SCOTTISH ATHLETICS HIGHLIGHTS 2019

The main performances of Scottish athletes at home and worldwide. To ensure results are recorded as soon as possible, please send details to the contact addresses on the right. Current year rankings and all-time rankings can be located via the Rankings tab on the top menu.  The following notations are used: (2019-2) position in current year's rankings; (5 AT) position in all time ranking.

NOVEMBER 2019

17 Fraserburgh - Fraserburgh Half Marathon

HM Jason Kelly MET 72:49. WHM Fiona Brian MET 78:07.

 

17 Glasgow - Jimmy Irvine Bella 10K

10kRd Alasdair Campbell CAM 32:09. W10kRd Lorna Young LS 36:10.

 

17 Brampton, Eng - Brampton to Carlisle 10

10MRd 14 Alistair Gudgin FIF 53:06, 20 Louis O'Hare CMB 53:54.

W10MRd 2 Annabel Simpson FIF 58:09, 6 Laura Gibson FIF 61:32.

 

15 Colfax WA, USA - NCAA Division 1 West Region Championships

10kXC 41 Logan Rees BOI 30:45. W6kXC 58 Anna Tait SFU 21:08.

 

15 Stillwater OK, USA - NCAA Division 1 Midwest Region Championships

10kXC 63 Ben Potrykus BRA 32:18.

 

10 Monterey CA, USA - Monterey Bay Half Marathon

WHM 4 Sarah Inglis 72:23 (10 AT; previous best 73:36) (2019-2).

 

10 Peterhead - Peterhead 10K

10kRd 1 James Hoad ABN 30:43. W10kRd 1 Jenny Bannerman INV 35:22.

 

9 Kirkcaldy - Scottish Cross Country Short Course Championships

Men4kXC 1 Andrew Butchart CEN 11:54, 2 Sol Sweeney GUH 11:55, 3 Carl Avery MRP 11:58, 4 Jamie Crowe CEN 12:02, 5 Kristian Jones DHH 12:07, 6 Ryan Thomson CAM 12:11.

U20M 4k 1 Freddie Carcas EDI 12:21, 2 Hamish Hickey CEN 12:34, 3 Kristof Hornyik DHH 12:35.

U17M 3k 1 Jack Patton KLB 9:18, 2 Harry McGill GGH 9:20, 3 Harris Paterson GIF 9:22.

U15B 2k 1 Tendai Nyabadza HAR 6:16, 2 Reuben Macdonald GIF 6:17, 3 Connor Bell CEN 6:18, 4 Finlay Ross HAR 6:18.

Women4kXC 1 Annabel Simpson FIF 13:57, 2 Jenny Selman FIF 14:04, 3 Megan Keith INV-U20 14:08, 4 Cera Gemmell ELO-U20 14:12, 5 Holly Page EUH-U20 14:15, 6 Jessica Craig NDN 14:22.

U20W 4k 1 Keith, 2 Gemmell, 3 Page.

U17W 3k 1 Anna Hedley FIF 10:15, 2 Julia Cash GIF 10:25, 3 Hannah Anderson EKI 10:27, 4 Isla Calvert LIV 10:27.

U15G 2k 1 Anna Cairns INV 6:49, 2 Katie Johnson EDI 6:59, 3 Jessie Gilchrist LAW 7:00.

 

3 Forres - Brodie Castle 10K

10kRd Sean Chalmers INV 30:53.

 

2 Dundee - Scottish Student Sport Cross Country Championships

Men 1 Jack Leitch EUH 31:45, 2 Kevin Wood SAU 32:07, 3 Hamish Hickey STU 32:10. Team: Edinburgh (Leitch 1, Callum Tharme 8, Daniel Stansfield 9, Alex Muir 10) 28, Strathclyde 66, Glasgow 68.

Women 1 Holly Little QMU 25:27, 2 Kerry MacAngus SCU 25:33, 3 Constance Nankivell EUH 25:41. Team: Edinburgh (MacAngus 2, Zoe Bates 8, Katie Lowery 9) 19, Aberdeen 37, Glasgow 55.

 

2 Valparaiso IN, USA - Missouri Valley Conference Championship

MenXC 4 Ben Potrykus BRA 25:05.6.

 

1 Los Angeles CA, USA - West Coast Conference Championships

WomenXC 17 Anna Tait USF 21:29.

OCTOBER 2019

27 Albi, FRA - Albi 24 Hours

24Hr 19 James Stewart 250.695km, 63 Grant Macdonald 227.733km

 

27 Dublin, IRL - Dublin Marathon

Mar 27 Tom Roche JSK 2:26:39.

WMar 16 Gemma Rankin KLB 2:41:37 (2019-3).

 

27 Frankfurt, GER - Frankfurt Marathon

WMar 1 Aiyabei [KEN] 2:19:10, 2 Kebede [ETH] 2:21:10, 3 Aseefa [ETH] 2:22:11 ... 8 Stephanie Twell 2:26:40 (Scottish record, bettering Liz McColgan's 2:26:52) (previous best 2:30:14) (17:11 5k, 34:47 10k, 51:41 15k, 69:03 20k, 72:54 HM, 86:14 25k, 1:43:24 30k, 2:00:43 35k, 2:18:45 40k), 26 Fanni Gyurko CEN 2:41:35.

Mar 10 Derek Hawkins 2:12:49 (9 AT; previous best 2:12:57) (15:45, 31:39, 47:15, 63:08, 66:40HM, 78:54, 94:31, 1:50:05, 2:05:54, 2:12:49), 42 Kenny Wilson MOR 2:22:43, 83 Jack Arnold BEL 2:28:38, 92 Iain Reid CAM 2:29:43, 100 Kenneth Campbell CAM 2:29:59.

 

27 Leeds, Eng - Abbey Dash 10K

10kmRd 3 Adam Craig ICL 28:45 (2019-2), 11 Ryan Thomson CAM 29:13 (2019-4), 15 Max Milarvie VPG 29:29, 22 Jack Leitch EUH 29:40, 27 James Donald DHH 29:55, 44 Tom Martyn COR 30:36, 57 Joe Arthur EDI 30:50.

W10kmRd 3 Beth Potter SHB 32:06, 9 Annabel Simpson FIF 33:32, 10 Steph Pennycook LDS 33:40, 25 Fiona Brian MET 34:51, 31 Jenny Bannerman INV 35:47, 32 Sarah Potter VPG 35:51, 38 Amy Campbell SHB 36:19.

 

26 Cumbernauld - Scottish Cross Country Relay Championships

Men 1 Central AC 49:16 (C Milne 12:12, C McCaughey 12:47, A Hay 12:19, J Crowe 11:59), 2 Kilbarchan AAC 50:00 (C Wright 12:21, A MacAngus 12:58, C Hawkins 12:13, C Maclean 12:28), 3 Inverclyde AC 50:16 (A Hay 13:18, J Glen 11:49, R Gray 12:51, A Douglas 12:17), 4 Shettleston Harriers 50:31, 5 Cambuslang Harriers 50:55.

Women 1 Edinburgh University Hare & Hounds 58:40 (R Johnson 14:38, C Nankivell 14:40, E Jaffray 15:02, H Page 14:20), 2 Edinburgh AC 59:59 (L Wilson 14:39, L Stoddart 15:08, H Cameron 14:47, R Frake 15:25), 3 Giffnock North AC 60:07 (R Mowat 14:41, Y McNairn 15:27, K Brown 15:21, E Wallace 14:38), 4 Inverness Harriers AC 60:08, 5 Edin Univ H&H B 60:20.

Young Male 1 Giffnock North AC 26:47 (C Shennan 9:27, R Macdonald 8:49, H Paterson 8:31), 2 Fife AC 27:19 (A Suttie 9:57, S Bennet 8:57, B Sandilands 8:25), 3 Central AC 27:21 (A Middleton 9:49, C Bell 8:41, C Kerr 8:51).

Young Female 1 Fife AC 29:20 (K Sandilands 10:34, I Thoms 9:35, A Hedley 9:11), 2 Giffnock North AC 29:35 (K Donnelly 10:37, H Ryding 9:23, J Cash 9:35), 3 Edinburgh AC 29:57 (D MacDonald 10:43, K Johnson 9:45, P Carcas 9:29).

Masters Men 1 Corstorphine AAC 55:12 (M Lang 13:36, M Anderson 13:37, T Ferrington 13:50, R Milne 14:09), 2 Cambuslang Harriers 55:41 (S McGeachy 13:30, S Wylie 13:40, R Gilroy 14:44, J Reid 13:47), 3 Edinburgh AC 56:51 (I Craven 15:00, S Johnston 13:52, R Meade 14:19, L Johnson 13:39).

Masters Women 1 Bellahouston Road Runners 50:13 (A Robin 16:03, L Ross 16:19, J McNeilly 17:51), 2 Kilbarchan AAC 52:26 (S Hastie 16:25, J McDowall 17:53, C Cochran 18:08), 3 Edinburgh AC 53:27 (S Ridley 16:33, S Ramage 19:30, J Morrow 17:24).

Masters Men M50 1 Perth Road Runners 43:37 (D Knight 14:10, S Robertson 14:51, D Ryan 14:36), 2 Cambuslang Harriers 44:29 (C Upson 14:48, M O'Hagan 15:11, C Donnelly 14:29), 3 Cumbernauld AAC 45:18 (R McEachern 14:51, P McMonagle 15:13, V Carroll 15:15).

 

26 Beaver Lake, Victoria, CAN - BC Cross-Country Championships

W8kXC 1 Sarah Inglis LGM 27:21.

 

26 Mount Olive NC, USA - Conference Carolinas Championships

XC 51 Aidan Gilbride UMO 29:23.

 

25 Macolm IL, USA - Leatherneck Open

WXC 3 Kirstin Oakley BRA 22:42.

 

20 Portsmouth, Eng - Great South Run

W10MRd 1 Eilish McColgan DHH 51:38 (Scottish best).

 

20 Adamstown, NSW, AUS - Fernleigh 15

W15kRd 2 Joasia Zakrzewski 58:44.

 

19 Battersea Park, Eng - Sri Chinmoy Golden Leaf 10K

W10kRd 1 Stephanie Davis CLP 33:21.

 

13 Manchester, Eng - Wiggle Half Marathon

HM 2 Weynay Ghebresilasie SHT 64:06.

 

13 Oxford, Eng - Oxford Half Marathon

WHM 1 Stephanie Davis CLP 72:58 (12 AT) (2019-2).

 

13 Palma de Mallorca, ESP - Zafiro Palma Marathon

Mar 1 Nikki Johnstone 2:28:50 (His 7th marathon win this year and 8th consecutive victory).

 

13 Teddington, Eng - Cabbage Patch 10

W10MRd 1 Stephanie Twell 55:03.

 

13 Victoria BC, CAN - Goodlife Fitness Victoria 8K Road Race

W8kRd 1 Sarah Inglis 25:43.

 

12 Smarna Gora, SLO - World Cup series Mountain Running race

Men 4 Andrew Douglas 43:23. Douglas wins the World Cup series - the WMRA World Cup has been held since 1999 and has been won previously by Douglas in 2015. The women's Cup has been won by Angela Mudge in 1999, 2000 and 2002.

 

12 Cardiff, Wal - British Athletics Cross Challenge

Men 1 Scott 29:21 ... 4 Jonathan Glen ICL 29:49, 25 James Gillon LAW 32:39. U20M 1 Willis 19:55 ... 22 Ben Shaw GIF 21:07. U17M 1 Jennings 17:12 ... 15 Jack Patton KLB 18:22. U13B 1 Sheffield 9:21, 2 Oliver Patton KLB 9:43. U20W 1 Millard 15:33 ... 3 Cera Gemmell ELO 16:06. U17W 1 Wood 15:58 ... 10 Anya Maclean GAR 17:10. U15G 1 Dee 11:18 ... 4 Valencia Wright GIF 11:49.

 

12 Hull, Eng - Hammer Circle Reunion

Wt 2 Joe Bloomfield IPS 17.36. HT 1 Bloomfield 63.31.

 

6 Inverness - Baxters River Ness 10K and Loch Ness Marathon

10kRd 1 Cameron Strachan MET 30:31, 2 Sean Chalmers INV 30:40, 3 James Donald DHH 30:41. Mar (dh) Isaiah Kosgei MET 2:29:31.

W10kRd 1 Megan Keith INV-U20 34:42 (debut at distance), 2 Jenny Bannerman INV 35:11, 3 Virginie Barrand MET 35:46. Mar (dh) 1 Katie White GAR 2:42:04, 2 Kerry Prise MET 2:52:34, 3 Sheena Logan FIF 2:54:24.

 

6 Chester, Eng - MBNA Chester Marathon

Mar 3 Neil Renault EDI 2:32:59.

 

27 Sep-6 Oct Doha, QAT - IAAF World Championships

1500 {6} 5 Jake Wightman 3:31.87 (Scottish record), 6 Josh Kerr 3:32.52 (3 AT) (2019-2), 11 Neil Gourley 3:37.30. {4} 3s1 Gourley 3:36.69Q, 4s2 Kerr 3:36.58Q, 7s2 Wightman 3:36.85q. {3} 4h1 Wightman 3:37.72Q, 2h2 Kerr 3:36.99Q, 4h3 Gourley 3:36.31Q. 5000 {27} 7h1 Andrew Butchart 13:26.46 [dnq] (8:18.93 - 7th @3000. 1000m splits: 2:51.48, 5:37.32, 8:18.93, 10:57.12, 13:26.46). Mar {5} 4 Callum Hawkins 2:10:57 (66:21 @ HM).

W200 {1} 6s2 Beth Dobbin 23.11/+0.4 [dnq] {30} 3h6 Dobbin 23.14/-0.1Q. 800 {27} 4h6 Lynsey Sharp 2:03.57 [dnq] (63.57 @800, 1:34.25 @600). 1500 {5} 5 Laura Muir 3:55.76 (2019 lead); {3} 3s2 Muir 4:01.05Q. {2} 3h3 Muir 4:07.37Q, 10h2 Jemma Reekie 4:12.51 [dnq]. 5000 {5} 10 Eilish McColgan 14:46.17 (Scottish record) (1000m splits: 2:57.26, 5:54.25, 8:48.74 (2019-2), 11:53.59) {2} 4h1 Eilish McColgan 14:55.79Q (1000m splits: 3:04.73, 6:08.82, 9:09.37, 12:06.31). 10000 {28} 15 Stephanie Twell 31:44.79 (9:29.57 - 3rd@3000, 15:41.99 - 12th @5000. 1000m splits: 3:14.34, 6:21.28, 9:29.57, 12:34.67, 15:41.99, 18:50.17, 22:00.00, 25:11.90, 28:31.11, 31:44.79). 4x400 {6} 4 GBR 3:23.02 (Zoey Clark, leg 1, 52.1); {5} 2h2 GBR 3:24.99Q (Clark, leg 1, 52.1).

mx4x400 {29} 4h1 GBR 3:12.27 (European best) (Zoey Clark, leg 2). {28} 4h1 GBR 3:12.80q (European best) (Zoey Clark, leg 2).

SEPTEMBER 2019

29 Glasgow - Bank of Scotland Great Scottish Run

10kRd 1 Max Milarvie VPG 30:50, 2 Michael Wright CEN 32:07, 3 Aidan Shea CEN 32:21.

W10kRd 1 Gemma Steel CHN (Eng) 35:29, 2 Nynke Mulholland ICL 36:46, 3 Alison Rowatt 36:58.

HM 1 Toroitich (UGA) 61:29, 2 Kogo (KEN) 62:28, 3 Kiprop (KEN) 62:32 ... 5 Weynay Ghebresilassie SHT 64:22, 9 Ben Johnson SHT 66:02, 12 Kevin Wood FIF 67:05, 13 Kenny Wilson MOR 68:10 (2019-4), 14 Derek Rae FIF 68:22 (2019-5), 15 Calum McKenzie 68:33, 16 Sean Fontana VPG 68:50, 17 Lewis Rodgers FIF 68:54, 18 Lachlan Oates SHT 69:06, 19 Stuart Gibson CAM 69:08, 20 Michael Christoforou EDI 69:20, 21 Fraser Stewart CAM 69:40, 22 Kevan Harvey CAM 69:41, 23 Darrell Hastie GAL 69:44.

WHM 1 Chelimo KEN 67:38, 2 Kiprop KEN 69:24, 3 Merachi ETH 69:34, 6 Katie White GAR 76:25 (2019-4), 8 Annabel Simpson FIF 77:35, 9 Avril Mason SHT 79:11.

Scottish Half Marathon Championship: Men - 1 Ghebresilassie 64:22, 2 Johnson 66:02, 3 Wood 67:05. Women - 1 White 76:25, 2 Simpson 77:35, 3 Mason 79:11.

 

29 Berlin, GER - Berlin Marathon

Mar 1 Bekele [ETH] 2:01:41 ... 136 Will Mackay ABN 2:27:30, 182 John Brogan FVH 2:29:33, 231 Kevin Liddle GAR 2:31:45.

WMar 1 Bekere [ETH] 2:20:14 ... 40 Fiona Brian MET 2:43:16, 59 Fionnuala Ross [IRL] 2:47:49.

 

28 Basingstone, Eng - Speed Decathlon

One hour between first event and start of last event

Dec 1 Andrew Murphy KLB 5981 (11.39, 6.41, 13.19, 1.75, 58.38, 16.43, 36.44, 3.80, 45.26, 5:22.95). 

 

21-22 Exeter, Eng - English Schools Combined Events Championships

U17M Oct 4 Craig Moncur 5200 (4 AT) (6.01/+1.1 LJ, 38.79 DT, 50.81 JT, 54.15 400, 14.37/+0.7 100H, 1.71 HJ, 13.88 SP, 4:36.13 1500).

 

22 Sutton, Eng - Jim Day Memorial Pole Vault (i)

PV 2 Scott Huggins 4.93i.

 

21 Jarrow, Eng - North East Counties Pentathlon Championships

U17W Pen 1 Nicole Proudfoot ANN 3321 (1.55 HJ, 12.46/+0.3 80H, 10.47 SP, 5.60 LJ, 2:36.35 800).

 

15 Pitreavie - Scottish Relay Championships

4x100 1 Pitreavie (Ben Knowles, Billy Doyle, Craig Moriarty, Alistair Moriarty) 45.44, 2 Motherwell 46.16, Dundee Hawkhill 46.26. 4x400 1 Pitreavie (Alistair Moriarty, Ben Knowles, Craig Moriarty, Billy Doyle) 3:28.53, 2 Dundee Hawkhill 3:33.28, 3 Law & District 3:34.24. 3x800 1 Aberdeen (Adam Brown, Harry Hall, Lewis Watt) 6:08.85, 2 Law & District 6:17.78, 3 Giffnock North 6:21.40.

W4x100 1 Edinburgh (Katie Purves, Emma Pedrana, Stacey Downie, Katie Reville) 48.60, 2 Pitreavie 51.48, 3 East Lothian 54.03. 4x400 1 Pitreavie (Jade Hutchison, Taygan Henry, Sophie Siriwardena, Sarah Coutts) 4:04.91, 2 Falkirk Victoria 4:07.48, 3 Dundee Hawkhill 4:22.46.

U17M 4x100 1 Giffnock North (Khalke Kelani, Finlay Waugh, Reuben Nairne, Murray Fotheringham) 43.73, 2 Kilbarchan 44.36, 3 VP Glasgow 45.80. 4x400 1 Dundee Hawkhill (Archie Yeaman, Blair Scott, Gino Brock, Aidan Simpson) 3:34.59, 2 Edinburgh 3:35.12, 3 VP Glasgow 3:57.10. 3x800 1 Giffnock North (Jacob Luc, Harris Paterson, Murray Fotheringham) 6:10.62, 2 Inverclyde 6:11.47, 3 Livingston 6:17.16.

U17W 4x100 1 Giffnock North (Caroline MacConnell, Alyson Bell, Rachel Callan, Katie Foss) 48.72, 2 Central 50.84, 3 Pitreavie 50.93. 4x300 1 Giffnock North (Katie Foss, Rachel Callan, Caroline MacConnell, Alyson Bell) 2:46.74 (CBP), 2 Tweed Leader Jed Track 2:55.87, 3 Pitreavie 2:58.46. 3x800 1 Corstorphine (Katherine Macleod, Georgia Ledingham, Mhairi Arnott) 7:08.88, 2 Giffnock North 7:10.71, 3 Aberdeen 7:12.71.

U15B 4x100 1 Edinburgh (Benjamin Roger, Mateo Hughes, Oliver Finlayson, Tom Kelly) 46.94, 2 Falkirk Victoria 48.01, 3 Giffnock North 48.91. 4x300 1 Edinburgh 2:43.22 (Benjamin Roger, Oliver Finlayson, Mateo Hughes, Tom Kelly) 2:43.22, 2 Law & District 2:48.80, 3 Larkhall YMCA 2:49.07. 3x800 1 Giffnock North (Reuben McDonald, Michael Nolan, Cameron Deverill) 6:43.20, 2 Kilmarnock 6:53.69, 3 Law & District 7:01.64.

U15G 4x100 1 Pitreavie (Kate Richardson, Sophie Wallwork, Holly Gordon, Rebecca Grieve) 51.26, 2 VP Glasgow 51.59, 3 Livingston 51.77. 4x300 1 Pitreavie (Holly Gordon, Sophie Wallwork, Erin Macfarlane, Rebecca Grieve) 2:55.12, 2 VP Glasgow 3:02.17, 3 East Lothian 3:03.74. 3x800 1 Giffnock North (Hannah Ryding, Kate Paul, Isla Scott) 7:31.47, 2 Corstorphine 7:46.31, 3 Giffnock 'B' 8:01.07.

U13B 4x100 1 Pitreavie (Finlay Trotter, Finn Charity, Calum Hall, Harris Mackie) 55.29, 2 Dundee Hawkhill 55.65, 3 Shettleston 55.80. 3x800 1 Giffnock North (Oliver Byers, Alistair Nugent, Craig Shennan) 7:15.03, 2 Giffnock 'B' 7:25.65, 3 Moorfoot 7:31.58.

U13G 4x100 1 VP Glasgow (Zoe Wilson, Lucy Carr, Eve Crawford, Zoe Douglas) 53.22 (CBP), 2 Pitreavie 53.81, 3 Dunfermline 54.69. 3x800 1 Giffnock North (Katy Donnelly, Freya Campbell, Amber Wade) 7:38.84, 2 Pitreavie 7:51.77, 3 Ayr Seaforth 7:55.77.

 

15 Par, Eng - Newquay Last Ditch Throws

U20M SP/DT Josh Tyler EXE 14.32/38.84.

 

14 Livingston - Scottish Athletics Jumps Grand Prix

LJ 3 Nicole Proudfoot ANN-U17W 5.53w/+4.0. TJ 1 Reuben MacIntyre CMB-U17M 12.21w/+6.1, 2 Adam Hannah VPG-U17M 12.06w/+4.6, 3 Luke McCabe CMB-U17M 11.78w/+5.0.

 

9-10 Minsk, BLR - Europe v USA

1500 2 Jake Wightman 3:38.90.

W200 2 Beth Dobbin 22.92/-0.1. 1500 3 Eilish McColgan 4:05.58. 3000 3 McColgan 9:01.03.

 

8 New York NY, USA - New Balance 5th Avenue Mile

1MRd 2 Chris O'Hare 3:52.

 

8 City of Stirling 10k, incl. Scottish Championships

Scottish: 10kRd 1 Grant Sheldon CAM 29:27 (2019-3), 2 Jamie Crowe CEN 29:49, 3 Alastair Hay CEN 30:11, 4 Cameron Strachan MET 30:12, 5 James Donald DHH 30:13, 6 Max Milarvie VPG 30:15, 7 Kenny Wilson MOR 30:22, 8 Jack Leitch EUH 30:26, 9 Conan McCaughey CEN 30:29, 10 Kevin Wood FIF 30:29, 11 Tom Martyn HBT 30:44, 12 Fraser Stewart CAM 30:52.

Scottish: W10kRd 1 Fionnuala Ross SHT 33:38, 2 Jenny Bannerman INV 35:08, 3 Annabel Simpson FIF 35:16, 4 Lauren Wilson EDI 35:50.

Stirling 10kRd: 1 Omer Ahmed 28:53, 2 Sheldon 29:27, 3 Crowe 29:49.

Striling W10kRd: 1 Ross 33:38, 2 Charlotte Taylor-Green 34:12, 3 Rachael Franklin 34:56.

 

8 Newcastle-South Shields, Eng - Great North Run

HM 1 Farah (Eng) 59:07 ... 4 Callum Hawkins 60:39 (2019 lead), 14 Derek Hawkins 64:13 (2019-2).

WHM 1 Kosgei (Ken) 64:28 ... 10 Steph Twell 70:52 (3 AT) (2019 lead), 25 Lorna Young 79:51.

 

8 Koblenz, GER

Mar 1 Nikki Johnstone 2:24:10.

 

8 Manchester, Eng - UK Youth Development League U17/U20 Final

Blackheath 903, Shaftesbury 776, Avon 587, Team Edinburgh (TE) 576.5, Kingdom (KA) 564.5, Birchfield 556.

U20M 200 2B Murray Blair TE 22.66/+0.0, 3 Billy Doyle KA 22.66. 400 2 Doyle 49.52. 110H 2 Cameron Keelan KA 15.35/+0.0. 400H 1 Keelan 56.57. 2000S 1 Magnus Tait TE 6:08.50. PV 1 Callum Newby TE 4.40, 2 Dylan Thomson KA 3.90. 4x100 3 KA (Keelan, Lewis Bell, Jamie Reid, Doyle) 44.2, 6 TE (Blair, Stuart Drummond, Josh Grant, Newby) 44.8. 4x400 2 KA (Doyle, Kristofer Hernandez, Callum McCormack, Bell) 3:25.39, 4 TE (Euan Hood, Drummond, Blair, Calum Holmes) 3:28.63.

U20W 100 3 Jade Hutchison KA 12.38/+0.0. 200 3 Hutchison 25.04/-0.4. 800 1 Charlotte Clare TE 2:18.40. HJ 1= Claire McGarvey SHB 1.65. LJ 2 Ellie O'Hara EDI 5.73/+0.2. 4x100 3 TE (Susanne Anderson, Katie Reville, Eilidh McIntyre, O'Hara) 50.45. 

U17M 200 3B Alexander Poustie-Williamson TE 23.28/-0.4. 400 3 Aidan Simpson KA 51.44, 4 Fabian Despinoy TE 51.99. 800 3 Despinoy 1:59.63. 1500 4 Hugh Morrow TE 4:08.41, 5 Ben Sandilands KA 4:11.70. 400H 2 Blair Scott KA 57.21. 1500S 2 Conor Gourley KA 4:40.71. HJ 2= Sam Turnbull KA 1.85. PV 3 Lachlan Gray TE 3.50. TJ 5 Ben Knowles KA 11.94/+0.0. JT 3 Imran Hossain TE 41.95. 4x100 5 KA (Gino Brock, Archie Yeaman, Matthew Joss, Ben Knowles) 46.04. 4x400 2 KA (Knowles, Peter Scott, Simpson, Sandilands) 3:28.81, 5 TE (Despinoy, Leo Dickson, Bradley Francis, Morrow) 3:39.54. 

U17W 100 3 Ellie O'Hara TE 12.73/-1.3. 300 2 Layla Zuill KA 40.89. (B) 1 Aislynn Crichton KA 41.50. 1500 1 Georgia Ledingham TE 4:38.65, 2 Sarah Coutts KA 4:40.38. 3000 1 Ledingham 10:09.74. 80H 2B Eilidh McIntyre TE 12.18/+0.0. 300H 2 McIntyre 46.10. (B) 1 Imogen Lewis TE 47.93. 1500S 3 Anna Dalglish KA 5:28.11. TJ 3 Lewis 10.40/+0.0. JT 2 Emma Solley TE 33.35. 4x300 3 KA (Crichton, Beth Aitken, Iona Esslemont, Zuill) 2:47.25.

 

8 Knockando - Horizontal Jumps Series

U15G TJ Emma Jones ELG 10.47/+0.0 (9 ATU15).

 

7 Manchester, Eng - UK Youth Development League U13/U15 Final

Sale 601, Blackheath 595, Reading 565, Preston 516, Milton Keynes 484, Edinburgh 482.5, Birchfield 459.5.

U15B 100 2 Tom Kelly EDI 11.77. 200 2 Kelly 23.86/-2.4. 1500 Ross Dewar EDI 4:20.33. 4x100 2 EDI (Benjamin Roger, Alastair Holmes, Oliver Finlayson, Tom Kelly) 46.12. 4x300 2 EDI (Roger, Finlayson, Mateo Hughes, Kelly) 2:38.34.

U15G 300 3 Katie Johnson EDI 42.21. 800 1 Johnson 2:13.02; 1B Anise Macaulay Orr EDI 2:18.98. 1500 2 Sorcha Shepherd EDI 4:54.05. LJ 1 Molly Reville EDI 5.12/+0.0. 4x100 6 EDI (Anna Widdowson, Reville, Elise MacAra, Marissa MacLean) 51.69. 4x300 2 EDI (Reville, Orr, MacLean, Johnson) 2:52.37.

U13B 100 4 Cameron Gettinby EDI 13.25/-2.3. 200 6 Gettinby 27.41/-1.8. 800 3 Patrick Barnes EDI 2:19.17. 75H 4 Harry Nussey EDI 13.55/-1.9. LJ 4 Gettinby 4.64/+0.0. JT 1 Fergus Pim EDI 33.90. 4x100 5 EDI (Sidharth Pillay, Barnes, Arran Batchelor, Gettinby) 54.81.

U13G 75 5 Sarah Burns EDI 10.39/+0.1. HJ 2 Rose Jones EDI 1.58 (2 ATU13); 1B Kyna Forbes EDI 1.45.

 

7 Lee Valley, Eng - Throws Fest

U17W HT 1 Kirsty Costello KLB 58.14.

 

7 Stockton on Tees, Eng - Great North City Games

400mRd 5 Guy Learmonth 48.3.

W150 3 Beth Dobbin 17.49. 1MRd 1 Eilish McColgan 4:33.

 

6 Brussels, BEL - Van Damme Memorial Meeting, incl. IAAF Diamond League

W800 6 Lynsey Sharp 2:01.47.

 

4 Grangemouth - Open Graded Meeting

1500 1 Connor Bell CEN-U15 4:19.96, 3 Lachlan Buchanan INV-U15 4:21.71.

mx1500 4 Katie Johnson EDI-U15G 4:38.67, 7 Innes Wright ELO-U13B 4:54.36.

WLJ Nicole Proudfoot ANN-U17 5.39.

 

3 Cardiff, Wal - Cardiff Throws

DT 1 Nick Percy SHB 60.75.

 

3 Zagreb, CRO - IAAF World Challenge Meeting

W1500 3 Jemma Reekie 4:09.21.

 

1 Aberdeen - RAM (Grampian) League - Final

100 1 Struan Linton ABN-U20 10.98w/+3.2, 2 Jamie Reid DHH-U20 11.15w. 4x200 Aberdeen 1:34.22.

U17M DT Victor Jude-Eze INV 37.70.

U15B 100 Aidan Allen DHH 11.90/+1.8. LJ Allen 5.62.

U13B SP Shaun Golden ROS 9.72.

WDT Dionne Milne MOR 37.63. 4x200 Aberdeen 1:44.36.

U17W 100 Lucy Fraser PSH 12.67w/+3.4. 

U15G 100 Tamsin Fowlie 12.69/+1.2. 200 Fowlie 26.18w/+2.3. SP Angela McAuslan-Kelly ABN 10.61. 4x200 Elgin 1:52.57.

U13G 100 Kiera Whittingham INV 13.22w/+3.2. 4x200 Banchory 1:59.98.

 

1 Pitreavie - Pitreavie YA Trophy Meeting

U17M 400 Ruairidh Elder PIT 52.50. HJ Samuel Turnbull PIT 1.89. TJ Ben Knowles PIT 12.42w/+3.1.

U15B LJ Fergus MacGilp PIT 6.20w/+3.0.

U13B HJ Ryan Davie GIF 1.46.

U17W TJ Aimie Hendry VPG 10.49w/+5.6. JT Isla Steel PIT 33.32.

U13G 100 Mica McCloud PIT 13.67/-1.1. 200 1 M McCloud 28.2, 2 Aaliyah McCloud PIT 28.3. 70H Lucy Carr VPG 11.85 (1h1 11.97/-2.4). LJ Kaitlyn Clark LAR 4.55w/+2.5. SP Courtney Fraser WMS 9.18.

 

1 Pitreavie - SkyHigh Pole Vault

PV Andrew Murphy KLB 4.51.

U15B PV Kyle Skene MON 2.91. 

WPV Courtney MacGuire EDI 3.92.

U17W PV Morgan MacDougall VPG 3.01.

U13G PV Cecelia Joiner PIT 2.41.

 

1 Bellinzona, SUI - Gala dei Castelli

1500 5 Neil Gourley 3:37.98.

 

1 Carlisle, Eng - Border Harriers Open

U17W HT 1 Hannah Garrett ANN 46.13.

 

1 Catford, Eng - Ladywell 10,000m

10000 3 Andrew Fyfe BLG 30:16.88.

 

1 Exeter, Eng - South West League

U20M DT/HT Josh Tyler EXE 39.22/49.75.

U17M LJ/DT 2 Craig Moncur EXE 6.23/39.66.

 

1 Twickenham, Eng - Open Meeting

DT 1 Nick Percy SHB 58.37.

 

31 Aug/1 Sep Bedford, Eng - England Athletics Under 17 Championships

Gold (5): Isla Calvert, Kirsty Costello, Anna Hedley, Georgia Ledingham, Reuben Nairne. Silver (7): Peter Bradshaw, Murray Fotheringham, Anna Hedley, Leah Keisler, Ellie O'Hara (2), Brodie Young. Bronze (2): Sarah Coutts, Murray Fotheringham.

U17M 200 5 Finlay Waugh GIF 21.79/+1.9 (8 ATU17). 400 2 Brodie Young AIR 49.35, 4 Stephen Johnston KLB 50.02. 1500 8 Alastair Marshall LIV 4:12.37. 3000 8 Jack Patton KLB 8:57.47, 10 Harry McGill GGH 9:06.00. 1500S 2 Peter Bradshaw ICL 4:27.47, 7 Calum Little FVH 4:45.13. HJ 3 Murray Fotheringham GIF 1.99. PV 1 Reuben Nairne GIF 4.72 (Scottish U17 record). LJ 2 Fotheringham 7.22w/+2.3, 9 Kyle Wilkinson ELG 6.35/+1.9. TJ 16 Thomas Ashley GSS 11.86/-0.7. DT 6 Danny Gracie 43.87. HT 5 Gracie 53.84. Heats: 200 2s1 Waugh 21.60w/+5.1Q (1h2 21.94/+1.0Q (10 ATU17)), 7s1 Sol Stewart VPG 22.47w/+5.1 (3h4 22.51w/+3.3Q). 400 1h2 Johnston 50.05Q, 2h2 Young 50.49Q, 5h2 Peter Scott FIF 52.36. 800 3h1 Fabian Despinoy EDI 1:57.76. 1500 6h2 Alastair Marshall LIV 4:08.06q.

U17W 100 6 Katie Dinwoodie SHD 12.20/+1.8. 200 4 Dinwoodie 25.01w/+2.5. 800 1 Isla Calvert LIV 2:07.06, 3 Sarah Coutts PIT 2:11.23. 1500 2 Anna Hedley FIF 4:33.91, 7 Zoe Flower GIF 4:43.54. 3000 1 Hedley 10:09.71, 4 Meredith Reid GSS 10:35.20. 300H 2 Leah Keisler LAW 43.46 (6 ATU17). 1500S 1 Georgia Ledingham COR 5:02.29, 4 Mhairi Arnott COR 5:20.86 (10 ATU17). HJ 6 Abbey Orr VPG 1.65. LJ 2 Ellie O'Hara EDI 6.05/+1.8, 9 Katie Burr VPG 5.35/+0.2. TJ 2 O'Hara 12.15w/+2.1. SP 8 Hayley Berry VPG 11.97. DT 6 Berry 36.02. HT 1 Kirsty Costello KLB 61.42. Heats: 100 3s3 Dinwoodie 12.31/+0.7q (3h3 12.56/-2.1Q). 200 2h1 Dinwoodie 25.12/+1.5Q. 800 1h1 Calvert 2:13.36Q, 1h2 Coutts 2:15.66Q. 80H 6s1 Burr 12.15w/+2.6 (3h2 11.71w/+3.5Q). 300H 1h2 Keisler 44.24Q, 5h2 Catriona Scott VPG 48.26. 

 

31 Aug/1 Sep Bedford, Eng - England Athletics Under 15 Championships

Gold (2): Connor McNally, James Rollo. Silver (5): Rebecca Grieve, Scott Hopper, Katie Johnson, Holly Kirkwood, Oscar Logan. Bronze (2): Dawn Russell, Ben Sinclair.

U15B 800 2 Oscar Logan LAW 1:58.94 (3 ATU15), 3 Ben Sinclair MNX 2:01.56. 1500 5 Ross Dewar EDI 4:22.81. HJ 5= Connor McNally GSS 1.72. LJ 1 McNally 6.44/-0.6 (2 ATU15). DT 1 James Rollo INV 47.35 (2 ATU15). JT 2 Scott Hopper CEN 51.87 (4 ATU15). Heats: 100 6h3 Dean Patterson GSS 11.79/+1.3. 200 3h2 Patterson 23.56/+2.0. 800 1h1 Logan 2:03.79Q, 1h3 Sinclair 2:04.23Q. 1500 13h1 Oliver Patton KLB (U13) 4:35.42.

U15G 300 2 Rebecca Grieve PIT 39.85 (2 ATU15), 4 Sophie Wallwork PIT 41.39, 5 Jenna Hilditch VPG 41.43. 800 2 Katie Johnson EDI 2:09.63 (2 ATU15), 7 Anise Macaulay Orr EDI 2:18.03. HJ 10 Kate Harvie LSW 1.51, 12 Evie Greig VPG 1.51. PV 18 Isla Fotheringham GIF 2.61 (8 ATU15). LJ 2 Holly Kirkwood VPG 5.49/+1.4, 8 Molly Reville EDI 5.28w/+2.2. TJ 4 Kirkwood 11.18/+0.0, 5 Libby White AYR 11.13/+0.0 (4 ATU15), 7 Harvie 10.76/+0.0. JT 3 Dawn Russell LAW 40.48 (3 ATU15). Heats: 100 7s1 Greig 12.82w/+2.3 (4h1 12.76w/+2.5q). 200 4h2 Greig 26.66w/+3.8, 7h3 Silver Nwabuzor GSS 26.40/+1.8. 300 2s1 Wallwork 42.06Q (3h1 42.19Q), 2s2 Grieve 40.62Q (1h2 41.57Q), 4s2 Hilditch 41.93q (4h1 42.43q), 6s2 Nwabuzor 42.42 (3h1 42.19Q). 800 4h1 Orr 2:18.86q, 1h2 Johnson 2:15.58Q. 75H 5s2 Reville 11.72/+1.9 (3h4 11.62w/+4.6Q) 4h3 Hilditch 11.54w/+2.4q (DNS s1), 5h4 Catriona Scott VPG 12.16w.

 

AUGUST 2019

31 Hendon, Eng - London Inter-Club Challenge

LJ 2 Paul Ogun CRO 7.63w/+3.0 (7.55/+1.3 (12 AT) (2019-3)).

W100 2 Heather Paton BIR 12.10/-2.2. 100H 1 Paton 13.22/+1.1 (Scottish national record).

 

31 Grangemouth - Scottish League

Result Aberdeen 353, Falkirk 324, Edinburgh 243, Inverness 235, VP Glasgow / Central 220, Corstorphine 192, Shettleston 123. League Aberdeen 32, Edinburgh 23, Inverness 20, Central 18.5, Shettleston 18, Falkirk 13, Corstorphine 10, VP Glasgow 9.5.

100 1 Robbie Farquhar ABN-U20 10.85w/+3.4, 2 Cole Milne COR-U20 11.07w, 3 Ian Horsburgh CEN 11.13w, 4 Callum Holmes EDI-U17 11.30w. (B) 1 Struan Linton ABN-U20 11.00w/+5.0, 2 Jamie Stevenson VPG-U20 11.19w. 200 James McIntosh ABN-U20 22.29w/+2.4. (B) Linton 22.50w/+4.1. 5000 James Hoad ABN 15:07.1 ... 5 Ben MacMillan CEN-U20 15:32.4, 6 Hamish Hickey CEN-U20 15:36.0, 8 Sunny McGrath ABN-U20 15:41.6. 3000S 1 Michael Deason SHT 9:42.39, 2 Lewis Raeburn SHT-U20 9:47.59. HJ 1 Lewis McGuire VPG 2.10, 2 Callum Newby EDI-U20 1.90. LJ Farquhar 6.96/+2.0. SP Ciaran Wright FVH 14.94 (2019-4). DT Andrew Peck VPG 42.72. HT 1 Wright 62.29, 2 David Little SHT 45.85. JT 1 Patrick Millar COR-U20 44.23.

Division 2

Result Giffnock 326, Lasswade 254, Law 201, Pitreavie 199, Clydesdale 157, Kilbarchan 136, Inverclyde 97, Whitemoss 61. League Lasswade 33, Giffnock 32, Law 27, Pitreavie 21, Kilbarchan 21, Clydesdale 18, Inverclyde 10, Whitemoss 9, Arbroath 1.

100 1 Murray Blair LSW-U20 11.16w/+4.2, 2 Matthew Cliff KLB-U17 11.30w. 200 Blair 22.60w/+2.6. 3000S 1 Magnus Tait LSW-U20 9:57.99, 2 James Gillon LAW-U20 10:03.08. HJ Scott Brindley ICL-U20 1.85. SP William Falconer KLB 13.40. HT Andrew Costello KLB 50.71. JT David Lees GIF-U20 47.32.

 

31 Meadowmill - Team East Lothian Summer Series

3000 3 Tendai Nyabadza HAR-U15 9:59.29, 4 Fraser Gilmour VPG-U15 10:03.30.

U17W HT 1 Elana Kerr ELO 41.79, 2 Lucy Hunter FVH 40.35.

U13B JT Harris Ross CHC 35.50.

 

31 Litherland, Eng - Southport Waterloo Open

U13G SP/DT Courtney Fraser WMS 10.09/29.86.

 

30 Tonbridge, Eng - Twilight Invitation Meeting

800 3 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:46.31. 3000 8 Lloyd Kempson C&C 8:16.99. 3000S 4 Michael Cameron TVH 9:30.86. Triathlon 3 Andrew Murphy KLB 2072 (53.42 JT, 1.82 HJ, 50.56 400).

 

30 Potsdam, GER

PV 8= Jax Thoirs 5.21.

 

29 Colchester, Eng - Throws Meeting

Weight/HT Joe Bloomfield IPS 19.96/64.71.

 

29 Zurich, SUI - Weltklasse/IAAF Diamond League

5000 1 Cheptegei [UGA] 12:57.41 ... 11 Andrew Butchart 13:24.46 (7:54.2 @ 3000).

W1500 1 Hassan [NED] 3:57.08 ... 11 Jemma Reekie 4:05.34, 12 Eilish McColgan 4:08.61.

 

28 Zoetermeer, NED - Klaverbad High Jump Meeting

HJ 4= Allan Smith 2.16. 

WHJ 8 Nikki Manson 1.75.

 

27 Crownpoint - Shettleston Harriers Open Meeting

100 (B) Alex Connell KLB-U17 11.34/+1.8. 400 5 Lewis Hainey ICL-U17 52.45. (B) 6 Sarah Coutts PIT-U17W 58.34. (C) 1 Callum McKenzie SHT-U15 53.87. 1500 4 Cameron Watson ICL-U20 3:58.80, 7 Harry McGill GGH-U17 4:06.94. (B) 1 Hamish Anderson EKI-U17 4:12.09. (C) 4 Oliver Patton KLB-U13 4:31.49, 5 Cera Gemmell ELO-U20W 4:31.95, 8 Craig Shennan GIF-U13B 4:34.77 (10 ATU13), 9 Zoe Flower GIF-U15G 4:37.55. (D) 4 Julia Cash GIF-U17W 4:41.04. (E) 2 Oliver MacDonald GIF-U13B 4:54.94, 8 Katie Donnelly GIF-U13G 5:00.88. 5000 3 Lewis Raeburn SHT-U20 15:07.47.

W DT Alice Baxendale VPG-U20 42.09 (2019-2).

U17W SP 1 Teddy Tchoudja SHT 13.68, 2 Shannon Gough LAW 11.39.

U15B Derek McLean Memorial 800 1= Lewis Thomson PSH & Oscar Logan LAW 2:07.35. SP/DT Jay McCarthy SHT 13.42/36.14.

  

24-25 Birmingham, Eng - British Championships

Men History

100 8 Adam Thomas 10.52/-1.9. 800 2 Guy Learmonth 1:46.79. 1500 1 Neil Gourley 3:48.36, 2 Josh Kerr 3:48.51, 3 Jake Wightman 3:48.69, 6 Chris O'Hare 3:50.24. 5000 1 Andy Butchart 13:54.29. HJ 1 Allan Smith 2.25 (2019 lead) (2.16 xo, 2.19 xo, 2.22 xxo, 2.25 xxo, 2.28 xx), 10 Lewis McGuire 2.03. PV 2 Jax Thoirs 5.56 (Scottish national record) (2019 lead) (5.35 xo, 5.46 o, 5.56 xo, 5.71 xxx). LJ 7 Paul Ogun 7.45/+1.9 (2019-3), 10 Stephen Mackenzie 7.21/+0.5. TJ 9 Henry Clarkson 15.70/+0.5. SP 10 Craig Charlton 14.64. DT 1 Nick Percy 60.57 (57.85, 54.83, 60.57, x, 58.11, 59.94). HT 5 Chris Bennett 69.67, 7 Ciaran Wright 64.74, 8 Joe Bloomfield 61.08. JT 11 Greg Millar 56.57.

Women History

100 8 Alisha Rees 11.71/-0.9. 200 2 Beth Dobbin 23.13/-4.3. 400 3 Zoey Clark 52.52. 800 2 Lynsey Sharp 2:02.79. 1500 2 Jemma Reekie 4:23.41, 5 Jenny Selman 4:26.54, 12 Stephie Pennycook 4:29.93. 5000 1 Eilish Mccolgan 15:21.38 (9:09.88 @ 3000), 10 Stephanie Davis 16:14.06, 12 Sarah Inglis 16:20.48, 14 Morag Millar 16:42.93. 100H 6 Heather Paton 13.69/-1.6. HJ 3 Nikki Manson 1.84, 5 Emma Nuttall 1.76. PV 4 Courtney MacGuire 4.10. LJ 6 Sarah Warnock 6.42w/+2.3 (6.39/+1.7 (2019 lead)). TJ 5 Zara Asante 12.92/+0.7. DT 1 Kirsty Law 54.23 (50.58, 54.23, 53.57, 52.04, x, x).

Heats:

100 2h5 Michael Olsen 10.62/+1.0Q, 1h6 Adam Thomas 10.68/+2.0Q; 5s3 Thomas 10.39/+0.0q, 8s2 Olsen 10.67/-1.3. 400 7h2 Grant Plenderleith 48.05. 800 1h2 Guy Learmonth 1:50.16Q, 5h3 Patrick Taylor 1:51.14. 1500 1h1 Josh Kerr 3:44.48Q, 2h1 Neil Gourley 3:44.74Q, 1h2 Jake Wightman 3:46.72Q, 4h2 Stephen Mackay 3:47.75q, 2h3 Chris O'Hare 3:47.49Q. 400H 2h2 Jack Lawrie 50.45q (2019 lead), 4h1 Daniel Rees 52.79, 3h4 Connor Henderson 52.85. 

W100 2h2 Katie Purves 12.08/+1.2Q, 6h2 Sarah Malone 12.31q, 3h3 Chloe Lambert 12.25w/+2.5Q, 4h3 Rebecca Matheson 12.50w/+2.5, 2h4 Katy Wyper 12.09/+0.8Q; 6s1 Wyper 12.09/-1.6, 7s1 Lambert 12.10, 9s1 Malone 12.36; 5s2 Purves 12.28/-2.7; 3s3 Alisha Rees 11.67/-2.0q. 200 1h1 Beth Dobbin 23.76/-2.5Q, 5h1 Matheson 25.04; 4h2 Lambert 24.64/-2.3, 5h2 Wyper 25.20, 6h2 Taylah Spence 25.48; 4h3 Stacey Downie 24.67/-2.0. 400 1h2 Zoey Clark 52.18Q (2019 lead); 4h3 Downie 54.78. 800 1h1 Lynsey Sharp 2:04.05Q, 5h2 Philippa Millage 2:07.77, 5h3 Mhairi Hendry 2:09.05, 7h3 Cara Anderson 2:12.75, 4h4 Sarah Calvert 2:06.17, 5h4 Hannah Cameron 2:08.11. 1500 5h1 Jenny Selman 4:22.52q, 12h1 Kerry MacAngus 4:26.71, 1h2 Jemma Reekie 4:18.72Q, 6h2 Stephie Pennycook 4:22.10q, 9h2 Eloise Walker 4:24.18. 100H 2h1 Heather Paton 13.59/-0.6Q, 4h3 Katie Purves 13.98/-1.5. 400H 7h2 Emily McNicol 63.95, 5h4 Emily Craig 62.59.

 

25 Aberdeen - Aberdeen AAC Club Championships

100 2 Struan Linton U20 11.16/+1.9. 400 James McIntosh U20 49.61.

 

25 Aberdeen - SimplyHealth Great Aberdeen Half Marathon

HM James Hoad ABN 69:06.

WHM Fiona Brian MET 78.04.

 

25 Ayr - Giffnock North AC Club Championships

U17M LJ Murray Fotheringham 6.85. 

U15B 80H Daniel Martin 12.04/+0.2.

U17W 100 Alyson Bell 12.11/+0.5. 200 Bell 25.22/-2.0. 

U17 mx1500 2 Julia Cash 4:44.39.

 

25 Grangemouth - Central AC and Falkirk Victoria Harriers Club Championships

800 Kane Elliott FVH-U20 1:54.3. 400H Michael Cairns CEN-U20 58.0.

U17M 400H 1 Daniel Bruce CEN 59.3, 2 Erik Escala CEN 59.3. SP Escala 12.18.

U15B LJ Samuel Kane 5.92w/+2.8 (5.90/+2.0). JT Scott Hopper CEN 46.10.

WHJ Rosie Sharples FVH-U17 1.65.

U15G LJ Darcie Black DNF 5.05/+0.4. SP Paige Stevens FVH 11.63.

 

25 Knockando - Horizontal Jumps Open Series

LJ Kyle Wilkinson ELG-U17 6.60/+0.0.

WTJ Emma Jones HHR-U15 10.39/-0.1 (9 ATU15).

 

24-25 Cudworth, Eng - York County Championships

Dec 1 Cal McLennan EDI 6331 (11.93/-3.2, 6.58w/+2.4, 11.45, 1.87, 49.94; 16.56, 32.19, 3.50, 44.92, 4:37.13).

 

24 Livingston - Scottish Athletics Throws Grand Prix

HT 1 Andrew Costello KLB 52.78, 2 David Little SHT 47.04.

U20M DT 1 Danny Gracie ANN-U17 44.69.

U17M SP Segae Ugbe MON 13.36. DT 1 Gracie 38.95, 2 Ugbe 35.67. HT 1 Gracie 56.28. JT Euan Maciver LIV 41.88.

U15B SP Calvin Simpson LAW 12.17. DT Murray Oliver FIF 31.10. JT Lewis Thomson PSH 38.13.

U13B SP 1 Harris Ross CHC 10.49, 2 Michael Welch ELO 10.41. DT Welch 20.35. JT 1 Ross 34.97, 2 Logan Turnbull CMB 29.89.

WSP Mhairi Porterfield VPG 13.08. HT 1 Porterfield 53.72, 2 Katie Ord VPG 49.21, 3 Heather Welsh NAI-U20 41.62.

U17W SP 1 Hayley Berry VPG 11.83, 2 Shannon Gough LAW 11.02. DT 1 Berry 35.34, 2 Kiera Maxwell 31.17. HT 1 Kirsty Costello KLB 61.46, 2 Hannah Garrett ANN 42.75.

U15G SP/DT Meghan Porterfield VPG 12.98/35.10. HT 1 Dawn Russell LAW 44.96, 2 Porterfield 41.90, 3 Sarah Dyer KLB 36.72. JT Russell 34.83.

U13G SP Courtney Fraser WMS 9.73. DT 1 Fraser 29.99, 2 Zoe Loughrey VPG 22.90, 3 Holly Hailstone VPG 21.68, 4 Ashleigh Reid ARB 20.81, 5 Evie Bryden ANN 20.67.

 

23-24 Basel, SUI - Swiss Championships

W400H 6 Avril Jackson 61.08 (2h3 61.67).

 

21 Aberdeen - Open Graded Meeting

U15G HT Angela McAuslan-Kelly ABN 38.17.

U13B JT Finn Bryce ABN 28.36.

 

21 Ayr - Open Meeting

U15B 100 Lewis Tidy KLM 11.88/+0.9.

U13B JT Brayden Dean KLM 28.33.

U13G SP Jessie Caig NAY 9.31. JT 1 Shannon Brown NAY 23.72, 2 Caig 23.56.

 

21 Livingston - Open Graded Meeting

mx100 2 Zoe Douglas FVH-U13G 13.50w/+3.0. mx400 4 Katie Foss GIF-U17W 58.02. mx800 2 Georgia Ledingham COR-U17W 2:13.79.

U17W SP Alix Fairley LIV 11.81.

U15B JT Finlay Moore WSE 46.18.

 

20 Crownpoint - Shettleston Harriers Open Graded Meeting

3000 1 Lewis Raeburn SHT-U20M 8:24.63, 2 Jonathan Glen ICL 8:25.02, 3 Cameron Watson ICL-U20 8:34.21 ... 6 Peter Bradshaw ICL-U17 8:57.35, 8 Harris Paterson GIF-U17 9:10.57, 10 Fraser Gilmour VPG-U15 9:18.46 (7 ATU15). SP/DT Angus McInroy SHT 13.77/48.88.

mx800 (D) 1 Craig Shennan GIF-U13B 2:17.95, 7 Amber Wade GIF-U13G 2:26.04; (F) 1 Katy Donnelly GIF-U13G 2:27.55. 

U17W SP 1 Teddy Tchoudja SHT 12.71, 2 Shannon Gough LAW 11.32.

U15B Derek McLean Memorial 800m 1h1 Oscar Logan LAW 2:03.06; 1h2 Kai Crawford ABN 2:03.33. SP/DT Jay McCarthy SHT 13.62/39.02. 

 

20 Stretford, Eng - Trafford Open Meeting

3000 4 Adam Hay ICL-U20 8:38.77, 9 Christian Graham LSW-U20 8:43.74.

mx3000 20 Hannah Anderson EKI-U17 10:14.94.

 

18 Birmingham, Eng - Muller Grand Prix and IAAF Diamond League

Diamond League: W800 1 Wilson (USA) 2:00.76, 2 Lynsey Sharp 2:01.09, 3 Rogers (USA) 2:01.40. 1M 1 Klosterhalfen (GER) 4:21.11, 2 Debues-Stafford (CAN) 4:22.47, 3 Eilish McColgan 4:24.71 (3 AT, prev best 4:25.07), 6 Jemma Reekie 4:27.00 (6 ATprev best 4:27.16)At 1500: 4 McColgan 4:06.95, 5 Reekie 4:07.63. 100H 7h2 Heather Paton 13.25w/+2.1. 

Grand Prix: 800 5 Guy Learmonth 1:46.50. 1500 10 Chris O'Hare 3:41.98.

 

17-18 Grangemouth - Scottish National Championships

Men 100 1 Michael Olsen EDI 10.38w/+2.5, 2 Greg Kelly EKI 10.78w, 3 Stephen Dunlop KLB 10.84w, 4 Kade Thomas KLB 10.86w, 5 Christian Hristov VPG 10.94w, 6 Robbie Farquhar ABN 10.95w... 8 Struan Linton ABN-U20 11.07w. Semis: 1s1 Olsen 10.37w/+2.2, 2 Thomas 10.81w, 3s1 Kelly 10.81w, 4s1 Farquhar 10.95w; 1s2 Dunlop 10.83w/+2.7, 2s2 Cian O'Donnell LHT 10.89w, 3s2 Hristov 10.92w, 4s2 Linton 11.07w. Heats (nwi): 1h1 Olsen 10.65, 2 O'Donnell 10.97; 1h3 Cameron Tindle TWE 10.81, 2 Thomas 10.90; 1h4 Hristov 10.99. 200 1 Krishawn Aiken (Eng) SHB 21.80w/+4.7, 2 Lewis Bell DHH-U20 22.10w, 3 Max Leslie EDI-U20 22.34w. Heats: 1h2 Blair Alexander GIF 22.27/+1.3; 1h3 Kade Thomas KLB 22.36/+2.0. 400 1 Grant Plenderleith FVH 47.99, 2 Kyle Alexander GIF 48.16 (2019-3), 3 James McIntosh ABN-U20 48.92. 800 1 Neil Gourley GIF 1:48.79, 2 Stephen Mackay INV 1:51.04, 3 Ewan Dyer PIT 1:51.34, 4 Seumas Mackay SHD-U20 1:52.13. 1500 1 Michael Ferguson ABN 3:59.52, 2 Matthew Smith LSW 4:00.47, 3 Jamie Mackinnon CAM 4:00.92. 5000 1 Kristian Jones (Wal) DHH 14:15.66, 2 Jamie Crowe CEN 14:28.93, 3 Grant Sheldon CAM 14:37.89, 4 Alastair Hay CEN 14:40.22. U20 1 Cameron Wright KLB 15:12.82, 2 Cameron Watson ICL 15:19.04, 3 Hamish Hickey CEN 15:25.69. 110H 1 Andrew Murphy KLB 15.28/+1.9, 2 Daniel Rees SHB 16.09, 3 Jack Houghton CEN-U20 16.81. 400H 1 Jack Lawrie WDF 51.84, 2 Rees 53.38, 3 Connor Henderson KLB 54.05, 4 Houghton 57.08, 5 Michael Cairns KLB-U20 57.87. 3000S  1 Michael Deason SHT 9:18.08, 2 Magnus Tait LSW-U20 9:23.59 (2019-3), 3 Michael Cameron EDI 9:34.69, 4 Matthew Turner SHT 9:30.38 ... 10 Fraser Kelly ELO-U20 10:19.65. HJ 1 Allan Smith FVH 2.12, 2 Lewis McGuire VPG 2.12 (2019-3), 3 Matthew Ashley (Eng) SHF 2.02. PV 1 Jax Thoirs VPG 5.33 (CBP), 2 Andrew Murphy KLB 4.60, 3 Andrew McFarlane SHT-U20 4.40. LJ 1 Che Richards [TTO] EDU 7.71/+0.5, 2 Stephen Mackenzie PIT-U20 7.53/+0.2, 3 Alessandro Schenini GIF-U20 7.46/+0.7, 4 Paul Ogun CRO 7.40w/+3.6 (7.33/+1.1), 5 Calum Henderson EDI-U20 7.26/+1.6, 6 Robbie Farquhar ABN-U20 7.16w/+2.2, 7 Peter Muirhead CEN 7.10w/+3.1 (6.89/+1.2), 8 Euan Urquhart VPG 6.94w/+3.0. TJ 1 Chuxx Onyia PIT 15.34/+2.0, 2 Miraji Ahmed GSS-U20 14.75/+2.0. Only two competitors. SP 1 Craig Charlton MRP 14.44, 2 Angus McInroy SHB 14.38, 3 Paul Wishart VPG 12.56. DT 1 Nicholas Percy SHB 59.92, 2 McInroy 48.73, 3 Joe Martin (Eng) MBR 44.87, 4 Andrew Peck VPG 41.36. HT 1 Chris Bennett SHT 68.29, 2 Ciaran Wright FVH 67.10, 3 Joe Bloomfield IPS 61.04, 4 Luuk Vos [NED] 60.50, 5 Andrew Costello KLB 54.45, 6 Nicky Stone NAI 45.35. JT 1 Greg Millar BIR 64.36 (2019 lead), 2 Adam Boyle VPG 60.01 (2019-2), 3 Chris Smith ARB 52.29, 4 Murphy 49.83.

Women 100 1 Katy Wyper BPL 11.85w/+3.2, 2 Katie Purves EDI 11.95w, 3 Chloe Lambert VPG 11.97w, 4 Jenna Wrisberg GIF 12.04w, 5 Sarah Malone EDI 12.09w, 6 Roisin Harrison [IRL] ABN 12.12w, 7 Rebecca Matheson ABN 12.26w, 8 Taylah Spence ORK 12.39w. Heats (nwi): 1h1 Purves 12.04, 2 Wrisberg 12.10, 3 Malone 12.13; 1h2 Wyper 12.01, 2h2 Matheson 12.26; 1h3 Lambert 11.85, 2 Harrison 12.01. 200 1 Harrison 24.06/+2.0, 2 Lambert 24.21, 3 Stacey Downie EDI 24.46, 4 Matheson 24.74, 5 Malone 25.13, 6 Spence 25.25. Heats: 1h1 Lambert 24.80w/+2.1, 2 Matheson 25.00w; 1h2 Downie 24.78/+0.1, 2 Harrison 25.04, 3 Malone 25.23. 400 1 Downie 55.46, 2 Roisin Smith AIR 57.14, 3 Jade Hutchison PIT-U20 58.96. 800 1 Sarah Calvert LIV-U20 2:08.37, 2 Philippa Millage VPG 2:09.15, 3 Hannah Cameron EDI 2:09.56, 4 Mhairi Hendry VPG 2:09.79, 5 Olivia Vareille FVH-U20 2:12.41. 1500 1 Sarah Inglis LOT 4:13.42, 2 Jenny Selman FIF 4:29.82, 3 Naomi Lang ABN-U20 4:31.70, 4 Millage 4:32.05, 5 Rebecca Johnson EDU 4:32.12. 5000 1 Annabel Simpson FIF 16:40.28, 2 Fanni Gyurko CEN 17:22.23, 3 Avril Mason SHT 17:29.24. U20 1 Cera Gemmell ELO 16:51.01, 2 Lang 17:09.52, 3 Eilidh Jaffray TEV 18:18.12. 100H 1 Purves 13.74/+0.5 (9 ATprev best 13.97) (2019-2), 2 Holly McArthur EDI 14.17, 3 Emma Canning EDI 14.48, 4 Jane Davidson ABN-U20 14.95, 5 Catriona Pennet ABN 15.01, 6 Bethany McAndrew PIT-U20 15.17. 400H 1 Mhairi Patience VPG 61.20, 2 Emily Craig EDI 62.45, 3 Niamh Malone [IRL] 63.19, 4 Emily McNicol LAW 65.66. 3000S 1 Lauren Stoddart EDI 10:58.12, 2 Sarah Tait LSW-U20 11:28.00, 3 Alicia Paton CMB 11:47.37. HJ 1 Nikki Manson GIF 1.87 (2019 lead), 2 Emma Nuttall EDI 1.82, 3 Emma Canning EDI 1.67, 4= Anna Forbes VPG & Lucy Holden SHD-U20 1.62. PV 1 Hannah Lawler VPG 3.15, 2 Gillian Cooke EDI 3.05, 3 Rosie Browne EDI 2.75. LJ 1 Sarah Warnock EDI 5.96/+0.8, 2 McArthur 5.86w/+2.6 (5.57/-0.1), 3 Canning 5.77/+0.4, 4 Forbes 5.67/+2.0, 5 McAndrew 5.41w/+3.0. TJ 1 Zara Asante BHT 12,89w/+2.2 (12.68/+0.3), 2 Nony Mordi FIF 12.28/+2.0 (2019-3), 3 Carolyn Harvey AYR 12.03/+1.3, 4 Shona Ross KLB 11.79/+2.0 (2019-5). SP 1 Mhairi Porterfield VPG 13.54, 2 Kirsty Yates EDI 13.15 (2019-2), 3 Kate Carmichael [Eng] MBR 10.51. DT 1 Kirsty Law SAL 53.28, 2 Alice Baxendale VPG-U20 40.87, 3 Dionne Milne MOR 40.14 (2019-3). HT 1 Rachel Hunter NAY 64.01, 2 Lucy Marshall [Eng] WDF 62.01, 3 Natalie Robbins EDI 55.20, 4 Katie Ord VPG 52.83 (12 ATprev best 52.75) (2019-4), 5 Porterfield 52.00 (2019-5), 6 Heather Fawcett KLB-U20 48.36, 7 Rachel Maclennan INV-U20 44.96. JT 1 Manson 40.01, 2 Paula Gass INV 39.90, 3 Keira Waddell EDI-U20 38.27 (2019-4), 4 Charlotte Steele VPG 36.47, 5 Mary Flockhart INV 35.64, 6 Alexandra Vallance CHC-U20 34.58.

 

17-18 Grangemouth - Scottish Under-17 Championships

U17M 100 1 Finlay Waugh GIF 10.94w/+3.6, 2 Sean Stewart PIT 11.05w, 3 Calum Holmes EDI 11.14w, 4 Tobi Fatona ABN 11.24w, 5 Josh Smith KLM 11.30w, 6 Finn Douglas TWE 11.45w. Heats: 1h3 Holmes 11.26/+1.4, 1h2 Waugh 11.39/+1.0. 200 1 Waugh 22.24w/+3.2, 2 Sol Stewart VPG 22.36w, 3 Holmes 22.46w, 4 Fatona 22.72w, 5 Murray Fotheringham GIF 22.88w, 6 Smith 23.10w, 7 Bailey Gallagher AIR-U15 23.19w. Heats: 1h1 Waugh 23.02/+1.0, 1h2 Stewart 23.03/+2.0, 1h3 Holmes 23.26/-0.5, 3h3 Gallagher 23.74. 400 1 Brodie Young AIR 49.33, 2 Stephen Johnston KLB 49.36, 3 Aidan Simpson DHH 51.36, 4 Ross Veitch GIF 52.00, 5 Lewis MacIver LIV 52.13, 6 Ben Knowles PIT 52.16. 800 1 Fabian Despinoy EDI 1:57.08, 2 Peter Bradshaw ICL 1:57.72, 3 Ben Sandilands FIF 1:59.23. 1500 1 Jack Patton KLB 4:02.83, 2 Andrew McGill LIV 4:06.81, 3 Peter Bradshaw ICL 4:07.80, 4 Alastair Marshall LIV 4:08.91, 5 Harris Paterson GIF 4:12.05. 100H 1 Reuben Nairne GIF 13.18w/+2.5, 2 Adam Hoole ELO 13.52w, 3 Ross Morgan WMS 13.59w, 4 Daniel Ferguson CEN 14.23w, 5 Cameron Forbes EDI 14.32w, 6 Ben Chatham GSS 14.64w, 7 Murray Paterson FIF 14.68w. 400H 1 Blair Scott DHH 57.37, 2 Daniel Bruce CEN 57.93, 3 William Hodi NAI 59.15. 1500S 1 Callum Little FVH 4:38.19, 2 Patrick Mochan SWI 4:38.65, 3 Conor Gourley PIT 4:44.18. HJ 1 Samuel Turnbull PIT 1.82, 2 Adam Leighton LSW 1.77, 3 Isaac Johnston EDI 1.77, 4 Connor McNally GSS-U15 1.77. PV 1 Nairne 4.50, 2 Murray Fotheringham GIF 4.00, 3 Aidan Brindley NAY 3.80, 4 Alister MacKay ROS 3.50. LJ 1 Murray Fotheringham 7.34w/+3.6, 2 Rob Henderson 6.49w/+7.6, 3 McNally  6.41w/+4.1 (6.03/+1.9), 4 Kyle McAuley VPG 6.32/+1.7. TJ 1 William Hodi NAI 13.03w/+3.3 (12.69/+1.6), 2 Joshua Knox (NIR) LSB 12.93w/+2.9 (12.66/+1.4), 3 Thomas Ashley GSS 12.76w/+2.6 (12.13/+0.8), 4 Ben Knowles 12.70w/+2.5 (12.25/+1.2), 5 Shay Regan SHD 12.55w/+3.2 (12.22/+1.1), 6 Adam Hannah VPG 12.02/+0.5 (11.83/+0.7), 7 Reuben Macintyre CMB 12.02w/+2.2, 8 Luke McCabe CMB 11.87/+1.3. SP 1 Craig Moncur EXE 13.96, 2 Ross Morgan WMS 12.72, 3 Kasper Lemvig-Allan EDI 11.92, 4 Dean Murdoch ELG 11.27. DT 1 Danny Gracie ANN 43.15, 2 Moncur 41.58, 3 Lemvig-Allan 38.16. HT 1 Gracie 55.08, 2 Jude McCrossan [IRL] LIF 51.60, 3 Victor Jude-Eze INV 51.37, 4 Gabriel McFarlane ROS 43.94. JT 1 Moncur 49.10, 2 Ethan Tulloch SHD 42.42, 3 Imran Hossain EDI 40.27.

U17W 100 1 Alyson Bell GIF 12.04w/+2.8, 2 Katie Dinwoodie SHD 12.16w, 3 Rebecca Grieve PIT-U15 12.49w, 4 Rachel Callan GIF 12.73w. Heats: 1h1 Bell 12.14/+1.9. 200 1 Bell 24.64w/+2.5, 2 Dinwoodie 24.97w, 3 Grieve 25.34w, 4 Callan 25.87w, 5 Jenna Hilditch VPG-U15 25.89w, 6 Charlotte Kelsey [Eng] MBR 25.95w. Heats: 1h1 Bell 25.16/+1.7, 3h1 Hilditch 26.38; 2h3 Grieve 26.13/+1.8. 300 1 Jenna Breen [NIR] LSB 40.42, 2 Katie Foss GIF 40.92, 3 Tamsin Fowlie ELG-U15 40.93 (6 ATU15). 800 1 Isla Calvert LIV 2:09.77, 2 Sarah Coutts PIT 2:12.45, 3 Kirsty Purcell ABN 2:16.46. 1500 1 Katie Johnson EDI-U15 4:36.36, 2 Anna Hedley FIF 4:38.18, 3 Alyth Gollan ESL 4:45.24. 80H 1 Coirilidh Cook CEN 11.77w/+2.1, 2 Briagha Cook CEN 11.92w, 3 Amy Lott [Eng] MRP 11.97w, 4 Elena Clark LSW 12.33w. Heats: 1h1 C Cook 11.95/+0.4, 2h1 B Cook 12.00; 1h2 Lott 12.15/+0.6. 300H 1 Rachel Callan GIF 44.04 (10 ATU17), 2 Leah Keisler LAW 44.39, 3 Grace Brennan ELO 44.77. 1500S 1 Georgia Ledingham COR 4:55.32 (Scottish U17 record), 2 Hedley 5:02.47 (2 ATU17), 3 Mhairi Arnott COR 5:55.79. HJ 1 Abbey Orr VPG 1.67, 2 Rosie Sharples FVH 1.62, 3 Abigail Robertson ABN 1.57. PV 1 Sara Barbour KLM 3.30 (5 ATU17; 19 AT), 2 Morgan MacDougall VPG 2.90, 3 Grace Brennan ELO 2.75. LJ 1 Ellie O'Hara EDI 6.07/-0.2 (3 ATU17; 15 AT), 2 Orr 5.36/+0.8, 3 Katie Burr VPG 5.31w/+2.1, 4 Rachel Johnstone INV 5.28/+0.1, 5 Angela Horne STN 5.27/+1.3, 6 Esther Watson EDI 5.19/+2.0. TJ 1 O'Hara 12.27w/+2.6 (11.82/+2.0), 2 Imogen Lewis LSW 10.91w/+3.6 (10.60/+1.0), 3 Aimie Hendry VPG 10.66w/+4.0 (10.42/+2.0), 4 Beth Aitken PIT 10.62w/+2.4 (10.54/+2.0), 5 Kate Harvie LSW-U15 10.58w/+2.1 (10.13/-0.1). SP 1 Teddy Tchoudja SHT 13.57, 2 Hayley Berry VPG 12.24, 3 Paige Stevens FVH-U15 11.92, 4 Alix Fairley LIV 11.80, 5 Vivien Duruh LAW 11.55, 6 Eve Robson [Eng] MBR 10.93, 7 Jennifer Dallas GIF 10.84, 8 Shannon Gough LAW 10.76. DT 1 Kiera Maxwell VPG 34.81, 2 Berry 33.75, 3 Gough 31.06, 4 Una McGee ABN 30.54. HT 1 Kirsty Costello KLB 62.40, 2 Fairley 47.23, 3 Hannah Garrett 46.39, 4 Amy Colliar 45.04, 5 Elana Kerr 40.57. JT 1 Costello 39.44, 2 Tammie-Louise Hunter CHC 34.64, 3 Emma Solley EDI 33.86.

 

18 Paisley - Paisley 10K

W10kRd 1 Morag Millar CEN 35:26, 2 Gemma Rankin KLB 35:47, 3 Lorna Young LDS 35:54.

 

17-18 Liverpool, Eng - Northern Championships

U15B 300/800 1 Ben Sinclair MNX 37.31/2:04.62.

 

17 Gillingham, Eng - Southern League

JT 1 David Sketchley HRW 54.77 (2019-5).

 

17 Meilen, SUI - OZB Meeting

W400H 2 Avril Jackson 60.84.

 

16 Gothenburg, SWE - Folksam Grand Prix

W400 3 Zoey Clark 53.92.

 

15 Szczecin, POL - Memorial Wieslawa Maniaka

800 3 Guy Learmonth 1:46.44.

 

14 Manchester, Eng - Manchester International

England 274.5, BAL/UKWL 236, GB Juniors 231, Scotland 180, Wales 139, All Stars 105, Northern Ireland & Ulster 95, All Stars 2 60.5

100 1 Adam Thomas 10.44/+1.2. Amb 100 5 Alexander Thomson 11.93/+0.7. 200 5 Fraser Angus GBJ 21.36/+0.1. 400 4 Grant Plenderleith 47.28. 800 5 Patrick Taylor 1:52.41. 1500 Para 2 Owen Miller 3:59.98. 1M 4 Kane Elliott 4:15.05. 110H 4 Andrew Murphy 14.95/+1.1. 400H 2 Jack Lawrie 51.76. 3000S 4 Michael Deason 9:17.51. HJ 1 Lewis McGuire 2.10. PV 1 Jax Thoirs 5.11. LJ 4 Stephen Mackenzie GBJ 7.25/+0.7, 6 Paul Ogun (All S) 7.19/+1.9, 7 Alessandro Schenini 7.13/+0.3. TJ 4 Henry Clarkson 15.20/+0.3, 5 Miraji Ahmed GBJ 14.75/+0.5. SP 5 Craig Charlton 15.18. DT 1 Nick Percy 61.10. HT 5 Ciaran Wright 65.64. 4x100 5 Thomas, Angus, Murphy, Mackenzie 41.08. 4x400 5 Billy Doyle, Lawrie, Kyle Alexander, Plenderleith 3:12.43.

W100 3 Katy Wyper 11.88/+0.8 (2019-3). Amb 100 3 Amy Carr 14.74/+1.0. 200 4 Stacey Downie 24.55/-0.6. 400 5 Downie 55.00. 800 5 Philippa Millage 2:08.36. 1M 3 Erin Wallace GBJ 4:44.00 (2019-4), 4 Kerry MacAngus 4:48.84 (2019-5). 3000 4 Eloise Walker 9:34.57. 100H 1 Heather Paton 13.44w/+2.4. 400H 8 Anna Nelson 62.27. 3000S 4 Lauren Stoddart (Leagues) 10:48.65 (2019 lead). PV 1 Courtney MacGuire 4.06. LJ 6 Holly McArthur 5.68/+0.6, 7 Stef Reid (All S 2) 5.18/+0.8. TJ 2 Zara Asante 12.74/+0.0. SP 4 Mhairi Porterfield 13.26. HT 2 Rachel Hunter 64.28. 4x100 2 Paton, Sarah Malone, Wyper, Downie 46.8.

Guest races: 100 1 Thomas 10.47/+1.5. 400 3 Doyle 49.00. W100 2 Malone 12.23/+0.1.

 

14 Cork, IRL - Cork City Sports

800 3 Jake Wightman 1:47.85.

 

14 Eltham, Eng - BMC Regional Races

800 (D) 2 Conall McGinness C&C-U20 1:55.31.

 

13 Woodford, Eng - Woodford Green Open

mx3000 2 Stephanie Davis CLP 9:13.57 (2019-4).

 

9-11 Bydgoszcz, POL - European Team Championships

W 5000 3 Sarah Inglis 15:45.23.  HJ 11 Emma Nuttall 1.80. DT 8 Kirsty Law 54.78. 4x100 3 GBR (Alisha Rees leg 2) 43.46. 4x400 2 GBR (Zoey Clark 52.46 leg 3) 3:27.12.

 

10-11 Grangemouth - Scottish Under-20 Championships

U20M 100 1 Angus Davren INV 11.35/-0.8, 2 Henry Bembom KLM 11.35, 3 Struan Linton ABN 11.39. Heats: 1h1 Davren 11.24/+1.1, 2h1 Linton 11.28. 200 1 Lewis Bell DHH 21.86/+1.8, 2 Finlay Waugh GIF-U17 21.89, 3 Stewart Greenhalgh [Eng] (Bromsgrove) 22.10, 4 James McIntosh ABN 22.39, 5 Max Leslie EDI 22.52, 6 Struan Linton ABN 22.65. Heats: 2h2 Kyle McLean GIF 22.47/-0.6, 2h1 Linton 22.58/-2.0. 400 1 Billy Doyle PIT 48.51, 2 Hakan Dalbal [Eng] (Longwood) 49.22, 3 Scott Hannaway GGH 49.75. 800 1 Joe Ewing EDI 1:55.46, 2 Nikolai Gajic GIF 1:56.50, 3 Luke Davidson INV 1:57.56. 1500 1 Cameron Wright KLB 3:57.88, 2 Adam Hay ICL 3:58.70, 3 Cameron Watson ICL 3:59.85. 110H No event. 400H 1 Jack Houghton CEN 55.33, 2 Cameron Keelan PIT 56.29, 3 Michael Cairns KLB 57.46. 2000S 1 Wright 6:01.21, 2 Magnus Tait LSW 6:02.64, 3 Lewis Pentecost FVH 6:34.40. HJ 1 Davren 1.87, 2 Ryan Woods PIT 1.82. Only two competitors. PV 1 Andrew McFarlane SHT 4.40, 2 Callum Newby EDI 3.87. Only two cleared height. LJ 1 Alessandro Schenini 7.53/+1.7, 2 Calum Henderson EDI 7.25/+0.0, 3 Murray Fotheringham GIF-U17 7.21/+1.2 (Scottish U17 record) (6.77, 6.95, 7.21, 6.97, x, x), 4 Joel McFarlane ARB 6.83/+1.4, 5 Kyle Wilkinson ELG-U17 6.76/+1.1, 6 Stuart Bain SHD 6.71/+1.6, 7 Stuart Drummond EDI 6.66w/+2.2. TJ 1 Miraji Ahmed GSS 14.54/+0.0, 2 Thomas Ashley GSS 12.37/-1.1, 3 Ben Knowles PIT-U17 12.30/-1.9. SP 1 Josh Tyler EXE 14.35, 2 Joseph Connelly [Eng] CRL 13.05, 3 Alexander Mackay INV 12.41. DT 1 Ruaridh Lang MRP 43.73, 2 Andrew Bowsher INV 39.25, 3 Tyler 36.06. HT 1 Danny Gracie ANN-U17 50.37, 2 Tyler 47.30. Only two competitors. JT 1 Andrew McFarlane SHT 51.75, 2 David Lees GIF 50.33, 3 Joel McFarlane ARB 46.49.

U20W 100 1 Alyson Bell GIF-U17 12.22/-2.1, 2 Rachel Bennett [Eng] YOR 12.40, 3 Nicola Caygill [Eng] JAR 12.44. Heats: 2h3 Lauren Greig VPG 12.52/+1.2, 1h1 Jade Hutchison PIT 12.54/-0.3. 200 1 Hutchison 24.57/+1.8, 2 Katie Reville EDI 25.44, 3 Robyn Taylor VPG 25.71, 4 Rachel Callan GIF-U17 25.72. Heats: 1h2 Greig 25.58/+0.8, 2h1 Layla Zuill FIF-U17 25.87/+1.1.. 400 1 Emily Miller VPG 57.35, 2 Katie Foss GIF-U17 58.53, 3 Gemma Bruce AYR-U17 58.92. 800 1 Sarah Calvert PIT 2:07.86, 2 Charlotte Clare MFT 2:13.27, 3 Nuala McCheyne ICL 2:15.58. 1500 1 Calvert 4:29.00, 2 Niamh Carr [NIR] (Springwell) 4:34.28, 3 Cera Gemmell ELO 4:34.72. 100H 1 Jane Davidson ABN 15.05/-0.9, 2 Bethany McAndrew PIT 15.09, 3 Rachel Thomson PIT 16.68. 400H 1 Leah Keisler LAW-U17 63.20, 2 Jasmine Clark [Eng] MBR 64.12, 3 Callan 64.58. 1500S 1 Sarah Tait LSW 5:07.21 (CBP), 2 Sophie Kidd DHH 5:42.87, 3 Esme Callander ELO 5:44.45. HJ 1 Abbey Orr VPG-U17 1.67, 2 Claire McGarvey BAN 1.62, 3 Rosie Sharples FVH-U17 1.57. PV 1 Sara Barbour KLM-U17 3.25 (7 ATU17; 20 AT, prev best 3.23) (2019-5), 2 Morgan MacDougall VPG 3.00, 3 Rosie Browne EDI 2.90. LJ 1 Ellie O'Hara EDI-U17 5.82/+1.0, 2 Anna Cameron VPG 5.53/+0.3, 3 Bethany McAndrew PIT 5.32/+0.0, 4 Abbey Orr VPG-U17 5.24/+0.0. TJ 1 O'Hara 12.30/+0.0, 2 Imogen Lewis LSW-U17 10.95/+0.0, 3 Neve McGuire GSS 10.60/+0.7, 4 Aimie Hendry VPG-U17 10.41/+0.3. SP 1 Tia Henry PIT 10.84, 2 Marian McCorquodale NUI 10.12, 3 Abby Gifford FVH 9.34. DT 1 Alice Baxendale VPG 35.38, 2 Abby Gifford FVH 27.09, 3 Lucy Wroe WMS 25.14. HT 1 Kirsty Costello KLB-U17 55.14, 2 Heather Fawcett KLB 48.95, 3 Heather Welsh NAI 42.69, 4 Rachel Maclennan INV 42.51. JT 1 Costello 41.12 (4 ATU17) (2019-2), 2 Keira Waddell EDI 37.99 (2019-4), 3 Emma Solley EDI-U17 33.66.

 

11 Grangemouth - Scottish Under-13 Championships

U13B 100 1 Shane Majekodunmi LSW 12.89/+0.5, 2 Cameron Gettinby EDI 12.92, 3 Archie Irvine SHD 13.01, 4 Filip Kubicki GAL 13.14. 200 1 Majekodunmi 26.71/-1.7, 2 Gettinby 27.01, 3 Ross Duffin MTH 27.40. 800 1 Alfie Lamb [Eng] SEA 2:16.73, 2 Craig Shennan GIF 2:17.67, 3 Patrick Barnes EDI 2:18.63, 4 Kieran Fulton MFT 2:18.67, 5 Rhys Crawford ABN 2:19.99. 1500 1 Oliver Patton KLB 4:42.12, 2 Alasdair Nugent GIF 4:55.78, 3 Andrew Baird ROS 5:03.13. 751 Callum Newton DNF 13.51/-1.5, 2 Harry Nussey EDI 14.05, 3 Brook Ferguson DNF 15.98. HJ 1 Archie Irvine SHD 1.47, 2 Max Linklater ORK 1.37, 3 Ryan Davie GIF 1.37. LJ 1 Filip Kubicki GAL 5.02/-1.9, 2 Joshua Chrisp [Eng] BLY 4.76/+0.0, 3 Newton 4.37/-0.7. SP 1 Harris Ross CHC 10.90 (9 ATU13), 2 Bruce Robb UNA 10.59, 3 Michael Welch ELO 10.21, 4 Liam Shiels ELG 9.07, 5 Henry Kesterton COR 8.67. DT 1 Robb 21.85, 2 Welch 20.40, 3 Logan Turnbull CMB 18.72. JT 1 Turnbull 34.15, 2 Brayden Dean KLM 32.70, 3 Ross 30.74.

U13G 100 1 Grace Young CMB 13.28/-1.8, 2 Grace Dunlop AYR 13.65, 3 Shayna Asamoah DNF 13.80. Heats: 1s3 Mica McCloud PIT 13.32/-0.1, 2s2 Dunlop 13.49/-0.8, 1s1 Asamoah 13.56/-1.0. 200 1 Sarah Burns EDI 27.70/-1.2, 2 Dunlop 27.86, 3 Hannah Wilson [Eng] BLY 28.24. 800 1 Sophie Fraser GSS 2:26.06, 2 Aaliyah McCloud PIT 2:26.76, 3 Lily Simon 2:27.27. 1500 1 Freya Murdoch [Eng] STK 4:59.42, 2 Katy Donnelly GIF 5:02.51, 3 Millie McLelland GSS 5:03.53. 70H 1 Hannah Lott [Eng] MRP 11.78/-1.2, 2 Zoe Douglas VPG 11.82, 3 Emily Bond [Eng] NSP 11.93, 4 Lucy Carr VPG 12.00. Heats: 1h1 Douglas 11.73/-1.2; 1h2 Bond 11.88/-0.5, 2h2 Zoe Loughrey VPG 12.06. HJ 1 Kyna Forbes EDI 1.47, 2 Cara Weir GIF 1.47, 3 Cara Slater GIF 1.42. LJ 1 Kaitlyn Clark LAR 4.68/-0.9, 2 Bond 4.62, 3 Zoe Douglas FVH 4.54/-1.1. SP 1 Courtney Fraser WMS 10.16, 2 Jessie Caig NAY 9.79, 3 Femke Waite ROS 7.90. DT 1 Fraser 32.90, 2 Caoimhe Gallen [IRL] LIF 24.14, 3 Holly Hailstone VPG 22.02. JT 1 Hailstone 27.49, 2 Ashleigh Reid ARB 24.33, 3 Leona Fernandes INV 24.27, 4 Victoria Anestik FVH 24.12, 5 Maisie Hinks KLM 22.96, 6 Gallen 22.58. 

 

11 Birmingham, Eng - British Masters Championships

PV 1 Dougie Graham 4.20.

 

10 Grangemouth - Scottish Under-15 Championships

U15B 100 1 Timi Fatona ABN 11.48/-0.3, 2 Bailey Gallagher AIR 11.48, 3 Lewis Tidy KLM 11.80, 4 Rory Voss DNF 11.80, 5 Dean Patterson GSS 11.89, 6 Euan Grierson ELO 11.93. 200 1 Gallagher 23.24w/+2.1, 2 Fatona 23.33w, 3 Patterson 23.59w, 4 Tidy 24.14w. 300 1 Ben Sinclair MNX 36.42 (CBP), 2 Calum Mackenzie CMB 37.81 (9 ATU15), 3 Fergus MacGilp PIT 38.25, 4 Benjamin Roger EDI 38.62. 800 1 Oscar Logan LAW 2:00.10 (9 ATU15) (CBP), 2 Lewis Thomson PSH 2:00.92, 3 Kai Crawford ABN 2:05.12. 1500 1 Reuben Macdonald GIF 4:17.00, 2 Ross Dewar EDI 4:17.49, 3 Jamie Phillips KLM 4:20.84. 80H 1 Finley Wilkinson (Eng) GHD 11.82/+1.3, 2 Conal Farquhar KLB 12.75, 3 Ross Gourlay GIF 12.94. HJ 1 Connor McNally GSS 1.79, 2 Samuel Kane FVH 1.74, 3 Kyle Skene MON 1.64. PV 1 Skene 2.90, 2 Callum McGregor ABN 2.80, 3 Daniel Martin GIF 2.40. LJ 1 McNally 6.13/-1.4 (9 ATU15), 2 Voss 5.80/-0.4, 3 MacGilp 5.73/-1.8. TJ 1 Dominic Burns GSS 10.80/+0.0, 2 Forbes Menzies GSS 10.44/+0.0, 3 David Cathcart MFT 10.39/+0.0. SP 1 Jay McCarthy SHT 13.55, 2 Scott Hopper CEN 12.94, 3 Calvin Simpson LAW 12.39. DT 1 James Rollo INV 45.18 (7 ATU15), 2 McCarthy 39.01, 3 Craig Maclennan INV 33.88. HT 1 Aaron Holliday [Eng] CRL 40.87, 2 Callum Hendry FVH 37.55, 3 Maclennan 34.80. JT 1 Hopper 49.59 (8 ATU15), 2 Rollo 34.79, 3 Robb Ferguson CEN 31.45.

U15G 100 1 Angelica Mayer GIF 12.43/+0.5, 2 Tamsin Fowlie ELG 12.48, 3 Eve Garry PSH 12.98. 200 1 Fowlie 25.47/+1.3, 2 Sophie Wallwork PIT 25.55, 3 Garry 26.40. 300 1 Rebecca Grieve PIT 40.45 (CBP), 2 Silver Nwabuzor GSS 41.21 (8 ATU15), 3 Abbie Harrison INV 43.82. 800 1 Katie Johnson EDI 2:12.94, 2 Anise Macaulay Orr EDI 2:18.59, 3 Katie Christie FVH 2:23.06. 1500 1 Hannah Ryding GIF 4:49.24, 2 Anna Cairns INV 4:52.31, 3 Isla Thoms FIF 4:54.83. 75H 1 Jenna Hilditch 11.51/+0.4, 2 Molly Reville EDI 11.54, 3 Catriona Scott VPG 11.88, 4 Georgina Mabbott (Eng) GHD 12.12, 5 Maya Clark [NED] 12.13, 6 Cara Davie BAN 12.35. HJ 1 Kate Harvie LSW 1.59, 2 Hilditch 1.57, 3 Maia Helm DNF 1.54. LJ 1 Molly Reville EDI 5.51/+0.0 (5.46) (10 ATU15) (CBP), 2 Holly Kirkwood VPG 5.51/+0.0 (5.43) (10 ATU15) (CBP), 3 Grieve 5.35/+0.0, 4 Darcie Black DNF 5.17/+0.0, 5 Katherine Fowler CEN 4.95/-1.3. TJ 1 Libby White AYR 11.08/+0.6 (4 ATU15), 2 Kirkwood 11.04/+1.4, 3 Harvie 10.69/+0.8, 4 Emma Jones HHR 10.33/+0.9 (10 ATU15). SP 1 Meghan Porterfield VPG 13.29 (Scottish U15 record) (13.06, 12.75, 13.29, 12.68, 11.54, 10.74) (CBP), 2 Paige Stevens FVH 12.11 (10 ATU15), 3 Angela McAuslan-Kelly ABN 10.26. DT 1 Adrienne Gallen [IRL] LIF 30.12, 2 Porterfield 29.40, 3 Erin Quinn ANN 25.77. HT 1 Lily Murray [Eng] (Swale) 56.84 (CBP), 2 Gallen 54.42, 3 Dawn Russell LAW 48.17 (4 ATU15), 4 McAuslan-Kelly 36.74, 5 Sarah Dyer KLB 32.50. JT 1 Russell 30.66, 2 Amie Ringstead NUI 27.87, Abbie Crawford BAN 27.50. 

Non-championship PV Lara Storrie VPG 2.30.    

 

10 Stretford, Eng - BMC Grand Prix

800 (E) 1 Kane Elliott FVH-U20 1:52.07, 3 Seumas Mackay SHD-U20 1:52.58. 1500 (B) 3 Adam Craig ICL 3:48.39. (E) 1 James Donald DHH 3:50.57, 4 Conall McGinness C&C-U20 3:54.38. 5000 4 Alastair Hay CEN 14:24.67. 

W800 7 Mhairi Hendry VPG 2:09.79. (C) 2 Olivia Vareille FVH-U20 2:13.89. 1500 (C) 3 Georgia Ledingham COR-U17 4:33.23.

 

10 Whitley Bay, Eng - North of England League

SP 2 Craig Charlton MRP 13.85.

 

8 Colchester, Eng - Development Meeting

HT Joe Bloomfield IPS 65.59 (11 AT, prev best 64.57) (2019-3).

 

7 Grangemouth - Open Meeting

3000 4 Lewis Hannigan KLB-U17 9:11.94. DT Angus McInroy SHT 49.84.

mx800 4 Mhairi Hendry VPG 2:08.60, 5 Sarah Coutts PIT-U17 2:09.12. 3000 9 Cera Gemmell ELO-U20 9:32.76.

WHT Heather Fawcett KLB-U20 48.33.

U17W 80H 1 Coirilidh Cook CEN 11.85/+1.0, 2 Briagha Cook CEN 12.01. HT Stella Coutts CMB 38.50.

U15G HT Lily Murray [ENG] (Swale) 55.72.

 

6 Loughborough, Eng - EAP Open Meeting

100 5 Adam Thomas BRK 10.56/+0.5. (B) 7 Michael Olsen EDI 10.69/+0.3. (Series 2) (A) 5 Thomas 10.36w/+2.3. (B) 4 Olsen 10.53/+1.0. 200 4 Blair Alexander GIF 21.55w/+2.3. 400 5 Kyle Alexander GIF 49.25. 400H 4 Connor Henderson KLB 53.55. HT 2 Chris Bennett SHB 71.47, 3 Ciaran Wright FVH 67.33 (9 AT, prev best 66.31) (2019-2). JT 2 Greg Millar BIR 58.28.

W100H 2 Heather Paton BIR 13.26w/+2.2. (B) 2 Paton 13.42/+0.9. 400H 3 Mhairi Patience VPG 61.22.

 

4 Lee Valley, Eng - British League Division 4

LJ/TJ 1 Paul Ogun CRO 7.43 (2019-3)/14.94 (2019-5).

 

3-4 Manchester, Eng - Home Countries International

Dec 3 Scott Connal SCO-U20 6807 (10.96/+0.3, 6.89/+2.3, 11.93, 1.82, 51.42; 14.46/+1.8, 36.52, 4.07, 41.94, 5:04.17), 4 Cal McLennan SCO 6575 (2019-2) (11.33/+1.0, 6.23/+0.0, 11.70, 1.79, 50.03; 16.43/+1.3, 37.83, 3.77, 42.73, 4:23.63). Note: Connal U20 hurdles/weights.

Hep 3 Holly McArthur SCO 5485 (2019 lead) (13.77/+1.9 (10 AT, prev best 13.93) (2019-2), 1.56, 11.38, 24.86/+2.0; 5.89/-0.6, 35.72, 2:17.03), 7 Emma Canning SCO 5061 (2019-2) (14 AT, prev best 4985) (14.42/+0.9 (2019-5), 1.71, 8.90, 26.27/+2.0; 5.74/-1.7, 27.07, 2:18.05), 11 Anna Forbes 4535 (2019-3) (15.77/+1.5, 1.62, 9.49, 26.85/+0.9; 5.20/-1.6, 29.88, 2:27.46).

 

3-4 Manchester, Eng - England Athletics Combined Events Championships

U17M Dec 1 Adam Hoole ELO 5504 (11.35, 6.47, 10.67, 1.76, 57.14; 13.73, 25.53, 2.77, 42.12, 5:27.83), 2 Kyle McAulay VPG 5323 (11.63, 6.36, 13.24, NH, 54.80; 14.07, 31.93, 3.17, 40.53, 5:10.77), 4 Alister Mackay ROS 5278 (12.22, 5.85, 10.43, 1.67, 56.09; 15.04, 32.29, 3.37, 38.58, 5:18.02), 6 Aidan Brindley NAY 5186 (12.45, 5.72, 10.43, 1.76, 57.78; 14.89, 24.79, 3.97, 30.16, 5:06.80).

U17W Hep 3 Katie Burr VPG 4928 (2 ATU17, prev best 4763) (11.62, 1.62, 10.94, 25.88; 5.31, 31.74, 2:24.53), 16 Rosie Sharples FVH 3927 (12.54, 1.59, 9.57, 28.62; 4.81, 19.75, 2:37.87), 28 Amy Kennedy CMB 3446 (13.12, 1.50, 10.89, 28.44; 4.33, 16.51, 2:59.64).  

U15G Hex 7 Libby Currie WMS 2981 (12.43, 4.66, 18.20, 8.42, 1.43, 2:32.81).

 

4 Wigan, Eng - British League Division 1

400H 6 Jack Houghton SWA-U20 57.30. 3000S 1 Michael Cameron TVH 9:28.14 (2019-5). PV 4 Euan Bryden WSE 4.20.

 

4 Wigan, Eng - UK Women's League Division 1

100 4 Katy Wyper WIG 12.19/-1.8. 100H (B) 2 Jane Davidson WDF-U20 15.30/-2.3. 400H 3 Anna Nelson WDF 59.53. (B) 1 Taygan Henry WDF 64.75. HJ 5= Claire McGarvey SHB 1.65.

 

3 Scotstoun - British League Division 2

Match Glasgow City 400, Havering 299, Chelmsford 283, Kingston 272, Herne Hill 234, Bristol 228, Notts 225, Crawley 220. League  Glasgow City 22, Havering 20, Kingston 18, Crawley 13, Notts 9, Bristol 9, Chelmsford 9, Herne Hill 8.

1500 2 Lewis Raeburn GLA-U20 3:56.97. 110H 1 Andrew Murphy GLA 15.16/-0.2. 400H 1 Connor Henderson GLA 53.1. (B) 2 Michael Cairns GLA-U20 58.34. 3000S 1 Michael Deason GLA 9:24.34. HJ 4 Stephen Mackenzie GLA-U20 1.90. PV 1 Jax Thoirs GLA 5.40 (2019 lead), 3 Reuben Nairne GLA-U17 4.70 (Scottish U17 record). LJ 2 Mackenzie 7.14/-0.7, 3 Murphy 6.97/+0.8. DT 5 Andrew Peck GLA 40.55. HT 1 Andrew Costello GLA 54.99, 5 David Little GLA 47.98. 4x100 1 GLA (Kade Thomas, Stephen Dunlop, Mackenzie, Alec Thomas) 41.80. 4x400 1 GLA (Mark Holliman, Chris Boyle, Henderson, Greg Louden) 3:18.29. 

 

3 Scotstoun - UK Women's League Division 2

Match Bristol 239, Victoria Park City of Glasgow 235.5, Sheffield 219, Newham 147, Sale 142, Havering 137, Enfield & Haringey 101.5, Nene Valley 90. League  Bristol 22.5, VP Glasgow 20.5, Sheffield 19, Enfield & Haringey 13, Newham 11, Havering 9, Sale 9Nene 4.

100 1 Chloe Lambert VPG 12.30/-0.5. 200 1 Lambert 24.14/-1.0 (2019-4). 800 2 Philippa Millage VPG 2:08.41. 2000S 3 Holly Little VPG 7:16.06. PV 2 Hannah Lawler VPG 3.50. LJ 2 Anna Cameron VPG-U20 5.41/-1.9. TJ 3 Carolyn Harvey VPG 11.20/-0.1. SP 2 Mhairi Porterfield VPG 12.57, 4 Rachel Hunter VPG 11.29. HT 3 Porterfield 49.81, 4 Katie Ord VPG 49.39. JT 3 Charlotte Steele VPG 35.87. 

 

3 Birmingham, Eng - UK Women's League Premiership

Match Thames Valley 227, Trafford 175, Edinburgh 174, Cardiff 168, Blackheath 167, Windsor 157, Notts 147, Birchfield 140. League Thames 24, Windsor 16.5, Trafford 14.5, Cardiff 14, Edinburgh 12, Birchfield 11, Notts 9, Blackheath 7.

100 2 Alisha Rees EDI 11.68/-0.2. (B) 1 Beth Dobbin EDI 11.51/-0.3 (4 AT, prev best 11.64) (2019-2). 200 1 Dobbin 23.03/-1.4, 2 Zoey Clark TVH 23.97. 400 1 Clark 53.10, 5 Stacey Downie EDI 55.41. 800 2 Hannah Cameron EDI 2:09.90. 100H 1 Heather Paton BIR 13.58/-1.6, 4 Katie Purves EDI 13.97 (18 AT, prev best 14.02) (2019-2). 400H 5 Emily Craig EDI 61.15. (B) 2 Avril Jackson EDI 60.57 (2019-5). 2000S 1 Lauren Stoddart EDI 6:54.30. HJ 2 Emma Nuttall EDI 1.75. PV 1 Courtney MacGuire EDI 4.18 (2 AT, prev best 4.16) (2019 lead). (B) 1 Anna Gordon EDI 3.78. TJ 2 Zara Asante BHT 12.75/+0.4. HT 5 Natalie Robbins EDI 53.62. JT 5 Keira Waddell EDI-U20 35.76. 4x100 7 EDI (Bethany McAndrew, Sarah Malone, Downie, Rees) 48.74. 4x400 4 (Craig, Jackson, Dobbin, Downie) 3:48.88.

 

3 Birmingham, Eng - British League Premiership

800 2 Ewan Dyer WDF 1:51.92. 110H (B) 2 Jack Lawrie WDF 14.51/-0.1 (2019 lead). 400H 2 Lawrie 52.63. LJ 7 Calum Henderson EDI-U20 7.03/+0.1, 8 David John Martin SHF 6.99/+1.0. SP 7 Ciaran Wright SHF 14.00, 8 Joe Bloomfield BIR 13.26. HT 2 Chris Bennett SHB 73.23 (2019 lead), 4 Wright 65.97, 10 Andy Frost WDF 51.44. JT 7 Greg Millar BIR 57.45, 9 David Sketchley HAR 52.41.

 

3 Berne, SUI - Citius Meeting

HJ 1 David Smith 2.21 (2019 lead).

 

3 Cape Elizabeth ME, USA - Beach to Beacon 10K

10kRd 5 Callum Hawkins 28:55, 18 Derek Hawkins 30:50.

 

3 Leiria, POR - International Throwing Meet

DT 4 Nick Percy 61.42.

WDT 3 Kirsty Law 57.13.

 

2 Raleigh NC, USA - Sir Walter Miler

1M 1 Chris O'Hare 3:54.81 (3:39.03 at 1500). His 23rd sub-4 mile.

 

1 Belfast, NIR - Belfast International

100 2 Adam Thomas 10.54/-0.6, 4 Michael Olsen 10.80, 6 Fraser Angus 10.84. 200 6 Cameron Tindle 21.62/-0.2. 5000 7 Adam Craig 13:54.14 (2019-4). DT 1 Nick Percy 60.71. HT 1 Chris Bennett 69.24, 4 Ciaran Wright 63.45. 4x100 1 Scotland (Michael Olsen, Fraser Angus, Cameron Tindle, Adam Thomas) 40.11.

W100 1 Alisha Rees 11.57/-0.9. (B) 2 Katy Wyper 11.97/-0.5, 4 Chloe Lambert 12.09. 200 3 Lambert 24.42/-0.2. 100H 2 Heather Paton 13.67/+0.1. 4x100 1 Ireland 45.07, 2 Wales 45.22, 3 Scotland (Heather Paton, Chloe Lambert, Katy Wyper, Alisha Rees) 45.30 (Scottish national record).

 

1 Leeds, Eng - BMC Regional Races

1500 2rE Finlay Ross HAR-U15 4:18.30.

W1500 6 Katy Brown GIF 4:29.47.

mx1500 8 Zoe Flower GIF-U17W 4:43.35.

JULY 2019

28 Aberdeen - Open Graded Meeting

mx100 1 Struan Linton ABN-U20M 11.14/+0.4, 2 Jamie Reid DHH-U20M 11.23... 8 Rebecca Matheson ABN-W 12.20. (B) 6 Jane Davidson ABN-U20W 12.47/+2.0. (C) 1 Tamsin Fowlie ELG-U15G 12.67/+0.2. 200 1 James McIntosh ABN-U20 22.37/+0.8, 2 Linton 22.39, 3 Reid 22.49. mx200 3 Matheson 24.64/+1.0, 5 Kelsey Stewart ABN-W 24.95. (B) 3 Fowlie 25.58/+1.8. mx800 7 Kai Crawford ABN-U15B 2:01.39.

WLJ Davidson 5.25.

U17W SP Shannon Pasotti ORK 11.32.

  

28 Livingston - Combined Events Meeting

U17M 400H Blair Scott DHH 58.57.

U15B Pen (80H, HJ, LJ, SP, 800) 1 Fergus MacGilp PIT 2680 (12.98/-0.8, 1.60, 5.59/+0.0, 9.61, 2:06.92), 2 Scott Hopper CEN 2604 (13.29/-1.1, 1.69, 5.15/+0.0, 12.31, 2:19.47), 3 Lewis Thomson PSH 2509 (13.51/-0.8, 1.57, 4.89/+0.4, 9.84, 2:05.23).

U13B Pen (HJ, 75H, SP, LJ, 800) Callum Newton DNF 1613 (1.39, 12.93/-0.8, 6.58, 4.25/-0.1, 2:35.36).

U17W Pen (80H, Sp, HJ, LJ, 800) Hannah Wallace CMB 2609 (13.08/-1.6, 6.65, 1.48, 4.92/+0.3, 2:47.25). 

 

28 Pitreavie - Scottish Jumps Grand Prix

HJ 1 Adam Leighton LSW-U17 1.86, 2 Samuel Turnbull PIT-U17 1.81. LJ 1 Calum Henderson EDI-U20 7.41/+1.2 (19 AT, 7ATU20) (2019-3) (7.02/+1.0, x, x, 7.31/+1.6, 7.21/+1.1, 7.41/+1.2), 2 Robbie Farquhar ABN-U20 7.12w/+2.4 (7.09/+1.6), 3 Berachiah Ajala EDI-U20 6.80/+1.1, 4 Stuart Drummond EDI-U20 6.76/+1.7... 6 Rob Henderson EDI-U17 6.44w/+3.4 (6.35/+1.0), 7 Rory Voss DNF-U15 5.98/+1.6. TJ 1 Ben Knowles PIT-U17 12.78/+0.2, 2 William Hodi NAI-U17 12.60/+0.0, 3 Reuben MacIntyre CMB-U17 11.92/+0.0.

WHJ Abbey Orr VPG-U17 1.66. LJ 3 Rachel Johnstone INV-U17 5.18/+1.5, 4 Orr 5.17/+1.6. TJ 1 Hazel Shanley LIV 11.29/+0.9, 2 Kate Harvie MFT-U15 10.93/+0.0 (5ATU20), 3 Aimie Hendry VPG-U17 10.51/+0.0.

 

28 Pitreavie - Sky High Pole Vault

PV 1 Yuri Kanash [IRL] 4.71, 2 Reuben Nairne GIF-U17 4.61 (Scottish U17 record), 3 Fraser O'Rourke UNA 4.51, 4= Dylan Thomson PIT-U20 & Dougie Graham ARB 4.11, 6 Murray Fotheringham GIF-U17 3.91, 7= Aidan Brindley NAY-U17 & Adam Orr VPG-U20 3.56.

WPV Hannah Lawler VPG 3.56. (B) 1 Sara Barbour KLM-U17 3.18, 2 Morgan MacDougall VPG-U17 2.98. 

  

27-28 Manchester, Eng - CAU Inter-Counties & England Champs

Day 2 400H 3 Jack Lawrie 50.79, 6 Daniel Rees 52.19 (2019-2). LJ 2 Paul Ogun 7.40/+0.7 (2019-4), 7 David John Martin 7.05/+0.1. SP 8 Craig Charlton 14.28. DT 1 Nicholas Percy 59.79.

W200 5 Katy Wyper 24.66/-0.9 (2h3 24.92/+0.6). 400 3 Stacey Downie 54.52. 800 3 Hannah Cameron 2:10.33, 5 Cara Anderson 2:12.29. 400H 6 Anna Nelson 59.35. HJ 1 Nikki Manson 1.83, 2 Emma Nuttall 1.77. TJ 3 Zara Asante 12.68. HT 2 Rachel Hunter 64.34 (2019 lead).

Day 1 400 4s3 Kyle Alexander 48.68 (2h1 48.43). 400H 1h2 Jack Lawrie 51.82; 2h3 Daniel Rees 53.09, 3h3 Connor Henderson 53.36. HJ 1 David Smith 2.15. PV 1 Jax Thoirs 5.05. HT 3 Joe Bloomfield 63.71.

W100 6 Katy Wyper 12.25/-1.5 (1h3 12.16/-0.5). 400 2h2 Stacey Downie 55.58. 400H 2s2 Anna Nelson 59.93 (2h3 61.41), 5s1 Mhairi Patience 61.86 (2h4 61.80); 1h3 Kirsten McAslan 59.77, 3h2 Avril Jackson 61.23. LJ 11 Sarah Warnock 5.48.

 

28 Milton Keynes, Eng - MK5000 Open, including England Champs

5000 3rB Ryan Thomson 14:27.69.

W5000 8 Mhairi MacLennan 16:10.23.

 

28 Nottingham, Eng - 5000 metres Track Challenge

5000 7 Jamie Crowe CEN 14:21.21 (2019-5).

W5000 2 Morag Millar CEN 16:09.66.

mx5000 5 Sarah Potter VPG 16:42.76.

 

27 Livingston - Scottish Athletics Throws Grand Prix

HT 1 Andrew Costello KLB 54.71, 2 David Little SHT 47.20.

U20M JT 1 David Lees GIF 43.63.

U17M SP 1 Segae Ugbe MON 12.88. DT 1 Danny Gracie ANN 42.95, 2 Ugbe 35.91. HT Gracie 55.75, 2 Ugbe 35.13.

U15B SP 1 Calvin Simpson LAW 12.32, 2 Scott Hopper CEN 11.22. HT 1 Scott Anderson SHT 39.26. JT Hopper 38.82.

U13B SP Michael Welch ELO 9.60.  JT Logan Turnbull CMB 28.51.

WSP Mhairi Porterfield 12.67. HT 1 Mhairi Porterfield VPG 48.91, 2 Heather Fawcett KLB-U20 48.58, 3 Shannon Waldron VPG-U20 47.98, 4 Katie Ord VPG 44.11.

U17W SP Shannong Gough LAW 10.68. DT Kiera Maxwell VPG 32.63. HT 1 Hannah Garrett ANN 44.98, 2 Stella Coutts CMB 36.90. JT 1 Kirsty Costello EDI 42.30, 2 Emma Solley VPG 33.41.

U15G SP Meghan Porterfield VPG 12.00. DT Porterfield 28.87. HT 1 Porterfield 37.63, 2 Sarah Dyer KLB 33.34, 3 Erin Quinn ANN 32.10, 4 Hannah Gay CMB 32.00.

U13G SP/DT Courtney Fraser WMS 9.82/34.30 (3 ATU13G). JT Victoria Anestik FVH 22.88.

 

27 Dublin, IRL - Irish Championships

TJ 2 Antony Daffurn 14.65/-1.2.

 

26 Scotstoun - Glasgow Miler Meet

1500 1 Sol Sweeney PSH 3:45.71, 2 Kane Elliott FVH-U20 3:47.16, 3 Stephen Mackay INV 3:47.59, 4 Cameron Wright KLB-U20 3:47.64, 5 Joe Ewing EDI-U20 3:50.96, 6 Matthew Smith LSW 3:51.31 ... 10 Jamie Burns SHT-U20 3:55.62, 11 Adam Hay ICL-U20 3:55.92, 13 Jack Patton KLB-U17 3:57.12, 14 Nikolai Gajic CEN-U20 3:58.44. (B) 1 Fabian Despinoy EDI-U17 3:57.53, 2 Magnus Tait LSW-U20 3:58.51, 3 Andrew MacAngus KLB-U20 3:58.75 ... 10 Conor Gourley PIT-U17 4:09.71, 12 Hugh Morrow EDI-U17 4:12.22. (C) 1 Harris Paterson GIF-U17 4:09.12 ... 5 Kai Crawford ABN-U15 4:14.63, 6 Reuben Macdonald GIF-U15 4:17.65, 8 Erin Wallace GIF-U20W 4:19.42, 11 Philippa Millage VPG-V35W 4:24.90, 13 Naomi Lang ABN-U20W 4:27.84. (D) 9 Anna Hedley FIF-U17W 4:30.57, 12 Katie Johnson EDI-U15G 4:33.81, 13 Sarah Coutts PIT-U17 4:35.45, 16 Daisy Cumming DNF-U17 4:43.20. (E) 1 Georgia Ledingham COR-U17W 4:30.73 ... 5 Sarah Tait LSW-U20W 4:36.64, 14 Louise Hastie KLB-U17W 4:43.62, 16 Anna Cairns INV-U15G 4:48.58. (F) 3 Hannah Ryding GIF-U17W 4:44.27.

5000 1 James Donald DHH 14:23.07, 2 Alastair Hay CEN 14:27.18, 3 Jack Leitch WTH 14:33.71 ... 10 Hamish Hickey CEN-U20 14:54.15, 15 Lewis Raeburn U20 15:06.77. (B) 2 Cameron Watson KLB-U20 15:10.20, 3 Tom Berry GAR-U20 15:17.91. (D) 5 Annabel Simpson FIF-W 16:31.60, 7 Cera Gemmell ELO-U20W 16:36.74 (5 ATU20W).

 

24 Cardiff, Wal - Under 20 International

U20M 100 2 Fraser Angus 10.85/-1.2. 400 1 Billy Doyle 48.70. 800 5 Kane Elliott 1:52.08. 1500 3 Jamie Burns 4:02.18. 3000 1 Cameron Wright 8:29.02. 110H 6 Scott Connal 14.99/-0.4. HJ 2 Ryan Woods 1.96. PV 4 Reuben Nairne 4.52. LJ 1 Alessandro Schenini 7.23. TJ 2 Bera Ajala 15.00w/+2.6 (14.97/+0.9 (8 ATU20) (2019-5)). SP 2 Josh Tyler 14.56. DT 2 Ruaridh Lang 43.43. JT 7 Andrew McFarlane 51.44. 

U20W 100 2 Alyson Bell 12.18/-0.7. (B) 3 Jade Hutchison 12.97/-1.2. 200 3 Katie Dinwoodie 25.33/-0.3. 400 8 Georgia Morrison 61.52. 800 1 Isla Calvert 2:06.96. 1500 1 Sarah Calvert 4:25.95. 3000 2 Naomi Lang 10:01.12. 100H 4 Bethany McAndrew 14.58/-0.4. TJ 6 Neve McGuire 10.96. DT 2 Alice Baxendale 41.15. HT 2 Kirsty Costello 56.89 (Scottish U17 4k record)  (8 AT, prev best 53.78) (2019-3). 4x100 3 Bell, Dinwoodie, Hutchison, McAndrew 48.10. 

mx4x400 1 Billy Doyle, Isla Calvert, Fraser Angus, Sarah Calvert 3:31.93.

 

24 Scotstoun - Glasgow AA Sprint Gala

100 (r1) 1 Greg Kelly EKI 10.80/+1.3, 2= Krishawn Aiken KLB & Alec Thomas VPG 10.84, 4 Adam Clayton GIF-U20 10.92... 6 Robbie Farquhar ABN-U20 11.15. (r2) 1 Kelly 10.69/+0.0, 2 Aiken 10.74, 3 Thomas 10.79. (B) 1 Stephen Johnston KLB-U17 11.04/+1.2, 2 Andy Moses GIF-U20 11.24. (C) 1 Johnston 11.10/+2.0, 2 Scott Hannaway GGH-U20 11.31 ... 5 Bailey Gallagher AIR-U15 11.77. (D) 1 Struan Linton ABN-U20 11.09w/+3.2, 2 Max Leslie EDI-U20 11.13. 400 1 Grant Plenderleith FVH 47.44, 2 Kyle Alexander GIF 48.39 (2019-4) ... 4 Leslie 49.62, 5 Hannaway 49.63. (B) 1 James McIntosh ABN-U20 49.64. DT Angus McInroy SHT 45.95.

mx100 1 Alisha Rees EDI 11.45/+1.7 (2 AT, prev best 11.59) (2019 lead). (r2) 4 Evie Greig VPG-U15G 12.75/+1.9.

W100 1 Alisha Rees EDI 11.41w/+2.2, 2 Chloe Lambert VPG 11.88w, 3 Sarah Malone EDI 12.05w. (r2) 1 Malone 12.04/+0.9. (B) 1 Layla Zuill FIF-U17W 12.65/+1.6, 3 Rachel Callan GIF-U17W 12.73. 400 1 Kelsey Stewart ABN 55.21 (2019-4), 2 Lambert 55.81 (2019-5). HJ Abbey Orr VPG-U17 1.65.

U15G 75H Catriona Scott VPG 12.11/+0.0.

 

23 Manchester, Eng - Trafford AC Grand Prix & BMC Gold Standard Races

BMC 800 6 Patrick Taylor BIR 1:50.71, 8 Ewan Dyer WDF 1:52.04. (C) 1 Joe Ewing EDI-U20 1:53.77. 1500 1 Adam Craig ICL 3:48.02.

Open 800 3 Peter Bradshaw ICL-U17 1:56.06. (E) 8 Philippa Millage VPG 2:06.02. (H) 4 Olivia Vareille FVH-U20 2:10.43.

U15 mx800 8 Katie Johnson EDI 2:13.83.

 

21 Aberdeen - Scottish Men's League

Division 1 Aberdeen 383, Central 318, Inverness 259, Shettleston 251, Edinburgh 207, VP Glasgow 186, Corstorphine 141, Falkirk 99.

400H Jack Houghton CEN-U20 58.22. LJ 1 David Martin SHT 7.31w, 2 Peter Muirhead CEN 7.09w. HT 1 Chris Bennett SHT 70.22, 2 Ciaran Wright FVH 66.21 (2019-2), 3 David Little SHT 48.86.

Division 2 Lasswade 258, Giffnock 234, Law 201, Kilbarchan 188, Clydesdale 152, Pitreavie 135.

400 2 Stephen Johnston KLB-U17 50.35. 400H 1 Magnus Tait LSW-U20 58.45, 2 Cameron Keelan PIT-U20 58.51. HJ David Smith GIF 2.10. PV Andrew Murphy KLB 4.20. HT Andrew Costello KLB 54.38.

 

21 Grangemouth - Scottish Women's League

100 1 Chloe Lambert VPG 12.00/+1.6, 2 Sarah Malone EDI 12.09, 3 Roisin Harrison ABN 12.13., 4 Selina Henderson FV 12.33, 5 Jade Hutchison PIT-U20 12.40. (B) 1 Rebecca Matheson ABN 12.11w/+2.1. 200 1 Lambert 24.39/+0.9, 2 Harrison 24.48, 3 Malone 25.02. (B) 1 Katie Purves EDI 24.89 (nwi), 2 Matheson 24.92. 100H 1 Purves 14.12/+0.6, 2 Jane Davidson ABN-U20 15.27. 400H Emily McNicol TW 63.23. LJ 1 Rachel Alexander TW 5.53/+0.0, 2 Davidson 5.38/-1.2. TJ Carolyn Harvey TW 11.72/+0.8. SP 1 Mhairi Porterfield VPG 12.87, 2 Rachel Hunter VPG 11.81. DT Porterfield 34.99. HT 1 Hunter 63.22, 2 Natalie Robbins EDI 51.77, 3 Katie Ord VPG 47.12, 4 Heather Fawcett TW-U20 46.42. JT 1 Keira Waddell EDI-U20 36.75, 2 Charlotte Steele VPG 35.24. 4x100 1 VPG 47.78, 2 TW 49.53, 3 ABN 49.81.

U17W 300 Gemma Bruce TW 41.98. 800 Georgia Ledingham LOT 2:15.53. 300H Rachel Callan TW 45.39. LJ Callan 5.23/+1.6. SP 1 Hannah Hamilton-Meikle LOT 11.12, 2 Keira Maxwell VPG 10.53. DT 1 Maxwell 31.20, 2 Una McGee ABN 30.17.

U15G 100 Tamsin Fowlie ABN 12.67/+1.1. 200 Fowlie 25.86/-0.9. 75H 1 Molly Reville EDI 11.62/+0.7, 2 Cara Davie ABN 12.18. HJ Kate Harvie LOT 1.61. LJ 1 Holly Kirkwood VPG 5.31/-2.7, 2 Reville 5.15/+0.0. SP/DT Meghan Porterfield VPG 12.45/33.44. 4x100 VPG 51.99.

U13G 100 1 Shayna Asamoah FV 13.27/+1.8, 2 Grace Dunlop TW 13.32, 3 Sarah Burns EDI 13.68. 200 1 Dunlop 27.90/-0.3, 2 Asamoah 28.10. 70H Lucy Carr VPG 12.09w/+2.6. LJ Courtney Fraser TW 4.81w/+2.8. SP Fraser 9.44.

 

21 Exeter, Eng - South West Inter Counties

U20M SP 1 Josh Tyler EXE 14.49.

U17M DT 3 Craig Moncur EXE 43.19. JT 1 Moncur 47.19.

 

20 Swansea, Wal - Schools International

England 580, Ireland 313.5, Scotland 294, Wales 260.5.

U17M 100 6 Finlay Waugh 11.31/-0.8, 8 Arran Coyne 11.51. 200 3 Waugh 22.21/-1.4, 6 Sol Stewart 22.81. 400 3 Brodie Young 50.04, 8 Peter Scott 52.57. 800 3 Ben Sandilands 1:55.70, 4 Fabian Despinoy 1:57.07. 1500 7 Harris Paterson 4:19.37, 8 Jacob Luc 4:25.51. 3000 5 Jack Patton 8:54.36, 8 Harry McGill 10:17.66. 100H 3 Reuben Nairne 13.77/-3.4, 5 Ross Morgan 13.99. 400H 6 William Hodi 59.58, 7 Blair Scott 59.70. 1500S 4 Peter Bradshaw 4:34.17, 8 Alastair Marshall 5:00.09. HJ 3 Sam Turnbull 1.81, 6 Kyle McAulay 1.76. PV 1 Reuben Nairne 4.46, 5 Aidan Brindley 3.86. LJ 3 Murray Fotheringham 6.69/-1.0, 6 Kyle McAulay 6.23/-0.6. TJ 5 Thomas Ashley 12.87w/+2.1, Ben Knowles NJ. SP 4 Segae Ugbe 13.56, 7 Erik Escala 12.38. DT 4 Danny Gracie 44.29, 5 Victor Jude-Eze 39.81. HT 3 Danny Gracie 56.63, 6 Gabriel McFarlane 45.95. JT 7 Liam Brown 43.05, 8 Imran Hossain 39.34. 4x100 2 Coyne, Stewart, Josh Smith, Waugh 42.17. 4x400 Young, Aidan Simpson, Knowles, Peter Scott 3:29.41.

U17W 100 3 Alyson Bell 12.41/-2.2, 6 Katie Dinwoodie 12.73. 200 3 Bell 25.17/-3.2, 7 Dinwoodie 25.97. 300 4 Sophie Wallwork 40.56, 5 Katie Foss 41.03. 800 1 Isla Calvert 2:06.41 (won by 4.46 seconds), 6 Sarah Coutts 2:14.16. 1500 4 Katie Johnson (U15) 4:42.07, 8 Louise Hastie 4:51.23. 3000 3 Julia Cash 10:13.46, 4 Pippa Carcas 10:28.91. 80H 4 Katie Burr 12.06/-2.3, 5 Coirilidh Cook 12.08. 300H 4 Leah Keisler 44.42, 7 Emma Barclay 48.33. 1500S 4 Anna Dalglish 5:18.33 (7 ATU17), 8 Mhairi Arnott COR 5:32.23. HJ 4 Abbey Orr 1.71, 5 Rosie Sharples 1.66. PV 5 Morgan MacDougall 2.91, Sara Barbour NH. LJ 3 Ellie O'Hara 5.97/+1.1 (3 ATU17) (2019-3), 7 Rachel Johnstone 5.09/+1.2. TJ 2 Ellie O'Hara 12.07/+0.6, 6 Imogen Lewis 10.77/-1.3. SP 5 Hayley Berry 11.89, 7 Amy Kennedy 11.22. DT 4 Hayley Berry 37.90 (2019-3), 8 Lucy Gardner 28.61. HT 1 Kirsty Costello 64.07, 7 Hannah Garrett 45.26. JT 1 Kirsty Costello 49.95, 7 Katie Burr 36.57. 4x100 3 Bell, Dinwoodie, Cook, Layla Zuill 48.29. 4x300 Foss, Barclay, Keisler, Wallwork 2:46.91.

 

20 Heusden-Zolder, BEL - Night of Athletics

1500 4 Euan Campbell 3:52.56. 5000 6 Sol Sweeney 13:54.89 (2019-4).

W800 10 Hannah Cameron 2:11.03. 1500 10 Stephie Pennycook 4:32.68. 5000 8 Sarah Inglis 15:25.01 (8 AT, prev best 15:35.89) (2019-3). HJ 7 Nikki Manson 1.80.

 

20-21 London, Eng - Muller Anniversary Games

1M {21} 1 Tefera (ETH) 3:49.45 ... 3 Jake Wightman 3:52.02 (2 AT, prev best 3:54.20) (2019 lead) (56.8 400, 1:55.4 800, 2:54.4 1200, 3:36.8 1500), 7 Chris O'Hare 3:53.35 (2019-2) (56.7, 1:55.6, 2:56.1, 3:38.4), 8 Josh Kerr 3:53.88 (56.2, 1:55.2, 2:55.4, 3:38.6), 16 Neil Gourley 4:05.80. 5000 {20} 1 Gebhriwet (ETH) 13:01.86 ... 5 Andy Butchart 13:06.21 (Scottish national record, prev rec 13:08.61) (2:40.3 1000, 5:17.8 2000, 7:57.0 3000, 10:36.6 4000).

W200 {20} 1 Thompson (JAM) 22.13 ... 3 Beth Dobbin 22.50 (Scottish national record, prev rec 22.59). 800 1 Lynsey Sharp 1:58.61 (2019-2) (57.3 400), 2 Bisset (AUS) 1:58.78. 1500 {20} 1 Laura Muir 3:58.25 (65.6 400, 2:11.5 800, 3:00.8 1100), 2 Chebet (KEN) 3:59.93 ... 7 Jemma Reekie 4:02.09 (5 AT, prev best 4:05.82) (2019-3) (66.8, 2:12.7, 3:01.4). 5000 {21} 1 Obiri (KEN) 14:20.36 ... 13 Eilish McColgan 14:51.89 (2:56.4 1000, 5:53.5 2000, 8:55.7 3000, 11:59.8 4000).

 

18-21 Boras, SWE - European Junior Championships

200 5 Praise Olatoke 21.21/-1.2 (2s2 21.32/-0.1; 1h3 21.25/-0.5). LJ 10 Stephen Mackenzie 7.07/+0.6 (8q 7.30/+0.5), 11 Alessandro Schenini 6.92/-1.2 (10q 7.21/+0.1). Dec 14 Joel McFarlane 7203 (Scottish U20 record, prev rec 7172) (11.07/-0.6, 7.07/-2.5, 12.31, 1.85, 49.08 (3828); 15.12/-0.8, 36.10, 4.30, 47.59, 4:37.09). 4x100 GBR (Fraser Angus L2, Praise Olatoke L3) DQ (2h1 39.92).

W800 7 Sarah Calvert 2:05.68 (4s1 2:06.80; 1h1 2:06.72). 1500 7 Erin Wallace 4:30.08 (4h2 4:27.64). 3000 11 Eloise Walker 9:45.19 (4h1 9:30.41).

 

20 Eltham, Eng - BMC Grand Prix

1500 (D) 6 Conall McGinness C&C-U20 3:58.58. 5000 4 Calum McKenzie COR 14:34.48, 6 Jack Leitch WTH 14:35.20, 7 Andrew Fyfe BLG 14:35.59.

W800 (B) 2 Cara Anderson PSH 2:09.91, 5 Mhairi Hendry VPG 2:11.65.

 

18 Celle Ligure, ITA - Rainbow Meeting

W400H 1rB Anna Nelson 61.04.

 

17 Liege, BEL

W1500 2 Sarah Inglis 4:11.51 (17 AT, prev best 4:12.58) (2019-4), 6 Stephanie Pennycook 4:24.28, 16 Hannah Cameron 4:34.80. HJ 7 Nikki Manson 1.76.

 

17 Tabor, CZE - Jana Pana Memorial

400 5 Grant Plenderleith 47.51.

 

17 Livingston - Open Meeting

200 1 Lewis Bell DHH-U20M 22.24/+1.7; 1r6 Shane Majekodunmi LSW-U13B 26.03w/+3.0; 2r9 Zoe Douglas VPG-U13G 27.97w/+2.9. 1500 4 David Addison COR-U17M 4:04.57; 7r3 Katie Johnson EDI-U15G 4:37.07, 11r3 Zoe Flower GIF-U17G 4:41.06; 7r4 Innes Wright ELO-U13B 4:51.98, 10r4 Alasdair Nugent GIF-U13B 4:53.94; 1r6 Amber Wade GIF-U13G 5:03.25. LJ 1 Darcie Black DNF-U15G 5.06/-1.2. TJ 1 Luke McCabe CMB-U17 11.88/-0.9. 

U17W 80H Elena Clark LSW 11.99/+0.9. SP Alix Fairley LIV 11.09.

U13B 75H Callum Newton DNF 12.72/+1.1. 

 

16 Rouen, FRA

HJ 5 Allan Smith 2.15.

 

15 Varberg, SWE - Folksam Grand Prix

WDT 3 Kirsty Law 55.73.

 

13-14 Grangemouth - Scottish Combined Events Championships

Dec 1 Cal McLennan EDI 6053 (11.47/+0.8, 6.06/+1.6, 11.91, 1.76, 51.83; 17.00/+0.1, 38.75, 3.60, 34.12, 4:46.83), 2 Matej Papp INV 5734 (42.01 DT),

U20M Dec No finishers. Callum Newby EDI DNF (6.86/+1.8 LJ, 12.45 SP), Joel McFarlane ARB DNF (4.00 PV).

U17M Dec 1 Adam Hoole ELO 5408 (11.43/+1.5, 6.39/+1.9, 10.95, 1.73, 57.05; 14.15/+0.6, 25.01, 3.00, 42.57, 5:40.28), 2 Alister Mackay ROS 5065; Kyle McAulay VPG DNF (14.42/+0.6 100H).

U15B Pen 1 Fergus MacGilp PIT 2793 (7 AT) (1.64, 12.55/+2.2, 9.83, 6.04/+1.9, 2:11.36), 2 Kyle Skene MON 2587 (1.73 HJ, 11.28 SP), 3 Scott Hopper CEN 2574 (12.89 SP).

U13B Pen 1 Luke Pichler (Eng) Wallsend 1622, 2 Luc Macleod BAN 1595 (2:21.21 800), 3 Ryan Ferrier DHH 1490, 4 Craig Shennan GIF 1398.

WHep 1 Holly McArthur EDI 5422 (Scottish native record) (14.11/+1.4, 1.55, 11.92, 25.01/+2.9; 5.74/-1.9, 37.29, 2:17.88), 2 Natasha Smith (Eng) BIR 5001, 3 Anna Forbes VPG 4611. Also: Emma Canning EDI DNF (14.50/+1.4 100H, 1.70 HJ, 5.85/+0.0 LJ).

U20W Hep 1 Tia Henry PIT 3494 (16.61/+2.1, 1.49, 9.79, 28.13/+1.2; 4.58/-1.6, 27.59, 3:16.57). 

U17W Hep 1 Katie Burr VPG 4763 (2 AT) (12.07/+1.4, 1.56, 10.45, 26.24w/+3.4; 5.29/+0.0, 37.23, 2:29.82), 2 Rosie Sharples FVH 4192 (1.62 HJ), 3 Amy Kennedy CMB 3723 (12.12 SP), 4 Molly Cornes CEN 3671, 5 Hannah Wallace CMB 3595.

U15G Pen 1 Jenna Hilditch VPG 3012 (4.90/+0.0, 11.88/-1.3, 8.90, 1.59, 2:36.87), 2 Stroma Fraser INV 2713, 3 Angela McAuslan-Kelly ABN 2694, 4 Katherine Fowler CEN 2628 (1.53 HJ). Also: 75H- Cara Davie BAN 11.98/-1.3. LJ- Darcie Black DNF 4.97/+0.0.

U13G Pen 1 Hannah Wilson (Eng) Blyth 2268, 2 Nell McGregor NAY 2260, 3 Jessie Caig (NAY 2180 (9.67 SP), 5 Aaliyah McCloud PIT 2060, 6 Zoe Douglas VPG 2032 (12.05/-1.5 75H). Also: 75H- Lucy Carr VPG 11.78/-1.5. HJ- Ellie Candlish DNF 1.46.

 

13 Grangemouth - Scottish Masters Championships

100 Ian Horsburgh CEN 11.23/+1.1. HJ Jamie Creighton LPL 1.85. JT Chris Smith ARB 49.75.

W100H Catriona Pennet EDI 14.99w/+2.1. LJ Gillian Cooke EDI 5.28/+1.0. SP/DT/HT Mhairi Porterfield VPG 12.86/33.56/48.38.

 

13-14 Grangemouth - Open Events

400H 1 Jack Houghton CEN-U20 55.65 (2019-2), 2 Michael Cairns KLB-U20 57.85. 3000S Magnus Tait LSW-U20 9:40.70.

U17M 100H 1 Ross Morgan WMS 13.66/+0.1, 2 Cameron Forbes EDI 14.60.

W100H Jane Davidson ABN-U20 15.12/+0.1. 400H 1 Emily Craig EDI 61.76, 2 Gillian Gordon INV 64.66. 2000S Lauren Stoddart EDI 6:58.66.

U17W 80H Coirilidh Cook CEN 12.14/-0.7.

U15G 300H Catriona Scott VPG 49.17.

 

11-14 Gavle, SWE - European Under 23 Championships

DT {13} 16q George Evans 51.90. 4x100 {14} GBR (Michael Olsen L3) DNF (3h2 39.78q). 

W800 {13} 1 Jemma Reekie 2:05.19 ({11} 1h3 2:04.74). 1500 {14} 1 Reekie 4:22.81 ({12} 2h2 4:21.35). 4x100 5 GBR (Alisha Rees L2) 44.54 (3h2 44.27).

 

13-14 Cardiff, Wal - Welsh Championships

LJ 1 Paul Ogun 7.34/-1.7.

W100H 1 Heather Paton 13.43/-0.4. PV 1 Courtney MacGuire 4.15.

 

14 Leigh, Eng - North of England League

W100/200 1 Katy Wyper 12.0/24.6.

 

14 Morpeth, Eng - North of England League

SP 1 Craig Charlton 15.18.

 

8-13 Naples, ITA - Summer Universiade

100 7s2 Adam Thomas 10.62/+0.4 (4h4 10.47/+0.0). DT 4q7 Nick Percy 60.92 (59.33, 60.75, 58.56, 59.90, 60.92, x) (4q 60.61).

 

13 Kortrijk, BEL

800 8 Guy Learmonth 1:47.43. (D) 1 Patrick Taylor 1:51.03.

 

12-13 Birmingham, Eng - English Schools Championships

U20M SP 7 Josh Tyler 14.01. DT 6 Ruaridh Lang 44.75.

U17M DT 12 Craig Moncur 41.04.

U15B 300 3 Ben Sinclair 36.38 (Scottish Under 15 record) (1h2 36.72).

 

13 Tonbridge, Eng - Southern League

TJ 1 Chukwudi Onyia 14.76.

 

13 Woodford, Eng - Southern League

DT 2 Joe Bloomfield 45.01 (2019-4). HT 1 Bloomfield 61.37.

 

12 Monaco, MON - Herculis Meeting (IAAF Diamond League)

800 1 Amos (BOT) 1:41.89 ... 8 Jake Wightman 1:45.08 (2019 lead) (50.7 @ 400). 

W800 1 Wilson (USA) 1:57.73, 2 Goule (JAM) 1:57.90, 3 Laura Muir 1:58.42 (2 AT, prev best 1:58.69) (2019 lead) (58.1 @ 400), 4 Lynsey Sharp 1:58.76 (2019-2) (57.9 @ 400).

 

8-12 Gibraltar - NatWest Internationald Island Games

400 {11} 3 Seumas Mackay SHD-U20 49.76. 800 {9} 1 Mackay 1:53.18. LJ {10} 1 Ross Jeffs JER 7.23/+0.8 (2019-5), 5 Sean Walterson SHD 6.88/+1.6. TJ 2 Jeffs 14.32/+1.8.

W100 {8} 3 Katie Dinwoodie SHD-U17 12.97/-5.1 (1=s1 12.51/-3.5). 200 {11} 1 Dinwoodie 24.64/+0.4, 2 Taylah Spence ORK 24.65. HJ {10} 2 Lucy Holden SHD-U20 1.59, 3= Amy Davis ORK-U20 1.56. TJ {11} 2 Mary Macleod WIS 11.14w/+3.6, 3 Heather Mackinnon ORK 11.10w/+5.5. 4x400 {12} 2 Orkney 3:58.34.

 

10 Watford, Eng - BMC Gold Standard Races

W800 3 Erin Wallace GIF-U20 2:06.34.

 

9 Azusa CA, USA - Sunset Tour

800 1 Hoppel (USA) 1:44.48, 2 Engles (USA) 1:44.68, 3 Josh Kerr 1:45.35 (4 AT, prev best 1:46.06) (2019 lead) (51.56, 53.79), 6 Neil Gourley 1:46.12 (10 AT, prev best 1:47.04) (2019-4) (52.21, 53.91). 1500 1 Blankenship (USA) 3:36.22, 2 Chris O'Hare 3:36.57 (2019-4) (43.59, 58.67, 56.04, 56.27).

 

9 Lucerne, SUI

HT 3 Chris Bennett 72.16 (68.94, 69.41, x, 72.16, 71.13, 71.17).

W100 1 Beth Dobbin 11.64/-1.7 (2019-2). 200 5 Dobbin 23.11/-0.7.

 

9 Székesfehérvár, HUN - István Gyulai Memorial

3000 1 Kibet (KEN) 7:38.43 ... 4 Andrew Butchart 7:43.03 (2019 lead).

 

9 Stretford, Eng - Trafford AC Grand Prix

U15 mx1500 10 (1 U15G) Katie Johnson EDI 4:43.12.

 

7 Zermatt, SUI - European Mountain Running Championships

Men 1 Jacob Adkin 53:21, 7 Robbie Simpson 54:49, 9 Andrew Douglas 55:00. Team: GB 1st.

U20W 12 Lauren Dickson 37:03, 26 Pippa Carcas 39:17. Team: GB 5th.

 

6-7 Lutsk, UKR - European Athletics Combined Events Cup - Super League

Dec 11 Andrew Murphy 7594 (3 AT, prev best 7427) (2019 lead) (11.20/-0.1, 7.13/+0.0, 14.11, 1.92, 50.33; 14.83/+0.4 (20 AT, prev best 15.05) (2019-2), 38.31, 4.90, 51.32, 4:40.22). Team: GB overall team bronze.

 

7 Bulle, SUI - Meeting de la Gruyère

W400H 1 Avril Jackson 60.86.

 

7 Regensburg, GER - Sparkassen Gala

400 1 Grant Plenderleith 46.75. 400H 3 Jack Lawrie 51.03.

 

6 Parliament Hill, Eng - Night of the 10000

W10000 1 Stephanie Twell ALD 31:08.13 (2 AT, prev best 32:16.23) (2019 lead), 3 Eilish McColgan DHH 31:16.76 (3 AT, prev best 32:10.59) (2019-2), 17 Sarah Inglis LOT 32:52.51, 20 Mhairi Maclennan EUH 32:58.42 (12 AT, prev best 33:28.61) (2019-4), 24 Stephanie Davis CLP 33:07.53 (15 AT, debut at event) (2019-5). (B) 21 Fionnuala Ross SHT 34:25.78, 22 Fanni Gyurko CEN 35:37.39. British Championships: 1 Twell, 2 McColgan. European Cup: 2 McColgan.

10000 (A) 37 Adam Craig ICL 29:35.00 (2019 lead). (C) 10 Michael Christoforou EDI 30:08.89 (2019-5), 21 Ryan Thomson CAM 31:15.14, Luke Calswell & Jamie Crowe DNF. (D) 1 Sean Fontana ICL 30:02.81 (2019-3), 19 Jack Leitch WTH 30:53.33, 23 Dougie Selman COR 31:15.88, 24 Michael Deason SHT 31:24.87; Alastair Hay & Fraser Stewart DNF.

 

6 Sheffield,Eng - British Athletics League Premiership

400 4rB Roy Shankland HRW 48.90 (2019-5). 800 4 Ewan Dyer WDF 1:51.34. 400H 2 Daniel Rees SHB 52.4. HJ 1 David Smith SHB 2.10; 1B Lewis McGuire SHB 2.05. LJ 3 Calum Henderson WDF-U20 7.08/+1.7, 4 David Martin SHF 7.00/+1.0. SP 8 Joe Bloomfield BIR 13.41. HT 4 Bloomfield 63.04, 6 Andrew Frost WDF 60.11 (2019-4). JT 6 David Sketchley HRW 51.89.

 

6 Eton, Eng - British League Division 1

400H 6 Jack Houghton SWA-U20 57.28.

 

6 Kingston, Eng - British League Division 2

Kingston & Polytechnic 325, Glasgow City 297, Crawley 289.  After 2 matches: Glasgow City 14, Kingston 13, Havering 13, Crawley 12.

100 3 Alec Thomas 10.87/+0.9. 800 1 Greg Louden GLA 1:54.32. 5000 6 Lewis Raeburn GLA-U20 15:31.13. 400H 1 Connor Henderson GLA 53.55. (B) 2 Michael Cairns GLA-U20 57.85. 3000S 1 Matthew Turner GLA 9:31.50. HJ 4 Amit Kumar GLA 1.95. PV 1 Jax Thoirs GLA 5.30 (2019 lead). 4x100 2 GLA (Kade Thomas, Stephen Dunlop, Christian Hristov, Declan Brennan) 43.02. 4x400 1 GLA (Mark Holliman, Brennan, Henderson, Louden) 3:20.99.

 

6 Stevenage, Eng - British League Division 4

LJ 1 Paul Ogun CRO 7.16/+0.0. TJ 1 Ogun 14.93.

 

6 Eton, Eng - UK Women's League Premiership

Thames Valley 250.5, Windsor 188, Birchfield 158, Notts 152.5, Cardiff 145, Edinburgh 140, Blackheath 118, Trafford 115

100 5 Stacey Downie EDI 12.12/-0.7. (B) 5 Sarah Malone 12.37/-0.4. 200 1 Zoey Clark TVH 23.91/-0.8. 400 1 Clark 53.29, 3 Downie 54.74. (B) 3 Avril Jackson EDI 56.29. 800 3 Hannah Cameron EDI 2:08.95. 100H 1 Heather Paton BIR 13.42/-0.1, 7 Olivia Walker EDI 14.50. (B) 5 Bethany McAndrew EDI-U20 14.99/-1.7. 400H 2 Kirsten McAslan EDI 57.45 (2019 lead). (B) 3 Mhairi Patience EDI 60.73. 2000S 1 Lauren Stoddart EDI 6:54.40. HJ 3 Emma Nuttall EDI 1.75. PV 1 Courtney MacGuire EDI 4.16 (2 AT, prev best 4.10) (2019 lead). LJ 2 Sarah Warnock EDI 6.04/+0.2. TJ 2 Zara Asante BHT 12.91/+0.8. HT 7 Natalie Robbins EDI 53.62. 4x100 6 EDI (Walker, Malone, Downie, Alexandra Burns) 48.3. 4x400 2 EDI (Cameron, Patience, Downie, McAslan) 3:41.97.

 

6 Sheffield, Eng - UK Women's League Division 2

Sheffield & Dearne 208, Bristol & West 207, Victoria Park City of Glasgow 198, Enfield & Haringey 197.

100 2 Chloe Lambert VPG 12.17/-1.0. 200 1 Lambert 24.28/+1.1 (2019-4). 2000S 1 Becky Dunphy VPG 7:25.38. SP 3 Rachel Hunter VPG 11.66 (2019-3). DT 1 Kirsty Law SAL 55.56. HT 1 Hunter 63.35 (2019 lead), 6 Katie Ord VPG 48.23. 4x100 4 VPG (Lambert, Anna Forbes, Dion Ingram, Lauren Greig) 49.50. 4x400 1 VPG (Lambert, Ingram, Philippa Millage, Greig) 4:01.32.

 

6 Stevenage, Eng - UK Women's League Division 1

100 2 Katy Wyper WIG 12.10/-2.2. 200 2 Wyper 24.76/+0.4. 400H 2 Anna Nelson WDF 60.08.

 

6 Trieste, ITA - Jack Benvenuti Memorial

LJ 2 Alessandro Schenini GIF-U20 7.30/-0.4.

 

5 Lausanne, SUI - Athletissima & IAAF Diamond League

800 10 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:45.86 (2019-2). 1500 9 Jake Wightman EDI 3:34.30 (2019-2).

 

5 Oslo, NOR

HT 4 Chris Bennett 67.77.

 

3 Grangemouth - Open Graded Meeting

100 4 Bailey Gallagher AIR-U15 11.62w/+2.9, 1rB Benjamin Roger EDI-U15 11.93/+1.7. 300 2 Gallagher 37.54 (6 ATU15). 1500 3 Fabian Despinoy EDI-U17 4:05.95, 6 David Addison COR-U17 4:11.28. PV Dylan Thomson PIT-U20 3.80. 

U17M JT Liam Brown MON 45.58.

U15B SP/JT Scott Hopper CEN 12.44/46.76.

mx100 3 Ellie O'Hara EDI-U17W 12.23/+1.9, 5 Sophie Wallwork PIT-U15G 12.81; 4rC Emily Guest CEN-U13 13.74w/+2.6. 150 1r2 O'Hara 18.83w/+2.6. 1500 3 Sarah Coutts PIT-U17W 4:34.73, 5 Olivia Vareille FVH-U20W 4:37.41.

W100 1rB Emma Clark LAR-U11 13.73w/+2.5. TJ Imogen Lewis LSW-U17 10.49.

U13G SP Beth Collins DHH 8.63. JT Victoria Anestik FVH 22.24.

 

3 Karlstad, SWE - Folksam Grand Prix

W400H 2 Kirsten McAslan 60.41. HJ 4= Nikki Manson 1.77 (1.72 xo, 1.77 o, 1.81 xxx).

 

3 Birmingham (Un), Eng - BMC Gold Standard Races

800 2rB Joe Ewing EDI-U20 3:54.77.

 

2 Marseille, FRA - Pro Athlé Tour Marseille

W200 1 Nelson (GB) 23.03, 2 Beth Dobbin 23.06/-1.4 (2019 lead)W800 1 Jepkosgei (KEN) 2:00.50, 2 Lynsey Sharp 2:00.57 (2019-2).

 

2 Poznan, POL - Poznan Grand Prix

W800 3 Jemma Reekie 2:02.19.

JUNE 2019

30 Stanford CA, USA - Prefontaine Classic

W1500 1 Kipyegon (KEN) 3:59.04, 2 Laura Muir 3:59.47, 3 Houlihan (USA) 3:59.64.

 

30 La Chaux-de-Fonds, SUI - Resisprint International

400 3rC Grant Plenderleith 46.61 (2019 lead). TJ 8 Chukwudi Onyia 15.90/+0.4 (4 AT)(2019 lead) (15.00/+0.0, 15.00/+1.5, 15.90/+0.4, x, x, x). 

W200 5rB Zoey Clark 23.68/-1.0. 400 2rC Clark 52.67.

 

27-30 Pihtipudas, FIN - Javelin Carnival

JT {30} 13 David Sketchley HRW 51.85, 16 Liam Brown MON-U17 40.72.

U17M JT {27} 11 Brown 42.25.

 

29 Scotstoun - Sky High Pole Vault

PV 1 Jax Thoirs VPG 5.12, 2 Yuri Kanash [IRL] 4.62, 3 Reuben Nairne GIF-U17 4.32, 4 Fraser O'Rourke 4.22.

WPV 1 Sara Barbour KLM-U17 2.93, 2 Isla Fotheringham GIF-U15 2.53.

 

29 Watford, Eng - BMC Grand Prix

800 1 Jake Wightman EDI 1:45.55 (2019 lead); 7rD Stephen Mackay INV 1:51.35. 1500 1 Andrew Butchart CEN 3:38.84 (2019-4); 6rB Kane Elliott FVH-U20 3:47.17, 9rB Patrick Taylor BIR 3:47.84; 3rC Michael Ferguson ABN 3:48.43, 8 Euan Campbell STN 3:50.53.

U20M 3000 9 Cameron Wright KLB 8:29.78

W800 2rD Cara Anderson PSH 2:10.52. 1500 12 Stephanie Pennycook FIF 4:20.93, 16 Jenny Tan FIF 4:27.46. 3000 3 Eloise Walker EDI-U20 9:21.96 (7 ATU20) (2019-5), 7 Naomi Lang ABN-U20 9:38.53.

 

29 Bottnaryd, SWE

DT 5 Nicholas Percy 61.10.

 

28-30 Gothenburg, SWE - World Youth Games

400H {28} 3r3 Michael Cairns 58.51.

U18M 100 {29) 4 Finlay Waugh GIF 11.02/+1.9. 200 {30} 3 Waugh 22.02/-1.3 (10 ATU17). 400 {29} 1r3 Murray Fotheringham GIF 51.33. HJ {30} 3 Gavin Wilson VPG 1.92.

U17M 200 {30} 1r2 Fotheringham 23.14/-0.9.  

U16M 2000 {30} 2 Harris Paterson GIF 5:51.67, 3 Ross O'Brien GIF 5:52.10. 

WLJ {29} 9 Rachel Alexander GIF 5.52/-1.2.

U20W 200 {30} 1r3 Anna Cameron VPG 25.78/+1.5.

U18W 400 {29} 3 Katie Foss GIF 57.53. 300H {28} 2r2 Rachel Callan GIF 45.97. 

U17W 100 {29} 2 Alyson Bell GIF 11.90/+1.3 (3 ATU17) (2019-2). 200 {30} 2 Bell 24.54/-1.5 (9 ATU17), 3r2 Callan 25.70/+0.2, 8r2 Foss 25.90/+0.2. 

U16W 300 {30} 7 Holly Kirkwood VPG 41.22 (8 ATU15). 2000 6 Zoe Flower GIF 6:40.18. 80H {28} 5 Catriona Scott VPG 12.89/-0.5. 300H {28} 1r2 Scott 46.80. LJ 5 Kirkwood 5.47/+0.9. TJ {30} 3 Kirkwood 11.38/-0.3 (Scottish Under-15 record).

U15G 80 {29} 3 Evie Greig VPG 10.26/+0.1.

U14G 60 {29} 1 Angelika Mayer GIF 7.87. 200 {30} 1 Mayer 26.06/-1.4.

 

29 Mannheim, GER - Bauhaus Junior Gala

200 2 Praise Olatoke KLB-U20 20.95/+1.3 (12 AT; 4 ATU20) (2019 lead), 3 Fraser Angus GIF-U20 21.22 (20 AT; 7 ATU20) (2019-2). LJ 2 Stephen Mackenzie PIT 7.49w/+2.1 (7.22/+0.3).

 

29 Nottwil, SUI

W400H 4 Avril Jackson 60.71 (2019-5).

 

28 Scotstoun - GAA Sprints and Jumps

100 1 Cameron Tindle TWE 11.01/-2.3, 2 Alec Thomas KLB 11.04. 200 (C) 2 Dean Patterson LAR-U15 24.30/-2.4.  LJ 1 Alessandro Schenini GIF 7.59/+1.4 (8= AT) (2= ATU20) (2019 joint lead), 2 David Martin SHT 7.18w/+2.5 (7.12/+1.2). 

W100 Chloe Lambert VPG 12.36/-2.1. 200 1 Lambert 25.08/-4.0, 2 Roisin Harrison ABN 25.18. 100H Holly McArthur EDI 14.74. HJ 1 Ellie O'Hara EDI-U17 1.65, 2 Abbey Orr VPG-U17 1.65. 

U15G 75H Jenna Hilditch VPG 11.99. LJ 1 Molly Reville EDI 5.36/+2.0, 2 Rebecca Grieve PIT 5.32/+1.5.

 

26 Lee Valley, Eng - BIGish High Jump

WHJ 1 Emma Nuttall EDI 1.73.

 

25 Stretford, Eng - Trafford AC Grand Prix

mx400H 3 Emma Mailer CEN-U20 64.88.

 

24 Vaxjo, SWE

DT 3 Nicholas Percy 59.75.

 

23 Lokeren, BEL - Lojeren Grand Prix

400H 2 Jack Lawrie 51.07; 2rB Connor Henderson 53.73; 4rC Michael Cairns U20 58.34.

W200 4 Stacey Downie 24.77/-0.5. 400 2rB Downie 54.48.

 

23 Scotstoun, Glasgow - Youth Development League U15/U13

Edinburgh 708, Giffnock North 584.5, Central 543, South Lanarkshire 529.5, Victoria Park City of Glasgow 526, Pitreavie 519.5, North Lanarkshire 516, East Lothian 401.5.

U15B 200 Tom Kelly EDI 23.73/-2.4. 300 Fergus MacGilp PIT 38.56. 800 Oscar Logan SL 2:03.41. HJ Connor McNally VPG 1.80. LJ 1  McNally 5.82/-0.5, 2 MacGilp 5.65/-2.7. SP Scott Hopper CEN 11.74. JT Hopper 45.99. 4x100 1 Edinburgh 46.60. 4x300 1 Edinburgh 2:39.81, 2 Giffnock North 2:49.95.

U15G 200 1 Sophie Wallwork PIT 25.81/-0.7, 2 Jenna Hilditch VPG 26.06, 3 Katherine Fowler CEN 26.58. 300 Wallwork 41.92. 75H 1 Hilditch 11.75/-2.0, 2 Molly Reville EDI 11.91. (B) 1 Catriona Scott VPG 12.05/-2.0, 2 Rebecca Grieve PIT 12.26. PV Isla Fotheringham GIF 2.50. LJ 1 Holly Kirkwood VPG 5.25/+0.0, 2 Grieve 5.17/+0.0, 3 Reville 5.10w/+3.0. SP/DT/HT Meghan Porterfield VPG 12.47 (6 ATU15)/30.90/42.26. JT Dawn Russell SL 33.15. 4x100 Edinburgh 51.84. 4x300 1 Pitreavie 2:55.33, 2 Edinburgh 2:55.82.

U13B 200 Cameron Gettinby EDI 27.25/-2.7. 1500 Craig Shennan GIF 4:53.16. LJ 1 Gettinby 4.65/-3.7, 2 Omar Bajo ELO 4.64/-0.4. SP Michael Welch ELO 10.27. JT Logan Turnbull NL 29.79. 4x100 1 North Lanarkshire 55.00, 2 Edinburgh 55.31.

U13G 75 1 Mica McCloud PIT 10.33/-3.1, 2 Grace Young NL 10.50, 3 Zoe Douglas VPG 10.58. 150 McCloud 20.28/-1.4. 800 Amber Wade GIF 2:25.51. 1200 1 Katy Donnelly GIF 3:58.22, 2 Ariane Baillie PIT 4:02.91. 70H Douglas 12.18/-1.9. (B) Lucy Carr VPG 11.94/-0.7. HJ Rose Jones EDI 1.55. JT Holly Hailstone VPG 22.20. 4x100 1 Pitreavie 53.70, 2 Victoria Park Glasgow 53.95.

 

23 Aberdeen - Youth Development League North East

Island Select 519, Inverness 490, Dundee Hawkhill 445, Team North 436.5, Aberdeen 409, Perth & Montrose 366, Banchory Stonehaven 323, Arbroath & District 239.5.

U15B HJ 1 Aidan Allen DHH 1.68, 2 Kyle Skene P&M 1.68.

U15G 300 Tamsin Fowlie TN 40.94. 1500 Anna Cairns INV 4:51.84. 75H Cara Davie BAN 11.85. JT Annie Ringstead IS 28.90.

U13B HJ Archie Irvine IS 1.45.

U13G JT Leona Fernandes IS 22.49.

 

22-23 Exeter, Eng - South West Schools Combined Events Championships

U17M Oct 2 Craig Moncur EXE 4991 (5 ATU17) (6.06/-1.1 LJ, 42.17 DT, 44.68 JT, 54.83 400; 15.11/-2.0 100H, 1.68 HJ, 13.28 SP, 4:41.06 1500)

 

23 Bedford, Eng - England Athletics Under-20 & Under-23 Championships

Gold Stephen Mackenzie, Jemma Reekie, Erin Wallace. Silver Holly McArthur, George Evans, Alisha Rees, Praise Olatoke, Aidan Quinn. Bronze Alessandro Schenini, Emily Craig, Bera Ajala, Sarah Calvert. 

U23M LJ Ben McGuire SHB NJ. SP 2 George Evans SHB 16.64. HT 4 Andrew Costello KLB 56.38 (2019-5).

U23W 200 2 Alisha Rees EDI 23.55/-1.2. 800 1 Jemma Reekie KLB 2:06.43; Hannah Cameron EDI dnf. 100H 5 Holly McArthur EDI 14.28/-2.2 (2019-3). 400H 3 Emily Craig EDI 60.28 (2019-4), 6 Emily McNicol LAW 63.41. PV 5= Anna Gordon EDI 3.90. TJ 6 Shona Ross KLB 11.61/+1.7.

U20M 200 2 Praise Olatoke KLB 21.67/-2.3, 4 Fraser Angus GIF 21.74. 400 6 Billy Doyle PIT 48.15. 1500 10 Kane Elliott FVH 4:00.64.  TJ 2 Aidan Quinn SHT 15.22w/+2.7, 3 Bera Ajala EDI 14.96w/+2.3, 4 Miraji Ahmed 14.60/+0.7. DT 7 Josh Tyler EXE 37.77.

U20W 800 3 Sarah Calvert LIV 2:05.83. 1500 1 Erin Wallace GIF 4:27.01, 8 Naomi Lang ABN 4:35.36. HJ 6 Claire McGarvey SHB 1.63. LJ 7 Ellie O'Hara EDI-U17 5.93w/+2.4. DT 7 Alice Baxendale VPG 36.72.

Qualifying Rounds

U23M 200 7h3 Mark Holliman NAY 23.22/-1.8.

U23W 200 1h2 Alisha Rees SHB 23.69/-1.5, 4h2 Sarah Malone EDI 25.52/-1.5, 6h2 Selina Henderson SHB 25.81/-1.5. 100H 4h2 Holly McArthur EDI 14.49/-2.1q.

U20M 200 2s1 Angus 21.71/-1,7Q, 2h2 Olatoke 21.49/-1.3Q; 6h2 Adam Clayton GIF 22.25/-0.7; 1h4 Olatoke 21.56/+0.1Q, 2h4 Angus 21.59Q. 110H 6h2 Robbie Farquhar ABN 16.42/-2.7.

 

22 Bedford, Eng - England Athletics Under-20 & Under-23 Championships

U23M 100 4 Michael Olsen EDI 10.73/-1.9. HJ 4 Lewis McGuire SHB 2.06. TJ Henry Clarkson LPL NJ. DT 4 George Evans SHB 50.83, 8 Andrew Peck VPG 40.47.

U23W LJ 2 Holly McArthur EDI 6.09/+1.5 (12 AT) (2019-2), 4 Alexandra Burns EDI 5.54/+2.0; Rachel Alexander GIF NJ.

U20M 100 4 Fraser Angus GIF 10.95/-2.2. PV 5 Reuben Nairne GIF-U17 4.45, 8 Andrew McFarlane ROS 4.30. LJ 1 Stephen Mackenzie PIT 7.59/+1.7 (8 AT) (2 ATU20) (2019 lead), 3 Alessandro Schenini GIF 7.39/+1.0, 7 Callum Henderson EDI 7.10/+1.8, 9 Robbie Farquhar ABN 6.78/+1.9. SP 7 Josh Tyler EXE 14.48, 11 Alexander Mackay INV 12.75. HT 10 Matt Macfarlane INV 50.78, 12 Tyler 47.36. JT 7 Andrew McFarlane ROS 50.34.

U20W TJ 5 Ellie O'Hara EDI 12.58/+2.0 (Scottish U17 record) (9 AT) (2019-2). HT 16 Rachel Maclennan INV 42.55.

Qualifying Rounds

U23M 100 1h3 Olsen 10.62/-0.4Q. 400 6h1 Mark Holliman NAY 50.23. 1500 9h1 Sol Sweeney PSH 3:55.94, 10h1 Euan Campbell STN 3:58.88.

U23W 100 6h4 Sarah Malone EDI 12.49. 400H 2h1 Emily Craig EDI 61.68Q, 3h2 Emily McNicol LAW 63.74Q. 

U20M 100 1s2 Angus 10.70/-0.8Q, 5s3 Adam Clayton GIF 11.08/-0.8; 3h1 Clayton 11.25/-4.3Q, 1h4 Angus 10.82/-0.5Q. 400 2h1 Billy Doyle PIT 48.88Q. 800 9h2 Sam Brown EDI 1:57.52. 1500 2h1 Kane Elliott FVH 3:57.29Q. 400H 4h1 Jack Houghton SWU 55.96 (2019-3). 

U20W 100 7h1 Madeleine Silcock BAN 12.91/-1.1, 5h3 Lauren Greig VPG 12.67/-1.6. 400 3h1 Georgia Morrison ICL 57.62. 800 1h1 Sarah Calvert LIV 2:06.23Q, 5h1 Olivia Vareille FVH 2:11.47. 1500 5h1 Naomi Lang ABN 4:34.57q, 1h2 Erin Wallace GIF 4:29.94Q. 

 

22 Belfast, Nir - Irish Milers Club Meeting

800 3 Stephen Mackay INV 1:50.86, 4 Andrew McAslan SAL 1:51.56.

W800 3 Philippa Millage VPG 2:05.48 (2019-5), 10 Mhairi Hendry VPG 2:08.63.

 

22 Kuortane, FIN - Kuortane Games

W400H 5 Kirsten McAslan 59.94 (2019-3).

 

22 Nivelles, BEL - Nivelles International Meeting

400H 3 Jack Lawrie 50.86; (B) 5 Connor Henderson 53.37.

W400 6 Stacey Downie 54.59. 400H 4 Mhairi Patience 60.15. (B) 1 Anna Nelson 59.06 (2019 lead).

 

22 Bournemouth, Eng - Youth Development League

U15B DT/JT 1 Finlay Moore WSE 34.41/46.66.

 

22 Stretford, Eng - Youth Development League

U15B 300/800 1 Ben Sinclair MNX 37.8/2:04.7.

 

21 Glasgow - Brian Goodwin 10K

10kRd 1 Callum Hawkins KLB 29:06, 2 Jamie Crowe CEN 29:43 (2019-4), 3 James Donald DHH 30:11, 4 Michael Christoforou 30:12, Derek Hawkins KLB 30:14, 6 Calum McKenzie COR 30:16, 7 John Bell ICL 30:53.

W10kRd 1 Morag Millar CEN 33:51, 2 Elspeth Curran KLB 34:20, 3 Fiona Brian MET 34:24, 4 Jenny Bannerman INV 35:18.

 

21 Carquetou, FRA

WLJ 2 Sarah Warnock 6.03/+1.3.

 

20 Essen, GER

HJ 5 Allan Smith 2.19 (2019 lead).

 

20 Ostrava, CZE - Golden Spike

W1500 7 Jemma Reekie 4:05.82 (6 AT, prev best 4:06.11) (2019-3).

 

19 Livingston - Open Meeting

mx800 1 Ben Sandilands FIF-U17 1:58.53... 12 Sarah Coutts PIT-U17 2:10.77. (B) 4 Katie Johnson EDI-U15 2:11.73. HJ 1 Samuel Kane FVH-U15 1.70.

U17M JT Liam Brown MON 40.27.

U13B JT 1 Fergus Pim EDI 33.00, 2 Aron Jack COR 28.30.

 

19 Loughborough, Eng - Invitational Pole Vault (i)

WPV 3 Courtney MacGuire EDI 4.10i.

 

18 Copenhagen, DEN - Copenhagen Athletic Games

DT 4 Nick Percy 59.84.

 

18 Linwood - Open Graded Meeting

200 Stephen Johnston KLB-U17 22.51. mx1500 1 Harry McGill GGH-U17 4:13.01 ... 5 Oliver Patton KLB-U13 4:40.74, 6 Zoe Flower GIF-U17W 4:42.53. (B) 5 Jack Wallace GIF-U13 4:54.97. mx3000 1 Lewis Raeburn SHT-U20 8:49.10, 2 Thomas Berry GAR-U20 8:52.59, 3 Reuben Macdonald GIF-U15 9:24.12, 4 Fraser Gilmour VPG-U15 9:26.35, 6 Elspeth Curran KLB 9:41.74, 8 Jamie Phillips KLM-U15 10:02.71.

U17M HT Oliver Maher GIF 35.70.

WHT 1 Heather Fawcett UNA-U20 50.86, 2 Katie Ord VPG 49.31.

U15G HT Sarah Dyer KLB 32.80.

 

18 Stretford, Eng - Trafford AC Grand Prix 

BMC Races 800 6 Ewan Dyer WDF 1:51.97. 1500 4 Sol Sweeney PSH 3:51.27, 5 Connor Maclean KLB 3:51.74, 6 Adam Hay ICL-U20 3:57.00. (B) 9 Alastair Marshall LIV-U17 4:07.94.

Open Races mx800 4rD Isla Calvert LIV-U17W 2:05.09 (Scottish U17 record) (2019-4); 4rE Charlotte Clare LSW-U20 2:10.25. 1500 2 Peter Bradshaw ICL-U17 4:02.86. mx3000 8 Cameron Watson ICL-U20 8:39.45; 10rB Annabel Simpson FIF 9:26.51; 5rC Zoe Pflug GAL-U20 9:44.94.

 

16 Grangemouth - Scottish Men's League

Div 1 - Aberdeen 310, Edinburgh 304, Inverness 285, Shettleston 259, Corstorphine 240, Central 227, VP Glasgow 210, Falkirk 131.

100 2 Max Leslie EDI-U20 11.21/+1.0. 200 1 Leslie 22.43/+0.9. 800 1 Kane Elliott FVH-U20 1:52.08, 2 Stephen MacKay INV 1:52.10. (B) 1 Fabian Despinoy EDI-U17 1:56.92. 10000 1 Alastair Hay CEN 30:20.74 (2019-5), 2 Sean Chalmers INV 30:47.78, 3 James Hoad ABN 31:26.85. 3000S 1 Michael Cameron EDI 9:34.60. HJ 1 Lewis McGuire VPG 2.00, 2 Angus Davren INV-U20 1.85. (B) 1 Gavin Wilson VPG-U20 1.85. PV 1 Jax Thoirs VPG 5.25 (2019 lead), 2 Andrew McFarlane SHT-U20 4.60. LJ 1 Calum Henderson EDI-U20 6.97/+1.8 ... 4 Robbie Farquhar ABN-U20 6.69/+0.8. TJ 1 Bera Ajala EDI-U20 14.75/+1.7, 2 Aidan Quinn SHT-U20 14.42/+0.9. SP Angus McInroy SHT 14.38 (2019-5). DT 1 McInroy 49.96 (2019-3), 2 Matej Papp INV 41.36, 3 Andrew Peck VPG 40.53. HT 1 Ciaran Wright FVH 65.21, 2 David Little SHT 49.50.

 

Div 2 - Kilbarchan 250, Giffnock 224, Lasswade 215, Pitreavie 210, Law 193, Inverclyde 98, Whitemoss 94, Clydesdale 86, Arbroath 56.

100 Praise Olatoke KLB-U20 10.69/+0.8 (2019-4). (B) 1 Stephen Dunlop KLB 10.97/+1.3, 2 Finlay Waugh GIF-U17 11.09. 200 1 Olatoke 21.85/+0.3, 2 Waugh 22.32. 400 3 Stephen Johnston KLB-U17 49.79. 800 3 Ruaraidh Elder PIT-U17 1:59.46. TJ Chuxx Onyia PIT 15.04/+1.8, 2 Andrew Murphy KLB 13.11/+0.0, 3 Ben Knowles PIT-U17 11.96/+0.0. SP/DT Murphy 13.29/38.77. JT Chris Smith ARB 49.04, 2 Murphy 46.81, 3 Joel McFarlane ARB-U20 46.15. 4x100 Kilbarchan 43.38.

 

16 Scotstoun - Scottish Women's League

Team West 527, VP Glasgow 454, Aberdeen 433, Edinburgh 402.5, Forth Valley 304, Tayside & NE Fife 286.5, Lothian 200, Pitreavie 175

100 1 Stacey Downie EDI 11.97/+0.7 (2019-3), 2 Selina Henderson FV 12.26, 3 Taylah Spence ABN 12.33. (B) 1 Katie Purves EDI 12.13/+1.3, 2 Rhia Badial ABN-U20 12.51, 3 Robyn Taylor VPG-U20 12.55. 200 1 Roisin Harrison ABN 24.39/+0.9, 2 Downie 24.49 (2019-4). (B) 1 Rebecca Matheson ABN 24.94/+0.2, 2 Katie Purves EDI 25.07. 100H 1 Purves 14.02/+1.9 (18 AT) (2019-2), 2 Jane Davidson ABN-U20 15.33. 400H Emily McNicol TW 64.64. HJ 1 Nikki Manson 1.84 (2019 lead). LJ 1 Rachel Alexander TW 5.53/+0.0, 2= Davidson 5.50/+0.0 & Alex Burns EDI 5.50w/+2.1. TJ Carolyn Harvey TW 11.92. SP Mhairi Porterfield VPG 12.47. HT 1 Kirsty Costello 53.78 (2 ATU17, 10 AT, debut with 4k) (2019-3), 2 Natalie Robbins EDI 53.21, 3 Heather Fawcett TW-U20 50.25, 4 Porterfield 48.74, 5 Katie Ord VPG 48.70. JT 1 Manson 37.90, 2 Keira Waddell EDI-U20 36.80 (2019-4), 3 Charlotte Steele VPG 35.70. 4x100 1 Aberdeen 47.35, 2 Team West 49.87.

U17W 100 1 Alyson Bell TW 12.02/+1.7 (6 ATU17(2019-4), 2 Lucy Fraser TAY 12.63. 200 Bell 24.88/+0.5. 300 1 Layla Zuill TAY 40.81, 2 Katie Foss TW 40.98. 800 1 Pippa Carcas EDI 2:16.41, 2 Louise Hastie TW 2:16.94. 80H Ellie Davidson VPG 12.26/+1.5. 300H 1 Leah Keisler TW 44.95, 2 Emma Barclay ABN 46.04, 3 Eilidh MacIntyre EDI 47.53. (B) 1 Rachel Callan TW 46.34. HJ 1 Michelle Blaikie LOT 1.60, 2= Davidson & Rosie Sharples FV 1.60. LJ Esther Watson EDI 5.30w/+3.3. SP 1 Hayley Berry VPG 11.89, 2 Vivian Duruh TW 11.41. JT Kirsty Costello TW 44.93. 4x100 Team West 48.90.

U15G 100 1 Rebecca Grieve PIT 12.49/+0.0, 2 Angelica Mayer TW 12.65, 3 Tamsin Fowlie ABN 12.85. 200 1 Grieve 25.39/-0.5, 2 Fowlie 25.99, 3 Evie Greig VPG 26.24, 4 Katherine Fowler FV 26.36, 5 Mayer 26.37. (B) Sophie Wallwork PIT 26.40/-2.0. 800 Anise Macaulay-Orr EDI 2:16.42. 1500 Katie Johnson EDI 4:39.82. 75H 1 Molly Reville EDI 11.84w/+2.1, 2 Catriona Scott VPG 12.05w, 3 Ella Creamer ABN 12.23w, 4 Darcie Black FV 12.28w. HJ 1 Kate Harvie LOT 1.55, 2= Black & Greig 1.55, 4 Emma McMillan TW 1.55. (B) 1 Rose Jones EDI-U13 1.50. LJ 1 Reville 5.26/+0.0, 2 Holly Kirkwood VPG 5.25/+0.0, 3 Grieve 5.22/+1.0. SP 1 Meghan Porterfield VPG 11.98, 2 Angela McAuslan-Kelly ABN 10.07. JT 1 Dawn Russell TW 32.80, 2 Mya Waldron TW 27.01.

U13G 100 1 Mica McCloud PIT 13.20/+1.0, 2 Shayna Asamoah FV 13.54. 200 1 McCloud 27.42/+1.1, 2 Asamoah 28.05. 800 Amber Wade TW 2:25.12. SP 1 Courtney Fraser TW 9.21, 2 Beth Collins TAY 8.53. 4x100 1 VP Glasgow 54.65, 2 Pitreavie 55.00.

 

16 Boston MA, USA - Adidas Boost Boston Games

1M 1 Lewandowski 3:57.4 ... 3 Chris O'Hare 3:57.6 (2019-2).

 

16 Newham, Eng - Newham & Essex Beagles Sprint Open

100 1 Adam Thomas BRK 10.22w/+2.3, 2 Michael Olsen EDI 10.31w. (Race 2) 1 Thomas 10.24/+0.6 (2019 lead), 2 Olsen 10.35 (10 AT, prev best 10.45) (2019-2).

 

16 Rabat, MAR - IAAF Diamond League

800 1 Amos 1:45.57 ... 9 Guy Learmonth 1:47.51.

W800 1 Jepkosgei 1:59.50 ... 4 Lynsey Sharp 2:00.61 (2019-2). 1500 1 Dibaba 3:55.47 ... 9 Eilish McColgan 4:00.97 (2 AT, prev best 4:01.60) (2019-2).

 

15-16 Laval, FRA - French Combined Events Championships

WHep 17 Emma Canning 3376 (14.59/+2.0, NH, 8.57, DNF; 5.72/+1.9, 27.74, 2:18.51)

 

15 Geneva, SUI - AtletiCAGeneve

400 (B) 5= Grant Plenderleith 46.66 (2019 lead). HJ David Smith 2.10 (event unfinished due to heavy thunderstorm).

100H 3h1 Heather Paton 13.43/+1.3q. (Final not held) 400H (C) 7 Avril Jackson 61.43 (2019-3). HJ 4 Emma Nuttall 1.79.

 

15 Loughborough, Eng - BMC Grand Prix

800 4rB Ewan Dyer WDF 1:51.64; 4rC Sam Brown EDI-U20 1:53.55. 5000 18 Sol Sweeney PSH 14:24.73; 13rC Cameron Wright KLB-U20 15:03.64.

W800 7rC Cara Anderson PSH 2:11.85. 1500 6 Erin Wallace GIF-U20 4:21.02, 11 Kerry MacAngus KLB 4:26.80, 12 Jenny Selman FIF 4:27.09. 5000 18 Cera Gemmell ELO-U20 16:51.69 (7 ATU20).

 

15 Olumouc, CZE 

WHM 5 Stephanie Twell 75:57.

 

15 Seattle WA, USA - Brooks PR Invitational

1500 1 Josh Kerr 3:33.60 (2 AT, prev best 3:35.01(2019 lead), 5 Neil Gourley 3:35.95 (7 AT, prev best 3:35.98) (2019-2).

 

15 Stara Zagora, BUL

HJ 3 Allan Smith 2.15.

 

15 Birmingham, Eng - Mason Trophy

U15G 75H 4 Maya Stewart WOR 12.26.

 

15 Exeter, Eng - South West Schools Championships

U20M SP 1 Josh Tyler 14.96. DT 4 Tyler 40.74.

U17M DT 2 Craig Moncur 44.15.

 

15 Gateshead, Eng - Northern Inter-County Schools

U20M DT 1 Ruaridh Lang 45.26.

 

14 Dessau, GER

W800 3 Jemma Reekie 2:01.45 (11 AT, prev best 2:02.62) (2019-2).

 

13 Burnaby BC, CAN - Canadian Track & Field Championships

W10000 1 Wodak 32:09.69, 2 Sarah Inglis 32:11.42 (6 AT, prev best 32:36.89) (2019 lead), 3 Cliff 32:12.24.

 

13 Clydebank - Clydebank 10K

W10kRd Michelle Sandison SPR 35:50.

 

13 Oslo, NOR - Bislett Games (inc. IAAF Diamond League)

1500 10 Andy Butchart 7:43.57 (2019 lead).

W800 Lynsey Sharp DNF.

 

12 Loughborough, Eng - Loughborough Students Open Meeting

WPV 1 Courtney MacGuire EDI 4.10i (3 AT, 3 iAT, prev best 4.05) (2019 lead).

 

12 Watford, Eng - BMC Gold Standard Races

1500 5rB Patrick Taylor BIR 3:49.73.

W1500 2 Stephanie Pennycook FIF 4:21.84.

 

11 Kilmarnock - Open Graded Meeting

400 1 Kyle Alexander GIF 48.99.

U13B-SP 1 Brayden Dean KLM 8.98.

mx100 3rB Jessie Caig NAY-U13G 13.60/+1.2. 800 3rA Hannah Cameron EDI 2:06.82; 1rD Sophie McCallum AYR-U13G 2:27.20.

U13G-SP 1 Caig 9.87.

  

10 Monteuil, FRA

W800 1 Laura Muir 2:00.63, 7 Jemma Reekie 2:04.79.

 

9 Kilmarnock - Roon the Toon 10K

10kRd Calum McKenzie COR 30:58. 

w10kRd 1 Elspeth Curran KLB 34:18, 2 Gemma Rankin KLB 35:56.

 

9 Frankisch-Crumbach, GER - Sparkassen Meet

HT 7 Chris Bennett 72.80 (2019 lead).

U23M HT 10 Andrew Costello 52.97.

 

9 Hendon, Eng - British Men's League Premiership

400 2 Grant Plenderleith SHF 47.39 (2019 lead). (B) 2 Jack Lawrie WDF 48.67 (2019-4). 800 4 Ewan Dyer WDF 1:51.87. 110H 5 Lawrie 14.65/-1.3 (2019 lead). 400H 1 Lawrie 50.71 (2019 lead), 4 Daniel Rees SHB 52.34 (2019-2). PV 3 Scott Huggins BHT 4.92 (2019-3). LJ 3 David Martin SHF 7.08/-1.3, 4 Calum Henderson WDF-U20 7.03/+1.7. SP 6 Ciaran Wright SHF 14.42 (2019-4). DT 10 Angus McInroy SHB 45.07. HT 3 Wright 64.27, 4 Joe Bloomfield BIR 64.17 (2019-3). JT 6 David Sketchley HRW 51.81.

 

9 Leigh, Eng - British Men's League Division 1

3000S 6 Michael Cameron TVH 9:30.13 (2019-4). PV 1 Euan Bryden WSE 4.60. HT 2 Steve Whyte TVH-V55 49.18. 

 

9 Chelmsford, Eng - British Men's League Division 2

1 Havering 325.3, 2 Glasgow City 316, 3 Crawley 290.3

100 2 Greg Kelly 10.84/-1.7. 200 2 Kelly 21.98/-3.8. 400 5 Greg Louden 48.98 (2019-5). 400H 2 Connor Henderson 53.69. (B) 2 Michael Cairns 56.84 (2019-3). 3000S 1 Michael Deason 9:27.16, 2 Matthew Turner 9:35.42. PV 1 Jax Thoirs 5.20, 2 Reuben Nairne 4.60 (= Scottish U17 record). DT 2 Andrew Peck 41.67. JT 4 Adam Boyle 50.46. 4x100 1 Glasgow 41.75. 4x400 2 Glasgow 3:20.12.

 

9 Hengelo, NED - FBK Games

800 6 Guy Learmonth 1:47.20.

W5000 5 Eilish McColgan 14:47.94 (Scottish national record).

 

9 Leigh, Eng - UK Women's League Premiership

1 Thames Valley 215, 2 Trafford 170.5, 3 Windsor 170.5 ... 6 Edinburgh 149

100 1 Alisha Rees EDI 11.61/+0.6 (2019 lead). (B) 5 Sarah Malone EDI 12.26/+0.2. 200 2 Rees 23.97/+1.6. (B) 4 Malone 25.27/+1.6. 400 3 Stacey Downie EDI 54.37 (2019-3). 100H 2 Heather Paton BIR 13.34/+1.9 (Scottish national record), 6 Olivia Walker EDI 14.15. (B) 6 Bethany McAndrew EDI-U20 14.98/+1.9. 400H 4 Mhairi Patience EDI 59.51 (2019 lead). (B) 2 Emily Craig EDI-U20 62.14. 2000S 1 Lauren Stoddart EDI 7:01.23. HJ 2 Emma Nuttall EDI 1.80. PV 1 Courtney MacGuire EDI 4.00. (B) 1 Anna Gordon EDI 3.70. LJ 1 Sarah Warnock EDI 6.26w/+3.8. SP 10 Shona Crossan EDI-U20 11.17. DT 8 Crossan 35.33. HT 6 Mhairi Patience EDI 53.54. 4x100 6 Edinburgh 47.53. 4x400 5 Edinburgh 3:51.52. 

 

9 Hendon, Eng - UK Women's League Division 1

100 3 Katy Wyper WIG 12.08/+0.2. 200 5 Wyper 25.25/-3.4. 800 3 Cara Anderson CRW 2:11.97. 400H 4 Anna Nelson WDF 61.32. (B) 4 Taygan Henry WDF 65.10 (2019-5).

 

9 Chelmsford, Eng - UK Women's League Division 2

1 Enfield 189, 2 Bristol & West 188.5, 3 Victoria Park City of Glasgow 188.5

100 2 Chloe Lambert 12.26/-2.0. 200 1 Lambert 25.09/-4.3. PV 3 Hannah Lawler 3.50. TJ 1 Carolyn Harvey 11.68/-0.3. SP 4 Rachel Hunter 11.60 (2019-3). DT 1 Kirsty Law SAL 53.87. HT 1 Hunter 62.16, 4 Katie Ord 48.36. 4x100 2 VPG 49.64.

 

9 Portland OR, USA - Portland Track Festival

800 1 Josh Kerr 1:46.06 (9 AT, prev best 1:48.05) (2019 lead), 4 Neil Gourley 1:47.11 (2019-3). 

 

9 Rehlingen, GER - 

HJ 5= David Smith 2.18.

 

8-9 Arona, ESP - International Meeting

Dec 7 Andrew Murphy 7427 (6 AT, prev best 7350) (11.36/-1.8, 7.10/+0.0, 13.59, 1.87, 50.40; 15.13/+0.0 (2019 lead), 40.94, 4.60, 53.20 (2019-4), 4:40.51).

U20M Dec 3 Scott Connal 6928 (11.11/-0.9, 7.06/+0.0, 11.54, 1.84, 50.39; 14.66/+0.0, 37.14, 4.20, 39.63, 4:50.02).

Hep 8 Holly McArthur 5397 (2019 lead) (14.49/-0.3 (2019-4), 1.60, 11.91 (2019-2), 25.09/+0.3; 5.67/+0.0, 36.44 (2019-4), 2:16.78).

 

8 Leixlip, IRL - Le Chiele- Irish Milers Club Meeting

100 4 Fraser Angus (U20) 10.39w/+3.2, 7 Adam Clayton (U20) 10.56w. 200 5 Grant Plenderleith 21.16w/+2.9, 6 Angus 21.17w, 7 Clayton 21.55w. LJ 2 David John Martin 7.33w/+3.0, 4 Alessandro Schenini (U20) 7.03w/+3.6 (6.94/+1.1).

W800 2 Philippa Millage 2:07.97.

 

7-8 Grangemouth - Scottish Schools Championships

U20M 100 1 Douglas Young 11.17/-1.0, 2 Joel McFarlane 11.35, 3 Craig Strachan 11.35. 200 1 Scott Hannaway 22.57, 2 Henry Bembom 22.61, 3 Billy Doyle 22.68. 400 1 Scott Hannaway 49.96, 2 James McIntosh 50.28, 3 Henry Bembom 50.81. 800 1 Kane Elliott 1:57.08, 2 Ross Whitelaw 1:57.94, 3 Euan Hood 1:58.56. 1500 1 Ross Whitelaw 4:09.97, 2 Luke Davidson 4:13.03, 3 Tom Graham-Marr 4:15.76. 3000 1 Jamie Burns 8:56.45, 2 Ben MacMillan 8:57.54, 3 Ben Shaw 8:58.59. 110H not held. 400H 1 Ruairidh Munro 58.00, 2 Michael Dunn 58.39, 3 Cameron Keelan 58.89. HJ 1 Stephen Mackenzie 1.95, 2 Angus Davren 1.90, 3 Callum Simpson 1.90, 4 Gavin Wilson 1.85. PV 1 Andrew McFarlane 4.40, 2 Adam Orr 3.20. LJ 1 Stephen Mackenzie 7.33w/+2.4, 2 Joel McFarlane 6.88w/+2.6, 3 Stuart Drummond 6.78w/+3.4, 4 Miraji Ahmed 6.66w/+2.8. TJ 1 Bera Ajala 14.94/-1.2, 2 Miraji Ahmed 14.47/-0.7, 3 Stephen Mackenzie 14.22/-0.7. SP 1 Ben Wightman 13.48, 2 Callum Newby 12.72, 3 Alexander Mackay 12.70. DT 1 Andrew Bowsher 39.47, 2 Joshua King 35.91, 3 George Russell 33.59. HT Cameron Stark 38.72. JT 1 Daniel Brown 50.05, 2 Andrew McFarlane 49.42, 3 Cameron MacIntosh 47.87.

U17M 100 1 Finlay Waugh 11.25/-1.7, 2 Arran Coyne 11.52, 3 Josh Smith 11.55. 200 1 Finlay Waugh 22.29/+0.9, 2 Sol Stewart 22.49, 3 Tobi Fatona 22.84. 400 1 Brodie Young 51.54, 2 Peter Scott 52.31, 3 Aidan Simpson 52.50. 800 1 Ben Sandilands 1:59.04, 2 Alastair Marshall 1:59.67, 3 Fabian Despinoy 2:00.09. 1500 1 Peter Bradshaw 4:10.62, 2 Hugh Morrow 4:12.55, 3 Harris Paterson 4:13.06. 3000 1 Harry McGill 9:17.95, 2 Ethan Carolan 9:23.52, 3 David Addison 9:24.18. 100H 1 Reuben Nairne 13.83/-3.8, 2 Ross Morgan 14.47, 3 Adam Hoole 14.49, 4 Kyle McAulay 14.50 (1h2 14.33/-2.8). 400H 1 Blair Scott 60.28, 2 William Hodi 64.09, 3 Sam Oades 67.25. HJ 1 Murray Fotheringham 1.90, 2 Kyle McAulay 1.85, 3= Sam Turnbull & Isaac Johnston 1.75. PV 1 Reuben Nairne 4.05, 2 Aidan Brindley 3.65, 3 Eric Escala 3.55. LJ 1 Kyle McAulay 6.48/-0.2, 2 Murray Fotheringham 6.36/-0.3, 3 Rob Henderson 6.06/-1.9. TJ 1 Thomas Ashley 12.52/-1.2, 2 Ben Knowles 12.50/+0.0, 3 William Hodi 12.29/+0.0, 4 Shay Regan 12.03/-0.6, 5 Luke McCabe 11.96/-0.6, 6 Isaac Johnston 11.85/-2.3. SP 1 Segae Ugbe 14.86, 2 Eric Escala 12.44, 3 Kasper Lemvig-Allan 12.40. DT 1 Danny Gracie 42.54, 2 Victor Jude-Eze 40.55, 3 Kasper Lemvig-Allan 38.37. HT 1 Danny Gracie 56.25, 2 Gabriel McFarlane 41.31, 3 Segae Ugbe 35.47. JT 1 Liam Brown 43.26, 2 Imran Hossain 39.78, 3 Ethan Tulloch 39.13. 

U15B 100 1 Timi Fatona 11.47/+0.5, 2 Brodie Watt 11.76 (1h3 11.75/+1.7), 3 Bailey Gallagher 11.79, 4 Tom Kelly 11.79. 200 1 Timi Fatona 23.67/-3.1, 2 Bailey Gallagher 23.96, 3 Tom Kelly 24.32, 4 Rory Voss 24.34. 300 1 Fergus MacGilp 38.36, 2 Calum MacKenzie 38.57, 3 Mateo Hughes 38.60, 4 Oliver Finlayson 38.62. 800 1 Lewis Thomson 2:03.73, 2 Oscar Logan 2:05.24, 3 Kai Crawford 2:05.46. 1500 1 Ross Dewar 4:19.57, 2 Reuben Macdonald 4:20.60, 3 Cameron MacMillan 4:28.58. 80H 1 Josh Rankin 12.92/-1.6, 2 Steven Carswell 13.15, 3 Euan Wallace 17.03. HJ 1 Samuel Kane 1.73, 2 Connor McNally 1.70, 3 Kyle Skene 1.70. PV 1 Kyle Skene 2.80, 2 Callum McGregor 2.30. LJ 1 Connor McNally 6.35w/+2.1, 2 Rory Voss 6.07/+0.2, 3 Fergus MacGilp 5.78w/+2.8, 4 Samuel Kane 5.70/+0.6. SP 1 Jay McCarthy 12.82, 2 Scott Hopper 12.52, 3 Calvin Simpson 12.35, 4 Robbie Deans 12.05, 5 James Rollo 11.83. DT 1 James Rollo 39.92, 2 Jay McCarthy 33.96, 3 Robbie Deans 32.20, 4 Craig Maclennan 31.90, 5 Max Karlik 30.99. JT 1 Scott Hopper 39.23, 2 Aiden Schulenberg Calvert 32.65, 3 Jamie Green 27.50.

U14B 100 1 Dean Patterson 11.93/+1.4, 2 Michael Conteh 12.06, 3 Jayden Agyei 12.34. 200 1 Dean Patterson 24.82/-3.0, 2 Thomas Russell 25.93, 3 Dara Omotowa 26.22... 3h1 Shane Majekodunmi (U13) 27.27/-1.0. 800 1 Connor Bell 2:09.23, 2 Harris Morrison 2:09.84, 3 Dean Hill 2:12.40. 1500 1 Fergus Currie 4:21.47, 2 Jamie Phillips 4:25.34, 3 Finlay Ross 4:28.16 ... 6 Oliver Patton (U13) 4:31.25 (5 ATU13), 7 Sam Rice (U13) 4:32.59 (7 ATU13). Heats: 5h2 Craig Shennan (U13) 4:45.46. 80H 1 Daniel Martin 12.23/+0.0, 2 Robb Ferguson 12.86, 3 Ben Heron 13.43. HJ 1 Calum Charters 1.55, 2 Alec Miller 1.40, 3 Jackson Adams 1.35. PV 1 Caleb McLeod 2.20, 2 Mark Herbert-Ruiz 2.00. LJ 1 Harris Cant 5.03/+0.7, 2 Gilli Jones 4.88/+1.8, 3 Jack Craig 4.75/+0.2. SP 1 Murray Dickson 10.74, 2 Angus Morrison 10.25, 3 Charlie Farndon 10.02, 4 Michael Welch (U13) 9.79, 6 Jamie Thomson (U13) 9.63. DT 1 Callum Hendry 26.50, 2 Michael Welch (U13) 23.55, 3 Bhuvan Kandimalla 22.86. JT 1 Robb Ferguson 35.71, 2 Zak Fearn 35.13, 3 Fergus Pim (U13) 34.16, 4 Brayden Dean (U13) 31.83, 5 Harris Ross (U13) 31.40.

U20W 100 1 Jade Hutchison 12.63/-1.5, 2 Katie Reville 12.93, 3 Anna Cameron 12.96. 200 1 Jade Hutchison 25.20/+1.3, 2 Emily Miller 25.81, 3 Lois Garland 26.07. 400 1 Emily Miller 59.27, 2 Isla Innes 61.19, 3 Elizabeth Thompson 62.24. 800 1 Sarah Calvert 2:10.87, 2 Charlotte Clare 2:15.50, 3 Eilidh Gibson 2:18.90. 1500 1 Sarah Calvert 4:37.93, 2 Katie Craig 5:02.13, 3 Clare Wallace 5:11.80. 3000 1 Cera Gemmell 9:56.14, 2 Esme Callander 11:18.03, 3 Beth Hobbs 11:24.33. 100H 1 Rachel Thomson 16.81/-1.1, 2 Phoebe Lewis 18.01, 3 Mairi Weir 18.33. 400H 1 Emma Mailer 69.68, 2 Jenna Morton 71.51, 3 Mairi Weir 72.81. HJ 1 Claire McGarvey 1.60, 2 Sinead Steel 1.55, 3 Niamh Cameron Coyle 1.50. PV Ailsa Gault 2.70. LJ 1 Anna Cameron 5.20w/+3.3, 2 Anna McCracken 4.82/+1.7. TJ 1 Neve McGuire 11.46/+1.8, 2 Lauren Semple 10.20/+1.0, 3 Loni Wiseman 10.04/+1.9. SP 1 Alice Baxendale 10.01, 2 Ellie Lonergan-Black 9.95, 3 Ellen Ranklin 9.69. DT 1 Alice Baxendale 37.16, 2 April Heggie 29.52, 3 Lucy Wroe 29.26. HT 1 Shannon Waldron 49.01, 2 Rachael MacLennan 45.12, 3 April Heggie 37.12. JT 1 April Heggie 32.46, 2 Lucy Wroe 30.90, 3 Fiona Flockhart 27.93.

U17W 100 1 Alyson Bell 12.30/-1.8, 2 Katie Dinwoodie 12.55, 3 Ellie O'Hara 12.66 (1s1 12.65/-0.6). 200 1 Alyson Bell 24.56/+0.8 (9 ATU17), 2 Katie Dinwoodie 24.96, 3 Layla Zuill 25.59. 300 1 Katie Foss 41.08, 2 Emma Barclay 41.50, 3 Gemma Bruce 41.71, 4 Rachel Callan 42.11 (1h4 41.95). 800 1 Isla Calvert 2:06.33 (Scottish U17 record) (2019-5), 2 Sarah Coutts 2:12.67, 3 Anna Dalglish 2:18.76. 1500 1 Isla Calvert 4:43.28, 2 Sarah Coutts 4:52.46, 3 Louise Hastie 4:57.57. 3000 1 Julia Cash 10:15.29, 2 Pippa Carcas 10:18.97, 3 Flora Henry 10:19.56, 4 Meredith Reid 10:22.02. 80H 1 Coirilidh Cook 12.01/-2.9, 2 Katie Burr 12.04, 3 Ellie Davidson 12.38 (2h2 12.37/-2.7). 300H 1 Leah Keisler 44.53, 2 Emma Barclay 45.10, 3 Grace Brennan 45.93, 4 Eilidh Macintyre 46.30, 5 Rachel Callan 46.44, 6 Niamh Gillies 47.52. HJ 1 Rosue Sharples 1.60, 2= Abbey Orr & Michelle Blaikie 1.60, 4 Ellie Davidson 1.60. PV 1 Sara Barbour 3.00, 2 Morgan MacDougall 2.90, 3 Grace Brennan 2.70. LJ 1 Ellie O'Hara 5.72/+1.8, 2 Katie Burr 5.48/+0.4, 3 Rachel Johnstone 5.35/+0.9. TJ 1 Ellie O'Hara 12.26/+1.2, 2 Imogen Lewis 10.64/+1.4, 3 Aimie Hendry 10.35/+1.9. SP 1 Teddy Tchoudja 13.42, 2 Hayley Berry 12.40, 3 Vivian Duruh 12.37, 4 Amy Kennedy 11.66, 5 Marion MacCorquodale 11.33, 6 Alix Fairley 11.30, 7 Shannon Gough 11.08. DT 1 Hayley Berry 35.70, 2 Lucy Gardner 31.57, 3 Vivian Duruh 30.40. HT 1 Kirsty Costello 64.20 (Scottish U17 record), 2 Hannah Garrett 46.64, 3 Amy Colliar 43.61, 4 Alix Fairley 43.33, 5 Stella Coutts 41.92, 6 Lauryn Wood 39.57. JT 1 Kirsty Costello 42.54, 2 Katie Burr 35.61, 3 Emma Solley 34.07, 4 Tammie-Louise Hunter 33.72, 5 Georgie Newlands 32.23. 

U15G 100 1 Rebecca Grieve 12.46/+1.3, 2 Tamsin Fowlie 12.69, 3 Eve Garry 12.78, 4 Kirsten Bowie 12.80. 200 1 Sophie Wallwork 26.22/-3.4, 2 Tamsin Fowlie 26.32, 3 Katherine Fowler 26.74. 300 1 Sophie Wallwork 40.64, 2 Rebecca Grieve 40.78, 3 Holly Kirkwood 41.66, 4 Silver Nwabuzor 41.77. 800 1 Katie Johnson 2:14.09, 2 Anise Macaulay Orr 2:20.06, 3 Isla Scott 2:24.21. 1500 1 Katie Johnson 4:45.14, 2 Sorcha Shepherd 4:58.84, 3 Bridget Harley 5:06.17. 75H 1 Molly Reville 11.64/-0.5, 2 Ella Creamer 11.98, 3 Cara Davie 12.05, 4 Catriona Scott 12.28. HJ 1 Paige Stevens 1.55, 2 Maia Helm 1.50, 3= Louise Carroll & Leah Murray 1.45. PV 1 Isla Fotheringham 2.60 (8 ATU15), 2 Molly Fairfield 2.30, 3 Lara Storrie 2.20. LJ 1 Holly Kirkwood 5.20/-2.8, 2 Molly Reville 5.13/-0.5, 3 Libby Currie 4.53/-1.9. SP 1 Paige Stevens 11.76, 2 Libby Currie 8.86, 3 Emily Bradshaw 8.57. DT 1 Eva Bell 23.27, 2 Kitty Burton 22.47, 3 Lucy Stewart 18.33. JT 1 Dawn Russell 32.02, 2 Amie Ringstead 29.75, 3 Isabelle Murray 26.32. 

U14G 100 1 Mica McCloud (U13) 13.01 (4 ATU13), 2 Grace Young (U13) 13.15, 3 Madison Murdoch 13.28. 200 1 Jenna Hilditch 26.18/-2.0, 2 Libby White 27.01, 3 Mica McCloud 27.27 (10 ATU13). 800 1 Abbie McClue 2:20.16, 2 Carly Smith 2:21.56, 3 Caitlyn Christie 2:23.99. Heats: 1h1 Amber Wade (U13) 2:24.78. 1500 1 Anna Cairns 4:47.77, 2 Isla Thoms 4:49.84, 3 Phoebe Armstrong 4:54.30. 75H 1 Jenna Hilditch 11.51/+1.2, 2 Emily Watson 12.43, 3 Stroma Fraser 12.51. HJ 1= Kate Harvie & Isla Stewart 1.50, 3= Holly Gordon & Emma McMillan 1.45. PV Cecile Joiner 2.40. LJ 1 Darcie Black 4.89/+0.0, 2 Kate Harvie 4.83/-1.1, 3 Libby White 4.56/-2.6. SP (2.72k) 1 Meghan Porterfield 13.37, 2 Angela Kelly 11.11, 3 Courtney Fraser (U13) 9.78. DT (0.75k) 1 Meghan Porterfield 35.50, 2 Angela Kelly 32.89, 3 Erin Quinn 32.06, 4 Courtney Fraser (U13) 25.20. JT (400g) 1 Miya Waldron 28.25, 2 Caitlin MacKenzie 22.63, 3 Holly Hailstone (U13) 22.46.

 

8 Exeter, Eng - Devon Schools Championships

U20M SP/DT Josh Tyler 14.22/38.19.

U17M DT 2 Craig Moncur 43.41.

 

8 Hexham, Eng - Northumberland Schools Championships

U20M DT 1 Ruaridh Lang 43.30.

 

8 Reading, Eng - Berkshire Schools Championships

U15B JT 1 Finlay Moore WSE 50.68 (6 ATU15).

 

8 Worcester, Eng - Hereford & Worcester Schools Championships

U15G 75H 1 Maya Stewart WOR 12.1.

 

6 Rome, ITA - Pietro Mennea Golden Gala (incl IAAF Diamond League)

5000 8 Andrew Butchart 13:09.33 (2019 lead) (5:12.3 @ 2000, 7:52.2 @ 3000). 

W1500 2 Laura Muir 3:56.73 (2019 lead) (2:10.0 @ 800, 2:41.2 @ 1000), 6 Eilish McColgan 4:02.29 (2019-2) (2:11.2, 2:43.6).

 

5 Grangemouth - Open Graded Meeting

3000 3 Angus Wright ELO-U15 9:38.85. 

U20M SP Joel McFarlane CEN 12.25.

mx800 2 Katie Johnson EDI-U15 2:14.32.

wHT Heather Fawcett KLB-U20 51.22 (14 AT; 9ATU20) (2019-4).

U15G HT Danielle McNamara FVH 38.78.

 

5 Coventry, Eng - Warwickshire AA Open Meeting 

200 2 Michael Olsen EDI 21.67/+1.0 (2019-5).

 

5 Lee Valley, Eng - Sprints Evening

200 1 Blair Alexander GIF 21.47w/+2.7.

 

4 Stretford, Eng - BMC Gold Standard Races & Trafford AC Grand Prix

1500 1 Patrick Taylor BIR 3:48.94, 3 Kane Elliott FVH-U20 3:49.10. (B) 1 Adam Hay ICL 3:59.12.

W800 6 Olivia Vareille FVH-U20 2:12.01. 

mx3000 12rB Kerry MacAngus KLB 9:36.90.

 

4 Turku, FIN - Tilastopaja Cup

WPV 3 Anna Gordon 3.80.

 

3 Chester-le-Street, Eng - BMC Regional Races

1500 8rB David Addison COR-U17 4:08.93.

 

2 Aberdeen - RAM League (East)

W200 1 Roisin Harrison ABN 24.81, 2 Rebecca Mathieson ABN 25.22.

 

2 Manchester, Eng - Northern Championships

W100 1 Katy Wyper BPL 24.36w/+2.3 (2h1 24.60w/+5.1).

 

2 Worthing, Eng - Worthing 10K

10kRd 2 Jack Leitch WTH 30:39.

 

1 Grangemouth - Scottish Schools Championships

U20M 2000S 1 Cameron Sale 6:41.69, 2 Iain McWhinnie 7:01.67.

U17M 1500S 1 Peter Bradshaw 4:36.38, 2 Alastair Marshall 4:41.78, 3 Calum Little 4:48.36.

U15B HT Scott Anderson 36.50.

U14B HT Callum Hendry 39.14.

U17G 1500S 1 Mhairi Arnott 5:25.04, 2 Helen Chong 5:31.85, 3 Aimee Anderson 5:40.06.

U15G HT 1 Dawn Russell 45.55 (6 ATU15), 2 Rebecca Kerr 23.03, 3 Lucy Stewart 20.80.

U14G HT 1 Erin Quinn 30.65, 2 Hana Gay 26.71.

 

1 Knockando - Horizontal Jumps Open Series

TJ William Hodi NAI-U17 12.45. 

 

1 Bedford, Eng - Southern Championships

LJ 1 Paul Ogun CRO 7.21/+0.5, 3 Sam Lyon KNT 6.92/+1.5. SP 2 Graham Lay SOT 13.28. DT 1 Nick Percy SHB 60.01.

WTJ 2 Zara Asante BHT 12.95/+1.4 (2019 lead).

 

1 Halle, GER - Hallescher Werfertage

WDT 5B Kirsty Law 55.19.

 

1 Manchester, Eng - Northern Championships

W100 2 Katy Wyper BPL 11.96/+0.0 (2019-2) (2h1 11.97/+2.0).

U20M DT 2 Ruaridh Lang MRP 42.51.

 

1 Valence, FRA - Challenge Meeting

400 4 Grant Plenderleith 47.58 (2019 lead).

 

MAY 2019

31 Vancouver, CAN - Vancouver Distance Track Series

W1500 1 Sarah Inglis LOT 4:14.61 (2019-4).

 

31 Crownpoint, Glasgow - GAA Miler Meeting

800 1 Ewan Dyer WDF 1:55.00, 2 Kane Elliott FVH-U20 1:55.07. 

U20M 3000 1 Cameron Wright KLB 8:37.93, 2 Lewis Raeburn SHT 8:38.42, 3 Ben MacMillan CEN 8:39.30, 4 Jack Patton KLB-U17 8:45.08, 8 Harry McGill GGH-U17 9:02.61, 12 Alastair Marshall LIV-U17 9:12.96, 14 David Addison COR-U17 9:11.70.

W800 1 Philippa Millage VPG 2:08.02, 2 Sarah Calvert LIV-U20 2:08.17, 3 Isla Calvert LIV-U17 2:08.54, 4 Hannah Cameron EDI 2:10.04 ... 6 Olivia Varielle FVH-U20 2:13.47, 7 Sarah Coutts PIT-U17 2:15.97.

mx3000 8 Elspeth Curran KLB 9:31.16, 10 Eloise Walker EDI-U20 9:32.11, 12 Annabel Simpson FIF 9:34.86, 14 Olivia Mason (Eng) BOR-U20 9:39.94, 17 Kerry MacAngus KLB 9:40.67, 22 Naomi Lang ABN-U20 9:55.44. (B) 5 Anna Hedley FIF-U17 9:45.50 (6 ATU17), 6 Sarah Potter VPG 9:46.04, 10 Zoe Pflug GAL-U20 9:58.02, 14 Ines Curran (Eng) GHD-U17 10:17.65. (C) 1 Cera Gemmell ELO-U20 9:56.94, 4 Meredith Reid NAY-U17 10:22.95.

Scottish Championships: U20M 1 Wright, 2 Raeburn, 3 MacMillan. U17M 1 Patton, 2 McGill, 3 Marshall. U20W 1 Walker, 2 Mason, 3 Lang. U17W 1 Hedley, 2 Curran, 3 Reid.

 

30 Stockholm, SWE - Bauhaus Galan (IAAF Diamond League meeting)

In the women’s 1500m, a non-Diamond League event, Laura Muir had an untroubled victory, running solo after pacemaker Kerry MacAngus stepped aside after 800m and winning by over four seconds in 4:05.37. Eilish McColgan worked her way through the field in the second half of the 5000m after going through 3000m in 12th in 9:02.2. Lynsey Sharp also finished 7th, unable to match the pace of the leaders over the last 200 metres.

W800 7 Lynsey Sharp 2:03.52 (2 DL points). 1500 1 Laura Muir 4:05.37, 4 Jemma Reekie 4:10.16 (2019-2), - Kerry MacAngus (pacemaker) DNF. 5000 7 Eilish McColgan 14:52.40 (2019-2) (2 DL points).

 

29 Crownpoint, Glasgow - GAA Open Sprint Gala

100 1 Fraser Angus GIF-U20 10.80/-0.2, 2 Adam Clayton GIF-U20 10.98. 300 1 Krishawn Aiken KLB 34.58, 2 Greg Louden LSW 35.39, 3 Clayton 35.56. (B) 1 Max Leslie EDI-U20 34.99, 2 Mark McLachlan STU 35.37, 3 James McIntosh ABN-U20 35.49. (C) 1 Brodie Young AIR-U17 35.76, 2 Sol Stewart VPG-U17 36.35.

W100 1 Chloe Lambert VPG 12.19/-0.3, 2 Roisin Harrison ABN 12.36, 3 Holly McArthur EDI 12.58, 4 Rebecca Grieve PIT-U15 12.66. 300 1 Mhairi Patience EDI 39.90, 2 Grieve 40.74. 

 

29 Loughborough, Eng - Loughborough v East Midlands v The Army

W100 1 Alisha Rees LOU 11.77/+0.8 (2019 lead). 200 1 Rees 23.85/+0.7 (2019-2).

 

29 Savona, ITA - International Meeting

100 4 Michael Olsen 10.46/+0.5 (2019-2) (3h3 10.52/-0.5).

W400 1 Zoey Clark 53.04.

 

27 Bedford, Eng - BIGish Jumps and Throws Fest

TJ 4 Henry Clarkson LSW 15.54w/+3.6. DT 1 Nick Percy SHB 61.68.

WHJ 1 Emma Nuttall EDI 1.83 (2019 lead). LJ 4 Sarah Warnock EDI 6.08/+1.2. (B) 1 Ellie O'Hara EDI -U17 5.73/+1.7, 4 Stefanie Reid CHN 5.53w/+2.5. TJ 2 Zara Asante BHT 13.03w/+3.9 (12.56/+1.9 (2019 lead)), 5 O'Hara 12.51/+1.9 (Scottish U17 record) (10 AT) (2019-2).

 

27 Lee Valley, London, Eng - Bruce Longden HurdleFest & SteepleFest

W100H 3r1 Heather Paton BIR 13.95/-0.1; 3r2 Paton 13.66/-0.4 (2019 lead). 

 

27 London, Eng - Vitality London 10K

10KRd 1 Farah 28:15, 2 Andy Butchart CEN 28:28 (2019 lead), 16 Adam Craig ICL 29:42 (2019-3), 17 Luke Traynor GIF 29:46 (2019-4), 36 Derek Hawkins KLB 30:35.

w10kRd 1 Stephanie Twell ALD 31:55 (2019-2), 21 Morag Millar CEN 34:57, 33 Eilidh Bell BAT 35:48, 34 Natalie Griffiths BRS 35:57.

 

25-26 Bedford, Eng - England Athletics Combined Events Championships

Dec 14 Cal McLennan EDI 6363 (11.32w/+2.7, 6.38w/+2.4, 12.14, 1.78, 50.31; 16.48w/+3.6, 35.36, 3.66, 39.48, 4:42.27).

U20M Dec 2 Joel McFarlane ARB 7258* (10.92w/+2.5, 7.24w/+3.2, 13.22, 1.93, 49.95; 15.14w/+2.4, 32.65, 4.16, 46.42, 4:33.30); 4 Scott Connal EDI 7057 (2 ATU20) (10.67w/+2.5, 7.14/+0.6, 13.16, 1.87, 50.55; 14.16w/+2.4, 31.47, 3.86, 42.60, 4:50.46).

W Hep Emma Canning EDI DNF (14.46w/+2.4, 1.72, 9.01, 26.36w/+2.6; 5.66/+0.4, NT, x).

* Joel McFarlane's 7258 has an average wind velocity of more than 2m/s, breaching rules for records. However, he also jumped 6.88/+0.9 for the long jump which would take his performance below the average wind levels of 2m/s, giving him a revised score for record purposes of 7172 (Scottish U20 record).

 

26 Aberdeen - scottishathletics Jumps Grand Prix (indoor)

LJ 1 Che Richards EDU 7.48, 2 Calum Henderson EDI-U20 7.07. TJ William Hodi NAI-U17 11.94.

 

26 Carlisle, Eng - UK Youth Development League

Team Edinburgh 735, Kingdom Athletics 730, Team Glasgow 694.5, Trafford 588, Team Forth Valley 422.5, City of York 338

U20M 100 2 Max Leslie EDI 11.19/+1.2, 3 Jamie Reid DHH 11.20. 200 2 Leslie 22.39/+0.8. 110H 1 Cameron Keelan PIT 15.66/+1.8. 4x100 1 Team Edinburgh 44.05, 2 Kingdom Athletics 44.33. HJ 1 Gavin Wilson VPG 1.95, 2 Ryan Woods PIT 1.90. LJ 1 Stuart Drummond EDI 6.68/+1.1, 2 Bera Ajala EDI 6.66/+0.5. TJ 1 Ajala 14.21/-1.9.

U17M 100 1 Finlay Waugh GIF 11.13w/+3.4. 200 1 Waugh 22.33/+1.4. (B) 1 Stephen Johnston KLB 22.45w/+2.3. 400 1 Aidan Simpson DHH 52.40. (B) 1 Johnston 51.70. 100H 1 Kyle McAulay VPG 14.11/+1.0, 2 Daniel Ferguson CEN 14.25, 3 Cameron Forbes EDI 14.30. 1500S 1 Alastair Marshall LIV 4:47.78. 4x100 1 Team Glasgow 45.50, 2 Team Edinburgh 45.88. 4x400 1 Kingdom Athletics 3:37.55. JT 2 Imran Hossain EDI 43.67.

U20W 100 2 Jade Hutchison PIT 12.55w/+3.0. 200 1 Hutchison 25.22/+1.9. 100H 1 Bethany McAndrew PIT 14.94/+1.9. DT 1 Alice Baxendale VPG 41.57 (2019-2). HT 2 Shannon Waldron VPG 43.08. JT 2 Keira Waddell EDI 35.89 (2019-4).

U17W 100 1 Alyson Bell GIF 12.18/+0.6, 3 Layla Zuill FIF 12.67. 200 1 Bell 24.63w/+3.1, 3 Zuill 25.88w. 300 1 Rachel Callan GIF 41.86. 80H 1 Ellie Davidson VPG 12.00/+1.4, 3 Isla Steel PIT 12.32. (B) 1 Elena Clark LSW 12.29/+2.0. 300H 1 Callan 46.52. 1500S 1 Anna Dalglish FIF 5:29.77. 4x100 1 Team Glasgow 50.25. 4x300 1 Kingdom Athletics 2:53.62. HJ 2= Rosie Sharples FVH & Davidson 1.60. PV 1 Morgan MacDougall VPG 2.90. SP 1 Teddy Tchoudja SHT 11.75, 2 Hayley Berry VPG 11.71. DT 1 Berry 37.80 (2019-3), 2 Lucy Gardner VPG 32.71, 3 Kiera Maxwell VPG 32.44. HT 1 Kirsty Costello VPG 59.65. JT 1 Costello 45.50, 2 Emma Solley EDI 34.64, 3 Steel 33.61.

 

26 Edinburgh - Edinburgh Marathon Festival

HM 1 Darcy 67:40, 2 Neil Renault 69:46. Mar 1 Tanui 2:30:15 ... 3 Tom Roche 2:32:19.

WHM 1 Browne 78:27, 2 Sarah Potter 78:51, 3 Jo Williams 79:26. Mar 1 Wilkins 2:42:56, 2 Megan Crawford 2:54:02 (2019-4).

 

26 Glasgow - Babcock Shettleston 10K

10kRd Weynay Ghebresilassie SHT 30:51.

w10kRd 1 Fionnuala Ross SHT 34:12, 2 Annabel Simpson FIF 34:46, 3 Eleanor Curran KLB 35:00.

 

25-26 Castellon, ESP - European Champion Clubs Cup

JT {26} 8 Greg Millar BIR 61.05 (2019 lead).

W200 {26} 6 Zoey Clark TVH 23.78/+0.0. 400 {25} 2 Clark 53.35.

 

26 London, Eng - Vitality WestMinster British Championship One Mile

1MRd 1 Chris O'Hare EDI 4:01.

w1MRd 3 Laura Muir DHH 4:32.

 

26 Forbach, FRA 

100 2 Adam Thomas BRK 10.46/+0.4 (1h2 10.41/-0.2).

 

25 Livingston - scottishathletics Throws Grand Prix

HT David Little SHT 47.71.

U20M SP Alexander Mackay INV 12.61. DT George Russell INV 36.13.

U17M SP Segae Ugbe MON 14.42. DT 1 Danny Gracie ANN 41.35, 2 Ross Morgan WMS 35.70. HT 1 Gracie 58.25, 2 Ugbe 36.18. JT Liam Brown MON 44.54.

U15B SP 1 Scott Hopper CEN 12.49, 2 Calvin Simpson LAW 12.16.

U13B SP Michael Welch ELO 9.01.

WHT 1 Natalie Robbins EDI 53.13, 2 Kirsty Ord VPG 45.24.

U17W SP 1 Hayley Berry VPG 11.26, 2 Vivian Duruh LAW 11.19, 3 Shannon Gough LAW 10.79. DT Berry 33.99. HT 1 Hannah Garrett ANN 46.28, 2 Jessica Gardiner MRP/Eng 43.18, 3 Stella Coutts CMB 39.70, 4 Amy Colliar INV 39.10, 5 Rebekah Rose PSH 37.40.

U15G DT 1 Nicky Saunders (Blackburn/Eng) 28.93, 2 Danielle McNamara FVH 25.40. HT 1 McNamara 43.13, 2 Dawn Russell LAW 42.01, 3 Saunders 34.17. JT Russell 34.82.

U13G SP Courtney Fraser WMS 9.44. JT Victoria Anestik FVH 24.32.

 

25 Antrim, Nir - Irish Universities v Scottish Universities

Irish Universities 254.5 Scottish Universities 150.5

100 1 Greg Kelly 10.90/-0.5. 400 2 Aidan Brady (U20) 49.11. PV 1 Fraser O'Rourke 4.20. DT 1 Andrew Peck 40.41. 

W100H 1 Katie Purves 14.63/-1.2. 400H 1 Emily Craig 61.53 (2019-3), 2 Emily McNicol 64.59 (2019-4). TJ 1 Shona Ross 11.61/-2.2. SP 3 Shona Crossan (U20) 10.68. DT 2 Crossan 34.30. HT 1 Heather Fawcett (U20) 49.90 (2019-5). JT 2 Mary Flockhart 35.51 (2019-4).

 

25 Manchester, Eng - BMC Grand Prix

800 5rB Andrew McAslan SAL 1:52.86; 6rC Sam Brown EDI-U20 1:53.41; 3rF Joe Ewing EDI-U20 1:53.71. 1500 8 Kane Elliott FVH-U20 3:46.83. 5000 11 James Donald DHH 14:29.05 (2019-4); 3rB Freddie Carcas EDI 14:31.37 (2019-5), 4rB Joe Arthur EDI 14:34.47, 15rB Cameron Wright KLB-U20 15:03.74. 2000S 3 Magnus Tait LSW-U20 6:02.92.

W800 1 Lynsey Sharp EDI 2:06.56; 7rB Olivia Vareille FVH-U20 2:12.54. 1500 3 Erin Wallace GIF-U20 4:18.94 (2019-4), 6 Jenny Selman COR 4:20.30, 7 Kerry MacAngus 4:22.08, 11 Eloise Walker EDI-U20 4:23.92. 5000 3 Mhairi Maclennan EUH 15:51.78 (16 AT) (2019-3). 2000S 2 Sarah Tait LSW-U20 7:01.54.

 

25 Oordegem, BEL - IFAM International

5000 6r2 Lloyd Kempson 14:31.52. 400H 3 Jack Lawrie 51.01 (2019 lead).

W400H 6r3 Anna Nelson 60.35 (2019-2). 

 

24-25 Sacramento CA, USA - NCAA West Preliminary Round

3000S {24} 15s3 Jonny Glen NMX 9:17.10. TJ {25} 42 Aidan Quinn NMX 13.69w/+2.7. DT {24} 14 George Evans KSU 54.85.

 

23 Gulf Shores AL, USA - NAIA Nationals

10000 5 Max McNeill OKC 31:33.54.

 

22 Livingston - Open Meeting

200 Cameron Tindle TWE 21.65/-0.1; 1rB Brodie Young AIR-U17 23.27/+0.6. 1500 2 Alastair Marshall LIV-U17 4:05.75, 5 David Addison COR-U17 4:08.11, 6 Andrew McGill LIV-U17 4:12.37.

mx1500 11 Sarah Calvert LIV-U20 4:28.09, 12 Isla Calvert LIV-U17 4:31.12, 13 Katie Johnson EDI-U15 4:37.51. mxTJ Kate Harvie MFT-U15 10.32/-0.2.

U17W DT Lucy Gardner VPG 30.37.

U15B 80H Daniel Martin GIF 12.27/-1.0.

U13B 75H Callum Newton DNF 13.19/-1.7.

U13G DT Courtney Fraser WMS 24.99.

 

22 Jarrow, Eng - North Eastern Grand Prix

U20M DT Ruaridh Lang MRP 42.14.

 

22 Redditch, Eng - Hereford & Worcester Combined Events Championships

U15G Pen 1 Maya Stewart WOR 2612.

 

21 Nanjing, CHN - IAAF World Challenge Meeting

800 5 Guy Learmonth 1:46.64 (2019 lead).

 

19 Loughborough, Eng - Loughborough International

England 196, Loughborough 152, GB Juniors 131, British Universities 113, Scotland 110, Wales 78.

Men: England 96, Loughborough 91, GB Juniors 67, British Universities 51, Scotland 47, Wales 39.

100 3 Adam Thomas LOU 10.38/+1.1 (2019 lead), 5 Greg Kelly SCO 10.66. 200 5 Cameron Tindle SCO 21.72/-0.5. 400 4 William Doyle SCO 48.12. 800 7 Patrick Taylor SCO 1:52.53. 1500 15 Michael Ferguson SCO 3:51.59. 3000 5 Alastair Hay SCO 8:16.53, 13 Freddie Carcas (guest) 8:23.01, 15 Joe Arthur (g) 8:23.84. 110H 6 Andrew Murphy SCO 15.23/-1.1 (2019 lead). 400H 3 Jack Lawrie SCO 51.23 (2019 lead). 3000S 9 Michael Deason SCO 9:11.79 (2019-3). HJ 7 Lewis McGuire SCO 2.11. PV Andrew Murphy SCO NH. LJ 3 Alessandro Schenini GBJ 7.37, 5 Stephen MacKenzie SCO 7.05, 6 Calum Henderson (g) 7.01/-0.8. TJ 3 Henry Clarkson LOU 15.45/+0.1, 6 Chukwudi Onyia SCO 15.29 (2019-2), 10 Miraji Ahmed GBJ 14.25. SP 7 Craig Charlton SCO 14.87. DT 1 Nick Percy SCO 57.99. HT 5 Ciaran Wright SCO 65.31, 7 Joe Bloomfield (g) 63.74. JT Greg Millar SCO DNS. 4x100 4 Scotland (Adam Clayton, Fraser Angus, Tindle, Kelly) 40.83. 4x400 5 Scotland (Lawrie, Shawn Wright, Angus, Lewis Brown) 3:15.22.

Women: England 100, GB Juniors 64, Scotland 63, Universities 62, Loughborough 61, Wales 39.

100 6 Katy Wyper SCO 12.05/+0.3 (2019-2). 200 3 Alisha Rees SCO 23.96/-1.1 (2019-2). 400 5 Stacey Downie SCO 54.41 (2019-3). 800 4 Philippa Millage SCO 2:07.84. 1500 7 Kerry MacAngus SCO 4:23.65, 13 Naomi Lang (g) 4:29.23. 3000 4 Eloise Walker SCO 9:29.74, 5 Stephanie Pennycook BU 9:33.19. 100H 3 Heather Paton SCO 13.70/-1.2 (2019 lead). 400H 5 Anna Nelson SCO 61.58 (2019-2). 3000S No entry. HJ 3 Emma Nuttall SCO 1.76. PV 2 Courtney MacGuire SCO 4.05 (3 AT, prev.best 4.03) (2019 lead). LJ 4 Sarah Warnock SCO 6.18 (2019 lead). TJ 6 Ellie O'Hara SCO 12.04. SP 7 Mhairi Porterfield SCO 13.37. DT 1 Kirsty Law SCO 55.72. HT 2 Rachel Hunter SCO 62.84 (2019 lead). JT No entry. 4x100 4 Scotland (Paton, Sarah Malone, Chloe Lambert, Wyper) 46.84. 4x400 4 Scotland (Nelson, Lambert, Millage, Downie) 3:42.10.

Note: above positions are not necessarily the match placing as guest athletes took part in some events.

Guest races

100 2r2 Michael Olsen 10.56/+1.0 (2019-2), 6r3 Adam Clayton 10.76/+1.9, 1r6 Fraser Angus 10.76/+0.8 (2019-5), 5r6 Stephen Dunlop 10.99. 400 4r2 Lewis Brown 48.85, 4r3 Shawn Wright 49.16 (2019-3). 800 5r1 Andrew McAslan 1:53.01, 8r1 Sam Brown 1:58.36. 1500 13 Joe Ewing 3:57.26. 400H 1r1 Daniel Rees 52.35 (2019-2). U20 110H 5 Scott Connal 14.48/-0.2.

W100 2r2 Chloe Lambert 12.09/-0.6 (2019-4), 4r2 Sarah Malone 12.18. 800 5 Cara Anderson 2:14.49. 400H 4r1 Mhairi Patience 60.28 (2019 lead), 6r1 Emily Craig 62.37. 

 

19 Grangemouth - Scottish Young Athletes League Division 1

Edinburgh 704.5, Giffnock North 641, South Lanarkshire 563.5, Pitreavie 550.5, North Lanarkshire 542, Central 503, VP Glasgow 477.5, East Lothian 364.

U15B 100 1rB Oliver Finlayson EDI 11.85w/+2.1. 200 Fergus MacGilp PIT 24.32/+1.0. 800  Oscar Logan SL 2:02.52. 80H 1 MacGilp 12.20/+0.4, 2 Daniel Martin GIF 12.22, 3 Euan Wilbert CEN 12.24. SP Calvin Simpson SL 11.84. JT Scott Hopper CEN 40.46. 4x300 1 South Lanarkshire 2:45.71, 2 Giffnock 2:49.17.

U15G 100 1 Rebecca Grieve PIT 12.52/+1.2, 2 Angelica Mayer GIF 12.63. (B) Sophie Wallwork PIT 12.59/+2.0. 200 Grieve 25.62/+1.0. 300 Wallwork 42.22. 800 Katie Johnson EDI 2:18.03. 1500 1 Carly Smith EDI 4:54.50, 2 Sorcha Shepherd EDI 4:54.82. 75H 1 Ruby Renton EDI 12.11/+2.0, 2 Catriona Scott VPG 12.14. (B) Molly Reville EDI 12.13/+0.3. HJ Evie Greig VPG 1.53. PV Isla Fotheringham GIF 2.55. LJ 1 Holly Kirkwood VPG 5.27/+1.4, 2 Grieve 5.24/+0.0, 3 Reville 5.19/+0.6, 4 Mayer 4.96/+0.0. SP/DT Meghan Porterfield VPG 12.06/29.08. HT/JT Dawn Russell SL 44.12/34.01. 4x300 1 VP Glasgow 2:55.52, 2 Edinburgh 2:58.84.

U13B 100 Cameron Gettinby EDI 12.98/+2.0. 200 Gettinby 27.01/-0.4. HJ 1 Finn Middleton ELO 1.45, 2 Ryan Davie GIF 1.45. LJ Gettinby 4.71/+0.8. SP Michael Welch ELO 9.56. JT 1 Fergus Pim EDI 35.02, 2 Welch 27.78. 4x100 Edinburgh 55.24.

U13G 75 1 Mica McCloud PIT 10.03/+2.0 (2 AT), 2 Grace Young NL 10.10 (5 AT), 3 Zoe Douglas VPG 10.44, 4 Sarah Burns EDI 10.44, 5 Kaitlyn Clark SL 10.68. (B) 1 Kayla Ormiston NL 10.59w/+2.7, 2 Zoe Wilson VPG 10.61w. 150 McCloud 19.96/+1.5 (4 AT). 1200 1 Katy Donnelly GIF 4:01.52, 2 Ariane Baillie PIT 4:02.86. HJ 1 Rose Jones EDI 1.50, 2 Kyna Forbes EDI 1.43. 4x100 1 Pitreavie 54.30, 2 Edinburgh 54.79.

 

19 Grangemouth - Under 17 Challenge

Giffnock North 161, North Lanarkshire 138, South Lanarkshire 135, VP Glasgow 130, Central 91, Edinburgh 82, East Lothian 64.

U17M 100 1 Finlay Waugh GIF 11.10/+1.8, 2 Callum Holmes EDI 11.22, 3 Adam Hoole ELO 11.42. (B) Max McHarg GIF 11.40w/+2.9. 200 1 Holmes 22.75/+0.8, 2 Brodie Young 23.23. 100H 1 Kyle McAulay VPG 13.86/+1.2, 2 Ross Morgan SL 13.96, 3 Hoole 14.02. 4x100 Giffnock North 45.26.

U17W 200 Alyson Bell GIF 25.30/-0.1. 800 Hannah Anderson SL 2:16.31. 80H 1 Coirilidh Cook CEN 11.86/+0.7, 2 Ellie Davidson VPG 12.10, 3 Ellie McIntyre EDI 12.23. (B) Rachel Hewitson VPG 12.30/+1.4.

 

19 Kilmarnock - Scottish Young Athletes League Division 2

Kilmarnock 619, Ayr Seaforth 605, Dunfermline 512, Kilbarchan 493, Clydesdale & Helensburgh 418, Shettleston 366, Lasswade 281, Team DG 207.

U15B 300 Rory Voss DNF 38.75. LJ Voss 5.98. 

U15G HJ 1 Kate Harvie LSW 1.55, 2 Darcie Black DNF 1.53.

U13B 1500 1 Oliver Patton KLB 4:37.56, 2 Sam Rice KLM 4:38.36. 75H Callum Newton DNF 13.00/-2.4. JT Brayden Dean KLM 31.74.

U13G 1200 Sophie McCallum AYR 4:03.96. HJ Megan Feroz KLM 1.43. 

 

19 Kilmarnock - Under 17 Challenge

Kilmarnock 137, Clydesdale 110, Dunfermline 102, Ayr Seaforth 97, Kilbarchan 69, Team DG 58, Lasswade 50, Shettleston 9.

U17M 200 Stephen Johnson KLB 22.38/+0.9. 

 

19 Inverness - Scottish Young Athletes North East Division

Inverness 508, Dundee Hawkhill 466, Island Select 453.5, Team North 422.5, Aberdeen 398, Perth & Montrose 302.5, Banchory Stonehaven 276, Arbroath & District 181.5.

U15B DT James Rollo INV 37.74.

U15G 200 Eve Garry P&M 26.54/+1.5. 800 Phoebe Armstrong ABN 2:19.57. 1500 Anna Cairns INV 4:49.14. 

U13G 75 Kiera Whittingham INV 10.50/+1.8.

 

19 Inverness - Under 17 Challenge

Team North 155, Aberdeen 140, Dundee Hawkhill 117, Inverness 114, Island Select 105, Perth & Montrose 60, Banchory Stonehaven 47, Arbroath & District 12.

U20M 100 1 Struan Linton ABN 11.22/+1.6, 2 Jamie Reid DHH 11.25. 200 James McIntosh ABN 22.55. JT Andrew McFarlane TN 55.41.

U17M 100 Tobi Fatona ABN 11.13w/+2.3.

U20W 100 1 Emma Pedrana INV 12.49w/+2.6, 2 Rachel Lorimer ARB 12.58w. 

U17W SP Shannon Pasotti IS 10.94. HT 1 Amy Colliar INV 42.39, 2 Lauryn Wood P&M 36.31.

 

19 Manchester, Eng - Great Manchester Run 10K

W10kRd 4 Stephanie Twell ALD 32:41, 10 Mhairi Maclennan EUH 33:53.

 

19 Osaka, JPN - IAAF Grand Prix

800 2 Guy Learmonth 1:46.81 (2019 lead).

 

19 Burton, Eng - Midland League

HT Ross Douglas CHN 54.08.

 

19 Eton, Eng - Southern League

HT 3 Steve Whyte TVH 48.17.

 

19 Swindon, Eng - Southern League

JT Ruairidh Scott-Brown COP 54.45.

 

18 Lisse, NED - Ter Specke Bokaal

WDT 2 Kirsty Law 55.04.

 

18 Poole, Eng - Youth Development League

U15B DT/JT 1 Finlay Moore WSE 31.86/44.43.

 

16 Los Angeles CA, USA - USATF Distance Classic

800 6 Neil Gourley 1:48.42. 5000 2 Josh Kerr 13:28.66 (6 AT, debut at distance) (2019-2), 5 Chris O'Hare 13:33.99 (10 AT, prev.best 13:42.00)  (2019-3).

 

16 Dumbarton - Babcock Dumbarton 10K

10kRd 1 Luke Traynor GIF 29:56 (2019-2), 2 Craig Ruddy ICL 31:34.

W10kRd 1 Fionnuala Ross SHT 34:02, 2 Elspeth Curran KLB 34:29, 3 Annabel Simpson 35:15, 4 Christina Rankin KLB 35:50.

 

15 Loughborough, Eng - Loughborough Students AC Open

100 1 Michael Olsen LOU 10.77/-1.3.

W100H 1 Heather Paton BIR 13.93/+0.0 (2019 lead).

 

14 Stretford, Eng - BMC Gold Standard Races & Trafford AC Grand Prix

800 3rC Christopher McLew CAM-U20 1:55.68.

1500 3rB Adam Hay ICL-U20 3:59.91.

mx3000 3 James Donald DHH 8:23.43; 22 Mhairi Maclennan EUH 9:38.69; 8rB Anna Hedley FIF-U17 9:51.66 (9 ATU17).

W800 5 Olivia Vareille FVH-U20 2:10.71.

 

11-12 Yokohama, JPN - IAAF World Relays

W4x400 6 GBR 3:28.96 (Zoey Clark 3rd leg, 51.7); 2h1 GBR 3:28.31 (Clark 1st leg, 52.4).

 

12 Swansea, Wal - British League Premiership

400 5 Lewis Brown SHF 49.00. 110H 6 Taylor Roy WDF 15.97/+0.6. LJ 4 David Martin SHF 6.96/+1.1. SP 6 Angus McInroy SHB 13.85. DT 3 McInroy 49.40 (2019-3), 9 Joe Bloomfield BIR 44.73 (2019-4). HT 2 Bloomfield 64.13 (2019-3), 3 Andy Frost WDF 59.91 (2019-4). JT 6 David Sketchley HRW 50.81 (2019-5).

 

12 Eton, Eng - British League Division 1

3000S 3 Michael Cameron TVH 9:32.01 (2019-4). LJ 4 Henry Clarkson LPL 6.98/+1.4. TJ 2 Clarkson 15.13/+1.7. 

 

11-12 Blackpool, Eng - Lancashire Championships

U15B 300 {11}/800 {12} 1 Ben Simpson MNX 37.3/2:03.0.

W100 {11} 1 Katy Wyper BPL 12.0.

 

12 Exeter, Eng - Devon Championships

U20M SP/DT 1 Josh Tyler EXE 14.60/39.36.

U17M DT 1 Craig Moncur EXE 41.64.

 

11-12 Montpellier, FRA 

WHep 9 Emma Canning EDI 4921 (2019 lead) (14.50/+1.4 (2019-3), 1.61, 9.24, 26.16/+1.7; 5.86/+1.0 (2019-4), 27.11, 2:23.74 )

 

10-12 Norman OK, USA - Big 12 Conference Championships

SP {10} 8 George Evans KSU 17.21(9 AT, previous best 17.05) (2019 lead). DT {12} 3 Evans 57.30.

 

10-12 Terre Haute IN, USA - Missouri Valley Conference Championships

100 {11} 5 Adam Clayton LOY-U20 10.69/+1.9 (2019-4) ({10} 2h3 10.73/+1.8). 200 {12} 5 Clayton 21.86/+0.4 (2019-2).

 

11-12 Grangemouth - Scottish National Open (Sen/U20) & East District Champs (U17/U15/U13)

100 1 Kade Thomas KLB 10.86w/+3.0... 4 Jamie Stevenson VPG-U20 11.19w; 1h1 Fraser Angus GIF-U20 10.81/+0.8. 200 1 Krishawn Aiken KLB 22.06/-1.5, 2 Cameron Tindle TWE 22.43, 3 Max Leslie EDI-U20 22.80 (1h3 22.34/+0.3). Heats: 2h1 Billy Doyle PIT-U20 22.42/-0.5; 2h3 James McIntosh ABN-U20 22.68/+0.3. 400 1 Mark McLachlan STU 49.89; 1h1 Billy Doyle PIT-U20 48.10 (2019 lead), 2h1 McLachlan 49.87, 3h1 Scott Hannaway GGH-U20 49.94. HJ 1 Lewis McGuire VPG 2.06, 2 Ryan Woods PIT-U20 2.01, 3 Sam Young GIF-U20 1.86. PV 1 Joel McFarlane ARB-U20 3.90, 2 Callum Newby EDI-U20 3.80. LJ 1 Stephen MacKenzie PIT-U20 7.44/+1.6, 2 Peter Muirhead CEN 7.29w/+2.6 (7.16/+0.9 (2019-5)), 3 Joel McFarlane ARB-U20 7.09w/+2.5 (7.04/+1.9), 4 Robbie Farquhar ABN-U20 6.92w/+5.6 (6.78/+0.0). TJ 1 Bera Ajala EDI 14.94/-1.0 (8 ATU20) (2019-5), 2 MacKenzie 14.53/+0.0, 3 Miraji Ahmed GSS-U20 14.38/+0.0. 

U17M 100 1 Sean Stewart PIT 11.01/+1.6, 2 Finn Douglas TWE 11.42. 200 Toluwaleyu Samuel EDI 23.38/-0.4. 400 1 Peter Scott FIF 51.19, 2 Aidan Simpson DHH 51.84, 3 Ben Knowles PIT 52.10. 800 Ben Sandilands FIF 2:00.83. 1500 Sandilands 4:13.56. 100H 1 Adam Hoole ELO 14.09/+1.7, 2 Cameron Forbes EDI 14.38. 400H Blair Scott DHH 59.95. HJ Adam Leighton LSW 1.71. PV Lachlan Gray EDI 3.00. LJ Shay Regan SHD 6.09/+0.6. TJ Regan 12.37/+0.2. SP/DT Kasper Lemvig Allan EDI 12.39/35.09. HT David Rose PSH 30.36. JT 1 Liam Brown MON 42.58, 2 Imran Hossain EDI 41.20.

U15B 100 Rory Voss DNF 11.74/+1.8. 200 Voss 24.11/+1.1. 300 1 Fergus MacGilp PIT 38.64, 2 Oliver Finlayson EDI 38.89. 800 Lewis Thomson PSH 2:05.92. 1500 Finlay Ross HAR 4:27.90. 80H MacGilp 12.58/+0.9. PV Kyle Skene MON 2.90. LJ 1 MacGilp 6.01/+0.0, 2 Voss 5.98/+0.0. SP Scott Hopper CEN 12.54. DT/HT Callum Hendry FVH 24.74/32.21. JT Hopper 45.48.

U13B 100 1 Cameron Gettinby EDI 13.02/+1.3, 2 Shane Majekodunmi LSW 13.28. 200 1 Gettinby 26.32/+1.7, 2 Harris Mackie PIT 27.49. 800 Rhys Crawford ABN 2:21.76. 1500 Innes Wright ELO 4:58.91. 75H Callum Newton DNF 12.66/-0.9. HJ Oliver Morrison DNF 1.41. LJ 1 Gettinby 4.90/+1.8, 2 Newton 4.84w/+2.9 (4.70/+1.1). SP/DT Michael Welch 23.66. JT Harris Ross CHC 30.37.

W100 1 Chloe Lambert VPG 11.93w/+2.1, 2 Andrea Goodman DHH 11.95w, 3 Roisin Harrison ABN 11.98w, 4 Katie Dinwoodie SHD-U17 12.15w, 5 Jade Hutchison PIT-U20 12.40w ... 7 Rhia Badial ABN-U20 12.50w, 8 Lauren Greig VPG-U20 12.55w; 1rB Robyn Taylor VPG-U20 12.59w/+2.9. Heats: 1h1 Dinwoodie 12.20/+1.5 (2019-4), 2h1 Hutchison 12.29 (2019-5); 1h2 Harrison 12.19/+1.6, 2h2 Badial 12.45; 1h3 Goodman 11.94w/+2.8, 2h3 Lambert 11.96w, 3h3 Greig 12.46w. 200 1 Harrison 24.05w/+2.4 (1h1 24.55/+1.7), 2 Stacey Downie EDI 24.30w (1h3 24.68/+0.8), 3 Lambert 24.40w (1h2 24.50/-0.3 (2019-3)), 4 Goodman 24.69w (2h3 24.73/+0.8), 5 Hutchison 24.96w (3h3 25.13/+0.8), 6 Dinwoodie 25.15w. 400 1 Stacey Downie EDI 55.91, 2 Philippa Millage VPG 56.99; 1h2 Downie 54.98 (2019-3), 2h2 Jill Cherry VPG 56.07 (2019-5). 100H 1 Bethany McAndrew PIT-U20 14.36w/+2.3, 2 Jane Davidson ABN-U20 14.67w, 3 Catriona Pennet EDI 15.00w. 400H Emily Craig EDI 62.21. HJ 1 Claire McGarvey BAN-U20 1.74 (2019-4). PV Gillian Cooke EDI 3.00. LJ 1 Rachel Alexander GIF 5.85/+0.6, 2 Lauren Tenn-Mills FVH-U20 5.51/+0.0... 6 Lucy Davison EDI-U20 5.30/+0.0, 7 Bethany McAndrew PIT-U20 5.28/+0.0. TJ Neve McGuire GSS-U20 10.86/+0.0.

U17W 100 1 Ellie O'Hara EDI 12.46w/+2.2, 2 Lucy Fraser PSH 12.61w, 3 Layla Zuill FIF 12.67w. 200 Zuill 26.14w/+2.4. 300 Fraser 42.19. 800 1 Isla Calvert LIV 2:10.88, 2 Sarah Coutts PIT 2:14.90, 3 Kirsty Purcell ABN 2:16.21. 1500 Flora Henry ELO 4:44.37. 80H 1 Coirilidh Cook CEN 12.05/+0.1, 2 Isla Steel PIT 12.35. 300H 1 Grace Brennan ELO 46.30, 2 Imogen Lewis LSW 46.69, 3 Eilidh MacIntyre EDI 47.01. HJ Rosie Sharples FVH 1.57. PV Cerys Scott-Hobbs EDI 2.70. LJ 1 O'Hara 5.82/+1.5, 2 Steel 5.24w/+2.5 (5.23/+1.9). TJ O'Hara 11.70/+0.0. SP 1 Alix Fairley LIV 11.60, 2 Sharples 10.66. DT Una McGee ABN 28.95. HT 1 Fairley 44.58, 2 Lauryn Wood PSH 38.56, 3 Rebekah Rose PSH 37.88, 4 Jessica Forrest EDI 36.26. JT Steel 34.12.

U15G 100 1 Kirsten Bowie LIV 12.69/+1.8, 2 Eve Garry PSH 12.79. 200 1 Sophie Wallwork PIT 25.38/+1.6, 2 Rebecca Grieve PIT 25.47, 3 Eve Garry PSH 26.25. 300 1 Wallwork 39.65 (Scottish U15 record), 2 Grieve 40.18 (2 ATU15, equalled old record), 3 Katie Johnson EDI 41.93. 800 Amy Cully CEN 2:25.64. 1500 1 Phoebe Armstrong ABN 4:51.80, 2 Caitlyn Christie FVH 4:53.00, 3 Sorcha Shepherd EDI 4:53.63. 75H 1 Ruby Renton EDI 11.71/+1.8, 2 Molly Reville EDI 11.81, 3 Cara Davie BAN 12.26. HJ Maia Helm DNF 1.49. LJ Reville 5.25/+1.5. TJ Kate Harvie LSW 10.59/+0.1 (5 ATU15). SP Rachel McNab FIF 9.35. DT Angela McAuslan-Kelly ABN 27.98. HT Danielle McNamara FVH 41.09, 2 McAuslan-Kelly 33.35. JT Rosie Meyer BAN 21.96.

U13G 100 1 Mica McCloud PIT 13.17/+0.2, 2 Shayna Asamoah DNF 13.36. 200 1 McCloud 27.05w/+2.9 (1h1 27.85/+0.7), 2 Asamoah 27.66w, 3 Sarah Burns EDI 28.06w. 800 Lily Simon PIT 2:26.21. 1500 Millie McClelland BAN 5:06.69. 70H Kirsten Penman DNF 12.48/+1.6. HJ Rose Jones EDI 1.55 (3 ATU13). LJ 1 Grace McWhinnie TWE 4.53, 2 Jones 4.52/+1.5. SP Beth Collins DHH 8.15. DT/JT Olivia Knowles PIT 14.12/11.27.  

 

11-12 Kilmarnock - Scottish National Open (Sen/U20) & West District Champs (U17/U15/U13)

3000S 1 Michael Deason SHT 9:20.28 (2019-3), 2 Magnus Tait LSW-U20 9:32.97 (2019-4). DT 1 Andrew Peck VPG 40.32. HT 1 Chris Bennett SHT 69.23 (2019 lead), 2 Ciaran Wright FVH 65.98 (2019-2), 3 Andrew Costello KLB 56.17 (2019-4). JT 1 Chris Smith 53.03 (2019-3), 2 Andrew Murphy KLB 50.62 (2019-5), 3 David Lees GIF-U20 49.84. 

U17M 100 Finlay Waugh GIF 11.76/-3.8. 200 1 Waugh 22.80, 2 Sol Stewart VPG 23.19. 400 1 Brodie Young AIR 50.9. 800 Peter Bradshaw ICL 2:05.57. 1500 1 Jack Patton KLB 4:09.67, 2 Bradshaw 4:10.78. 100H 1 Reuben Nairne GIF 13.62/-2.5, 2 Ross Morgan WMS 14.20. HJ Kyle McAulay VPG 1.77. PV Aidan Brindley NAY 3.40. LJ Ben Chatham GSS 5.64/+1.9. TJ 1 Thomas Ashley GSS 12.15w/+2.7 (11.76/+0.0), 2 Reuben MacIntyre CMB 11.86/+1.4, 3 Harris Finlayson GSS 11.79/+0.0, 4 Luke McCabe CMB 11.77/+0.0. SP Morgan 11.85. DT Murray Fotheringham GIF 33.09. HT Oliver Maher GIF 32.26. JT Paul Atkinson CMB 29.06.

U15B 100 1 Bailey Gallagher AIR 12.12/-2.6. 200 1 Gallagher 23.86/-1.2, 2 Lewis Tidy KLM 24.27. 300 Daniel Boyle WMS 39.80. 800 Harris Morrison GGH 2:13.16. 1500 1 Jamie Phillips KLM 4:20.88, 2 Reuben Macdonald GIF 4:21.98. 80H Daniel Martin GIF 12.30/-1.0. HJ Connor McNally GSS 1.81. PV Martin 2.50. LJ McNally 6.13w/+3.5 (5.74/+1.6). TJ Dominic Burns GSS 10.94w/+3.3. SP 1 Jay McCarthy SHT 12.12, 2 Calvin Simpson LAW 11.33. DT McCarthy 35.44. HT Scott Anderson SHT 30.91. JT Nathan Cliff KLB 30.37.

U13B 100 Felix Chan GIF 13.78/-1.8. 200 Ross Duffin MOT 28.04/-1.6. 800 Craig Shennan GIF 2:24.03. 1500 1 Oliver Patton KLB 4:38.94, 2 Sam Rice KLM 4:43.26. 75H Angus Bain VPG 15.01/-3.3. HJ Finn McCafferty CMB 1.41. LJ Bain 4.19w/+3.2. SP/DT Logan Turnbull CMB 7.39/18.45. JT Brayden Dean KLM 32.07.

W3000S 1 Sarah Tait LSW-U20 11:08.46 (2019 lead). SP 1 Mhairi Porterfield VPG 13.59 (2019 lead). DT 1 Alice Baxendale VPG-U20 39.32, 2 Shona Crossan EDI-U20 33.70, 3 Grace Thompson VPG-U20 32.10. HT 1 Rachel Hunter NAY 62.42 (2019 lead), 2 Natalie Robbins EDI 55.29, 3 Katie Ord VPG 50.49, 4 Porterfield 50.10, 5 Heather Fawcett KLB-U20 49.01 (2019-5), 6 Shannon Waldron VPG-U20 48.01. JT 1 Nikki Manson GIF 41.54 (2019 lead).

U17W 100 Alyson Bell GIF 12.27/-1.3. 200 1 Bell 24.94/-1.1, 2 Katie Foss GIF 25.95. 300 1 Foss 41.38, 2 Gemma Bruce AYR 41.95 (1h2 41.89). 800 Meredith Reid GSS 2:23.59. 1500 1 Louise Hastie KLB 4:41.17, 2 Zoe Flower GIF 4:42.44, 3 Hannah Anderson EKI 4:44.02. 80H 1 Katie Burr VPG 12.02/+1.9, 2 Ellie Davidson VPG 12.35. 300H Rachel Callan GIF 47.19. HJ Davidson 1.62. PV 1 Sara Barbour KLM 3.00, 2 Morgan MacDougall VPG 3.00. LJ 1 Davidson 5.41w/+3.7, 2 Abbey Orr VPG 5.22w/+3.8, 3 Hannah Wallace CMB 5.17/+2.0. TJ Aimee Hendry VPG 10.28/+0.0. SP 1 Teddy Tchoudja SHT 13.98, 2 Hayley Berry VPG 11.84, 3 Amy Kennedy CMB 11.10, 4 Vivian Duruh LAW 11.05, 5 Shannon Gough LAW 10.94, 6 Jennifer Dallas GIF 10.60. DT 1 Berry 35.11, 2 Kennedy 31.73, 3 Lucy Gardner VPG 30.06. HT 1 Kirsty Costello KLB 63.79 (Scottish U17 record), 2 Hannah Garrett ANN 45.67, 3 Stella Coutts CMB 41.84. JT Costello 50.35 (2 ATU17, 4cm short of record).

U15G 100 Angelica Mayer GIF 13.07/-3.0. 200 1 Evie Greig VPG 25.80/-2.0, 2 Mayer 26.15. 300 1 Jenna Hilditch VPG 41.70, 2 Silver Nwabuzor GSS 42.39. 800 Abbie McClue CAM 2:22.70. 1500 Hannah Ryding GIF 4:50.41. 75H 1 Hilditch 11.97/-0.5 (1h1 11.95/+0.2), 2 Catriona Scott GIF 12.33. HJ 1 Greig 1.59, 2 Hilditch 1.54. PV Isla Fotheringham GIF 2.50. LJ 1 Holly Kirkwood VPG 5.32w/+4.9, 2 Mayer 5.20w/+4.6. TJ 1 Libby White AYR 11.22w/+2.4 (10.74/+2.0), 2 Kirkwood 11.04w/+2.2 (10.78/+1.6 (4 ATU15)). SP Meghan Porterfield VPG 11.47. DT 1 Erin Quinn ANN 27.90, 2 Porterfield 27.31. HT 1 Dawn Russell LAW 43.60, 2 Porterfield 38.33, 3 Quinn 32.12. JT Russell 39.94 (3 ATU15).

U13G 100 Grace Young CMB 13.98/-4.7. 200 Lucy Carr VPG 28.75. 800 Amber Wade GIF 2:27.55. 1500 Sophie McCallum AYR 5:09.14. 70H 1 Nell McGregor NAY 11.89/-0.8, 2 Zoe Douglas VPG 12.25; 1h2 Megan Feroz KLM 12.23/-0.4. HJ 1 Feroz 1.45, 2 Cara Weir GIF 1.43. LJ Courtney Barbour ANN 4.54w/+3.3. SP Jessie Caig NAY 9.64. DT Courtney Fraser WMS 23.50. JT Holly Hailstone VPG 21.38.

 

10-11 Inverness - Scottish National Open (Sen/U20) & North District Champs (U17/U15/U13)

U20M DT Andrew Bowsher INV 38.29. HT Matt MacFarlane INV 48.77.

U17M 100 Robin Snedden INV 12.06/+0.6. 200 Snedden 24.40/+0.2. 400 Alasdair Fraser NUI 56.91. 800 Shaun MacDonald ABN 2:04.03. 1500 Euan Rollo INV 4:36.35. 3000 Samuel Griffin ABN 9:21.40. 100H William Hodi NAI 15.25/+1.7. HJ Scott Rendall ORK 1.66. PV Alister MacKay ROS 3.30. LJ Kyle Wilkinson ELG 5.97. TJ Hodi 12.03. SP Dean Murdoch ELG 10.08. DT Victor Jude-Eze INV 36.70. HT Gabriel McFarlane ROS 45.19. JT Hodi 30.74.

U15B 100 James Rollo INV 12.36/+0.9. 200 Liam Daly INV 25.56/+1.3. 300 Zak Fearn ROS 42.88. 800 Gregor Nixon INV 2:19.96. 1500 Roy Taylor MOR 4:39.11. 80H Ross Dinwoodie SHD 16.12. HJ Finn Regan SHD 1.56. LJ Harry Simpson SHD 4.74. TJ Finlay Beange ELG 8.98. SP/DT Rollo 11.97/ 35.11. HT Craig MacLennan INV 25.37. JT James Masson SHD 28.52.

U13B 100 Archie Irvine SHD 13.50/+1.1. 200 Thomas Brennan NUI 29.14/+0.6. 800 Iain Matheson STN 2:34.89. 1500 Andrew Baird ROS 5:17.72. 75H Finlay Weir MOR 16.32/+1.9. HJ/LJ Irvine 1.46/4.73. SP/DT Rory Stainsby INV 7.82/14.38. JT Jamie Sutherland ORK 22.46. 

W100 1r1 Rebecca Matheson ABN 12.25/+0.5. (B) Matheson 12.20/+0.6. DT Dionne Milne MOR 36.87.  JT 1 Paula Gass INV 40.19 (2019-2), 2 Mary Flockhart INV 35.43.

U20W 100 Emma Pedrana INV 12.55/+0.4. 5000 Cera Gemmell ELO 17:07.86.  

U17W 100 Rachel Johnstone INV 13.02/+0.4. 200 Emma Barclay ELG 26.54/+1.4. 300 Barclay 42.35. 800 Eiligh Henderson ELG 2:38.48. 1500 Ellyn Smith MOR 5:06.82. 3000 Niamh Whelan MOR 13:01.04. 80H Eve Tulloch ELG 13.25. 300H Barclay 46.69. LJ/TJ Johnstone 5.03/9.71. SP 1 Shannon Passoti ORK 11.40, 2 Marion MacCorquodale NUI 11.33. DT Passoti 28.30. HT 1 Amy Colliar INV 41.35. JT Georgie Newlands ELG 28.62.

U15G 100 Tamsin Fowlie ELG 12.82/-0.4. 200 Fowlie 26.12/+1.1. 300 Fowlie 42.12. 800 Grace MacDonald INV 2:22.81. 1500 Anna Cairns INV 4:54.98. 75H Stroma Fraser INV 12.74w/+2.4. HJ Serena Shearer ORK 1.48. LJ Zoe Sharpe INV 4.60. TJ Emma Jones HIG 9.66. SP Gemma Montgomery ORK 8.93. DT Marvellous Igbinidu INV 22.57. HT Cicely Dobson INV 19.26. JT Sharpe 23.03.

U13G 100 Lauren Grains SHD 14.20/-0.9. 200 Sarah MacIver STN 28.88/+0.2. 800 MacIver 2:37.80. 1500 Kirsten Burnett  INV 5:23.85. 70H Evie Lonnen INV 14.16/+1.1. HJ Femka Waite ROS 1.31. LJ MacIver 4.14. SP Waite 7.39. DT Ashley MacKintosh NAI 12.04. JT Waite 21.57.

 

11 Ashford, Eng - Kent Championships

PV 1 Scott Huggins BHT 4.90 (2019-3).

 

11 Barrow, Eng - Cumbria Championships

U17M SP/DT/HT 1 Danny Gracie ANN 12.30/41.44/57.98.

 

11 Charlottesville VA, USA - Atlantic Coast Conference Championships

1500 8 Charles Cooper DUK 3:46.54 (2019-5) (6h3 3:47.67 on 9th).

 

11 Derby, Eng - Derbyshire Championships

HT 1 Ross Douglas CHN 52.92.

 

11 Middlesbrough, Eng - North East Counties Championships

U20M DT 1 Ruaridh Lang MRP 43.67.

 

11 Portsmouth, Eng - Hampshire Championships

DT Nick Percy SHB 57.60.

 

10 Fresno CA, USA - Mountain West Conference Championships

3000S 6 Jonathan Glen NMX 9:03.97. TJ 4 Aidan Quinn NMX 14.63/+0.2.

  

9 Helensburgh - Babcock Helensburgh 10K

10kRd 1 Weynay Ghebresilassie SHT 29:32, 2 Adam Craig ICL 30:03 (2019-2), 3 Lewis Raeburn SHT-U20 32:31.

w10kRd 1 Annabel Simpson FIF 34:49, 2 Christina Rankin KLB 35:37.

 

8 Birmingham, Eng - BMC Gold Standard Races

1500 7 Joe Arthur EDI 3:53.10, 9 Freddie Carcas EDI 3:53.35.

 

4-6 Bedford, Eng - British Universities Championships

100 2 Adam Thomas LOU 10.45/+1.3 (2019 lead) (1s3 10.49/+1.6, 1h12 10.66w/+2.9), 4 Greg Kelly SCU 10.69 (2s3 10.70/+1.6, 1h3 10.61w/+3.1), 5 Michael Olsen LOU 10.72 (2s1 10.68/+0.2 (2019-3), 1h7 10.67w/+3.7); 5s3 Scott Connal GCU-U20 10.97/+1.6 (2h4 10.84w/+3.2). 200 3s2 Sandy Wilson (Bath U) 21.98w/+2.2 (1h2 21.89/-0.5). 800 3 Andrew McAslan (Bath U) 1:54.36 (3s3 1:53.80). 400H 6 Daniel Rees DHU 53.92 (2h3 53.70 (2019 lead)); 2h4 Connor Henderson UWS 55.98; 5s2 Jack Houghton (Swansea U) U20 56.86 (2019-2). HJ 4 Lewis McGuire SCU 2.06, 9= Marcus Morton RGU 1.92. LJ 1 Che Richards EDU 7.55w/+2.1 (1q 7.40/+0.0), 5 Calum Henderson EDU-U20 7.34w/+3.7 (6q 6.7/+0.0), 10q Connal 6.69/+0.0. TJ 3 Henry Clarkson LOU 15.18w/+2.7.

W100 7 Rebecca Matheson RGU 12.03/+2.0 (2019 lead), 8 Sarah Malone EDU 12.11. 200 7 Matheson 24.66/+1.1 (3s2 24.52w/+4.0); 4s3 Selina Henderson QMU 25.20w/+2.3 (1h10 25.21/+0.2); 2h9 Malone 25.24/+0.2. 800 4 Hannah Cameron RGU 2:10.87 (1s2 2:08.65). 1500 3 Stephie Pennycook EDU 4:30.69, 4 Naomi Lang EDU-U20 4:31.27. 5000 16 (2rB) Sarah Potter (Sheff.U) 16:56.89. 100H 5s1 Bethany McAndrew EDU-U20 14.36/+1.7 (2019-2). 400H 2 Emily Craig SCU 61.58 (2019 lead); Anna Nelson LOU DNF (1h3 61.88 (2019-2)). PV 4 Hannah Lawler GLU 3.70. LJ 7 Alex Burns EDU 5.53/+0.1 (7q 5.59/+0.0), 8 Rachel Alexander SCU 5.35/-0.1 (5q 5.70w/+2.6). TJ 10= Carolyn Harvey SCU 11.30/+0.0 (9q 11.49/+1.7). HT 7 Katie Ord GLU 52.39. JT 10 Mary Flockhart HIU 35.22.

 

5 Aberdeen - BHGE 10k Running Festival

W10kRd Fiona Brian MET 35:50.

 

5 Carlisle, Eng - UK Youth Development League

North Premier Kingdom Athletic 693.5, Trafford AC 654.5, Team Glasgow 631, Team Edinburgh 573, City of York 389, Team Forth Valley 365.

U20M 400 1 Aidan Brady FV 49.84. PV 1 Dylan Thomson KA 4.00. JT 2 David Lees TG 49.48. 4x400 1 KA (Kristofer Hernandez, Peter Scott, Cameron Keelan, Alistair Moriarty) 3:34.97.

U20W 100 1 Jade Hutchison KA 12.40/+1.6. 200 1 Hutchison 25.45/+0.2. LJ 2 Lauren Tenn-Mills FV 5.31. DT 1 Alice Baxendale TG 40.03 (2019-2). HT 1 Shannon Waldron TG 46.86, 3 Heather Fawcett TG 44.08.

U17M 100 1 Finlay Waugh TG 11.34/+0.0. 200 2 Waugh 22.48/+1.0. (B) 1 Sol Stewart TG 23.01/+0.9. 100H 1 Adam Hoole FV 14.27/+0.4, 2 Kyle McAulay TG 14.44, 3 Cameron Forbes TE 14.54. HJ 1 McAulay 1.87. 4x100 1 TG (Waugh, Stewart, ?, Adam Hannah) 45.16. 4x400 1 KA (Aidan Simpson, Blair Scott, Gino Brock, Ben Sandilands) 3:39.13.

U17W 300 1 Katie Foss TG 41.65. 80H 1 Ellie Davidson TG 12.30/+1.6. 300H 1 Rachel Callan TG 47.13. HJ 1 Rosie Sharples FV 1.60, 2 Davidson 1.60. SP 1 Teddy Tchoudja TG 12.86, 2 Hayley Berry TG 11.17. DT 1 Berry 35.66, 2 Lucy Gardner TG 32.32. HT 1 Alix Fairley FV 41.98, 2 Jessica Forrest TE 39.95. JT 1 Isla Steel KA 35.52.

 

5 Walton, Eng - UK Youth Development League

JT 1 Ruairidh Scott-Brown COP-U20 57.26 (2019-2).

 

4 Grangemouth - Scottish Men's League

Division 1 Aberdeen 366, Shettleston 287, Edinburgh 239, Central 221, Falkirk 220, Inverness 219, Corstorphine 191, VP Glasgow 124.

100 1 Grant Plenderleith FVH 10.93/+0.9 (2019-4), 2 Robbie Farquhar ABN-U20 11.13, 3 Cole Milne COR-U20 11.17. 3000S 1 Michael Wright CEN 9:39.84 (2019-3), 2 Lewis Raeburn SHT-U20 9:48.36. LJ 1 Peter Muirhead CEN 7.06w/+4.0, 2 Farquhar 6.71/+1.6. SP Murdo Masterson SHT 14.86 (2019-3). DT 1 Andrew Peck VPG 43.18 (2019-3), 2 Matty Papp INV 40.91 (2019-4). HT 1 Chris Bennett SHT 68.88 (2019 lead), 2 Ciaran Wright FVH 64.77 (2019-2), 3 David Little SHT 49.18, 4 Nick Stone INV 45.84.

Division 2 Lasswade 233, Law 153, Giffnock 152, Clydesdale 114, Pitreavie 102, Whitemoss 86, Inverclyde 80, Kilbarchan 56.

100 Stephen Dunlop KLB 10.97/+1.9. (B) 1 Sean Stewart PIT-U17 11.27/+1.9, 2 Stephen Johnston KLB 11.39. HJ 1 Ryan Woods PIT-U20 2.00, 2 Murray Fotheringham GIF-U17 1.90, 3 Scott Brindley ICL-U20 1.90, 4 Sam Turnbull PIT-U17 1.85. PV Reuben Nairne GIF-U17 4.40. LJ 1 Brindley 6.99/+1.7, 2 Fotheringham 6.86w/+4.9. SP Craig Winslow CLY 13.88. HT Andrew Costello KLB 55.57 (2019-4).

 

4 Seattle WA, USA - Ken Shannon Invitational

200 1 Praise Olatoke TRW-U20 21.20/+1.5 (6 ATU20; 18 AT, prev best 21.70) (2019 lead).

 

3 Edinburgh - Self Transcendence 5K (incl. Scottish 5K Road Championships)

5kRd 1 Kristian Jones DHH 14:29, 2 James Donald DHH-U20 14:33, 3 Lachlan Oates SHT 14:41, 4 Hamish Armitt GIF-U17 14:43. 5 Cameron Strachan MET 14:43, 6 Michael Christoforou EDI 14:44.

W5kRd 1 Morag Millar CEN 15:53, 2 Mhairi Maclennan INV 16:00, 3 Fionnuala Ross SHT 16:22, 4 Jenny Bannerman INV 16:44, 5 Anna Hedley FIF-U15 16:57.

 

3 Doha, QAT - IAAF Diamond League

W800 9 Lynsey Sharp 2:01.51.

 

3 Natchitoches LA, USA - Southland Conference Championships

10000 2 Jamie Crowe LAM 31:46.65.

 

2 Stanford CA, USA - Payton Jordan Invitational

5000 3 Andrew Butchart 13:18.16 (2019 lead) (8:06.32 at 3000), 21 Chris O'Hare 13:48.66 (2019-2) (8:07.08 at 3000). 10000 Luke Traynor DNF. 3000S 12 Jonathan Glen 8:58.33.

W10000 Eilish McColgan DNF.

 

1 Grangemouth - Open Meeting

100 Scott Wylie GIF-U20 11.25/+1.0. 300 Grant Plenderleith FVH 34.00. 400 Brodie Young AIR-U17 50.87. 1500 2 Ben Sandilands FIF-U17 4:08.54 ... 11 Craig Shennan GIF-U13 4:49.53. PV 1 Yuri Kanash (IRL) 4.40, 2 Matt Chandler CEN-U20 4.20. JT Tom Hunt EDU 50.24.

U15B LJ Samuel Kane FVH 5.62. SP Scott Hopper CEN 12.80. JT Hopper 39.11.

W100 5mx Katie Purves EDI 12.38/+1.8 (2019-3). 400 5mx Stacey Downie EDI 55.71 (2019-3). 1500 9mx Katie Johnson EDI-U15 4:37.33. 

U15G SP Paige Stevens FVH 10.55.

 

1 Douglas IOM, Eng - Isle of Man League

U15B 300 1 Ben Simpson MNX 36.9 (2019-2).

APRIL 2019

28 London, Eng - Virgin London Marathon

Mar-Elite 10 Callum Hawkins 2:08:14 (Scottish record) (10k- 29:48, 20k- 60:06, Half - 63:21, 30k - 89:50, 40k - 2:00:54) (prev best 2:10:17) (2019 lead), 23 Robbie Simpson 2:14:56 (17 AT, prev best 2:15:04) (2019-2), 29 Tsegai Tewelde 2:17:00 (2019-3),

Mar-Club 5 Craig Ruddy ICL 2:20:33 (2019-4), 61 Chris Richardson MET 2:28:48, 81 John Sharp ICL 2:30:15, 94 Iain Reid CAM 2:30:30, 103 Peter Tucker ICL 2:31:05.

WMar- Club 2 Stephanie Davis CLP 2:32:46 (8 AT, prev best 2:41:33) (2019 lead), 4 Fanni Gyurko CEN 2:38:58, 14 Avril Mason SHT 2:44:05 (2019-2), 58 Alison Rowatt STT 2:55:05 (2019-4).

World Para Championship (Ambulant) 5 Derek Rae 2:27:08 (2nd in T45/T46 Class).

 

28 Stirling - Great Stirling Run & Scottish Marathon Championship

Mar 1 Michael Wright CEN 2:29:32, 2 Kevin Wood FIF 2:30:52, 3 Donnie Macdonald INV 2:34:19.

WMar 1 Jennifer Wetton CEN 2:56:06 (2019-5), 2 Lesley Hansen INV 3:04:50, 3 Rhona Van Rensburg FIF 3:09:55.

 

28 Victoria, CAN - TC 10K

W10kRd 1 Sarah Inglis 32:24 (2019-4).

 

28 Aberdeen - Under 17 Challenge North East Division

Aberdeen 156.5, Dundee Hawkhill 125, Island Select 117, Team North 94.5, Perth + Montrose 84, Inverness 80, Arbroath & District 37, Banchory Stonehaven 35.

U20M HT Matt Macfarlane INV 49.94.

U17M JT Liam Brown P+M 42.70.

U20W HJ Carmen Neat ABN 1.74. HT Chloe Brown DHH 39.34.

U17W 300H Emma Barclay TN 47.24. 

 

28 Aberdeen - Youth Development League North East Division

Island Select 407, Dundee Hawkhill 398, Aberdeen 392, Inverness 381.5, Team North 296, Banchory Stonehaven 268, Perth + Montrose 259, Arbroath & District 178.

U15B PV Kyle Skene P+M 2.90. SP James Rollo INV 11.45. 

U15G 300 Tamsin Fowlie TH 42.04. DT Angela Kelly ABN 26.18. 

 

28 Kilmarnock - Under 17 Challenge Division 2

Kilmarnock 173, Clydesdale 132, Kilbarchan 113, Ayr Seaforth 96, Lasswade 55, Dunfermline 48, Shettleston 13.

U17M 200 Stephen Johnson KLB 22.56/+0.2.

 

28 Kilmarnock - Youth Development League Division 2

Kilmarnock 657, Ayr Seaforth 629, Kilbarchan 529.5, Dunfermline 499, Shettleston 426.5, Clydesdale + Helensburgh 395, Lasswade 314, Team DG 250 .

U15B LJ Rory Voss DNF 5.61. SP Jay McCarthy SHT 13.22. DT McCarthy 34.38.

U15G HJ Kate Harvie LSW 1.54

U13B 200 Shane Majekodunmi LSW 27.51/+0.0. 1500 Sam Rice KLM 4:52.67. 75H Callum Newton DNF 12.85/-1.0.

U13G 75 Shayna Asamoah DNF 10.41/-1.1. 

 

28 Kirkwall - Orkney Open

U17W SP Shannon Pasotti ORK 11.90.

 

27 Grangemouth - Under 17 Challenge

Giffnock North 187, South Lanarkshire 154, North Lanarkshire 129, Victoria Park Glasgow 110, Edinburgh 106, Central 38, East Lothian 36.

U17M 100 Finlay Waugh GIF 11.11. 200 1 Waugh 22.28w/+2.4 2 Sol Stewart VPG 22.96w, 3 Alex Poustie-Williamson 23.19w. 100H 1 Reuben Nairne GIF 13.61, 2 Ross Morgan SL 13.92, 3 Daniel Ferguson CEN 14.50, 4 Cameron Forbes EDI 14.62. LJ 1 Murray Fotheringham GIF 6.78w/+2.3, 2 Nairne 6.52/+1.3, 3 Adam Hoole ELO 6.40/+2.0. 4x100 GIF 45.63.

U17W 200 Rachel Callan GIF 25.99w/+2.5. 80H Ellie Davidson VPG 12.30/+1.7. (B) Katie Burr VPG 12.03/+0.1.

 

27 Grangemouth - Youth Development League Division 1

Edinburgh 651, Giffnock North 628, North Lanarkshire 560, South Lanarkshire 542.5, Pitreavie 540, Victoria Park Glasgow 513, Central 462, East Lothian 364.5.

U15B 100 1 Tom Kelly EDI 11.75w/+2.5, 2 Bailey Gallagher NL 11.87w. 200 1 Kelly 23.72w/+2.5, 2 Gallagher 23.81w, 3 Dean Patterson SL 24.23w. 800 Oscar Logan SL 2:04.99. HJ Connor McNally VPG 1.80. LJ 1 McNally 5.93/+1.4, 2 Fergus MacGilp PIT 5.75/+1.4. SP Scott Hopper CEN 11.64. JT Hopper 41.08. 4x100 EDI 48.37. 4x300 1 EDI 2:45.18, 2 SL 2:48.19.

U15G 100 Rebecca Grieve PIT 12.73/+0.3. 200 1 Sophie Wallwork PIT 25.33/+1.5, 2 Evie Greig VPG 25.76. 300 1 Grieve 41.54, 2 Jenna Hilditch VPG 42.08. 75H 1 Ruby Renton EDI 11.79w/3.1, 2 Hilditch 12.02w. (B) Mollly Reville EDI 12.32/+1.6. LJ 1 Holly Kirkwood VPG 5..21/+0.0, 2 Grieve 5.19/+0.0, 3 Angelica Mayer GIF 5.07/+0.5, 4 Reville 4.99/+0.2. SP Meghan Porterfield VPG 12.23 (8 AT). HT 1 Dawn Russell SL 44.61 (8 AT), 2 Porterfield 36.27. JT Russell 30.25. 4x300 VPG 2:54.91.

U13B 200 Ross Duffin NL 26.98w/+2.7. SP Michael Welch ELO 9.58. JT Fergus Pim EDI 28.29. 

U13G 75 1 Grace Young NL 10.32/-0.2, 2 Mica McLeod PIT 10.42, 3 Sarah Burns EDI 10.62, 4 Emily Guest CEN 10.65. 150 McLeod 20.18/+1.9 (8 AT). (B) Aaliyah McLeod PIT 20.65/+1.2. 800 Amber Wade GIF 2:27.10. 70H  Zoe Douglas VPG 11.81/+2.0. Hj 1 Rose Jones EDI 1.50, 2 Cara Slater GIF 1.43.

 

27-28 Lana, ITA - Multistars

Dec 15 Andrew Murphy 7124 (2019 lead) (11.42/-1.1, 6.84/+1.0, 13.64, 1.80, 50.48; 15.27/-0.5, 35.34, 4.75, 49.86, 4:45.63)

 

27 Bellingham WA, USA - WWU Ralph Vernacchia Invitational

200 3 Praise Olatoke TRW-U20 21.70/+0.0.

 

27 Irvine CA, USA - Steve Scott Invitational

WDT 1 Kirsty Law 56.61.

 

27 Loughborough, Eng - Loughborough Students AC Open

400H 1 Daniel Rees DHU 55.47 (2019 lead).

W100 2 Katy Wyper BPL 12.05w/+3.7. 200 5 Wyper 24.94w/+2.9.

 

27 Louisville KY, USA - Lenny Lyles-Clark Wood Invitational

100 8 Adam Clayton LOY-U20 10.68w/+2.6 ({26} 3h3 10.59w/+4.0).

 

27 Walton, Eng - Youth Development League

U15B JT 1 Finlay Moore WSE 42.76.

 

24 Lee Valley, London - Open Sprint Series

100 1 Sandy Wilson EDI 10.63w/+4.0. 200 4 Wilson 21.84w/+2.9.

 

23 Linwood - Open Graded Meeting

100 Scott Hannaway GGH-U20M 11.20w/+4.4; 1rD Jessie Caig NAY-U13G 13.59w/+3.7. 200 Hannaway 22.57w/+4.7. 1500 3 Oliver Patton KLB-U13B 4:44.75. 3000 5 Fergus Currie GAR-U15B 9:59.57.

W HT 1 Katie Ord VPG 52.75 (11 AT, prev best 49.49) (2019-3), 2 Heather Fawcett KLB-U20 48.54 (20 AT, prev best 47.80) (2019-5). 

U17W HT Stella Coutts CMB 40.95.

U15G HT Sarah Dyer KLB 32.24.

U13G SP Jessie Caig NAY 9.21.

 

21 Lerwick - Shetland AAC Open Meeting

mx100 3 Katie Dinwoodie SHD-U17W 12.2/+0.0.

U13B LJ Archie Irvine SHD 4.80.

 

20 Grangemouth - Scottish Universities & Colleges Championships

100 1 Greg Kelly SCU 10.65/+1.0 (2019 lead), 2 Che Richards EDU 10.74, 3 Krishawn Aiken GLU 10.92, 4 Scott Connal GCU 10.93 (2019-3), 5 Robbie Farquhar RGU 11.05 (2019-4). 200 1 Cameron Tindle STU 21.58/+1.7 (2019-3), 2 Aiken 21.83, 3 Lewis Bell ABT-U20 22.35. 400 1 Declan Gall EDU 49.31 (2019-4), 2 Aidan Brady WLC-U20 49.58. 800 Adam Scott DUU 1:55.45. 1500 Michael Ferguson ABU 3:59.75. Guest: Kane Elliott U20 3:55.40 5000 Sean Chalmers UWS 15:27.45. 110H 1 Simon Munro GLU 22.22w/+2.1. 400H Connor Henderson UWS 55.38. 3000S Steven Murray ABU 10:28.93. HJ 1 Lewis McGuire SCU 2.06, 2 Marcus Morton RGU 1.96. PV 1 Dylan Thomson NAP-U20 4.20, 2 Fraser O'Rourke GLU 4.20. Guest: Andrew McFarlane U20 4.60. LJ Robbie Farquhar RGU 6.89/+1.2. TJ Michael Tarnawsky ABT 13.42/+1.6. SP Matthew Campbell STU 11.04. DT Andrew Peck GCU 42.90 (2019-3). HT Carl Dietrich GLU 23.01. JT 1 David Lees NCL 51.96 (2019-2), 2 Tom Hunt EDU 49.63 (2019-4). 4x100 Glasgow 43.82. 4x400 Edinburgh  3:32.63.

W100 1 Sarah Malone EDU 12.05/+1.0 (2019 lead), 2 Roisin Harrison ABU 12.08, 3 Andrea Goodman EDU 12.11 (2019-2). 200 1 Harrison 24.31/+1.5, 2 Malone 24.81, 3 Goodman 24.89, 4 Selina Henderson QMU 25.18. 400 Emily Craig SCU 58.20. 800 Hannah Cameron RGU 2:09.81. 1500 Rebecca Craig STU 4:58.00. 3000 R Craig 10:21.34. 100H Katie Purves HWU 14.24/+1.1 (2019 lead), 2 Bethany McAndrew EDU-U20 14.60 (2019-2), 3 Tayla Benson GLU 15.16, 4 Niamh Guest ABT 15.41 (2019-3). 400H 1 Emily Craig SCU 62.57 (2019 lead), 2 Emily McNicol SCU 65.34 (2019-2), 3 Taygan Henry NAP 65.70 (2019-3). 3000S Alysha Goddard HWU 11:39.73. HJ 1 Anna Forbes STU 1.61, 2 McNicol 1.61. PV Hannah Lawler GLU 3.75. LJ 1 Rachel Alexander SCU 5.71/+1.4, 2 Purves 5.57/+1.4 (2019-5), 3 Forbes 5.50/+1.4, 4 McAndrew 5.40/+0.8. TJ 1 Shona Ross 11.54w/+2.7 (11.45/+1.9), 2 Carolyn Harvey SCU 11.23w/+2.1 (11.17/+2.0), 3 Alex Burns EDU 11.20w/+2.4 (11.19/+1.7). SP Shona Crossan EDU-U20 10.53. DT 1 Dionne Milne RGU 37.30 (2019-2), 2 Crossan 35.64 (2019-3). HT 1 Katie Ord GLU 49.24 (2019-4), 2 Heather Fawcett GCU-U20 47.71 (2019-5). JT 1 Charlotte Steele UWS 36.81 (2019 lead), 2 Mary Flockhart IVC 35.47 (2019-2). 4x100 Edinburgh 49.93. 4x400 Glasgow 4:18.39.

 

19-20 Lawrence KS, USA - Kansas Relays

SP {20} 5 George Evans KSU 16.45. DT {19} 3 Nick Percy 62.09 (2019 lead), 12 Evans 50.45.

 

20 Long Beach CA, USA - Beach Invitational

100 8r6 Adam Clayton LOY-U20 10.77w/+2.1.

WDT 4 Kirsty Law 57.66 (2019 lead).

 

19  Glasgow (Crownpoint) - GAA/BMC Races, incl. Scottish Championship 10,000 metres

10000 1 Lachlan Oates SHT 29:40.79 (2019 lead), 2 James Donald DHH 30:14.18 (2019-3), 3 Ryan Thomson CAM 30:19.54 (2019-4), 4 Mark Pearce (Eng) SHB 30:32.04, 5 Michael Christoforou EDI 30:37.46 (2019-5), 6 Stuart Gibson CAM 30:49.29 ... 8 Douglas Selman COR 30:53.68, 9 Michael Deason SHT 30:57.03, 10 Fraser Stewart CAM 30:57.23, 11 Will Mackay (Eng) ABN 31:32.54.

W10000 1 Fionnuala Ross (IRL) SHT 33:50.86, 2 Elspeth Curran KLB 34:47.82 (2019-2), 3 Avril Mason SHT 35:07.28 (2019-3), 4 Sarah Potter VPG 35:47.55 (2019-4), 5 Michelle Sandison SPR 36:23.74 (2019-5).

 

17-19 Azusa CA, USA - Bryan Clay Invitational

100 {19} 4r6 Adam Clayton LOY-U20 10.78/+1.7 (2019-2). 200 {19} 3r4  Clayton 21.55/+1.6 (2019-2). 1500 {18} 7r2 Ben Potrykus BRA 3:51.05. 10000 {17} 7 Jamie Crowe LAM 30:06.55 (2019 lead). 3000S {18} 5 Jonny Glen NMX 8:57.60 (2019 lead). TJ 4 Aidan Quinn NMX-U20 15.02w/+3.5.

W1500 {18} 3r10 Megan Davies SFU 4:29.91.

 

18 Torrance CA, USA - Mt.SAC Relays 

10000 14rC Max McNeill OKC 30:49.49 (2019-2).

 

17 Aberdeen - Open Meeting

mx3000 8rA Kai Crawford ABN-U15B 9:46.07; 2rB Kirsty Purcell ABN-U17W 10:25.45. TJ William Hodi ABN-U17M 11.90.

 

17 Livingston - Open Meeting

400 Aidan Brady LIV-U20 49.45.

W800 (mx) 4rB Isla Calvert LIV-U17 2:10.87, 6rB Sarah Calvert LIV-U20 2:12.64, 9rB Katie Johnson EDI-U15G 2:14.23.

U17W SP Alix Fairley LIV 11.09.

 

15 Boston MA, USA - BAA Boston Marathon

Mar 195 Shaun Lyon GGH 2:34:55 (2019-5).

WMar 69 Fiona Brian MET 2:50:28 (2019 lead) (2:49:58 chip).

 

14 Aberdeen - Scottish Womens League

W200 Roisin Harrison (IRL) ABN 24.80/-2.8. 100H Jane Davidson ABN-U20 15.58/-3.3. HJ Carmen Neat ABN-U20 1.70. TJ Ellie O'Hara EDI -U17 11.89w/+9.9. SP 1 Mhairi Porterfield VPG 12.69. HT 1 Natalie Robbins EDI 58.15 (7 AT, prev best 57.05) (2019-2), 2 Porterfield 50.08, 3 Heather Fawcett TW-U20 46.59 (2019-4), 4 Katie Ord VPG 44.82 (2019-5).

U17W 100 1 Alyson Bell TW 12.71/-2.5. 200 Bell 25.28/-1.8. 300 1 Katie Foss TW 40.82. 300H 1 Rachel Callan TW 45.90, 2 Emma Barclay ABN 46.83; (B) Leah Keisler TW 47.26. LJ Keisler 5.18w/+8.4. SP 1 Vivien Duruh TW 12.02, 2 Hayley Berry VPG 10.84. DT 1 Berry 35.55, 2 Kiera Maxwell VPG 32.81.

U15G 200 1 Sophie Wallwork PIT 26.13/-2.1, 2 Tamsin Fowlie ABN 26.28. LJ 1 Holly Kirkwood VPG 5.15w/+6.4. SP 1 Meghan Porterfield VPG 11.56. DT 1 Angela Kelly ABN 28.79, 2 Porterfield 28.72.

U13G SP Courtney Fraser TW 9.45.

 

14 Grangemouth - Round the Houses 10K

10kRd 1 Robbie Simpson DEE 30:04 (2019-2), 2 Andrew Douglas ICL 30:46 (2019-4).

W10kRd 1 Morag Millar CEN 33:44 (2019-6), 2 Annabel Simpson GUH 35:18

 

14 Kilmarnock - Open Meeting

100 1 Finlay Waugh GIF-U17 11.06w/+2.9, 2 Harry Bembom KLM-U20 11.14w, 3 Josh Smith KLM-U17 11.28w. 200 1 Waugh 22.19/+1.3, 2 Bembom 22.60.; 1rB Lewis Tidy KLM-U15 24.34w/+2.4. 1500 1rE Sam Rice KLM-U13 4:54.02.

U13B JT Brayden Dean KLM 27.01.

U13G 70H 1 Nell McGregor NAY 11.90/-1.9, 2 Megan Feroz KLM 12.15. SP Jessie Caig NAY 8.58. 

 

14 Brighton - Brighton Marathon 10K

10kRd 31 Jack Leitch EUH 30:31 (2019-4).

W10kRd 1 Stephanie Twell ALD 31:58 (2019-2), 2 Mhairi Maclennan EUH 33:00 (2019-4).

 

14 Carlisle, Eng - Border Harriers Open

U17M SP/DT/HT 1 Danny Gracie ANN 12.64/40.18/55.18.

U17W SP 1 Nicole Proudfoot ANN 10.85. HT 1 Hannah Garrett ANN 46.24.

 

14 Gateshead, Eng - Open Meeting

SP 1 Craig Charlton MRP 15.25 (2019-2).

 

13 Inverness - Scottish Athletics Throws Grand Prix

JT Andrew McFarlane ROS-U20 58.62 (2019 lead).

U20M SP Alexander Mackay INV 12.50.

U17M DT Victor Jude-Eze INV 35.22. HT 1 Jude-Eze 42.05, 2 Gabriel McFarlane ROS 39.67. JT Liam Brown MON 44.41.

U15B SP 1 James Rollo INV 11.93, 2 Scott Hopper CEN 11.53. DT 1 Rollo 38.17, 2 Craig Maclennan INV 30.49. JT Hopper 41.48.

W SP Mhairi Porterfield VPG 12.88. HT 1 Rachel Hunter NAY 58.50, 2 Porterfield 50.34 (2019-2), 3 Rachel Maclennan INV-U20 42.69 (2019-3).  JT Mary Flockhart INV 35.29 (2019 lead).

U17W SP Hayley Berry VPG 11.30. DT Berry 34.23. HT 1 Amy Colliar INV 43.72, 2 Stella Coutts CMB 41.02.

U15G SP Meghan Porterfield VPG 11.43. H1 Dawn Russell LAW 40.46, 2 Porterfield 38.59. JT Russell 31.85.

U13G SP Courtney Fraser WMS 9.14. HT (3k) Leona Fernades INV 25.75.

 

13 Basingstoke, Eng - Southern League Division 3

JT 1 Ruairidh Scott-Brown COP 51.48 (2019-2).

 

13 Iowa City IA, USA - Musco Twilight

100 1 Adam Clayton LOY 10.75w/+3.1.

 

13 Knoxville TN, USA - Tennessee Relays

800 7 Charles Cooper DUK 1:51.14.

 

13 Loughborough, Eng - Alan Bertram Memorial Open

HT 4 Andrew Costello KLB 53.98 (2019-2).

U17W HT 1 Kirsty Costello KLB 62.85 (Scottish U17 record).

 

13 New Haven CT, USA - Harvard v Yale

W800 2 Kathryn Gillespie HRV 2:10.21.

 

12 La Jolla CA, USA - Triton Invitational

WDT 11 Kirsty Law 53.21.

 

11 Chual Vista CA, USA - CVEATC Throws

WDT 6 Kirsty Law 56.36 (2019 lead) (52.90, x, 55.24, 56.36, x, 49.14).

 

7 Aberdeen - Aberdeen AAC Spring Open

W60 Rhia Badial ABN-U20 7.84/+1.9. mx60 2 Tamsin Fowlie ELG 8.07/+1.9. 300 Emma Barclay ELG-U17 41.77.

U15G SP Angela Kelly ABN 10.67.

 

7 Burnaby, CAN - Emilie Mondor Invitational

100 3 Praise Olatoke TRW 10.83/-0.5.

 

7 Manchester - ASICS Greater Manchester Marathon

Mar 25 John Newsom INV 2:32:43 (2019-3).

WMar 2 Fanni Gyurko CEN 2:39:51.

 

7 Middlesbrough, Eng - Kieran Maxwell Memorial Open

SP 2 Craig Charlton MRP 15.03 (2019-2).

 

7 Paddock Wood, Eng

WHM 1 Eilidh Bell BAT 79:03.

 

7 Rotterdam, NED - Rotterdam Marathon

Mar 69 Gregor Yates BEL 2:30:54 (2019-3).

 

6 Grangemouth - Pitreavie AAC and Dunfermline Track & Field Club Championships

U20M 200 Billy Doyle PIT 22.43/-0.1. 400 Doyle 49.25.

U17M TJ Ben Knowles PIT 12.29.

U15B 300 Fergus MacGilp PIT 38.65. LJ MacGilp 5.80.

U13B 75H Callum Newton DNF 12.88/+1.0.

W100H Bethany McAndrew PIT-U20 14.91/+1.2 (2019 lead).

U15G 100 1 Rebecca Grieve PIT 12.57/+1.2, 2 Sophie Wallwork PIT 12.75. 200 Grieve 26.37/-0.1. 300 Wallwork 41.39.

U13G 100 (PIT) Mica McCloud PIT 13.59/+0.8. 100 (DNF) Shayna Azamoah 13.70/+1.3. PV Cece Joiner 2.30.

 

6 Albuquerque NM, USA - Don Kirby Tailwind Open

TJ 1 Aidan Quinn NMX 15.15/+0.0 (2019-2).

 

6 Baton Rouge LA, USA - Battle on the Bayou

SP 5 George Evans KSU 17.05 (10 AT) (2019 lead). DT 1 Evans 59.84 (2= AT) (2019 lead).

 

6 Bury St Edmunds, Eng - Thetford AC Winter Throws Meet

HT 1 Joe Bloomfield CHM 62.34 (2019 lead).

 

6 Charleston SC, USA - Cooper River Bridge Run

10kmRd 12 Luke Traynor 30:11 (2019-2).

 

6 Lincoln NE, USA - Husker Spring Invitational

DT 2 Nick Percy 57.04 (2019-2).

 

6 Normal IL, USA - Redbird Invitational

100 1 Adam Clayton LOY 10.75w/+2.1. 200 2 Clayton 21.69/+1.1 (2019-2).

 

6 Par, Eng - Newquay & Par Spring Warm Up Open

U20M SP/DT/HT 1 Josh Tyler EXE 14.29/35.78/43.30.

U17M DT/JT 1 Craig Moncur EXE 40.45/45.52.

 

6 Sydney, AUS - Australian Championships

W1500 2 Madeleine Murray (SCO/AUS) 4:12.22 (3h2 4:19.39).

 

6 Toronto ON, CAN - Race Roster Spring Run-Off

W8kRd 1 Sarah Inglis 26:47.

MARCH 2019

31 Strathclyde Country Park - Tom Scott Memorial Road Races (incl. Scottish Championship)

10MRd 1 Lachlan Oates SHT 49:15, 2 Michael Crawley COR 49:56, 3 Craig Ruddy ICL 50:02, 4 Michael Christoforou EDI 50:31, 5 John Bell ICL 50:31, 6 Derek Rae FIF 51:52.

W10MRd 1 Elspeth Curran KLB 56:00, 2 Fiona Brian MET 56:35, 3 Avril Mason SHT 57:03, 4 Fanni Gyurko CEN 58:46, 5 Katie White GAR 58:58, 6 Jo Williams LOT 59:37.

 

 31 Meadowmill - Edinburgh & Lothian Trials

400 1 Aidan Simpson DHH-U17 52.24. HJ 1 Callum Simpson EDI-U20 1.85, 2 Isaac Johnston EDI-U17 1.85.

U17M 200 Alex Poustie-Williamson EDI 23.09/-0.4.

U15B LJ Benjamin Roger SLK 4.74/+0.0.

W100 1 Sarah Malone EDI-U20 12.21 (2019 lead), 2 Andrea Goodman DHH 12.38 (2019-2). 200 Malone 25.26. 400H 3mx Emily Craig EDI-U20 62.75 (2019 lead). 

U17W 300H Leah Keisler LAW 44.76. JT Emma Solley EDI 33.40.

U15G 800 Katie Johnson EDI 2:18.32.

U13G HJ Rose Jones EDI 1.50.

 

31 Lerwick - Shetland AAC Spring Open

W100 Katie Dinwoodie SHD-U17 12.4/-1.0. 200 2mx Dinwoodie 25.9/-1.3. SP Leigh Nicolson SHD-U20 10.46.

 

31 Alloa - Alloa Half Marathon

HM Kevin Wood FIF 68:23.

WHM Morag Millar CEN 76:55 (2019-4).

 

31 Elgin - Moray Roadrunners 10K

10kRd Kenny Wilson MOR 30:46 (2019-2).

W10kRd Jenny Bannerman INV 34:52 (2019-5).

 

30 Aarhus, DEN - IAAF World Cross Country Championships history

Men 1 Cheptegei (UGA) 31:40 ... 107 Luke Traynor 36:13 (GB team 9th).

Women 1 Obiri (KEN) 36:14 ... 32 Mhairi MacLennan 39:05 (2nd British counter; GB team 4th).

U20W 1 Chebet (KEN) 20:50 ... 51 Eloise Walker 23:22 (GB team 7th).

 

30 Fullerton CA, USA - Titan Team Challenge

TJ 5 Aidan Quinn NMX 14.36/+1.6.

 

30 Gainesville FL, USA - Florida Relays

SP 14 George Evans KSU 16.01.

 

30 Whitley Bay, Eng - North East Throws Festival

U20M DT 1 Ruaridh Lang MRP 42.90.

 

29 Durham NC, USA - Raleigh Relays

1500 7rA Charles Cooper DUK 3:48.09 (2019-5), 11rA Ben Potrykus BRA 3:51.19. 3000S 2rB Aidan Thompson BLM 8:59.16 (2019 lead).

W1500 7rA Kathryn Gillespie HRV 4:23.24 (2019-5).

 

29-30 San Marcos TX, USA - Bobcat Invitational

100 {29} 1rF Adam Clayton LOY 10.82w/+2.3. 200 {30} 1rG Clayton 21.61w/+5.1.

 

29 Stanford CA, USA - Stanford Invitational

3000S 10rB Jonny Glen NMX 9:06.60 (2019-2).

 

24 Livingston - National Road Race Championships

Men 6-stage 1 Cambuslang (Drew Pollock 15:49, Kevan Harvey 30:05, Stuart Gibson 15:41, Ryan Thomson 29:30, Gavin Smith 16:00, Fraser Stewart 29:50) 2:16:55, 2 Inverclyde AC (Adam Hay 1623, Craig Ruddy 30:04, Mark Pollard 16:39, John Bell 29:44, Michael Houston 15:09, Andrew Douglas 30:08) 2:18:07, 3 Corstorphine (Stephen Addison 16:50, Dougie Selman 29:43, Tom Cunningham 16:36, Stuart Livingstone 30:29, Ewan Brown 15:35, Calum McKenzie 28:56) 2:18:09, 4 Shettleston 2:18:15, 5 Central 2:19:58, 6 Edinburgh 2:20:13.

Women 4-stage 1 Central (Rebecca Craig 18:18, Jennifer Wetton 35:06, Morag Millar 17;04, Fanni Gyurko 34:17) 1:44:45, 2 Shettleston (Kathryn Pennel 18:54, Avril Mason 33:43, Jennifer Martin 20:08, Fionnuala Ross 32:54) 1:45:39, 3 Edinburgh Univ H&H (Zoe Pflug 18:13, Holly Page 34:27, Constance Nankivell 18:30, Amy Frankland 35:24) 1:46:34, 4 Fife 1:47:24, 5 Kilbarchan 1:48:34, 6 Edinburgh 1:48:43.

 

24 Perth - British & Scottish 100km Championships, inc. Anglo-Celtic Plate

100kmRd 1 Charles Harpur (Eng) 6:44:18, 2 Robert Turner EDI/SCO 6:51:49 (4 AT), 3 Kyle Greig MET/SCO 6:54:42 (5 AT) ... 6 James Stewart VPG/SCo 7:25:31 (15 AT), 10 Dave Ward HBT 7:47:54, 13 John Duffy SHT 8:32:06. Anglo-Celtic Plate: 1 England  20:56:53, 2 Scotland 21:12:02, 3 Northern Ireland & Ulster 26:14:45, 4 Wales 26:31:32.

W100kmRd 1 Sophie Mullins FIF/SCO 8:03:39 (6 AT), 2 Morgan Windram FIF/SCO 8:21:36 (9 AT), 3 Joanna Murphy CNG/SCO 8:23:01 (10 AT), 4 Lynne Allen KIR/SCO 8:33:26 (12 AT). Anglo-Celtic Plate: 1 Scotland 16:25:15, 2 Scotland B 17:21:07, 3 England 17:44:28, 4 Northern Ireland & Ulster 18:14:13.

50kmRd 1 Paolo Natali (Eng) 3:02:14, 2 (1 Scot) Kerry-Liam Wilson CAM 3:13:45 (10 AT), 3 (2 Scot) Andrew White GGH 3:14:51 (12 AT), 5 (3 Scot) David Tamburini ICL 3:15:59.

W50kmRd 1 Hannah Oldroyd (Eng) 3:28:07 ... 3 (1 Scot) Angela Howe FIF 4:01:31, 4 (2 Scot) Claire McArthur HAM 4:09:47, 5 (3 Scot) Gillian Smith PRR 4:51:25.

 

23 Brisbane, AUS - Queensland Track Classic

W1500 1 Madeleine Murray 4:12.16 (2019-2).

 

23 Emporia KS, USA - ESU Spring Invitational

DT 2 George Evans KSU 57.23 (2019 lead).

 

23 Houston TX, USA - Victor Lopez Classic

5000 1 Jamie Crowe LAM 14:35.39 (2019 lead).

 

21 Melbourne, AUS - Victoria Milers Club

800 2 Grant Muir 1:49.94.

 

20 Scotstoun - Glasgow Taxis Cup

100 1 Krishawn Aiken GLU 10.89w/+2.6, 2 Euan Stewart GLU 10.92w.

 

17 Lisbon, POR - EDP Meia Maratona De Lisboa

HM 23 Callum Hawkins 62:51.

 

17 Aberdeen - Open Graded Meeting (i)

W60 3rC Rachel Lorimer ARB-U20 7.96; 5rB Megan Gowans DHH-U17 8.10; 3rD Tamsin Fowlie ELG-U15 8.18. 

U17W SP Shannon Pasotti ORK 10.82.

U15G SP Angela Kelly ABN 10.49.

 

17 Bath, Eng - Bath Half Marathon

WHM 6 Eilidh Bell 79:51 (2019-5).

 

17 Gateshead, Eng - North East Counties Open Pentathlons (i)

U17M Pen 1 Kyle McAulay VPG 3251 (9.13 60H, 6.10 LJ, 11.82 SP, 1.82 HJ, 7.58 60).

U15B Pen 1 Daniel Martin GIF 2279 (9.52, 4.83, 8.74, 1.49, 8.20).

U13B Pen 1 Dylan Gee NAY 1508 (11.18, 1.31 HJ, 4.33 LJ, 5.91 SP, 8.57).

W Pen 1 Anna Forbes VPG 3396 (9.63 60H, 1.61 HJ, 5.29 LJ, 9.46 SP, 8.39 60).

U17W Pen 5 Hannah Wallace CMB 3071 (9.45, 1.52, 4.90, 7.11, 8.38).

U15G Pen 12 Libby Currie WMS 2658 (9.92, 4.59 LJ, 8.21 SP, 1.34 HJ, 8.80).

U13G Pen 7 Courtney Fraser WMS 2104 (11.30, 9.38 SP, 1.34 HJ, 3.76 LJ, 9.59).

 

17 Reading - Reading Half Marathon

WHM 1 Stephanie Twell ALD 71:37, 3 Stephanie Davis CLP 74:05 (2019-2).

 

16 Emirates Arena, Glasgow - Scottish Indoor League Final (i)

U20M 60H Callum Newby EDI 8.79. HJ 1 Callum Simpson EDI 1.90. TJ Michael Tarnawski DHH-U23 13.12.

U20W 60 Sarah Malone EDI-U23 7.81. 400 Olivia Vareille FVH 57.49. HJ Emma Barbour GIF 1.65.

U17M 60 Aidan Grevemberg CEN 7.32. 200 Finlay Waugh GIF 22.65. 400 Ross Veitch GIF 52.16, 800 Fabian Despinoy EDI 1:58.97. 60H 1 Reuben Nairne GIF  8.42, 2 Daniel Ferguson CEN 8.53, 3 Cameron Forbes EDI 8.97, 4 Ben Chatham VPG 8.98. HJ Murray Fotheringham GIF 1.90. LJ 1 Fotheringham 6.84, 2 Rob Henderson EDI 6.40.

U17W 60 1 Alyson Bell GIF 7.79, 2 Christabel Antwi EDI 7.93, 3 Eloise Gray ELO 8.08. 200 Bell 25.32. 300 Katie Foss GIF 41.38. 60H Katie Burr VPG 9.15. HJ Ellie Davidson VPG 1.65. LJ Abbey Orr VPG 5.38. SP Jennifer Dallas GIF 11.03.

U15B 60 Euan Grierson ELO 7.78. 60H 1 Daniel Martin GIF 9.26, 2 Euan Wilbert CEN 9.29. LJ Samuel Kane FVH 5.74. SP Scott Hopper CEN 12.12.

U15G 60 1 Rebecca Grieve DNF 7.94, 2 Angelika Mayer GIF 8.15, 3 Evie Greig VPG 8.21. 200 1 Greig 25.89, 2 Mayer 26.47. 60H Ruby Renton EDI 9.55. HJ 1 Greig 1.55, 2 Paige Stevens FVH 1.55. LJ 1 Molly Reville EDI 5.26, 2 Grieve 5.14, 3 Mayer 5.01, 4 Holly Kirkwood VPG 4.98. SP Meghan Porterfield VPG 11.00.

U13B 60 Cameron Gettinby EDI 8.30. 200 Gettinby 26.85 (6 iAT). 60H 1 Callum Newton DNF 10.26, 2 Ethan Ofoegbu SHT 10.32, 3 Dylan McCulloch CEN 10.55. LJ Gettinby 4.79 (8 iAT).

U13G 60 Jessie Caig NAY 8.61. 200 Caig 27.81 (12 iAT). 60H 1 Nell McGregor NAY 10.16, 2 Lucy Carr VPG 10.37. HJ Rose Jones EDI 1.53 (2 iAT). SP Caig 9.95 (4 iAT).

 

16 Tollcross, Glasgow - Sky High Pole Vault (i)

PV 1 Reuben Nairne GIF-U17 4.55, 2 Scott Brindley NAY-U20 4.55, 3 Yuri Kanash (IRL) 4.45, 4 Andrew McFarlane ROS-U20 4.45, 5 Dylan Thomson PIT-U20 4.15... 3B Aidan Brindley NAY-U17 3.55.

WPV 1 Hannah Lawler EDI 3.75... 1B Sara Barbour KLM-U17 3.08, 2B Morgan MacDougall VPG-U17 2.88.

 

10 Inverness - Inverness Half Marathon 

HM Robbie Simpson DEE 66:15, 2 Mike Crawley COR 68:10, 3 Michael Christoforou EDI 69:07.

WHM 1 Liz Abbott (Eng) 76:52, 2 Katie White GAR 77:34 (2019-3), 3 Fanni Gyurko CEN 78:51.

 

10 Albert Park, AUS - Coles AV State Championships

800 3 Grant Muir 1:51.90 (1h3 1:52.73 on 9/3).

 

10 Cardiff, Wal - Vault Cardiff (i)

PV 9 Reuben Nairne GIF-U17 4.38.

WPV 4 Courtney MacGuire EDI 4.03, 9= Hannah Lawler EDI 3.73.

 

10 London, Eng - Vitality Big Half Marathon

HM 24 Kenny Wilson MOR 68:42, 32 Derek Rae FIF-T46 69:35.

WHM 2 Stephanie Twell ALD 71:33 (5 AT) (2019-1), 10 Fiona Brian MET 75:01 (2019-2).

 

10 Partington, Eng - Trafford 10K Road Race

10kRd 15 Alastair Hay CEN 31:00 (2019-2).

W10kRd 2 Beth Potter SHB 32:05 (2019-2), 10 Sarah Potter VPG 35:19 (2019-4).

 

9-10 Sheffield, Eng - England Athletics Combined Events Championships (i)

U17M Hep 1 Murray Fotheringham GIF 4967 (2 iAT) (7.41, 6.82, 10.89, 1.95; 8.98, 3.96, 2:46.64), 3 Kyle McAulay VPG 4656 (5 iAT) (7.45, 6.42, 12.31, 1.86; 8.58, 3.26, 2:58.19), 7 Adam Hoole ELO 4137 (7.40, 5.84, 10.75, 1.74; 8.61, 2.96, 3:12.06), 10 Alister Mackay ROS 3865 (7.75, 5.78, 10.47, 1.62; 9.04, 3.16, 3:10.64).

U17W Pen {9} 3 Katie Burr VPG 3516 (4 iAT) (8.96, 1.59, 11.05. 4.99, 2:27.92), 11 Rosie Sharples FVH 3114 (9.67, 1.59, 10.92, 4.86, 2:46.25), 24 Abbey Orr VPG 2923 (10.20, 1.62, 8.01, 5.06, 2:45.34).

U15B Pen {10) 2 Fergus MacGilp PIT 2765 (5 iAT) (9.24, 5.82, 10.24, 1.53, 2:09.97).

U15G Pen {10) 5 Rebecca Grieve PIT 3019 (9.47, 5.06, 7.62, 1.44, 2:29.54), 10 Maya Stewart WOR 2861 (9.50, 4.84, 8.25, 1.47, 2:43.54).

 

9 London (Lee Valley) - British Masters Indoors Championships (i)

WPV-V35 1 Gillian Cooke 3.30 (2019-4).

 

7 Winnipeg, CAN - U Sports Championships (i)

60 6 Praise Olatoke TRW 6.90 (3h2 6.90) (11 ATU20) (2019-3).

 

6 Grangemouth - Open Graded Meeting (i)

U13G 60H Nell McGregor NAY 10.12.

 

5 Grangemouth - Pole Vault Meeting (i)

PV Jax Thoirs VPG 5.20 (2019 LEAD).

U17W PV Grace Brennan ELO 2.80.

 

3 Nairn - Nairn 10K

W10kRd Jenny Bannerman INV 35:55.

 

3 Tokyo, JPN - Tokyo Marathon

Mar 170 Chris Richardson MET 2:30:51 (2019-2).

 

3 Emirates Arena, Glasgow - European Athletics Indoor Championships (i)

Men

800 1 Alvaro de Arriba (ESP) 1:46.83, 2 Jamie Webb (GBR) 1:47.13, 3 Mark English (IRL) 1:47.39.

1500 1 Marcin Lewandowski (POL) 3:42.85, 2 Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR) 3:43.23, 3 Jesus Gomez (ESP) 3:44.39; Neil Gourley DNS-illness.

60H 1 Milan Trajkovic (CYP) 7.60, 2 Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (FRA) 7.61, 3 Aurel Manga (FRA) 7.63.

LJ 1 Miltiados Tentoglou (GRE) 8.38 (Scottish all-comers' record), 2 Thobias Nilsson Montler (SWE) 8.17, 3 Strahinja Jovancevic (SRB) 8.03.

TJ 1 Nazim Babayev (AZE) 17.29 (Scottish all-comers' record), 2 Nelson Evora (POR) 17.11, 3 Max Hess (GER) 17.10.

Hep 1 Jorge Urena (ESP) 6218 (Scottish all-comers' record), 2 Tim Duckworth (GBR) 6156, 3 Ilya Shkurenyov (ANA) 6145.

4x400 1 Belgium 3:06.27, 2 Spain 3:06.32, 3 France 3:07.71.

Women

800 1 Shelayna Oskan-Clarke (GBR) 2:02.58, 2 Renelle Lamote (FRA) 2:03.00, 3 Olha Lyakhova (UKR) 2:03.24.

1500 1 Laura Muir (GBR) 4:05.92, 2 Sofia Ennaoui (POL) 4:09.30, 3 Ciara Mageean (IRL) 4:09.43.

60H 1 Nadine Visser (NED) 7.87, 2 Cindy Roleder (GER) 7.97, 3 Elvira Herman (BLR) 8.00.

HJ 1 Mariya Lasitskene (ANA) 2.01 (equals Scottish all-comers' record), 2 Yuliya Levchenko (UKR) 1.99, 3 Airine Palsyte (LTU) 1.97.

PV 1 Anzhelika Sidorova (ANA) 4.85 (Scottish all-comers' record), 2 Holly Bradshaw (GBR) 4.75, 3 Nikoleta Kiriakopolou (GRE) 4.65.

LJ 1 Ivana Spanovic (SRB) 6.99 (Scottish all-comers' record), 2 Nastassia Mironchyk-Ivanova (BLR) 6.93, 3 Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk (UKR) 6.84.

TJ 1 Ana Peleteiro (ESP) 14.73 (Scottish all-comers' record), 2 Paraskevi Papahristou (GRE) 14.53, 3 Olha Saludukha (UKR) 14.47.

SP 1 Radoslava Mavrodieva (BUL) 19.12, 2 Christina Schwanitz (GER) 19.11, 3 Anita Marton (HUN) 19.00.

4x400 1 Poland 3:28.77, 2 Great Britain & Northern Ireland (Laviai Nielsen 52.67, Zoey Clark 52.34, Amber Anning 53.10, Eilidh Doyle 51.44) 3:29.55, 3 Italy 3:31.90.

 

2 Emirates Arena, Glasgow - European Athletics Indoor Championships (i)

"I was in a pretty dark place. I told my mum and dad in Berlin that it was too hard. Three months away from my wife and son wasn't worth it. But tonight that crowd picked me up and threw me over the line." (Chris O'Hare)

Men

60 1 Jan Volko (SVK) 6.60, 2 Emre Zafer Barnes (TUR) 6.61, 3 Joris van Gool (NED) 6.62.

400 1 Karsten Warholm (NOR) 45.05 (Scottish all-comers' record), 2 Oscar Husillos (ESP) 45.66, 3 Tony van Diepen (NED) 46.13.

3000 1 Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR) 7:56.15, 2 Chris O'Hare (GBR) 7:57.19 (.185), 3 Henrik Ingebrigtsen (NOR) 7:57.19 (.188) ... 10 Andy Butchart (GBR) 8:03.11.

HJ 1 Gianmarco Tamberi (ITA) 2.32, 2= Konstadinos Baniotis (GRE) & Andrii Protsenko (UKR) 2.26.

PV 1 Pawel Woiciechowski (POL) 5.90 (Scottish all-comers' record), 2 Piotr Lisek (POL) 5.85, 3 Melker Svard Jacobsson (SWE) 5.75.

Women

60 1 Ewa Swoboda (POL) 7.09, 2 Dafne Schippers (NED) 7.14, 3 Asha Philip (GBR) 7.15.

400 1 Lea Sprunger (SUI) 51.61, 2 Cynthia Bolingo Mbongo (BEL) 51.62, 3 Lisanne de Witte (NED) 52.34.

Qualifying Rounds

800 -s2 Guy Learmonth DQ. 

 

2 Bury St Edmunds, Eng - Thetford AC Winter Throws Meet

HT 1 Joe Bloomfield CHM 60.96.

 

1 Emirates Arena, Glasgow - European Athletics Indoor Championships (i)

"To get this result in this arena - when all is said and done - will be one of the highlights of my career, if not the best moment." (Laura Muir)

SP 1 Michal Haratyk POL 21.65 (Scottish all-comers' record), 2 David Storl GER 21.54, 3 Tomas Stanek CZE 21.25.

W3000 1 Laura Muir GBR 8:30.61 (Scottish all-comers' and native records), 2 Konstanze Klosterhalfen GER 8:34.06, 3 Melissa Courtney GBR 8:38.22 ... 7 Eilish McColgan GBR 8:59.71.

Pen 1 Katarina Johnson-Thompson GBR 4983 (Scottish all-comers' record), 2 Niamh Emerson GBR 4731, 3 Solene Ndama FRA 4723.

Qualifying Rounds

800 2h2 Guy Learmonth 1:48.98Q. 1500 1h1 Neil Gourley 3:46.63Q. 3000 2h1 Andy Butchart 7:51.28Q (Scottish native record), 1h2 Chris O'Hare 7:53.39Q. SP 1q Mesud Pezner (BIH) 21.08 (Scottish all-comers' record).

W400 5h1 Zoey Clark 53.85; 3h7 Eilidh Doyle 52.81q; 4s3 Doyle 53.28. 1500 1h1 Laura Muir 4:09.29Q; 6h2 Jemma Reekie 4:13.44 (12 iAT) (2019-2). TJ 1q Olha Saludukha (UKR) 14.40 (Scottish all-comers' record).

 

1 Emirates Arena, Glasgow - Scottish Relay Championships (i)

U17M 4x200 1 Giffnock North AC (Max McHarg, Ross Veitch, Reuben Nairne, Finlay Waugh) 1:32.06, 2 Kilbarchan AAC 1:32.52 (4 iAT), 3 Edinburgh AC 1:36.28

U15B 4x200 1 Edinburgh AC (Mateo Hughes, Oliver Finlayson, Alistair Holmes, Thomas Russell) 1:42.42, 2 Larkhall YMCA Harriers 1:45.85, 3 Giffnock North AC 1:46.04.

U13B 4x200 1 Edinburgh AC (Patrick Barnes, Harry Nussey, Arran Batchelor, Cameron Gettinby) 1:54.13, 2 Kilbarchan AAC 1:56.02 (5 iAT), Giffnock North AC 1:58.58.

U17W 4x200 1 Giffnock North AC (Alyson Bell, Katie Foss, Rachel Callan, Caroline MacConnell) 1:43.20  (Scottish U17 record), 2 Fife AC 1:47.52, 3 Edinburgh AC 1:48.74.

U15G 4x200 1 Victoria Park Glasgow AC (Jenna Hilditch, Catriona Scott, Holly Kirkwood, Evie Greig) 1:46.41 (Scottish U15 record), 2 Edinburgh AC 1:47.70 (6 iAT), 3 Pitreavie AAC 1:48.76, 4 Larkhall YMCA Harriers 1:49.14 (7 iAT), 5 Livingston AC 1:50.26 (10 iAT).

U13G 4x200 1 Giffnock North AC (Erin McKay, Madeline McKenzie, Sophie Ferguson, Emily Williams) 1:55.89, 2 Dunfermline Track & Field Club 1:57.00 (7 iAT), 3 Victoria Park City of Glasgow AC 1:57.44.

 

1 Albert Park, AUS - Coles AV State Championships

1500 4h1 Grant Muir 3:49.66 (2019-5).

FEBRUARY 2019

23-24 Sheffield, Eng - England Athletics Under 15, 17 & 20 Championships (i)

Katie Johnson produced the outstanding performance of these age-group championships, taking nearly 2 seconds off Lynsey Sharp's 15-year-old under-15 800 metres record of 2:12.79 when winning the under-15 title in 2:10.90, adding to the 1600 metres record she set at the Schools championships. She was joined in the record-books by Pitreavie's Rebecca Grieve, who took a further 0.10 from her under-15 300 record, placing second to Emilia Rock's UK best of 39.74.  Under 17s Reuben Nairne in the pole vault and Ellie O'Hara in the triple jump joined Katie Johnson on the winner's podium.

U20M 200 5 Fraser Angus GIF 22.34 (2h3 21.68); 5h3 Max Leslie EDI 22.62. 400 3 Billy Doyle PIT 49.60 (2h2 49.20, 4s1 49.35), 6h3 Gary McPake GSS 51.29. 800 5 Sam Brown EDI 1:55.69 (2h1 1:55.18). 1500 7 Ross Whitelaw GSS 4:07.13. 60H 6h2 Robbie Farquhar ABN 8.57. PV 3 Andrew McFarlane ROS 4.55, 6= Scott Brindley NAY 4.40, 10 Dylan Thomson PIT 4.40. TJ 2 Stephen Mackenzie PIT 7.26, 4 Brindley 7.09, 5 Calum Henderson 7.04, 6 Farquhar 6.96. TJ 2 Mackenzie 14.74 (4 iAT-U20) (2019-5), 4 Miraji Ahmed GSS 14.48.

U17M 60 5h6 Finn Douglas TWE 7.34. 200 3 Finlay Waugh GIF 22.55 (2h2 22.81). 400 4 Brodie Young AIR 51.16 (2h1 51.45). 800 3 Fabian Despinoy EDI 1:58.23 (2h2 2:01.52). 60H 5 Reuben Nairne GIF 8.27 (3s1 8.26, 3h2 8.38); 8s2 Kyle McAulay VPG 8.99 (3h1 8.54). HJ 2 Murray Fotheringham GIF 2.01. PV 1 Nairne 4.40. LJ 3 Fotheringham 6.77, 4 McAulay 6.36. TJ 8 Thomas Ashley GSS 12.28.

U15B 60 7 Bailey Gallagher AIR 7.59 (2s2 7.53, 2h1 7.56). 800 2 Oscar Logan LAW 2:03.52, 4 Ben Sinclair MNX 2:08.15.

U20W 60 6s2 Lauren Greig VPG 7.86 (5h1 7.94). 200 5s1 Greig 25.56 (2h2 25.53). 400 5h2 Georgia Morrison ABN 59.00. 800 2 Olivia Vareille FVH 2:13.40. 60H Jane Davidson ABN 9.07 (4s2 8.86). TJ 10 Neve McGuire GSS 11.02.

U17W 60 7h2 Emily Rooney GSS 8.51. 300 5 Katie Foss GIF 41.38 (3h1 41.18). HJ 11= Abbey Orr VPG 1.55. PV 4 Sara Barbour KLM 3.05, 8 Morgan MacDougall VPG 2.60. LJ 3 Ellie O'Hara EDI 5.58, 13 Orr 5.12. TJ 1 O'Hara 11.75.

U15G 60 4s3 Rebecca Grieve PIT 8.01 (2h1 8.05), 6s3 Jenna Hilditch VPG 8.23 (3h1 8.19). 200 4s1 Evie Greig VPG 26.31 (2h4 26.39). 300 2 Grieve 40.65 (Scottish U15 record) (1h1 41.19), 6 Silver Nwabuzor GSS 42.39 (2h1 42.36), 3h2 Katie Johnson EDI 42.51. 800 1 Johnson 2:10.90 (Scottish U15 record) (1h2 2:19.90). 60H 4s1 Hilditch 9.41 (3h4 9.28). HJ 2 Evie Greig VPG 1.59. SP 7 Meghan Porterfield VPG 10.47.

 

24 Aberdeen - Open Graded Meeting (i)

U17M SP Segae Ugbe MON 13.03.

 

24 Cedar Falls IA, USA - Mountain Valley Conference Championships (i)

1M 7 Ben Potrykus BRA 4:16.33.

 

24 Loughborough, Eng - Loughborough Winter Throws

WHT 1 Rachel Hunter NAY 61.64 (2019 LEAD).

 

24 Loughborough, Eng - 40 till 40 Pole Vault (i)

WPV 2 Courtney MacGuire 3.95.

 

24 Wokingham, Eng

HM 12 Charlie Sandison FUL 69:30.

 

23-24 Cambridge MA, USA - Ivy League Heptagonal Championships (i)

W1000 2 Kathryn Gillespie HRV 2:45.67 (2h1 2:48.29).

 

23 Falkirk - Scottish Cross Country Championships

Men-10k 1 Adam Craig ICL 33:50, 2 Kevin Wood FIF 34:48, 3 Michael Christoforou EDI 34:50, 4 Calum McKenzie COR 34:56, 5 Michael Ferguson ABN 34:57, 6 Derek Hawkins KLB 35:01, 7 Cameron Strachan MET 35:11, 8 Alastair Hay CEN 35:12, 9 Lachlan Oates SHT 35:21, 10 Cameron Milne CEN 35:28. Team:  1 Central (Hay 8, Milne 10, Conan McCaughey 14, Dale Colley 15, Michael Wright 21, Iain Davies 32) 100, 2 Cambuslang 142, 3 Inverclyde 146.

U20M-7.5k 1 Freddie Carcas EDI 24:49, 2 Max Milarvie VPG 25:08, 3 Hamish Hickey CEN 25:13. Team: Edinburgh University Hare & Hounds (Milarvie 2, Gregor Malcolm 9, Callum Tharme 13, Max Bloor 20) 44.

U17M-6k 1 Hamish Armitt GIF 21:04, 2 Jack Trainer GAR 21:45, 3 Kane Elliott FVH 22:00. Team: Kilbarchan (Jack Patton 5, Lewis Hannigan 7, Cameron McKenzie 13, David McNair 48) 73.

U15B-4.1k 1 Harry Henriksen LSW 14:02, 2 Shaun Macdonald DEV 14:06, 3 Samuel Griffin ABN 14:06. Team: Giffnock North (Harris Paterson 4, Reuben Macdonald 10, Jacob Luc 13, Ross O'Brien 22) 49.

U13B-3.1k 1 Finlay Ross HAR 11:21, 2 Corey Campbell ELO 11:24, 3 Fergus Currie GAR 11:36. Team: Giffnock North (Craig Shennan 10, Alex Robin 12, Calan Chong 13, Adam Chamberlain 19) 54.

Women-10k 1 Stephanie Twell KLB 38:38, 2 Moira Stewart CAM 38:51, 3 Morag Millar CEN 39:00, 4 Mhairi Maclennan EUH 39:24, 5 Elspeth Curran KLB 39:54, 6 Fiona Brian MET 40:31, 7 Katie White GAR 40:54, 8 Michelle Sandison SPR 41:08, 9 Fanni Gyurko CEN 41:14, 10 Freya Ross FVH  41:34. Team: 1 Fife (Megan Crawford 19, Helen Sharpe 26, Sophie Mullins 30, Jennifer Cruickshanks 32, Jennifer Kibble Spence 41) 148, 2 Hunters Bog Trotters 151, 3 Shettleston 151.

U20W-7.5k 1 Eloise Walker EDI 28:25, 2 Erin Wallace GIF 28:50, 3 Naomi Lang EUH 29:02. Team: Edinburgh University Hare & Hounds (Lang 3, Zoe Pflug 6, Constance Nankivell 9) 18.

U17W-6k 1 Megan Keith INV 23:50, 2 Cera Gemmell ELO 24:15, 3 Sarah Calvert LIV 25:21. Team: Giffnock North (Helen Chong 8, Kate Richardson 9, Clare Wallace 11) 28.

U15G-4.1k 1 Anna Hedley FIF 15:12, 2 Julia Cash GIF 15:42, 3 Hannah Ryding GIF 15:44. Team: Giffnock North (Cash 2, Ryding 3, Kate Paul 6, Abby Thomson 13) 24.

U13G-3.1k 1 Anna Cairns INV 12:49, 2 Isla Thoms FIF 12:54, 3 Phoebe Armstrong ABN 12:57. Team: Inverness (Cairns 1, Zoe Sharp 5, Grace MacDonald 6, Kirsten Burnett 20) 32.

 

22-23 Albuquerque NM, USA - Mountain West Conference Championships (i)

1M {23} 5 Jonathan Glen NMX 4:16.40. 3000 {23} 16 Glen 8:57.39. TJ {22} 1 Aidan Quinn NMX 15.03.

 

23 Edmonton, CAN - Canada West Championships (i)

60 5 Praise Olatoke TRW 6.98.

 

23 Fairfax Va, USA - Atlantic 10 Conference Championships (i)

W60H 4h1 Charlotte Robison MAS 9.15.

 

22-23 Lubbock TX, USA - Big 12 Conference Championships (i)

SP {23} 7 George Evans KSU 16.66. WT {22} 7 Evans 17.55.

 

23 Sydney, AUS - Sydney Track Classic

W1500 1 Madeleine Murray 4:14.95 (2019-2).

 

21 Birmingham AL, USA - Ohio Valley Conference Championships (i)

1M 3 Aidan Thompson BLM 4:13.04. 3000 6 Thompson 8:32.11.

 

21-23 Blacksburg VA, USA - ACC Championships (i)

800 {23} 6 Charles Cooper DUK 1:49.39 (2019-4) (2h3 1:51.74). 

WPen {21} 11 Alix Still UVA-U20 3288 (9.51, 1.58, 9.97, 4.99, 2:30.56) (2019-2)

 

20 Dusseldorf, GER - PSD Bank Meeting (i)

800 4rB Guy Learmonth 1:49.07.

W800 6 Lynsey Sharp 2:03.07.

 

19 Melbourne, AUS - Victoria Milers Club

800 2 Grant Muir 1:49.8 (2019-4).

 

18 San Diego CA, USA - Pacific Pursuit 10K

10000 4 Sarah Inglis 32:36.89 (10 AT) (2019 LEAD)

 

17 Monaco, MON - Herculis 5K

5kRd 5 Luke Traynor 14:08.

 

16-17 Emirates Arena, Glasgow - Scottish Combined Events Championships (i)

Men Hep 1 Andrew Murphy KLB 5662 (Scottish national & native records) (7.25, 7.02, 13.96 (2019-4), 1.92; 8.38, 4.87, 2:43.79), 2 Jack Phipps [ENG] BIR 5267 (6.88, 7.08, 10.04, 1.74; 8.65, 5.07, 2:57.68), 3 Cal McLennan  EDI 4807 (7.48, 6.52. 12.28, 1.89; 9.38, 3.87, 2:45.57).

U20M Hep 1 Scott Connal EDI 5367 (Scottish U20 record) (7.07, 7.11 (10 iAT), 11.76, 1.89; 8.18 (8 iAT), 4.27, 2:52.30), 2 Matthew Chandler CEN 4882 (7 iAT) (7.58, 6.77, 10.69, 1.83; 8.68, 4.17, 2:49.35), 3 Samuel Gorman [ENG] BDN 4234 (7.37, 6.97, 10.64, 1.86; 9.50, 2.87, 3:17.33).

U17 Men Hep 1 Murray Fotheringham GIF 4785 (3 iAT) (7.48, 6.77, 10.07, 2.04 (2 iAT) (2019-4); 9.01, 3.77, 2:58.64), 2 Kyle McAulay VPG 4569 (6 iAT) (7.50, 6.55, 12.23, 1.86; 8.60, 3.27, 3:07.88), 3 Adam Hoole ELO 4195 (14 iAT) (7.34, 6.41, 11.35, 1.74; 8.66, 2.77, 3:19.88), 4 Erik Escala CEN 3889, 5 Alister Mackay ROS 3789, 6 Athol Gordon ABN 3717.

U15B Pen {16} 1 Fergus MacGilp PIT 2733 (5 iAT) (9.28, 5.88 (10 iAT), 9.70, 1.55, 2:10.45), 2 Jay Cook (Bury) 2290 (9.75, 5.10, 10.83, 1.58, 2:30.67), 3 Daniel Martin GIF 2286 (9.28, 5.36, 9.63, 1.49, 2:31.51).

U13B Pen {16} 1 Callum Newton DNF 1455 (10 iAT) (10.10, 4.33, 5.78, 1.26, 2:40.21), 2 Finn Bryce ABN 1402 (11.09, 4.13, 7.72, 1.23, 2:34.96), 3 Dylan Gee NAY 1272 (11.43, 4.50, 5.62, 1.32, 2:42.49).

Wom Pen {17} 1 Joanna Rowland [ENG] (Crawley) 4130 (Scottish all-comers record) (9.21, 5.92, 14.09, 1.66, 2:19.36), 2 Sarah Connolly [IRL] HRW 3739 (8.95, 5.49, 10.50, 1.72, 2:30.94), 3 Ashleigh Spiliopoulou [ENG] E&H 3663 (9.37, 5.40, 9.70, 1.69, 2:21.29).

U20W Pen {17} 1 Steph Driscoll [ENG] LPL 3621 (9.63, 1.63, 10.11, 5.22, 2:13.81), 2 Rhea Southcott [ENG] LDS 3598 (9.32, 1.66, 13.36, 4.99, 2:34.32), 3 Eve Allison LIV 2662 (10.52, 1.51, 8.56, 4.52, 2:42.62).

U17W Pen {17} 1 Katie Burr VPG 3480 (4 iAT) (9.07, 1.57, 10.87, 5.33, 2:33.84), 2 Daisy Worthington [ENG] Bury 3274 (9.51, 1.42, 10.90, 5.47, 2:33.17), 3 Rosie Sharples FVH 3262 (9.58, 1.66, 10.64, 5.07, 2:45.18), 4 Jessica Forrest EDI 3062, 5 Abbey Orr VPG 3036 (1.66 HJ, 5.25 LJ), 6 Amy Kennedy CMB 2969 (11.73 SP), 7 Molly Cornes CEN 2940, 8 Ellie Davidson VPG 2923 (5.29 LJ).

U15G Pen {17} 1 Paige Stevens FVH 3185 (7 iAT) (10.21, 1.55, 11.25, 5.17, 2:36.27), 2 Chloe Bagshaw [ENG] HAL 3148 (9.27, 1.46, 9.39, 5.12, 2:34.74), 3 Saidhbhe Byrne [IRL] 2973 (9.85, 1.46, 10.26, 4.97, 2:41.25), 4 Mya McMahon DNF 2842 (9.84, 1.55, 8.60, 4.64, 2:44.73) ... 6 Libby Currie WMS 2743, 7 Codie McHolm LAR 2680.

U13G Pen {16} 1 Ashleigh McArdle (Lifford) (IRL) 2728 (10.05, 1.44, 7.75, 4.60, 2:34.88), 2 Rose Jones EDI 2347 (9 iAT) (10.95, 1.50 (2 iAT), 6.69, 4.32, 2:48.26), 3 Nell McGregor NAY 2246 (10.26, 1.26, 5.57, 4.05, 2:33.49). Also: 60H - Zoe Douglas VPG 10.16, Lucy Carr VPG 10.22, Grace Young CMB 10.43, Jessie Caig NAY 10.44; SP - Courtney Fraser WMS 9.39, Caig 8.82; LJ - Douglas 4.56.

 

15-17 Sheffield - British Unversities Championships (i) 

60 4 Michael Olsen LOU 6.84 (2s4 6.85, 1h2 6.88); 5s1 Fraser Angus SCU 7.06 (3h13 7.05). 400 1 Krishawn Aiken [ENG] GLU 48.01, 2s5 Lewis Brown SCU 48.87. 800 3s4 Andrew McAslan BAT 1:52.96; 3s1 Sam Brown EDU-U20 1:55.37. 1500 5 Connor Maclean GLU 4:00.68 (3s1 3:57.40). 60H 3h3 Howard Bell EDU 8.46. HJ 2 Lewis McGuire SCU 2.11 (2019-3), 6 Marcus Morton RGU 2.02. LJ 1 Che Richards [TTO] EDU 7.63, 2 Alessandro Schenini SCU-U20 7.56 (Scottish U20 record) (4 iAT) (2019 LEAD), 6 Calum Henderson EDU-U20 7.00, 10 Robbie Farquhar RGU-U20 6.80 (11q 6.82), 11 Edward Barbour LPL 6.79 (9q 6.83). TJ 2 Henry Clarkson LOU 15.32. 4x200 2 Strathclyde University (Fraser Angus, Greg Kelly, Lewis Brown, Alessandro Schenini) 1:27.96 (Scottish national club record) (1h6 (Angus, Kelly, Schenini, Brown) 1:28.97 (Scottish national club record).

W60 2 Alisha Rees LOU 7.38 (4 iAT) (2019 LEAD) (1s2 7.41, 1h8 7.49), 5s3 Rebecca Matheson RGU 7.76 (2h8 7.73), 4s2 Sharon Jakisa ABU 7.84 (3h8 7.78), 8s1 Sarah Malone EDU 7.93 (3h3 7.91). 200 2s3 Matheson 24.64 (18 iAT) (2019-5) (1h4 25.19), 3s3 Jakisa 25.16 (2h9 24.91). 400 2s1 Emily Craig SCU 57.76. 800 5 Hannah Cameron RGU 2:10.91. 1500 6 Zoe Bates ABU 4:34.43. 3000 7 Anna Tait GCU 9:59.08. 60H 4h3 Bethany McAndrew EDU 8.97. PV 6 Hannah Lawler GLU 3.70, 19 Rosie Browne SCU-U20 3.00. LJ 9 Rachel Alexander SCU 5.57. TJ 7 Alex Burns EDU 11.62, 8 Carolyn Harvey SCU 11.62 (7q 11.65), 

 

16 Birmingham - Muller Grand Prix (i)

60 6h2 Adam Thomas 6.67. 800 Guy Learmonth DNF. 1500 1 Samuel Tefera ETH 3:31.04 (WORLD RECORD), 2 Yomif Kejelcha ETH 3:31.58, 3 Stewart McSweyn AUS 3:35.10, 4 Josh Kerr 3:35.72 (Scottish national record), 5 Chris O'Hare 3:37.42 (2019-2), 8 Neil Gourley 3:38.32 (6 iAT) (2019-3); Andrew Butchart DNF.

W400 2 Eilidh Doyle 52.43 (2019 LEAD). 800 5 Lynsey Sharp 2:02.28 (2019-2). Mile 1 Laura Muir 4:18.75 (Scottish & British national record) (1500 split: 4:01.84 (Scottish & British national record), 5 Kerry MacAngus 4:39.68 (8 iAT) (2019-2) (4:21.47 at 1500). 3000 7 Eilish McColgan 8:57.19 (2019-2).

 

16 Emirates Arena, Glasgow - Scottish Relay Championships

Finals

4x200 1 Edinburgh AC (Max Leslie, Bera Ajala, Stuart Drummond, Rohan Green) 1:30.50, 2 Pitreavie 1:31.85, 3 Cumbernauld-U20 1:33.34 (8 iATU20).

W4x200 1 Victoria Park City of Glasgow AC (Robyn Taylor, Lauren Greig, Emily Miller, Chloe Lambert) 1:40.75 (Scottish national & native club records), 2 Giffnock North-U20 (Holly Shearer, Freya Menzies, Megan Busby, Rhea Campbell) 1:43.31 (betters U20 record but with non-Scottish athlete), 3 Pitreavie (U20?) 1:47.33.

Heats (finals on 1 March)

U17M 4x200 1h1 Giffnock North 1:32.78, 2h1 Kilbarchan 1:34.43 (6 iAT); 1h2 Kilmarnock 1:36.50, 2h2 Edinburgh 1:38.09, 3h2 Airdrie 1:38.68, 4h2 Giffnock North B 1:39.45.

U15B 4x200 1h1 Edinburgh 1:41.51, 2h1 Larkhall 1:45.79, 3h1 Law 1:48.57, 4h1 Shettleston 1:49.21; 1h2 Airdrie 1:46.37, 2h2 Giffnock North 1:52.50. 

U13B 4x200 1h1 Giffnock North 1:57.72, 2h1 Kilbarchan 1:58.08 (9 iAT); 1h2 Airdrie 1:58.61 (12 iAT), 2h2 Shettleston 2:00.76; 1h3 Edinburgh 1:57.92, 2h3 VP-Glasgow 1:59.13.

U17W 4x200 1h1 Giffnock North AC (Alyson Bell, Katie Foss, Rachel Callan, Caroline MacConnell) 1:43.38 (Scottish U17 record), 2h1 Edinburgh 1:48.42, 3h1 Pitreavie 1:49.66; 1h2 Fife 1:48.14, 2h2 VP-Glasgow 1:48.92; 1h3 Team East Lothian 1:49.00. 

U15G 4x200 1s1 VP-Glasgow 1:48.10 (5 iAT), 2s1 Livingston 1:50.78 (11 iAT), 3s1 Giffnock North 1:51.16; 1s2 Larkhall 1:52.66 (1h3 1:50.16 (9 iAT)); 1s3 Pitreavie 1:49.77, 2s3 Edinburgh 1:50.52.

U13G 4x200 1s1 Giffnock North 1:57.19, 2 VP-Glasgow 1:59.76 (2h3 1:58.94); 1s2 Dunfermline 1:59.17 (1h3 1:58.82 (12 iAT)); 1s3 Airdrie 1:59.79 (1h1 1:59.55). Edinburgh and Kilbarchan also qualified for finals.

 

14 Armagh, NIR - Armagh International Road Races

5kRd England 41:30, Scotland 42:21, Finland 42:24, Ireland 42:29, Poland 43:47, Northern Ireland & Ulster 43:51, Wales 43:53. 1 Topi Raitanen [FIN] 13:43, 2 Adam Craig ICL/SCO 13:45, 3 Sam Stabler (Indiv) 13:45 ... 19 Luke Traynor GIF/SCO 14:13, 29 Alastair Hay CEN 14:23, 33 James Donald DHH/SCO 14:24, 36 Luke Caldwell DMV 14:26, 40 Derek Hawkins LDS 14:27, 49 Michael Ferguson ABN 14:30.

3kRd 1 Jamie Burns SHT 8:44.

W3kRd Scotland 27:48, England 27:55, Ireland 28:47, Northern Ireland & Ulster 29:06. 1 Steph Twell ALD/SCO 8:59, 2 Jessica Judd (Indiv) 9:05, 3 Amy Griffiths [ENG] 9:10 ... 7 Kerry MacAngus KLB/SCO 9:23, 11 Eloise Walker EDI/SCO-U20 9:27, 15 Fionnuala Ross (Armagh) 9:29, 26 Jenny Bannerman INV 9:39.

 

13 Grangemouth - Open Meeting (i)

PV 1= Matthew Chandler CEN-U20 & Scott Connal EDI-U20 4.00. LJ Samuel Kane FVH-U15 5.70.

U15B SP Scott Hopper CEN 11.51.

WTJ Holly Kirkwood VPG-U15 10.45.

 

13 Athlone, IRL - AIT Grand Prix (i)

1M 5 Sol Sweeney 3:59.86 (8 iAT) (2019-4) (3:43.19 (10 iAT) (2019-2) at 1500). LJ 3 Paul Ogun 7.02.

WHJ 6 Emma Nuttall 1.70.

 

10 Barcelona, ESP - Barcelona Half Marathon

HM 81 Robbie Simpson 69:41, 83 Craig Ruddy 69:51.

 

10 Tollcross Arena, Glasgow - Sky High Pole Vault Meeting (i)

PV (A) 1 Yuri Kanash (West Waterford) 4.52, 2 Dylan Thomson PIT-U20 4.52, 3 Reuben Nairne GIF-U17 4.22, 4= Hannah Lawler VPG 3.82 (8 iAT) (2019-3) & Murray Fotheringham GIF-U17 3.82, 6 Aidan Brindley NAY-U17 3.82. (B) 1 Sara Barbour KLM-U17 3.13, 3 Morgan MacDougall VPG-U17 2.93.

 

10 Birmingham, Eng - British Championships (Day 2) (i)

200 6 Fraser Angus GIF-U20 21.82. 800 2 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:48.51. 1500 1 Neil Gourley GIF 3:44.76 (14 iAT) (2019-2), 4 Sol Sweeney PSH 3:46.43. 3000 1 Chris O'Hare EDI 7:52.86, 3 Andrew Butchart CEN 7:54.61, 12 Adam Craig ICL 8:13.27. LJ 5 Alessandro Schenini GIF-U20 7.40, 6 Paul Ogun CRO 7.37 (2019-3), 8 Stephen MacKenzie PIT-U20 7.27.

W400 1 Zoey Clark TVH 52.85, 4 Eilidh Doyle PIT 53.06. 800 5 Lynsey Sharp EDI 2:06.23. 1500 1 Jemma Reekie KLB 4:17.08 (2019-2), 4 Kerry MacAngus KLB 4:20.25 (22 iAT) (2019-3). HJ 3 Nikki Manson GIF 1.80, 4 Emma Nuttall EDI 1.80 (2019 =LEAD). LJ 8 Sarah Warnock EDI 6.12.

Qualifying

200 2h3 Fraser Angus GIF-U20 21.54Q (10 iAT; 4 iATU20) (2019 LEAD); 3s2 Angus 21.66Q.

W200 3h3 Stacey Downie EDI 24.96.

 

9 New York NY, USA - Millrose Games (i)

Josh Kerr moved up to second in the indoor all-time rankings with a 3:53.65 run and improved his best at 1500 on the way, in a race in which the Ethiopian Yomif Kejelcha destroyed the field with a world leading 3:48.46, ahead of Edward Cheserek 3:53.29 and Clayton Murphy 3:53.30.

1M 4 Josh Kerr 3:53.65 (2 iAT) (2019 LEAD) (3:38.75 (5 iAT) (2019 LEAD) @ 1500). Splits: 59.64 409, 1:58.48 809, 2:27.81 1009, 2:56.99 1209.

 

9 Birmingham, Eng - British Championships (i)

60 2 Adam Thomas BRK 6.66. HJ 5 Lewis McGuire VPG 2.09 (2019-3). TJ 9 Henry Clarkson LSW 15.16.

W3000 1 Laura Muir DHH 8:48.03 (2019 LEAD), 4 Beth Potter SHB 9:02.06 (9 iAT) (2019-2). 60H 5 Heather Paton BIR 8.39. PV 5 Courtney MacGuire EDI 4.00.

Qualifying rounds

60 2h2 Adam Thomas BRK 6.71Q, 3h4 Michael Olsen EDI 6.80Q (15 iAT) (2019-2); 1s1 Thomas 6.63Q (3 iAT) (2019 LEAD), 7s2 Olsen 6.80. 400 4h3 Lewis Brown SHF 48.46. 800 1h3 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:49.62Q. 1500 1h1 Neil Gourley GIF 3:48.37Q (2019-2), 2h1 Sol Sweeney PSH 3:48.43Q, 6h1 Connor Maclean KLB 3:53.84.

W60 4h4 Katy Wyper BPL 7.58q, 5h3 Stacey Downie EDI 7.80; 5s1 Wyper 7.55. 400 1h1 Eilidh Doyle PIT 52.75Q (2019 LEAD), 1h3 Zoey Clark TVH 53.87Q (2019-2); 1s2 Clark 52.62Q (2019 LEAD), 1s1 Doylew 52.77Q. 800 1h1 Lynsey Sharp EDI 2:05.99Q, 3h4 Hannah Cameron EDI 2:07.87, 2h3 Philippa Millage VPG 2:09.11, 5h1 Cara Anderson PSH 2:12.26, 5h3 Katy Brown GIF 2:12.80. 1500 3h1 Kerry MacAngus KLB 4:23.05Q (2019-2), 1h2 Jemma Reekie KLB 4:30.28Q (2019-3), 5 Erin Wallace GIF 4:31.73 (2019-4). 60H 2h2 Heather Paton BIR 8.40q, 6h1 Finlay Marriott C&C 8.87.

 

9 Emirates Arena, Glasgow - Scottish Universities & Colleges Championships (i)

60 1 Euan Stewart GLU 7.03 (2019-4), 2 Kade Thomas GCU 7.11, 3 Robbie Farquhar RGU-U20 7.13... 6 Scott Connal GCU-U20 7.23. 200 Thomas 22.19 (2019-3). 400 Mark McLachlan STU 50.31. 800 1= David King GLU & Adam Hay UWS-U20 2:00.74. 1500 Andrew MacAngus SCU-U20 4:12.99. 3000 Callum Tharme EDU-U20 9:03.13. 60H Daniel McFarlane GLU 9.07. HJ Amit Kumar SCU 1.80. PV Dylan Thomson NAP-U20 4.36. Guests: Jax Thoirs VPG 5.15 (2019 LEAD), Yuri Kanash (IRL) & Andrew McFarlane ROS-U20 4.26. LJ 1 Che Richards EDU 7.57, 2 Calum Henderson EDU-U20 7.15 (8 iATU20), 3 Ben McGuire GLU 6.99, 4 Farquhar 6.80. Guest: David Martin SHT 7.24 (2019-4). TJ 1 Michael Tarnawsky ABT 13.06, 2 David Wilson SCU 13.06. SP Paul Wishart GLU 11.60. 4x200 1 Glasgow Caledonian (Connal, Calum McWilliam, Iain Wilson, Thomas) 1:30.81 (6 iAT), 2 Glasgow 1:33.24. 4x400 1 Glasgow (Anthony Addison, King, Ruairidh Campbell, Euan Urquhart) 3:34.37.

W60 1 Rebecca Matheson RGU 7.71, 2= Sarah Malone EDU & Andrea Goodman EDU 7.84, 4 Sharon Jakisa ABU 7.86. 200 1 Matheson 24.75, 2 Goodman 25.16, 3 Malone 25.30. Guest: 1h3 Chloe Lambert VPG 24.92. 400 Mhairi Patience SCU 56.79 (2h1 56.48 (2019-3)); Guest: 1h1 Chloe Lambert VPG 56.04. 800 Lucy Somerville GLU 2:19.19. 1500 Zoe Bates ABU 4:39.57. 3000 Anna Tait GCU 9:57.62. 60H Bethany McAndrew EDU-U20 8.93 (2019-4). HJ Anna Forbes STU 1.65. PV Hannah Lawler GLU 3.76. LJ 1 Rachel Alexander SCU 5.97 (2019-2), 2 McAndrew 5.53. TJ 1 Carolyn Harvey SCU 11.78, 2 Alexandra Burns EDU 11.69 (19 iAT) (2019-3), 3 Shona Ross GCU 11.61 (2019-4), 4 Bryony Patterson EDU-U20 11.00. SP Shona Crossan EDU-U20 10.97. 4x200 Glasgow (Lara Bardelli, Tayla Benson, Kirsten McClymont, Paula Houston) 1:52.55. 4x400 Glasgow (Klara Hatinova, Alicia Paton, Alison Broadhurst, Somerville) 4:25.37.

 

8-9 Albuquerque NM, USA - Don Kirby Invitational (i)

1M (9) 2 Jonathan Glen NMX 4:11.27. TJ (8) 6 Aidan Quinn NMX 15.07.

 

9 Pittsburg KS, USA - Gorilla Classic (i) (300m track)

3000 8 Max McNeill OKC 8:29.95.

 

9 Birmingham, Eng - Midland Counties Championships (i)

U15G LJ 2 Maya Stewart WOR 5.03.

 

8 Kamloops, CAN - Gary Reid Invitational (i)

60 1 Praise Olatoke TRW 6.93 (2019-3). 300 1 Olatoke 36.00.

 

8 Seattle WA, USA - Husky Classic (i) (307m track)

W1M 10 Megan Davies SFU 4:52.15.

 

7 Box Hill, AUS - Box Hill Classic (i)

800 2 Grant Muir 1:49.92 (2019-4).

 

7 Helsinki, FIN - United Pole Vaulters Cup (i)

WPV 1 Anna Gordon 3.95.

 

6-7 Emirates Arena, Glasgow - Scottish Schools Championships (i)

O16B 60 1 Douglas Young 7.10, 2 Joel McFarlane 7.18, 3 Scott Wylie 7.18, 4 Calum Holmes (U17) 7.19, 5 Jamie Stevenson 7.22, 6 Josh Smith (U17) 7.27, 7 Tobi Fatona (U17) 7.32; 1h6 Sean Stewart (U17) 7.27. 200 (6) 1 Max Leslie 22.29, 2 Finlay Waugh (U17) 22.41, 3 Jamie Reid 22.48, 4 Calum Holmes (U17) 23.18 (1s1 22.68); 2s2 Craig Strachan 22.57. 400 1 Max Leslie 50.18, 2 Gary McPake 50.66, 3 Brodie Young (U17) 51.07, 4 Ross Veitch (U17) 51.60. 800 1 Kane Elliott 1:52.31 (7 iATU20)  (2019-5), 2 Joe Ewing 1:56.26, 3 Euan Hood 1:59.05. 1500 (6) 1 Jack Patton (U17) 4:02.56 (3 iATU17), 2 Hamish Armitt 4:04.35, 3 Ross Whitelaw 4:05.99; 4h2 Ben Sandilands (U17) 4:11.22. 60H 1 Reuben Nairne (U17) 8.35, 2 Cameron Keelan 8.56, 3 Daniel Ferguson 8.60, 4 Kyle McAulay (U17) 8.79. HJ 1 Ryan Woods 1.95, 2 Callum Simpson 1.95, 3 Murray Fotheringham (U17) 1.90, 4 Scott Brindley 1.90, 5 Sam Young 1.85, 6 Jamie Tobin 1.85. PV (6) 1= Reuben Nairne (U17) & Scott Brindley 4.60, 3 Andrew McFarlane 4.50, 4 Murray Fotheringham (U17) 3.80. LJ 1 Stephen MacKenzie 7.26, 2 Scott Brindley 7.14 (8 iATU20), 3 Joel McFarlane 7.09, 4 Murray Fotheringham (U17) 7.00.  TJ (6) 1 Miraji Ahmed 14.60, 2 Thomas Ashley (U17) 12.62, 3 Nana Akuoko 12.46, 4 Ben Knowles (U17) 12.42. SP (5k) (6) 1 Alexander Mackay 12.84, 2 Athol Gordon (U17) 12.43, 3 Eric Escala (U17) 12.43.

U16B 60 1 Finn Douglas 7.36 (1s1 7.34), 2 Max McHarg 7.38, 3 Arran Coyne 7.44 ... 5 Rory Voss (U15) 7.58. 200 (6) 1 Arran Coyne 24.01 (2s1 23.92), 2 Dean Patterson (U15) 24.31, 3 Amaan Raza 24.70 (3s1 24.55); Alex Poustie-Williamson DQ (1s1 23.87). 300 1 Alex Poustie-Williamson 37.16, 2 Ewan Purves 38.17, 3 Dean Springett 38.56. 800 1 Laurence Petty 2:01.21, 2 Oscar Logan (U15) 2:01.27 (4 iATU15), 3 Lewis Watt 2:02.21 ... 5 Shaun MacDonald (U15) 2:05.29 (12 iATU15). 1500 (6) 1 Harris Paterson 4:15.62, 2 Ross O'Brien 4:17.95, 3 Gregor Campbell 4:21.32. 60H 1 Ross Morgan 8.56, 2 Ben Chatham 8.81, 3 Murray Paterson 8.91 ... 5 Daniel Martin (U15) 9.38.  HJ 1 Sam Turnbull 1.80, 2 Isaac Johnston 1.80, 3 Jacob Carr 1.70. PV (6) 1 Aidan Brindley 3.90, 2 Alister Mackay 3.20, 3 Clark Marshall 3.10. LJ (6) 1 Kyle Wilkinson 6.42, 2 Rob Henderson 6.16, 3 Ben Chatham 6.10... 4 Rory Voss (U15) 5.77. SP (4k) (6) 1 Segae Ugbe 13.85, 2 Ross Morgan 13.52, 3 Robert Deans (U15) 12.58, 4 Jay McCarthy 12.15, 5 Scott Hopper (U15) 11.83.

O16G 60 1 Christabel Antwi (U17) 7.86, Ellie O'Hara (U17) 7.90, 3 Megan Gowans (U17) 8.02. 200 (6) 1 Megan Gowans 25.68, 2 Eve Denholm 25.75, 3 Elizabeth Thompson 25.82. 300 1 Katie Foss (U17) 40.99, 2 Georgia Morrison 41.01, 3 Iona MacDonald 41.32, 4 Isla Innes 41.37. 800 1 Isla Calvert (U17) 2:11.44 (6 iATU17), 2 Charlotte Clare 2:13.39, 3 Sarah Coutts (U17) 2:14.14. 1500 (6) 1 Isla Calvert (U17) 4:36.87, 2 Pippa Carcas (U17) 4:37.31 (7 iATU17), 3 Sarah Tait 4:38.08. 60H 1 Carmen Neat 9.07 (1h2 9.03), 2 Isla Steel (U17) 9.33 (1h1 9.32), 3 Hannah Wallace 9.55 (2h1 9.52). HJ 1 Carmen Neat 1.75 (10 iATU20) (2019-3), 2 Claire McGarvey 1.73 (2019-4), 3 Michelle Blaikie (U17) 1.65, 4 Emma Barbour 1.65.  PV (6) 1 Sara Barbour (U17) 3.07, 2 Morgan MacDougall (U17) 2.87, 3 Cerys Scott-Hobbs (U17) 2.57. LJ 1 Ellie O'Hara (U17) 5.68, 2 Jane Davidson 5.52, 3 Leah Keisler (U17) 5.44, 4 Lucy Davidson 5.36, 5 Isla Steel (U17) 5.29. TJ (6) 1 Ellie O'Hara (U17) 11.95, 2 Neve McGuire 11.19, 3 Beth Aitken (U17) 10.33. SP (3k) (6) 1 Teddy Tchoudja (U17) 14.30 (Scottish U17 record), 2 Tia Henry 12.06, 3 Alix Fairley (U17) 11.93, 4 Lucy Davison 11.79, 5 Alice Baxendale 11.55, 6 Hayley Berry (U17) 11.49, 7 Ellen Ranklin 11.03.

U16G 60 1 Alyson Bell 7.84, 2 Dani Mauchlen 8.08, 3 Rachel Hewitson 8.11, 4 Layla Zuill 8.19 (1h3 8.15), 5 Tamsin Fowlie (U15) 8.26, 7 Eve Garry (U15) 8.33. 200 (6) 1 Alyson Bell 25.08 (8 iATU17), 2 Layla Zuill 25.58, 3 Evie Greig (U15) 26.04 (1h2 26.02), 4 Tamsin Fowlie (U15) 26.20, 5 Jenna Hilditch (U15) 26.29 (2s3 26.09). 300 1 Katie Burr 41.45, 2 Sophie Wallwork (U15) 41.94 (7 iATU15), 3 Imogen Lewis 42.31; 2s1 Silver Nwabuzor (U15) 42.04. 800 1 Katie Johnson (U15) 2:18.05, 2 Flora Henry 2:21.03, 3 Anna Dalglish 2:21.77. 1500 (6) 1 Katie Johnson (U15) 4:36.81 (Scottish U15 record), 2 Louise Hastie 4:40.28, 3 Zoe Flower 4:44.99. 60H 1 Coirilidh Cook 9.08, 2 Ellie Davidson 9.22 (1h2 9.12), 3 Elena Clark 9.33, 4 Jenna Hilditch (U15) 9.40. HJ 1 Abbey Orr 1.65, 2 Rosie Sharples 1.60, 3 Ellie Davidson 1.60, 4 Paige Stevens (U15) 1.55. (B) 1 Evie Greig (U15) 1.55. PV (6) 1 Grace Brennan 2.57, 2 Isla Fotheringham (U15) 2.47 (8 iATU15). LJ 1 Abbey Orr 5.33, 2 Molly Reville (U15) 5.23, 3 Esther Watson 5.23, 4 Paige Stevens (U15) 5.10, 6 Holly Kirkwood (U15) 4.95.  SP (6) 1 Vivian Duruh 12.57 (6 iATU17), 2 Amy Kennedy 11.92, 3 Jennifer Dallas 11.63, 4 Paige Stevens (U15) 11.39 (5 iATU15), 5 Katie Burr 10.99, 6 Shannon Gough 10.53, 7 Meghan Porterfield (U15) 10.52, 8 Angela Kelly (U15) 10.18.

 

6 Torun, POL - Orlen Copernicus Cup

Laura Muir bettered her own Scottish record of 1:59.69 in Torun and demonstrated her extraordinary range of ability across distances. She remains the only athlete ever to have run the combination of sub-2 for 800 and sub-15 for 5000 in indoor competition.

Muir settled in the pack as Alemu, fourth-place finisher at last year's World Indoors, ran close to the fast pace. Running fifth at 200m, Muir moved up a spot with each subsequent lap and tucked in behind Alemu at the bell. But even as Muir chipped away at the deficit over the final lap, the Ethiopian held firm to win in 1:59.49, just 0.01 ahead of Muir. 

W800 1 Habitam Elemu (ETH) 1:59.49, 2 Laura Muir 1:59.50 (Scottish record), 3 Sofia Ennaoui (POL) 2:00.40.

 

3 Albufeira, POR - European Clubs Cross Country Championships

W6.09kXC 1 Sporting Club (POR) 25, 2 Bilbao (ESP) 47, 3 Bialystok (POL) 55 ... 11 Fife AC 214. Ind: 1 Cherono (POR) 20:15 ... 49 Megan Crawford 23:41, 51 Halina Rees 23:44, 55 Jenny Selman 23:56, 59 Helen Beggas (Sharpe) 24:26, 64 Jennifer Spence 24:42, 65 Jennifer Cruickshanks 24:54.

 

3 Chichester, Eng - Priory 10k

W10kRd 1 Stephanie Twell ALD 33:17 (2019-2).

 

2-3 Emirates Arena, Glasgow - Scottish Under-20 Championships (i)

Day 2

Still an under 17, Ellie O'Hara had no difficulty in completing the quadruple of under-17 and under-20 long and triple jump titles, all of her legal jumps being well in excess of the rest of the field. Miraji Ahmed and Stephen MacKenzie finished 4th and 5th at the senior championships, the gap was closer this time but Miraji won with his fourth round jump.

U20M 60 1 Fraser Angus GIF 7.05 (2019-4), 2 Robbie Farquhar ABN 7.12, 3 Kyle Walton [ENG] GHD 7.12, 4 Alessandro Schenini GIF 7.14, 5 Scott Wylie GIF 7.19, 6 Jamie Reid DHH 7.22, 6 Jamie Stevenson VPG 7.24 (2h3 7.22), 8 Struan Linton ABN 7.26 (3h3 7.25). 800 1 Sam Brown EDI 1:55.25, 2 Seumas Mackay SHD 1:55.31, 3 Joe Ewing EDI 1:56.90. HJ 1 Callum Simpson EDI 1.93, 2 Gavin Wilson VPG 1.93, 3 Ryan Woods PIT 1.93, 4 Matthew Chandler CEN 1.88. TJ 1 Miraji Ahmed GSS 14.71, 2 Stephen Mackenzie PIT 14.66 (4 iAT) (2019-4), 3 Thomas Ashley GSS 12.40. SP 1 Alexander Mackay INV 12.02, 2 Andrew Bowsher INV 11.53, 3 David Lees GIF 9.97.

U20W 60 1 Sophie Walton [ENG] (Horwich) 7.61, 2 Jazmine Moss [ENG] GHD 7.79 (1s1 7.76), 3 Lauren Greig VPG 7.88, 4 Jane Davidson ABN 7.89, 5 Rhia Badial ABN 7.95, 6 Eve Denholm GIF 7.96. 800 1 Olivia Vareille FVH 2:17.13, 2 Charlotte Clare MFT 2:17.31, 3 Sarah Coutts PIT 2:17.38. HJ 1 Carmen Neat ABN 1.72 (2019-3), 2 Abbey Orr VPG 1.63, 3 Lucy Holden SHD 1.63, 4 Charlotte Kerr [ENG] ROT 1.63. TJ 1 Ellie O'Hara EDI-U17 11.90, 2 Neve McGuire GSS 11.17 (2019-5), 3 Lauren Callaghan [IRL] FNV 10.91, 4 Morgan Findlay GSS 10.76, 5 Bryony Patterson LSW 10.70.

Day 1

After last week's spectacular long jump, the tables were turned as Stephen Mackenzie defeated Alessandro Schenini by 1cm to take the under-20 title. Jane Davidson, winner of the Scottish senior title last week, ran one-hundredth of a second faster to move to 5th on the under-20 all-time. 

U20M 200 1 Max Leslie EDI 22.56, 2 Craig Strachan BAN 22.64, 3 Murray Blair LSW 22.96 (2h1 22.73). 400 1 Billy Doyle PIT 48.60 (8 iAT) (2019-2), 2 Aidan Brady LIV 49.36 (2019-3), 3 James McClafferty LAW 50.20. 1500 1 Christopher McLew CAM 4:07.97, 2 Adam Hay ICL 4:09.36, 3 Luke Davidson INV 4:09.40. 60H 1 Scott Connal EDI  8.29, 2 Robbie Farquhar ABN 8.33, 3 Cameron Keelan PIT 8.78. PV 1 Andrew McFarlane ROS 4.50, 2 Dylan Thomson PIT 4.28, 3 Adam Orr VPG 3.58. LJ 1 Stephen Mackenzie PIT 7.35, 2 Alessandro Schenini GIF 7.34, 3 Calum Henderson EDI 7.12 (8 iAT), 4 Farquhar 6.91.

U20W 200 1 Jazmine Moss [ENG] GHD 24.74, 2 Lauren Greig VPG 25.54, 3 Rebecca Olaleye ABN 25.73. 400 1 Steph Driscoll [ENG] LPL 57.92, 2 Freya Menzies GIF 58.32, 3 Iona McDonald LIV 58.57. Qual: 1h3 Georgia Morrison IABN 57.91. 1500 1 Sarah Calvert LIV 4:35.78, 2 Sarah Tait LSW 4:39.46, 3 Daisy Cumming DNF 4:44.49. 60H 1 Jane Davidson ABN 8.79 (5 iAT) (2019-2), 2 Amy Carter [ENG] MBR 8.79, 3 Bethany McAndrew PIT 9.07, 4 Holly Mulholland [IRL] LSB 9.12 (3h2 9.08). LJ 1 Ellie O'Hara EDI-U17 5.74, 2 Lauren Tenn-Mills EDI 5.53 (2019-5), 3 Lauren Callaghan [IRL] FNV 5.41, 4 Emily Forte [NIR] LAG 5.26, 5 Angela Horne STN 5.25. SP 1 Shona Crossan EDI 11.19, 2 Lucy Davison EDI 10.15, 3 Ellen Ranklin DNF 9.72.

 

3 Emirates Arena, Glasgow - Scottish Under-15 Championships (i)

Three Scottish records were created in a high quality under 15 championships, two of them in the 300 metres, but in very different ways. Rebecca Grieve destroyed the previous record of 41.56 with a very impressive 40.75, winning by over a second, while fellow Pitreavie member Fergus Macgilp took two hundredths of a second off the boys' record but still didn't get the gold medal, won by Isle of Man athlete Ben Sinclair. The girls' triple jump is a relatively new event but few would have thought Ellie O'Hara's record of 10.98 would go so quickly, Ayr's Libby White taking it with her 2nd jump of 11.07. Among the top performances were a fine sprint double for Timi Fatona, a runaway 800 wins for Oscar Logan and Katie Johnson, a fine 200/HJ double for Evie Greig and an excellent girls' long jump win for Molly Reville.

U15B 60 1 Timi Fatona ABN 7.30 (4 iAT), 2 Bailey Gallagher AIR 7.45, 3 Rory Voss DNF 7.54. Qual: 2s1 Euan Cunningham FVH 7.71, 1h4 Connor McNally GSS 7.75. 200 1 Fatona 23.32 (2 iAT) (CBP), 2 James Bell [ENG] CRL 24.25, 3 Dean Patterson LAR 24.72. 300 1 Ben Sinclair (Manx) 37.82 (Scottish U15 record) (CBP), 2 Fergus MacGilp PIT 38.36, 3 Travis Anderson [ENG] DUR 40.94. 800 1 Oscar Logan LAW 2:02.69 (4 iAT) (CBP), 2 Kai Crawford ABN 2:09.55, 3 Daniel Boyle WMS 2:09.60. 1500 1 Ross Dewar EDI 4:31.59, 2 Corey Campbell ELO 4:33.18, 3 Cameron Deverill GIF 4:34.16. 60H 1 Daniel Martin GIF 9.14, 2 Adam Courteney [IRL] BMN 9.46, 3 Ethan Cunningham CMB 9.56. HJ 1 Connor McNally GSS 1.78 (8 iAT), 2 Samuel Kane FVH 1.73, 3= Kyle Skene MON & Lukas Schukat [IRL] CWL 1.68, 5 Scott Hopper CEN 1.68. LJ 1 Rory Voss DNF 5.99 (6 iAT), 2 Fergus Macgilp PIT 5.81 (11 iAT), 3 Kane 5.58. TJ 1 Evan Hallinan [IRL] CWL 11.05, 2 Schukat 10.15, 3 Dominic Burns GSS 9.92. SP 1 Scott Hopper CEN 12.51, 2 Jay McCarthy SHT 12.07, 3 Calvin Simpson LAW 11.18.

U15G 60 1 Angelica Mayer GIF 8.01, 2 Tamsin Fowlie ELG 8.03, 3 Kirsten Bowie ELG 8.20, 4 Sophie Wallwork PIT 8.21, 5 Sophie Evans LAR 8.24, 6 Eve Garry PSH 8.28, 7 Harriet McCrossan [IRL] (Lifford) 8.29 (1s3 8.26), 8 Brooke Dunlop KLM 8.33. 200 1 Evie Greig VPG 25.42 (2 iAT), 2 Fowlie 25.99, 3 Wallwork 26.05, 4 Jenna Hilditch VPG 26.51 (2s1 26.12). 300 1 Rebecca Grieve PIT 40.75 (Scottish U15 record), 2 Silver Nwabuzor GSS 41.82 (5 iAT), 3 Tilly Wilson-Machin NTH 43.46. 800 1 Katie Johnson EDI 2:16.01 (6 iAT), 2 Sarah Butler [IRL] (Dooneen) 2:20.08, 3 Katie Christie FVH 2:20.18. 1500 1 Dorottya Csuta CEN 4:54.49, 2 Phoebe Armstrong ABN 5:00.91, 3 Olivia Clarke COR 5:10.78. 60H 1 Ruby Renton EDI 9.40, 2 Jenna Hilditch VPG 9.53 (1h4 & 1s1 9.33), 3 Ava Rochford IRL 9.53, 4 Molly Reville EDI 9.62, 5 Alice Geoghegan [ENG] MRP 9.67. HJ 1 Evie Greig VPG 1.63 (9 iAT), 2 Rochford 1.56, 3= Mya McMahon DNF & Jade Moorhead [IRL] CWL 1.48. LJ 1 Molly Reville EDI 5.42 (2 iAT), 2 Rebecca Grieve PIT 5.35 (5 iAT), 3 Holly Kirkwood VPG 5.25 (9 iAT). TJ 1 Libby White AYR 11.07 (Scottish U15 record) (CBP), 2 Kirkwood 10.58 (3 iAT), 3 Kate Harvie LSW 10.35 (4 iAT). SP 1 Meghan Porterield VPG 11.32, 2 Paige Stevens FVH 11.01 (7 iAT), 3 Adrienne Gallen [IRL] (Lifford) 10.56, 4 Angela McAuslan-Kelly ABN 10.15.

 

2 Boston MA, USA - Bruce Lehane Scarlet and White Invitational (i)

W800 1 Lynsey Sharp 2:02.90 (2019 LEAD).

 

2 Chicago IL, USA - Windy City Invitational (i)

60 2 Adam Clayton LOY 6.99 (2019-4).

 

2 Coque, LUX - CMCM Meeting (i)

LJ 6 Paul Ogun CRO 7.22 (2019-4).

 

2 Dublin, IRL - AAI Games (i)

LJ 3 David John Martin 7.22.

 

2 Emirates Arena, Glasgow - Invitation Race (i)

800 1 Neil Gourley GIF 1:48.65 (2019-3), 2 Ewan Dyer PIT 1:52.47 (2019-5).

 

2 Emirates Arena, Glasgow - Scottish Under-13 Championships (i)

IRISH sprinters were the star turns at the Under-13 championships with Jayden Carmody and Hannah Falvey setting championship bests in both the 100 and 200. There were good endurance performances from home athletes with Oliver Patton's clear victory in the 1500 just 0.27 outside the Scottish record, although gaining the bragging rights in the Patton household by dislodging brother Jack from 2nd in the rankings. Amber Wade had an excellent win in the 800 to go 4th all-time and there were a string of entries into the girls all-time lists where there was good quality across all events.

U13B 60 Jayden Carmody [IRL] (Dooneen) 7.99 (CBP), 2 Cameron Gettinby HAR 8.28, 3 Euan Blackwood LAW 8.47 (1s2 8.43), 4 Felix Chan GIF 8.57 (2s2 8.52), 5 Max O'Neill KLB 8.65. Qual: 3s2 Alex Brown HEL 8.66. 200 1 Carmody 26.17 (CBP), 2 Cormac Crotty [IRL] 27.21, 3 Chan 27.76, 4 Magnus Bryce CEN 27.93 (1h5 27.78). 800 1 Rhys Crawford ABN 2:25.26, 2 Fionn Hollingsbee MFT 2:27.64, 3 Thomas Hilton MFT 2:28.68. 1500 1 Oliver Patton KLB 4:43.50 (2 iAT), 2 Calan Chong GIF 4:54.09 (9 iAT), 3 Innes Wright ELO 4:58.05. 60H 1 Callum Newton DNF 10.27, 2 Harry Nussey EDI 10.66, 3 Brook Ferguson DNF 10.93. HJ 1 Darragh Kelly {IRL] CWL 1.48, 2 Ryan Davie GIF 1.38, 3 Crotty 1.33. LJ 1 Cameron Gettinby HAR 4.68, 2 Newton 4.60, 3 Davie 4.43. SP 1 Michael Welch ELO 9.64 (3 iAT), 2 Aron Jack COR 7.43, 3 Finn Bryce ABN 7.30.

U13G 60 1 Hannah Falvey [IRL] (Belgooly) 8.03 (CBP), 2 Grace Young CMB 8.32 (5 iAT), 3 Grace Dunlop AYR 8.38 (8 iAT), 4 Zoe Douglas VPG 8.42 (11 iAT), 5 Chloe Hill LAR 8.48 (2s1 8.46). 200 1 Falvey 25.77 (CBP), 2 Dunlop 27.64 (1s2 27.61 (7 iAT)), 3 Mica McCloud PIT 28.04 (1s3 27.90 (12 iAT)). Qual: 2s2 Chloe Hill LAR 28.06, 2s3 Jessie Caig NAY 28.29. 800 1 Amber Wade GIF 2:24.56  (4 iAT)(CBP), 2 Sophie Frater GSS 2:26.20 (9 iAT), 3 Adele Street NAY 2:27.11 (12 iAT). 1500 1 Iona Hubbard AYR 5:13.78 (9 iAT), 2 Katy Donnelly GIF 5:15.81, 3 Ariane Baillie PIT 5:16.40. 60H 1 Megan Feroz KLM 9.99 (12 iAT), 2 Nell McGregor NAY 10.05, 3 Lucy Carr VPG 10.08, 4 Hannah Lott [ENG] MRP 10.09. HJ 1 Rose Jones EDI 1.49 (3 iAT), 2 Cara Weir GIF 1.43 (12 iAT), 3 Kyna Forbes EDI 1.38. LJ 1 Kaitlyn Clark LAR 4.66 (6 iAT), 2 Zoe Douglas VPG 4.48, 3 Riona Doherty [IRL] FNV 4.29. SP 1 Courtney Fraser WMS 9.46 (6 iAT), 2 Ceola Bergin [IRL] (Templemore) 8.85, 3 Jessie Caig NAY 8.84.

 

2 Exeter, Eng - British Universities Cross Country Championships 

Men 1 Emile Cairess (Eng) 31:14 ... 11 Luke Caldwell 32:45, 24 Freddie Carcas 33:17, 28 Jack Leitch 33:25. 

Women 1 Anna Moller (DEN) 20:33 ... 3 Mhairi MacLennan 20:50, 31 Zoe Pflug 23:01, 38 Amy Frankland 23:07.

 

2 Bury St Edmunds, Eng - Thetford AC Winter Throws Meet

HT 1 Joe Bloomfield CHM 62.14 (2019 LEAD).

 

2 Lempaala, FIN - Ideapark Pole Vault Challenge (i)

WPV 2 Anna Gordon 3.95 (2019-2).

 

2 Loughborough, Eng - Open Meeting (i)

W HJ 2 Emma Nuttall EDI 1.78 (2019-2). PV 1 Courtney MacGuire EDI 4.03 (3 iAT) (2019 LEAD).

 

2 Richmond, CAN - Harry Jerome Invitational (i)

60 3 Praise Olatoke TRW 6.96 (2019-3). 

 

1-2 Lubbock TX, USA - Texas Tech Open (i)

SP {2} 4 George Evans KSU 16.69 (8 iAT) (2019 LEAD). Wt {1} 5 Evans 18.11 (3 iAT) .

 

1 Albuquerque NMX, USA - New Mexico Classic (i)

3000 1 Jonathan Glen NMX 8:24.49. TJ 1 Aidan Quinn NMX 15.01.

JANUARY 2019

30 Cottbus, GER (i)

WHJ 2 Nikki Manson 1.80.

 

30 Sheffield, Eng - Steel Cup (i)

SP 1 Crag Charlton MRP 14.02.

 

27 Emirates Arena, Glasgow - Scottish Indoor League (i)

Morning

U17M 200 Finlay Waugh GIF 23.25. 60H Adam Hoole ELO 8.92. LJ Murray Fotheringham GIF 6.78.

U15B HJ Connor McNally VPG 1.75. SP Jay McCarthy SHT 11.12.

U13B HJ Ryan Davie GIF 1.45. SP Michael Welch ELO 9.20.

U20W 800 Sarah Calvert LIV 2:13.52.

U17W 60 Alyson Bell GIF 7.99. 60H 1 Katie Burr VPG 9.14, 2 Ellie Davidson VPG 9.18. HJ Davidson  1.65, 2 Abbey Orr VPG 1.60. LJ 1 Orr 5.39, 2 Davidson 5.18. SP 1 Teddy Tchoudja SHT 14.05 (Scottish U17 record), 2 Amy Kennedy CMB 11.32, 3 Hayley Berry VPG 10.35, 4 Jennifer Dallas GIF 10.74.

U15G 60 1 Evie Greig VPG 8.04, 2 Angelica Mayer GIF 8.20. 300 Jenna Hilditch VPG 42.11. 60H Hilditch 9.68.  HJ Greig 1.56. LJ Holly Kirkwood VPG 5.07. SP Meghan Porterfield VPG 10.78.

U13G 60 1 Grace Dunlop AYR 8.59, 2 Grace Young CMB 8.65. SP Courtney Fraser WMS 8.72.

Afternoon

U20M 200 Max Leslie EDI 22.64. HJ Callum Simpson EDI 2.00.

U17M 60 1 Calum Holmes EDI 7.35.  200 1 Stephen Johnson KLB 23.12, 2 Holmes 23.14. 60H Daniel Ferguson CEN 8.71.

U15B 60 1 Bailey Gallagher AIR 7.71, 2 Tom Kelly EDI 7.72. 400/800 Oscar Logan LAW 54.27 (7 iATU15)/ 2:05.16. LJ Samuel Kane FVH 5.62. SP Scott Hopper CEN 11.66.

U13B 60H/LJ Callum Newton DNF 10.28/4.68. 

U20W SP Lucy Davison EDI 10.26.

U17W 60 Christabel Antwi EDI 8.08. 60H Coirilidh Cook CEN 9.23. HJ Michelle Blaikie LSW 1.65. SP Vivien Duruh LAW 11.60.

U15G 60/300 Eve Garry PSH 8.34/42.71. 60H Ruby Renton EDI 9.64. HJ Paige Stevens FVH 1.60. LJ Molly Reville EDI 5.30.

U13G 60H Megan Feroz KLM 10.42. HJ Rose Jones EDI 1.50 (2 iATU13)SP Jessie Caig AYR 8.66.

 

26-27 Cardiff - GBR v CZE v ESP v FRA v POR (i)

Hep 5 Andrew Murphy 5628 (2 iAT) (7.25, 6.94, 13.91, 1.90, 8.36, 4.95, 2:46.01); 13 Howard Bell 5231 (7.33, 6.87, 12.74, 1.87, 8.46, 4.25, 2:48.29).

U20M Hep 3 Joel McFarlane 5326 (Scottish U20 record)  (7.22, 7.08, 12.74, 1.88, 8.49, 4.35, 2:50.31); 6 Scott Brindley 5228 (2 iATU20) (7.26, 6.98, 10.16, 1.88, 8.33, 4.55, 2:50.46)

 

27 Lee Valley, London, Eng - London Games (i)

60 1rB Adam Thomas BRK 6.66 (3= iAT). (Series 2) 2rA Thomas 6.67.

W60 1 Alisha Rees EDI 7.43 (=PB). (Series 2) 1 Rees 7.48. 60H 4rC Finlay Marriott C&C 9.04. (Series 2) 3rC Marriott 9.03.

 

26 Albuquerque NM, USA - New Mexico Invitational (i) 

800 1 Josh Kerr 1:48.55. TJ 1 Aidan Quinn 14.78.

 

26 Boston MA, USA - New Balance Indoor Grand Prix (i)

800 5 Guy Learmonth 1:46.98 (3 iAT) (52.54 @ 400). 3000 4 Andrew Butchart 7:46.50 (2:34.01 @ 1000, 5:08.90 (Scottish indoor best) @ 2000), 5 Chris O'Hare 7:47.78 (2 iAT) (2:34.49, 5:11.77).

W600 2 Lynsey Sharp 1:29.11 (27.71 @ 200, 57.42 @ 400).

 

26 Hirson, FRA (i)

HJ 6 David Smith 2.17.

 

26 Hustopece, CZE - Hustopečského skákání  (i)

WHJ 14 Nikki Manson 1.80 (1.70 o, 1.75 o, 1.80 o, 1.85 xxx).

 

26 Lawrence KS, USA - Jayhawk Classic (i)

SP 2 George Evans KSU 15.42.

 

26 Manchester, Eng - Vault Manchester (i)

WPV 3 Courtney MacGuire EDI 3.91.

 

26 Pittsburg KS, USA - Pittsburg State Invitational (i) (non-standard 300m track)

5000 10 Max McNeill 14:55.24.

 

26 Nantes, FRA - Elite Meeting de Nantes (i)

W60H 1rB Heather Paton 8.51 (5h2 8.51).

 

26 Princeton NJ, USA - HYP (i)

W1000 1 Kathryn Gillespie HRV 2:47.40.

 

26 Satra, SWE - Just Pole Vault (i)

WPV 3 Anna Gordon 3.82.

 

26 Stockholm, SWE - Just Pole Vault (i)

WPV 3B Anna Gordon 3.82.

 

26 Seattle WA, USA - UW Invitational (i) (non-standard 307m track) 

1M 1 Neil Gourley 3:58.12.

W5000 2 Sarah Inglis 15:35.89.

 

26 Vienna, AUT - Vienna Indoor Classic (i)

W400 1 Eilidh Doyle 53.08.

 

26 Emirates Arena, Glasgow - FPSG Scottish Under 17 Championships (i)

U17M 60 1 Calum Holmes EDI 7.09 , 2 Ryan Wilson (ENG) BRW 7.15, 3 Tobi Fatona ABN 7.20, 4 Josh Smith KLM 7.26 (2s1 7.19) ... 6 Samuel Toluwaleyi EDI 7.34 (3s2 7.31), 7 Finn Douglas TWE 7.34 (1h1 7.30, 2s2 7.30), 8 Liam Woods EKI 7.35 (5s1 7.30); 4s2 Stephen Johnston KLB 7.36. 200 1 Finlay Waugh GIF 22.30 (5 iATU17), 2 Holmes 22.65, 3 Josh McKeown (ENG) GHD 22.66, 4 Johnston 22.90; 2s2 Fatona 23.23, 1h5 Sol Stewart VPG 23.07. 400 1 Brodie Young AIR 51.49, 2 Ross Veitch GIF 52.28, 3 Ben Knowles PIT 52.42. 800 1 Fabian Despinoy EDI 2:00.11, 2 Jacob Luc GIF 2:00.71, 3 Alastair Marshall LIV 2:01.64. 1500 1 Jack Patton KLB 4:11.91, 2 Harry McGill GGH 4:14.30, 3 Harris Paterson GIF 4:17.56. 60H 1 Reuben Nairne GIF 8.24 (7 iATU17), 2 Kyle McAulay VPG 8.50, 3 Ross Morgan WMS 8.60, 4 Daniel Ferguson CEN 8.74, 5 Ben Chatham GSS 8.90 (2=h1 8.87), 6 Murray Fotheringham GIF 8.92; 3h2 Cameron Forbes EDI 8.92 (DQ in final). HJ 1 Murray Fotheringham GIF 1.93, 2 Samuel Turnbull PIT 1.83, 3= Kyle McAulay VPG & Joshua Knox (IRL) LSB 1.78. PV 1 Reuben Nairne GIF 4.61 (Scottish U17 record) (3.53 o, 4.03 o, 4.28 o, 4.41 o, 4.51 xxo rec, 4.61 o, 4.71 xxx), 2 Aidan Brindley NAY 3.93, 3 Alister McKay ROS 3.13, 4 Athol Gordon ABN 3.13. LJ 1 Fotheringham 7.08 (2 iATU17) (1cm off record), 2 McAulay 6.81 (7 iATU17), 3 Kyle Wilkinson ELG 6.39. TJ 1 Thomas Ashley GSS 13.06 2 Joshua Knox (IRL) LSB 12.84, 3 William Hodi NAI 12.50, 4 Isaac Johnston EDI 12.16, 5 Ben Knowles PIT 11.88. SP 1 Jack Halpin (ENG) GHD 14.72, 2 Ross Morgan WMS 11.86, 3 Kasper Lemvig-Allan EDI 11.56.

U17W 60 1 Joy Eze (ENG) GHD 7.64, 2 Alyson Bell GIF 7.65 (4 iATU17), 3 Megan Costello (ENG) GHD 7.83, 4 Ellie O'Hara EDI 7.92, 5 Christabel Antwi EDI 7.93 (2s3 7.91), 6 Megan Gowans DHH 7.95, 7 Rebecca Grieve PIT-U15 8.03 (1h5 7.99). Heats: 2h1 Rachel Hewitson VPG 8.03, 2h3 Evie Greig VPG-U15 8.12, 3h3 Layla Zuill FIF 8.12, 4s1 Dani Mauchlen PIT 8.15. 200 1 Bell 25.17 (10 iATU17), 2 Holly Murray (ENG) STK 25.27, 3 Zuill 25.68. Heats: 1h6 Grieve 25.87. 300 1 Tia Anderson (ENG) DUR 40.73, 2 Katie Foss GIF 40.76, 3 Emily Misantoni (ENG) STK 41.85. 800 1 Isla Calvert LIV 2:13.41, 2 Victoria Lightbody (IRL) LSB 2:15.86, 3 Daisy Cumming DNF 2:17.08. 1500 1 Katie Johnson EDI-U15 4:45.45, 2 Louise Hastie KLB 4:45.46, 3 Zoe Flower GIF 4:49.59. 60H 1 Abigail Pawlett (ENG)  8.63, 2 Marlie Jessop (ENG) DAC 8.71, 3 Lily Parris CHM 8.72 ... 6 Katie Burr VPG 9.20 (3s2 9.00). Heats: 4s1 Hewitson 9.24, 5s2 Jilly Lefebvre NAY 9.27; 2h1 Ellie Davidson VPG 9.08, 1h4 Coirilidh Cook CEN 9.17, 2h4 Isla Steel PIT 9.27. HJ 1 Ellie Davidson VPG 1.68, 2 Abbey Orr VPG 1.68, 3 Michelle Blaikie LSW 1.68, 4 Rosie Sharples FVH 1.63. PV 1 Sara Barbour KLM 3.23 (5 iATU17), 2 Morgan MacDougall VPG 2.68, 3 Isla Fotheringham GIF 2.33. LJ 1 Ellie O'Hara EDI 5.89 (Scottish U17 record) (5.68, 5.66, 5.89, 5.52, -, 5.68), 2 Pawlett 5.85, 3 Lucy Robinson (ENG) STK 5.47, 4 Orr 5.45 ... 6 Leah Keisler LAW 5.32, 7 Molly Cornes CEN 5.30. TJ 1 O'Hara 12.11 (Scottish U17 record) (11.83, 11.81, 11.60, -, 11.83, 12.11), 2 Robinson 11.38, 3 Beth Aitken PIT 10.47, 4 Kate Harvie LSW-U15 10.23. SP 1 Teddy Tchoudja SHT 13.56 (2 iATU17), 2 Vivian Duruh LAW 12.08, 3 Alix Fairley LIV 12.08... 5 Amy Kennedy CMB 12.01, 6 Hayley Berry VPG 11.88, 7 Jennifer Dallas GIF 10.65.

 

26 Emirates Arena, Glasgow - FPSG Scottish Senior Championships (i)

60 1 Michael Olsen EDI 6.81 (16 iAT) (1s1 6.85, 1h4 6.94), 2 Jose Lopes (POR) 6.85, 3 Dean Adams (IRL) 6.99 ... 6 Marcus Archer ABN 7.12. 200 1 Fraser Angus GIF-U20 21.67, 2 Sandy Wilson EDI 21.95, 3 Kade Thomas VPG 22.52 (2s1 22.38). 400 1 Cameron Chalmers (GUE) 47.84, 2 Alastair Chalmers (GUE) 48.19, 3 Lewis Brown CMB 48.31 (19 iAT) (2s2 48.90). 800 1 Ewan Dyer PIT 1:55.52, 2 Andrew McAslan SAL 1:55.60, 3 Allan Ramsay VPG 1:55.89. 1500 1 Kane Elliott FVH-U20 3:50.98 (4 iATU20), 2 Daniel Bradford SHT 3:56.07, 3 Connor Maclean KLB 3:56.31. 60H 1 João Vítor de Oliveira (POR) 8.05, 2 Renan Palma (ESA) 8.49, 3 Taylor Roy PIT 10.22. HJ 1 Lewis McGuire VPG 2.08, 2 Angus Davren INV 1.88, 3 Gavin Wilson VPG 1.83. PV 1 Jax Thoirs VPG 4.91, 2 Andrew McFarlane ROS 4.28, 3 Dylan Thomson PIT 4.28. LJ 1 Alessandro Schenini GIF-U20 7.52 (Scottish U20 record(4 iAT), 2 Stephen Mackenzie PIT-U20 7.51 (5 iAT; 2iATU20), 3 David John Martin SHT 7.23, 4 Jordan Charters LSW 7.11. TJ 1 Henry Clarkson LSW 15.75 (3 iAT), 2 Scott Hall (ENG) BIR 15.62, 3 Chuxx Onyia PIT 15.12, 4 Miraji Ahmed GSS-U20 14.98 (14 iAT; 3iATU20), 5 Mackenzie 14.58 (22 iAT; 6 iATU20)SP 1 Craig Charlton MRP 14.47, 2 Craig Winslow CLY 14.26, 3 Angus McInroy SHB 13.46.

W60 1 Tamiris De Liz (POR) 7.37, 2 Zoey Clark ABN 7.42 (5 iAT) (1h3 7.58), 3 Katy Wyper BPL 7.53 (1h1 7.61), 4 Chloe Lambert VPG 7.71 (2h1 7.80), 5 Rebecca Matheson ABN 7.73 (2h2 7.77), 6 Stacey Downie EDI 7.73 (2h3 7.85), 7 Kerry Morris ELO 7.81 (3h1 7.85), 8 Sarah Malone EDI 7.83 (3h3 7.88). Heats: 3h2 Sharon Jakisa ABN 7.92, 4h3 Lauren Greig VPG-U20 7.93, 4h1 Taylah Spence ORK 7.95,  200 1 Clark 23.60 (1s1 23.79, 1h1 24.67), 2 Wyper 24.52 (16 iAT) (1s2 24.69), 3 Lambert 24.56 (2s2 24.72, 1h2 25.15), 4 Downie 24.99 (2s1 25.11, 2h1 25.17), 5 Matheson 25.14 (3s2 24.75, 1h4 25.04). 400 1 Mhairi Patience VPG 56.85, 2 Megan Davies (ENG) C&S 56.89, 3 Niamh Grahame GIF 57.96. Heats: 2h1 Emily Craig EDI 57.86. 800 1 Philippa Millage VPG-V35 2:07.15, 2 Erin Wallace GIF -U20 2:08.31, 3 Mhairi Hendry VPG 2:09.02, 4 Hannah Cameron EDI 2:11.72, 5 Olivia Vareille FVH-U20 2:12.58. 1500 1 Katy Brown STW 4:41.46, 2 Wallace 4:53.10 (only 2 ran). 60H 1 Jane Davidson ABN-U20 8.80 (6 iATU20), 2 Bethany McAndrew PIT-U20 8.98, 3 Catriona Pennet ABN 9.12. (Run-through) 1 Davidson 8.85, 2 McAndrew 9.08. HJ 1 Emma Nuttall EDI 1.73, 2 Emily Madden Forman (ENG) SFD 1.68, 3 Claire McGarvey BAN-U20 1.68... 5 Carmen Neat ABN-U20 1.63. PV 1 Hannah Lawler VPG 3.63, 2 Gillian Cooke EDI-V35 3.23, 3 Rosie Browne EDI-U20 2.93. LJ 1 Lucy Hadaway (ENG) YRK 6.26, 2 Sarah Warnock EDI 6.13, 3 Rachel Alexander GIF 5.76, 4 Alexandra Burns EDI 5.75 ... 7 Anna Forbes VPG 5.53, 8 Naomi Ivory (FRA) KLB 5.52. TJ 1 Carolyn Harvey AYR 12.08, 2 Letisha Richardson (ENG) WSE 11.75, 3 Burns 11.45, 4 Ivory 11.42 ... 6 Neve McGuire GSS-U20 11.31, 8 Morgan Findlay GSS-U20 10.91, 9 Bryony Patterson LSW 10.86. SP 1 Mhairi Porterfield VPG-V35 13.28, 2 Shona Crossan EDI-U20 11.55, 3 Kaitlin Enderwick (ENG) MBR 10.85.

 

25 Huntington WV, USA - Thundering Herd Invitational (i) (non-standard 300m track)

1M 3 Aidan Thompson 4:12.15.

 

23 Cologne, GER (i)

HJ 8 David Smith 2.18

 

23 Sheffield, Eng - BMC Sheffield Open (i)

800 1rB Aidan Brady LIV-U20 1:58.83. 1500 8 Connor Maclean KLB 3:52.35.

 

20 Aberdeen - Open Meeting (i)

60 1 Gavin Irvine ABN 7.09, 3 Craig Strachan BAN-U20 7.18, 4 Struan Linton ABN-U20 7.25. (Series 2) 1 Strachan 7.16, 3 Linton 7.20; 2rB Kyle Wilkinson ELG-U17 7.39.

W60 (mx) 2rB Zoey Clark ABN 7.51; 2rC Rebecca Matheson ABN 7.74, 5rC Stacey Downie EDI 7.93; 2rD Roisin Harrison (IRL) ABN 7.84, 3rD Selina Henderson SHB 7.87; 5rE Tamsin Fowlie ELG-U15 8.26; 1rF Megan Gowans DHH-U17 7.99. (Series 2) 3rB Clark 7.46 (7 iAT); 2rC Matheson 7.67, 5rC Harrison 7.92; 1rD Downie 7.85, 2rD Gowans 7.91; 4rF Fowlie 8.34.

U15G SP Angela Kelly ABN 10.28. 

 

20 Cardiff, Wal - Cardiff Met GP (i)

W60H 2 Heather Paton BIR 8.56.

 

20 Houston TX, USA - Chevron Houston Half Marathon 

WHM 38 Fiona Brian 77:00.

 

19-20 Lee Valley, London, Eng - Southern Championships (i)

PV 5 Euan Bryden WSE 4.90. LJ 5 Paul Ogun CRO 7.13.

W60H 6 Finlay Marriott C&C 8.83.

 

19 Dundonald, NIR - IAAF & Celtic Cross Country International

Men 1 Birhanu Balew BRN 29:42 ... 12 Alastair Hay SCO 31:42, 20 Cameron Strachan SCO 32:18, 21 Calum McKenzie SCO 32:20, 22 Freddie Carcas SCO-U23 32:27, 25 James Donald SCO-U23 32:36, 36 Gavin Smith SCO-U23 33:09, 41 Kenny Wilson SCO 33:43. 

Women 1 Meskerem Mamo ETH 26:10 ... 8 Mhairi MacLennan SCO 27:32, 18 Eloise Walker SCO-U23 29:17, 26 Kerry MacAngus SCO-U23 29:46, 27 Michelle Sandison SCO 29:50, 31 Jo Williams 30:04, 35 Rebecca Burns SCO 30:35, 36 Zoe Bates SCO-U23 36:43.

U20 Men 1 Zakeriya Mahamed ENG 19:05 ... 8 Cameron Wright SCO 19:43, 9 Kane Elliott SCO 19:43, 10 Hamish Hickey SCO 19:45, 16 James Gillon LAW 19:58, 21 Lewis Raeburn SCO 20:13, 28 Ben Shaw GIF 20:39.

U20 Women 1 Grace Brock ENG 14:12 ... 4 Cera Gemmell SCO 14:54, 6 Zoe Pflug SCO 15:03, 12 Jessica MacLeod SCO 15:32, 14 Rhona Mowat GIF 15:35, 15 Charlotte McKenna GIF 15:40, 22 Constance Nankivell SCO 15:58. 

U17 Men 1 Matthew Mackay (Rossendale) 19:34 ... 4 Jack Patton SCO 19:58, 6 Jack Trainer GAR 20:16, 17 Lewis Hannigan SCO 20:54, 24 Harry McGill SCO 21:14, 29 Jack Bell GIF 21:25, 32 Gregor Campbell SCO 21:31, 36 Ethan Carolan GIF 21:42, 43 Blayne Wright GIF 22:30.

U17 Women 1 Anna Hedley SCO 14:39, 2 Samia Jones WAL 15:09 ... 6 Isla Calvert SCO 15:23, 9 Rosie Davidson SCO 15:33, 12 Lily-Jane Evans-Haggerty SCO 15:43, 16 Emily Andrew INV 15:56, 31 Miriam Gilbride GIF 17:44.

U15 Boys 3 Lucas Cairns INV 10:22, 4 Harris Paterson GIF 10:26, 6 Harry Henriksen LSW 10:35, 17 Ross O'Brien GIF 11:06, 20 Oscar Logan LAW 11:12. Team: 2 Giffnock North, 4 Law & District.

U15 Girls 1 Zoe Flower GIF 11:42, 2 Hannah Ryding GIF 11:45, 4 Julia Cash GIF 11:55, 5 Abby Thomson GIF 12:02, 7 Kate Paul GIF 12:08, 8 Isla Hedley FIF 12:08, 12 Isla Scott GIF 12:23. Team:  1 Giffnock North.

U13 Boys 1 Fergus Currie GAR 7:13, 3 Oliver Patton KLB 7:25.

U13 Girls 6 Isla Thoms FIF 8:03, 13 Amber Wade GIF 8:30.

Positions & Team Scores in Celtic Cross Country International

U23M 1 Cormac Dalton IRL 31:57 ... 3 Freddie Carcas SCO 32:27, 5 James Donald SCO 32:36, 9 Gavin Smith SCO 33:09. Team: Ireland 7, Scotland 17, Wales 25, Northern Ireland & Ulster 33.

U20M 1 Keelan Kilrehill IRL 19:10 ... 2 Cameron Wright SCO 19:43, 3 Kane Elliott SCO 19:43, 4 Hamish Hickey SCO 19:45, 14 Lewis Raeburn SCO 20:13. Team: SCO 9, IRL 18, NI&U 25, WAL 38.

U17M 1 Scott Fagan IRL 19:53, 2 Jack Patton SCO 19:58, 12 Lewis Hannigan SCO 20:54, 14 Harry McGill SCO 21:14, 19 Gregor Campbell SCO 21:31. Team: IRL 14, WAL 20, NI&U 27, SCO 28.

U23W 1 Bronwyn Owen WAL 28:47, 2 Eloise Walker SCO 29:17, 3 Kerry MacAngus SCO 29:46, 6 Zoe Bates SCO 36:43. Team: SCO 11, IRL 16, WAL 19.

U20W 1 Cera Gemmell SCO 14:54, 2 Zoe Pflug SCO 15:03, 3 Grace Carson NIR 15:05 ... 6 Jessica MacLeod SCO 15:32, 14 Constance Nankivell SCO 15:58. Team: SCO 9, NI&U 19, IRL 24, WAL 56.

U17W 1 Anna Hedley SCO 14:39, 2 Samia Jones WAL 15:09 ... 5 Isla Calvert SCO 15:23, 8 Rosie Davidson SCO 15:33, 11 Lily-Jane Evans-Haggerty SCO 15:43. Team: SCO 14, IRL 16, NI&U 31, WAL 35.

 

19 Albuquerque NM, USA - Martin Luther King Invitational (i)

TJ 2 Aidan Quinn NMX 14.82.

 

19 Funchal, POR

Mar 1 Nikki Johnstone 2:21:50 (his 3rd marathon victory this year).

 

19 Nashville TN, USA - Vanderbilt International (i)

3000 1rB Aidan Thompson BLM 8:23.64.

 

18 Lawrence KS, USA - KU KSU WSU Triangular (i)

SP 5 George Evans KSU 15.56. Wt 3 Evans 17.94.

 

17 Melbourne (BH), AUS - Victoria Milers Club 

800 2 Grant Muir GIF 1:50.9.

W800 3 Madeleine Murray EDI 2:06.17.

 

16 Newham, London, Eng - Newham & Essex Beagles Sprint Series (i)

Adam Thomas, who missed last year through injury, returned with the 5th fastest 60 metres of all time, only behind Nick Smith, Elliot Bunney, Cameron Sharp and Jamie Henderson.

60 1 Adam Thomas BRK 6.69; 1r2 Thomas 6.67 (5 iAT).

 

13 Seattle WA, USA - UW Preview (i) (non-standard track)

800 1 Josh Kerr 1:49.61.

 

13 Valencia, ESP - 10K Valencia Ibercaja

10kRd 19 Callum Hawkins 28:55 (10 AT).

 

12 Emirates Arena, Glasgow - Scottish National Indoor Open (i)

60 1 Alec Thomas VPG 6.98 ... 3 Robbie Farquhar ABN-U20 7.22; 1r3 Fraser Angus GIF-U20 7.12... 3rC Josh Smith KLM-U17 7.35; 1r4 Sol Stewart VPG-U17 7.35; 1r5 Finlay Waugh GIF-U17 7.35; 6r6 Bailey Gallagher AIR-U15 7.68; 2r16 Euan Blackwood LAW-U13 8.62. 200 1 Krishawn Aiken KLB 21.86, 2 Angus 22.14; 1r3 Waugh 22.46 (7 iATU17), 4r3 Stewart 23.08. 400 1 Owen Smith [WAL] CAR 47.62, 2 Joseph Brier [WAL] SWA 48.27, 3 Aiken 48.45; 1r3 Scott Hannaway GGH-U20 49.82. 800 1r2 Fabian Despinoy EDI-U17 1:58.16 (12 iATU17), 2r2 Murray Fotheringham GIF-U17 1:59.23; 1r4 Oscar Logan LAW-U15 2:05.69. 1500 1 Sol Sweeney PSH 3:45.04 (15 iAT). HJ 1 Allan Smith SHB 2.17, 2 Lewis McGuire VPG 2.02, 3 Callum Simpson EDI-U20 2.02, 4 Marcus Morton VPG 2.02, 5 Stephen Mackenzie PIT-U20 1.97, 6= Angus Davren INV-U20 1.87, 8 Sam Young GIF-U20 1.87  PV 1 Andrew McFarlane ROS-U20 4.76 (6i ATU20; 12 iAT). LJ 1 Mackenzie 7.20 (6 iATU20;19 iAT), 2 Jordan Charters LSW 6.92. TJ 1 Chuxx Onyia PIT 15.07, 2 Miraji Ahmed GSS-U20 14.65 (4 iATU20; 17 iAT), 3 Ben Knowles PIT-U17 12.17, 4 Thomas Ashley GSS-U17 11.87. SP 1 Craig Winslow UNA 13.75, 2 Angus McInroy SHB 13.64.

U20M 60H 1 Robbie Farquhar ABN 8.65, 2 Cameron Keelan PIT 8.89.

U17M 60H 1 Reuben Nairne GIF 8.42, 2 Adam Hoole ELO 8.80, 3 Ross Morgan WMS 8.93, 4 Ben Chatham GSS 8.97.

U13B SP Michael Welch ELO 9.50 (4 iATU13).

W60 (mx) 5r4 Hayley Mills [ENG] NOT 7.54; 3r7 Andrea Goodman DHH 7.92; 3r10 Megan Gowans DHH-U17 8.11, 4r10 Tamsin Fowlie ELG-U15 8.23; 2r13 Sophie Wallwork PIT-U15 8.30; 4r27 Grace Dunlop AYR-U13 8.64. 200 (mx) 4r6 Mills 23.99. 400 (mx) 4r5 Eilidh Doyle PIT 53.38; 2r8 Holly McArthur EDI-U20 57.23. 800 (mx) 5r2 Jemma Reekie KLB 2:03.06 (5 iAT); 6r4 Olivia Vareille FVH-U20 2:12.21. 1500 (mx) 1r3 Kerry MacAngus KLB 4:26.85. HJ 1 Rosie Tozer [AUS] U20 1.77, 2 Nikki Manson GIF 1.77, 3 Abbey Orr VPG-U17 1.67. LJ 1 Sarah Warnock EDI 6.17, 2 Ellie O'Hara EDI-U17 5.74 (4 iATU17), 3 Rachel Alexander GIF 5.64, 4 Jane Davidson ABN-U20 5.52; 1B Leah Keisler LAW-U17 5.34. TJ 1 Carolyn Harvey AYR 11.84, 2 Shona Ross KLB 11.34, 4 Alexandra Burns EDI-U20 11.07, 6 Imogen Lewis LSW-U17 10.64; 1B Rachel Alexander GIF 11.22, 2B Neve McGuire GSS-U20 10.96, 3B Holly Kirkwood VPG-U15 10.57 (2 iATU15), 5B Kate Harvie LSW-U15 10.29 (3 iATU15)

U20W 60H Bethany McAndrew PIT 9.22. SP Lucy Davison EDI 10.08.

U17W 300 (mx) 2r1 Layla Zuill FIF 41.51. 60H 1r1 Coirilidh Cook CEN 9.07, 1r2 Katie Burr VPG 9.22. SP 1 Teddy Tchoudja SHT 13.52 (2 iATU17). 

U15G 300 (mx) 3r1 Sophie Wallwork PIT 42.29 (7 iATU15); 2r2 Silver Nwabuzor GSS 42.37 (9 iATU15); 1r7 Evie Greig VPG 42.55 (11 iATU15)60H Rebecca Grieve PIT 9.57.

U13G 60H Lucy Carr VPG 10.43.

 

12 Stirling - Great Stirling Cross Country International Races

Men 1 Hillary Bor (USA) 23:48, 2 Napoleon Soloman (EUR) 23:48, 3 Adel Mechaal (EUR) 23:49. Team: 1 USA 16, 2 Europe 20, 3 Great Britain & Northern Ireland 44

Women 1 Elena Burkard (EUR) 20:01, 2 Charlotte Arter (GBR) 20:06, 3 Anna Moller (EUR) 20:11. Team: 1 Europe 17, 2 Great Britain & Northern Ireland 19, 3 USA 50.

Relay (4x1.5km) 1 GBR (Jamie Williamson 4:10, Alexandra Bell 4:38, Philip Sesemann 4:10, Laura Muir 4:38) 17:36, 2 EUR 17:45, 3 USA 18:01, 4 EUR Jun 18:08, 5 USA Jun 18:11, 6 GBR Jun 18:20, 7 SCO Jun (Kane Elliott 4:13, Erin Wallace 4:42, Joe Ewing 4:17, Sarah Calvert 5:16) 18:38, 8 SCO (Adam Craig 4:11, Mhairi Hendry 5:09, Michael Ferguson 4:17, Stephanie Pennycook 5:02) 18:39.

 

12 Stirling - Great Stirling Cross Country Inter-District Races

Men 1 Lachlan Oates SHT-W 25:16, 2 Linton Taylor LDS-NE 25:23, 3 Alastair Hay CEN-E 25:25, 4 Calum McKenzie COR-E 25:34. Team: 1 West 71, 2 East 72, 3 North of England 86, 4 Scottish Students 99, 5 North 186.

Women 1 Mhairi MacLennan EUH-SS 20:40, 2 Lucy Crookes LDS-NE 20:55, 3 Morag Millar CEN-E 21:08 ... 5 Eloise Walker EDI-E (U20) 21:47. Team: 1 East 49, 2 North of England 78, 3 Scottish Students 78, 4 West 117, 5 North 178.

U17M 1 Hamish Armitt GIF-W 16:15, 2 Jack Patton KLB-W 16:16, 3 Kristof Hornyik DHH-E 16:25. Team: West 36. U15B 1 Lucas Cairns INV-N 13:29, 2 Christopher Perkins GIF-W 13:35, 3 Harry Henriksen LSW-E 13:42. Team: West 48. U13B 1 Finlay Ross HAR-E 10:25, 2 Corey Campbell ELO-E 10:28, 3 Roy Taylor MOR-N 10:31. Team: West 46.

U17W 1 Cera Gemmell ELO-E 18:33, 2 Megan Keith INV-N 18:34, 3 Pippa Carcas EDI-E 19:04. Team: East 45. U15G 1 Anna Hedley FIF-E 14:28, 2 Katie Johnson EDI-E 15:10, 3 Anya MacLean GAR-W 15:17. Team: West 33. U13G 1 Anna Cairns INV-N 11:25, 2 Grace MacDonald INV-N 11:30, 3 Phoebe Armstrong ABN-E 11:30. Team: East 48.

 

12 Loughborough, Eng - Loughborough Students AC Open (i)

60 3 Michael Olsen LOU 6.87; 3r2 Olsen 6.82 (19 iAT). LJ 2 Henry Clarkson LOU 7.06. TJ 2 Clarkson 15,21 (10 iAT).

W60H 1 Heather Paton BIR 8.39; 1r2 Paton 8.41. PV 3 Courtney MacGuire LOU 3.81.

 

12 Sheffield, Eng - Northern Athletics Championships (i)

W60 1 Katy Wyper BPL 7.58 (1h1 7.61).

 

11-12 Pajulahti, FIN (i)

WPV {11} 3 Anna Gordon 3.75. {12} 3 Anna Gordon 3.85.

 

11 Doha, QAT - Ooredoo 10k

W10kRd 1 Eilish McColgan DHH 31:51 (2 AT).

 

11 Fayetteville AR, USA - Arkansas Invitational (i)

1M 1 Chris O'Hare 3:57.97.

 

9 Grangemouth - Open Meeting (i)

PV Andrew McFarlane ROS 4.30.

U15G TJ Holly Kirkwood VPG 10.30 (2 iATU17).

 

5-6 Sheffield, Eng - England Athletics Senior & Under 20 Combined Events Championships (i)

Hep (60, LJ, SP, HJ; 60H, PV, 1000) 2 Andrew Murphy KLB 5523 (2 iAT, prev best 5492) ( (7.21, 7.16, 12.89, 1.83; 8.42, 4.90, 2:47.73), 6 Howard Bell EDI 5312 (5 iAT, first senior hep) (7.36, 7.04, 12.17, 2.01; 8.46, 4.40, 2:56.41), 14 Cal McLennan EDI 4863 (17 iAT) (7.43, 6.42, 12.26, 1.86; 9.15, 4.00, 2:45.19), 15 Tom Chandler CEN 4825 (7.55, 6.48, 11.34, 1.83; 8.95, 4.20, 2:48.09).

U20M Hep (60, LJ, SP, PV; 60H, HJ, 1000) 2 Scott Brindley NAY 5192 (Scottish U20 record) (7.25, 6.87, 10.60, 4.50; 8.42, 1.89, 2:51.79), 3 Joel McFarlane ARB 5113 (2 iATU20) (7.26, 6.98, 11.84, 4.10; 8.75, 1.83, 2:45.35), 5 Scott Connal EDI 5026 (5 iATU20) (7.18, 6.98, 10.94, 4.00; 8.37, 1.80, 2:49.79), 7 Matthew Chandler CEN 4751 (9 iATU20) (7.54, 6.53, 10.57, 3.80; 8.88, 1.92, 2:50.38)

WPen {5} (60H, HJ, SP, LJ, 800) 12 Anna Forbes VPG 3354 (22 iAT) (9.71, 1.65, 9.31, 5.24, 2:30.87).

 

6 Birmingham, Eng - Midland Counties Open (i)

W60H 1r1 Heather Paton BIR 8.46; 1r2 Paton 8.44.

 

6 Manchester (SC), Eng - Sale Harriers Open (i)

W60 1mx Katy Wyper BPL 7.67. 200 3mx Wyper 25.05.

 

6 Twisteden, GER

Mar 1 Nikki Johnstone DDF 2:24:21 (his second marathon victory in 5 days!)

 

5 Emirates Arena, Glasgow - Scottish Indoor League (i) 

Morning Match

U20M HJ Sam Young GIF 1.85.

U17M 60 Finlay Waugh GIF 7.36. 60H Reuben Nairne GIF 8.39, 2 Kyle McAulay VPG 8.68, 3 Ross Morgan WMS 9.03. HJ Murray Fotheringham GIF 1.91.

U15B HJ/LJ Connor McNally VPG 1.84/6.04. SP Jay McCarthy SHT 11,71.

U13B SP Michael Welch ELO 8.70.

U17W 60 Alyson Bell GIF 8.01. HJ 1 Ellie Davidson VPG 1.60, 2 Amy Kennedy CMB 1.55. SP 1 Teddy Tchoudja SHT 12.40, 2 Kennedy 11.84.

U15G 60 Evie Greig VPG 8.21. SP Meghan Porterfield VPG 11.15.

U13G SP Courtney Fraser WMS 9.48.

Afternoon Match

U20M TJ 1 Bera Ajala EDI 13.44, 2 Steven Stone FVH 12.75.

U17M 60 Josh Smith KIR 7.38. 60H Daniel Ferguson CEN 8.88.

U15B 60 1 Tom Kelly EDI 7.60, 2 Bailey Gallagher AIR 7.63. 200 Kelly 24.14. 800 Oscar Logan LAW 2:06.74. SP Scott Hopper CEN 11.11.

U20W SP Shona Crossan SHT 10.41.

U17W 60 1 Christabel Antwi EDI 7.98, 2 Megan Gowans DHH 8.07. 300 Leah Keisler LAW 41.68. 60H Coirilidh Cook CEN 9.17. HJ Michelle Blaikie LSW 1.63. SP Vivian Duruh LAW 11.63.

U15G 60 Rebecca Grieve DNF 8.10. 60H Ruby Renton EDI 9.59. LJ Molly Reville EDI 5.12.

U13G 60H Nell McGregor NAY 10.36.

 

4 Emirates Arena, Glasgow - BMC/Glasgow AA Metric Miler Meeting (incl. Scottish 3000 metres championship) (i)

600 1 Lewis Brown CMB 1:20.94, 2 Sam Brown EDI-U20 1:21.35, 3 Aidan Brady LIV -U20 1:21.73.

3000 1 Sol Sweeney PSH 7:56.78 (9 iAT), 2 Adam Craig ICL 7:57.66 (10 iAT), 3 Philip Sesemann (ENG) LDS 7:57.84 ... 6 Alastair Hay CEN 8:14.20, 8 James Donald DHH 8:27.95, 9 Michael Ferguson ABN 8:28.53. (B) 1 Kane Elliott FVH-U20 8:24.24 (2 iATU20), 2 Hamish Armitt GIF-U20 8:29.89 (6 iATU20) ... 4 Ben MacMillan CEN-U20 8:38.16, 7 Lewis Raeburn SHT-U20 8:53.24. (C) 9 David Addison COR-U17 9:03.96 (7 iATU17), 11 Harry McGill GGH-U17 9:05.95 (8 iATU17), 13 Ethan Carolan GIF-U17 9:31.53. (E) 2 Alastair Marshall LIV-U17 9:15.83, 4 Lucas Cairns INV-U17 9:21.57.

W3000 1 Jemma Reekie KLB 9:16.48 (16 iAT), 2 Danielle Hodgkinson ENG (Wallsend) 9:25.35, 3 Kerry MacAngus KLB 9:25.50, 4 Abbie Taylor (IRL) DSD-U20 9:51.62. (B) 1 Hannah Anderson EKI-U17 10:03.83 (5 iATU17), 2 Sarah Tait LSW-U20 10:25.02, 3 Flora Henry ELO-U17 10:29.09, 4 Helen Chong GIF-U17 10:30.71

W5000 1 Laura Muir DHH 14:52.02, 2 Gabriela Stafford CAN 14:57.45 (Can rec) (At 3000: Muir 9:02.25, Beth Potter VPG 9:02.48 (9 iAT), Stafford 9:02.64).

mx200 3 Eilidh Doyle PIT 24.29 (13 iAT)mx3000 6 Jenny Selman FIF 9:49.05.

 

Scottish 3000 metres championships: Men - 1 Sweeney, 2 Craig, 3 Sesemann. U20 - 1 Elliott, 2 Armitt, 3 MacMillan. U17 - 1 Addison, 2 McGill, 3 Marshall. Women - 1 Reekie, 2 Hodgkinson, 3 MacAngus. U20 - 1 Taylor, 2 Tait, 3 Minnie Brocklesby DNF 11:36.33. U17 - 1 Anderson, 2 Henry, 3 Chong.

 

4 Emirates Arena, Glasgow - Sky High Pole Vault (i)

PV 1 Dylan Thomson PIT-U20 4.35, 2 Reuben Nairne GIF-U17 4.35 (3 iATU17), 3 Dougie Graham ARB-V40 4.25, 4 Murray Fotheringham GIF-U17 3.65, 5 Aidan Brindley NAY-U17 3.50.

WPV 1 Hannah Lawler VPG 3.65 (11 iAT). (B) 1 Sara Barbour KLM-U17 3.08, 2 Morgan MacDougall VPG-U17 2.98, 3 Rosie Browne EDI-U20 2.98.

 

2 Lumphanan - CNOOC Nexen Detox 10k

10kRd 1 Robbie Simpson DEE 31:10 (won by over 2 minutes).

 

1 Edinburgh - Portobello Promathon

4kRd 1 Grant Sheldon CAM 18:35, 2 Andrew Douglas ICL 18:56, 3 Michael Crawley COR 19:11.

W4kRd 1 Lauren Wilson EDI 22:32.

 

1 Musselburgh - New Year's Sprint

110mHC: 1 Greg Kelly (EKI, off 5.5m) 11.50, 2 Douglas Young (Kelso, 9.25m) 11.59, 3 Alessandro Schenini (GIF, 10m) 11.62.

90mHC (former winners) 1 Cameron Tindle EDI (scr) 9.89.

 

1 Cleethorpes (Eng) - New Year's Day 10k

W10kRd 1 Jo Williams LOT 36:48.

 

1 Zurich, SUI

Mar 1 Nikki Johnstone DDF 2:26:52.

The 2018 results have been moved to the "Earlier results" page. Follow the menu on the right.

SATS

 

Scottish Association of Track Statisticians (SATS)

 

Contact E-Mail: scotstats@aol.com

 

Contact Tel: 07549 898192

 

Facebook: Our facebook page

 

 

Contact