THE SATS CHALLENGE RANKINGS 2015

The 2015 Winner - Laura Muir
The 2015 Winner - Laura Muir

The SATS Challenge Rankings rank Scottish athletes based on the SATS Performance Tables on this website. The ranking scores approximate to 1200 points for the equivalent of a World Championship qualifying standard to 600 points for the equivalent of a Power of 10 Top 10 position at Under-15 level.

 

The Challenge Rankings are made up of an athlete's top 3 performance scores in the 2015 outdoor season along with bonus points for performances at the World Championships, British Championships and Scottish Championships.

 

The rankings cover track and field athletics only. Indoor performances and Road performances are not included.

POSITIONS 1-20

POS LY ATHLETE POINTS POS LY ATHLETE
POINTS
1 3
LAURA MUIR
4197  11 12
CHRIS BENNETT
3465 
2 1
EILIDH CHILD
3955  12 74
KIRSTEN McASLAN
3333 
3 2
LYNSEY SHARP
3932
13 20
JAKE WIGHTMAN
3328 
4 NEW
STEPHANIE TWELL
3748  14 11
GUY LEARMONTH
3323 
5 9
LENNIE WAITE
3637  15 52
ANDREW BUTCHART
3307 
6 6
MARK DRY
3548  16 35
CAMERON BOYEK
3292 
7 43
RHONA AUCKLAND
3510  17 21
DAVID SMITH
3280 
8 7
CHRIS O'HARE
3509  18 22
EMILY DUDGEON
3280 
9 8
LAURA WHITTLE
3508  19 15 ALLAN SMITH
3258 
10 5
JAX THOIRS
3488  20 23
RACHEL HUNTER
3225 

POSITIONS 21-40

POS LY ATHLETE POINTS POS LY ATHLETE
POINTS
21 24
NICK PERCY
3215  31 92
NEIL GOURLEY
3106 
22 17
ANDY FROST
3213  32 65
MARTIN LIPTON
3085 
23 30
DAVID MARTIN
3211
33 40
HENRIETTA PAXTON
3074 
24 31
JAMIE BOWIE
3187  34 25
ANGUS MCINROY
3072 
25 48
DAVID FEENEY 3174  35 NEW
CAMERON TINDLE
3071 
26 10
BETH POTTER
3168  36 44
SHAUN WYLLIE
3070 
27 19
SUSAN MCKELVIE
3156  37 57
GRANT PLENDERLEITH
3056 
28 81
JACK LAWRIE
3156  38 95
SARAH INGLIS
3040 
29 16
KIRSTY LAW
3128  39 51 ALLAN HAMILTON
3032 
30 NEW
MADELEINE MURRAY
3115  40 63
GREG MILLAR
3030 

POSITIONS 41-60

POS LY ATHLETE POINTS POS LY ATHLETE
POINTS
41 73
EWAN DYER
3024  51 78
CONNOR HENDERSON
2919 
42 79
ZOEY CLARK
3003  52 NEW SEAN FONTANA
2915 
43 54
JAMES MCLACHLAN
2991  53 82
CHRIS WATSON
2896 
44 33
MYRA PERKINS
2985  54 28
KIRSTY YATES
2863 
45 NEW ADAM THOMAS
2985  55 NEW
BENOIT LARDY
2856 
46 46
KATY BROWN
2963  56 NEW
JOSH KERR
2854 
47 66
IAN WILLIAMSON
2948  57 68 LACHLAN OATES
2853 
48 18
RAY BOBROWNICKI
2948  58 NEW JAMIE WILLIAMSON
2851 
49 13
GREGOR MACLEAN
2936  59 77
MYLES EDWARDS
2841 
50 NEW
NICOLA HOOD
2923  60 NEW BEN GREENWOOD
2838 

POSITIONS 61-80

POS LY ATHLETE POINTS POS LY ATHLETE
POINTS
61 27
LUKE CALDWELL
2830  71 93
HAZEL ROSS
2753 
62 NEW
MICHAEL DEASON
2812  72 NEW MHAIRI HENDRY
2741 
63 99
CIARAN WRIGHT
2800  73 NEW DALE COLLEY
2733 
64 NEW STEPHEN MACKAY
2797  74 NEW
KATHRYN GILLESPIE
2722 
65 NEW ALISHA REES
2783  75 98 ZARA ASANTE
2719 
66 26
DAVID BISHOP
2777  76 72
GRANT MUIR
2719 
67 38
CALLUM HAWKINS
2769  77 58 GREG LOUDEN
2719 
68 87
JAMIE STEVENSON
2763  78 NEW CHUKWUDI ONYIA
2705 
69 NEW ALISTAIR HAY  2761  79 37
KIMBERLEY REED
2688 
70 NEW
CARYS McAULAY
2754  80 NEW SUSAN PARTRIDGE
2675 

POSITIONS 81-100

POS LY ATHLETE POINTS POS LY ATHLETE
POINTS
81 94 DAVID J MARTIN 2670  91 NEW JONATHAN GLEN
2604 
82 41 KRIS ROBERTSON 2668  92 NEW ANGUS SINCLAIR
2602 
83 NEW PHILIPPA MILLAGE 2660  93 NEW DONALD MACLEOD
2598 
84 NEW CRAIG RUDDY 2653  94 NEW
ANDREW LAWLER
2595 
85 NEW MATTHEW WHITE 2650  95 56
JENNY TAN
2584 
86 91 PATRICK SWAN 2646  96 90
TOM WATSON 2571 
87 NEW MICHAEL FERGUSON 2643  97 NEW
NIKKI MANSON
2571 
88 NEW MHAIRI PORTERFIELD 2616  98 50
ROSS MATHESON
2567 
89 NEW PETER MUIRHEAD  2611  99 NEW HEATHER PATON 2560 
90 45 SARAH WARNOCK 2605  100 NEW AVRIL JACKSON 2557 

SATS CHALLENGE UNDER 13 RANKINGS 2015

Pos
Athlete Club Events Score
1 KIRSTY COSTELLO Kilbarchan Hammer 1705 
2 SARAH COUTTS Pitreavie 800m, 1500m 1330
3 REUBEN NAIRNE Giffnock North 75mH, PV & Pentathlon 1232
4 DAVID ADDISON Corstorphine 1500m 1059
5 OWEN ASHALL Edinburgh High jump 1041
6 HAYLEY BERRY Law & District Shot, Discus 1032
7 NICOLE PROUDFOOT Annan & District Long jump, Pentathlon 1025
8 ALISHA SIVELL Kilbarchan 1200m, 1500m 1007
9 ARRAN BUCHANAN Ross County Discus 1004
10 LEWIS DOW Pitreavie 1500m 995
11 MICHAEL GIRDLER Moorfoot Runners 800m 972
12 ADAM LEIGHTON Lasswade High jump 962
13 KATE RICHARDSON Giffnock North 800m, 1500m 961
14 CRAIG MONCUR Exeter Discus, Pentathlon 954
15 ANNA DALGLISH Fife 800m, 1500m 953
16 JACK PATTON Kilbarchan 800m, 1500m 944
17 BRIAGHA COOK Central 70m hurdles 941
18 LEWIS BLAIR Pitreavie 800m 932
19

LILY-JANE

EVANS-HAGGERTY

Victoria Park Glasgow 1200m, 1500m 923
20 REUBEN MCFARLANE Inverness 75mH, HJ, PV 922

SATS CHALLENGE UNDER 15 RANKINGS 2015

Pos
Athlete Club Events Score
1 JOEL MCFARLANE
Arbroath
80mH, LJ, Pentathlon
1987 
2 JADE HENRY
Victoria Park Glasgow
75 metres hurdles
1895
3 OLIVIA VAREILLE
Falkirk Victoria
800m, Pentathlon
1874
4 RORY JACKSON
Edinburgh
Shot
1709
5 SHONA CROSSAN
Shettleston
Shot
1704
6 MATTHEW CHANDLER
Central
80mH, Pentathlon
1631
7 BEN WIGHTMAN
Perth Strathtay
Shot
1601
8 SHANNON McINALLY
Whitemoss
Pentathlon
1601
9 ELOISE WALKER
Edinburgh
1500m
1600
10 DEAN ANDERSON
Edinburgh
High jump
1598
11 RUAIRIDH SCOTT-BROWN
Victoria Park Glasgow
Javelin
1589
12 CAMERON SWEENEY
Edinburgh
Discus, Hammer
1578
13 LAUREN GREIG
Kilmarnock
100m, 200m 1577
14 KATE SHARKEY Central
75 metres hurdles
1569
15 LEIGH NICOLSON
Shetland
Javelin
1563
16 KEIRA WADDELL
Chirnside
Javelin
1552
17 KIERAN SWANSON
Livingston
High jump
1542
18 DUNCAN CUNNINGHAM
Inverness
Triple jump
1540
19

JACQUE BAILEY

Falkirk Victoria 100m, High jump 1526
20 ROBBIE FARQUHAR Aberdeen
Long jump, Triple jump
1525

SATS CHALLENGE UNDER 17 RANKINGS 2015

Pos
Athlete Club Events Score
1 BEN GREENWOOD
Perth Strathtay
800 metres
2908
2 ALISHA REES
Banchory Stonehaven 100 & 200 metres
2843
3 CAMERON STEVEN
Lasswade
800 metres
2617
4 ADAM SCOTT
Fife
1500 & 3000 metres
2499
5 ROBERT GREEN
Herts Phoenix
400 metres hurdles
2431
6 CRAIG MORIARTY
Pitreavie
Pole vault
2416
7 JOE ARTHUR
Edinburgh
1500 & 3000 metres
2414
8 ANDREW MCLOONE
Shettleston
Shot
2407
9 ANDREW MCFARLANE
Inverness
Pole vault
2403
10 JACK MONCUR
Exeter
Javelin
2400
11 ADAM BOYLE
Victoria Park Glasgow
Javelin
2388
12 LEWIS BROWN
Cumbernauld
400 metres
2368
13 NATALIE ROBBINS
Edinburgh
Hammer
2298
14 ERIN WALLACE
Giffnock North
800, 1500 & 3000 metres 2298
15 FINLAY MARRIOTT
Cambridge & Coleridge
80 metres hurdles
2278
16 ALESSANDRO SCHENINI
Giffnock North
Long jump
2266
17 DANIEL MCFARLANE
Inverness
Pole vault & decathlon
2263
18 KATE GALLAGHER
Central
3000 metres
2253
19

DREW MCINTYRE

Inverclyde
100 metres 2250
20 LISA O'NEILL
Pitreavie
Javelin
2237

SATS CHALLENGE UNDER 20 RANKINGS 2015

Pos
Athlete Club Events Score
1 JACK LAWRIE
Pitreavie
400 metres hurdles
3286
2 CAMERON TINDLE
Edinburgh
100 & 200 metres
3171
3 JOSH KERR
Edinburgh
800 & 1500 metres
3064
4 GEORGE EVANS
Inverness
Discus
2988
5 CIARAN WRIGHT
Falkirk Victoria
Hammer
2864
6 MHAIRI HENDRY
VP Glasgow 800 metres
2856
7 JAMIE WILLIAMSON
Quelle Furth
800 & 1500 metres
2851
8 CARYS MCAULAY
Warrington 800 metres
2844
9 KATHRYN GILLESPIE
Central
1500 metres
2827
10 ROSS DOUGLAS
Charnwood
Hammer
2648
11 JONATHAN GLEN
Inverclyde
3000 to 10000 metres
2634
12 RACHEL ALEXANDER
Giffnock North
Long jump
2586
13 BEN MAIN
Shettleston
Hammer
2583
14 GAVIN MCARDLE
Kilbarchan
1500 metres 2582
15 HEATHER PATON
Worcester
100 metres hurdles
2580
16 LEWIS MCGUIRE
Pitreavie
High jump
2574
17 ROSS MCLACHLAN
City of Norwich
Long jump
2554
18 TOM CHANDLER
Central
Decathlon
2539
19

RYAN THOMSON

Ronhill Cambuslang
1500 & 3000 metres 2529
20 JONATHAN CURRIE
Tynedale
800 & 1500 metres
2522

SATS

 

Scottish Association of Track Statisticians (SATS)

 

Contact E-Mail: scotstats@aol.com

 

Contact Tel: 07549 898192

 

Facebook: Our facebook page

 

 

Contact