2010 RESULTS HIGHLIGHTS

DECEMBER 2010

30 Aberdeen (i) PV 1 David Mann ABN-U17 3.10. wPV 1 Janet Lyon ABN-W45 2.45.

30 Glasgow (Kelvin Hall) (i) 60 1r1 Callum Innes VPG 7.11; 2r3 Alec Thomas CAM-U15 7.52; 1r4 Kade Thomas CAM-U15 7.81. 300 1 Patrick Swan EDI 34.81, 2 David Martin VPG 34.89, 3 Jamie Sinclair VPG 35.75. 1500 1 Neil Gourley GIF-U17 4:12.80, 2 Ryan Thomas CAM-U15 4:23.33. U20-60H 1 Andrew McFarlane VPG 8.74. U17-60H 1 John McCall VPG 8.43. HJ 1 David Smith GIF-U20 2.10, 2 Allan Smith PIT-U20 2.06, 3 Tom Campbell VPG 1.96. PV 1 Sam Adams VPG-U17 3.77. LJ 1 David Martin LAW 6.81, 2 David Watson KLB 6.80. TJ 1 Watson 14.60. SP 1 Neil Elliott SHT 15.26, 2 Willie Falconer EDI 14.54. (B) 1 Elliott 14.96, 2 Falconer 14.57, 3 Allan Mackay SHT 14.20. U20-SP 1 Edmund Reid FVH 14.04.   w300 1r2 Mhairi Hendry SHT-U17 42.25; 1r4 Sarah Glenny KLB-U17 43.12. w1200 1 Robyn Connolly KLB-U13 4:13.94. w60H 1 Jackie Tindal PIT 9.40, 2 Hazel Ross KLB-U20 9.46. wU17-60H 1 Eilidh McEvilly VPG 9.37. wHJ 1 Ross 1.66. wPV 1 Caroline Adams GIF 3.17. wTJ 1 Zara Asante HAR 11.63. wSP 1 Tindal 11.72.

28 Glasgow (Kelvin Hall) (i) 200 1 David Martin VPG 22.46. 800 1 Allan Ramsay VPG 1:55.18, 2 Greg Louden LSW-U20 1:55.56. HJ 1 Allan Smith PIT-U20 2.09, 2 David Smith GIF-U20 2.09, 3 Tom Campbell VPG 1.99. PV 1 Sam Adams VPG-U17 3.82, 2 Fraser O'Rourke GIF-U17 3.71. LJ 1 David Martin LAW 7.05, 2 David Watson KLB 6.73, 3 Peter Muirhead CEN-U20 6.67. TJ 1 Matthew Kerr GIF-U20 13.79, 2 Douglas Paul DWF-U17 12.59. SP 1 Willie Falconer EDI 14.29, 2 Allan Mackay SHT 14.04. (B) 1 Neil Elliott SHT 14.97, 2 Falconer 14.33, 3 Mackay 13.92. w60H 1 Hazel Ross KLB-U20 9.51. wHJ 1 Ross 1.57. wU15-HJ 1 Charlotte Lillington FVH 1.57. wPV 1 Jennifer Mathieson (Formerly Graham) VPG 3.27.  wLJ 1 Andrea Gaffney VPG-U20 5.37. wTJ 1 Zara Asante HAR 11.56.

26 Araba, ESP w4kXC 4 Suzanne Hasler 14:44.

19 Manchester (i) 60 2r5 Darren Scott SHF-M40 7.21.

12 Aberdeen (i) SP 1 Scot Thompson ABN 15.63. U17-SP 1 Donavan Webster MON 12.59. U17W-60 1 Zoey Clark ABN 8.0.

12 Albufeira, POR - European Cross Country Championships - Senior Men: 9.87k: 1 Sergiy Lebid UKR 29:15, 2 Ayad Lamdassem ESP 29:18, 3 Youssef El Kalai POR 29:19. Teams: 1 FRA 33  2 POR 35, 3 ESP 58 … 5 GBR 99. U23 Men: 8.17k: 1 Hassan Chahdi FRA 24:11  2 Florian Carvalho FRA 24:14, 3 Yegor Nikolayev RUS 24:15...48 Derek Hawkins 25:34 (4th counting GBR member). Teams: 1  IRL 60, 2 FRA 78, 3 ESP 79, 4 GBR 104. Junior Men: 6.07k: 1 Abdelaziz Merzougui ESP 18:07, 2 Nemanja Cerovac SRB 18:07, 3 Rui Pinto POR 18:09. Teams: 1 GBR 62  2 POR 74, 3 RUS 83. Senior Women: 8.17k: 1 Jéssica Augusto POR 26:52, 2 Binnaz Uslu TUR 26:57, 3 Dulce Félix POR 26:59...20 Stephanie Twell 27:57 (3rd counting GBR team member). Teams: 1 POR 19, 2 GBR 65, 3 ESP 72. U23 Women: 6.07k: 1 Meryem Erdogan TUR 20:08, 2 Cristina Jordán ESP 20:17, 3 Emma Pallant GBR 20:28...24 Elspeth Curran 21:20 (5th GBR team). Teams: 1 GBR 47, 2 RUS 49, 3 UKR 65. Junior Women: 3.97k: 1 Charlotte Purdue GBR 12:42, 2 Amela Terzic SRB 12:59, 3 Emelia Gorecka GBR 13:00...9 Lily Partridge DHH/Eng 13:19 (3rd counting team member). Teams: 1 GBR 23,  2 GER 53, 3 ROU 64.

11 Loughborough (i) PV 6 Gregor MacLean Shb-U20 4.85 (pb), 1B George Sharp Pre-U20 4.45 (pb), 2B David Feeney Amb 3.85. SP 1 Feeney 12.92.

 

11 Sheffield (i) 60 1r5 Josh Walker Bos-U20 7.39, 4r5 Andrew Cruickshank Der-U17 7.63. 300 1h7 Cruickshank 37.42, 3h5 Walker 38.25. U20-60H 2 Walker 8.49.

10 Charleston IL, USA (i) 3000 1 Kris Gauson But 8:21.57.

5 Fukuoka, JAP Mar Andrew Lemoncello DNF (15:08 5km, 30:20 10km, 45:29 15km, 60:54 20km, 64:28 HM, 76:58 25km, 93:18 30km)

5 Manchester (i) 60 1r1 Darren Scott Tra-M40 7.11; 1r6 Scott 7.13. 300 1r8 Scott 35.86.

4 Normal IL, USA (i) 60 5 James McLachlan (Loyola State) 7.16 (1h4 7.07)

4 South Bend IN, USA (i) 5000 1 Matthew Graham Dep 14:34.11 os.

4 The East and West District Cross Country Championships were postponed because of the weather, as was the Schools International Pentathlon.

Grangemouth Indoor Open meeting postponed.

NOVEMBER 2010

27 East Kilbride - Hugh Wilson Memorial 10kRd 1 Robert Gilroy CAM 32:22.

27 Liverpool - McCain UK Cross Challenge Men 13 Derek Hawkins KLB 29:20, 15 Bruce Raeside Not 29:27, 26 Andrew Douglas ICL 29:59, 37 John Newsom CEN 30:27, 39 Mark Pollard ICL 30:36, 46 Craig Ruddy ICL 30:47, 63 Chris Mackay ICL 31:18, 86 Kevin Kane ICL 31:49, 94 Ander Russell Str 32:04, 96 Lewis Millar 32:08. Jun Men 10 Ross Matheson LSW 20:34, 20 Alexander Hendry CEN 21:00, 27 David Vernon VPG 21:08, 28 Andrew Butchart CEN 21:11, 29 Lachlan Oates SHT 21:13, 31 Andrew Crichton ICL 31:15, 49 Stuart Orr CAM 31:42. U17 Men 2 Grant Muir GIF 17:08, 10 Jack Walker GIF 17:32, 14 Finlay Rae AYR 17:39, 32 Neil Gourley GIF 18:17, 42 Dale Colley FVH 18:28, 45 Craig Haxton KLB 18:32, U15 Boys 4 Lewis Boyle VPG 9:24, 5 Callum Matthews KLB 9:30, 8 Euan Gillham KLB 9:38, 21 Gavin Macardle KLB 9:59, 22 Jake Kerr EDI 10:01, 33 Ross Stephen CAM 10:10, 39 Marc Rooney VPG 10:16, 48 Max Lancaster GIF 10:28, 50 David Robertson CAM 10:30. U13 Boys 9 Scott McLardie KLB 10:32, 19 Josh Kerr EDI 10:47, 20 Ross Gray ICL 10:49, 46 Euan Brodie GIF 11:37, 48 Sean Reilly CAM 11:41. U11 Boys 1 Ryan Gray ICL 6:24, 7 Struan Paton CAM 7:00. Women 10 Susan Partridge Lds 27:36, 11 Laura Kenney Rsc 27:40, 12 Elspeth Curran Klb 27:43, 33 Abbey McGhee VPG 29:23, 34 Fiona Thompson CEN 29:24, 36 Sarah Hood EDI 29:28, 46 Danielle Brown SPR 29:59, 48 Laura Dunn EDI 30:03, 52 Josephine Moultrie VPG 30:15, 55 Rose Nicholson HBT 30:37, 68 Kate Jenkins HBT 31:21, 75 Briony Curtis HBT 31:48, 77 Ellis McKechanie HBT 32:10. Jun Women 8 Beth Carter Shb 15:02, 25 Sarah Kelly DHH 15:57, 26 Natalie Sharp KLB 15:58, 32 Rhona Auckland BAN 16:14, 34 Hollie Young VPG 16:23. U17 Women 19 Emma Dunnett EDI 16:24, 21 Rachael Dunn EDI 16:31, 25 Stella Winters SHT 16:42, 32 Oonagh Dunnett EDI 16:58, 35 Elaine Eadie KLB 17:17. U15 Girls 14 Chloe Cowan GIF 11:05, 26 Gwen Gillham KLB 11:23, 35 Eve Mackinnon CAM 11:42, 43 Rebecca Bonomi CAM 11:55. U13 Girls 5 Kirstin Oakley AYR 10:55.

27 Wolverhampton - Midland Championships 7MXC 2 Martin Williams Tip 36:38.

22 Terre Haute IN, USA - NCAA Cross Country Championships 10kXC 41 David Bishop Nmx 30:33.9.

21 Leeds 10kRd 14 Neil Renault EDI/Eng 30:40, 18 Adam Elliott Sal 30:58. w10kRd 1 Susan Partridge Lds 33:26 (2010 Rank 4).

20 Stirling - Scottish Universities Championships 9kXC 1 Michael Gillespie EDU 30:20, 2 Chris Foley EDU 30:32, Matthew Gillespie GLU 30:37, 4 Lachlan Oates GLU 30:52. Team- 1 Edinburgh U (Gillespie 1, Foley 2, Max Ralston 8, Michael Crawley 11) 22, 2 Glasgow U 42, 3 Stirling U 52. w6kXC 1 Elspeth Curran GLU 22:32, 2 Danielle Brown SCU 23:14, 3 Hester Dix SAU 23:21, 4 Eilish McColgan DUU 23:28. Team- 1 Dundee U (McColgan 4, Julia Orr 5, Sarah Kelly 10) 19, 2 Strathclyde U 22, 3 Glasgow U 38.

20 Sheffield (i) 60 1r8 Andrew Cruickshank Der-U17 7.48. 150 1r6 Cruickshank 17.47. wSP 3 Fiona Thomas Sky 10.54.

14 Amsterdam, NED w10kRd 1 Helen Sharpe FIF 36:12.

13-14 Eton (Day1) M17-HT 2 Nick Percy Iow 53.75. (Day 2) M17-HT 2 Percy 53.06.

13 Dublin, IRL - Masters Cross-Country International Result 1 England 69, 2 Ireland 63, 3 Wales 34, 4 Scotland 27, 5 Northern Ireland 26. 8kXC 8 Steve Wylie M35 27:33, 18 Dave Gardiner M40 28:12. Over 50-8kXC 8 Iain Campbell M50 29:18, 10 Jeff Farquhar M50 29:35. w6kXC 3 Melissa Whyte W45 22:26, 16 Sue Ridley W45 23:30, 17 Claire McCracken W35 23:32, 26 Lesley Chisholm W35 23:50.

13 Glasgow - Jimmy Irvine 10k 10kRd 1 Robert Gilroy CAM 31:37. 

13 Kirriemuir wHM 1 Morgan Windram-Geddes FIF/USA 84:06.

13 USA - NCAA Regional Cross Country Championships - Madison CT, USA 10kXC 115 Iain Whitfield Sbu 32:23.5. Peoria IL, USA 10kXC 21 Matthew Graham Dep 30:30.70, 30 Chris O'Hare Tul 30:49.27. Rochester MI, USA 10kXC 52 Kris Gauson But 31:38.3, 59 Callum Hawkins But 31:48.8. w6kXC 65 Marbeth Shiell But 22:07.6. Salt Lake City UT, USA 10kXC 5 David Bishop Nmx 29:58.4.

7 Fort William HM 1 Neil Renault EDI/Eng 69:41. wHM 1 Fiona Matheson FVH-W45 78:17.

7 Gibraltar - IAU World Cup and European Championships w100kRd 1 Ellie Greenwood 7:29:05 (Scottish best, beating 7:42:17 by Trudi Thomson 1994 and 7:52:23 Lynn Harding 1995). 

7 Mol, Belgium 9.5kXC 12 Derek Hawkins KLB 30:33, 21 Craig Ruddy ICL 31:18.

7 New York NY, USA wMar (corrected result) 129 Liz McColgan DHH-W45 3:10:54, 172 Erni Hamilton PRR-W45 3:13.59.

7 Strathaven 10kRd 1 Stuart Gibson CAM 31:34.

6 Glasgow - Glasgow University 5 5MRd 1 Chris Mackay ICL 23:57, 2 Andrew Douglas ICL 24:09, 3 Michael Gillespie EDU 24:49, 4 Alaistair May UNA 25:00, 5 Stuart Gibson CAM 25:07. w5MRd 1 Elspeth Curran GLU 27:44, 2 Christina Rankin UNA 29:01, 3 Megan Crawford SAU 29:02, 4 Natalie Sharp GLU 29:22, 5 Kirsty Husband GAR 29:49.

1 Tulsa OK, USA 8kXC 6 Chris O'Hare Tul 23:58.

OCTOBER 2010

31 Jedburgh HM 1 Jonathan Carpenter HAR/NZL 72:19. wHM 1 Jennifer Maclean EDI 84:24.

30 Chicago IL, USA 8kXC 1 Kris Gauson But 24:20.57, 5 Callum Hawkins But 24:37.49. w5kXC 5 Marbeth Shiell But 17:56.82.

30 Glasgow - Allan Scally Memorial Road Race Relays (inc. Scottish University Road Relay Championships) Men 4x4.75M 1 Shettleston Harriers (A Hagos 24:35, T Tewelde 23:30, T Mengisteab 23:31, P Sorrie 24:07) 1:35:43, 2 Glasgow University (K Hesse 25:55, D Hawkins 23:07, M Gillespie 24:43, M Deason 25:05) 1:38:50, 3 Edinburgh University (M Ralston 25:41, C Foley 24:36, J Waldie 26:09, M Gillespie 24:37) 1:41:03, 4 Corstorphine 1:41:58, 5 Edinburgh University B 1:44:27. w3x4.75M 1 Glasgow University (E Curran 26:56, R Joss 29:45, N Sharp 29:00) 1:25:41, 2 Strathclyde University (J Moultrie 28:07, F Gentles 29:08, D Brown 28:25) 1:25:50, 3 Fife AC (A McKimmie 31:15, M Crawford 28:28, H Dix 28:18) 1:28:01, 4 Dundee University 1:28:50, 5 Garscube 1:31:43.

30 Jamesville NY, USA 8kXC 3 Matthew Graham Dep 25:08.1.

29 Laramie WY, USA 8kXC 9 David Bishop Nmx 25:29.4. w6kXC 22 Nicola Hood Nmx 22:58.6.

24 Birmingham HM 9 Martin Williams Tip 68:26. wHM 1 Susan Partridge Lds 73:55.

24 Portsmouth 10MRd 5 Andrew Lemoncello FIF 47:41 (14:51 5km, 29:31 10km, 44:56 15km). w10MRd 2 Freya Murray EDI 52:27 (16:09, 32:03 - 2010 Rank 1, 48:52), 6 Steph Twell Ald 53:52 (16:11, 32:26 - 2010 Rank 2, 50:04). Murray's time ranks 2nd all-time, behind Liz McColgan 52:00, but ahead of Kathy Butler 53:16, Yvonne Murray 53:50, and the now 5th-ranked Steph Twell 53:52.

24 Stroud HM 5 Tom Russell Brs 67:08 (2010 Rank 5), 8 Ander Russell Std 72:36.

24 Wistow w10MRd 1 Kirsteen Young Lds 62:15.

23 Cumbernauld - Scottish XC Relay Championships Men 4x4kXC 1 Inverclyde AC 51:18 (Andrew Douglas 12:56, Mark Pollard 13:08, Craig Ruddy 12:47, Daniel Mulhare 12:27), 2 Shettleston H 51:45 (Amanuel Hagos 13:19, Matthew Gillespie 12:48, Paul Sorrie 13:00, Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab 12:38), 3 Central AC 52:43 (Andrew Butchart 13:10, Robert Russell 12:58, John Newsom 13:13, Ross Houston 13:22), 4 Central AC 'B' 54:02, 5 Ronhill Cambuslang H 54:11, 6 Corstorphine AAC 54:35, 7 Ronhill Cambuslang H 'B' 54:39, 8 Shettleston H 'B' 54:49, 9 Edinburgh University 54:55, 10 Aberdeen AAC 55:12. Young Males (U13,U15,U17) 3x2.5kXC 1 Victoria Park City of Glasgow AC 26:59 (Euan Urquhart 9:45, Lewis Boyle 8:49, Max Aitchison 8:25), 2 Kilbarchan AAC 27:54 (Scott McLardie 9:54, Callum Matthews 9:00, Russell Mountford 9:00), 3 Giffnock North AAC 28:15 (Dewi Gould 10:03, Douglas Britton 9:46, Grant Muir 8:26). Women 3x4kXC 1 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 45:47 (Sarah Kelly 15:56, Eilish McColgan 15:14, Lily Partridge 14:37), 2 Kilbarchan AAC 46:04 (Natalie Sharp 16:09, Christina Rankin 15:33, Elspeth Curran 14:22), 3 Fife AC 46:16 (Megan Crawford 15:22, Hester Dix 15:09, Helen Sharpe 15:45), 4 Edinburgh AC 46:21, 5 Lothian RC 46:46, 6 Springburn H 47:10, 7 Hunters Bog Trotters 47:12, Central AC 48:12, Hunters Bog Trotters 'B' 49:07, 10 Garscube H 49:16. Young Females (U13,U15,U17) 3x2.5kXC 1 Edinburgh AC 31:59 (Esme Stewart 11:06, Alexandra Hunter 10:50, Emma Dunnett 10:03), 2 Victoria Park City of Glasgow 32:25 (Robyn Connolly 10:46, Paige Dickson 10:34, Deborah Hannah 11:05), 3 Dundee Hawkhill H 32:40 (Katie Anderson 10:55, Ailsa Peters 10:59, Iona Brodie 10:46).

23 Strathclyde 5kRd 1 Neil Renault EDI/Eng 15:26.

20 Kelvin Hall, Glasgow - University Freshers Match (i) 60 1 Allan Hamilton QMG 7.18. 60H 1 Toby Harris QMG 9.04. HJ 1 Fraser Weir STU 1.95. SP 1 Allan Mackay SCU 13.32. w60H 1 Sylvia Kamya SAU 9.56. wTJ 1 Kamya 10.31. wSP 1 Michelle Durbidge STU 11.44.

17 Amsterdam, NED wHM 1 Helen Sharpe FIF 80:12.

17 Aviemore w10kRd 1 Melissa Whyte INV 34:47.

17 Coatbridge - SVHC Andy Forbes Memorial Race mx10000 1 Ian Johnston (M40) 34:40, 2 Fiona Matheson (W45) 35:53.

17 Northampton - RWA&UKA 50k Walk Championships 50kW 1 Scott Davis Ilf 4:28:29. w10kW 3 Diane Bradley Ton 54:14.

17 Twickenham 10MRd 12 Neil Chisholm Thh 53:42.

16 Birmingham - ERRA Road Relays 6x5.9kRd 1 Bedford 1:45:42, 2 Shettleston (Tewelde 17:10, Mengisteab 17:28, Woldemichael 17:27, Michael Gillespie 18:08, Hagos 18:11, Matthew Gillespie 17:52)... 19 Central 1:49:56. Other Scots: Bruce Raeside 17:28, Andrew Butchart 17:52, Tom Russell 17:57. w4x4.3kRd Fastest Scots: Beth Potter 14:44, Susan Partridge 14:49, Maxine Czarnecka 15:37, Kirsteen Young 16:06, Seonaid Murray 16:07.

16 Edinburgh w5kRd 1 Laura Dunn 17:02.

16 Stirling - East District XC League XC 1 Murray Strain HBT 28:19, 2 Ross Matheson LSW 28:38, 3 Andrew Crichton EDI 28:51. Team- 1 EDI 92, 2 COR 139, 3 CEN 175. Team (all age groups)- 1 EDI 180, 2 COR 299, 3 CEN 473. wXC 1 Lily Partridge DHH 21:01, 2 Sarah Inglis LOT 21:32, 3 Dianne Lauder GAL 21:54. Team- 1 GAL 24, 2 HBT 27, 3 EDI 33. Team (all age groups)- 1 CEN 209, 2 EDI 222, 3 FIF 509.

16 Terre Haute IN, USA - NCAA Pre-Nationals 8kXC 33 Kris Gauson But 24:21.1, 100 Callum Hawkins But 25:01.8, 161 Chris O'Hare Tul 25:42.2. w6kXC 120 Marbeth Shiell But 22:00.4.

15 Peoria IL, USA 8kXC 1 Matthew Graham Dep 23:37.

14 Delhi, India - Commonwealth Games Mar 14 Martin Williams 2:25:46. Full results from the Commonwealth Games are on the Commonwealth Games Results pageFollowing disqualifications for drugs offences to Nigeria's Folashade Abugan, Lee McConnell is now placed 4th in the 400m and the women's 4x400m team move up to 5th. Another Nigerian, Samuel Okon, 6th in the 110m Hurdles, has also been disqualified - Chris Baillie moves up to 7th. Earlier, Nigeria's winner of the women's 100m, Osayemi Oludamola, was also disqualified. India's Rani Yadav, 6th in the women's 20k walk, has also tested postive for nandrolone.

12 Delhi, India - Commonwealth Games 1500 12 Alastair Hay 3:44.61. JT 6 James Campbell 72.04. w5000 4 Stephanie Twell 16:03.91, 7 Freya Murray 16:26.22. wPV - Henrietta Paxton NH at 4.10. w4x400 6 Gemma Nicol (54.1), Eilidh Child (51.4), Kathryn Evans (54.82), Lee McConnell (50.61) 3:30.91 (Scottish national record)(Child's 51.4 was the fastest 2nd leg and McConnell's 50.61 the fastest 4th leg).

11 Delhi, India - Commonwealth Games 1500 7h1 Alastair Hay 3:43.21q. PV 8 Alasdair Strange 4.95, - Richard Hurren NH at 4.80. w200 5 Lee McConnell 23.68/+0.8. w4x400 3h2 Gemma Nicol (54.1e), Kathryn Evans (55.1e), Claire Gibson (55.23), Eilidh Child (52.52) 3:36.93Q.

NEWS  Nigeria's women's 100m gold medallist Osayemi Oludamola has tested positive for a banned substance. Commonwealth Games chief Mike Fennell said: "She has been notified, she has requested the testing of the B sample. The B sample will be tested today and a hearing will be held later today." The 100m has already been marred by the retrospective double disqualification of Pearson and Turner for false starts.

10 Delhi, India - Commonwealth Games DT 11 Angus McInroy 49.98. w200 2s1 Lee McConnell 23.56/+0.6 Q (season's best). w800 5h3 Claire Gibson 2:05.03. w400H 2 Eilidh Child 55.62.

The women's 200 final has been postponed until tomorrow following a potential disqualification of Artymata, the fastest qualifier at 23.15. Currently, the qualifiers for tomorrow's final are: Artymata CYP 23.15, Mothersill CAY 23.20, Oyepitan ENG 23.33, McConnell SCO & Maduaka ENG 23.56, Power CAN 23.59, Williams NZL 23.63, Wisil PNG 23.68.

10 Chicago IL, USA wMar 39 Katharine Brownlee EDI 2:46:41 (2010 Rank 3).

10 Peterborough wHM 7 Jennifer MacLean EDI 1:17:51.

9 Delhi, India - Commonwealth Games DT 9q Angus McInroy 54.30q. w200 2h2 Lee McConnell 23.78/+0.0. Q. w3000SC 6 Lennie Waite 10:02.12. w400H 2h2 Eilidh Child 56.16 (Qualifiers: Odumosu NGR 55.86, Child SCO 56.16, Wilson JAM 56.51, Boden AUS 56.72, Beesley ENG 56.95, Kaboud Mebam CMR 56.96, Wasike KEN 57.04, Maiyo KEN 59.16)

9 Edinburgh (Prestonpans) - East District CC Relays Men 4x4kXC 1 Central "E" (Lewis Millar 12:46, John Newsom 12:26, Robert Russell 12:15, Ross Houston 12:26) 49:53, 2 Central "D" (Andrew Butchart 12:20, Alexander Hendry 12:35, Scott Green 12:54, Sean Reilly 12:27) 50:16, 3 Corstorphine (Dermot Cummins 12:33, Douglas Selman 12:17, Steven O'Brien 13:29, Keith Hood 12:39) 50:58. Young Males (U13,U15,U17) 3x2.5kXC 1 Edinburgh (Josh Kerr 9:25, Jake Kerr  9:17, Jake Wightman 8:58) 27:40, 2 Central (Iain Davies 9:36, Alexander Semple 9:37, Tom Watson  8:56) 28:09, 3 Corstorphine (Anthony Addison 9:37, Matthew Galloway 9:41, Christopher Galloway  9:07) 28:25. Women 3x4kXC 1 Dundee Hawkhill (Eilish McColgan 14:30, Sarah Kelly  14:49, Lily Partridge 13:52) 43:11, 2 Lothian (Mhairi Inglis 15:20, Edel Mooney 14:18, Sarah Inglis  14:02) 43:40, 3 Fife (Morgan Windram-Geddes 14:58, Helen Sharpe 15:00, Hester Dix 14:13) 44:11. Young Females (U13,U15,U17) 3x2.5kXC 1 Pitreavie (Leah Davie 10:38, Katey Turner 10:23, Kathryn Pennel 10:12) 31:13, 2 Edinburgh (Esme Stewart 10:43, Rosanna Stewart  10:49, Emma Dunnett  9:46) 31:18, 3 Central (Isla Burns 11:22, Eilidh MacCorquodale 10:24, Kathryn Gillespie 10:10) 31:56.

9 Glasgow (Rouken Glen) - West District CC Relays Men 4x4kXC 1 Inverclyde (Andrew Douglas 13:22, Craig Ruddy 13:17, Mark Pollard 13:29, Dan Mulhare 12:55) 53:03, 2 Shettleston (Amanuel Hagos 13:17, Michael Deason 14:08, Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab 12:54, Paul Sorrie 13:32) 53:51, 3 Kilbarchan (Robert Quinn 13:36, Derek Hawkins 13:00, Paul Leck 13:55, Conor McNulty 13:59) 54:30. Young Males (U13,U15,U17) 3x2.5kXC 1 Giffnock North (Dewi Gould 9:49, Douglas Britton 9:11, Grant Muir 8:18) 27:18, 2 Kilbarchan (Scott McLardie 9:41, Callum Matthews 8:54, Russell Mountford 9:07) 27:42, 3 Giffnock North B (John McLaughlin 9:56, Max Lancaster 9:20, Jack Walker 8:31) 27:47. Women 3x4kXC 1 Kilbarchan (Christina Rankin 15:36, Natalie Sharp 16:14, Elspeth Curran 14:36) 46:26, 2 Springburn (Michelle Sandison 16:30, Fiona Gentles 16:06, Danielle Brown 15:25) 48:01, 3 Victoria Park Glasgow (Jo Moultrie 15:39, Hollie Young 16:41, Claire McCracken 16:08) 48:28. Young Females (U13,U15,U17) 3x2.5kXC 1 Victoria Park Glasgow (Robyn Connolly 10:25, Paige Dickson 10:26, Danielle Beattie 10:30) 31:21, 2 Kilbarchan (Jemma Reekie 10:40, Gwen Gillham 10:27, Kate Gillies 10:36) 31:43, 3 Giffnock North (Alexandra Pope 10:58, Chloe Cowan 10:18, Madeleine Murray 10:51) 32:07.

9 Inverness - North District CC Relays Men 4x4kXC 1 Forres (Robert Patterson 14:45, Robbie Patterson 13:22, Kyle Greig 13:03, Lloyd Gallantree 13:59) 55:09, 2 Inverness (Tom McWilliam  15:20, Tom Grant 14:04, Brian MacKenzie 14:29, Andrew MacRae 13:54) 57:47, 3  Moray  (John  Little 14:55, Brian Milne 16:37, Colin Green 15:02, Gareth Jenkins 13:34) 60:08. Young Males (U13,U15,U17) 3x2.5kXC 1 Stornoway (Hugh MacKenzie 8:37, Campbell McDonald  8:49, Robert Jones 8:23) 25:49, 2 Inverness (Ally Velzian  9:19,  Finlay  MacLennan 9:03, Craig Campbell 8:09) 26:31, 3 East Sutherland (Lewis  Holmes 8:35, Alasdair Couper 9:19, Andrew Fraser  8:57) 26:51. Women 3x4kXC1 Inverness (Melissa Whyte 14:19, Jenny Bannerman 15:03, Morina MacDougall  16:26) 45:48, 2 Moray (Sarah Houston 18:23, Elspeth Jenkins 16:28, Donagh  Wilson 16:07) 50:58, 3 Inverness "B" (Roma Davidson 17:17, Eilidh Black 19:11, Alison Wilson 17:17) 53:45. Young Females (U13,U15,U17) 3x2.5kXC 1 Inverness (Gillian Gordon 10:06, Arianne Ross  10:00, Heather Campbell 9:47) 29:53, 2 Stornoway (Peigi McKellar 10:22, Alison MacInnes  10:44, Rebecca Munro  10:10) 30:54, 3 Inverness "C" (Lauren Fraser 9:39, Katie Sneddon  10:05, Paula Gass 11:28) 31:12.

8 Delhi, India - Commonwealth Games 110H 8 Chris Baillie 13.97/+0.1 (3h2 14.03/+0.4 Q). HT 4 Andrew Frost 69.08, 6 Mark Dry 67.41.  Decathlon (Day 2) Roger Skedd 110H - DNF, DT - 39.24 (649/4096,  14th), withdrew from event. w400 5 Lee McConnell 52.36. w1500 3 STEPHANIE TWELL 4:06.15. w10000 5 Freya Murray 33:24.59.

7 Delhi, India - Commonwealth Games  Decathlon (Day 1) (14 competitors) Roger Skedd 100- 11.48/-0.1 (757 points, 12th position), LJ - 5.90/-0.2 (565/1322, 14th), SP 13.38 (690/2012, 14th), HJ 1.87 (687/2699, 14th), 400 51.47 (748/3447, 14th).   w400 2s2 Lee McConnell 52.27 Q. (Qualifiers for final: Montsho BOT 50.80, Pompey GUY 51.70, Abugan NGR 51.78, Amertil BAH 51.94, McConnell SCO 52.27, Muir CAN 52.55, Etim NGR 52.55, Kaur IND 52.60). w1500 4h1 Stephanie Twell 4:10.35 Q.

6 Delhi, India - Commonwealth Games w400 1h5 Lee McConnell 53.24 Q.

3 Edinburgh 26.2kRd 1 Ross Houston CEN 1:26:46, 2 Martin Williams Tip 1:27:48. w26.2kRd 1 Fiona Matheson FVH-W45 1:40:25.

3 Inverness - Baxters Loch Ness 10k and Marathon 10kRd 1 Artur Kern (POL) 29:42, 2 Andrew Douglas ICL 30:24. Mar 1 Tomas Abyu (ETH/GBR) 2:20:50, 2 Joseph Mbithi (KEN) 2:25:50, 3 David Simpson COR 2:26:16, 4 Chris Wilson CAM 2:28:12, 5 Stuart Kerr KIR 2:30:01, 6 Hugh Campbell BRR 2:30:13 ... 9 Benjamin Melby GAR 2:33:04.w10kRd 1 Cathy Mutwa (KEN) 34:46, 2 Melissa Whyte INV 36:06. wMar 1 Dinknesh Mekash Tefera (ETH) 2:46:39, 2 Claire Prosser (ENG) 3:05:39, 3 Lin Lascelles (ENG) 3:05:56 ... 6 Roxanne Bannerman HHR 3:10:10.

2 Chicago IL, USA 8kXC 1 Matthew Graham Dep 24:32.

2 Glasgow - MacAndrew Road Relays 4x3.25milesRd 1 Glasgow University Hare & Hounds 1:06:13, 2 Shettleston Harriers 1:06:14, 3 Ronhill Cambuslang Harriers 1:06:19. Vets 1 Calderglen Harriers 1:12:46. Fastest individuals: Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 15:36, Craig Ruddy ICL 15:45, Michael Gillespie SHT 16:01. w3x2.7milesRd 1 Victoria Park City of Glasgow 59:07, 2 Shettleston Harriers 59:17, 3 Victoria Park City of Glasgow "B" 1:07:42. Vets 1 Garscube Harriers 1:00:02. Fastest Individuals: Josephine Moultrie VPG 18:47, Lyndsey MacNeil SHT 19:16, Kirsty Husband GAR 19:27.

1 Bethlehem PA, USA 8kXC 151 Iain Whitfield Sbu 25:30.

1 South Bend IN, USA 8kXC 11 David Bishop Nmx 24:10, 21 Chris O'Hare Tul 24:19, 91 Callum Hawkins But 25:28, 160 Kris Gauson But 29:34. w5kXC 62 Nicola Hood Nmx 17:39, 93 Marbeth Shiell But 18:02.

SEPTEMBER 2010

26 Berlin, Germany wMar 32 Kate Jenkins HBT 2:59:47.

26 Blackpool U15-DT 3 Fraser Ashman Crw 34.31.

26 Bromley PV 2 Scott Huggins Bht 4.81.

26 Dumfries wHM 1 Mhairi Duff DMF 79:53.

26 Loughrea, Ireland w10kRd 1 Freya Murray EDI 32:57.

26 Tooting Bec, London w24hrTrack 3 Vicky Hart DMF 161.813km.

26 Toronto, Canada wMar 17 Alison Docherty CEN 2:55:11 (2010 Rank 4).

26 Windsor HM 3 Martin Williams Tip 69:32

25-26 Aldershot - South of England AA Road Relay Champsionships Individual Legs - Men (6km) 1 Dan Mulhare (IRL) Blg/ICL 17:53. Women (3851m) 1 Stephanie Twell Ald 11:58.

25 Houston - George Cummings Road Relay 1 Shettleston 51:44, 2 Inverclyde 52:59, 3 Kilbarchan 53:36. Fastest leg: Derek Hawkins KLB 12:23. Women 1 Kilbarchan 46:01. Fastest leg: Elspeth Curran KLB 14:07.

25 Minneapolis MN, USA 8kXC 33 David Bishop Nmx 25:09.2. w6kXC 33 Nicola Hood Nmx 21:50.8.

25 Sutton Park - Midland Road Relay Championships Individual Legs - Men (5847m) 6 Bruce Raeside Not 17:50. Women (4315m) 20 (leg 1) Katy Anderson Stratford 16:39.

24 Donetsk, Ukraine - European Police Championships w5000 4 Dianne Lauder GAL 17:31.50.

21 Dumfries wSP 1 Kirsty Yates VPG 12.42.

19 Amsterdam, NED - w10MRd 17 Helen Sharpe FIF 61:10.

19 Buckie w10kRd 1 Melissa Whyte INV-W45 35:05.

19 Bury St Edmunds SP/DT/HT 1 Joe Bloomfield Ips 13.97/44.55/57.10.

19 Glasgow (Crossmyloof) - Giffnock North AAC Club Championships U15-400 1 Callum McWilliam 54.7. U15-800 1 Dougie Britton 2:04.8. U13-100 1 Jed Burrows 13.3. U15G-300 1 Jennifer Boyd 43.4. U13G-100 1 Rhona McCate 13.8.

19 Newcastle-South Shields HM 9 Andrew Lemoncello FIF 63:48, 12 Neil Renault EDI/Eng 65:00. wHM 27 Liz McColgan DHH-W45 85:09.

19 Perth - Tayside and Fife Championships U17M LJ 1 Peter Muirhead PSH 6.37. SP 1 Donovan Webster MON 12.25. DT 1 Webster 37.45. U15B 400 1 Jack Garrigan ARB 55.5. 80H 1 Jack Lawrie PIT 12.6. HJ 1 Garrigan 1.68. U13B 200 1 Stewart Soutar PIT 27.1. 800 1 Ben Greenwood PSH 2:24.4. SP 1 Jack McLaren PSH 8.57. SW SP1 Mhairi Porterfield PIT 13.21, 2 Michelle Durbidge ARB 11.47. U17W LJ 1 Rebecca Law EDI 5.15. TJ 1 Law 10.73. U13G 1500 1 Leah Davie PIT 5:10.4, 2 Katie Anderson DHH 5:15.7. LJ 1 Isla Sinclair PIT 4.37. SP 1 Georgia Ferrie MON 9.27, 2 Nina Doran DWF 8.11. DT 1 Megan Laing LIV 25.66.

19 Portsmouth 5MRd 4 Simon Plummer Sby 24:59.

19 Stirling - SCOTTISH 10K CHAMPIONSHIP 10kRd 1 Tsegezab Woldemichael SHT/ERI 29:29, 2 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT/ERI 29:37, 3 Tsegai Tewelde SHT/ERI 29:37, 4 Andrew Douglas ICL 29:46 (2010 Rank 4), 5 Robert Russell CEN 30:14, 6 Michael Gillespie SHT 31:02, 7 Stuart Gibson CLY 31:12, 8 Ben Hukins ABN 31:19.w10kRd 1 Sarah Inglis LOT-U20 34:31 (2010 Rank 5), 2 Jennifer Maclean EDI-W35 34:40, 3 Fiona Matheson FVH-W45 34:46, 4 Lily Partridge DHH/Eng 35:16, 5 Fiona Thompson CEN 35:39, 6 Mhairi Duff DMF 35:47.

19 Trier, Germany wHT 1 Susan McKelvie 59.25

18 Abingdon - HT 1 Glen Kerr BED-M35 57.00. Match Result: 1 Reading 370, 2 Nene Valley 346, 3 Bedford 322… 8 Alba AC 12.  

18 Newcastle - BUPA Great North Games - 100 3rB Nick Smith Shb 10.33/+1.0.

18 Grangemouth - Central Championships U13B 100 1r6 Calum Presland CEN 13.0. 200 6r1 Presland 26.5, 1r2 Euan Lambert CEN 27.5. 800 2r4 Iain Davies CEN 2:24.1. HJ 1 Presland 1.40. U17W TJ 1 Louise Anderson CEN 11.12. U13G 100 1r6 Selina Henderson FVH 13.7. 70H 1 Sarah Pearson CEN 12.1, 2 Sophie Parsons CEN 12.5.

18 Bydgoszcz, POL - European Clubs Junior Championships HJ 5 Allan Smith Shb-U20 2.00. PV 1 Gregor MacLean Shb-U20 4.70.

18 Glasgow w5kRd 1 Laura Dunn EDI 17:20.

18 Inverness  U15 HJ 1 Ryan Hewitson ABN 1.65. U13 800 1 Ewan McMillan BAN 2:23.58. SP 1 George Evans INV 9.53, 2 Shaun Gunn CAI 8.91. DT 1 Gunn 22.11. SW wSP 1 Mhairi Porterfield PIT 12.88. wHT 1 Porterfield 47.20, 2 Kerri Cameron NAI-U20 34.81. U17W DT 1 Natasha Morris CAI 31.22. HT 1 Kelly Bodley ELL 36.43. JT 1 Paula Gass EDI 39.35. U15G DT 1 Emma Bowie MOR 25.41. JT 1 Shannon Eyers CAI 28.31, 2 Thora Cant ORK 26.95. U13G 150 1 Gillian Gordon INV 20.75w/+2.7. LJ 1 Gordon 4.45. SP 1 Dionne Milne MOR 8.43. DT 1 Milne 32.10 (ATU13 Rank 2), 2 Alison Horne INV 23.18, 3 Megan Laing LIV 22.25.

18 Liverpool – w15-HJ 1 Aylish MacKenzie Lpl 1.60

18 Leeds JT 4 Greg Millar Mnf-U20 54.76. U20-JT 1 Millar 56.64.

17 Pitreavie wPV 1 Kirsten Cronie PIT-U13 2.30i.

17 Notre Dame IN, USA 8kXC 3 Matthew Graham Dep 24:28.

17 West Lafayette IN, USA 8kXC 16 Kris Gauson But 25:32.1. w5kXC 4 Marbeth Shiell But 17:45.7.

15 Aberdeen w400 1 Zoey Clark ABN-U17 57.2.

15 Braintree DT 1 Joe Bloomfield Ips 47.45 (2010 Rank 3).

15 Portsmouth U17-SP 1 Nicholas Percy Iow 12.61. HT 1 Percy 51.28.

12 Pitreavie - Pitreavie YA Trophy Meeting - U17 LJ 1 Peter Muirhead PSH 6.58w. U15 200 1 Ross Maxwell EKI 24.25/-4.0. 80H 1 Jamie Batho EDI 12.14, 2 Jack Lawrie PIT 12.33. LJ 1 Batho 5.83w/+3.2. JT 1 James Armstrong AYR 41.55. U13 100 1 Silvano Marcantonio EDI 13.27/-5.4, 2 Kingsley Cunningham EDI 13.31. 200 1 Marcantonio 26.96/-3.1, 2 Craig Lennie EDI 27.56. 800 1 Ben Greenwood PSH 2:24.22, 2 Iain Davies CEN 2:24.61. 75H 1 Calum Batho EDI 13.43. HJ 1 Josh Maitland WMS 1.42. LJ 1 Marcus Archer PIT 4.56w/+3.6. JT 1 Robert Burns CEN 25.09. U15G 800 1h2 Mhairi Hendry SHT 2:19.90. LJ 1 Ellen Kristofferson LSW 5.06w. DT 1 Erin Feeley LSW 29.07, 2 Emma Bowie MOR 25.63. U13G 200 1 Jill Cherry SHT 28.70/-3.5, 2 Claire Anderson FVH 28.87, 1h3 Roisin Smith AIR 28.88. 70H 1h1 Ellie McGinty EDI 12.69. LJ 1 Isla Sinclair PIT 4.70w, 2 Nicola Milne FVH 4.47w, 3 Anderson 4.46w, 4 Smith 4.39w. SP 1 Natalie Robbins EDI 8.86, 2 Dionne Milne MOR 8.02. JT 1 D Milne 20.09.

12 Blackpool U15-SP 2 Fraser Ashman Crw 11.87.

12 Bournemouth U17- DT/HT 1 Nicholas Percy Iow 49.34 / 52.98.

12 Cardiff 10kRd 4 Matthew Gillespie SHT 30:15, 6 Derek Hawkins KLB 30:37. w10kRd 3 Laura Kenney Rsc 33:42.

12 Chippenham HM 2 Simon Plummer Sby 69:10

12 Derby - National Junior League Final - 100 4A Allan Hamilton EDI 11.28/-1.3, 1B Tom Holligan EDI-U17 11.21/-0.8. 200 2 Holligan 22.21/-2.1. 400 1 Greg Louden EDI 48.19. 800 1 Ross Matheson EDI 1:54.03, 3 Grant Muir GLA-U17 1:55.26, 1B Peter Loudon EDI 1:55.15, 2B Max Lott GLA 1:56.75. 1500 4 Max Aitchison GLA-U17 4:09.27.3000 2 Fraser Scott EDI 8:46.10, 3 Andrew Crichton EDI 8:48.91, 8 Jack Walker GLA-U17 9:10.50. 400H 3 Connor Henderson GLA 55.78, 6 Toby Harris EDI 57.63, 5B John Mulhern GLA-U17 59.79. 2000SC 2 Lachlan Oates GLA 6:15.0, 3 Fraser Scott EDI 6:15.4, 4 Aitchison 6:20.1. HJ 1 David Smith GLA 2.11 (2010 Senior Rank 2; ATU20 Rank 6=; AT Senior Rank 10=) , 4 Jack Lochans GLA-U17 1.95, 5 Gregor MacLean EDI 1.90. PV 1 MacLean 4.65, 5 Patrick O'Donnell GLA-U17 4.05. LJ 2 Hamilton 6.94w/+2.1, 6 Andrew McFarlane GLA 6.44w/4.5, 9 Matthew Kerr GLA-U17 6.28/+1.9. TJ 3 Kerr 14.45w/+2.8, 5 Hamilton 13.71/+1.3, 6 Callum Wilson EDI 13.46w/+6.1. SP 6 John McCafferty GLA 13.06. DT 5 McCafferty 38.47. HT 3 Nicky Stone GLA-U17 49.65, 7 Ross McManus 46.01. 4x100 1 EDI 42.31, 6 GLA 45.19. 4x400 1 EDI 3:18.77, 5 GLA 3:25.30. U20W 200 3 Chloe Lambert GLA-U17 25.77/-1.1. 400 2 Diane Ramsay GLA 57.6, 4 Emily Dudgeon EDI 58.3. 800 2 Olivia O'Hare EDI-U17 2:15.27, 3 Stella Winters GLA-U17 2:16.55.1500SC 2 Lauren Stoddart EDI 5:23.19, 4 Madeline Murray GLA 5:40.25, 6 Sarah Potter GLA 5:47.46. 100H 1 Hazel Ross GLA-U17 15.47/-1.7. HJ 2 Emma Nuttall EDI 1.75. PV 3 Anna Huggins Bht-U17 2.90. LJ 1 Sarah Warnock EDI 5.97w/+2.1, 5 Andrea Gaffney GLA-U17 5.50w/+2.3. TJ 2 Warnock 11.72w/+2.1. SP 1 Hannah Evenden (Eng) EDI 12.47, 3 Kirsty Yates GLA 11.98. DT 1 Evenden 41.87, 5 Kimberley Reed EDI-U17 33.53. HT 1 Evenden 52.10, 3 Reed 48.40. JT 1 Paula Gass EDI-U17 41.66 (2010 Senior Rank 1; ATU17 Rank 2). 4x100 5 GLA 50.26, 6 EDI 50.72. 4x400 3 GLA 3:58.19, 5 EDI 4:03.38.

12 Dundee - Tayside Combined Events U20-Pen 1 Michael Downie ARB 3480 (15.5 110H, 6.81 LJ, 23.7 200, 13.19 SP, 4:57.9 1500). U17-Pen 1 Callum Edwards ARB 3061 (15.5, 6.20, 24.0, 9.69, 4:40.6). U15-Pen 1 Andrew Ravenscroft WMS 2732 (11.9, 5.83, 24.1, 8.90, 2:23.3). U13-Pen 1 Callum Presland CEN 1896 (13.5, 4.78, 26.8, 8.73, 2:35.4). W40-Pen 1 Fiona Lampkin ARB 2606 (15.0 80H, 1.29 HJ, 6.33 SP, 4.10 LJ, 3:34.8 800). U17W-Pen 1 Louise Calder FVH 2623 (13.5, 1.56, 8.49, 4.35, 2:47.3). U15G-Pen 1 Ellen Robertson ARB 2401 (14.4, 1.37, 7.67, 4.90, 2:40.8), 2 Emma Frame WMS 2348 (12.6, 1.46, 8.42, 4.74, 3:14.4). U13G-Pen 1 Sarah McDonald WMS 2310 (12.1, 1.30, 7.75, 4.23, 2:37.8), 2 Alison Stewart WMS 2231 (12.1, 1.36, 6.45, 4.29, 2:44.1), 3 Sarah Pearson CEN 2118 (12.0, 1.30, 5.90, 4.24, 2:45.7).

12 Nottingham HM 5 Bruce Raeside Not 69:55.

11 Grangemouth - Bank of Scotland Hammerama - HT 1 Andrew Frost Wdf 67.84, 2 Chris Bennett VPG 58.95, 3 David Little GLA 56.38. U17-HT 1 Edmund Reid FVH 58.55. U15-HT 1 Ben Main SHT 45.39. U13-HT 1 Craig Mullins REI 29.26, 2 Andrew Costello KLB 23.23. wHT 1 Susan McKelvie EDI 56.07, 2 Mhairi Porterfield PIT 49.61, 3 Laura Allan PIT 41.60. wU20-HT 1 Myra Perkins FVH 55.89, 2 Rachel Hunter AYR 44.25. wU17-HT 1 Kimberley Reed EDI 48.77, 2 Jacqueline Plain FVH 43.56 ... 5 Kelly Bodley ELL 39.06. wU15-HT 1 Anita Evans INV 37.90.

11 Coventry - UK Race Walking Challenge Final w10kW 7 Diane Bradley Ton-W45 55:01.

11 Jamestown NY, USA 6kXC 1 Matthew Graham Dep 17:59.6.

11 Stockholm, Sweden HM 3 Andrew Douglas ICL 66:40 (2010 Rank 3).

9 Milan, Italy w400 4 Lee McConnell Shb 52.44.

8 Dumfries 10kRd 1 David Millar IRV-M40 31:25. w10kRd 1 Mhairi Duff DMF 36:35.

8 Linwood 800 1r1 Alastair Hay CEN 1:52.46, 2r1 Martyn Paterson CEN-U20 1:52.90, 3r1 Scott Pilkington COR 1:53.28, 4r1 Tom Watson CEN-U17 1:54.26 (ATU17 Rank 9), 5r1 Scott MacAulay KLB-U20 1:56.19, 8r1 Christopher Watson LAW-U17 1:59.27, 4r3 Scott McLardie KLB-U13 2:23.59, 5r3 Ryan Gray ICL-U11 2:24.12, 7r3 Daniel Toland SHT-U13 2:24.91. 1500 4r1 Callum Drummond SHT-U15 4:23.14, 7r1 Gavin McArdle KLB-U15 4:25.97, 8r4 Ross Gray ICL-U13 4:59.97. HJ 1 Thomas Campbell VPG 1.90. U13 100 3r2 Andrew Hunter CLY 12.85/+0.2 (ATU13 Rank 10)200 3r3 Hunter 26.83/+0.2. LJ 1 Hunter 4.66. U11 HJ 1 Scott Connal KIR 1.35. w800 7r2 Jade MacLaren VPG 2:10.38mx, 1r3 Mhairi Hendry SHT-U15 2:17.38mx, 6r3 Roisin Smith AIR 2:24.70mx, 3r4 Emma Mitchell ICL-U13 2:31.73. U15w- SP 1 Nicola MacKay SHT 9.27. U13w-DT 1 Megan Laing LIV 25.45.

8 Watford w3000 3 Stephanie Twell Ald 8:42.75mx (2010 Rank 1 & AT Rank 4, bettering her previous best of 8:50.96, behind Yvonne Murray 8:29.02, Liz McColgan 8:34.80i and Kathy Butler 8:40.97).

7 Stretford w200 5r2 Kirsten McAslan Ech 26.03mx/+0.7. w1500 4r1 Laura Kenney Rsc 4:12.21mx (2010 Rank 3).

5 Elgin - Moray Marathon wMar 1 Kate Jenkins GAL 3:01:30.

5 Glasgow - Great Scottish Run 10kRd 1 Matthew Gilespie SHT 31:12. HM 1 Hailu Mekkonen (ETH) 61:53, 5 Tsegezab Woldemichael SHT 63:47, 6 Tsegai Tewelde SHT 65:20, 8 Teweldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 66:56, 10 Ross Houston CEN 67:52 (2010 Rank 5), 11 Michael Gillespie EDU 68:12, 12 David Millar M40 68:57, 14 Christopher Wilson 69:17, 15 Ben Hukins ABN 69:39.   w10kRd 1 Beth Potter VPG 34:39 (2010 Rank 5), 20 Emma Raven CEN 36:18, 21 Fiona Thompson CEN 36:18, 24 Danielle Brown SPR 36:45.  wHM 1 Caroline Kilel (KEN) 69:11, 9 Fiona Matheson FVH-W45 78:54, 10 Colette Fagan VPG 79:05, 11 Jennifer MacLean EDI-W35 79:31, 12 Mhairi Duff DMF 80:07, 13 Katharine Brownlee EDI 80:32.

5 Helsingborg, Sweden wDT 1 Navdeep Dhaliwal 53.44.

5 Inverness – Petrofac League Final - Results : Men - 1 ABN 72.5, 2 ROS 66,  3 INV 58. U17 1 INV 73, 2 ABN 72, 3 ARB 45. U15 1 INV 76, 2 ABN 66, 3 BRE 48. U13 1 INV 78, 2 BAN 63, 3 CAI 59. U11 1 ABN 64.5, 2 BAN 57, 3 INV 52. Wom 1 INV 76, 2 ABN 72, 3 ARB 58. U17 1 INV 74, 2 ELL 71, 3 ABN 44. U15 1 INV 77, 2 BAN 62, 3= ABN & ARB 56. U13 1 INV 78, 2 ABN 68, 3 BAN 67.5. U11 1 NAI 58, 2 INV 57, 3=ABN & BAN 50. HJ David Murray ARB 1.90. U17-SP R. Legge ABN 12.59. 4x400 1 ABN 3:48.48. U15 80H 1 Jack Garrigan ARB 12.61. HJ 1 Garrigan 1.69. 4x200 1 INV 1:43.52. U13 200 1 Lewis Dinsdale INV 27.14. 1500 1 E. McMillan BAN 4:52.94. 75H J. Hawes CAI 13.39.DT S. Gunn CAI 22.95. 4x100 1 INV 55.88. w400 1 Jade MacLaren INV 56.75. w100H 1 Catriona Pennet 15.15. w4x400 1 INV 3:54.25. U17w 300 1 Zoey Clark ABN 39.44 (ATU17 Rank 9)80H 1 Lisa Humphreys ABN 12.74. DT 1 Natasha Morris CAI 32.67. 4x200 1 ABN 1:49.73. U15w 1500 1 Eilidh Prise ABN 4:49.69. 4x200 1 INV 1:53.25. U13 200 1 Alisha Rees BAN 28.29. 70H 1 Sophie Anderson 12.25. SP Georgia Ferrie MON 9.00.

5 London - Adidas Women's Challenge 5kRd 3 Stephanie Twell Ald 15:32.

5 Manchester - National Young Athletes League Main Final Result 1 Enfield & Haringey 779.5, 2 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow 745.5, 3 Edinburgh AC 714.5. U17 100 2 Tom Holligan 11.08/+1.1. 400 1 Jay Younger 49.36, 1B Holligan 50.94. 100H 2 Cameron Goodall 13.85/+1.5, 1B Seumas Thompson 14.50w/+2.2. 4x100 1 Goodall, Holligan, John Glen, Kieran Kivlin 43.50. 4x400 2 Holligan, Glen, Kivlin, Younger 3:24.53. U15 200 7 Ben Robbins 23.98/+0.7. 400 3 Corin Darling 55.15.  80H 2 Jamie Batho 11.64w/+3.0. HJ 4 Ben Black 1.65. SP 4 Gary Robertson 12.25. 4x100 4 Batho, Robbins, Callum Jones, Darling 47.84. 4x400 7 Darling, Daniel Holligan, Cameron Gilmore, Robbins 3:57.11. U13 100 3 Kingsley Cunningham 12.75w/+3.1, 2B Craig Lennie 13.15/+0.7. 200 2 Silvano Marcantonio 26.15/+0.8 (ATU13 Rank 8), 3B Cunningham 27.54/-0.6. 800 5 Duncan Darling 2:26.44. 1500 2 Josh Kerr 4:44.00. 75H 6 Marcantonio 13.41/+1.6, 1B Connor Lane 13.47w/+3.6. 4x100 1 Felipe Alves, Marcantonio, Lennie, Cunningham 51.99. U17W 100 3 Rebecca Caswell 12.6/+1.6. 800 1 Olivia O'Hare 2:16.45. DT 2 Kimberley Reed 30.97. HT 1 Reed 47.96. JT 2 Paula Gass 35.92, 5 Bethany Valente 30.16. 4x100 3 Caitlin O'Neil, Rachel Dinsdale, Faye Kearney, Caswell 52.17. 4x300 4 Gass, O'Hare, Kearney, Kirsten Peters 2:57.84. U13G 150 5 Isis Moody 20.70/+0.9. 70H 3 Ellie McGinty 12.18/+1.2. HJ 3= Amy Costello 1.40. SP 3 Natalie Robbins 8.14. 4x100 3 Moody, Lauren Gage, McGinty, Katie Robinson 55.82.

5 Middlesbrough w10kRd 1 Rosie Smith DUR 35:33.

5 Sheffield - Great Yorkshire 10k 10kRd 4 Andrew Lemoncello FIF 29:08. w10kRd 1 Freya Murray EDI 33:01...9 Liz McColgan DHH 39:30.

4-5 Perth - Perth Ultra Fest 24hr 1 Christopher Carver (Eng)-M45 238.286km, 2 Pat Robbins (Eng)-M35 231.086, 3 Paul Hart DMF-M40 228.372 ... 7 William Sichel ORK-M55 191.781, 8 Andre Reibig Stir.TC-M40 183.066, 9 Aileen Scott CLY-W35 177.157, 11 Andrew Lochhead UNA 174.435, 12 Fiona Rennie CRN-W45 170.452, 13 Ian Beattie SHN-M40 169.838 ... 16 Lorna McLean ARB-W35 138.618, 20 Jane Macaskill MET-W50 128.728.

4-5 Stoke - Home Countries Combined Events International Dec 2 David Feeney 6,936 (11.37/-1.1, 6.57/+1.7, 12.31, 1.90, 50.17 (3639); 15.32/-2.7, 39.38, 4.08, 47.61, 4:46.32), 7 David Agnew 5,606 (12.03/-2.7, 6.56/+2.0, 10.52, 1.87, 53.07 (3239); 17.36/-2.7, 30.95, 2.68, 35.07, 4:45.83). U20 4 Michael Downie 5,620 (11.85/-0.9, 6.42, 12.69, 1.78, DNF (2618); 15.96/-2.3, 34.62, 3.48, 47.74, 4:40.56). U17 2 Andrew Murphy 5,511 (12.30/+0.9, 5.97/-0.1, 13.29, 1.63, 55.97 (2906); 14.92/-1.3, 34.98, 3.28, 36.89, 5:07.11), 5 Ian Coghill 4,884 (12.30/+0.9, 5.97/+1.2, 10.62, 1.87, 55.22 (2973); 16.34/-1.3, 22.00, 2.28, 33.03, 5:09.24). wHep 2 Jackie Tindal 5,152 (14.90/-1.3, 1.66, 12.27, 25.98/-2.1 (3139); 5.47/+2.1, 36.46, 2:27.73), 5 Laura McGawn 4,851 (15.04/-1.7, 1.51, 11.01, 25.92/-1.0 (2868); 5.15/-1.0, 34.98, 2:20.89), Helen Morton DNF - 3,030 (DQ, 1.60, 9.35, 27.10/+1.0 (1927); 5.11/+0.9, 31.97, DNS). U20 5 Emma Lowry 3,357 (18.79/-1.9, 1.54, 9.99, 28.98/-1.3 (2161); 4.43/+1.6, 15.99, 2:40.21).

4 Perth - Perth Ultra Fest Scottish 50K Championships 50kRd 1 Marcus Scotney DMF-M35 3:18:39, 2 Roger Van Gompel DHH-M40 3:26:31, 3 Gerard Craig VPG-M40 3:50:29, 4 Bill Watson HAD-M45 3:57:53. w50kRd 1 Elaine Calder STR-W45 4:20:52, 2 Sandra MacDougall HAR-W40 4:44:47, 3 Helena Sim CRN-W45 4:50:14. Scottish 100K Championships 100kRd 1 Grant Jeans UNA-M35 7:53:09 (3:57:25 at 50k), 2 Dave Gardiner KIR-M40 8:02:22 (3:43:53 at 50k), 3 Ian Berry Win-M35 9:42:02. w100kRd 1 Gail Murdoch CRN-W40 9:33:43 (4:18:24 at 50k).

4 Gateshead - UK Schools Games (Day 2) 200 1 Tom Holligan 22.09/-1.3. 1500 1 Cameron Boyek 3:57.80, 6 Jack Walker 4:03.78. 100H 6 Cameron Goodall 13.88/-0.9, Joshua Walker DQ. 400H 2 Ewan Dyer 55.46 (ATU17 Rank 10)PV 3 Patrick O'Donnell 4.00. LJ 4 Peter Muirhead 6.74/+0.7. SP 2 Edmund Reid 14.88.  JT 8 Andrew Cunningham 43.70. 4x400 2 Jay Younger, Grant Muir, Dyer, Tom Watson 3:21.19.  w100 4 Caroline George 12.72/-3.3. w300 2 Kirsten McAslan 39.90, 6 Sarah Glenny 41.30. w800 4 Iona Brodie 2:15.20. w3000 6 Kathryn Pennel 10:18.46. wHJ 2= Nikki Manson 1.66. wTJ 5 Louise Anderson 10.97/+1.8. wHT 2 Kimberley Reed 50.41. w4x100 1 George, Kathryn Christie, Emma Brown, Chloe Lambert 47.62.

4 Harrow wTJ 1 Zara Asante Har 12.03.

4 Hendon - 10 in 100 Cup Final 400H 2 Francis Smith Wdf 53.24. PV 2 Gregor MacLean Shb-U20 4.75. LJ 1 Jude Beimers Shb 7.23. DT 3 Scot Thompson Sal 52.04. HT 7 Thompson 47.82. JT 5 Thompson 55.45. wPV 1 Henrietta Paxton Bir 4.00. wDT 3 Alison Rodger Sal 40.80.

4 Manchester - National Young Athletes League Auxiliary Final Result 1 Blackheath & Bromley 871, 2 City of Stoke 751, 3 Notts AC 704.5... 6 Giffnock North 663. U17 800 2 Max Lott 1:57.44. 1500 1 Lott 4:11.75. 3000 1 Sandy Nimmo 9:24.68. 100H 4 Marc Russell 14.71/+2.0. 4x400 4 Lott, Lewis Jamieson, Jamie Lewis, Scott Young 3:42.97. U15 100 1 Calum Firth 11.57/+1.9, 1B Robert Moses 11.80w/+2.4. 200 2 Firth 23.58w/+2.5, 1B Moses 23.90/+0.9. 400 1 Calum McWilliam 54.08. 800 3 Dougie Britton 2:05.76. 1500 2 Max Lancaster 4:24.68.  80H 6 Stuart Woodhouse 12.88/+1.0. HJ 1 Adam Divers 1.71. PV 1 Fraser O'Rourke 3.20. 4x100 4 Max McPhail, Firth, Woodhouse, Moses 48.08. 4x400 4 Britton, Firth, Jamie Cook, McWilliam 3:59.86. U13 75H 1 David Lambie 13.08/+1.0, 1B Gregor Munro 13.62/+1.0. HJ 2 Lambie 1.43. 4x100 3 Lambie, Lewis Grant, Munro, Peter Wilcock 55.18. U17W 100 3 Lauren Lambie 12.63w/+2.5. U15G 1500 1 Chloe Cowan 4:57.29. U13G 70H 1 Rhona McCarte 11.82/+1.9, 2B Katherine Blues 12.67w/+2.8. LJ 2 Rachel Alexander 4.43. 4x100 4 Alexander, Blues, Heather Scott, Iona Menzies 56.24.

4 Southport U15- SP 1 Fraser Ashman Crw 12.01. DT 2 Ashman 32.92.

3-4 USA - XC Results - 4 Albuquerque NM w5kXC 7 Nicola Hood Nmx 17:45.0. 4 Lincolnwood IL 4MXC 1 Matthew Graham Dep 19:59.44. 4 Stony Brook NY 6.2kXC 2 Iain Whitfield Sbu 20:00.49. 4 Tulsa OK 4MXC 4 Chris O'Hare Tul 20:05. 3 Urbana IL 6kXC 3 Callum Hawkins But 18:43. w4kXC 2 Marbeth Shiell But 14:47.

3 Gateshead - UK Schools Games (Day 1) 100 6 Kieran Kivlin 11.50/-1.1. 400 3 Jay Younger 49.01. 800 1 Tom Watson 1:57.59. 3000 4 Grant Muir 8:34.06 (Scottish U17 record) (betters Colin Wallace's 29-year-old record of 8:35.47 from 1981)1500SC 3 Max Aitchison 4:26.31. HJ 4 Jack Lochans 1.90. TJ 3 Matthew Kerr 14.32/+0.5(ATU17 Rank 2)DT 1 Nick Percy 51.42 (ATU17 Rank 5), 2 Christopher Barnes 51.31.  HT 3 Nick Stone 56.21. 4x100 Tom Holligan, Kieran Kivlin, Cameron Goodall, John Mulhern DNF.  w200 4 Chloe Lambert 25.47/-1.0. w1500 8 Louisa Stewart 4:53.21. w80H 3 Yasmin Milne 11.80/-1.1. w300H 7 Hollie Lister 47.29. wPV 6= Samantha Somers 2.70. wLJ 2 Andrea Gaffney 5.54/-0.4. wSP 7 Vicky Dalziel 8.68. wJT 4 Paula Gass 38.51. w4x300 4 Sarah Glenny, Hollie Lister, Iona Brodie, Halina Rees 2:46.99.

3 Padova, ITA w3000 5 Laura Kenney RSC 8:50.42 (2010 Lead)

AUGUST 2010

31 Glasgow (Crownpoint) 100 2r1 Ross Maxwell EKI-U15 11.4, 3r1 Steven Nugent SHT-U15 11.9, 2r3 Jill Cherry SHT-U13G 13.5. 200 1r4 Casey Alexander SHT-U13G 28.2. 400 1 Martyn Paterson CEN-U20 49.8, 3r2 Mhairi Hendry SHT-U15G 59.3. Derek McLean Memorial U15 800 1 Callum Drummond SHT 2:05.9, 2 Liam McLoone VPG 2:05.9, 3 Dougie Britton GIF 2:06.7, 4 Marc Rooney VPG 2:07.1, 5 Jake Thomas LIV 2:08.6. 1500 1r1 Grant Muir GIF-U17 3:58.7, 2r1 Jack Walker GIF-U17 4:02.0, 5r1 Max Aitchison VPG-U17 4:03.6, 6r1 Max Lott GIF-U17 4:04.9, 10r1 Lewis Boyle VPG-U15 4:13.8, 13r2 Hollie Young VPG-U20W 4:34.7. 3000 3r1 Jamie Crowe DHH-U17 9:09.7, 4r1 Boyle 9:24.7 U15- LJ 1 Maxwell 5.83. M55-SP 1 Jim Hogg 13.76. U15G-SP 1 Nicola MacKay SHT 9.65. U13G-LJ 1 Cherry 4.37. U13G-SP 1 Christina Murray LAW 8.02. 

31 Inverness - South Highland Schools wHJ 1 Charis Mair INV-U17 1.60.

31 Linwood TJ 1 David Watson KLB 14.49. U15-1500 1 Euan Gillham KLB 4:26.5, 2 Gavin McArdle KLB 4:26.6, 3 Callum Matthews KLB 4:26.7.

30 Colchester SP/DT 1 Joe Bloomfield Ips 14.03/44.32. HT 2 Bloomfield 61.05 (2010 Rank 4; AT Rank 15)JT 1 David Sketchley 51.76.

30 Peterborough U17 SP/DT 1 Nicholas Percy Iow 13.94/52.15. U17 HT 4 Percy 56.32.

30 Stretford U15 SP 1 Fraser Ashman Crw 12.08. DT 3 Ashman 33.23.

29 Grangemouth - Scottish League Div 1 100 1 Ryan Oswald PIT 10.46w/+5.4, 2 Greg Turnbull EDI 10.89w, 3 Robert Frost SHT 10.92w, 1B Allan Hamilton EDI-U20 10.76w/+4.2. 200 1 Oswald 21.34 (w?), 2 Kyle Henderson CEN-U20 22.28, 1B Isaiah Symonds EDI-U20 22.29/+1.1, 2B Andrew Young PIT 22.50. 400 1 Greg Louden LSW-U20 48.16, 2 Young 48.63, 3 James MacPhail CEN-U20 49.65, 4 Jay Younger EDI-U17 49.89, 1B Guy Learmonth EDI-U20 49.07, 3B Ewan Dyer PIT-U17 51.35. 800 1 Learmonth 1:53.01... 3 Peter Loudon EDI-U20 1:54.73. 1500 1 Ross Matheson LSW-U20 4:03.26. 5000 1 Scott McDonald CEN 14:53.50. 3000SC 1 Lachlan Oates SHT 9:31.07, 2 Scott Green CEN-U20 9:44.92. 110H 1 Francis Smith PIT 14.54/+2.0 (2010 Rank =3), 2 Michael Downie ARB-U20 15.58. 400H 1 Andrew McElwee AYR 57.00. HJ 1 Allan Smith PIT-U20 2.05. PV 1 Downie 3.60. LJ 1 Henderson 6.88. TJ 1 Henderson 13.53, 2 Sam Lyon ABN-U20 13.38. SP 1 Derek Kasselstrand EDI 13.37. DT 1 Kasselstrand 49.95, 2 Angus McInroy KLB 49.43. HT 1 Andy Frost PIT 68.06, 2 David Little SHT 55.35 ... 4 Ross McManus EDI-U20 42.88. JT 1 Chris Smith ARB 55.73, 2 William Lerche EDI-U20 51.82. 4x100 1 EDI 43.21, 2 PIT 43.79. 4x400 1 CEN 3:21.53, 2 LSW 3:22.71, 3 EDI 3:23.81, 4 PIT 3:26.09.Result: 1 CEN 345, 2 EDI 283, 3 LSW 258, 4 ABN 255, 5 ARB 246, 6 PIT 232, 7 SHT 194, 8 AYR 142. League Positions: 1 CEN 32, 2 ABN 26, 3 EDI 24, 4 LSW 20, 5 ARB 16, 6 PIT 13, 7 SHT 8, 8 AYR 5.

29 Grangemouth - Scottish Athletics League Div 2 LJ 1 Jude Beimers FIF 7.49w/+6.4. SP 1 Daniel Carlin GIF 14.93. DT 1 Carlin 43.86. Result: 1 VPG 386, 2 GIF 350, 3 COR 282, 4 FVH 186, 5 FIF 178, 6 WMS 175, 7 CLY 34. League Positions: 1 VPG 34, 2 GIF 31, 3 COR 25, 4 WMS 24, 5 FIF 23, 6 FVH 14, 7 CLY 12, 8 DWF 9.

29 Scotstoun (Glasgow) - Scottish Womens League 100 1 Stacey Downie EDI 12.30/+1.3 (2010 Rank 5), 1B Jackie Tindal PIT 12.48w/+2.8. 200 1 Downie 25.07/+0.6, 2 Carly Sharp VPG 25.25. 800 1 Katja Eravisto EDI 2:12.05, 2 Emily Stewart EDI-U20 2:12.94. 100H 1 Catriona Pennet 14.08w/+2.9, 2 Tindal 14.76w, 3 Holly Belch (TW) 15.22w; 1B Hazel Ross (TW)-U17 15.09w/+2.2. 400H 1 Wendy Davidson EDI 64.37. HJ 1 Emma Nuttall EDI-U20 1.75. LJ 1 Sarah Warnock EDI-U20 5.78, 2 Tindal 5.70, 3 Lisa Ferguson EDI 5.66, 4 Faye Nicholson (LOT) 5.58, 5 Jane Scott VPG 5.51. TJ 1 Warnock 11.11, 2 Louise Anderson (FV)-U20 10.98. SP1 Kirsty Yates VPG-U20 12.64, 2 Michelle Durbidge (T&F) 11.46, 3 Rachel Hunter (TW)-U20 11.07. HT 1 Susan McKelvie EDI 58.81, 2 Myra Perkins (FV) 54.72, 3 Kimberley Reed EDI-U17 51.02 (ATU17 Rank 2; 2010 Senior Rank 5), 4 Rachel Hunter (TW)-U20 49.51, 5 Stacey Wilson VPG 46.06...7 Jacqueline Plain (FV)-U17 41.65. JT 1 Estelle Kagambega VPG 38.16, 2 Nicky Falconer EDI 34.64. 4x100 1 EDI 49.81, 2 TW 50.74, 3 VPG 51.36. U17 100 1 Kirsten Galbraith PIT 12.56w/+3.3, 2 Rebecca Caswell EDI 12.59w, 3 Sarah Glenny (TW) 12.71w. 200 1 Zoey Clark ABN 24.89/+1.0 (2010 Senior Rank 4)300 1 Clark 40.07, 2 Glenny 41.80. 80H 1 Charis Mair (LOT) 12.02w/+2.3, 2 Lisa Humphreys ABN 12.47w, 3 Naomi Fox PIT 12.80w. 300H 1 Hollie Lister (FV) 47.82, 1B Sarah Dick (FV) 48.84. HJ 1 Mair 1.60, 2 Nikki Manson (TW) 1.60. LJ 1 Galbraith 5.48. JT 1 Aileen Rennie (TW) 34.34. 4x100 1 EDI 52.07, 2 PIT 52.07, 3 TW 52.15. U15 100 1 Mhairi Patience VPG 12.56w/+4.7, 2 Louise Russell PIT 12.56w, 3 Kerry Morris (LOT) 12.61w, 4 Jennifer Boyd (TW) 12.78w, 1B Rachel Easton PIT 12.91w/+4.7. 200 1 Katie Purves (LOT) 25.93w/+3.2, 2 Boyd 26.41w, 3 Easton 26.72w. 800 1 Eilidh Prise ABN 2:19.05, 2 Paige Dickson VPG 2:19.37. HJ 1 Ellen Kristoffersen (LOT) 1.56. LJ 1 Morris 5.09, 2 Kirsty McKean EDI 4.95. SP 1 Eilidh McEvilly VPG 9.80. JT 1 Skye Petrie (T&F) 28.07, 2 Rachel Hunter PIT 26.13. 4x100 1 EDI 52.26. U13 100 1 Isis Moody EDI 13.53w/+3.5, 2 Ailie Shanks (TW) 13.59w, 3 Saffron Cummings ABN 13.70w. 200 1 Selina Henderson (FV) 28.14w/+3.2, 2 Moody 28.42w, 3 Cummings 28.91w; 1B Shanks 28.81/+1.8. 70H 1 Rhona McCarte (TW) 12.24/+1.8, 2 Sophie Anderson ABN 12.25, 3 Sarah Pearson (FV) 12.42, 4 Gillian Bell (T&F) 12.64, 1B Sophie Parsons (FV) 12.60/+2.0. 800 1 Leah Glading (FV) 2:29.82. LJ 1 Cummings 4.65, 2 Rachel Alexander (TW) 4.51, 3 Victoria Cleer (TW) 4.35. SP 1 Georgia Ferrie (T&F) 9.30, 2 Dionne Milne ABN 8.23; 1B Moli Cook (T&F) 8.23, 2B Anderson 7.94. 4x100 1 TW 56.21, 2 FV 56.64, 3 EDI 57.80. Result (Prov) 1 Edinburgh AC 519.5, 2 Team West 410.5, 3 Victoria Park City of Glasgow 362.5, 4 Forth Valley 340, 5 Tayside & Fife 338, 6 Pitreavie AAC 331, 7 Aberdeen 241, 8 Lothian 237. League (Prov) 1 Edinburgh AC 24, 2 Tayside & Fife 18, 3 Forth Valley 15, 4 Pitreavie 14, 5 Team West 14, 6 Aberdeen 9, 7 Victoria Park Glasgow 8, 8 Lothian 6.

29 Dumfries U15 80H 1 Andrew Ravenscroft WMS 12.6. U15 HJ 1 Ravenscroft 1.70. U15G DT 1 Kirsten Gair STW 25.35. U13G DT 1 Megan Laing LIV 26.17.

29 Hawick 10kRd 1 Neil Renault EDI 30:15. w10kRd 1 Dianne Lauder GAL 35:11.

29 Paisley 10kRd 1 Tsegai Tewelde SHT 30:17, 2 Tsegezab Woldemichael SHT 30:20. w10kRd 1 Kerry Lang KLB 35:08.

29 Peterhead w10kRd 1 Gemma Cormack MOR-U20 39:07.

29 Chesterfield 10MRd 2 Ian Fisher Alt 54:35.

28 Edinburgh 5kRd 1 Neil Renault EDI 15:00.

28 Wishaw LJ 1 C Nyamutala AIR 6.70, 2 Nathan Angelopoulos AIR-U20 6.64. U17 800 1 Craig Wellcoat LAW 1:59.5. U15 HT 1 Ben Main SHT 46.16. U20W 800 1 Beth Duff EKI 2:12.9. U15G 800 1 Mhairi Hendry SHT 2:22.1. U13G 200 1 Jill Cherry SHT 28.6. U13G 800 1 Roisin Smith AIR 2:31.4.

28 Cardiff - UK Challenge Final PV 4 Gregor MacLean EDI 4.71. SP 5 Scot Thompson Sal 15.66. DT 5 Thompson 47.43. HT 4 Mark Dry Wdf 67.57. JT 1 James Campbell Chl 72.23. w100H 2 Catriona Pennet EDI 14.49/-2.0. wSP 2 Alison Rodger Sal 15.16, 7 Kirsty Yates VPG-U20 12.35. wDT 2 Navdeep Dhaliwal Bir 50.72(2010 Rank 2), 3 Kirsty Law Shb 48.05, 6 Rodger 41.77.

28 Cardiff - BMC Grand Prix Final - 800 6rC Adam Watt Bir 1:53.72. 1500 11rA Ian Rawlinson Tip 3:52.09. 5000 1 Bruce Raeside Not 14:09.06. w800 4rA Jade MacLaren VPG 2:07.30. w1500 2rA Laura Kenney Rsc 4:15.88, 6rA Abbey McGhee VPG 4:22.58, 8rA Laura Dunn EDI 4:26.95. w5000 2 Freya Murray EDI 15:26.5(AT Rank 5, 2010 Rank 2)w3000SC 2 Emma Raven Cls 10:33.04, 4 Sarah Hood EDI 10:55.13.

28 Gateshead wDT 2 Hannah Evenden EDI 38.80. wHT 1 Evenden 53.02.

27 Brussels, Belgium - IAAF Diamond League w5000 11 Steph Twell 14:54.08 (Scottish Record) (3rd Scot under 15 minutes, ahead of Yvonne Murray and Liz McColgan, bettering her PB by 24 seconds!)

25 East Kilbride 100 1r2 Ross Maxwell EKI-U15 11.73/-0.3. 200 1r1 Maxwell 23.89/+0.2, 4r1 Josh Maitland WMS-U13 27.34, 7r1 Sarah McDonald WMS-U13G 28.86. 1500 1r1 Grant Muir GIF-U17 3:56.14, 2 Jack Walker GIF-U17 3:57.67, 3 Scott MacAulay KLB-U20 3:59.03; 9r2 Beth Duff EKI-U20W 4:28.56mx; 1r3 Max Lott GIF-U17 4:12.30, 8r3 Kathryn Pennel PIT-U17W 4:42.04mx; 7r4 Ryan Gray ICL-U11 4:54.00, 10r4 Ross Gray ICL-U13 4:57.23. 400H 1 Martin Lipton KLB 53.43. SP 1 Allan Mackay SHT 13.10. HT 1 Andy Frost Wdf 68.18, 2 Chris Bennett VPG 60.15, 3 David Little GLA 56.74. U15-HJ 1 Andrew Ravenscroft WMS 1.70. U13G-HJ 1 Alison Stewart WMS 1.40. U13G-SP 1 Roxanne Monaghan LAW 8.20.

24 Glasgow (Crownpoint) 100 3r4 Jill Cherry SHT-U13G 13.6. 200 1r1 John Ruddy SHT 22.4, 1r7 Casey Alexander SHT-U13G 28.7. 800 1r1 Grant Muir GIF-U17 1:53.4, 2 Martyn Paterson CEN-U20 1:55.9, 4r1 Scott MacAulay KLB-U20 1:56.8, 5r1 Jack Walker GIF-U17 1:57.0, 7r1 Dale Colley FVH-U17 1:58.2; 1r2 Max Lott GIF-U17 1:59.9, 7r2 Stephen Allen LAW-M35 2:03.6; 9r4 Beth Duff EKI-U20W 2:11.7mx, 4r5 Max Lancaster GIF-U15 2:09.6, 1r6 Stella Winters SHT-U17W 2:16.5, 1r11 Casey Alexander SHT-U13G 2:31.5. Derek McLean Memorial 800 1h1 Stuart McLuckie LAW-U15 2:08.1, 2h1 Liam McLoone VPG-U15 2:09.3, 3h1 Callum Drummond SHT-U15 2:10.8; 1h2 Dougie Britton GIF-U15 2:10.5. 5000 1 Dan Mulhare ICL 14:04.5, 2 Teweldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 14:20.7, 3 Tsegezab Woldemichael SHT 14:33.9, 4 John Newsom CEN 14:57.7... 11 Beth Potter VPG 16:32.5 (2010 Rank 4)U17-SP 1 Nicky Stone SHT 12.27. U15-LJ 1 Mahad Ahmed GSS 5.45. U13-LJ 1 Euan Urquhart VPG 4.64. U15G-SP 1 Nicola Mackay SHT 9.54. U13G-LJ 1 Cherry 4.35.

24 Lille, France w3000 7 Laura Kenney Rsc 8:54.28 (2010 Rank 2)

24 Stretford 800 4 Guy Learmonth LSW-U20 1:49.67, 8 Chris Smith Wir 1:52.37. 1500 3r1 Matthew White DHH-U20 4:01.93, 5r1 Stewart Orr CAM-U20 4:03.63.  w400 3r4 Emily Dudgeon EDI-U20 58.39mx. w800 5r8 Abbey McGhee VPG 2:11.02mx. w1500 7r2 Eilish McColgan DHH 4:21.38mx, 10r2 Emily Stewart EDI-U20 4:27.08mx, 12r2 Fiona Thompson CEN 4:28.88mx, 10r1 Sarah Kelly DHH-U20 4:29.60mx, 6r3 Louisa Stewart EDI-U17 4:46.79mx.

22 Bedford - England Athletics U17 & U15 Championships ... 5 Golds for Scottish club athletes as Holligan and Younger follow Hassan, Barnes and Maxwell ... U17-200 1 Tom Holligan EDI 21.89/+1.0 (ATU17 Rank 5) (1h2 21.89w/+2.1). U17-400 1 Jay Younger EDI 48.49 (ATU17 Rank 5). U17-800 4 Tom Watson CEN 1:59.62 (1h1 1:58.26). U17-100H 6h1 Cameron Goodall EDI 13.96/-0.2, 3h2 Josh Walker Bos 13.66/+1.2, 6h2 John McCall VPG 14.06/+1.2. U17-PV 9= Sam Adams VPG & Patrick O'Donnell SHT 3.60. U17-LJ 7 Douglas Paul FVH 6.26w/+3.1. U17-HT 5 Nicholas Percy Iow 56.43, 13 Nicky Stone SHT 50.99.  U15-400 6 Ben Robbins EDI 52.97. U15-80H 7 Jamie Batho EDI 12.49/+1.7 (3h3 11.74/+1.7). U17W-200 8 Caroline George AYR 25.57/+0.8 (1h3 25.27/-0.6), 3h2 Chloe Lambert VPG 25.63/-0.7. U17W-800 5 Olivia O'Hare EDI 2:17.56 (3h2 2:15.89). U17W-3000 9 Deborah Hannah VPG 11:06.94. U17W-80H 5 Emma Brown GIF 11.48/+1.0 (ATU17 Rank 5) (3h1 11.59/+1.2), 6 Yasmin Milne ABN 11.64/+1.0 (ATU17 Rank 10) (3h3 11.67/+1.0). U17W-HT 3 Kimberley Reed EDI 46.52. U17W-JT 11 Paula Gass EDI 35.30. U15G-800 5 Kathryn Gillespie CEN 2:16.38 (2h2 2:16.32), 8 Mhairi Hendry SHT 2:25.26 (4h1 2:17.27), 5h2 Christy Dailly Chl 2:22.38, 6h2 Myrtle Breckenridge SHT 2:29.46. U15G-75H 4 Mhairi Patience VPG 11.63/+0.3 (2h1 11.56/+0.6 U15AT Rank 10). U15G-SP 8 Nicola Mackay SHT 10.21.

22 Dundee - Petrofac League East - 2000SC 1 James Joy ABN 6:39.2. TJ 1 Sam Lyon ABN-U20 13.56. HT 1 Mark Tough BRE 40.89. U17-100 1 Ewan McBride DHH 11.5. U17-LJ 1 Callum Edwards ARB 6.10. U17-DT 1 Donovan Webster MON 38.18. U15- 100/400/LJ 1 Jack Garrigan ARB 12.6/55.6/5.22. w400H 1 Catriona Pennet ABN 65.0. wTJ 1 Fiona Davidson ABN-W35 10.97. U17w- 100 1 Zoe Clark ABN 12.4, 2 Kathryn Christie BAN 12.5. U17w-300 1 Clark 41.5. U17w-SP 1 Megan MacFarlane MON 10.38. U17w-DT 1 Rebecca Johnston DHH 28.65. U13w- SP 1 Georgia Ferrie MON 8.90, 2 M Cook MON 8.64.

22 Inverness - Petrofac League North U17- JT 1 G Murray ESL 41.69. U13- 100/200/SP 1 Lewis Dinsdale INV 13.58/27.39/10.63 (ATU13 Rank 10). wDT 1 Kirsty Law INV 50.12.

22 Carlisle U13G-DT 1 Megan Laing LIV 26.43 (ATU13 Rank 8).

22 Horsham M50 SP 1 Allan Leiper Ald 13.33. DT 2 Leiper 37.04. JT 1 Leiper 42.44. U17w PV 1 Anna Huggins Bht 2.80.

21 Bedford - England Athletics U17 & U15 Championships U17-100 2 Tom Holligan EDI 10.84/+0.3 (ATU17 Rank 5) (1s2 10.89/+0.6; 1h1 11.0/+1.3). U17-400 1h2 Jay Younger EDI 49.79Q. U17-1500 7 Jack Walker GIF 4:14.40 (1h2 4:06.26). U17-3000 6 Grant Muir GIF 8:52.83. U17-1500SC 6 Neil Gourley GIF 4:44.78.U17-TJ 4 Matthew Kerr GIF 14.01/+1.8 (U17 AT Rank 6), Douglas Paul FVH NJ. U17-SP 3 Chris Barnes VPG 15.26, 5 Nicholas Percy Iow 14.16. U17-DT 1 Chris Barnes VPG 51.55 (pb; U17AT Rank 3), 6 Percy 45.99. U15-400 4h2 Ben Robbins EDI 54.16q.  U15-1500 1 Ahmed Hassan SHT 4:09.00 (1h1 4:17.65), 7h2 Callum Drummond SHT 4:28.36. U15-3000 9 Ryan Thomson CAM 9:42.06. U15-PV 5 Fraser Rourke VPG 2.90. U15-LJ 1 Ross Maxwell EKI 6.47/+1.8. U15B-HT 5 Benjamin Main SHT 46.60. U17W-100 8 Caroline George AYR 12.71w/+2.4 (2s1 12.20/+0.6; 3h3 12.44/+0.4). U17W-1500 5 Stella Winters SHT 4:44.29, 6 Kathryn Pennel PIT 4:45.23. U17W-LJ 3 Andrea Gaffney VPG 5.49/+1.1. U17W-DT 9 Kimberley Reed EDI 31.16. U15G-HT 7 Anita Evans INV 35.19.

21 Dublin, Ireland 10MRd 1 Andrew Douglas 50:53, 4 Simon Plummer 52:41.

21 Edinburgh 5kRd 1 Sean Reilly CEN 15:38. w5kRd 1 Laura Dunn EDI 17:19.

21 Gateshead w400 3 Lauren Peffers EDI 58.24.

21 Guernsey - British Athletics League Div 4 - Glasgow City promoted - 200 1 Daniel Cairns 22.68/-3.3. 3000 3 Teweldeberhan Mengisteab 8:30.81. 400H 2 David Martin 54.61. PV 1 Jax Thoirs 3.80. LJ 1 David Martin Cha 6.82. SP 2 Daniel Carlin 15.00. DT 2 Allan Mackay 39.56. HT 1 Glen Kerr Bed 55.85, 2 David Little 54.23, 4 Carlin 41.41. 4x400 2 GLA (Sinclair,Ramsay,Munro,Martin) 3:19.45. Result 1 Channel Is 251.5, 2 Glasgow City 226, 3 Mansfield 213. League Glasgow City 22, Channel Islands 20, Mansfield 14.

21 Lee Valley - British Athletics League Premiership 100 2 Nick Smith Shb 10.80/-4.2, 6 Ryan Oswald Sal 11.11, 6B Stuart Benson Shb 11.33/-4.1. 200 1 Smith 21.8. 400 4 Kris Robertson Shb 47.03. 3000SC 3 Ryan McKinlay Wdf 9:30.30. 110H 2B Francis Smith Wdf 15.17/-3.5. 400H 7 Smith 55.89. PV 9 Alasdair Strange Wdf 4.40. LJ 4 Jude Beimers Shb 7.36w/+3.6, 7 John Carr Shb 7.01/+2.0. SP 11 Scot Thompson Sal 15.24, 12 Angus McInroy Shb 13.57. DT 6 McInroy 54.60, 11 Thompson 48.99. HT 7 Andy Frost Wdf 64.66, 10 Chris Bennett Shb 60.86. JT 9 Thompson 54.41, 13 Gregor Maclean Shb-U20 46.26. 

21 Liverpool - British Athletics League Div 1 400 1 Patrick Swan Ghd 47.0, 2B Martin Lipton Lpl 48.5. 400H 2 Lipton 52.9. TJ 6 Craig Fiddes Ghd 13.45.

21 Wormwood Scrubs - British Athletics League Div 2 1500 1 Bruce Raeside Not 3:50.47. 3000 1 Raeside 8:29.80, 3 Paul Whitelam Tvh 8:33.76.  3000SC 4 Chris Smith Tvh 9:36.12. TJ Tony Daffurn Har 14.54. DT 6 Steve Whyte Tvh-M45 41.53. HT 2 Iain Park Har-M35 54.57, 3 Whyte 54.29. JT 2 David Sketchley Har 59.65.

19 Zurich, Switzerland - IAAF Diamond League w1500 3 Stephanie Twell 4:02.54 (pb; 2010 Rank 1; AT Rank 3). w400H 5 Eilidh Child 55.57. u20w-800 1 Sarah Kelly 2:05.99, 7 Jenny Tan 2:08.37

18 Eltham 800 5rB Ian Williamson Cac 1:53.10. w800 3rB Abbey McGhee VPG 2:09.95.

15 Ashford 3000SC 1 Ryan McKinlay Hig 9:40.35. JT 1 David Sketchley Har 62.52 (2010 Rank 2), 10 Allan Leiper ALD-M50 38.65. w3000W 1 Diane Bradley Ton-W45 15:14.66.

15 Bedford - Bedford International Games 54.33 Discus for Kirsty Law 100 2r3 Ryan Oswald Sal 10.78/+0.2. 200 6r2 Oswald 21.65/+0.2. DT 8 Angus McInroy Shb 52.94. w100H 1 Gemma Werrett Bir 13.69/-0.7. wHJ 1 Emma Nuttall EDI-U20 1.77. wLJ 9 Sarah Warnock EDI-U20 5.56/-0.4. wDT 1 Kirsty Law Shb 49.22.w'BIG'DT 3 Law 54.33 (2010 Rank 1, AT Rank 3), 4 Navdeep Dhaliwal Bir 48.42.

15 Glasgow w10kRd 1 Melissa Whyte INV-W45 35:33.

15 Manchester - North West Combined Events Dec 6 David Feeney Amb 7033 (2010 Rank 2) (10.94w/+2.5, 6.83/1.9, 12.12, 1.86, 50.26; 14.67/+1.1, 37.91, 4.10, 44.62, 4:49.32), 11 David Agnew PIT 5852 (2010 Rank 3) (11.53/+0.4, 6.62w/+2.3, 10.40, 1.86, 53.34; 16.15/+1.3, 27.69, 3.00, 38.70, 4:51.39). Hep 2 Jackie Tindal PIT 5282 (2010 Rank 1, AT Rank 7) (14.27w/+2.7, 1.62, 12.58, 25.53/0.4; 5.68/0.0, 34.93, 2:27.82), 3 Laura McGawn Raf 5087 (2010 Rank 2, AT Rank 11) (15.06w/+2.7, 1.56, 10.86, 25.50/+0.4; 5.80/+2.0, 36.99, 2:19.31), - Helen Morton Hor DNF (15.32w/+2.7, 1.56, 9.48, 26.72w/+2.6; 5.07/0.0 - 3297 after 5 events).

15 Scotstoun - Senior Relay Championships + Invitation 400m 4x100 1 Victoria Park City of Glasgow 43.16, 2 Airdrie 44.99, 3 Law & District 47.41. 4x400 1 Victoria Park City of Glasgow 3:23.22, 2 Law & District 3:34.60. w400 1 Lauren Peffers EDI 56.98, 2 Diane Ramsay VPG 57.27, 3 Jade MacLaren VPG 57.56, 4 Lynsey Sharp EDI 60.02. w4x100 1 Giffnock North 51.59, 2 Kilbarchan 51.83, 3 Pitreavie 51.98. w4x400 1 Edinburgh 3:59.23, 2 Kilbarchan 4:11.94.

15 Scotstoun - Scottish Under 17 Championships (Day 2) U17M 200 1 Tom Holligan EDI 22.02/nwi, 2 John Glen EDI 23.00, 3= Ewan McBride DHH & David Kerr KLB 23.21. 800 1 Tom Watson CEN 1:55.13, 2 Grant Muir GIF 1:56.24, 3 Dale Colley FVH 1:57.21, 4 Craig Wellcoat LAW 1:57.47. 1500SC 1 Russell Mountford KLB 4:38.01, 2 Ethan Sloan-Dennison VPG 4:40.04, 3 Neil Gourley GIF 4:45.79. 100H 1 John McCall VPG 14.12, 2 John Mulhern VPG 14.34, 3 Andrew Murphy AYR 14.36. HJ 1 Ian Coghill INV 1.85, 2 Jack Lochans KLB 1.85, 3 Matthew Kerr GIF 1.80. PV 1 Patrick O'Donnell SHT & Samuel Adams VPG 3.80, 3 Murphy 3.20. LJ 1 Peter Muirhead PSH 6.54/+0.7, 2 Matthew Kerr GIF 6.03/0.0, 3 Kevin McGhee LAW 5.96/+0.8.  U17W 200 1 Caroline George AYR 25.00w/+3.1, 2 Zoey Clark ABN 25.10w, 3 Chloe Lambert VPG 25.19w. 800 1 Katy Brown STW 2:16.03, 2 Stella Winters SHT 2:16.47, 3 Kirsten Peters EDI 2:17.38, 4 Iona Brodie DHH 2:18.60, 5 Kathryn Pennel PIT 2:19.27. 80H 1 Emma Brown GIF 11.57/+1.3 (ATU17 Rank 7), 2 Yasmin Milne ABN 11.83, 3 Charis Mair INV 12.07. TJ 1 Andrea Gaffney VPG 11.40/+1.8, 2 Louise Anderson CEN 11.38w/+3.4 (11.11/+1.5), 3 Ella Gibbons FVH 10.83w/+3.3 (10.34/+0.7). SP 1 Megan McFarlane MON 10.50, 2 Naomi Symonds EDI 9.49, 3 Natasha Morris CAI 8.99. DT 1 Abbi Carter (Hull) 34.37, 2 Morris 31.65, 3 Kimberley Reed EDI 30.52.

15 Scotstoun - Scottish Under 15 Championships U15B 100 1 Ross Maxwell EKI 11.59/+0.7, 2 Calum Firth GIF 11.63, 3 Kyle Hogg EDI 11.86, 4 Stephen Nugent SHT 11.95, 5 Kevin Woods FVH 11.96. 200 1 Firth 23.18w/+2.1, 2 Maxwell 23.39w, 3 Woods 23.65w, 4 James Higgins AIR 23.67w. 400 1 Ben Robbins EDI 52.82, 2 Niall Curley FIF 53.44, 3 Joe Robertshaw Mrp 53.83. 800 1 Stuart McLuckie LAW 2:05.25, 2 Lewis Boyle VPG 2:10.30, 3 Dominic Hill (Sund) 2:12.09, 4 Gerard Smith GGH 2:12.16. 1500 1 Ahmed Hassan SHT 4:18.10, 2 Sean Chalmers INV 4:20.69, 3 Liam McLoone VPG 4:21.96, 4 Callum Matthews KLB 4:24.60. 80H 1 Andrew Ravenscroft WMS 11.62/+1.5 (ATU15 Rank 8), 2 Jamie Batho EDI 11.68, 3 Jack Lawrie PIT 12.17. HJ 1 Jack Garrigan ARB 1.80, 2 Ravenscroft 1.75, 3 Scott McAnally AYR 1.70. PV 1 Stewart Watson MON 2.90, 2 Connel MacDonald INV 2.40, 3 Gareth Fleming LSW 2.30. LJ 1 Maxwell 6.15/0.0, 2 Mahad Ahmed GSS 5.92/0.0, 3 Jamie Robinson VPG 5.56/0.0. TJ 1 Robinson 11.76/+0.7, 2 Drew Spark-Whitworth INV 11.12/+1.4, 3 Shaun Rennie AYR 10.57/0.0. SP 1 Daniel Preston-Routledge (Kings-u-Hull) 13.59, 2 Taylor Nimmo FVH 11.72, 3 Andrew Crichton ABN 11.57. DT 1 Preston-Routledge 42.82, 2 Robbins 28.15, 3 Crichton 26.83. HT 1 Benjamin Main SHT 43.34, 2 Max Stirling EDI 28.48. JT 1 Andrew Barrie VPG 43.45, 2 James Armstrong AYR 41.97, 3 Spark-Whitworth 40.47. U15G 100 1 Louise Russell PIT 12.68/nwi, 2 Demi Yorke GAL 12.75, 3 Jennifer Boyd GIF 12.91, 4 Jennifer Buchanan DWF 12.98. 200 1 Yorke 26.70w/+2.1, 2 Kirsty McKean EDI 26.73w, 3 Erin Quinn (Lisburn) 27.01w (1s2 26.53/+1.7), 4 Lindsey Young BAN 27.10w.  800 1 Abbie Hetherington (Carlisle) 2:15.19, 2 Kathryn Gillespie CEN 2:17.20, 3 Mhairi Hendry SHT 2:17.98. 1500 1 Brogan Wallace GSS 5:01.77, 2 Laura Penrice SHT 5:04.05, 3 Chloe Cowan GIF 5:05.05, 4 Selena Jackson GIF 5:09.09. 75H 1 Mhairi Patience VPG 11.80w/+2.3 (1h2 11.80/-0.6), 2 Anna McIlmoyle (Lisburn) 12.05w, 3 Lauren Glencross (Carl) 12.14w, 4 Carolyn Harvey AYR 12.34w. HJ 1 Aylish MacKenzie Lpl 1.66, 2 McIlmoyle 1.63, 3 Kerry-Anne Hastings EDI 1.60, 4 Anna Nelson INV 1.55. PV 1 Hannah Lawler CMB 2.80 (ATU15 Rank 2), 2 Ellen Kristoffersen LSW 2.60 (ATU15 Rank 4=)LJ 1 Patience 5.09/-0.7, 2 McKean 5.05/-0.5, 3 Aoibhin McManus (Lisburn) 4.95/-0.3, 4 Lisa Thomson SHT 4.90/-0.5. SP 1 Nicola Mackay SHT 9.78, 2 Natasha Wilson (Carl) 9.61, 3 Bethany Thomas Sky 9.45, 4 Danielle Webster MON 9.14. DT 1 Kirsten Gair STW 25.43, 2 Ellie Bloomfield Ips 25.41, 3 Thomas 25.38, 4 Emma Bowie MOR 25.38. HT 1 Anita Evans INV 38.96 (ATU15 Rank 8), 2 Chloe Moore (Carl) 33.13, 3 Thomas 32.77. JT 1 Wilson 34.99, 2 Moore 29.48, 3 Skye Petrie MON 29.14, 4 Shannon Eyers CAI 28.46.

14 Crystal Palace - Aviva London Grand Prix 110H 6h1 Chris Baillie 13.71w/+3.1. JT 8 James Campbell 75.83. 4x100 3 Scotland (Nick Smith, Stuart Benson, Ryan Oswald, Calum Innes) 39.88. U20-3000 16 Andrew Butchart 8:31.02, 26 Alex Hendry 8:39.89. w400H 3 Eilidh Child 55.16 (Scottish record)

14 Manchester - North West Combined Events (day 1) Dec 4 David Feeney Amb 3744 (10.94w/+2.5, 6.83/1.9, 12.12, 1.86, 50.26), 12 David Agnew PIT 3327 (11.53/+0.4, 6.62w/+2.3, 10.40, 1.86, 53.34). Hep 1 Jackie Tindal PIT 3239 (14.27w/+2.7, 1.62, 12.58, 25.53/0.4), 4 Laura McGawn Raf 2950  (15.06w/+2.7, 1.56, 10.86, 25.50/+0.4), 5 Helen Morton Hor 2719 (15.32w/+2.7, 1.56, 9.48, 26.72w/+2.6).

14 Scotstoun - Scottish Under 17 Championships (Day 1) U17M 100 1 Tom Holligan EDI 11.18/-1.2, 2 Kieran Kivlin EDI 11.60, 3 Ewan McBride DHH 11.64. 400 1 Jay Younger EDI 50.26, 2 Aaron Gray AYR 51.56, 3 Ewan Dyer PIT 51.77, 4 David Kerr KLB 52.30. 1500 1 Cameron Boyek (Shildon) 4:00.26, 2 Grant Muir GIF 4:02.24, 3 Jack Walker GIF 4:05.94, 4 Max Aitchison VPG 4:06.58, 5 Finlay Rae AYR 4:06.62, 6 Chris Watson LAW 4:09.52. 400H 1 Dyer 57.12, 2 John Mulhern VPG 57.67, 3 Drew Hollinshead GIF 61.75. TJ 1 Matthew Kerr GIF 13.53/+0.4, 2 Scott Hall Ghd 13.42/+0.1, 3 Kevin McGhee LAW 12.87/+0.5.  SP 1 Edmund Reid FVH 14.66, 2 Chris Barnes VPG 14.34, 3 Andrew Murphy AYR 13.55, 4 Nicholas Percy (I of Wight) 13.38. DT 1 Barnes 49.33 (ATU17 Rank 10), 2 Percy 47.54, 3 Donavan Webster MON 39.56, 4 James Gaffney AYR 38.53. HT 1 Reid 59.80 (ATU17 Rank 7), 2 Percy 57.85, 3 Nicky Stone SHT 54.73. JT 1 David McCrum MTH 47.60, 2 Andrew Cunningham KLB 46.47, 3 Ross Milne ARB 45.95, 4 Jack Bishop SHT 43.59, 5 Damien Murray ARB 41.75. U17W 100 1 Caroline George AYR 12.52/-1.3, 2 Chelsie Browbank Wig 12.70 (1h1 12.61/+0.2), 3 Kathryn Christie BAN 12.71, 4 Chloe Lambert VPG 12.72. 300 1 Zoey Clark ABN 40.27, 2 Sarah Glenny KLB 41.06, 3 Lauren Lambie GIF 42.48 (2h2 42.47). 1500 1 Kathryn Pennel PIT 4:42.14, 2 Stella Winters SHT 4:43.94, 3 Louisa Stewart EDI 4:47.95, 4 Shannon McLellan SHT 4:50.85. 300H 1 Hollie Lister FVH 46.44, 2 Lisa Humphreys ABN 46.48, 3 Elizabeth Rose (Lisburn) 46.59. HJ 1 Nikki Manson GIF 1.70, 2 Hazel Ross KLB 1.65, 3 Charis Mair INV 1.60. PV 1 Kerry Maguire Ghd 2.90, 2 Samantha Somers ABN 2.50. LJ 1 Andrea Gaffney VPG 5.68/+1.4, 2 Kirsten Galbraith PIT 5.48/+1.6, 3 Louise Anderson CEN 5.36/+1.0, 4 Rebecca Law EDI 5.23/+1.3. HT 1 Abbi Carter (Hull) 55.31, 2 Kimberley Reed EDI 48.49 (ATU17 Rank 3), 3 Jacqueline Plain FVH 44.60, 4 Kelly Bodley EDI 38.90. JT 1 Paula Gass EDI 38.72 (2010 Senior Rank 2, ATU17 Rank 5), 2 Aileen Rennie AYR 34.20, 3 Manson 31.15.

14 Scotstoun - Superteams U13 LJ Euan Urquhart VPG 4.82. SP Malcolm Beaton ARB 8.66, Robert Burns CEN 8.29, Evan Jones LAW 8.02, Calum Presland CEN 8.01. U13G LJ Jill Cherry SHT 4.73, Nicola Milne FVH 4.67, Claire Anderson FVH 4.35. SP Roxanne Motaghian LAW 7.96. 

14 Tipton 3000 2 Ian Rawlinson Tip 8:19.56, 3 Tom Russell Brs 8:26.99. 10000 7rA John Newsom CEN 30:58.2, 2rB Adam Elliott Sal 31:23.32.

14 Edinburgh 5kRd 1 Andrew Douglas ICL 15:00.

13 Crystal Palace - Aviva London Grand Prix w800 8 Sarah Kelly 2:05.45. w1500 13 Stephanie Twell 4:14.39. w5000 14 Freya Murray 15:46.03. U20w- 3000 2 Beth Potter 9:27.50, 4 Emily Stewart 9:39.15.

11 Watford 800 3rB Ian Williamson 1:53.54.

11 Windsor Civil Service Championships 100/200 1 Will Macgee M40 11.4/22.8. 110H/400H 1 Francis Smith 14.8/57.5. SP/DT 1 Neil Elliott 14.83/46.01.

10 Stretford 800 7rA Stuart Ross U20 1:50.71, 9rA Graeme Oudney 1:50.91. 1500 9rA Ian Rawlinson 3:50.57, 11rA Douglas Selman 3:53.02, 1rB Tom Russell 3:50.72. w800 1rC Jenny Tan U20 2:06.70mx, 1rD Beth Duff U20 2:10.67, 4rD Laura Brown 2:12.73.  w1500 1rA Laura Kenney 4:13.34mx (2010 Rank 3), 1rB Sarah Kelly U20 4:14.15mx (2010 Rank 4; AT Rank 14; ATU20 Rank 2)w3000 1rA Abbey McGhee 9:31.29mx. w2000SC 1 Emma Raven 6:42.88.

8 Wishaw - Scottish Men's League Division 1 - Result Central 346, Aberdeen 300, Edinburgh 244, Pitreavie 243, Lasswade 215, Arbroath 214, Shettleston 206, Ayr 136. 100 1 Ryan Oswald PIT 10.72/+0.1. 200 1 Oswald 21.67/-1.4. 400 1 Ian Garioch ABN 47.49 (2010 Rank 4), 2 Greg Louden LSW-U20 47.69 (2010 Rank 5; ATU20 Rank 10=), 3 Martyn Paterson CEN-U20 49.47. (B) 1 Guy Learmonth LSW-U20 49.34. 800 1 Ross Matheson LSW-U20 1:51.69, 2 Alastair Hay CEN 1:51.95, 3 James Joy ABN 1:54.18, 4 Peter Loudon EDI-U20 1:55.07. (B) 2 Andrew Crichton EDI-U20 1:56.12. 5000 1 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 14:32.66. 3000SC 1 Michael Deason SHT 9:38.83, 2 Scott Green CEN-U20 9:40.13, 3 Colin Menzies LSW 9:43.29. 110H 1 Francis Smith PIT 15.35/+0.3. 400H 1 Smith 55.73. HJ 1 David Agnew PIT 1.85, 2= Michael Downie ARB-U20 & Corey Hastings EDI-U20 1.85. PV 1 Patrick O'Donnell SHT-U17 3.80. LJ 1 Downie 6.69, 2 Kyle Henderson CEN-U20 6.53. SP 1 Scot Thompson ABN 14.51, 2 Derek Kasselstrand EDI 13.65. DT 1 Thompson 48.12, 2 Derek Kasselstrand EDI 47.86, 3 Allan Mackay SHT 40.41. HT 1 David Little SHT 54.38. JT 1 Chris Smith ARB 54.60, 2 Thompson 50.85. 4x100 1 Pitreavie 43.86. 4x400 1 Lasswade 3:23.79.

8 Wishaw - Scottish Men's League Division 2 - Result VP Glasgow 347, Giffnock 285, Whitemoss 240, Corstorphine 226, Fife 116, Falkirk 114, Dunfermline 94, Clydesdale 32. 800 2 Dale Colley FVH-U17 1:59.24. 1500 1 Fraser Scott COR-U20 3:57.83. 110H 1 Calum Innes VPG 15.57/-1.0, 2 Neale Kelly VPG 15.82.  HJ1 David Smith GIF-U20 2.05, 2 Tom Campbell VPG 1.95, 3 Fraser Weir FVH-U20 1.85. PV 1 Campbell 4.20. TJ 1 Smith 13.17.

8 Darlington w10kRd 1 Rosie Smith Dur 35:27, 2 Maxine Czarnecka Cls 36:00.

8 Glasgow - Achilles Heel Bella 5k 5kRd 1 Paul Sorrie SHT 15:00.

8 Isle of Mull HM 1 Paul Arcari KLB 70.42.

8 London (Hendon) - Throws Fest - HT 9 Chris Bennett Shb 63.04. wDT 3 Navdeep Dhaliwal Bir 50.60 (2010 Rank 2), 5 Kirsty Law Shb 48.16. wHT 5 Myra Perkins FVH-U20 57.19.

8 Luton SP/DT/HT 1 Joe Bloomfield Ips 13.85/46.42/57.96.

8 North Queensferry - Forth Bridge Pitreavie 10k - 10kRd 1 Simon Plummer CNG 31.16, 2 David Simpson COR 31:49.

7-8 Stoke, England Athletics U17/U15 Championships U17-Dec 2 Andrew Murphy AYR 5,612 (AT Rank 3) (12.25/+1.3, 6.07/-1.9, 12.82, 1.62, 55.15, 14.47/+1.9, 31.37, 3.23, 37.24, 4:49.04), 6 Jamie Gemmell WMS 4,644w (12.42/+1.5, 5.35w/+2.8, 10.48, 1.71, 55.37, 15.76/+1.9, 20.20, 2.43, 22.82, 4:44.13). U15-Pen 4 Andrew Ravenscroft WMS 2,649w (11.68/+1.3, 5.46w/+5.5, 9.58, 1.74, 2:24.05). U15W- Pen 17 Ellen Kristoffersen LSW 2,511w (12.62w/+2.6, 4.86w/+2.2, 7.22, 1.42, 2:46.66)

7 Athlone, Ireland - Celtic Games Result 1 Ireland 169, 2 Scotland 155, 3 Wales 145, 4 Ulster 77 U18 Boys 100 2 Tom Holligan 10.85w/+2.3. 200 2 Holligan 22.06/+1.4. 400 1 Jay Younger 49.47. 800 2 Tom Watson 2:02.47. 1500 3 Jack Walker 4:02.72. 3000 1 Grant Muir 8:49.12. 2000SC 4 Luke Traynor 6:33.78.100H 1 Josh Walker 13.56/+1.2. 400H 2 Ewan Dyer 55.82. HJ 1 Jack Lochans 1.90. PV 1 Jax Thoirs 4.20.  LJ 4 Peter Muirhead 6.51. TJ 3 Douglas Paul 13.06. SP 1 Chris Barnes 16.12 (ATU17 Rank 7)DT 3 Barnes 41.84. HT 4 Edmund Reid 58.80. JT 4 Andrew Cunningham 42.69. 4x100 3 Scotland 43.90. 4x400 1 Scotland 3:23.18. U16 Boys 200 3 Kieran Kivlin 23.02w/+3.1. 1500 2 Finlay Rae 4:11.30. 80H 2 John McCall 11.33w/+2.1. HJ 1 Jack Garrigan 1.84. DT 2 James Gaffney 41.96. U18 Girls 100 3 Caroline George 12.25/+1.6. 200 2 Chloe Lambert 24.89/+1.9. 300 2 Diane Ramsay 40.28. 800 3 Kathryn Pennel 2:19.69. 1500 3 Louisa Stewart 4:46.11. 1500SC 1 Halina Rees 5:17.66. 80H 3 Yasmin Milne 11.58w/+2.1. 300H 4 Julie Dobbin 48.70. HJ 1 Nikki Manson 1.67. LJ 3 Faye Nicholson 5.67. SP 1 Kirsty Yates 12.73 (2010 Senior Rank 2)DT 3 Rachel Hunter 32.11. HT 4 Hunter 44.96. JT 1 Paula Gass 35.22. 4x100 2 Scotland 47.90. 4x300 3 Scotland 2:46.76. U16 Girls 100 3 Laura McCracken 12.58w/+2.3. 800 1 Kathryn Gillespie 2:16.72. 75H 2 Mhairi Patience 11.51w/+2.3. LJ 1 Kirsten Galbraith 5.42. SP 3 Naomi Symonds 11.16. JT 3 Shannon Eyers 26.65. U16 Mixed 4x100 1 Scotland 46.81.

7 Edinburgh - Parkrun 5kRd 6 Sarah Inglis LOT 16:35.

7 Grangemouth - Forth Valley League Div 1 U15 80H 1 Jamie Batho EDI 11.86, 2 Jack Lawrie PIT 12.14. U13 100 1rB Craig Lennie EDI 13.26. 200 1 Silvano Marcantonio EDI 27.0. U13w 1500 1 Leah Davie PIT 5:19.47. HJ 1 Abigail Black FVH 1.40. Div 2 U15 100 1 Kyle Hogg EDI 11.97.

7 Linwood - Stewarts Golden League Meeting - 100 1r5 Ross Maxwell EKI-U15 11.75/-0.1, 3r1 Andrew Hunter CLY-U13 12.91/-1.7. 200 2r2 Hunter 27.31/-0.1. 400 1 Pat Swan Ghd 47.56... 3 Alastair Hay CEN 51.59. 800 1 Guy Learmonth LSW-U20 1:50.44, 2 Hay 1:50.76, 3 Scott Pilkington COR 1:53.11, 4 Sean Reilly CEN 1:53.55, 5 Mark Haskett ABN 1:53.85, 6 Andrew Butchart CEN-U20 1:56.47, 1r2 Scott MacAulay KLB-U20 1:57.49, 1r4 Max Lott GIF-U20 1:59.73. 1500 1 Chris Watson LAW-U17 4:12.61. JT 1 Greg Magee UNA 48.49. U17-JT 1 David McCrum MTH 46.47. U15-LJ 1 Maxwell 6.29.  U13-LJ 1 Hunter 4.82.  w800 (part of mixed races)4r2 Kathryn Evans EDI 2:12.75, 5 Sarah Hood EDI 2:13.42, 5r3 Amanda Campbell LIV 2:10.50. w100H 1 Hazel Ross KLB-U17 15.52, 2 Jane Scott VPG 15.81. wHJ 1 Ross 1.65. wU15-LJ 1 Lisa Thomson SHT 4.91. wU13-LJ 1 Jill Cherry SHT 4.56.

7 Amsterdam, NED 400 6r5 Ian Garioch 48.11. 110H 2 Roger Skedd 14.63/0.0. DT 6 Skedd 40.61.

7 Basingstoke wTJ 1 Zara Asante Har 11.94.

7 Cape Elizabeth ME, USA 10kRd 1 Gebremariam ETH 27:41...11 Andrew Lemoncello 29:00.

7 London (Hendon) JT 5B Greg Millar Mnf-U20 56.97 (2010 Rank 5). wSP 2A Alison Rodger Sal 15.17. (2nd round) 3 Rodger 15.49.

6 London (Canary Wharf) - Street Exhibition PV 3= Alasdair Strange Wdf 5.00.

6 Stockholm, Sweden - IAAF Diamond League w1500 9 Stephanie Twell 4:04.25.

5 Nottingham 5000 1 Bruce Raeside Not 14:26.4.

4 Grangemouth 800 1 Guy Learmonth LSW-U20 1:51.55, 2 Martyn Paterson CEN-U20 1:56.90, 3 Dale Colley FVH-U17 1:57.28. 3000 1 Matthew Gillespie SHT 8:30.16, 2 Andrew Butchart CEN-U20  8:31.25. HJ 1 Allan Smith PIT-U20 1.95, 2 Fraser Weir FVH-U20 1.90. DT 1 Derek Kasselstrand EDI 47.67. HT 1 Chris Bennett VPG 61.33. U20-HT 1 Kyle Randalls FVH 46.99. U17-HT 1 Edmund Reid FVH 55.35. U15-TJ 1 Jamie Robinson VPG 10.75. U15-HT 1 Benjamin Main SHT 44.19. U13-DT 1 Robert Burns CEN 23.01. w800 3r4 Amanda Campbell LIV-U20 2:13.43mx. w3000 13 Cara Sloss KLB 10:24.44mx. wHT 1 Myra Perkins FVH-U20 52.93, 2 Kimberley Reed EDI-U17 47.58, 3 Jacqueline Plain FVH-U17 44.07, 4 Laura Allan ARB 39.10, 5 Elizabeth Normand VPG-W40 35.66. U15G-800 12r3 Kathryn Gillespie CEN 2:19.22mx. U13G- HJ 1 Alison Stewart WMS & Isla Burns CEN 1.35. DT 1 Megan Laing LIV 23.51.

4 Huncote 5MRd 1 Bruce Raeside Not 24:27.

1 Barcelona, Spain - European Championships Mar 28 Martin Williams 2:28:30. w1500 7 Stephanie Twell 4:02.70 (pb; 2010 Rank 1; AT Rank 3). w4x400 3 GB (Sanders, Okoro, McConnell, Shakes-Drayton) 3:24.32.

1 Grangemouth - Scottish Young Athletes' League Final Result 1 Edinburgh AC 834, Giffnock North 742, Ayrshire 679.5, Team Hippo 655.5, Inverness Harriers 524.5, VP Glasgow 479.5, Pitreavie 412.5, Central 404.5. U17M 100 1 Tom Holligan EDI 11.16/+1.9. 200 1 Holligan 22.73/+0.3. 400 1 Tom Watson CEN 50.49, 2 Ewan Dyer PIT 51.24, 3 Craig Walker GIF 51.73. 800 1 Watson 1:59.55, 2 Max Lott GIF 1:59.88. 1500 1 Jack Walker GIF 4:07.63. 3000 1 Grant Muir GIF 8:45.68, 2 Walker 9:06.81, 3 Finlay Rae AYR 9:12.48. 1500SC 1 Max Aitchison VPG 4:42.60, 2 Sandy Nimmo GIF 4:44.91. 100H 1 Cameron Goodall EDI 14.22/+1.8, 2 John McCall VPG 14.23, 1B John Mulhern VPG 14.25w/+2.3. 400H 1 Dyer 58.51, 2 Seumas Thomson EDI 58.91. PV 1 Sam Adams VPG 3.75. TJ 1 Tom Jamieson Hip 12.68. SP 1 Chris Barnes VPG 13.48. 4x400 1 Giffnock 3:31.59, 2 Pitreavie 3:39.05. U15B 100 1 Calum Firth GIF 11.72w/+2.2. 200 1 Firth 24.30/-2.0. 400 1 Coran Darling EDI 54.94, 1rB Dougie Britton GIF 55.44. 800 1 Britton 2:09.33, 2 Marc Rooney VPG 2:09.51. 1500 1 Lewis Boyle VPG 4:17.93. 80H 1 Jamie Batho EDI 11.96/+1.2, 2 Jack Lawrie PIT 12.22.  HJ 1 Scott McAnally Ayrs 1.70. PV 1 Fraser O'Rourke GIF 3.20. JT 1 Andrew Barrie VPG 42.18, 2 James Armstrong Ayrs 39.88, 3 John Barnes VPG 38.28. 4x100 1 Giffnock North 48.68. U13B 100 1 Silvano Marcantonio EDI 13.04w/+2.1, 2 Lewis Dinsdale INV 13.14w, 1rB Kingsley Cunningham EDI 13.24/+1.1. 200 1 Marcantonio 27.27/-2.8, 2 Dinsdale 27.39. 800 1 Euan Urquhart VPG 2:23.00, 2 Duncan Darling EDI 2:24.88, 3 Sean Stout EDI 2:26.13. 1500 1 Lewis Holmes Hip 4:49.33, 2 Luke Shaw Hip 4:52.68. 75H 1 David Lambie GIF 13.18/+0.5. LJ 1 Urquhart 4.89. SP 1 Dinsdale 9.83, 2 George Evans INV 9.41, 3 Felipe Alves EDI 8.62. 4x100 1 Edinburgh AC 52.95. U17W 100 1 Caroline George AYR 12.40/+1.9. 200 1 George 26.44. 80H 1 Emma Brown GIF 11.69w/+3.4, 2 Charis Mair INV 12.05w. HJ 1 Nikki Manson GIF 1.66, 2 Mair 1.60. LJ 1 Kirsten Galbraith PIT 5.49, 2 Louise Anderson CEN 5.33, 3 Rebecca Law EDI 5.22. TJ 1 Anderson 11.18, 2 Manson 10.49. HT 1 Kimberley Reed EDI 47.41. JT 1 Aileen Rennie AYR 34.52, 2 Paula Gass EDI 33.09. U15G 100 1 Louise Russell PIT 12.85/+2.0, 2 Jennifer Boyd GIF 12.91. JT 1 Thora Cant Hip 26.01, 2 Shannon Eyers Hip 25.36. U13G 75 1 Taylah Spence Hip 10.62/+1.3, 2 Ailie Shanks Ayrs 10.69. 800 1 Demi Orr Ayrs 2:31.06. 1200 1 Gillian Black VPG 3:57.20, 2 Kirsten Oakley Ayrs 4:06.11. LJ 1 Dana Sutherland Hip 4.24. SP 1 Dionne Milne Hip 8.04. 4x100 1 Giffnock North 55.94. 

1 Coventry - UK Women's League Division 2 Result 1 Thames Valley 207, 2 VP-Glasgow 176, 3 Newham & Essex 162. Final standings 1 Newham & Essex 21, 2 Thames Valley 20, 3 VP-Glasgow 18. w400 3 Jade MacLaren 56.4. w1500 4 Jo Moultrie 4:33.6. w3000 2 Moultrie 10:01.2. w100H 5 Jane Scott 15.7/+0.8.w400H 3 Erin McIlveen 65.1. wHJ 1 Lucinda Logan 1.68. wPV 1 Jennifer Graham 3.20. wSP 3 Kirsty Yates U20 11.72. wDT  2 Stacey Wilson 35.92, 5 Claire Cameron W50 32.81. wHT 1 Wilson 47.68. wJT 7 Estelle Kagambega 39.99. w4x400 3 VPG 3:56.6. 

1 Hendon, London U17W-PV 2 Anna Huggins Bht 3.00.

1 Nottingham 1500/3000 1 Tom Russell Brs 3:51.0/8:35.8. JT 1 Greg Millar Mnf-U20 54.89. wSP/wDT 1 Navdeep Dhaliwal Bir 12.59/48.47.

1 Portsmouth wTJ 2 Zara Asante Har 12.37 (2010 Rank 2).

1 Dyce wHM 1 Melissa Whyte INV-W45 80:18.

1 Granton, Edinburgh 10kRd 1 Tsegezab Woldemichael SHT 29:42, 2 Tsegai Tewelde SHT 30:10, 3 Matthew Graham KIR 30:19, 4 Andrew Douglas ICL 30:23, 5 Teweldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 30:39, 6 Michael Gillespie EDU 31:57. w5kRd 1 Laura Dunn EDI 17:46, 2 Gillian Palmer UNA 17:58. w10kRd 1 Fiona Matheson FVH-W45 35:36, 2 Sarah Inglis LOT 36:10, 3 Fiona Thompson CEN 37:34.

JULY 2010

31 Barcelona, Spain - European Championships wMar 16 Susan Partridge 2:39:07. w4x400 2h1 GB (Sanders, Barr, Okoro, McConnell) 3:28.01.

31 Eton - British Athletics League & UK Women's League 100 4 Ryan Oswald Sal 10.57/+1.9 (2010 Rank 2), 3B Stuart Benson Shb 10.77/+1.5. 200 6 Benson 21.41/+1.2. 400 4 Kris Robertson Shb 46.71. 800 2 Mark Mitchell Bir 1:50.00, 5B Kevin Kane Wdf 1:54.94. 110H 1 Chris Baillie Bir 13.74w/+3.3, 4 David Feeney Blg 14.34w/+3.3, 6 Francis Smith Wdf 14.80w/+3.3. 400H 4 Smith 53.98. PV 2 Ally Strange Wdf 5.20 (his 2nd Commonwealth Games qualifying mark), 14 Feeney 3.80. LJ 2 Jude Beimers Shb 7.43/+0.5, 5 John Carr Shb 7.12/+1.1. SP 7 Scot Thompson Sal 15.42, 11 Angus McInroy Shb 13.99. DT 9 McInroy 49.21, 12 Thompson 47.31. HT 7 Andy Frost Wdf 64.94, 9 Chris Bennett Shb 63.53. JT 13 Thompson 49.15. w100 7 Stacey Downie EDI 12.65/+1.0, 4B Hope Robertson EDI-U20 12.59/+1.5. w200 4B Robertson 25.31w/+3.2. w400 4 Lynsey Sharp EDI 56.16, 4B Lauren Peffers EDI 57.09. w800 5 Laura Dunn EDI 2:11.34, 3B Kathryn Evans EDI 2:12.62. w1500 1 Freya Murray EDI 4:26.40, 3 Katja Eravisto EDI 4:34.32. w3000 1 Murray 9:24.38, 2 Sarah Hood EDI 9:35.43, 3 Emily Stewart EDI-U20 9:35.60. 2000SC 5 Lauren Stoddart EDI-U20 7:35.65. w100H 2 Gemma Werrett Bir 13.63/+1.8 (2010 Rank 1), 4 Catriona Pennet EDI 14.12/+1.8 (2010 Rank 2), 5 Laura McGawn Wse 15.00/+1.8, 3B Jackie Tindal EDI 14.81/+1.7. w400H 4B Wendy Davidson EDI 64.65. wHJ 2 Emma Nuttall EDI-U20 1.75. wPV 4 Henrietta Paxton Bir 3.70. wLJ 5 Paxton 5.76/+1.3, 6 Lisa Ferguson EDI 5.64/+0.3, 7 Sarah Warnock 5.63/+0.5. wTJ 2 Nony Mordi EDI 13.13/+1.7 (2010 Rank 1), 8 Warnock 11.71/+1.4, 11 Jayne Nisbet EDI 10.60/+1.3. wSP 4 Alison Rodger Sal 14.83, 6 Hannah Evenden EDI/Eng 12.12. wDT 1 Navdeep Dhaliwal Bir 50.10, 3 Kirsty Law Shb 49.59, 5 Rodger 42.81, 6 Evenden 39.87. wHT 4 Susan McKelvie EDI 61.16, 8 Evenden 49.31. w4x100 4 EDI (Warnock, Ferguson, Pennet, Robertson) 48.63.w4x400 4 EDI (Peffers, Avril Jackson, Sharp, Evans) 3:46.78. Team 1 City of Manchester 189, 2 Birchfield 182, 3 Windsor 177 ... 6 Edinburgh 155.

31 Bromley - British Athletics League Div 1 200 8 Darren Scott Tra-M40 22.78/+0.2. 400 1 Patrick Swan Ghd 46.76. 110H 1 Roger Skedd Shf 14.33/-0.2 (2010 Rank 2; AT Rank 13)400H 5 Martin Lipton Lpl 53.06. LJ 4 Skedd 6.89. TJ 6 Craig Fiddes Ghd 13.44. SP 5 Skedd 13.91.

31 Leeds - British Athletics League Div 2 800 4B Andrew Sheridan Cam-U20 1:55.30. 5000 1 Bruce Raeside Not 14:43.95. SP 3 Steve Whyte Tvh-M45 13.63. DT 2 Whyte 42.79 HT 2 Whyte 54.74. JT 1 David Sketchley Har 58.66, 13 Whyte 41.28.

31 Scotstoun - British Athletics League Div 3 100 2 Daniel Cairns GLA 10.97/+1.5... 6 Will MacGee Bed-M40 11.37. 200 2 Cairns 22.33w/+2.9, 5= MacGee 22.91w, 2B Jamie Sinclair GLA 22.54w/+3.4. 400 2 Sean Watson GLA 49.19. 5000 1 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 14:31.79, 2 tsegezab Woldemichael SHT 14:31.83. 3000SC 2 Mike Deason GLA 9:35.27. 110H 1 Calum Innes GLA 14.76w/+3.3, 1B Neale Kelly GLA 15.31w/+3.0. 400H 2 David Martin GLA 53.57, 1B Gregor Innes GLA 54.49. HJ 3 Thomas Campbell GLA 1.95. PV 1 Sinclair 4.00, 2 Campbell 4.00. LJ 1 David Martin Cha 7.09, 2 Cameron Clark 6.92. SP 2 Daniel Carlin GLA 14.92, 3 Allan Mackay GLA 13.45. DT 2 Carlin 41.25, 3 Mackay 37.93. HT 1 David Little GLA 54.13, 2 Glen Kerr Bed-M40 53.79. JT 2 Greg Millar Mnf-U20 55.02. 4x100 3 Glasgow City (Cairns, Clark, Sinclair, C Innes) 44.46. 4x400 1 Glasgow City (G Innes, Watson, Allan Ramsay, Martin) 3:19.04. Result 1 Glasgow City 279, 2 Channel Is 225, 3 Victoria Pk & Tower H 201... After 3 matches: 1 Glasgow 17, 2 Channel Is, 14, 3 Vict Pk & TH 10.

30 Barcelona, Spain - European Championships w1500 6h1 Stephanie Twell 4:05.63q. w400H 8 Eilidh Child 55.51.

28 Barcelona, Spain - European Championships w400 4h1 Lee McConnell 53.15. w400H 4s1 Eilidh Child 55.27q.

28 Watford 1500 4 Ian Williamson Cac 3:48.58. 3000 7 Dan Mulhare ICL/Irl 8:04.28.

27 Barcelona, Spain - European Championships w400H 2h3 Eilidh Child 55.82Q.

27 Stretford 200 1r1 Darren Scott Tra-M40 22.01/+0.8. 800 5rA Chris Smith Wir 1:50.10. 1500 10rA Douglas Selman COR 3:51.15. mx1500 1r3 Laura Kenney Rsc 4:18.8, 3 Sarah Hood EDI 4:23.7. wHT 2 Hannah Evenden EDI/Eng 53.85.

25 Ayr U15-HJ 1 Scott McAnally AYR 1.70. U15-JT 1 James Armstrong AYR 40.44. w100/200/300 1 Caroline George AYR 13.0/26.2/42.3. HJ 1 Hazel Jamieson AYR 1.65. wJT 1 Aileen Rennie AYR 34.26.

25 Hendon - South England AA Combined Events Dec 3 Roger Skedd Shf 7171 (6.97/0.9, 13.82, 1.89, 50.43, 14.41/0.9, 42.47, 4.60, 50.25, 5:38.41). wHep 2 Helen Morton Hor 4627 (15.15/0.9, 1.63, 9.35, 26.61/1.5, 5.00/-0.3, 33.98, 2:30.14).

25 Inverness - TNT Throws U20-DT 1 Sam O'Kane CAI 39.18. U13-SP 1 George Evans 9.74. DT  U17W-DT 1 Natasha Morris CAI 30.77. U15G-JT 1 Shannon Eyers CAI 28.84. U13G-SP 1 Dionne Milne MOR 8.63. DT 1 Milne 30.61, 2 Mary Flockhart INV 22.84. HT (3k) 1 Milne 21.99.

25 Norwich - National Junior League PV 1 Gregor MacLean Shb 4.70. LJ 2 James McLachlan Nrw 7.27. JT 6 MacLean 47.82.

25 Scotstoun – National Junior League 100 1 Allan Hamilton EDI 10.84w/+3.7, 6 James Quinn KLB-U17 11.39w, 2B Tom Holligan EDI-U17 11.18/+1.9.  200 2 Anthony Young PIT 21.93w/+4.2, 4 Greg Louden LSW 22.05w, 5 Martin Paterson CEN 22.39w, 1B John Glen EDI-U17 22.76w/+3.1. 400 1 Louden 49.20. 800/1500 1 Ross Matheson LSW 1:56.89/4:07.76. 3000 1 Andrew Butchart CEN 8:54.32, 4 Scott Green CEN-U17 9:09.43. 2000SC 3 Fraser Scott COR 6:23.22, 4 Sandy Nimmo GIF 6:25.42, 7 Max Aitchison VPG-U17 6:45.82, 8 Jamie Crowe DHH-U17 6:49.29. 110H 2 Toby Harris EDI 14.98w/+2.5, 3 Andrew McFarlane VPG 15.42w.400H 1 Connor Henderson KLB  56.41, 2 Young 58.11, 3 Harris 59.40, 1B Seumas Thompson  EDI-U17 59.09, 2B John Mulhern VPG-U17 59.31. HJ 1 David Smith GIF 1.95, 2 Allan Smith PIT 1.90, 3 Fraser Weir CEN 1.85. PV 1 Jax Thoirs VPG 4.60, 2 Patrick O’Donnell SHT 3.80. LJ 1 Kyle Henderson CEN 7.30w/+4.8, 3 McFarlane 6.61w/+2.4, 4 Douglas Paul FVH-U17 6.60w/+3.4, 5 Matthew Kerr GIF-U17 6.48w/+4.9, 7 Donald Tod PIT 6.31w/+3.9. TJ 4 Kerr 13.56w/+5.0, 5 D Smith 12.98w/+2.8, 6 Paul 12.92w/+3.1. SP 1 Kyle Randalls FVH 12.36, 2 Edmund Reid FVH-U17 12.34.  DT 1 Chris Barnes VPG-U17 43.46, 3 Ross McManus EDI 36.09, 4 A Smith 35.01. HT 2 Reid 50.79, 3 Randalls 50.27, 4 McManus 48.48, 5 Nicky Stone SHT-U17 45.90. 4x100 3 Edinburgh 44.61, 5 Kingdom 44.78, 6 Glasgow 44.83. 4x400 1 Edinburgh 3:23.32, 2 Kingdom 3:23.53, 4 Forth 3:28.19. w100 2 Hope Robertson EDI 12.38w/+4.4. w200 2 Chloe Lambert VPG-U17 25.21w/+4.6. w400 1 Jenny Tan FIF 57.23, 3 Diane Ramsay VPG 58.50. w800 1 Amanda Campbell LIV 2:17.76. w1500 1 Emily Stewart EDI 4:32.53. w3000 1 Sarah Inglis LOT 10:22.15. w1500SC 1 Madeleine Murray GIF 5:28.12. w100H  1 Judith McNicol KLB 16.34w/+3.6. w400H 3 Hollie Lister FVH-U17 67.47. wHJ 1 Emma Nuttall EDI 1.70, 2 Nikki Manson GIF-U17 1.60, 3 Hazel Ross KLB-U17 1.60. wLJ 1 Sarah Warnock EDI 5.92w/+6.4, 2 Faye Nicholson EDI 5.79w/+4.2, 3 Andrea Gaffney VPG 5.76w/+4.8, 5 Louise Anderson CEN-U17 5.58w/+4.4. wTJ  3 Anderson 11.64w/+3.0, 4 Warnock 11.60/+1.3, 6 Ross 10.53w/+2.7. wSP 1 Kirsty Yates VPG 11.58. wDT 2 Nicky McMutrie  EDI-U17 31.46, 5 Rebecca Johnstone DHH- U17 28.43. wHT 1 Kimberley Reed EDI-U17 45.85, 3 Jacqueline Plain FVH-U17 40.79, 5 Kelly Bodley ELL-U17 38.26. wJT 2 McMurtrie 37.30, 3 Paula Gass EDI-U17 35.43. w4x100 1 Edinburgh 49.76, 2 Glasgow 50.16. w4x400 1 Glasgow 4:01.73.  Result 1 Edinburgh 525, 2 Glasgow 493, 3 Sale 381 …5 Forth 354, 7 Kingdom 309.

25 Walton-on-Thames 10kRd 1 Bruce Raeside Not 30:20.

24 Belfast 800 1rC Kevin Kane ICL 1:53.12. 1500 15rA Ross Toole KLB 3:51.68, 5rB Douglas Selman COR 3:51.32. 3000 1 Dan Mulhare ICL 8:05.02. w800 7rA Claire Gibson KLB 2:04.43, 2rB Jade MacLaren VPG 2:07.50. w1500 1rB Fiona Thompson CEN 4:29.82. w3000 6 Laura Dunn EDI 9:52.74.

24 Birminghan - McCain Birmingham Games 200 4h1 Jamie Bowie 21.93/0.9, 5h1 Sean Watson 22.69/0.9, 2h2 David Martin 22.02/0.0, 4h2 Patrick Swan 22.24/0.0, 5h2 Ian Garioch 22.29/0.0, 6h2 Jay Younger U17 22.70/0.0, 7h2 Guy Learmonth U20 22.99/0.0, 5h3 Greg Louden U20 22.42/0.0, 6h3 Anthony Young U20 22.51/0.0. 400 5h3 Stuart Ross U20 49.40. 110H 1 Chris Baillie 13.82. 4x400 1 Scotland Blue Team 3:08.7, 2 Scotland White Team 3:12.4, 3 Scotland Junior Team 3:14.2 (Young, Younger, Louden, Learmonth) (Scottish U20 record).  w400 h2 Gemma Nicol DNF. w100H 4 Gemma Werrett 13.86 (3h2 13.83/0.0 - 2010 No 1). w400H 5h1 Wendy Davidson 63.92. wLJ 1 Jade Nimmo 6.15/0.0 (2010 No 1). wTJ 3 Nony Mordi 12.76/0.0 (2010 No 1). wSP 1 Alison Rodger 14.58, 3 Kirsty Law 10.21. wDT 1 Law 51.70 (2010 No 1), 3 Rodger 40.95.

24 Grangemouth – Hammerama HT 1 Andy Frost Wdf 64.19, 2 Chris Bennett VPG 62.41, 3 David Little GLA 54.00. 5kHT 4 Edmund Reid FVH 59.08, 5 Nicky Stone SHT 58.01, 6 Ross McManus EDI 56.84, 7 Scott Wilson Eye.HS 52.66. U15-HT 1 Ciaran Wright FVH 46.65, 2 Ben Main SHT 45.28. U13-HT 1 Craig Mullins Peebles 30.03. wHT 1 Susan McKelvie EDI 61.69, 2 Rachel Hunter AYR-U20 44.66, 3 Kirsty Wilson PIT 43.62, 4 Caitlyn Mackie PIT 41.38. U17wHT 2 Kimberley Reed EDI 47.30, 5 Jacqueline Plain FVH 41.40, 6 Kelly Bodley ELL 39.14. U15w-HT 1 Anita Evans INV 35.56.

24 Hendon - South England AA Championships w5000W 1 Diane Bradley Ton-W45 27:03.83.

24 Musselburgh 10kRd 1 Andrew Douglas ICL 30:37, 2 Murray Strain HBT 31:35. w10kRd 1 Jennifer MacLean EDI 36:19, 2 Katharine Brownlee EDI 36:48.

23 Moncton, Canada - World Junior Championships 3000SC 8h2 Matthew Graham 9:09.36.

23 Nyiegyhaza, Hungary - European Masters Championships 200-M40 1 Darren Scott 21.64/-1.2 (22- 1s1 21.74/-0.5), 5 Will MacGee 23.01 (22- 3s2 22.96/-0.7) . With a gold at 100 and 4x100 as well, an outstanding championships for Darren - his 10.85 was a Scottish M40 best and the 21.64 is a British M40 best.

22 Moncton, Canada - World Junior Championships w800 7 Sarah Kelly 2:04.80. wHT 19q Myra Perkins 52.20.

22 Orkney U17-JT 1 Alex Kansour 50.46.

21-22 Cosford wHep 1 Laura McGawn Raf 4567 (15.91/-1.6, 1.50, 10.24, 26.70/-2.5, 5.14, 34.91, 2:31.70)

21 Grangemouth 100 1 Ewan McBride DHH-U17 11.35/+1.0. 400 1r1 Greg Louden LSW-U20 48.11, 2r1 Guy Learmonth LSW-U20 48.85, 3r2 Niall Curley FIF-U15 53.78. PV 1 Gregor Maclean EDI-U20 4.40. LJ 1 Douglas Paul FVH-U17 6.31. JT-U17 1 Andrew Cunningham KLB 44.13.  w1500 1 Sarah Inglis LOT-U20 4:36.61, 3 Stella Winters SHT-U17 4:46.00.  w3000SC 1 Emma Raven CEN 10:05.92 (Scottish native record(AT Rank 2)wPV 1 Jennifer Graham VPG 3.20, 2 Hannah Lawler CMB-U15 2.70 (U15AT Rank 3)wJT 1 Nicky McMurtrie EDI-U17 33.51.

21 Moncton, Canada - World Junior Championships w800 3s1 Sarah Kelly 2:02.89q (2nd ATU20, 13th AT)

21 Dublin, Ireland 1M 12 Dan Mulhare ICL/Irl 4:02.65.

20 Moncton, Canada - World Junior Championships w800 4h2 Sarah Kelly 2:07.72Q.

19 NEWS UKA confirmed that shot putter Jamie Stevenson has been suspended from all competition for two years following an anti doping rule violation.

JAMES CAMPBELL THROWS 80 METRES FOR NEW SCOTTISH RECORD

18 Pitreavie - SCOTTISH SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Finals 200 1 Nick Smith Shb 21.39/-4.6 (2nd 200 title, 8th Scottish title), 2 Ryan Oswald Sal 21.96, 3 Anthony Young PIT 22.81, 4 Daniel Cairns VPG 22.93, 5 Francis Smith Wdf 23.00, 6 Jamie Sinclair VPG 23.16. 400 1 Kris Robertson KIR 47.07 (3rd 400 title), 2 Patrick Swan Ghd 47.45, 3 Ian Garioch MOR 47.96, 4 Jamie Bowie INV 48.16, 5 Greg Louden LSW-U20 48.43, 6 Sean Watson SHT 49.44. 800 1 Mark Mitchell FOR 1:52.83 (2nd 800 title), 2 Chris Smith Wir 1:53.47, 3 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:53.79, 4 Graeme Oudney DHH 1:54.21, 5 Craig Robertson PIT 1:56.91, 6 Gary Smith FVH 1:58.57. 1500 1 Alastair Hay CEN 3:57.44 (1st Scottish title), 2 Ross Toole KLB 3:57.90, 3 Darren Gauson EDI 3:58.45, 4 Ian Williamson Cac 3:58.58, 5 Ian Rawlinson CAM 3:59.99, 6 Derek Hawkins KLB 4:00.96, 7 Mark Haskett ABN 4:01.04, 8 Craig Ruddy ICL 4:01.19. 3000SC 1 Lachlan Oates SHT-U20 9:34.86(1st Scottish title), 2 Michael Deason GUH 9:43.39, 3 Colin Menzies LSW 10:19.29, 4 Michael Wright CEN 10:40.77. 110H 1 Chris Baillie VPG 14.48/-5.1 (4th title, 1st since 2002), 2 Calum Innes VPG 15.54, 3 Iain McDonald VPG 16.20, 4 Neale Kelly VPG 16.21. 400H 1 David Martin VPG 53.32 (1st Scottish title), 2 Francis Smith Wdf 53.63, 3 Martin Lipton KLB 53.88, 4 Gregor Innes VPG 55.49, 5 Connor Henderson KLB-U20 56.55.  HJ 1 Ray Bobrownicki VPG/USA 2.18 (1st Scottish title), 2 David Smith GIF-U20 2.10, 3 Allan Smith PIT-U20 2.05, 4 Thomas Campbell VPG 2.00, 5 Fraser Weir FVH-U20 1.95, 6= David Singleton COR & Kyle Henderson CEN 1.85. PV 1 Scott Huggins Bht 5.00 (1st Scottish title), 2 Gregor Maclean EDI-U20 4.80, 3 Ian Rogers (Clonliffe) 4.80, 4 Patrick O'Donnell SHT 3.60, 5 Stuart Chisholm PIT 3.60. LJ 1 Jude Beimers 7.54 (4th LJ title), 2 James McLachlan Nrw-U20 7.31, 3 John Carr Shb 7.27/+1.7, 4 Kyle Henderson CEN-U20 7.22, 5 David Watson KLB 6.91, 6 Garry McKay EDI 6.82, 7 Ian Paget SHT-M35 6.62/+1.3, 8 Cameron Clark KLB 6.56/+0.1. (wind gauge considered as malfunctioning in later rounds; jumps probably wind assisted). HT 1 Mark Dry Wdf 66.95 (2nd HT title) (CGQ), 2 Andy Frost Wdf 65.62, 3 Chris Bennett VPG 61.28, 4 David Little GLA 54.99, 5 Ross McManus EDI-U20 43.74. JT 1 James Campbell Chl 80.38 (74.71, 75.12, 73.85, 72.60, 80.38, 70.75) (Scottish national and native record) (2nd JT title) (CGQ, ranks 4th in Commonwealth), 2 Matt Outzen (AUS) 79.41, 3 Ryan Knight DHH 55.49, 4 Calvin Cooper ORK 46.43.  Women 200 1 Lucy Evans Sal 24.94/-4.3 (100/200 double), 2 Hannah Lewis (N Down) 25.19, 3 Carly Sharp VPG 25.61, 4 Stacey Downie PIT 25.69, 5 Hope Robertson EDI-U20 25.70, 6 Kim Skinner FVH 25.84. 400 1 Gemma Nicol DWF 54.73 (3rd 400 title), 2 Diane Ramsay VPG-U20 56.48, 3 Lynsey Sharp EDI 56.55, 4 Kathryn Evans EDI 56.62, 5 Maria Thomas JAE 57.98. 800 1 Claire Gibson KLB 2:07.80 (4th 800 title), 2 Beth Duff EKI-U20 2:12.07, 3 Seonaid Murray Lpl 2:12.11, 4 Katja Eravisto EDI 2:12.30, 5 Laura Brown DHH 2:20.07. 1500 1 Morag MacLarty CEN 4:20.63 (3rd 1500 title), 2 Abbey McGhee VPG 4:22.38, 3 Nicola Gauld ABN 4:22.75, 4 Laura Dunn EDI 4:27.22, 5 Sarah Inglis LOT-U20 4:32.34, 6 Fiona Thompson CEN 4:33.46, 7 Josephine Moultrie VPG 4:33.47, 8 Nicola Hood VPG 4:33.90. 5000 1 Freya Murray EDI 16:29.11 (1st 5000 title, 2nd Scottish title), 2 Emma Raven Cls 17:16.26, 3 Elspeth Curran KLB 17:26.33, 4 Dianne Lauder GAL 17:55.53. 100H 1 Gemma Werrett Bir 15.13/-3.0 (1st 100H title), 2 Catriona Pennet EDI 15.21, 3 Holly Belch Sal 16.17, 4 Jane Scott VPG 17.23, 5 Judith McNicol KLB 19.35, - Jacqueline Tindal PIT DQ. 400H 1 Avril Jackson EDI 63.53 (3rd 400H title), 2 Wendy Davidson EDI 64.96, 3 Holly Belch Sal 66.29, 4 Marie Dobson ABN 68.56, 5 Claire McNichol KLB 71.39. TJ 1 Nony Mordi Shb 13.15 (2nd TJ title), 2 Sarah Warnock EDI-U20 12.13, 3 Zara Asante Har 12.10, 4 Fiona Davidson ABN 11.07, 5 Kirsty Barr VPG-U20 10.52. (wind gauge considered as malfunctioning; all jumps probably windy). SP 1 Alison Rodger Sal 15.05 (5th SP title), 2 Mhairi Porterfield PIT 12.69, 3 Tindal 12.47, 4 Rachel Hunter AYR-U20 11.95, 5 Kirsty Yates VPG-U20 11.77, 6 Michelle Durbidge ARB 11.59, 7 Claire Reid AIR 10.53, 8 Sally Webster KLB 9.37. DT 1 Navdeep Dhaliwal Bir 50.42 (5th DT title, 8th Scottish), 2 Kirsty Law Shb 50.08, 3 Alison Rodger Sal 42.91, 4 Stacey Wilson VPG 40.16, 5 Reid 37.78, 6 Claire Cameron VPG-W50 33.93, 7 Durbidge 33.17, 8 Hunter 27.46.

18 Pitreavie - SCOTTISH JUNIOR RELAY CHAMPIONSHIPS U17M-4x100 1 Edinburgh AC 44.41, 2 Kilbarchan AAC 45.53, 3 Pitreavie AAC 45.73, 4 Ayr Seaforth AAC 45.99. U15B-4x100 1 Edinburgh AC 46.90, 2 Giffnock North AAC 47.26, 3 Victoria Park City of Glasgow AC 50.15, 4 Kilbarchan AAC 51.49. U13B-4x100 1 Edinburgh AC (Felipe Alves, Silvano Marcantonio, Craig Lennie, Kingsley Cunningham) 52.69 (1h2 51.79 - Scottish National record, subject to eligibility confirmation), 2 Pitreavie AAC 56.25, 3 Inverness Harriers 56.80, 4 Central AC 57.30. U17W-4x100 1 Kilbarchan AAC 50.13, 2 Pitreavie AAC 50.37. U15G-4x100 1 Pitreavie AAC 51.42, 2 Edinburgh AC 53.49 (1h1 53.23), 3 Pitreavie AAC 'B' 54.86. U13G-4x100 1 Falkirk Victoria Harriers 54.97, 2 Shettleston Harriers 55.14, 3 Giffnock North AAC 56.45, 4 Central AC 57.56.

18 Manchester U15W- HJ 1 Aylish Mackenzie Lpl 1.60.

18 Sunderland - BUPA Great North 10k w10kRd 1 Susan Partridge Lds 33:46.

17 Pitreavie - SCOTTISH SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Finals 100 1 Nick Smith Shb 10.70/-3.5 (his 6th 100 title), 2 Ryan Oswald Sal 11.04, 3 Stuart Benson Shb 11.11, 4 Greg Turnbull EDI 11.28, 5 Calum Innes VPG 11.34, 6 Allan Hamilton EDI-U20 11.46. 5000 1 Tsegezab Woldemichael SHT 14:47.55 (his 2nd 5000 title), 2 Scott McDonald CEN 14:50.75, 3 Matthew Gillespie SHT 14:55.08, 4 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 14:59.99, 5 Andrew Douglas ICL 15:05.53, 6 Murray Strain HBT 15:09.19, 7 John Newsom CEN 15:11.21, 8 Alexander Hendry CEN-U20 15:16.65 ... 11 Robert Quinn KLB-M40 15:17.80, 16 Charles Thomson CAM-M45 16:26.84. TJ 1 John Carr Shb 15.18w/+3.4 (his 3rd TJ title), 2 David Watson KLB 15.04w/+3.6, 3 Craig Fiddes Bly 13.78w/+4.7, 4 Sam Stanislaus Gat 13.76w/+4.1, 5 Callum Wilson LSW-U20 13.38/0.0, 6 Ian Paget SHT-M35 11.94w/+3.7. SP 1 Scot Thompson ABN 15.71 (his 2nd SP title), 2 William Falconer EDI 15.01, 3 Daniel Carlin GIF 14.82. DT 1 Angus McInroy SHT 56.76 (Scottish native record) (CGQ) (his 3rd DT title), 2 Thompson 51.11, 3 Derek Kasselstrand EDI 49.38, 4 Falconer 39.41, 5 John McCafferty VPG-U20 36.94, 6 Carlin 36.87. Women's Finals 100 1 Lucy Evans Sal 12.70/-4.8 (her 1st Scottish title), 2 Hope Robertson EDI 12.98, 3 Alison Wylie ABN 13.12, 4 Margaret MacRae ORK 13.18, 5 Susan Young DHH 13.60. 3000SC 1 Emma Raven Cls 10:13.81 (Scottish native record) (her 1st Scottish title), 2 Lennie Waite Ric 10:21.62, Sarah Hood DNF. HJ 1 Emma Nuttall EDI-U20 1.75 (her 1st Scottish title), 2 Rachael MacKenzie INV 1.67, 3 Lucinda Logan VPG 1.63. PV 1 Jennifer Graham VPG 3.40 (her 2nd Scottish title), 2 Anna Huggins Bht-U17 2.80, Henrietta Paxton Bir NH. LJ 1 Jade Nimmo FVH 6.03w/+3.6 (her 1st Scottish title), 2 Faye Nicholson EDI 5.93w/+4.4, 3 Sarah Warnock EDI 5.83w/+3.1, 4 Lisa Ferguson EDI 5.78w/+4.3, 5 Jane Scott VPG 5.44w/+6.9. HT 1 Susan McKelvie EDI 60.84 (her 4th HT title), 2 Mhairi Porterfield PIT 51.62, 3 Stacey Wilson VPG 49.83, 4 Rachel Hunter AYR-U20 42.22, 5 Laura Allan PIT 38.54, 6 Sally Webster KLB 37.77, 7 Kerri Cameron NAI-U20 34.80. JT 1 Estelle Kagambega VPG 38.83 (her 2nd JT title), 2 Paula Murray ARB 33.92, 3 Emily Meek LAW-U20 29.36.

17 Scotstoun - Schools International Result England 498.5, Ireland 329, Scotland 256, Wales 235.5. 100 7 Tom Holligan 11.06/+6.0, 8 Sam Revie 11.14. 200 5 Holligan 22.37/+6.2, 8 Revie 23.09. 400 3 Jay Younger 50.27, 7 Ewan Dyer 51.98. 800 3 Tom Watson 2:00.66, 8 Grant Muir 2:03.43. 1500 6 Jack Walker 4:17.46, 8 Ahmed Hassan 4:30.46. 3000 7 Craig Young 9:44.39, 8 Jake Wightman 9:51.82. 1500SC 4 Russell Mountford 4:33.16, 5 Max Aitchison 4:33.61. 100H 4 Cameron Goodall 14.17/+0.1, 5 John Mulhern 14.34. 400H 3 Dyer 57.92, 5 Mulhern 58.15. HJ 2 Jack Lochans 1.92, 4 Ian Coghill 1.86. PV 2 Patrick O'Donnell 3.90, 5 Sam Adams 3.70. LJ 3 Peter Muirhead 6.68/+4.1, 7 Ross Maxwell 6.30/+3.3. TJ 3 Matthew Kerr 14.07/+3.2, 4 Douglas Paul 13.98/+4.2. SP 3 Chris Barnes 14.52, 5 Edmund Reid 13.72. DT 3 Barnes 45.36, 8 Nicky Stone 29.37. HT 3 Scott Wilson 55.90, 4 Reid 55.66. JT 7 Alex Kansour 43.66. 4x100 4 Scotland 44.86. 4x400 2 Scotland 3:26.41. w100 5 Chloe Lambert 12.22/+5.9, 8 Caroline George 12.58. 200 5 Lambert 24.85/+5.4, 7 George 25.68. 300 5 Sarah Glenny 41.90. 800 4 Kathryn Gillespie 2:16.85, 5 Iona Brodie 2:19.50. 1500 7 Louisa Stewart 4:56.94, 8 Stella Winters 4:56.96. 3000 2 Kathryn Pennel 10:32.40, 7 Deborah Hannah 10:55.63.80H 4 Yasmin Milne 11.49/w?, 7 Emma Brown 11.81. 300H 5 Halina Rees 46.80, 8 Hollie Lister 47.90. HJ 5= Hazel Ross 1.60, 7 Nikki Manson 1.60. PV 5 Hannah Lawler 2.60, 7= Samantha Somers 2.50. LJ 1 Andrea Gaffney 5.89w/+7.8, 4 Kirsten Galbraith 5.56w/+3.8. TJ 2 Gaffney 11.85w/+3.1, 4 Louise Anderson 11.58w/+2.7. SP 7 Paula Gass 9.62, 8 Vicki Dalziel 9.59. DT 7 Nicky McMurtrie 31.96, 8 Kimberley Reed 30.35. HT 3 Reed 42.65, 4 Jacqueline Plain 41.15. JT 4 Paula Gass 36.60, 6 Bethany Valente 33.47. 4x100 2 Scotland 48.64. 4x300 4 Scotland 2:50.44.

17 Cambridge - Eastern AA Champs SP 1 Steve Whyte Tvh-M45 14.09.  DT 2 Whyte 45.07. HT 2 Whyte 53.42.

17 Gateshead - England Championships wHT 5 Hannah Evenden EDI/Eng-U20 52.67.

17 Lee Valley - London Inter-Club Challenge 400H 2 Derek Paisley Bht-V35 56.20. LJ 2 Roger Skedd Shf 6.74. SP 1 Skedd 14.55.

17 Nyiegyhaza, Hungary - European Masters Championships 100-M40 1 Darren Scott 10.81w/+2.2 (1s3 10.85/+0.3), 4 Will MacGee 11.30w (2s1 11.33/-0.4) .

16 Paris, France - IAAF Diamond League w1500 8 Stephanie Twell 4:03.71 (no.1 rank, CGQ).

14 Birmingham - 800 2rA Ian Rawlinson 1:53.9.

14 Grangemouth - Police Sport UK Championships Vet-5000 1 Iain Campbell M50 16:36.2. w100/HJ/SP 1 Jackie Tindal 13.2 (-3.5)/1.55/11.90. w5000 1 Dianne Lauder 17:39.1. wDT 1 Claire Cameron W50 33.59.

14 Nuoro, Italy 110H 5 Chris Baillie 13.97/+0.8.

13 Stretford - Trafford Grand Prix and BMC Races 400 2r1 Chris Smith Wir 49.19. 1500 3rA Ross Toole KLB 3:47.78. 3000 (mx) 5r2 Elspeth Curran KLB 9:34.13.

11 Brasschaat, Belgium w100 3 Stacey Downie 12.70/+1.0. w200 2 Downie 25.71/+1.2. w5000 2 Freya Murray 15:31.17 (2nd CGQ at 5000m; pb, 6th ScotAT), 7 Laura Kenney 16:06.18.

11 Kortrijk, Belgium 100 6 Will MacGee Bed-M40 11.30/+1.1 (3h3 11.30/+1.5). 200 4h2 MacGee 22.79/+1.8.

11  Loughborough PV 4 Alisdair Strange 5.05, 5 Scott Huggins 5.05, 6 Richard Hurren 4.90.

11 Pitreavie - Scottish Combined Events Championships Dec 1 David Agnew PIT 5,615, 2 Iain McEwan WMS 4,823. U20-Dec 1 Michael Downie ARB 6,447 (11.64, 6.61, 14.34, 1.83, 54.27, 16.1, 37.01, 3.70, 48.74, 4:58.73), John McCafferty VPG dnf (13.71 SP). Vet-Dec 1 Ken Moncrieff FVH 5,256. U17-Dec 1 Andrew Murphy AYR 5,224, 2 Ian Coghill INV 4,731, 3 Jamie Gemmell WMS 4,721, 4 Donovan Webster MON 4,576. U15-Pen 1 Jack Garrigan ARB 2,456, 2 Andrew Ravenscroft WMS 2,439, 3 Connel MacDonald INV 1,635. wHep 1 Jane Scott VPG 3,708w (3,680), Jacqueline Tindal PIT dnf (100H 15.02/+1.6). U20w-Hep 1 Eleanor Workman BAN 3,824w. U17w-Hep 1 Paula Gass EDI 3,819w (3,799), 2 Aileen Rennie AYR 3,361w, 3 Nikki Manson GIF 3,259w. U15w-Pen 1 Mhairi Patience VPG 2,805 (5.13 LJ), 2 Ellen Kristoffersen LSW 2,608 (1.58 HJ), 3 Emma Canning KIR 2,280, 4 Caitlin Watson CEN 2,217w. (scores revised after scrutiny).

11 Pitreavie - Scottish U20/U17 3000 metres championships U20-3000 1 Andrew Butchart CEN 8:57.44, 2 Alexander Hendry CEN 9:11.42, 3 Fraser Scott COR 9:21.20. U20w-3000 1 Sarah Inglis LOT 10:34.37, 2 Rhona Auckland BAN 10:53.22, 3 Emma Rice ICL 11:21.47. U17w-3000 1 Kathryn Pennel PIT 10:49.20, 2 Katie Bristow CAM 11:02.89, 3 Danielle Beattie NTH 11:30.10.

11 Pitreavie – Scottish Masters Championships M35- LJ/TJ 1 Ian Paget SHT 6.34/12.52. M40- 5000 1 Robert Quin KLB 16:10.21, 2 Ian Johnston SHT 16:37.18. M45- DT 1 Gerard Farrell VPG 37.58. M55 - 400H 1 Robert Stevenson AYR 64.29. SP 1 Jim Hogg UNA 13.13 M70-HT 1 William Gentleman EDI 43.38. W35- TJ 1 Fiona Davidson ABN 11.05. W40- JT 1 Norma Bruce PIT 26.18. W45- 3000 1 Fiona Matheson FVH 10:38.19. W50- SP/DT/HT 1 Claire Cameron VPG 10.25/33.06/30.30.

11 Brockenhurst - New Forest 10 10MRd 1 Simon Plummer Sby 53:50.

SCOTTISH RECORD FOR ANGUS MCINROY

10 Donnas, Italy DT 6 Angus McInroy 58.77 (Scottish record) (2nd CG qualifying mark)  (series: 57.68, 53.98, 55.68, 53.49, 55.39, 58.77). McInroy beats Darrin Morris's record of 58.58 in 1991. http://www.fidal.it/2010/COD2219/Gara032.htm

10 Birmingham - English Schools Championships - McLachlan & McAslan win English Schools titles U20M- 800 Guy Learmonth DQ. LJ 1 James McLachlan 7.39/+0.1. JT 9 Greg Millar 54.38. U17W 1 Kirsten McAslan 39.02 (4th Scot U17 AT)

10 Blackburn 5kRd 10 Andrew Douglas ICL 14:28, 17 Matthew Gillespie SHT 14:38, 18 Murray Strain HBT 14:38, 23 John Newsom CEN 14:43, 31 Lewis Millar CEN 15:09. w5kRd 12 Alison Docherty CEN 17:25, 17 Kirsteen Young Lds 17:32.

10 Bromley - Southern Men's League 400H 1 Derek Paisley Bht-M35 56.1.

10 Dublin, IRL - Irish National Championships 1500 2 Dan Mulhare ICL/Irl 3:48.76. HJ 2= Allan Smith PIT-U20 1.95. HT 1 Padraig White ABU/Irl 61.03.

10 Edinburgh Silverknowes Parkrun 5kRd 1 Alastair Hay CEN 15:03.

10 Gateshead - Aviva British Grand Prix 100 6h1 Nick Smith 10.53/-1.6. w1500 6 Stephanie Twell 4:07.43 (CGQ), 9 Morag MacLarty 4:15.98. w400H 6 Eilidh Child 56.13 (CGQ). wPV 8 Henrietta Paxton 4.21 (CGQ). wT11/T12/T36/T37 1 Libby Clegg 13.25/-1.4.

10 Glasgow Pollok Park Parkrun 5kRd 1 Robel Negash BEL 15:19.

10 Solihull - BMC Nike Grand Prix 800 5rB Mark Mitchell 1:49.97, 7rB Graeme Oudney 1:50.16, 7rC Chris Smith 1:51.77, 3rF James Joy 1:53.51. 1500 10rA Ian Williamson 3:46.80. 3000SC 9 Stephen Lisgo 9:09.53. w800 2rB Jade MacLaren 2:06.63 w1500 7rA Abbey McGhee 4:17.49, 13rA Lennie Waite 4:21.11, 1rB Emma Raven 4:22.65, 2rB Sarah Hood 4:23.37. w5000 6 Beth Potter 16:33.38.

9 Biberach, Germany - 400H 5 Francis Smith 53.73.

9 Birmingham - English Schools Championships U20M 800 1h3 Guy Learmonth 1:52.44. 1500 9h1 Andrew Crichton 4:07.19. U17W 300 1h2 Kirsten McAslan 40.24. U15G HJ 6 Aylish Mackenzie 1.63.

8 Valence, France - 400 6h3 Jamie Bowie 47.93.

7 Glasgow - Super 8 100 5 Nick Smith 10.43/+0.1 (rankings lead). 400 2 Kris Robertson 47.44. 800 5 Stuart Ross (U20) 1:52.47. 110H 3 Chris Baillie 13.76w/+3.5. 400H 7 Martin Lipton 53.02. HJ 5 David Smith (U20) 2.04, 7 Allan Smith (U20) 1.99. LJ 3 John Carr 7.67/+1.8 (3rd= ScotAT). DT 5 Angus McInroy 54.43. MedR 2 Glasgow (N Smith, Ryan Oswald, Lipton, Ross) 2:48.50. w100 5 Hope Robertson (U20) 12.34w/+2.9. w200 2 Lee McConnell 23.74/+1.8. w400 5 Gemma Nicol 54.96. w1500 6 Jo Moultrie 4:23.96. wHJ 5 Emma Nuttall (U20) 1.68, 6 Rachael MacKenzie 1.63, 7 Lucinda Logan 1.63. wPV 2 Henrietta Paxton 3.96. wLJ 5 Jade Nimmo 6.07w/+2.7 (6.02/+0.8). wSP 5 Alison Rodger 15.14. wMedR 1 Glasgow (Diane Ramsey, Robertson, Nicol, Jade MacLaren) 3:17.53. Team Result 1 London 340.5, 2 Glasgow 287, 3 Birmingham 274, 4 Sheffield 258, 5 Manchester 253.5, 6 Gateshead 245.5, 7 Cardiff 241, 8 Plymouth 239.5.

7 Cosford - Inter Service Championships 100 1 Stuart Benson 10.95. 200 1 Benson 22.20. 5000 1 Ben Livesey 15:00.08. SP 1 Andrew Dawkins 15.53. HT 3 Dawkins 44.61. w100 1 Laura McGawn 12.58. w100H 1 McGawn 15.37. wHJ 3 McGawn 1.55. wLJ 1 McGawn 5.75. wTJ 1 McGawn 11.60. wSP 3 McGawn 10.84. wJT3 McGawn 38.21.

4 Aberdeen - Scottish Young Athletes League U17M SP 1 Donovan Webster MON 12.55. JT 1 Damien Murray ARB 42.51. U15M HJ 1 Jack Garrigan ARB 1.76. U17W 200 1 Zoe Clark ABN 25.8. LJ 1 Lisa Humphreys ABN 5.04. U15W LJ 1 Lindsey Young BAN 4.86, 2 Anna Nelson INV 4.83. U13W SP 1 Dionne Milne MOR 8.04, 2 Alison Horne INV 7.90.

4 Atlanta GA, USA 10kRd 20 Andrew Lemoncello 28:47 (pb).

2-4 Gothenburg, SWE - Gothenburg Youth Games HJ [3] 3 Ray Bobrownicki VPG 2.16. U20- 100 [3] 3r5 Jonathon Farrell CLY 11.44/-1.5. 200 [4] 3r1 Farrell 23.05/+0.5. PV [3] 2 Jax Thoirs VPG 4.71. U17 - PV [4] Sam Adams VPG 3.66. U15- PV [3] 4 Fraser O'Rourke GIF 3.40 (Scottish U15 record). U20W - 100 [3] 8 Hope Robertson SHT 12.38/+0.5. 200 [4] 6 Robertson 25.44/+1.4.

4 Grangemouth - Scottish Young Athletes League U17M 200 1 Jay Younger EDI 23.08. (B) 1 John Glen EDI 23.16. 400 1 Younger 51.35, 2 Euan Dyer PIT 52.24, 3 Cameron Mackie KLM 52.36. 800 1 Dale Colley FVH 1:59.70, 2 Max Lott GIF 2:01.72. 100H 1 Andrew Murphy AYR 14.57, 2 Marc Russell GIF 14.61. 400H 1 Dyer 60.57. LJ 1 Douglas Paul FVH 6.63w/+2.5. SP 1 Murphy 12.02. DT 1 Andrew Cunningham KLB 37.88. U15B 100 1 Mahad Ahmed SHT 11.99, 2 Taylor Nimmo FVH 12.23. 200 1 Ahmed 24.40, 2 Kevin Woods FVH 24.42. 400 1 Ahmed Hassan SHT 50.70. 800 1 Hassan 2:03.80, 2 Mark Rooney VPG 2:10.65. (B) 1 Callum Drummond SHT 2:09.78. 1500 1 Lewis Boyle VPG 4:26.51, 2 Calum Matthews KLB 4:29.50. 80H 1 Jack Lawrie PIT 12.22. SP 1 Hamish Campbell EDI 11.90. U13B 100 1 Silvano Marcantonio EDI 13.50. 1500 1 Dewi Gould GIF 4:53.46, 2 Scott McLardie KLB 4:59.74. 75H 1 David Lambie GIF 13.46. (B) 1 Connor Lane EDI 13.55. U17W 100 1 Chloe Lambert VPG 12.72, 2 Kirsten Galbraith PIT 12.95. 200 1 Lambert 26.04. 300 1 Sarah Glenny KLB 42.08. 80H 1 Emma Brown GIF 11.8. 300H 1 Hollie Lister FVH 47.78. U15G 200 1 Rachel Easton PIT 26.54, 2 Mhairi Patience VPG 26.65. 75H 1 Patience 11.63. LJ 1 Myrtle Breckenridge SHT 4.82/+1.7. U13G 75 1 Jill Cherry SHT 10.63, 2 Nicola Milne FVH 10.76. 150 1 Milne 20.50. (B) 1 Claire Anderson FVH 20.77. 1200 1 Amy Harkins SHT 4:08.34, 2 Gillian Black VPG 4:08.43, 3 Kirstin Oakley NAY 4:10.20, 4 Leia Glading FVH 4:12.63. 70H 1 Rhona McCate GIF 12.54, 2 Victoria Cleer KLB 12.64, 3 Ellie McGinty EDI 12.73.

4 Halifax wSP 1 Fiona Thomas Sky 11.37.

4 Hexham Hep 1 Jackie Tindal PIT 5,426w (14.23/+1.3, 1.66, 12.14, 24.95/+1.9, 5.72w/+3.1, 36.23, 2:25.27). Dec David Feeney Amb DNF (11.11/+1.7, 6.74w/+3.4, 11.97, 1.87, 50.66, 14.53w/+5.8, 38.21, 3.90, 41.26, DNS - 6250w after 9 events).

4 Ipswich DT 1 Joe Bloomfield Ips 44.14.

4 Kingston - UK Women's League Div 3 TJ 3 Zara Asante Har 12.05.

4 Middlesbrough wDT 1 Claire Reid Mrp 36.30.

4 Preston 400H 1B Tom O'Brien Sal 55.0. wSP 1 Alison Rodger Sal 15.24. wDT 2 Rodger 39.44.

4 Sapareva Banya, BUL - European Mountain Running Championships U20M 6 Robbie Simpson 34:26, 16 Alexander Hendry 35:58. (UK Team 5th). U20W 6 Catriona Buchanan 19:36. (UK Team 5th).

4 Stevenage - UK Women's League Div 2 1500 2 Beth Duff 4:36.5. 3000 2 Jo Moultrie 9:39.8. PV 1 Jennifer Graham 3.40. TJ 2 Elayne Henderson 10.73. SP 1 Kirsty Yates 12.11. DT 2 Stacey Wilson 37.89. HT 1 Wilson 50.69.

4 Stonehaven HM 1 Ben Hukins ABN 70:40.

4 Wishaw - Scottish Young Athletes League U17M 400 1 Tom Watson CEN 52.84. 800 1 Watson 1:59.8, 2 Craig Wellcoat LAW 2:00.8. LJ 1 Peter Muirhead PSH 6.34. U15B 100 1 Andrew Coutts (SL) 12.47. U17W 300H 1 Sarah Dick CEN 47.7. LJ 1 Louise Anderson CEN 5.26. U13G 75 1 E McCulloch (NL) 10.60, 2 Sarah McDonald (SL) 10.61. 70H 1 Sarah Pearson CEN 12.34 (B) 1 Sophie Parsons CEN 12.79.

3 Oordegem, BEL 100 1r1 Ryan Oswald 10.70/-0.3. 200 5r2 Oswald 21.55/+0.5. 400 6r2 Kris Robertson 47.17. 800 1r1 Stuart Ross 1:49.98, 2r1 Guy Learmonth 1:50.93, 7r1 Mark Mitchell 1:52.73. 1500 10r1 Ian Williamson 3:45.78, 7r2 Alastair Hay 3:41.21 (CGQ, his 2nd CGQ mark), 11r2 Darren Gauson 3:42.16; 16r3 Mark Pollard 3:55.35. 110H 1 Chris Baillie 13.94/+1.0. HJ 3 David Smith (U20) 2.00. PV 2 Richard Hurren 5.12, 4 Alastair Strange 4.87. LJ 1 James McLachlan (U20) 7.34/-0.4. JT 3 James Campbell 73.72. w800 4 Sarah Kelly (U20) 2:04.29 (World Junior qual mark; 3rd U20AT) . w1500 7 Nicola Gauld 4:18.86. wHJ 2 Emma Nuttall (U20) 1.70, 4 Lucinda Logan 1.62. wLJ 3 Jade Nimmo (U20) 5.98/0.0, 4 Sarah Warnock (U20) 5.81/-1.2. wTJ 4 Nony Mordi 12.59/-0.2 (rankings lead).

3 Birmingham - BAL Premiership 100 2 Nick Smith Shb 10.53/+1.0, 2B Craig Fleming Bel 10.85/+1.8; (non-scoring races) 4r1 Fleming 10.68/+2.0, 1r2 Stuart Benson Shb 10.7/+0.8. 200 1 Smith 21.08/+1.7 (rankings lead), Fleming DNF, 5B Benson 22.13/+1.8. 3000SC 5 Ryan McKinlay Wdf 9:29.28. 110H 2B Francis Smith Wdf 14.98/+0.4. 400H 5 F Smith 53.18. PV 2 Gregor Maclean Shb-U20 4.80. LJ 2 John Carr Shb 7.29w/+3.1, 4 Jude Beimers Shb 7.20/0.0. TJ 2 Carr 14.98/+1.7. SP 8 Scot Thompson Sal 14.79, 10 Angus McInroy Shb 14.00. DT 2 McInroy 54.90, 7 Thompson 51.01. HT 7 Mark Dry Wdf 66.71 (CGQ), 11 Chris Bennett Shb 57.88.

3 Sheffield - BAL Division 1 100 2B Darren Scott Tra-M40 10.95/+1.5, 5B Pat Swan Ghd 11.11/+1.5. (Guest race) 1 Scott 10.92/+1.3 (Scottish M40 best). 200 4B Scott 21.74/+1.1 (British M40 best), 6A Swan 22.01. 110H 1 Roger Skedd Shf 14.42w/+3.7. PV 2 Scott Huggins Bht 5.00. LJ 3 Skedd 6.84. TJ 5 Craig Fiddes Ghd 13.87. JT 7 Skedd 52.27.

3 Kingston - BAL Division 2 400 2B Craig Stewart Har 49.40. 800 3B Andrew Sheridan Cam-U20 1:56.39. 5000 1 Bruce Raeside Not 14:33.29, 2 Robert Russell Tvh 14:47.08. PV 7= Stuart Chisholm Not 3.63. SP/DT/HT/JT Steve Whyte Tvh-M45 14.28 (3rd)/ 43.15 (4th)/ 56.94 (2nd)/ 44.90 (10th).

3 Bedford - British League Div 4 - Glasgow City 261, Mansfield 218, Bedford 214. 100 3 Steven Charters 10.90w/+2.8, 4 Will McGee Bed-M35 10.97w/+2.8, 2B Gary Carr Med 10.92w/+2.9. 200 1 David Martin 21.88/+1.5. 1500 2 Tsegai Tewelde 3:49.99. 5000 1 Tsegezab Woldemichael 14:30.1, 2 Amanuel Hagos 14:36.9.3000SC 1 Stephen Lisgo Mnf 9:37.47. 110H 1 Calum Innes 14.77w/+2.3, 1B Neale Kelly 15.77/+1.8. 400H 2 David Martin 54.71, 1B Gregor Innes 55.54. HJ 1 Tom Campbell 1.98. LJ 1 Cameron Clark 7.00/+1.5, 2 David Martin (Cha) 6.94/+1.5. TJ 1 David Watson 15.14/+1.5. SP 1 Daniel Carlin 14.79. DT 1 Carlin 42.01. HT 1 Glen Kerr Bed 55.04, 2 David Little 53.12. JT 1 Greg Millar Mnf 54.47. 4x400 2 Glasgow City 3:20.42.

3 Manchester - UK Women's League Premiership 1 Manchester 190, 2 Birchfield 181, 3 Trafford 168 ... 6 Edinburgh 144. 100 6 Stacey Downie 12.63/-0.4. 200 7 Downie 25.38/+0.8. 400 2 Gemma Nicol Shb 54.21, 5 Kathryn Evans 55.80, 1B Lynsey Sharp 55.79. 800 3 Laura Dunn 2:08.77, 1B Katja Eravisto 2:12.52.1500 2 Sarah Hood 4:26.08, 3B Eravisto 4:41.10. 3000 3 Dunn 9:56.13. 2000SC 3 Lauren Stoddart (U20) 7:21.88. 100H 2 Catriona Pennet 14.37/-0.4, 4 Laura McGawn 15.28/-0.4, Gemma Werrett Bir DNF. 400H 4 Avril Jackson 62.04, 3B Wendy Davidson 63.71. HJ 7 Jayne Nisbet 1.60. LJ 8 Lisa Ferguson 5.62/+0.9, 9 Gillian Cooke 5.51/+0.3. TJ 12 Nisbet 10.61/-0.3. SP 3 Alison Rodger Sal 15.02, 9 Hannah Evenden (U20) 11.63. DT 3 Kirsty Law Shb 47.58, 7 Evenden 40.52, 9 Rodger 37.92. HT 3 Susan McKelvie 58.65, 8 Evenden 48.53. JT 4 Laura McGawn Wse 40.32 (rankings lead). 4x100 4 EDI 48.83. 4x400 4 EDI 3:51.37.

3 Cork, IRL 3000 11 Derek Hawkins KLB 8:27.5, 17 Craig Ruddy ICL 8:41.0. w1500 13 Elspeth Curran KLB 4:27.99.

3 Mannheim, GER HT 3 Myra Perkins FVH-U20 57.88.

2 Madrid, ESP w1500 5 Stephanie Twell 4:09.8. w400H 4 Eilidh Child 56.6.

30 June to 2 July Manama, Bahrain - International Children's Games - 100 (30/6) 7 Ross Maxwell U15 11.67/-0.2 (2h1 30/6 11.67/-0.2), 2B James Higgins U15 11.77/+0.1 (4h1) 11.85/-0.2. LJ (2/7) 2 Maxwll 6.49 (Scottish U15 record), 1q (1/7) Maxwell 6.46/-0.4 (Scottish U15 record). 4x100 (2/7) 2 South Lanarkshire (Andrew Ravenscroft, Higgins, Nicholas Coupland, Maxwell)  44.40 (Scottish U15 record). w100 (1/7) 1 Laura McCracken U17 12.57/-0.2  (1h1 30/6 12.74/-0.2). 6h1 Arlene Barr U17 13.38/-0.2. w800 (1/7) 8 Mhairi Hendry U15 2:26.06. wLJ (2/7) 3 Lisa Thomson U15 5.12. w4x100 (2/7) 2 South Lanarkshire 50.59.

1 Sollentuna, SWE w1500 4 Morag MacLarty 4:10.86 (11th ScotAT).

1 Pitreavie HT 1 Chris Bennett VPG 60.36. U17-HT 1 Nicky Stone SHT 53.35. U15-HT 1 Ben Main SHT 46.39. U17w- HT 1 Kimberley Reed EDI 44.20, 2 Jacqueline Plain FVH 43.93.

JUNE 2010

30 Aberdeen U17w-80H 1 Yasmin Milne ABN 11.7, 2 Lisa Humphreys ABN 12.1. U13w-70H 1 Sophie Anderson ABN 12.1. 

30 Linwood 800 (mx) 2h2 Craig Johnston FVH-Vet 2:05.96, 5h2 Amanda Campbell LIV-U20w 2:12.66, 3h4 Myrtle Breckenridge SHT-U15w 2:20.89, 2h5 Ryan Gray ICL-U11 2:28.23, 3h6 Demi Orr NAY-U13w 2:32.45. 1500 (mx) 1h1 Ahmed Hassan SHT-U15 4:04.62, 2h1 Neil Renault EDI 4:05.19 ... 7h1 Callum Drummond SHT-U15 4:22.60, 10h3 Kirsten Oakley AYR-U13w 5:10.81. HJ 1 Thomas Campbell VPG 2.00. w1500 1h2 Sarah Kelly DHH-U20 4:21.44. wHJ 1 Lucinda Logan VPG 1.65. wDT 1 Claire Reid AIR 36.32. U13w-70H 1 Alison Stewart WMS 12.64/+1.8. 

30 Watford w800 7 Abbey McGhee VPG 2:09.19. 

29 Stretford 800 1rA Mark Mitchell Bir 1:49.23, 2rB Ian Munro CAM 1:51.45, 5rC Lee Wilson GSS-U20 1:56.44. 1500 2rA Dan Mulhare ICL 3:47.79. w100 (mx) 3r5 Kirsten McAslan Ech-U17 12.80/+0.9. w200 (mx) 4r5 McAslan 25.98/-0.9. w1500 (mx) 4r4 Emily Stewart EDI-U20 4:33.32, 7r4 Louisa Stewart EDI-U17 4:39.30. wHT 1 Hannah Evenden EDI-U20 50.23. 

27 Birmingham - Aviva European Trials & UK Championships 200 6h1 Stuart Benson Shb 21.92/+1.1, 6h3 Craig Fleming Bel 21.93/-2.5. 1500 10 Alastair Hay CEN 3:47.18. 5000 6 Bruce Raeside Not 14:20.52, 9 Tom Russell Brs 14:39.11. 3000SC 5 Matthew Graham KIR-U20 9:00.31, 7 Sam Bradley Ton 9:06.35, 13 Stephen Lisgo Mnf 9:12.09. 110H 2h2 Chris Baillie VPG 14.09/-5.9Q, 4h3 David Feeney Amb 14.79/-0.7, B Final- 6 Feeney 14.64/+0.8, 5 final Baillie 13.91/-0.4. PV 4 Richard Hurren New 5.20 (CGQ). TJ 6 David Watson KLB 14.95/+1.5. w200 4h1 Stacey Downie PIT 25.54/-2.0. w5000 1 Freya Murray Cls 15:48.75, 2 Laura Kenney Rsc 15:54.57, 13 Elspeth Curran KLB-U20 16:44.38. w3000SC 4 Emma Raven Cls 10:13.68, 5 Lennie Waite UNA 10:21.08, 7 Nicola Hood VPG 10:40.42, 8 Sarah Hood EDI 10:43.65 (6th ScotAT). wLJ 6 Jade Nimmo FVH-U20 6.10w/+2.5 (6.00/+0.4). wSP 3 Alison Rodger Sal 15.25. wDT 4 Kirsty Law Shb 49.80, 6 Navdeep Dhaliwal Bir 47.47. w5kW 5 Diane Bradley Ton-W45 26:40.47. 

27 Hengelo, NED - European Cup Combined Events Dec 11 Roger Skedd 7,255 (11.51/-0.7, 6.90w/+2.5 (6.60/+0.9), 13.69, 1.89, 50.77; 15.21/-1.0, 40.61, 4.60, 55.89, 5:00.75).

27 Gateshead - National Junior League 1 Edinburgh 515, 2 Gateshead 473, 3 Glasgow 472. 100 1rB Allan Hamilton 10.97/-1.1. 200 1rB Jay Younger U17 22.70/0.9. 400 1 Greg Louden 48.65, 2 Martyn Paterson CEN 49.47, 1rB Younger 49.43. 800 1 Ross Matheson 1:55.53, 2 Michael Overend U17 1:56.36. 1500 1 Andrew Crichton 4:06.23. 3000 1 Crichton 8:45.26. 110H 1 Toby Harris 15.33/-1.5. 400H 1 Anthony Young 56.13, 3 Harris 57.41. HJ 1 David Smith 2.00. PV 1 Jax Thoirs 4.40, 2 Sam Adams U17 3.85. LJ 1 Hamilton 6.78/+1.1. TJ 1 Hamilton 14.04/-0.9. DT 2 John McCafferty 39.38. HT 2 Kyle Randalls 51.92, 3 Ross McManus 51.39, 4 Edmund Reid 50.51. w100 2 Chloe Lambert 12.54/-2.8. w200 1B Lambert 25.24/-1.0. w400 1 Diane Ramsey 57.01. w800 1 Sarah Inglis 2:14.40, 2 Olivia O'Hare U17 2:15.24, 3 Kathryn Pennel U17 2:15.38. w1500 1 Inglis 4:39.25. w3000 1 Deborah Hannah 10:41.0. w400H 2 Lauren Stoddart 65.33. wHJ 1 Kirsty Barr 1.61. wLJ 1 Sarah Warnock 5.61/+0.5. wTJ 2 Warnock 11.45/+1.8. wSP 1 Kirsty Yates 12.21. wHT 1 Kimberley Reed 42.89, 3 Jacqueline Plain 41.25. wJT 1 Paula Gass 34.53.

27 Grangemouth- Central & South Scotland League U17- 4x400 1 Ayr 3:41.0. U15-400 1 Ahmed Hassan SHT 50.9. 800 1 Hassan 2:06.3, 2 Stuart McLuckie LAW 2:08.5. wHJ 1 Lucinda Logan VPG 1.68. wDT 1 Claire Reid AIR 36.16. u17w-JT 1 Aileen Rennie AYR 34.01. 4x100 1 Kilbarchan 52.0. u15w-SP 1 Nicola MacKay SHT 9.83. 

27 Inverness - Petrofac League U13 1500 1 Lewis Holmes ESL 4:49.77, 2 L Shaw ROS 4:52.31. w800 1 Kathryn Evans INV 2:13.76. U17w- 80H 1 Charis Mair INV 12.41. DT 1 Natasha Morris-Luxton CAI 32.15. U13w- 1200 1 Gillian Gordon INV 4:17.01. 

27 Stafford U20-JT 1 Greg Millar Mnf 51.55. 

27 Wakefield HT 1 Andrew Frost Wdf 66.83. 

27 Woodford U20-PV 2 Gregor Maclean EDI 4.40. JT 6 Maclean 47.77. 

26.Birmingham - Aviva European Trials & UK Championships 100 8s1 Craig Fleming Bel 10.98/-0.9, 3s2 Nick Smith Shb 10.57/-0.7. 400 3h1 Kris Robertson Shb 46.59, 5h1 Jamie Bowie INV 47.24, 4h3 Patrick Swan Ghd 46.75 (7th ScotAT); B Final- 3 Robertson 46.76, 5 Swan 47.01, 6 Bowie 47.67. 800 3s2 Guy Learmonth LSW-U20 1:51.93, 5s2 Graeme Oudney Bel 1:52.05. 1500 3h1 Alastair Hay CEN 3:45.68Q, 13h1 Chris Mackay Nhm 3:53.38, 10h2 Kevin Kane Wdf 3:49.23, 6h3 Ian Williamson Cac 3:45.46. 400H 5h2 David Martin VPG 52.93, 5h4 Martin Lipton KLB 53.00. LJ 4 Jude Beimers Shb 7.74/0.6 (2nd Scot AT), 8 John Carr Shb 7.42w/+2.1 (7.37/+1.3). DT 5 Angus McInroy Shb 56.03 (5th ScotAT; CGS). HT 9 Mark Dry Wdf 62.68, 10 Chris Bennett Shb 61.17, - Andy Frost Wdf NT. w400 1 Lee McConnell Shb 51.55 (CGQ, Euro Ch 'B' Standard), 7 Gemma Nicol Shb 53.94. w800 6s1 Suzanne Hasler Ali 2:06.34, 8s1 Sarah Kelly DHH-U20 2:08.24, -s2 Claire Gibson KLB dns. w1500 4 Morag MacLarty CEN 4:34.45, 5 Stephanie Twell Ald 4:34.55, 8 Jo Moultrie VPG 4:36.13. w100H 6h1 Jackie Tindal PIT 14.79/-1.6, 5h2 Holly Belch Sal 14.95/-1.9, 4h3 Gemma Werrett Bir 14.14/-0.7, 5h3 Catriona Pennet EDI 14.43/-0.7. wPV 3 Henrietta Paxton 4.35 (Scottish record; 4.05 o, 4.20 o, 4.35 xxo, 4.45 xxx) (CGQ, Euro Ch 'B' Standard). wHT 4 Susan McKelvie EDI 59.81, 5 Myra Perkins FVH-U20 57.90, 11 Stacey Wilson EDI 48.78, - Hannah Evenden EDI NT. 

26 Hengelo, NED - European Cup Combined Events Dec (Day 1) 13 Roger Skedd 3,733 (11.51/-0.7 100, 6.90w/+2.5 (6.60/+0.9) LJ, 13.69 SP, 1.89 HJ, 50.77 400). 

26 Swindon wTJ 2 Zara Asante Har 11.93. 

26 Worthing SP/DT/HT 1 Steve Whyte Tvh-M45 13.73/44.01/55.15. 

25 Birmingham - Aviva European Trials & UK Championships 100 5h2 Craig Fleming Blg 10.76/+1.2q, 3h3 Nick Smith Shb 10.53/0.0Q. 800 3h1 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:50.36Q, 6h2 Chris Smith Wir 1:52.24, 5h3 Graeme Oudney Blg 1:51.09q, 7h3 Gary Smith FVH 1:52.54, 6h5 Ian Munro CAM 1:51.85. 10000 10 Tsegezab Woldemichael SHT 29:25.90, 17 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 29:58.98, 19 Amanuel Hagos SHT 30:03.45, - Tsegai Tewelde SHT dnf. JT 1 James Campbell Chl 74.00. w400 1h1 Lee McConnell Shb 52.41Q, 3h4 Gemma Nicol Shb 53.60q. w800 3h2 Claire Gibson 2:07.69Q, 4h2 Suzanne Hasler Ali 2:07.82q, 8h3 Seonaid Murray Lpl 2:12.51, 3h4 Sarah Kelly DHH-U20 2:05.77Q, 6h4 Jade MacLaren VPG 2:08.42, 7h4 Jenny Tan FIF-U20 2:09.99. w1500 3h1 Morag MacLarty CEN 4:20.67Q, 6h1 Abbey McGhee VPG 4:22.02, 9 Laura Dunn EDI 4:26.29, 10 Beth Potter VPG 4:27.95, 2h2 Stephanie Twell Ald 4:17.41Q, 8h2 Josephine Moultrie VPG 4:18.82q. w400H 7h1 Holly Belch Sal 64.82. wTJ 9 Nony Mordi Shb 12.31/0.0. 

24 Aberdeen DT 1 Scot Thompson ABN 48.94. 

23 Birmingham 800 1h2 Andrew Sheridan Cam-U20 1:54.23. 

23 Cosford - RAF Championships 100 1 Stuart Benson 10.71. w200 1 Laura McGawn 25.86. w100H 1 McGawn 15.68. wJT 1 McGawn 37.83. JUN 22 

22 Birmingham 400 2 Chris Smith WIR 48.53. w100H 1 Gemma Werrett Bir 13.92/+1.0. 

20 Bedford - England Athletics Under 23 and Under 20 Championships U23M 200 1 Ryan Oswald Sal 21.23/+1.8 (rankings lead; 15th AT), 4 Patrick Swan Lou 21.48/+1.8, 1h2 Swan 21.32/+1.8 (rankings lead), 2h4 Oswald 21.59/+1.8, 1s2 Swan 21.44/+1.2, 3s2 Oswald 21.46/+1.2. 400 3 Jamie Bowie INV 47.83 (1h3  48.04), 6 Sean Watson SHT 48.68 (2h2 48.48), 7 Scott Hughson EDI 48.77(3h2 48.89), 6h3 Chris Smith Wir 49.59. 110H 6 Calum Innes VPG 14.64w/+2.5. 400H 3 Martin Lipton KLB 52.16 (rankings lead), 8 David  Martin VPG 54.10. PV 3 Scott Huggins Bht 5.05. LJ 3 David Martin Cha 7.15/+1.8. SP 1 Daniel Carlin GIF 14.70. HT 3 Chris Bennett Shb 62.40 (11th AT). JT 1 James Campbell Chl 73.41. U20M 400 2 Greg Louden LSW 48.45, 4 Anthony Young PIT 48.69. 800 4 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:49.23. 110H 8 Toby Harris EDI 15.19w/+2.5 (5h2 14.89w/+2.2). U23W 400 3h1 Maria Thomas Jae 56.97 (DNS final), 5h1 Lyndsey Fairweather Har 57.86. 800 2 Jade MacLaren VPG 2:08.87. 5000 2 Elspeth Curran KLB 16:44.04. 3000SC 2 Nicola Hood VPG 10:29.85. U20W 400 6h2 Sarah Smith VPG 58.80. 3000 7 Sarah Inglis LOT 9:58.85. LJ 2 Sarah Warnock EDI 6.07w/+2.4 (5.77/+1.1), 3 Jade Nimmo FVH 6.02w/+2.5 (5.89/+0.7), 11 Kirsty Barr VPG 5.14/+1.2. SP 7 Rachel Hunter AYR 10.92. 

20 Bedford - EAA Walking Challenge w20kRdW 7 Diane Bradley Ton-W45 1:53:38. 

20 Grangemouth - Scottish Athletics League 200 1 Isaiah Symonds EDI-U20 22.37/+0.5. 400 1 Martyn Paterson CEN-U20 49.40, 2 Jay Younger EDI-U17 49.87. 1rB Ewan Dyer PIT-U17 50.40, 2rB Tom Watson CEN-U17 51.40. 800 1 Kevin Kane AYR 1:53.59, 2 Ross Matheson LSW-U20 1:54.03... 4 Watson 1:54.80, 6 Peter Loudon EDI-U20 1:55.24. 1500 1 Dan Mulhare LSW 3:46.91, 2 Michael Mulhare AYR 3:49.77, 3 Andrew Crichton EDI-U20 3:58.08... 5 Cameron Strachan ABN-U20 4:02.80, 8 Finlay Rae AYR-U17 4:08.89. 3000SC 1 Alex Hendry CEN-U20 9:52.49. 110H 1 Michael Downie ARB-U20 15.93/+1.1. 400H 1 Jonathan Mann ABN-U20 58.86. PV 1 Sam Lyon ABN-U20 3.40. LJ 1 Garry McKay EDI 6.76w/+3.0 (6.69/+1.8), 2 Downie 6.55/+1.5. TJ 1 Lyon 13.84w/+2.6 (13.44/+1.8), 2 Callum Wilson LSW-U20 13.33/+1.9. SP 1 Scot Thompson ABN 15.72. DT 1 Thompson 52.61, 2 Angus McInroy SHT 51.33. HT 1 Andy Frost PIT 64.64, 2 David Little SHT 53.86. JT 1 Chris Smith ARB 52.74, 2 Thompson 52.60. 4x100 1 Pitreavie 44.99. 4x400 1 Edinburgh 3:28.64. Div 2 110H 1 Neale Kelly VPG 15.94/+1.1. PV 1 Sam Adams VPG-U17 3.30. LJ 1 Jude Beimers FIF 7.45/+1.5, 2 Douglas Paul FVH-U17 6.43w/+2.6 (6.35/+1.8). TJ 2 Paul 13.09/+1.1. 

20 Harrow - Young Athletes League U17M-100H 3 Craig Morten Ton 14.0. 

20 Liverpool - Young Athletes League U15G-HJ 1 Aylish Mackenzie Lpl 1.67.

20 Meadowbank - Scottish Women's League 200 1 Stacey Downie PIT 25.10. 1500 1 Emma Raven CEN 4:30.15. 100H 1 Catriona Pennet ABN 14.4, 2 Jackie Tindal PIT 14.7, 3 Kim Skinner FVH 15.4. HJ 1 Lucinda Logan VPG 1.65. TJ 1 Louise Anderson CEN 11.13. SP 1 Mhairi Porterfield PIT 12.59, 2 Tindal 11.90, 3 Michelle Durbidge ARB 11.23. DT 1 Durbidge 38.17. HT 1 Susan McKelvie EDI 59.25, 2 Porterfield 51.65, 3 Stacey Wilson VPG 49.86, 4 Kimberley Reed EDI-U17 48.05 (15th ScotAT; 3rd U17AT), 5 Kirsty Wilson PIT 45.40. JT 1 Estelle Kagambega VPG 39.47 ... 5 Bethany Valente EDI-U17 31.92. 4x100 1 Pitreavie 50.24, 2 Edinburgh 50.60. 4x400 1 Edinburgh 3:57.00. U17 100 1 Caroline George AYR 12.3. 200 1 George 24.94, 2 Kathryn Christie BAN 25.35. 1rB Lauren Lambie GIF 26.29. 300 1 Zoe Clark ABN 40.02, 2 Sarah Glenny KLB 41.82, 3 April Hunter 42.24. 1rB Lambie 42.34. 800 1 Katie Brown 2:16.51. 80H 1 Yasmin Milne ABN 11.9, 2 Charis Mair INV 12.4, 3 Naomi Fox PIT 13.0. 300H 1 Halina Rees FIF 46.02, 2 Fox 47.55, 3 Sarah Dick CEN 47.74, 4 Lisa Humphreys ABN 47.99, 5 Maddie Murray GIF 48.64. 1rB Rose Fagan PIT 48.64. HJ 1 Hazel Ross KLB 1.68. LJ 1 Kirsten Galbraith PIT 5.35. DT 1 Reed 30.31, 2 Valente 

28.14. 4x100 1 Team West 49.40, 2 Pitreavie 50.24, 3 Aberdeen 51.08, 4 Edinburgh 52.06. U15 200 1 Rachel Easton PIT 26.69. 800 1 Mhairi Hendry VPG 2:20.71. 75H 1 Sarah-Jane Easton PIT 12.1. LJ 1 Kirsty McKean EDI 5.00. 4x100 1 Edinburgh 52.78. U13 200 1 Alisha Rees BAN 28.08. 800 1 Katie Anderson 2:26.54. 70H 1 Rhona McCate 12.1, 2 Sophie Anderson ABN 12.5, 3 Jillian Bell 12.7. 1rB Sarah Pearson 12.4, 2 Victoria Cleer 12.6. SP 1 Georgia Ferrie 8.57, 2 Moli Cook 8.17. 4x100 1 Team West 55.35, 2 Forth Valley 56.89, 3 Pitreavie 57.14, 4 Aberdeen 57.50, 5 Tayside & Fife 57.73. 

20 Milton Keynes - British Masters' Weight Pentathlon WtPen (HT, SP, DT, JT, Wt) M45 - 1 Steve Whyte Tvh 4,485 (56.44, 13.46, 44.40, 44.96, 17.38). M70 - 2 Bill Gentleman EDI 3,572 (44.22, 9.81, 30.24, 17.10, 17.42). M75 - 1 Ian Miller (Eastern Vets) 3,844 (35.80, 10.91, 28.87, 25.22, 14.06). W50 - 2 Claire Cameron VPG 2,918 (30.38, 9.85, 31.73, 12.88, 10.26). 

20 Forres 10kRd 1 Ben Hukins ABN 31:44. 

20 Glasgow- Men's Health Forum Scotland 10kRd 1 Robert Negasg BEL 30:46, 2 Robert Quinn KLB-M40 31:52, 3 David Millar IRV-M40 32:16. 

20 Wombourne HM 1 Martin Williams Tip 69:07. 

19 Bergen, Norway - European Team Championships w400H 2 Eilidh Child PIT 56.48. 

19 Bedford - England Athletics Under 23 and Under 20 Championships U23M 100 4 Ryan Oswald Sal 10.53w/+3.2, 6 Calum Innes VPG 10.76w/+3.2. Heats: 4h1 Innes 10.84w/+2.6, 4h4 David Martin Cha 11.26w/+3.5, 2h5 Oswald 10.63w/+3.5, 7s1 Martin 11.43/+0.9, 2s3 Oswald 10.39w/+5.5, 4s3 Innes 10.67w/+5.5. 800 5h2 James Joy ABN 1:55.75. 1500 7h1 Craig Ruddy ICL 4:05.23, 9h2 Ander Russell Str 4:00.59, 12h2 Sean Fontana VPG 4:07.02, 7h3 Dougie Selman COR 3:58.70, 9h3 Derek Hawkins KLB 4:12.43. 3000SC 2 Sam Bradley Ton 9:10.35. 400H 2h1 Martin Lipton KLB 52.85, 1h2 David Martin VPG 52.81. TJ 5 Cameron Clark KLB 14.35/+1.8. U20M 400 1h3 Greg Louden LSW 49.19, 1h4 Anthony Young PIT 49.18, 2s1 Young 49.29, 2s2 Louden 48.70. 800 1h1 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:55.21, 3h1 Stuart Ross VPG 1:56.75. 1500 6h3 Callum Hawkins 4:00.20. 5000 11 Alexander Hendry CEN 15:08.03, 14 Andrew Butchart CEN 15:18.33. 3000SC 1 Matthew Graham KIR 9:06.91. 400H 6h1 Toby Harris EDI 57.47. HJ 2 David Smith GIF 2.05, Kyle Henderson CEN nh. PV 6 Gregor Maclean EDI 4.70. LJ 3 Allan Hamilton EDI 7.14w/+2.2 (6.97/+1.5), 8 Henderson 6.72/+0.8. HT 12 Ross McManus EDI 52.07. U23W 800 3h2 Jade MacLaren VPG 2:15.67. 1500 3 Abbey McGhee VPG 4:32.47, 4 Josephine Moultrie VPG 4:33.28. U20W 800 3 Beth Duff EKI 2:11.51, 4 Jenny Tan FIF 2:11.99, 8 Sarah Kelly DHH 2:15.01. 1500 10 Gemma Cormack MOR 4:44.09. TJ 6 Sarah Warnock EDI 11.57/+0.4. DT 3 Hannah Evenden (Eng) EDI 44.62. HT 2 Myra Perkins FVH 56.43, 3 Evenden 55.11, 12 Rachel Hunter AYR 42.98. 

19 Bilbao, Spain 1500 5 Alastair Hay CEN 3:42.78. w800 8 Suzanne Hasler Ali 2:06.81. 

19 Birmingham U15G-HJ 1 Aylish Mackenzie Lpl 1.60. 

19 Boddington - Anglo-Celtic Plate 100kRd 6 Grant Jeans UNA 7:54:07, 8 Scott Bradley CRN 8:24:35, 14 Les Hill DMF 9:37:14. w100kRd 2 Nathalie Christie EDI 8:50:41, 3 Gail Murdoch CRN 9:11:38, 6 Isobel Knox HBT 10:19:55. 50kRd 8 Jeans 3:34:02, 9 Bradley 3:35:01, 15 Marcus Scotney DMF 3:43:53, 23 Hill 4:07:39. w50kRd 5 Christie 4:00:30, 6 Murdoch 4:07:16, 10 Knox 4:39:16. 

19 Horsham U17- 100H 3 Craig Morten Ton 14.2/-3.3. 400H 3 Morten 54.8. 

19 Indianapolis IN, USA 1500 2 Darren Gauson But 3:42.34. 

19 London (Tooting Bec) SP 1 Roger Skedd Shf 13.81. 

19 Peoria IL, USA 4MRd 5 Andrew Lemoncello 18:04 (14:09 at 5k). 

19 St Peter Port, GUE w100/wLJ 1 Laura McGawn Raf 12.0/5.58. 

19 Woodford 400H 2 Derek Paisley Bht-M35 57.11. wDT 2 Kirsty Law Shb 46.00. 

17 Grangemouth - Scottish Schools Inter-Area U15B 100 1 Mahad Ahmed (Glas) 11.5/+1.8, 2 Davis Martin (Edin) 11.7, 3 Kevin Woods (Forth) 11.8, 4 Robert Moses (Glas) 11.8. 200 1 Moses 24.1/-1.5, 2 Woods 24.1, 3 Jamie Robinson (Glas) 24.8, 4 Jackson Low (Dunb) 24.9. 400 1 Niall Curley (Fife) 53.7. 800 1 Lewis Boyle (Dunb) 2:04.2. 1500 1 Ahmed Hassan (Glas) 4:05.1. 80H 1 Jamie Batho (Edin) 12.2w/+2.3, 2 J Lawrie (Fife) 12.6w, 3 Ben Black (Edin) 12.8w, 4 Dycon Muir (Fife) 12.9w. HJ 1 Steven Thistleton (Dunb) 1.70, 2 Adam Divers (Glas) 1.65. LJ 1 Ahmed 5.70, 2 Batho 5.50. SP 1 Hamish Campbell (Edin) 12.28. 4x100 1 Forth Valley 48.2, 2 Fife 48.6. U15G 75H 1 Sarah Jane Easton (Fife) 12.2/+0.1, 2 Anna Nelson (North) 12.2. HJ 1 Kerry Anne Hastings (Edin) 1.55. SP 1 Nicola Mackay (Glas) 9.32. 

16 Herouville-st-clair, FRA 110H 2 Chris Baillie 13.60w/+3.7. 

15 Stretford 100 2r1 Darrren Scott Tra-M40 11.14/+0.9. 200 1r1 Scott 22.14/+1.1. 1500 2 Dan Mulhare ICL/Irl 3:47.49, 4 Kevin Kane ICL 3:47.56, 10 Chris MacKay ICL 3:50.26, 12 Dougie Selman COR 3:51.78. w800 1 Sarah Kelly DHH-U20 2:05.27 (5th U20AT), 2 Morag MacLarty CEN 2:05.64, 4 Jenny Tan FIF-U20 2:07.28. w1500 7r2 (mx) Laura Kenney Rsc 4:25.36, 5r3 Eilish McColgan DHH 4:38.03.

13 Grangemouth - Scottish Under 20 & Under 23 Championships U20 LJ 1 James McLachlan Nrw 7.47/+1.1 (Scottish Under-20 record; Series: 6.98/+0.3, 7.47/+1.1, -. 7.26/+0.9, NJ, 7.42/+0.2). U23M 100 1 Calum Innes VPG 11.15/-1.2. 200 1 Innes 22.17/-0.5, 2 Ian Garioch MOR 22.37, 3 Sean Watson SHT 22.57. 400 1 Watson 48.50, 2 Garioch 48.59, 3 Scott Hughson EDI 49.12. 800 1 James Joy ABN 1:54.80, 2 Allan Ramsay VPG 1:55.28, 3 Douglas Selman COR 1:55.28. 1500 1 Chris O'Hare Tul 3:56.02. 5000 1 Matthew Gillespie SHT 14:38.44, 2 Scott McDonald CEN 15:12.86. 2000SC 1 Martin Hayes VPG 6:14.43. 110H 1 Mark Stringer WMS 23.01/-0.7. 400H 1 Martin Lipton KLB 52.93, 2 David Martin VPG 53.88, 3 Gregor Innes VPG 54.32. HJ 1 Thomas Campbell VPG 1.90. LJ 1 David Martin Cha 6.72/+1.7. SP 1 Daniel Carlin GIF 14.79. HT 1 Chris Bennett VPG 60.33. JT 1 Ryan Knight DHH 55.61, 2 Kenneth Robertson FVH 46.19. U20M 100 1 Kyle Henderson CEN 11.30/-1.5, 2 Isaiah Symonds EDI 11.32. 200 1 Anthony Young PIT 22.36/-0.5, 2 Symonds 22.48. 400 1 Young 48.45, 2 Greg Louden LSW 48.50, 3 Jay Younger EDI-U17 49.20. 800 1 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:52.06. 1500 1 Ross Matheson LSW 3:54.79, 2 Andrew Crichton EDI 3:56.18, 3 Stuart Ross 3:56.42. 5000 1 Alexander Hendry CEN 15:28.82. 110H 1 Toby Harris EDI 15.00/-0.7, 2 Andrew McFarlane VPG 15.89. 400H 1 Connor Henderson KLB 55.33, 2 Harris 57.16, 3 Jonathan 

Mann ABN 57.84. HJ 1 David Smith GIF 2.08, 2 Allan Smith PIT 1.95. PV 1 Gregor MacLean EDI 4.63. LJ 1 James McLachlan Nrw 7.47/+1.1 (see above), 2 Kyle Henderson CEN 6.68/+1.5. TJ 1 Callum Wilson LSW 13.57/+1.0, 2 Sam Lyon ABN 13.55/+0.7. SP 1 Christopher Barnes VPG 12.95. DT 1 Barnes 42.93. HT 1 Kyle Randalls FVH 53.22, 2 Ross McManus EDI 52.25. JT 1 William Lerche EDI 48.03, 2 Jordan Morrison SHD 42.37. U23W 100 1 Alison Wylie ABN 12.98/-1.1. 200 1 Jade MacLaren VPG 25.96/-1.1, 2 Wylie 26.29. 400 1 Lauren Peffers EDI 56.52, 2 Lyndsey Fairweather Har 57.27. 800 1 Josephine Moultrie VPG 2:09.04, 2 MacLaren 2:10.07, 3 Abbey McGhee VPG 2:11.25. 1500 1 Moultrie 4:21.84, 2 McGhee 4:22.20, 3 Laura Dunn EDI 4:24.84, 4 Elspeth Curran KLB 4:28.92. HJ 1 Holly Belch KLB 14.53/+0.2. 400H 1 Belch 63.25, 2 Lynne Hunter FVH 65.86. HJ 1 Lucinda Logan VPG 1.70. PV 1 Courtney MacGuire VPG 3.43. SP 1 Michelle Durbidge ARB 10.74. DT 1 Durbidge 36.09. HT 1 Nicola Falconer EDI 37.17. JT 1 Falconer 35.54. U20W 100 1 Hope Robertson EDI 12.55/-1.1. 200 1 Chloe Lambert VPG-U17 25.04, 2 Robertson 25.50. 400 1 Sarah Smith VPG 58.41. 800 1 Beth Duff EKI 2:12.75. 1500 1 Sarah Inglis LOT 4:27.50, 2 Gemma Cormack MOR 4:36.09, 3 Hollie Young 4:36.51. 5000 1 Charlotte Arter Ede 18:31.56. 100H 1 Hazel 

Ross KLB 15.00/+0.2. 400H 1 Emma Storey-Gordon FIF 70.15. HJ 1 Emma Nuttall EDI 1.66. PV 1 Caroline Adams GIF 3.23. LJ 1 Faye Nicholson EDI 5.73/+1.9, 2 Sarah Warnock EDI 5.67/+0.8. TJ 1 Warnock 11.70/-1.4, 2 Kirsty Barr VPG 10.60/-1.5. SP 1 Kirsty Yates VPG 12.04, 2 Rachel Hunter AYR 10.98. DT 1 Kerri Cameron NAI 29.26. HT 1 Myra Perkins FVH 56.14, 2 Kimberley Reed EDI-U17 44.06, 3 Jacqueline Plain FVH-U17 43.96, 4 Hunter 43.79. JT 1 Eleanor Workman BAN 30.67. Senior Guests HJ Ray Bobrownicki 2.11. LJ John Carr 7.27/+1.3. TJ David Watson 15.13/+1.7. SP Scot Thompson 15.78. DT Angus McInroy 51.81, Thompson 49.50. HT Andy Frost 70.91 (CGQ), David Little 55.30. w200 Stacey Downie 25.16. w400H Avril Jackson 62.08. wTJ Nony Mordi 12.44/-0.9. wHT Susan McKelvie 60.21. 

13 Birmingham - Midlands Championships w100H 3 Gemma Werrett Bir 14.08. 

13 Cardiff - Welsh Championships w200 7 Carly Sharp VPG 25.75/-2.9 (3h3 25.54). wPV 1 Henrietta Paxton 4.05. wSP 1 Alison Rodger Sal 15.24. wDT 2 Navdeep Dhaliwal Bir 49.11, 3 Kirsty Law 48.11. 

13 Manchester - Northern England Championships 200 3h2 Darren Scott Tra-M40 21.93/+1.2 (Scottish M40 best). 400H 4h1 Tom O'Brien Sal 56.31. w800 4 Seonaid Murray Lpl 2:12.00. w5000 1 Emma Raven Cls 16:43.4. U20w-200 7 Kirsten McAslan Ech-U17 26.04/-1.9 (3h2 25.63/+1.6). 

13 Balloch - Vale of Leven 10k 10kRd 1 Amanuel Hagos SHT 31:06, 2 Michael Deason SHT 31:33, 3 Robel Negasg BEL 31:51. w10kRd 1 Alison Docherty CEN 36:17. 

13 Dunfermline HM 1 Tsegezab Woldemichael SHT 64:47, 2 Tsegai Tewelde SHT 65:09, 5 Andrew Douglas ICL 67:06, 6 Simon Plummer CRN 68:47, 8 Christopher Wilson CAM 70:25, 9 Paul Sorrie SHT 70:32. wHM 2 Fiona Matheson FVH 77:52, 4 Jennifer MacLean EDI 78:30, 6 Dianne Lauder GAL 79:02.

13 Stoke HM 1 Martin Williams Tip 69:02. 

12 Grangemouth - Scottish Schools Championships Group A (U20) 200 1 Zach Bryson (St A&B) 

22.66/+1.6, 2 James McLaren (Dunf) 22.68, 3 Alasdair MacKenzie (Fet) 22.80.. 800 1 Peter Loudon (Pres) 1:56.63. 400H 1 Connor Henderson (Gryf) 56.54, 2 Sam Lyon (Ell) 57.82, 3 Jonathan Mann (RGC) 58.93. HJ 1 Allan Smith (St Aug) 2.08 (9th U20AT), 2 Fraser Weir (Denny) 2.00. PV 1 John Robertson (St A&B) 3.20. TJ 1 Allan Hamilton (GWC) 14.77 (7th U20AT), 2 Donald Tod (Crieff) 12.70. JT 1 William Lerche (Mer) 59.20 (9th U20AT), 2 Michael Downie (Carn) 49.88, 3 Jordan Morrison (And) 45.12, 4 Myles Paterson (Mer) 43.91, 5 David Smith (Carn) 42.70, 6 Lachlan Grassie (Fet) 42.19. Group B (U17) 200 1 Tom Holligan (Firr) 21.98/+1.3 (6th U17AT), 2 Kieran Kivlin (Por) 22.57 (1h2 22.53/+1.5), 3 John Glen (Gala) 23.05 (2h2 22.83/+1.5), 4 Sam Revie (Marr) 23.06, 5 Cameron Thomson-Duncan (BBax) 23.29. SF: 3s1 David Kerr (Pais) 22.88/+1.6, 4s1 James Quinn (PM) 23.00/+1.6. 800 1 Grant Muir (Will) 1:55.16, 2 Tom Watson (Balf) 1:57.51, 3 Craig Wellcoat (Braid) 1:59.32, 4 Michael Overend (St Leo) 1:59.98. 3000 1 Jake Wightman (Fet) 9:06.60, 2 Craig Young (Bear) 9:10.74, 3 Russell Mountford (G'fer) 9:12.07, 4 Sam Burgess (Aboy) 9:14.79. 400H 1 Ewan Dyer (St Col) 56.51, 2 John Mulhern (St Pet) 56.89, 3 Peter Muirhead (Crieff) 58.76, 4 Seumas Thomson (GWC) 59.76, 5 Jeremy O'Neill (Cults) 60.44. PV 1 Patrick O'Donnell (St Aloy) 3.60, 2 

Sam Adams (Hynd) 3.60, 3 Andrew Murphy (Girv) 3.10. LJ 1 Douglas Paul (Dunf) 6.27, 2 Muirhead 6.26, 3 Kevin McGhee (St Aid) 6.17. SP 1 Chris Barnes (HSG) 14.25, 2 Edmund Reid (Falk) 13.13. Group C (U15) 100 1 Ross Maxwell (Cath) 11.70/-0.3, 2 Calum Firth (Mearn) 11.75. 400 1 Niall Curley (A'muty) 53.08, 2 James Higgins (St Mgt) 54.33, 3 Coran Darling (Earl) 54.64, 4 Hamish Innes (McLar) 54.94. 1500 1 Ahmed Sharif-Hassan (Shaw) 4:01.33, 2 Alastair Stanley (HSG) 4:16.96, 3 Lewis Boyle (Bish) 4:17.03. 80H 1 Andrew Ravenscroft (Dunc) 11.84/+1.9, 2 Jamie Batho (Roy) 12.08. TJ 1 Drew Spark-Whitworth (Ding) 11.74, 2 Callum Dickson (Kils) 11.61. HJ 1 Ravenscroft 1.71. DT 1 Cameron Leggate (RGC) 30.51. JT 1 John Barnes (HSG) 36.20. Group D (U14) 100 1 Robert Moses (H'pk) 11.93/+0.6, 2 Nicholas Coupland (St A&B) 12.08 (1h3 12.05/+1.3). 1500 1 Gavin McArdle (G'fer) 4:28.54... 3 Josh Kerr 4:30.86 (Scottish U13 record) 80H 1 Connel Macdonald (Cull) 13.26/+0.4. HJ 1 Scott MacAnally (Marr) 1.63, 2 Macdonald 1.56. LJ 1 Ingles Lumfuankenda (GSS) 5.25, 2 Fraser Haldane (Balw) 5.24. SP 1 Ben Robbins (GWC) 12.59. DT 1 Lawrence Bially (GWC) 26.64. JT 1 Gareth Fleming (Newb) 33.68. GIRLS Group A (U20W) 200 1 Diane Ramsay (St Nin) 25.62. 800 1 Ellie Buchan (Albyn) 2:15.43. 3000 1 Rhona Auckland (Aboy) 10:08.71. 400H 1 Fiona Trew (GWC) 67.24. HJ 1 Emma Nuttall (Craig) 1.78. TJ 1 Natalie Coghill (I'gord) 10.54. DT 1 Rachel Hunter (Kyle) 33.30. Group B (U17W) 200 1 Caroline George (Belm) 24.67/+0.5 (10th ATU17), 2 Chloe Lambert (Lenz) 24.80, 3 Kathryn Christie (Aboy) 25.19, 4 Rachel 

Whittle (Marr) 25.75, 5 Lauren Lambie (Will) 25.94. 800 1 Iona Brodie (M'fth) 2:15.57, 2 Katy Brown (St Jos) 2:16.26, 3 Olivia O'Hare (Peeb) 2:16.77. 3000 1 Kathryn Pennel (QA) 10:23.02, 2 Deborah Hannah (Lenz) 10:28.25, 3 Katie Bristow (And) 10:39.79. 300H 1 Hollie Lister (St Mun) 45.16, 2 Halina Rees (St Leo) 45.30, 3 Lisa Humphreys (Ell) 46.72, 4 Sarah Dick (Alloa) 47.90, 5 Naomi Fox (QA) 48.41. LJ 1 Andrea Gaffney (Lenz) 5.61, 2 Kirsten Galbraith (W'mill) 5.54, 3 Louise Anderson (Stir) 5,22, 4 Rachel Dinsdale (MESM) 5.13. TJ 1 Gaffney 11.69, 2 Anderson 11.16, 3 Emma Dawson (Per) 10.84, 4 Nikki Manson (Wood) 10.01. Group C (U15G) 100 1 Demi Yorke (Gala) 12.75/+1.4, 2 Rachel Easton (Beath) 12.99 (2h2 12.94/+1.7). Heats: 1h1 Mhairi Patience (Doug) 12.91/+1.1. 1500 1 Eilidh Prise (Cults) 4:57.60, 2 Laura Penrice (Dumf) 4:58.45. 75H 1 Patience 11.80/-1.5, 2 Anna Nelson (G'urq) 12.21, 3 Sarah Jane Easton (Beath) 12.32, 4 Carolyn Harvie (Belm) 12.37. SP 1 Nicola Mackay (St Aloy) 9.97. DT 1 Kirsten Gair (Dalb) 27.30, 2 Skye Petrie (Mont) 25.09. Group D (U14G) 100 1 Shannon McMahon (Trin) 13.18/+1.7. 1500 1 Kathryn Gillespie 

(Doll) 4:35.07, 2 Chloe Cowan (Will) 4:55.32, 3 Eilidh MacCorquodale (Lorn) 4:58.51. 75H 1 Anna Graham (Dumf) 12.45/+1.4, 2 Niamh Guest (PerG) 12.50, 3 Annie Shields (HSG) 12.50. LJ 1 Nicola Milne (Denny) 4.59. DT 1 Emma Bowie (Spey) 28.55, 2 Dionne Milne-U13 (Mil) 28.47 (5th ATU13), 3 Megan Laing-U13 (I'keith) 24.01. JT 1 Thora Cant (Kirk) 25.07. 

12 Watford 800 5rC Graeme Oudney 1:49.93, 6 Chris Smith 1:50.32, 7 Mark Mitchell 1:50.93, 9rD Neil Dougal 1:52.74, 2rG Ian Munro 1:52.6. 1500 2rA Alastair Hay 3:38.9 (pb; 9th ScotAT; CGQ), 11rB Ross Toole 3:47.56, 1rC Kevin Kane ICL 3:46.4, 4rC Ian Williamson 3:47.0, 9rC Ian Rawlinson 3:51.3, 5rD Chris Mackay 3:48.7, 4rE Derek Hawkins 3:52.69, 6rF Callum Hawkins U20 3:55.08. 5000 3rB Sam Bradley 14:27.60. 3000SC 11 Matthew Graham U20 9:10.8. w800 3rA Stephanie Twell Ald 2:02.59 (11th ScotAT), 7rA Claire Gibson 2:04.05, 3rB Jenny Tan 2:05.40. w1500 2rA Morag MacLarty 4:13.48, 7rA Nicola Gauld 4:15.26, 12rA Lennie Waite 4:18.25, 13rA Sarah Kelly U20 4:22.38, 10rB Beth Potter 4:27.52. w5000 1 Twell 15:28.99 (CGQ), 4 Freya Murray 15:45.84. 3000SC 3 Emma Raven 10:09.0 (2nd ScotAT), 6 Sarah Hood 10:47.4 (6th ScotAT). 

12 Antrim - Northern Ireland/Ulster Championships HT 1 David Little GLA 55.05. 

12 Ashford U17 100H/400H 1 Craig Morten Ton 13.80w(+2.2)/56.19. 

12 Bydgoszsz, POL 100 1 Nick Smith 10.50/-1.1, 5 Ryan Oswald 10.91/-1.1, 200 4 Stuart Benson 21.52/+0.5, 5 Craig Fleming 21.54/+0.5. 400 2r1 Kris Robertson 46.44, 3r2 Pat Swan 47.07. 4x100 2 Scottish Select (Oswald, Benson, Fleming, Smith) 40.48. 

12 Cardiff - Welsh Championships w100 8 Carly Sharp VPG 12.73/-2.1 (4h2 12.65/-0.8). w400 4 Lynsey Sharp EDI 57.12 (2h1 56.89), 1h1 Gemma Nicol DWF 56.48. 

12 Geneva, SUI 400 5r5 Craig Stewart 48.62. w200 1 Lee McConnell 23.60. w400 1 McConnell 51.67 (CGQ). 

12 Kingston U20-JT 1 Ross Norton Sut 50.92. 

12 Leiden, NED PV 4 Scott Huggins 5.10, 5 Richard Hurren 5.00. 

12 Macclesfield U15w- HJ 1 Aylish Mackenzie Lpl 1.63.

12 Manchester - Northern England Championships 100 4 Darren Scott Tra-M40 11.16/-0.3 (2h2 11.12/-1.0). TJ 1 Craig Fiddes Ghd 13.97. wSP/DT/HT 1 Hannah Evenden EDI/Eng 12.99/41.60/ 55.76. 

12 Stretford U17w-300 1 Kirsten McAslan Ech 39.9. 

12 Valencia, ESP w800 3 Suzanne Hasler Ali 2:08.34. 

11 Grangemouth - Scottish Schools Championships Group A (U20) 100 1 Allan Hamilton (GWC) 

10.95/+1.3. 400 1 Stuart Ross (HSG) 49.89. 1500 1 Ross Matheson (Ross) 4:06.58. 2000SC 1 Scott Green (Alva) 5:59.47, 2 Luke Traynor (Mearn) 6:23.39. 110H 1 Michael Downie (Carn) 15.16, 2 Andrew McFarlane (Boc) 15.30. LJ 1 Hamilton 7.11, 2 Corey Hastings (SM) 6.25, 3 Max Martin (Fet) 6.24, 4 Donald Tod (Crf) 6.21. SP 1 Downie 14.28, 2 Ben Logan (BBax) 12.48. DT 1 Ross McManus (QA) 37.28, 2 Logan 35.35, 3 Raleigh Salvesen (Mer) 33.76. HT 1 McManus 51.64. Group B (U17) 100 1 Tom Holligan (Firr) 10.92/+1.5 (8th ATU17), 2 Kieran Kivlin (Por) 11.19 (1s2 11.17w/+2.4), 3 Sam Revie (Marr) 11.37 (2s1 11.34/+2.0), 4 Ewan McBride (M'fth) 11.44, 5 Cameron Thomson-Duncan (BBax) 11.45. 400 1 Jay Younger (Mer) 50.08, 2 Ewan Dyer (St Col) 51.47, 3 Tom Watson (Balf) 51.74. 1500 1 Jack Walker (Mearn) 4:11.72, 2 Finlay Rae (Belm) 4:13.28. 1500SC 1 Max Aitchison (Glas.Ac) 4:38.14, 2 Russell Mountford (G'fer) 4:44.03, 3 Sandy Nimmo (Hut) 4:46.01. 100H 1 John McCall (Lenz) 13.96w/+2.2, 2 Cameron Goodall (Mer) 14.04w, 3 John Mulhern (St Pet) 14.15w, 4 Andrew Murphy (Girv) 14.50w, 5 Dominic Johnson (GWC) 14.52w, 6 Marc Russell (W'farm) 14.77w. HJ 1 Jack Lochans (Pais) 1.90, 2 Ian Coghill (I'gord) 1.80. TJ 1 Douglas Paul 

(Dunf) 13.50, 2 Kevin McGhee (St Aid) 12.51. DT 1 Chris Barnes (HSG) 48.16, 2 Andrew Cunningham (Gryf) 38.61, 3 Donavan Webster (Mont) 38.39, 4 Edmund Reid (Falk) 35.83. HT 1 Reid 55.58, 2 Scott Wilson (Eye) 53.98, 3 Nicky Stone (Smithy) 53.31. JT 1 Cunningham 47.14, 2 Alex Kansour (Kirk) 45.50, 3 Chris Thomson (EdAc) 44.16, 4 Glenn Murray (Dorn) 44.05, 5 David McCrum (Dalz) 44.00, 6 Ross Milne (Arb) 43.00 Group C (U15) 200 1 Ross Maxwell (Cath) 23.58w/+2.2, 2 Calum Firth (Mearn) 23.74w, 3 James Higgins (St Mgt) 24.26w, 4 Niall Curley (A'muty) 24.51w. 800 1 Ahmed Sharif-Hassan (Shaw) 2:01.37, 2 Lewis Boyle (Bish) 2:08.06. PV 1 Fraser O'Rourke (Hut) 3.15, 2 Stewart Watson (Mont) 2.70. LJ 1 Maxwell 6.35 (Scottish U15 record if legal wind). SP 1 Gary Robertson (Gala) 12.45. Group D (U14) 200 1 Robert Moses (H'pk) 23.78w/+3.0, 2 Ben Robbins (GWC) 23.85w. 800 1 Gavin McArdle (G'fer) 2:11.32. PV 1 Gareth Fleming (Newb) 2.30. TJ 1 Callum Jones (Trin) 10.63. GIRLS Group A (U20W) 100 1 Diane Ramsay (St Nin) 12.68/+1.6. 400 1 Katie McKnight (East) 59.62. 1500 1 Hollie Young (Turn) 4:44.20. 100H 1 Kirsty Yates (Cas.D) 16.24. PV 1 Erin McQuarrie (Hill) 2.20. LJ 1 Faye Nicholson (Peeb) 5.72. SP 1 Yates 12..55. HT 1 Rachel Hunter (Kyle) 46.23, 2 Kate Turnbull (Berw) 40.67. JT 1 Emma Donaghue (Dol) 25.55. Group B (U17W) 100 1 Caroline George (Belm) 12.15/+1.4, 2 Chloe Lambert (Lenz) 12.22, 3 Kathryn Christie (Aboy) 12.27 (1h3 12.22w/+3.5), 4 Zoey Clark (Ab.GS) 12.48, 5 Rachel Whittle (Marr) 12.74 (2h3 12.63w/+3.5), 6 Kirsten Galbraith (W'mill) 12.79. 300 1 Bethanie Finlayson (QA) 40.03, 2 Hollie Lister (St Mun) 41.67, 3 Sarah Glenny (Gour) 41.77, 4 Lauren Lambie (Will) 42.16. 1500 1 Louisa Stewart (MESM) 4:44.51, 2 Joanna Muir (Cas.D) 4:47.45, 3 Stella Winters (Bish) 4:49.10. 80H 1 Yasmin Milne (RGC) 11.48w/+2.7, 2 Emma Brown (St.A&B) 11.74w, 3 Charis Mair (Cull) 

11.93w, 4 Naomi Fox (QA) 12.17w, 5 Rose Fagan (St Col) 12.85w (3h1 12.84w/+3.3) Heat: 2h1 Hazel Ross (PM) 12.02w/+3.3 . PV 1 Samantha Somers (St Mac) 2.70, 2 Sophie Milne (Mont) 2.40. SP 1 Vicky Dalziel (Baler) 9.87, 2 Naomi Symonds (Peeb) 9.82. HT 1 Kimberley Reed (Drum) 46.98 (3rd ATU17), 2 Kelly Bodley (Mel) 38.67. JT 1 Paula Gass (Ding) 36.74, 2 Bethany Valente (Roy) 32.61, 3 Nicky McMurtrie (Cal) 32.26, 4 Aileen Rennie (Ayr Ac) 31.19. Group C (U15G) 200 1 Demi Yorke (Gala) 26.45w/+3.0, 2 Lindsey Young (Albyn) 26.78w (1h2 26.73w/+3.7), 3 Kirsty McKean (GWC) 26.95w. 800 1 Brogan Wallace (GSS) 2:22.04, 2 Eilidh Reid (W'mill) 2:22.61, 3 Aliyah Zuberi (Will) 2:22.88. HJ 1 Anna Nelson (G'urq) 1.55, 2 Kerry Anne Hastings (MESM) 1.55. PV 1 Hannah Lawler (Colt) 2.60 (3rd= ATU15), 2 Hannah Downey (I'kth) 2.20. LJ 1 Rachel Robertson (Newb) 5.09, 2 Kirsty McKean (GWC) 5.08, 3 Mhairi Patience (Doug) 5.03. JT 1 Kirsten Gair (Dalb) 27.02, 2 Shannon Eyers (Thur) 26.24. Group D (U14G) 200 1 Shannon McMahon (Trin) 27.20w/+2.9. 800 1 Kathryn Gillespie (Dol) 2:14.24, 2 Chloe Cowan (Will) 2:23.59. HJ 1 Kirsten Louden (QA)1.46. SP 1 Danielle Webster (Mont) 9.43. 

9 Castricum, NED 3000SC 1 Iain Murdoch Hyl 9:34.81. 

9 Huelva, ESP wLJ 10 Jade Nimmo FVH-U20 5.98/-0.4 

9 Loughborough 800 4 Declan Murray 1:53.74. PV 1 Alasdair Strange Lou 5.20 (pb, 3rd AT, CGQ). SP 2 Andrew Dawkins 14.73, 3 Joe Bloomfield 13.16. DT 3 Bloomfield 42.01. HT 1 Bloomfield 59.63. w3000 1 Laura Kenney 9:19.65. w100H 1 Laura McGawn 15.80/-1.8. 

8 Eskilstuna, SWE HT 4 Andy Frost Wdf 69.33 (CGQ), 6 Mark Dry Wdf 68.13 (CGQ) 

8 Warsaw, POL 200 6 Kris Robertson Shb 21.80/+1.0. w1500 5 Stephanie Twell Ald 4:09.34. w3000SC 3 Lennie Waite 9:54.88 (CGQ). 

8 Inverness - North Schools U17W 80H 1 Charis Mair 12.28/+2.0. JT 1 Paula Gass 37.58. U15G 75H 1 Anna Nelson 12.20w/+2.6. 

6 Bydgoszcz, POL 400 6 Kris Robertson Shb 46.79 (rankings lead). w800 10 Claire Gibson KLB 2:05.09 (rankings lead). w400H 1 Eilidh Child PIT 55.17 (CGQ) (Scottish national record). wPV 5 Henrietta Paxton Bir 4.20 (CGQ). 

6 Bedford - England Combined Events Championships Dec DNF David Feeney Amb (11.14/-0.7, 6.49/1.3, 12.97, withdrew) U20 Dec DNF John McCafferty VPG (11.96/-0.7, 6.33/0.2, 13.01, 1.95, 54.04, 16.50/0.8, 38.74, 3.66, withdrew; 5223pts after 8 events). wHep 4 Jacqueline Tindal PIT 5177 (14.72, 1.62, 12.44, 25.47/-0.5, 5.49/1.2, 35.11, 2:26.80) (rankings lead; 9th AT), 5 Laura McGawn Raf 5034 (15.13, 1.56, 11.22, 25.78/-0.7, 5.51/0.9, 38.00, 2:24.69), 11 Helen Morton 4498 (15.09, 1.62, 8.16, 27.08/-0.5, 5.14/1.1, 31.02, 2:29.45). wU20 Hep 7 Emma Lowry 4163 (16.40, 1.71, 11.40, 27.73/-1.3, 4.69/-1.0, 17.94, 2:35.18). 

6 Can Drago, ESP w400 1 Maria Thomas 54.99 pb. 

6 Carluke 10kRd 1 Tsegai Tewelde SHT 30:04, 2 Tsegezab Woldemichael SHT 30:07. 

6 Derby - British Athletics League Division 2 400 6 Craig Stewart Har 49.13. 3000 2 Robert Russell Tvh 8:28.68. HT 2 Iain Park Har-M35 51.72. JT 1 David Sketchley Har 61.31. 

6 Edinburgh 200 1 Scott Hughson EDI 22.48, 2 Greg Louden LSW-U20 22.55. 1500 2 Josh Kerr EDI-U13 4:37.02. 10000 1 Matthew Gillespie SHT 30:33.97, 2 Neil Renault EDI/Eng 30:56.62, 3 Ross Houston CEN  30:57.94, 4 Robert Quinn KLB-M40 30:59.66, 5 Murray Strain HBT 31:07.70. U13B LJ 1 Marcus Archer PIT 4.59. U17W 80H 1 Emma Brown GIF 12.45. 

6 Inverness 100 1 Ian Garioch MOR 10.99w/+3.1... 3 Stuart Laing INV-U20 11.25w/+3.1. 200 1 Garioch 22.03/+1.1. Wom w100 6r2 Kathleen Madigan ABN-W40 13.24/+1.3. w200 1r2 Madigan 27.34/+1.1. wHJ 1 Rachael MacKenzie INV 1.65. U13G SP 1 Dionne Milne MOR 7.80. 

6 Stretford 400H 1 Tom O'Brien Sal 55.89. 

6 Wakefield - UK Women's League Division 2 Team: 1 Thames Valley Harriers 211, 2 Newham & 6 Essex Beagles 190, 3 Victoria Park City of Glasgow AC 174. w400 2 Jade MacLaren VPG 56.37. w1500/3000 1 Emma Raven Tvh 4:39.51/9:31.50. wSP 2 Kirsty Yates VPG 12.44. wHT 1 Stacey Wilson VPG 51.28. 

5 Marseilles, FRA w10000 6 Freya Murray 32:23.44 (CGQ, 4th AT). Oordegem, BEL 400 2r1 Jamie Bowie 47.45. 1500 1 Alistair Hay 3:42.66, 5 Ross Toole 3:45.92, 10 Chris MacKay 3:48.39. 110H 2r2 Chris Baillie 13.63/-0.7 (CGQ). w400 1r2 Lee McConnell 51.63 (CGQ), 3 Gemma Nicol 54.66. 

5 Grangemouth - Scottish Schools Pentathlon Championships U20M Pen 1 Michael Downie (Carnoustie HS) 3589 (14.17 SP, 6.61 LJ), 2 Andrew McFarlane (Boclair Ac) 3336 (6.45 LJ). U17M Pen 1 Andrew Murphy (Girvan Ac) 3169 (13.26 SP, 14.74 100H), 2 Peter Muirhead (Crieff HS) 3018 (14.90 100H, 6.63 LJ), 3 Callum Edwards (HS of Dundee) 2926. Also: Donavan Webster (Montrose Ac) 13.24 SP. U15B Pen 1 Jack Garrigan (Carnoustie HS) 2634, 2 Jamie Batho (Royal HS) 2528 (12.46 80H, 5.35 LJ), 3 Alastair Stanley (HS of Glasgow) 2307. Also: Andrew Ravenscroft (Duncanrig S) 12.08 80H. U17W Pen 1 Hollie Lister (St Mungo's) 2753 (12.78 80H, 1.54 HJ), 2 Nikki Manson (Woodfarm HS) 2704 (1.57 HJ), 3 Paula Gass (Dingwall Ac) 2616. Also: Emma Dawson (Perth Acad) 12.72 80H. U15G Pen 1 Mhairi Patience (Douglas Ac) 2773, 2 Ellen Kristoffersen (Dalkeith HS) 2668, 3 Caitlin Watson (Dunblane HS) 2388. 

5 Ashford - British League Division 4 - Team: 1 Channel Islands 244, 2 Glasgow City 229, 3 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 226. 400 2 Sean Watson 48.70. 110H 2 Neale Kelly 15.81/-0.9, 1rB Calum Innes 15.40/-0.7. 400H 1 David Martin 52.64, 1rB Gregor Innes 55.04. HJ 1 Ray Bobrownicki 2.15, 2 Tom Campbell 2.00. PV 1 Jax Thoirs 4.20, 2 Campbell 4.00. LJ 1 David Martin (Cha) 6.88/-2.0. SP 2 Daniel Carlin 14.62. DT 2 Carlin 41.49. HT 1 Glen Kerr 57.26, 2 David Little 53.11. 4x400 2 Glasgow City (Watson, Martin, G Innes, Allan Ramsay) 3:18.50. 

5 Birmingham - UK Women's League Premier Division 400 5 Kathryn Evans 55.67, 3rB Lynsey Sharp 56.32. 800 4 Laura Dunn 2:08.53. 3000 6 Dunn 9:58.44. 2000SC 1 Sarah Hood 6:55.47. 100H 2 Gemma Werrett 14.17/-1.9 (rankings lead), 4 Catriona Pennet 14.61/-1.9. 400H 5 Avril Jackson 62.66, 7 Holly Belch 64.82, 4rB Wendy Davidson 64.77. HJ 5 Emma Nuttall (U20) 1.70. LJ 6 Sarah Warnock (U20) 5.84/0.9, 12 Faye Nicholson (U20) 5.41w/2.2. TJ 6 Warnock 11.62/1.4. SP 3 Alison Rodger 15.23, 7 Hannah Evenden (U20) 12.88. DT 3 Navdeep Dhaliwal 48.30, 4 Kirsty Law 45.08, 6 Rodger 42.85, 8 Evenden 41.31. HT 4 Susan McKelvie 60.00, 7 Evenden 54.99. 

5 Cardiff - British Athletics League Division 1 100 8 Darren Scott Tra-M40 11.09/0.1. 200 8 Scott 22.44/-2.0. 400 5rB Martin Lipton Lpl 49.33. 400H 4 Lipton 52.85. PV 1 Scott Huggins Bht 4.90. 

5 Gateshead - UK Women's League Division 3 w400 1 Lyndsey Fairweather Har 56.32. wTJ 2 Zara Asante Har 11.58. 

5 London (Hendon) - British Athletics League Premiership 200 8 Stuart Benson Shb 22.17/-0.6. 800 1 Mark Mitchell Bir 1:51.60, 3 Kevin Kane Wdf 1:52.78, 3rB Adam Watt 1:53.99. 1500 3 Kane 3:50.36, 4 Ian Rawlinson Shb 3:51.25. 3000 1 Dan Mulhare Blg 8:06.97, 2 Tom Russell Shb 8:11.41. 110H 2rB Francis Smith 15.03/-1.1. 400H 5 Smith 54.07. HJ 14 Gregor Maclean Shb-U20 1.95. PV 2 Alasdair Strange Shb 5.00, 6 Maclean 4.60. LJ 8 John Carr Shb 7.04/1.5. SP 7 Scot Thompson Man 15.68. DT 5 Angus McInroy Shb 53.99, 6 Thompson 53.66. HT 2 Mark Dry Wdf 70.85 (CGQ), 5 Andy Frost Wdf 67.69 (CGQ), 11 Chris Bennett Shb 59.47. JT 1 James Campbell Chl (guest) 70.41. 

5 Vitoria, ESP w800 3 Suzanne Hasler 2:08.40.

5 Worthing LJ 1 James McLachlan Nrw-U20 7.39 (no wind information) (3rd U20 AT) 

3 Dumbarton 10kRd 1 Teweldeberhan Mengisteab SHT/ERI 29:58, 2 Amanuel Hagos SHT/ERI 30:44, 3 Ross Houston CEN 31:07, 4 Michael Deason SHT/USA 31:14. w10kRd 1 Alison Docherty CEN 36:51, 2 Jill Knowles VPG 37:17. 

3 Pitreavie - Fife Schools U17-LJ/TJ 1 Douglas Paul 6.39/13.05. U17W- 100/LJ 1 Kirsten Galbraith 

12.7/5.48. 80H 1 Naomi Fox 12.5. 

2 Barcelona, ESP w400 1 Maria Thomas 55.02 pb. 

2 Birmingham 800 3rA Adam Watt Bir 1:53.06. 

2 Cosford 100 2 Stuart Benson Raf 10.91. 200 1 Benson 22.02. JT 2 Tom Dobbing Raf 57.81. wHJ/LJ/SP 1 Laura McGawn Raf 1.53/5.65/11.37. 

2 Dunfermline 10kRd 1 Murray Strain HBT 31:36. 

2 Grangemouth 200 1r3 Callum Presland CEN-U13 27.09, 1r5 Kim Skinner FVH-SW 25.29. 800 1r1 Kevin Kane ICL 1:54.82, 2 Chris MacKay ICL 1:54.84 ... 6 Ahmed Hassan SHT-U15 1:58.57. 3000 8mx Sarah Inglis LOT-U20W 9:32.66, 10mx Fiona Thompson CEN-SW 10:19.89. HJ 1 David Smith GIF-U20 2.05, 2 Thomas Campbell VPG 2.00, 3 Fraser Weir CEN-U20 1.95. DT 1 Angus McInroy Shb 53.00. HT 1 Chris Bennett VPG 59.65, 2 David Little GLA 54.41. U20-HT 1 Ross McManus EDI 52.60, 2 Kyle Randalls FVH 52.40. U17-HT 1 Edmund Reid FVH 56.59, 2 Nicky Stone SHT 51.92. U15-HT 1 Ciaran Wright FVH 44.23, 2 Benjamin Main SHT 39.13. wTJ 1 Louise Anderson CEN-U17 11.44. wDT 1 Stacey Wilson VPG 37.45, 2 Claire Reid AIR 35.76. wHT 1 Wilson 49.16, 2 Kimberley Reed EDI-U17 45.60, 3 Jacqueline Plain FVH-U17 43.02, 4 Laura Allan PIT 40.71. wU13-HJ 1 Selina Henderson FVH & Vhairi McAtear PIT 1.35. Watford 1500 2r16 Neil Dougal Tvh 3:51.96. 

1 Stretford 100 2r1 Darren Scott Tra-M40 11.32/-0.9. 400 2r1 Craig Stewart KLB 49.35. 800 2rA Stuart Ross VPG-U20 1:48.73 (rankings lead; 5th U20 AT), 5rA Guy Learmonth LSW-U20 1:50.23, 1r2 Calum Murray Mac-U17 1:58.32. 

MAY 2010

MAY 31

Bedford - CAU Inter Counties  200 3s2 Stuart Benson 21.47/+1.4 (2h2 21.54w/+2.2, dns final), 2h4 Craig Fleming 21.58/+1.7 (dnf sf). 400H 4 Martin Lipton 52.73 (1h4 52.87). LJ 11 David Martin 6.97/+1.5. HT 9 Glen Kerr 57.95, 10 Steve Whyte 55.64. wSP 6 Hannah Evenden EDI/Eng 13.03. wDT 3 Kirsty Law 49.92, 5 Evenden 45.26. w3000W 4 Diane Bradley 15:31.84.

Aberdeen mx3000 10 Gemma Cormack MOR-U20 9:57.6, 12 Rhona Auckland BAN-U20 10:05.4. 

MAY 30

Bedford - CAU Inter-Counties 100 1 Nick Smith 10.26w/+5.2 (2s2 10.23w/+6.7, 1h3 10.36w/+4.8), 6h1 Darren Scott M40 10.85w/+4.5. 400 2 Pat Swan 48.70 (1h3 48.69), 6 Ian Garioch 50.16 (3h3 49.10). HJ 8 Allan Smith 2.00. PV 5 Scott Huggins 4.90. SP 7 Scot Thompson 15.95. DT 6 Angus McInroy 53.72, 9 Scot Thompson 50.04, 18 Steve Whyte 44.03. wHT Hannah Evenden EDI (Eng) 52.19.

Berne, SUI w400H 5 Holly Belch 65.00. wSP 1 Alison Rodger 15.87. wDT 3 Rodger 40.76.

Cergy-Pontoise, FRA 400 1 Jamie Bowie 48.48.

Hengelo, NED w200 4 Lee McConnell 23.64w/+2.4. 5000 15 Steph Twell 15:40.88.

Leigh - Northern England Champs wU15 HJ 1 Aylish MacKenzie Lpl 1.60.

Vila Real, POR 3000 7 Chris MacKay 8:17.42.

Grangemouth - Scottish YA League - U17 800 1 Tom Watson CEN 1:59.97. U15 100 1 Ross Maxwell (S Lan) 11.67. U13 100 1 Andrew Hunter CLY 13.30. 200 1 Callum Presland CEN 27.37. 75H 1 Presland 13.01, 2 Hunter 13.67. U17W 80H 1 Chloe MacGregor CEN 12.63. U15G 100/200/75H 1 Katie Purves LSW 12.70/ 26.15/ 11.92. U13G 800 1 Roisin Smith (N Lan) 2:29.20. 70H 1 Alison Stewart (S Lan) 12.58, 2 Sarah Pearson CEN 12.65. Only track results seen.

Inverness - Scottish YA League - U17 DT 1 Donavan Webster MON 38.50, 2 Damien Murray ARB 35.15. U15 HJ 1 Jack Garrigan ARB 1.80. U13 100 1 Lewis Dinsdale INV 12.99w/+2.8. 800 1 E McMillan BAN 2:24.50, 2 L Holmes (Hippo) 2:25.79. U17W 100 1 Kathryn Christie BAN 12.34w/+2.1, 2 Zoe Clarke ABN 12.68w/+2.1. 80H 1 Charis Mair INV 12.25w/+2.1. DT 1 Natasha Morris CAI 30.83.  U15G 75H 1 Anna Nelson INV 12.12w/+2.2. DT 1 Skye Petrie MON 25.80. U13G 75 1 S Cummings ABN 10.70w/+2.6. 800 1 G Gordon INV 2:33.93. 1200 1 Eilidh Reynolds DHH 4:16.30. 70H 1 Sophie Anderson ABN 12.58.

Wishaw - Scottish YA League - U17 800 1 Grant Muir GIF 1:55.73, 2 Jack Walker GIF 1:58.74. 1500SC 1 Russell Mountford KLB 4:47.08, 2 Sandy Nimmo GIF 4:47.11, 3 Ethan Sloan-Dennison VPG 4:48.33. 100H 1 John McCall VPG 14.44/0.8, 2 Andrew Murphy (Ayrs) 14.66/0.8. PV 1 Patrick O'Donnell SHT 3.80. TJ 1 Douglas Paul FVH 12.93. SP 1 Edmund Reid FVH 13.08. 4x400 1 Edinburgh AC 3:30.94.  U15 100 1 Calum Firth GIF 12.08. 1500 1 Ahmed Hassan SHT 4:16.40, 2 Lewis Boyle VPG 4:17.61. SP 1 Hamish Campbell EDI 11.58. U13 1500 1 Josh Kerr EDI 4:34.67 (Scottish Under 13 record)75H 1 David Lambie GIF 13.80/-1.5. LJ 1 Marcus Archer PIT 4.62, 2 Rory Fulton PIT 4.55.U17W 100 1 Chloe Lambert VPG 12.63/-1.6, 2 Caroline George (Ayrs) 12.74/-1.6. 200 1 Lambert 25.70/-2.3. 80H 1 Emma Brown GIF 12.16/-1.5. JT 1 Aileen Rennie (Ayrs) 32.57, 2 Beth Valente EDI 32.16. U15G 800 1 Mhairi Hendry SHT 2:23.27, 2 Eilidh Reid PIT 2:24.41. LJ 1 Lisa Thomson SHT 5.16, 2 Kirsty McKean EDI 5.07. U13G 75 1 Nicola Milne FVH 10.3/-2.4, 2 Jill Cherry SHT 10.6/-2.4. (B) 1 Claire Anderson FVH 10.64/-1.2. 150 1 Milne 20.31/-2.3, 2 Cherry 20.54/-2.3, 3 Natalie Robbins EDI 20.84/-2.3. (B) 1 Casey Alexander SHT 20.7/-2.5. 800 1 Alexander 2:30.69, 2 Vhairi McAtear PIT 2:32.50. 1200 1 Alex Pope GIF 4:08.56, 2 Kirstin Oakley (Ayrs) 4:08.60. 70H 1 Rhona McCate GIF 12.17/-1.2, 2 Ellie McGinty EDI 12.48/-1.2. HJ 1 McGinty 1.40, 2 Amy Costello EDI 1.35. LJ 1 Milne 4.55, 2 Cherry 4.50, 3 Isla Sinclair PIT 4.44, 4 Anderson 4.37.

MAY 29

Regensburg, GER PV 4 Richard Hurren 5.22 (Scottish national record) (4.72 xo, 4.92 xo, 5.12 xo, 5.22 xxo, 5.32 xxx) - 1 Jeff Ryan USA 5.42, 2 Jurij Rovan SLO 5.32, 3 Lukas Bechyne CZE 5.32, 4 Hurren 5.22, 7 Alasdair Strange 4.92. wPV 1 Henrietta Paxton 4.15.

Manchester 800 8rA Graeme Oudney 1:51.33, 6rB Chris Smith 1:51.12, 8rC Mark Mitchell 1:52.36, 3rD Gary Smith 1:52.42, 7rF Grant Muir U17 1:54.67, 3rG Peter Loudon 1:55.00. 1500 4rA Alistair Hay 3:43.04, 3rB Dan Mulhare ICL/Irl 3:45.64, 5rB Ian Williamson 3:46.26, 7rB Kevin Kane 3:46.84, 5rD Ian Rawlinson 3:48.52, 3rE Craig Ruddy 3:49.77, 6rE Douglas Selman 3:52.12, 7 Derek Hawkins 3:53.99, 1rF Callum Hawkins U20 3:54.09. 5000 1rA Tom Russell 13:51.81, 2rA Bruce Raeside 13:53.93, 4rC Alex Hendry U20 14:52.64. 3000SC 5 Sam Bradley 9:09.29, 10 Conor McNulty 9:26.60. w800 7rA Jenny Tan 2:05.28, 1rB Sarah Kelly 2:05.57, 2rB Jade MacLaren 2:07.60, 9rB Beth Duff 2:10.39, 1rC Kirsten McAslan U17 2:08.49, 3rC Seonaid Murray 2:10.08, 5rC Laura Brown 2:11.21. w1500 2 Morag MacLarty 4:14.64, 8rA Abbey McGhee 4:20.96, 1rB Nicola Gauld 4:21.89, 6rB Laura Dunn 4:31.14. w5000 5rA Lily Partridge DHH/Eng 16:24.50, 8rA Elspeth Curran 16:41.66.

Grangemouth HT 1 Andy Frost 70.93, 2 Chris Bennett 60.64, 3 David Little 56.38. U17 1 Edmund Reid 55.84, 2 Nicky Stone 46.03. U15 1 Ciaran Wright 43.15, 2 Ben Main 38.96. U13 1 Craig Mullins 30.64. wHT 1 Susan McKelvie 60.77, 2 Mhairi Porterfield 52.16, 3 Stacey Wilson 51.36. U20 1 Myra Perkins 55.20, 2 Rachel Hunter 46.36, 3 Caitlyn Mackie 39.61. U17 1 Jacqueline Plain 44.39, 2 Kimberley Reed 44.16, 3 Kelly Bodley 38.58.

Kirkcudbright HM 2 Ross Houston CEN 68:10.

Austin TX, USA 1500 14sf David Bishop Nmx 3:43.77.

Greensboro NC, USA  1500 7s2 Justin Taylor Fla 3:52.95. 3000SC 12h2 Stephen Lisgo But 9:12.51.

Palafrugell, ESP LJ 2 John Carr Shb 7.57w/+3.8 (7.34/+1.8). w400 4r2 Maria Thomas DHH 55.77. wLJ 4 Jade Nimmo FVH-U20 6.07/+1.6.

MAY 28

Austin TX, USA 3000SC 20 Matthew Graham Dep 9:00.78.

Dessau, GER 110H 4 Chris Baillie VPG 14.19

MAY 27

Clydebank 10kRd 1 Tsegai Tewelde SHT 29:44, 2 Amanuel Hagos SHT 30:28. w10kRd 1 Alison Docherty CEN 36:18, 2 Jill Knowles VPG 36:44.

Austin TX, USA 1500 2h1 David Bishop Nmx 3:44.21

Greensboro NC, USA 1500 6h2 Kris Gauson But 3:51.66, 7h4 Justin Taylor Fla 3:48.41.

MAY 26

Linwood 1500 1 Ahmed Hassan SHT-U15 4:07.81. HJ Thomas Campbell VPG 2.00.

Eltham 800 4 Ian Williamson Cac 1:53.64.

Loughborough PV 4 Alasdair Strange SHT 4.85. HT 1 Mark Dry Wdf 69.84, 3 Joe Bloomfield Ips 59.97. JT 4 Greg Millar Mnf-U20 49.46.

MAY 24

Rehlingen, GER w400 3 Lee McConnell Shb 52.29.

News Freya Murray selected by GB & NI for the SPAR European Cup 10,000m in Marseille in June.

MAY 23

Loughborough 100 5 Nick Smith 10.39w/+2.5. Invit: 5rC Ryan Oswald 10.80/+1.7, 6rD Calum Innes 11.05/+0.9. 200 5 Craig Fleming 21.57w/+2.2. Invit: 1rC Stuart Benson 21.43/+1.6. 400 5 Kris Robertson 47.19. Invit: 2rA Pat Swan 47.25, 4rB Sean Watson 48.65, 2rC Anthony Young 48.75, 7rA Scott Hughson 49.67. 800 4 Chris Smith 1:50.40, 9 Graeme Oudney 1:52.21, Guy Learmonth fell. Invit: 3rB Stuart Ross 1:53.39. 1500 1 Alistair Hay 3:45.90, 6 Ross Toole 3:47.28, 10 Chris Mackay 3:48.50. Invit: 1 Kevin Kane 3:48.77. 3000 3 Bruce Raeside 8:06.49, 15 Callum Hawkins 8:25.44, 16 Derek Hawkins 8:29.37. 110H 3 Chris Baillie 13.79/+1.4. Invit: 6rA Roger Skedd 14.61w/+2.1. 400H 7 Francis Smith 55.20. Invit: 8rA David Martin DNF, 1rB Martin Lipton 52.67. HJ 8 David Smith 2.00. PV 2 Richard Hurren 5.20 (CGQ), 7 Alasdair Strange 4.90. LJ 7 John Carr 7.07/-0.4. TJ 7 Cameron Clark 14.14/+0.2. SP 5 Scot Thompson 16.20. DT 6 Angus McInroy 55.07. HT 2 Mark Dry 70.66 (CGQ), 3 Andy Frost 70.10 (CGQ), 8 Joe Bloomfield 56.76. JT 2 James Campbell 70.27. 4x100 3 N Smith, Benson, Fleming, Oswald 40.58. 4x400 4 Young, Watson, Hughson, Robertson 3:13.21.  w100/200 Stacey Downie injured.  w400 5 Maria Thomas 55.71. Invit: 1rB Gemma Nicol 55.32, 5rB Jade MacLaren 56.40, 6rB Kathryn Evans 56.46. w800 6 Jenny Tan 2:05.21. Invit: 8 Aisling McGhee 2:15.91. w1500 1 Morag MacLarty 4:16.30, 3 Abbey McGhee 4:22.14, 7 Sarah Kelly 4:31.56. Invit: 1 Sarah Hood 4:23.00, 3 Laura Dunn 4:24.23. w3000 5 Nicola Gauld 9:22.38, 11 Sarah Inglis 10:02.77. w3000SC 1 Emma Raven 10:25.11, 2 Nicola Hood 10:28.29. w100H Invit: 3rB Jackie Tindal 14.47/+0.0.  w400H 1 Eilidh Child 55.84 (CGQ). wHJ 9 Lucinda Logan 1.67. wPV 2 Henrietta Paxton 4.25 (CGQ)(Scottish record - 4.00 xo, 4.15 o, 4.25 xo, 4.35 xxx) wLJ 8 Sarah Warnock 5.83/+0.2. wTJ 7 Warnock 11.83/+0.8. wSP 3 Alison Rodger 15.37. wDT 4 Kirsty Law 50.67, 5 Navdeep Dhaliwal 47.10.  wHT 4 Susan McKelvie 61.86. w4x400 3 Evans, Nicol, McLaren, Thomas 3:40.07. Result: 1 England 151, 2 Loughborough 134, 3 GB Juniors 95.5, 4 Scotland 85, 5 Wales 70.5. For recent years' internationals, click here

Aberdeen 10kRd 1 Ben Hukins ABN 32:00. w10kRd 1 Lyn Wilson CRN-W35 35:05, 2 Melissa Whyte INV-W45 35:20.

Dumfries w1500 1 Beth Duff EKI-U20 4:30.3. U13G-70H/HJ 1 Alison Stewart WMS 12.7/1.41.

Dundee - Petrofac League LJ  1 Michael Downie ARB-U20 6.56. U17 SP/DT 1 Donavan Webster MON 12.64/36.26. U15 HJ 1 Jack Garrigan ARB 1.87. Wom 100H 1 Catriona Pennet ABN 14.7. U17W 200 1 Kathryn Christie BAN 25.6. 80H 1 Yasmin Milne ABN 11.8. SP 1 Megan McFarlane MON 10.55.

Edinburgh HM 2 Martin Williams Tip 66:24. wHM 1 Dianne Lauder GAL 76:59, 2 Jennifer MacLean EDI 77:09. Mar 6 Scott Bradley 2:35:14.

Grangemouth - Central & South Scotland League HJ 1 Ray Bobrownicki VPG/USA 2.10. LJ 1 Nathan Angelopoulos AIR-U20 6.61. U17 200 1 Sam Revie AYR 23.0, 2 Ciaran Gallagher AIR 23.4, 1B James Quinn KLB 23.3. 100H 1 John McCall VPG 14.5. TJ 1 Kevin McGhee LAW 12.63. SP 1 Andrew Cunningham KLB 12.34. JT 1 Cunningham 43.03.  U15 200 1 James Higgins AIR 24.4. 1500 1 Ahmed Hassan SHT 4:08.0, 2 Stuart McLuckie AIR 4:25.2, 3 Gavin McArdle KLB 4:26.2. LJ 1 Patrick Bowman VPG 5.33. U13 1500 1 Euan Urquhart VPG 4:58.3. 75H 1 Evan Jones LAW 13.9, 1B David Lambie GIF 14.5. HJ 1 Aiden Morton VPG 1.45, 2 David Lambie GIF 1.45. LJ 1 Urquhart 4.90, 2 Lewis Grant GIF 4.51. DT 1 Thomas Whelan SHT 18.36.  w200 1 Holly Belch KLB 25.4. w100H 1 Belch 15.3/+1.1, 2 Jane Scott VPG 15.4. U17w 200 1 Caroline George AYR 25.1. U15G 200 1 Jennifer Boyd GIF 26.8. HJ 1 Lisa Thomson SHT 1.55. U13G 200 1 Roisin Smith AIR 28.2, 2 Jill Cherry SHT 28.3. 70H 1B Rhona McCate GIF 12.7. HJ 1 Ivy Hill VPG 1.40, 2 Erin Crichton VPG 1.35. SP 1 Christina Murray LAW 7.50.

Inverness - Petrofac League U17W-80H 1 Charis Mair INV 12.45.

Meadowbank - National Junior League (U20 unless stated) 200 1rB Tom Holligan EDI-U17 22.35. 400 1 Greg Louden EDI 48.69. 1rB Jay Younger EDI-U17 49.40. 800 1 Ross Matheson EDI 1:52.89, 2 Tom Watson CEN-U17 1:57.74. 3000 1 Andrew Butchart CEN-U17 8:40.91. 1rB Grant Muir GIF-U17 8:53.68, 2 Jake Wightman EDI-U17 9:16.44.u20-110H 2 Toby Harris EDI 15.24, 3 Andrew McFarlane VPG 15.90. 400H 1 Harris 57.42. HJ 1 Fraser Weir CEN 2.00, 2 Allan Smith PIT 1.95, 3 Allan Hamilton EDI 1.90. PV  3 John McCafferty VPG 3.75, 2B 2 Patrick O'Donnell SHT-U17 3.60. LJ 1 Hamilton 6.93/0.6, 3 Kyle Henderson CEN 6.50/1.0. TJ  1 Hamilton 13.57/0.7. U20-SP 1 McCafferty 13.52, 2 Andrew McLaughlan KLB 12.53, 3 Kyle Randalls FVH 12.42. U20-DT 1 McCafferty 42.00, 2 Smith 37.34. U20-HT 1 Randalls 56.53, 3 Ross McManus EDI 53.44, 5 McLaughlan 44.50. JT 1 William Lerche 44.82. w200 1 Bethany Finlayson EDI 25.00. 1rB Hope Robertson EDI 25.60. w400 2 Emily Dudgeon EDI 59.19. w800 1 Amanda Campbell LIV 2:12.81. w1500 1 Catriona Lockie GIF 4:43.09, 2 Olivia O'Hare EDI-U17 4:45.72. w3000 1 Kathryn Pennel PIT-U17 10:25.24, 3 Deborah Hannah VPG-U17 10:43.70.  w100H 3 Hazel Ross KLB-U17 15.53. w400H 1 Halina Rees U17 63.25, 3 Debbie Henderson 67.61, 4 Fiona Cleat EDI 68.15. 1rB Fiona Trew EDI 67.99. wHJ 1 Kirsty Barr VPG 1.65. wPV  3 Caitlin O'Neill EDI-U17 2.30. wLJ  1 Andrea Gaffney VPG 5.57/2.0, 2 Faye Nicholson MFT 5.51/2.1, 3 Barr 5.37/2.0, 4 Kirsten Galbraith PIT-U17 5.27/2.5, 6 Louise Anderson CEN-U17 5.11/1.5. wTJ 2 Gaffney 11.08/-1.4; 3 Anderson 11.04/-1.9, 5 Barr 10.69/-1.1. wSP  1 Kirsty Yates VPG 11.81. wDT 1 Nicky McMurtrie EDI-U17 30.77, 2 Kimberly Reid EDI-U17 29.99. wHT 1 Jacqueline Plain FVH-U17 44.45, 2 Reed 43.34, 4 Kelly Bodley EDI-U17 38.81, 5 Sally Webster KLB 37.42. wJT 1 McMurtrie 34.79, 2 Bethany Valente EDI-U17 33.70.

Eton - National Junior League HJ/PV 1 Gregor MacLean Shb-U20 1.98/4.80. LJ 2 James McLachlan Nrw-U20 7.03. JT 3 MacLean 43.21.

Swansea - National Junior League JT 2 Greg Millar Mnf-U20 51.43.

Venissieux, FRA 400 2 Jamie Bowie INV 49.09.

MAY 22

Gothenburg, SWE HM 14 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT/ERI 68:34, 15 Tsegezab Woldemichael SHT/ERI 70:40, 22 Paul Sorrie SHT 71:35.

Lanzarote - Ironman Triathlon wMar 1 Catriona Morrison 3:04:46.

Moscow, RUS - European Youth Olympic Trials PV 16q Jax Thoirs VPG 4.30.

St Louis MO, USA 1M 3 Darren Gauson But 4:01.72.

Walton w100/200 1 Lyndsey Fairweather Har 12.1/25.5. wTJ 2 Zara Asante Har 11.23.

MAY 20

Houston TX, USA mx2kSC 1 Lennie Waite 6:27.33 (new Scottish & UK best)

Guernsey LJ 1 David Martin Cha 6.75.

Helensburgh 10kRd 1 Amanuel Hagos SHT/ERI 30:38. w10kRd 1 Alison Docherty CEN 36:28.

MAY 19

Grangemouth w800 1 Sarah Hood EDI 2:14.5.

Watford 800 3rB Ian Williamson Cac 1:53.50, 5r10 Stuart Ferguson Rad-U20 1:59.43. 3000 9r3 Sam Bradley Ton 8:29.09. w400 6r2 Rosie Dailly Chm-U17 63.69. w800 5 Abbey McGhee VPG 2:10.22, 4r3 Christy Dailly Chm-U15 2:20.65. w3000 18r3(mx) Steph Twell 8:50.96.

MAY 18

Stretford 100 1r2 Darren Scott Tra-M40 11.24/-2.3. 400 2r4 Kirsten McAslan Ech-U17W 55.83mx. 1500 1 Dan Mulhare ICL/Irl 3:46.90, 4r1 Andrew McAslan Ech-U15 4:23.99.

MAY 17

Jarrow 1500 3 Ross Matheson LSW-U20 3:56.4.

MAY 16

Wishaw - Scottish National Championship 10000 1 Robert Quinn KLB-M45 31:12.75 (rankings lead), 2 John Newsom CEN 31:17.23, 3 Benjamin Hukins ABN 31:44.34, 4 Niall Sheehan LAW 31:54.49. InterRegional Championships 100 1 Craig Fleming 11.02/-1.5. 200 (A) 1 Kris Robertson 22.13/-1.4, 2 Ryan Oswald 22.21, 3 Ian Garioch 22.28. (Guest race) 1 Fleming 21.86, 2 Stuart Benson 21.93. 400 1 Sean Watson 48.11, 2 Anthony Young (U20) 48.26, 3 Garioch 48.68. 800 1 Guy Learmonth (U20) 1:50.95, 2 Alistair Hay 1:51.27, 3 Graeme Oudney 1:51.41, 4 Stuart Ross (U20) 1:51.83. 1500 1 Hay 3:52.56. 3000SC 1 Conor McNulty 9:15.31, 2 Michael Deason 9:33.81, 3 Scott Green (U20) 9:40.54. 110H 1 Calum Innes 15.64/-2.0. U20-110H 1 Toby Harris 15.27/-2.0. 400H 1 David Martin 52.29 (rankings lead), 2 Martin Lipton 53.53, 3 Harris (U20) 57.21. (B) 1 Gregor Innes 55.93. HJ 1 Ray Bobrownicki 2.14, 2 Fraser Weir (U20) 2.04, 3 David Smith (U20) 2.04, 4 Allan Smith (U20) 2.04. PV 1 Thomas Campbell 3.80. LJ 1 Jude Beimers 7.17/+1.1, 2 David Martin 7.15/+1.8, 3 Allan Hamilton (U20) 7.03/+1.3. TJ 1 Cameron Clark 14.73/+1.5, 2 Hamilton (U20) 13.51/+1.4. SP 1 Scot Thompson 15.96. DT 1 Angus McInroy 53.16 (rankings lead), 2 Thompson 51.18. HT 1 Andy Frost 70.51 (CGQ), 2 Chris Bennett 55.49, 3 David Little 55.04, 4 Kyle Randalls (U20) 48.01. JT 1 Ryan Knight 55.87, 2 Thompson 53.10. 4x100 1 West Coast (McElwee, McEwan, Farrell, Fleming) 43.09. 4x400 1 West City (Martin, Ross, G Innes, Watson) 3:18.18. Women 100 1 Kim Skinner 12.65/-1.8, 2 Hope Robertson (U20) 12.69. (B) 1 Carly Sharp 12.65/-1.4. 200 1 Gemma Nicol 25.37/-2.7, 2 Kathryn Evans 25.85. (B) 1 Sharp 25.51/-1.7. 400 1 Evans 55.88, 2 Jade MacLaren 56.51. (B) 1 Lynsey Sharp 56.80. 800 1 Sarah Kelly (U20) 2:06.24 (rankings lead), 2 Morag MacLarty 2:06.68, 3 Beth Duff (U20) 2:10.15. 1500 1 Nicola Gauld 4:24.08, 2 Gemma Cormack (U20) 4:29.20, 3 Lily Partridge (U20) 4:29.69. 2000SC 1 Emma Raven 6:29.58 (Scottish national, native and all-comers record),2 Sarah Hood 6:44.00, 3 Nicola Hood 6:51.99. 100H 1 Catriona Pennet 14.7/-1.8, 2 Jackie Tindal 15.3. 400H 1 Holly Belch 61.96 (rankings lead), 2 Avril Jackson 63.01. HJ 1 Emma Nuttall (U20) 1.77 (rankings lead), 2 Rachael Mackenzie 1.74, 3 Lucinda Logan 1.68. PV 1 Skinner 3.60. LJ 1 Sarah Warnock (U20) 5.82w/+2.1 (5.51/+0.8), 2 Jane Scott 5.69/+2.0, 3 Jackie Tindal 5.57w/+2.2 (5.49/+1.9). TJ 1 Warnock 11.66w/+2.8 (11.55/+1.6), 2 Kirsty Barr (U20) 10.87/+2.0. SP 1 Michelle Durbidge 12.17, 2 Mhairi Porterfield 12.05, 3 Rachel Hunter (U20) 11.84. DT 1 Durbidge 38.81, 2 Stacey Wilson 36.29. HT 1 Susan McKelvie 58.08, 2 Porterfield 49.93, 3 Wilson 47.56, 4 Hunter 46.96. JT 1 Emily Meek (U20) 34.11. 4x100 1 East (Warnock, Nuttall, C Froude, Robertson) 49.24. 4x400 1 Tayside & Fife (Anderson, Tan, Brown, Nicol) 3:51.60. Team Scores: 1 Tayside & Fife 424, West City 385, East 380, West Coast 353, Highlands and Islands & Grampian 293, Central 285.

Ashton-u-Lyne U17W-100/200 1 Kirsten McAslan Ech 12.5/25.4.

Bebington U15G-HJ 1 Aylish Mackenzie Lpl 1.60.

Eastleigh 10kRd 1 Simon Plummer Sby 31:30.

Halle, GER U23W-HT 7 Myra Perkins FVH 58.05 (Scottish U20 record) (World Junior qualifying mark)

Knoxville TN, USA 1500 3 Justin Taylor Fla 3:51.83 (2h1 3:48.22 on 15th). 5000 11 Taylor 14:18.81.

Macclesfield U17-1500SC 1 Calum Murray Mcf 4:54.7.

Manchester 10kRd 13 Tsegai Tewelde SHT 29:29, 15 Tom Russell Brs 29:38, 26 Ian Fisher Alt 30:55. w200 straight track 4 Lee McConnell Shb 23.75/+0.2 (intermediate times - 11.96/-0.2 at 100, 17.60/+0.2 at 150).

Orlando FL, USA 1500 1 Chris O'Hare Tul 3:47.77.

Woodford (15th & 16th) Dec David Feeney Amb & Roger Skedd Shf dnf. Feeney 6.98/+1.1 LJ; Skedd 14.56w/+2.8 110H & 6.98w/+2.1 LJ. Hep 2 Alice Lennox Stk-U20 5060 (15.15/-0.7, 11.62, 1.62, 5.63/1.5, 25.86/-1.0, 35.04, 2:29.45), 5 Helen Morton Hor 4797 (15.22/-1.8 100H, 1.65 HJ, 5.41/+1.9 LJ, 35.84 JT), 11 Emma Lowry EDI 4162

MAY 15

Wishaw - Scottish U15/U17 Closed Championships U17 100 1 Kieran Kivlin EDI 11.38/-2.4. Heats: 1h2 Tom Holligan EDI 11.55/-2.2. 200 1 Kivlin 22.79. 400 1 Jay Younger EDI 49.46, 2 Holligan 50.47, 3 Ewan Dyer PIT 51.56, 4 Michael Overend DHH 51.90. 800 1 Grant Muir GIF 1:55.63, 2 Tom Watson CEN 1:57.75, 3 Jack Walker GIF 1:58.62.1500 1 Craig Wellcoat LAW 4:13.07, 2 Jake Wightman EDI 4:13.89. 100H 1 John McCall VPG 14.68/-4.3, 2 John Mulhern VPG 14.88. 400H 1 Mulhern 57.56, 2 Peter Muirhead PSH 58.93. HJ 1 Douglas Paul FVH 1.83, 2 Matthew Kerr GIF 1.80. PV 1 Patrick O'Donnell SHT 4.01. LJ 1 Kerr 6.60/-0.9, 2 Muirhead 6.41/-4.3, 3 Andrew Cunningham 6.12/-2.5. TJ 1 Kerr 13.65, 2 Paul 13.07. SP 1 Christopher Barnes VPG 14.46, 2 Edmund Reid FVH 13.21, 3 Donavan Webster MON 13.07. DT 1 Barnes 48.34, 2 Webster 39.10. HT 1 Reid 53.92, 2 Nicky Stone SHT 50.69. JT 1 Jack Bishop SHT 46.80, 2 David McCrum MTH 44.61. U15 100 1 Kyle Hogg EDI 11.78/-2.1 (1h2 11.76/-0.3), 2 Ross Maxwell EKI 11.87 (2h2 11.84), 3 Mahad Ahmed GSS 11.99. 200 1 Hogg 23.92/-2.3, 2 Maxwell 24.18. 400 1 Ben Robbins EDI 52.94, 2 Jamie Robinson VPG 53.15. 800 1 Lewis Boyle VPG 2:06.37, 2 Stuart McLuckie LAW 2:08.81. 1500 1 Ahmed Hassan SHT 4:18.85. 80H 1 Jamie Batho EDI 12.42/-0.3, 2 Taylor Nimmo FVH 13.03. HJ 1 Jack Garrigan ARB 1.79, 2 Ryan Hewitson ABN 1.65, 3 Steven Thistleton VPG 1.60. PV 1 Fraser O'Rourke GIF 2.90, 2 Stewart Watson MON 2.80. LJ 1 Maxwell 6.11, 2 Ahmed 5.83, 3 Hogg 5.59. SP 1 Fraser Ashman Crw 10.82. DT 1 Ciaran Wright FVH 30.38, 2 Ashman 29.94. HT 1 Wright 41.52, 2 Benjamin Main SHT 39.66. JT 1 Ashman 37.51, 2 John Barnes VPG 37.13. U17W 100 1 Caroline George AYR 12.63/-2.4 (1h1 12.60/-1.1), 2 Kathryn Christie BAN 12.75, 3 Chloe Lambert VPG 12.80 (2h1 12.72/-1.1). 200 1 Lambert 25.57/-2.5 (1h1 25.38/-3.5), 2 Caroline George AYR 26.31 (2h1 25.46), 3 Christie 26.32. 300 1 Bethanie Finlayson EDI 39.27, 2 Sarah Glenny KLB 41.66. 800 1 Katy Brown STW 2:16.78. 1500 1 Kathryn Pennel PIT 4:44.23, 2 Olivia O'Hare EDI 4:44.64, 3 Joanna Muir STW 4:49.54. 1500SC 1 Halina Rees FIF 5:10.58, 2 Madeleine Murray GIF 5:19.29, 3 Danielle Beattie NTH 5:26.56. 80H 1 Yasmin Milne ABN 11.85/-1.6, 2 Charis Mair INV 12.11, 3 Hazel Ross KLB 12.90. 300H 1 Rees 45.13, 2 Julie Dobbin LAW 46.67, 3 Naomi Fox 47.24. HJ 1 Nikki Manson GIF 1.63, 2 Hazel Jamieson AYR 1.60, 3 Ross 1.55. LJ 1 Andrea Gaffney 5.55/+1.9, 2 Louise Anderson CEN 5.29/+0.7, 3 Kirsten Galbraith PIT 5.25/+1.6, 4 Jodie Ronald 5.21/+0.8. TJ 1 Gaffney 11.28, 2 Anderson 11.11, 3 Emma Dawson PSH 10.30. SP 1 Naomi Symonds EDI 9.73. DT 1 Natasha Morris CAI 32.93, 2 Kimberley Reed EDI 27.84, 3 Nicky McMurtrie EDI 27.72, 4 Symonds 26.90. HT 1 Reed 41.21, 2 Jacqueline Plain FVH 39.65, 3 Kelly Bodley ELL 39.29. JT 1 Paula Gass INV 35.77, 2 Bethany Valente EDI 35.54, 3 McMurtrie 34.86. U15G 100 1 Demi Yorke GAL 13.05/-1.9. 200 1 Katie Purves LSW 26.50/-1.4, 2 Mhairi Patience 26.89, 3 Yorke 26.98. 800 1 Kathryn Gillespie CEN 2:23.58. 1500 1 Chloe Cowan GIF 4:56.07, 2 Brogan Wallace GSS 4:59.02. 75H 1 Purves 11.91/-3.4, 2 Patience 12.12. HJ 1 Lisa Thomson SHT 1.53. PV 1 Hannah Lawler CMB 2.40, 2 Ellen Kristoffersen LSW 2.30. LJ 1 Kirsty McKean EDI 5.11, 2 Rachel Robertson LSW 5.00, 3 Kerry Morris MUS 4.97, 4 Patience 4.95, 5 Yorke 4.91. SP 1 Eilidh McEvilly VPG 9.12. DT 1 Kirsten Gair STW 26.73. HT 1 Anita Evans INV 21.07. JT 1 Shannon Eyers CAI 27.41, 2 Gair 26.36.

Albuquerque NM, USA 1500 3 David Bishop Nmx 3:47.34.

Atlanta GA, USA 800 4rB Darren Gauson But 1:51.50.

Halle, GER wSP 9 Alison Rodger KLB 15.53. wDT 8B Navdeep Dhaliwal 46.89. wHT 3 Myra Perkins FVH 57.03 (Scottish U20 record, beating her own 56.83).

Hexham U17 Pen 1 Jamie Gemmell WMS 2496. U15 Pen 1 Andrew Ravenscroft WMS 2599 (12.31 80H, 5.33 LJ, 1.71 HJ). U15G Pen 1 Emma Frame WMS 2260. U13G Pen 1 Alison Stewart WMS 1753 (12.77 70H, 1.32 HJ)

Ipswich SP/DT/HT 1 Joe Bloomfield Ips 13.66/44.46/59.56.

Kinross HM 1 Mike Carroll PRR 68:12, 2 Ross Houston CEN 68:18. wHM 1 Katherine Teague UNA 83:18.

Norwich LJ/TJ 1 James McLachlan Nrw-U20 6.90/14.14.

MAY 14

Atlanta GA, USA 1500 3 Kris Gauson But 3:42.24 (rankings lead), 9 Darren Gauson But 3:43.74. 3000SC 1 Matthew Graham Dep-U20 8:57.07. w1500 18 Marbeth Shiell But 4:33.10.

Doha, QAT - IAAF Diamond League w1500 8 Stephanie Twell 4:06.10 (CG qualifier; rankings lead)

MAY 13

Gothenburg, SWE HT 1 Mark Dry Wdf 71.88 (CGQ), 3 Andy Frost Wdf 70.31 (CGQ)wHT 8 Susan McKelvie EDI 59.67.

St Niklaas, BEL 200 2h1 Pat Swan Lou 21.91/+1.8. 400 1 Swan 47.74.

MAY 12

Loughborough PV 5 Richard Hurren FVH 4.90. DT 4 Joe Bloomfield Ips 46.46. HT 1 Bloomfield 60.47. wPV 2 Caroline Adams GIF 3.00.

MAY 9

 Meadowbank - Lothian & Border Meet, incorp. East and Tayside & Fife Trials 200 1 Greg Louden LSW-U20 22.33/-0.2, 2 Isaiah Symonds EDI-U20 22.59/-0.2. 400 1 Anthony Young PIT-U20 49.00, 2 Jay Younger EDI-U17 49.62. 800 1 Alistair Hay CEN 1:50.37 (rankings lead), 2 Guy Learmonth LSW-U20 1:52.60, 3 Grant Muir GIF-U17 1:54.50, 4 Peter Loudon EDI-U20 1:55.81. HJ 1 Allan Smith PIT-U20 2.01, 2 Allan Hamilton EDI-U20 1.90. HT 1 Andy Frost Wdf 70.63 (rankings lead & CG qualifier)JT 1 Ryan Knight DHH 56.63. U20 HT 1 Ross McManus EDI 53.10. U17 HT 1 Nicky Stone SHT 48.00. U15 100 1 Coran Darling EDI 12.49/-1.9. Women 100 1 Hope Robertson EDI-U20 12.71/-2.7. 200 1 Stacey Downie PIT 25.26/-2.2 (rankings lead), 2 Robertson 25.64. 800 1 Olivia O'Hare EDI-U17 2:14.98, 2 Louisa Stewart EDI-U17 2:16.62. HJ 1 Emma Nuttall EDI-U20 1.70, 2 Kirsty Barr VPG-U20 1.65. HT 1 Susan McKelvie EDI 59.27 (rankings lead)JT 1 Nicky Falconer EDI 34.77, 2 Beth Valente EDI-U17 32.50. U17W 300 1 Natalie McGregor PIT 42.48. 300H 1 Naomi Fox PIT 47.55. HT 1 Jacqueline Plain FVH 41.65, 2 Kelly Bodley EDI 35.91. U15G 75H 1 Kerry Morris MUS 12.62/-2.6, 2 Ellen Kristoffersen LSW 12.67/-2.6. LJ 1 Rachel Robertson LSW 4.85. U13G 70H 1 Ellie McGinty EDI 12.77. 

Glasgow w10kRd 1 Linet Masai (Kenya) 31:08 ... 7 Lyn Wilson 35:08, 8 Elspeth Curran 35:36, 9 Fiona Matheson 35:42, 10 Lindsay MacNeill 36:17, 11 Alison Docherty 36:45.

Ashford - Kent Champs w3kWk 1 Diane Bradley Ton-W45 15:11.24. U17W- PV 1 Anna Huggins Bht 2.80.

Bedford - Bedfordshire Champs SP 1 Steve Whyte Tvh-M45 14.55. HT 1 Whyte 57.70, 2 Glen Kerr Bed 54.94.

Birmingham - Warwickshire Champs 200 2 Stuart Benson Raf 21.51w/+2.4.

Bristol 10kRd 11 Tom Russell Brs 29:47, 18 Martin Williams Tip 30:30, 33 Ben Livesey Bir 31:31.

Franconville, FRA 400 3 Jamie Bowie INV 49.18.

Gateshead - North East Counties w2000SC 1 Emma Raven 6:36.17 (new Scottish best).

Ipswich - Suffolk Champs DT/HT 1 Joe Bloomfield Ips 40.62/58.03.

Kingston - Surrey Champs JT 2 Ross Norton Sut-U20 49.49.

Oxford - Buckinghamshire Champs HT 1 Mark Dry Wdf 70.18 (CG qualifier).

Pavia, ITA 400H 4 Francis Smith Wdf 53.39 (rankings lead).

San Fernando, ESP w800 2 Suzanne Hasler Ali 2:09.67.

Sheffield - Yorkshire Champs wSP 2 Hannah Evenden (Eng) EDI 13.07. wDT 1 Evenden 42.97.

MAY 8

Inverness - Highlands, Islands & Grampian Regional Championships 100 1 Ian Garioch MOR 10.94w/+3.1. 200 1 Garioch 21.99w/+3.4. 400 1 Garioch 49.66. SP/DT/JT 1 Scot Thompson ABN 15.51/50.26 (rankings lead) /53.09. U20 200 1 James MacPhail INV 22.37/+1.3. 400 1 MacPhail 49.62. TJ 1 Sam Lyon ABN 13.13. SP/DT/HT 1 Sam O'Kane CAI 12.37/37.40/41.71. U13 100 1 Lewis Dinsdale INV 13.38/+1.2. 200 1 Dinsdale 27.21w/+2.8 (1h2 27.00w/+2.7). 800 1 Lewis Holmes ESL 2:23.97, 2 Ewan McMullan BAN 2:24.38. SP 1 James Hawes CAI 8.75, 2 Shaun Gunn CAI 8.27. DT 1 Hawes 21.28, 2 Gunn 18.70. JT 1 Ian Mackay CAI 28.43, 2 Hawes 25.98. Wom 100 1 Alison Wylie ABN 12.57w/+2.8. 200/400 1 Kathryn Evans INV 25.3/56.56. 100H 1 Catriona Pennet ABN 14.58/+0.5 (rankings lead)HJ 1 Rachael Mackenzie INV 1.71. SP/DT 1 Michelle Durbidge ARB (Guest) 11.73/34.48. U20W 800 1 Gemma Cormack MOR 2:13.08. HT 1 Kerri Cameron NAI 36.60. U17W 80H 1 Charis Mair INV 12.09. 300H 1 Lisa Humphreys ABN 48.83. DT 1 Natasha Morris CAI 32.92. HT 1 Kelly Bodley ELL 36.85. JT 1 Paula Gass INV 35.81. U15G JT 1 Shannon Eyers CAI 28.72. U13G 800 1 Gillian Gordon INV 2:30.12, 2 Peigi MacKellar STN 2:33.55. DT 1 Dionne Milne MOR 28.08. JT 1 Claire Johnson SHD 24.11. 

Ashford - Kent Champs PV 1 Scott Huggins Bht 4.90. U17-400H 1 Craig Morten Ton 56.84.

Birmingham - Warwickshire Champs 100 2 Stuart Benson Raf 10.95/-0.4 (1h2 10.76/+0.6).

Hendon - Middlesex County Champs - w400 1 Lyndsey Fairweather Har 56.80.

Liverpool - Merseyside Champs 400 1 Chris Smith Wir 49.6.

Mansfield - Nottingham Champs JT 1 Greg Millar Mnf-U20 48.75.

Portsmouth - Hampshire County Champs - w3000Wk 1 Verity Snook Ald-W35 15:54.39.

Sheffield - Yorkshire Champs U20W-HT 1 Hannah Evenden (Eng) EDI 52.19.

MAY 5

Grangemouth 100 1r1 Calum Innes VPG 10.97, 3r2 Mahad Ahmed GSS-U15 11.93, 5r3 Ben Robbins EDI-U15 12.22. 200 1 David Martin VPG 21.84, 2 Innes 21.96. 400 1 Anthony Young PIT-U20 48.81, 4 Ewan Dyer PIT-U17 51.58, 6 Robbins 53.76. 1500 1 Dan Mulhare ICL 3:51.03, 3 Jack Walker GIF-U17 4:01.77. HJ 1 David Smith GIF-U20 2.05, 2 Fraser Weir CEN-U20 & Gregor MacLean EDI-U20 1.95. PV 1 MacLean 4.50. LJ 1 Kyle Henderson CEN-U20 6.44. U17 SP 1 Donavan Webster MON 12.73. U13 JT 1 Robert Burns CEN 24.32. Women 100 1 Stacey Downie PIT 12.33 (rankings lead). 400 1 Downie 59.87. 100H 1 Jacqueline Tindal PIT 14.95, 2 Kim Skinner FVH 15.69. HJ 1 Emma Nuttall EDI-U20 1.70. SP 1 Tindal 12.18.

Inverness U20-DT 1 Sam O'Kane CAI 39.94. U13-DT 1 Danny Ogilvie ROS 17.81. wJT 1 Paula Gass INV 35.91. U13G-DT 1 Dionne Milne MOR 28.38.

Watford 800 4r7 Ian Williamson Bir 1:54.57. DT 4 Roger Skedd Shf 40.31.

MAY 4

Stretford 800 8rA Neil Burnside Shb 1:54.75. 3000 2r1 Callum Hawkins KLB-U20 8:13.02. w400 2r3 Kirsten McAslan Ech-U17 57.61.

MAY 3 ... Campbell 76.65 gets Games qualifier ... Dry over 69 again

1-3 Bedford - BUCS Championships 200 [3] 4 Pat Swan 21.70/+1.3 (2s2 21.79/-1.1; 2h5 [2] 21.90/+1.9), 1s1 Craig Fleming 21.62 (1h4 [2] 21.78w/+2.8). 400 [3] 4 Sean Watson 48.56 (1s2 [2] 48.51; 1h5 [1] 48.84). 10000 [2] 8 Martin Graham 31:46.80. 3000SC [3] 3 Sam Bradley 9:23.55, 8 Andrew Sheridan U20 10:01.61. 110H [3] 3 David Feeney 14.80/+0.5 (1h2 [2] 15.08/-2.9). 400H [3] 4 Martin Lipton 53.51 (1s2 [2] 53.66; 1h2 [1] 54.2). DT [2] 2 Joe Bloomfield 44.49. HT [1] 4 Padraig White [Irl] 60.26, 7 Bloomfield 58.26. JT [3] 1 James Campbell 76.65 (CG qualifier) (1q [2] 73.79). w400 [1] 2h2 Jade MacLaren 56.37, 4h4 Sarah Smith U20 58.75. w800 [3] 7 Jenny Tan U20 2:14.59 (1h2[1] 2:12.9), 3h4 [1] Beth Duff U20 2:12.7. w1500 [3] 1 Morag MacLarty 4:20.24, 4 Abbey McGhee 4:27.61. 2000SC [3] 2 Sarah Hood 7:03.74, 5 Eilish McColgan 7:21.61, 7 Megan Crawford 7:29.91. wHJ [3] 3 Lucinda Logan 1.69. wPV [1] 9= Caroline Adams U20 3.10. wLJ [1] 4q Alice Lennox U20 5.54. wSP [1] 7 Lennox 11.99.

Belfast Mar 4 Stuart Kerr KIR 2:33:10.

Birmingham HT 1 Mark Dry Wdf 69.44 (CG qualifier), 3 Russell Payne Bir-V45 45.15.

MAY 2

Chicago IL, USA 800 2 Kris Gauson But 1:51.85. w5000 2 Marbeth Shiell But 17:35.37.

Dundee U17 400H 1 Callum Edwards ARB 61.9, 2 J O'Neil ABN 62.8. HJ 1 Ian Coghill INV 1.80. U13 200 1 Lewis Dinsdale INV 27.5. SP 1 Dinsdale 8.49, 2 S Gunn (Hippo) 8.32. U17W 300H 1 Halina Rees FIF 45.2, 2 Yasmin Milne ABN 48.5. SP 1 Megan McFarlane MON 10.05. DT 1 Natasha Morris (Hippo) 27.04, 2 Paula Gass INV 26.66, 3 McFarlane 26.59. U15G JT 1 Thora Cant (Hippo) 27.29. U13G 150 1 Alisha Rees BAN 21.2.

Edinburgh 10kR 5 Tsegezab Woldemichael SHT/Eri 30:15, 6 Tsegai Tewelde SHT/Eri 30:20, 9 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT/Eri 30:54, 10 Matthew Gillespie SHT 31:12, 11 Andrew Douglas ICL 31:16. w10kR 7 Freya Murray EDI 33:35, 9 Jennifer MacLean EDI 35:40, 10 Dianne Lauder GAL 36:13.

Grangemouth U17 200 1 Tom Holligan EDI 22.87/+0.6, 2 Sam Revie (Ayrs) 23.38, 3 James Quinn KLB 23.47, 1rB John Glen EDI 23.25/+1.9. 400 1 Jay Younger EDI 50.41, 2 Ewan Dyer PIT 51.79. 800 1 Dale Colley FVH 1:58.55, 2 Jack Walker GIF 1:59.86, 1rB Max Lott GIF 2:01.19. 1500 1 Grant Muir GIF 4:10.90. 100H 1 John Mulhern VPG 14.40/1.0, 2 Andrew Murphy (Ayrs) 14.76, 3 Seumas Thomson EDI 15.46, 1rB John McCall VPG 14.80. 400H 1 Mulhern 58.03, 2 Thomson 60.55, 3 Murphy 61.93. HJ 1 Jack Lochans KLB 1.90. SP 1 Chris Barnes VPG 14.12, 2 Edmund Reid FVH 13.27, 3 Murphy 12.71, 4 James Gaffney (Ayrs) 12.24.  DT 1 Barnes 44.67, 2 Gaffney 38.02. HT 1 Reid 53.23, 2 Nicky Stone SHT 48.34. 4x100 1 EDI 45.16, 2 (Ayrs) 46.91. U15 100 1 Ben Robbins EDI 12.16/-0.5. 200 1 Robbins 24.49/+0.5. 400 1 Ahmed Hassan SHT 53.77. 800 1 Hassan 2:09.09. 1500 1 Lewis Boyle VPG 4:19.50. 80H 1 Taylor Nimmo FVH 12.81/+2.0, 2 Ben Black EDI 12.91, 3 Stuart Woodhouse GIF 13.20, 1rB Jamie Batho EDI 12.73/+1.8. DT 1 Ciaran Wright FVH 33.30. 4x100 1 EDI 48.96. U13 1500 1 Josh Kerr EDI 4:44.10. 4x100 1 PIT 57.03, 2 GIF 57.57. U17W 100 1 Beth Finlayson EDI 12.62/+0.3. 200 1 Finlayson 25.56. 1500 1 Olivia O'Hare EDI 4:44.44. 80H 1 Naomi Fox PIT 12.73/+1.4. 300H 1 Hollie Lister VPG 45.88, 2 Maddie Murray GIF 48.15, 3 Rose Fagan PIT 49.37, 4 Isla McKenzie EDI 49.56. LJ 1 Andrea Gaffney VPG 5.69, 2 Ella Gibbons FVH 5.12, 3 Kirsten Galbraith PIT 5.07. DT 1 Gerelle Pasquin PIT 32.32, 2 Nicky McMurtrie EDI 28.96. 4x100 1 EDI 51.05. U15G 100 1 Mhairi Patience VPG 12.83/+0.9, 2 Rachel Easton PIT 12.84. 75H 1 Patience 12.41/+2.0. HJ 1 Kerry-Anne Hastings EDI 1.57. 4x100 1 EDI 52.08. U13G 75 1 Nicola Milne FVH 10.46/+0.6, 2 Jill Cherry SHT 10.71, 3 Vhairi McAtear PIT 10.85, 1rB Claire Anderson FVH 10.42/+0.5. 150 1rB Casey Alexander SHT 21.23.  800 1 McAtear 2:31.03. 1200 1 Gillian Black VPG 4:05.35, 2 Kirsten Oakley (Ayrs) 4:12.79, 3 Nikki Hutcheson GIF 4:15.74, 4 Alana Boggan FVH 4:16.10, 5 Leah Davie PIT 4:16.90. 70H 1 Ellie McGinty EDI 12.56/-1.7. LJ 1 Milne 4.35. 4x100 1 FVH 55.64, 2 GIF 56.68, 3 EDI 57.20, 4 SHT 57.86.

Wishaw U17 400 1 Tom Watson CEN 51.01. 800 1 Craig Wellcoat LAW 1:59.10. U15 100 1 Ross Maxwell EKI 11.85. LJ 1 Maxwell 6.33 (Scottish U15 best but no wind gauge in operation)U15G 800 1 Kathryn Gillespie CEN 2:18.60. U13G 150/800 1 Roisin Smith AIR 20.86/2:27.08.

MAY 1 ... Steeple pb for Graham

Braintree LJ 1 James McLachlan Nrw-U20 6.78. TJ 2 McLachlan 13.32.

Chicago IL, USA 3000SC 1 Stephen Lisgo But 8:54.20.

Cincinnati OH, USA 3000SC 3 Matthew Graham Dep-U20 8:51.48 (2nd AT U20).

Kingston SP/DT/HT  1 Steve Whyte TVH-M45 14.29/ 43.97/ 54.46

Loughborough JT 3 Greg Millar Mnf-U20 53.98.

Par SP  Andy Dawkins Nav-M35 14.60.

Stanford CA, USA 1500  3r2 David Bishop Nmx 3:45.79,

APRIL 2010

APR 30

Fayetteville AR, USA 1500 1rB Chris O'Hare Tul 3:46.33.

APR 29

Chula Vista CA, USA wDT 3 Navdeep Dhaliwal Shb 47.16.

APR 28

Linwood 100 1 Calum Innes VPG 10.99/+0.2. 3000 2 Robert Quinn KLB-V40 8:51.67, 5 Euan Gillham KLB-U15 9:45.88. HJ 1 David Smith GIF-U20 2.00, 2 Thomas Campbell VPG 1.95. JT 1 Thomas Lafferty LAW-U20 44.05. wHJ 1 Hazel Ross KLB-U17 1.60.

APR 25

London Mar 8 Andrew Lemoncello FIF 2:13:40 (debut; Comm Games standard; 9th AT), 14 Neil Renault EDI/Eng 2:18:29, 27 Ross Houston CEN 2:22.49, 28 Mike Carroll PRR 2:22:52, 42 Jethro Lennox SHT 2:25:51, 56 Matt Bell EDI 2:28:39, 59 Chris Smith Tvh 2:29:56, 67 Ross Milne LOT 2:29:48, 81 Kenny Richmond BRR 2:31:41, 92 Alasdair Anthony CEN 2:33:06. wMar (Elite Race)17 Susan Partridge Lds 2:35:57 (pb; Comm Games standard; 10th AT). (Main race) 8 Shona McIntosh 2:48:46, 21 Nathalie Christie 2:55:52. 29 Rebecca Johnson 2:57:14, 49 Jo Zakrzewski 3:01:22, 58 Claire Gordon 3:02:56.

Aberdeen 400H 1 Sam Lyon ABN-U20 58.2, 2 Michael Downie ARB-U20 59.8. PV 1 Gregor MacLean MON-U20 4.40. SP 1 Scot Thompson ABN 15.58. U17-400H 1 Peter Muirhead PSH 60.2. w1500 1 Nicola Gauld ABN 4:31.7. w400H 1 Catriona Pennet ABN 66.7, 2 Jade Halket ELL 67.7. wU17-300H 1 Yasmin Milne ABN 48.1. wU17-PV 1 Samantha Somers ABN 2.50, 2 Sophie Milne MON 2.40. wU13-1200 1 Katy Anderson DHH 4:03.8. wU13-DT 1 Sophie Anderson ABN 20.19.

Grangemouth U15-100 1 Ross Maxwell EKI 12.13. HJ 1 Andrew Ravenscroft WMS 1.60. wU13- HJ 1 Alison Stewart WMS 1.30.

Linwood - Central & South of Scotland League 100 1 Calum Innes VPG 10.9. SP 1 Andrew Dawkins KLB 13.70. U17 100 1 Sam Revie AYR 11.5. SP 1 Lewis Nicolson LAW 12.46, 2 James Gaffney AYR 12.24. U15 400 1 James Higgins 54.8. Women HJ 1 Lucinda Logan VPG 1.73. JT 1 Emily Meek LAW-U20 33.35. U17 300 1 Caroline George AYR 41.5, 2 Sarah Glenny KLB 41.8. LJ 1 Jodie Ronald AIR 5.23. JT 1 Aileen Rennie AYR 28.24. U15 800 1 Myrtle Breckenridge SHT 2:24.0. U13 800 1 Roisin Smith AIR 2:31.2, 2 Casey Alexander SHT 2:33.9. HJ 1 I Hill VPG 1.40, 2 Erin Crichton VPG 1.35. Teams 1 GIF 1012, 2 LAW 884, 3 AYR 878.

Loughborough JT 2 Greg Millar Mnf-U20 53.16.

Manchester - National Junior League U20M 100 2 Kyle Henderson 11.2/-0.2. 200 2 Isaiah Symonds 22.4/+0.7, 3 Henderson 22.5/+0.7, 2B Kieran Kivlin U17 22.9/+0.9. 400 1 Greg Louden 48.7, 2 Anthony Young 48.9, 1B Tom Holligan U17 50.6. 800 2 Grant Muir 1:55.7, 3 Peter Loudon 1:56.1. 3000 1 Andrew Butchart 8:43.7, 2 Andrew Crichton 8:45.2, 3 Lachlan Oates 8:47.1, 5 Fraser Scott 8:53.8. 2000SC 2 Oates 6:21.0, 4 Robert Inglis 6:39.6, 5 Scott 8:40.5. 110H 1 Toby Harris 15.1, 2 Andrew McFarlane 15.4. 400H 1 Connor Henderson 56.6, 2 Harris 56.9. HJ 1 John McCafferty 1.95, 2 Allan Smith 1.90, 3 Fraser Weir 1.90, 4 Jack Lochans U17 1.85. PV 3 Patrick O'Donnell 3.95i, 6 Sam Adams 3.30i. LJ 1 Allan Hamilton 6.96, 3 Matthew Kerr 6.30, 4 Donald Tod 6.29. TJ 1 Hamilton 13.56, 3 Kerr 13.41. SP 3 Kyle Randalls 12.22, 4 Edmund Reid 12.14, 5 McCafferty 12.12. DT 2 McCafferty 39.08, 4 Randalls 33.43, 5 Smith 33.38, 8 Ross McManus 32.80. HT 1 Randalls 55.43, 3 McManus 49.84, 4 Reid 49.26, 6 Nicky Stone 45.57. JT 1 McCafferty 40.88. 4x100 1 Team Edinburgh 43.4. 4x400 1 Kingdom Athletics 3:21.6, 2 Team Edinburgh 3:23.8, 4 Team Glasgow 3:29.4. U20W 100 3 Sarah Warnock 12.9/-0.7. 400 1 Amanda Campbell 58.6. 1500 1 Olivia O'Hare 4:44.4, 2 Louisa Stewart 4:49.5. 3000 1 Deborah Hannah 10:39.8, 2 Rhian Dawes 10:40.4. 1500SC 1 Lauren Stoddart 5:15.1. 100H 1B Hazel Ross 15.1/-0.2. 400H 3 Emma Gordon 67.5. HJ 1 Emma Nuttall 1.70, 2 Ross 1.60. PV 2 Caroline Adams 3.20. LJ 1 Warnock 5.78, 2 Andrea Gaffney 5.64, 3 Ella Gibbons U17 5.40. TJ 2 Warnock 11.73/+0.7, 3 Gaffney 11.47/+1.2, 4 Louise Anderson 11.27/+1.4. SP 1 Hannah Evenden EDI/Eng 13.14, 2 Kirsty Yates 12.20. DT 1 Evenden 42.67. HT 1 Evenden 50.71, 3 Jacqueline Plain 37.87. JT 2 Nicky McMurtrie 34.56. 4x100 1 Team Edinburgh 50.6. 4x400 2 Team Edinburgh 4:02.1, 3 Team Glasgow 4:04.4. Team 1 Sale 467, 2 Team Glasgow 462, 3 Team Edinburgh 447.5, 4 Team Forth Valley 354.5, 7 Kingdom Athletics 309.  

Valladolid, ESP w400 1 Maria Thomas 55.90.

APR 24

Alcobendas, ESP w800 1 Suzanne Hasler Ali 2:09.62.

Balmoral w10kR 1 Toni McIntosh 37:07.

Cosford JT 1 James Campbell 73.60 (2010 rankings lead). wLJ 1 Laura McGawn Raf 5.86. wJT 3 McGawn 38.51 (2010 rankings lead).

Harrow wTJ 2 Zara Asante Har 11.59.

Hendon w1500 14rB Christie Noble ABN 4:43.38. 3kW 1 Diane Bradley Ton 15:21.99.

Houston TX, USA w3000SC 1 Lennie Waite 10:11.93.

Indianapolis IN, USA 800 2r3 Kris Gauson But 1:50.47 (2010 rankings lead), 4 Darren Gauson But 1:50.86. 1500 8r4 Stephen Lisgo But 3:54.46. w1500 6r3 Marbeth Shiell But 4:39.97.

Loughborough 110H 2 David Feeney Lou 14.54/-1.0. DT 1 Joe Bloomfield Lou 44.84. HT 2 Bloomfield 60.76. wDT 1 Kirsty Law Shb 45.29.

Milwaukee WI, USA 3000SC 1 Matthew Graham Dep 9:13.06.

Pitreavie - Scottish Universities Championships 200 1 Chris Lavery DUU 22.21/+1.6. 3000SC 1 Martin Hayes GLU 10:21.43. 400H 1 Martin Lipton EDU 54.13. PV 1 Geoff Beresford SAU 4.00. HT 1 Padraig White RGU 62.73. (Guests - Andy Frost 67.12, Chris Bennett 54.55, David Little 54.24). JT Simon Keys EDU 51.35. w100 1 Alison Wylie RGU 12.60/+1.6 (1h1 12.56w/2.2). w200 1 Wylie 25.95w/+2.2. w400 1 Jenny Tan DUU 56.58. w1500 1 Elspeth Curran GLU 4:35.52. w3000 1 Curran 10:06.00. w2000SC 1 Megan Crawford SAU 7:22.18, 2 Eilish McColgan DUU 7:26.75. w400H 1 Avril Jackson (guest) 64.99. wLJ 1 Kirsty Barr EDU 5.68. wSP 1 Michelle Durbidge (guest) 11.37. wJT 1 Nicki Falconer (guest) 34.87. Team 1 St Andrews 213, 2 Edinburgh 136, 3 Glasgow 89.

APR 22

Philadelphia PA, USA 5000 3 Justin Taylor Fla 14:02.10 (2010 rankings lead).

APR 18 ... Fast 10k for Freya Murray... Central win opening Men's League ... Edinburgh head Womem's opener

Aberdeen - Scottish Athletics League Div 1 100 1 Ryan Oswald PIT 10.84/nwi, 2 Kyle Henderson CEN-U20 10.99. (B) 1 Tom Holligan EDI-U17 11.20/nwi ... 3 Wallace Graham AYR-U17 11.45. 200 1 Oswald 22.18w/+3.9. (B) 2 Kieran Kivlin EDI-U17 22.94w/+3.9. 400 1 Greg Louden LSW-U20 49.29, 2 Anthony Young PIT-U20 49.74. (B) Holligan 51.83. 3000SC 1 Alex Hendry CEN-U20 9:55.57. 400H 1 James MacPhail CEN-U20 56.55, 2 Toby Harris EDI-U20 59.60. (B) J Mann ABN-U20 60.78. HJ 1 Henderson 1.80. (B) 1 Michael Downie ARB-U20 1.80. PV 1 Ron Todd CEN-M45 3.20, 2 Andrew Murphy AYR-U17 3.00, 3 Sam Lyon ABN-U20 3.00. LJ (nwi) 1 Allan Hamilton EDI-U20 6.79, 2 Downie 6.54, 3 Corey Hastings EDI-U20 6.37. TJ (nwi) 1 Hamilton 13.58, 2 Callum Wilson LSW-U20 13.29, 3 Lyon 13.21. HT 1 Padraig White ABN/Irl 59.19, 2 David Little SHT 51.60. JT 1 Myles Paterson EDI-U20 41.78. 4x100 1 PIT 43.93, 2 EDI 44.00. 4x400 1 PIT 3:27.58. Team 1 Central 355.5, 2 Aberdeen 342, 3 Edinburgh 273.5, 4 Arbroath 251, 5 Lasswade 243, 6 Pitreavie 157, 7 Ayr 142.5, 8 Shettleston 67.5.

Aberdeen - Scottish Athletics League Div 2 100 1 Jonathan Farrell CLY-U20 11.26. 3000SC 1 Stuart Gibson WMS 9:57.09, 2 Luke Trainor GIF-U20 10:12.48. PV 1 John Robertson WMS-U20 3.20. Team 1 Giffnock 271, 2 Whitemoss 252, 3 VP Glasgow 232, 4 Fife 189, 5 Clydesdale 176, 6 Corstorphine 149, 7 Dunfermline 102.

Dublin, IRL w10kRd 1 Freya Murray EDI 32:30.

Edinburgh HM 1 Andrew Douglas ICL 67:37. wHM 2 Issy Menzies Arm 81:46.

Fort William Mar 1 Stuart Kerr KIR-M35 2:31:43, 2 Kerry-Liam Wilson CAM-M35 2:32:04, 3 Robert Gilroy CAM 2:34:26. wMar 1 Pamela Tosh ABN 2:59:13, 2 Gail Murdoch CRN 3:07:56.

Grangemouth - Scottish Women's Athletic League 400 1 Kathryn Evans EDI 56.24. 1500 1 Catriona Lockie (TW) 4:48.7. 3000 1 Rhona Auckland (AB) 10:12.4. 100H 1 Catriona Pennet (AB) 15.0. 400H 1 Avril Jackson EDI 63.27. HJ 1 Emma Nuttall EDI-U20 1.70, 2 Rachael Mackenzie (LOT) 1.65, 3 Ella Gibbons (FV)-U17 1.55. PV 1 Dee Welsh (T&F)-U20 2.70. LJ 1 Sarah Warnock EDI-U20 5.66, 2 Lisa Ferguson EDI 5.46, 3 Kim Skinner (FV) 5.33, 4 Gibbons 5.29, 5 Faye Nicholson (LOT) 5.28. TJ 1 Warnock 11.73. SP 1 Rachel Hunter (TW)-U20 11.54, 2 Mhairi Porterfield PIT 11.53, 3 Michelle Durbidge (T&F) 11.49. HT 1 Susan McKelvie EDI 58.37, 2 Porterfield 52.67, 3 Hunter 46.26, 4 Kirsty Wilson PIT 42.62, 5 Kimberley Reed EDI-U17 41.14, 6 Jacqueline Plain (FV) 41.00. 4x100 1 EDI 50.5.4x400 1 EDI 3:57.95. Under 17 100/200 1 Caroline George AYR 12.9/26.6. 800 1 Kathryn Pennel PIT 2:17.49. 80H 1 Yasmin Milne (AB) 12.09, 2 Emma Brown (TW) 12.35, 3 Charis Mair (LOT) 12.47. 300H 1 Halina Rees (T&F) 46.2, 2 Naomi Fox PIT 48.6. HJ 1 Mair 1.55.LJ 1 Louise Anderson (FV) 5.14, 2 Rebecca Law EDI 5.04. SP 1 Gerelle Pasquin PIT 9.96, 2 Megan McFarlane (T&F) 9.92. JT 1 Nicky McMurtrie EDI 32.97, 2 McFarlane 31.25, 3 Beth Valente EDI 30.79, 4 Aileen Rennie (TW) 28.45, 5 Ashley Boak (LOT) 27.12. 4x100 1 Team West 50.77, 2 Aberdeen 51.33. Under 15 1500 1 Kathryn Gillespie (FV) 4:51.7. 75H 1 Katie Purves (LOT) 11.9, 2 Eilidh McEvilly VPG 12.4. LJ 1 Kirsty McKean EDI 5.11. JT 1 Kirsten Gair (TW) 24.40. 4x100 1 VPG 52.59. Under 13 800 1 Katie Anderson (T&F) 2:29.70. SP 1 Moli Cook (T&F) 8.11, 2 Georgia Ferrie (T&F) 8.03, 3 Victoria Lillington (FV) 7.83, 4 Natalie Robbins EDI 7.35. 4x100 1 EDI 55.88, 2 Team West 57.11. Teams 1 Edinburgh AC 556, 2 Tayside & Fife 402, 3 Team West 389.5, 4 Forth Valley 381.5, 5 Pitreavie AAC 374.5, 6 Aberdeen 294, 7 Lothian 233.5, 8 Victoria Park City of Glasgow AC 215.  

London (Hendon) wU20-PV 4 Anna Huggins Bht-U17 2.75.

APR 17... Commonwealth qualifier for Roger Skedd - 7412 points, Alice Lennox over 5000 points... Shettleston 3rd at AAA Road Relays... Twell and Raeside clock fastest legs

Andujar, ESP w200 2 Maria Thomas 25.51/-0.9.

Bath w800 1 Laura Dunn EDI 2:09.45.

Birmingham - Nike National AAA Road Relays Men 12-stage 1 Newham & Essex Beagles 4:09:12, 2 Tipton 4:11:26, 3 Shettleston 4:12:01 (Tewelde 26:08, Graham 15:05, Matt Gillespie 26:38, Mike Gillespie 15:12, Mengisteab 26:35, Oates 15:17, Lennox 27:30, Adams 15:13, Woldemichael 27:00, Fay 15:19, Hagos 27:06, Sorrie 14:58). Fastest long legs: 8 Tewelde 26:08, 12 Dan Mulhare 26:14, 16 Tom Russell 26:17, 28 Mengisteab 26:35. Fastest short legs: 1 Bruce Raeside 14:01, 22 Ian Rawlinson 14:51, 27 Paul Whitelam 14:55, 33= Paul Sorrie 14:58. Women 6-stage 1 Aldershot 1:40:30, 2 Swansea 1:44:27, 3 Coventry 1:45:40. Fastest legs: 1 Stephanie Twell 15:22, 4 Susan Partridge 16:21.

Colchester HT 3 Joe Bloomfield Ips 59.70.

Gainesville FL, USA 800 5 Justin Taylor Fla 1:51.46.

Liverpool wSP 1 Hannah Evenden EDI/Eng-U20 13.40. wDT 2 Evenden 42.98. wHT 2 Evenden 52.52.

Norman OK, USA 1500 1 Chris O'Hare Tul 3:53.39.

Princeton NJ, USA 5000 81 Iain Whitfield Sbu 15:01.38.

APR 16/17

Potchefstroom, RSA Dec Roger Skedd Shf 7,412 (11.36/-0.2, 6.83/-0.3, 13.46, 1.90, 51.57; 14.49/0.6, 43.50, 4.60, 61.60, 5:10.11). (Commonwealth Games qualifying standard; 5th all-time). wHep 1 Alice Lennox Stk-U20 5,074 (15.05, 1.60, 12.06, 25.93, 5.69, 33.03, 2:28.00) (pb; first time over 5,000 points; 11th all-time).

APR 16

Walnut CA, USA 1500 3 Kris Gauson But 3:43.55 (2010 rankings lead), 6 David Bishop Nmx 3:43.73, 10 Darren Gauson But 3:47.21. 5000 32 Iain Donnan Wes 14:35.68. w1M 12 Lennie Waite 4:38.60.

West Lafayette IN, USA 5000 1 Matthew Graham Dep-U20 14:40.71.

APR 15

Leicester 10000 3 Andrew McKenna Wbh 32:48.1.

Walnut CA, USA 3000SC 5 Stephen Lisgo But 8:46.35. w3000SC 2 Lennie Waite 9:56.73. Both marks lead this year's rankings but are outside the Commonwealth Games qualifying standards of 8:36 and 9:55 respectively.

NEWS ... Olympic Bronze for Lee McConnell

From the IAAF: Crystal Cox (USA) recently accepted a 4-year period of ineligibility and disqualification of her results from 2001 after having admitted her involvement in the BALCO conspiracy. She took part in the 4x400 US relay team who won the gold medal at the 2004 Athens Olympic Games. According to the IAAF Competition Rules in effect in 2004, the US relay team results will be disqualified accordingly (Rule 39.2). As a consequence, the revised medal places are as follows, with GB - including Lee McConnell on the final leg - moving up to 3rd.  4x400 final on 28 August 2004 1 Russia 3:20.16, 2 Jamaica 3:22.00, 3 GB 3:25.12 (Donna Fraser, Catherine Murphy, Christine Ohuruogu, Lee McConnell). This makes Lee the first Scot to win medals at all four major outdoor championships - Olympic, World, European and Commonwealth. The decision of the IAAF requires to be confirmed by the International Olympic Committee.

APR 11

Ayr U17-100/200 1 Wallace Graham AYR 11.5/23.9. U15-75H 1 Andrew Ravenscroft WMS 12.6. U13-200/LJ 1 Andrew Hunter CLY 27.6/4.34. wSP/DT 1 Rachel Hunter AYR-U20 10.75/33.31. wU17-100/200/300 1 Caroline George AYR 12.7/26.8/42.9. JT 1 Aileen Rennie AYR 29.58. wU15-75H 1 Emma Frame WMS 12.4. wU13-800 1 Roisin Smith AIR 2:33.1. 1500 1 Demi Orr NAY 5:16.3.

Dundee HJ 1 Gregor MacLean MON-U20 1.90, Michael Downie ARB-U20 1.86. LJ 1 Downie 6.55. U17- 400H 1 Callum Edwards ARB 61.7. HT 1 Donavan Webster MON 33.03. U13- JT 1 Joseph Docherty MON 22.74. wHJ 1 Louise Calder FVH-U17 1.58. wSP/DT 1 Michelle Durbidge ARB 11.16/34.73. wJT 1 Paula Murray ARB 35.23. wU17- SP/DT/JT 1 Megan McFarlane MON 10.32/ 25.00/ 28.82. wU15- JT 1 Caitlin McLoughlin ARB 24.41. wU13- 800 1 Katy Anderson DHH 2:28.6. SP 1 Georgia Ferrie MON 8.31.

Gala w10kRd 1 Dianne Lauder GAL 35:12.

Kingston, CAN - World Universities Cross Country Championships 10kXC 23 Derek Hawkins 31:28.9. Team: GB 3rd (J Pepper, B Lindsay, M Goose, D Hawkins).

Liverpool wU15- HJ 1 Aylish Mackenzie Lpl 1.66.

London Victoria Park 20kW 6 Scott Davis Ilf-M35 1:36:17. w20kW 4 Diane Bradley Ton-W45 1:54:51.

Meadowbank 200 1 Greg Louden LSW-U20 22.65/-2.3, 2 Tom Holligan EDI-U17 22.79/-2.3. 400 1 Louden 49.10. 1500 1 Fraser Scott COR-U20 4:03.26. U20-DT/HT 1 Ross McManus EDI 35.71/54.23. U17-100 1 Holligan 11.41/-1.4. 400 1 Jay Younger EDI 50.76. U15-100 1 Coran Darling TWE 12.20/-0.3. 200 1 Ben Robbins EDI 24.30/-1.7. U11-HJ 1 Neil Mulvihill EDI 1.37. w400 1 Lauren Peffers EDI 57.11. w400H 1 Lauren Stoddart EDI-U20 68.16, 2 Fiona Cleat EDI-U20 68.39. wLJ 1 Faye Nicholson MFT-U20 5.35, 3 Rebecca Law PIT-U17 5.08. wDT 1 Nicola Falconer EDI 34.93. wHT 1 Kimberley Reed EDI-U17 40.47. wJT 1 Falconer 35.87, 2 Bethany Valente EDI-U17 33.18. wU17- 1500 1 Olivia O'Hare EDI 4:45.90. 300H 1 Isla MacKenzie EDI 49.7. wU15100 1 Katie Purves LSW 12.97/-0.2. 2001 Purves 26.86/-1.0. 75H 1 Purves 12.08/-1.7. wU13- DT 1 Megan Laing LIV 22.55.

Motherwell - Tom Scott 10 Mile 10MRd 1 Tsegezab Woldemichael SHT 48:46, 2 Neil Renault Med/Eng 48:53, 3 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 50:53, 4 David Millar IRV 51:51, 5 Paul Sorrie SHT 52:45, 6 Stuart Gibson CAM 52:54, 7 Ben Hukins ABN 53:01, 8 Kenny Richmond BRR 53:06. Team - Shettleston Harriers. w10MRd 1 Fiona Matheson FVH 59:53, 2 Fiona Thompson CEN 61:26, 3 Jill Knowles VPG 62:17, 4 Mhari Duff DMF 63:12, 5 Joasia Zakrzewski DMF 63:36. Team - Dumfries Running Club.

Pitreavie 10/11 All Pitreavie unless stated LJ 1 David Agnew 6.70. U20- 200 1 Anthony Young 22.6/+1.3. 400 1 Young 49.6. HJ 1 Allan Smith 1.90. TJ 1 Smith 12.71. U17- 200 1 Ewan Dyer 23.3/+1.3. 400 1 Dyer 51.6. 800 1 Dyer 2:03.1. U13 200 1 Stewart Soutar 27.9/+1.6. w100H 1 Jackie Tindal 15.2/+1.7. wLJ 1 Tindal 5.40. wSP 1 Tindal 11.43. wDT 1 Michelle Durbidge ARB 36.39. wHT 1 Kirsty Wilson 45.64. wU17- 200 1 Kirsten Galbraith 26.0, 2 Natalie McGregor 26.4. 1500 1 Kathryn Pennel 4:48.2. 80H 1 Naomi Fox 12.6/+1.7.300H 1 Fox 48.5, 2 Rose Fagan 48.9. DT 1 Gerelle Pasquin 30.14. wU15- 75H 1 Sarah-Jane Easton 12.4. wU13- 200 1 Vhairi McAtear 28.7w/+2.1. HJ 1 Caitlyn Dudgeon 1.33. JT 1 Kirsten Cronie 20.59.

Rotterdam, NED Mar 52 Simon Plummer Sby 2:32:32 (debut). wMar 15 Collette Fagan VPG 2:46:32, 35 Julia Henderson HEL 3:05:16.

Taunton wMar 1 Alice Hector Tau 3:09.34.

APR 10

Edinburgh 5kRd 1 Andrew Douglas ICL 14:57.

Grangemouth HT 1 Chris Bennett Shb 59.15. U20-HT 1 Kyle Randalls FVH 55.00, 2 Ross McManus EDI 52.53... 4 Andrew McLaughlan KLB 45.12. U17-HT 1 Edmund Reid FVH 54.90, 2 Nicky Stone SHT 49.11. U15-HT 1 Ciaran Wright FVH 41.61. U13-HT 1 Craig Mullins MFT 30.45. wHT 1 Mhairi Porterfield PIT 53.17, 2 Elizabeth Normand CEN-V40 36.83. U20-HT 1 Rachel Hunter AYR 43.22. U17-HT 1 Kimberley Reed EDI 43.83 (5th U17 AT), 2 Jacqueline Plain FVH 40.89, 3 Kelly Bodley ELL 37.15. U15-HT 1 Anita Evans ELG 30.81.

London, Lee Valley U17-400H 1 Craig Morten Ton 58.99.

Oxford OH, USA 1500 2 Kris Gauson But 3:45.67, 4 Darren Gauson But 3:48.13, 6 Stephen Lisgo But 3:54.37. w5000 8 Marbeth Shiell But 17:53.86.

Tempe AR, USA 3000SC 6 Matthew Graham Dep-U20 9:10.13 (pb; 2010 rankings lead; 7th U20 AT).

APR 7

Potchefstroom, RSA wJT 3 Nicky McMurtrie 36.43pb, 4 Paula Gass 31.31. Gass threw 34.23pb (3rd) at same venue on 24 March.

APR 5

St Peter Port, Guernsey HM 4 Sam Bradley Ton 70:31. wHM 1 Steph Twell Ald 71:56 (6th Scottish AT, behind McColgan 67:11, Haining 70:53, Butler 71:05, McPherson 71:33, Irving 71:44)

APR 4

Aberdeen LJ 1 Sam Lyon ABN-U20 6.24. DT 1 Scot Thompson ABN 49.97. JT 1 Tom Brodie ABN-U20 42.84. U15-SP 1 Adam Crighton ABN 11.17. 100H 1 Catriona Pennet ABN 14.8. LJ 3 Fiona Davidson ABN-W35 4.66. U17-80H 1 Yasmin Milne ABN 11.9. U13-HJ 1 Sophie Anderson ABN 1.30.

Dumfries 800 1 Peter Loudon EDI-U20 1:56.0 U17 100/200 1 Wallace Graham AYR 11.5/23.9. U15 100/200/HJ 1 Andrew Ravenscroft WMS 12.2/25.5/1.70. w100/LJ 1 Kirsty Barr VPG-U20 13.0/5.43. SP 1 Kirsty Yates VPG-U20 11.84. wU17 800 1 Katy Brown STW 2:21.4. wU13 800 1 Roisin Smith AIR 2:32.1.

Douglas, Isle of Man 5kRd 2 Matthew Gillespie GUH 15:26. w5kRd 1 Emma Raven Cls 17:15, 2 Sarah Inglis EUH 17:53.

Mansfield HT 3 Mark Dry Wdf 69.61 (Commonwealth Games qualifier; Dry has achieved standard in 2009 and 2010).

APR 3

Livingston - Scottish Men's 6 Stage and Women's 4 Stage Road Relay Championships 6 Stage 1 Shettleston Harriers (Paul Sorrie 15:40, Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab 28:50, Amanuel Hagos 15:32, Jethro Lennox 30:17, Allan Adams 15:29, Tsegezab Woldemichael 28:41) 2:14:29, 2 Central AC (Scott McDonald 15:30, Ross Houston 28:56, Alexander Hendry 15:43, Alasdair Anthony 30:17, Lewis Millar 15:40, Alastair Hay 28:50) 2:14:56, 3 Inverclyde AC (Sean Gaffney 17:04, Andrew Douglas 29:14, Kevin Kane 15:52, Mark Pollard 30:00, Craig Ruddy 15:30, Daniel Mulhare 28:36) 2:16:16, 4 Kilbarchan AAC 2:17:53, 5 Ronhill Cambuslang Harriers 2:19:18. 4 Stage 1 Kilbarchan AAC (Claire Gibson 17:20, Kerry Lang 34:32, Elspeth Curran 17:40, Leanne Hamilton 35:56) 1:45:28, 2 Edinburgh AC (Issy Menzies 18:36, Niamh Devlin 35:45, Nathalie Christie 19:36, Jennifer MacLean 33:44) 1:47:41, 3 Central AC (Morag MacLarty 17:09, Fiona Thompson 34:41, Lindsay Morrison 20:19, Catriona Buchanan 36:01) 1:48:10, 4 Fife AC 1:52:51, 5 Dumfries Running Club 1:53:13, 6 Garscube Harriers 1:53:21.

Austin TX, USA 1M 9 Chris O'Hare Tul 4:22.48.

Wakefield wDT/HT 1 Hannah Evenden EDI/Eng-U20 41.74/54.27. U20-SP 2 Evenden 12.48.

West Lafayette IN, USA 800 2 Kris Gauson But 1:53.78, 8 Stephen Lisgo But 1:55.83.

APR 2

Chelmsford DT 1 Joe Bloomfield Ips-U23 41.75. HT 1 Bloomfield 59.52. JT 1 David Sketchley 60.75.

Gainesville FL, USA 1500 5 Justin Taylor Fla 3:43.72.

Williamsburg VA, USA w800 3 Leonie Smith Ion 2:11.22.

MARCH 2010

MAR 28 ... Twell beats Murray in World XC... World age bests for Rosemary Chrimes

Bydgoszcz, POL - IAAF World Cross Country Championships SW 23 Stephanie Twell (1st GB) 26:11, 37 Freya Murray (3rd GB) 26:45. GB team 6th. JM 47 Callum Hawkins (2nd GB) 24:21. GB team 9th. JW 36 Beth Potter (5th GB) 21:04, 56 Sarah Inglis (6th GB) 21:42. GB team 5th.

Elgin w10kRd 1 Melissa Whyte INV-W45 35:51.

Glasgow - Jim Dingwall Memorial 10kRd 1 Tsegezab Woldemichael SHT 30:28, 2 Derek Hawkins KLB 30:35, 3 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 30:38, 4 Matthew Gillespie SHT 30:50, 5 Amanuel Hagos SHT 31:26, 6 Allan Adams SHT 31:40, 7 Andrew Douglas ICL 31:49, 8 Murray Strain HBT 31:50. w10kRd 1 Fiona Matheson FVH-W45 36:37, 2 Collette Fagan VPG 36:40, 3 Alison Docherty CEN 37:15.

Cleckheaton wDT/HT 1 Hannah Evenden EDI/Eng-U20 39.64/52.58.

Devizes 10kRd 1 Simon Plummer Slb 31:35.

Eastleigh w10kRd 1 Laura Kenney Rsc 32:48 (debut at distance).

Lee Valley, London (27/28) - BMAF Indoors & Winter Throws Champs M35-HT 1 Glen Kerr Bed 57.72. M40- 3000 2 Kevin Downie EKI 9:05.63, 4 Ian Johnston SHT 9:09.47. HT 2 Darren Kerr Bed 43.54. M45 800 1 James MacDonald LAW 2:09.46. PV 2 Allan Leiper Ald 3.20. SP 1 Steve Whyte Tvh 14.45, 2 Leiper 12.52. DT 1 Gerrard Farrell VPG 36.67. HT 1 Whyte 55.48, 3 Russell Payne Bir 44.84. WT 1 Whyte 16.53, 3 Payne 11.86. M50 TJ 1 Steve Wallace PIT 10.73. M55 60H 1 Roy Buchanan PIT 9.82. M65 SP 1 John Scott SHT 11.61. M75 SP/HT/Wt 1 Ian Miller Her 11.15/33.78/13.49. W50 60/LJ 1 Linda Nicholson MFT 8.80/4.57. DT 1 Claire Cameron VPG 29.02. W75 60 1 Rosemary Chrimes Hal 10.86 (British W75 rec). HJ/SP 1 Chrimes 1.16/9.12 (World W75 records).

Sydney, AUS HJ 4 Mark Taylor 2.06.

Wilmslow HM 9 Jethro Lennox Eal 67:04.

Worthing 20MRd 2 Neil Smith ANS 1:54:11.

MAR 27 ... XC wins for Raeside, Gillespie and Hassan

Mansfield - Home Countries Cross-Country International SM 1 Bruce Raeside 31:51, 3 Tom Russell 32:03, 9 Chris Powner 33:02, 10 Ben Livesey (Comb Serv) 33:05. Teams - 1 Eng 13, 2 Sco 13, 3 Wal 29, 4 CSer 39, 5 Nor 49, 6 CSer 'B' 57. JM 1 Matthew Gillespie 26:15, 8 Alex Hendry 26:48, 9 Andrew Crichton 26:54, 16 Lachlan Oates 27:41. Teams - 1 Eng 18, 2 Sco 18, 3 Sou 23, 4 Wal 31, 5 NI 60, 6 Wel Sch 68, 7 C Ser 89. SW 1 Hatti Dean (Eng) 25:09 ... 9 Emma Raven 26:33, 12 Maxine Czarnecka 27:08, 18 Alison Docherty 27:48. Teams - 1 Eng 7, 2 Sou 34, 3 Sco 39, 4 Mid 40, 5 Nor 40, 6 Wal 51, 7 C Ser 52. JW 1 Joanne Harvey (Eng) 21:30... 4 Beth Duff 22:30, 10 Jo Moultrie 23:40, 13 Catriona Buchanan 24:00. Teams - 1 Eng 6, 2 Sou 26, 3 Sco 27, 4 Wel Sch 42, 5 Wal 46, 6 Mid 64, 7 NI 65.

Truro - Schools Cross Country International Int Boys 9 Grant Muir 19:08, 11 Craig Wellcoat 19:27, 15 Finlay Rae 19:41, 17 Jack Walker 19:46, 22 Jake Wightman 20:05, 24 Jamie Crowe 20:08, 25 Dale Colley 20:17, 31 Ewan Murray 20:44. Teams - 1 Eng 21, 2 Irl 85, 3 Sco 98, 4 Wal 139. Jun Boys 1 Ahmed Hassan 12:58, 4 Lewis Boyle 13:28, 5 Liam McLoone 13:30, 13 Alastair Stanley 13:52, 15 Jake Kerr 13:53, 19 Ryan Thomson 13:58, 20 George Hairs 14:00, 22 Callum Matthews 14:12. Teams - 1 Eng 36, 2 Sco 57, 3 Irl 96, 4 Wal 147. Int Girls 10 Rachael Dunn 14:55, 14 Kathryn Pennel 15:04, 15 Halina Rees 15:10, 18 Olivia MacKenzie 15:28, 25 Deborah Hannah 15:51, 28 Louisa Stewart 16:13, 29 Madeline Murray 16:21, 32 Bethany Wilson 17:19. Teams - 1 Eng 21, 2 Irl 98, 3 Wal 109, 4 Sco 110. Jun Girls 8 Kathryn Gillespie 14:10, 10 Chloe Cowan 14:14, 13 Katey Turner 14:30, 14 Eilidh Prise 14:34, 16 Brogan Wallace 14:46, 19 Rosanna Stewart 14:50, 25 Catriona Graves 15:07, 28 Julie Hunter 15:13. Teams - 1 Eng 21, 2 Sco 80, 3 Irl 93, 4 Wal 134.

Glasgow - Nigel Barge Road Race 10kRd 1 Kevin Kane ICL 32:24, 2 Robert Gilroy CAM 32:27.

Grangemouth U20-HT 1 Kyle Randalls FVH 53.10. U13-75H 1 Callum Presland CEN 13.7. U13-JT 1 Robert Burns CEN 22.98. wTJ 1 Louise Anderson CEN-U17 10.90.

Hackney 5MRd 8 Sam Bradley Ton 25:03.

Houston TX, USA w800 1 Lennie Waite 2:10.37.

Prague, CZE wHM 10 Fiona Thompson CEN 82:41.

Raleigh NC, USA 3000SC 2 Matthew Graham Dep-U20 9:16.62.

Richmond VA, USA 10kRd 3 Andrew Lemoncello 29:19.

Vaxjo, SWE (i) wDT 4 Navdeep Dhaliwal 47.13.

MAR 26 ... season opener for Waite

Houston TX, USA w3kSC 1 Lennie Waite 10:04.49.

MAR 21

Glasgow - Scottish Junior Road Race Championships U20 5kRd 1 Alex Hendry CEN 15:12, 2 Paul Leck KLB 15:28, 3 Andrew Butchart CEN 15:37. Team - Central AC. U17 5kRd 1 Grant Muir GIF 15:25, 2 Scott Green CEN 15:33, 3 Michael Overend DHH 15:40. Team - Giffnock North. U15 3.7kRd 1 Ahmed Hassan SHT 11:11, 2 Lewis Boyle VPG 11:25, 3 Neil Gourley GIF 11:45. Team - Giffnock North. U13 2.5kRd 1 Euan Gillham KLB 8:27, 2 Craig Ferguson CGN 8:43, 3 Michael Hudson EDI 8:44. Team - Shettleston. U20w 5kRd 1 Jo Moultrie VPG 17:07, 2 Beth Duff EKI 17:17, 3 Catriona Lockie GIF 18:46. U17w 5kRd 1 Halina Rees FIF 18:01, 2 Hollie Young VPG 18:05, 3 Rhona Auckland BAN 18:22. Team - Falkirk Victoria. U15w 3.7kRd 1 Emma Dunnett EDI 12:41, 2 Eilidh Prise ABN 13:16, 3 Laura Penrice SHT 13:31. Team - Edinburgh AC. U13w 2.5k Rd 1 Kathryn Gillespie CEN 8:57, 2 Chloe Cowan GIF 9:13, 3 Eilidh MacCorquodale CEN 9:26. Team - Central AC.

Aberdeen (i) HJ Kyle West BRE-U15 1.60. LJ Kieran Gauld ABN-U13 5.00. w60 Kathleen Madigan ABN-W40 8.4. wTJ Fiona Davidson ABN-W35 9.96. wSP-U13 Dionne Milne ABN 7.82.

Alloa HM 1 Tsegezab Woldemichael SHT 64:51, 2 Tewoldeberhan Woldemichael SHT 67:23, 3 Mike Carroll PRR 68:17, 4 Stuart Kerr KIR 70:37, 5 Paul Sorrie SHT 70:55. wHM 1 Fiona Matheson SVH-W45 77:49, 2 Jennifer MacLean EDI-W35 78:20, 3 Collette Fagan VPG 78:33.

Fleet wHM 3 Issy Menzies Arm 81:24.

Lincoln 10k 1 Bruce Raeside Not 30:05.

Reading HM 12 Chris Smith Tvh 69:48. wHM 1 Susan Partridge Lds 72:47.

MAR 20

Clydebank 5kRd 1 Matthew Gillespie GUH 14:50, 2 Amanuel Hagos SHT 14:52, 3 Allan Adams SHT 14:53, 4 Andrew Douglas ICL 15:05, 5 Michael Gillespie SHT 15:10, 6 Kevin Kane ICL 15:12, 7 Paul Sorrie SHT 15:12, 8 Thomas Fay GUH 15:22. w5kRd 1 Claire Gibson KLB 17:18, 2 Lindsay MacNeill SHT 17:42.

Edinburgh 5kRd 1 Neil Renault EDI/Eng 14:54, 2 Murray Strain HBT 14:56.

Charlotte NC, USA 3000SC 1 Matthew Graham Dep-U20 9:14.77.

Tulsa OK, USA 800 4 Chris O'Hare Tul 2:56.00 (!) (extreme wintry weather)

MAR 18

Sydney, AUS HJ 1 Mark Taylor 2.12. w1500 3 Rona MacNiven 4:46.26.

MAR 17

Grangemouth (i) PV 1 Gregor MacLean MON-U20 4.50. LJ 1 Ross Maxwell EKI-U15 6.00. TJ 1 Douglas Paul FVH-U17 12.71. U15-60H 1 Ben Black EDI 9.90. U13-60 1 Callum Presland FVH 8.48. 60H 1 Presland 10.01. w60 1 Nicola Milne FVH-U13 8.69. (2) 1 Claire Anderson FVH 8.69, 2 Milne 8.73 ... 4 Sarah McDonald WMS-U13 8.86. w60H-U13 1 Isla Sinclair PIT 10.97, 2 Alison Stewart WMS 10.98. wPV 1 Hannah Lawler CMB-U15 2.30.

MAR 14 ... British Uni win for Garioch; debut HM win for Gillespie; walks pb for Davis

Sheffield (i) - British Universities Championships 60 [13] 4 Ryan Oswald HWU 6.98, 5 Craig Fleming UWS 6.99 (1s2 6.92). 200 5 Oswald 22.28 (2s1 21.95). 400 1 Ian Garioch ABU 48.47, 3 Sean Watson SCU 49.07. 800 3 Chris Smith Bir 1:52.75. 1500 8 Doug Selman EDU 3:54.70. 3000 2 Dan Mulhare NAP/IRL 8:05.06. 60H 3 David Feeney Lou 8.22. TJ 4 Cameron Clark GLU 14.31. SP 6 Daniel Carlin GLU 15.16, 8 Feeney 13.31. w400 5 Jade MacLaren SCU 57.04 (2s1 56.28 on 13th). w800 2 Jenny Tan DUU 2:11.68, 6 Seonaid Murray Lpl 2:15.03. w1500 4 Laura Dunn Bth 4:29.24, 4h2 Eilish McColgan DUU 4:48.80. wHJ 2 Lucinda Logan SCU 1.68, 6 Alice Lennox Bru-U20 1.62, 7= Emma Lowry Lou-U20 1.59. wLJ 5 Lennox 5.63, 8 Kirsty Barr EDU-U20 5.38. wSP [13] 1 Hannah Evenden Lds (& EDI/Eng) 13.45, 8 Lennox 11.83.

Glasgow (i) - Scottish Indoor League final - U20 60 1 Calum Innes VPG-U23 7.07, 2 Allan Hamilton EDI 7.20. 200 1 David Clark VPG 22.98. 800 1 Peter Loudon EDI 1:56.15. 60H-3'3" 1 Innes 8.16, 2 Matthew Jones EDI 8.63. HJ 1 Fraser Weir FVH 1.96. TJ 1 Hamilton 14.30. SP 1 John McCafferty VPG 13.81, 2 Kyle Randalls FVH 12.49. U17 60 1 Tom Holligan EDI 7.20, 2 Wallace Graham AYR 7.31, 3 David Kerr KLB 7.33. 200 1 Holligan 22.92. 400 1 Craig Walker GIF 51.63. 800 1 Grant Muir GIF 1:57.43. 60H 1 Marc Russell GIF 8.81, 2 Seumas Thomson EDI 8.97. HJ 1 Matthew Kerr GIF 1.80, 2 Jack Lochans KLB 1.80. TJ 1 M Kerr 12.86. U15 60 1 Ben Robbins EDI 7.62, 2 Robert Moses GIF 7.62. 200 1 Robbins 24.20, 2 Calum Firth GIF 24.51. 60H 1 Ben Black EDI 9.72, 2 Stuart Woodhouse GIF 9.89. HJ 1 Adam Divers GIF 1.60. SP 1 Hamish Campbell EDI 11.49. U13 1 Calum Presland CEN 8.56, 2 Euan Urquhart VPG 8.74. 800 1 Iain Davies CEN 2:26.96. 60H 1 Presland 10.07, 2 Evan Jones LAW 10.70, 3 Gregor Munro GIF 11.00. HJ 1 David Lambie GIF 1.40. LJ 1 Urquhart 4.50. U20w LJ 1 Sarah Warnock EDI 5.57. SP 1 Rachel Hunter AYR 10.39. U17w 60 1 Caroline George AYR 7.91. 200 1 George 25.95. HJ 1 Nikki Manson GIF 1.55, 2 Hazel Jamieson AYR 1.55, 3 Caitlin O'Neil EDI 1.55. TJ 1 Manson 9.96. U15w 60 1 Katie Purves LSW 8.11. 300 1 Caitlin Hardie EDI 44.35. 60H 1 Purves 9.29, 2 Mhairi Patience VPG 9.41. LJ 1 Rachel Robertson LSW 4.92, 2 Patience 4.86. U13w 60 1 Claire Anderson FVH 8.62. 200 1 Nichola Milne FVH 28.65. 60H 1 Alison Stewart WMS 10.92. HJ 1 Anya Towers LAW 1.35. LJ 1 Milne 4.61.

Glasgow (i) - SAIL Relays 4x200-U20 1 EDI (Isaiah Symonds, Toby Harris, Matthew Jones, Allan Hamilton) 1:30.64 (Scottish U20 record). U17 1 EDI 1:33.11, 2 AYR 1:33.97, 3 GIF 1:35.19. U15 1 GIF 1:40.60. U13 1 GIF 1:57.08. wU20 1 GIF 1:47.30. wU17 1 1 GIF 1:50.34. wU15 1 VPG 1:50.18 (1h2 1:50.03), 2 EDI 1:51.36 (2h2 1:50.59). wU13 1 FVH 1:57.84.

Balloch to Clydebank HM 1 Matthew Gillespie GUH 68:24 (debut at distance), 2 Jethro Lennox SHT 69:28, 3 Allan Adams SHT 69:39, 4 Kerry-Liam Wilson CAM 70:07, 5 Thomas Fay GUH 70:21, 6 Kenny Richmond BRR 70:27.

Inverness HM 1 Ben Livesey FOR 68:03, 2 Andrew Douglas ICL 68:45, 3 Andrew Liston FIF 70:53. wHM 1 Melissa Whyte INV-W45 80:09, 2 Pamela Tosh ABN 80:40.

Christchurch 10MRd 1 Nigel Leighton Vot 53:37.

Gateshead (i) U20-Pen 2 Calum Brown Smr 3,294 (9.02 60H, 5.95 LJ, 11.29 SP, 1.81 HJ, 7.36 60). U15w-Pen 4 Emma Frame WMS 2,785 (9.99, 4.53, 1.42, 8.18, 8.54).

Lancaster w20MRd 3 Julia Henderson HEL-W35 2:15:43.

Liversedge w20MRd 1 Susan Partridge Lds 2:11:03.

Lugano, SUI 20kRdW 27 Scott Davis Ilf 1:33:26 pb [6th AT]

Nottingham 26.2kRd 1 Martin Williams Tip 1:26:00, 2 Chris Wilson CAM 1:26:05. w26.2kRd 2 Jennifer MacLean EDI 1:40:04.

MAR 13 ... Murray beats Twell

Birmingham - McCain UK Cross Challenge Final, incorporating IAAF World Cross Country Trials XC 13 Tsegezab Woldemichael 36:23, 14 Bruce Raeside 36:27, 18 Derek Hawkins 36:41, 28 Teweldeberhan Mengisteab 37:12, 29 Alistair Hay 37:14, 32 Tom Russell 37:16, 34 Ross Houston 37:21, 46 John Newsom 37:38. U20-XC 3 Calum Hawkins 25:26, 12 Alex Hendry 26:15, 16 Andrew Crichton 26:33, 38 Andrew Butchart 27:14. U17-XC 1 Ross Matheson 18:33, 14 Scott Green 19:25, 24 Luke Traynor 19:43, 44 Jack Hamilton 20:01. U15-XC 2 Finlay Rae 14:56, 4 Dale Colley 15:06, 11 Craig Young 15:24, 22 Rory Kelham 15:37. wXC 1 Freya Murray 27:21, 2 Twell 27:30, 6 Laura Kenney 28:04, 18 Rosie Smith 29:04, 22 Jennifer MacLean 29:27, 32 Nicola Hood 29:53, 42 Maxine Czarnecka 30:21, 43 Josephine Moultrie 30:21, 49 Alison Docherty 30:30. U20w-XC 4 Sarah Inglis 21:04, 5 Beth Potter 21:05, 14 Beth Duff 22:17, 27 Catriona Buchanan 22:59. U17w-XC 10 Rhona Auckland 19:41, 38 Joanna Muir 20:28, 42 Hollie Young 20:35, 44 Ellie Buchan 20:38. U15w-XC 18 Rachael Dunn 16:04, 25 Eilidh Prise 16:14. U13w-XC 14 Kathryn Gillespie 11:36. Inter-Counties Team Placings: Scotland West 2nd U15B. Scotland East 4th SM, 4th SW, 8th U15G.

Albuquerque NM, USA (i) 5000 9 Iain Donnan Wes 15:01.43.

Enfield w5MRdWk 1 Diane Bradley Ton-W45 44:01.

Gent, BEL (i) SP 1 Steve Whyte Tvh-M45 14.01, 3 Allan Leiper Ald-M45 11.97.

Irvine - Scottish Schools Cross Country Championships Group A Boys 1 Fraser Scott (Merchiston) 21:11, 2 Adam Guthrie (Monifieth) 21:40, 3 Andrew McAlpine (St Columbas) 21:58. Team - Loretto. Group B Boys 1 Craig Wellcoat (Braidhurst) 17:04, 2 Michael Overend (St Leonards) 17:10, 3 Jack Walker (Mearns) 17:26. Team - Williamwood High. Group C Boys 1 Ahmed Sharif-Hassan (Shawlands) 14:05, 2 Lewis Boyle (Bishopbriggs) 14:10, 3 Alastair Stanley (Glas.HS) 14:34. Team -

Bishopbriggs Academy. Group D Boys 1 Euan Gillham (Gryffe) 10:55, 2 Gavin McArdle (Gleniffer) 11:05, 3 Logan Rees (St Leonards) 11:12. Team - Williamwood High. Group A Girls 1 Gemma Cormack (Banff) 15:52, 2 Eleanor Duncan (Forres) 16:03, 3 Emma Rice (Gourock) 16:21. Team - Glasgow Academy. Group B Girls 1 Halina Rees (St Leonards) 15:46, 2 Kathryn Pennel (Q Anne) 16:13, 3 Olivia MacKenzie (Loretto) 16:31. Team - Hutchesons' Grammar. Group C Girls 1 Chloe Cowan (Williamwood) 12:03, 2 Catriona Graves (Glas.Ac) 12:19, 3 Rosanna Stewart (Mary Erskine) 12:23. Team - Glasgow Academy. Group D Girls 1 Eilidh MacCorquodale (Lornshill) 10:00, 2 Gwen Gillham (Gryffe) 10:46, 3 Aylish Paisley (Langholm) 10:51. Team - Hutchesons' Grammar.

MAR 7

Bompas, FRA (i) - GB v France U23/U20 Combined Events International U20-Hep 8 John McCafferty 5,077 (7.44 60, 6.48 LJ, 14.76 SP, 1.96 HJ, 9.04 60H, 4.15 PV, 2:54.97 1000) (Scottish U20 record).

Cardiff (i) w800 1 Laura Dunn EDI 2:13.46

Manchester (i) 60 1r6 Darren Scott Tra-M40 7.06. 300 1r1 Scott 34.95 (British M40 record)

Sheffield - England Athletics U17 & U15 Combined Events Championships (i) U17-Hep 3 Andrew Murphy AYR 4,039 (7.87 60, 5.46 LJ, 13.98 SP, 1.68 HJ, 8.99 60H, 3.11 PV, 3:08.73 1000), 4 Andrew Cunningham KLB 3,724 (7.73, 5.70, 12.24, 1.56, 9.64, 2.91, 3:11.06). U15w-Pen 15 Ellen Kristofferson LSW 2,490 (10.33 60H, 1.45 HJ, 7.50 SP, 4.46 LJ, 2:47.73 800).

Bath HM 14 Martin Williams Tip 66:54. wHM 2 Susan Partridge Lds 72:45.

Nairn 10kRd 1 Ben Livesey FOR 31:10. w10kRd 1 Melissa Whyte INV-W45 35:22.

Partington 10kRd 4 Ian Fisher Alt 30:12, 13 Paul Whitelam Tvh 31:26, 20 Roger Alsop Hhh-M45 32:19.

Rosewell 10MRd 1 Ross Houston CEN 51:30, 2 Robert Gilroy CAM 53:43. w10MRd 1 Kate Jenkins HBT 63:26.

Salisbury 10MRd 2 Simon Plummer Sby 49:48, 3 Nigel Leighton Vot 53:34

MAR 6

Bompas, FRA (i) - GB v France U23/U20 Combined Events International U20w-Pen 2 Alice Lennox 3,806 (8.98 60H, 1.66 HJ, 12.06 SP, 5.76 LJ, 2:33.99 800) (6th Senior indoor AT).

South Bend IN, USA (i) oversize track 1M 2h3 Justin Taylor Fla 4:03.31 pb, 8h4 David Bishop Nmx 4:06.39, 10h4 Kris Gauson But 4:24.76.

Edinburgh w5kRd 1 Sarah Inglis LOT 16:37.

1-6 Kamloops, CAN - World Masters Championships (i) 60 M40 [2] 3 Will MacGee 7.34 ([1] 1h2 7.29). 200 M40 [3] 2 MacGee 23.76. 3000 M55 [4] 8 Archie Jenkins 10:44.79. 5000 M55 [6] 12 Jenkins 4:56.70. 16lbWt M70 [6] 1 William Gentleman 16.68. w800 W45 [3] 1 Sonia Armitage 2:26.26. w1500 W45 [6] 1 Armitage 4:56.34. w3000 W40 [3] 3 Susan Ridley 10:56.96. w3000 W45 [3] 7 Lynne Marr 12:42.25. Relays - 4x200 [6] Bronze medals for Jenkins, Armitage and Marr. Outdoors - HT M70-4kg [2] 1 William Gentleman 47.33. 8kmXC M55 [1] 4 Jenkins 31:41.60. w8kmXC W40 [1] 2 Ridley 31:44.10. w8kmXC W45 [1] 6 Marr 36:57.60.

Coventry 10kW 6 Scott Davis Ilf 44:44. w5kW 2 Diane Bradley Ton-W45 26:37.

MAR 5

Fayetteville AR, USA (i) 1M 2 Chris O'Hare Tul 4:04.51 pb.

New York NY, USA (i) w1M 8 Leonie Smith Ion 4:44.80 pb.

South Bend IN, USA (i) oversize track 5000 18 Matthew Graham Dep 14:28.31 pb.

Aberdeen 3kRd 1 Cameron Strachan ABN 9:33, 2 Kyle Greig FOR 9:41 ... 6 Nicola Gauld ABN 10:01, 9 Pamela Tosh ABN 10:31

FEBRUARY 2010

FEB 28

Birmingham - Aviva England Athletics U20 U17 & U15 Champs (i) U20M 800 1 Guy Learmonth 1:50.25 (Scottish U20 record) (1h3 1:52.75). HJ 5 Allan Smith PIT 2.00. U17M SP 1 Chris Barnes VPG 15.06U15B 400 4 Ben Robbins EDI 53.77 (2h1 55.98). LJ1 Ross Maxwell EKI 6.27U20W SP 1 Hannah Evenden EDI/Eng 13.35, 9 Emma Lowry Lou 10.62. U17W 200 5 Chloe Lambert VPG 25.74 (2h3 25.37), 3h2 Caroline George AYR 25.75. HJ 12= Ella Gibbons FVH 1.56, 16 Louise Calder FVH 1.51. PV 10 Anna Huggins Bht 2.80. U15G 800 6 Mhairi Hendry SHT 2:22.48.

Ann Arbor MI, USA (i) 800 2 Stephen Lisgo But 1:55.74, 7 Kris Gauson But 1:59.03. 1M 3 Gauson 4:13.61, 4 Lisgo 4:13.69. w3000 4 Marbeth Shiell 10:09.84.

Fayetteville AR, USA (i) 1M 2 Justin Taylor Fla 4:06.17.

Drogheda, IRL - Ras Na h'Eireann 6kmXC 1 Ben Bruce (USA) 17:38 ... 4 Derek Hawkins 18:09, 5 Calum Hawkins 18:10, 12 John Newsom 18:29. w4kmXC 1 Elspeth Curran 13:41, 2 Rosie Smith 13:47, 3 Jennifer McLean 13:56.

FEB 27

Birmingham - Aviva England Athletics U20 U17 & U15 Champs (i) U20M PV 5 Gregor Maclean EDI 4.50, 6 Jax Thoirs VPG 4.50. U17M 60H 3h3 Craig Morten Ton 8.67, 4h3 John Mulhern VPG 8.70, 8h3 Andrew Murphy AYR 9.12. PV 10 Patrick O'Donnell SHT 3.50.TJ 5 Douglas Paul FVH 13.22. U15B 60 8 Ross Maxwell EKI 7.63 (3h1 7.57). 60H 4h1 Andrew Ravenscroft WMS 9.63. HJ 2 Ravenscroft 1.72. U20W LJ 2 Jade Nimmo FVH 6.02. U17W 60 3 Caroline George AYR 7.91 (2h2 7.86, 2s1 7.86). 300 4 Kirsten McAslan Ech 40.5 (1h2 41.27). 60H 4 Emma Brown GIF 8.91 (2h1 8.93, 3s1 9.0, 2 run-off 8.83), 7 Yasmin Milne ABN 9.04 (2h2 9.16, 3s2 9.0, 1ro 8.83). LJ 1 Andrea Gaffney VPG 5.70, 5 Ella Gibbons FVH 5.31. U15G 60H 3 Katie Purves LSW 9.24 (2h1 9.37, 3s1 9.26).

London, Lee Valley - McCain City Challenge (i) 60 3r2 Ian Kennedy 7.07. 200 3r1 Darren Scott 22.18, 2r2 David Martin 22.24. 400 2r1 Sean Watson 49.62. 60H 2r2 Chris Baillie 7.90. HJ 5 Thomas Campbell 2.01. PV 4 Richard Hurren 5.00, 6 Alasdair Strange 4.85. LJ 7 David Martin 6.56. TJ 2 David Watson 14.89. SP 5 Daniel Carlin 14.88. MedR 8 Glasgow Cobras 4:44.63. CE David Feeney (3SP 12.89, 3LJ 6.41, 3 60H 8.18), Michael Downie (6SP 11.65, 7 LJ 5.71, 7 60H 9.19). w60 4r1 Laura McGawn 7.83. w200 2r2 Diane Ramsay 26.15. w400 3r1 Lauren Peffers 58.21. w800 6 Jenny Tan 2:13.16. w60H 3r2 Gemma Werrett 8.54. wHJ 4 Lucinda Logan 1.67. wPV 1 Henrietta Paxton 4.00, 3= Kim Skinner 3.80. wLJ 3 Lisa Ferguson 5.55. wTJ 7 Jane Scott 10.86. wSP 1 Alison Rodger 16.03. wMedR 6 Glasgow Cobras 5:32.27. CE McGawn 1LJ 5.72, 5SP 11.06, 60H dnf; Alice Lennox 3LJ 5.64, 3SP 11.73, 3 60H 8.98. Result 1 Sheffield 230.81, 2 London North 196.26, 3 Birmingham 176.09, 4 London South 146.98, 5 Cardiff 142.84, 6 Manchester 135.13, 7 Glasgow 126.53, 8 Newcastle 88.64.

Leeds - English National Cross Country Champs Men 6 Tom Russell Brs 39:13, 16 Dan Mulhare ICL 39:52, 17 Bruce Raeside Not 39:53. Women 1 Stephanie Twell Ald 27:52.

Aberdeen (i) PV 1 Sam Lyon ABN-U20 2.80, 2 Bob Masson ABN-M60 2.80 ... 5 Stewart Watson MON-U15 2.60. U17W PV 1 Samantha Somers ABN 2.40, 2 Sophie Milne MON 2.20.

Edinburgh (M) (i) 60 1r5 Isis Moody DWF-U13G 8.84, 1r8 Conan Darling TWE-U15 7.77, 1r9 Alana Crawford NAY-U15G 8.38, 2r9 Kerry Morris MUS-U15G 8.40, 1r14 Allan Hamilton EDI-U20 7.28. (2nd series) 1r12 Hamilton 7.22. 60H U17M 1 Seumas Thomson EDI 9.32.U15G 1 Sarah-Jane Easton PIT 9.80, 2 Emma McGinty EDI 9.95. U13G 1 Ellie McGinty EDI 10.58, 2 Jenna Richards LSW 10.61, 3 Isla Sinclair PIT 10.73. (2nd series) U13G 1 Sinclair 10.54, 2 Richards 10.57, 3 McGinty 10.59. LJ 1 Allan Hamilton EDI-U20 6.70.

Albuquerque NM, USA (i) 1M 3 David Bishop 4:12.06.

Ann Arbor MI, USA (i) 800 2h Kris Gauson 1:57.06, 5h Stephen Lisgo 1:57.24. w5000 2 Marbeth Shiell 17:38.64.

Fayetteville AR, USA (i) 1M 3h2 Justin Taylor 4:07.39.

Golden CO, USA (i) 3000 18 Iain Donnan 9:14.84.

Houston TX, USA (i) 1M 1 Chris O'Hare 4:14.95. 3000 5 O'Hare 8:29.11.

Paris, FRA (i) 400 4h1 Jamie Bowie 48.38.

Valencia, ESP - Spanish Champs (i) w400 3h1 Maria Thomas 55.37. w800 1h1 Suzanne Hasler 2:07.96.

Cupar 5MR 1 Mike Carroll PRR 25:39, 2 Tom Cunningham SAU 26:15, 3 Murray MacLarty CEN 26:21. w5MR 1 Alyson Dixon Cls (Eng) 27:37, 2 Helen Sharpe FIF 29:52, 3 Megan Crawford SAU 29:59.

FEB 26

Golden CO, USA (i) 5000 1 Iain Donnan 15:08.01.

FEB 24

Birmingham (i) 60 1r4 David Feeney 7.07. 800 2 Chris Smith 1:52.08. 60H 2 Feeney 8.19. HJ 4 Alasdair Strange 1.95. TJ 2 Strange 14.16. wHJ 2 Emma Lowry U20 1.60. TJ 4 Lowry 9.96.

FEB 21

Nick Smith produced the performance of the weekend with a new Scottish national record of 6.60 at the Aviva Grand Prix at Birmingham on Saturday, the first British finisher ahead of Mark Lewis-Francis, Harry Aikines-Aryeetey and Craig Pickering. At Cardiff, the Scottish team had a successful outing at the Celtic Cup with a string of victories, personal bests and 2 under-20 records. Guy Learmonth again improved on his 800 metres record, his 4th of the season, while Jade Nimmo's 6.20 set new long jump figures and moved her 4th on the indoor all-time list. In Europe, Jamie Bowie took silver in the French championships, while Maria Thomas again improved her 400 pb in advance of next week's Spanish champs.  'At a glance' top 5 rankings can be seen on the rankings page. All-time indoor lists are on the history page.

Cardiff (i) - Celtic Cup. Result - Men: SCO 76.5, WAL 55.5, IRL 54, UWIC 45.  60 1 Nick Smith 6.79. 400 1 Ian Garioch 49.21. 800 1 Guy Learmonth 1:50.57 (Scottish U20 record). 1500 1 Ian Williamson 3:52.14. 60H 1 Francis Smith 8.20. HJ 2 Thomas Campbell 2.01. PV 1 Richard Hurren 5.00. LJ 1 John Carr 7.42 pb (2nd AllTime indoor). TJ 1 David Watson 15.26 pb (4th ATi). SP 1 Scot Thompson 16.98 (7th ATi). 4x400 Garioch, Williamson, F Smith, Learmonth disq. w60 4 Laura McGawn 7.94. w400 4 Ashleigh Kennedy 58.45.w800 1 Seonaid Murray 2:10.50 pbw1500 2 Laura Dunn 4:31.50. w60H 1 Gemma Werrett 8.50. wHJ 3 Jayne Nisbet 1.65, guest Lucinda Logan 1.65. wLJ Jade Nimmo 6.20 (Scottish U20 record; 4th ATi). wTJ 2 Sarah Warnock 11.94 pbwSP 1 Alison Rodger 16.09 pb(2nd ATi). w4x400 no team.

Cardiff (i) - Celtic Schools U16 Cup Result IRL 99, WAL 83, SCO 69, Welsh Dragons 33. 60 3 Wallace Graham 7.33, 5 Sam Revie 7.46. 200 3 Ben Robbins 24.36, 3B Stephen Gracie 25.18. 60H 3 John McCall 8.80, 5 Marc Russell 8.87. HJ 1 Douglas Paul 1.83. LJ 1 Ross Maxwell 6.20. SP 4 Andrew Murphy NT. 4x200 1 Revie, Robbins, Gracie, Graham 1:35.59. w60 3 Kirsten Galbraith 8.10, 5 Laura McCracken 8.11. w200 2 Kathryn Christie 26.48, 3B Rachel Easton 27.41. w800 4 Mhairi Hendry 2:26.81. w1500 2 Olivia O'Hare 4:48.55. w60H 3 Katie Purves 9.22, 6 Naomi Fox 9.45. wHJ 1 Nikki Manson 1.67. wLJ 2 Ella Gibbons 5.21. wSP 3 Gerelle Pasquin 9.83. w4x200 2 Galbraith, McCracken, Easton, Christie 1:47.12.

Birmingham (i) 400 3r1 Pat Swan Ghd 47.67 (6th ATi), 3r2 Darren Scott Tra-M40 49.35 (British M40 record, bettering previous record of 49.99). w400 3 Lyndsey Fairweather Har 57.01 pbwSP 1 Emma Lowry EDI 10.53.

New York NY, USA (i) 3000 15 Matthew Graham Dep 8:22.20.

Vilafranca del Penedes, ESP (i) w400 1 Maria Thomas 55.71 pb (1h1 57.83).

Glasgow - Scottish Athletics Indoor League (i) Morning U20 60 1 Calum Innes VPG-U23 7.25. U17 60 1 C Martin MTH 7.56. 60H 1 John Mulhern VPG 8.81. HJ 1 Matthew Kerr KLB 1.85. TJ 1 Kerr 12.56. SP 1 Chris Barnes VPG 13.53. U15 60 1 Calum Firth GIF 7.74, 2 Andrew Ravenscroft WMS 7.81. HJ 1 Ravenscroft 1.75, 2 Scott McAnally AYR 1.60. U13 60 1 Andrew Hunter CLY 8.70. 60H 1 Gregor Munro GIF 11.36. U17w 60 1 Caroline George AYR 8.01, 2 Emma Brown GIF 8.10. 300 1 George 42.1. 60H 1 Brown 9.12. SP 1 Vicky Dalziel LIV 9.59. U15w 60 1 Mhairi Patience VPG 8.39. 60H 1 Eilidh McEvilly VPG 9.67. PV 1 Hannah Lawler CMB 2.35. U13w 60H 1 Alison Stewart WMS 10.53. HJ 1 Stewart 1.35. Afternoon U20 800 1 Greg Louden LSW 1:56.6. HJ 1 Fraser Weir FVH 1.93, 2 Billy Clarkson LAW 1.80. U17 60 1 David Kerr KLB 7.30, 2 Tom Holligan EDI 7.40, 3 Jack Hardie AIR 7.53, 4 Sinju Siriwardena CEN & Jonathan Faulds FVH 7.55. 60H 1 Andrew Cunningham KLB 9.39. HJ 1 Jack Lochans KLB 1.85, 2 Daniel Grieve LAW 1.80. U15 60 1 James Higgins AIR 7.68, 2 Taylor Nimmo FVH 7.80. 800 1 Alexander Semple CEN 2:21.3, 2 Jake Kerr EDI 2:23.0, 3 Robert Bough EDI 2:24.0. U13 60 1 Callum Presland CEN 8.53. 800 1 Josh Kerr EDI 2:24.7. 60H 1 Presland 10.56. U17w 60H 1 Hazel Ross KLB 9.16. HJ 1 Caitlin O'Neil EDI & Ross 1.55, 3 Louise Calder FVH 1.55. TJ 1 Louise Anderson CEN 10.62, 2 Emma Dawson PSH 10.42. U15w 60H 1 Emma McGinty EDI 9.80. U13w 60 1 Claire Anderson FVH 8.67. 800 1 Roisin Smith AIR 2:32.7. 60H 1 Ellie McGinty EDI 10.59, 2 Jenna Richards LSW 10.67. LJ 1 Nicola Milne FVH 4.62. SP 1 Milne 7.31.

Wokingham wHM 5 Issy Menzies Arm 82:07, 7 Fiona Kennedy Eal-W50 83:55.

FEB 20

Falkirk - Scottish Cross Country Championships Men 1 Alastair Hay CEN 37:40, 2 Tsegezab Woldemichael SHT 37:45, 3 Derek Hawkins KLB 37:55, 4 Chris Powner Win 38:03, 5 Daniel Mulhare ICL 38:25, 6 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 38:33, 7 Christopher MacKay ICL 38:34, 8 Ben Livesey FOR 38:44, 9 Conor McNulty KLB 38:53, 10 John Newsom PIT 38:58. Team- 1 Inverclyde AC 101 (Mulhare 5, MacKay 7, Ian Fisher 15, Craig Ruddy 16, Mark Pollard 19, Kevin Kane 39), 2 Shettleston Harriers 102 (Woldemichael 2, Mengisteab 6, Jethro Lennox 13, Thomas Fay 21, Martin Graham 28, Paul Sorrie 32), 3 Central AC 175 (Hay 1, Ross Houston 12, Alasdair Anthony 27, Murray MacLarty 29, Michael Wright 49, Lewis Millar 57). U20 1 Callum Hawkins KLB 25:34, 2 Matthew Gillespie SHT 25:37, 3 Scott McDonald CEN 26:08, 4 Alexander Hendry CEN 26:31, 5 Lachlan Oates SHT 26:47, 6 Andrew Crichton EDI 26:51. Team- 1 Central AC 30 (McDonald 3, Hendry 4, Andrew Butchart 8, Sean Reilly 15), 2 Kilbarchan AAC 43 (C Hawkins 1, Scott Hawkins 7, Paul Leck 10, Stephen Fleming 25). U17 1 Ross Matheson LSW 22:32, 2 Jack Hamilton CAM 23:08, 3 Scott Green CEN 23:15, 4 Craig Wellcoat LAW 23:27, 5 Jack Walker GIF 23:33, 6 Michael Overend DHH 23:53. Team- 1 Giffnock North AAC 35 (Walker 5, Grant Muir 9, Martin Fishwick 10, Luke Traynor 11), 2 Ronhill Cambuslang Harriers 41 (Hamilton 2, Andrew Hunter 8, Grant Sheldon 14, Stewart Orr 17), 3 Law & District AAC 126 (Wellcoat 4, Cameron McCann 32, Christopher Watson 42, Jonathan Velu 48). U15 1 Ahmed Hassan SHT 13:22, 2 Dale Colley FVH 13:35, 3 Finlay Rae AYR 13:35. Team- 1 Victoria Park City of Glasgow AC 25 (Max Aitchison 4, Lewis Boyle 5, Craig Young 7, Liam McLoone 9), 2 Inverclyde AC 83, 3 Giffnock North AAC 115. U13 1 Euan Gillham KLB 12:26, 2 Robert Bough EDI 12:33, 3 Josh Kerr EDI 12.36. Team- 1 Edinburgh AC 51 (Bough 2, Kerr 3, Cameron Gilmour 16, Dominic O'Hare 30), 2 Kilbarchan AAC 54, 3 Inverclyde AC 67. Women 1 Freya Murray EDI 27:41, 2 Emma Raven CEN 29:25, 3 Rosie Smith HBT 29:27, 4 Elspeth Curran KLB 29:32, 5 Jennifer MacLean EDI 29:50, 6 Alyson Dixon Cls 30:04, 7 Sula Young HBT 30:06, 8 Melissa Whyte INV 30:07, 9 Maxine Czarnecka Cls 30:16, 10 Shona McIntosh HBT 30:31. Team- 1 Hunters Bog Trotters 35 (Smith 3, Young 7, McIntosh 10, Kate Jenkins 15), 2 Edinburgh AC 39 (Murray 1, MacLean 5, Sarah Hood 14, Niamh Devlin 19), 3 Central AC 56 (Raven 2, Alison Docherty 12, Fiona Thompson 13, Jennifer Emsley 29). U17/U20 1 Nicola Hood VPG-U20 16:22, 2 Beth Potter VPG-U20 16:24, 3 Sarah Inglis LTH-U20 16:25, 4 Abbey McGhee VPG-U20 16:49, 5 Beth Duff EKI-U20 16:51, 6 Jo Moultrie VPG-U20 17:08, 7 Rhona Auckland BAN-U17 17:20, 8 Hollie Young VPG-U17 17:34... 10 Halina Rees FIF-U17 17:42. U20 Team- 1 Victoria Park City of Glasgow AC 7 (Hood 1, Potter 2, McGhee 4), 2 Kilbarchan AAC 32 (Natalie Sharp 9, Christina Rankin 10, Jessica Martin 13), 3 Edinburgh University 52 (Emma Baxter 12, Chloe Haines 19, Katie Pollock 21). U17 Team- 1 Victoria Park City of Glasgow AC 37 (Young 2, Deborah Hannah 11, Sarah Potter 24), 2 Aberdeen AAC 50 (Ellie Buchan 5, Kerry Prise 14, Katie Fowlie 31), 3 Giffnock North AAC 72 (Madeleine Murray 17, Rebecca Patrick 19, Olivia Keenan 36). U15 1 Florie McLeish (Preston) 14:59, 2 Rachael Dunn EDI 15:41, 3 Danielle Beattie NTH 16:01, 4 Eilidh Prise ABN 16:05. Team- 1 Edinburgh AC 74 (Dunn 2, Oonagh Dunnett 7, Rosana Stewart 14, Olivia Mackenzie 51), 2 Gala Harriers 141, 3 Kilbarchan AAC 164. U13 1 Kathryn Gillespie CEN 13:25, 2 Chloe Cowan GIF 13:29, 3 Eilidh MacCorquodale CEN 13:38. Team- 1 Central AC 63 (Gillespie 1, MacCorquodale 3, Roisin Bonucchi 14, Shannon Macfarlane 45).

Birmingham (i) - Aviva Grand Prix 60 3 Nick Smith 6.60 (Scottish national record) (3=h2 6.65). 60H 6h1 Chris Baillie 7.90. wPV 9 Henrietta Paxton 4.15.

Bordeaux, FRA (i) - French Championships 400 2 Jamie Bowie Cpo 48.59 (2h2 48.74).

Glasgow (i) - Scottish Universities Championships 60 1 Ryan Oswald HWU 6.98. 200 1 Oswald 22.16. 60H 1 Neale Kelly GCU 8.93. HJ 1 Simon Herron EDU 1.95, 2 Jamie Hannah STU-U20 1.85. LJ 1 Garry McKay ABU 6.47. TJ 1 Chukwudi Onyia ABU 14.43, 2 Cameron Clark GLU 14.24. SP 1 Daniel Carlin GLU 15.01. w60 1 Alison Wylie RGU 8.04. w200 1 Wylie 26.68. w1500 1 Eilish McColgan DUU 4:57.23. w60H 1 Sylvia Kamya SAU 9.53, 2 Emma Gordon EDU 9.66. wHJ 1 Kirsty Barr EDU 1.60. wPV 1 Jennifer Graham (guest) 3.40, 2 Courtney MacGuire EDU 3.30. wLJ 1 Barr 5.40. wTJ 1 Kamya 10.66.

Picketts Lock, London – RWA National Championships 10M 2 Scott Davis Ilf 1:14:10. w10M 2 Diane Bradley Ton-W45 1:31:58.

FEB 19

Charleston IL, USA (i) 800 2r1 Stephen Lisgo But 1:56.56. w800 2r1 Marbeth Shiell But 2:18.88.

Flagstaff AZ, USA (i) 5000 3 Andrew Lemoncello no time (winner's time 14:17.62)

New York NY, USA (i) w1M 1 Leonie Smith Ion 5:00.48. 

FEB 17

Sheffield (i) 60 1 Stuart Benson Raf 6.81 pbPV 2 Alasdair Strange Lou 5.00, 5 Roger Skedd Sto 4.50. TJ 2 Strange 13.54. SP 3 Skedd 14.49. w60 1r2 Laura McGawn Raf 7.85 (rankings lead). w60H 1 McGawn 9.37. wHJ 2 Emma Lowry EDI-U20 1.60. wTJ 3 Lowry 9.94.wSP 2 Hannah Evenden EDI-U20 13.11, 5 McGawn 11.19, 7 Lowry 10.28.

FEB 14

Alison Rodger was the sole Scottish winner at the Aviva World Trials & UK Championships with a shot putt of 16.02, just 3cm off her best. With Henrietta Paxton's silver in the pole vault (4.21), it was a disappointing medal haul, but there was a national record-equalling vault from Ally Strange of 5.16, matching his Scottish title clearance last weekend, and 2 under-20 records from Guy Learmonth, reducing the 800 best in the heats and then again in the final, to 1:50.75. A number of Scottish athletes recorded the leading marks of 2010, with Craig Fleming (200), Pat Swan (400), Learmonth, Alastair Hay (3000), Strange, John Carr (LJ), Suzanne Hasler (800), Laura Dunn (1500) and Gemma Werrett (60H) all producing ranking-leading performances. There were also 2 performances at the Scottish Under 17 championships that go straight to the top of the Scottish senior rankings - Ayr's Caroline George ran 7.86 in the 60 metres and Chloe Lambert of Victoria Park Glasgow improved her 200 metres to 25.35, while Emma Nuttall repeated her 1.73 high jump at the Under-20 Championships. 'At a glance' top 5 rankings can be seen on the rankings page.

Sheffield (i) - Aviva World Trials & UK Championships (Day 2) 200 4 Darren Scott Tra-M40 22.12 (2h3 21.86), DQ Craig Fleming (1h3 21.49). 400 4 Pat Swan Ghd 48.44, 6 Scott Hughson EDI 48.85. 800 5 Guy Learmonth LSW-U20 1:50.75 (Scottish U20 record). (B) 1 Graeme Oudney BEL 1:52.37. PV 5 Alasdair Strange Wdf 5.16 (eq Scottish national record), 7 Richard Hurren New 5.01. TJ 6 David Watson KLB 15.06. SP 9 Daniel Carlin GIF 14.87, 10 Neil Elliott Bor 14.79. w800 1B Suzanne Hasler Ali 2:09.09. w1500 5 Laura Dunn EDI 4:28.92. w60H 7 Gemma Werrett Bir 8.64 (2h1 8.50); 6h2 Holly Belch Sal 9.34. wLJ 6 Jade Nimmo FVH-U20 5.83.

Glasgow (i) – Scottish Under 20 Championships 60 1 Allan Hamilton EDI 7.07, 2 Lorcan O’Cathain (Roscommon) 7.21 (1s2 7.18), 3 Ferdia Kenny (Leinster) 7.23 (2s2 7.22), 4 Ryan Scott FVH 7.26, dq John Ruddy (overage) SHT 7.28.  200 1 O’Cathain 22.42, 2 Greg Louden LSW 22.83, 3 Isaiah Symonds EDI 23.43 (2s1 23.18), dq Ruddy 22.87. 400 1 Louden 49.09, 2 Andrew Raeburn CAI 50.45, 3 Thomas Barr (Ferrybank) 51.39, 4 Craig Ritchie PSH 52.01. 800 1 Peter Loudon EDI 1:57.68, 2 Thomas Marper (Gateshead) 1:59.77, 3 Kenneth Love GIF 2:00.23 (1s1 1:58.62). 1500 1 Ross Matheson LSW 4:14.43, 2 Stuart Ferguson INV 4:17.09, 3 Pauric McLaughlin (Finn) 4:17.12. 60H 1 Toby Harris EDI 8.44, 2 Matthew Jones EDI 8.56, 3 Clarence Kennedy (St Brendans) 8.77, 4 Michael Downie ARB 8.78. HJ 1 Allan Smith PIT 1.99, 2 Andrew Russell GIF 1.96, 3 Fraser Weir FVH 1.90. PV 1 Jax Thoirs VPG 4.70, 2 John Robertson WMS 3.20. LJ 1 Nathan Angelopoulos AIR 6.69, 2 Downie 6.41, 3 Sam Lyon ABN 6.37, 4 Donald Tod PIT 6.32. TJ 1 Callum Wilson LSW 13.98, 2 Smith 13.14, 3 Lyon 12.87, 4 Weir 12.73. SP 1 Downie 13.88, 2 Andrew McLaughlin KLB 13.28. Women 60 1 Catherine McManus (Celtic-DCM) 7.84, 2 Katy Wyper (Bpl) 8.02, 3 Diane Ramsay VPG 8.18. 200 1 Stephanie Creaner (Leinster) 25.27, 2 Ramsay 26.15, 3 Wyper 26.80, 4 Meghan Logue AYR 27.10 (1h2 26.86). 400 1 Kirsten McAslan Ech 57.77, 2 Katie McKnight GIF 59.31, 3 Cara Anderson PSH 60.61. 800 1 Claire Earls (Leinster) 2:25.28, 2 Ellie Hartnett (Leinster) 2:25.78, 3 Isuelt O’Donnell (Raheny) 2:26.79, 4 Lana Turnbull LOT 2:28.20. 1500 1 Niamh Kearney (Leinster) 5:00.21 (only starter). 60H 1 McManus 9.12, 2 Louise Harvey (Tir Chonaill) 9.48, 3 Kirsty Yates VPG 9.59 (1h1 9.55), 4 Eleanor Workman BAN 9.61. HJ 1 Emma Nuttall EDI 1.73, 2 Mary Lanigan (Kilkenny) 1.70, 3 Workman 1.70. PV 1 Amy Grant FVH 3.00, 2 Isla Winchester PIT 2.80, 3 Dee Welsh MON 2.60. LJ  1 Nicola Power (Ferrybank) 5.76 (CBP), 2 Sarah Warnock EDI 5.74, 3 Faye Nicholson MFT 5.49, 4 Laurie McKenna EDI 5.48, 5 Kirsty Barr VPG 5.38. TJ 1 Warnock 11.44, 2 Jamie Herron (Derry) 10.97, 3 Ailbhe Courtney (St Brendans) 10.43, 4 Welsh 10.25. SP 1 Fiona Moloney (Dooneen) 12.63, 2 Yates 12.03, 3 Rachel Hunter AYR 10.34.

Glasgow (i) - Scottish Under 17 Championships  60 1 Tom Holligan EDI 7.08, 2 Sam Brough (Wigan) 7.23, 3 Wallace Graham AYR 7.25, 4 Sam Revie AYR 7.41 (2s1 7.35).  200 1 Holligan 22.62, 2 Graham 24.13 (2s2 23.87), 3 Conor Wilson (Leinster) 24.25. In Semis: 1s2 Brough 23.31. 400 1 Ewan Dyer PIT 51.82, 2 Aaron Gray AYR 52.15, 3 Scott Atkinson (Spenborough) 53.59, 4 Alex North EDI 53.89. 800 1 Grant Muir GIF 2:01.33, 2 Max Lott GIF 2:03.81, 3 Karl Griffin (Tir Chonaill) 2:04.97. 1500 1 Sean Tobin (Clonmel) 4:13.08, 2 Daragh Fitzgibbon (Leinster) 4:19.43, 3 Christopher Watson LAW 4:20.89. 60H 1 Cameron Goodall EDI 8.53, 2 Mark McGarvey (Derry) 8.56, 3 John McCall VPG  8.68. HJ 1 Jack Lochans KLB 1.91, 2 Douglas Paul DWF 1.83, 3 Conor Daly (Leinster) 1.80. PV 1 Samuel Adams VPG 3.80, 2 Nathan Pentin (Chesterfield)  3.30, 3 Christopher Doherty (Tir Chonaill) 3.20. LJ 1 Peter Muirhead PSH 6.12, 2 Tony Stafford (Leinster) 6.03, 3 McGarvey 5.94. TJ 1 Paul 12.86, 2 Kevin McGhee LAW 11.92, 3 Ryan McParland (Derry) 11.66. SP 1 Chris Barnes VPG 15.84, 2 David Colthart PSH 14.26, 3 Edmund Reid FVH 13.95, 4 James Gaffney AYR 12.58, 5 Andrew Cunningham KLB 12.16, 6 Donavan Webster MON 12.11. Women 60 1 Sarah Murray (Fingalliants) 7.84, 2 Caroline George AYR 7.87 (1s1 7.86), 3 Ann O’Shea (Ferrybank) 7.89, 4 Kathryn Christie BAN 7.93, 5 Rachel Whittle AYR 7.98 (1s2 7.96), 6 Chloe Lambert VPG 8.04 (3s1 8.00). 200 1 Ciara Giles Doran (Ferrybank) 25.14, 2 Lambert 25.35, 3 Murray 26.32, 4 George 26.75 (1s2 25.59). 300 1 Megan Kiely (Ferrybank) 42.48, 2 April Flynn (Ferrybank) 43.68, 3 Isla Mackenzie EDI 44.28. 800 1 Bethany Ross KLM 2:24.99, 2 Katy Brown STW 2:25.00 (1h1 2:24.82), 3 Stella Winters SHT 2:25.49. 1500 1 Kathryn Pennel PIT 4:48.24, 2 Deborah Hannah VPG 4:52.37, 3 Shannon McLellan SHT 4:53.45, 4 Micaela Brown PIT 4:55.13. 60H 1 Hazel Ross KLB 8.84, 2 Yasmin Milne ABN 8.89, 3 Emma Brown GIF 8.96. HJ 1 Nikki Manson GIF 1.65, 2 Sorcha Murphy (Ferrybank) 1.60, 3 Ross & Kiely 1.60, 5 Ella Gibbons FVH 1.60. PV 1 Paige Collings (Chesterfield) 2.80, 2 Samantha Somers ABN 2.40, 3 Laura Reilly KLM 2.40. LJ 1 Andrea Gaffney VPG 5.63 (CBP), 2 Gibbons 5.38, 3 Giles Doran 5.26, 4 Louise Anderson CEN 5.15. TJ 1 Anderson 10.83, 2 Bethany Towers (Blackpool) 10.78, 3 Emma Dawson PSH 10.61. SP 1 Ciara Fogarty (Mullinga) 9.21, 2 Sophie Parkinson (Leinster) 8.81, 3 Becky Wall (Raheny) 8.75, 4 Jade Power (Ferrybank) 8.67, 5 Deborah Brand MON 8.37.

Birmingham (i) w60 3h1 Laura McGawn Raf 8.05.

Seville, ESP Mar 14 Martin Williams Tip 2:17:36 pb (Commonwealth Games qualifying standard)

FEB 13

Sheffield (i) - Aviva World Trials & UK Championships (Day 1) 60 5 Nick Smith Shb 6.72 (3s1 6.73, 2h3 6.80), 3s3 Stuart Benson Shb 6.84 pb (3h1 6.86), 6s3 Craig Fleming Bel 6.94 (4h5 6.99). 400 2s1 Pat Swan Ghd 47.97q (1h4 48.64), 3s1 Scott Hughson EDI 48.14q (2h2 48.50), 4h1 Ian Garioch MOR 49.47. 800 3h2 Guy Learmonth LSW-U20 1:50.98q (Scottish U20 record), 5h3 Graeme Oudney Bel 1:52.52, 5h1 Chris Smith Wir 1:52.81. 3000 5 Alastair Hay CEN 8:07.84 pb, 7 Bruce Raeside Not 8:10.66 pb, 11 Chris Mackay New 8:14.18. 60H 5 Chris Baillie Bir 7.83 (1h3 7.85), 6B David Feeney Amb 8.19 (6h3 8.27). LJ 6 John Carr Shb 7.41 (2nd indoor all time). w400 5h3 Lauren Peffers EDI 57.85. w800 5h2 Suzanne Hasler Ali 2:09.47. w3000 9 Lennie Waite 9:27.16. wPV 2 Henrietta Paxton Bir 4.21, 5 Kim Skinner FVH 3.95, 6= Kirsty Maguire EDI 3.80. wSP 1 Alison Rodger Sal 16.02, 4 Hannah Evenden EDI/Eng 13.58.

Glasgow (i) - Scottish Under 15 Championships 60 1 Kyle Hogg EDI 7.45 (1h3 7.43), 2 Ross Maxwell EKI 7.54, 3 Mark Varley (Dooneen) 7.74, 4 Taylor Nimmo FVH 7.75, 5 James Higgins AIR 7.76 (2s2 7.70). 200 1 Hogg 24.22, 2 Higgins 24.46, 3 Coran Darling TWE 25.38. 400 1 Jamie Robinson VPG 55.59, 2 Ben Robbins EDI 55.72, 3 Niall Curley FIF 55.93. 800 1 Jake Thomas LIV 2:13.56, 2 Liam Finn (Nenagh) 2:17.12, 3 Ben Potrykus PIT 2:20.45. 1500 1 Rory Muir DWF 4:22.54, 2 Stuart McLuckie LAW 4:38.18, 3 Rowan Marr GAL 4:41.90. 60H 1 Andrew Creamer (Annalee) 8.76, 2 Garbhan McKenna (Glaslough) 8.79, 3 Andrew Ravenscroft WMS 9.15. HJ 1 Peter O'Brien (Raheny) 1.67, 2 Sam Healy (Belgooly) 1.67, 3 Connel MacDonald INV 1.64. PV 1 Fraser O'Rourke GIF 3.05 (CBP), 2 Stewart Watson MON 2.75, 3 MacDonald 2.20. LJ 1 Maxwell 5.99 (CBP), 2 Hogg 5.73, 3 Peter O'Brien (Raheny) 5.19. SP 1 John Kelly (Finn V) 13.92, 2 Nimmo 9.90, 3 Scott McAnally AYR 9.76. Girls 60 1 Demi Yorke GAL 8.16 (1s2 8.14), 2 Laura Nevin (Dooneen) 8.17, 3 Lindsey Young BAN 8.26, 4 Tawana Gardner (Blackpool) 8.29, 5 Louise Russell PIT 8.38 (2s2 8.34). 200 1 Nevin 27.02, 2 Yorke 27.16, 3 Gardner 27.17. 800 1 Alice McGrath LAW 2:28.34, 2 Myrtle Breckenridge SHT 2:28.36, 3 Laura Penrice 2:29.92, 4 Kelsey Stewart BAN 2:31.08. 1500 1 Kathryn Gillespie CEN 5:05.75, 2 Aisling Quinn (Ferrybank) 5:07.28, 3 Brogan Wallace GSS 5:07.58, 4 Jessica Coyne (Dooneen) 5:07.73. 60H 1 Katie Purves LSW 9.32, 2 Eilidh McEvilly VPG 9.39, 3 Mhairi Patience VPG 9.43, 4 Katherine Rogers (Blaydon) 9.78, 5 Sarah-Jane Easton PIT 9.88. HJ 1 Grace McKenzie (Belgooly) 1.61, 2 Maria McNamara (Craughwell) 1.55, 3 McEvilly 1.50, 4 Patience 1.50, 5 Ellen Kristoffersen LSW 1.50. PV 1 Kristofferson 2.40 (=CBP), 2 Hannah Lawler CMB 2.40 (=CBP). LJ 1 Rachel Robertson LSW 4.94, 2 McKenzie 4.76, 3 Brogan Watt SHT 4.70. SP 1 Deirbhile Ryan (Nenagh) 9.36, 2 McEvilly 9.18, 3 Kate Daniels (Ferrybank) 8.70.

Glasgow (i) - Under 13 Superteams competition. Boys 1 St Brendans AC 310, 2 Ferrybank AC 271, 3 Victoria Park City of Glasgow AC 261. Girls 1 Falkirk Victoria Harriers 275, 2 Nenagh Olympic AC 244, 3 Airdrie Harriers 242.

Aubiere, FRA (i) 400 2r2 Jamie Bowie Cpo 48.32.

Birmingham (i) - Midland Championships w60H 2 Laura McGawn Raf 9.4. wSP 1 McGawn 10.84. U20- w60H 1 Alice Lennox Sto 8.92. wHJ 2 Lennox 1.65. wLJ 1 Lennox 5.74.

Seattle WA, USA (i) (oversize track) 1M 6r2 Darren Gauson But 4:01.12, 7r2 Justin Taylor Fla 4:05.51; 11r3 David Bishop Nmx 4:00.74, 13r3 Kris Gauson But 4:07.10. 3000 22r1 Stephen Lisgo But 8:33.48.

Seville (i) - Spanish U23 Championships w400 1h2 Maria Thomas DHH/Jaen 55.94.

Edinburgh 5kRd 1 Ross Toole KLB 14:31, 2 Murray Strain HBT 15:20, 3 Lewis Millar CEN 15:24, 4 Andrew Douglas ICL 15:28, 5 Sean Reilly CEN 15:44.

FEB 12

Allendale MI, USA (i) 5000 4 Iain Donnan Wes 14:23.06.

Boston MA, USA w3000 7 Leonie Smith Ion 9:47.64.

Fayetteville AR, USA 1M 2r2 Chris O'Hare Tul 4:05.02.

FEB 7

Birmingham (i) 60 [6] 8 Craig Fleming Bel 6.94 (2h1 6.74 - indoor pb, 4s3 6.87), 3s2 Stuart Benson Raf 6.88 (2h3 6.99). 200 [7] 1 Fleming 21.53 (1h3 21.93, 1s3 21.50 - indoor pb), 2 Darren Scott Tra-V40 21.83 (1h8 21.96, 2s3 21.71 - World masters M40 record). w60 [6] 4h1 Alice Lennox Sto-U20 8.03. wLJ [6] 2 Lennox 5.59. wSP [7] 2 Lennox 11.38. U17w-HJ [7] 6= Ella Gibbons FVH 1.55. U17w-LJ [7] 1 Gibbons 5.19.

Sheffield (i) - McCain City Challenge 60 6 Ian Kennedy 7.05. 200 3r2 David Martin 22.31. 400 1r2 Patrick Swan 48.59. 800 5 Stuart Ross 1:54.30. 1500 3 Bruce Raeside 3:49.45, 7 Douglas Selman 3:57.43. 60H 1 Chris Baillie 7.79. HJ 6 Thomas Campbell 1.95. PV 4 Alasdair Strange 4.92. LJ 5 David Martin 6.67. TJ 3 David Watson 14.80. SP 4 Scot Thompson 15.52. MedR 1 Glasgow 4:28.81. CE 2 David Feeney 2304 (3 SP 12.66, 1 LJ 6.57, 2 60H 8.15), 7 Michael Downie 1775 (6 SP 11.68, 8 LJ 5.46, 7 60H 9.14). w60 6 Laura McGawn 7.88. w200 1r2 Diane Ramsay 25.74. w400 2r2 Lauren Peffers 58.06. w800 6 Jenny Tan 2:13.65. w60H 8 Catriona Pennet 9.40. wHJ 6 Lucinda Logan 1.68. wPV 1 Henrietta Paxton 4.20, 6 Kirsty Maguire 3.85. wLJ 6 Sarah Warnock 5.54. wTJ 6 Warnock 11.17. wSP2 Alison Rodger 15.41. wMedR 6 Glasgow 5:26.23. CE 4 Jackie Tindal 2213 (5 LJ 5.39, 2 SP 11.75, 5 60H 9.05), 5 Alice Lennox 2189 (3 LJ 5.55, 4 SP 10.59, 4 60H 9.02). Match result: 1 Sheffield 195.58, 2 London North 188.33, 3 Manchester 160.08, 4 Newcastle 159.26, 5 Birmingham 154.70, 6 London South 147.94, 7 Glasgow 137.74, 8 Cardiff 106.41.

London (LV) (i) U17-60H 1 Craig Morten Ton 8.72. U15w-300 3 Christy Dailly Chm 43.90.

Vilafranca del Penedes, ESP (i) - Catalan U23 Championships w400 1 Maria Thomas DHH/Jaen 55.89 (indoor pb).

Alsager - 5MRd 3 Tom Russell Brs 23:42, 8 Ross Houston CEN 24:08, 9 Martin Williams Tip 24:08, 12 Ian Fisher Alt 24:20, 31 Scott McDonald CEN 25:58, 38 Roger Alsop Hhh-V45 26:33.

Chichester 10kRd 2 Chris Powner Win 29:45.

Dewsbury w10kRd 2 Susan Partridge Lds 33:42.

Greenock - Renfrewshire Road Race Championships 5MRd 1 Calum Hawkins KLB 24:23, 2 Mark Pollard ICL 24:41, 3 Matthew Bell EDI 25:50. w5MRd 1 Emma Rice ICL 30:42.

Marugame, JPN - HM 15 Andrew Lemoncello FIF 63:11.

Watford wHM 2 Shona McIntosh HBT 80:43.

FEB 6

Alasdair Strange's national and native pole vault record of 5.16 was the highlight of a low-key, poorly supported Scottish indoor championships. The event will have given the new regime food for thought as there seems little appetite amongst athletes for an inter-regional championships and national championships within weeks of each other. The only conclusion is that a serious re-vamp of the indoor season is required. Jade Nimmo set a new Under-20 record in the long jump and Alison Rodger new championship best in the shot, as the field events produced the highlights of the meeting.

Glasgow - SCOTTISH INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 60 Nick Smith took his 7th consecutive title in winning the 60 from Enfield's Mark Hanson, the only two athletes in the field to better 7 seconds. Smith's feat has only been bettered by shot putter Alison Grey who won 8 consecutive titles between 1990-1997, although Joanna Ross leads the way with overall titles, having won 9 (8 at 800, 1 at 1500). 1 Nick Smith Shb 6.71, 2 Mark Hanson Enf/Eng 6.85, 3 Iain MacDonald SHT 7.18, 4 Kyle Henderson CEN-U20 7.20, 5 Ryan Scott FVH-U20 7.32, 6 Francis Smith Wdf 7.33 (3h2 7.25). 200 Under-20 Anthony Young took his first senior title in the last event of the day, having earlier finished out of the medals in the 400. 1 Anthony Young PIT-U20 22.61, 2 John Ruddy SHT 22.69, 3 Cameron Smith DWF-V35 23.22, 4 Ryan Scott FVH-U20 23.46 (1h1 23.40), 5 Bruce Gibb PSH 23.75. 400 Jamie Bowie, currently studying in France, controlled the final in the absence of the fastest heat qualifier, Scott Hughson, who withdrew after a 48.00pb. The lucky beneficiary was Ian Garioch, Hughson's replacement, who ran strongly for silver. 1 Jamie Bowie INV 48.54, 2 Ian Garioch MOR 48.84, 3 David Martin VPG 48.99, 4 Anthony Young PIT-U20 49.22 (1h1 49.07), 5 Greg Louden LSW-U20 49.97. Heats: 1h3 Scott Hughson EDI 48.00. 800 Under-20 Guy Learmonth followed up his Inter-Regional win with another convincing victory. 1 Guy Learmonth LSW-U20 1:52.77, 2 Craig Robertson PIT 1:54.37, 3 Gary Grieve LAW 1:57.14, 4 Lee Wilson SHT 2:00.97, 5 Ross Finlayson LSW 2:11.34 (2h1 2:01.24). 1500 Derek Gibb won his first title as Stephen Allen took 2nd for the 2nd year in a row. 1 Derek Gibb VPG 4:08.79, 2 Stephen Allen LAW-V40 4:09.31, 3 Iain Townsend NUI 4:27.72. 60H Francis Smith took his 4th hurdles title with Calum Innes taking his 3rd consecutive medal. 1 Francis Smith Wdf 8.24, 2 David Martin VPG 8.49, 3 Calum Innes VPG 8.51, 4 Iain MacDonald SHT 8.60, 5 Toby Harris EDI-U20 8.68, 6 Neale Kelly VPG 8.79. HJ American Ray Bobrownicki set a new pb of 2.17 before failing at 2.20, but was a clear winner ahead of Tom Campbell, the only other 2-metre jumper. 1 Ray Bobrownicki VPG 2.17, 2 Thomas Campbell VPG 2.00, 3 Kyle Henderson CEN-U20 1.90, 4 Luca Busi [ITA] 1.90, 5= David Agnew PIT & Fraser Weir FVH-U20 1.85, 7 David Singleton COR 1.85, 8 Billy Clarkson MOT-U20 1.75. PV Ali Strange set his second national record of the winter with a first time clearance at 5.16, with Richard Hurren also clearing 5 metres. 1 Alasdair Strange SHT 5.16 (4.71 o, 4.86 o, 5.01 xo, 5.16 o, 5.21 xxx) (Scottish national and native record), 2 Richard Hurren New 5.01 (4.71 o, 4.86 xo, 5.01 xo, 5.16 xxx), 3 Gregor MacLean EDI-U20 4.51, 4= Sam Brown (Lewes/Eng) & Edward Quiney (Croydon/Eng) 4.31, 6= Jamie Sinclair VPG & Calum Sharp SHT 4.11, 8 Stuart Chisholm PIT 3.60. LJ John Carr beat Jude Beimers but had to give best to Norwegian Vetle Onstad, who produced his winning jump in the 6th round. 1 Vetle Utsi Onstad (Tjalve/Nor) 7.35, 2 John Carr Shb 7.26, 3 Jude Beimers FIF 7.25, 4 David Martin Cha 6.90, 5 David Agnew PIT 6.70, 6 Chris Weitz Bor/Eng 6.49. TJ David Watson bettered his previous pb of 15.09 to take the title by a large margin. 1 David Watson KLB 15.20, 2 Cameron Clark KLB 13.68, 3 Douglas Paul FVH-U17 13.10, 4 Ian Paget SHT-V35 12.82. SP Scot Thompson took his 3rd consecutive title with a season's best as Daniel Carlin set a pb in 2nd. 1 Scot Thompson Sal 16.09, 2 Daniel Carlin GIF 15.60, 3 Craig Sturrock Ghd/Eng 15.14, 4 William Falconer EDI 14.91.

w60 In a field of only 4, under 17 Rachel Whittle took the title with a slower time than her 7.94 to win the Schools title and the slowest winning time in the history of the championships. 1 Rachel Whittle AYR-U17 8.00, 2 Jemma Walker Tvh 8.01, 3 Chloe Lambert VPG-U17 8.04, 4 Laura Davies Bpl 8.10. w200 As with the 60, a small field, an under 17 winner, slower than Lambert's Schools title (25.57) and the slowest winning time ever. 1 Chloe Lambert VPG-U17 25.84, 2 Meghan Logue AYR-U20 26.89, 3 Katie McKnight GIF-U20 27.28. w400There's a theme here - the slowest ever winning time as Ashleigh Kennedy retained her title. 1 Ashleigh Kennedy EDI 58.10, 2 Lauren Peffers EDI 59.27, 3 Erin Leggate VPG 59.84, 4 Emma Kemp Lou 60.03 (2h2 59.82), 5 Siobhan Hanlon EDI 60.92 (3h1 60.40). w800Seonaid Murray, daughter of former Scottish international Barbara, was a convincing and dominant winner. 1 Seonaid Murray Lpl 2:14.60, 2 Emma Kemp Lou 2:22.01, 3 Ashleigh Kennedy EDI 2:26.01, 4 Sonia Armitage ABN-V45 2:27.17, 5 Cara Anderson PSH 2:27.76.w1500 You can only beat whoever turns up. In Sonia's case, no one did. 1 Sonia Armitage ABN-V45 5:00.50. w60H A 3rd consecutive title for Gemma Werrett, with Catriona Pennet collecting her 3rd silver. 1 Gemma Werrett Bir 8.75, 2 Catriona Pennet EDI 9.07, 3 Jacqueline Tindal PIT 9.14, 4 Eve Carrington STN 9.66, 5 Kirsty Barr VPG-U20 9.97, 6 Judith McNicol KLB-U20 10.52. wHJ 3 Scots were in the competition at 1.74 but all failed as the title went to Norway. 1 Oyunn Grindem Tjalve/NOR 1.85, 2= Jayne Nisbet EDI & Lucinda Logan VPG 1.71, 4 Emma Nuttall EDI-U20 1.71, 5 Jacqueline Tindal PIT 1.66, 6 Dee Welsh MON-U20 1.51. wPV Kim Skinner cleared 4 metres for her 3rd title, with the same 1-2-3 as in 2006. 1 Kim Skinner FVH 4.00, 2 Kirsty Maguire EDI 3.90, 3 Jennifer Graham VPG 3.50, 4 Claire Kennedy EDI 3.40,  5 Lucy Stickland Hor/Eng-U20 3.40, 6 Anna Huggins Bht-U17 2.80, 7 Dee Welsh MON-U20 2.60. wLJ Jade Nimmo bettered Ruth Irving's 18 year old U20 record of 5.94 with her first jump. 1 Jade Nimmo FVH-U20 6.06 (6.06, 6.01, -, NJ, -, NJ) (Scottish U20 record), 2 Andrea Gaffney VPG-U17 5.71, 3 Lisa Ferguson EDI 5.67, 4 Sarah Warnock EDI-U20 5.47, 5 Jacqueline Tindal PIT 5.44, 6 Mina Hoven (Sandvin/NOR) 5.41. wTJ A convincing Norwegian 1-2. 1 Inger Froysedal (Tjalve/NOR) 13.11, 2 Mia Haave (Tyrving/NOR) 12.95, 3 Sarah Warnock EDI-U20 11.54, 4 Zara Asante Har 11.04, 5 Dee Welsh MON-U20 9.55. wSP Alison Rodger was 5cm short of her recent native record, but bettered Alison Grey's 1995 championship best of 15.36. 1 Alison Rodger Sal 16.00 (CBP), 2 Kirsty Yates VPG-U20 12.13, 3 Michelle Durbidge ARB 11.79, 4 Claire Reid Mrp 10.38.

Glasgow (i) - Scottish Junior 4x200 Metres Relay Championships U17 1 Edinburgh AC (Tom Holligan, Alex North, Cameron Goodall, Seamus Thomson) 1:32.87 (Scottish U17 record), 2 Ayr Seaforth AC 1:33.58, 3 Kilbarchan AAC 1:36.80. U15 1 Giffnock North AAC (Robert Moses, Calum Firth, Calum McWilliam, Stuart Woodhouse) 1:38.70 (Scottish U15 club best), 2 Edinburgh AC 1:39.90, 3 Law & District AAC 1:55.44. U13 1 Giffnock North AAC (David Lambie, Lewis Grant, Gregor Munro, Andrew Dallas) 1:57.61, 2 Pitreavie AAC 1:57.81, 3 Law & District AAC 2:04.10. Girls U17 1 Ayr Seaforth AC (Caroline George, Kendal Ross, Hazel Jamieson, Rachel Whittle) 1:46.72, 2 Giffnock North AAC 1:47.26, 3 Pitreavie AAC 1:49.37. U15 1 Victoria Park City of Glasgow AC (Eilidh McEvilly, Megan Heafey, Paige Dickson, Mhairi Patience) 1:49.73, 2 Edinburgh AC 1:50.83, 3 Shettleston Harriers 1:51.04. U13 1 Whitemoss AAC (Alison Stewart, Nicola Shankie, Emily Craig, Sarah McDonald) 2:03.66, 2 Airdrie Harriers 2:05.82, 3 Edinburgh AC 2:05.90.

Stirling - BUCS Cross Country Championships 11.1kXC 1 Andrew Vernon (St Mary's/Eng) 34:32 ... 5 Dan Mulhare NAP 35:17, 6 Derek Hawkins GLU 35:19. w6.4kXC 1 Stephanie Twell (St Mary's) 22:41, 11 Elspeth Curran GLU 23:39, 12 Abbey McGhee Lou 23:45, 13 Beth Potter Lou 23:52, 17 Hester Dix SAU 24:06, 21 Jo Moultrie SCU 24:11, 24 Fiona Gentles SCU 24:26.

Forres - Scottish Masters Cross Country Championships Men 1 Kerry Wilson CAM-M35 33:03, 2 David Rodgers CAM-M40 33:13, 3 Steven Cairns HBT-M40 33:20. Team: Ronhill Cambuslang. Women 1 Jennifer MacLean EDI-W35 22:39, 2 Melissa Whyte INV-W45 23:15, 3 Veronique Oldham ABN-W40 24:18. Team: Helensburgh AAC.

Boston MA, USA (i) w3000 11 Lennie Waite 9:18.76.

Metz, FRA (i) w400H 1 Catriona Witcombe Sot 67.52.

Newcastle, AUS HJ 2 Mark Taylor 2.06.

Notre Dame IN, USA (i) 1M 7 Kris Gauson But 4:03.68, 13r3 Stephen Lisgo But 4:14.00.

FEB 5

Notre Dame IN, USA (i) 5000 14r2 Matthew Graham Dep 14:32.36. w5000 35 Marbeth Shiell But 18:35.83.

FEB 4

Glasgow (i) - Scottish Schools Championships Over 16 60 1 Allan Hamilton (G Wats) 7.08, 2 Tom Holligan (Firrhill) 7.18, 3 Craig Walker (Woodfarm) 7.36. 200 1 Holligan 22.83, 2 Zach Bryson (St And & St Bri) 23.72, 3 Ian McLaren (Dunf HS) 23.94. 400 1 Ewan Dyer (St Col) 52.4 (1h3 52.1), 2 Craig Ritchie (Per.HS) 52.5, 3 Sebastian Harrison (Jed GS) 53.0. 800 1 Stuart Ross (Glas HS) 1:55.90 (1h1 1:53.2), 2 Grant Muir (Willw'd) 1:58.15, 3 Peter Bowman (Bearsden) 2:01.70. 1500 1 Ross Matheson (Ross HS) 4:05.3, 2 Jack Hamilton (Stonelaw) 4:10.4, 3 Max Lott (Hutch) 4:14.5. 60H-U17 1 Cameron Goodall (Merch) 8.43, 2 Connor Henderson (Gryffe) 8.53, 3 Michael Downie (C'stie) 8.54, 4 John Mulhern (St Peter) 8.72. HJ 1 Allan Smith (St Aug) 1.95, 2 Andrew Russell (Mearns C) 1.93, 3 Fraser Weir (Denny) 1.85. PV [3] 1 Jax Thoirs (Jord) 4.20, 2 John Robertson (St And & St Bri) 3.00. LJ 1 Hamilton 6.82, 2 Sam Lyon (Ellon) 6.37, 3 Downie 6.35. SP-U17 1 Downie 15.55, 2 Chris Barnes (Glas HS) 15.26, 3 Andrew McLaughlan (Kilw) 14.76, 4 Edmund Reid (Falk) 13.80, 5 Ross McManus (Q Anne) 13.22. Under 16 60 1 Wallace Graham (Prest) 7.30, 2 Sam Revie (Marr) 7.38, 3 Ewan McBride (Monifieth) 7.45. 200 1 Graham 24.01, 2 Ben Robbins (G Wats) 24.32, 3 Stephen Gracie (All Sts) 25.40 (1s2 25.01). 400 1 Revie 53.95, 2 L Hunter (Q Anne) 54.76, 3 Scott Jones (Marr) 54.99. 800 1 Ahmed Hassan (Shawlands) 2:09.97 (1h3 2:06.6), 2  Max Aitchison (Glas Ac) 2:10.54, 3 Lewis Boyle (Bish) 2:11.53. 1500 1 Dale Colley (G'mth) 4:20.7, 2 Finlay Rae (Belmont) 4:20.9, 3 Jamie Crowe (Grove) 4:21.4. 60H-U151 Marc Russell (Woodfarm) 8.62, 2 John McCall (Lenz) 8.68, 3 Seamus Thomson (G Wats) 8.91. HJ 1 Douglas Paul (Dunf HS) 1.83, 2 Scott Colvin (Linwood) 1.75, 3 Jamie Gemmell (Mearns) & Andrew Murphy (Girvan) 1.70. PV [3] 1 Sam Adams (Hyndland) 3.40, 2 Fraser O'Rourke (Hutch) 2.80, 3 Andrew Taylor (Glas HS) 2.40. LJ 1 Ross Maxwell (Cathkin) 6.30 (Scottish U15 record), 2 Callum Edwards (Dundee HS) 5.76, 3 Kevin McGhee (St Aidan's) 5.64. SP-U15 1 Murphy 14.39, 2 Donavan Webster (Mont) 13.55, 3 James Gaffney (Belmont) 12.62. Girls- Over 16 60 1 Rachel Whittle (Marr) 7.94, 2 Caroline George (Belmont) 7.98, 3 Chloe Lambert (Lenz) 8.09 (2h1 8.05). 200 1 Lambert 25.57, 2 Diane Ramsay (St Nin,Bish) 26.17, 3 George 26.38 (2s2 26.26). 300 1 Katie McKnight (Eastwood) 42.5, 2 Roisin Howat (St Nin,Giff) 42.5, 3 Jade Barclay GSS 42.8. 800 1 Ellie Buchan (Albyn) 2:16.58, 2 Katy Brown (St Jos) 2:22.14, 3 Shannon McLellan (Banner) 2:28.00 (3h1 2:26.7). 1500 1 Hollie Young (Turnbull) 4:50.0, 2 Kathryn Pennel (Q Anne) 4:53.7, 3 Deborah Hannah (Lenz) 4:55.5. 60H-U17 1 Emma Brown (St And & St Bri) 8.87, 2 Hazel Ross (Park M) 8.99, 3 Kirsty Yates (Cast.D) 9.46. HJ 1 Emma Nuttall (Craigmount) 1.65, 2 Whittle 1.65, 3 Dee Welsh (Mont) & Ross 1.60. PV [3] 1 Amy Grant (Bo'ness) 3.00, 2 Welsh & Isla Winchester (Dollar) 2.60. LJ 1 Faye Nicholson (Peeb) 5.49, 2 Louise Anderson (Stir) 5.14, 3 Emma Dawson (Per.Ac) 5.03. SP-U17 1 Yates 11.37, 2 Lisa Robertson (Gala) 10.43, 3 Rachel Hunter (Kyle) 9.78. Under 16 60 1 Kirsten Galbraith (Woodmill) 8.09, 2 Laura McCracken (Mearns C) 8.14, 3 Arlene Barr (Cathkin) 8.16. 200 1 Rachel Easton (Beath) 27.57, 2 Kim Creechan (Hamilton) 27.95, 3 Paige Dickson (Turnbull) 28.02 (1s2 27.90). 300 1 Hollie Lister (St Mungo) 43.0, 2 Sarah Glenny (Gourock) 43.1, 3 Amy Manson (G'mth) 44.8 (1h2 44.5). 800 1 Kate Gillies (Park M) 2:28.69 (1h3 2:28.3), 2 Mhairi Hendry (Hamil GS) 2:28.73, 3 Myrtle Breckenridge (Shawlands) 2:30.19 (1h2) 2:29.8. (B) 1 Jemma McSheffery (Belmont) 2:27.81. 1500 1 Olivia O'Hare (Peeb) 4:54.3, 2 Eilidh Prise (Cults) 4:58.4, 3 Micaela Brown (I'keith) 5:02.0. 60H-U15 1 Katie Purves (Dalkeith) 9.31, 2 Naomi Fox (Q Anne) 9.44, 3 Eilidh McEvilly (Glas HS) 9.62, 4 Isla McKenzie (B'muir) 9.63. HJ 1 Nikki Manson (Woodfarm) 1.68, 2 Ella Gibbons (Lornshill) 1.63, 3 Caitlin O'Neil (Royal) 1.55. PV [3]1 Hannah Lawler (Coltness) 2.50, 2 Ellen Kristofferson (Dalkeith) 2.40, 3 Emily McLaughlan (S'allan) 2.30. LJ 1 Gibbons 5.35, 2 Galbraith 5.25, 3 Rachel Robertson (Newbattle) 4.84. SP-U15 1 Gerelle Pasquin (St Col) 11.18, 2 Naomi Symonds (Peeb) 9.75, 3 Katie Logan (G Her) 9.70.

Aberdeen (i) U17-w60H 1 Yasmin Milne ABN 9.1. U13-wSP 1 Sophie Anderson ABN 7.58.

FEB 3

Grangemouth (i) LJ Gregor MacLean EDI-U20 6.19. wPV Courtney MacGuire VPG & Claire Kennedy EDI 3.30. U13w-60H Alison Stewart WMS 10.54. U13w-SP Victoria Lillington FVH 7.49.

FEB 2

Gothenburg, SWE (i) 60H 6 Chris Baillie 7.97 (3h2 7.80).

JANUARY 2010

JAN 31 The Aviva International dominated the indoor weekend but with only 3 Scots competing, the main focus of the weekend was Freya Murray's dominant win of the South African Cross Country trials. Elsewhere, another Scottish record went with Matthew Graham breaking Graeme Reid's 1998 indoor U20 3000 metres record of 8:25.52 by over 7 seconds when recording 8:18.22 at the Indiana Relays. At the Aviva International at Kelvin Hall, Sarah Inglis, running for the Commonwealth select, bettered Siobhan Coleman's indoor U20 record of 9:49.38 with her run of 9:48.49.

JAN 31

Bellahouston Park, Glasgow - Scottish 4k Cross Country Championships 4kXC 1 Dan Mulhare ICL 11:15, 2 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 11:23, 3 Tsegezab Woldemichael SHT 11:28, 4 Tsegai Tewelde SHT-U20 11:37, 5 John Newsom PIT 11:45, 6 Mark Pollard ICL 11:49, 7 Michael Gillespie EUH 11:51, 8 Mark Haskett ABN 11:55, 9 Alexander Hendry CEN-U20 11:57, 10 Matthew Bell EDI 12:00...15 Andrew Crichton EDI-U20 12:13. Teams: 1 Shettleston Harriers 28 (Mengisteab 2, Woldemichael 3, Tewelde 4, Martin Graham 19), 2 Edinburgh AC 75 (Bell 10, Crichton 15, Adam Priestley 24, Ryan O'Hare 26), 3 Ronhill Cambuslang Harriers 77 (Stuart Gibson 11, Robert Gilroy 16, John MacNamara 17, John Brown 33). w4kXC 1 Elspeth Curran KLB 13:21, 2 Jennifer MacLean EDI 13:32, 3 Rosie Smith HBT 13:35, 4 Hester Dix FIF 13:43, 5 Sarah Inglis LOT-U20 13:46, 6 Sarah Hood EDI 14:04, 7 Helen Sharpe FIF 14:05, 8 Sula Young HBT 14:13, 9 Kerry Lang KLB 14:19, 10 Alison Docherty CEN 14:19. Teams: 1 Edinburgh AC 19 (MacLean 2, Hood 6, Niamh Devlin 11), 2 Kilbarchan AAC 22 (Curran 1, Young 9, Cara Sloss 12), 3 Fife AC 32 (Dix 4, Sharpe 7, Alison McGill 21). 

San Vittore Olona, ITA - Cinque Mulini w6kXC 1 Langat KEN 19:25 ... 4 Stephanie Twell 19:57.

Lee Valley, London (i) 60 7r8 Will MacGee Bed-V40 7.58. 200 [30] 6r4 MacGee 23.93. 400 1r2 Pat Swan Ghd 48.98, 4r3 Craig Stewart KLB 49.58. HJ [30] 7 Simon Herron EDI-NI 1.95. TJ [30] 7 Herron 13.39. SP 2 Steve Whyte Tvh-V45 14.46. wPV 5 Kirsty Maguire EDI 3.80.

Victoria Park, London 10kW 4 Scott Davis Ilf 45:14. w5k 3 Diane Bradley Ton 27:15. w10k 2 Bradley 54:39.

JAN 30

Glasgow (KH) (i) Aviva International 60 1 Craig Pickering GBR 6.66, 2 Mark Jelks USA 6.68, 3 Harry Aikines Aryeetey COM 6.68, 4 Nick Smith (Guest) 6.69, 5 Julian Reus GER 6.80, 6 Stefan Tarnhuvud SWE 6.83. 200 1 Leon Baptiste GBR 21.34, 2 Robert Hering GER 21.36, 3 Brendan Christian COM 21.40, 4 Shawn Crawford USA 21.60, 5 Alexander Nordkvist SWE 22.05. 400 1 Jamaal Torrance USA 47.19, 2 Richard Buck GBR 47.26, 3 Martin Grothkopp GER 48.00, 4 Daniel Almgren SWE 48.23, 5 Andrae Williams COM 49.15. 800 1 Robin Schembera GER 1:48.55, 2 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi COM 1:49.45, 3 Anton Asplund SWE 1:49.83, 4 Joe Thomas GBR 1:50.73, 5 Karjuan Williams USA 1:50.82. 3000 1 Sammy Mutahi COM 8:06.85, 2 Michael Skinner GBR 8:07.85, 3 Arthur Lenz GER 8:08.98, 4 Stephen Pifer USA 8:12.27, 5 Eric Senorski SWE 8:20.78. 60H 1 David Oliver USA 7.58, 2 Helge Schwarzer GER 7.68, 3 Philip Nossmy SWE 7.71, 4 Gianni Frankis GBR 7.83, 5 Chris Baillie (Guest) 7.85, 6 Callum Priestley COM 7.87. PV 1 Bjorn Otto GER 5.50, 2 Luke Cutts COM 5.50, 3 Jeremy Scott USA 5.30, 4 Steve Lewis GBR 5.30, 5 Oscar Jansson SWE 5.10. LJ 1 Chris Tomlinson GBR 7.99, 2 Michel Torneus SWE 7.93, 3 Christoph Stolz GER 7.54, 4 Miguel Pate USA 7.41. TJ 1 Tosin Oke COM 16.73, 2 Nathan Douglas GBR 16.68, 3 Brandon Roulhac USA 16.21, 4 Andreas Pohle GER 15.78, 5 Anton Andersson SWE 15.54. w60 1 Carmelita Jeter USA 7.19, 2 Bernice Wilson GBR 7.37, 3 Chandra Sturrup COM 7.38, 4 Lena Berntsson SWE 7.46, 5 Katja Tengel GER 7.67. w200 1 LaShuantea Moore USA 23.65, 2 Christine Amertil COM 24.18, 3 Maike Dix GER 24.58, 4 Helen Pryer GBR 24.62, 5 Elin Backman SWE 25.15. w400 1 Novlene Williams COM 52.83, 2 Debbie Dunn USA 53.15, 3 Victoria Barr GBR 53.83, 4 Fabienne Kohlmann GER 54.08, 5 Moa Hjelmer SWE 54.57. w800 1 Jenny Meadows GBR 2:02.53, 2 Neisha Bernard Thomas COM 2:04.74, 3 Rebecca Hogberg SWE 2:07.65, 4 Laura Hermanson USA 2:07.77, Jana Hartmann GER dq. w1500 1 Heidi Dahl USA 4:17.96, 2 Lisa Dobriskey GBR 4:18.22, 3 Diana Sujew GER 4:18.79, 4 Diane Cummins COM 4:20.46, 5 Charlotta Fougberg SWE 4:37.09. w3000 1 Helen Clitheroe GBR 9:05.87, 2 Sabina Mockenhaupt GER 9:06.39, 3 Ulrika Johansson SWE 9:08.68, 4 Lindsey Allen USA 9:29.03, 5 Sarah Inglis COM 9:48.49 (Scottish U20 record)w60H 1 Jessica Ennis (Guest) 7.95, 2 LoLo Jones USA 7.97, 3 Caroline Nytra GER 8.08, 4 Sarah Claxton GBR 8.20, 5 Andrea Bliss COM 8.42, 6 Ellen Saaw SWE 8.50. wHJ 1 Chaunte Howard USA 1.94, 2 Jessica Ennis GBR 1.94, 3 Meike Kroger GER 1.92, 4= Vicki Hubbard (Guest) 1.87 & Lavern Spencer COM 1.87, 6 Ebba Jungmark SWE 1.87. Result: 1 GBR 63, 2 USA 60, 3 GER 51, 4 COM 49, 5 SWE 30.

Potchefstroom, RSA - South African Cross Country Trials 12kXC 1 Lungisa Mdadelwa RSA 33:22 ... 39 Chris Mackay 36:22, 43 Alastair Hay 36:32, 46 Martin Williams 36:57. w8kXC 1 Freya Murray 25:40, 2 Lebo Phalula RSA 26:25, 3 Lebogang Phalula RSA 26:44.

College Station TX, USA (i) 3000 12 Justin Taylor Fla 8:13.76.

Houston TX, USA (i) w3000 1 Lennie Waite Una 9:16.99. 

Loughborough (i) PV 3 Alasdair Strange Lou 5.00, 6= Richard Hurren New 4.75, 14 David Feeney Lou 3.80. SP 1 Jamie Stevenson New 17.01, 4 Feeney 13.59. w60 3r2 Laura McGawn Raf 7.98. w60H 3r1 Gemma Werrett Lou 8.80. (B) 2r1 Werrett 8.69. wSP 2 Alison Rodger Sal 14.83, 5 McGawn 10.94. wSP-U20 1 Hannah Evenden EDI 13.35.

Sydney, AUS HJ 2 Mark Taylor 2.10.

Valencia, ESP (i) w800 1 Suzanne Hasler Ali 2:09.43.

Stafford - Midland Cross Country Champs 4 Tom Russell Brs 40:39, 6 Bruce Raeside Not 40:47.

JAN 29

Albuquerque NM, USA (i) 800 3 David Bishop Nmx 1:52.92.

Bloomington IN, USA (i) 3000 4 Matthew Graham Dep 8:18.22 (Scottish U20 record)w3000 6 Marbeth Shiell But 10:03.90.

JAN 28

Horsham (i) w50 2 Helen Morton Hor 7.1. w50H 1 Morton 8.0.

JAN 24 In another great weekend for the pole vaulters, Henrietta Paxton again advanced the Scottish indoor record, improving her own record to 4.31 metres and so adding 16cm over the last 2 weeks to the previous record. Supporting her record performance, Jax Thoirs and Sam Adams also improved their pbs while vaulting in Gothenburg in Sweden. On the day of the Scottish Masters Championships, it is appropriate to highlight a record that was missed last weekend when Darren Scott's 21.81 set new World Indoor Masters figures for 200 metres in the M40 age group, beating the existing record of 21.94, held by Italy's Enrico Saraceni since 2005.

JAN 24

Glasgow - Scottish Combined Events Championships (i) Hep 1 Iain McEwan WMS 3,925 (7.27 60, 5.26 LJ, 9.45 SP, 1.79 HJ, 8.82 60H, 2.20 PV, 2:59.84 1000), 2 Nicholas Hobday ARB 3,794 (8.05, 5.45, 8.82, 1.79, 9.54, 3.40, 3:00.89). Masters Hep 1 Kenneth Moncrieff FVH-M50 3,939, 2 Kenneth Pokorniecki ROS-M50 3,581, 3 Derek Glasgow INV-M45 3,573. U20M Hep 1 Michael Downie ARB 4,596 (7.73, 6.33, 13.67, 1.82, 8.73, 3.50, 3:00.71), 2 Calum Brown Stm 4,045 (7.67, 6.23, 9.94, 1.79, 9.26, 2.60, 2:56.97), 3 Sam Lyon ABN 4,045 (7.54, 5.91, 8.90, 1.76, 9.30, 3.10, 2:56.11). Wom Pen 1 Jacqueline Tindal PIT 3,712 (9.20 60H, 1.66 HJ, 11.94 SP, 5.66 LJ, 2:34.85 800), 2 Jane Scott STW 2,848 (9.60, 1.51, 6.89, 5.20, 2:47.97). Masters Pen 1 Danea Herron (Derry/NI)-W50 3,078, 2 Fiona Lampkin ARB-W40 1,849. U20W Pen 1 Jayne Hansom (Ghd/Eng) 3,281 (9.95, 1.69, 9.58, 5.42, 2:43.03), 2 Dee Welsh MON 2,230. U17W Pen 1 Nikki Manson GIF 2,793 (10.01, 1.58, 8.58, 4.71, 2:51.16), 2 Louise Calder FVH 2,583 (10.08, 1.61, 8.24, 4.22, 3:00.02), 3 Emma Dawson PSH 2,402 (9.74, 1.40, 6.84, 4.78, 3:06.89), 4 Carly McCrindle NTH 2,322, 5 Sophie Milne MON 2,241. U15G Pen 1 Eilidh McEvilly VPG 2,829 (4.53, 9.51, 9.17, 1.56, 2:54.03), 2 Lucy Turner (Jar/Eng) 2,487, 3 Mia Hodgson (Cls/Eng) 2,392, 4 Emma Frame WMS 2,349, 5 Eilidh Reid PIT 2,229, 6 Caitlin Watson CEN 2,165, 7 Amy Dawson PSH 2,030. 

Glasgow - Scottish Masters Championships 60 Cameron Smith DWF-M35 7.31. 200 1 Smith 23.19. (M40) 1 Will MacGee Sot 23.78. 400 1 Stephen Murray LAR-M40 56.61. 800 1 Stephen Allen LAW-M40 2:04.62, 2 James MacDonald LAW-M45 2:08.33. 1500 1 Stuart Campbell ARB-M40 4:18.92. 3000 1 Kevin Downie EKI-M40 9:16.2, 2 Ian Johnston SHT-M40 9:20.8. 60H Roy Buchanan PIT-M55 10.35. HJ Gordon Loudon PIT-M45 1.65. PV 1 Bob Masson ABN-M60 2.90, 2 Kenneth Lyon ABN-M45 2.80. LJ Ian Paget SHT-M35 5.44. TJJulien Gittens Lee/Eng-M45 11.92. SP Ward Berry HWU-M55 9.98. Wom 60 1 Kathleen Madigan ABN-W40 8.35, 2 Fiona Davidson ABN-W35 8.36. 200 Madigan 28.24. 400 Angela Lyttle LAR-W35 66.54. 800 Sonia Armitage ABN-W35 2:26.13. 1500 1 Susan Ridley EDI-W40 5:00.53, 2 Armitage 5:05.05. 3000 1 Ridley 10:43.6, 2 Catherine Ferry EDI-W35 11:02.2. 60H Fiona Lampkin ARB-W40 11.46. LJ  1 Davidson 4.73, 2 Linda Nicholson MFT-W50 4.57. TJ Davidson 10.29. SP 1 Lucy Moore-Fox (DSD/Irl) 0.00, 2 Gwen McFarlane AYR-W50 8.64, 3 Joyce Rammell NTH-W60 8.42.

Birmingham HT 4 Russell Payne Bir-M45 44.15.

Sheffield (i) 60 1h1 Darren Scott TRA-M40 7.12. 200 1h1 Scott 22.11.

Eaubonne, FRA (i) 400 2r2 Jamie Bowie Cpo 48.25.

JAN 23

Glasgow - Scottish Combined Events Championships (i) U17M Pen 1 Andrew Murphy AYR 2,881 (5.48 LJ, 9.24 60H, 1.72 HJ, 11.37 SP, 3:08.69 1000), 2 Donavan Webster MON 2,699 (5.09, 9.51, 1.63, 11.94, 3:09.89), 3 Douglas Paul FVH 2,637 (5.74, 10.14, 1.77, 8.08, 3:04.80), 4 Jamie Gemmell WMS 2,610 (5.35, 9.55, 1.60, 9.04, 3:02.67). U15B Pen 1 Jack Garrigan ARB 2,127 (1.77 HJ, 10.43 60H, 4.82 LJ, 8.28 SP, 2:29.26 800), 2 Connel MacDonald INV 1,852 (1.59, 10.42, 4.71, 8.71, 2:41.85), 3 Ben Black EDI 1,694 (1.50, 10.18, 4.78, 5.76, 2:39.19). 

Antrim International Cross Country - Men 1 Mike Kiegen KEN 27:49 ... 4 Teweldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 28:55, 9 Derek Hawkins SCO-U23 29:52, 16 Matthew Gillespie SCO-U23 30:47, 19 Michael Gillespie SCO-U23 30:49, 23 Craig Ruddy ICL 31:03, 34 Conor NcNulty SCO-U23 32:13. U20M 1 Callum Hawkins SCO 17:36, 3 Ross Matheson SCO 17:57, 6 Lachlan Oates SCO 18:25, 7 Lachlan Hendry SCO 18:26. U17M 1 Stephen Kerr (Armagh) 18:26 ... 3 Grant Muir GIF 18:38, 9 Martin Fishwick GIF 19:13, 12 Max Aitchison SCO 19:20, 17 Dale Colley SCO 19:39, 21 Ewan Murray GIF 19:54, 22 Max Lott GIF 19:57, 24 Finlay Rae SCO 20:10, 25 Jake Wightman SCO 20:10. U15B 3 Neil Gourley GIF 13:03, 8 Ryan Thomson CAM 13:21, 9 Callum Matthews KLB 13:23, 10 Conor Kerr CEN 13:27. U13B1 Euan Gillham KLB 6:29, 2 Gavin McArdle KLB 6:34, 4 Liam Turner VPG 6:44, 7 Max Lancaster GIF 6:45, 8 Dewi Gould GIF 6:48. Wom 1 Mary Cullen IRL 18:45 ... 9 Laura Kenney GBR 19:59, 15 Elspeth Curran SCO-U23 20:29, 19 Abbey McGhee SCO-U23 20:51, 25 Nicola Hood SCO-U23 21:27 U20/17W 1 Sarah Inglis SCO-U20 13:41, 2 Beth Duff SCO-U20 13:48, 4 Emma Dunnett SCO-U17 13:53, 7 Catriona Lockie GIF 14:06, 11 Halina Rees SCO-U17 14:17, 14 Hollie Young SCO-U20 14:26, 15 Alice Haining GAL 14:26, 16 Louisa Stewart SCO-U17 14:28, 27 Mairi Brown CAM 15:02, 31 Joanna Muir SCO-U17 15:05. U15G 1 Rachael Dunn EDI 14:38, 5 Linzi Cowan GIF 14:57, 7 Selena Jackson GIF 15:42, 10 Sarah Cassells AYR 15:47. U13G 1 Chloe Cowan GIF 7:01, 5 Gwen Gillham KLB 7:23, 13 Nikki Hutcheson GIF 7:37.

Birmingham (i) 60 6h1 Stuart Benson Raf 7.09 (R2 - 2h2 7.12).

Cardiff (i) - Welsh Championships 60 2h3 Chris Baillie VPG 7.18. 60H 1  Baillie 7.82. PV 7 Richard Hurren FVH 4.81. wPV 1 Henrietta Paxton Bir 4.31 (Scottish indoor record), 12= Claire Kennedy EDI 3.25.

Eaubonne, FRA (i) 200 2r4 Jamie Bowie Cpo 22.43.

Gothenburg, SWE (i) PV Sam Adams VPG-U17 3.75 pb

Fayetteville AR, USA (i) 3000 8 Chris O'Hare Tul 8:17.63 pb

Madison WIS, USA (i) 1M 2 Matthew Graham Dep 4:20.29

JAN 22

Gothenburg, SWE (i) –  U20PV 1 Jax Thoirs VPG 4.65 pb

Bloomington IN, USA (i) - 1M 1 Darren Gauson But 4:04.49. 3000 8 Stephen Lisgo But 8:35.56.

JAN 17 Another significant weekend with a new national pole vault record in Manchester, a Native record and Under 20 and Under 15 records at Glasgow's Kelvin Hall. At the Vault Manchester competition, Henrietta Paxton broke new ground as she broke Kirsty Maguire's indoor national record of 4.15 metres as she went through first time clearances at 3.91, 4.05, 4.15 and 4.22 before the run came to an end with 3 fails at 4.29. In the Inter-Regional Championships in Glasgow, Alison Rodger set another PB and smashed her Scottish native record by 57cm as she improved the mark from 15.48 to 16.05 with her fourth round throw. Guy Learmonth, the most improved athlete in the Black Shields Rankings for 2009, had an excellent win in the Inter-Regional 800 metres, his winning time of 1:51.29 bettering Mark Mitchell's under-20 record. The fourth of the record breakers was East Kilbride's Ross Maxwell who long jumped 6.17 in the first round and 6.27 in the second round to shatter the existing record of 5.95 (Craig Thomas, 1996) and his own pending mark of 6.00 metres.

JAN 17

Glasgow (i) – Inter Regional Championships – Men 60 1 Nick Smith (T&F) 6.75, 2 Ian Kennedy (WCO) 7.04, 3 Allan Hamilton (Gue) 7.11. 200 1 Allan Stuart (WCI) 22.58, 2 Ian Garioch (H&G) 22.74, 3 Francis Smith (T&F) 22.76. 400 1 Patrick Swan (C&E) 48.69, 2 David Martin (WCI) 48.94, 3 Anthony Young (T&F) 49.17.  800 1 Guy Learmonth (C&E) 1.51.29 (Scottish U20 record), 2 Stuart Ross (Gue) 1.52.77, 3 Allan Ramsay (WCI) 1.53.65, 4 Gary Grieve (WCO) 1:55.74. (B) 1 Craig Robertson (T&F) 1:56.14. 1500 1 Mark Pollard (Gue) 3.59.09, 2 Douglas Selman (C&E) 4.01.90, 3 Craig Robertson (T&F ‘B’) 4.06.14. 60H 1 Francis Smith (T&F) 8.21, 2 Calum Innes (WCI) 8.44, 3 Iain MacDonald (Gue) 8.58, 4 Ian McEwan (WCO) 8.82, 5 Neale Kelly (WCI 'B') 8.92. HJ 1 Ray Bobrownicki (WCI) 2.08, 2 Thomas Campbell (WCI ‘B’) 2.05, 3 Simon Herron (C&E) 2.00, 4 John McCafferty (WCO) 1.95, 5 Allan Smith (T&F) 1.95. PV 1 Gregor McLean (T&F) 4.40, 2 Jax Thoirs (WCI) 4.20, 3 John McCafferty (WCO) 4.20, 4 Jamie Sinclair (WCI 'B') 3.80, 5 Stuart Chisholm (T&F) 3.60. LJ 1 Allan Hamilton (C&E) 7.05, 2 David Martin (WCO) 6.91, 3 David Agnew (T&F) 6.76, 4 David Watson (WCO 'B') 6.70. TJ 1 David Watson (WCO) 14.92, 2 Cameron Clark (WCO ‘B’) 14.37, 3 Simon Herron (C&E) 13.32. SP 1 Scot Thompson (H&G) 15.66, 2 Daniel Carlin (WCI) 15.07, 3 John McCafferty (WCO) 13.23. 1200 Medley Relay 1 WCI 2.26.80, 2 WCO 2.28.86, 3 T&F 2.29.01. U20M 60H 1 Matthew Jones (Gue) 8.44, 2 Toby Harris (Gue) 8.44, 3 Michael Downie (Gue) 8.66. Women 60 1 Aileen Connolly (H&G) 8.21, 2 Laura Livesey (WCO) 8.31, 3 Mhairi McDonald (C&E) 8.32. (B) 1 Lesley Campbell (C&E) 8.12, 2 Lynn Livesey (WCO) 8.31. 200 1 Dianne Ramsay (WCI) 26.41, 2 Aileen Connolly (H&G) 26.97, 3 Lesley Campbell (C&E) 26.98. 400 1 Lauren Peffers (C&E) 59.48, 2 Dianne Ramsay (WCI) 60.49, 3 Cara Anderson (T&F) 61.56. (B) 1 Avril Jackson (C&E) 59.83. 800 1 Jenny Tan (T&F) 2.21.46, 2 Laura Brown (T&F ‘B’) 2:22.47, 3 Ashleigh Kennedy (C&E) 2.23.56. 1500 1 Beth Duff (Gue) 4.39.41, 2 Natalie Sharp (WCO) 4.49.62, 3 Sonia Armitage (H&G) 5.02.43.60H 1 Jackie Tindal (T&F) 9.10, 2 Catriona Pennet (H&G) 9.36, 3 Avril Jackson (C&E) 9.74, 4 Jane Scott (WCO) 9.81. (B) 1 Holly Belch (WCO) 9.29, 2 Eleanor Workman (H&G) 9.75, 3 Kirsty Barr (C&E) 9.85, 4 Emma Gordon (T&F) 9.91.  HJ 1= Lucinda Logan (WCI) 1.73 & Emma Nuttall (C&E) 1.73, 3 Eleanor Workman (H&G) 1.65. PV 1 Kim Skinner (C&E) 3.90, 2 Jennifer Graham (WCI) 3.40, 3 Isla Winchester (T&F 'B') 2.90, 4 Amy Grant (C&E ‘B’) 2.90, 5 Dee Welsh (T&F) 2.70. LJ 1 Sarah Warnock (C&E) 5.65, 2 Jackie Tindal (T&F) 5.53, 3 Jane Scott (WCO) 5.22. TJ 1 Sarah Warnock (C&E) 11.17, 2 Jane Scott (WCO) 10.88, 3 Sylvia Kamya (H&G) 10.87, 4 Zara Asante (Gue) 10.86. SP 1 Alison Rodger (WCO) 16.05 (Scottish native record) (series: 14.94, 15.28, NT, 16.05, NT, NT), 2 Jackie Tindal (T&F) 12.18, 3 Michelle Durbidge (T&F ‘B’) 11.98, 4 Kirsty Yates (WCO ‘B’) 11.83. 1200 Medley Relay 1 C&E 2.52.25, 2 T&F 2.54.54, 3 WCO 3.07.46.

Note: Teams-  C&E=Central & East; H&G=Highland & Grampian; T&F=Tayside & Fife; WCI=West City; WCO=West Coast.

Glasgow (i) – Closed Championships – U17M  200 1 Tom Holligan EDI 23.15, 2 Wallace Graham AYR 23.41. 1500 1 Michael Overend DHH 4.23.30. 60H 1 Cameron Goodall EDI 8.65, 2 John Mulhern VPG 8.77, 3 Andrew Murphy AYR 8.92. SP 1 Chris Barnes VPG 15.39, 2 Andrew Cunningham KLB 13.06, 3 Andrew Murphy AYR 12.55. U15B 200 1 James Higgins AIR 24.32, 2 Ben Robbins EDI 24.45, 3 Ross Maxwell EKI 24.52.  60H 1 Andrew Ravenscroft WMS 9.36. LJ 1 Ross Maxwell EKI 6.27 (Scottish U15 record), 2 Kyle Hogg EDI 5.70. U17W 200 1 Chloe Lambert VPG 25.92, 2 Caroline George AYR 26.90. 1500 1 Kathryn Pennel PIT 4.53.49, 2 Stella Winters SHT 4.54.80, 3 Shannon McLellan SHT 4.59.94.  60H 1 Rachel Whittle AYR 8.90, 2 Emma Brown GIF 8.94, 3 Hazel Ross KLB 8.99.U15G 200 1 Demi Yorke GAL 27.48, 2 Kirsty McKean EDI 27.90. 60H 1 Katie Purves LSW 9.47, 2 Kirsty McKean EDI 9.70, 3 Eilidh McEvilly VPG 9.70. HJ 1 Eilidh McEvilly VPG 1.50, 2 Lisa Thomson SHT 1.50, 3 Charlotte Lillington FVH 1.50.

London (Lee Valley) (i) - Southern Championships 60 6s2 Craig Fleming Bel 7.04 (3q5 6.96). 1500 3 Ian Williamson Cac 4:05.27 (1h2 3:59.15). w60 5h3 Jemma Walker Tvh 8.1. wPV-U17 3 Anna Huggins Bht 2.60.

Sheffield (i) - Northern Championships - 200 2 Darren Scott Tra-V40 21.81 (World indoor record, M40 age-group)w800 3 Seonaid Murray Lpl 2:11.71. w3000 1 Emma Raven Cls 9:56.51.

Vilafranca del Penedes, ESP (i) w800 1 Maria Thomas DHH 2:17.27.

Seville, ESP - Cross de Italica w8kXC (1 Linet Masai 25:54) 12 Stephanie Twell 27:25.

Cardiff - McCain CC Challenge Men (1 Andy Vernon 28:12) 2 Tom Russell Brs 28:41. JM 10 Lachlan Oates SHT 20:04. U17M 1 Ross Matheson LSW 18:34. U13B 6 Gavin McArdle KLB 10:14. Wom (1 Hattie Dean 21:16) 10 Abbey McGhee VPG 22:34, 20 Laura Dunn EDI 24:05. U15G 6 Rachael Dunn EDI 12:59.

JAN 16

Glasgow (i) - Closed Championships - U17M 60 1 Tom Holligan EDI 7.27, 2 Wallace Graham AYR 7.33, 3 Ross McGill KLB 7.42. 400 1 Ewan Dyer PIT 52.07, 2 Tom Holligan EDI 53.16. 800 1 Max Lott GIF 2:01.13, 2 Jack Walker GIF 2:02.64. HJ 1 Jack Lochans KLB 1.76. PV 1 Patrick O'Donnell SHT 3.80, 2 Andrew Murphy AYR 2.85. LJ 1 Peter Muirhead PSH 6.08. TJ 1 Douglas Paul FVH 13.00.  U15B 60 1 Kyle Hogg EDI 7.46, 2 Ross Maxwell EKI 7.54, 3 James Higgins AIR 7.68, 4 Nicholas Coupland EKI 7.75. Heats - Mahad Ahmed GSS 7.71. 400 1 Ben Robbins EDI 56.75. 800 1 Rowan Marr GAL 2:19.71. HJ 1 Jack Garrigan ARB 1.81, 2 Andrew Ravenscroft WMS 1.76, 3 Adam Divers GIF 1.60. PV 1 Fraser O'Rourke GIF 2.65, 2 Stewart Watson MON 2.25. SP 1 Callum McWilliam GIF 9.25. U17W 601 Caroline George AYR 7.92, 2 Chloe Lambert VPG 7.97, 3 Kathryn Christie BAN 8.03, 4 Rebecca Caswell EDI 8.09. 300 1 George 42.42 (42.20 ht), 2 Lauren Lambie GIF 42.78. 800 1 Jemma McSheffery AYR 2:26.12. HJ 1 Nikki Manson GIF 1.60, 2= Hazel Ross KLB, Ella Gibbons FVH & Hazel Jamieson AYR 1.55, 5 Louise Calder FVH 1.55, 6 Rachel Whittle AYR 1.55. PV 1 Laura Reilly KLM 2.40, 2 Sophie Milne MON 2.30. LJ 1 Andrea Gaffney VPG 5.84, 2 Gibbons 5.41, 3 Kirsten Galbraith PIT 5.32. TJ 1 Emma Dawson PSH 10.77, 2 Louise Anderson CEN 10.60, 3 Manson 10.29. SP 1 Francesca Benham LSW 8.04. U15G 60 1 Demi Yorke GAL 8.13, 2 Katie Purves LSW 8.21. 800 1 Mhairi Hendry SHT 2:27.05. PV  1 Ellen Kristofferson LSW 2.35, 2 Hannah Lawler CMB 2.35. LJ 1 Kirsty McKean EDI 5.03. SP 1 Eilidh McEvilly VPG 9.90.

Manchester (i) - Vault Manchester PV 11 Richard Hurren FVH 4.63, - Ally Strange Lou nh (at 4.83). wPV 2 Henrietta Paxton Bir 4.22 (Scottish indoor record)8 Kirsty Maguire EDI 3.91. (B) 15 Claire Kennedy EDI 3.23.

London (Lee Valley) (i) - Southern Championships 200 4s1 Craig Fleming Bel 22.21.

Sheffield (i) - Northern Championships 60H 5 David Feeney Amb 8.19 (& 2h1 8.22). wSP 5 Fiona Thomas Wak 11.08. w400-U20 1 Kirsten McAslan Ech-U17 57.33.

College Station TX, USA (i) w3000 1 Lennie Waite Ric 9:26.07.

JAN 15

Houston TX, USA (i) wMile 1 Lennie Waite 4:44.12.

New York NY, USA (i) w3000 5 Leonie Smith Ion 10:08.77.

Notre Dame IN, USA (i) Mile 1 Stephen Lisgo But 4:12.32. 3000 1 Matthew Graham Dep-U20 8:38.91. w3000 2 Marbeth Shiell But 10:10.74.

Wichita KS, USA (i) Mile 1 Chris O'Hare Tul 4:16.50.

JAN 10 In a weekend when attention was concentrated on the BUPA Great Edinburgh Cross Country and the weather, the indoor events got the 2010 year off to a flyer with 2 new Scottish records. At Loughborough, Ally Strange set a Scottish national pole vault record of 5.15 which, if ratified, would better the existing 5.10 held jointly by Graham Eggleton and Richard Hurren. And at Sheffield, while finishing just outside the medals, John McCafferty set a new Under 20 Heptathlon record of 4,825 points, removing William Wyllie's 18 year old mark of 4,738 points. Success, too, for Alice Lennox, who took the under 20 women's pentathlon title, and for Alison Rodger, who started her year with a personal best shot put of 15.97 metres.

JAN 10

Sheffield - England Athletics Combined Events Championships (Indoors) Hep David Feeney Amb DNF (7.24 60, 6.55 LJ, 12.50 SP, nh HJ, 8.28 60H, 3.90 PV, DNS 1000)  U20 Hep 4 John McCafferty VPG 4,825 (7.57 60, 6.03 LJ, 13.97 SP, 4.20 PV, 8.95 60H, 1.84 HJ, 2:54.03) (Scottish U20 record) U20w Pen 1 Alice Lennox STO 3,633 (9.09 60H, 1.60 HJ, 10.98 SP, 5.62 LJ, 2:31.30 800), 9 Emma Lowry EDI 2,875 (10.44, 1.60, 10.49, 4.63, 2:48.02).

Aberdeen (i) SP 1 Scot Thompson ABN 14.70. U20-LJ 1 Sam Lyon ABN 6.26. U17-SP Donavan Webster MON 12.42. U17w-60H 1 Yasmin Milne ABN 9.1, 2 Lisa Humphreys ABN 9.6.

Cardiff (i) wPV 2 Kirsty Maguire EDI 3.95.

Manchester (i) 60 1h3 Darren Scott Tra-V40 6.98 (best time for 12 years). 200 1h3 Pat Swan Ghd 22.63, 1h4 Tom O'Brien Sal 22.93. w600 4h6 Seonaid Murray Lpl 1:35.08. 

JAN 9

Edinburgh - BUPA Great Edinburgh International - 9kXC 1 Joseph Ebuya (KEN) 28:41 ... 11 Tsegai Tewelde 30:24, 12 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab 30:26, 13 Dan Mulhare 31:18, 14 John Newsom 31:22, 15 Matthew Gillespie 31:24, 18 Derek Hawkins 31:37, 19 Scott Fraser 31:44, 21 Murray Strain 31:51, 22 Jethro Lennox 31:59, 23 Tsegezab Woldemichael 32:00, 24 Ross Houston 32:05, 26 Michael Gillespie 32:29. 4kXC 1 Ricky Stevenson (Eng) 13:20 ... 8 Robert Russell 14:08, 9 Bruce Raeside 14:11, 11 Callum Hawkins 14:18, 17 Dougie Selman 14:52, 18 Mark Pollard 15:07. w6kXC 1 Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH) 21:37... 5 Stephanie Twell 21:51, 8 Freya Murray 22:19, 15 Rosie Smith 23:54, 16 Elspeth Curran 27:55, 18 Sula Young 24:13, 19 Sarah Hood 24:19, 20 Nicola Hood 24:26, 21 Melissa Whyte 24:27, 22 Fiona Gentles 24:28, 23 Helen Sharpe 24:46, 24 Catriona Buchanan 24:53, 25 Hester Dix 24:57, 26 Jennifer MacLean 24:58, 27 Morgan Murphy 24:58. U17M 1 Ross Matheson LSW 14:05, 2 Jack Hamilton CAM 14:16, 3 Craig Wellcoat LAW 14:27. U15B 1 Dale Colley FVH 9:43, 2 Max Aitchison VPG 9:49, 3 Jamie Crowe DHH 9:55. U13B 1 Liam Turner VPG 10:39, 2 Euan Gillham KLB 10:42, 3 Gavin McArdle KLB 10:45. U17W 1 Rhona Auckland BAN 17:07, 2 Halina Rees FIF 17:14, 3 Kathryn Pennel PIT 17:16. U15G 1 Rachael Dunn EDI 11:09, 2 Louise Mercer TEV 11:11, 3 Emma Dunnett EDI 11:13. U13G 1 Kathryn Gillespie CEN 11:32, 2 Chloe Cowan GIF 11:50, 3 Gwen Gillham KLB 12:01. 

Loughborough (indoors) - PV 2 Alasdair Strange Lou 5.15 (Scottish national record)w60 6r2 Hannah Chrisp Lou-U20 8.20. wPV 1 Henrietta Paxton Bir 4.08. wSP 1 Alison Rodger Sal 15.97 (pb), 2 Hannah Evenden EDI-U20 13.67, 4 Laura McGawn Raf 10.61. 

Sheffield - England Athletics Combined Events Championships (Day 1) Hep 25 David Feeney Amb 2,145 (7.24 60, 6.55 LJ, 12.50 SP, nh HJ). U20 Hep 4 John McCafferty VPG 2,683 (7.57 60, 6.03 LJ, 13.97 SP, 4.20 PV).

JAN 6

Grangemouth (i) TJ 1 Douglas Paul FVH-U17 12.97. wHJ 1 Ella Gibbons FVH-U17 1.55. wPV 1 Claire Kennedy EDI 3.20, 2 Courtney MacGuire VPG 3.10, 3 Ellen Kristoffersen LSW-U15 2.20, 4 Hannah Lawler CMB-U15 2.10.

San Giorgio, ITA - Campaccio International w6kXC 4 Stephanie Twell 20:37. Winner: Aniko Kalovics HUN 20:17

JAN 3

Manchester (indoors) 60 2r2 Darren Scott Tra-V40 7.07. 200 2r1 Scott 22.21.  

Lee Valley (indoors) U20-60 2r4 James McLachlan Nrw 7.16.

Hulshout, BEL 9.55kmXC 9 Tsegezab Woldemichael SHT 29:39, 14 Matthew Gillespie SHT-U20 29:59, 33 Thomas Fay GUH 32:13. U20 6.4kmXC 6 Lachlan Oates SHT 20:27, 10 Grant Muir GIF-U17 21:07, 15 Andrew Dearie SHT-U17 23:27.

JAN 2 

Lee Valley w5Mwalk 1 Diane Bradley Ton-V45 43:40, 2 Verity Snook Ald-V35 44:11.

SATS

 

Scottish Association of Track Statisticians (SATS)

 

Contact E-Mail: scotstats@aol.com

 

Contact Tel: 07549 898192

 

Facebook: Our facebook page

 

 

Contact