BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIPS

This section covers the winners and recent medallists at the British Championships. Included as 'British Championships' for this purpose are the AAA Championships and its later replacements, whether under the auspices of UK Athletics/British Athletics or, in the case of the age-groups, England Athletics.

 

Scottish medal winners since 2005 have been: 

Outdoors   Indoors

 

Senior Championships

The Amateur Athletics Association (of England) Championships were widely regarded as the British National Championships, even though the association did not incorporate Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The event was first held in 1880, replacing the Amateur Athletics Club Championships, first held in 1866. The women's AAA Championships were held under the auspices of the WAAA from 1922 to 1991 and the AAA of England from 1992. Since 2006, restructuring of British Athletics has resulted in the demise of the AAA Championships and their replacement (under varying names) of UK or British Championships. For simplicity, they are referred to as British Championships. There was a separate UK Championship held in addition between 1977 and 1993, and again in 1997.

 

The following list of Senior medallists covers the period 1880-1958. Later medallists are shown within the Athletes' details in the Archive section.

 

Scottish AAA Medallists 1880-1958

Under-23 Championships

The Under-23 Championships have been held as an outdoor championship since 1999. Scottish winners of the Under-23 title have been:

Men

100 Adam Thomas 2016. 200 Ryan Oswald 2010. 400 Allan Stuart 2003. 800 Alasdair Donaldson 1999. 1500 Alan Wales 2006, Ross Toole 2007, Neil Gourley 2015 & 2017. 3000SC Iain Murdoch 2000, Stephen Lisgo 2009. 110H Allan Scott 2004. 400H Jack Lawrie 2016. HJ David Smith 2011, Allan Smith 2014. LJ James McLachlan 2013 & 2014. TJ John Carr 2008 & 2009. SP Nick Vince 2004, Jamie Stevenson 2009, Daniel Carlin 2010. DT Nick Percy 2014, 2015 & 2016. HT Mark Dry 2009, Chris Bennett 2011. JT James Campbell 2008, 2009 & 2010, Greg Milar 2014.

Women

100 Susan Burnside 2002, Louise Dickson 2008. 200 Stacey Downie 2008, Beth Dobbin 2016. 400 Kirsten McAslan 2013 & 2015, Kelsey Stewart 2017. 800 Joanna Ross 2002, Lynsey Sharp 2011, Laura Muir 2013, Mhairi Hendry 2017. 1500 Susan Scott 1999, Stephie Pennycook 2016. 3000 Gillian Palmer 2000 & 2001. 5000 Gillian Palmer 2002, Rhona Auckland 2015. 3000SC Emily Stewart 2012 & 2013, Stacie Taylor 2016. 100H Gemma Werrett 2008. 400H Eilidh Child 2007 & 2008. HJ Aileen Wilson 2004 & 2005, Jayne Nisbet 2008, Emma Nuttall 2012, Nikki Manson 2015. PV Gael Davies 2001, Jennifer Graham 2006. LJ Henrietta Paxton 2004 & 2005. TJ Nony Mordi 2007. SP Alison Rodger 2006. DT Kirsty Law 2006 & 2007. HT Susan McKelvie 2006 & 2007, Myra Perkins 2012, Rachel Hunter 2014 & 2015. JT Chloe Cozens 2000.

Under-20 Championships

The AAA Junior Championships were first held in 1931. The WAAA European Junior Women (Under 19) Championships were first held in 1984, then with the change in age group in 1988, the WAAA Junior (Under 20) Championships were held.

 

The following Scots have won a British Under-20 title:

OUTDOORS

Men 100y Allan Watt 1939, Alan Dunbar 1952, Edward McKeating 1955, Mike Hildrey 1960, Gordon Shannon 1962. 100 David Jenkins 1969, Robert Denham 1976, Peter Little 1977, Elliot Bunney 1984 & 1985.  220y Mike Hildrey 1959, 1960. 200 Drew Harley 1974 & 1975, Drew McMaster 1976, Peter Little 1977. 440y Geoffrey Chester 1946. 400 David Jenkins 1969, Roger Jenkins 1974, Andrew Kerr 1977, Mark McMahon 1983. 800 John Chery 1969, Paul Forbes 1975. 1M John Hendry 1952, Hugh Barrow 1963. 1500 Ron MacDonald 1970, Graham Williamson 1978, 1979, Stuart Paton 1982, Des Roache 1995, Derek Watson 2001, 2002, Kris Gauson 2006, Shaun Wyllie 2013 & 2014, Josh Kerr 2015. 3000 Paul Bannon 1972. 5000 Willie Sheridan 1974, Clark Murphy 1987, Malcolm Campbell 1990. 2000SC Tom Hanlon 1985 & 1986. 3000SC Iain Murdoch 1999, Matthew Graham 2010. 120yH Tony Hogarth 1962. 110H Angus McKenzie 1972 & 1973, Chris Baillie 2000. 200yH Alexander Hannah 1955, Frank Dick 1960, Douglas Bruce 1966. 400H Ricky Taylor 1969, Peter Campbell 1986 & 1988, Richard McDonald 1998 & 1999, Jack Lawrie 2015. HJ Alan Paterson 1946, Norman Kane 1949, Alan Houston 1957, Alexander Davies 1959, Robin Souter 1965, David Wilson 1969, Angus McKenzie 1972, Allan Smith 2011. PV William Piper 1949, Alan Hanlon 1950, David Stevenson 1960, Norrie Foster 1963, Gordon Rule 1967 & 1968, Allan Leiper 1979, Richard Hurren 2001 & 2002, Scott Huggins 2007 & 2008. LJ Allan Watt 1939, David Whyte 1958, Alexander Davies 1960, William Adams 1964, Hamish Robertson 1965, Stewart Atkins 1970, Allan Hamilton 2011.  TJ Hamish Robertson 1965, Jude Beimers 2005. SP Mike Lindsay 1956 & 1957, Paul Buxton 1975, Jamie Stevenson 2008, George Evans 2016 & 2017. DT Mike Lindsay 1956 & 1957, Peter Nimmo 1961 & 1962, Paul Buxton 1975, Paul Mardle 1981, Bruce Robb 1985, Scot Thompson 2000, Nick Percy 2012 & 2013, George Evans 2016 & 2017. HT Iain Bain 1951 & 1952, Patrick Ritchie 1956, Hugh Cameron 1964, Paul Buxton 1975. JT Hamish McKillop 1934, Gordon Bell 1948, Ken Holmes 1965, Roddy James 1988, James Campbell 2006 & 2007. 10000Walk Mike Dunion 1976.

Women 200 Alisha Rees 2017. 400 Carey Easton 1998, Gemma Nicol 2004 & 2005, Kirsten McAslan 2012. 800 Emily Dudgeon 2012. 1500 Elise Lyon 1984, Morag MacLarty 2005, Jemma Reekie 2017. 3000 Hayley Haining 1991, Katie Skorupska 1997, Collette Fagan 1999 & 2001, Beth Potter 2009, Jemma Reekie 2017 3000SC Nicola Hood 2009. HJ Gillian Rhind 1984, Emma Nuttall 2011. 400H Allison Curbishley 1993, Eilidh Child 2005, Katie Purves 2015. HJ Hazel Melvin 1992, Aileen Wilson 1998, 2000 & 2001. LJ Julia Robertson 1987. SP Alison Grey 1990, 1991 & 1992, Alana Smith 2003. DT Kirsty Law 2004. HT Mhairi Walters 2000, Susan McKelvie 2003 & 2004, Kimberley Reed 2014. Hep Laura Redmond 1999, Holly McArthur 2017.

 

INDOORS

Men 60 Stephen Graham 1982 & 1983, Elliot Bunney 1984 & 1985, Jamie Henderson 1987 & 1988. 200 Stewart Atkins 1970. 400 Ricky Taylor 1969, Norman Gregor 1971, Peter Hoffmann 1975, Andrew Kerr 1977, Hugh Kerr 1995, Kris Stewart 1997. 800 John Cherry 1969, Terry Young 1978, Guy Learmonth 2010 & 2011, Ben Greenwood 2016. 1500 Joseph Brolly 1969, Brian Scally 1985, Sam Wallace 1986 & 1987, Des Roache 1995, Jon Stewart 1999, Mark Pollard 2000. 3000 Malcolm Campbell 1990, Iain Murdoch 1998, David Bishop 2004 & 2006, Ross Toole 2005. 60H Ross Baillie 1996, Chris Baillie 1998, 1999 & 2000. HJ David Wilson 1969 & 1970, Angus McKenzie 1972, Geoff Parsons 1982, Colin McMaster 1998, Allan Smith 2011. PV Richard Hurren 2002, George Sharp 2011. LJ Ian Anderson 1969, Stewart Atkins 1970, David Clerihew 1996, John Carr 2006. TJ Jude Beimers 2006. SP Paul Buxton 1975, Bruce Robb 1995, Jamie Stevenson 2008. 

Women 60 Aileen McGillivary 1989, Malgorzata Rostek 1996. 200 Alisha Rees 2017. 400 Allison Curbishley 1994 & 1995, Carey Easton 1998, Lesley Clarkson 2001, Emma Cloggie 2006, Kirsten McAslan 2011, Jill Cherry 2017. 800 Joanna Ross 1998, Iona McIntyre 2000, Carys McAulay 2015. 1500 Jemma Reekie 2016 & 2017. 3000 Isabel Linaker 1993. HJ Aileen Wilson 2000 & 2003. PV Kim Skinner 2005 & 2006. LJ Karen Hambrook 1998, Ruth Irving 1991 & 1992, Rachel Hogg 2000. TJ Jayne Nisbet 2007. SP Mary Anderson 1986, Alison Rodger 2003. Pen Alice Lennox 2010, Holly McArthur 2017.

Under-17 Championships

The AAA Under-17 Championships commenced in 1967 with the WAAA having held their Under-17 (formerly Intermediate Girls) championships since 1945.

 

The following Scots have won a British under-17 title:

 

OUTDOORS

Men 100 Elliot Bunney 1983. 220y Ricky Taylor 1967, David Jenkins 1968. 200 Tom Holligan 2010. 440y David Jenkins 1968. 400 Ian Horsburgh 1994, Craig Erskine 2000, Kris Robertson 2004, Greg Louden 2009, Jay Younger 2010. 800 Alasdair Donaldson 1993, Michael Combe 1994, Mark Mitchell 2004, Cameron Steven 2015. 1500 Glen Stewart 1987, Alasdair Donaldson 1993, Ian Munro 2000, Kris Gauson 2004, Josh Kerr 2014. 3000 Alasdair Donaldson 1993, Graham Ferguson 1996, Lewis Boyle 2012, Josh Kerr 2014. 1500S Matthew Kelso 1991, William Docherty 2001, Russell Mountford 2011. 100H Angus McKenzie 1971, Craig France 2003. 400H Richard McDonald 1996, David Martin 2005. HJ David Wilson 1968, Graham Barclay 1970, Brian Burgess 1973, Ross Hepburn 1977, Martin Pate 1993, Kenneth McKeown 1997 & 1998, Lewis McGuire 2014. PV Gregor Maclean 2008. LJ Angus McKenzie 1971, Hugh Davidson 1980, Alessandro Schenini 2016. SP George Patience 1974, Mitchell Smith 1983, George Evans 2014. DT Paul Mardle 1978 & 1979, Garry Hagan 2001, Chris Barnes 2010, Nick Percy 2011. HT Brian Riddles 1974, Andrew Grierson 1996, Nick Percy 2011. JT Roddy James 1986, James Campbell 2004, Adam Boyle 2016. 2000W  Mike Dunion 1973 & 1974. Dec Michael Downie 2009, Andrew Murphy 2011, Joel McFarlane 2016.

Women 100y/100 Jenny Smart 1959, Helen Golden 1969, Linsey Macdonald 1979 & 1980. 200 Helen Golden 1969, Elaine Douglas 1974, Linsey Macdonald 1980, Sabina Astarita 2003. 300 Gemma Nicol 2002. 400 Karen Williams 1975, Linsey Macdonald 1979, Angela Bridgeman 1980, Carol Candlish 1981 & 1982. 880y/800 Margaret Easson 1959, Isobel Inwood 1961, Margaret MacSherry 1966, Isabel Linaker 1992, Suzanne Hasler 1997, Morag MacLarty 2001. 1500 Lynne MacDougall 1980 & 1981, Elise Lyon 1982, Isabel Linaker 1992, Rachel Jones 2002, Sarah Kelly 2008, Erin Wallace 2015 & 2016. 3000 Collette Fagan 1998, Leonie Smith 2003. 80H Myra Nimmo 1970, Lorna Drysdale 1971, Alison Glasgow 1984, Catherine Murphy 1990. 100H Ann Girvan 1981. 200H Fiona Macaulay 1974. 300H Allison Curbishley 1991 & 1992, Wendy Davidson 1998 & 1999, Joanne Erskine 2001, Eilidh Child 2002 & 2003, Holly McArthur 2016. HJ Diane Warnock 1961, Wendy MacDonald 1989. PV Kim Skinner 2004. LJ Anne Wilson 1960 & 1961, Sandra Anderson 1962, Myra Nimmo 1970, Karen Glen 1980, Jade Nimmo 2006. TJ Pamela Anderson 1993. SP Sandra Fraser 1959, Moira Kerr 1961, Wendy Blackwood 1969, Christine Chalk 1970, Mary Anderson 1984, Alison Grey 1989, Julie Robin 1992, Catherine Garden 1995, Frances Miller 2000 & 2001. DT Wendy Blackwood 1969, Linda King 1971, Julie Robin 1992, Kirsty Law 2003. HT Frances Miller 2001, Laura Chalmers 2002, Myra Perkins 2008, Kimberley Reed 2011. JT Carol Wilkie 1961, Jacquelne Barclay 1982, Nicola Emblem 1987. Hep Sarah Booth 1982, Jackie Tindal 1995, Chloe Cozens 1996, Jemma Scott 1999, Alice Lennox 2007.

INDOORS

Men 60 Elliot Bunney 1983. 200 Stewart Atkins 1968, Peter Little 1977, Ross Baillie 1994, Adam Clayton 2017. 400 Kris Stewart 1996, John Shenava 1997, Craig Erskine 2000, Ben Robbins 2013. 800 Bryan Hendry 1994, Aaron McIndoe 1998, Andrew Gibson 2005, Ben Greenwood 2015. 1500 Alistair Currie 1981, Kenneth Boyd 2006, Stuart Ferguson 2009. 3000 David Bishop 2003. 60H Chris Baillie 1996 & 1997, Allan Scott 1999. HJ Colin McMaster 1996, Kenneth McKeown 1998. LJ Allan Scott 1999, Tom Chandler 2014, Alessandro Schenini 2016. TJ Richard McDonald 1996, Allan Scott 1999. SP Mitchell Smith 1983, Chris Barnes 2010. Hep Joel McFarlane 2017.
Women 60 Christine Sprigg 1970, Gillian Spurgin 1972, Fay Nixon 1976 & 1977, Linsey Macdonald 1979, Nathalie Byer 1981 & 1982, Kathleen Lithgow 1988. 200 Dawn Flockhart 1983, Fiona Boswell 1985, Nicola Gossman 2003. 300 Gael Davies 1995, Gemma Nicol 2001. 400 Christine McMeekin 1972, Ann Robertson 1974, Linsey Macdonald 1979, Carol Candlish 1982 & 1983. 800 Evelyn McMeekin 1972 & 1973, Lynne MacDougall 1981. 1500 Karen Hutcheson 1982. 60H Ann Girvan 1981 & 1982, Catherine Murphy 1990. HJ Susan Brown 1979, Lee McConnell 1995, Aileen Wilson 1999. PV Kim Skinner 2002. LJ Trudie Donaldson 1979, Karen Glen 1980, Ruth Irving 1990, Alice Lennox 2006, Jade Nimmo 2007, Andrea Gaffney 2010. SP Alison Grey 1989, Frances Miller 2001. Pen Aileen Wilson 1999 & 2000.

Under-15 Championships

The AAA Under-15 Championships have been held since 1991 with the WAAA holding championships for under 15s (originally Junior Girls) since 1945. 

The following Scots have won a British Under-15 title:

 

OUTDOORS

Boys 400 Craig Erskine 1998, Kris Robertson 2002. 800 Michael Combe 1993. 1500 Ross Toole 2001, Ahmed Hassan 2010, Josh Kerr 2012, Ben Greenwood 2013, Adam Scott 2014. 3000 Gareth Melvin 1995. 80H Andrew Smith 2004, Cameron Goodall 2007. HJ Kenneth McKeown 1996, Gregor Simey 2003. PV Andrew McFarlane 2014. LJ Ross Maxwell 2010, Joel McFarlane 2015. TJ Miraji Ahmed 2016. SP Mark Tough 2004. DT Jamie Stevenson 2004, Finbar Dunne 2016. JT Ryan Stewart 2006. Pen Gregor Simey 2003. Oct Andrew McFarlane 2014, Joel McFarlane 2015.

Girls 100y Christine Smith 1968. 100 Gillian Spurgin 1971, Valerie Smith 1973, Dawn Flockhart 1981, Myra McShannon 1990, Alisha Rees 2013. 200 Gillian Spurgin 1971, Fay Nixon 1975, Kimberley Canning 1996, Nicola Gossman 2001, Alisha Rees 2013. 800 Elisabeth Spurgin 1973, Fay Nixon 1974, Lynsey Sharp 2004. 1500 Lynne MacDougall 1979, Elise Lyon 1980, Isabel Linaker 1990. 75H Sandra Anderson 1961, Pat Campbell 1976, Julie Mulcock 1984, Catherine Murphy 1988, Natalie Doyle 2003. HJ Lee McConnell 1993, Aileen Wilson 1998. LJ Yvonne Anderson 1979, Linzie Kerr 1990, Jade Nimmo 2005, Jill Brooks 2006. SP Moira Kerr 1960, Julie Robin 1991, Catherine Garden 1993, Frances Miller 1999. DT Elizabeth-Mary Robertson 1959, Heather Horsburgh 1962 & 1963, Yvonne Page 1971, Lynn Robertson 1972, Sandra McDonald 1977 & 1978, Julie Robin 1991, Katie Wickman 2005. HT Kimberley Reed 2009. Pen Aileen Wilson 1998, Alice Lennox 2005, Jill Brooks 2006. Hex Holly MacArthur 2014.

INDOORS

Boys 200 Craig Eaglesham 2003. 400 Tom Holligan 2008, Ben Robbins 2011. 800 Ben Greenwood 2013. 60H Cameron Goodall 2008. HJ Kenneth McKeown 1996, Andrew Allan 2002, John McCafferty 2006, Scott McAnally 2011. PV Reuben Nairne 2017. LJ Ross Maxwell 2010. SP Allan MacKay 2004. Pen Gregor Simey 2003, Joel McFarlane 2015.

Girls 60 Linsey Macdonald 1978, Aileen McGillivary 1985. 200 Nicola Gossman 2001. 800 Iona McIntyre 1987, Lynsey Sharp 2004. 1500 Hayley Haining 1997. 60H Clare Mackintosh 1986, Catriona Burr 1990. HJ Lynsey Rankine 1995, Aileen Wilson 1998, Paula Dalgleish 2005. LJ Fiona Allan 1990, Jade Nimmo 2005. SP Navdeep Dhaliwal 1992. Pen Alice Lennox 2005, Holly McArthur 2014.

 

SATS

 

Scottish Association of Track Statisticians (SATS)

 

Contact E-Mail: scotstats@aol.com

 

Contact Tel: 07549 898192

 

Facebook: Our facebook page

 

 

Contact