SCOTTISH UNDER-17 RECORDS

Under-17 Men

Event Record Athlete Venue Date
100 metres 

10.72 

10.71 #

Peter Little

Adam Clayton

Dole, FRA 

Bedford

 6 Aug 1977

17 Jun 2017

200 metres 21.24  Peter Little  Donetsk, UKR   2 Aug 1977
400 metres 47.08  Kris Robertson  Birmingham   15 Aug 2004
800 metres 1:50.42 Ben Greenwood Apia, SAM 9 Sep 2015
1500 metres

3:52.07

Adam Scott

Manchester

14 May 2016

3000 metres 8:34.06 Grant Muir  Gateshead   3 Sep 2010
1500m S'chase 4:18.07  Scott Green  Cardiff  5 Sep 2009
100m Hurdles 12.91  Allan Scott  Sheffield   14 Aug 1999
400m Hurdles 52.81  Richard McDonald 

Pitreavie

Birmingham 

   10 Aug 1996

   18 Aug 1996

High Jump 2.11  Kenneth McKeown  Ayr  18 Jul 1998
Pole Vault 4.60  Jax Thoirs  Pitreavie  21 Jun 2009
Long Jump 7.20  Hugh Davidson  Meadowbank  21 Jun 1980
Triple Jump 14.70  Craig Duncan  Meadowbank  7 Aug 1982
Shot 17.32  Jamie Stevenson  Scotstoun  10 Sep 2006
Discus 62.96  Nicholas Percy  Douglas, IOM  10 Sep 2011
Hammer 67.27  Ciaran Wright  Grangemouth  3 July 2013
Javelin 68.34  James Campbell  Grangemouth  29 Aug 2004
Octathlon 5,353  Michael Downie  Birmingham  16 Aug 2009
Decathlon

6,422 

6,781 #

John McCafferty 

Joel McFarlane

Stoke 

Grangemouth

7 Sep 2008

2 Jul 2017

4x100 metres 41.91  Scottish Schools AA  Aberdeen   16 Jul 1994
    S Fraser, R Baillie, G Chalmers, J Love    
4x400 metres 3:14.5  Scottish Schools AA  Stoke   20 Jul 1996
    C Carson, J Shenava, R McDonald, K Stewart    
3 x 800 metres 5:58.14 Kilbarchan AAC Grangemouth 16 Jun 2013
    Euan Gillham, Gavin McArdle, Callum Matthews  

Under-17 Women

Event Record Athlete Venue Date
100 metres  11.70  Linsey Macdonald  Meadowbank   24 May 1980
200 metres 23.43  Linsey Macdonald  L'Aquila, ITA   20 Aug 1980
300 metres 36.46  Linsey Macdonald  Crystal Palace   13 Jul 1980
400 metres 51.16  Linsey Macdonald  Crystal Palace   15 Jun 1980
800 metres 2:06.82  Sarah Kelly  Gateshead   31 Aug 2009
1500 metres 4:19.09  Sarah Kelly  Manchester   30 May 2009
3000 metres 9:30.0  Yvonne Murray  Dublin IRL   4 Jul 1981
1500m S'chase

5:10.58

5:09.53 #

Halina Rees

Sarah Tait

Wishaw

Loughborough

 15 May 2010

1 Sep 2017

80m Hurdles 11.16  Ann Girvan  Dublin, IRL   4 Jul 1981
100m Hurdles 13.73  Ann Girvan  Meadowbank   7 Aug 1982
300m Hurdles 41.97  Eilidh Child  Sheffield   17 Aug 2003
400m Hurdles 60.23  Holly McArthur Bedford 19 Jun 2016
High Jump 1.85  Jayne Barnetson  Crawley   21 Jul 1984
Pole Vault 3.70  Kimberly Skinner 

Cardiff

Scotstoun

Grangemouth 

   19 Jul 2003

   9 May 2004

   7 Aug 2004

Long Jump 6.14 Jade Nimmo Bedford 24 Jun 2007
Triple Jump 11.81  Fiona Hunter  Meadowbank  24 Jun 1995
Shot (4kg) 14.04  Mary Anderson  Newcastle   6 May 1984
Discus 44.34  Alison Grey  Grangemouth   10 Jun 1989

Hammer

(4kg)

(3kg)

 

55.98

59.25 

 

Kimberley Reed 

Myra Perkins

 

Grangemouth 

Varazdin, CRO

 

10 Jun 2011

5 Jul 2008

Javelin

(600g)

(500g)

 

41.76 

43.67

 

Ashley Austin 

Lisa O'Neill

 

Grangemouth 

Grangemouth

 

29 Aug 2004

1 Aug 2015

         
Heptathlon 5,051 Holly McArthur  Aberdeen 3 Jul 2016
4x100 metres 46.96  Scottish Schools AA  Scotstoun   20 Jul 2002
    P Paterson, K McDiarmid, S Astarita, G Nicol     
4x300 metres 2:40.93 Scottish Schools AA Sheffield 14 Sep 2013
    E Musgrove, K Purves, H Cameron, K Stewart    
   (Club) 2:48.83 Edinburgh AC Manchester 2 Sep 2012
    R Wilson, E Boddie, K McKean, H Cameron    
4x400 metres 3:55.10  Scottish Schools AA  Meadowbank   21 Jul 1990
    S Brown, S Wood, J Wolfendale, S Carruthers     
3x800 metres 6:50.21  Dundee Hawkhill H Graaangemouth  9 Aug 2009
    I Brodie, L Stewart, S Kelly     

SATS

 

Scottish Association of Track Statisticians (SATS)

 

Contact E-Mail: scotstats@aol.com

 

Contact Tel: 07549 898192

 

Facebook: Our facebook page

 

 

Contact