SATS CHALLENGE - CLUB OF THE YEAR 2021

Alongside the individual SATS Challenges, we look at rankings for the track and field clubs .

 

The approach is straightforward : from our annual athlete rankings we've awarded the athlete's club 10 points if their athlete is top of their event rankings, down to 1 point for the 10th placed athlete.

 

Previous years: 2019

SATS TRACK AND FIELD CLUB OF THE YEAR

CLUB OF THE YEAR

Rank 2019  Club Sen U20 U17 U15 U13  Total 
 01 (3) Giffnock North AC 212  185 220 97 195  909 
 02 (1) Edinburgh AC  385  199 122 130 22  858 
 03 (2) Victoria Park City of Glasgow AC 220  106 185 210 79  800 
 04 (8) Inverness Harriers AAC 100  93 126 85 57  461 
 05 (9) Falkirk Victoria Harriers 102  126 100 63 47  438 
 06 (4) Pitreavie AAC 65  66 154 83 54  422 
 07 (5) Aberdeen AAC 146  98 73 72 393 
08 (6) Central AC 180  46 74 68 20  388 
09 (7) Kilbarchan AAC 230  83 42 20 375 
10 (15) Law & District AC 56  39 84 91 48  318 
11 (11) Team East Lothian 33  114 55 27 81  310 
12 (18) Cumbernauld AAC 50  63 36 49 108  306 
13 (17) Kilmarnock Harrier & AC 29 107 81 72  289 
14 (10) Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 92  67 41 25 11  236 
15 (16) Dunfermline Track & Field Club 8 43 114 13  185 
16 (19) Livingston AC 28  31 28 36 51  174 
17 (20) Fife AC 40  87 17 23 167 
18 (24) Inverclyde AC 45  45 62 - 152 
19 (30) Elgin AAC 18 43 14 67  143 
20 (27) Banchory Stonehaven AC - 32 64 38  141 
21 (30) Larkhall YMCA Harriers 13  - 59 25 33  130 
22 (13) Shettleston Harriers 64  16 30 5 124 
23 (37) Nairn Area AAC 20  54 - 5 28  107 
24 (12) North Ayrshire AC 19  18 20 33 14  104 
25 (14) Lasswade AC 52  35 10 5 102 
26 (23) Shetland AAC 37 3 39 13  101 
27 (34) Orkney AC 18 22 37 18  96 
28 (22) Perth Strathtay Harriers 24  38 16 2 80 
29 (26) Corstorphine AAC 22 38 7 77 
30 (30) Annan & District AC 24 9 20 71 
31 (25) Whitemoss AAC 4 5 8 48  66 
32 (40) Harmeny AC - 9 5 51  65 
33 (28) Airdrie Harriers 10  17 24 2 10  63 
34 (21) Ayr Seaforth AC 22  - 33 - 58 
35 (38) East Kilbride AAC 18  3 14 1 12  48 
36 (-) Ellon AC - 26 10  36 
37 (49) Motherwell AC 2 16 31 
38 (28) Ross County AC 8 14 3 26 
39 (48) Garscube Harriers 4 18 - 25 
40 (34) Arbroath & District AC 10 - - 24 
41 (33) Montrose & District AC 18 5 - 23 
42 (-) Hamilton & District AC 6 1 15  22 
43 (-) Strathearn Harriers - 3 - 17  20 
44 (49) North Uist AC - - 19 19 
45 (40) Chirnside Chasers - - 18 18 
46 (46) Moorfoot Runners - - 15 15 
47 (-) East Sutherland AC 14 - - 14 
48 (-) Stornoway RC - 13 - 13 
49 (36) Glasgow School of Sport 11 - - 12 
50 (-) Nithsdale AC - 11 - 11 
51 (-) Springburn Harriers 1 - - 10 
52 (-) Cambuslang Harriers 2 - -
52 (45) Clydesdale Harriers - 9 -
52 (39) Gala Harriers - - 9
52 (43) Lothian RC - - -
56 (44) Helensburgh AAC 1 7 -
56 (42) Tweed Leader, Jed Track - - -
58 (-) PH Racing Club 7 - -
59 (-) Haddington RC - - -
59 (-) Lochaber AC - - -
61 (47) Greenock Glenpark Harriers - - -
62 (-) Caithness AAC - - -
62 (-) Troon Tortoises - - -
64 (-) Dunbar RC - - -

SATS CLUB OF THE YEAR 2021: SENIOR AGE-GROUP

Scoring is on basis of first-claim club members with the following exceptions: (1) Jaguars Track & Field Club, a team set up for the British League are excluded; (2) Universities and Schools are excluded; (3) Where an athlete's first-claim club is Jaguars or a non-Scottish club, and where they are affiliated to a Scottish club AND competed for that club, their points are allocated to the Scottish club.

Rank 2019  Club Men  Women  Total 
 01 (1) Edinburgh AC 178  207  385 
 02 (3) Kilbarchan AAC  185  45  230 
 03 (2) Victoria Park City of Glasgow AC 75  145  220 
 04 (4) Giffnock North AC 106  106  212 
 05 (8) Central AC 148  32  180 
 06 (5) Aberdeen AAC 19  127  146 
 07 (11) Falkirk Victoria Harriers 57  45  102 
08 (12) Inverness Harriers AAC 39  61  100 
09 (7) Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 47  45  92 
10 (6) Pitreavie AAC 28  37  65 
11 (9) Shettleston Harriers 54  10  64 
12 (22) Law & District AC 23  33  56 
13 (10) Lasswade AC 28  24  52 
14 (23) Cumbernauld AAC 12  38  50 
15 (13) Inverclyde AC 45  45 
16 (18) Fife AC 11  29  40 
17 (32) Team East Lothian 22  11  33 
18 (20) Livingston AC 19  28 
19 (17) Perth Strathtay Harriers 20  24 
20 (19) Ayr Seaforth AC 22  22 

Other clubs: 21, Nairn Area AAC 20; 22, North Ayrshire AC 1923, East Kilbride AC 18; 24 Larkhall YMCA Harriers 13; 25, Airdrie Harriers 10; 26=, Lothian RC & Shetland AAC 9; 28=, Annan & District AC, Arbroath & District AC 8; 30=, Banchory Stonehaven AC, Cambuslang Harriers & Dunfermline Track & Field Club 7; 33, Motherwell AC 6; 34, Corstorphine AAC 5; 35, Greenock Glenpark Harriers 4; 36=, Caithness AAC, Garscube Harriers, Troon Tortoises 3; 39=, Elgin AAC, Glasgow School of Sport, Orkney AC, Ross County AC & Whitemoss AC 1.

SATS CLUB OF THE YEAR 2021: UNDER 20 AGE-GROUP

Rank 2019  Club Boys  Girls  Total 
 01  (1) Edinburgh AC 159 40 199
 02 (4) Giffnock North AC 90 95 185
 03 (9)  Falkirk Victoria Harriers 49 77 126
 04 (15)  Team East Lothian 58 56 114
 05 (5)  Victoria Park City of Glasgow AC 55 51 106
 06 (2)  Aberdeen AAC 6 92 98
 07 (7)  Inverness Harriers AAC 50 43 93
 08 (20)  Fife AC 23 64 87
 09 (8)  Kilbarchan AAC 54 29 83
 10 (17)  Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 44 23 67
 11 (3)  Pitreavie AAC 42 24 66
 12 (18)  Cumbernauld AAC 3 60 63
 13 (30)  Nairn Area AAC 54 - 54
 14 (6)  Central AC 27 19 46
 14 (20)  Inverclyde AC 28 17 45
 16 (36)  Law and District AC 7 32 39
 17 (19)  Perth Strathtay Harriers 15 23 38
 18 (14)  Shetland AAC - 37 37
 19 (10)  Lasswade AC 10 25 35
20 (13)  Livingston AC 24 7 31

Other clubs: 21, Kilmarnock Harrier & AC 29; 22, Annan & District AC 2423, Corstorphine AAC 22; 24= Elgin AAC, Montrose & District AC, North Ayrshire AC & Orkney AC 18; 28, Airdrie Harriers 17; 29, Shettleston Harriers 16; 30, East Sutherland AC 14; 31, Glasgow School of Sport 11; 32=, Dunfermline Track & Field Club, Ross County AC 8; 34, PH Racing Club 7; 35, Arbroath & District AC 10; 36=, Garscube Harriers & Whitemoss AAC 4; 38, East Kilbride AAC 3; 39=, Cambuslang Harriers & Motherwell AC 2; 41=, Helensburgh AC & Springburn Harriers 1.

SATS CLUB OF THE YEAR 2021: UNDER 17 AGE-GROUP

Rank 2019  Club Boys  Girls  Total 
 01 (2) Giffnock North AC 143 77 220
 02 (1) Victoria Park City of Glasgow AC 65 120 185
 03 (4) Pitreavie AAC 82 72 154
 04 (17) Inverness Harriers AAC 54 72 126
 05 (3) Edinburgh AC 41 81 122
 06 (15) Kilmarnock Harrier & AC 62 45 107
 07 (13) Falkirk Victoria Harriers 37 63 100
 08 (19) Law & District AC 22 62 84
 09 (6) Central AC 45 29 74
 10 (10) Aberdeen AAC 30 43 73
 11 (14) Inverclyde AC 61 1 62
 12 (-) Larkhall YMCA Harriers 27 32 59
 13 (6) Team East Lothian 27 28 55
 14 (38) Dunfermline Track & Field Club 7 36 43
 14 (22) Elgin AAC 7 36 43
 16 (8) Kilbarchan AAC 9 33 42
 17 (20) Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 14 27 41
 18 (11) Corstorphine AAC 7 31 38
 19 (12) Cumbernauld AAC 33 3 36
20 (38) Ayr Seaforth AC 15 18 33

Other clubs: 21, Banchory Stonehaven AC 32; 22, Shettleston Harriers 3023, Livingston AC 28; 24 Ellon AAC 26; 25, Airdrie Harriers 24; 26, Orkney AC 22; 27North Ayrshire AC 20; 28, Garscube Harriers 18; 29, Fife AC 17; 30=, Motherwell AC & Perth Strathtay Harriers 16; 32=, East Kilbride AAC & Ross County AC 14; 34, Stornoway RC 13; 35, Nithsdale AC 11; 36, Lasswade AC 10; 37=, Annan & District AC, Clydesdale Harriers & Harmeny AC 9; 40, Helensburgh AC 7; 41, Hamilton & District AC 6; 42=, Montrose and District AC & Whitemoss AAC 5; 44-, Shetland AAC & Strathearn Harriers 3.

SATS CLUB OF THE YEAR 2021: UNDER 15 AGE-GROUP

Rank 2019  Club Boys  Girls  Total 
 01  (1)  Victoria Park City of Glasgow AC 53  157  210 
 02 (2)  Edinburgh AC 57  73  130 
 03 (10)  Dunfermline Track & Field Club 50  64  114 
 04 (4)  Giffnock North AC 39  58  97 
 05 (8)  Law & District AC  70  21  91 
 06 (9)  Inverness Harriers AAC 38  47  85 
 07 (3)  Pitreavie AAC 48  35  83 
 08 (11)  Kilmarnock Harrier & AC 51  30  81 
 09 (6)  Aberdeen AAC 56  16  72 
 10 (7)  Central AC 23  45  68 
 11 (15)  Banchory Stonehaven AC 23  41  64 
 12 (5)  Falkirk Victoria Harriers 16  47  63 
 13 (20)  Cumbernauld AAC 30  19  49 
 14 (NEW)  Shetland AAC 29  10  39 
 15 (34)  Orkney AC 24  13  37 
 16 (22)  Livingston AC 17  19  36 
 17 (38)  North Ayrshire AC 33  33 
 18 (27)  Annan & District AC 30  30 
 19 (26)  Team East Lothian 10  17  27 
20 (17)  Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 17  25 
 20 (12)  Larkhall YMCA Harriers 25  25 

Other clubs: 22, Fife AC 23; 23, Kilbarchan AAC 20; 24, North Uist AC 19; 25, Chirnside Chasers 18; 26, Moorfoot Runners 15; 27 Elgin AAC 14; 28, Gala Harriers 9; 29, Whitemoss AAC 8; 30, Corstorphine AAC 7; 31=, Harmeny AC, Lasswade AC, Nairn Area AAC & Shettleston Harriers 5; 35, Ross County AC 3; 36=, Airdrie Harriers & Perth Strathtay Harriers 2; 38=, East Kilbride AC, Hamilton & District AC 1. 

SATS CLUB OF THE YEAR 2021: UNDER 13 AGE-GROUP

Rank 2019  Club Boys  Girls  Total 
 01  (1)  Giffnock North AC 125  70  195 
 02 (10)  Cumbernauld AAC 22  86  108 
 03 (9)  Team East Lothian 56  25  81 
 04 (3)  Victoria Park City of Glasgow AC 57  22  79 
 05 (8)  Kilmarnock Harrier & AC  63  72 
 06 (40)  Elgin AAC 67  67 
 07 (15)  Inverness Harriers AAC 41  16  57 
 08 (5)  Pitreavie AAC 17  37  54 
09 (33)  Harmeny AC 40  11  51 
 10 (41)  Livingston AC 20  31  51 
 11 (13)  Law & District AAC 40  48 
 11 (20)  Whitemoss AAC 47  48 
13 (30)  Falkirk Victoria Harriers 32  15  47 
 14 (14)  Banchory Stonehaven AC 27  11  38 
 15 (17)  Larkhall YMCA Harriers 33  33 
 16 (41)  Nairn Area AAC 28  28 
 17 (2)  Edinburgh AC 22  22 
 18 (12)  Central AC 20  20 
 19 (39)  Orkney AC 18  18 
 20 (NEW)  Strathearn Harriers 17  17 

Other clubs: 21, Hamilton & District AC 15, 22, North Ayrshire AC 14; 23=, Dunfermline Track & Field Club, Shetland AC 13;  25, East Kilbride AC 12;  26,  Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 11;  27=, Ellon AAC, Airdrie Harriers 10; 29=, Shettleston Harriers, Springburn Harriers 9; 31, Tweed Leader Jed Track 8; 32, Motherwell AC 7; 33, Arbroath & District AC 6; 34=, Corstorphine AAC, Haddington RC, Lochaber AC 5; 37, Aberdeen AAC 4; 38, Ayr Seaforth AC 3; 39, Dunbar RC 1.

SATS

 

Scottish Association of Track Statisticians (SATS)

 

Contact E-Mail: scotstats@aol.com

 

Contact Tel: 07549 898192

 

Facebook: Our facebook page

 

SATS Scottish Athletics Network

 

 

Contact