SCOTLAND'S MEDALLISTS ...

Gold

Dunky Wright receiving Scotland's first-ever gold medal at the 1930 Games.
Dunky Wright receiving Scotland's first-ever gold medal at the 1930 Games.

 

Duncan Wright (Marathon, 1930), Alan Hunter (440 yards hurdles, 1934), Duncan Clark (Hammer, 1950), Joe McGhee (Marathon, 1954), Jim Alder (Marathon, 1966), Rosemary Stirling (800 metres, 1970), Ian Stewart (5000 metres, 1970), Lachie Stewart (10000 metres, 1970), Rosemary Payne (Discus, 1970), Allan Wells (200 metres, 1978), David Jenkins, Allan Wells, Cameron Sharp & Drew McMaster (4x100 metres relay, 1978), Allan Wells (100 metres, 1982), Allan Wells (200 metres, 1982), Meg Ritchie (Discus, 1982), Liz Lynch (10000 metres, 1986), Liz McColgan (Lynch) (10000 metres, 1990), Yvonne Murray (10000 metres, 1994), Libby Clegg (T12 100 metres, 2014)

Silver

Double silver medallist Mike Lindsay
Double silver medallist Mike Lindsay

Donald Robertson (Marathon, 1934), David Young (Discus, 1938), Andrew Forbes (6 Miles, 1950), Alan Paterson (High Jump, 1950), Mike Lindsay (Shot, 1962), Mike Lindsay (Discus, 1962), Ian McCafferty (5000 metres, 1970), Jim Alder (Marathon, 1970), Rosemary Payne (Discus, 1974), Allan Wells (100 metres, 1978), Anne Clarkson (800 metres, 1982), Tom McKean (800 metres, 1986), Geoff Parsons (High jump, 1986), Yvonne Murray (3000 metres, 1990), Mark Davidson, Tom McKean, David Strang & Brian Whittle (4x400 metres relay, 1990), Allison Curbishley (400 metres, 1998), Lee McConnell (400 metres, 2002), Chris Baillie (110 metres hurdles, 2006), Eilidh Child (400 metres hurdles, 2010), Eilidh Child (400 metres hurdles, 2014), Lynsey Sharp (800 metres, 2014).

 

Bronze

Stephanie Twell celebrates her bronze medal in 2010 (Photo: Press Association)
Stephanie Twell celebrates her bronze medal in 2010 (Photo: Press Association)

Ian Young (100 yards, 1934), James Stothard (880 yards, 1934), Duncan Wright (Marathon, 1934), John Michie (High jump, 1934), William Mackenzie (Hammer, 1934), Andrew Turner, David Brownlee, Robin Murdoch & Ian Young, 4x110 yards relay, 1934), Margaret Mackenzie, Catherine Jackson, Sheila Dobbie & Joan Cunningham (660 yards relay, 1934), Richard Wallace, James Stothard, Ronald Wylde & Alan Hunter (4x440 yards relay, 1934), Ewan Douglas (Hammer, 1954), Jim Alder (6 miles, 1966), Bill Sutherland (20 miles walk, 1970), Moira Walls (High jump, 1970), John Robson (1500 metres, 1978), Brian Burgess (High jump, 1978), Chris Black (Hammer, 1978), Cameron Sharp (100 metres, 1982), Cameron Sharp (200 metres, 1982), Graham Eggleton (Pole vault, 1982), Chris Black (Hammer, 1982), Gus McCuaig, Allan Wells, Cameron Sharp & Drew McMaster (4x100 metres relay, 1982), Sandra Whittaker, Anne Clarkson, Angela Bridgeman & Linsey Macdonald, 4x400 metres relay, 1982), Sandra Whittaker (200 metres, 1986), Yvonne Murray (3000 metres, 1986), Jamie Henderson, George McCallum, Cameron Sharp & Elliot Bunney (4x100 metres relay, 1986), Liz McColgan (3000 metres, 1990), Geoff Parsons (High jump, 1990), Geoff Parsons (High jump, 1994), Jamie Quarry (Decathlon, 2002), Lee McConnell (400 metres hurdles, 2006), Stephanie Twell (1500 metres, 2010), Mark Dry (Hammer, 2014)

... AND ALL THE MEDALLISTS

Men

 

Women

SATS

 

Scottish Association of Track Statisticians (SATS)

 

Contact E-Mail: scotstats@aol.com

 

Contact Tel: 07549 898192

 

Facebook: Our facebook page

 

 

Contact