SCOTTISH ATHLETICS HIGHLIGHTS 2016

The main performances of Scottish athletes at home and worldwide. To ensure results are recorded as soon as possible, please send details to the contact addresses on the right. Current year rankings and all-time rankings can be located via the Rankings tab on the top menu.  The symbol * denotes a personal best.

DECEMBER 2016

27 Emirates, Glasgow - Glasgow Yuletide Open Meeting (i)

Men 60 1 Desmond Ojei ABN 7.12*, 2 Alec Thomas VPG 7.13... 4 Adam Clayton GIF-U17 7.30. 200 Lewis Brown CMB-U20 22.30. 800 Stephen Mackay INV 1:53.49... 4rB Alasdair McMonagle CMB-U15 2:06.88. 60H Andrew Murphy KLB 8.63. PV 1 Daniel McFarlane ROS-U20 3.97, 3= Dylan Thomson PIT-U20 & Howard Bell EDI-U20 3.87, 5 Andrew McFarlane ROS-U20 3.77. U15B 60H Ross Morgan WMS 9.68.

Women 60 4rD Lauren Greig UNA-U17 8.06. 400 1 Roisin Smith AIR-U20 57.08. 800 1rF Lily Evans-Haggerty VPG-U15 2:19.97*, 2rF Emma Johnson EDI-U15 2:20.48; 1rG Katie Johnson EDI-U13 2:25.08* (4 iATU13)60H 1 Holly McArthur WMS-U20 9.06, 2 Katie Patullo DHH-U20 9.13. PV 1 Anna Gordon EDI-U20 3.77, 2 Hannah Lawler EDI 3.57* (11 iAT)U15G 60H 1 Evie Greig VPG 10.23, 2 Catriona Scott VPG 10.27. HJ Greig 1.43 (8= iATU13), Saskia Wade WMS 1.43 (8= iATU13)LJ 1 Rebecca Grieve EDI 4.58* (6 iATU13).

 

26 Ayr - Aerodynamic Turkey Trot 10k

10kRd 1 Luke Traynor GIF 29:59  (2016 5th).

 

18 Houilles, FRA - Corrida International de Houilles

10kRd 15 Robbie Simpson 29:22*  (2016 2nd).

 

17 Glasgow (Tollcross) - Glasgow Pole Vault Grand Prix (i)

Men 1 David Mann VPG 4.32, 2 Andrew Murphy KLB 4.32.

U20M Dylan Thomson PIT 3.82. U15B Reuben Nairne GIF-U15 3.12. 

Women 1 Anna Gordon EDI 3.62, 2 Hannah Lawler EDI 3.42.

 

17 Allston MA, USA - Boston Mini-Meet (i)

w3000 1 Holly Rees BTR 9:30.37* (mx).

 

17 Barcelona, ESP - 24 hour race

24hr 1 Grant Macdonald 239.422km (8 AT). All-time best performances can be seen HERE.

 

11 Chia, ITA - European Cross Country Championships

Callum Hawkins became the first Scot to gain a medal in the senior men's race. The full history of Scottish performances at these championships can be found HERE.

Men 1 Kaya TUR 27:39, 2 Arikan TUR 27:42, 3 Callum Hawkins GBR 27:49, 4 Andrew Butchart GBR 28:01. Team: 1 GBR 28, 2 ESP 32, 3 TUR 38.

Women 1 Can TUR 24:46, 2 Akda TUR 24:56, 3 Grovdal NOR 25:26 ... 6 Steph Twell GBR 25:40. Team: 1 TUR 35, 2 GBR 51, 3 ROM 79.

U23 Men 1 Kimeli BEL 22:48, 2 Mayo ESP 22:53, 3 Crippa ITA 22:54. Team: 1 ITA 35, 2 BEL 53, 3 GBR 58.

U23 Women 1 Ennaoui POL 19:21, 2 Gehring GER 19:24, 3 Wright GBR 19:42. Team: 1 GBR 26, 2 GER 33, 3 ITA 67.

U20 Men 1 Ingebrigtsen NOR 17:06, 2 Chiappinelli ITA 17:14, 3 Mahamed GBR 17:16... 14 Josh Kerr BR 17:38. Team: 1 FRA 26, 2 ESP 42, 3 GBR 43.

U20 Women 1 Klosterhalfen GER 12:26, Moller DEN 12:46, 3 Knowles-Jones GBR 12:52. Team: 1 GBR 33, GER 57, NED 71.

 

10 Athlone IRL - Schools Combined Events International

O16 Boys 1 Joel McFarlane SCO 3659 (Scottish U17 best*) (8.50 60H, 12.54 SP, 23.41 200, 6.60 LJ (9 iATU17), 2:04.40 800) ... 4 Calum Henderson 3410 (8.69, 9.42, 23.35, 6.90, 2:10.05), 12 Matt Chandler 3191 (8.47, 10.16, 23.64, 6.13, 2:17.51), Scott Connal DNF (8.70, 11.72, 23.15). Team: ENG 10264, SCO 10260, IRL 10104, WAL 9946.

U16 Boys 1 Ogbechie ENG 3731 ... 11 Angus Guy 2706, 14 Craig Strachan 2622, 15 Alexander Mackay 2574, 16 Callum Newby 2536. Team: ENG 10311, IRL 9381, WAL 8610, SCO 7902.

O16 Girls 1 O'Dowda ENG 3992 ... 3 Holly McArthur 3810 (11.59 SP, 8.80 60H, 5.23 LJ, 1.63 HJ, 2:19.49 800), 11 Kate Mackay 3273 (9.55, 9.28, 4.78, 1.66, 2:36.40), 14 Tia Henry 3056 (10.34, 9.48, 4.89, 1.54, 2:46.94), 16 Shannon McInally 2745. Team: ENG 11271, IRL 10681, SCO 10139, WAL 9677.

U16 Girls 1 Bainsfair ENG 3517 ... 5 Lucy Davison 3346 (5.16 LJ, 9.59 60H, 1.54 HJ, 11.58 SP, 2:33.21 800), 7 Nicole Proudfoot 3126 (6= iATU15) (5.02, 9.63, 1.57, 8.26, 2:32.54), 11 Carmen Neat 3069 (4.59, 9.61, 1.57, 9.99, 2:37.57), 14 Lucy Smith 2815. Team: ENG 10426, SCO 9541, WAL 9315, IRL 8635).

McFarlane's 3659 is a Scottish best but because the events are not standard, it cannot be recognised as a Scottish record.

 

10 Lincoln NE, USA - Intra-squad Meet

SP 2 Nick Percy NEB 16.22* (2016 lead10 iAT)Wt 1 Percy 19.56.

 

7 Grangemouth - Open Graded Meeting (i)

PV 1 Andrew McFarlane ROS-U20 4.23, 2 Scott Connal EDI-U20 3.93.

U17W 60H Katie Sharkey CEN 9.27*. SP Lucy Davison EDI 11.09.

U13G LJ Rebecca Grieve EDI 4.37.

 

4 Ayr - West District Cross Country Championships

Men 1 Andrew Douglas ICL 34:43, 2 Lachlan Oates SHT 34:59, 3 Tewolde Mengisteab SHT 35:49. Team: Shettleston H. U20M 1 Jonathan Glen ICL 26:47, 2 Craig Jardine CAM 26:53, 3 Gavin Smith CAM 28:00. Team:  Cambuslang H. U17M 1 Andrew MacAngus KLB 23:46, 2 Ryan Gray ICL 23:54, 3 Charlie Milarvie VPG 24:07. Team: Kilbarchan AAC. U15B 1 Hamish Armitt GIF 14:22, 2 David McNair KLB 14:29, 3 Christopher McLew CAM 14:33. Team: Kilbarchan AAC. U13B 1 Fraser Sproul KLM 10:59, 2 Gregor Campbell SHT 11:31, 3 Finlay Ross-Davie GAR 11:37. Team:  Giffnock North AAC.

Women 1 Nicola Hood DMF 25:44, 2 Katie White GAR 26:26, 3 Michelle Sandison SPR 26:34. Team: Shettleston H. U20W 1 Laura Stark KLB 19:36, 2 Anna Tait VPG 19:40, 3 Sarah Dempsey KLB 19:49. Team: Kilbarchan AAC. U17W 1 Erin Wallace GIF 19:32, 2 Shelby Morrison ICL 20:51, 3 Lynn McKenna GIF 21:05. Team: Giffnock North AAC. U15G 1 Heather Barnes GIF 15:10, 2 Lily Jane Evans-Haggerty VPG 15:29, 3 Alsha Sivell KLB 15:42. Team: Giffnock North AAC. U13G 1 Jennifer Murray KLM 11:52, 2 Valencia Wright VPG 12:01, 3 Anya Maclean GAR 12:10. Team:  Giffnock North AAC.

 

4 Sheffield, Eng - Percy Pud 10k Road Race

w10kRd 1 Eilish McColgan DHH 32:32* (2016 lead & GB lead7 AT).

 

3 Aberdeen - East District Cross Country Championships

Men 1 Kristian Jones DHH 29:21, 2 Michael Christoforou EDI 29:42, 3 Jamie Crowe CEN 29:52. Team: Central AC. U20M 1 Logan Rees FIF 26:16, 2 Broc Drury ABN 26:23, 3 Sol Sweeney PSH 26:31. Team:  Fife AC. U17M 1 Freddie Carcas EDI 21:29, 2 Faisal Khursheed GAL 21:42, 3 George Rees FIF 21:47. Team: Fife AC. U15B 1 Joe Ewing EDI 13:32, 2 Kane Elliott FVH 13:34, 3 Harry Hall ABN 13:41. Team: Falkirk Victoria. U13B 1 Harry Henriksen LSW 10:10, 2 Conor Gourley PIT 10:28, 3 Angus Wright ELO 10:31. Team:  Aberdeen AAC.

Women 1 Morag MacLarty CEN 22:50, 2 Stephanie Pennycook EUH 23:04, 3 Fanni Gyurko CEN 23:20. Team: Central AC. U20W 1 Sarah Laverty EDI 17:47, 2 Jennifer Ricketts EUH 18:14, 3 Zoe Bates EDI 18:19. Team:  Edinburgh AC. U17W 1 Naomi Lang ABN 16:55, 2 Clare Stewart BAN 17:02, 3 Lauren Dickson LSW 17:16. Team: Central AC. U15G 1 Cera Gemmell ELO 14:34, 2 Isla Calvert LIV 14:55, 3 Pippa Carcas EDI 15:02. Team: Edinburgh AC. U13G 1 Anna Hedley FIF 10:41, 2 Katie Johnson EDI 11:12, 3 Emma Johnson EDI 11:16. Team:  Fife AC.

 

3 Inverness - North District Cross Country Championships

Men 1 John Newsom INV 35:33, 2 Kenny Wilson MOR 36:24, 3 Gordon Lennox INV 36:53. Team: Inverness H. U20M 1 Ross Gollan ESL 30:05. Team:  East Sutherland AC. U17M 1 Joe Arnaud INV 22:11, 2 Cameron Allan MOR 22:28, 3 Fraser Roach ESL 22:39. Team: East Sutherland AC. U15B 1 Sunny McGrath DEV 15:48, 2 Luke Davidson INV 15:58, 3 David Morrison STN 16:16. Team: Ross County AC. U13B 1 Lucas Cairns INV 10:50, 2 Cameron Welsh ESL 10:57, 3 Euan Rollo INV 11:06. Team:  Inverness H.

Women 1 Moira Davie FOR 24:30, 2 Helen Gertig INV 25:10, 3 Louise Cartmell MOR 25:31. Team: Forres H. U20W 1 Anna MacFadyen FOR 21:25. U17W 1 Grace Whelan MOR 22:10, 2 Constance Nankivell ESL 22:59. U15G 1 Emily Andrew INV 17:54, 2 Megan Keith INV 18:40, 3 Rebecca Johnstone INV 18:42. Team: Inverness H. U13G 1 Katie Slimon HHR 12:18, 2 Alyth Gollan ESL 12:25, 3 Ellyn Smith MOR 12:30. Team:  East Suherland AC.

 

3 Boston MA, USA - Boston University Opener (i)

w5000 9 Holly Rees BTR 16:09.38* (3 iAT)

NOVEMBER 2016

30 Motherwell - North Lanarkshire Open Graded Meeting

LJ Scott Connal EDI-U20 6.71.

w60H Holly McArthur EDI-U20 8.98*.

mx60 2rC Rebecca Grieve U13 8.78*.

U15B 60H 1 Reuben Nairne GIF 9.13, 2 Ross Morgan WMS 9.59*.

U15G SP Hayley Berry LAW 10.43.

 

27 Los Alcazares, ESP - IAU World Championships

w100kRd 3 Joasia Zakrzewski 7:41:47 (3:42:41 at 50km).

 

26 Liverpool, Eng - British Athletics Cross Challenge

Men 9.8kXC 1 Andy Butchart CEN 28:37, 2 Callum Hawkins KLB 28:45, 16 Andrew Douglas ICL 29:52, 36 Grant Sheldon CAM 36:21, 39 Jonathan Glen ICL 30:26, 40 Ben Stevenson FVH 30:26, 42 Tewolde Mengisteab SHT 30:38, 45 Marc Austin VPG 30:43, 49 Sean Chalmers INV 30:48.

Women 8.1kXC 1 Steel (Eng) 27:11 ... 16 Jo Moultrie VPG 27:59, 18 Beth Potter SHB 28:02, 21 Morag MacLarty CEN 28:05, 30 Stephie Pennycook FIF 28:29, 44 Jennifer Wetton CEN 28:56, 46 Fanni Gyurko CEN 29:02.

U20M 6.7kXC 3 Josh Kerr EDI 20:24, 9 Connor Maclean STN 20:48, 12 Sol Sweeney PSH 20:59, 17 Ben Greenwood PSH 21:06, 18 Logan Rees FIF 21:11.

U20W 4.4kXC 8 Anna Macfadyen FOR 15:13, 9 Laura Stark KLB 15:14, 12 Annabel Simpson FIF 15:21.

U17M 5.5kXC 6 Freddie Carcas EDI 17:25.

U17W 4.4kXC 2 Erin Wallace GIF 14:51, 4 Naomi Lang ABN 15:13, 5 Eloise Walker EDI 15:14, 9 Clare Stewart BAN 15:32, 12 Lauren Dickson LSW 15:48, 14 Jessica MacLeod COR 15:55.

U15B 3kXC 9 Christopher McLew CAM 9:52, 11 David McNair KLB 9:54, 14 Cameron Campbell SHT 10:01, 17 Hamish Armitt GIF 10:03.

U15G 3kXC 4 Lily-Jane Evans-Haggerty VPG 10:32, 5 Heather Barnes GIF 10:35, 13 Nuala McCheyne ICL 10:49, 19 Alisha Sivell KLB 11:04.

U13B 3kXC 7 Gregor Campbell SHT 10:33, 17 Finlay Ross-Davie GAR 10:58.

U13G 3kXC 1 Anna Hedley FIF 10:47, 5 Valencia Wright VPG 11:15, 7 Jennifer Murray KLM 11:20, 10 Morven Hubbard AYR 11:25, 11 Anya MacLean GAR 11:27.

 

24 Manchester CT, USA - Manchester Road Race

w4.748M 5 Eilish McColgan 24:39.

 

24 Somerville MA, USA - Gobble Gobble Gobble 4 Miler

w4MRd 1 Holly Rees BTR 22:03.

 

19 Edinburgh - Scottish Student Sport Championships

9.6kXC 1 Logan Rees EDU 34:13, 2 Fergus Roberts STU 34:19, 3 Alex Carcas EDU 34:24.

w6.1kXC 1 Fanni Gyurko GLU 23:15, 2 Catriona Graves EDU 23:33, 3 Eve Mackinnon EDU 24:33.

 

19 Motherwell - NL Leisure Open Graded Meeting (i)

U17W SP Lucy Davison EDI 11.15.

 

19 Terre Haute IN, USA - NCAA Division 1 Championships

10kXC 13 Luke Traynor TUL 30:08.

 

19 Saint Leo FL, USA - NCAA Division 2 Championships

10kXC 36 Adam Craig UMO 31:14. 

 

19 Elsah IL, USA - NAIA Championships

8kXC 31 Max McNeill OCU 25:16.

 

13 Atapuerca, ESP - International Cross Country

w8kXC 1 Senbere (Eth) 24:48 ... 14 Beth Potter 26:46.

 

12 Milton Keynes, Eng - British Athletics Cross Challenge

9.51kXC 1 Vernon (Eng) 28:42 ... 7 Andrew Douglas ICL 29:38, 8 Michael Ferguson ABN 29:45, 15 Jake Wightman EDI 30:36, 22 Dale Colley CEN 31:08. U20M 5.9kXC 15 Euan Campbell SMU 19:03. U15B 4.42kXC 1 Hamish Armitt GIF 14:25, 6 Joe Ewing EDI 14:51. U13B 2.67kXC 8 Russell Barnett VG 10:20.

w5.9kXC 1 Woolven (Eng) 19:41 ... 9 Sarah Inglis LOT 20:34, 13 Stephanie Pennycook EUH 20:45, 24 Louise Mercer EUH 21:18, 26 Megan Davies SAL 21:22. U17W 4.99kZC 11 Jessica MacLeod COR 18:30. U15G 3.59kXC 4 Lily-Jane Evans-Haggerty VPG 12:55, 12 Isla Britton VPG 13:38, 16 Georgia Ledingham COR 16:06. U13G 2.67kXC 1 Anna Hedley FIF 9:38 (won by 15 secs), 4 Valencia Wright VPG 10:04, 9 Katherine Macleod COR 10:28.

 

11 Doha, QAT - IAU World 50km Championships

Men 7 Ross Houston 3:01:34.

 

11 Fayetteville AR, USA - NCAA Southcentral Regional Championships

10kXC 29 Sean Chalmers LAM 31:29, 57 Stuart Ferguson LAM 32:10. w6kXC 84 Shannon McLellan MCN 23:16.

 

11 Iowa City IA, USA - NCAA Midwest Regional Championships

10kXC 1 Luke Traynor TUL 30:19. w6kXC 24 Stacie Taylor TUL 20:49, 101 Kirstin Oakley BRA 21:57.

 

6 Leeds, Eng - Abbey Dash 10k

10kRd 1 Mellor (Eng) 29:12, 11 Robbie Simpson DEE 29:43 (2016 2nd).

w10kRd 1 Eilish McColgan DHH 32:52* (2016 2nd), 3 Josephine Moultrie VPG 33:33* (2016 3rd), 20 Jenny Bannerman INV 35:31, 22 Nicola Gauld ABN 35:50, 26 Louise Mercer EUH 35:59.

 

6 Perth, AUS - World Masters Championships

w2000S V40 1 Claire Thompson VPG 7:25.49. V45 3 Julie Wilson INV 8:10.23. 

 

5 Renfrew - Scottish 4k Cross Country Championships 

4kXC  1 Ben Stevenson FVH 12:05, 2 Tewolde Mengisteab SHT 12:09, 3 Michael Ferguson ABN 12:13, 4 Andrew Douglas ICL 12:17, 5 Scott Stirling EUH 12:19, 6 Calum McKenzie COR 12:23, 7 Connor Maclean STN 12:25, 8 Lachlan Oates SHT 12:26, 9 Michael Christoforou EDI 12:27, 10 Jamie Crowe CEN 12:31. U20 1 Maclean, 2 Sol Sweeney PSH 12:33, 3 Logan Rees FIF 12:33. U17 3k 1 Adam Scott FIF 9:48, 2 Freddie Carcas EDI 9:57, 3 James Gillon LAW 10:02. U15 2k 1 Hamish Armitt GIF 6:46, 2 Joe Ewing EDI 6:48, 3 David McNair KLB 6:49.

w4kXC  1 Laura Muir DHH 13:20, 2 Rosie Smith HBT 14:00, 3 Morag MacLarty CEN 14:02, 4 Nicola Hood DMF 14:11, 5 Stephanie Pennycook EUH 14:13, 6 Jemma Reekie KLB 14:18, 7 Annabel Simpson FIF 14:19, 8 Jennifer Wetton CEN 14:20, 9 Sarah Inglis LOT 14:25, 10 Freya Ross EDI 14:15.  U20 1 Reekie, 2 Simpson, 3 Anna Tait VPG 14:30. U17 3k 1 Erin Wallace GIF 10:44, 2 Naomi Lang ABN 10:47, 3 Lauren Dickson LSW 10:54. U15 2k 1 Lily-Jane Evans-Haggerty VPG 7:26, 2 Nuala McCheyne KLB 7:28, 3 Cera Gemmell ELO 7:34.

 

5 Hopkinton NH, USA - NCAA Division II East Championships

10kXC 5 Aidan Gilbride FPU 31:51.

 

5 Montevallo AL, USA - NCAA Division II Southeast Championships

10kXC 1 Adam Craig UMO 29:50.

 

5 Shawnee OK, USA - Sooner Athletic Conference Championships

8kXC 3 Max McNeill OKU 25:26.

 

OCTOBER 2016

30 Dublin, IRL - SSE Airtricity Marathon

wMar 8 Gemma Rankin KLB 2:39:33* (2016 2nd).

 

30 Frankfurt, GER - Mainova Marathon

Mar 40 William Mackay (Eng) BED/ABN 2:25:01, 71 Andrew Liston FIF 2:30:25. wMar 38 Victoria Crawford SER 2:53:08.

 

29 Penada-Geres, POR - IAU World Trail Championships

w85k 29 Joasia Zakrzewski DMF 11:46:51 (GB team bronze).

 

29 Cedar Falls IA, USA - Missouri Valley Conference Championship

w5kXC 16 Kirstin Oakley BRA 18:20.

 

28 Nacodoches TX, USA - Southland Conference Championships

8kXC 8 Stuart Ferguson LAM 24:36, 10 Sean Chalmers LAM 24:44. w6kXC 26 Caelidh Ross SFA 23:00.

 

26 Oct - 6 Nov Perth, AUS - World Masters Championships

M50 Wt (11.34k) 1 Steve Whyte TVH 19.65. HT (6k) 2 Whyte 52.12.

W65 5000 3 Janette Stevenson FVH 21:08.25.

 

26 Motherwell - Ravenscraig Open (i)

U15G SP Hayley Berry LAW 10.76*.

 

23 Portsmouth, Eng - Greath South Run

w10MRd 5 Beth Potter SHB 54:57 (33:55 10k, 51:15 15k).

 

22 Albi, FRA - IAU European 24 hours Championship

Men 8 Marco Consani 250.263km* (GB team 2nd). Women 49 Debbie Martin-Consani 178.069km, 76 Sharon Law 92.871km..

 

22 Cumbernauld - Scottish Cross Country Relay Championships

Men 1 Central AC (Jamie Crowe, Michael Wright, Alastair Hay, Andrew Butchart) 47:19, 2 Edinburgh Univ H&H (Scott Stirling, Logan Rees, Andrew Lawler, Euan Gillham) 48:43, 3 Aberdeen AAC (Rory Muir, Michael Ferguson, Will Mackay, Broc Drury) 48:54, 4 Shettleston 49:04, 5 Cambuslang 49:22,  6 Central B 49:43. Ind:  Callum Hawkins KLB 11:01, Butchart 11:22, Ben Stevenson FVH 11:44, Ferguson 11:46, Andrew Douglas ICL 11:47, Tewolde Mengisteab SHT 11:48, Crowe 11:50, Hay 11:51.

Women  1 Edinburgh Univ H&H (Stephanie Pennycook, Catriona Graves, Louise Mercer, Mhairi Maclennan) 56:28, 2 Central AC (Lyndsay Morison, Fiona Thompson, Jennifer Wetton, Morag MacLarty) 56:44, 3 Victoria Park City of Glasgow AC (Mhairi Hendry, Philippa Millage, Josephine Moultrie, Anna Tait) 56:44, 4 Kilbarchan 57:43, 5 Edinburgh 58:19, 6 Hunters BT 59:20. Ind:  MacLarty 13:18, Moultrie & Pennycook 13:38, Sarah Inglis LOT 13:39, Rosie Smith HBT 13:40, Annabel Simpson FIF & Wetton 13:56, Hendry 13:59.

Young Males 1 Edinburgh AC (Jay Stewart, Joe Ewing, Freddie Carcas) 26:25, 2 Shettleston H (Gregor Campbell, Cameron Campbell, Jamie Burns) 26:35, 3 Giffnock North AAC (Harris Paterson, Hamish Armitt, Nikolai Gajic) 26:40. Young Females 1 Edinburgh AC (Emma Johnson, Pippa Carcas, Eloise Walker) 28:44, 2 VP-Glasgow AC (Valencia Wright, Isla Britton, Lily-Jane Evans-Haggerty) 29:01, 3 Giffnock North AAC (Niamh McWilliams, Heather Barnes, Erin Wallace) 29:16.

Masters Men 1 Cambuslang H (Brian Douglas, Robert Gilroy, Justin Carter, Jamie Reid) 53:13, 2 Corstorphine AAC 54:04, 3 Bellahouston RR 55:39. Women 1 PH Racing Club (Mary Western, Alison Whyte, Karen Kennedy) 47:58, 2 Gala Harriers 48:16, 3 Giffnock North AAC 49:46.

  

19 Emirates Arena, Glasgow - Scottish Universities Freshers Match (i)

60 1 Taylor Nimmo SCU 7.00, 2 Krishawn Aiken GLU 7.02. 800 Rory Muir ABU 1:54.07. 60H 1 Andrew Murphy WSU 8.80, 2 Neale Kelly (guest) 8.96. HJ 1 Marcus Morton RGU 2.00, 2 Lewis McGuire SCU 1.93. PV 1 Murphy 4.10, 2 David Mann SCU 4.00. Guests - Andrew McFarlane 4.00, Daniel McFarlane 4.00. 

w3000 Halina Rees SCU 10:15.53. w60H Josie Parry EDU 9.40. wTJ Anna Forbes STU 10.96. 

Appleton Trophy: Glasgow 141, Edinburgh 90.

 

16 Birmingham, Eng - Great Birmingham Run

wHM 6 Holly Rees C&C 78:00.

 

16 Manchester, Eng - Aldi Manchester Half Marathon

HM 11 Neil Renault EDI 68:02.

 

9 Chicago, USA - Bank of America Chicago Marathon

wMar 12 Freya Ross 2:37:50 (2016 lead).

 

9 York - Plusnet Yorkshire Marathon

wMar 2 Joasia Zakrzewski 2:49:05.

 

8 Edderton - North District Cross Country Relay Championships

Men 4kXC  1 Inverness 51:01, 2 Moray 52:11, 3 East Sutherland 52:30. Fastest: Kenny Wilson MOR 11:55, Stephen Mackay INV 12:30, Craig Campbell INV 12:34. Women 4kXC 1 Inverness 46:07, 2 Forres 46:28, 3 Highland 47:24. Fastest: Anna MacFadyen FOR 13:45, Sarah Liebnitz INV 14:12, Karen Lyons HIG 14:53. Jun Men 2.6kXC 1 Inverrness 25:39, 2 East Sutherland 26:37, 3 Moray 26:52. Fastest:  U17- Tam Munro-White INV 8:06. U15- Blair Milne MOR 8:36, U13- Lucas Cairns INV 8:56. Jun Wom 2.6kXC 1 East Sutherland 29:55, 2 Moray 31:01, 3 Inverness 31:31. Fastest:  U17- Grace Whelan MOR 9:12. U15- Catriona Scott ESL 10:28 U13- Kirsty Arnaud INV 10:06.

 

8 Kilmacolm - West District Cross Country Relay Championships

Men 4kXC  1 Shettleston 48:47, 2 Kilbarchan 49:53, 3 Cambuslang 49:58. Fastest: Callum Hawkins KLB 11:08, Tewolde Mengisteab SHT 11:44, Jack Walker GIF 12:06. Women 4kXC 1 Kilbarchan 43:51, 2 Shettleston 44:15, 3 VP Glasgow 44:21. Fastest: Jemma Reekie KLB 13:55, Michelle Sandison SPR 14:18, Mhairi Hendry VPG 14:19. Jun Men 2.5kXC 1 Shettleston 26:08, 2 Garscube 26:25, 3 Giffnock 26:42. Fastest:  U17- Lewis Ross AYR 8:21. U15- David McNair KLB 8:25, U13- Gregor Campbell SHT 9:05. Jun Wom 2.5kXC 1 Giffnock 28:41, 2 Inverclyde 28:45, 3 Giffnock B 29:02. Fastest: U17- Shelby Morrison ICL 8:59. U15- Heather Barnes GIF 9:03 U13- Anya Maclean GAR 9:33.

 

8 Livingston - East District Cross Country Relay Championships

Men 4kXC  1 Central 49:48, 2 Edinburgh Univ B 50:44, 3 Aberdeen 51:09. (Edin Univ A 49:29 disq). Fastest: Scott Stirling EUH 12:09, Ross Matheson LSW 12:10, Michael Ferguson ABN 12:12. Women 4kXC  1 Central 42:54, 2 Edinburgh Univ 43:02, 3 Fife 44:27. Fastest: Sarah Inglis LOT 13:51, Morag MacLarty CEN 13:57, Stephanie Pennycook EUH 14:01. Jun Men 2.5kXC 1 Edinburgh 26:02, 2 Aberdeen 26:09, 3 Lasswade 26:11. Fastest:  U17- Sam Brown EDI 8:18. U15- Joe Ewing EDI 8:19, U13- Harry Henriksen LSW 8:32. Jun Wom 2.5kXC 1 Edinburgh 28:01, 2 Banchory 28:57, 3 Corstorphine 29:02. Fastest:  U17- Clare Stewart BAN 8:47. U15- Cera Gemmell ELO 9:07 U13- Anna Hedley FIF 9:04.

 

2 Glasgow - Bank of Scotland Great Scottish Run (Half marathon course subsequently declared short by 149.7 metres)

10kRd 1 Jonathan Hopkins (Swansea) 30:21, 2 Ben Stevenson FVH 30:38*, 3 Ryan Thomson CAM 31:08*. HM (short) 1 Callum Hawkins KLB 60:24, 2 Moses Kipsiro 60:54, 3 Joel Kimutai 61:34, 4 Chris Thompson ALD/Eng 61:58, 5 Tewolde Mengisteab SHT 64:23, 6 Andrew Lemoncello FIF 65:49, 7 Tsegai Tewelde SHT 65:53, 8 Neil Renault EDI 66:11, 9 Jack Walker GIF 66:29, 10 Peter Avent SHT 67:34, 11 Will Mackay ABN 67:52.

w10kRd 1 Josephine Moultrie VPG 34:19*, 2 Jenny Bannerman INV 35:26, 3 Louise Mercer EUH 35:39. wHM (short) 1 Betsy Saina 67:22, 2 Helah Kiprop 68:52, 3 Doris Changeiywo 71:34, 4 Lily Partridge ALD/Eng 71:39, 5 Beth Potter SHB 72:07... 8 Fionnuala Ross SHT 74:17, 10 Gemma Rankin KLB 75:18, 11 Fanni Gyurko CEN 75:43, 12 Avril Mason SHT 77:36, 13 Lesley Pirie VPG 77:52.

 

2 Chester

wMar 1 Katie Jones FIF 2:53:36.

SEPTEMBER 2016

29 Boissano, ITA - Rainbow Meeting

800 1 Guy Learmonth 1:48.14.

 

28 Wishaw - Open Graded Meeting

U13G LJ Rebecca Grieve EDI 4.47.

 

25 Dumfries - Dumfries Half Marathon, incl. West District Championship

HM Kerry-Liam Wilson CAM 74:24. wHM Lisa Finlay DMF 84:23.

 

25 Inverness - Baxter's Loch Ness Marathon and 10K

10kRd 1 Neil Renault EDI 30:37, 2 Conan McCaughey CEN 30:53*, 3 John Newsom 30:56. Mar (dh) 1 Mohammad Abu-Rezeq (Eng) 2:20.52, 2 Patryk Gierjatowicz HBT 2:25:28, 3 Kyle Greig FOR 2:26:22. 

w10kRd 1 Fanni Gyurko CEN 35:03, 2 Jenny Bannerman INV 35:28, 3 Fiona Thompson CEN 35:58, 4 Nicola Gauld ABN 36:40. wMar (dh) 1 Jennifer Wetton CEN 2:47:03. 

 

25 Linlithgow

10kRd Alastair Hay CEN 31:05. w10kRd Jenny MacLean EDI 37:57.

 

25 Berlin, GER - Berlin Marathon

Mar 35 Dougie Selman 2:21:51* (2016 5th).

 

25 Carshalton, Eng - Jim Day Memorial Pole Vault Competition (i)

PV 2 Scott Huggins BHT 5.23*  (2016 3rd) (3 iAT; 3 AT).

 

25 Warsaw, POL

Mar 9 Craig Ruddy 2:26:58*.

 

24 Jarrow, Eng- North East Pentathlons

U15B Pen 1 Scott Brindley NAY 2493* (1.70* HJ). U13B Pen 1 Aidan Brindley NAY 1852* (8 ATU13) (4.92 LJ, 9.34* SP). U15G Pen 2 Rachel Hunter LAW 2716* (12.3 75H). U13G Pen 5 Katie Burr CEN 2390* (9 ATU13) (1.46* HJ, 12.5 70H). 

 

18 Edinburgh - Scottish Half Marathon

HM Bryan Mackie 71:36. wHM Dianne Lauder 80:14.

 

17-18 Birmingham - British Masters Championships

100 1V45 Darren Scott SHS 11.25/+0.9. 200 1V45 Scott 22.96/+0.0.  5000 1V45 Kerry-Liam Wilson CAM 15:42.39, 1V35 Martin Williams W&B 15:57.68.  JT 2V40 David Sketchley 50.94.

w800/1500/5000 1V55 Fiona Matheson FVH 2:34.63/5:05.31/17:55.87. w2000S 1V40 Claire Thompson VPG 7:25.96, 1V35 Jacqueline Etherington TYB 8:16.67.

 

17 Castellon, ESP - European Champion Clubs Cup - Juniors

U20M HJ 5 Lewis McGuire SHB 1.95. SP 1 George Evans SHB 16.65. DT 1 Evans 55.14.

 

8-18 Rio De Janeiro, BRA - Paralympic Games

w100T11 1 Libby Clegg 11.96/+0.8 (1s2 11.91*/+0.7 (World T11 record) (2016 3rd), 1=h2 12.07/+0.4). w100T35 3 Maria Lyle 14.41/-0.6. w100WCT53 5 Samantha Kinghorn 17.13/+0.2 (2h1 17.01/+1.0). w200T11 1 Clegg 24.51/+0.1. w200T35 3 Lyle 29.35/-0.9. w400WCT53 4h1 Kinghorn 56.76. w800WCT53 6 Kinghorn 1:49.51 (3h1 1:48.89*). wLJT44 2 Stef Reid 5.64/-0.5. wCTF51 1 Joanna Butterfield 22.81* (World F51 record). wDTF51 5 Butterfield 9.40. w4x100T35-38 2 GB (Maria Lyle 2nd leg) 51.07. 

Mar T45/T46 Derek Rae DNF (6th at HM 1:20:45).

 

11 Stirling - City of Stirling 10k and Scottish Championship

10kRd 1 Kristian Jones SAU 30:24*, 2 Ben Stevenson FVH 30:48, 3 Logan Rees FIF-U20 30:49*, 4 Alastair Hay CEN 30:50... 11 James Donald DHH-U20 32:03, 15 Sol Sweeney SHN-U20 32:13. 

w10kRd 1 Fionnuala Ross SHT 34:04*, 2 Jennifer Wetton CEN 34:38, 3 Josephine Moultrie VPG 34:52*, 4 Sarah McCormack (Ambleside) 35:27, 5 Fanni Gyurko CEN 35:31, 6 Gemma Rankin KLB 35:36, 7 Jenny Bannerman INV 35:56... 8 Sarah Laverty EDI-U20 36:21, 13 Annabel Simpson FIF-U20 36:46.

 

11 Sapareva Banya, BUL - World Mountain Running Championships

SM 11 Andrew Douglas 65:55.72. Team: GB 5th.

JM 13 Euan Gillham 38:25. Team: GB 7th.

JW 33 Emily Nicholson 27:44. Team: GB 4th.

 

11 South Shields, Eng - Great North Run

HM 21 Luke Caldwell 68:04. wHM 10 Freya Ross 75:22 (2016 2nd).

 

11 Inverness - Grampian League Final

TJ Michael Tarnawsky DHH-U20 12.82w/+2.1 (12.81*/+2.0).

U17M HJ Joel McFarlane ARB 1.85. JT 1 Andrew McFarlane ROS 54.52, 2 Patrick Dunne INV 53.38.

U15B 300 1 Jamie Reid DHH 37.81* (5 ATU15), 2 Arran Buchanan INV 38.81*. 800 Harry Hall ABN 2:03.11. JT Finbar Dunne INV 39.27.

U13B 100 Kyle Wilkinson MOR 13.03*/-2.8. 200 Wilkinson 26.94/-2.8.

U17W 1500 1 Rebecca Eggeling ABN 4:33.23, 2 Naomi Lang ABN 4:43.36. LJ 1 Katie Forbes ABN 5.28w/+2.4. SP Stephanie Eyers CAI 11.32. 4x100 Inverness 51.73.

U15G JT Fiona Flockhart INV 28.83.

U11G HJ Stroma Fraser INV 1.38*.

 

11 Kilmarnock - Giffnock North AAC Club Championships

U17W TJ Megan Busby 10.49*.

U15G 1500 Heather Barnes 4:49.38. HJ Nicole Proudfoot 1.55*. LJ  Proudfoot 5.06.

U13G 100 Alyson Bell 13.40. SP Jennifer Dallas 9.19.

 

11 Livingston - Livingston & District AC Club Championships

TJ David Wilson VPG-U20 13.57w/+5.5. 

U17M 800 Euan Boyle FIF 1:58.26

wTJ Hazel Shanley U20 10.84w/+2.4.

U17W 80H Bethany McAndrew PIT 11.76/+1.2. JT Alexandra Vallance 34.37*.

U15G 300 Rebecca Calder 42.93. SP/DT Alix Fairley 9.83/26.64*.

U13G 200 1 Layla Zuill 27.63w/+2.5.

 

11 Meadowbank - Lasswade AAC Championships

1500 (mx) 2 Harry Henriksen U13B 4:37.69, 3 Lauren Dickson U17W 4:38.58.

U15B 100 Max Leslie EDI 11.99/+1.9.  200 Leslie 24.14/+1.2.

U13B JT Imran Hossein EDI 32.80*.

U15G HJ 1 Michelle Blaikie 1.56*, 2 Lily Nicholson EDI 1.56*. JT Emma Solley EDI 27.89*.

U13G LJ Anna Burnside 4.37.

 

10 Grangemouth - Central AC, Falkirk Victoria & Kirkintilloch Olympians Club Championships

100 Grant Plenderleith FVH 10.8/+0.4. 200 Plenderleith 21.6/+0.4. HJ Cameron McCorgray CEN-U20 2.01*. LJ McCorgray 6.55*. HT Ciaran Wright FVH 59.62. 

U13B JT Andrew McLay CEN 30.30*.

w800 Olivia Vareille FVH-U17 2:15.9.

U17W 300H Katy McGonigal FVH 47.0*. HT Robyn Conlin FVH 40.69.

U15G 300 Elizabeth Thompson CEN 43.5*. 75H Katie Sharkey CEN 11.7/+1.8. HJ Lucy Smith CEN 1.51. LJ Sharkey 4.92*.

U13G 200 Amy Kirkpatrick CEN 28.2/+0.3. 800 Kirkpatrick 2:26.9. 70H Coirilidh Cook CEN 11.3. LJ 1 Cook 4.52*, 2 Rosie Sharples FVH 4.36. HT Danielle McNamara FVH 28.30*.

 

10 Linwood - Kilbarchan AAC Club Championships 

U17M HT Andrew Costello 52.45.
U20W JT Ellie Fulton 36.65.

U17W HT Heather Fawcett 47.92.

U15G HT/JT Kirsty Costello 48.54/33.65.

 

10-11 Schifflange, LUX - Luxembourg Combined Events Championships

U18M Dec 1 Cal McLennan EDI 6195 (11.71/+0.5, 6.23/-0.7, 13.48, 1.71, 51.18; 16.25/-0.3, 37.15, 2.90, 42.22, 4:33.84) (Scottish U18 best).

 

10 Gateshead (Quay), Eng - Great North City Games

1MRd 1 Jake Wightman 4:05.70, 8 Andrew Butchart 4:09.07.

w500Rd 1 Lynsey Sharp 1:06.62. w1MRd 1 Laura Muir 4:33.99, 5 Eilish McColgan 4:36.94, 6 Stephanie Twell 4:37.86.

 

9 Brussels, BEL - IAAF Diamond League / Memorial Van Damme

Eilidh Doyle missed out on joining Laura Muir as a Diamond League winner when she finished 5th in the final meeting of the season and was beaten to top spot by the Brussels winner Cassandra Tate whose 20 points gave her a total of 50 to beat Eilidh (who gained 4 points) by 10 points.  Eilidh had finished 2nd in 2014 as well.  Eilish McColgan set a new PB over 5000 metres and moved above Kathy Butler and Laura Whittle in the all-time lists.

w5000 13 Eilish McColgan 15:05.00* (4 AT), 17 Stephanie Twell 15:14.82. w400H 5 Eilidh Doyle 55.26.

 

7 Grangemouth - Open Meeting

The final Grangemouth open meeting saw a host of PBs and a new Scottish U15 record from Jade Hutchison in the 300 (subject to the usual ratification procedures). Her time leads the UK U15 rankings and places her 4th on the UK all-time list. England's Olivia Mason produced a notable 1500 performance, her 4:26.40 leading the UK U15 rankings. 

300 2 Jamie Reid DHH-U15 37.97* (6 ATU15), 3 Bera Ajala EDI-U15 38.92*. 400 1 Guy Learmonth LSW 48.36, 2 Mark Holliman NAY-U20 49.21*. 300mx 1 Jade Hutchison DNF-U15G 40.18* (Scottish U15 record(UK U15 lead), 3 Emily Miller CMB-U15G 41.62. 1500 1rA James Donald DHH-U20 3:56.46*, 3 Adam Scott FIF-U17 3:59.39, 4 Euan Boyle FIF-U17 4:01.69*. 1500mx 2rB Lewis Dow PIT-U15 4:16.76*, 3rB Kane Elliott FVH-U15 4:18.73*, 6rB David Addison COR-U15 4:24.51*... 10rB Olivia Mason BOR/Eng-U15G 4:26.40* (UK U15 lead), 12rB Annabel Simpson FIF-U20W 4:30.74*; 1rC Lauren Dickson LSW-U17W 4:35.59*, 4rC Kate Richardson GIF-U15G 4:41.37*; 3rD Anna Hedley FIF-U13G 4:57.00*. PV 1 Jax Thoirs VPG 4.60 ... 3 Dylan Thomson PIT-U17 3.80, 4 Finlay Walker KLMU15 3.60* (2 ATU15), 5 Reuben Nairne GIF-U15 3.20. 

U13B LJ 1 Adam Brindley NAY 4.86, 2 Rob Henderson EDI 4.64.

wPV Alana Dunsmore PIT-U17 3.10.  

U17W SP  Maia Hely UNA 10.61.

U13G LJ Rebecca Grieve EDI 4.36. SP Amy Kennedy CMB 8.15.

 

4 Bedford, Eng - UK Youth Development League U17/U20 Final

1 Blackheath & Bromley 950, 2 Team Edinburgh 839, 3 Shaftesbury Barnet 768.5, 4 Team Glasgow 740.5, 5 Reading 717, 6 Rugby & Northampton 644, 7 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow 636.5, 8 Cardiff 580.5.

U20M 100 3 Michael Olsen E 10.74w/+4.8, 7 Jason Wu G 11.15w. 800 1 Cameron Steven E 1:54.07. 110 5 Howard Bell E 15.49w/+2.7. 2000S 2 Jamie MacKinnon G 6:13.91. PV 3 Callum Robertson E 3.80. LJ 1 Bell 6.85w/+3.7. TJ 1 David Wilson G 13.46/+1.1. SP 1 George Evans SHB 17.25. DT 1 Evans 59.05* (2 ATU20). HT 3 Craig Mullins E 52.05, 1B Evans 48.75*. JT 3 Alexander Lewis G 50.00*.

U17M 100  4 Andy Moses G 11.28w/+4.3, 6 Ken Fairbrother E 11.42w. 800 1 Sam Brown E 1:56.76. 100H 2 Michael Dennis E 14.10w/+2.9. 1500S 4 Michael Swinton 4:43.74. HJ 1 Ethan Dear G 1.85. LJ 1 Alessandro Schenini G 6.84w/+3.5, 2 Calum Henderson E 6.66/+1.0. SP 1 Andrew Peck G 12.73. DT 2 Peck 50.15.  HT 2 Andrew Costello G 57.16, 1B Peck 45.67. JT 1 Adam Boyle G 54.85. 4x100 2 G 44.71, 5 E 45.57. 4x400 2 E 3:30.08.

U20W 100 4 Jazmine Tomlinson E 12.49w/+3.1. 400 1 Niamh Grahame G 59.55; 1B Nicola Brechany G-U17 58.72. 1500S 2 Sarah Tait E-U17 5:34.52*. HJ 1 Jade Carlyle E 1.65. LJ 3 Rachel Alexander G 5.49w/+2.5. TJ 3 Shona Ross G 11.02w/+2.1. DT 2 Dionne Milne SHB 40.92. HT 2 Natalie Robbins E 47.45, 1B Stephanie Fowler E 46.53. 4x100 2 E 49.59. 4x400 2 G 3:57.61.

U17W 100 2 Sarah Malone E 12.26w/+2.9, 4 Robyn Taylor G 12.66w; 2B Laura Munro E 12.53w/+4.1, 3B Amy Donaghy G 12.57w. 200 2 Malone 25.44w/+4.1, 4 Nicola Brechany G 25.84w; 2B Donaghy 25.98w/+2.7. 300 2 Sophie Haldane G 40.69*. 1500 1 Erin Wallace G 4:39.11, 3 Lauren Dickson E 4:41.35, 1B Eloise Walker E 4:41.89. 3000 1 Wallace 10:25.98. 80H 2 Holly McArthur E 11.70/+1.9, 3 Jade Henry G 11.85. 300H 1 Haldane 45.72. 1500S 5 Emily Crusher G 5:44.58*, 2B Charlotte McKenna G 5:46.84*. HJ 3 Julia Rambukkana E 1.60. LJ 2 McArthur 5.29/+1.6. TJ 2 Bryony Patterson E 10.85w/+3.1 (10.50/+1.5). SP 2 Shona Crossan G 12.16, 5 McArthur 10.71. DT 4 Crossan 30.70. HT 3 Heather Fawcett G 48.67. 4x100 2 G 50.05, 4 E 50.39. 4x300 2 G 2:48.96, 3 E 2:49.76.

 

4 Inverness - Open Meeting

HJ 2 Angus Davren INV-U15 1.71*. HT Nicky Stone NAI 46.95.

U17M JT Paddy Dunne INV 50.71

U15B SP Finbar Dunne INV 12.95. DT Dunne 40.97. JT Robert Jenkins INV 38.71.

U13B JT Craig Watts INV 30.53.

w200 Siobhan Kingham ELG-U20 25.23mx. w100H 1 Lauren Watson INV-U20 15.36*, 2 Kingham 15.55*. wHT Emma Bowie ELG 48.72.

U17W DT Josie Steele INV 31.59*.

U15G HT Rachel MacLennan INV 43.21*.

U13G HJ Rachel Tynan INV 1.42*. JT Hannah Kingham ELG 24.76.

  

4 Pitreavie - Young Athletes Trophy Meeting

U17M 800 1 Euan Boyle FIF 1:57.49.  PV Dylan Thomson PIT 4.15* (8 ATU17).

U15B 200 1 Jamie Reid DHH 23.80*/+0.5, 2 Angus Bryce TWE 23.99*. 800 Lewis Dow PIT 2:06.49. 80H Cameron Keelan PIT 12.26/+0.0.

U13B 75H 1 Ben Chatham VPG 12.76/+0.4. LJ 1 Chatham 4.92*, 2 Kyle Wilkinson MOR 4.92. SP Jacob Carr PIT 9.65*.

U17W 80H Bethany McAndrew PIT 11.68/+0.0. LJ McAndrew 5.13/-1.2. TJ Tarryn Wood ELO 10.50/+0.0.

U15G 100 Jade Hutchison DNF 12.63/+0.0. 200 Hutchison 25.50/-1.2. 75H Rachel Broadfoot DHH 11.99/-0.6. JT Keira Waddell CHC 40.22.

U13G 200 1 Layla Zuill FIF 27.74/+0.0, 2 Erin Cunningham FIF 28.43*, 3 Rebecca Grieve EDI 28.47*. 800 1 Anna Dalgleish FIF 2:24.20, 2 Amy Kirkpatrick 2:24.66*. 1500 1 Emma Johnson EDI 5:06.72, 2 Valencia Wright VPG 5:09.67. 70H 1 Louise Conway PIT 11.79*/-0.2, 2 Rosie Sharples FVH 12.67. LJ Grieve 4.49/-0.4.

 

3 Bedford, Eng - UK Youth Development League U13/U15 Final

1 Southampton 612, 2 Edinburgh AC 608.5, 3 Blackheath & Bromley 601.5, 4 Sale 526, 5 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow 516, 6 Swansea 495.5, 7 Preston 472, 8 Rugby & Northampton 391.5.

U15B 200 2 Max Leslie 23.83/-0.2. 1500 1 Tom Ireland 4:24.47*. 80H 3 Callum Newby 12.08/-0.1, 2B Berachiah Ajala 12.33/-0.5. HT 2 Sam Blunt 41.69*. 4x100 2 Edinburgh 47.20. 4x300 1 Edinburgh 2:36.34.

U13B 100 2 Alex Poustie-Williamson 12.88*/-1.5. 200 2 Poustie-Williamson 26.02*/-0.6 (7 ATU13)1500 5 Jay Stewart 4:51.00*. 75H 2 Cameron Forbes 12.40*/+0.2 (6 ATU13)HJ 1 Isaac Johnston 1.51, 1B Forbes 1.48*. LJ 2 Rob Henderson 4.77*/+1.0. JT 4 Imran Hossain 32.30*. 4x100 2 Edinburgh 52.93.

U15G 100 3 Christabel Antwi 12.81/+0.2. 4x100 4 Edinburgh 52.53.

U13G 75 2B Esther Watson 10.58*/+0.5. 1200 1 Emma Johnson 3:51.11HJ 3 Watson 1.40*. LJ 2 Rebecca Grieve 4.49/+2.4, 2B Watson 4.44/+1.0. JT 2 Claudia Priess 28.82*.


3 Altdorf, SWE - Tellmeeting
 

w400 1 Avril Jackson 55.64*.

 

3 Berlin, GER - ISTAF Meeting

Lynsey Sharp recorded her 21st sub-2:00 time since bettering 2 minutes for the first time in July 2014. 

w800 5 Lynsey Sharp 1:58.31.

 

3 Livingston - Scottish Athletics Throws Grand Prix

SP Ciaran Wright FVH 13.62. HT 1 Wright 60.78, 2 David Little SHT 48.20, 3 Nicky Stone NAI 47.91.

U17M DT Matthew Law ARB 36.21*. JT 1 Andrew McFarlane ROS 55.62.

U15B HT Matt Macfarlane INV 47.91.

U13B DT Craig Watts INV 25.31.

wSP Mhairi Porterfield VPG 13.49 (2016 2nd)HT 1 Porterfield 51.93, 2 Stephanie Fowler EDI-U20 46.12, 3 Katie Dunlop VPG 42.59. JT Paula Murray VPG 37.78.

U15G SP 1 Alix Fairley LIV 10.08*, 2 Hayley Berry LAW 9.84. DT 1 Berry 28.68, 2 Rachel MacLennan INV 25.54. HT 1 Kirsty Costello KLB 48.15, 2 Shannon Waldron LAW 44.43, 3 MacLennan 38.87. JT Keira Waddell CHC 36.99.

U13G DT Meghan Porterfield VPG-U11 26.62*, Molli Robb FVH 21.40*. HT Stella Coutts CMB 28.36.

 

3 Meadowmill - East Lothian Open

300 Cameron Tindle EDI-U20 35.58*. 800 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:50.62.  HT Nicky Stone NAI 47.03.

w2000S (mx) 2 Lauren Stoddart EDI 7:06.70, 3 Claire Thompson VPG 7:30.47. wTJ Tarryn Wood ELO-U17 10.53/+1.4.

U17W 80H Katie Sharkey CEN 12.13/-0.9.

U13G 70H Coirilidh Cook CEN 11.38*/-1.8 (3 ATU13), 2 Joanne Welch ELO 11.98*, 3 Grace Brennan ELO 12.15, 4 Laura Buchan ELO 12.51*.

 

3 New York NY, USA - Fifth Avenue Mile

1MRd 6 Chris O'Hare 3:53.0, 16 Jake Wightman 3:59.7.

w1MRd 2 Laura Muir 4:18.4, 12 Eilish McColgan 4:25.6.

 

2 Loughborough - UK School Games 

Scottish Schools placed 5th with 7 wins, 5 of them coming from the ambulant/wheelchair events. Calum Henderson repeated his LJ victory from the SIAB international and Holly McArthur took the 300H title. The team struggled overall as can be seen from the number of 6th and 7th places with many below their best, but Jade Henry and Holly Little's PBs put them into the top 10 all-time.

U17M 100 6 John Maclennan 11.33/+0.3.  200 6 Adam Clayton 22.78w/+2.3.  400 7 Ben Grant 53.14. 800 5 Sam Brown 2:00.70. 1500 2 Euan Boyle 4:18.06. 3000 6 Struan Paton 9:18.95. 100H 4 Michael Dennis 13.97w/+2.7. 400H 4 Joel McFarlane 56.54. 1500S 6 Lewis Pentecost 5:01.28. HJ 5 Ethan Dear 1.85. PV 7 Scott Connal 3.80. LJ 1 Calum Henderson 6.97/+0.5. TJ 4 Aidan Quinn 13.87/-0.5. SP 6 Ben Wightman 12.13. DT 2 Andrew Peck 48.52. HT 4 Andrew Costello 59.41*. JT 2 Adam Boyle 57.76. 4x100 6 Connal, Maclennan, Clayton, McFarlane 44.89. 4x400 4 Henderson, Grant, Michael Swinton, E Boyle 3:30.08.

U17W 100 5 Katie Forbes 12.48/+0.4. 200 6 Laura Greig 25.46w/+2.2. 300 6 Sophie Haldane 41.00. 800 5 Rebecca Eggeling 2:11.38*. 1500 3 Shelby Morrison 4:39.44. 3000 4 Kate Galagher 10:12.59. 80H 3 Jade Henry 11.52*/+1.8 (10 ATU17). 300H 1 Holly McArthur 43.62. 1500S 4 Holly Little 5:26.39* (9 ATU17)HJ 4 Kate MacKay 1.63. PV 6 Alana Dunsmore 2.80. LJ 6 Bessong Etchu 5.11/+0.3. TJ 2 Kara Dobbie 11.25/-0.7. SP 7 Emma Rae 10.00. DT 6 Shona Crossan 35.29* (2016 5th)HT 6 Heather Fawcett 50.61. JT 6 Charlotte Steele 34.48. 4x100 4 Madeline Silcock, Greig, Forbes, Henry 48.68. 4x300 - McArthur, Olivia Vareille, Nicola Brechany, Haldane DQ.

Ambulant and Wheelchair events

U20M 100 1 Nathan Fleetwood 11.70/+0.7. 100WC 3 Luke Deighan 17.35/-0.1. 200 4 Ross Paterson 26.37/+1.4. 400 4 Paterson 59.27, 5 Ewan Waite 60.75. 800WC 4 Kyle Brotherton 2:17.83*. LJ 3 Fleetwood 4.32/-0.5. SP 2 Connaire McLindon 8.63. DT 3 McLindon 19.54.

U20W 100Amb 1 Abbie McNally 15.73/+0.7. 100WC 1 Shelby Watson 21.52/+0.1.  200Amb 1 McNally 32.42/+1.4. 400Amb 3 Margaret Newell 73.43. 800WC 1 Watson 2:40.30. LJAmb 3 Newell 3.45/-0.6.

 

1 Zurich, SUI - IAAF Diamond League

Laura Muir's 2nd place ensured she won the IAAF Diamond League 1500m title for 2016, becoming the first Scot to do so since the competition started in 2010. Muir follows on from previous 1500m winners: Nancy Langat (2010), Morgan Uceny (2011), Abeba Aregawi (2012 & 2013), Jennifer Simpson (2014) and Sifan Hassan (2015).  Eilidh Doyle currently leads the 400mH standings. Eilidh placed 2nd in 2014 as did Lynsey Sharp in the 800m in 2015. Only 2 British women had previously been event winners - Jenny Meadows (800) in 2011 and Shara Proctor (LJ) in 2013. 4 British men have won the title: David Greene, Philips Odowu, Robbie Grabarz and Greg Rutherford.

w800 11 Lynsey Sharp 2:00.55. w1500 2 Laura Muir 3:57.85. w400H 3 Eilidh Doyle 54.55.

AUGUST 2016

31 Huntington Station NY, USA - Long Island Mile

1M 8 Chris O'Hare 4:00.06.

 

30 Crownpoint, Glasgow- Shettleston Open

100 Robert Moses UNA 11.08w/+4.1, 2 Jack Guthrie SHT-U15 11.47w. 200 2 Max Leslie EDI-U15 23.88w/+3.9. 400 1 Guy Learmonth LSW 48.74, 2 Cameron Tindle EDI-U20 50.50; 5r2 (mx) Roisin Smith AIR-U20W 58.21, 6r2 Olivia Vareille FVH-U17W 58.34*. 1500 (mx) 2rC Annabel Simpson FIF-U20W 4:34.31*. LJ Antony Daffurn HRW 6.85/+1.5.

U20M SP 1 Andrew McLoone UNA 13.60, 2 Christopher Scanlan SHT 12.76.

U15B Derek McLean Memorial 800 1 David McNair KLB 2:05.43, 2 Chris McLew CAM 2:06.87.

 

28 Carnoustie - Barry Buddon Half Marathon

wHM Jennifer Wetton CEN 77:35 (2016 3rd).

 

27-28 Bedford, Eng - England Athletics Under-15 & Under-17 Championships

Gold: Miraji Ahmed, Adam Boyle, Finbar Dunne, Holly McArthur, Alessandro Schenini, Erin Wallace. Silver: Jade Hutchison, Andrew Peck.

Bronze: Finbar Dunne, Cara Fairgrieve, Calum Henderson, Matt MacFarlane, Keira Waddell.

U17M 800 5 Sam Brown EDI 1:57.22 (4h2 1:56.52), 8h1 Joe Arnaud INV 2:01.54. 1500 7 Euan Boyle FIF 4:05.96 (1h2 4:04.15). 400H 8 Jack Houghton CEN 57.79 (2h2 57.00*). LJ 1 Alessandro Schenini 7.04/+1.7, 3 Calum Henderson EDI 6.94/+1.2. TJ 4 Aidan Quinn GSS 14.04. DT 2 Andrew Peck VPG 51.02* (7 ATU17). HT 11 Andrew Costello KLB 52.10, 12 Peck 51.67. JT 1 Adam Boyle VPG 62.46* (2 ATU17), 6 Patrick Dunne INV 52.64.

U17W 100 5s1 Lauren Greig GSS 12.69/-2.1, 5s2 Maddy Silcock BAN 12.70/-2.1, 6s2 Sarah Malone EDI 12.90 (4h2 12.78/-1.3), 8s3 Amy Donaghy GIF 13.10/-2.5 (5h2 12.89/-1.3). 200 5s1 Greig 25.67/-0.2 (3h3 25.58/+1.9), 7s2 Malone 26.26/-0.2 (4h2 25.69w/+3.1), 5h1 Donaghy 26.22w/+3.7, 7h3 Silcock 26.35/+1.9. 300 4h3 Sophie Haldane GIF 41.00. 800 5h2 Olivia Vareille FVH 2:15.94, 6h1 Lucy Somerville CMB 2:17.43. 1500 1 Erin Wallace GIF 4:30.11, 4 Lauren Dickson LSW 4:35.76*. 3000 6 Eloise Walker EDI 10:13.90*, 12 Jessica MacLeod COR 10:38.20. 80H 7s1 Grace Carter ABN 12.15/+0.5 (3h4 11.95w/+2.9). 300H 1 Holly McArthur EDI 43.18* (5 ATU17), 6 Sophie Haldane GIF 45.04*. 1500S 11 Louise McCullagh FIF 5:33.94. HJ 9= Claire McGarvey BAN 1.60. TJ 5 Kara Dobbie GSS 11.30/+0.4. SP 11 Shona Crossan SHT 12.29. DT 10 Rebecca Porter HER 31.24. HT 7 Heather Fawcett KLB 51.37, 8 Emma Rae PIT 50.73

U15B 100 5h2 Jamie Stevenson VPG 11.81/-0.2. 200 4h1 Stevenson 23.81. 800 4 Harry Hall ABN 2:01.65 (1h2 1:59.80* (7 ATU15)); 5h1 Gary McPake GSS 2:05.65, 6h1 Ross Whitelaw GSS 2:06.27, 9h2 Lewis Elliott GSS 2:12.10. 1500 9 Joe Ewing EDI 4:22.99. 3000 11 Iain McWhinnie FIF 9:47.36*, 15 Gavin McWhinnie FIF 10:01.57. 80H 6 Alexander Mackay ROS 11.81*/+0.8. HJ 10 Jamie Tobin CMB 1.72. PV 4 Finlay Walker EDI 3.41, 11 Reuben Nairne GIF 3.16. TJ 1 Miraji Ahmed GSS 13.63*/+1.6 (Scottish U15 record) SP 3 Finbar Dunne INV 14.21*.  DT 1 Dunne 43.70* (10 ATU15). HT 3 Matt MacFarlane INV 51.72* (8 ATU15).

U15G 200 2 Jade Hutchison DNF 24.64*/+1.9 (2 ATU15)1500 5 Kate Richardson GIF 4:45.18*, 8h1 Laura Ferguson GSS 4:51.40. 75H 6h1 Jane Davidson ABN 11.91/+0.7. TJ 3 Cara Fairgrieve GSS 10.51*/+1.3 (4 ATU15)HT 4 Kirsty Costello KLB 53.95* (Scottish U15 record), 12 Rachel MacLennan INV 40.81*JT 3 Keira Waddell CHC 38.13.

 

27 Paris, FRA - IAAF Diamond League

w1500 1 Laura Muir 3:55.22 (Scottish record, British record, Commonwealth record, world lead) ... 2 Kipyegon 3:56.72, 3 Hassan 3:57.13.

 

27 Grangemouth - Scottish Athletics League

Division 1

100 Allan Hamilton EDI 10.95*/-0.4 (2016 5th)... 4 John MacLennan CEN-U17 11.37. 400 1 Greg Louden LSW 48.19, 2 Patrick Swan ARB 48.58; 1B Shawn Wright LSW 48.83*. 800 Tom Watson CEN 1:51.57; 1B Stewart Millar ABN-U20 1:55.21*. 1500 Alastair Hay CEN 3:48.22. 10000 Will Mackay ABN 31:08.79. 3000S 1 Michael Deason SHT 9:30.62, 2 Martin Hayes VPG 9:38.15. 400H 1 Daniel Rees ABN 55.21, 2 Iain Wilson VPG-U20 58.19*. HJ 1 Marcus Morton VPG 1.95. PV 2 Matthew Chandler CEN-U17 3.90*. LJ 1 Hamilton 7.31/+0.0, 2 Sam Lyon ABN 6.94/+0.0, 3 Peter Muirhead CEN 6.94/+0.0, 4 Joel McFarlane ARB-U17 6.72/-1.7. TJ 1 Hamilton 13.94/-2.4, 2 Lyon 13.78/+0.0, 3 David Wilson VPG-U20 13.32/-1.5. HT 2 Craig Mullins EDI-U20 46.00. JT 1 Remi Caudoux KLB 53.26, 2 Michael Downie ARB 51.52, 3 Alexander Lewis VPG-U20 47.73. 4x100 Aberdeen (D Irvine, G Irvine, Lyon, Ojei) 43.39. Match: ABN 395, VPG 244, ARB 243, CEN 232, LSW 212, EDI 205, KLB 193, SHT 182. Final Placings: 1 Aberdeen AAC 32, 2 Central AC 23, 3 VP-Glasgow 22, 4 Arbroath 17, 5 Kilbarchan 14, 6 Lasswade 13, 7 Edinburgh 12, 8 Shettleston 11.

Division 2 

100 1 Grant Plenderleith FVH 10.84/-0.1200 Plenderleith 21.50/-1.3.  800 2 Ben Grant PIT-U17 1:58.26*. 10000 1 Kyle McLellan FVH 31:25.57. 110H Taylor Roy PIT-U20 15.96*/+0.4. HJ 1 Lewis McGuire PIT-U20 2.00, 1B Ryan Woods PIT-U17 1.85*. PV 1 Dylan Thomson PIT-U17 3.80, 1B Craig Moriarty PIT-U20 3.80. TJ Dylan Morrison INV 13.61*/+0.6. SP Ciaran Wright FVH 13.80*. HT 1 Wright 59.99, 2 Nick Stone INV 47.21. JT Adam Hobson INV 51.95. Match: PIT 363, FVH 348, INV 343, ICL 192, COR 164, WMS 144, CLY 110. Final Placings: 1 Inverness 29, 2 Pitreavie 27, 3 Falkirk 24, 4 Inverclyde 22, 5 Whitemoss 17, 6 Corstorphine 13, 7 Clydesdale 6, 8 Giffnock North 4.

 

25 Lausanne, SUI - IAAF Diamond League

w800 3 Lynsey Sharp 1:58.52. w400H 2 Eilidh Doyle 54.45.

 

24 Livingston - Open Meeting

800 4 Harris Pentecost FVH-U17 1:59.47*, 6 Lewis Dow PIT-U15 2:02.38; 6rB Stephie Pennycook FIF 2:10.89; 6rC Emma Johnson EDI-U13G 2:17.91* (2 ATU13); 3rD Andrew McGill LIN-U13B 2:20.98*, 4rD Conor Gourley PIT-U13B 2:21.97*

U17W SP Emma Rae Pit 10.62*.

U15G SP Alix Fairley LIV 10.08*.

 

24 Watford, Eng - Open Meeting

200 1 Adam Thomas BRK 21.29/-0.1.

 

23 Crownpoint, Glasgow - Shettleston Open Graded Meeting

200 Cameron Tindle EDI-U20 21.53.  800 1 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:48.98, 8rC Jemma Reekie KLB-U20W 2:08.95mx. 3000 (mx) 13rA Annabel Simpson FIF-U20W 9:36.18*; 3rB Heather Barnes GIF-U15G 9:59.40 (Scottish U15 best), 6rB Lily-Jane Evans-Haggerty VPG-U15G 10:09.19* (4 ATU15).

U20M SP 1 Andrew McLoone SHT 13.95*, 2 Christopher Scanlan SHT 12.80. HT Scanlan 50.44.

U15B 100 1rB Jack Guthrie SHT 11.74*/-1.1. Derek McLean Memorial 800 1h1 David McNair KLB 2:05.58; 1h2 Gary McPake GSS 2:02.51*, 2h2 Christopher McLew CAM 2:02.58*, 3h2 Ross Whitelaw GSS 2:03.76*, 4h2 Alasdair McMonagle CMB 2:04.34*.

U17W HT Heather Fawcett KLB 52.75.

U15G HT 2 Kirsty Costello KLB 51.28, 3 Shannon Waldron LAW 46.62.

(Note: Hammer thrown from oversize hammer circle (2.5m) and not valid for rankings)

 

23 Stretford, Eng - Trafford Open Meeting and BMC Races

1500 4 Euan Martin FVH 3:50.42*.

w1500 2rB (mx) Megan Davies SAL 4:29.45*.

 

22 Mile End, London, Eng - Mile End Open

100 1 Adam Thomas BRK 10.44/+1.2. 200 1 Thomas 21.31/-0.9 (2016 3rd).

 

20-21 Grangemouth - Scottish Under-20 Championships

U20M 100 1 Greg Kelly EKI 11.36/-2.6, 2 Ethan Akanni (Bexley/Eng) 11.46, 3 Michael Olsen EDI 11.54. 200 1 Kelly 21.89*/+1.9, 2 Liam Fotheringham ARB 22.27*, 3 Cameron Sinclair PIT 22.43*. 400 1 Lewis Brown CMB 48.75, 2 Kuda Tapatapa EDI 49.72, 3 Lewis Serpell VPG 50.91. 800 1 Ben Greenwood PSH 1:51.84, 2 Cameron Steven LSW 1:52.55, 3 Sol Sweeney PSH 1:55.91* ... 6 Euan Boyle FIF-U17 1:57.64 (2h1 1:56.51*). 1500 1 Sweeney 3:58.69, 2 Sam Maher JER/Eng 3:59.71, 3 Matthew Smith LSW 4:00.45*. 5000 1 Euan Gillham KLB 15:06.92, 2 James Donald DHH 15:20.60*, 3 Gavin Bryson EDI 15:31.94*. 2000S 1 Oliver Watson-Sweeney GIF 6:30.56, 2 Tyler White PIT 6:34.05*, 3 Conor Thomson KLB 6:43.43*, 4 Declan Gall DHH 6:43.72*. 110H 1 Howard Bell EDI 15.30/-0.9, 2 Taylor Roy PIT 16.41, 3 Scott Macgregor ABN 16.96*. 400H 1 Declan Gall DHH 55.83, 2 Cal McLennan EDI 57.61. HJ 1 Lewis McGuire PIT 2.00, 2 Josiah Canter NAY 1.86*, 3 Chris Mackay GIF 1.86. PV 1 Craig Moriarty PIT 4.01, 2 Dylan Thomson PIT-U17 3.81, 3 Daniel McFarlane UNA 3.71. LJ 1 Howard Bell EDI 7.08w/+2.2 (7.03/+1.6), 2 Alessandro Schenini GIF-U17 6.92w/+2.2 (6.75/+1.1), 3 Euan Urquhart VPG 6.85*/+1.6, 4 Edward Barbour AMB 6.65*/+1.4, 5 John Scanlan VPG 6.55/+1.1. TJ 1 David Wilson VPG 13.48w/+2.8, 2 Findlay Donegan ELG 13.45*/+0.3, 3 Barbour 13.44w/+2.4 (13.14/+1.2). SP 1 Leo Rowley ROT/Eng 14.45, 2 Connor McDonald SHD 12.53, 3 Christopher Scanlan SHT 12.29. DT 1 Andrew Peck VP-U17 43.31*, 2 Rowley 37.63, 3 Ruaridh Gray INV 32.86. HT 1 Matthew James BOR/Eng 58.48*, 2 Craig Mullins EDI 49.33, 3 Scanlan 45.50. JT 1 Jack Moncur EXE 52.92, 2 Alexander Lewis VPG 49.69*, 3 Bobby Crossan KLB 45.36.

U20W 100 1 Jenna Wrisberg GIF 12.20/-0.9, 2 Charlotte Orton EBH/Eng 12.27, 3 Selina Henderson FVH 12.56. 200 1 Orton 24.86/+1.3, 2 Jill Cherry VPG 25.00, 3 Siobhan Kingham ELG 25.48 (2h3 25.47*/+1.2) ... 5 Sarah Malone EDI-U17 25.86 (3h3 25.54/+1.2). 400 1 Kelsey Stewart ABN 54.49, 2 Jill Cherry VPG 56.12, 3 Roisin Smith AIR 57.20*. 800 1 Jemma Reekie KLB 2:11.56, 2 Stewart 2:12.74, 3 Olivia Vareille FVH-U17 2:16.06. 1500 1 Reekie 4:39.26, 2 Laura Stark KLB 4:42.54, 3 Anabel Simpson FIF 4:43.44. 1500S 1 Eve Sealy BAN 6:11.21*, 2 Alicia Paton CMB 6:13.94*. 100H 1 Bethany McAndrew PIT-U17 14.9/-0.4 (1h1 14.83*/-1.4) (2016 4th)2 Emma Canning WMS 15.0 (1h2 15.36/-3.1), 3 Finlay Marriott C&C 15.0*400H 1 Emily Craig WMS 64.56*, 2 Gillian Gordon INV 66.25*, 3 Iona Menzies GIF 68.01. HJ 1 Emma Canning WMS 1.71, 2 Catherine Palmer GIF 1.66*, 3 Ellie Fulton KLB 1.61. PV 1 Alana Dunsmore PIT-U17 3.01, 2 Rosie Browne EDI-U17 2.61. LJ 1 Rachel Alexander GIF 5.93w/+2.2, 2 Canning 5.88w/+2.5 (5.83*/+1.8) (2016 3rd), 3 Siobhan Kingham ELG 5.41/+1.9TJ 1 Kingham 11.59w/+3.3 (11.44*/+1.3) (2016 4th), 2 Shona Ross KLB 11.48w/+2.1 (11.23/+0.8), 3 Hazel Shanley LIV 10.86w/+3.3 (10.83/-0.4).  SP 1 Michaela Walsh [IRL] 13.53, 2 Ellie McGinty EDI 10.09, 3 Shona Crossan SHT-U17 10.08. DT 1 Dionne Milne MOR 41.71, 2 Erin Runcie ABN 34.32, 3 Bevhan Trevis EDI 34.31. HT 1 Walsh 54.75, 2 Stephanie Fowler EDI 49.25, 3 Natalie Robbins EDI 47.77, 4 Heather Fawcett KLB-U17 42.53, 5 Mia Shepherd KLB 40.98. JT 1 Walsh 41.76, 2 Ellie Fulton KLB 39.61*, 3 Lisa O'Neill PIT 38.53.

 

21 Grangemouth - Scottish Under 15 Championships

U15B 100 1 Jamie Stevenson VPG 11.45w/+2.6 (1s2 11.55*/+2.0), 2 Craig Strachan BAN 11.45w (1s1 11.74/+1.0), 3 Jamie Reid DHH 11.81w (2s2 11.90*/+2.0), 4 Cameron Marshall DNF 11.84w, 5 Sol Stewart LAR 11.93w (4s2 11.94*/+2.0); 3s2 Calum McFadzean HAR 11.93*/+2.0. 200 1 Stevenson 23.53w/+3.5, 2 Billy Doyle PIT 23.97w, 3 Stewart 24.35w. 300 1 Max Leslie EDI 37.49* (2 ATU15) (CBP), 2 Scott Hannaway ICL 38.05* (6 ATU15), 3 Doyle 38.13, 4 Angus Bryce TWE 38.38, 5 Michael Girdler MFT 38.71. 800 1 Harry Hall ABN 2:01.57* (CBP), 2 Gary McPake GSS 2:05.02, 3 Ross Whitelaw GSS 2:05.56*, 4 Alasdair McMonagle CMB 2:06.26. 1500 1 Christopher McLew CAM 4:28.53, 2 Joe Ewing EDI 4:32.28, 3 Lewis Dow PIT 4:34.36. 80H 1 Alexander MacKay ROS 11.91/+1.9, 2 Calum Newby EDI 12.06*, 3 Berachiah Ajala EDI 12.11, 4 Aaron Belkevitz VPG 12.14*; 1h2 Charlie Hamilton ELO 12.23w/+2.2. HJ 1 Owen Ashall EDI 1.74*, 2 Jamie Tobin CMB 1.74*, 3 Berachiah Ajala EDI 1.72. PV 1 Reuben Nairne GIF 3.21, 2 Findlay Walker KLM 3.21, 3 Calum Newby EDI 2.61*. LJ 1 Stuart Bain SHD 5.79*/+0.1, 2 Scott Brindley NAY 5.72*/+1.1, 3 Euan Duff AYR 5.71w/+2.6. TJ 1 Miraji Ahmed GSS 12.84/+0.4 (CBP), 2 Scott Brindley 11.52w/+3.7 (11.22+1.8), 3 Murray Addison ABN 10.72w/+2.3. SP 1 Finbar Dunne INV 13.75, 2 Josh Tyler EXE/Eng 12.13, 3 Ryan Wilson Barrow/Eng 11.27. DT 1 Finbar Dunne INV 42.73, 2 James Lascelles EDI 34.39, 3 Wilson 33.08, 4 Craig Moncur EXE 32.89, 5 Connor Currie ELO 32.45. HT 1 Matt Macfarlane INV 45.48, 2 Tyler 42.16, 3 Danny Gracie ANN 41.24*. JT 1 Daniel Brown EDI 48.45* (8 ATU15), 2 Robert Jenkins INV 40.23*, 3 Stuart Bain SHD 37.13.

U15G 100 1 Mia Lowndes SAL/Eng 12.52w/+4.2 (1s2 12.73/+1.1), 2 Mackenzie Cunningham KLB 12.81w (1s3 12.83*/+1.1), 3 Emma Rutherford PSH 12.85w (1h3 12.87*/+1.1), 4 Sarah Duff PIT 12.89w (2s2 12.90*/+1.1), 5 Eloise Gray ELO 12.91w (2s3 12.86*/+1.1), 6 Christabel Antwi EDI 12.92w, 6 Mollie Kettrick GHD/Eng 12.92w; 1h4 Katie Dnwoodie SHD 12.99*/+1.3. 200 1 Jade Hutchison DNF 24.67w/+2.7 (CBP), 2 Katie Reville NTH 25.67w, 3 Ruka Shonibare SAL/Eng 26.06w, 4 Abigail Davison CEN 26.12w. 300 1 Emily Miller CMB 41.56 (CBP), 2 Isla Innes EDI 43.66 (1s1 43.54), 3 Skye Marshall PIT 44.22 (2s2 43.98); 1h3 Eve Denholm GIF 43.93. 800 1 Nuala McCheyne ICL 2:21.69, 2 Eilidh Gibson KLB 2:22.61, 3 Charlotte Clare MFT 2:23.45. 1500 1 Kate Richardson GIF 4:45.55, 2 Heather Barnes GIF 4:47.47*, 3 Lily-Jane Evans-Haggerty 4:50.48. 75H 1 Katie Sharkey 11.41w/+3.7 (1h2 11.71/+1.6), 2 Jane Davidson ABN 11.73w (1h1 11.83/+1.7), 3 Holly Mulholland LSB/NI 11.79w, 4 Rachel Hunter LAW 11.83w (2h2 12.18/+1.6). HJ 1 Michelle Blaikie LSW 1.56*, 2 Carmen Neat ABN 1.51, 3 Eilidh MacPherson INV 1.46. PV 1 Rosie Brown EDI 2.51, 2 Cara McCauley VPG 2.31*, 3 Iona McFarlane ARB 2.31. LJ 1 Lucy Davison CEN 5.39*/+1.0, 2 Nicole Proudfoot ANN 5.20*/+1.8, 3 Rachel Hnter LAW 4.92/+1.9. TJ 1 Ellie O'Hara EDI 10.53w/+2.4 (CBP) (10.50/+1.7), 2 Cara Fairgrieve GSS 10.43w/+2.1 (10.07*/+1.2), 3 Josie McDonald EDI 9.62/+1.7. SP 1 Lucy Davison CEN 11.04, 2 Hayley Berry COR 10.59, 3 Alice Baxendale VPG 10.00, 4 Alix Fairley LIV 9.55. DT 1 Baxendale 32.62, 2 Grace Thompson VPG 27.18, 3 Rachel MacLennan INV 24.41. HT 1 Kirsty Costello KLB 51.57, 2 Shannon Waldron LAW 44.61* (7 ATU15), 3 MacLennan 40.49*JT 1 Keira Waddell CHC 37.09 (CBP), 2 Costello 34.43, 3 Sara Barbour KLM 29.64*, 4 Emma Solley EDI 27.08*.

 

20-21 Bedford - England Athletics Under 17 and Under 15 Combined Events Championships

U17M Dec 1 Joel McFarlane ARB 6260w (11.74*/+1.7, 6.76*/+1.9, 11.66*, 1.83, 52.64; 13.90/+4.4, 34.52, 3.41, 41.16, 4:56.53). 3 Scott Connal WMS 6069* (5 ATU17) (11.40*/+1.7, 6.65/+2.7, 9.45, 1.80, 53.30; 14.83/+1.5, 32.92*, 3.71, 39.17*, 4:50.65), 9 Matthew Chandler CEN 5344* (11.66/+0.6, 6.30*/+0.9, 9.33, 1.80, 56.67; 14.42/+4.4, 23.36, 3.71, 33.93, 5:21.05).

U17W Hep 2 Holly McArthur WMS 4999 (11.47/+2.4, 1.53, 10.30, 25.73/+0.6; 5.46/+1.7, 33.51*, 2:16.69), 19 Phoebe Lewis NAY 3560.

 

21 Paisley 

w10k 1 Freya Ross EDI 35:00, 2 Gemma Rankin KLB 35:25, 3 Hayley Haining KLB 35:38.

 

21 Edmonton, CAN

HM 2 Andrew Lemoncello 67:10.

 

12-21 Rio De Janeiro, BRA - OLYMPIC GAMES

1500 {16} 4h1 Chris O'Hare 3:39.26Q, {18} 10s2 O'Hare 3:44.27. 5000 {17} 5h2 Andrew Butchart 13:20.08Q; {20} 6 Butchart 13:08.61* (Scottish record). Mar {21} 9 Callum Hawkins 2:11:52, 114 Derek Hawkins 2:29:24, - Tsegai Tewelde DNF. HT {17} 19q Chris Bennett 71.32, 21q Mark Dry 71.03. w800 {17} 1h1 Lynsey Sharp 2:00.83Q, {18} 2s3 Sharp 1:58.65Q; {20} 6 Sharp 1:57.69* (Scottish record)w1500 {12} 3h3 Laura Muir 4:06.53Q. {14} 3s2 Muir 4:04.16Q, {16} 7 Muir 4:12.88. w5000 {16} 10h1 Laura Whittle 15:31.30; 5h2 Eilish McColgan 15:18.20Q, 8h2 Stephanie Twell 15:25.90; {19} 13 McColgan 15:12.09. w10000 {12} 34 Beth Potter 33:04.34. w3000S {13} 17h3 Lennie Waite 10:14.18. w400H {15} 1h6 Eilidh Doyle 55.46Q, {16} 3s2 Doyle 54.99q, {18} 8 Doyle 54.61. w4x400 {20} 3 GB (Eilidh Doyle, Anyika Onyuora, Emily Diamond, Christine Ohuruogo) 3:25.88.

 

20 Grangemouth - Scottish Under-13 Championships

U13B 100 1 Alexander Poustie-Williamson EDI 13.17*/-0.7, 2 Max McHarg GIF 13.23, 3 George Harrand GAR 13.70. 200 1 Poustie-Williamson 26.16*/-1.4, 2 McHarg 27.21, 3 Robin Snedden INV 27.50*. 800 1 Lewis Watt ABN 2:19.64, 2 Nathan Hackley Chiltern/Eng 2:20.79, 3 Fraser Simpson LAW 2:21.43*. 1500 1 Harry Henriksen LSW 4:37.61, 2 Gregor Campbell SHT 4:45.62*, 3 Conor Gourley PIT 4:47.31. 75H 1 Ross Morgan WMS 12.12*/-2.3 (4 ATU13), 2 Cameron Forbes EDI 12.62* (10 ATU13), 3 Ben Chatham VPG 12.99, 4 Murray Paterson FIF 13.07*. HJ 1 William Hodi NAI 1.42 (1.43 in jump off), 2 Isaac Johnston EDI 1.42, 3 Aidan Brindley NAY 1.37. LJ 1 James Sage (Nenagh/IRL) 4.93/+0.5, 2 Brindley 4.93*/+1.4, 3 Chatham 4.72*/+1.5, 4 Rob Henderson EDI 4.59w/+2.3 (4.56*/+0.6), 5 Oliver Robertson EDI 4.56*/+0.9. SP 1 Morgan 9.05, 2 Jacob Carr PIT 8.93*, 3 Brindley 8.27. DT 1 Craig Watts INV 25.80*, 2 Toby Wilson Barrow/Eng 21.97, 3 Chatham 20.37*. JT 1 Watts 31.04, 2 Imran Hossain EDI 29.82*, 3 Finlay Steel DNF 25.94.

U13G 100 1 Joy Eze GHD/Eng 13.11/-2.6, 2 Alyson Bell GIF 13.16, 3 Layla Zuill FIF 13.85. 200 1 Bell 27.13/-1.3, 2 Zuill 27.51, 3 Amy Kirkpatrick CEN 28.50. 800 1 Emma Johnson EDI 2:24.80, 2 Kirkpatrick 2:25.41*, 3 Anna Dalglish FIF 2:28.44. 1500 1 Morven Hubbard AYR 5:03.67*, 2 Valencia Wright VPG 5:04.16*, 3 Anya McLean GAR 5:04.32*, 4 Anna Hedley FIF 5:04.75*. 70H 1 Coirilidh Cook 11.57/-1.7 (1h3 11.48*/-1.1 (5= ATU13)), 2 Louise Conway PIT 12.20, 3 Joanne Welch ELO 12.31, 4 Rosie Sharples FVH 12.57*, 5 Katie Burr CEN 12.61 (3h3 12.60/-1.1). Heats: 1h2 Gemma MacRitchie STN 12.59*/-1.5. HJ 1 Jilly Lefebvre MDA 1.46*, 2 Abbey Orr VPG 1.41, 3 Sharples 1.36. LJ 1 Joanne Welch ELO 4.68/+2.0, 2 Esther Watson EDI 4.45*/+1.4, 3 Ellie Davidson VPG 4.42/+0.8, 4 Holly Kirkwood VPG 4.41/+0.5, 5 Rebecca Grieve EDI 4.40/+1.6, 6 Olivia Wilson FVH 4.40/+1.6, 7 Sharples 4.36*/+0.8. SP 1 Vivien Duruh LAW 10.87* (2 ATU13(CBP), 2 Hannah Hamilton-Meikle CHC 10.40* (10 ATU13), 3 Jennifer Dallas GIF 10.29*. DT 1 Amy Kennedy CMB 22.75, 2 Joanne Welch ELO 21.59*, 3 Molli Robb FVH 19.21*. JT 1 Katie Burr CEN 26.84*, 2 Claudia Preiss EDI 25.40, 3 Hannah Kingham ELG 24.99*, 4 Duruh 24.68, 5 Dallas 23.09*.

 

20 Stretford, Eng - BMC Grand Prix

800 1 Jake Wightman EDI 1:49.18, 4rB Tom Watson CEN 1:51.59, 1rC Dale Colley CEN 1:52.30. 1500 2rB Matthew White DBY 3:51.48.

w800 3 Mhairi Hendry VPG 2:05.14

 

17 Manchester, Eng - Home Countries International

1 England 277, 2 BAL/UKWL 209, 3  GB Juniors 204, 4 Wales 149, 5 Scotland 128, 6 Ulster & N Ireland 82, 7 UKAF 60

Men 100 7 Taylor Nimmo 11.01/+1.8. 200 5 Grant Plenderleith 21.29/+0.4. 400 4 Greg Louden 47.96. 800 1 Ben Greenwood 1:50.45. 1M 4 Matthew White 4:15.51. 2000S 6 Michael Deason 5:53.99. 4x400 2 Scotland (Anthony Young, Louden, Plenderleith, Pat Swan) 3:09.37. HJ 1 Allan Smith 2.18. TJ 2 Chukwudi Onyia 15.25/+1.3. SP 6 Andy Dawkins UKAF 14.53 (2016 3rd). DT 3 Nick Percy 57.59. JT 2 Greg Millar 66.31.

Women 100 3 Alisha Rees GBJ 11.79/+0.8, 4 Chloe Lambert 12.28; Guest 100 1 Jenna Wrisberg 11.95/+0.4. 200 4 Lambert 24.60/-0.2. 400 3 Jodie Leslie UKWL 56.55. 800 3 Mhairi Hendry 2:06.32. 1M 4 Erin Wallace GBJ 4:47.29* (Scottish U17 best), 5 Emily Dudgeon 4:51.41*. 2000S 4 Lauren Stoddart 6:56.58, 7 Claire Thompson (guest) 7:13.19* (15 AT). 100H 3 Heather Paton 13.79/+0.5. 400H 3 Avril Jackson 59.77, 5 Holly McArthur GBJ 61.55. PV 3 Caroline Adams 3.60. wLJ 6 Gillian Cooke 5.47w/+2.3 (5.37/+0.4). TJ 4 Cooke 11.51w/+2.2 (11.49/+0.7). SP 1 Kirsty Yates 14.56. HT 1 Rachel Hunter 62.17. JT 4 Aileen Rennie 39.56.

 

16 Stretford, Eng - BMC Gold Standard Races

600 3 Jack Walker GIF 1:20.94*.

 

14-15 Asikkala, FIN

U20M Dec 1 Howard Bell 6480 (11.52*/+0.8, 6.86/+0.7, 12.29, 1.85, 50.47*; 15.29/+0.8, 30.24, 3.75, 37.86, 4:49.75).

U20W Hep 4 Emma Canning 4985* (14.70w/+3.2, 1.69, 8.73, 26.20/-0.1, 5.63/-0.1, 26.09, 2:21.96) (2016 lead) (17 AT, 4 ATU20).

 

13-14 Grangemouth - SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Day 2)

Men's Finals

200 1 Grant Plenderleith FVH 21.11*/+1.0 (2016 2nd) (14 AT) (his 2nd Scottish title), 2 Luke Giblin KUH/Eng 21.93, 3 Richard Beardsell TRA/Eng 22.46400 1 Greg Louden LSW 47.89 (3rd Scottish title), 2 Anthony Young KLB 48.01, 3 Patrick Swan CHC 48.32, 4 Lewis Brown CMB-U20 48.45, 5 Jake Wightman EDI 48.57, 6 Richard Yates SHF/Eng 48.74, 7 Declan Brennan PIT 48.75. 800 1 Kieran Kelly (IRL) 1:49.72, 2 Ben Greenwood PSH-U20 1:50.06, 3 Tom Watson CEN 1:51.08... 5 Aidan Gilbride EKI-U20 1:55.07, 6 Stewart Millar ABN-U20 1:55.35*. 1500 1 Matthew White DBY 3:50.34, 2 Dale Colley CEN 3:50.82, 3 Michael Ferguson ABN 3:51.35, 4 Alastair Hay CEN 3:51.81. 5000 1 Kristian Jones (Swansea/Wal) 14:20.68, 2 Sean Fontana VPG 14:34.88, 3 Broc Drury ABN 14:43.11*110H 1 John McCall WDF 14.71/+1.6, 2 Richard Yates SHF/Eng 14.89, 3 Ryan Hewitson ABN 15.40, 4 Andrew Murphy KLB 15.64. 400H 1 Jack Lawrie PIT 51.95 (2nd Scottish title), 2 Ewan Dyer PIT 52.45, 3 Connor Henderson KLB 52.75, 4 Martin Lipton KLB 52.81. HJ 1 Allan Smith SHB 2.20 (2nd Scottish title), 2 Lewis McGuire SHB 2.00, 3 Matthew Kerr GIF 1.85. LJ 1 Allan Hamilton EDI 7.52/+0.3, 2 Peter Muirhead CEN 7.19/+1.6, 3 Jordan Charters SAL 7.13w/+2.2, 4 David Martin SHT 7.11/+0.3, 5 Antony Daffurn KLB 6.87/+1.9, 6 Sam Lyon ABN 6.82w/+3.3, 7 Euan Urquhart VPG-U20 6.57/+1.2. SP 1 Nick Percy SHB 15.85* (2016 lead(3rd Scottish title), 2 William Falconer KLB 14.01 (2016 4th), 3 Craig Charlton MRP 13.88. DT 1 Percy 59.90 (Scottish native record) (56.14, 59.21, x, 58.65, 59.90, 59.06), 2 Angus McInroy SHT 50.16, 3 Andrew Murphy KLB 40.26.

Women's Finals

200 1 Alisha Rees BAN-U20 23.73w/+2.4 (2nd Scottish title), 2 Beth Dobbin EDI 24.10w, 3 Chloe Lambert VPG 24.47w. 400 1 Zoey Clark ABN 53.67 (2nd Scottish title), 2 Kelsey Stewart ABN-U20 55.31, 3 Eleanor Briggs INV 57.18*. 800 1 Mhairi Hendry VPG 2:05.24 (2nd Scottish title), 2 Katy Brown STW 2:06.17, 3 Julie Dobbin VPG 2:13.30. 1500 1 Emily Dudgeon EDI 4:24.87* (2nd Scottish title), 2 Jemma Reekie KLB-U20 4:26.72, 3 Stephie Pennycook FIF 4:31.34, 4 Megan Davies SAL 4:33.02*. 3000S 1 Lauren Stoddart EDI 11:00.12* (2016 3rd) (13 AT), 2 Claire Thompson VPG 11:20.54, 3 Shannon McLellan SHT 12:02.42* (2016 5th)100H 1 Heather Paton BIR 13.76w/+2.5, 2 Katie Patullo DHH-U20 14.57w, 3 Catriona Pennet EDI 14.60w (11th Scottish medal), 4 Ellie Fulton KLB-U20 15.36w. 400H 1 Avril Jackson EDI 58.74* (2016 3rd) (10 AT(6th Scottish title), 2 Nisha Desai TRA/Eng 59.15, 3 Anna Nelson INV 61.41, 4 Emily Craig WMS-U20 65.46. PV 1 Caroline Adams GIF 3.41 (3rd Scottish title), 2 Hannah Lawler EDI 3.21, 3 Alison Murray HRC 3.01. LJ 1 Gillian Cooke EDI 5.85/+1.8 (2016 2nd(6th Scottish title), 2 Rachel Alexander GIF 5.75/+1.5, 3 Nikki Manson GIF 5.60*/+0.7, 4 Stefanie Reid CHN-T44 5.44/+0.1. HT 1 Sultana Frizzell (Ottawa Lions/CAN) 63.04 (2nd Scottish title), 2 Rachel Hunter SHB 62.30, 3 Susan McKelvie EDI 59.68, 4 Myra Perkins FVH 59.67, 5 Mhairi Porterfield VPG 52.09, 6 Stephanie Fowler EDI-U20 49.44* (2016 5th) (15 AT) (10 ATU20), 7 Natalie Robbins EDI-U20 46.76, 8 Katie Ord VPG 43.40*. JT 1 Aileen Rennie EDI 44.51 (3rd Scottish title), 2 Paula Gass EDI 41.03, 3 Ellie Fulton KLB-U20 39.39* (2016 4th), 4 Paula Murray DHH 36.94, 5 Nikki Manson GIF 36.63, 6 Lisa O'Neill PIT-U20 35.96.

(Day 1)

Men's Finals

100 1 Luke Giblin (KUH/Eng) 10.72w/+2.1, 2 Taylor Nimmo FVH 10.83w, 3 Robert Moses GIF 10.99w. 3000S 1 Michael Deason SHT 9:22.93, 2 Scott Green CEN 9:30.42, 3 Alexander Hendry CEN 9:31.82, 4 Michael Wright CEN 9:32.69, 5 Euan Campbell STN-U20 9:49.54. PV 1 Fraser O'Rourke GIF 4.41, 2 Andrew Murphy KLB 4.41, 3 Dougie Graham ARB 4.01. TJ 1 Chuxx Onyia EDI 15.57*/+1.9 (2016 lead) (7 AT) (4th Scottish title), 2 Sam Lyon ABN 14.66w/+2.4 (14.47/+1.7) (2016 5th), 3 Mahad Ahmed SHT 14.34/+1.5, 4 Matthew Kerr GIF 14.20w/+2.8 (14.17/+1.7), 5 Robert Graham ICL 13.88/+1.4, 6 David Wilson VPG-U20 13.57/+1.0. HT 1 Andy Frost WDF 63.31 (his 6th Scottish title), 2 Nick Percy SHB 63.06, 3 Ross Douglas CHN 53.73, 4 David Little SHT 47.89. JT 1 Greg Millar BIR 65.47 (his 5th title in a row), 2 Chris Smith ARB 54.58, 3 David Sketchley HRW 54.00, 4 Adam Hobson INV 51.45, 5 Alexander Lewis VPG-U20 48.56*.

Women's Finals

100 1 Chloe Lambert VPG 11.99w/+2.5, 2 Megan Hoult KUH/Eng 12.03w. 3 Lucy Evans SAL/Wal 12.13w, 4 Eleanor Briggs INV 12.49w. 5000 1 Freya Ross EDI 16:56.65 (3rd Scottish title), 2 Louise Mercer EDI 17:06.63*, 3 Mhairi Maclennan INV 17:18.18. HJ 1 Nikki Manson GIF 1.78, 2 Rachael Mackenzie INV 1.68, 3 Catherine Palmer GIF-U20 1.63. TJ 1 Emily Gargan GHD/Eng-U20 12.36/+1.0, 2 Gillian Cooke EDI 12.09/+1.7 (2016 2nd), 3 Laura Saulters N Down/NIR 11.69/+2.0, 4 Carolyn Harvey AYR 11.27w/+2.1, 5 Shona Ross KLB-U20 11.20/+0.9, 6 Rachel Dinsdale EDI 11.09/+1.3, 7 Alexandra Burns HEL 11.06w/+4.5. SP 1 Kirsty Yates EDI 14.78 (2016 lead) (5th Scottish title), 2 Mhairi Porterfield VPG 13.13 (2016 2nd), 3 Katie Ord VPG 11.03. DT 1 Kirsty Law INV 52.64 (9th Scottish title), 2 Anastasia Jelmini (USA) 47.42, 3 Dionne Milne MOR-U20 39.15

 

13-14 Grangemouth - Scottish Under 17 Championships

U17M 100 1 John Maclennan CEN 11.11*/+1.5, 2 Adam Clayton GIF 11.15*, 3 Andy Moses GIF 11.26*. Heats: 1s1 Maclennan 11.10w/+2.5, 2s2 Moses 11.24w/+3.0. 200 1 Clayton 22.97*/+0.8, 2 Ewan Ballantyne LIV 23.30*, 3 Alexander Young LAR 23.46. 400 1 Euan Boyle FIF 51.58, 2 Ben Grant PIT 52.10, 3 Michael Bargh AYR 52.90. 800 1 Sam Brown EDI 2:01.42, 2 Joe Arnaud INV 2:02.29, 3 Jamie Sturrock GIF 2:02.36. 1500 1 Max Pearson TYN/Eng 4:11.57, 2 Lewis Ross AYR 4:12.51, 3 Struan Paton CAM 4:19.30. 1500S 1 Michael Swinton EDI 4:39.20*, 2 Adam Hay ICL 4:46.01*, 3 Magnus Tait LSW 4:46.94*. 100H 1 Joel McFarlane ARB 13.61w/+3.0, 2 Josh Armstrong LSB/NIR 13.79w, 3 Jack Houghton CEN 13.98w. 400H 1 McFarlane 56.44*, 2 Houghton 57.50*, 3 Michael Cairns KLB 59.61. HJ 1 McFarlane 1.90*, 2 Ethan Dear GIF 1.82, 3= Stephen Mackenzie INV & Scott Connal WMS 1.82. PV 1 Dylan Thomson PIT 4.01*, 2 Matthew Chandler CEN 3.61, 3 Connal 3.61. LJ 1 Alessandro Schenini GIF 6.89/+0.7 (CBP), 2 Calum Henderson EDI 6.81/-0.5, 3 Connal 6.78/+1.1, 4 Stuart Drummond EDI 6.32/+0.2, 5 Chandler 6.21*/+1.9. TJ 1 Aidan Quinn GSS 13.74/+1.3, 2 Armstrong 13.03/+1.7, 3 Mackenzie 12.97w/+2.6 (12.75*/+1.1). SP 1 Andrew Peck VPG 13.24, 2 Ruaridh Lang MRP/Eng 12.25, 3 Elliot Armstrong EDI 11.68. DT 1 Peck 50.12* (10 ATU17), 2 Lang 42.00, 3 Sean Carolan (Nenagh/IRL) 39.14, 4 Harry Zagoeski INV 39.03*, 5 E Armstrong 38.64*, 6 John Angus ABN 37.22*. HT 1 Andrew Costello KLB 52.82, 2 Peck 47.64, 3 Cameron Sweeney EDI 43.10. JT 1 Adam Boyle VPG 61.32* (2 ATU17), 2 Paddy Dunne INV 58.49* (4 ATU17), 3 Ruairidh Scott-Brown VPG 52.39*, 4 Carolan 47.21, 5 David Lees LAR 45.90. 

U17W 100 1 Sarah Malone EDI 12.38/+1.4, 2 Katie Forbes ABN 12.43*, 3 Lauren Greig KLM 12.46, 4 Madeleine Silcock BAN 12.56. Heats: 3s1 Robyn Taylor VPG 12.62*, 1h1 Forbes 12.37w/+4.6, 1h2 Malone 12.37w/+4.1, 1h3 Silcock 12.55/+0.8. 200 1 Malone 25.51*/+1.4, 2 Greig 25.73, 3 Sophie Haldane GIF 26.13. 300 1 Nicola Brechany VPG 41.55, 2 Catriona Laing CEN 41.70, 3 Haldane 41.84. 800 1 Olivia Vareille FVH 2:19.67, 2 Lucy Somerville CMB 2:20.55, 3 Ishbel Strathdee EDI 2:20.69. 1500 1 Rebecca Eggeling ABN 4:33.32, 2 Lauren Dickson LSW 4:38.35, 3 Shelby Morrison ICL 4:41.56. 1500S 1 Louise McCullagh FIF 5:23.65* (5 ATU17) (CBP), 2 Holly Little VPG 5:38.34, 3 Zoe Nicholson PIT 5:43.69. 80H 1 Bethany McAndrew PIT 11.52w/+3.5, 2 Jade Henry VPG 11.82w, 3 Grace Carter ABN 11.95w, 4 Jessica Cleland CEN 12.02w, 5 Niamh Robertson DHH 12.12w. Heats: 1h2 McAndrew 11.66*/nwi, 2h2 Carter 11.96*, 3h2 Robertson 12.13*; 1h1 Henry 12.01/+1.9, 2h1 Cleland 12.18*/+1.9. 300H 1 Alix Still ABN 46.82, 2 Robertson 48.20, 3 Iona Crawford PIT 48.61. Heats: 1h2 Robertson 47.84. HJ 1 Tia Henry LIV 1.58*, 2 Claire McGarvey BAN 1.58, 3 Christie McSkimming  WMS 1.53. PV 1 Alana Dunsmore PIT 3.21, 2 Claudia Barkes GHD/Eng 3.21, 3 Rosie Browne EDI 2.61. LJ 1 Megan Busby GIF/Eng 5.43/+0.0, 2 Bessong Etchu GSS 5.40w/+2.9, 3 Still 5.33*/+1.1. TJ 1 Kara Dobbie GSS 11.52*/-2.9 (3 ATU17), 2 Bryony Patterson LSW 10.76/-2.6, 3 Tarryn Wood ELO 10.68*/-3.6, 4 Kirsty Snaddon FVH 10.62*/-3.8. SP 1 Shona Crossan SHT 12.04, 2 Stephanie Eyers CAI 11.45*, 3 Still 10.43. DT 1 Rebecca Porter HER 35.10, 2 Crossan 31.57, 3 Charlotte Steele VPG 29.31. HT 1 Emma Rae PIT 56.75 (2 ATU17), 2 Heather Fawcett KLB 50.04, 3 Robyn Conlin FVH 41.46. JT 1 Evie Bartl KLM 38.87*, 2 Steele 35.63, 3 Leigh Nicolson SHD 33.51.  

 

14 Grangemouth - Scottish 4 x 100 Metres Relay Championships

U17M 4x100 1 Giffnock North 45.19, 2 Pitreavie 47.07, 3 Central 47.21. U15B 4x100 1 Edinburgh 47.13, 2 Dunfermline Track & Field 47.59, 3 Ayr Seaforth 50.30. U13B 4x100 1 Inverness  55.65 (2h1 55.50), 2 Giffnock North 56.02, 3 Airdrie 56.48; 1h1 Edinburgh 52.64. 

U17W 4x100 1 Dundee Hawkhill 50.11, 2 Central 50.46, 3 Aberdeen 50.55 (1h1 50.00). U15G 4x100 1 Central 51.21, 2 Dunfermline 51.42, 3 Cumbernauld 51.96.  U13G 4x100 1 Central AC (Mia Glen, Corilidh Cook, Katie Burr, Amy Kirkpatrick) 53.33 (Scottish U13 record), 2 Giffnock North 53.88 (1h1 53.82), 3 Edinburgh 55.06.

 

13-14 Belfast, NIR - Northern Ireland & Ulster Combined Events Championships

Dec 1 Jools Peters ABN 5179 (2016 3rd).

 

10 Wishaw - Open Graded Meeting

200 4 Katie Reville NTH-U15G 26.40.

 

9 Stretford, Eng - BMC Gold Standard Races & Trafford Grand Prix

BMC: 800 8 Tom Watson CEN 1:51.84; 6rB Aidan Gilbride EKI-U20 1:54.98. 1500 2 Cameron Boyek SHL 3:43.67 (2016 5th).

GP: 800 7rE Jemma Reekie KLB-U20W 2:08.47.

 

7 Isle of Mull - Half Marathon

wHM Fionnuala Ross SHT  79:27.

 

7 Livingston - Combined Events Meeting

U17M Pen Matthew Chandler CEN 2728. U15B Pen Callum Newby EDI 2326. U13B Isaac Johnston EDI 1848 (8 ATU13) (1.54 HJ). 

U17W Pen 1 Tia Henry LIV 2869, 2 Dion Ingram LAW 2685, 3 Christie McSkimming WMS 2592. U15G Pen Carmen Neat ABN 2550. U13G Pen 1 Katie Burr CEN 2313, 2 Amy Kennedy CMB 2175, 3 Amy Kirkpatrick CEN 2057, 4 Emma Johnson EDI 2002.

(Scoring of men/boys 800m races was wrong and has been corrected above).

 

7 Darlington, Eng

w10kRd 2 Rosie Smith DUR 35:05.

 

7 London (Mile End), Eng - Community Games

100 1 Adam Thomas BRK 10.62/-1.0 & 1r2 10.51/-0.2.

 

7 Manchester, Eng - UK Women's League Division 1

400H 2 Anna Nelson WDF 61.96. PV 5 Caroline Adams WDF 3.40. DT 5 Michelle Durbidge HRW 11.60. HT 2 Myra Perkins WDF 58.16.

 

7 Manchester, Eng - UK Women's League Division 2

Result: 1 Sale 211.5, 2 Southampton 198.5, 3 Havering 178, 4 Milton Keynes 172, 5 Bedford 169, 6 Herts Phoenix 164, 7 Liverpool 153, 8 VP Glasgow 145.

Final League: 1 Southampton 22, 2 Bedford 17, 3  Milton Keynes 17, 4 Sale 16, 5  Herts Phoenix 11, 6 Havering 11, 7  VP Glasgow 9, 8 Liverpool 8.

200 1 Chloe Lambert VPG 24.64/+0.9, 1rB Jill Cherry VPG 24.98/+0.8. 400 3 Julie Dobbin VPG 56.26*, 4 Jodie Leslie BED 56.58. 800 2 Philippa Millage VPG 2:05.13*. 2000S 1 Claire Thompson VPG 7:15.59* (2016 2nd) (15 AT)400H 1 Mhairi Patience 60.03. T1 Faye Nicholson BED 11.15/+2.0. DT 1 Kirsty Law SAL 52.44. DT 1 Law 50.75. 4x400 1 VPG (Dobbin, Lambert, Millage, Patience) 3:45.35.

 

6 Grangemouth - Forth Valley League v President's Select

U15B 100 Calum McFadzzean HAR 11.9*/-2.3. 300 1 Max Leslie EDI 37.5* (2 ATU15), 2 Angus Bryce TWE 37.9, 3 Michael Girdler MFT 38.6. 800 Alasdair McMonagle CMB 2:06.0*. 80H Cameron Keelan PIT 12.0/+1.6. 

U13B 1500 1 Harry Henriksen LSW 4:37.1* (9 ATU13).

U15G 300 1 Emily Miller CMB 42.1, 2 Rebecca Calder LIV 43.1. 75H 1 Katie Sharkey CEN 11.6w/+2.6. SP Alix Fairley LIV 9.76.

U13G 100 Layla Zuill FIF 13.5/-1.6. 200 Zuill 28.3/+0.1. 1500 Anna Dalglish FIF 5:08.7. 70H 1 Louise Conway PIT 11.9*/+0.4, 2 Grace Brennan ELO 12.6. SP 1 Hannah Hamilton-Meikle CHC 9.19, 2 Joanne Welch ELO 7.96*. DT Welch 21.19*.

  

6 Hendon, Eng - British Men's League Premiership

Champions: Birchfield Harriers

100 1rB Grant Plenderleith SHF 10.80*/-1.7 (2016 3rd). 200 3 Allan Hamilton SAL 21.43w/+2.1400 3 Grant Plenderleith SHF 47.16, 4rB Jack Lawrie WDF 48.95*. 110H 2 John McCall WDF 14.64/-2.6; 1rB Lawrie 14.50*/+0.5 (2016 2nd) (17 AT). 400H 4 Martin Lipton LPL 53.95, Lawrie DNF; 1rB Ewan Dyer WDF 52.76, 7rBToby Harris SHB 55.93. HJ 1 Allan Smith SHB 2.20; 1B David Smith SHB 2.15, 3B Jack Lochans WDF 1.95. LJ 2 Hamilton 7.44. SP 1B (6) Nick Percy SHB 15.59. DT 1 Percy 59.00. HT 4 Andy Frost WDF 64.77, 5 Percy 62.73. JT 2 Greg Millar BIR 62.84. 

 

6 Hendon, Eng - UK Women's League Premiership

2 London (Lee Valley), Eng - UK Women's League Premiership

Result:  1 Birchfield 221, 2 Windsor 183, 3 Thames Valley 169, 4 Notts 165.5, 5 Swansea 164, 6 Edinburgh 162.5, 7 Enfield & Haringey 107, 8 Shaftesbury 101.

Final League: 1 Birchfield 23, 2 Thames 21, 3 Windsor 18, 4 Edinburgh 12, 5 Swansea 10, 6 Shaftesbury 10, 7 Notts 9, 8 Enfield 5.

400 1 Zoey Clark TVH 52.58* (2016 lead) (9 AT), 8 Avril Jackson EDI 56.22800 3 Samantha Coleby EDI 2:07.84. 2000S 2 Lauren Stoddart EDI 6:57.44.  100H 2 Heather Paton BIR 13.82/-0.4, 4 Olivia Walker EDI 14.40; 3rB Catriona Pennet EDI 14.69/-0.6 (2016 3rd).  400H 4 Jackson 59.70. PV 3= Hannah Lawler EDI 3.40. LJ 3 Gillian Cooke EDI 5.81. TJ 6 Cooke 11.83.  SP 3 Kirsty Yates EDI 14.48, 10 Hannah Evenden EDI 12.09. DT 6 Kathy Hetherington EDI 41.10, 8 Evenden 40.19. HT 1 Susan McKelvie EDI 60.23, 8 Evenden 50.92, 10 Natalie Robbins EDI 49.14* (15 AT; 10 ATU20)JT 4 Aileen Rennie EDI 43.01.

 

6 Basingstoke, Eng - British League Division 1

Result: 1 Basingstoke 314, 2 Thames Valley 290, 3 Southampton 289, 4 Harrow 285, 5 Glasgow City 268, 6 Enfield & Haringey 267, 7 Blackheath 255, 8 Herne Hill 203.

Final League: 1 Thames 31, 2 Southampton 25, 3 Blackheath 17, 4 Glasgow 17, 5 Harrow 16, 6 Basngstoke 15, 7 Enfield 12, 8 Herne Hill 11.

400 2 Greg Louden GLA 48.25. 3000S 1 Michael Deason GLA 9:27.82. 400H 3 Connor Henderson GLA 54.42, 2B David Martin GLA 55.85. HJ 1 Ray Bobrownicki GLA 2.10. PV 1 Jax Thoirs GLA 4.80, 2 Scott Huggins BHT 4.80, 7 Sam Adams GLA 4.20LJ 1 David J Martin GLA 7.05. HT 2 Steve Whyte TVH 51.09. JT 4 David Sketchley HAR 53.76, 6 Adam Hobson GLA 50.58.

 

6 Cape Elizabeth ME, USA - TD Beach to Beacon Road Race

w10kRd 3 Holly Rees BTR 35:46.

 

6 Dunoon - Toward for a Tenner Road Races

wHM 1 Jennifer Wetton CEN 78:28, 2 Lesley Pirie VPG 80:36.

 

6 Nottingham, Eng - British League Division 2

TJ 2 Chukwudi Onyia KNT 15.09/+0.3.

 

6 Swansea, Wal - Celtic Games

Ireland 176, Scotland 161, Wales 158

U18M 100 1 Greg Kelly 11.19/-1.0. 200 3 Kelly 22.53/-1.9. 400 3 Calum Henderson 50.06*. 800 2 Cameron Steven 1:52.39. 1500 3 Matthew Smith 4:11.49. 3000 3 Joe Arthur 9:11.89. 2000S 1 Jamie Mackinnon 6:12.97*. 110H 1 Taylor Roy 15.24/-0.4. 400H 1 Declan Gall 54.50*. HJ 2 Chris Mackay 1.99*. PV 1 Craig Moriarty 3.81. LJ 2 Alessandro Schenini 6.80/+1.5. TJ 2 Aidan Quinn 14.18*/+1.8 (3 ATU17). SP 3 Sean McLaren 13.39. DT 3 Andrew Peck 49.70* (10 ATU17)HT 2 Andrew Costello 56.29. JT 2 Patrick Dunne 57.33* (6 ATU17)4x100 3 Schenini, Kelly, Roy, John Maclennan 57.87. 4x400 2 Henderson, Cal McLennan, Ben Grant, Steven 3:23.04. 

U16M 200 3 Craig Strachan 23.92/-1.9. 1500 3 Drew Pollock 4:29.49. 100H 2 Robbie Farquhar 14.04*/-2.5. HJ 1 Stephen Mackenzie 1.84. DT 3 Finbar Dunne 42.22*.

U18W 100 1 Alisha Rees 11.93/-1.0. 200 1 Rees 24.43/-3.9. 400 2 Nicola Brechany 58.47. 800 2 Sarah Eunson 2:13.98. 1500 2 Shelby Morrison 4:47.10. 3000 1 Kate Gallagher 10:01.21. 1500S 3 Louise McCullagh 5:25.20* (7 ATU17)100H 1 Finlay Marriott 15.08/-2.1. 400H 1 Holly McArthur 61.26. HJ 2 Ellie Fulton 1.66. PV 4 Alana Dunsmore 3.09. LJ 1 McArthur 5.77*/+1.5 (2016 4th) (8= ATU17). TJ 2 Hazel Shanley 10.96/+1.8. SP 2 Shona Crossan 12.56. DT 2 Bevhan Trevis 36.66. HT 3 Stephanie Fowler 53.43*. JT 3 Lisa O'Neill 42.75. 4x100 3 Katie Forbes, Rees, Marriott, Shanley 48.40. 4x400 2 Brechany, McArthur, Maria Akunna, Catriona Laing 3:55.03. 

U16W 100 2 Jade Hutchison 12.72/-1.0. 800 3 Nuala McCheyne 2:14.41*. 80H 3 Niamh Robertson 12.35*/-2.8. LJ 3 Lucy Davison 5.32*/+0.9. SP 2 Davison 11.81*. JT 2 Keira Waddell 41.93* (41.93, 40.97, 38.61, x, 35.38, 40.10) (Scottish U15 record).

U16 Mixed 4x100 1 Strachan, Farquhar, Hutchison, Robertson 46.83.

Invitation races: U18M 100 1 John Maclennan 11.46/-2.0, 2 Craig Moriarty 11.62. 400 1 Cal McLennan 50.21*, 2 Ben Grant 50.86. U18W 100 3 Katie Forbes 12.88/-1.5. 400 1 Catriona Laing 58.26*.

 

5 Glasgow - Tour of Clydeside Bella Belter 10k

w10kRd 1 Jenny Bannerman INV 35:42.

 

3 Grangemouth - Open Graded Meeting

200 Grant Plenderleith FVH 21.52/-0.5 (2016 2nd). 800 Connor Henderson KLB 1:56.87. 3000 1 Rory Muir ABN 8:36.08*, 2 James Donald DHH-U20 8:39.66*, 13 Heather Barnes GIF-U15G 10:02.73* (2 ATU15), 15 Kate Richardson GIF-U15G 10:28.82*; 4rB Lily-Jane Evans-Haggerty GIF-U15G 10:30.57*.

U20M 110H Howard Bell EDI 15.20/-0.6.

wHJ Emma Canning WMS-U20 1.65. HT Stephanie Fowler EDI-U20 46.59.

U17W HT 1 Emma Rae PIT 56.54* (2 ATU17), 2 Heather Fawcett KLB 49.86.

U15G 75H Emma Mailer CEN 11.99/-0.5. HT 1 Kirsty Costello KLB 50.10, 2 Shannon Waldron LAW 40.22.

U13G 70H 1 Katie Burr CEN 12.12*/-1.3, 2 Amy Kennedy CMB 12.38. DT Kennedy 20.78.

 

3 Lagenthal, SUI

w300H 5 Avril Jackson 42.65.

 

2 Meadowmill - East Lothian Jumps & Throws Meet

U17W JT Alexandra Vallance CHC 32.80*. U15G JT Keira Waddell CHC 34.71. 

JULY 2016

31 Grangemouth - UK Youth Development League - Scottish U13/U15 Final

Match: 1 Edinburgh AC 770.5, 2 Central AC 595, 3 Giffnock North 583, 4 Inverness 552, 5 North Lanarkshire 537.5, 6 Island Select 491.5, 7 VP-Glasgow 489.5, 8 Pitreavie 347.

U15B 100 Jamie Stevenson VPG 11.73/+1.4. 200 1 Max Leslie EDI 23.70w/+2.4, 2 Stevenson 23.82w. 80H 1 Berachiah Ajala EDI 12.06/+2.0, 2 Cameron Keelan PIT 12.13. HJ 1 Adam Leighton EDI 1.71*, 2 Jamie Tobin NL 1.71. PV Reuben Nairne GIF 3.20. SP Finbar Dunne INV 13.14. DT Dunne 41.09. HT Matt Macfarlane INV 42.52. JT 1 Daniel Brown EDI 46.95*, 2 Robert Jenkins INV 39.39*. 4x100 EDI 48.62. 4x300 EDI 2:42.60.

U13B 100 Alex Poustie-Williamson EDI 12.90w/+2.3. 200 Poustie-Williamson 26.55w/+2.1. 75H Cameron Forbes EDI 12.73*/+1.8. JT 1 Craig Watts INV 31.05, 2 Imran Hossain EDI 29.81*.

U15G 200 Emma Mailer CEN 25.98*/+1.6. 300 1 Katie Sharkey CEN 42.77, 2 Isla Innes EDI 43.16. 1500 1 Lily Evans-Haggerty VPG 4:50.24, 2 Heather Barnes GIF 4:53.93. 75H Sharkey 11.54w/+3.7. HJ 1 Lily Nicholson EDI 1.51*, 2 Eilidh Macpherson INV 1.51*. LJ Lucy Davison CEN 5.07/+1.7. SP Davison 10.56. DT 1 Alice Baxendale VPG 30.26, 2 Grace Thompson VPG 28.10*. HT Rachel Maclennan INV 38.97. 4x100 CEN 50.74. 4x300 CEN 2:55.96.

U13G 75 1 Alyson Bell GIF 10.03*/+1.9 (2 ATU13), 2 Louise Conway PIT 10.45*, 3 Amy Kirkpatrick CEN 10.69*; 1rB Niamh Smith GIF 10.49w/+3.5. 150 1 Bell 19.83w/+2.3; 1rB Smith 20.90w/+2.9, 2 Rebecca Grieve EDI 20.92w.  800 Emma Johnson EDI 2:27.36. 1200 1 Katie Johnson EDI 3:58.72*, 2 Valencia Wright VPG 4:00.00*. 70H 1 Coirilidh Cook CEN 11.38w/+3.0, 2 Ellie Davidson VPG 11.88w, 3 Conway 11.96w, 4 Krysta Bray IS 12.46w; 1rB Katie Burr CEN 12.29/+1.8. HJ Abbey Orr VPG 1.41. LJ 1 Davidson 4.64*/+1.5, 2 Bell 4.55/+1.6, 3 Cook 4.43*/+1.7, 4 Grieve 4.35w/+2.1. SP Shannon Paotti IS 8.95*. JT Claudia Priess EDI 25.41*. 4x100 1 CEN 54.53, 2 GIF 54.57.

 

31 Grangemouth - Under 17 Track & Field Challenge Final

Match: 1 Inverness 170, 2 Giffnock North 152, 3= Ayr Seaforth & Edinburgh AC 138, 5 South Lanarkshire 137, 6 Island Team 136, 7 Central 94, 8 North Lanarkshire 73.

U17M 100 Adam Clayton GIF 11.38w/+3.1. 100H 1 Michael Dennis EDI 14.06w/+2.8, 2 Jack Houghton CEN 14.17w. 4x100 GIF 45.62. LJ Scott Connal WMS 6.83w/+3.9.

 

30-31 Bedford, Eng - CAU Inter-Counties & England Champs

400 6 Patrick Swan CHC 48.99 (2s3 48.41; 2h3 48.63). 110H 7 David Feeney AMB 14.26w/+2.7 (4h1 14.8/+1.4). 400H 5 Connor Henderson KLB 53.64 (3h1 53.20). DT 4 Angus McInroy SHB 53.01.

w200 2 Beth Dobbin EDI 23.74w/+2.5 (2h2 24.10w/+2.3). 3000S 4 Claire Thompson VPG-V40 11:04.87* (2016 3rd(13 AT). 100H 5 Heather Paton BIR 13.60w/+2.6 (3h3 13.87/+0.5). 400H 4 Avril Jackson EDI 59.44 (1h1 59.32* (2016 3rd) (13 AT))DT 2 Kirsty Law INV 51.87. HT 1 Rachel Hunter SHB 62.74.

 

30 Kessel-Lo, BEL - Meeting voor Mon

1500 1 Shaun Wyllie 3:48.91.

 

30 Leixlip, IRL - Le Chiele International

100 2 Adam Thomas 10.77/-2.4, 3 Cameron Tindle 10.83. 200 2 Tindle 21.31/-2.1. 400 2 Grant Plenderleith 47.48, 3 Greg Louden 48.62. 400H 3 Jack Lawrie 51.42, 6 Martin Lipton 53.05. LJ 1 David Martin 7.33.

w800 2 Katy Brown 2:04.22. 400H 4 Mhairi Patience 60.32. 

 

30 London (Hendon) - Inter-Club Challenge

DT 3 Angus McInroy SHB 53.48 (2016 2nd).

 

29 Crownpoint - Glasgow AA Miler Meet

1500 1 Alastair Hay CEN 3:50.55, 2 Dale Coley CEN 3:51.74, 3 Jonathan Glen ICL 3:52.26*, 4 Rory Muir GIF 3:52.50*, 5 Jamie Crowe CEN 3:52.82*, 6 Sol Sweeney PSH-U20 3:52.96*; 1rC Euan Boyle FIF-U17 4:03.05*; 6rD Harry Hall ABN-U15 4:16.50*, 7rD David McNair KLB-U15 4:17.05*, 9rD Hamish Armitt GIF-U15 4:18.15*.

5000 1 Michael Ferguson ABN 14:38.14*. East District Champs: 1 Ferguson, 2 Dermot Cummins COR 14:55.05, 3 Will Mackay ABN 14:57.13. West District Champs: 1 Ryan Thomson CAM 15:01.46, 2 Kerry-Liam Wilson CAM 15:23.34, 3 Bobby Bristow CAM 15:48.72.

w1500 4rE Mhairi Hendry VPG 4:23.50*, 5rE Philippa Millage VPG-V35 4:23.54*; 1rF Shelby Morrison ICL-U17 4:33.01, 2rF Rebecca Eggeling ABN-U17 4:34.11, 4rF Eloise Walker EDI-U17 4:39.74*, 5rF Lauren Dickson LSW-U17 4:40.30, 7rF Kate Richardson GIF-U15 4:45.32*; 3rH Emma Johnson EDI-U13 4:44.38, 7rH Laura Ferguson GSS-U15 4:51.00; 11rI Katie Johnson EDI-U13 5:05.24, 12rI Valencia Wright VPG-U13 5:05.70*.

w5000 11rB Annabel Simpson FIF-U20 16:35.81* (4 ATU20), 16rB Freya Ross EDI 16:55.91, 17rB Kate Gallagher CEN-U17 17:40.29. East District Champs: 1 Ross, 2 Kirstin Maxwell GAL 18:37.10, 3 Kate Jenkins GAL-V40 20:21.66. West District Champs: 1 Avril Mason SHT-V40 17:38.11, 2 Kerry-Ruth Joss SHT 15:47.29, 3 Michelle Sandison SPR 17:50.30.

 

27 Crownpoint - Glasgow AA Sprint Gala

100 1 Grant Plenderleith FVH 10.63w/+3.1, 2 Drew McIntyre ICL-U20 11.01w; 1rB Greg Kelly EKI-U20 11.10w/+2.6, 2rB Michael Olsen EDI-U20 11.16w.

U17M 100 Andy Moses GIF 11.30/+1.0.

U15B 300 1 Max Leslie EDI 37.78, 2 Scott Hannaway EDI 38.66, 3 Josh Abbott CHC 38.69*.

w100 1 Jenna Wrisberg GIF-U20 11.87w/+3.7, 2 Chloe Lambert VPG 11.96w, 3 Jill Cherry VPG-U20 12.11w, 4 Mhairi Patience VPG 12.22w. w400 1 Cherry 55.75, 2 Mhairi Hendry VPG 55.81*; 2rB Sohie Haldane GIF-U17 58.73*.

U17W 80H 1 Katie Sharkey CEN-U15 11.93*/+1.2.

U15G 300 4 Eve Denholm GIF 42.99.

U13G 100 Alyson Bell GIF 13.18/-1.1.

 

25 Chester-le-Street, Eng - BMC Regional Races

800 1 Rory Muir ABN 1:51.5*.

 

24 Eton, Eng - UK Youth Development League - South Premier 1

U20W 100H 3 Finlay Marriott C&C 15.13*/-0.8.

 

24 Hull, Eng - UK Youth Development League - North East 1

Match: 1 Team Forth Valley 635, 2 Kingston upon Hull 464, 3 South of Humber 390.

U20M HJ 1 Cameron McCorgray CEN 1.95. U17M100H 1 Jack Houghton CEN 14.46.

U20W HT 2 Zoe Yule LIV 42.71. U17W TJ 2 Tarryn Wood ELO 10.51.

 

24 Yeovil, Eng - UK Youth Development League - Midland Premier South

U20M JT 3 Jack Moncur EXE 52.94* (2016 4th).

 

24 York, Eng - UK Youth Development League - North Premier East

Match: 1 Team Edinburgh 770, 2 Team Glasgow 767, 3 Kingdom Athletics 577.

U20M 400 2 Euan Urquhart VPG 49.67*, 3 Cameron Steven LSW 49.98*; 1rB Euan Boyle FIF-U17 50.89. 800 1 Steven 1:52.17. 110H 2 Howard Bell EDI 15.40. 400H 2 Declan Gall DHH 55.70*, 3 Cal McLennan EDI 56.46*. LJ 2 John Scanlan VPG 6.56. TJ David Wilson VPG 13.39. JT 2 Alexander Lewis VPG 46.87. 4x100 2 Team Edinburgh 44.32. 4x400 1 Team Edinburgh 3:26.42. 

U17M HJ 1 Ethan Dear GIF 1.85. PV 1 Dylan Thomson PIT 3.91*. LJ Calum Henderson EDI 6.88. SP 1 Rory Jackson EDI 13.09*, 2 Andrew Peck VPG 12.99. DT 1 Peck 45.68, 2 Elliot Armstrong EDI 36.31. HT 1 Peck 51.52. 4x400 1 Kingdom Athletics 3:34.66.

U20W 100 1 Jenna Wrisberg GIF 12.33. 200 Wrisberg 25.71. 100H 2 Katie Patullo DHH 15.31, 1rB Bethany McAndrew PIT-U17 15.34*. DT 1 Bevhan Trevis EDI 34.10. HT 1 Natalie Robbins EDI 47.59, 2 Stephanie Fowler EDI 45.71. JT 1 Lisa O'Neill PIT 39.74. 4x100 1 Team Edinburgh 49.77, 2 Team Glasgow 51.00.

U17W 80H 1 Holly McArthur EDI 12.15. LJ 1 McArthur 5.56. SP 1 Shona Crossan SHT 12.18. HT 1 Heather Fawcett KLB 49.54. 4x100 1Team Edinburgh 50.78. 4x300 1 Team Edinburgh 2:49.65.

 

24 Viersin, GER

HJ 2 Allan Smith 2.25.

 

23 Livingston - Throws Grand Prix

Men SP Willie Falconer EDI 13.41. DT Angus McInroy SHT 49.98. HT David Little SHT 46.77. JT Chris Smith ARB 50.91.

U17M SP Ben Wightman PSH 12.85. HT 1 Edward Jeans (Eng) 62.29*, 2 Craig Mullins MFT 54.28, 3 Ruaridh Gray INV 46.26. JT Patrick Dunne INV 52.31, 2 David Lees LAR 45.11.

U15B DT Finbar Dunne INV 41.69*. HT Matt Macfarlane INV 48.44.

U13B DT Craig Watts INV 23.97.

Women SP Mhairi Porterfield VPG 12.14. HT Porterfield 52.76, 2 Natalie Robbins EDI -U20 46.60. JT Ellie Fulton KLB-U20 36.10.

U17W DT Rebecca Porter HER 33.77. HT Emma Rae PIT 49.15. JT Charlotte Steele VG 35.37.

U15G SP Hayley Berry LAW 9.65. HT Kirsty Costello KLB 51.69* (2 ATU15), 2 Shannon Waldron LAW 42.16*. JT Keira Waddell CHC 38.59* (Scottish U15 record), 2 Costello 35.06.

U13G HT Stella Coutts CMB 31.61 (4 ATU13).

 

23 London (O), Eng - Muller Anniversary Games & IAAF Diamond League

5000 2 Andrew Butchart 13:14.85w800 2 Lynsey Sharp 1:59.54. w3000S Lennie Waite DNF. wDT 8 Kirsty Law 52.31. 

 

23 London (O), Eng - IPC Grand Prix Final

w200 - T11/T12 1 Libby Clegg 24.44* (world record). wClub Throw - F51 1 Joanna Butterfield 22.02.

 

23-24 Bochum-Wattenscheid, GER - German Under-23 Championships

800 4 Jamie Williamson U20 1:52.93 (2h1 1:52.23).

 

23 Ninove, BEL - Flanders Cup

800 5rB Jack Walker 1:51.88.

w400H 4 Avril Jackson 59.33* (2016 3rd(13 AT) (first time under 60 seconds).

 

23 Oxford, Eng - BMC Grand Prix

800 2rC Dale Colley CEN 1:51.86*. 5000 7 Alastair Hay CEN 14:39.16.

w800 3rB Kelsey Stewart ABN-U20 2:07.28*. w1500S 1 Claire Thompson VPG-V40 5:15.52*

 

22 London (O), Eng - Muller Anniversary Games & IAAF Diamond League

1M 4 Jake Wightman 3:54.20* (2016 2nd(4= AT)  (3:39.10 at 1500), 12 Chris O'Hare 4:02.54 (3:44.11). w1500 1 Laura Muir 3:57.49 (British record), 7 Eilish McColgan 4:03.74* (2016 2nd(5 AT), 13 Steph Twell 4:06.20 (2016 3rd). w400H 4 Eilidh Doyle 54.70. 

 

19-24 Bydgoszcz, POL - World Under 20 Championships

200 7 Cameron Tindle 20.82/+1.2 (4s1 20.71*/+1.5q (2016 lead(2 ATU20; 5 AT); 2h4 20.78/-1.2). 1500 10 Josh Kerr 3:51.23 (3h1 3:44.86). DT 11q George Evans 57.88q (57.88, x, 57.47).

 

22 Helsingborg, SWE - IFK Helsingborg Throws Meet

DT Nick Percy 63.38* (Scottish record) (Series: x, 58.60, x, 61.78, x 63.38). SP 4 Percy 15.52* (2016 lead.

 

22 Dublin, IRL - Morton Games

400 6rA Grant Plenderleith 47.46, 2rB Greg Louden 47.72. HJ 1 David Smith 2.22.

 

20 Inverness - Jumps & Throws Meeting

U17M HJ Stephen Mackenzie INV 1.86*. DT 1 Andrew Bowsher INV 39.94*, 2 Harry Zagorski INV 35.85*. U15B DT Finbar Dunne INV 41.00.

 

20 Livingston - Open Meeting

w300 Olivia Vareille FVH-U17 41.26*. HJ Ellie Fulton KLB-U20 1.65. JT Fulton 37.99. U15G JT 1 Kirsty Costello KLB 35.32* (1 ATU15-500g), 2 Keira Waddell CHC 35.16* (2 ATU15-500g).

 

19 Stretford - BMC Gold Standard Races and Trafford Grand Prix

800 2rB Robbie Barr VPG-U20 1:51.37*, 6rB Ben Potrykus PIT 1:52.43*.

mx1500 14rB Jemma Reekie KLB-U20W 4:26.93; 9rC Shelby Morrison ICL-U17W 4:40.91.

 

14-17 Tbilisi, GEO - European Youth Championships

U18W 200 2 Alisha Rees 23.70/+0.9 (1s1 23.57*/+1.7 (2016 lead(3 ATU20; 10 AT); 1h2 23.82/+1.8). 1500 3 Erin Wallace 4:28.17.

 

17 Grangemouth - Scottish League Division 1

100 Ryan Oswald ABN 10.85w/+4.0; 1rB Gavin Irvine ABN 10.91w/+4.2. 3000S 1 Michael Deason SHT 9:32.60, 2 Martin Hayes VPG 9:40.77. 110H Andrew Murphy KLB 15.61w/+3.6. 400H Connor Henderson KLB 54.14. PV Sam Adams VPG 4.40. LJ Jordan Charters LSW 7.23w/+2.6, 2 Howard Bell EDI-U20 7.15*/+1.6. TJ 1 Chukwudi Onyia ABN 15.02w/+2.9, 2 Tony Daffurn KLB 14.67/+1.9 (2016 3rd), 3 Mahad Ahmed SHT 14.13/+1.9, 4 Sam Lyon ABN 13.88/+1.5. SP 1 William Falconer KLB 13.84 (2016 5th), 2 Michael Downie ARB 13.74, 3 Angus McInroy SHT 13.70. DT McInroy 50.83. JT Chris Smith ARB 51.28.

Match 1 Aberdeen 359, 2 Kilbarchan 297, 3 VP Glasgow 275, 4 Shettleston 261, 5 Central 244, 6 Edinburgh 183, 7 Lasswade 173, 8 Arbroath 155. 

League (after 3 matches) 1 Aberdeen 24, 2 Central 18, 3 VP Glasgow 15, 4 Kilbarchan 12, 5 Arbroath 11, 6 Shettleston 10, 7 Edinburgh 9, 8 Lasswade 9. 

 

17 Grangemouth - Scottish League Division 2

100 1rB Jacque Bailey FVH-U17 11.20w/+4.2. 200 Grant Plenderleith FVH 21.59w/+2.6. 400H Ewan Dyer PIT 54.19. HJ Lewis McGuire PIT-U20 1.95. LJ Ben McGuire PIT-U20 6.86w/+2.9. SP Ciaran Wright FVH 13.52.

Match 1 Falkirk 321, 2 Inverness 308, 3 Pitreavie 257, 4 Whitemoss 206, 5 Inverclyde 182, 6 Corstorphine 134, 7 Giffnock 119, 8 Clydesdale 44. 

League (after 3 matches) 1 Inverness 23, 2 Pitreavie 19, 3 Falkirk 17, 4 Inverclyde 17, 5 Whitemoss 14, 6 Corstorphine 9, 7 Giffnock 4, 8 Clydesdale 4

 

17 Chicago IL, USA - Rock'n'Roll Half Marathon

HM 3 Andrew Lemoncello 68:55.

 

17 Geneva, SUI - Swiss Championships

w400H 2 Avril Jackson 60.31 (2016 4th) (1h2 60.48, 16th).

 

17 Northwich, Eng - Cheshire Half Marathon

wHM 1 Joasia Zakrzewski DMF 80:10.

 

17 Padova, ITA

w800 2 Laura Muir 2:01.23.

 

16 Ashford, Eng - Schools International

England 519.5, Ireland 340.5, Wales 246, Scotland 230

U17M 100 6 John MacLennan 11.49/-1.4, 7 Fraser Angus 11.53. 200 6 Adam Clayton 23.06*/+0.2, 7 Angus 23.35. 400 6 Ben Grant 51.61, 8 Michael Bargh 52.48. 800 3 Sam Brown 1:59.89, 7 Joe Arnaud 2:02.78. 1500 7 Euan Boyle 4:20.43, 8 Jamie Sturrock 4:24.36. 3000 6 Struan Paton 9:17.19, 7 Freddie Carcas 9:26.00. 100H 5 Joel McFarlane 13.95/+0.1, 6 Michael Dennis 14.03*. 400H 4 McFarlane 56.50*, 7 Jack Houghton 59.47. 1500S 6 Lewis Pentecost 4:47.00*, 8 Ben Shaw 4:57.59. HJ 4 Ethan Dear 1.90*, 5 Scott Connal 1.87*. PV 5 Matt Chandler 3.76*, 6 Dylan Thomson 3.56. LJ 1 Calum Henderson 7.06* (4 ATU17), 3 Alessandro Schenini 6.97. TJ 3 Aidan Quinn 14.05*/+1.4 (5 ATU17), 6 Miraji Ahmed U15 12.99*/+0.0 (5 ATU15)SP 5 Sean McLaren 13.94, 6 Ben Wightman 13.43*. DT 3 Andrew Peck 46.67, 8 Elliot Armstrong 37.99*. HT 3 Andrew Costello 58.81*, 6 Peck 51.79. JT 3 Paddy Dunne 55.48, 5 Matthew Davidson 48.91*. 4x100 3 Angus, MacLennan, Clayton, Schenini 44.42. 4x400 4 Henderson, Grant, Connal, Bargh 3:32.36. 

U17W 100 6 Madeleine Silcock 12.82/-3.3, 8 Katie Forbes 12.87. 200 5 Jade Hutchison U15 25.53/-1.7, 6 Lauren Greig 26.31. 300 4 Sophie Haldane 40.93*, 8 Nicola Brechany 41.67. 800 5 Olivia Vareille 2:15.74, 7 Nuala McCheyne U15 2:17.53*. 1500 6 Emily Crusher 4:58.50. 3000 2 Kate Gallagher 9:57.78, 8 Shelby Morrison 10:46.30. 80H 2 Holly McArthur 11.59*/+0.8, 6 Bethany McAndrew 11.85. 300H 6 Alix Still 45.37*, 7 Niamh Robertson 47.71. 1500S 6 Holly Little 5:38.59, 8 Danielle Kelly 5:54.98. HJ 5 Lucy Holden 1.56, 6 Kate Mackay 1.51. PV 7 Alana Dunsmore 2.96, 8 Rosie Browne 2.51. LJ 6 Bessong Etchu 5.45/+1.6, 7 Katie Forbes 5.28/+0.0. TJ 3 Kara Dobbie 10.75/+0.5, 5 Bryony Patterson 10.60/+0.0. SP 5 Shona Crossan 12.45, 6 Lucy Davison U15 11.44*. DT 7 Crossan 31.19, 8 Charlotte Steele 30.33. HT 5 Heather Fawcett 51.66, 6 Kirsty Costello U15 48.94. JT 6 Steele 33.75, 8 Ali Vallance 31.69. 4x100 3 Silcock, Greig, Forbes, Hutchison 48.20. 4x300 2 McArthur, Vareille, Brechany, Haldane 2:42.22. 

 

16 Heusden, BEL - KBC Nacht

w5000 5 Beth Potter 15:29.31.

 

16 Loughborough, Eng - LEAP

100 1r2B Adam Thomas BRK 10.42*/+1.0 (2016 lead) (10= AT) (& 1rC 10.55/+0.8). 400 6 Greg Louden LSW 48.47, 1rC Patrick Swan CHC 48.78. 400H 1 Jack Lawrie WDF 51.99.

w100 6rA Selina Henderson FVH-U20 12.41/+0.7. w200 2 Beth Dobbin EDI 23.94*/+1.4 (2016 2nd) (20 AT) w100H 2 Heather Paton BIR 13.62*/+0.6 (2016 lead) (5 AT) (&1r2 13.73/+1.5). wLJ 2 Stefanie Reid CHN 5.55. wHT 1 Rachel Hunter SHB 65.13 (2016 lead), 2 Susan McKelvie EDI 62.62, 6 Myra Perkins FVH 59.65.

 

16 St Peter Port, GUE - Intertrust Anniversary Games

JT 2 Greg Millar BIR 71.12(2016 lead(2 AT).

 

15 Monaco, MON - Herculis Meeting (IAAF Diamond League)

w800 5 Lynsey Sharp 1:57.75 (2016 lead). w3000 5 Steph Twell 8:40.98* (2016 lead(4 AT)w400H 1 Eilidh Doyle 54.09* (Scottish record).

 

13 Watford, Eng - BMC Gold Standard Races

800 5 Cameron Boyek SHL 1:51.64. 1500 10 Edward Dudgeon EDI 3:50.88.

 

11 Helsingborg, SWE - Throws Meet

DT 3 Nick Percy 61.78* (Scottish record).

 

6-10 Amsterdam, NED - European Championships

1500 7 Jake Wightman 3:47.68 (1h3 3:39.32). HT 10 Chris Bennett 70.93 (69.85, 70.43, 70.93); 5q Bennett 74.39q (74.39, 72.62, x), 15q Mark Dry 71.96 (71.65, 69.59, 71.96). w5000 3 Steph Twell 15:20.70, 5 Laura Whittle 15:24.18, 6 Eilish McColgan 15:28.53. w3000S 8h1 Lennie Waite 9:48.46. w4x400 1 GB&NI (Emily Diamond 51.8, Anyika Onuora 50.7, Eilidh Doyle 50.99, Seren Bundy-Davies 51.42) 3:25.05 (1h1 GB&NI 3:26.42Q (Eilidh Doyle leg 1, 51.3)).

 

10 Amsterdam, NED - European Half Marathon Cup

HM 9 Callum Hawkins 63:57.

 

10 Inverness - Open Meeting

HT Nicky Stone NAI 48.14*. 

U20M SP George Evans SHB 16.35. DT 1 Evans 49.07, 2 William Watts INV 36.82*. 

U17M DT Andrew Bowsher INV 35.40*. JT 1 Patrick Dunne INV 53.99.

U15B SP Finbar Dunne INV 12.33. DT Dunne 39.97. HT Matt Macfarlane INV 45.28.

wHT Emma Bowie ELG 47.54.

U17W SP Stephanie Eyers CAI 10.73.

U15G HT Rachel MacLennan 40.01*.

 

10 Newham, Eng - Parallel Success & Open Event

w100 1 Libby Clegg CHN-T12 12.38. LJ 1 Stef Reid CHN-T44 5.78*/+1.8 (World T44 record) (2016 3rd).

 

9 Kortrijk, BEL - Guidendensporenmeeting

w800 7 Katy Brown 2:07.34.

 

9 Solihull, Eng - BMC Grand Prix

800 4rB Cameron Boyek SHL 1:52.06. 1500 7 Ben Stevenson FVH 3:48.93, 8 Jamie Williamson SPR-U20 3:48.98. 3000S 5 Scott Green CEN 9:15.69 (2016 lead), 6 Alexander Hendry CEN 9:33.59.

w800 5 Mhairi Hendry VPG 2:04.76. 9 Emily Dudgeon EDI 2:08.95; 1rB Philippa Millage VPG 2:06.31; 5rC Kelsey Stewart ABN-U20 2:10.15.

 

8-9 Gateshead, Eng - English Schools Championships

U19M 400H 5h2 Robert Green 57.03. 

U19W 100H 7h1 Finlay Marriott 15.40/-1.6.

 

6 Grangemouth - Open Graded Meeting

150 Grant Plenderleith FVH 16.20*/-0.6. 300 1rA Plenderleith 33.89* (4 AT), 2rA Angus Bryce TWE-U15B 37.88* (5 ATU15); 2rB Abigail Davison CEN-U15G 42.72*. 400 1rA Ben Greenwood PSH-U20M 48.91*. 1500 1rA Sol Sweeney PSH-U20M 3:55.93*, 11rA Lewis Dow PIT-U15B 4:21.30; 8rB Sarah Coutts PIT-U15G 4:41.05*, 9rB Conor Gourley PIT-U13B 4:47.46; 4rD Katie Johnson EDI-U13G 5:07.66. PV Finlay Walker KLM-U15B 3.52* (2 ATU15)LJ Esther Watson EDI-U13G 4.39*. U15B-JT Daniel Brown EDI 45.70*.

 

6 Dalton-on-Tees, Eng - Pitstop 10k Road Race

w10kRd 1 Rosie Smith DUR 35:29.

 

4 Chester-le-Street, Eng - BMC Regional Races

w1500 (mx) 7 Sarah Inglis LOT 4:21.1, 8 Stephie Pennycook FIF 4:23.2.

 

3 Aberdeen - Scottish Relay Championships

Men 4x100 1 Inverclyde 44.01 (Robert Graham, Drew McIntyre, Shaun Tonner, Scott McLuckie), 2 Pitreavie 44.10, 3 Kilmarnock 44.26. 4x400 1 Kilbarchan 3:19.51 (Connor Henderson, Blair Crawford, Scott MacAulay, Anthony Young), 2 Aberdeen B 3:22.00, 3 Aberdeen A 3:30.65. 3x800 1 Aberdeen (Callum Symmons, Michael Ferguson, Rory Muir) 5:48.25, 2 Perth 5:49.49, 3 Aberdeen B 5:59.24.

U17M 4x400 1 Pitreavie 3:35.39 (James Adam, Joshua Revie, Alex Johnston, Ben Grant), 2 Law 3:35.95. (only two). 3x800 1 Aberdeen 6:20.25 (Finlay Strachan, Nic Tierney, Jack Gillespie), 2 Kilbarchan 6:28.62, 3 Giffnock 6:31.85.

U15B 4x300 1 Dunfermline 2:42.14 (Aidan O'Hara, Gregor Campbell, Nana Akuoko, Cameron Marshall), 2 Aberdeen 2:42.88, 3 Giffnock 2:48.94. 3x800 1 Aberdeen 6:48.82 (Adam Robertson, Adam Brown, Harry Hall), 2 Giffnock 6:51.86, 3 Pitreavie 6:52.58.

U13B 3x800 1 Inverness 7:42.72 (Angus Rutter, Lucas Cairns, Duncan MacDonald), 2 Giffnock 8:01.65 (only two finished).

Women 4x100 1 Aberdeen 48.94 (Kelsey Stewart, Katie Forbes, Kirsten Young, Rebecca Matheson), 2 Pitreavie 54.48 (only two). 4x400 1 Aberdeen 3:56.48 (Emma Leask, Jennifer Harrison, Rebecca Matheson, Kelsey Stewart), 2 Pitreavie 4:16.11 (only two). 3x800 1 Kilbarchan 7:19.96 (Chloe Simpson, Holly Thompson, Kerry MacAngus), 2 Aberdeen 7:46.06 (only two).

U17W 4x300 1 Central 2:52.19 (Lauren McCulloch, Lucy Mason, Madeleine Woods, Anna Cameron), 2 Pitreavie 2:53.93, 3 Aberdeen 3:08.51. 3x800 1 Inverclyde 7:17.57 (Nicola Doohan, Jennifer Lyne, Shelby Morrison), 2 Central 7:21.58, 3 Giffnock 7:31.58.

U15G 4x300 1 Central 2:49.40 (Abigail Davison, Shona McLay, Katy Sharkey, Emma Mailer), 2 Pitreavie 2:54.92, 3 Aberdeen 3:04.41. 3x800 1 Inverclyde 7:12.68 (Zoe Renfrew, Georgia Morrison, Nuala McCheyne), 2 East Kilbride 7:14.63, 3 Aberdeen 7:37.43.

U13G 3x800 1 Edinburgh 7:46.85 (Katie Johnson, Maddie Wilson, Emma Johnson), 2 Giffnock A 8:26.82, 3 Giffnock B 9:03.02.

 

3 Lokeren, BEL - Grote Prijs Stad Lokeren

1500 3 Neil Gourley 3:39.92* (2016 3rd) (18 AT).

w800 5 Emily Dudgeon 2:04.92.

 

3 London (Lee Valley), Eng - UK Women's League Division 1

400H 2 Anna Nelson WDF 61.14* (2016 5th). HJ 3 Caroline Adams WDF 3.50. TJ 2 Zara Asante BHT 12.35/+1.7. SP 8 Michelle Durbidge HRW 11.28. HT 6 Sally Webster HRW 41.75*.

 

3 Southampton, Eng - UK Women's League Division 2

Result: 1 Southampton 231, 2 Sale 212, 3 Milton Keynes 175, 4 Bedford 172.5, 5 VP Glasgow 158, 6 Herts Phoenix 154.5, 7 Havering 152, 8 Liverpool 131.

100 3 Chloe Lambert VPG 12.39/-1.0. 200 3 Lambert 24.51/-1.6, 1rB Jill Cherry VPG 25.05/-2.7. 400 2 Jodie Leslie BED 55.28, 3 Philippa Millage VPG 55.59*, 1rB Mhairi Hendry VPG 56.60. 1500 2 Hendry 4:24.07*, 3 Millage 4:26.27*. 2000S 1 Claire Thompson VPG 7:23.01* (16 AT). HJ 2 Nikki Manson VPG 1.65. SP 5 Kirsty Law SAL 11.06. DT 1 Law 50.75. 4x400 1 VPG (Millage, Hendry, Lambert, Hollie Young) 3:51.73.

 

2-3 Aberdeen - Scottish Combined Events Championships

Men Dec 1 Andrew Murphy KLB 6295 (2016 2nd), 2 Jools Peters ABN 4876 (2016 3rd), 3 Tim Hely TRO 4441* (2016 4th).

U20M Dec 1 Howard Bell EDI 6623* (Scottish U20 record) (11.68/+0.8, 7.13/+2.4, 12.30, 1.90, 51.21; 15.15/-1.6, 29.17, 3.90, 39.34, 4:42.96), 2 Daniel McFarlane INV 4913*.

U17M Dec 1 Joel McFarlane ARB 6287* (4 ATU17), 2 Scott Connal WMS 6048* (5 ATU17), 3 Matthew Chandler CEN 4929*.

U15B Pen 1 Murray Addison ABN 2354*, 2 Stuart Bain SHD 2344*, 3 Matthew Boules LIV 2342*, 4 Scott Brindley NAY 2296*.

U13B Pen 1 Aidan Brindey NAY 1780* (10 ATU13), 2 Rob Henderson EDI 1481*, 3 Ben Sharpe INV 1355*.

Women Hep Jade Currie EDI 3679* (2016 5th) (only contestant)

U20W Hep 1 Siobhan Kingham ELG 4033* (2016 2nd), 2 Emily Craig WMS 3862* (2016 3rd), 3 Sophia Hamilton ABN 3841* (2016 4th), 4 Grace Angus ABN 3385*.

U17W Hep 1 Holly McArthur WMS 5051* (Scottish U17 record) (11.86/-0.9, 1.57, 11.33, 25.43/+0.0; 5.42/+1.2, 32.33, 2:16.71), 2 Alix Still ABN 4583* (4 ATU17), 3 Tia Henry LIV 3806*, 4 Maia Hely UNA 3615*.

U15G Pen 1 Lucy Davison CEN 2940, 2 Nicole Proudfoot ANN 2763*, 3 Lucy Smith CEN 2676.

U13G Pen 1 Hannah Hamilton-Meikle CHC 2305*, 2 Amy Kennedy CMB 2136*, 3 Joanne Welch ELO 2090*, 4 Jilly Lefebvre MDA 2020*, 5 Amy Kirkpatrick CEN 2013*.

 

3 Grimsby - North of England League

DT 1 Stuart Smith BOS 47.78* (2016 3rd).

 

2 Aberdeen - Scottish Masters' Championships

JT Chris Smith ARB 55.64 (2016 3rd)

wSP Mhairi Porterfield VPG 12.66. HT Porterfield 50.53 (2016 4th).

 

2 London (Lee Valley), Eng - UK Women's League Premiership

Result:  1 Birchfield 211, 2 Thames 201.5, 3 Windsor 189, 4 Shaftesbury 188.5, 5 Edinburgh 180, 6 Notts 164.5, 7 Swansea 160, 8 Enfield 133.5.

Standings (after Match 2 of 3): 1 Birchfield 15, 2 Thames 15, 3 Windsor 12, 4 Edinburgh 9, 5 Shaftesbury 8, 6 Swansea 6, 7 Notts 4, 8 Enfield 3.

200 2 Beth Dobbin EDI 24.42/+0.2. 400 7 Avril Jackson EDI 56.00*. 800 2 Samantha Coleby EDI 2:11.59, 5 Beth Potter SHB 2:15.15. 1500 1 Potter 4:26.16 ... 3B Zoe Bates EDI-U20 4:36.16. 2000S 2 Lauren Stoddart EDI 6:54.46* (8 AT). 100H 3 Heather Paton BIR 13.98/-1.8 5 Olivia Walker EDI 14.52, 7 Finlay Marriott ENF-U20 15.64. 400H 4 Jackson 60.54. PV 3 Courtney MacGuire EDI 3.50, 4 Hannah Lawler EDI 3.40. LJ 4 Sarah Warnock EDI 5.80/+0.6. TJ 6 Gillian Cooke EDI 11.46/+0.9., 8 Rachel Dinsdale EDI 11.25/+1.2.  SP 4 Kirsty Yates EDI 13.99, 9 Hannah Evenden EDI 11.92. DT 8 Evenden 42.13, 10 Kathy Hetherington EDI 41.63. HT 1 Susan McKelvie EDI 60.22, 8 Evenden 53.65. JT 4 Aileen Rennie EDI 43.93 (2016 lead), 7 Paula Gass EDI 38.87.

 

2 Birmingham, Eng - British Athletics League Premiership

400 5rB Lewis Brown SHF-U20 49.31. 800 1rB Ben Stevenson LPL 1:53.13*. 110H 3 John McCall WDF 14.60/-1.6 (2016 2nd(17 AT)400H 4 Martin Lipton LPL 52.01, 5 Ewan Dyer WDF 52.84. HJ 3 David Smith SHB 2.15, 2B Allan Smith SHB 2.10. DT 3 Angus McInroy SHB 51.61. HT 5 Andrew Frost WDF 63.14, 6 Ciaran Wright SHF 61.61. JT 1 Greg Millar BIR 68.68.

 

2 Bromley, Eng - British League Division 1

As Glasgow City consolidated their place in Division 1, there was a notable achievement for pole vaulter Sam Adams, clearing 5 metres for the first time.

Result: 1 Thames 355, 2 Blackheath 302, 3 Glasgow  294, 4 Southampton 280, 5 Harrow 252, 6 Herne Hill 243, 7 Basingstoke 235, 8 Enfield 211.

Standings (after Match 3 of 4): 1 Thames 24, 2 Southampton 19, 3 Blackheath 15, 4 Glasgow 13, 5 Harrow 11, 6 Herne Hill 10, 7 Enfield 9, 8 Basingstoke 7.

400 1 Greg Louden GLA 47.87, 1rB Anthony Young GLA 47.89. 3000S 1 Michael Deason GLA 9:34.49. 400H 2 Connor Henderson GLA 52.63 (2016 4th). PV 1 Jax Thoirs GLA 5.40, 2 Sam Adams GLA 5.00* (2016 4th(7= AT). LJ 2 David Martin GLA 6.97w/+2.2, 3 Tony Daffurn HRW 6.89/+0.3. TJ 3 Daffurn 14.40/-0.8 (2016 4th), 5 Martin 13.55/+1.3. JT 5 Michael Downie GLA 48.84, 7 Adam Hobson GLA 48.06.

 

2 Kingston, Eng - British League Division 2

TJ 1 Chukwudi Onyia KNT 15.19/+1.4.

 

2 Oxford, Eng - Midland Senior League Division 4

HT 1 Ross Douglas CHN 51.76.

 

1-3 Gothenburg, SWE - Gothenburg Youth Games

3000S 2 Martin Hayes 9:19.72* (2016 2nd). HJ 9 Marcus Morton 1.96.

U20M 400 1 Robbie Barr 49.96*. LJ 8 Euan Urquhart 6.65/-0.6.

U17M SP 8 Andrew Peck 12.49. DT 11 Peck 49.81. JT 10 Paddy Dunne 47.76.

U15B SP 5 Finbar Dunne 13.00. HT 3 Matt Macfarlane 49.23*.

w3000 6 Gillian Black U20 9:51.02*

U15G 1500 1 Lily Evans-Haggerty 4:45.13. HT Rachel MacLennan 38.24.

JUNE 2016

29 Cologne, GER

HJ 1= Allan Smith 2.26.

 

29 Turku, FIN - Paavo Nurmi Games

HT 8 Mark Dry 70.25.

 

28 Meadowmill - East Lothian Time Trials

Men 100 2 Rohan Green EDI-U20 11.25*/+0.2, 6 Max Leslie EDI-U15 11.96. 300 1 Jack Lawrie PIT 34.81*, 3 Leslie 37.94. 1500S Michael Swinton EDI-U17 4:43.21*. 

Women 200 1rD Grace Brennan ELO-U13 28.16*/-0.4. 800 4rB (mx) Emma Johnson EDI-U13 2:22.49. 70H 1 Brennan 12.09*/-0.4, 2 Joanne Welch ELO-U13 12.15*. 300H Emma Mailer CEN-U15 45.80*.

 

28 Cork, IRL - Cork Ciy Games

LJ 5 David Martin 7.05/+0.9.

w3000 5 Jo Moultrie 9:27.61.

 

28 Sollentuna, SWE - Folksam Grand Prix

DT 9 Nick Percy 57.78.

 

28 Stretford, Eng - BMC Gold Standard Races

800 6rA Jamie Doris EDI 1:51.25*; 2rB Ben Potrykus PIT 1:53.21*, 3rB Aidan Gilbride EKI-U20 1:53.37; 1rC Dale Colley CEN 1:52.71*. 1500 4rA Edward Dudgeon EDI 3:50.87*; 4rB Connor Maclean STN-U20 3:55.07*.

 

26 Birmingham, Eng - British Championships (Day 3)

Scottish athletes competing at Olympics: Callum Hawkins, Derek Hawkins, Tsegai Tewelde (all Marathon), Beth Potter (10000), Andy Butchart (5000), Eilidh Doyle (400H), Lennie Waite (3000S), Chris O'Hare (1500), Laura Muir (1500), Steph Twell & Eilish McColgan (5000), Lynsey Sharp (800) (12)

Men 400 8 Jamie Bowie ELO 46.99. 800 6 Ben Greenwood PSH-U20 1:52.11, - Guy Learmonth LSW w/d-injury. 1500 2 Chris O'Hare EDI 3:43.68, 3 Jake Wightman EDI 3:43.90, 4 Josh Kerr EDI 3:44.51, 7 Ben Stevenson LPL 3:49.36, 10 Cameron Boyek SHL 3:52.34, 11 Neil Gourley GIF 3:57.68. HJ 3 Allan Smith SHB 2.23, 5= Ray Bobrownicki VPG 2.17, 10 David Smith SHB 2.12. PV 2= Jax Thoirs VPG 5.25, 6 Gregor Maclean SHB 4.95, 9= Sam Adams VPG 4.75. LJ 4 (3GB) Allan Hamilton EDI 7.56/+0.0, 16 James McLachlan 5.13/+0.2. HT 1 Chris Bennett SHB 75.67, 2 Mark Dry WDF 74.92, .

Women 200 7 Beth Dobbin EDI 24.52/-0.1. 800 2 Lynsey Sharp EDI 2:02.14. 1500 1 Laura Muir DHH 4:10.14, 9 Sarah Inglis LOT 4:19.69, 11 Josephine Moultrie VPG 4:22.51. 5000 1 Steph Twell ALD 15:53.35, 2 Eilish McColgan DHH 15:54.75, 3 Laura Whittle ALD 15:56.63, 16 Holly Rees C&C 16:32.97. 3000S 2 Lennie Waite EKI 9:54.06. 400H 1 Eilidh Doyle PIT 54.93. LJ 6 Sarah Warnock EDI 5.92, 8 Stef Reid CHN 5.43. DT 3 Kirsty Law SAL 52.19.

Heats

110H 3h2 David Feeney AMB 14.06/+0.3 (2016 lead).

w200 3h1 Beth Dobbin EDI 24.10/+0.3q (2016 2nd), 4h3 Chloe Lambert VPG 24.67w/+2.1, 5h3 Stacey Downie EDI 25.40w, 6h4 Selina Henderson FVH-U20 24.91/+0.8.

 

26 Mannheim, GER - Youth Gala

200 2rA Cameron Tindle 20.82*/+0.0 (2016 lead) (7 AT, 2ATU20).

 

25 Birmingham, Eng - British Championships (Day 2)

Andy Butchart demonstrated his class with a convincing win in the 5000 that qualifies him for the Rio Olympics. Nick Percy followed on from his NCAA title to win the discus, becoming the first Scottish winner of a UK discus title since Darrin Morris won the UK Championship title in 1993.

5000 1 Andy Butchart CEN 13:44.00, 10 Luke Caldwell DOR 14:10.48. TJ 11 Chukwudi Onyia KNT 15.42/+1.4. DT 1 Nick Percy SHB 60.43, 7 Angus McInroy SHB 51.97. JT 4 Greg Millar BIR 70.03* (2016 lead) (3 AT).

wHJ 6 Nikki Manson GIF 1.74. wPV 8 Henrietta Paxton BIR 3.75. wTJ 7 Zara Asante BHT 12.52w/+2.5 (12.11/+0.6 (2016 lead)). wHT 4 Rachel Hunter SHB 61.37 (2016 2nd), 6 Myra Perkins FVH 58.10.

Heats

400 3s2 Jamie Bowie ELO 47.10q, 5s3 Greg Louden LSW 48.12. 800 3h2 Tom Watson CEN 1:51.75, 9h2 Stephen Mackay INV 1:54.26, 1h4 Ben Greenwood PSH-U20 1:50.31Q, 2h4 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:50.38Q, 6h4 Charles Cooper GEO 1:53.16. 1500 1h1 Chris O'Hare 3:45.81Q, 2 Neil Gourley GIF 3:46.15Q, 8 Michael Ferguson ABN 3:50.56; 2h2 Jake Wightman EDI 3:45.98Q, 3h2 Josh Kerr EDI 3:46.46Q; 4h3 Ben Stevenson FVH 3:44.70*q, 6h3 Cameron Boyek SHL 3:45.27q, 11h3 David Bishop BRS 3:49.31. 400H 3h2 Jack Lawrie WDF 51.69, 4h3 Ewan Dyer WDF 52.44, 3h4 Martin Lipton LPL 51.93, 7h4 Connor Henderson GLA 53.98 (2016 4th).

w400 5h1 Jill Cherry VPG-U20 55.70, 7h1 Kelsey Stewart ABN 56.20; 6h2 Jodie Leslie BED 56.07; 2h4 Zoey Clark TVH 53.87. w800 2h1 Emily Dudgeon EDI 2:04.85, 3h1 Philippa Millage VPG 2:06.05, 1h3 Lynsey Sharp EDI 2:01.86Q, 3h3 Katy Brown STW 2:04.47, 4h3 Mhairi Hendry VPG 2:05.29, 6h4 Jemma Reekie KLB 2:11.86, 7h4 Caelidh Ross LEI 2:23.16. w1500 1h2 Laura Muir DHH 4:15.07Q, 6h2 Josephine Moultrie VPG 4:17.27q, 7h2 Sarah Inglis LOT 4:17.76q, 10h2 Stephie Pennycook FIF 4:22.24*. w100H 3h1 Heather Paton BIR 13.64*/+1.6 (2016 lead) (5 AT). w400H 1h2 Eilidh Child PIT 56.30Q, 3h2 Mhairi Patience VPG 60.39, 5h2 Caroline Hilley CBU 63.46; 3h4 Avril Jackson EDI 61.60, 4h4 Anna Nelson INV 63.46.

 

24 Birmingham, Eng - British Championships (Day 1)

400 1h1 Jamie Bowie ELO 46.65Q, 4h2 Grant Plenderleith SHF 48.37, 3h4 Greg Louden LSW 47.73Q, 6h4 Anthony Young GLA 48.33. w100 7h2 Selina Henderson FVH-U20 12.47/+0.2, 8h5 Stacey Downie EDI 12.64/+0.0.

 

21 Linwood - DunRen Open

800 3rA David McNair KLB-U15B 2:03.54*, 1rB Christopher McLew CAM-U15B 2:03.29*, 5rB Eilidh Gibson KLB-U15G 2:19.81. 3000 5 Gillian Black VPG-U20W 9:53.68. 

U20M HT Ben Main SHT 50.02.

U17M HT Andrew Costello KLB 53.55. JT David Lees LAR 47.88*.

SW JT 1 Ellie Fulton KLB-U20 38.02, 2 Bertille Mazure KLB (FRA) 36.26.

U15G HT Kirsty Costello KLB 49.83. JT Costello 35.15* (1 ATU15-500g).

 

21 Umea, SWE - Folksam Challenge

HT 3 Andy Frost 63.34.

 

19 Glasgow - Men's 10k Road Race

10kRd 1 Callum Hawkins KLB 29:54 (2016 3rd), 2 Derek Hawkins LDS 29:59 (2016 4th).

 

19 Kilmarnock - UK Youth Development League Scotland Division 2

U15B 200 Jamie Stevenson VPG 23.49/+1.7. 80H 1 Aaron Belkevitz VPG 12.33w/+2.1, 2 Charlie Hamilton ELO 12.50w. PV Finlay Walker KLM 3.13.

U13B 75H 1 Ross Morgan WMS 12.15*/+1.9 (4 ATU13), 2 Ben Chatham VPG 12.71*. HJ Connor McNally VPG 1.48*.

U15G 200 Eloise Gray ELO 26.60/+0.0. 1500 Lily-Jane Evans-Haggerty VPG 4:49.19. SP 1 Alice Baxendale VPG 9.95, 2 Lucy Wroe WMS 9.32. DT Baxendale 28.66.

U13G 150 1 Grace Brennan ELO 20.07* (5 ATU13), 2 Ellie Gregory LAW 20.39*. HJ Saskia Wade WMS 1.42*. SP Vivian Duruh LAW 8.59.

 

19 Bedford, Eng - England Athletics Under-20 & Under-23 Championships

Victories for Jack Lawrie (400H), George Evans (Discus), Beth Dobbin (200), Stephie Pennycook (1500) and Stacie Taylor (3000S) took Scotland's gold medal haul to 8, with Evans, Pennycook and Taylor all setting PBs, Taylor by almost 19 seconds!. Holly McArthur may not have won gold, but she took silver in the 400H - still an under-17, she decisively broke Allison Curbishley's under-17 record of 61.04. Jack Lawrie's victory was the first by a Scot at 400H in the 18 years the championships have been running.   

U23M 1500 7 Michael Ferguson ABN 3:51.38. 400H 1 Jack Lawrie WDF 51.32, 3 Ewan Dyer WDF 52.22. PV 3 Sam Adams VPG 4.85, - David Mann SCU NH. LJ 4 Jordan Charters SAL 7.21/+0.5. 

U20M 200 2 Cameron Tindle EDI 21.12/+1.3 (2016 lead). 800 4 Ben Greenwood PSH 1:50.15. 1500 3 Jamie Williamson LOU 3:56.44.  400H 7 Robert Green HER 56.26*. HJ 5 Lewis McGuire SHB 2.05, 11 Chris Mackay GIF 1.95. TJ 9 Aidan Quinn GSS-U17 13.56/+0.6. DT 1 George Evans SHB 58.43* (2 ATU20).

U23W 200 1 Beth Dobbin EDI 24.25/+0.1 (2016 2nd), 2 Chloe Lambert VPG 24.44. 800 3 Mhairi Hendry VPG 2:07.44, 8 Julie Dobbin VPG 2:22.57. 1500 1 Stephie Pennycook FIF 4:22.76*. 3000S 1 Stacie Taylor KLM 10:13.23* (2016 2nd) (6 AT)100H 3 Heather Paton BIR 13.78/+0.4. 400H 4 Mhairi Patience VPG 60.74. PV 4 Hannah Lawler EDI 3.50. TJ 5 Rachel Dinsdale EDI 11.23/+1.0, 6 Carolyn Harvey AYR 10.92/+0.9. JT 4 Aileen Rennie EDI 43.70 (2016 lead).

U20W 200 2 Alisha Rees EDI 24.11/+1.8. 400 4 Jill Cherry VPG 55.50*, 6 Kelsey Stewart 55.64. 800 4 Jemma Reekie KLB 2:08.49. 3000 7 Annabel Simpson FIF 9:50.83. 400H 2 Holly McArthur WMS 60.23* (Scottish U17 record) (2016 3rd). LJ 7 Rachel Alexander GIF 5.75/+1.4 (2016 3rd), 13 Bessong Etchu GSS-U17 5.43/+0.6DT 5 Dionne Milne MOR 43.89 (2016 2nd) (6 ATU20).

Heats

U20M 200 1s3 Tindle 21.41/-0.3 (1h4 21.85/+1.3).

U23W 200 1h1 Dobbin 24.41/+0.2, 2h2 Lambert 24.76w/+2.2. 100H 2h2 Paton 13.75*/+1.4 (2016 lead) (8 AT).

U20W 200 1s1 Rees 24.22/+1.2 (1h1 24.09/+0.6), 4h3 Selina Henderson FVH 25.33/-0.1.

 

19 Belfast, NIR - Northern Ireland Championships

HJ 1 Ray Bobrownicki VPG 2.05.

 

19 Brussels, BEL - Brussels Grand Prix

HJ 2 Allan Smith 2.20.

 

19 London, Eng - London City Mile

w1MRd 7 Morag MacLarty CEN 4:47.69.

 

18 Bedford, Eng - England Athletics Under-20 & Under-23 Championships

Adam Thomas (100), George Evans (Shot) and Nick Percy (Discus) all won gold medals on day 1 of the championships, Evans setting a new PB that takes him to 2nd on the Under-20 all-time lists. Nikki Manson won silver in the high jump, while Alisha Rees took bronze in the 100, having broken the Scottish Under-20 record in the semi-final. Nick Percy's victory extended his winning run to 6 titles, having won the U17 in 2011, the U20 in 2012 & 2013, and the U23 in the last 2 years. Adam Thomas became the first Scot to win the U23 100 title.    

U23M 100 1 Adam Thomas BRK 10.50/-0.5. 5000 7 Jonathan Glen ICL 14:40.09, 10 Jamie Crowe DHH 14:55.10. 3000S 7 Aidan Thompson CEN 9:25.72* (2016 3rd), 10 Andrew Lawler SHB 10:06.84, 11 Cameron Shankly BIR 10:08.02. HJ 6 Jack Lochans WDF 1.99. DT 1 Nick Percy SHB 58.62. HT 10 Craig Mullins EDI 53.65. 

U20M 3000 7 Sol Sweeney PSH 8:34.51*. 3000S 5 Cameron Richardson CMB 10:17.72. LJ 5 Ben McGuire SHB 7.11w/+2.1, 6 Alessandro Schenini GIF-U17 7.00/+0.7. SP 1 George Evans SHB 18.05 (2 ATU20). 

U23W 100 4 Chloe Lambert VPG 12.14/-0.2. HJ 2 Nikki Manson GIF 1.70. LJ 10 Rachel Robertson EDI 5.31w/+2.3.

U20W 100 3 Alisha Rees EDI 11.83/-0.5, 7 Jenna Wrisberg GIF 11.99TJ 15 Kara Dobbie GSS 10.26. HT 9 Natalie Robbins EDI 46.38.

Heats

U23M 100 1s1 Thomas 10.51/+0.3 (& 2h1 10.47/+1.8). 1500 3h1 Michael Ferguson ABN 3:49.96. 400H 1h1 Jack Lawrie WDF 53.75, 2h2 Ewan Dyer WDF 54.46.

U20M 100 7h5 Drew McIntyre ICL 11.15/+1.7. 400 4h1 Lewis Brown CMB 48.53.  800  1h1 Ben Greenwood PSH 1:52.85, 5h1 Aidan Gilbride EKI 1:54.71, 4h3 Robbie Barr VPG 1:53.75, 5h3 Cameron Steven LSW 1:55.73. 1500 2h2 Jamie Williamson LOU 3:59.50. 400H 3h1 Robert Green HER 56.40*.

U23W 100 2h2 Lambert 12.14/+1.2. 400H 3h1 Anna Nelson INV 64.19, 3h2 Mhairi Patience VPG 61.95.

U20W 100 1s2 Rees 11.63/+0.6 (Scottish U20 record(7= AT(2016 lead) (&1h1 11.56w/+2.5), 2s2 Wrisberg 11.76*/+0.6 (2= ATU20) (17 AT(2016 2nd(&3h4 11.85w/+3.6); 6s2 Selina Henderson FVH 12.14/+0.6 (2016 5th) (&4h5 12.04w/+3.1), 6h4 Lauren Greig KLM-U17 12.60w/+3.6. 400 2h2 Jill Cherry VPG 56.23*, 2h3 Kelsey Stewart ABN 56.01. 800 2h1 Jemma Reekie KLB 2:10.83. 400H 1h1 Holly McArthur WMS-U17 61.19* (2016 4th) (10 ATU20)

 

18 Budapest, HUN - Budapest Open

Chris Bennett moved closer to the Olympic qualifier with his 76.45 PB, again achieving the European qualifying standard.

HT Chris Bennett 76.45* (2016 lead(2 AT). wHT 8 Myra Perkins 60.97 (2016 2nd). 

 

18 Copenhagen, DEN - Copenhagen Games

LJ 7 David Martin 7.09/-1.4.

 

18 Exeter, Eng - South West Schools Championships

U20M JT 2 Jack Moncur 52.41* (2016 4th).

U15B DT 3 Craig Moncur 33.10*.

 

18 Harrow, Eng - Southern League

JT 1 Dave Sketchley HAR-V40 57.48 (2016 2nd).

 

18 Nivelles, BEL - EAP International Meeting

800 1 Guy Learmonth 1:48.37. HJ 2 Allan Smith 2.10.

 

17 Glasgow - Brian Goodwin Memorial 10k (including West District Championship)

10kRd 1 Tewolde Mengisteab SHT 31:06, 2 Jack Walker GIF 31:42*, 3 Gavin Bryson EDI 31:54*. w10kRd  1 Jenny Bannerman INV 35:38, 2 Michelle Sandison SPR 36:16, 3 Avril Mason SHT 36:34*.

 

17 Somerville MA, USA - Boston Games

Jake Wightman again achieved a European standard but was just short of the Olympic requirement of 3:36.20.

1500 5 Jake Wightman 3:36.64 (2016 2nd)

 

16 Kirkintilloch 

10kRd 1 Daniel Bradford SHT 31:33. w10kRd Katie White GAR 36:12.

 

16 Stockholm, SWE - Bauhaus Galan

w1500 5 Laura Muir 4:05.40 (2016 lead).

 

15 Loughborough - Charnwood AC Open

800 1 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:48.47.

 

15 Watford - BMC Grand Prix

1500 11 Cameron Boyek SHL 3:44.4 (2016 5th), 11rB Stephen Mackay INV 3:50.2.

w800 3 Stephanie Twell ALD 2:02.58* (2016 3rd) (15 AT)w1500 5 Sarah Inglis LOT 4:14.9, 6 Josephine Moultrie VPG 4:16.3, 16 Eilidh Mackenzie STN 4:29.6.

 

14 Lucerne, SUI - Spitzen Leichtathletik

w400 3 Avril Jackson 56.39. w800 1 Lynsey Sharp 2:02.87. w400H 2 Eilidh Doyle 55.57.

 

12 Aberdeen - Scottish Athletics League

Division One

5000 1 Tewolde Mengisteab SHT 14:37.68 ... 3 Euan Gillham KLB-U20 14:54.35. 3000S Aidan Thompson CEN 9:38.44 (2016 3rd)110H 1 Andrew Murphy KLB 15.33 (2016 3rd), 2 Ryan Hewitson ABN 15.33 (2016 3rd). 400H Connor Henderson KLB 55.13. HJ Jack Lochans KLB 2.06 (2016 4th)PV 1 Sam Adams VPG 4.60, 2 Andrew Murphy KLB 4.45 (2016 5th)LJ Peter Muirhead CEN 6.80/-1.3. TJ 1 Mahad Ahmed SHT 14.17w/+2.6 (13.91/+1.7), 2 Sam Lyon ABN 13.71w/+2.2 (13.55/+0.4). SP 1 Gary Sweeney CEN 13.88* (2016 3rd), 2 Angus McInroy SHT 13.49. DT McInroy 52.96 (2016 2nd)JT 1 Chris Smith ARB 54.21 (2016 3rd), 2 Alexander Lewis VPG-U20 48.24. 4x100 Aberdeen 43.22. 

Match Scores: 1 Aberdeen 394, 2 Central 281, 3 VP Glasgow 278, 4 Arbroath 224, 5 Kilbarchan 218, 6 Shettleston 207, 7 Edinburgh 166, Lasswade 149.

League Positions (after 2 meetings): 1 Aberdeen 16, 2 Central 14, 3 Arbroath 10, 4 VP Glasgow 9, 5 Lasswade 7, 6 Edinburgh 6, 7 Shettleston 5, 8 Kilbarchan 5.

Division Two

HJ Lewis McGuire PIT-U20 2.00. PV Dylan Thomson PIT-U17 3.60. TJ Robert Graham ICL 13.66/+1.3. SP Ciaran Wright FVH 13.77* (2016 5th)DT Wright 47.05* (2016 3rd)HT Wright 63.36. 

Match Scores: 1 Inverness 374, 2 Inverclyde 241, 3 Pitreavie 203, 4 Whitemoss 192, 5 Falkirk 171, 6 Corstorphine 134, 7 Giffnock 78, Lasswade 76.

League Positions (after 2 meetings): 1 Inverness 16, 2 Pitreavie 13, 3 Inverclyde 13, 4 Falkirk 9, 5 Whitemoss 9, 6 Corstorphine 6, 7 Clydesdale 3, 8 Giffnock 2.

 

12 Scotstoun - Scottish Women's League

100 Selina Henderson FVH 12.44/-0.8. 200 Kelsey Stewart ABN-U20 25.19/-2.2. 400 Mhairi Hendry VPG 56.97. 800 Morag MacLarty CEN 2:12.82. 1500 Lauren Dickson LSW 4:40.19. 400H Anna Nelson INV 63.27. LJ Rachel Robertson EDI 5.61/0.0. TJ Rachel Dinsdale EDI 11.31/+1.0 (2016 4th) ... 3 Kirsty Snaddon FVH-U17 10.44*/+1.6. SP Michelle Durbidge ARB 11.92. DT 1 Durbidge 35.93, 2 Bevhan Trevis EDI-U20 34.65. HT Susan McKelvie EDI 62.77 (2016 lead), 2 Stephanie Fowler EDI-U20 49.16* (2016 4th), 3 Natalie Robbins EDI-U20 44.38, 4 Heather Fawcett KLB-U17 40.60. JT 1 Aileen Rennie EDI 40.61, 2 Paula Gass EDI 39.24, 3 Ellie Fulton KLB-U20 38.69. 4x100 1 Edinburgh 49.33, 2 Lothian 49.93.

U17G 300 Catriona Laing CEN 41.09. 80H Jade Henry VPG 12.36/-1.1. HJ 1= Claire McGarvey BAN 1.60 & Julia Rambukkana EDI 1.60. 4x100 VP Glasgow 51.78.

U15G 75H Jane Davidson ABN 12.20/-3.2. SP 1 Alice Baxendale VPG 9.82, 2 Hayley Berry LAW 9.36, 3 Alix Fairley LIV 9.25. JT Kirsty Costello KLB 32.94. 4x100 Edinburgh 52.89.

U13G 200 1 Niamh Smith GIF 28.51/-0.9, 2 Susanne Anderson EDI 28.78. 800 Amy Kirkpatrick CEN 2:26.85. 70H 1 Corilidh Cook CEN 11.95/-1.9, 2 Louise Conway PIT 12.14, 3 Ellie Davidson VPG 12.46. LJ Lara Sturgeon GIF 4.41*/+1.0. SP Vivien Duruh LAW 10.48* (7= ATU13) 4x100 1 Edinburgh 55.28, 2 Forth Valley 55.55.

Result: 1 Edinburgh 539.5, 2 Forth Valley 409.5, 3 Team West 394.5, 4 VP Glasgow 365, 5 Tayside & NE Fife 336, 6 Lothian 297, 7 Pitreavie 250.5, 8 Aberdeen 248. 

 

11-12 Lee Valley, London, Eng - Southern Championships

100 1 Adam Thomas BRK 10.43*/+1.3 (2016 lead) (11 AT) (&1s2 10.63/-1.1, 1h4 10.53w/+2.2).

U20M 400H 4 Robert Green HER 56.42* (&2h2 56.44*). 

w400 2h2 Jodie Leslie BED 55.59.

 

11-12 Manchester, Eng - Northern Championships

110H 1 David Feeney AMB 14.07/+0.0 (2016 lead). HT 4 Ross Douglas CHN 54.76. 

 

11-12 Nuneaton, Eng - Midland Championships

U20M TJ 1 Edward Barbour AMB 13.59/+0.0.

 

11-12 Portland OR, USA - Portland Track Festival ... Waite gets Rio standard

800 1rD Neil Gourley 1:49.09. 10000 21 Sean Fontana 29:31.18 (2016 3rd).

w3000S 1 Lennie Waite 9:35.91* (2016 lead) (2 AT).

 

11 Exeter, Eng - Devon Schools Championships

U20M JT 2 Jack Moncur 52.35* (2016 4th).

 

11 Geneva, SUI - AtletiCA Geneve

200 4rE Grant Plenderleith 21.84/-0.7 (2016 3rd). 400 6rB Jamie Bowie 47.34; 4rD Grant Plenderleith 47.53. 400H 5rC Martin Lipton 51.73. LJ 8 David Martin 6.83/+0.0.

w400 4rB Kirsten McAslan 54.10 (2016 2nd). w800 1 Emily Dudgeon 2:04.55. w400H 5rE Avril Jackson 60.59 (2016 3rd).

 

11 Lier, BEL - Jos Verstockt Memorial

U20M 800 3rB Euan Campbell WSB 1:53.85*.

 

11 Peterborough - Buckingham Schools Championships

U20W 100H 1 Finlay Marriott 14.9.

 

10-11 Grangemouth - Scottish Schools Championships

Boys - Group A (U20) 100 Greg Kelly 11.16*/-0.9. 200 1 Kelly 22.36*/-1.9, 2 Liam Fotheringham 22.42*, 3 Lewis Brown 22.48*. 400 Brown 48.29. 800 1 Ben Greenwood 1:51.66, 2 Cameron Steven 1:53.35. 1500 Greenwood 3:56.38. 5000 1 James Donald 15:23.48*, 2 Tristan Rees 15:25.69*. 2000S (4 Jun) 1 Rees 6:17.31*, 2 Oliver Watson-Sweeney 6:27.20*. 110H Taylor Roy 15.14/-0.8. 400H Declan Gall 56.46*. HJ Cameron McCorgray 1.93. PV Daniel McFarlane 3.70. LJ 1 Euan Urquhart 6.68w/+2.4, 2 John Scanlan 6.57/+1.2, 3 Adam Johnston 6.51*/+0.8. TJ Findlay Donegan 12.79w/+2.1. SP George Evans 17.15. DT 1 Evans 55.38, 2 Matt Fagerson 37.80*. HT Craig Mullins 52.23. JT Micah Shepherd (Barbados) 56.00*, 2 Will Jack 43.65*.

Boys - Group B (U17) 100 1 Fraser Angus 11.16*/-0.5, 2 John MacLennan 11.32*, 3 Adam Clayton 11.38*200 Angus 22.45/-0.8. 400 1 Callum Henderson 50.26*, 2 Ben Grant 50.76*. 800 Sam Brown 1:58.4. 1500 Euan Boyle 4:11.47*. 3000 1 Freddie Carcas 9:05.62*, 2 Struan Paton 9:06.40. 1500S (4 Jun) Lewis Pentecost 4:52.21*. 100H 1 Joel McFarlane 13.93/-1.7, 2 Michael Dennis 14.26, 3 Matthew Chandler 14.48*. 400H 1 McFarlane 57.02*, 2 Jack Houghton 58.65*, 3 Michael Cairns 58.88*, 4 Sean Kennedy 58.91*. HJ Ethan Dear 1.80. PV 1 Dylan Thomson 3.90*, 2 Matthew Chandler 3.70*. LJ 1 Alessandro Schenini 7.00/+1.7, 2 Callum Henderson 6.82*/+0.0, 3 McFarlane 6.60/+1.9, 4 Stuart Drummond 6.32*/+2.0. TJ 1 Aidan Quinn 13.65/+0.0, 2 Stephen Mackenzie 12.74*/-0.2, 3 Robbie Farquhar 12.51*/+1.2SP 1 Sean McLaren 14.25*, 2 Ben Wightman 13.16*, 3 Andrew Peck 13.06DT 1 Andrew Peck 49.27*, 2 Elliot Armstrong 36.46, 3 Matthew Law 35.24HT 1 Peck 52.30*, 2 Andrew Costello 52.14. JT 1 Adam Boyle 58.13* (4 ATU17), 2 Paddy Dunne 56.23* (8 ATU17), 3 Matthew Davidson 45.07*.

Boys - Group C (U15) 100 1 Craig Strachan 11.52/+0.0, 2 Jamie Stevenson 11.62*, 3 Max Leslie 11.92*, 4 Angus Guy 11.99*200 1 Strachan 23.22*/-1.2 (8 ATU15), 2 Stevenson 23.28* (10 ATU15), 3 Leslie 23.86*, 4 Billy Doyle 24.18*300 1 Billy Doyle 38.02, 2 Scott Hanaway 38.58*800 1 Harry Hall 2:04.11*, 2 Gary McPake 2:05.22. 1500 1 David McNair 4:20.02*, 2 Chris McLew 4:21.13*. 80H 1 Cameron Keelan 11.92*/+0.4, 2 Alexander Mackay 11.98*, 3 Bera Ajala 11.99*, 4 Angus Barrett 12.24. 300H Ajala 43.37* (Scottish best). HJ Jamie Tobin 1.71*. PV Finlay Walker 3.50* (2 ATU15)LJ Calum McFadzean 5.79*/+0.4. SP 1 Finbar Dunne 13.18*, 2 Mungo Somerville 11.84*DT 1 Finbar Dunne 39.87, 2 Josh King 35.20*HT (4 Jun) 1 Matthew Macfarlane 47.39, 2 Dylan Crane 38.49. JT Angus Barrett 40.74*.

Boys - Group D (U14) 100 Sol Stewart 12.34/-3.2, 2 Arran Buchanan 12.39 (1h1 12.34/-0.3)200 1 Buchanan 24.51/-0.8, 2 Stewart 24.57*. 800 1 Michael Girdler 2:06.28*, 2 Alasdair McMonagle 2:07.30*, 3 Murray Fotheringham 2:09.45* ... 5 Lewis Watt (U13) 2:17.62*. 1500 Ethan Elder 4:26.00*... 11 Harry Henriksen (U13) 4:46.34*. 80H Ralph Silcock 13.03*/-1.4. HJ Kieran Ngwenya 1.56*. PV Reuben Nairne 3.10. LJ Nairne 5.34. SP Kasper Lemvig-Allan 11.01*DT Danny Gracie 33.10*HT (4 Jun) Gracie 43.60*.  JT Fraser Lipp 36.28*.

Girls - Group A (U20) 100 1 Alisha Rees 11.84/-0.8, 2 Jenna Wrisberg 11.90, 3 Selina Henderson 12.34. 200 Wrisberg 24.97/-0.3. 400 Jill Cherry 56.38*. 800 Kerry MacAngus 2:16.03. 1500 Zoe Bates 4:37.45. 3000 Kirstin Oakley 10:10.42. 1500S (4 Jun) Ailsa Cruickshank 5:28.47. 100H 1 Katie Patullo 15.24/-1.4, 2 Sarah Pearson 15.37. 400H Pearson 64.33. HJ Jade Carlyle 1.60. PV Kirsten Cronie 2.70. LJ 1 Alexandra Burns 5.55*/+1.2, 2 Siobhan Kingham 5.41*/+1.5. TJ 1 Kingham 11.21* (2016 5th), 2 Burns 11.03, 3 Shona Ross 10.87, 4 Hazel Shanley 10.83. SP Bevhan Trevis 9.99DT Trevis 34.58HT Stephanie Fowler 48.51* (2016 5th)JT 1 Lisa O'Neill 39.35, 2 Ellie Fulton 39.13* (2016 4th).

Girls - Group B (U17) 100 Katie Forbes 12.45*/-0.3, 2 Madeleine Silcock 12.55 (1s2 12.53*/-1.3), 3 Sarah Malone 12.61. 200 1 Lauren Greig 25.63/-0.2, 2 Silcock 25.75*, 3 Malone 25.78. 300 1 Sophie Haldane 41.26, 2 Nicola Brechany 41.43*. 800 1 Rebecca Eggeling 2:14.9, 2 Naomi Lang. 2:16.8. Heats: 1h1 Shelby Morrison 2:15.37*. 1500 1 Erin Wallace 4:30.66, 2 Morrison 4:32.70*, 3 Eggeling 4:32.87*, 4 Lauren Dickson 4:37.07*. 3000 1 Naomi Lang 9:56.60*, 2 Kate Gallagher 10:02.80, 3 Eloise Walker 10:14.76*. 1500S (4 Jun) 1 Holly Little 5:33.67, 2 Danielle Kelly 5:39.39*, 3 Zoe Nicholson 5:40.50*. 80H 1 Bethany McAndrew 11.92/-0.6, 2 Jade Henry 12.04, 3 Alix Still 12.24300H 1 Haldane 46.06*, 2 Still 46.10*. HJ 1 Kate Mackay 1.55. PV Alana Dunsmore 3.20* (6= ATU17)LJ 1 Bessong Etchu 5.49*/+0.2, 2 Forbes 5.49/+0.5, 3 Anna Cameron 5.24w/+2.4, 4 McAndrew 5.17/+0.3. TJ 1 Bryony Patterson 10.76*/+1.9, 2 Kara Dobbie 10.59/+0.9, 3 Tarryn Wood 10.50/+1.3SP 1 Shona Crossan 12.01, 2 Stephanie Eyers 10.86*DT Crossan 33.02HT 1 Heather Fawcett 49.74, 2 Emma Rae 45.69, 3 Robyn Conlin 42.44, 4 Eva Clark 41.11*. JT Charlotte Steele 34.55.

Girls - Group C (U15) 100 1 Jade Hutchison 12.74/-1.4, 2 Katie Reville 12.76*200 1 Hutchison 25.35/-3.0, 2 Eve Denholm 26.32, 3 Emily Miller 26.35*, 4 Abigail Davison 26.42*. 300 1 Emma Mailer 41.00* (2 ATU15), 2 Eve Denholm 42.06* (10 ATU15), 3 Phoebe Angus 43.08*. 800 1 Nuala McCheyne 2:20.29 (2h3 2:20.22*), 2 Eilidh Gibson 2:20.62, 3 Lucy Muirhead 2:21.00. Heats: 1h3 Georgia Morrison 2:20.17*, 3h3 Kirsty Oldham 2:21.43*. 1500 1 Heather Barnes 4:50.42*, 2 Oldham 4:54.74*. 75H 1 Rachel Broadfoot 11.51*/-1.4, 2 Katie Sharkey 11.57*, 3 Jane Davidson 12.01. 300H Mailer 47.29* (Scottish best)HJ 1 Katie Reville 1.65*, 2 Emma Barbour 1.61. PV Rosie Brown 2.40*. LJ 1 Lucy Davison 5.23/-2.1, 2 Rachel Broadfoot 5.08/-0.9, 3 Rachel Hunter 5.03*/-1.7. SP 1 Lucy Davison 11.12, 2 Alice Baxendale 10.25*, 3 Eve Meechan 10.11*DT Baxendale 34.27*HT (4 Jun) 1 Rachel Maclennan 39.61*, 2 Shannon Waldron 39.40. JT Keira Waddell 34.61* (1 ATU15-500g).

Girls - Group D (U14) 100 1 Christabel Antwi 12.99/-2.3, 2 Alyson Bell (U13) 13.28200 1 Bell (U13)  26.79/-2.2, 2 Eloise Gray 26.83 (1h1 26.65*/-1.3). 800 1 Hannah Anderson 2:21.57, 2 Niamh Edgar 2:21.78*, 3 Hannah Little 2:22.26 ... 6 Amy Kilpatrick (U13) 2:26.39. 1500 1 Sarah Coutts 4:42.45, 2 Lily Evans Haggerty 4:42.77*, 3 Emma Johnson (U13) 4:44.32* (Scottish U13 record), 4 Kate Richardson 4:46.74*, 5 Pippa Carcas 4:53.68*, 6 Isla Calvert 4:54.66*. 75H 1 Briagha Cook 11.61*/+0.0, 2 Holly Hixon 12.12*, 3 Rachel Johnstone 12.34*. HJ Michelle Blaikie 1.50 ... 4 Abbey Orr (U13) 1.40. PV Sara Barbour 2.30*. LJ 1 Cook 4.88, 2 Leah Keisler 4.85. SP 1 Hayley Berry 10.40, 2 Alix Fairley 10.13*. DT 1 Berry 31.39*, 2 Holly Cassell 28.03*. HT (4 Jun) Kirsty Costello 48.92. JT Costello 36.80* ... 5 Claudia Preiss (U13) 24.62*.

 

8-11 Eugene OR, USA - NCAA Championships ... Scottish record for Nick Percy

1500 10 Josh Kerr NMX-U20 3:50.00 (5s2 3:41.08*) (2016 3rd) (2 ATU20(20 AT), 8s2 Neil Gourley VTU 3:41.33 (2016 4th)10000 13 Luke Traynor TUL 29:33.54. PV 5 Jax Thoirs WAS 5.45. LJ 23 Allan Hamilton NMX 7.15/-2.5. DT 1 Nick Percy NEB 61.27 (Scottish record) Series: 61.27, 58.37, 57.04, 58.65, x, x).

 

 9 Oslo, NOR - IAAF Diamond League

ExxonMobil Dream Mile Woman 1 Faith Kipyegong KEN 4:18.60, 2 Laura Muir 4:19.12 (Scottish record), 3 Meraf Bahta SWE 4:25.26.

1500 3 Jake Wightman 3:38.53.

 

8 Loughborough, Eng - Loughborough Students v East Midlands v UK Armed Forces

800 5 Jamie Williamson LOU-U20 1:52.49. LJ 4 Edward Barbour EM-U20 6.54/+0.8. JT 1 Greg Millar LOU 67.66.

w200 1 Beth Dobbin LOU 24.37/-0.7.

 

7 Stretford, Eng - Trafford Grand Prix ... fine running by McColgan & Whittle

1500 3 Matthew White DHH 3:48.42*, 2rB Dale Colley CEN 3:51.78. 

w1500 11rD (mx) Eilish McColgan DHH 4:09.04* (2016 lead) (9 AT)w3000 18rA (mx) Laura Whittle RSC 8:51.48 (2016 3rd).

U20W 800 1 Caelidh Ross LEI 2:14.18.

 

6 Bellinzona, SUI - Gala Dei Castelli

800 5 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:47.41.

 

6 Prague, CZE - Josef Odlozil Memorial

w800 6 Emily Dudgeon EDI 2:03.52.

 

5 Argentan, FRA National Meeting ... new best for Paton

w100H 6h3 Heather Paton 13.76*/+0.9 (2016 lead(8= AT).

 

5 Balloch - Vale of Leven 10k Road Race

10kRd 1 Tewolde Mengisteab SHT 30:42 (2016 3rd), 2 Euan Gillham KLB 30:55. w10kRd 1 Jennifer Wetton CEN 35:30, 2 Katie White GAR 35:35.

 

5 Birmingham, Eng - British Athletics Grand Prix ... another Scottish record for Butchart

1500 9 Jake Wightman 3:37.53 (2016 2nd)3000 4 Andrew Butchart 7:45.00* (2016 lead(Scottish record)

w800 4 Lynsey Sharp 1:59.29. w400H 2 Eilidh Doyle 54.57. National 1500 6 Sarah Inglis 4:12.58* (2016 2nd(18 AT), 7 Josephine Moultrie 4:17.82.

 

5 Bydgoszcz, POL - European Festival of Running

400 2 Jamie Bowie 46.44.

 

5 Chelmsford, ENG - UK Women's League Division 1 .. big PB for Patience

100 1 Chloe Lambert VPG 12.13/+1.4 (2016 5th)200 1 Lambert 24.27*/+1.4 (2016 2nd)400 1B Philippa Millage VPG 55.83*. 2000S 1 Claire Thompson VPG 7:28.39*. 400H 1 Mhairi Patience VPG 58.67* (2016 2nd (9 AT)SP 5 Jade Nimmo SAL 11.25*. DT 1 Kirsty Law SAL 55.29.

 

5 Glasgow - Great Women's 10k

w10kRd 1 Gemma Rankin KLB 36:59, 2 Sarah Benson CAM 37:12, 3 Lesley Chisholm GAR 37:39.

 

5 Mersin, TUR - European Cup 10,0000 metres

10000 16 Luke Caldwell 30:45.96.

 

5 Newham, London, Eng - Newham Open ... Clegg breaks 12 seconds

100 6 Adam Thomas BRK 10.40w/+3.1 (& 1h2 10.58/+0.8) (2016 lead).

w100 3h2 Libby Clegg CHN 11.95w/+3.3 (&2h8 12.11*/-0.1) (2016 4th)

 

5 Regensburg, GER - Sparkassen Gala

1500 11 Jamie Williamson LQF-U20 3:55.23.

 

5 Stuttgart, GER Baden-Württ. Championships ... PB for Wright

HT 2 Ciaran Wright 63.81* (2016 5th(13 AT).

 

4 Grangemouth - Scottish Schools Combined Events Championships

Group A Boys 1 Howard Bell (StewMel) 3547 (12.35 SP, 15.92 110H, 6.81 LJ, 23.29 200, 4:44.94 1500), 2 Euan Urquhart (Hyndland) 3377 (6.80 LJ), 3 Calum Batho (Royal) 2771.

Group B Boys 1 Scott Connal (Lenzie) 3345 (11.16, 14.96 100H, 6.62, 23.74, 4:44.46), 2 Joel McFarlane (Carnoustie) 3332 (11.13, 14.39, 6.53, 24.37, 4:43.75), 3 Callum Henderson (StewMel) 3013.

Group C Boys 1 Craig Strachan (Aboyne) 2650 (12.03 80H, 5.93 LJ, 23.70 200, 8.84 SP, 2:37.37 800), 2 Angus Guy (Lomond) 2453, 3 Calum Newby (Jas. Gillespie) 2365. 

Group D Boys 1 Reuben Nairne (Williamwood) 2258 (12.79 80H, 5.50 LJ, 27.23 200, 8.31 SP, 2:28.80 800), 2 Kyle McAulay (Calderglen) 2047, 3 Murray Fotheringham (Glasgow Acad) 2004. 

Group A Girls 1 Ellie Fulton (St Matthews) 3200 (15.58 100H, 9.75 SP, 4.98 LJ, 1.70 HJ, 2:45.58 800), 2 Siobhan Kingham (Milnes) 3105 (5.38 LJ), 3 Emily Craig (Duncanrig) 2813.

Group B Girls 1 Holly McArthur (Kilsyth) 3713 (11.83 80H, 10.55, 5.59, 1.61, 2:17.91), 2 Joel McFarlane (Carnoustie) 3332 (11.13, 14.39, 6.53, 24.37, 4:43.75), 3 Callum Henderson (StewMel) 3013.

Group C Girls 1 Lucy Davison (Morrisons) 3136 (5 ATU15) (12.00 75H, 1.46 HJ, 11.18 SP, 5.27 LJ, 2:34.08 800), 2 Lucy Smith (Dollar) 2731 (1.58 HJ), 3 Jane Davidson (Hazlehead) 2678

Group D Girls 1 Nicole Proudoot (Annan) 2820 (12.56, 1.46, 8.11, 4.99, 2:32.11), 2 Briagha Cook (Balfron) 2678 (11.90 75H), 3 Leah Keisler (Biggar) 2304. 

 

4 Livingston - Scottish Athletics Throws Grand Prix

HT David Little SHT 48.04. U20M DT George Evans INV 49.47. U17M SP Andrew Peck VPG 13.39*. DT 1 Peck 44.44, 2 Ruaridh Lang MRP/Eng 44.21, 3 Elliot Armstrong EDI 37.68*. HT 1 Andrew Costello KLB 49.93, 2 Peck 49.50. U15B HT Matt Macfarlane INV 47.40*.  U13B DT Craig Watts INV 24.14*.

wHT Mhairi Porterfield VPG 53.14 (2016 4th)U20W HT 1 Natalie Robbins EDI 47.93, 2 Stephanie Fowler EDI 46.79. U17W SP Shona Crossan SHT 12.66. DT 1 Crossan 34.56*, 2 Rebecca Porter HER 32.43. HT Heather Fawcett KLB 51.55. JT Evie Bartl KLM 36.75. U15G DT Hayley Berry LAW 27.34*. HT Kirsty Costello KLB 51.37* (2 ATU15). JT 1 Keira Waddell CHC 34.49*(1 ATU15-500g). U13G SP Stella Coutts CMB 8.30. DT Meghan Porterfield EKI-U11 24.45*.

 

4 Manchester, Eng - British League Premiership ... Lipton beats Lawrie

400 4 Grant Plenderleith SHF 47.03 (2016 2nd). 110H 3 Jack Lawrie WDF 14.72*/-0.9 (2016 2nd) (17 AT). 400H 3 Martin Lipton LPL 51.42, 4 Jack Lawrie WDF 51.74, 1rB Ewan Dyer WDF 52.03* (2016 3rd) (20 AT). HJ 1 Allan Smith SHB 2.25; 1=B Jack Lochans WDF 2.00 Lewis McGuire SHB-U20 (n/s) 2.00.  LJ 9 Ben McGuire SHB-U20 6.79w/+2.6 (6.66/+0.3). DT 4 Angus McInroy SHB (n/s) 52.16. HT 1 Mark Dry WDF 72.35, 4 Andy Frost WDF 65.53. JT 2 Greg Millar BIR 64.06.

 

4 Swansea, Wal - UK Women's League Premiership ... Scottish record for Rees

100 2 Alisha Rees EDI 11.73/-0.1 (2016 lead(Scottish U20 record)200 1 Rees 23.64/1.3 (2016 lead) (3 ATU20), 2rB Stacey Downie 24.80/-0.7400 1 Zoey Clark TVH 53.18. 800 3 Samantha Coleby (Eng) EDI 2:09.34. 100H 5 Olivia Walker (Eng) EDI 14.56/-1.4. 400H 6 Avril Jackson EDI 61.1 (2016 4th). 2000S 1 Lauren Stoddart EDI 6:56.11* (9 AT). LJ 1 Sarah Warnock EDI 5.95. TJ 5 Gillian Cooke EDI 11.59. SP 9 Hannah Evenden (Eng) EDI 11.82. DT 6 Evenden 41.35, 7 Kathy Hetherington (Nir) EDI 40.19. HT 1 Susan McKelvie EDI 61.58 (2016 lead), 4 Evenden 55.29. JT 6 Ailen Rennie EDI 40.17. 4x100 EDI (Ellie McGinty, Rees, Robertson, Cooke) 48.33.

Match score: 1 Thames Valley 207, 2 Birchfield 205, 3 Windsor 204, 4 Edinburgh 196, 5 Swansea 183, 6 Shaftesbury 177, 7 Enfield 136, 8 Notts 120.

 

4 West London, Eng - British League Division One ... Steeplechase lead for Deason

800 1 Grant Muir GLA 1:54.31. 3000S 1 Michael Deason GLA 9:15.97 (2016 lead), 3 Martin Hayes GLA 9:50.06 (2016 5th). 400H 4 Connor Henderson GLA 55.20. PV 3 Sam Adams GLA 4.40; 1B David Mann GLA 4.40. TJ 5 Mahad Ahmed GLA 13.86/+0.0. DT 5 Sam O'Kane GLA 40.15. HT 3 Steve Whyte TVH 50.48. JT 3 David Sketchley HRW 55.73, 8 Adam Hobson GLA 49.81. 4x100 5 GLA (Steven Beattie, Kade Thomas, Shaun Tonner, David J Martin) 42.95.

Match score: 1 Thames Valley 345, 2 Southampton 296, 3 Glasgow 291, 4 Harrow 276, 5 Herne Hill 266.3, 6 Blackheath 260, 7 Enfield 238.3, 8 Basingstoke 207.3.

 

4 Bedford, Eng - British League Division Two

LJ 7 Edward Barbour NOT-U20 6.54. TJ 10 Barbour 12.75.

 

4 Ceske Budejovice, CZE

wHM 8 Freya Ross 79:21 (2016 5th).

 

4 Oordegem, BEL - Leon Buyle Memorial ... season's best for Brown

w800 5 Katy Brown 2:03.23 (2016 3rd).

 

3 Crownpoint, Glasgow - BMC Meeting ... host of PBs at GAA meet

800 1 Ben Greenwood PSH-U20 1:49.56, 2 Michael Ferguson ABN 1:51.78*, 3 Stephen Mackay INV 1:51.91, 4 Jamie Doris EDI 1:51.94*, 5 Cameron Steven LSW-U20 1:53.10... 8 Aidan Gilbride EKI-U20 1:54.84; 1rB Sam Brown EDI-U17 1:55.55*; 2rC Euan Boyle FIF-U17 1:58.07*, 6rC Joe Arnaud INV 1:58.75*; 1rE Gary McPake CMB-U15 2:04.11*. 3000 Jamie Crowe CEN 8:25.59* (2016 4th), 2 Craig Ruddy ICL 8:25.75 (2016 5th)... 11 James Donald DHH-U20 8:41.08*.

w800 1 Philippa Millage VPG 2:05.23*, 2 Jemma Reekie KLB-U20 2:07.23*, 3 Stephanie Pennycook FIF 2:07.98*, 4 Kelsey Stewart ABN-U20 2:08.19*, 5 Erin Wallace GIF-U17 2:08.49 ... 7 Sarah Eunson VPG-U20 2:14.24.

Mixed races 800 5rB Eilidh Gibson KLB-U15G 2:19.34, 7rB Lucy Muirhead EKI-U15G 2:19.98*, 8rB Hannah Anderson EKI-U15 2:20.55*; 3rC Emma Johnson EDI-U13G 2:20.55* (6 ATU13), 6rC Anna Dalglish FIF-U13G 2:25.59 3000 19rB Morag MacLarty CEN 9:45.41; 4rC Stacie Taylor KLM 9:36.09*; 1rD Annabel Simpson FIF-U20 9:40.07*, 2rD Laura Stark KLB-U20 9:47.75*, 3rD Kirstin Oakley AYR-U20 9:48.23*, 5rD Gillian Black VPG-U20 9:51.09*, 9rD Kate Gallagher CEN-U17 9:58.72, 11rD Naomi Lang ABN-U17 10:01.88, 13rD Shelby Morrison ICL-U17 10:03.38*, 14rD Heather Barnes GIF-U15 10:04.00* (2 ATU15).

 

3 Huelva, ESP - Iberoamericano Meeting

w800 9 Emily Dudgeon 2:04.73. w5000 5 Beth Potter 16:04.09, 10 Mhairi MacLennan 16:53.19*.

 

2 Jessheim, NOR

1500 1 Jake Wightman 3:41.77, 9 Ben Stevenson 3:46.35*.

 

2 Rome, ITA - IAAF Diamond League

Chris O'Hare, Lynsey Sharp and Steph Twell all recorded UK leading marks and, along with Eilidh Doyle, Olympic qualifying marks. Eilidh Doyle is now 2nd in the Diamond League standings at 400H with Lynsey Sharp moving to 6th in the 800. Steph Twell has run sub-15 for 5000 only once before, back in 2010, and now leads a Scottish 1-2-3-4 in the UK rankings.

1500 7 Chris O'Hare 3:35.37 (2016 lead).

w800 3 Lynsey Sharp 1:59.03 (2016 lead). w5000 11 Steph Twell 14:59.00 (2016 lead). w400H 3 Eilidh Doyle 54.81.

 

Cardiff, Wal - Welsh Athletics Sprints Open 

w100 2 Beth Dobbin EDI 12.03*/+1.4 (2016 3rd). w200 2rD (mx) Dobbin 24.08w/+2.2.

 

1 Montbeliard, FRA

Laura Muir opened her season with her 2nd fastest time ever (her best is 2:00.42). 

w800 1 Laura Muir 2:00.57 (2016 2nd).

 

1 Grangemouth - Open Graded Meeting

3000 1 Sol Sweeney PSH-U20 8:35.42*U20M DT George Evans SHB 57.04. HT Ben Main SHT 52.91. U17M 100H Michael Dennis EDI 14.70/-1.2.

U20W SP Bevhan Trevis EDI 11.46* (2016 4th)DT Trevis 37.04* (2016 4th)U17W 80H Holly McArthur WMS 12.09*/-1.9. HT 1 Heather Fawcett KLB 52.28* (6 ATU17 3k), 2 Emma Rae PIT 50.31. U15G 200 1rC (mx) Katie Reville NTH 25.82/-1.2. HT Shannon Waldron LAW 40.59*U13G HJ 1 Ellie Davidson VPG 1.45*, 2 Rosie Sharples FVH 1.40.

MAY 2016

NEW: Where earlier results have been added, they will be noted with the symbol ► for a short period. From 1 June, where an athlete achieves a personal best the symbol * will appear after the performance.

 

31 Riga, LAT - Riga Cup

LJ 9 James McLachlan 7.07/-0.8.

 

30 London, Eng - Vitality 10000

10kRd 1 Andy Butchart CEN 28:28 (2016 lead(2 AT). Only Allister Hutton (28:13 in 1984) has run faster. 5 Luke Caldwell DOR 29:58, 

 

29 Edinburgh - Edinburgh Marathon

Mar 1 Kiprono 2:19:23. wMar 1 Jepkosgei 2:39:52, 2 Hayley Haining KLB 2:43:03 (2016 3rd(79:29 HM), 3 Katie White GAR 2:47:40.

 

29 Dundee - Grampian League East

SP Michael Downie ARB 13.29.

U15B 200 Craig Strachan BAN 24.0.

wDT Michelle Durbidge ARB 35.21.

U17W HJ 1 Claire McGarvey BAN 1.67, 2 Kate Mackay ABN 1.64.

U15G LJ Rachel Broadfoot DHH 5.05.

U13G 1200 Anna Dalgleish FIF 3:56.7.

 

29 Inverness - Grampian League North

U15B DT Finbar Dunne INV 35.25.

 

29 Kilmarnock - Central & South Scotland League Division 1

HJ James Stewart VPG-U17 1.87. TJ Matthew Kerr GIF 14.08. 

wHJ Catherine Palmer GIF-U20 1.66.

U13G HJ Abbey Orr VPG 1.51. JT Vivien Duruh LAW 24.44.

  

29 London, Eng - Vitality Mile

1MRd 2 Andy Butchart CEN 4:01w1MRd 2 Josephine Moultrie VPG 4:40.

 

28-29 Loughborough, Eng - UK Javelin Carnival

wJT 6 Aileen Rennie EDI 39.69. U17W JT 9 Charlotte Steele VPG 35.96.

 

28 Edinburgh - Edinburgh Half Marathon

wHM 2 Laura Dunn EDI 79:23 (2016 5th).

 

28 Kilmarnock - Scottish Universities v Irish Universities

Ireland 236, Scotland 201

Men 100 2 Steven Beattie 10.99/+1.4 (2016 4th). 200 2 Krishawn Aiken 22.13/+2.0. 800 1 Callum Drummond 1:55.93. 3000S 3 Andrew Lawler 9:40.60 (2016 4th). 110H 3 Ryan Hewitson 15.61/-1.9 (2016 4th), 4 Andrew Murphy 15.62 (2016 5th). 400H 1 Daniel Rees 54.49 (2016 5th). HJ 1 Marcus Morton 1.96. PV 1 Murphy 4.40, 4 Alasdair Lowe U20 3.90. LJ 2 Alessandro Schenini U17 (guest) 6.91. TJ 1 Mahad Ahmed (guest) 14.13. DT 1 Sam O'Kane 39.69. HT 1 Ben Main 48.44. JT 1 Remi Caudoux 56.95, 3 Adam Hobson 50.09.

Women 1500 1 Shannon McLellan 4:39.13. 110H 1 Ellie McGinty 15.74/-1.1, 2 Jade Currie 15.80. 400H 1 Holly McArthur (guest) 61.53, 3 Emily Craig (guest) 64.57. HJ 1 Nikki Manson 1.76. PV 1 Kara Bradbeer 3.40, 2 Hannah Lawler 3.30. LJ 1 Emma Canning (guest) 5.67, 2 Rachel Alexander (guest) 5.56. TJ 1 Carolyn Harvey 11.47 (2016 2nd). DT 2 Dionne Milne 41.90. JT 1 Paula Gass 38.75, 3 Manson 35.52. 

 

28 Watford, Eng - BMC Grand Prix

800 1rA Jake Wightman EDI 1:47.13 (2016 2nd) (11 AT), 8rB Tom Watson CEN 1:52.17, 4rF Cameron Steven LSW-U20 1:53.70. 1500 6rA Michael Ferguson ABN 3:45.27 (2016 5th), 15rA Guy Learmonth LSW 3:52.05, 3rB Ben Stevenson FVH 3:48.13, 6rC Edward Dudgeon EDI 3:51.80, 2rD Stephen Mackay INV 3:50.82. 5000 7rA Luke Caldwell DOR 14:07.77 (2016 4th), 4rB Dermot Cummins COR 14:39.23. 3000S 7 Alexander Hendry CEN 9:21.02 (2016 lead).

w800 8rA Mhairi Hendry VPG 2:04.69, 3rC Jade MacLaren VPG 2:08.72 3rD Sarah Eunson GIF-U20 2:11.47. w1500 4rA Erin Wallace GIF-U17 4:20.63 (2016 5th) (2 ATU17), 7rA Jemma Reekie KLB-U20 4:26.45. w5000 14 Annabel Simpson FIF-U20 17:14.79.

 

28 Bedford, Eng - BIGish Jumps & Throws Fest

HJ 1 David Smith SHB 2.17. LJ 8 David Martin SHT 7.12/+1.7. DT 2 Angus McInroy SHB 51.61.

wLJ 1 Sarah Warnock EDI 6.13/+1.6.

 

28 Bromley, Eng - UK Youth Development League 

U20W 100H 3 Finlay Marriott C&C 15.50w/+2.3.

 

28 Cardiff, Wal - Pole Vault Invitation

wPV 4 Henrietta Paxton BIR 3.95i.

 

28 Grantham, Eng - UK Youth Development League 

U20M TJ 1 Edward Barbour AMB 13.55.

 

28 Leiria, POR - European Clubs Senior Championships (Group B)

JT 3 Greg Millar BIR 64.72. w3000 3 Fiona Thompson TVH 10:10.45.

 

28 Oordegem-Lede, BEL - IFAM Outdoor

400 5rA Greg Louden 47.74, 1rB Anthony Young 47.87 (2016 4th), 6rB Patrick Swan 48.79; 1B Jamie Bowie 46.21 (2016 lead); 3C Grant Plenderleith 47.33 (2016 2nd), 5C Louden 47.54 (2016 3rd)400H 2 Jack Lawrie 51.56.

 

26-28 Jacksonville FL, USA - NCAA East Preliminaries

1500 3s1 Neil Gourley VTU 3:46.78* (5h4 3:45.20)  (* advances to the nationals in Eugene).

 

27-28 Lawrence KS, USA - NCAA West Preliminaries

1500 2h3 Josh Kerr NMX 3:43.67*. 10000 5 Luke Traynor TUL 29:53.17*. PV 3 Jax Thoirs WAS 5.38*. LJ 8 Allan Hamilton NMX 7.58/+0.8*. DT 2 Nick Percy NEB 59.15*. HT 31 Percy 59.31. (* advances to the nationals in Eugene).

 

26 Dumbarton - Polaroid 10K

10kRd Tewolde Mengisteab SHT 31:06 (2016 4th)w10kRd Jennifer Wetton CEN 35:30.

 

26 Namur, BEL - Atletissima

HJ 4 Jack Lochans 2.03.

 

25 Dakar, SEN - IAAF World Challenge Meeting

HT 5 Mark Dry 72.84.

 

25 Livingston - Livingston Open

U17M 100H Michael Dennis EDI 14.35/+1.2.

U15G 75H Emma Mailer CEN 11.97/-0.8. SP Alix Fairley LIV 9.65.

 

25 Lee Valley, London, Eng - Sprints Evening

w100H 3 Finlay Marriott C&C-U20 15.14/0.0 (2016 5th).

 

25 Loughborough, Eng - Loughborough Students Open

200 2 David Feeney LOU 22.27/+0.1. 110H 1 Feeney 14.27/+0.2.

wPV 1 Henrietta Paxton BIR 4.05, 5 Caroline Adams GIF 3.45. wDT 1 Kirsty Law SAL 51.22.

 

22 Loughborough, Eng - Loughborough International

1 England 178, 2 GB Juniors 140, 3 Loughborough 140, 4 BUCS 107, 5 Wales 107, 6 Scotland 96

100 7 Adam Thomas SCO 10.74/+1.4 (2016 2nd). 200 3 Cameron Tindle GBJ 20.75w/+4.0 (2 ATU20w, 8 ATw) , 7 Thomas 21.59w. 400 7 Grant Plenderleith SCO 47.76. 800 8 Ben Greenwood SCO 1:56.01. 1500 1 Jake Wightman LOU 3:40.85. 3000 3 Ben Stevenson SCO 8:06.82 (2016 2nd). 110H 4 David Feeney SCO 14.16/+1.5 (2016 lead). 400H 4 Jack Lawrie SCO 51.91. HJ 1 David Smith SCO 2.21. LJ 8 James McLachlan SCO 7.23/+0.5. TJ 2 Chuxx Onyia SCO 15.46/-0.1 (2016 2nd(9 AT). SP 7 Sinclair Patience SCO 14.97. DT 6 Angus McInroy SCO 52.78 (2016 2nd).  HT 2 Mark Dry LOU 73.72, 3 Chris Bennett SCO 73.32. JT 6 Greg Millar SCO 65.32. 4x100 SCO (Thomas, Stephen Dunlop, McLachlan, Feeney) DQ. 4x400 3 SCO (Greg Louden 48.4, Lawrie 48.1, Anthony Young 47.6, Greenwood 48.9) 3:12.96... GBJ DNF (Cameron Tindle Leg 3).

w100 7 Jenna Wrisberg SCO 11.79/+1.0 (2016 lead) (2 ATU20, 18 AT). w200 2 Beth Dobbin SCO 23.82w/+3.2 (20 ATw)w400 4 Kelsey Stewart SCO 55.36. w800 2 Emily Dudgeon EDI 2:03.36, 5 Katy Brown SCO 2:05.24, 6 Mhairi Hendry GBS 2:05.72. w1500 6 Jemma Reekie KLB 4:24.22. w3000S 2 Stacie Taylor SCO 10:32.09 (2016 lead) (8 AT). w100H 4 Heather Paton SCO 13.86/+1.1 (2016 lead) (13 AT). w400H 5 Mhairi Patience SCO 60.30. wHJ 6 Nikki Manson SCO 1.74. wPV 1 Henrietta Paxton LOU 4.10 (2016 lead), 7 Courtney MacGuire SCO 3.75, 8 Anna Gordon GBJ 3.75. wLJ 3 Sarah Warnock SCO 6.04/+0.3, 8 Stef Reid CHN 5.50w/+2.2. wHT 4 Rachel Hunter SCO 60.96 (2016 lead), 5 Myra Perkins (guest) 59.90 (2016 2nd). wJT 7 Aileen Rennie SCO 42.83 (2016 lead)4x100 4 SCO (Lambert, Wrisberg, Jill Cherry, Paton) 46.58. w4x400 4 SCO (Patience 58.3, Dudgeon 55.6, Jill Cherry 56.1, Hendry 56.2) 3:46.18... 3 GB Juniors (Leg 1: Kelsey Stewart 56.2) 3:43.84.

Guest races

100 1rD Stephen Dunlop ABN 10.65w/+2.1. 200 5rC Jamie Bowie ELO 21.62/+1.6 (2016 2nd). 400 5rB Greg Louden LSW 48.14, 1rD Anthony Young KLB 48.07 (2016 4th), 2rE Lewis Brown CMB-U20 48.09 (2016 5th). 1500 2 Edward Dudgeon LOU 3:52.67. 400H 2rA Martin Lipton LPL 51.41 (2016 2nd) (13 AT), 1rB Ewan Dyer WDF 52.66 (2016 3rd). w200 3rC Chloe Lambert VPG 24.62w/+2.7. w800 Julie Dobbin VPG DNF.

Para races

w100 7 Maria Lyle ELO-T35 14.09/+0.9.

 

22 Hengelo, NED - FBK Games  SCOTTISH RECORD FOR ANDY BUTCHART

800 6 Guy Learmonth 1:47.23. 5000 9 Andy Butchart 13:13.30 (Scottish record). HJ 5 Allan Smith 2.15. w1500 7 Steph Twell 4:10.90 (2016 lead). w5000 5 Eilish McColgan 15:16.51, 11 Jo Moultrie 16:05.91 (2016 5th).

 

22 Rabat, MAR - IAAF Diamond League Meeting

w800 5 Lynsey Sharp 1:59.51 (2016 lead).

 

22 Kilmarnock - UK Youth Development League Scottish 1

U15B 300 1 Max Leslie EDI 38.14 (6 ATU15), 2 Gary McPake NL 38.79. 80H Cameron Keelan PIT 12.33. HJ Jamie Tobin NL 1.70. LJ Euan Duff AYR 5.60/+1.1. U13B 200 Max McHarg GIF 26.73/-1.7.

U15G 300 Emma Mailer CEN 42.13. 800 Eilidh Gibson KLB 2:20.92. HJ Emma Barbour GIF 1.55. JT Kirsty Costello KLB 33.81 (Scottish U15 best - 500g javelin)U13G 75 Alyson Bell GIF 10.31/+0.1. 150 Bell 19.30/-0.4 (Scottish U13 best), 2 Emily Rooney NL 20.25/-0.4, 3 Amy Kirkpatrick CEN 20.46/-0.4, 1rB Niamh Smith GIF 20.25/-1.7. 800 1 Emma Johnson EDI 2:23.46. SP 1 Jennifer Dallas GIF 9.21, 2 Stella Coutts NL 8.40. JT Claudia Priess EDI 24.36.

Match Score: 1 Edinburgh 710, 2 Giffnock 636, 3 Central 580.5, 4 North Lanarkshire 505.5, 5 Pitreavie 466, 6 Ayr 424, 7 Kilbarchan 383, 8 Falkirk 364.

 

22 Grangemouth - UK Youth Development League Scottish 2

U15B 200 Jamie Stevenson VPG 23.82/+1.4. U13B 800 Harry Henriksen LSW 2:19.55. 75H Ben Chatham VPG 13.13/+1.0. HJ Connor McNally VPG 1.46. LJ 1 Aidyn McMahon KLM 4.83w/+2.3.

U15G DT 1 Alice Baxendale VPG 32.95, 2 Hayley Berry SL 26.27. U13G 200 1 Ellie Gregory SL 20.57/+1.7, 2 Skye Turner VPG 20.78. HJ Abbey Orr VPG 1.46. LJ 1 Joanne Welch ELO 4.58/-0.8, 2 Holly Kirkwood VPG 4.45/+1.5. SP Vivien Duruh 9.36. JT Duruh 28.49. 

Match Score: 1 Vict Pk Glasgow 627.5, 2 South Lanarkshire 612.5, 3 Kilmarnock 580.5, 4 Clydesdale 437.5, 5 East Dunbartonshire 424, 6 East Lothian 400, 7 Lasswade 378, Shettleston 300.

 

22 Copenhagen, DEN - Copenhagen Marathon

Mar 7 Neil Renault 2:30:27.

 

22 Langenthal, SUI

w400 1 Avril Jackson ZUR 56.38.

 

22 Manchester, Eng - Great Manchester Run

w10kRd (Elite) 15 Freya Ross EDI 36:29. (Main) Holly Rees UNA 35:57, Sarah Benson CAM 36:04.

 

22 New York NY, USA - Brooklyn Half Marathon

HM 9 Matthew Gillespie 65:39.

 

21 London (Parliament Hill), Eng - Night of 10000s - POTTER QUALIFIES FOR OLYMPICS

10000 8rB Mark Mitchell FOR 30:23.13 (2016 3rd), 12rB Craig Ruddy BLG 30:30.22 (2016 4th), 24rB Dougie Selman COR 31:18.04, 28rB Jonathan Glen ICL 31:48.92.

w10000 1 Andrews (Eng) 31:58.00, 2 Masai (Ken) 32:02.48, 3 Beth Potter SHB 32:05.37, 23 Sarah Inglis LOT 34:29.29 (2016 2nd); 14rE (mx) Michelle Sandison SPR 36:55.60 (2016 5th).

 

21 Halle, GER - Halle Throws Meet

U20M DT 7 George Evans 55.43.

 

20 Ostrava, CZE - Golden Spike Meeting

1500 3 Chris O'Hare 3:36.58 (2016 lead).

 

19 Tucson AZ, USA - Tucson Elite Throws Classic

wDT 8 Kirsty Law 54.08.

 

17 Stretford - BMC Gold Standard Races & Trafford AC Grand Prix

800 2 Tom Watson CEN 1:51.68, 4 Jack Walker GIF 1:52.06, 6 Cameron Steven LSW-U20 1:56.34; 4rB Michael MacMillan STN-U20 1:55.33. 1500 1 Jake Wightman EDI 3:41.66 (2016 2nd

w800 1rE Mhairi Hendry VPG 2:06.20mx, 2rE Jemma Reekie KLB-U20 2:07.69mx.

 

16 Aberdeen - Aberdeen AAC Open Meeting

300 Daniel Rees ABN-U20 35.8.  

w1500 5mx Naomi Lang ABN-U17 4:38.81.

 

15 Frankisch-Crumbach, GER - Hammer Meeting

HT 1 Chris Bennett SHB 75.46 (2016 2nd(2 AT), 5 Mark Dry WDF 72.61. 

wHT 13 Myra Perkins FVH 57.30.

 

15 Montgeron, FRA Meeting Elite de Montgeron-Essonne

HJ 1 Allan Smith SHB 2.22.

 

15 Tallahassee FL, USA - Atlantic Coast Conference Championships

1500 2 Neil Gourley VTU 3:42.97.

 

14-15 Bedford - England Athletics Combined Events Championships

U20M Dec 5 Howard Bell EDI 5,976 (11.63/-0.1, 6.74/-0.9, 11.52, 1.97, 51.25; 15.02/+1.6, 27.95, 3.60, NT, 4:51.90).(Was in 2nd place until his NT in the javelin).

U18M Dec 3 Scott Connal WMS 5,420 (11.54/-0.1, 6.33/-0.3, 10.70, 1.79, 52.82; 16.21/+2.5, 30.14, NH, 37.61, 4:53.70).

U20W Hep 2 Emma Canning WMS 4,900w (14.58w/+2.4, 1.60, 8.87, 25.66/+0.7; 5.78w/+3.9, 24.18, 2:19.31) (5.61/+2.5 supporting LJ mark gives legal score of 4849) (20 AT; 6 ATU20).

 

14-15 Various - English County Championships

Derbyshire at Nottingham: U20M LJ/TJ 1 Edward Barbour AMB 6.53/13.21. Kent at Ashford: w200 1 Jodie Leslie BED 24.58/+1.3 (2016 4th)w400 1 Leslie 54.64 (2016 4th). Worcestershire at Worcester: w100H 1 Heather Paton BIR 14.1.  Devon at Exeter: U20M JT 3 Jack Moncur EXE 51.21 (2016 5th). Hertfordshre at Watford: U20M 400H 1 Robert Green HER 57.15.

 

14 Herzogenaurach, GER - Adidas Boost Meeting

800 4rB Chris O'Hare EDI 1:49.47 (2016 5th). 1500 2rB Jamie Williamson LQF 3:48.64 (2016 5th).

 

14 Manchester - BMC Grand Prix

800 3rC Tom Watson CEN 1:50.52, 8rC Cameron Steven LSW-U20 1:54.32; 6rD Jack Walker GIF 1:54.19; 1rE Jamie Doris EDI 1:53.90; 2rF Dale Colley CEN 1:54.64.

1500 1rA Jake Wightman EDI 3:41.89 (2016 2nd); 1rC Michael Ferguson ABN 3:48.84 (2016 5th); 1rE Adam Scott FIF-U17 3:52.07 (Scottish U17 record). 

5000 8 Ben Stevenson FVH 14:13.97 (2016 4th); 3rB Jonathan Glen ICL 14:23.42 (2016 5th), 9rB Craig Ruddy ICL 14:38.97; 4rC Dermot Cummins COR 14:37.54.

w800 4rA Emily Dudgeon EDI 2:03.27 (2016 3rd), 7rA Katy Brown STW 2:03.93 (2016 4th); 7rB Erin McIlveen VPG 2:08.87; 3rC Kelsey Stewart ABN-U20 2:08.71, 7rC Jenny Tan FIF 2:11.50.

w1500 8rA Madeleine Murray EDI 4:19.35, 10rA Stephanie Pennycook FIF 4:26.70; 3rB Jemma Reekie KLB-U20 4:27.69.

w3000 4 Erin Wallace GIF-U17 9:42.60.

 

14 Clovis CA, USA - Mountain West Championships

1500 1 Josh Kerr NMX 3:50.89. TJ 3 Allan Hamilton NMX 14.82/+1.1.

 

14 Lafayette LA, USA - Sun Belt Championships

Dec 2 Angus Sinclair ULL 6584 (2016 lead) (11.39/+3.2, 6.66/+2.5, 12.49, 1.92, 52.98; 16.67/+0.0, 41.50 (2016 4th), 3.95, 49.44 (2016 5th), 5:12.94).

 

14 Lincoln NE, USA - Big 10 Championships

DT 1 Nick Percy NEB 57.42.

 

14 Phoenix AZ, USA - Altis Summer Series

wDT 4 Kirsty Law SAL 53.27.

 

14 Seattle WA, USA - Pac-12 Championships

PV 1 Jax Thoirs WAS 5.40.

 

13-14 Inverness - North District Championships

Men 800 Stephen Mackay INV 1:53.09. SP Garry Sweeney MOR 13.77 (2016 4th)DT Sweeney 37.31. HT Nicky Stone NAI 41.99. JT Adam Hobson INV 49.27. 

U20M 5000 Connor MacLean STN 15:44.22. 110H Daniel McFarlane UNA 15.50/+1.2.  DT Ruaridh Gray INV 36.29. HT Jack Mitchell MOR 49.64.  

U17M PV Andrew McFarlane UNA 3.87. JT Paddy Dunne INV 50.84.

U15B 200 Arran Buchanan INV 24.35. 80H Alexander MacKay ROS 12.25/-0.1. SP Finbar Dunne INV 12.99. DT Dunne 38.28. HT Matt MacFarlane INV 45.17. JT 1 Dunne 39.68, 2 Stuart Bain SHD 38.40.

U13B HJ William Hodi NAI 1.51. JT Craig Watts INV 28.92

Women HJ Rachel MacKenzie INV 1.64. HT Emma Bowie ELG 44.71.

U20W TJ Siobhan Kingham LG 11.03. DT Dionne Milne MOR 43.25.

U17W 800 & 1500 Constance Nankivell ESL 2:20.40 & 4:49.87. SP Stephanie Eyers CAI 10.83. HT Kelsey Barbour INV 39.6. JT Leigh Nicolson SHT 4.94.

U15G DT Rachel MacLennan INV 26.57.

U13G HJ Rachel Tynan INV 1.38. JT Hannah Kingham ELG 23.03. 

 

14 Grangemouth - East District Championships

100 Stephen Dunlop ABN 10.85/+0.5 (2016 2nd)400 Declan Brennan PIT 49.19800 Ben Potrykus PIT 1:56.65. 3000S Michael Wright CEN 9:39.83 (2016 2nd) (held at Kilmarnock)110H Toby Harris EDI 15.39/+1.9 (2016 3rd). HJames Macgregor ABN 1.60LJ 1 Jordan Charters SAL 7.17w/+3.8 (7.00/+1.2), 2 Peter Muirhead CEN 7.06w/+2.3 (6.79/+1.8)SP Ciaran Wright FVH 13.57 (2016 4th)DT John McOmish UNA 24.78JT Damien Murray ARB 39.87.

U20M 100 1 Cameron Tindle EDI 10.69/+0.5 (2016 lead) (1h1 10.51w/+2.3), 2 Rohan Green EDI 11.28 (1h2 11.18w/+2.9)400 1 Kuda Tapatapa EDI 49.32, 2 Sandy Wilson EDI 49.79800 Iain Davies CEN 1:58.81110H Taylor Roy PIT 15.25/+1.9. 400H Declan Gall DHH 57.6. HJ Cameron McCorgray CEN 1.90PV Craig Moriarty PIT 3.77. LJ Ben McGuire SHB 6.83/+1.9.

U17M 100 John Maclennan CEN 11.38/-0.2. 400 Ben Grant PIT 51.62. 800 Jack Gillespie ABN 2:03.24. 100H Joel McFarlane ARB 13.85/+0.4. 400H Jack Houghton CEN 58.9. HJ Ryan Woods PIT 1.80. PV Dylan Thomson PIT 3.67. LJ 1 Calum Henderson EDI 6.76/+1.1, 2 McFarlane 6.61/+1.1, 3 Robbie Farquhar ABN 6.24w/+2.9. SP Ben Wightman PSH 12.35. DT Matthew Law ARB 35.79. JT McFarlane 44.59.

U15B 100 Craig Strachan BAN 11.45/+1.0 (8 ATU15)300 1 Billy Doyle PIT 37.79 (3 ATU15), 2 Max Leslie EDI 38.51. 800 Harry Hall ABN 2:05.69. 80H 1 Strachan 11.78/1.9, 2 Cameron Keelan PIT 12.03, 3 Berachiah Ajala EDI 12.12, 4 Charlie Hamilton ELO 12.45. HJ 1 Adam Leighton LSW 1.65, 2 Ajala 1.65. LJ Calum McFadzean HAR 5.43/+1.9. SP Kasper Lemvig-Allan EDI 10.48. JT Lemvig-Allan 30.53.

U13B 100 Alexander Poustie-Williamson EDI 13.26/+0.0 (1h1 13.05w/+2.7). 800 Lewis Watt ABN 2:19.51. 75H 1 Cameron Forbes EDI 13.06w/+2.6, 2 Oliver Robertson EDI 13.39w. HJ Samuel Turnbull PIT 1.46. LJ Ross Burrell PIT 4.27/+0.8. SP Archie Fuller CHC 7.73. JT Finlay Steel DNF 23.59.

w100 Stacey Downie EDI 12.25/+1.1 (2016 3rd)400 Downie 56.58800 Gemma Cormack ABN 2:19.60. 3000S Lauren Stoddart EDI 11:07.23 (2016 2nd). 100H Catriona Pennet EDI 14.75/+0.2 (2016 3rd)400H  Jade Currie EDI 65.46. HJ Hollie Lister VPG 1.58. PV 1 Kara Bradbeer PIT 3.57 (2016 5th) (12 AT), 2 Hannah Lawler EDI 3.37. LJ 1 Sarah Warnock EDI 6.16/+1.4 (2016 lead), 2 Gillian Cooke EDI 5.68w/+2.3 (5.65/+0.8), 3 Rachel Robertson EDI 5.56/+0.0. SP 1 Michelle Durbidge ARB 11.83, 2 Jade Nimmo SAL 11.05DT Durbidge 36.86JT Paula Murray DHH 37.32.

U20W 100 Katie Browne EDI 12.62/+0.8. 400 Hannah Cameron EDI 58.73. 800 Katie Anderson DHH 2:17.35. 3000S Ailsa Cruickshanks FIF 12:18.34. 100H 1 Katie Patullo DHH 14.64/+0.2 (2016 2nd), 2 Sarah Pearson CEN 15.22 (2016 5th)400H Pearson 65.45HJ 1 Amy Gullen PIT 1.58, 2 Erin Graham PIT 1.58LJ Ellie McGinty EDI 5.43/+1.8SP Bevhan Trevis EDI 10.18DT 1 Trevis 35.76 (2016 4th), 2 Zoe Yule LIV 34.34. JT Lisa O'Neill PIT 36.18.

U17W 100 1 Sarah Malone EDI 12.52/-0.6, 2 Madeleine Silcock BAN 12.59. 300 Catriona Laing CEN  40.53. 800 Rebecca Eggeling ABN 2:13.27. 80H 1 Bethany McAndrew PIT 11.89/+1.1 (1h1 11.89/+1.1), 2 Grace Carter ABN 12.14. 300H Niamh Robertson DHH 48.25. HJ Kate Mackay ABN 1.63. PV Alana Dunsmore PIT 2.77. LJ McAndrew 5.03/+0.0. SP Iona Colquhoun ABN 10.46. DT Colquhoun 25.74. JT Colquhoun 26.69.

U15G 100 1 Jade Hutchison DNF 12.44/+1.5 (2016 5th) (1s1 12.41w/+2.1), 2 Christabel Antwi EDI 12.88 (1s2 12.80/-0.7, 1h4 12.65w/+2.5), 3 Rachel Broadfoot DHH 12.98. 300 1 Emma Mailer CEN 41.54 (5 ATU15), 2 Iona McDonald LIV 42.78, 3 Skye Marshall PIT 42.92. 800 Laura McNeill ABN 2:21.9875H 1 Katie Sharkey CEN 11.65/+2.0, 2 Briagha Cook CEN 11.70, 3 Lucy Davison CEN 11.84, 4 Broadfoot 11.87, 5 Jane Davidson ABN 11.98PV Rosie Brown EDI 2.27. LJ 1 Lucy Davison CEN 5.20/+1.1, 2 Cook 5.05w/+2.7, 3 Broadfoot 5.02w/+3.5. SP Davison 10.75JT Keira Waddell CHC 32.90.

U13G 100 1 Layla Zuill FIF 13.24w/+3.5 (1h1 13.73/-0.4), 2 Susanne Anderson EDI 13.49w, 3 Esther Watson EDI 13.68w. Ht: 1h3 Louise Conway PIT 13.66w/+2.9. 800 1 Amy Kirkpatrick CEN 2:26.14, 2 Katie Johnson EDI 2:26.52. 70H 1 Coirilidh Cook CEN 11.88w/+3.6 (1h1 12.03/+1.1), 2 Grace Brennan ELO 11.93w. HJ Rosie Sharples FVH 1.41. LJ 1 Katie Burr CEN 4.44/+0.5, 2 Anna Burnside LSW 4.42/+0.6. SP 1 Hannah Hamilton-Meikle CHC 8.84, 2 Iona Scanlan HAR 8.30. JT Emma Johnson EDI 14.44. 

 

14 Kilmarnock - West District Championships

100 Steven Beattie VPG 11.47. 400 Anthony Young KLB 48.75. 800 Callum Drummond SHT 1:58.65. 3000S Michael Houston ICL 10:08.06400H Martin Lipton KLB 52.84. HJ 1 David Smith GIF 2.13, 2 Ray Bobrownicki VPG 2.13, 3 Jack Lochans KLB 2.03, 4 Marcus Morton VPG 1.98. PV 1= Andrew Murphy KLB & David Mann SCU 4.30. LJ David Carpenter NAY 5.38/-2.6. DT Sam O'Kane KLB 37.57. 

U20M 100 Drew McIntyre ICL 11.53. 400 Lewis Brown CMB 48.50 (2016 5th)800 Aidan Gilbride EKI 1:58.65. 3000S Cameron Richardson CMB 10:00.26. 110H Euan Urquhart VPG 17.22/-3.3. HJ Chris Mackay GIF 1.88. PV Hamish Leeson BAN 3.37. LJ John Scanlan VPG 6.27/-0.2. DT Ciaran Johnson VPG 28.33. JT Johnson 30.82.

U17M 100 Fraser Angus KLM 11.58/-2.0. 400 Jamie Sturrock GIF 52.92. 800 Nikolai Gajic GIF 2:02.73. 100H Michael Cairns KLB 15.47/-5.0. 400H Sean Kennedy CMB 61.21. HJ Ethan Dear GIF 1.78. PV Adam Orr VPG 2.87. LJ Alessandro Schenini GIF 6.81/-0.2. SP Andrew Peck VPG 12.03. DT Peck 41.93. JT 1 Adam Boyle VPG 54.70, 2 Ruairidh Scott-Brown VPG 45.06.

U15B 100 Jamie Stevenson VPG 11.93/-2.5. 300 Scott Hannaway ICL 38.90. 800 Cameron Campbell SHT 2:10.86. 80H 1 Aaron Belkevitz VPG 12.66/-2.1, 2 Reuben Nairne GIF 12.67. HJ Jamie Tobin CMB 1.70. PV 1 Finlay Walker KLM 3.17, 2 Nairne 3.07. LJ Scott Brindley NAY 5.35/-1.7. SP Danny Gracie ANN 10.39. JT Fraser Lipp GIF 31.99.

U13B 100 George Harrand GAR 14.31/-3.8. 800 Harris Paterson GIF 2:26.21. 75H Ross Morgan WMS 12.95/-2.7. HJ Connor McNally VPG 1.30. LJ Matthew Ireland VPG 4.38/-1.8. SP Morgan 8.90. JT Alexander Crooks AYR 25.17.

w100 Chloe Lambert VPG 12.56. 400 Lambert 56.04. 800 Philippa Millage VPG 2:07.01. w3000S Claire Thompson VPG 11:54.51 (2016 3rd)HJ Nikki Manson GIF 1.81 (2016 lead) (10 AT)SP Katie Ord VPG 10.52. DT Jayne Kirkpatrick NTH 29.98. JT 1 Aileen Rennie EDI 39.50, 2 Manson 36.84.

U20W 100 Jenna Wrisberg GIF 12.29/-3.6. 400 1 Niamh Grahame GIF 57.70, 2 Roisin Smith AIR 57.73. 800 Sarah Eunson GIF 2:16.58. 3000S Alicia Paton CMB 13:23.58. 100H Ellie Fulton KLB 15.69/-2.7. 400H 1 Holly McArthur WMS 61.21 (2016 3rd) (10 ATU20), 2 Emily Craig WMS 64.71. HJ 1 Heather Baird GIF 1.61, 2 Fulton 1.61. LJ Rachel Alexander GIF 5.44w/+2.7 (5.17/+2.0). SP Holly Morgan VPG 9.56. DT Catrina Pringle ANN 27.16. JT Fulton 36.87.

U17W 100 Lauren Greig GSS 12.87/-2.4. 300 Nichola Brechany VPG 41.55. 800 Shelby Morrison ICL 2:16.93. 80H Jade Henry VPG 12.28/-2.4 (1h1 12.22/-0.2). 300H Dion Ingram LAW 48.26. HJ Christie McSkimming WMS 1.61. PV Evie Bartl KLM 2.67. LJ 1 Bessong Etchu GSS 5.50w/+3.7 (5.44/+1.4), 2 Megan Busby GIF 5.47/+2.0. SP Shona Crossan SHT 11.93. DT Crossan 29.32. JT 1 Bartl 37.30, 2 Charlotte Steele VPG 34.17.

U15G 100 Katie Reville NTH 13.24. 300 Eve Denholm GIF 42.44. 800 Laura Ferguson GSS 2:23.24. 75H Rachel Hunter LAW 12.29/-2.5. PV Sara Barbour KLM 2.17. LJ Beau Studholme CRL 4.95w/+3.1 (4.78/+1.7). SP 1 Hayley Berry LAW 9.99, 2 Alice Baxendale VPG 9.77. JT Kirsty Costello KLB 31.94.

U13G 100 Alyson Bell GIF 13.66/-3.6. 800 Anna Young SHT 2:31.69. 70H Erin Fraser GIF 13.12/-1.5. HJ 1 Abbey Orr VPG 1.45, 2 Jilly Leferbvre MDA 1.45, 3 Emily O'Shea KLM 1.40. LJ Holly Kirkwood VPG 4.27/-1.1. SP 1 Jennifer Dallas GIF 8.88, 2 Stella Coutts CMB 8.32. JT Dallas 18.01. 

(Note: Women's 3000S held at Grangemouth)

 

13 Grangemouth - East District Championships

200 1 Stephen Dunlop ABN 22.31/-1.4, 2 Greg Louden LSW 22.32. 1500 Aidan Thompson CEN 4:02.99. HCiaran Wright FVH 60.29.

U20M 200 Cmeron Tindle EDI 21.44/-1.5. 1500 1 Ben Greenwood PSH 3:56.52, 2 Sol Sweeney PSH 3:57.11, 3 Iain Davies CEN 3:58.80. HT Craig Mullins EDI 55.73.

U17M 200 Calum Henderson EDI 23.31/-0.8. 1500 Euan Boyle FIF 4:14.68. TJ Robbie Farquhar ABN 11.64. HT Cameron Sweeney EDI 39.98.

U15B 200 Craig Strachan BAN 23.67/-1.4. 1500 Joe Ewing EDI 4:30.07. HT Dylan Crane MON 39.82.

U13B 200 Alexander Poustie-Williamson EDI 27.28/-1.6. 1500 Harry Henriksen LSW 4:49.29. DT David Rose PSH 13.03.

w200 1 Alisha Rees EDI 24.01/-1.5 (2016 lead) (6 ATU20), 2 Stacey Downie EDI 25.06. w1500 Gemma Cormack ABN 4:35.55. TJ Gillian Cooke EDI 12.05w/+2.6 (11.57/+0.6). 

U20W 200 1 Kelsey Stewart ABN 25.01/-1.2, 2 Andrea Goodman DHH 25.48. 1500 Hannah Addison COR 4:32.54. TJ Hazel Shanley LIV 10.85/+0.5. HT 1 Natalie Robbins EDI 47.23, 2 Stephanie Fowler EDI 46.60 (2016 5th).

U17W 200 Catriona Laing CEN 25.85/-2.4. 1500 1 Rebecca Eggeling ABN 4:34.35, 2 Naomi Lang ABN 4:37.08, 3 Lauren Dickson LSW 4:43.08. TJ Frances Sealy BAN 10.28w/+2.8. HT Eva Clark EDI 41.03.

U15G 200 Jade Hutchison DNF 25.34/-1.9. 1500 Sarah Coutts PIT 4:52.66. HJ Michelle Blaikie LSW 1.53. TJ Ellie O'Hara EDI 10.35. DT Alix Fairley LIV 23.68. HT Fairley 32.36.

U13G 200 1 Layla Zuill FIF 27.53/-0.8, 2 Amy Kirkpatrick CEN 28.09, 3 Susanne Anderson EDI 28.22. 1500 Emma Johnson EDI 4:57.90. DT Iona Scanlan HAR 16.93.

 

13 Kilmarnock - West District Championships

200 Anthony Young KLB 22.25/+0.0. 1500 Callum Matthews KLB 4:03.95. TJ Mahad Ahmed SHT 14.37 (2016 4th).

U20M 200 Greg Kelly EKI 22.42/+1.6. 1500 Cameron Richardson CMB 4:10.48. TJ David Wilson VPG 13.26. HT Ben Main SHT 52.64.

U17M 200 Fraser Angus EKI 22.44/+0.0. 1500 Jamie Sturrock GIF 4:15.52. TJ Aidan Quinn GSS 13.88. HT 1 Andrew Costello KLB 55.20, 2 Andrew Peck VPG 48.48.

U15B 200 Jamie Stevenson VPG 23.42/+0.4. 1500 Hamish Armitt GIF 4:25.84. TJ Miraji Ahmed GSS 12.69. DT Danny Gracie ANN 32.49. HT Gracie 27.11.

U13B 200 George Harrand GAR 27.78/+0.0. 1500 Gregor Campbell SHT 4:57.68. DT Ben Chatham VPG 16.41.

w200 Chloe Lambert VPG 24.86/+1.7. w1500 Stacie Taylor KLM 4:36.65. TJ Carolyn Harvey AYR 11.43 (2016 2nd)HT Rachel Hunter SHB 58.78 (2016 2nd).

U20W 200 Cara-Jay Murdoch LAR 25.73/+0.0. 1500 Laura Stark KLB 4:36.11. TJ Shona Ross KLB 10.71. HT Mia Shepherd KLB 39.77.

U17W 200 Lauren Greig GSS 25.72/+0.2. 1500 Shelby Morrison ICL 4:41.29. TJ Kara Dobbie GSS 10.81. HT Heather Fawcett KLB 50.18.

U15G 200 1 Katie Reville NTH 25.80/+1.0, 2 Eve Denholm GIF 26.29, 3 Emily Miller CMB 26.40. 1500 Kate Richardson GIF 4:49.30. HJ Beau Studholme CRL 1.60. TJ Cara Fairgrieve GSS 9.69. DT 1 Alice Baxendale VPG 30.92, 2 Hayley Berry LAW 26.57. HT 1 Kirsty Costello KLB 48.51, 2 Shannon Waldron LAW 39.81.

U13G 200 1 Alyson Bell GIF 27.07/+0.0, 2 Niamh Smith GIF 28.07, 3 Emily Rooney GSS 28.14. 1500 Valencia Wright VPG 5:10.12. DT Amy Kennedy CMB 24.11.

 

13 Clovis CA, USA - Mountain West Championships

800 4h1 Josh Kerr NMX 1:52.89q. LJ 1 Allan Hamilton NMX 7.63w/+2.7 (7.62/+1.1).

 

13 Lincoln NE, USA - Big 10 Championships

HT 3 Nick Percy NEB 65.94.

 

13 Tallahassee FL, USA - Atlantic Coast Conference Championships

1500 2h3 Neil Gourley VTU 3:48.19Q.

 

12 Orlando FL, USA - American Athletic Conference Championships

10000 1 Luke Traynor TUL 30:39.59.

 

11 Brighton - Brighton Phoenix Open Meeting

800 2 Ben Greenwood PSH-U20 1:49.5 (PB) (2016 5th).

 

11 Eton - West London Pole Vault Invitational

wPV 1 Henrietta Paxton BIR 3.91.

 

11 Loughborough - Loughborough v Army v Police v Notts Univ

w400 2 Lynsey Sharp EDI 54.43 (PB) (2016 3rd).

 

10 Linwood - DunRen Open Meeting

U13B LJ Aidan Brindley NAY 4.57.

U13G LJ Ellie Davidson VPG 4.38.

 

8 Aberdeen - Scottish Women's League

100 Alisha Rees ABN 11.83/+0.7 (2016 lead)400 Kelsey Stewart ABN 55.08. 800 Jade McLaren ABN 2:10.92. LJ Gillian Cooke EDI 5.54/-0.2. TJ Cooke 11.91/+1.0. SP Michelle Durbidge TF 11.83. DT 1 Durbidge 36.85, 2 Erin Runcie ABN-U20 34.16 (2016 5th). HT 1 Natalie Robbins EDI-U20 48.28 (2016 3rd) (19 AT), 2 Stephanie Fowler EDI-U20 46.23 (2016 4th), 3 Heather Fawcett TW-U20 44.70 (2016 5th)JT 1 Thora Cant EDI-U20 38.84 (2016 4th) (10 ATU20), 2 Paula Murray TF 37.39, 3 Mary Flockhart LOT-U20 34.07.

U17W 300H Kate MacKay ABN 46.88.

U15G 200 Jade Hutchison FV 24.91/+1.2 (4 ATU15). 75H Kate Sharkey FV 11.97/-0.2. HJ Carmen Neat ABN 1.61. SP 1 Lucy Davison FV 10.37, 2 Hayley Berry TW 9.78. DT 1 Rachel MacLennan LOT 26.61, 2 Berry 26.06.

U13G 200 Niamh Smith TW 28.10/+0.9. 800 1 Anna Dalgleish TF 2:22.8, 2 Emma Johnson EDI 2:23.2. LJ Olivia Wilson FV 4.35/-0.5. SP Vivian Duruh TW 9.71.

 

8 Grangemouth - Scottish Athletics League

Div 1 100 Ryan Oswald ABN 11.24/-1.2200 Dylan Ali KLB 22.50/-3.5, 2 Liam Fotheringham ARB-U20 22.60. 400 Ali 48.94. 800 1 Tom Watson CEN 1:53.84, 2 Cameron Steven LSW-U20 1:55.99. 3000S Michael Wright CEN 9:54.2 (2016 3rd). 400H Daniel Rees BAN 55.26. HJ Ryan Hewitson ABN 1.98. LJ Jordan Charters LSW 6.60/-1.5. TJ Sam Lyon ABN 13.81w/+2.8, 2 Aidan Quinn SHT-U17 13.38/+2.0. SP Michael Downie ARB 13.56 (2016 4th). HT Craig Mullins EDI-U20 48.31. JT 1 Downie 51.52 (2016 4th), 2 Bobby Crossan KLB-U20 45.62.

Team Result: 1 ABN 390, 2 CEN 286, 3 LSW 248, 4 ARB 243, 5 EDI 235, 6= SHT & VPG 172, 8 KLB 80.

Div 2 100 Craig Knowles COR 11.23/-1.0 (2016 5th)HJ Lewis McGuire PIT-U20 2.01. PV Dylan Thomson PIT-U17 3.60. TJ Robert Graham ICL 13.71w/+3.7. SP Ciaran Wright FVH 13.46 (2016 5th)HT Wright 61.85 (2016 4th(16 AT previous best 59.18)

Team Result: 1 INV 334, 2 PIT 288, 3 ICL 247, 4 FVH 234, 5 WMS 167, 6 COR 162, 7 CLY 50, - GIF 0.

 

8 Kilmarnock - Ayrshire County Championships

wHJ Ellie Fulton KLB-U20 1.70 (2016 5th).

 

8 Newham - Open Meeting

w100 4rB Libby Clegg CHN 12.47/-0.3 (2016 4th).

 

8 Stourport - Midland League

HT 1 Ross Douglas CHN 55.55 (2016 5th).

 

7 Eton, Eng - British Athletics League Premiership

400 4 Grant Plenderleith SHF 47.39 (2016 2nd)3000 1 Ben Stevenson LPL 8:15.13 (2016 3rd)3000S 8 Andrew Lawler SHB 9:49.55 (2016 2nd)110H 5 Jack Lawrie WDF 14.87/+1.6 (2016 2nd)400H 3 Lawrie 50.85 (2016 lead) (7 AT previous best 51.52), 5 Martin Lipton LPL 52.20 (2016 2nd); 2B Ewan Dyer WDF 52.99 (2016 3rd)HJ 3 David Smith SHB 2.20, 8 Jack Lochans WDF 2.00. LJ 3 James McLachlan SHB 7.43/+1.6 (2016 2nd), 5 Jordan Charters SAL 7.28/+0.2. DT 4 Angus McInroy SHB 50.03 (2016 2nd)HT 3 Andy Frost WDF 66.25 (2016 3rd)JT 1 Greg Millar BIR 67.52.

 

7 Watford, Eng - British Athletics League Division 1

400 4 Greg Louden GLA 47.72 (2016 3rd), 5 Krishawn Aitken ENF 48.61. 400H 4 Connor Henderson GLA 54.33 (2016 4th)3000S 2 Michael Deason GLA 9:35.82 (2016 lead). HJ 1 Ray Bobrownicki GLA 2.15 (2016 3rd)LJ 2 David Martin GLA 7.40/-1.3 (2016 3rd). HT 4 Steve Whyte TVH 50.01. JT 3 David Sketchley HRW 55.93 (2016 2nd). 

Team Result: 1 Thames Valley 339, 2 Southampton 316, 3 Enfield & Haringey 295, 4 Blackheath 273, 5 Basingstoke 267.5, 6 Herne Hill 263, 7 Harrow 212.5, 8 Glasgow City 186.

 

7 Cardiff, Wal - British Athletics League Division 2

TJ 1 Chukwudi Onyia KNT 14.64/+1.9. DT 8 Andy Wheble K&T 38.16 (2016 5th)

 

7 Belfast, NI - International Meeting

100 5 Stephen Dunlop ABN 10.94/-0.1 (2016 lead). 200 2 Cameron Tindle EDI 21.42/-0.3. 800 3 Cameron Boyek SHL 1:49.41 (2016 4th).

w100 2 Jill Cherry VPG 12.34/-0.2 (2016 2nd), 4 Chloe Lambert VPG 12.46, 5 Beth Dobbin EDI 12.51. w800 1 Katy Brown STW 2:04.05 (2016 3rd), 8 Erin McIlveen VPG 2:08.29. w400H 4 Mhairi Patience VPG 59.99.

 

7 Chula Vista CA, USA

wDT 5 Kirsty Law SAL 55.42.

 

7 Eagle Rock CA, USA - Occidental Invitational

800 1 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:47.42.

 

7 Lincoln NE, USA - Nebraska Invitational

DT 1 Nick Percy NEB 59.08. HT 1 Percy 67.85 (2016 2nd) (7 AT previous best 67.56).

 

7 Lisse, NED - Specke Trophy

w100H 3 Heather Paton BIR 14.21/-0.9 (2016 lead).

 

7 Middelfart, DEN - Lillebaelt Half Marathon

HM 3 Andrew Douglas ICL 69:01. wHM 2 Hayley Haining KLB 78:51, 3 Leslie Pirie VPG 81:53.

 

7 Oxford - Oxford v Cambridge

400H 1 Alastair Stanley C 55.48.

w100H 1 Caroline Hilley C 14.90 (2016 2nd). w400H 1 Hilley 62.28 (2016 3rd).

 

7 Princeton NJ, USA - Ivy League Championships

w800 4r1 Kathryn Gillespie HRV 2:12.54.

 

7 Wishaw - Law & District Festival Open

wHJ Emma Canning WMS-U20 1.65.  U13G SP Vivien Duruh LAW 9.29.

 

6 Doha, QAT - IAAF Diamond League

w3000 10 Eilish McColgan 8:43.27 (2016 lead) (5 AT previous best 8:47.79). w400H 1 Eilidh Doyle 54.53 (2016 lead).

 

6 Edinburgh (Silverknowes) - Run & Become 5k, incorporating Scottish Championships

5kRd 1 Mark Mitchell FOR 14:32, 2 Dermot Cummins COR 14:42, 3 Cameron Milne CEN 14:44, 4 Marc Austin VPG 14:49, 5 Scott Stirling EUH 14:50, 6 Jamie Crowe CEN 14:52, 7 Craig Ruddy ICL 14:53, 8 Jonathan Glen ICL-U20 14:56, 9 Neil Renault EDI 14:56, 10 Bryan Mackie EDI 14:57, 11 Aidan Thompson CEN-U20 14:59 ... 16 Elisha de Mello EUH-U20 15:03, 18 Iain Davies CEN-U20 15:08, 20 George Goodwin STU-U20 15:12, 25 James Donald DHH-U17 15:19.

w5kRd 1 Madeleine Murray EDI 16:07, 2 Morag MacLarty CEN 16:31, 3 Jennifer Wetton CEN 16:34, 4 Stephanie Pennycook FIF-U20 16:34, 5 Annabel Simpson FIF-U20 16:40, 6 Nicola Gauld ABN 16:47, 7 Rachael Dunn EDI 16:56 ... 9 Gillian Black VPG-U20 17:09. 

 

4 Grangemouth - Open Graded Meeting

400 Anthony Young KLB 48.68.

U15B 300 Michael Girdler MFT 39.49.

U15G 300 5mx Emily Miller CMB 42.48. SP Lucy Davison CEN 9.99.

 

4 Troon - Troon Tortoises 10k

w10kRd 1 Lesley Chisholm GAR 36:24.

 

3 Stretford, Eng - BMC Gold Standard Races

w800 3 Philippa Millage VPG 2:06.49.

 

30 Apr - 2 May - Bedford, Eng - British Universities Championships

800 1 Jake Wightman 1:48.04 (2016 2nd), 3s1 Jamie Williamson U20 1:54.48. JT 2 Greg Millar 68.42 (1q 69.12 (2016 lead) (4 AT previous best 69.07)).

w200 2 Beth Dobbin 24.77/+1.2 (1s3 24.64/-0.2, 1h6 24.31/+1.2 (2016 2nd)). w800 1 Mhairi Hendry 2:05.02, 2 Kelsey Stewart U20 2:09.69. w1500 3 Stephanie Pennycook 4:26.95. w5000 6 Annabel Simpson U20 17:16.33. w400H 3 Mhairi Patience 59.75 (2016 lead) (13 AT previous best 60.67), 5 Anna Nelson 62.93 (2016 2nd). wPV 1q Anna Gordon U20 3.60. wLJ 2q Rachel Alexander U20 5.51w/+3.2 (12f 4.75/+1.5). wTJ 8 Rachel Dinsdale 11.24/+0.4 (2016 4th), 9 Ellen Robertson 11.19/+1.2. wDT 6 Dionne Milne U20 43.57 (2016 2nd) (7 ATU20).

 

2 Cheltenham - Brewer Games

w100H Heather Paton BIR 14.0.

 

2 Grimsby - Open Graded Meeting

wPV Caroline Adams GIF 3.40.

 

1 Aberdeen - Grampian League, East Division

400H Daniel Rees BAN 55.94 (2016 lead)U15-800 Harry Hall ABN 2:04.54.

U15G HJ Carmen Neat ABN 1.60.

 

1 Grangemouth - Youth Development League Northern Premier East

U20M 100 1 Sandy Wilson TE 11.19w/+3.4. 200 1 Cameron Tindle TE 21.26/+2.0. 400 2 Kuda Tapatapa TE 49.80. 800 1 Cameron Steven TE 1:56.28. 110H 2 Howard Bell TE 15.06w/+4.8, 3 Taylor Roy KG 15.14w. PV 1 Craig Moriarty KG 3.65. LJ 2 Henry Clarkson TE 6.74/+1.9. TJ 1 Clarkson 13.76w/+2.2, 2 David Wilson TG 13.15w/+3.1. HT 1 Craig Mullins TE 57.65, 2 Ben Main TG 53.31. 4x400 1 TE 3:25.51.

U17M 100 1 Cameron Caldwell TE 11.46/+0.8. 100H 2 Michael Dennis TE 14.53w/+2.3. PV 1 Dylan Thomson KG 3.65. SP 1 Andrew Peck TG 12.79. DT 1 Peck 44.64. HT 1 Andrew Costello TG 56.49. 4x400 1 KG 3:44.55.

U20W 100 1 Jenna Wrisberg TG 12.18/+1.0 (2016 lead), 2 Andrea Goodman KG 12.52. 200 1 Goodman 25.58/+1.2. 400 1 Niamh Grahame TG 58.48. 800 1 Hannah Addison TE 2:14.67. 1500 1 Erin Wallace TG-U17 4:39.73. 3000 1 Gillian Black TG 10:07.99. 100H 1 Katie Patullo KG 14.83w/+2.8. 1500S 1 Ailsa Cruickshank KG 5:47.67. DT 2 Bevhan Trevis TE 33.94 (2016 5th)HT 1 Natalie Robbins TE 46.73 (2016 3rd), 2 Stephanie Fowler TE 45.32 (2016 4th)JT 1 Lisa O'Neill KG 39.49. 4x100 1 TE 49.54. 4x400 1 TG 3:59.88.

U17W 100 1 Sarah Malone TE 12.51w/+3.1, 2 Amy Donaghy TG 12.69w. 300 1 Sophie Haldane TG 42.15. 800 1 Lauren Dickson TE 2:19.67. 1500 1 Dickson 4:46.84. 3000 1 Jessica McLeod TE 10:26.82. 80H 1 Jade Henry TG 11.60w/+4.6. 300H 1 Haldane 46.55. 1500S 1 Louise McCullagh KG 5:30.10, 2 Isabel Strathdee TE 5:32.86. PV 1 Alana Dunsmore KG 2.90. TJ 1 Robyn Taylor  TG 10.52w/+2.4, 2 Bryony Patterson TE 10.46w/+3.5. SP 2 Shona Crossan TG 12.36. HT 1 Heather Fawcett TG 49.30, 2 Emma Rae KG 48.67. 4x100 1 TE 50.91. 4x300 1 TG 2:54.12.

Team Result 1 Team Edinburgh 735, 2 Team Glasgow 694, 3 Kingdom Athletics 642.5, 4 Gateshead 556.5, 5 Leeds 553, 6 York 543.

 

1 Derby, Eng - Youth Development League Midland North/East

U20M TJ 1 Edward Barbour AMB 13.33.

 

1 Doncaster, Eng - Youth Development League Northern East 1

U17M 100H 1 Matthew Chandler TFV 14.2.

U20W 100H 1 Kelsey Campbell TFV 15.5.

U17W 300 1 Catriona Laing TFV 42.2.

Team Result 1 Team Forth Valley 646, 2 Sheffield & Dearne 592, 3 Kingston upon Hull 495, 4 South of Humber 448, 5 Doncaster 416, Hawks 381.

 

1 Eton, Eng - Youth Development League Southern Premier

U20M LJ 1 Ben McGuire SHB 6.82. SP 1 George Evans SHB 17.17 (3 ATU20)DT 1 Evans 56.89.

 

1 Plymouth, Eng - Youth Development League Midland South West

U20M JT 3 Jack Moncur EXE 47.41.

 

1 Stanford CA, USA - Payton Jordan Invitational

800 3 Guy Learmonth 1:47.08 (2016 lead). 1500 4rB Josh Kerr 3:42.39, 8rB Neil Gourley 3:42.70 (2016 3rd)5000 2 Andrew Butchart 13:18.96 (2016 lead) (3 AT -previous best 13:29.49), 2rD Luke Traynor 14:04.16 (2016 3rd)10000 18 Luke Caldwell 28:45.82 (2016 lead)LJ 2 Allan Hamilton 7.54/+0.6.

w5000 4 Laura Whittle 15:08.58 (2016 lead) (5 AT - previous best 15:20.92), 5 Eilish McColgan 15:09.94 (2016 2nd) (6 AT -previous best 15:44.62),12 Beth Potter 15:28.32 (2016 3rd) (9 AT previous best 15:36.49), 8rB Sarah Inglis 15:48.66 (2016 4th) (12 AT - previous best 15:49.89)

 

1 Vancouver BC, CAN - Vancouver Marathon

wMar 3 Ellie Greenwood 2:45.21 (2016 3rd).

APRIL 2016

30 Des Moines IA, USA - Drake Relays

DT 1 Nick Percy NEB 57.14. HT 4 Percy 62.02.

 

30 Starkville MS, USA - Jace Locoste Invite

JT 13 Angus Sinclair ULL 46.47 (2016 5th).

 

30 Tranent - East Lothian Open Meeting

w200 4r2mx Stacey Downie EDI 24.75/+0.2.

U17W TJ 1 Tarryn Wood ELO 10.55. DT 1 Rebecca Porter HER 32.66.

U15 TJ 1 Ellie O'Hara EDI 10.19. JT 1 Keira Waddell CHC 30.45.

U13G 1500 4mx Emma Johnson EDI 4:54.41 (7 ATU13).

 

29 Crownpoint, Glasgow - Night of 10000s and Scottish Championships

10000 1 William Mackay ABN/Eng 30:36.89, 2 Stuart Gibson CAM 30:45.44 (2016 2nd), 3 Michael Deason SHT 30:52.77 (2016 4th), 4 Douglas Selman COR 30:59.94 (2016 5th), 5 Calum McKenzie COR 31:07.41, 6 Mark Pollard ICL 31:27.22.

w10000 1 Jennifer Wetton CEN 35:07.44 (2016 3rd), 2 Alexandra Lamond CAM 36:56.70 (2016 4th), 3 Michelle Sandison SPR 37:00.48 (2016 5th).

 

27 Wishaw - North Lanarkshire Open Meeting

U15G SP Hayley Berry LAW 9.80.

 

27 London (Lee Valley), Eng - Sprints Evening

100 6 James McLachlan NRW 10.99/+0.3 (2016 lead).

 

27 Loughborough, Eng - Charnwood AC Open

HT Ross Douglas CHN 53.02 (2016 4th).

 

24 Ayr - U17 Track and Field Challenge

U17M HT Andrew Costello KLB 58.63.

U17W HT Heather Fawcett KLB 50.31 (6 ATU17-3k).

Team Result: 1 Ayr 181, 2 Giffnock 169, 3 Edinburgh 160, 4 North Lanarkshire 147, 5 Central 142, 6 Kilbarchan 88, 7 Falkirk 36. 

 

24 Ayr - UK Youth Development League Scottish Div 1 (U15/U13)

U15B 200/400 Billy Doyle PIT 24.73/38.62. 80H Cameron Keelan PIT 12.43/-0.6. 4x100 EDI 49.48.

U13B 75H Cameron Forbes EDI 13.21/+0.1. 4x100 EDI 54.79.

U15G 300 Emma Mailer CEN 42.24. (B) Niamh Edgar EDI 43.55. HJ Emma Barbour GIF 1.57. SP Lucy Davison CEN 10.26. HT Kirsty Costello KLB 49.06 (2 ATU15)JT Costello 31.58. 4x100 CEN 52.10.

U13G 75 Alyson Bell 10.37/+0.3. 150 Niamh Smith GIF 21.05/-0.3. 800 1 Katie Johnson EDI 2:28.34, 2 Amy Kirkpatrick CEN 2:29.25. 1200 Emma Johnson EDI 3:52.04 (6 ATU13)LJ Bell 4.39w/+2.8. SP 1 Jennifer Dallas GIF 8.77, 2 Stella Coutts NL 8.24. 4x100 GIF 54.60.

Team Result: 1 EDI 720, 2 CEN 600.5, 3 GIF 591.5, 4 NL 504, 5 PIT 463.5, 6 AYR 411, 7 FVH 311.5, 8 KLB 299.

 

24 Dundee - U17 Track & Field Challenge

U17M 100H Joel McFarlane ARB 14.3. 

Team Result: 1 Island Select 233, 2 INV 209, 3 ABN 180, 4 ARB 110, 5 DHH 101, 6 BAN 98, 7 Team North 77, 8 Montrose/Perth 49.

 

24 Dundee - UK Youth Development League North East Division (U15/U13)

U15B 100 Craig Strachan BAN 11.5. 200 Strachan 23.5. 80H 1 Strachan 12.1, 2 Alexander Mackay 12.5. SP Finbar Dunne INV 12.74. HT Matt Macfarlane INV 44.93.

U13B 800 1 Duncan Macdonald INV 2:22.8, 2 Lewis Watt ABN 2:23.6. HJ William Hodi TNH 1.53.

U15G 75H Rachel Broadfoot DHH 12.2. LJ Broadfoot 4.99. HT Rachel MacLennan INV 36.26.

Team Result: 1 INV 598, 2 Island Select 557, 3 ABN 448, 4 North 395, 5 DHH 332, 6 BAN 320, 7 Montrose/Perth 300, 8 ARB 288.

 

24 Kilmarnock - U17 Track and Field Challenge

U17M 200 Fraser Angus AYR 22.66/-2.5. HT Andrew Peck VPG 45.13.

U17W 80H Jade Henry VPG 11.67/+0.4. SP Shona Crossan SHT 11.25.

 

24 Kilmarnock - UK Youth Development League Scottish Div 2 (U15/U13)

U13B 1500 Harry Henriksen LSW 4:55.03. 75H Ben Chatham VPG 13.46/-0.2. HJ Connor McNally VPG 1.45.

U15G DT 1 Alice Baxendale VPG 32.02, 2 Hayley Berry SL 27.09. HT Shannon Waldron SL 38.91.

U13G 150 1 Joanne Welch LOT 20.66/+0.0, 2 Anna Burnside LSW 20.67, 3 Skye Turner VPG 20.89.

Team Result: 1 KLM 621, 2 SL 546.5, 3 VPG 516.5, 4 ELO 465.5, 5 CLY 435, 6 LSW 405, 7 ED 352.5, 8 SHT 332.

 

24 London, Eng - London Marathon (including Scottish Championships)

Elite Men 1 Eliud Kipchoge (KEN) 2:03:05 ... 8 Callum Hawkins KLB 2:10:52 (4 AT), 12 Tsegai Tewelde SHT 2:12:23 (8 AT), 14 Derek Hawkins LDS 2:12:57 (9 AT), 18 Robbie Simpson DEE 2:15:38 (20 AT).

Elite Women 1 Jemima Sumgong (KEN) 2:22:58 ... 18 Freya Ross EDI 2:37:52, - Susan Partridge LDS DNF.

Mass Men 15 Neil Renault EDI 2:23:36, 17 Patryk Gierjatowicz HBT 2:24:05, 28 Kyle Greig FOR 2:25:27, 51 Michael Wright CEN 2:28:36, 66 Jeremy Rossiter S&L 2:29:47.

Mass Women 8 Lesley Pirie VPG 2:41:13, 14 Gemma Rankin KLB 2:46:48, 18 Rose Nicholson (Eng) HBT 2:48:26, 53 Marie Baxter GRR 2:57:42, 66 Katie Jones (Eng) FIF 2:58:27.

Scottish Championship: Men - 1 Callum Hawkins, 2 Tsegai Tewelde, 3 Derek Hawkins. Women - 1 Freya Ross, 2 Lesley Pirie, 3 Gemma Rankin.

 

24 Grantham, Eng - Lincs T&F League

DT Stuart Smith BOS 45.83 (2016 2nd).

 

23-24 Street, Eng - Somerset Schools Combined Events Championships

U18M Dec 2 Cal MacLennan EDI-U20 5,882 (11.97/-0.6, 6.01/-1.0, 11.88, 1.75, 50.33; 17.07/-0.5, 28.12, 3.30, 42.01, 4:35.97).

U18W Hep 2 Holly McArthur WMS-U17 4,965 (15.31/-2.9, 1.58, 11.11, 25.66/+0.0; 5.16/-0.3, 32.55, 2:14.82) (Scottish U18 best). (The U17 record is 4654 over the traditional U17 events; the U18 events include a 100H rather than a 80H; The previous best by an U18 was Alice Lennox 4900 points).

 

23 Crathie - Run Balmoral 10k

w10kRd 1 Jennifer Wetton CEN 36:20, 2 Nicola Gauld ABN 36:45.

 

23 Durham NC, USA - Duke Invitational

5000 4 Adam Craig UMO 14:25.16 (2016 3rd).

 

23 Lawrence KS, USA - Kansas Relays

DT 2 Nick Percy NEB 60.52 (Scottish record) (Series: 60.52, 58.28, 57.84, Foul, 59.52, 58.33) (betters Scottish record of 60.49 set on 9 April).

 

23 Loughborough, Eng - Open Meeting

110H 3 David Feeney AMB 14.42/+1.7 (2016 lead).

w100H 3 Heather Paton BIR 14.26/+0.2 (2016 lead). 

 

23 Norman OK, USA - John Jacobs Invitational

w3000S 1 Stacie Taylor TUL 10:44.84 (2016 lead).

 

23 Pullman WA, USA - Washington State v Washington

PV 1 Jax Thoirs WAS 4.82. LJ 3 Thoirs 6.94w/+2.6.

 

23 Waco TX, USA - Michael Johnson Classic

w1500 1 Lennie Waite RGE 4:21.28.

 

22 Gainesville FL, USA - Tom Jones Invitational

HJ 1 Allan Smith SHB 2.16, 6 Lewis McGuire SHB 1.97, 7 Robert Ferguson LSW 1.97.

 

22 La Jolla CA, USA - Triton Invitational

wDT 17 Kirsty Law SAL 56.01 (2016 lead).

 

21 Chula Vista CA, USA - Chula Vista Throws Meeting

wDT 3 Kirsty Law SAL 54.41 (2016 lead).

 

20 Aberdeen - Aberdeen AAC Club Championships

w3000 1rB Naomi Lang ABN-U17 9:59.09mx.

 

20 Watford - Open Graded Meeting

w400 3rD Jodie Leslie BED 55.49mx (2016 4th)w3000 10 Laura Whittle RSC 9:04.75mx. (2016 3rd)

 

19 Linwood - DunRen Open

1500 1 Adam Scott FIF-U17M 4:04.86, 5 Shelby Morrison ICL-U17W 4:37.98, 8 Lily Jane Evans-Haggerty VPG-U15G 4:48.83. 3000 1 Jonathan Glen ICL 8:52.98, 5 Madeleine Murray EDI 9:13.48 (2016 3rd). U15G HT 1 Kirsty Costello KLB 48.67 (3 ATU15).

 

18 Boston MA, USA - Boston Marathon

wMar 39 Holly Rees BTR-U23 2:58:26 (2:54:57 chip) (2016 lead).

 

17 Meadowbank - Scottish Women's League

100 1 Selina Henderson FV-U20 12.24w, 2 Cara-Jay Murdoch TW-U20 12.35. 400 1 Kelsey Stewart ABN-U20 54.41 (2016 2nd), 2 Stacey Downie EDI 56.37, 3 Niamh Grahame TW-U20 58.12, 4 Maria Akunna TF-U20 58.48. 1500 Rebecca Eggeling ABN-U17 4:39.24. 100H 1 Catriona Pennet ABN 14.72w, 2 Katie Patullo TF-U20 14.85w, 3 Iona Menzies TW-U20 15.52w, 4 Niamh Guest PIT-U20 15.60w, 5 Kelsey Campbell FV-U20 15.99w. 400H Menzies 68.44. HJ Ellie Fulton TW-U20 1.66. LJ 1 Faye Nicholson LOT 5.56, 2 Ellie McGinty EDI-U20 5.42. TJ Gillian Cooke EDI 11.86/+2.0. SP 1 Mhairi Porterfield VPG 12.77, 2 Michelle Durbidge TF 12.36 (2016 3rd)DT 1 Durbidge 37.17 (2016 3rd), 2 Erin Runcie ABN-U20 33.61. HT 1 Porterfield 48.86 (2016 2nd), 2 Natalie Robbins EDI-U20 46.66 (2016 3rd), 3 Stephanie Fowler EDI-U20 44.23 (2016 4th), 4 Heather Fawcett TW-U17 41.16 (2016 5th), 5 Zoe Yule FV-U20 37.93, 6 Mia Shepherd TW-U20 37.51. JT 1 Lisa O'Neill PIT-U20 38.98, 2 Thora Cant EDI-U20 37.27 (2016 4th), 3 Fulton 37.21 (2016 5th), 4 Paula Murray TF 36.94. 4x100 EDI 48.88.

U17W 100 Sarah Malone EDI 12.48w/+3.3. 300 Catriona Laing FV 41.63. 80H 1 Jade Henry VPG 11.65w/+3.9, 2 Alix Still ABN 12.11w, 3 Bethany McAndrew PIT 12.18w, 1rB Grace Carter ABN 12.20w. 300H 1 Sophie Haldane TW 46.40, 2 Rachel Fergusson EDI 48.38. HJ 1 Kate MacKay ABN 1.62, 2 Julia Rambukkana EDI 1.62. LJ 1 McAndrew 5.40, 2 Megan Busby TW 5.37. TJ 3 Bryony Patterson 10.37. JT Charlotte Steele VPG 33.22.

U15G 200 Jade Hutchison FV 25.75w/+4.9. 800 Kate Richardson TW 2:21.35. 75H 1 Katie Sharkey FV 11.58w/+4.4, 2 Jane Davidson ABN 12.03w. SP Hayley Berry TW 10.02. JT Kirsty Costello TW 32.50. 4x100 1 FV 51.19, 2 EDI 52.39.

U13G 100 Alyson Bell TW 13.03w/+2.5. 200 1 Niamh Smith TW 28.23w/+6.7. LJ 1 Rebecca Grieve EDI 4.58, 2 Holly Kirkwood VPG 4.40. SP Jennifer Dallas TW 9.07. 4x100 TW 55.88.

 

17 Kirkwall - Orkney Open Meeting

U20W 100 (mx) 2 Taylah Spence ORK 12.0w/+5.8.

 

17 Exeter, Eng - Ken Trickey Open

U20M JT 2 Jack Moncur EXE 47.74 (2016 3rd).

 

17 London (Lee Valley) - Inter-Club Challenge

U20M 110H 3 Tom Chandler CEN 15.6/+1.2.

w100H 1 Caroline Hilley ACH 15.34/+1.9 (2016 lead). w400H 3 Hilley 64.67 (2016 lead).

 

17 Loughborough - Alan Bertram Memorial

HT Mark Dry WDF 76.26 (2016 lead)wHT 3 Myra Perkins FVH 59.75 (2016 lead).

 

16 Meadowbank - Forth Valley League

U15G JT Keira Waddell CHC 32.48. 

 

16 Bedford, Eng - Southern League

DT 1 Steve Whyte TVH 40.46 (2016 3rd)HT 2 Whyte 46.56 (2016 4th).

w200 1 Jodie Leslie BED 24.60w/+2.2. w400 1 Leslie 56.06 (2016 5th).

 

16 Lewisburg PA, USA - Bucknell Bison Outdoor Classic

5000 1 Neil Gourley VTU 14:02.40 (2016 2nd).

 

16 New Haven CT, USA - Harvard v Yale

w800 5 Kathryn Gillespie HRV 2:12.56.

 

14-15 Azusa CA, USA - Brian Clay Invitational

1500 1 Josh Kerr NMX-U20 3:42.09 (2016 2nd) (3 ATU20); 15rC Stuart Ferguson LAM 3:50.79. LJ 2 Allan Hamilton NMX 7.88/+1.8 (2016 lead) (2 AT).

w5000 14 Rhona Auckland NMX 17:00.65 (2016 4th).

 

14-15 Norwalk CA, USA - Mt.SAC Relays

w800 9 Emily Dudgeon EDI 2:06.21. w1500 16 Lennie Waite RGE 4:20.92 (2016 4th).

 

13 Livingston - Open Graded Meeting

U20M SP Murdo Masterson UNA 13.86.

w800 5rB Hannah Addison 2:15.03mx. wJT Thora Cant ORK 34.82.

U15G 300 5rA Iona McDonald LIV 43.12mx, 6rA Rebecca Calder LIV 43.37mx, 3rB Phoebe Angus FVH 43.30mx. JT Keira Waddell CHC 33.03.

 

10 Livingston - Scottish Athletics Throws Grand Prix

SP Sinclair Patience UNA 15.04 (2016 lead)JT 1 Remi Caudoux KLB 54.71, 2 Chris Smith ARB-V40 52.78 (2016 lead).

U20 DT George Evans INV 54.03.

U17M DT 1 Andrew Peck VPG 43.42, 2 Andrew Bowsher INV 37.56. HT Andrew Costello KLB 57.21x. JT Patrick Dunne INV 48.93.

U15B SP Finbar Dunne INV 12.72. DT Dunne 37.46. HT Matt MacFarlane INV 44.53x. .

wSP Mhairi Porterfield VPG 12.92. wDT Zoe Yule KLB-U20 34.48 (2016 4th) wJT Aileen Rennie EDI 40.88 (2016 2nd).

U17W SP Shona Crossan KLB 11.78. DT 1 Crossan 32.01, 2 Rebecca Porter PIT 30.78. JT Charlotte Steele VPG 34.54.

U15G DT Hayley Berry LAW 25.58. JT Keira Waddell CHC 33.25.

U13G SP Amy Kennedy CMB 8.18. DT Kennedy 21.35.

(Note: x It is understood that the hammer event took place with both cage gates open. This is contrary to UKA/IAAF Rules and makes the performances unacceptable for rankings).

 

10 Meadowbank - Edinburgh & Lothian Trials

LJ Henry Clarkson LSW 6.80/+1.3.

U17M 100H 1 Michael Dennis EDI 14.58/-1.2, 2 Blair Grant EDI 14.59.

U13B 75H Cameron Forbes EDI 13.28/-1.5.

wPV Hannah Lawler EDI 3.40. wTJ Gillian Cooke EDI 12.02/+1.3  (2016 lead).

U17W TJ Bryony Patterson LSW 10.47/+1.5.

U15G 300 Iona McDonald LIV 43.17. 800 Hannah Little EDI 2:23.30. 75H Ellie O'Hara EDI 12.38/+0.1. TJ O'Hara 10.07/+1.4.

U13G 800 Emma Johnson EDI 2:28.37.

 

10 Motherwell - Tom Scott 10 Mile Road Race (incl. Scottish and West District Championships)

10MRd 1 Tewolde Mengisteab SHT 50:49, 2 Neil Renault EDI 50:54, 3 Dougie Selman COR 51:10, 4 John Newsom INV 51:45, 5 Kerry-Liam Wilson CAM 52:29, 6 Stephen Trainer GGH 52:52.

w10MRd 1 Fionnuala Ross SHT 55:50, 2 Jenny Bannerman INV 58:42, 3 Sheena Logan FIF 60:11.

 

10 Grangemouth - Jim Dingwall Round the Houses 10k Road Race

10kRd 1 Russell White 31:03, 2 Michael Christoforou 31:04, 3 Bryan Mackie 31:04.

w10kRd 1 Freya Ross 33:53 (2016 2nd), 2 Hayley Haining 34:32 (2016 3rd), 3 Fanni Gyurko 34:49, 4 Jennifer Wetton 35:30 (2016 5th), 5 Rachael Dunn 35:36, 6 Fiona Thompson 35:47, 7 Annabel Simpson 35:47, 8 Fiona Brian 35:49, 9 Laura Dunn 35:50, 10 Joasia Zakrzewski 35:55.

 

9-10 Pitreavie - Pitreavie AAC Club Championships

U15B 300 Billy Doyle 38.97.

SW JT Lisa O'Neill U20 40.11 (2016 2nd).

U17W 80H Bethany McAndrew 12.45/-2.4.

U15G 300 Ailsa Marsh 43.05.

 

9 Inverness - Open Graded Meeting

Men SP Sinclair Patience UNA 14.50. 

U20M DT George Evans INV 57.21 (2 ATU20)

U17M DT Andrew McFarlane UNA 36.09. JT 1 McFarlane 56.02 (8 ATU17), 2 Patrick Dunne INV 54.21

U15B SP Finbar Dunne INV 12.77. DT Dunne 33.56.

U13B HJ  William Hodi NAI 1.47. JT Craig Watts INV 30.41.

Women HJ Rachael MacKenzie INV 1.70 (2016 5th).

U17W 3000 4rB Constance Nankivell ESL10:28.46mx, 5rB Grace Whelan MOR 10:32.43mx.

U15G HT Rachel MacLennan INV 39.20.

 

9 Lincoln NE, USA - Husker Spring Invitational

DT 1 Nick Percy NEB 60.49 (Scottish record).

 

9 Eugene OR, USA - Pepsi Invitational

PV 1 Jax Thoirs WAS 5.25.

 

9 London (LV), Eng - Open Meeting

400H 4 Robert Green HER-U20 56.59 (2016 lead).

 

9 Maia, POR - Trofeu Iberico

w10000 20 Mhairi MacLennan ADM 34:39.87 (2016 2nd). 

 

8-9 Tempe AZ, USA - Sun Angel Classic

LJ 2 Allan Hamilton NMX 7.48/-1.0. w800 4 Emily Dudgeon EDI 2:05.37 (2016 5th).

 

8 Mesa AZ, USA - Mesa Classic

wDT 8 Kirsty Law SAL 53.12.

 

3 Livingston - Scottish Athletics National Road Relay Championships

Men 1 Ronhill Cambuslang H 2:16:12 (Iain Reid 16:10, Stuart Gibson 29:21, Craig Jardine 15:41, Robert Gilroy 29:41, Ryan Thomson 15:43, Kyle McLellan 29:36), 2 Central AC 2:16:36 (Aidan Thompson 15:55, Cameron Milne 29:23, Conan McCaughey 15:47, Scott Green 30:22, Jamie Crowe 15:45, Dale Colley 29:24), 3 Inverclyde AC 2:16:54 (Michael Houston 16:30, Craig Ruddy 29:03, Jonathan Glen 15:30, Mark Pollard 30:23, Ross Gray 16:47, Andrew Douglas 28:41).

Women 1 Central AC 1:44:49 (Morag MacLarty 17:42, Fiona Thompson 34:27, Lyndsay Morrison 18:33, Jennifer Wetton 34:07), 2 Edinburgh AC 1:45.25 (Amanda Woodrow 18:56, Rachael Dunn 34:37, Madeleine Murray 16:42, Laura Dunn 35:10), 3 Aberdeen AAC 1:45:56 (Ana-Maria Duran-Mingo 19:00, Ellie Buchan 34:44, Gemma Cormack 18:36, Nicola Gauld 33:36).

 

3 Aberdeen - Open Graded Meeting

JT Adam Hobson INV 47.31 (2016 2nd)U13B JT Craig Watts INV 31.67.

U17W 200 Katie Forbes ABN 25.85/-1.0. 80H 1 Alix Stil ABN 12.33/-2.0, 2 Grace Carter ABN 12.47.  JT Leigh Nicolson SHD 31.46.

 

3 Boston, Eng - Lincs T&F League

DT Stuart Smith BOS 43.43 (2016 2nd).

 

3 Carlsbad CA, USA - Carlsbad 5000

5kRd 9 Luke Caldwell DOR 14:06. w5kRd 7 Eilish McColgan DHH 15:59.

 

3 Reading, Eng - Vitality Reading Half Marathon

HM 9 Martin Williams W&B 68:56.

 

2 Livingston - National Young Athletes Road Race Championships

U17M 1 Ben Greenwood PSH 14:49, 2 Sol Sweeney PSH 14:52, 3 Joseph Arthur EDI 15:20, 4 George Rees FIF 15:24, 5 Andrew Merry DHH 15:38, 6 Guy Evans-Haggerty VPG 15:42. Team: 1 VP-Glasgow 32 (Evans-Haggerty 6, John Law 10, Charlie Milarvie 16), 2 Giffnock North 41 (Oliver Watson-Sweeney 8, Andrew Love 11, Nicholas Boyle 22), 3 Edinburgh 43 (Arthur 3, Michael Swinton 19, Paul Ireland 21).

U15B 1 Andrew MacAngus KLB 13:30, 2 Keir Howlieson CEN 13:37, 3 Cameron Watson ICL 13:39, 4 Lewis Raeburn SHT 13:44, 5 Ben MacMillan CEN 13:47. Team: 1 Kilbarchan 16 (MacAngus 1, Craig Kennedy 6, Cameron Wright 9), 2 Shettleston 34 (Raeburn 4, Cameron Campbell 13, Jamie Burns 17), 3 Fife 38 (Robert Sparks 7, Iain McWhinnie 15, Gavin McWhinnie 16).

U13B 1 Alasdair McMonagle CMB 8:03, 2 Lewis Dow PIT 8:11, 3 Oscar Onley CHC 8:25, 4 Ethan Carolan GIF 8:29, 5 Ben Cameron FOR 8:34. Team: 1 Giffnock North 47 (Carolan 4, Murray Fotheringham 6, Christopher Watson-Sweeney 37), 2 Inverness 51 (Duncan MacDonald 10, Lucas Cairns 20, Finlay Rutter 21), 3 Ronhill Cambuslang 65 (Sean Friel 15, Brodie Aitken 16, Aaron Grew 34).

U17W 1 Lauren Dickson LSW 17:13, 2 Anna MacFadyen FOR 17:17, 3 Iona Miller KLB 17:27, 4 Constance Nankivell ESL 17:52, 5 Shelby Morrison ICL 18:03. Team: Central 28 (Lauren McCulloch 6, Lauryn Turnbull 10, Jodie Currie 12).

U15G 1 Eloise Walker EDI 15:00, 2 Jess Macleod COR 15:14, 3 Lynn McKenna GIF 15:19, 4 Emily Crusher GIF 15:34, 5 Charlotte McKenna GIF 15:42. Team: 1 Giffnock North 12 (L McKenna 3, Crusher 4, C McKenna 5), 2 Inverclyde 38 (Nuala McCheyne 9, Cliona McCheyne 14, Zoe Renfrew 15).

U13G 1 Kate Richardson GIF 8:31, 2 Emma Johnson EDI 8:50, 3 Hannah Anderson EKI 8:52, 4 Isla Calvert LIV 9:02, 5 Jill Carswell GIF 9:08, 6 Helen Chong GIF 9:12. Team: 1 Giffnock North 12 (Richardson 1, Carswell 5, Chong 6), 2 Ayr Seaforth 36 (Morven Hubbard 7, Evie Mackay 13, Rosie Davidson 16), 3 VP-Glasgow 45 (Rhiann Callan 9, Jenna Little 17, Jojo Littefield 19).

 

2 Aberdeen - Scottish Universities & College Championships

Men 100 Steven Beattie (Glas Kelvin) 11.36/-0.3. 200 Krishwn Aiken GLU 22.63/-1.1. 400 Aiken 50.22. 800 Callum Drummond (City of Glas) 2:00.05. 1500 Sam Davies GLU 4:13.58. 5000 Jonathan Crickmore HWU 15:54.97. 3000S Andrew Lawler EDU 9:51.02. 110H Ryan Hewitson (NE Scot) 15.62/-1.2. 400H George Illingworth GLU 68.71. 4x100 Glasgow 46.19. 4x400 Glasgow 3:28.25. HJ Marcus Morton RGU 2.00. PV Andrew Murphy GLU 4.20. LJ Taylor Nimmo SCU 6.36w/+2.2. TJ Sam Lyon RGU 13.09. SP Sam O'Kane GLU 12.41. DT O'Kane 37.62 (2016 3rd)HT Ben Main (Glas Kelvin) 44.42 (2016 3rd)JT 1 Remi Caudoux GLU 62.17.

Women 100 Cara-Jay Murdoch (West Scot) 12.79/-1.3. 200 Murdoch 25.77/-2.5. 400 Kelsey Stewart ABU 55.97 (2016 4th)800 Hannah Cameron RGU 2:16.56. 1500 Shannon McLellan SCU 4:46.97. 3000 Annabel Simpson GLU 10:07.61. 3000S Eve Sealy EDU 13:35.58. 100H Ellie McGinty (Edin Coll) 15.74/-2.4 (2016 lead)400H Jade Currie EDU 65.66 (2016 lead)4x100 Edinburgh 53.25. 4x400 Aberdeen 3:54.97. HJ Nikki Manson GLU 1.70. PV 1 Kara Bradbeer HWU 3.50, 2 Hannah Lawler GLU 3.30. LJ McGinty 5.46w/+4.1. TJ 1 Ellen Robertson RGU 11.11 (2016 5th), 2 Carolyn Harvey SCU 10.95. SP Katie Ord GLU 10.13. DT 1 Dionne Milne RGU 38.42 (2016 2nd), 2 Rebecca Porter (Fife Coll) 34.56 (2016 3rd)HT Mia Shepherd SCU 35.07 (2016 2nd(Guest: Heather Fawcett 37.56 (2016 lead)). JT 1 Manson 37.52 (2016 lead), 2 Paula Murray ABT 36.42 (2016 2nd).

 

2 Albuquerque NM, USA - Don Kirby Tailwind Invitational

800 1 Josh Kerr NMX 1:51.26 (2016 3rd)LJ 3 Allan Hamilton NMX 7.46/+1.8.

 

2 New York NY, USA - Scotland 10k Run

10kRd 6 Matthew Gillespie SHT 31:02 (2016 4th).

 

2 Prague, CZE - Prague Half Marathon

wHM 12 Susan Partridge LDS 71:54 (2016 lead).

 

1 Stanford CA, USA - Stanford Invitational

1500 5rD Stuart Ferguson LAM 3:49.32 (2016 2nd)5000 2 Andrew Butchart 13:37.95 (2016 lead). 10000 13 Luke Traynor TUL 29:10.19 (2016 lead).

w5000 18 Lennie Waite RGE 16:24.92 (2016 lead). w10000 4 Beth Potter SHB 32:03.45 (2016 lead(4 AT).

 

1 Williamsburg VA, USA - Colonial Relays

10000 4 Adam Craig UMO 30:45.98.

MARCH 2016

29 Mar-3 Apr Ancona, ITA - European MastersChampionships (i)

M50 DT 3 Steve Whyte TVH 49.23 (1.5k)

 

27 Perth Self Transcendence 100km and 50km, including Anglo Celtic Plate and Scottish and British Championships

50kmRd 1 Ross Houston CEN 2:56:37 (Scottish best), 2 Mark Pollard ICL 3:07:17 (5 AT), 3 Ross Milne COR 3:18:13. w50kmRd 1 Oldroyd (Eng) 3:36:33 ... 3 Angela Howe FIF 3:59:05 (12 AT), 4 Claire McArthur HAM 4:07:32, 6 Isobel Cairns HBT 4:11:34.

100kmRd 1 Navesey (Eng) 6:58.52... 3 Robert Turner EDI 7:17:11 (10 AT), 5 Marco Consani GAR 7:18:31 (11 AT), 8 James Stewart VPG 7:43:44 (20 AT)w100kmRd 1 Venables (Eng) 8:15:54, 3 Sophie Mullins FIF 8:30:22 (9 AT), 5 Charlotte Black SHD 8:47:57 (12 AT), 6 Fionna Ross HAR 8:49:33 (14 AT).

 

26 Cardiff, Wal - IAAF/Cardiff University World Half Marathon Championships

HM 15 Callum Hawkins 62:51 (29:36 at 10k). Team: GB 4th. Mass race: 1 Derek Hawkins 65:00, 4 Robbie Simpson 66:01.

 

26 Fayetteville AR, USA - Arkansas Spring Invitational

w3000S 3 Stacie Taylor TUL 10:46.86 (2016 lead) (11 AT).

 

26 Phoenix AZ, USA - Puma Invitational

wDT 2 Kirsty Law SAL 53.14 (2016 lead) .

 

26 Tempe AZ, USA - Pac-12/Big Ten Invitational

PV 1= Jax Thoirs WAS 5.17. DT 1 Nick Percy NEB 57.89 (2016 lead). HT: 1 Percy 67.56 (2016 lead) (8 AT).

 

24 San Diego CA, USA - Aztec Invitational

wJT 9 Paula Gass EDI 41.14 (2016 lead).

 

17-20 Portland OR, USA - World Indoor Championships (i)

1500 8 Chris O'Hare 3:46.50 (2h2 3:41.09).  w800 2h2 Lynsey Sharp 2:02.75. w3000 6 Stephanie Twell 9:00.38, 13 Josephine Moultrie 9:29.10.

 

20 Aberdeen - Open Graded Meeting (i)

SP Gary Sweeney MOR 13.22 (2016 2nd). U15B 60 4rB Craig Strachan BAN 7.60. U17W 60H Grace Carter ABN 9.25.

 

20 Alloa Half Marathon

HM 1 Abu-Rezeq ENG 65:42, 2 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 69:16, 3 Robert Gilroy CAM 69:53, 4 Patryk Gierjaowicz HBT 69:59. wHM 1 Hayley Haining KLB 76:19 (2016 2nd), 2 Lesley Pirie VPG 78:04 (2016 3rd), 3 Jennifer Wetton CEN 79:47.

 

20 Eastleigh, Eng

w10kRd 1 Laura Whittle RSC 32:36 (2016 lead) (7 AT).

 

20 Gateshead - North East Counties Pentathlons (i)

U20M 1 Howard Bell EDI 3379 (8.74 60H, 6.23 LJ, 11.59 SP, 1.83 HJ, 7.53 60). U13B 1 Ross Morgan WMS 1820 (9.71 60H, 7.88 SP, 1.23 HJ, 4.15 LJ, 8.48 60).

U20W 3 Emily Craig WMS 3194 (9.53 60H, 1.59 HJ, 7.80 SP, 5.17 LJ, 8.59 60), 5 Kelsey Campbell FVH 2978 (9.65, 1.50, 8.37, 4.68, 8.57), 6 Anna Forbes WMS 2950 (10.21, 1.53, 7.42, 4.98, 8.48).  U17W 1 Holly McArthur WMS 3609 (9.10, 1.53, 10.72, 5.26, 7.97), 3 Christie McSkimming WMS 3019 (10.28, 1.62, 8.50, 4.90, 8.74), 4 Shannon McInally WMS 2953 (9.78, 1.50, 7.63, 4.85, 8.56). U15G 3 Rachel Hunter LAW 2637 (9.99 60H, 4.55 LJ, 1.35 HJ, 7.65 SP, 8.70 60).

 

19 Falkirk - Home Countries Cross Country International

Men 10kXC 1 Andrew Douglas SCO 31:27, 2 Alex Teuten ENG 31:32, 3 Alastair Watson ENG 31:36. Team 1 Eng 9, 2 Sco 23 (Douglas, 8 Michael Ferguson 32:21, 14 Ben Stevenson 33:04, 18 Alexander Hendry 33:32), 3 North 24, 4 Midlands 48, 5 NI 52. U20M 8kXC 1 Christopher Olley ENG 25:07, 2 Gus Cockle ENG 25:08, 3 Ellis Cross ENG 25:40. Team 1 Eng 6, 2 Sco 31 (7 Ryan Thomson 26:18, 9 Euan Gillham 26:30, 15 Aidan Thompson 27:00, 16 Callum Symmons 27:03), 3 Nor 35, 4 Irish Schools 46, 5 Welsh Sch 58, 6 Wal 59, 7 Scot Sch 60 (12 Tristan Rees 26:48, 23 Gavin Smith 27:30, 25 Joe Arthur 27:53, 28 Max Milarvie 28:02), 8 Mid 61, 9 NI 63.

Wom 8kXC 1 Claire Duck ENG 28:32, 2 Jane Potter ENG 28:32, 3 Sarah Inglis SCO 28:42. Team 1 Eng 7, 2 Sco 14 (Inglis, 5 Mhairi MacLennan 29:14, 9 Fiona Rudkin 30:04, 11 Eilidh Mackenzie 30:24), 3 Nor 33, 4 Mid 36, 5 NI 55. U20W 6kXC 1 Gemma Holloway ENG 21:31, 2 Amy Donnelly ENG 21:37, 3 Anna Macfadyen SS 21:56. Team 1 Eng 12, 2 Sco 21 (4 Gillian Black 22:04, 5 Stephie Pennycook 22:06, 12 Louise Mercer 22:31, 15 Eve Mackinnon 22:58), 3 Scot Sch 26 (Macfadyen, 6 Laura Stark 22:15, 17 Hannah Addison 23:06, 21 Iona Miller 23:48), 4 Nor 38, 5 Mid 42, 6 Irish Sch 57, 7 Wal 73, 8 NI 89, 9 Welsh Sch 89.

 

19 Pitreavie - Open Graded Meeting (i)

U17W 60H Bethany McAndrew PIT 8.98. 

U15G 60 6r2B Rachel Broadfoot DHH 8.21.

U13G 60 1rC Layla Zuill FIF 8.61. 60H Louise Conway PIT 10.35.

 

13 Ostia, ITA - Rome Half Marathon

HM 1 Solomon Kirwa Yego (KEN) 58:44 ... 9 Derek Hawkins 63:53 (2016 2nd) (12 AT)

 

13 Balloch to Clydebank Half Marathon

HM Robert Gilroy CAM 69:11. wHM Gemma Rankin KLB 78:14 (2016 2nd).

 

13 Inverness Half Marathon

HM 1 Andrew Douglas ICL 65:39, 2 Mark Mitchell FOR 66:07, 3 Kamil Sieracki SHT 67:21, 4 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 68:05, 5 Neil Renault EDI 68:16, 6 John Newsom INV 69:55. wHM 1 Fanni Gyurko CEN 77:45, 2 Jennifer Wetton CEN 80:03.

 

13 Manchester - Trafford 10K 

10kRd 35 Craig Ruddy ICL 30:13, 43 Martin Williams W&B 30:39Course subsequently found to be c.100m short.

 

12-13 Sheffeld, Eng - England Athletics Combined Events Championships (i)

U17M Hep 1 Hewett 4,603 ... 2 Joel McFarlane ARB 4,379 (5 ATU17i) (7.60 60, 6.43 LJ, 11.07 SP, 1.81 HJ, 8.77 60H, 3.12 PV, 3:01.72 1000), 4 Scott Connal WMS 4,246 (7 ATU17i) (7.67, 6.13, 10.57, 1.75, 9.22, 3.82, 3:06.63), 8 Matthew Chandler CEN 4,106 (8 ATU17i) (7.81, 5.98, 9.16, 1.81, 8.98, 3.52, 3:06.78). U17W Pen (12) 1 Earley 3,811 ... 2 Holly McArthur WMS 3,619 (8.98 60H, 1.57 HJ, 9.72 SP, 5.30 LJ, 2:18.07 800). U15G Pen (13) 1 Jolly 3,397 ... 7 Lucy Davison CEN 3,067 (9.62, 4.89, 11.08, 1.47, 2:40.77).

 

12 Birmingham - CAU Inter-Counties Cross-Country Championships

Men 1 Griffiths 37:13 ... 15 Michael Ferguson 39:24, 24 Alex Hendry 40:11, 25 Ben Stevenson 40:13, 31 Scott Stirling 40:37, 33 Dale Colley 40:44. Team: Scotland East 2nd.  U20M 1 Cockle 26:49 ... 5 Euan Gillham 27:25. U17M 1 Akers 18:58 ... 3 Sol Sweeney 19:15, 5 Ben Greenwood 19:18. Team: Scotland East 2nd. U15B 1 Mahamed 15:36 ... 14 Andrew MacAngus 16:36. Team: Scotland West 12th. 

Women 1 Avery 29:02 ... 7 Rosie Smith 30:58, 30 Louise Mercer 32:12, 31 Rachel Dunn 32:14, 49 Angela Richardson 32:48. Team: Scotland East 5th. U20W 1 Clay 20:28 ... 4 Gillian Black 21:55, 16 Sarah Dempsey 22:46. Team: Scotland West 1st (Black, Dempsey, Kirstin Oakley 32, Chloe Simpson 52). U17W 1 Hughes 19:35 ... 4 Anna Macfadyen 20:09, 7 Kate Gallagher 20:36, 9 Naomi Lang 20:38, 10 Laura Stark 20:42, 17 Lauren Dickson 20:57. Team: Scotland East 1st (Gallagher, Lang, Dickson, Clare Stewart 34), West 9th. U15G 1 Faes 16:36 ... 8 Eloise Walker 17:34, 11 Lynn McKenna 17:39, 18 Jessica McLeod 17:52. Team: Scotland East 6th, West 7th. U13G 1 Lily-Jane Evans-Haggerty VPG 12:32, 9 Kate Richardson GIF 12:56.

 

11-12 Toronto, CAN - CIS Championships (i)

PV 4 Sam Adams YKU 4.82. w60H 4h2 Hazel Ross TRW 8.77. wHJ 1 Emma Nuttall TRW 1.73.

 

11 Birmingham AL, USA - NCAA Division 1 Championships (i)

PV 1 Jax Thoirs WAS 5.50 (2016 lead) (first Scot to win a men's field event at these championships, and only 3rd Scot to win following Meg Ritchie in 1983 (shot) and Chris O'Hare in 2012 (mile))

 

9 Irvine - Scottish Schools Cross-Country Championships

U20M 1 Tristan Rees 21:54, 2 Gavin Smith 22:03, 3 Max Milarvie 22:11.  U17M 1 George Rees 18:22, 2 Ryan Gray 18:23, 3 Struan Paton 18:30. U15B 1 Hamish Armitt 15:19, 2 Joe Ewing 15:27, 3 David McNair 15:31. U14B 1 Ben Cameron 11:33, 2 Harry Henriksen 11:35, 3 Blair Milne 11:40.

U20W 1 Anna Macfadyen 16:25, 2 Laura Stark 16:43, 3 Hannah Addison 16:50. U17W 1 Kate Gallagher 16:09, 2 Naomi Lang 16:17, 3 Lauren Dickson 16:22. U15G 1 Heather Barnes 12:02, 2 Kate Richardson 12:11, 3 Emma Frew 12:19. U14G 1 Lily-Jane Evans-Haggerty 17:17, 2 Helen Chong 17:38, 3 Sarah Coutts 17:59.

 

6 Paris, FRA - Paris Half Marathon

HM 10 Callum Hawkins KLB 62:39 (3 AT, behind Paul Evans 61:38 (1992) and Allister Hutton 62:28 (1987)), 13 Robbie Simpson DEE 64:41.

 

6 Glasgow, Emirates Arena - Scottish Under-20 Championships (i)

U20M 60 1 Joseph Ojewumi (Tallaght,IRL) 6.99, 2 Drew McIntyre ICL 7.03 (2016 5th), 3 Rohan Green EDI 7.11. 1500 1 Ben Greenwood PSH 3:53.26 (2016 2nd) (5 ATU20i), 2 Cameron Steven LSW 3:59.93, 3 Michael Macmillan STN 4:05.10. HJ 1 Lewis McGuire PIT 2.06 (2016 3rd) (10 ATU20i), 2 Cameron McCorgray CEN 1.90, 3 Chris Mackay GIF 1.90. TJ 1 Aidan Quinn GSS 13.82, 2 Henry Clarkson LSW 13.79 (2016 5th), 3 Ed Barbour AMB 13.67, 4 David Wilson VPG 13.25. SP 1 George Evans SHB 15.74, 2 Tom Chandler CEN 12.20, 3 Howard Bell EDI 11.13.

U20W 60 1 Jenna Wrisberg GIF 7.50 (Scottish under-20 record) (2016 lead) (8 ATi) (&1s1 7.61, 1h1 7.68), 2 Cara-Jay Murdoch LAR 7.79 (2016 5th), 3 Aimee McGinley AYR 7.81, 4 Ellie McGinty EDI 7.86, 5 Andrea Goodman DHH 7.90, 6 Amy Donaghy GIF 7.94. 1500 1 Jemma Reekie KLB 4:32.93, 2 Zoe Bates EDI 4:45.90, 3 Lucy Massie INV 4:50.61. HJ 1 Ellie Fulton KLB 1.65, 2 Jade Carlyle EDI 1.55, 3 Erin Graham PIT 1.55, 4 Emily Craig WMS 1.55. TJ 1 Shona Ross KLB 11.33 (2016 3rd), 2 Anna Forbes WMS 11.20 (2016 4th), 3 Alexandra Burns HEL 11.10 (2016 5th), 4 Hazel Shanley LIV 10.94. 

 

6 Glasgow, Emirates Arena - Scottish Under-15 Championships (i)

U15B 60 1 Jamie Stevenson VPG 7.39 (8= ATU15i), 2 Craig Strachan BAN 7.49, 3 Calum McFadzean HAR 7.71. 200 1 Stevenson 23.58 (7 ATU15i), 2 Strachan 24.25, 3= Max Leslie EDI & Billy Doyle PIT 24.68. 300 1 Leslie 38.40 (Scottish under-15 record), 2 Doyle 38.93 (2 ATU15i), 3 Scott Hannaway ICL 39.17 (3 ATU15i)800 1 Harry Hall ABN 2:06.08 (8 ATU15i), 2 David McNair KLB 2:06.28 (9 ATU15i), 3 Gary McPake GSS 2:08.99. 1500 1 Hamish Armitt GIF 4:23.13 (4 ATU15i), 2 Ben MacMillan CEN 4:24.86, 3 Joe Ewing EDI 4:25.99, 4 Lewis Dow PIT 4:27.52. 60H 1 Alexander Mackay ROS 9.18 (2h1 9.16), 2 Cameron Keelan PIT 9.23 (1h1 9.14), 3 Mark Hughes (Shercock/Irl) 9.29, 4 Aaron Belkevitz VPG 9.42. HJ 1= Owen Ashall EDI & Jamie Tobin CMB 1.70, 3 Berachiah Ajala EDI 1.57. PV 1 Finlay Walker KLM 3.22 (4 ATU15i), 2 Reuben Nairne GIF 3.12, 3 Shaun Doy MDA 2.42. LJ 1 Jake Costello (Carrick/Irl) 5.66, 2 Euan Duff AYR 5.54, 3 Nairne 5.39, 4 Calum McFadzean HAR 5.36. TJ 1 Miraji Ahmed GSS 12.35 (Scottish under-15 record), 2 Calum Hopkins EKI 10.82, 3 Ben Knowles PIT 9.44. SP 1 Finbar Dunne INV 12.59, 2 Toran Simmons NAI 9.78, 3 Kasper Lemvig-Allan 9.58.

U15G 60 1 Christabel Antwi EDI 8.02, 2 Emma Rutherford PSH 8.08, 3 Eloise Gray ELO 8.14. 200 1 Jade Hutchison DNF 25.42 (2= ATU15i), 2 Rachel Bennett SHL/Eng 25.95, 3 Jayne Drury (Shercock/Irl) 26.20, 4 Abigail Davison CEN 26.66. 300 1 Steph Driscoll (Kendal/Eng) 42.30, 2 Katie Reville NTH 42.56 (4 ATU15i), 3 Iona McDonald LIV 42.72 (6 ATU15i), 4 Rebecca Calder LIV 42.84 (10 ATU15i)800 1 Lucy Muirhead EKI 2:21.54, 2 Phoebe Angus FVH 2:21.91, 3 Nuala McCheyne ICL 2:21.93, 4 Hannah Little LSW 2:22.89. 1500 1 Kate Richardson GIF 4:47.48 (9 ATU15i), 2 Laura Ferguson GSS 4:57.52, 3 Helen Chong GIF 5:00.21. 60H 1 Katie Sharkey CEN 9.26, 2 Rachel Broadfoot DHH 9.43, 3 Briagha Cook CEN 9.53. HJ 1 Beau Studholme GIF 1.58, 2= Katie Reville NTH & Carmen Neat ABN 1.53. PV 1 Lois Warden (Bexley/Eng) 3.12, 2 Kirsty Rushton BPL/Eng 2.92, 3 Jasmine Carey BPL/Eng 2.82 ... 5 Rosie Brown EDI 2.32. LJ 1 Lucy Davison CEN 5.06, 2 Lauren Callaghan (Finn/Irl) 5.00, 3 Rachel Hunter LAW 4.98, 4 Michelle Blackie LSW 4.94. TJ 1 Ellie O'Hara EDI 10.76 (Scottish under-15 record), 2 Cara Fairgrieve GSS 9.70, 3 Neve McGuire GSS 9.52. SP 1 Lucy Davison CEN 11.14, 2 Hayley Berry LAW 10.25, 3 Studholme 9.74.

 

6 Edinburgh - Meadows Marathon

Mar Neil Renault EDI 2:34:42.

 

6 Glasgow - Cambuslang Down by the River 10k

10kRd 1 Robert Gilroy CAM 31:41, 2 Stuart Gibson CAM 31:49. w10kRd 1 Fanni Gyurko CEN 35:17.

 

6 Nairn

w10kRd 1 Jenny Bannerman INV 35:43 (2016 2nd).  

 

6 Ciudad Real, ESP

w10kRd 1 Mhairi Maclennan (AD Marathon) 35:00 (2016 lead.

 

6 Ghent, BEL - Championnats de Bruxelles (i)

800 1 Euan Campbell WSB-U20 1:55.08.

  

5 Glasgow, Emirates Arena - Scottish Under-20 Championships (i)

U20M 200 1 Fraser Angus KLM 22.03 (2016 4th), 2 Sandy Wilson EDI 22.39, 3 John Hamilton GIF 22.58. 400 1 Lewis Brown CMB 49.25 (2016 4th), 2 Kuda Tapatapa EDI 49.74 (2016 5th), 3 Calum Henderson EDI 50.46. 800 1 Aidan Gilbride EKI 1:53.78, 2 Cameron Steven LSW 1:54.36, 3 Michael Macmillan STN 1:56.00. 60H 1 Tom Chandler CEN 8.62, 2 Daniel McFarlane UNA 8.65, 3 Euan Urquhart VPG 9.08. PV 1 Dylan Thomson PIT 3.22, 2 Hamish Leeson BAN 3.22, 3 Matthew Meredith CEN 3.12. LJ 1 Ben McGuire PIT 7.10 (2016 5th) (5 ATU20i), 2 Alessandro Schenini GIF-U17 6.87, 3 Euan Urquhart VPG 6.83, 4 Henry Clarkson LSW 6.68.

U20W 200 1 Alisha Rees BAN 24.22 (2016 lead) (2 ATU20i), 2 Andrea Goodman DHH 25.08, 3 Rebecca Matheson ABN 25.10. 400 1 Ashlyn Bland GHD/Eng 55.90, 2 Roisin Smith AIR 57.27, 3 Niamh Grahame GIF 57.72. 800 1 Kelsey Stewart ABN 2:10.92 (8 ATU20i), 2 Jemma Reekie KLB 2:11.99, Olivia Vareille FVH 2:13.28, 4 Holly McArthur WMS 2:14.69. 60H 1 Katie Patullo DHH 8.99 (2016 4th), 2 Iona Menzies GIF 9.23, 3 Bethany McAndrew PIT 9.31. PV 1 Fiona Hockey BPL/Eng 3.32, 2 Hannah Newell BPL/Eng 3.12, 3 Alana Dunsmore PIT 3.02. LJ 1 Megan Busby GIF/Eng-U17 5.49, 2 Alexandra Burns HEL 5.48, 3 Lydia Mills BMN/NI 5.42. SP Michaela Walsh (IRL) 14.13, 2 Ellie Fulton KLB 10.58, 3 Ellie McGinty EDI 10.51, 4 Bevhan Trevis CEN 10.47.

 

5 Glasgow, Emirates Arena - Scottish Under-13 Championships (i)

U13B 60 1 Alexander Poustie-Williamson EDI 8.33, 2 James Sage (Nenagh/Irl) 8.39, 3 Ross Birrell PIT 8.53, 4 Louis Wishart CMB 8.63. 200 1 Poustie-Williamson 26.61 (3 ATU13i), 2 George Harrand GAR 28.00, 3 Cameron Muffett STW 28.31. 800 1 George McKenzie EKI 2:25.90, 2 Harris Paterson GIF 2:27.40, 3 Campbell Dowie PIT 2:27.63. 1500 1 Harry Henriksen LSW 4:54.26 (4 ATU13i), 2 Gregor Campbell SHT 4:56.51 (6 ATU13i), 3 Archie Kemp COR 5:16.59. 60H 1 Ross Morgan WMS 9.64 (2 ATU13i), 2 Cameron Forbes EDI 9.86 (4 ATU13i), 3 Ben Chatham VPG 10.32. HJ 1 William Hodi NAI 1.52 (5 ATU13i), 2 Jamie McAslan COR 1.41, 3 Alex Reynolds (Nenagh/Irl) 1.41, 4 Harris Almass CEN 1.41. LJ 1 Forbes 4.55, 2 Hodi 4.55, 3 Chatham 4.52, 4 Rob Henderson EDI 4.50. SP 1 Morgan 8.33, 2 Craig Watts INV 7.66, 3 Archie Fuller CHC 7.02.

U13G 60 1 Alyson Bell GIF 8.11 (Scottish under-13 record), 2 Joy Eze GHD/Eng 8.12, 3 Niamh Smith GIF 8.38 (5 ATU13i), 4 Caoimhe Power (Carrick/IRL) 8.40, 5 Lara Sturgeon GIF 8.46. 200 1 Mia Morrisroe LPL/Eng 27.14, 2 Bell 27.26 (Scottish under-13 record), 3 Smith 27.34 (4 ATU13i), 4 Layla Zuill FIF 28.53 (2s2 28.01 (7 ATU13i)). Semi: 2s3 Amy Kirkpatrick CEN 28.21 (9 ATU13i)800 1 Emma Johnson EDI 2:25.04 (3 ATU13i), 2 Amy Kirkpatrick CEN 2:25.45 (6 ATU13i), 3 Ava Taperell GHD/Eng 2:30.80. 1500 1 Aimee Doherty (Ratoath/Irl) 4:58.59, 2 Katie Johnson EDI 4:58.60 (Scottish under-13 record), 3 Niamh Riggins CAM 5:21.22.  60H 1 Lorna O'Shea (Carrick/IRL) 10.26 (9.92 ht), 2 Coirilidh Cook CEN 10.36, 3 Ellie Davidson NAY 10.53, 4 Iona Denholm GIF 10.59. HJ 1 Abbey Orr VPG 1.42 (9 ATU13i), 2 Jilly Lefebvre MDA 1.40, 3 Emily O'Shea KLM 1.36. LJ 1 Joanne Welch ELO 4.61 (4 ATU13i), 2 Rebecca Grieve EDI 4.40, 3 Ava Finn (Craughwell/IRL) 4.36. SP 1 Vivien Duruh LAW 9.40 (5 ATU13i), 2 Jennifer Dallas GIF 9.14, 3 Hannah Hamilton-Meikle CHC 8.50, 4 Amy Kennedy CMB 8.48.

 

5 Glasgow - Jack Crawford Springburn Cup

10kRd Tewolde Mengisteab SHT 30:31. w10kRd Fiona Matheson FVH 37:12.

 

2 Grangemouth - Open Graded Meeting (i)

wPV Hannah Lawler EDI 3.33.

U13G 60H Katie Burr CEN 10.72. SP Stella Coutts CMB 8.14.

FEBRUARY 2016

27-28 Sheffield - British Championships (i)

Day Two

200 1h1 Cameron Tindle EDI 21.14 (Scottish national & under-20 record) (2016 lead); 4s1 Tindle 21.38; 6f Tindle 22.12. 800 3 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:51.45. HJ 4 David Smith SHB 2.22 (2016 2nd)PV 6 Gregor MacLean SHB 5.15.

w200 3h3 Chloe Lambert VPG 24.64; -h1 Stacey Downie EDI dq. w800 3 Lynsey Sharp EDI 2:03.50, 5 Mhairi Hendry VPG 2:05.98, 6 Philippa Millage VPG 2:06.74. w1500 3 Madeleine Murray EDI 4:16.49, 8 Sarah Inglis LOT 4:21.13. w3000 1 Steph Twell ALD 8:54.99, 2 Jo Moultrie VPG 8:58.75 w60H 3h1 Heather Paton WOR 8.58 (2016 lead(10 ATi). LJ 3 Sarah Warnock EDI 5.96.

Day One

60 5s3 Adam Thomas BRK 6.79 (13 ATi) (2016 lead) (& 3h4 6.82). 400 5h2 Anthony Young KLB 48.99. 800 4h2 Robbie Barr VPG-U20 1:54.19, 6h2 Stephen Mackay INV 1:56.77, 1h3 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:51.86, 2h3 Ben Greenwood PSH-U20 1:52.93, 6h4 Aidan Gilbride EKI-U20 1:54.28. 60H 4h2 David Feeney AMB 8.04.  LJ 7 Peter Muirhead SHF 7.14, 9 Jordan Charters SAL 7.06.

w60 6s3 Stacey Downie EDI 7.81 (& 4h2 7.87), 5h2 Chloe Lambert VPG 7.96. w800 1h1 Lynsey Sharp EDI 2:09.44, 3h1 Carys McAulay WAR-U20 2:10.40, 3h2 Philippa Millage VPG 2:06.50, 2h3 Mhairi Hendry VPG 2:05.95. w1500 2h1 Inglis 2:22.27, 7h1 Jemma Reekie KLB-U20 4:32.57 (2016 5th) (9 ATU20i) , 8h1 Zoe Bates EDI-U20 4:37.51; 2h2 Madeleine Murray EDI 4:21.82. wHJ 6= Nikki Manson GIF 1.73. wPV 3 Anna Gordon PIT-U20 4.00 (Scottish under-20 record) (2016 2nd), 8= Courtney MacGuire EDI 3.74. wSP 11 Hannah Evenden EDI 12.51.

 

28 Birmingham AL, USA - AAC Indoor Championships (i)

5000 4 Luke Traynor TUL 14:34.72. w5000 2 Stacie Taylor TUL 16:49.59.

 

27 Falkirk - Scottish Cross Country Championships

Men 1 Andrew Butchart CEN 40:02, 2 Andrew Douglas ICL 40:17, 3 Mark Mitchell FOR 40:45, 4 Michael Ferguson ABN 40:55, 5 Alexander Hendry CEN 41:13, 6 Tewoldberhan Mengisteab SHT 41:14, 7 Lachlan Oates SHT 41:27, 8 Craig Ruddy ICL 41:35, 9 John Newsom INV 41:45, 10 Will Mackay ABN 41:48. Team:  1 Central (Butchart 1, Hendry 5, Ross Houston 12, Conan McCaughey 14, Michael Wright 16, Cameron Milne 17) 65, 2 Corstorphine 130, 3 Shettleston 147.

U20M 1 Jonathan Glen ICL 27:13, 2 Euan Gillham KLB 27:35, 3 Aidan Thompson CEN 27:43. Team: Kilbarchan (Gilham 2, Callum Matthews 15, Scott McLardie 19, Euan Trout 25) 61.

U17M  1 Tristan Rees FIF 22:59, 2 Sol Sweeney PSH 23:19, 3 James Donald DHH 23:41. Team: Ronhill Cambuslang (Struan Paton 7, Gavin Smith 9, Joshua Boyle 12, Eamon Carr 34) 62.

U15B 1 Lewis Pentecost FVH 14:13, 2 Robert Sparks FIF 14:14, 3 Hamish Armitt GIF 14:21. Team: Kilbarchan (Michael Simson 5, Andrew MacAngus 6, Craig Kennedy 7, David McNair 8) 26.

U13B 1 David Addison COR 12:10, 2 Ethan Elder MFT 12:24, 3 Oscar Onley CHC 12:25. Team: Moorfoot Runners (Elder 2, Corran Carrick-Anderson 5, Michael Girdler 26, Maxwell Drummond 77) 110.

Women 1 Beth Potter VPG 29:45, 2 Fionnuala Ross SHT 30:35, 3 Rosie Smith HBT 30:59, 4 Freya Ross EDI 31:05, 5 Fanni Gyurko CEN 31:27, 6 Edel Mooney LOT 31:43, 7 Fiona Rudkin MET 31:52, 8 Angela Richardson FIF 31:53, 9 Eilidh Mackenzie 32:07, 10 Lesley Chisholm GAR 32:12. Team: 1 Hunters Bog Trotters (Smith 3, Shona McIntosh 18, Sarah MacIsaac 20, Rose Nicholson 21) 62, 2 Edinburgh 78, 3 Fife 83.

U20W 1 Stephanie Pennycook FIF 18:16, 2 Louise Mercer EUH 18:41, 3 Annabel Simpson FIF 18:43. Team: Fife (Pennycook 1, Simpson 3, Ailsa Cruickshanks 16) 20.

U17W 1 Anna MacFadyen FOR 18:24, 2 Lauren Dickson LSW 18:35, 3 Laura Stark KLB 18:40. Team: Aberdeen (Naomi Lang 6, Rebecca Eggeling 7, Anisha Badial 15) 28.

U15G 1 Eloise Walker EDI 15:48, 2 Lynn McKenna GIF 16:13, 3 Jessica MacLeod COR 16:22. Team: Giffnock North (McKenna 2, Charlotte McKenna 4, Emily Crusher 7, Clare Wallace 10) 23.

U13G 1 Lily Jane Evans-Haggerty VPG 12:45, 2 Helen Chong GIF 12:58, 3 Kate Richardson GIF 13:05. Team: Giffnock North (Chong 2, Richardson 3, Isla Ward 14, Francesca Davidson 15) 34.

 

26-27 Albuquerque NM, USA - Mountain West Championships (i)

60 5 Allan Hamilton NMX 6.84 (&3h1 6.81 (2016 lead))LJ 1 Hamilton 7.71 (2016 lead)TJ 2 Hamilton 15.51 (5 ATi) (2016 lead).

 

27 Geneva OH, USA - Big Ten Conference Championships (i)

Wt 10 Nick Percy NEB 19.23 (2016 lead).

 

27 Roxbury MA, USA - Atlantic Coast Conference Championships (i)

800 3 Neil Gourley VTU 1:48.10 (6 ATi) (2016 2nd) (& 1h2 1:49.63).

 

26-27 Saskatoon, CAN - Canada West Indoor Championships (i)

w60H 3 Hazel Ross TRW 8.78 (&2h2 8.78). wHJ 1 Emma Nuttall TRW 1.76 (2016 =lead), 2 Ross 1.73  (2016 =3rd). wLJ 4 Ross 5.63.

 

26 Seattle WA, USA - MPSF Conference Championships (i)

PV 2 Jax Thoirs WAS 5.43.

 

26 Windsor, CAN - OUA Championships (i)

PV 4 Sam Adams YKU 4.85 (2016 4th).

 

22-23 Birmingham AL, USA - Sun Bell Conference Championships (i)

Hep 5 Angus Sinclair ULL 5027 (8 ATi) (2016 lead) (7.27 60, 6.74 LJ, 12.50 SP, 1.94 HJ, 9.08 60H, 4.15 PV, 2:55.17 1000).

 

21 Aberdeen - Open Graded Meeting (i)

60 4rC Craig Strachan BAN-U15 7.64. Series 2: 3rC Strachan 7.68. SP Gary Sweeney MOR 13.12. U15B 60H 1 Strachan 9.02, 2 Alexander Mackay ROS 9.03.

Women 60 (mx) 5rD Rebecca Matheson ABN-U20 7.96; 4rE Katie Forbes ABN-U17 8.03, 5rE Andrea Goodman DHH-U20 8.06; 1rH Eleanor Briggs INV 7.98. Series 2: 1rE Matheson 7.85, 3rE Briggs 7.98; 1rF Goodman 7.95. U15G 60H Rachel Broadfoot DHH 9.5. LJ Forbes 5.23.

 

21 Lossiemouth - Kinloss to Lossiemouth Half Marathon

HM William Mackay ABN 69:31. wHM Sarah Liebnitz INV 79:24.

 

21 Cambridge MA, USA - USATF New England Championships (i)

w5000 1 Holly Rees (Battle Road) 16:50.09.

 

21 Wokingham 

HM 2 Luke Caldwell DOR 65:24 (2016 2nd).

 

19-21 Sheffield, Eng - BUCS Championships (i)

400 4s5 Krishawn Aiken GLU 48.98. HJ 12 Marcus Morton RGU 1.90 (1.95 qual). LJ 4 Peter Muirhead STU 7.12. SP 8 Sam O'Kane GLU 12.87 (2016 3rd).

w60 5s1 Beth Dobbin LOU 7.82 (& 2h5 7.83), 4s2 Cara-Jay Murdoch UWS-U20 7.82 (& 3h6 7.83). w200 3 Chloe Lambert GCU 24.86 (1s3 24.78). w400 4s3 Mhairi Patience SCU 56.71 (2016 5th)w800 1 Julie Dobbin GLU 2:11.79, 2 Kelsey Stewart ABU 2:12.10, 3 Emma Leask RGU 2:14.06. w3000 2 Annabel Simpson GLU-U20 9:46.99 (2 ATU20i)  . wHJ 1 Nikki Manson GLU 1.75, 4 Emma Lowry (Nottingham) 1.69. wPV 1 Anna Gordon (Cardiff Met) U20 3.90, 4 Caroline Adams (Sheff Hallam) 3.60 (2016 4th), 7 Hannah Lawler GLU 3.30. wTJ 11 Carolyn Harvey SCU 11.03 (11.04 qual). 

 

20-21 Salamanca, ESP - GB & NI v Spain v France v Portugal (i)

U20M Hep 10 Tom Chandler 4365 (7.40 60, 6.62 LJ, 12.13 SP, 1.81 HJ, 8.65 60H, NH PV, 2:44.84 1000)/ U20W Pen 6 Emma Canning 3602 (9.14 60H, 1.66 HJ, 9.38 SP, 5.32 LJ, 2:23.39 800).

  

20 New York NY, USA - Millrose Games (i)

Mile 3 Chris O'Hare 3:52.91 (Scottish national record) (4th at 1500: 3:37.88)

w800 5 Lynsey Sharp 2:01.55.

 

20 Emirates, Glasgow - Glasgow Grand Prix (i)

60 Safo Antwi GBR 6.56 (Kim Collins SKN 6.51 in heat). 400 Pavel Maslak CZE 46.02. 800 Adam Kszczot POL 1:46.23 ... 6 Guy Learmonth 1:47.80. 1500 Abdalaati Iguider MAR 3:34.94 (Scottish all-comers' record). 3000 Mo Farah GBR 7:39.55 (Scottish all-comers' record) ... 7 Andrew Butchart 7:53.15 (Scottish native record(2016 lead(5 ATi). 60H Wenjun Xie CHN 7.63. PV Shawn Barber CAN 5.89 (Scottish all-comers' record). LJ Markus Rehm GER 8.10. TJ Omar Craddock USA 16.93. w60 Dafne Schippers NED 7.10. w400 Stephenie McPherson JAM 52.05. w800 Melissa Bishop CAN 2:00.19, 2 Laura Muir 2:00.70 (Scottish native record(2016 2nd) (2 ATi). w1500 Sifan Hassan NED 4:01.40 (Scottish all-comers' record), 9 Sarah Inglis 4:17.75. w3000 Nancy Chepkwemoi KEN 8:49.06 ... 5 Steph Twell 8:50.24 (Scottish native record(2016 lead) (5 ATi), 11 Jo Moultrie 9:19.97. w60H Kendra Harrison USA 7.92. wHJ 1= Alessia Trost ITA & Levern Spencer LCA 1.93. wLJ Lorraine Ugen GBR 6.80.

 

20 Emirates, Glasgow - Scottish Relay Championships (i)

U17M 4x200 1 Central 1:34.47 (5 ATU17i), 2 Giffnock North 1:34.66, 3 Edinburgh 1:37.55. U15B 4x200 1 Edinburgh 1:40.93, 2 Dunfermline Track & Field 1:43.69 (10 ATU15i), 3 Victoria Park City of Glasgow 1:45.70 (2s2 1:45.35). U13B 4x200 1 Giffnock North 1:55.26, 2 Pitreavie 1:57.84 (1s2 1:57.46), 3 Victoria Park City of Glasgow 2:01.01.

U17W 4x200 1 Giffnock North 1:44.01 (Scottish under-17 club record), 2 Victoria Park City of Glasgow 1:44.90 (3 ATU17i), 3 Edinburgh 1:47.11 (3s1 1:45.98). U15G 4x200 1 Central 1:48.44, 2 Giffnock North 1:49.59, 3 Pitreavie 1:51.59 (2s2 1:51.36). U13G 4x200 1 Edinburgh 1:56.96, 2 Fife 1:57.95, 3 Pitreavie 1:59.12.

 

19 Lincoln NE, USA - Nebraska Tune-Up (i)

Wt 1 Nick Percy NEB 19.23.

 

18 Armagh, NI - International Road Races

5kRd 1 Hulson (Sale) 14:02.83 ... 6 Cameron Boyek (SCO) 14:08.12. 22 Jake Wightman (SCO) 14:24.36, 25 Kamil Sieracki SHT 14:26.88, 34 Lachlan Oates SHT 14:33.30, 36 Ben Stevenson (SCO) 14:34.87, 39 Tewolde Mengisteab SHT 14:35.75 ... 60 Jonathan Glen (SCO) 14:53.70.

w3kRd 1 Sara Treacy (Irl) 9:18.20, 2 Sarah Inglis (SCO) 9:19.01, 3 Laura Whittle (SCO) 9:19.27, 5 Eilish McColgan DHH 9:22.58, 14 Stephie Pennycook (SCO) 9:29.76, 15 Beth Potter (SCO) 9:30.39, 25 Jenny Bannerman INV 9:52.77, 27 Laura Dunn EDI 9:57.58.

 

17 Athlone, IRL - AIT International Grand Prix (i)

800 2 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:48.20, 4 James Bowness GCU/Eng 1:48.77.

 

13-14 Emirates, Glasgow - Scottish Combined Events Championships (i) Full Results

Men Hep 1 Elliot Thomson E&H/Eng 4426 (only competitor). U20M Hep 1 Howard Bell EDI 4769 (3 ATU20i), 2 Liam Reveley BDN 4297, 3 Ben Mitchell (Houghton/Eng) 4088, 4 Euan Urquhart VPG 4049, 5 Daniel McFarlane UNA 3806. U17M Hep 1 Andrew McFarlane UNA 4362, 2 Joel McFarlane ARB 4361 (6 ATU17i), 3 Matthew Chandler CEN 4045 (9 ATU17i)U15B Pen 1 Callum Newby EDI 2208, 2 Scott Brindley NAY 1960, 3 Murray Addison ABN 1899. U13B Pen 1 Cameron Forbes EDI 1442, 2 Rob Henderson EDI 1341, 3 Aidan Brindley NAY 1143. 

Wom Pen 1 Lena Wunderlin (Switz) 3516, 2 Hollie Lister VPG 3385 (19 ATi), 3 Jade Currie EDI 2714. U20W Pen 1 Emily Craig WMS 3351 (8 ATU20i), 2 Siobhan Kingham ELG 3115, 3 Emily McNicol LAW 2895. U17W Pen 1 Holly McArthur WMS 3581, 2 Alix Still ABN 3436 (4 ATU17i), 3 Kate Mackay ABN 3194. U15G Pen 1 Lucy Davidson CEN 3104 (8 ATU15i), 2 Steph Driscoll (Kendal/Eng) 3024, 3 Lucy Smith CEN 2875, 4 Carmen Neat ABN 2797. U13G Pen 1 Amy Kennedy CMB 2206, 2 Rosie Sharples FVH 1895, 3 Jilly Lefebvre MDA 1854.

 

14 Sheffield, Eng - England Athletics Age-Group Championships (i)

U20M 200 3 Cameron Tindle EDI 21.46 (Scottish U20i record)(4 ATi)800 1 Ben Greenwood PSH 1:53.63, 5 Aidan Gilbride EKI 1:57.09, 6 Robbie Barr VPG 1:59.49. HJ 3 Lewis McGuire PIT 1.95, 4 Chris Mackay GIF 1.95, 8 David Lambie GIF 1.90. LJ 3 Ross McLachlan NRW 7.09, 7 Sam Stenhouse JER 6.84, 8 Ben McGuire PIT 6.77, 14 Ed Barbour AMB 6.04. SP 2 George Evans SHB 15.82.

U17M LJ 1 Alessandro Schenini GIF 6.95, 6 Sean Gallagher WMS 6.24.

U15B 60H 4 Alexander Mackay ROS 9.04.

U20W 400 3 Kelsey Stewart ABN 56.14 (10 ATU20i) (2016 4th). 800 2 Carys McAulay WAR 2:07.43 (2 ATU20i), 5 Jemma Reekie KLB 2:16.64. 1500 1 Reekie 4:36.03.

U17W 800 3 Erin Wallace GIF 2:09.70, 5 Olivia Vareille FVH 2:13.79.

U15G 800 5 Laura Ferguson GSS 2:21.44. 60H 6 Katie Sharkey CEN 9.37.

Heats: U20M 200 2s2 Tindle 21.51 (&1h2 22.37). U17M 200 3h1 Rory McCrindle GSS 24.21. U15B 60H 3h1 Mackay 9.04, 5h2 Reuben Nairne GIF 9.41. U17W 200 5s3 Lauren Greig GSS 26.12 (& 3h4 25.97). 60H 4s2 Jessica Cleland FVH 9.41 (&2h2 9.02). U15G 60H 2s1 Sharkey 9.28 (&2h4 9.36).

 

14 Barcelona, ESP

HM 18 Andrew Douglas ICL 65:38 (2016 2nd)wHM 11 Susan Partridge LDS 74:28 (2016 lead).

 

14 Glendale AZ, USA - IMS Arizona Half Marathon

HM 1 Andrew Lemoncello 69:10 (2016 3rd).

 

14 Seattle WA, USA - UW Open (i)

3000 12 Sean Fontana ADA 8:25.77 (2016 3rd). wHJ 2 Hazel Ross TRW 1.72 (2016 4th). 

 

14 Vancouver, CAN - First Half Half Marathon

wHM 8 Ellie Greenwood 79:55 (2016 2nd).

 

13 Emirates, Glasgow - Scottish 4x200 Relay Championships (i)

Men 1 Edinburgh AC 1:30.76, 2 Victoria Park City of Glasgow 1:31.42 (1:31.03ht), 3 Kilmarnock Harriers 1:31.84 (7 ATi)Women 1 Victoria Park City of Glasgow (Mhairi Patience, Sharon Jakisa, Diane Ramsay, Chloe Lambert) 1:41.28 (Scottish indoor club record), 2 Edinburgh AC 1:41.32 (2 ATi), 3 Giffnock North 1:45.96. 

Heats (finals on 20th) U17M Giffnock North 1:35.89, Edinburgh AC 1:38.24. U15B Edinburgh AC 1:42.15, Dunfermline T&F 1:45.07, Pitreavie 1:47.11. U13B Giffnock North 1:56.94, Pitreavie 1:58.47. U17W Giffnock North 1:46.12, Victoria Park City of Glasgow 1:46.28, Airdrie 1:49.95. U15G Giffnock North 1:50.73, Central 1:50.83, Livingston & District 1:51.48, Pitreavie 1:52.02, Airdrie 1:53.47. U13G Giffnock North (Alyson Bell, Niamh Smith, Mary Rose Cairns, Lara Sturgeon) 1:53.66 (Scottish U13 indoor record), Edinburgh AC 1:56.89, Pitreavie 1:58.23 (7 ATU13i). 

 

13 Ghent, BEL - IFAM Meeting

HJ 2= Allan Smith SHB 2.23, 4 David Smith SHB 2.20.

 

13 Sheffield, Eng - England Athletics Age-Group Championships (i)

U17M TJ 3 Aidan Quinn GSS 13.74.

U15B 800 4 Alasdair McMonagle CMB 2:12.99, Gary McPake GSS DQ,

U20W 60 5 Jenna Wrisberg GIF 7.64. PV 2 Anna Gordon PIT 3.75. LJ 10 Caitlin Edgar (Millfield) 5.01, 11 Emma Millar AIR 4.78.

Heats: U20M 800 2h2 Robbie Barr VPG 1:53.57q (2016 4th), 1h3 Ben Greenwood PSH 1:53.61Q, 2h3 Aidan Gilbride GSS 1:54.34q. U17M 800 4h1 James Adam PIT 2:01.31. U20W 60 6s1 Aimee McGinley AYR 7.95, 2s2 Wrisberg 7.63Q, 4h2 McGinley 7.96Q, 1h4 Wrisberg 7.62Q (2016 lead)(5 ATU20i, 18= ATi)400 1h1 Kelsey Stewart ABN 56.83Q (2016 4th)800 2 Jemma Reekie KLB 2:13.97Q, 1h2 Carys McAulay KLB 2:12.77. U17W 60 8s1 Jessica Cleland FVH 8.09, 4h2 Lauren Greig GSS 8.13, 3h6 Cleland 8.01q. U15G 5h1 Matilda Press AYR 8.49.

 

12-13 Ames IA, USA - Iowa State Classic (i)

Mile 2 Neil Gourley VTU-U20 3:59.66. 3000 8rC Luke Traynor TUL 8:14.08 (2016 lead).

 

12-13 Albuquerque NM, USA - Don Kirby Invitational (i)

Mile 4 Josh Kerr NMX-U20 4:05.32 (Scottish U20 indoor best)LJ 7 Allan Hamilton NMX 7.39.

 

12-13 Seattle WA, USA - Husky Classic (i)

PV 1 Jax Thoirs WAS 5.48 (2016 lead). w3000 11 Lennie Waite 9:15.20 (2016 2nd). w60H 5 Hazel Ross TRW 8.69 (2016 2nd).

 

12 Boston MA, USA - David Hemery Valentine Invitational (i)

w800 1 Lynsey Sharp EDI 2:00.30 (Scottish indoor record)

 

12 Torun, POL - Copernicus Cup (i)

400 3 Jamie Bowie ELO 47.01 (2016 lead).

 

10 Grangemouth - Open Graded Meeting (i)

LJ David Martin SHT 6.95. U15G SP Hayley Berry LAW 9.38.

 

7 Greenock - Renfrewshire AAA 5 Miles Road Race

Men 1 Jonathan Glen ICL 25:50, 2 Craig Ruddy ICL 25:55, 3 Calum McKenzie COR 26:08. 

Women 1 Gemma Rankin KLB 30:14.

 

6 Emirates, Glasgow - Scottish Universities & Colleges Championships (i)

Men 60 Stephen Dunlop ABU 6.94. 200 Robbie Shaw (NE Scot) 22.65. Heats: 1h2 Cameron Tindle (Guest) 21.87. 400 Anthony Young (West) 48.90 (1h2 48.68). 800 Ben Potrykus HWU 1:57.45. Heats: 1h2 Guy Learmonth (Guest) 1:50.34. 1500 Sam Davies GLU 3:58.40 (Guest - Stephen Mackay 3:56.49 (2016 5th)). 3000 Ben Stevenson EDU 8:39.95. 60H 1 John McCall GLU 8.29, 2 Iain McEwan RGU 8.88 (2016 5th)HJ Lewis McGuire SCU 1.95. PV David Mann SCU 4.00. (Guest - Scott Connal 4.10 (5 ATU17i)). LJ Ben McGuire GLU 6.41. (Guest - David Martin 7.25 (2016 4th(13 ATi)). TJ Chrisiman Ihuoma EDU 13.50 (Guest - David Wilson 13.03 (2016 5th))SP Sam O'Kane GLU 12.80 (2016 4th)4x200 Aberdeen 1:33.14. 4x400 Glasgow 3:33.16.

Women 60 1 Cara-Jay Murdoch (West Scot) 7.81, 2 Chloe Lambert GCU 7.86. 200 1 Lambert 24.55  (2016 lead) (15 ATi)), 2 Mhairi Patience SCU 25.30. 400 Mhairi Hendry SCU 55.90 (2016 3rd)800 1 Laura Muir GLU 2:02.46, 2 Julie Dobbin GLU 2:13.84. 1500 Jemma Reekie (Clyde) 4:35.78 (Guest - Sarah Inglis 4:25.36). 3000 Annabel Simpson GLU 9:55.85 (2016 4th)60H Mia Shepherd SCU 10.06 (Guest - Katie Purves 9.13). HJ Nikki Manson GLU 1.75. PV 1 Kara Bradbeer HWU 3.51 (2016 4th) (13 ATi), 2 Hannah Lawler GLU 3.40. LJ Claire Robinson EDU 5.19 (Guest - Sarah Warnock 5.93). TJ Carolyn Harvey SCU 11.26 (Guest - Shona Ross 11.07 (2016 3rd)). SP Katie Ord GLU 10.68. 4x200 Strathclyde 1:47.63. 4x400 Glasgow 4:07.16 (1 ATi Club).

 

6 Chichester, Eng 

10kRd 2 Luke Caldwell DOR 29:43  (2016 lead).

 

6 Gloucester, Eng - BUCS Cross-Country Championships

Men 10.2kXC 1 Callum Hawkins UWS 30:33 (won by 59 secs), 11 Jake Wightman LOU 32:03, 19 Euan Gillham EDU 32:23, 29 Michael Ferguson ABU 32:43, 30 Aidan Thompson STU 32:44. 7.3kXC 5 Edward Dudgeon LOU 24:54, 10 Jamie Williamson LOU 25:14, 17 Robert Bough (B'ham.U) 25:33, 29 Andrew Christy EDU 25:59.

Women 6.1kXC 10 Stephanie Pennycook EDU 22:21, 30 Louise Mercer EDU 23:19.

 

6 Boston MA, USA - Scarlet and White Invitational (i)

w3000 2 Holly Rees (Battle Road) 9:47.90.

 

6 Mustasaari, FIN - Botnia Games (i)

PV 4 Gregor MacLean HLS 5.10.

 

6 Notre Dame IN, USA - Meyo Invitational (i)

Mile 3 Stuart Ferguson LAM 4:07.09.

 

6 Spala, POL (i)

200 2r1 Jamie Bowie ELO 21.87 & 1r11 21.78. (2016 2nd)

 

5-6 Albuquerque NM, USA - New Mexico Collegiate Classic (i)

800 3 Josh Kerr NMX 1:52.25 (2016 3rd) (4 ATU20i). LJ 3 Allan Hamilton NMX 7.36.

 

5-6 New York (Armory) NY, USA - Armory Track Invitational (i)

Mile 1 Chris O'Hare EDI 3:54.59i (3:39.28 at 1500) (2016 lead)PV 1 Sam Adams YKU 4.80 (2016 4th).

w800 3 Lynsey Sharp EDI 2:02.25 (2 ATi) (2016 2nd).

 

5-6 Pullman WA, USA - Cougar Invitational (i)

w60H 2 Hazel Ross TRW 8.75 (2016 2nd)wHJ 1 Emma Nuttall TRW 1.75 (2016 2nd)wLJ 2 Ross 5.50.

 

5 Blacksburg VI, USA - Doc Hale Virginia Tech Elite (i)

Mile 1 Neil Gourley VTU 3:59.58 (4 ATi).

 

5 Lincoln NE, USA - Frank Sevigne Husker Invitational (i)

Wt 3 Nick Percy NEB 19.23 (2 ATi).

 

3-4 Emirates, Glasgow - Scottish Schools Championships (i)

This year's championships saw 2 Scottish under-17 records created with Alessandro Schenini, who has set 2 records this year with 7.00 jumps, clearing 7.09 and Erin Wallace setting a new 1500 record of 4:31.71 (subject to a decision on an earlier superior run). There was fine sprinting with Alisha Rees and Jenna Wrisberg dead-heating in the 60 and Fraser Angus improving his 200 time to 22.19.

O16B 60 1 Drew McIntyre 7.10 (2016 5th), 2 Rohan Green 7.16, 3 Euan Henderson 7.20. 200 1 Fraser Angus 22.19 (2016 4th) (3 ATU17i), 2 Lewis Brown 22.56, 3 Taylor Roy 22.93. 400 1 Lewis Brown 49.84 (2016 5th), 2 Calum Henderson 50.85, 3 Lewis Serpell 50.87. 800 1 Ben Greenwood 1:53.22, 2 Cameron Steven 1:55.94, 3 Christopher Stewart 1:58.46. 1500 1 Ben Greenwood 4:02.49, 2 Sol Sweeney 4:03.01, 3 James Donald 4:08.69. 60H 1 Taylor Roy 8.32, 2 Ben Coates 8.36, 3 Daniel McFarlane 8.51. HJ 1 David Lambie 2.01 (2016 4th), 2 Howard Bell 1.96, 3 Cameron McCorgray 1.86, 4 Ethan Dear 1.86, 5 Andrew McFarlane 1.86. PV 1 Craig Moriarty 4.20, 2 Andrew McFarlane 4.20, 3 Daniel McFarlane 3.80, 4 Dylan Thomson 3.60. LJ Alessandro Schenini 7.09 (Scottish Under-17 record) (2016 5th), 2 Henry Clarkson 6.84, 3 Euan Urquhart 6.67. SP 1 George Evans 16.37, 2 Howard Bell 13.20, 3 Sean McLaren 12.96.

U16B 60 1 Alexander Young 7.39, 2 Lewis Bisset 7.42, 3 Jamie Stevenson 7.56. 200 1 Alexander Young 23.44, 2 Jamie Stevenson 23.82 (9 ATU15i), 3 Kyle McLean 24.21. 400 1 Michael Bargh 52.56, 2 Stewart Taylor-Peacock 53.24, 3 Stephen Mackenzie 54.65, 4 Gary McPake 54.66 (8 ATU15i)800 1 David McNair 2:06.58 (9 ATU15i), 2 Lewis Pentecost 2:06.95, 3 Harris Pentecost 2:07.19. 1500 1 Andrew MacAngus 4:14.73, 2 Lewis Pentecost 4:17.22, 3 Keir Howlieson 4:21.65. 60H 1 Joel McFarlane 8.50, 2 Michael Dunn 8.67, 3 Ben Wightman 8.76. HJ 1 Matt Chandler 1.83, 2 Kieran Swanson 1.75, 3 Dean Anderson 1.70. PV 1 Matt Chandler 3.40, 2 Joel McFarlane 3.20, 3 Matthew Meredith 3.20, 4 Reuben Nairne 3.20 (3 ATU15i). LJ 1 Sean Gallagher 6.56 (9 ATU17i), 2 Joel McFarlane 6.33, 3 Robbie Farquhar 6.30. SP 1 Rory Jackson 14.66, 2 Ben Wightman 14.52, 3 John Angus 13.21.

O16G 60 1= Alisha Rees & Jenna Wrisberg 7.65 (Rees 2016 2nd & 6= ATU15i), 3 Aimee McGinley 7.94. 200 1 Rebecca Matheson 25.34, 2 Andrea Goodman 25.35, 3 Sarah Malone 25.80. 300 1 Sophie Haldane 41.75, 2 Catriona Laing 41.82, 3 Nicola Brechany 42.06. 800 1 Erin Wallace 2:10.99, 2 Shelby Morrison 2:17.41, 3 Lauren Dickson 2:17.88. 1500 1 Erin Wallace 4:31.71 (Scottish Under-17 record), 2 Zoe Bates 4:38.77, 3 Kate Gallagher 4:39.39 (8 ATU17i). 60H 1 Alex Still 9.04, 2 Bethany McAndrew 9.09, 3= Iona Menzies & Erin Campbell 9.28. HJ 1 Ellie Fulton 1.66 (2016 4th), 2 Kate Mackay 1.61, 3 Jade Carlyle 1.61. PV 1 Alana Dunsmore 2.90, 2 Evie Bartl 2.80, 3 Kirsten Cronie 2.70. LJ 1 Alexandra Burns 5.46, 2 Bessong Etchu 5.41, 3 Bryony Patterson 5.29. SP 1 Bevhan Trevis 12.03, 2 Ellie Fulton 11.91, 3 Zoe Yuille 10.52.

U16G 60 1 Lauren Greig 8.01, Lauren Tenn Mills 8.12, 3 Laura Munro 8.14. 200 1 Lauren Greig 25.75, 2 Niamh Robertson 25.99, 3 Anna Cameron 26.35. 300 1 Alana Carey 42.80, 2 Niamh Robertson 43.35, 3 Rochelle Moukala 43.93. 800 1 Olivia Vareille 2:18.15, 2 Eilidh Gibson 2:19.47, 3 Laura Ferguson 2:22.07. 1500 1 Kate Richardson 4:47.83 (9 ATU15i), 2 Sarah Tait 4:48.89, 3 Laura Ferguson 4:49.42, 4 Emily Crusher 4:49.68. 60H 1 Katie Sharkey 9.21 (7= ATU15i), 2 Rachel Broadfoot 9.53, 3 Ellie O'Hara 9.66, 4 Lucy Davison 9.70, 5 Shannon McInally 9.74 (2s2 9.65). HJ 1 Clare McGarvey 1.61, 2= Carmen Neat & Julia Rambukkana 1.56. PV 1 Rosie Browne 2.50, 2 Emma Hayes 2.30, 3= Rosie Brown, Cara McCauley & Iona McFarlane 2.15. LJ 1 Lauren Tenn Mills 5.43, 2 Emma Scott 5.37, 3 Nicole Proudfoot 5.09, 4 Leah Keisler (age 12) 5.01. SP 1 Shona Crossan 11.46, 2 Lucy Davison 11.04, 3 Hayley Berry 10.35.

JANUARY 2016

31 Emirates, Glasgow - Scottish Indoor League (i)

Morning: U20M HJ Chris Mackay GIF 1.95. U17M 60H Scott Connal WMS 8.96. LJ Sean Gallagher WMS 6.31. U15B 200 Jamie Stevenson VPG 24.33. 60H Reuben Nairne GIF 9.33. U20W SP Katie Ord VPG 10.94. U17W 300 Nicola Brechany VPG 41.66. 60H 1 Jade Henry VPG 8.96, 2 Holly McArthur WMS 9.00. SP Shona Crossan SHT 11.37. U15G HJ Katie Reville NTH 1.55. U13G 60 Niamh Smith GIF 8.69. 200 Alyson Bell GIF 27.30. 60H Amy Kennedy CMB 10.59. LJ Bell 4.53. SP Jennifer Dallas GIF 8.58.

Afternoon: U15B LJ 1 Scott Brindley BEI 5.65. U20W 60 Jazmine Tomlinson EDI 8.02. 400 1 Roisin Smith AIR 57.63, 2 Sarah Pearson CEN 58.29. 60H 1 Katie Patullo DHH 9.19, 2 Pearson 9.20. U17W LJ Lauren Tenn-Mills FVH 5.38. U15G 60 Christabel Antwi EDI 8.25. 60H 1 Katie Sharkey CEN 9.25, 2 Rachel Broadfoot DHH 9.62, 3 Briagha Cook CEN 9.63. SP Lucy Davison CEN 10.43. U13G 800 Emma Johnson EDI 2:24.92. 60H Coirlidh Cook CEN 10.57. 

 

31 Getafe, ESP

HM 4 Robbie Simpson DEE 65:04.

 

31 Lyon, FRA - Champ Auvergne/Rhone-Alpes

60H 1 Benoit Lardy MRT 8.22.

 

31 Sheffield, Eng - Festival of Athletics (i)

w200 2 Sarah Adams TRA 24.71.

 

30-31 Lee Valley, London, Eng - London Games

60 Series 1: 3rB Adam Thomas BRK 6.82. Series 2: 2rB Thomas 6.84.

w60 Series 1: 2rC Beth Dobbin EDI 7.70. Series 2: 5rB Dobbin 7.69. w60H Series 2 3rD Finlay Marriott C&C-U20 9.19.

 

30 Emirates, Glasgow - Scottish Indoor Championships (i)

60 1 Richart Kilty MBR/Eng 6.65, 2 Jonathan Browning BMN/Nir 6.83, 3 Cameron Tindle EDI-U20 6.83 (3= ATU20i, 17 ATi), 4 Stephen Dunlop ABN 6.93, 5 Isaiah Adekanmbi VPG 7.05. 200 1 Dunlop 21.86, 2 Kade Thomas VPG 22.12, 3 Joshua Allaway GUE/Eng 22.38. 400 1 Cameron Chalmers GUE/Eng 47.93 (1h2 47.70), 2 Dylan Ali UNA 48.33 (19 ATi), 3 Anthony Young KLB 48.51. Heats: 1 Jamie Bowie ELO 47.71. 800 1 Ben Greenwood PSH-U20 1:51.78 (3 ATU20i), 2 Aidan Gilbride EKI-U20 1:52.87 (9 ATU20i), 3 Jack Walker GIF 1:54.56. 1500 1 Kieran Kelly (Irl) 3:52.74, 2 Dale Colley CEN 3:56.13, 3 Stephen Mackay INV 3:57.02. 60H 1 John McCall VPG 8.21, 2 Liam Collins TYN/Eng 8.48, 3 Toby Harris EDI 8.69. HJ 1 Allan Smith SHB 2.20, 2 David Smith GIF 2.20, 3 Robert Ferguson LSW 2.05, 4 Marcus Morton VPG-U20 2.00, 5 Lewis McGuire PIT-U20 1.95, 6 Chris Mackay GIF-U20 1.95. PV 1 Craig Moriarty PIT-U20 4.20, 2 David Mann SCU 4.20, 3 Hamish Leeson BAN 3.00. LJ 1 Peter Muirhead CEN 7.35 (8 ATi), 2 Jordan Charters SAL 7.34 (10 ATi), 3 Paul Ogun CRO/Eng 7.12, 4 Ross McLachlan NRW-U20 7.09 (5 ATU20i), 5 Taylor Nimmo FVH 6.77. TJ 1 Chukwudi Onyia KNT 15.29, 2 Ross Jeffs JER 14.60 (17= ATi), 3 Jonathan Gullie GUE/Eng 13.34, 4 Henry Clarkson LSW-U20 13.22. SP 1 Angus McInroy SHB 13.85, 2 Gary Sweeney MOR 13.14, 3 Sam O'Kane KLB 12.79.

w60 1 Jenna Wrisberg GIF-U20 7.64 (5 ATU20i), 2 Alisha Rees BAN-U20 7.66 (7= ATU20i), 3 Katy Wyper BPL/Eng 7.66, 4 Sarah Murray UNA/Irl 7.67, 5 Stacey Downie EDI 7.78, 6 Rebecca Matheson ABN-U20 7.85, 7 Selina Henderson FVH-U20 7.94 (4h2 7.88), Chloe Lambert VPG DQ (3h2 7.86). 200 1 Lambert 24.60 (15 ATi), 2 Downie 24.76, 3 Rees 24.86 (9 ATU20i); 2h3 Jill Cherry VPG-U20 25.05. 400 1 Kelsey Stewart ABN 57.10, 2 Mhairi Patience VPG 57.72, 3 Jodie Leslie BED 57.81 (1h2 57.44). 800 1 Kirsten McAslan SAL 2:04.48 (8 ATi), 2 Mhairi Hendry VPG 2:04.97 (10 ATi), 3 Madeleine Murray EDI 2:05.47 (12 ATi), 4 Erin Wallace GIF-U17 2:06.59 (Scottish U17i record, UK U17i best, 15 ATi), 5 Philippa Millage VPG 2:07.73 ... 7 Jemma Reekie KLB-U20 2:12.36.(5h1 2:10.71  (7 ATU20i)). 1500 1 Sarah Inglis LOT 4:13.11 (9 ATi), 2 Josephine Moultrie VPG 4:13.68 (11 ATi), 3 Jenny Bannerman INV 4:41.54. 60H 1 Heather Paton WOR 8.74, 2 Catriona Pennet EDI 8.88, 3 Katie Purves EDI 9.09, 4 Emma Canning EDI-U20 9.28. HJ 1 Nikki Manson GIF 1.76, 2 Grace O'Rourke DSD/Irl 1.70, 3 Emma Lowry EDI 1.66. PV 1 Anna Gordon PIT 3.92 (Scottish U20i record, 5 ATi), 2= Hannah Lawler EDI & Kara Bradbeer PIT 3.42. LJ 1 Sarah Warnock EDI 6.13, 2 Gillian Cooke EDI 5.74, 3 Rachel Robertson LSW 5.73, 4 Faye Nicholson BED 5.66. TJ 1 Cooke 11.60, 2 Carolyn Harvey AYR 11.25, 3 Hazel Shanley LIV-U20 11.04, 4 Siobhan Kingham ELG-U20 10.94, 5 Shona Ross KLB-U20 10.84. SP 1 Kirsty Yates EDI 13.69, 2 Mhairi Porterfield VPG 12.99, 3 Katie Ord VPG 11.12.

 

30 Emirates, Glasgow - Scottish Under-17 Championships (i)

Men 60 1 Fraser Angus KLM 7.15, 2 John Maclennan CEN 7.17, 3 Andy Moses GIF 7.40 (1h3 7.26), 4 Alexander Young LAR 7.43. 200 1 Maclennan 23.22, 2 Calum Henderson EDI 23.44, 3 Andrew Horne STN 23.73. Heats: 1h3 Cameron Caldwell TWE 23.42. 400 1 Alastair Chalmers GUE/Eng 52.93 (1h3 51.86), 2 Michael Bargh AYR 53.29 (2h3 52.00), 3 Stewart Taylor-Peacock LAW 53.77 (1h1 53.62), 4 Ewan McArthur GAR 53.79. 800 1 Jamie Sturrock GIF 1:58.32 (10 ATU17i), 2 Jack Simpson Burton/Eng 1:58.86, 3 Ben Grant PIT 2:01.01, 4 James Adam PIT 2:01.26. 1500 1 Max Pearson TYN/Eng 4:16.09, 2 Matt Dougall EDI 4:18.41, 3 Andrew MacAngus KLB 4:18.43. 60H 1 Chalmers 8.28, 2 Shane Monagle (Irl) 8.46, 3 Jodh Armstrong LSB/Irl 8.57, 4 Joel McFarlane ARB 8.63, 5 Andrew McFarlane UNA 8.71. HJ 1 Jerry Keary CWL/Irl 1.90, 2 Ethan Dear GIF 1.85, 3 Joel McFarlane ARB 1.75, 4 Matthew Chandler CEN 1.75. PV 1 Andrew McFarlane UNA 4.20, 2 Scott Connal WMS 4.00 (6= ATU17i), 3 Dylan Thomson PIT 3.50. LJ 1 Alessandro Schenini GIF 7.00 (equals Scottish U17i record), 2 Connal 6.78 (5 ATU17i), 3 Calum Henderson EDI 6.46, 4 Joel McFarlane ARB 6.39. TJ 1 Aidan Quinn GSS 13.91 (2= ATU17i), 2 Daniel Callanan-Forde CWL/Irl 12.33, 3 Henderson 12.29, 4 Robbie Farquhar ABN 12.24. SP 1 Andrew Peck VPG 12.86, 2 Ben Wightman PSH 12.14, 3 Callum Meldrum AYR 11.59, 4 John Angus ABN 11.51.

Women 60 1 Katie Forbes ABN 7.93, 2 Lauren Greig GSS 7.95, 2 Amy Donaghy GIF 7.95, 4 Sarah Malone EDI 7.96 (1s1 7.94), 5 Jessica Cleland CEN 7.98. 200 1 Greig 25.67, 2 Malone 25.77, 3 Donaghy 26.22. 300 1 Holly McArthur WMS 40.42 (5 ATU17i), 2 Sophie Haldane GIF 41.18, 3 Catriona Laing CEN 41.26. 800 1 Olivia Vareille FVH 2:15.79, 2 Lauren Dickson LSW2:18.34, 3 Iona Crawford PIT 2:18.83. 1500 1 Kate Gallager CEN 4:44.78, 2 Dickson 4:50.24, 3 Lynn McKenna GIF 4:50.56. 60H 1 Jade Henry VPG 8.89 (9= ATU17i), 2 Alix Still ABN 9.03, 3 Grace Carter ABN 9.04, 4 Jessica Cleland CEN 9.19, 5 Bethany McAndrew PIT 9.27 (1h3 9.10). HJ 1 Kate Mackay ABN 1.66, 2 Christie McSkimming WMS 1.62, 3= Claire McGarvey BAN, Shannon McInally WMS & Lorraine Delaney CWL/Irl 1.53. PV 1 Alana Dunsmore PIT 3.02, 2 Evie Bartl KLM 2.62, 3 Rosie Browne EDI 2.52. LJ 1 Katie Forbes ABN 5.61 (8= ATU17i), 2 Holly McArthur WMS 5.52, 3 Lauren Tenn-Mills FVH 5.45, 4 Megan Busby GIF 5.40, 5 Emma Scott VPG 5.29. TJ 1 Kara Dobbie GSS 11.02 (3 ATU17i), 2 Kate Mackay ABN 10.48, 3 Bryony Patterson LSW 10.35. SP 1 Shona Crossan SHT 11.72, 2 Vicky Mann GUE/Eng 10.43, 3 Hannah Paisley AYR 10.28.

 

30 Albuquerque NM, USA - Univ of New Mexico Invitational (i)

Wt 4 Nick Percy NEB 18.41.

 

30 Boston MA, USA - John Thomas Terrier Classic (i)

1M 1 Chris O'Hare EDI 3:56.00 (3:41.43 at 1500m).

 

30 Houston TX, USA - Houston Invitational (i)

3000 6 Connor Maclean LAM-U20 8:36.55.

 

30 Loughborough (i)

60H 1 David Feeney AMB 8.01. s2: 1 Feeney 8.09.

 

30 Seattle WA, USA - UW Invitational (i)

PV 1 Jax Thoirs WAS 5.46. w60H 2h1 Hazel Ross TRW 8.80. wHJ 8 Ross 1.65.

 

30 Vienna, AUT (i)

800 1 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:47.35 (3 ATi). w400 1r3 Zoey Clark ABN 53.02 (5 ATi).

 

27 Motherwell - Ravenscraig Open Graded Meeting (i)

60 3r8 Emily Rooney AIR-U13G 8.74; 2r11 Mhairi Patience VPG-SW 7.91, 3r11 Cara-Jay Murdoch LAR-U20W 7.98; 5r12 Jill Cherry VPG-U20W 7.80, 6r12 Selina Henderson FVH-U20W 7.97; 1r16 Michael Thomson MOT-U20M 7.26. 100 3r11 Henderson 12.45. 60H 2r6 Katie Purves EDI 9.27. U13G-SP Vivian Durun LAW 8.85.

 

24 Aberdeen - Open Graded Meeting (i)

60 Series 1: 5r3 Alisha Rees BAN-U20W 7.73mx, 3r5 Rebecca Matheson ABN-U20W 7.96mx. Series 2: 2r2 Desmond Ojei (Ngr) RGU-U20M 7.21, 4r4 Rees 7.74mx, 4r5 Matheson 7.92mx, 2r6 Katie Forbes ABN-U17W 7.98mx.

U15B 60H Alexander Mackay ROS 9.22.

U13B 60H Blair Scott DHH 10.46.

U17W 60H 1 Grace Carter ABN 9.00, 2 Alex Still ABN 9.23.

U15G 60H 1r1 Rachel Broadfoot DHH 9.59, 1r2 Niamh Robertson DHH 9.65.

 

24 Glasgow - Nigel Barge Memorial Road Race

w10kRd Hayley Haining KLB 35:55.

 

24 Cardiff, Wal - Vault Cardiff (i)

PV 4 Scott Huggins BHT 4.96.

wPV 3 Henrietta Paxton BIR 4.06, 5 Anna Gordon PIT-U20 3.76, 6 Courtney MacGuire EDI 3.76.

 

24 Cardiff - British Athletics Cross Challenge

w6.99kXC 12 Freya Ross EDI 29:15, 13 Rachael Dunn EDI 29:39, 15 Louise Mercer EUH 30:06. U15G 2.95kXC 4 Jessica MacLeod COR 11:20. U13G 2.95kXC 2 Lily-Jane Evans-Haggerty VPG 11:22, 4 Kate Richardson GIF 11:37.

 

23 Cardiff, Wal - Cardiff Met Open (i)

wHJ 1 Emma Lowry EDI 1.73.

 

23 Hirson, FRA (i)

HJ 1 Allan Smith SHB 2.26, 12 David Smith SHB 2.14.

 

23 Lincoln NE, USA - Mark Colligan Memorial (i)

Wt 4 Nick Percy NEB 18.57.

 

23 Nantes, FRA (i)

w400 2 Zoey Clark TVH 53.71 (8 ATi).

 

22-23 Edmonton, CAN - Golden Bear Open (i)

60H 3 Hazel Ross TRW 8.91 (2h2 8.79). HJ 1 Emma Nuttall TRW 1.73. LJ 3 Hazel Ross TRW 5.79.

 

22-23 Jonesboro AR, USA - ASU Invitational (i)

Hep 1 Angus Sinclair ULL 5024 (6.82 - 55m, 6.67 LJ, 12.57 SP, 1.99 HJ, 8.29 - 55H, 4.15 PV, 3:00.01).

 

22 Albuquerque NM, USA - Cherry & Silver Invitational (i)

60 2h2 Allan Hamilton NMX 6.82. LJ 2 Hamilton 7.55.

 

19 Aberdeen - Pole Vault Challenge (i)

PV 1 Andrew McFarlane INV-U17 3.80.

 

17 Huddinge, SWE (i)

PV 1 Gregor MacLean HLS 5.34.

 

17 Lyon, FRA (i)

60H 2 Benoit Lardy MRT 8.33.

 

16-17 Birmingham, Eng - Midland Counties Open (i)

PV 3 David Smith SHB 2.17. 

w60H 1 Heather Paton WOR 8.73. wHJ 2 Emma Lowry EDI 1.72.

 

16-17 London, Lee Valley - Southern Championships (i)

PV 1 Scott Huggins BHT 5.11 (4 ATi)U20 LJ 1 Ross McLachlan NRW 7.02, 2 Sam Stenhouse CHA 6.76.

 

16-17 Sheffield, Eng - Northern Athletics Championships (i)

60H 1 David Feeney AMB 8.09. 

w400 2 Sarah Adams TRA 56.92. w800 1 Carys McAulay WAR 2:11.72. wSP 2 Hannah Evenden EDI 13.25. 

  

16 Glasgow, Emirates - Scottish National Open

60 1 Cameron Tindle EDI-U20 6.91 (8 ATU20i), 2 Stephen Dunlop ABN 7.09; 1r2 Drew McIntyre ICL-U20 7.11. 200 1 Tindle 21.61 (15 ATi; 3 ATU20i); 1r9 Jamie Stevenson VPG-U15 23.97 (10 ATU15i). 400 1 Dylan Ali UNA 48.57. 800 1 James Bowness TRA 1:52.36, 2 Robbie Barr VPG-U20 1:54.21. 1500 1 Ben Greenwood PSH-U20 3:54.15 (5 ATU20i), 2 Jonathan Glen ICL 3:55.03. 60H 1 John McCall VPG 8.29, 2 Toby Harris EDI 8.79. HJ 1 David Lambie GIF-U20 2.00, 2 Marcus Morton VPG 2.00, 3 Cameron McCorgray CEN-U20 1.95. PV 1 David Mann SCU 4.41, 2 Andrew McFarlane INV-U17 3.81; 1B Findlay Walker KLM 3.01 (4 ATU15i)LJ 1 Jordan Charters SAL 7.20 (14 ATi), 2 David Martin SHT 7.20, 3 Peter Muirhead CEN 7.05, 4 Alessandro Schenini GIF-U17 7.00 (Scottish U17i record). TJ 2 Aidan Quinn GSS-U17 13.49SP 1 Angus McInroy SHB 13.83.

U20M 60H 1 Taylor Roy PIT 8.52, 2 Howard Bell EDI 8.66.

U17M 60H 1 Joel McFarlane ARB 8.69. 

U15B 300 1 Max Leslie EDI 38.98 (Scottish U15i record), 2 Billy Doyle PIT 39.23 (2 ATU15i), 3 Gary McPake GSS 39.45 (3 ATU15i)60H Alexander Mackay ROS 9.09. 

w60 (mx) 3r7 Jenna Wrisberg GIF-U20 7.75, 6r8 Selina Henderson FVH-U20 7.88, 7r8 Cara-Jay Murdoch LAR-U20 7.99; 5r10 Lauren Greig GSS-U17 8.05. w400 (mx) 3r6 Laura Muir DHH 55.36, 5r6 Mhairi Hendry VPG 56.80. w800 1 Muir 2:01.11, 2 Hendry 2:06.86, 3 Erin McIlveen VPG 2:10.03, 4 Jenny Tan FIF 2:10.48, 5 Jemma Reekie KLB-U20 2:12.08... 3r10 Amy Kirkpatrick CEN 2:29.19mx (9 ATU13i). w1500 (mx) 5r4 Erin Wallace GIF-U17 4:25.75 (Scottish U17i best)w60H 1 Katie Purves EDI 9.02, 2 Catriona Pennet EDI 9.02. wPV 1 Hannah Lawler EDI 3.41. wLJ 1 Sarah Warnock EDI 6.10, 3 Gillian Cooke EDI 5.72, 4 Faye Nicholson BED 5.60. wTJ 1 Carolyn Harvey AYR 11.38.

U20W 60H 1 Katie Patullo DHH 9.29, 2 Iona Menzies GIF 9.39.

U17W 300 (mx) 5 Holly McArthur WMS 40.84; 1r2 Sophie Haldane GIF 41.71. 60H 1 McArthur 9.08, 2 Bethany McAndrew PIT 9.20.

U15G 60H 1 Rachel Broadfoot DHH 9.67.

 

16 Antrim, NI - Antrim International Cross Country

8kXC 6 Andrew Butchart CEN 22:34, 10 Andrew Douglas ICL 22:54, 11 Luke Caldwell DOR 22:58. U20M 5.5kXC 1 Euan Gillham KLB 17:22, 12 Craig Jardine CAM 18:58. U15B 3 Cameron Watson ICL 12:31, 4 Hamish Armitt GIF 12:35.

w5.6kXC 12 Sarah Inglis LOT 19:55, 15 Stephanie Pennycook FIF 20:17, 18 Rachael Dunn EDI 21:15. U13G 2 Kate Richardson GIF 6:33.

 

16 Seattle WA, USA - UW Preview (i)

PV 4 Jax Thoirs WAS 5.11. w60H 3r3 Hazel Ross TRW 8.90.

 

15 Lincoln NE, USA - Holiday Inn Invitational (i)

Wt 1 Nick Percy NEB 18.46.

 

10 Emirates, Glasgow - Scottish Indoor League (i)

Morning: U20M HJ Chris Mackay GIF 1.95. U17M 60H Scott Connal WMS 8.84. TJ Aidan Quinn GSS 13.52 (6 ATU17i)U20W 60 Jenna Wrisberg GIF 7.83. TJ Hazel Shanley LIV 11.04. SP Eilidh Duncan CMB 11.02. U17W SP Shona Crossan SHT 11.62. U15G HJ Emma Barbour GIF 1.65 (3 ATU15i)U13G 60 Niamh Smith GIF 8.74. 200 Alyson Bell GIF 27.31 (3 ATU13i)SP Jennifer Dallas GIF 9.65 (2 ATU13i).

Afternoon: U20M HJ Cameron McCorgray CEN 2.00. U17M 60H Michael Dennis EDI 8.74. U20W 60 Sarah Malone EDI 8.06. 400 Roisin Smith AIR 57.80. HJ Jade Carlyle EDI 1.65. U15G 60 Christabel Antwi EDI 8.19. 300 Katie Sharkey CEN 43.16. 60H 1 Sharkey 9.53, 2 Rachel Broadfoot DHH 9.58. SP Lucy Davison CEN 10.78. U13G 800 1 Katie Johnson EDI 2:28.79 (8 ATU13i), 2 Amy Kirkpatrick CEN 2:29.68. SP Vivien Duruh LAW 9.26 (5 ATU15i). 

  

10 Cardiff, Wal - Cardiff Met GP Series (i)

wPV 1 Courtney MacGuire EDI 3.80.

 

10 Orebro, SWE (i)

PV 2 Gregor MacLean HLS 5.22.

 

10 Sheffield, Eng - BMC Open (i)

800 5 Robbie Barr VPG-U20 1:55.45.

 

9-10 Sheffield, Eng - England Athletics Combined Events Championships (i)

U20M Hep 3 Tom Chandler CEN 4,993 (2AT U20i) (7.45 60m, 6.68 LJ, 12.01 SP, 4.22 PV; 8.77 60H, 1.78 HJ, 2:43.80 1000m).

U20W Pen 2 Emma Canning WMS 3,680 (3AT U20i) (9.17 60H, 1.66 HJ, 9.14 SP, 5.74 LJ, 2:22.11 800), 12 Emily Craig WMS 3,278 (9.58, 1.60, 7.51, 5.13, 2:22.74).

 

9 Edinburgh - Great Edinburgh Cross Country

Men 8kmXC 1 Garrett Heath USA 25:29, 2 Mo Farah GBR 25:31, 3 Scott Faubi USA 25:38, 4 Callum Hawkins GBR 25:41, 7 Andrew Butchart GBR 25:53. Team: 1 GBR 36, 2 USA 47, 3 Europe 112.

Women 6kXC 1 Kate Avery GBR 21:05, 2 Fionnuala McCormack EUR 21:09, 3 Gemma Steel GBR 21:31...13 Beth Potter GBR 21:59, 22 Josephine Moultrie GBR 22:26, Team: 1 Europe 41, 2 GBR 48, 3 USA 100.

Team Relay 4x1kmXC 1 Scotland A (Cameron Boyek, Steph Twell, Jake Wightman, Laura Muir) 11:34, 2 Great Britain 11:43, 3 Ireland 11:44, 4 England 11:46, 5 USA 11:57, 6 Wales 12:03, 7 Europe 12:04, 8 Scotland B (Neil Gourley, Emily Dudgeon, Josh Kerr, Carys McAuley) 12:16.

Jun Men 4kXC 1 Alex Yee GBR 19:23, 2 Kevin Mulcaire EUR 19:26, 3 Fabien Palcau EUR 19:32 ... 9 Euan Gillham GBR 19:50, 23 Sol Sweeney SCO 20:46, 24 Gavin Bryson SCO 20:51, 28 Ben Greenwood PSH 21:08, 32 Craig Jardine SCO 21:11, 35 Joe Arthur EDI 21:17, 36 Max Milarvie VPG 21:22, 37 Tristan Rees FIF 21:26, 40 Finlay Todd ROS 21:30, 42 Aidan Gilbride SCO 21:32, 43 Freddie Carcas EDI 21:32, 44 John Law VPG 21:33, 45 James Donald DHH 21:34.

Jun Wom 4kXC 1 Bobby Clay GBR 14:09, 2 H. Knowles-Jones GBR 14:11, 3 Anne Emilie Moller EUR 14:12 ... 17 Erin Wallace SCO 15:09, 18 Kate Gallagher SCO 15:09, 19 Anna McFadyen FOR 15:13, 23 Gillian Black SCO 15:24, 25 Eloise Walker SCO 15:26, 26 Laura Stark SCO 15:31, 27 Lauren Dickson LSW 15:32, 28 Annabel Simpson SCO 15:34, 29 Clare Stewart BAN 15:51, 35 Sarah Dempsey SCO 16:04, 36 Rebecca Eggeling ABN 16:05, 37 Caitlin Arnott COR 16:11, 39 Zoe Bates EDI 16:12, 40 Constance Nankivell ESL 16:14, 41 Nikki Miller GIF 16:14.

 

9 Hobart, AUS

w1500 3mx Madeleine Murray EDI 4:15.89.

 

9 Loughborough, Eng - Loughborough Open

w60H 2r2 Heather Paton WOR 8.60 (10 ATi) (& 2r1 8.62).

 

6 Grangemouth - Open Meeting (i)

PV 1 Scott Connal WMS-U17 3.91.

U15G SP 1 Lucy Davison CEN 11.21.

U13G SP 1 Stella Coutts CMB 8.36.

 

6 Norrkoping, SWE (i)

PV 1 Gregor MacLean (Hellas) 5.10.

 

3 Glasgow, Emirates - Glasgow AA Metric Miler Meeting (inc. Scottish 3000m Championships) (i)

600 1 Jamie Webb (Eng) 1:18.78, 2 Ben Greenwood PSH-U20 1:19.47 (Scottish U20i best; 4ATi), 3 Robbie Barr VPG-U20 1:20.16 (7ATi)3000 1 Ben Stevenson FVH 8:17.64, 2 James Bowness (Eng) TRA 8:22.73, 3 Lachlan Oates SHT 8:27.07, 4 Jonathan Glen ICL 8:28.31. U20 3000 1 James Donald DHH 8:49.78, 2 Rhys Sim AYR 8:56.12, 3 Aidan Gilbride EKI 9:00.12. U17 3000 1 Adam Scott FIF 8:48.25 (2AT U17i), 2 Struan Paton CAM 9:16.21 (10AT U17i), 3 James Adam PIT 9:29.98. U15 3000 3rH Iain McWhinnie FIF 10:06.82 (5AT U15i), 5rH Gavin McWhinnie FIF 10:22.56 (9AT U15i), 6rH Jack Patton KLB 10:24.90, 5rJ Dylan Elliott KIR 10:27.06. PV 1 David Mann VPG 4.20, 2 Scott Connal WMS-U17 3.80. SP Angus McInroy SHB 13.64. 

w600 1 Julie Dobbin VPG 1:33.04 (5ATi), 2 Erin McIlveen VPG 1:33.11, 3 Jemma Reekie KLB-U20 1:34.43. w3000 1 Josephine Moultrie VPG 8:57.14 (6ATi), 2 Sarah Inglis LOT 9:22.99, 3 Jenna Hill (Eng) SAL 9:27.36. U20W 3000 1 Gillian Black VPG 10:10.10 (9AT U20i), 2 Hannah Addison COR 10:34.85, 3 Ailsa Cruickshanks ANS 10:40.74. U17W 3000 1 Erin Wallace GIF 9:36.07 (Scottish U17i best), 2 Kate Gallagher CEN 10:14.60, 3 Lauren Dickson LSW 10:27.45. U15G 3000 1rI Heather Barnes GIF 10:22.75 (2AT U15i), 4rI Laura Ferguson GSS 10:50.51 (3AT U15i), 7 Kate Richardson GIF 10:56.01 (4AT U15i). wLJ Emma Canning WMS-U20 5.69. 

 

2 Lumphanan - Detox 10k

10kRd Robbie Simpson DEE 31:22. w10kRd Nicola Gauld ABN 37:13.

 

2 Sheffield, Eng - Finish Line Open (i)

LJ 1 David Martin SHT 7.24.

 

The 2015 results have been moved to the "Earlier results" page. Follow the menu on the right.

SATS

 

Scottish Association of Track Statisticians (SATS)

 

Contact E-Mail: scotstats@aol.com

 

Contact Tel: 07549 898192

 

Facebook: Our facebook page

 

 

Contact