THE SATS CHALLENGE RANKINGS 2016

The 2016 Winner - Laura Muir
The 2016 Winner - Laura Muir

The SATS Challenge Rankings rank Scottish athletes based on the SATS Performance Tables on this website. The ranking scores approximate to 1200 points for the equivalent of a World Championship qualifying standard to 600 points for the equivalent of a Power of 10 Top 10 position at Under-15 level.

 

The Challenge Rankings are made up of an athlete's top 3 performance scores in the 2016 outdoor season along with bonus points for performances at the Olympic Games, European Championships, British Championships and Scottish Championships.

 

The rankings cover track and field athletics only. The indoor season and road running performances are not included.

POS LY ATHLETE POINTS POS LY ATHLETE POINTS
1 1 LAURA MUIR  4614  11 13 JAKE WIGHTMAN  3559 
2 3 LYNSEY SHARP  4181  12 26 BETH POTTER  3536 
3 2 EILIDH DOYLE  4061  13 8 CHRIS O'HARE  3529 
4 4 STEPHANIE TWELL  3963  14 6 MARK DRY  3512 
5 15 ANDREW BUTCHART  3943  15 10 JAX THOIRS  3423 
6 NEW EILISH MCCOLGAN  3942  16 19 ALLAN SMITH  3415 
7 9 LAURA WHITTLE  3752  17 35 CAMERON TINDLE  3314 
8 21 NICK PERCY  3695  18 14 GUY LEARMONTH  3293 
9 5 LENNIE WAITE  3668  19 28 JACK LAWRIE  3249 
10 11 CHRIS BENNETT  3571  20 29 KIRSTY LAW  3233 

POSITIONS 21-40

POS LY ATHLETE POINTS POS LY ATHLETE POINTS
21 20 RACHEL HUNTER 3214 31 38 SARAH INGLIS 3072
22 24 JAMIE BOWIE 3204 32 18 EMILY DUDGEON 3069
23 31 NEIL GOURLEY 3196 33 NEW BEN STEVENSON 3062
24 56 JOSH KERR 3162 34 39 ALLAN HAMILTON 3060
25 17 DAVID SMITH 3157 35 42 ZOEY CLARK 3046
26 32 MARTIN LIPTON 3153 36 41 EWAN DYER 3036
27 27 SUSAN MCKELVIE 3120 37 44 MYRA PERKINS 3024
28 22 ANDREW FROST 3114 38 16 CAMERON BOYEK 3015
29 40 GREG MILLAR 3107 39 NEW SCOTT HUGGINS 3010
30 25 DAVID FEENEY 3084 40 65 ALISHA REES 3008

POSITIONS 41-60

POS LY ATHLETE POINTS POS LY ATHLETE POINTS
41 46 KATY BROWN  3007  51 48 RAY BOBROWNICKI 2932 
42 37 GRANT PLENDERLEITH 3002  52 33 HENRIETTA PAXTON  2909 
43 45 ADAM THOMAS  3001  53 51 CONNOR HENDERSON 2906 
44 63 CIARAN WRIGHT  2986  54 30 MADELEINE MURRAY  2879 
45 34 ANGUS MCINROY  2984  55 NEW JO MOULTRIE  2878 
46 60 BEN GREENWOOD  2979  56 NEW STACIE TAYLOR  2867 
47 NEW LUKE TRAYNOR  2966  57 78 CHUKWUDI ONYIA  2861 
48 61 LUKE CALDWELL  2965  58 NEW CHARLES COOPER  2836 
49 98 HEATHER PATON  2962  59 77 GREG LOUDEN  2835 
50 NEW SAMUEL ADAMS  2936  60 58 JAMIE WILLIAMSON  2827 

POSITIONS 61-80

POS LY ATHLETE POINTS POS LY ATHLETE POINTS
61 87 MICHAEL FERGUSON  2819  71 54 KIRSTY YATES  2740 
62 NEW JOHN MCCALL  2804  72 83 PHILIPPA MILLAGE  2735 
63 96 NIKKI MANSON  2782  73 69 ALASTAIR HAY  2692 
64 85 MATTHEW WHITE  2777  74 43 JAMES MCLACHLAN  2674 
65 95 TOM WATSON  2770  75 NEW JAMIE DORIS  2673 
66 100 AVRIL JACKSON  2763  76 NEW STUART FERGUSON  2673 
67 72 MHAIRI HENDRY  2755  77 62 MICHAEL DEASON  2671 
68 NEW BETH DOBBIN  2754  78 64 STEPHEN MACKAY  2667 
69 NEW PATRICK TAYLOR  2752  79 NEW MHAIRI PATIENCE  2666 
70 NEW ANTHONY YOUNG  2746  80 52 SEAN FONTANA  2664 

POSITIONS 81-100

POS LY ATHLETE POINTS POS LY ATHLETE POINTS
81 73  DALE COLLEY   2662 91 NEW CAMERON STEVEN  2595
82  NEW ROSS DOUGLAS  2662 92 NEW MHAIRI MACLENNAN  2594
83  NEW EDWARD DUDGEON  2659 93 86 PATRICK SWAN  2590
84  90 SARAH WARNOCK  2658 94 NEW STUART SMITH  2583
85  NEW LEWIS BROWN  2626 95 84 CRAIG RUDDY  2582
86  81 DAVID J MARTIN  2624 96 NEW KELSEY STEWART 2581
87  88 MHAIRI PORTERFIELD  2615 97 NEW RORY MUIR 2580
88  99 JONATHAN GLEN  2609 98  NEW LAUREN STODDART 2579
89 NEW ANNABEL SIMPSON  2603 99  NEW JORDAN CHARTERS 2578
90 NEW JAMIE CROWE  2595 100  36 SHAUN WYLLIE 2571

SATS CHALLENGE UNDER 20 RANKINGS 2016

Pos Athlete Club Events Score
1 CAMERON TINDLE Edinburgh 200 metres 3419
2 JOSH KERR Edinburgh 1500 metres 3192
3 ALISHA REES Edinburgh 100 & 200 metres 3098
4 GEORGE EVANS Inverness Discus 3082
5 BEN GREENWOOD Perth Strathtay 800 metres 2999
6 JAMIE WILLIAMSON Springburn 1500 metres 2867
7 HOWARD BELL Edinburgh Decathlon, long jump 2689
8 LEWIS BROWN Cumbernauld 400 metres 2656
9 ANNABEL SIMPSON Fife 3000 & 5000 metres 2628
10 CAMERON STEVEN Lasswade 800 metres 2615
11 KELSEY STEWART Aberdeen 400 & 800 metres 2611
12 EMMA CANNING Whitemoss Heptathlon, high jump 2575
13 JENNA WRISBERG Giffnock North 100 metres 2552
14 CRAIG MULLINS Moorfoot Hammer 2544
15 SOL SWEENEY Perth Strathtay 1500 & 3000 metres 2524
16 JEMMA REEKIE Kilbarchan 800 & 1500 metres 2497
17 LEWIS McGUIRE Pitreavie High jump 2462
17 STEPHANIE FOWLER Edinburgh Hammer 2462
19

ROBBIE BARR

Victoria Park Glasgow 800 & 400 metres 2444
20 DIONNE MILNE Moray Discus 2416

SATS CHALLENGE UNDER 17 RANKINGS 2016

Pos Athlete Club Events Score
1 ERIN WALLACE Giffnock North

800, 1500 & 3000 metres

2590
2 HOLLY MCARTHUR Edinburgh 400 m hurdles, heptathlon 2573
3 ADAM BOYLE Victoria Park Glasgow Javelin 2520
4 ANDREW PECK Victoria Park Glasgow Discus 2497
5 ALESSANDRO SCHENINI Giffnock North Long jump 2450
6 JOEL MCFARLANE Arbroath & District 400 m hurdles, decathlon 2402
7 CALUM HENDERSON Edinburgh Long jump 2401
8 ANDREW COSTELLO Kilbarchan Hammer 2348
9 EMMA RAE Pitreavie Hammer 2340
10 AIDAN QUINN Shettleston Triple jump 2334
11 PATRICK DUNNE Inverness Javelin 2327
12 ADAM SCOTT Fife 800 & 1500 metres 2326
13 DYLAN THOMSON Pitreavie Pole vault 2307
14 ANDREW MCFARLANE Ross County Javelin 2306
15 SCOTT CONNAL Whitemoss Decathlon, long jump 2279
16 HEATHER FAWCETT Kilbarchan Hammer 2229
17 SAM BROWN Edinburgh 800 metres 2211
18 NAOMI LANG Aberdeen 3000 metres 2170
19

KATE GALLAGHER

Inverclyde 3000 metres 2169
20 Jade HENRY Victoria Park Glasgow 80 metres hurdles 2137

SATS CHALLENGE UNDER 15 RANKINGS 2016

Pos Athlete Club Events Score
1 KIRSTY COSTELLO Kilbarchan Hammer 2253 
2 HEATHER BARNES Giffnock North 3000 metres 2137
3 JADE HUTCHISON Dunfermline 200m, 300m 2125
4 KEIRA WADDELL Chirnside Javelin 2120
5 MIRAJI AHMED Glasgow School of Sport Triple jump 2050
6 FINBAR DUNNE Inverness Discus 1979
7 FINLAY WALKER Kilmarnock Pole vault 1951
8 MATT MACFARLANE Inverness Hammer 1865
9 LUCY DAVISON Central Long jump, Pentathlon 1846
10 KATIE SHARKEY Central 75m & 80m hurdles 1814
11 DANIEL BROWN Edinburgh Javelin 1791
12 HARRY HALL Aberdeen 800 metres 1788
13 SHANNON WALDRON Law & District Hammer 1779
14 ALICE BAXENDALE Victoria Park Glasgow Discus 1719
15 LILY-JANE EVANS-HAGGERTY Victoria Park Glasgow 1500m, 3000m 1699
16 REUBEN NAIRNE Giffnock North Pole vault 1683
17 EMMA MAILER Central 300 metres 1675
18 MAX LESLIE Edinburgh 300 metres 1655
19

WILLIAM DOYLE

Pitreavie 300 metres 1614
20 DAVID McNAIR Kilbarchan 800m, 1500m 1585

SATS CHALLENGE UNDER 13 RANKINGS 2016

Pos Athlete Club Events Score
1 EMMA JOHNSON Edinburgh 800m, 1500m 1404 
2 ALYSON BELL Giffnock North 150m, 200m 1176
3 ROSS MORGAN Whitemoss 75m hurdles 1064
4 AIDAN BRINDLEY North Ayrshire Pentathlon, Long jump 1049
5 COIRILIDH COOK Central 70m hurdles 1046
6 VIVIEN DURUH Law & District Shot 1040
7 ISAAC JOHNSTON Edinburgh High jump, Pentathlon 991
8 HARRY HENRIKSEN Lasswade 1500m 966
9 CAMERON FORBES Edinburgh 75m hurdles 946
10 HANNAH HAMILTON-MEIKLE Chirnside Shot, Pentathlon 942
11 KATIE BURR Central Pentathlon 941
12 ANNA DALGLISH Fife 800m 929
13 ABBEY ORR VP Glasgow High jump 925
14 AMY KIRKPATRICK Central 800m 907
15 ALEXANDER POUSTIE-WILLIAMSON Edinburgh 100m, 200m 906
16 LEWIS WATT Aberdeen 800m 903
16 JOANNE WELCH East Lothian 70m hurdles, Long jump 903
18 LAYLA ZUILL Fife 200m 902
19

 

LOUISE CONWAY
Pitreavie 70m hurdles 897
19 WILLIAM HODI Nairn High jump 897

SATS

 

Scottish Association of Track Statisticians (SATS)

 

Contact E-Mail: scotstats@aol.com

 

Contact Tel: 07549 898192

 

Facebook: Our facebook page

 

 

Contact