SCOTTISH ATHLETICS HIGHLIGHTS 2015

The main performances of Scottish athletes at home and worldwide. See the menu on the right for previous years, full championship results and club abbreviations. To ensure results are recorded as soon as possible, please send details to the contact addresses on the right.

Current year rankings and all-time rankings can be located via the Rankings tab on the main menu.

DECEMBER 2015

27 Paris, FRA - La Corrida de Houilles 10K

10kRd 12 Callum Hawkins KLB 29:23, 13 Derek Hawkins KLB 29:24, 17 Robbie Simpson DEE 29:36.

 

26 Ayr - Ayrodynamic Turkey Trot

10kRd Neil Renault EDI 31:12. w10kRd Hayley Haining KLB 35:36.

 

20 Glasgow, Emirates - Yuletide Open (i)

60 1r2 Andy Moses GIF-U17 7.36. mx60 7r3 Lauren Greig KLM-U17 8.15, 4r4 Amy Donaghy GIF-U17 8.15. mx800 6r2 Jenny Tan FIF 2:13.94, 4r3 Kerry MacAngus KLB-U20 2:14.48, 1r5 Nuala McCheyne ICL-U15 2:20.49. HJ Ray Bobrownicki VPG 2.15. PV 2 Kara Bradbeer PIT 3.46 (17 AT, 16 ATi)LJ 1 Scott Hall GHD (Eng) 7.30, 2 Scott Connal WMS-U17 6.58.

U17W-60H Holly McArthur WMS 9.12. U15G-60H Katie Sharkey CEN 9.37. 

 

19-20 Barcelona, ESP

12hr 2 (1st woman) Fionna Ross 130.87km (Scottish best). 24hr 1 Marco Consani 254.74km.

 

13 Hyeres, FRA - European Cross Country Championships

U23 Men 41 Luke Traynor 24:33. Team: GB 2nd. Women 6 Steph Twell 26:08. Team: GB 1st. U23W  4 Laura Muir 19:53, 10 Madeleine Murray 20:15. Team: GB 1st. 

 

13 Aberdeen - Open Graded Meeting (i)

60 (mx) 4rD Rebecca Matheson ABN-U20W 7.91. U15G 60H 1 Rachel Broadfoot DHH 9.76.

 

13 Lossiemouth - 10 Miles Turkey Trot

10MRd Kenny Wilson MOR 52:50. w10MRd Jenny Bannerman INV 57:49.

 

13 Milton Keynes

HM 1 Kris Gauson ICL 69:33.

 

12 Glasgow, Emirates Arena - Schools Pentathlon International (i)

O16B Pen 4 Scott Connal 3388 (2 ATU17 with 200m) (8.96 60H, 10.94 SP, 23.25 200, 6.69 LJ (6 ATU17, 2:10.78 800), 9 Daniel McFarlane 3185 (12.25 SP), 10 Alessandro Schenini 3154 (6.89 LJ  (2 ATU17), 4 Cal McLennan 3150. Team: Eng 10347, Irl 10150, Sco 9727, Wal 9196. U16B Pen 2 Joel McFarlane 3349 (8.53 60H, 6.41 LJ, 24.56 200, 12.94 SP, 2:14.38 800), 5 Matt Chandler 3044 (8.67 60H), 7 Ben Wightman 2953 (13.76 SP), 12 Michael Dunn 2576. Team: Eng 9487, Sco 9346, Irl 9270, Wal 7793.

O16G Pen 4 Holy McArthur 3469 (10.02 SP, 9.05 60H, 5.33 LJ, 1.45 HJ, 2:20.20 800), 7 Emily Craig 3359, 8 Alix Still 3334 (8 ATU17), 13 Jade Carlyle 3130 (1.63 HJ). Team: Eng 10640, Sco 10162, Irl 9950, Wal 9625. U16G Pen 8 Olivia Vareille 3047, 9 Anna Cameron 3041 (9 ATU15), 13 Shannon McInally 2886, 14 Lucy Davison 2806. Team: Eng 10703, Irl 10490, Sco 8974, Wal 8581.

 

12 Livingston - East District Cross Country Championships

Men 9.6kXC 1 Andrew Butchart CEN 30:37, 2 Alexander Hendry CEN 31:19, 3 Max McNeill LOT 31:20. U20M 8kXC 1 Euan Gillham EUH 26:19, 2 Aidan Thompson CEN 27:00, 3 Robert Bough EDI 27:27. U17M 6.4kXC 1 Sol Sweeney PSH 21:28, 2 Freddie Carcas EDI 21:54, 3 James Donald DHH 22:01. U15B 3.9kXC 1 Lewis Pentecost FVH 13:20, 2 Keir Howieson CEN 13:21, 3 Robert Sparks FIF 13:35. U13B 3.2kXC 1 David Addison COR 11:24, 2 Lewis Dow PIT 11:30, 3 Harry Henriksen LSW 11:46.

Women 6.4kXC 1 Rachel Haines HBT 23:46, 2 Freya Ross EDI 23:50, 3 Angela Richardson FIF 24:00. U20W 5.1kXC 1 Stephanie Pennycook FIF 17:44, 2 Annabel Simpson FIF 17:48, 3 Emily Kearney EUH 18:10. U17W 5.1kXC 1 Kate Gallagher CEN 18:23, 2 Naomi Lang ABN 18:31, 3 Clare Stewart BAN 18:35. U15G 3.9kXC 1 Eloise Walker EDI 14:34, 2 Jessica MacLeod COR 14:49, 3 Sarah Tait LSW 15:03. U13G 3.2kXC 1 Anna Hedley FIF 12:07, 2 Pippa Carcas EDI 12:30, 3 Anna Dalglsh FIF 12:35.

 

12 Huntsville AL, USA - Rocket City Marathon

Mar 3 Michael Deason SHT 2:32:29.

 

6 Glasgow - West District Cross Country Championships

Men 10kXC 1 Kyle McLellan CAM 37:19, 2 Matthew Turner SHT 37:49, 3 Jethro Lennox SHT 38:02. U20M 7.5kXC 1 Jonathan Glen ICL 27:31, 2 Craig Jardine CAM 27:46, 3 Ryan Thomson CAM 28:02. U17M 6.5kXC 1 Ryan Gray ICL 25:12, 2 Andrew Love GIF 25:12, 3 Sam McNair KLB 25:27. U15B 4kXC 1 Cameron Wright KLB 15:12, 2 Andrew MacAngus KLB 15:13, 3 Cameron Watson ICL 15:21. U13B 3kXC 1 Jack Patton KLB 12:17, 2 Alasdair McMonagle CMB 12:22, 3 Callum Byrne VPG 12:31.

Women 6.5kXC 1 Michelle Sandison SPR 27:35, 2 Lesley Chisholm GAR 27:50, 3 Suzanne Gilmour VPG 28:15. U20W 5kXC 1 Gillian Black VPG 19:46, 2 Sarah Dempsey KLB 21:09, 3 Eve Mackinnon CAM 21:19. U17W 5kXC 1 Erin Wallace GIF 19:42, 2 Laura Stark KLB 20:53, 3 Shelby Morrison ICL 21:58. U15G 4kXC 1 Heather Barnes GIF 16:54, 2 Lynn McKenna GIF 17:11, 3 Leona Murray KLB 17:13. U13G 3kXC 1 Lily Jane Evans-Hagerty VPG 12:23, 2 Alisha Sivell KLB 12:44, 3 Helen Chong GIF 13:05.

 

6 Sacramento CA, USA - California International Marathon

wMar 41 Joasia Zakrzewski DMF 2:46:25.

 

5 Elgin - North District Cross Country Championships

Men 10kXC 1 Mark Mitchell FOR 32:12, 2 John Newsom INV 32:32, 3 Kyle Greig FOR 32:52. U20M 8kXC 1 Sean Chalmers INV 26:29, 2 Connor Maclean STN 28:45, 3 Cameron Young INV 29:53. U17M 6.4kXC 1 Finlay Todd ROS 23:01, 2 Cameron Main MOR 23:29, 3 Aidan Ferry INV 23:45. U15B 4kXC 1 Kieran Chalmers INV 14:41, 2 Mackenzie Brown INV 14:50, 3 Seumas Mackay SHD 14:53. U13B 3.2kXC 1 Joshua Milne MOR 12:05, 2 Ben Cameron FOR 12:10, 3 David Morrison STN 12:14.

Women 6.4kXC 1 Eilidh Mackenzie STN 25:06, 2 Sarah Liebnitz INV 25:30, 3 Rhona Grant HIG 26:42. U20W 5kXC 1 Mary MacIntosh NAI 18:52 (only contestant). U17W 5kXC 1 Anna MacFadyen FOR 18:20, 2 Sophia Green MOR 20:07, 3 Lauren McCulloch ESL 20:39. U15G 4kXC 1 Grace Whelan MOR 15:21, 2 Megan Keith INV 15:55, 3 Emily Andrew INV 16:24. U13G 3.2kXC 1 Catriona Garvie INV 13:39, 2 Kirsty Arnaud INV 13:49, 3 Alyth Gollan ESL 13:58.

 

5 Eton - Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow Open Meeting (i)

U20- 60H 2rB Tom Chandler CEN 8.62.

 

5 Loughborough - Open Meeting (i)

wPV 1 Henrietta Paxton BIR 3.85.

 

2 Grangemouth - Open Graded Meeting (i)

60 1 John Maclennan CEN-U17 7.27. LJ 1 Scott Connal WMS-U17 6.50. SP 1 Kyle Randalls UNA 13.77. U15G SP 1 Lucy Davison CEN 11.33, 2 Hayley Berry LAW 9.85. U13G SP 1 Emma Solley EDI 8.47, 2 Stella Coutts CMB 8.21.

NOVEMBER 2015

28 Liverpool - British Athletics Cross Challenge

Men 1 Millington (Eng) 30:09 ... 13 Andy Butchart CEN 30:53, 15 Luke Traynor GIF-U23 30:54 (5th U23), 18 Luke Caldwell DOR 31:04, 21 Andrew Douglas ICL 31:10, 26 Sean Chalmers INV-U23 31:16, 36 Alastair Hay CEN 31:25, 41 Alexander Hendry CEN 31:46, 48 Ben Stevenson FVH-U23 32:00.

Women 1 Steel (Eng) 27:31 ... 3 Stephanie Twell ALD 27:47, 5 Laura Muir GLU-U23 27:57 (1st U23), 13 Beth Potter SHB 28:29, 14 Josephine Moultrie VPG 28:41, 17 Madeleine Murray EDI-U23 28:36 (3rd U23), 26 Sarah Inglis LOT 28:58, 31 Rosie Smith DUR 29:16, 37 Stephie Pennycook FIF-U23 29:34, 44 Sarah Partridge LDS 29:59, 46 Mhairi MacLennan INV-U23 30:14, 48 Michelle Sandison SPR 30:21.

Jun Men 1 Dijkstra (Eng) 20:44 ... 7 Jonathan Glen ICL 21:07, 9 Euan Gillham KLB 21:13, 27 Craig Jardine CAM 21:55, 30 Aidan Thompson CEN 21:58, 32 Ryan Thomson CAM 21:59, 39 Gavin Bryson EDI 22:09, 48 Euan Campbell STN 22:24.

Jun Wom 1 Clay (Eng) 14:42 ... 10 Gillian Black VPG 15:57, 18 Annabel Simpson FIF 16:12, 36 Kirstin Oakley AYR 16:51, 39 Sarah Dempsey KLB 16:55, 42 Hannah Addison COR 17:03, 43 Jemma Reekie KLB 17:03, 46 Megan Davies SAL 17:17.

U17 Men 1 Mortimer (Eng) 17:28 ... 4 Sol Sweeney PSH 17:45, 27 Max Milarvie VPG 18:39, 29 Sam McNair KLB 18:42.

U17 Women 1 Sinha (Eng) 15:27 ... 7 Laura Stark KLB 16:07, 11 Erin Wallace GIF 16:17, 25 Naomi Lang ABN 17:00.

U15 Boys 1 Mahamed (Eng) 9:35... 11 Drew Pollock CAM 10:06, 12 Andrew MacAngus KLB 10:09, 15 Christopher McLew CAM 10:11, 17 Michael Simson KLB 10:16, 20 David McNair KLB 10:19.

U15 Girls 1 Mason (Eng) 10:47 ... 3 Emma Frew AYR 10:55, 6 Eloise Walker EDI 11:04, 8 Heather Barnes GIF 11:12, 17 Jessica Macleod COR 11:30, 18 Eilidh Gibson KLB 11:34, 20 Leona Murray KLB 11:35.

U13 Boys 1 Dawson (Eng) 1011 ... 3 David Addison COR 10:21, 12 Jack Patton KLB 10:49, 22 Ben Cameron FOR 11:07.

U13 Girls 1 Lily Jane Evans-Haggerty VPG 11:09, 2 Alisha Sivell KLB 11:22, 10 Morven Hubbard AYR 11:55, 15 Isla Ward GIF 12:03, 17 Isla Britton VPG 12:05, 19 Rosie Davidson AYR 12:07.

U11 Boys 7 Oliver Patton KLB 7:20, 10 Gordon Wylie GIF 7:38. 

U11 Girls 3 Erin Ward GIF 7:46.

 

22 Stirling - Scottish Student Sport Championships

10.4kXC 1 Scott Stirling EDU 28:44, 2 Dale Colley CGC 29:11, 3 Andrew Lawler EDU 29:17. Team: 1 Edinburgh (Stirling, Lawler, Elisha de Mello 5, Callum Symmons 12) 21, 2 Stirling 26, 3 Glasgow 59. w6.3kXC 1 Stephie Pennycook EDU 21:30, 2 Angela Richardson SAU 22:08, 3 Fanni Gyurko GLU 22:09. Team: 1 Edinburgh (Pennycook, Louise Mercer 4, Emily Kearney 6), 2 Glasgow 34, 3 Aberdeen 38.

 

22 Hyeres Les Palmieres, FRA - Hyeres Mediterranee International CC

w4.072kXC 1 Stephanie Twell 13:18. 

 

21 Louisville KY, USA - NCAA Division One Championships

10kXC 34 Luke Traynor TUL 30:22.3, 157 Neil Gourley VTU 31:50.6.  w6kXC 13 Rhona Auckland NMX 20:07.1, 144 Stacie Taylor TUL 21:10.8.

 

15 Las Vegas, USA - Rock 'n' Roll Marathon

Mar 1 Andrew Lemoncello 2:21:47.

 

15 Leeds - Abbey Dash 10k

10kRd 1 Studley (Eng) 29:44 ... 8 Robbie Simpson DEE 30:04, 9 Alistair Hay CEN 30:07, 13 Luke Caldwell DOR 30:14, 17 Tewolde Mengisteab SHT 30:31, 18 Neil Renault EDI 30:35, 22 Kamil Sieracki SHT 30:40, 23 Ben Stevenson FVH 30:41, 27 Craig Ruddy ICL 30:51, 28 Tsegai Tewelde SHT 30:52. 

w10kRd 1 Arter (Eng) 33:03 ... 8 Madeleine Murray EDI 34:04, 17 Susan Partridge LDS 35:27, 18 Jenny Bannerman INV 35:35, 27 Mhairi Duff DMF 36:33, 28 Nicola Gauld ABN 36:33.

 

14 Gourock - Renfrewshire AAA Championships

XC Derek Hawkins KLB 30:57 (won by over 1 min). wXC Christina Rankin KLB.

 

14 Guelph, CAN - CIS Championships (Canadian University Champs)

w6kXC 1 Sarah Inglis TRW 19:49.9 (won by 20 seconds; improved from 5th last year).

 

13 USA - NCAA Regional Cross Country Championships

Albuquerque NM - Mountain: w6k 12 Rhona Auckland NMX 21:15.53. Boston MA - Northeast: w6k 58 Kathryn Gillespie HRV 22:07.8.  Charlottesville VA - Southeast: 10k 63 Neil Gourley VTU 31:15.1. College Station TX - South Central: 10k 32 Connor Maclean LAM 31:22.6, 35 Sean Chalmers LAM 31:25.8, 111 Stuart Ferguson LAM 33:17.4. w6k: 73 Rhian Dawes MCN 22:00.1. Lawrence KS - Midwest: 10k 7 Luke Traynor TUL 29:58.9. w6k: 29 Stacie Taylor TUL 21:07.3.

 

13 Ruschlikon, SUI - ISST (International Schools Sports Tournament) Championships

XC 1 Euan Campbell (British School of Brussels) 16:12.8 (won by 33 seconds; a record 5th victory in the event).

 

8 Glasgow - Jimmy Irvine Bella 10K

10kRd Neil Renault EDI 31:32. w10kRd Shona McIntosh HBT 36:20.

 

8 Newcastle - Heaton Harriers Memorial 10K

w10kRd 1 Rosie Smith DUR 34:10.

 

7 Glasgow - Scottish 4k Cross Country Championships 

4kXC  1 Andrew Butchart CEN 12:02, 2 Alastair Hay CEN 12:04, 3 Tewolde Mengisteab SHT 12:13, 4 Jonathan Glen ICL 12:12, 5 Michael Ferguson ABN 12:15, 6 Ben Stevenson FVH 12:16, 7 Dale Colley CEN 12:20, 8 Euan Gillham KLB 12:21, 9 Kyle McLellan CAM 12:23, 10 Max McNeill LOT 12:27. U20 1 Glen, 2 Gillham, 3 Aidan Thompson CEN 12:32. U17 3k 1 Sol Sweeney PSH 9:43, 2 Ben Greenwood PSH 9:44, 3 Joseph Arthur EDI 9:51. U15 2k 1 Michael Simson KLB 6:16, 2 Andrew MacAngus KLB 6:17, 3 Drew Pollock CAM 6:17.

w4kXC  1 Laura Muir DHH 13:16, 2 Madeleine Murray EDI 13:35, 3 Josephine Moultrie VPG 13:44, 4 Gillian Black VPG 14:09, 5 Stephanie Pennycook EUH 14:19, 6 Fiona Rudkin MET 14:27, 7 Annabel Simpson FIF 14:32, 8 Ellie Buchan ABN 14:33, 9 Michelle Sandison SPR 14:36, 10 Freya Ross EDI 14:37.  U20 1 Black, 2 Pennycook, 3 Simpson. U17 3k 1 Erin Wallace GIF 10:52, 2 Kate Gallagher CEN 11:01, 3 Lauren Dickson LSW 11:11. U15 2k 1 Eloise Walker EDI 6:52, 2 Sarah Tait LSW 6:55, 3 Heather Barnes GIF 7:03.

 

7 Hillsboro KS, USA - KCAC Championships

w5kXC 6 Laura Gibson MCP 19:28.3.

 

7 Sheffield - Northern Athletics Open Meeting (i)

wPV 2 Caroline Adams GIF 3.40.

 

1 Edinburgh - Edinburgh Men's 10k

10kRd 1 Andrew Douglas 30:27, 2 Murray Strain 31:17, 3 Bryan Mackie 31:33.

OCTOBER 2015

31 Glasgow - Allan Scally Memorial Road Race Relays

Men 1 Shettleston (Mengisteab, McGarrity, Tewelde, Sorrie) 1:38:24, 2 Edinbrgh Univ H&H 1:40:51, 3 Glasgow Univ H&H 1:44:36. Fastest Legs:  Tewlde 23:18, Mengisteab 23:33, Stirling EUH 24:11.

Women 1 Fife (Richardson, Spense, Crawford) 1:27:49, 2 Shettleston 1:32:38, 3 Edinburgh Univ H&H 1:34:47. Fastest legs:  Crawford 28:29, Richardson 28:36, Horrocks EUH 29:11.

 

31 Grimesland NC, USA - American Conference Championships

w6kXC 5 Stacie Taylor TUL 20:40.43 (8th last year).

 

30 Bayfield NY, USA - Ivy League Championships

w6kXC 28 Kathryn Gillespie HRV 22:08.9.

 

30 Huntsfield TX, USA - Southland Conference Championships

8kXC 6 Sean Chalmers LAM 25:04.9, 30 Stuart Ferguson LAM 26:12.4 (19 last year).

 

30 Reno NV, USA - Mountain West Conference Championships

8kXC 37 Josh Kerr NMX 28:16.6. w6kXC 5 Rhona Auckland NMX 22:40.0.

 

30 Tallahassee FL, USA - ACC Cross Country Championships

8kXC 30 Neil Gourley VTU 24:33.8 (42nd last year).

 

22-31 Doha, QAT - IPC World Champshionships

w100 T35 2 Maria Lyle 13.92/+2.0. w100WC T53 5 Samantha Kinghorn 17.70/+1.8. w200 T12 2h3 Libby Clegg 25.57/+0.1 (withdrew from final). w200 T35 2 Maria Lyle 29.32/+1.5. w200WC T53 3 Kinghorn 30.72/+2.0.  w400WC T53 6 Kinghorn 61.86. w800WC T53 7 Kinghorn 1:54.67. wCT F51 1 Joanna Butterfield 21.44. wDT F52 3 Butterfield 8.96.

 

26 Dublin, IRL - Dublin Marathon

Mar 30 Stuart Campbell COR 2:34:58.

 

25 Frankfurt, GER - Frankfurt Marathon

Mar 12 Callum Hawkins KLB 2:12:17 (7 AT), 90 Andrew Liston FIF 2:32:03, 113 Daniel Bradford SHT 2:34:28.

 

24 Cumbernauld - Scottish Cross Country Relay Championships

Men 1 Central AC (Scott Green, Alexander Hendry, Alastair Hay, Andrew Butchart) 49:57, 2 Shettleston H (Tsegai Tewlde, Kamil Sieracki, Michael Deason, Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab) 50:30, 3 Inverclyde AC (Andrew Douglas, Mark Pollard, Jonathan Glen, Craig Ruddy) 50:40, 4 Ronhill Cambuslang 51:23, 5 Central B 51:36, 6 Edinburgh University Hare & Hounds 51:45. Ind:  Tewelde 12:07, Butchart 12:18, Michael Ferguson ABN & Ruddy 12:23, Douglas 12:24, Ben Stevenson FVH 12:27, Hay 12:30.

Women  1 Edinburgh AC (Freya Ross, Rachael Dunn, Madeleine Murray) 43:44, 2 Victoria Park City of Glasgow AC (Gillian Black, Erin McIlveen, Josephine Moultrie) 44:08, 3 Central AC (Jennifer Wetton, Fiona Thompson, Lyndsay Morrison) 44:20, 4 Fife AC 45:00, 5 Edinburgh University Hare & Hounds 45:03, 6 Shettleston H 46:06. Ind:  Laura Muir GUH 13:35, Murray 14:06, Josephine Moultrie 14:10, Fionnuala Ross SHT 14:12, Stephanie Pennycook FIF 14:17, Black & Edel Mooney LOT 14:21.

Young Males 1 Kilbarchan AAC (Jack Patton, Andrew MacAngus, Sam McNair) 27:07, 2 Corstorphine AAC (David Addison, Steven Addison, Anthony Addison) 27:28, 3 Kilbarchan AAC "B" (Lewis Hannigan, Michael Simson, Conor Thomson) 27:52. Young Females 1 Edinburgh AC (Pippa Carcas, Eloise Walker, Zoe Bates) 30:25, 2 Giffnock North AAC "B" (Helen Chong, Heather Barnes, Sarah Eunson) 30:39, 3 Giffnock North AAC (Kate Richardson, Emily Crusher, Erin Wallace) 30:40.

Masters Men 1 Ronhill Cambuslang (Kenneth Campbell, Frank McGowan, Kerry-Liam Wilson, Jamie Reid) 54:37, 2 Kirkintilloch Olympians 58:19, 3 Corstorphine AAC 58:48. Women 1 Gala Harriers (Fiona Dalgleish, Anya Campbell, Jennifer Forbes) 49:23, 2 Shettleston Harriers 50:13, 3 Edinburgh AC 52:32.

 

24 Nanaimo, CAN - British Columbia Cross Country Championships

w6kXC 1 Sarah Inglis TRW 18:48.

 

21 Emirates, Glasgow - University Freshers Match (i)

HJ 1 Alexander Dengg HWU 2.00, 2 Marcus Morton RGU-U20 2.00. PV 1 Andrew McFarlane (Guest) 4.31 (2 ATU17i). wHJ 1 Nikki Manson GLU 1.65.

 

18 Birmingham - Great Birmingham Run

HM 12 Martin Williams W&B 67:52.

 

17 Stirling - East District League

9kXC 1 Andrew Butchart CEN 27:30, 2 Alastair Hay CEN 27:50, 3 Ben Stevenson FVH 27:58. w6kXC 1 Morag MacLarty CEN 21:31, 2 Edel Mooney LOT 21:34, 3 Fiona Thompson CEN 21:55.

 

16 Madison WI, USA - Wisconsin Adidas Invitational

XC 139 Josh Kerr NMX 24:41.4, 202 Sean Chalmers LAM 25:10.2, 241 Stuart Ferguson LAM 26:26.7. wXC 5 Rhona Auckland NMX 19:41.1, 140 Stacie Taylor TUL 21:22.4, 176 Kathryn Gillespie HRV 21:41.7.

 

11 Chicago IL, USA - Chicago Marathon

Mar 72 Sam Bradley TON 2:30:13. wMar 11 Susan Partrisge LDS 2:31:31 (74:04 HM).

 

11 York - Yorkshire Marathon

wMar 1 Joasia Zakrzewski DMF 2:48:48, 2 Rose Nicholson HBT 2:49:53.

 

4 Glasgow - Great Scottish Half Marathon

HM 1 Moses Kipsiro (Uga) 62:18, 2 Callum Hawkins KLB 62:42, 3 Japheth Korir (Ken) 63:14, 4 Tsegai Tewelde SHT 63:34 ... 7 Tewolde Mengisteab SHT 65:39, 8 Derek Hawkins KLB 66:24, 9 Kamil Sieracki SHT 66:44, 10 Neil Renault EDI 66:49, 11 Craig Ruddy ICL 67:13, 12 Robert Gilroy CAM 68:19, 13 Michael Deason SHT 69:17, 14 Michael Wright CEN 69:46, 15 Bryan Mackie EDI 69:56.

wHM 1 Edna Kiplagat (Ken) 68:21, 2 Doris Changeiyo (Ken) 69:50, 3 Gemma Steel (Eng) 69:56, 4 Jo Pavey (Eng) 69:58... 7 Beth Potter VPG 73:39, 8 Fionnuala Ross SHT 75:35, 10 Shona McIntosh HBT 78:11, 11 Gemma Rankin KLB 78:19, 12 Fiona Thompson CEN 78:48, 13 Fiona Rudkin MET 79:17.

 

4 Glasgow - Great Scottish 10k

10kRd Ben Stevenson FVH 31:06. w10kRd Jenny Bannerman INV 35:41.

 

4 Giffordtown 5k Road Race

5kRd Conan McCaughey CEN 15:24. w5kRd Morag MacLarty CEN 16:45.

SEPTEMBER 2015

27 Inverness - Baxters Loch Ness Marathon & 10k Road Race

Mar (dh) 1 Tarus Elly 2:25:19, 2 Tomas Abyu 2:27:37, 3 Patryk Gierjatowicz HBT 2:27:47, 4 John Newsom INV 2:32:54, 5 Donnie Macdonald INV 2:33:28, 6 Colin Thomas BEL 2:33:31. Scottish Championship: 1 Gierjatowycz, 2 Newsom, 3 Macdonald. wMar (dh) 1 Megan Crawford FIF 2:44:50, 2 Gatenesh Tamirat 2:57:44, 3 Shona McManus KLV 3:02:06, 4 Gillian Sangster DRR 3:02:47. Scottish Championship: 1 Crawford, 2 McManus, 3 Sangster.

10kRd 1 Neil Renault EDI 30:33, 2 Will Mackay ABN 31:18, 3 Kenny Wilson MOR 31:57. w10kRd 1 Shona McIntosh HBT 35:17, 2 Morag MacLarty CEN 35:24, 3 Nicola Gauld ABN 35:38, 4 Fiona Thompson CEN 35:39, 5 Jenny Bannerman INV 35:54.

 

27 Berlin, GER - Berlin Marathon

wMar 38 Gemma Rankin KLB 2:44:36.

 

20 Carshalton - Jim Day Memorial Pole Vault

PV 2 Scott Huggins BHT 4.72i (2015 4th).

 

20 Cleckheaton - Ivan Stringer Memorial Meeting

wSP Fiona Thomas SKY 11.28.

 

20 Par - Newquay & Par Last Ditch Throws Open

JT 1 Jack Moncur EXE-U17 50.01. U13-DT 2 Craig Moncur EXE 29.11 (5 ATU13).

 

20 Sherburn-in-Elmet, Vale of York Half Marathon

wHM 1 Susan Partridge LDS 76:02.

 

19 Aberdeen - City of Aberdeen Championships

U15B 800 Seumas Mackay SHD 2:07.53. LJ Joel McFarlane ARB 6.26w/+2.9 (5.97/+2.0). 

U17W 200 Rebecca Matheson ABN 25.41/-1.3. 

U15G JT Leigh Nicolson SHD 31.85.

 

19 Wishaw - Law & District Club Championships

U15B 400 Stewart Taylor-Peacock 53.3.

U13G JT Hayley Berry 29.62.

 

19 Seattle WA, USA - Sundodger Invitational

w6kXC 1 Sarah Inglis TRW 20:22.84.

 

18 Blacksburg VA, USA - Virgina Tech Alumni Invitational

8kXC 19 Neil Gourley VTU 25:11.2.

 

13 Inverness - Inverness Harriers Open

100 1rB Arran Buchanan ROS-U13 12.86/-2.6. 200 2rB Buchanan 25.75/-2.0. HJ Callum Tynan INV-U15 1.70. LJ 3 Stephen MacKenzie INV-U15 5.60.

U17M DT William Watts INV 40.55. U15B SP John Angus ABN 12.91. U13B HJ William Hodi NAI 1.41. SP Buchanan 10.57.

wHJ Rachael Mackenzie INV 1.70. wLJ 2 Rebecca Johnstone INV-U15 4.92. DTJosie Steele INV-U15 28.07.

U17W 300 2 Charlotte Hill INV-U15 43.22.


13 Stirling - City of Stirling 10K & Scottish Championship

10kRd 1 Craig Ruddy ICL 30:15, 2 Tewolde Mengisteab SHT 30:27, 3 Alastair Hay CEN 30:48, 4 Robert Gilroy CAM 31:04, 5 Ben Stevenson FVH 31:14, 6 Patryk Gierjatowicz HBT 31:16, 7 Lachlan Oates SHT 31:19, 8 Alexander Hendry CEN 31:20. w10kRd 1 Fionnuala Ross (NIR) 34:56, 2 (1 Scot) Shona McIntosh HBT 35:19, 3 (2 Scot) Fanni Gyurko CEN 35:37, 4 (3 Scot) Mhairi Duff DMF 35:53, 5 Fiona Thompson CEN 36:15, 6 Laura Dunn EDI 36:18, 7 Jenny Bannerman INV 36:24, 8 Gemma Cormack ABN 36:26. 

 

13 New York NY, USA - Fifth Avenue Mile

1MRd 2 Chris O'Hare 3:55.9.

 

13 South Shields - Great North Run

HM 11 Callum Hawkins 63:35, 17 Neil Renault 66:58. wHM 8 Dianne Lauder 80:33.

 

13 Wakefield - Douglas Bedford Memorial Open

wDT/wHT Hannah Evenden EDI 42.35/52.61.

 

12-13 Rieti, ITA - IAAF World Challenge Meeting

800 (13) 6 Guy Learmonth 1:47.81. HT (12) 7 Mark Dry 71.74.

 

12 Winschoten, NED - IAU 100km World Championships, incorporating European Championships

w100kmRd 5 (3Euro) Joasia Zakrzewski 7:31:33.

 

12 Gateshead - Great North City Games

1MRd 5 Jake Wightman 4:09, 10 Cameron Boyek 4:13, - Andrew Butchart DNF. w2MRd 6 Steph Twell 10:11, 8 Beth Potter 10:35.

 

11 Brussels, BEL - IAAF Diamond League  Van Damme Memorial

1500 10 Chris O'Hare 3:43.97.

 

11 Boston MA, USA - Harvard v Yale v Princeton

w5kXC 6 Kathryn Gillespie (Harvard) 17:43

 

9 South Huntington NY, USA - Hoka One One Long Island Mile

w1M 7 Lennie Waite 4:39.66.

 

9 Watford - Open Graded Meeting

800 1 Chris Watson VPG 1:49.99 (2015 4th)

 

7-9 Apia, Samoa - COMMONWEALTH YOUTH GAMES ... 6 athletes return with 3 silvers and 4 bronze!

U18M 100 (7) 1 Leotlela RSA 10.20/+1.5, 2 Miller ENG 10.39, 3 Cameron Tindle SCO 10.42 (2015 lead; 10 AT; 3 ATU20) (3s1 10.48/+1.9, 1h1 10.47/+1.5). 200 (9) 4 Tindle 21.14w/+2.6 (2s2 21.35w/+2.3). (8) 1h4 Tindle 21.09w/+2.8Q. 800 (9) 1 Tarbei KEN 1:46.05, 2 Kipyegon KEN 1:46.15, 3 Ben Greenwood SCO 1:50.42 (Scottish U17 record). (8) 2h2 Greenwood 1:52.53Q. DT (7) 1 Visser RSA 60.94, 2 George Evans SCO 58.19, 3 Lambrechts RSA 58.02. 

U18W 100 (7) 1 Oluwasewu NGR 11.59/+1.5, 2 Alphonsus NGR 11.64, 3 Alisha Rees SCO 11.72 (2s1 11.80/+1.1, 2h1 11.87/+0.9). 200 (9) 2 Rees 23.61w/+2.6 (2s1 24.04w/+2.4). (8) 2h2 Rees 23.98w/+2.2Q. 800 (9) 1 Harding-Delooze AUS 2:06.84, 2 Carys McAulay SCO 2:07.05, 3 Manuel IND 2:07.33. LJ (8) 1 Van Tonder RSA 6.26w/+3.1, 2 Arch AUS 6.04w/+4.4, 3 Rachel Alexander SCO 5.90w/+2.2.

 

6 Berlin, GER - ISTAF

w800 1 Lynsey Sharp 1:57.71 (Scottish record), 2 Fabienne Kohlmann GER 1:58.34, 3 Marina Arzamasova BLR 1:58.88.

 

6 Aberdeen - Petrofac League Final

Men 110H Ryan Hewitson ABN-U20 15.47w/+3.5. LJ Sam Lyon ABN 6.70.

U17M 800 Stewart Millar ABN 1:58.59.

U15B 100 1 Lewis Bisset ABN 11.58w/+2.4, 2 Joel McFarlane ARB 11.72. 80H 1 McFarlane 11.44/+1.5, 2 Ben Wightman PSH 12.05, 3 Alexander Mackay ROS 12.32, 4 Aaron Phommavanh ABN 12.34. HJ 1 McFarlane 1.79, 2 Callum Tynan INV 1.73. SP Wightman 12.54. 4x100 Aberdeen 48.83.

U13B 100 1 Arran Buchanan ROS 12.46/+1.6 (3 ATU13), 2 Robert Leiper ARB 13.20. 75H Blair Scott DHH 12.92w/+4.2. DT Buchanan 32.98 (3 ATU13)4x100 Ross County 55.94.

Women 100H Katie Patullo DHH-U20 14.98/+1.9. HJ Rachael MacKenzie INV 1.70.

U17W 100 Rebecca Mathieson ABN 12.12w/+4.7. 80H Grace Carter ABN 11.93w/+4.7. HJ Kate Mackay ABN 1.60. 

U15G 75H Rachel Broadfoot ARB 11.91w/+2.5. SP Stephanie Eyers CAI 10.34.

U13G 100 1 Mia Keogh INV 13.69/+1.8. 70H Erin Williams ABN 12.04/+1.1. HJ Williams 1.39. 


6 Birmingham - UK Youth Development League Under 17/20 Final

Match 1 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow 839, 2 Shaftesbury Barnet 771, 3 Blackheath & Bromley 759.5, 4 Team Edinburgh 727.5, 5 City of Sheffield 715, 6 Rugby & Northampton 670, 7 Birchfield 644, 8 Team DC 597.

U20M 200 4 Sandy Wilson 22.35w/+4.2. 400 1 Wilson 50.00; 2B Cameron Steven U17 51.32. 800 3 Steven 1:57.67. 3000 2 Alex Carcas 8:42.47. 2000S 1 Cameron Shankly BIR 6:17.97. HT 3 Craig Mullins 52.73. 

U17M 1500 1 Joe Arthur 4:09.493000 2 Arthur 9:00.18. 100H 3 Ben Coates 14.23/-0.2; 1B Michael Dennis 14.34/+0.5. HJ 1 Charlie Symington 1.70. LJ 2 Henry Clarkson 6.16/-0.1. TJ 3 Clarkson 12.79/+0.0. JT 2 Jack Moncur TDC 54.46. 4x400 2 Leo Robertson-Walker, Cal McLennan, Cameron Steven, Paul Ireland 3:31.96.

U20W 100H 1 Heather Paton BIR 14.06/+1.3 (2015 2nd; 20 AT; 3 ATU20)1500S 3 Emily Strathdee 5:26.35. HT 1 Stephanie Fowler U17 41.43.

U17W 1500 2 Lauren Dickson 4:37.72. 300H 3 Jade Carlyle 46.67. 1500S 4 Amy Armstrong 5:31.60. HJ 2 Carlyle 1.60. HT 3 Natalie Robbins 49.35. 4x300 2 Sarah Malone, Carly Cameron, Anna Gilchrist, Imogen Wilson 2:53.21. 

 

6 Pitreavie - Pitreavie Young Athletes Trophy Meeting

U13B 800 1B Lewis Dow PIT 2:20.10, 1A Lewis Blair PIT 2:22.63. 75H Reuben Nairne GIF 12.31/-4.5 (12.28/-2.0 ht). LJ Nairne 4.70/-1.2.

U15G 800 Olivia Vareille FVH 2:17.29. 75H Katie Sharkey CEN 12.04/-3.9. JT Keira Waddell CHC 32.73 (2 ATU15-500g).

U13G 100 Christabel Antwi EDI 13.48/-2.3. 800 Kate Richardson GIF 2:29.50. 70H Holly Hixon EDI 12.24/-1.9 (12.17/-2.0 ht). HJ Jennifer Brydon PIT 1.40. SP Hayley Berry LAW 9.23. 

 

5-6 Livingston - Scottish Jumps and Throws Grand Prix

This climax to the Jumps and Throws Grand Prix was disappointing in quality and quantity, especially in the jumps. The meeting format may need a re-think and holding the final against established events such as the Pitreavie Young Athletes Trophy, the Petrofac League and the UK YDL Final may not have been the smartest of planning.

Men HJ David Lambie GIF-U20 1.97. JT Remi Cadaux KLB 55.50.

U20M HT Ben Main SHT 56.47. 

U17M DT Adam Fallon LAW 38.48. HT Ruaridh Gray INV 47.33. JT 1 Bobby Crossan KLB 51.60, 2 Paddy Dunne INV 47.10.

U15B DT Matthew Law ARB 36.68. HT Ruairidh Scott-Brown VPG 41.98. 

Women HT Heather Fawcett KLB-U17 40.68.

U17W DT 1 Rebecca Porter HER 34.82, 2 Charlotte Steele VPG 30.47. HT Fawcett 46.36. JT 1 Lisa O'Neill PIT 38.15, 2 Steele 34.34, 3 Evie Bartl KLM 33.75.

U15G LJ Emma Scott VPG 5.04. TJ Rachel Elder LSW 9.89. SP Shona Crossan 11.49. DT Crossan 32.23. JT 1 Keira Waddell CHC 31.12, 2 Amy Leith AYR 28.74.

U13G SP Hayley Berry LAW 10.85 (2 ATU13)DT 1 Berry 27.52, 2 Leah Keisler LAW 24.17, 3 Katie Foss LAW 23.30. HT Berry 28.90. JT Berry 25.23.

 

6 Cleckheaton - West Yorkshire League

wSP Fiona Thomas SKY 11.68.

 

6 Draycott - Wilne Road Race

10kRd 4 Neil Renault EDI 30:40.

 

6 Middlesbrough - Tees Pride Road Race

w10kRd 3 Rosie Smith DUR 34:10.

 

5 Amsterdam, NED - Flame Games

600 5 Guy Learmonth 1:16.70 (outdoor PB).

 

5 Stretford - BMC 10000m Races

10000 17rB (mx) Laura Whittle RSC 34:02.89 (2015 2nd).

 

5 Birmingham - UK Youth Development League Under 13/15 Final ... Edinburgh AC victorious

Match 1 Edinburgh AC 608, 2 Blackheath & Bromley 599, 3 Sale 591, 4 Southampton 549.5, 5 Cardiff 527.5, 6 Rugby & Northampton 507.5, 7 Reading 448, 8 Preston 405.5.

U15B 80H 5 Finlay MacNeill 12.23/+1.1. HJ 1 Dean Anderson 1.80. LJ 2 Stuart Drummond 5.51/-1.5. SP 3 Rory Jackson 12.84, 2B Cameron Sweeney 11.57. DT 2 Sweeney 35.76. HT 2 Sweeney 41.46. 4x100 2 Anderson, Max Leslie, Macneill, Drummond 48.55. 4x300 3 Lucas Johnston, Anderson, Sean Steadman, Leslie 2:42.48.

U13B 100 2 Angus Hoffie 12.64/+1.3 (7 ATU13). 200 3 Hoffie 25.76w/+2.5. 1500 2 Fabian Despinoy 4:50.50. 75H 3 Cameron Forbes 13.47w/+3.0. HJ 1 Owen Ashall 1.56. SP 2 Kasper Lemvig-Allan 9.46, 2 Hoffie 8.77. 4x100 3 Ashall, Imran Hossain, Oliver Robertson, Hoffie 53.46.

U15G 200 4 Laura Munro 26.69/+1.7. 1500 2 Eloise Walker 4:42.48.

U13G 75 3 Lilian McQueenie 10.33w/+2.5, 5B Erin O'Neil 10.67/+0.7. 150 2 O'Neil 20.96/+0.5. 800 1 Niamh Edgar 2:26.03, 1B Emma Johnson 2:30.94. 70H 1 Ellie O'Hara 11.65/+0.4, 1B Holly Hixon 11.73/+0.6. HJ 1 Edgar 1.45. LJ 3 O'Hara 4.45/-0.9. SP 1 McQueenie 8.33. 4x100 1 O'Hara, O'Neil, Edgar, McQueenie 54.13. 

 

5 Meadowbank - Fort Valley League President's Match

Match Division 1 548.5, President's Select 540.5, Division 2 440.5, 3 Division 3 336.5.

U13B 100 Michael Girdler MFT 13.14, 2 Aidan O'Hara DNF 13.18. 200 Girdler 26.29. 800 Calum Little CMB 2:18.91. 1500 1 David Addison COR 4:34.82, 2 Lewis Dow PIT 4:34.99 (6 ATU13)4x100 1 President's Select 55.61, 2 Division 2 56.31. SP Aidan Grevemberg CEN 8.74.

U15G LJ Lucy Davison CEN 4.54. SP Davison 10.01.

U13G 100 Eloise Gray ELO 13.64. 200 Shona McLay CEN 28.28. 800 1 Ciorstaidh Ainsworth CEN 2:27.37, 2 Lauren Blair PIT 2:28.25. 1500 1 Hannah Little LSW 5:04.40, 2 Isla Calvert LIV 5:05.26, 3 Kyra Gibb CEN 5:05.39, 4 Jenny Gillanders PIT 5:06.21.  70H Michelle Blaikie LSW 12.11. 4x100 Division 2 55.84. HJ Skye Marshall PIT 1.40. JT Nicole Sloanes PIT 22.95.

 

5 York - City of York Open Meeting

U17M PV Andrew McFarlane INV 3.60.

 

U13B 75H Reuben McFarlane ARB 13.1. HJ McFarlane 1.50.

 

4 Manchester - UK Schools Games ... Scottish record for Emma Rae

Match 1 South West 17G-10S-6B, 2 South East 15-13-10, 3 North West 9-8-9, 4 Midlands 6-13-8, 5 Scotland 6-4-8, 6 North East 5-6-9, 7 Northern Ireland 1-1-1

U17 Men 100 2 Drew McIntyre 11.20/-2.9. 200 5 Greg Kelly 23.02/-1.5. 400 3 Lewis Brown 49.49. 800 2 Cameron Steven 1:54.14. 1500 5 Joe Arthur 4:03.35. 3000 4 Adam Scott 8:53.03. 1500S 2 Jamie MacKinnon 4:29.86. 100H 6 Taylor Roy 13.94/-2.0. 400H 4 Declan Gall 56.31, 5 Robert Green (Sout East) 56.57. HJ 5= Cameron McCorgray 1.90. PV 3 Craig Moriarty 4.00. LJ  3 Alessandro Schenini 6.56/-0.2. TJ 7 Aidan Quinn 12.85/+0.6. SP 6 Daniel McFarlane INV 12.06. DT 2 Andrew Peck 47.43. HT 7 Andrew Costello 49.71. JT 3 Adam Boyle 56.80 (5 ATU17), 4 Jack Moncur (South West) 56.35. 4x100 3 McIntyre, Kelly, Roy, John Maclennan 43.43. 4x400 3 Brown, Steven, Gall, Schenini 3:25.50. 100WC 4 Kyle Brotherton 21.37/-2.3. 800WC 3 Luke Deighan 2:37.88. 100AMB 5 Iain Boyd 15.23/-3.1. 200AMB 5 Boyd 29.86/-1,5. 400AMB 3 Ross Paterson 59.27.

U17 Women 100 7 Sarah Malone 13.02/-2.4. 200 7 Andrea Goodman 26.58/-2.2. 300 7 Sophie Haldane 42.43. 800 4 Sarah Eunson 2:16.31. 1500 1 Erin Walace 4:33.32. 3000 1 Kate Gallagher 10:02.97. 1500S 4 Zaynah Aziz 5:29.61. 80H Alix Still DNF. 300H 6 Bethany Buchanan 47.07. HJ 4 Jade Carlyle 1.63. PV 5 Alana Dunsmore 2.55. LJ 6 Siobhan Kingham 4.99/+0.2. TJ 7 Alex Burns 10.68/-0.7. SP 2 Bevhan Trevis 12.01. DT 6 Charlotte Steele 31.10. HT 4 Emma Rae 56.22 (Scottish U17 record)JT 5 Ellie Fulton 37.21. 4x100 4 Kate Johnstone, Goodman, Amy Donaghy, Malone 48.73. 4x300 6 Buchanan, Haldane, Still, Eunson 2:51.99. 100WC 1 Shelby Watson 22.08/-1.6. 800WC 1 Samantha Kinghorn 2:08.79. 100 AMB & 200AMB 1 Maria Lyle 14.50/-3.6 & 30.01/-2.2.


3 Zurich, SUI - IAAF Diamond League

After a disappointing World Championships, Lynsey Sharp bounced back at Zurich. Germany’s Fabienne Kohlmann led into the last bend but Sharp got to the front off the bend. However, neither runner could resist the finishing surge of Kenya's Eunice Sum, who passed both of them with 60 metres to go to win in 1:59.14. Sharp was second in 1:59.37 and Kohlmann third in 1:59.68.

Women 800 2 Lynsey Sharp 1:59.37. 400H 8 Eilidh Child 56.14.

 

2 Grangemouth - Open Graded Meeting

100 Robert Moses GIF-U20M 11.06/+1.2. 300 4 Emma Mailer CEN-U15G 42.74, 2rB Anna Cameron CEN-U15G 43.04. 400 Guy Learmonth LSW 48.43. 1500 11rA Lewis Pentecost FVH-U15B 4:22.54, 9rB Lewis Dow PIT-U13B 4:38.2, 3rC Lewis Blair PIT-U13B 4:40.8, 6rC Sarah Coutts PIT-U13G 4:42.3 (Scottish U13 best), 9rC Conor Gourley PIT-U13B 4:53.2, 1rD Harry McGill GGH-U13B 4:48.12, 9rD Lily-Jane Evans-Haggerty VPG-U13G 4:58.85, 8rE Ciorstaidh Ainsworth CEN-U13G 5:08.29, 9rE Jenny Gillanders PIT-U13G 5:08.91. PV 1 Matthew Chandler CEN-U15B 2.90, 4 Reuben Nairne GIF-U13B 2.50. U17W-JT 1 Charlotte Steele VPG 33.36, 2 Evie Bartl KLM 32.49.

 

1 Woodford - Woodford Green Open ... 400 PB for Wightman

400 1 Jake Wightman EDI 48.74.

AUGUST 2015

22-30 BEIJING, CHN - IAAF World Championships ... Relay bronze for Child, McAslan

Men 1500 (27) 5h3 Chris O'Hare 3:38.43Q; (28) 7s1 O'Hare 3:44.36 (1:05.48, 2:09.61, 3:04.88). HT (22) 15q Mark Dry 73.87 (72.13, 71.24, 73.87).

Women 800 (26) 2h1 Lynsey Sharp 1:58.98Q (2015 lead); (27) 8s3 Sharp 1:59.33 (57.32 400). 1500 (22) 2h1 Laura Muir 4:05.53Q; (23) 3s2 Muir 4:07.95Q (69.62 400, 2:21.07 800, 3:23.43 1200), 5f 4:11.48 (77.85 400, 2:26.33 800, 3:24.95 1200). 5000 (27) 7h1 Stephanie Twell 15:34.72q (3:05.59, 6:11.32, 9:20.73, 12:30.24); (30) 12 Twell 15:26.24 (3:08.44, 6:11.98, 9:11.70, 12:17.69). 400H (23) 2h2 Eilidh Child 54.74Q; (24) 3s1 Child 54.80q; (26) 6 Child 54.78. 4x400 (29) 2h2 GB 3:23.90Q (Child 51.8, Onuora 50.5, Kirsten McAslan 51.02, Bundy-Davies 50.63); (30) 3 GB 3:23.62 (Ohuruogu 51.3, Onuora 51.0, Child 50.61, Bundy-Davies 50.84).

 

30 Meadowbank- Scottish Men's League ... Aberdeen crowned League Champions

Division 1 Match 1 Aberdeen 357, 2 VP-Glasgow 291, 3 Edinburgh 285, 4 Central 272, 5 Shettleston 223, 6 Falkirk 213, 7 Kilbarchan 179, 8 Inverness 144. League 1 Aberdeen 31, 2 VP Glasgow 24, 3 Central 20, 4 Shettleston 19, 5 Kilbarchan 19, 6 Edinburgh 16, 7 Falkirk 8, Inverness 7.

100 1 John Maclennan CEN-U17 11.10w/+2.4, 2 Kade Thomas VPG-U20 11.12w. 200 Thomas 22.40/+1.4. 400 1 Blair Crawford KLB 49.39, 2 Sandy Wilson EDI-U20 49.49. 800 1 Michael Ferguson ABN 1:53.54, 2 Alastair Hay CEN 1:54.00, 3 Robbie Barr VPG-U20 1:54.40. 10000 Kyle McLellan FVH 30:54.25. 3000S 1 Michael Deason SHT 9:10.61 (2015 3rd), 2 Andrew Lawler EDI 9:33.39. 110H 1 Benoit Lardy SHT 14.97/+2.0, 2 Ryan Hewitson ABN-U20 15.56400H 1 David Martin VPG 52,67, 2 Martin Lipton KLB 52.84, 3 Daniel Rees ABN-U20 56.07. HJ 1 Marcus Morton VPG-U20 1.95, 2 Cameron McCorgray CEN-U17 1.90. PV Callum Robertson EDI-U20 3.80. LJ David J Martin SHT 6.78. TJ Sam Lyon ABN 13.94. SP Ciaran Wright FVH-U20 13.10. DT Wright 42.42. HT 1 Wright 56.10, 2 David Little SHT 48.57. 4x400 KLB 3:19.05.

Division 2 Match 1 Lasswade 304, 2 Arbroath 253, 3 Whitemoss 242, 4 Inverclyde 227, 5 Pitreavie 208, 6 Giffnock 206, 7 Corstorphine 126, 8 Clydesdale 73. League 1 Arbroath 34, 2 Lasswade 30, 3 Whitemoss 27, 4 Inverclyde 26, 5 Pitreavie 20, 6 Giffnock 13, 7 Corstorphine 12, 8 Clydesdale 9, 9 East Kilbride 5.

100 Greg Louden LSW 10.91w/+3.2. 200 Louden 21.75/+1.5. 400H 1 David Campbell GIF-U20 58.36, 2 Jack Garrigan ARB-U20 58.37. PV Doug Graham ARB 4.20. JT Chris Smith ARB 55.69.

 

30 Hawick - Teviotdale Harriers 10k Road Race

w10kRd 1 Dianne Lauder GAL 35:59.

 

30 Paisley

10kRd 1 Callum Hawkins KLB 29:24, 2 Kamil Sieracki SHT 30:41, 3 Tewolde Mengisteab SHT 30:48, 4 Robert Gilroy CAM 30:59. w10kRd 1 Gemma Rankin KLB 35:36.

 

29-30 Bedford - England Athletics Under 17 Championships ... Gold for Erin Wallace, Cameron Steven

U17M 100 4 Drew McIntyre ICL 10.99/+0.4 (2h1 10.91/+0.0 (10 ATU17)). 400 5 Lewis Brown CMB 49.24. 800 1 Cameron Steven LSW 1:52.93. 3000 2 Joe Arthur EDI 8:35.19 (4 ATU17), 3 Adam Scott FIF 8:38.21 (9 ATU17), 12 Jamie Mackinnon VPG 8:54.651500S 6 Mackinnon 4:32.03, 10 Oliver Watson-Sweeney GIF 4:39.36. 100H 5h2 Taylor Roy PIT 13.88/+0.2. 400H 4 Robert Green HER 55.13  (9 ATU17). HJ 7 Chris Mackay GIF 1.86. PV 3 Craig Moriarty PIT 4.11 (7 ATU17), 4 Andrew McFarlane INV 4.11 (7 ATU17), 6 Daniel McFarlane INV 3.86. LJ 5 Alessandro Schenini GIF 6.63/+1.3. DT 11 William Watts INV 37.63. JT 7 Andrew McFarlane INV 51.27.

U17W 800 3 Sarah Eunson GIF 2:11.03, 8 Kerry MacAngus KLB 2:16.03 (5h2 2:15.06). 1500 1 Erin Wallace GIF 4:33.13, 5 Lauren Dickson LSW 4:38.40, 6 Zoe Bates EDI 4:38.52. 3000 4 Kate Gallagher CEN 10:02.9580H 4s1 Finlay Marriott C&C 11.80/+1.1 (3h3 11.75/+0.8), 6s2 Catriona Cuthbert VPG 12.02/+0.1, 5h3 Erin Campbell KLB 12.38/+0.8. 30H 6 Bethany Buchanan VPG 45.73. HJ 9 Jade Carlyle EDI 1.60. DT 7 Rebecca Porter PIT 36.71. HT 12 Heather Fawcett KLB 48.97 (7 ATU17). JT 4 Lisa O'Neill PIT 38.11, 7 Ellie Fulton KLB 36.79, 10 Mary Flockhart INV 32.88.

 

29-30 Bedford - England Athletics Under 15 Championships ... New record for McFarlane

U15B 3000 7 Lewis Pentecost FVH 9:34.82, 11 Andrew MacAngus KLB 9:51.68. 80H 3 Joel McFarlane ARB 11.12/+0.7 (Scottish U15 Record)LJ 1 McFarlane 6.40/+0.7 (2 ATU15)JT 5 McFarlane 44.14.

U15G 100 5 Lauren Greig GSS 12.68/-0.4 (3s1 12.55/-0.6). 200 5s2 Greig 25.78w/+2.3 (2h3 25.93/+0.8). 800 4 Olivia Vareille FVH 2:10.83 (4 ATU15); 4h3 Jessica Christie FVH 2:19.16. 1500 2 Eloise Walker EDI 4:41.03. 75H 4 Jade Henry VPG 11.31/-1.2 (2h3 11.28/+0.1 (6 ATU15)). SP 7 Shona Crossan SHT 11.26. DT 7 Crossan 31.17.

 

29-30 Cudworth - Yorkshire Combined Events Championships

U15B Pen 1 Matthew Chandler CEN 2658  (9 ATU15) (11.98/-1.0, 9.64, 5.79, 1.65, 2:20.90).

 

29 London Hendon - London Inter-Club Challenge

wTJ 1 Zara Asante BHT 12.77/+0.2.

 

26 Linwood - DunRen Open Meeting

800 4rB Jack Patton KLB-U13 2:16.98, 7rB David Addison COR-U13 2:22.04.

w1500 (mx) Jessica Christie FVH-U15 2:18.86. wHJ Niamh Flockhart GIF-U13 1.40.

 

26 Watford - Open Meeting & BMC Races

800 1 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:47.65. 1500 1 Jake Wightman EDI 3:43.11, 3 Myles Edwards ABN 3:49.53.

w800 1 Emily Dudgeon EDI 2:03.63.

 

25 Glasgow Crownpoint - Shettleston Open

Derek McLean Memorial 800 (U15B) 1 David McNair KLB 2:05.03, 2 Lewis Pentecost FVH 2:06.70, 3 Jamie Burns SHT 2:06.95, 4 Harris Pentecost FVH 2:07.76, 5 Andrew MacAngus KLB 2:07.90. 1500 (mx) 10rB Calum Little CMB-U13 4:38.59 (9 ATU13), 12rB Dylan Elliott KIR-U13 4:42.82. 5000 Tewolde Mengisteab SHT 14:46.94. LJ 1 David J Martin SHT 7.24 ... 6 Reuben Nairne GIF-U13 4.92. U17M-JT Bobby Crossan KLB 52.75.

w400 (mx) 7 Philippa Millage VPG-V35 56.66. w1500 (mx) 7rC Emily Crusher GIF-U15 4:48.56, 13rC Kate Richardson GIF-U13 4:57.53, 1rD Isla Calvert LIV-U13 5:01.31. U17W-JT Charlotte Steele VPG 34.37. U15G-DT Shona Crossan SHT 32.21.

 

25 Stretford - Trafford Grand Prix & BMC Races

800 1rB Jonathan Currie TYN-U20 1:52.81, 2 Michael Ferguson ABN 1:53.01; 1rC Robbie Barr VPG-U20 1:54.00. 1500 1 Alastair Hay CEN 3:49.96, 3 Gavin McArdle KLB-U20 3:53.72.

w800 (mx) 5r7 Jemma Reekie KLB-U20 2:11.85.

 

23 Grangemouth - Scottish Under 20 Championships

U20M 100 1 Cameron Tindle EDI 10.88/-2.6, 2 Ross Maxwell VPG 11.07/-2.6, 3 Adedoyin Awokoya-Mebude SHT 11.32. 200 1 Tindle 21.46/-1.5, 2 Kade Thomas VPG 22.41, 3 Craig Newell (NI) B'mena 22.59. 400 1 Cameron Chalmers GUE 49.12, 2 Jack Lawrie PIT 50.14, 3 Sandy Wilson EDI 50.19, 4 Kuda Tapatapa KLM 50.72. 800 1 Jonathan Currie EDI 1:59.25, 2 Aidan Gilbride EKI 1:59.69, 3 Ben Potrykus PIT 2:00.55. 1500 1 Gavin McArdle KLB 3:57.17, 2 Ben Greenwood PSH-U17 4:01.12, 3 Craig Jardine VPG 4:05.55. 5000 1 Jonathan Glen ICL 16:03.06, 2 Ryan Thomson CAM 16:05.94, 3 Gavin Bryson EDI 16:50.74. 2000S 1 Aidan Thompson CEN 6:22.64, 2 Christopher Stewart GIF 6:28.57, 3 Cameron Richardson CMB 6:35.09. 110H 1 Jack Lawrie PIT 14.68w/+3.0, 2 Alex Cantons [ESP] U17 15.27w, 3 Ryan Hewitson ABN 15.69w, 4 Jamie Cameron EDI 15.98w. 400H 1 Lawrie 53.24 (CBP), 2 Daniel Rees BAN 56.48. HJ 1 Marcus Morton VPG 2.00, 2 Lewis McGuire PIT 1.95, 3 David Lambie GIF 1.90. PV 1 Charlie Myers (Eng) MBR 5.10 (CBP), 2 Fraser O'Rourke GIF 4.00, 3 Malcolm Wildgoose EDI 3.30. LJ 1 Tom Chandler CEN 6.87w/+5.2 (6.85/+0.3), 2 Ben McGuire PIT 6.84w/+2.3, 3 Samuel Stenhouse JER 6.60w/+3.3 (6.50/+1.9), 4 Ed Barbour AMB 6.51w/+2.1, 5 Euan Urquhart VPG 6.51w/+2.7. TJ 1 Barbour 12.88w/+4.6 (12.82/+1.7), 2 William Godding INV 12.69w/+5.4, 3 Findlay Donegan ELG 12.55w/+4.6 (12.48/-0.1). SP 1 Leo Rowley (Eng) ROT-U17 14.25, 2 Christopher Scanlan SHT 12.26, 3 Connor McDonald SHD 10.75. DT 1 Rowley 38.34, 2 Ruairidh Bryce VPG 32.07, 3 Grant Kirkwood LIV 32.01. HT 1 Ciaran Wright FVH 60.60, 2 Ben Main SHT 58.43, 3 Craig Mullins EDI 48.58, 4 Jack Mitchell MOR 46.27. JT 1 Alexander Lewis VPG 44.73, 2 Callum Alexander MOR 42.67, 3 Ruairidh Bryce VPG 41.15.

U20W 100 1 Jenna Wrisberg GIF 12.25/-1.1, 2 Aimee McGinley AYR 12.98, 3 Jazmine Tomlinson EDI 13.06. 200 1 Wrisberg 25.32/-3.3, 2 Elizabeth Musgrove EDI 26.36, 3 Katie Dinsdale (Eng) LPL 26.42. 400 1 Kelsey Stewart ABN 56.23, 2 Musgrove 58.71, 3 Gillian Gordon INV 59.01. 800 1 Mhairi Hendry VPG 2:10.52, 2 Jemma Reekie KLB 2:15.59, 3 Lucy Massie INV 2:19.33. 1500 1 Sarah Dempsey KLB 4:37.39, 2 Annabel Simpson FIF 4:45.37, 3 Hannah Addison COR 4:49.85. 5000 1 Catriona McGloin (Irl) LSB 19:17.75, 2 Ailsa Cruickshanks FIF 19:56.97, 3 Shona Blades NAY 20:15.87.  100H 1 Katie Patullo DHH 15.17/-2.4 (2015 5th), 2 Emma Canning WMS 15.19, 3 Sarah Pearson CEN 15.90400H 1 Sarah Pearson CEN 62.66, 2 Patullo 67.66, 3 Kirsty Naismith EDI 72.72HJ 1 Amy Gullen PIT 1.65, 2 Heather Baird VPG 1.60, 3 Catherine Palmer GIF 1.60PV 1 Kirsten Cronie PIT 2.90, 2 Kim Weatherburn (Eng) S.Shields 2.70. LJ 1 Rachel Alexander GIF 6.05w/+2.7 (CBP), 2 Canning 5.58/+1.7, 3 Rachel Robertson LSW 5.46w/+4.7, 4 Sophie Moar SHD 5.30/+2.0TJ 1 Carolyn Harvey AYR 11.44/+1.6, 2 Ellen Robertson ARB 11.28w/+4.2 (11.27/+1.9), 3 Moar 10.95/+1.2, 4 Shona Ross KLB 10.57w/+3.9SP 1 Katie Ord VPG 10.70, 2 Holly Morgan VPG 9.86, 3 Ellie McGinty EDI 9.09DT 1 Dionne Milne MOR 38.28, 2 Erin Runcie ABN 31.94, 3 Ord 31.37HT 1 Stephanie Fowler EDI-U17 42.45, 2 Heather Fawcett KLB-U17 41.81, 3 Mia Shepherd KLB 41.64JT 1 Thora Cant ORK 35.28, 2 McGinty 32.89, 3 Mary Flockhart INV-U17 32.85.

 

23 Grangemouth - Scottish Under 15 Championships

U15B 100 1 Joseph Connelly (Eng) CRL 11.64/-2.0, 2 Jacque Bailey FVH 11.67, 3 Jamie Stevenson VPG 12.20 (1h4 12.15/-0.4), 4 Daniel Reda VPG 12.26 (2s1 12.23/+0.0). 200 1 Alexander Young LAR 24.63/-5.0, 2 Stevenson 24.99 (1h3 24.78/-4.5), 3 Andrew Stoker MOR 25.16 (2h3 25.11/-4.5). 300 1 Stewart Taylor-Peacock LAW 38.32 (5 ATU15), 2 Callum Tynan INV 38.82, 3 Michael Bargh AYR 38.85, 4 Daniel Martin AYR 39.20800 1 Harry Hall ABN 2:07.42, 2 Jack Gillespie ABN 2:07.73, 3 Harris Pentecost FVH 2:09.811500 1 Lewis Pentecost FVH 4:29.50, 2 Andrew MacAngus KLB 4:29.56, 3 Jamie Burns SHT 4:32.6280H 1 Joel McFarlane ARB 11.36/-2.2 (4 ATU15), 2 Connelly 11.37, 3 Matthew Chandler CEN 12.06, 4 Michael Dunn CLY 12.07, 5 Ben Wightman PSH 12.24HJ 1 Dean Anderson EDI 1.75, 2 Chandler 1.70, 3= Tynan & Corbin Hamilton (Eng) CRL 1.65PV 1 Matthew Meredith CEN 2.70, 2 Finlay Walker KLM 2.60, 3 Reuben Nairne GIF-U13 2.60. LJ 1 McFarlane 6.50w/+4.3 (CBP) (6.12/-2.3), 2 Stuart Drummond EDI 6.03w/+2.7 (5.60/+2.0), 3 Hamilton 5.92w/+3.4 (5.50/+0.0), 4 Chandler 5.90w/+3.2 (5.56/+0.0), 5 Sean Gallagher WMS 5.89/+2.0, 6 Robbie Farquhar ABN 5.87w/+3.7 (5.82/+1.2)TJ 1 Duncan Cunningham INV 11.89w/+3.1, 2 Farquhar 11.86/+1.8, 3 Stephen MacKenzie INV 11.83w/+3.4 (11.70/+0.0). SP 1 Rory Jackson EDI 13.64, 2 Wightman 13.56, 3 Sean Carolan (Nenagh,Irl) 12.03, 4 John Angus ABN 11.83DT 1 Cameron Sweeney EDI 34.89, 2 Finbar Dunne INV 33.74, 3 Andrew Bowsher INV 33.37, 4 Angus 33.33HT 1 Carolan 45.20, 2 Sweeney 43.80, 3 Brian Naughton (Nenagh, Irl) 41.13, 4 Matt MacFarlane INV 36.33JT 1 Joel McFarlane ARB 47.85 (9 ATU15), 2 Ruairidh Scott-Brown VPG 43.74, 3 Carolan 39.17, 4 Gallagher 36.01.

U15G 100 1 Lauren Greig GSS 12.92/-3.0 (1s1 12.90/-3.9), 2 Megan Busby GIF 13.12, 3 Robyn Taylor CAM 13.20 (1s3 13.13/-0.1). 200 1 Greig 25.96/-0.3, 2 Anna McCauley (Irl) LSB 26.00, 3 Katie Reville NTH 26.67, 4 Abigail Davison CEN 27.28. 300 1 Emma Mailer CEN 41.99 (CBP(9 ATU15), 2 Lucy McRoberts PIT 42.87, 3 Rochelle Moukala GIF 43.08800 1 Olivia Vareille FVH 2:20.49, 2 Eilidh Gibson KLB 2:22.37, 3 Nuala McCheyne ICL 2:23.521500 1 Eloise Walker EDI 4:48.46, 2 Olivia Nelson (Irl) LSB 4:51.79, 3 Emily Crusher GIF 4:54.17, 4 Laura Ferguson GSS 4:54.8975H 1 Jade Henry VPG 11.49/-1.6, 2 Katie Sharkey CEN 11.77, 3 Rachel Broadfoot ARB 11.96HJ 1 Lucy Holden SHD 1.55, 2 Issy Olsen FIF 1.50, 3= Julia Rambukkana EDI & Carmen Neat ABN 1.50PV 1 Emma Hayes MON 2.40, 2 Rosie Browne EDI 2.40, 3 Olivia Savage (Irl) LSB 2.40. LJ 1 Lauren Tenn-Mills FVH 5.40, 2 Megan Busby GIF 5.36/+1.8, 3 Emma Scott VPG 5.15w/+4.0 (4.83/+1.3), 4 Anna Cameron CEN 5.03w/+3.6 (4.93/+1.3)SP 1 Tara Simpson-Sullivan (Eng) CRL 12.04, 2 Shona Crossan SHT 10.64, 3 Lucy Davison CEN 10.49DT 1 Josie Steele INV 29.85, 2 Alice Baxendale VPG 29.53, 3 Crossan 27.60HT 1 Simpson-Sullivan 52.10 (CBP), 2 Jade Williams (Wal) WRX 51.07, 3 Robyn Conlin FVH 42.64 (8 ATU15), 4 Kirsty Costello KLB-U13 40.69JT 1 Leigh Nicolson SHD 32.53, 2 Rachel Gallagher (Seaton, Eng) 31.30, 3 Amy Leith AYR 30.91, 4 Keira Waddell CHN 30.60.

 

22 Grangemouth - Scottish Under 17 Championships

U17M 100 1 Drew McIntyre ICL 11.24/-2.3, 2 John Maclennan CEN 11.37, 3 Greg Kelly EKI 11.53. 200 1 Kelly 22.55/-0.3, 2 Fraser Angus AYR 22.83, 3 Calum Menzies FVH 23.13. 400 1 Lewis Brown CMB 49.68, 2 Lewis Serpell VPG 51.50, 3 Ben Renton ABN 51.79. 800 1 Ben Greenwood PSH 1:57.92, 2 Stewart Millar ABN 1:59.09, 3 Ben Grant PIT 1:59.63. 1500 1 Cameron Steven LSW 3:59.37 (CBP), 2 Sol Sweeney PSH 4:02.30, 3 Max Pearson (Eng) TYN 4:03.86, 4 Jamie Mackinnon VPG 4:04.28, 5 Joe Arthur EDI 4:05.38. 1500S 1 James Donald DHH 4:38.05, 2 Oliver Watson-Sweeney GIF 4:42.40, 3 Tyler White PIT 4:44.67. 100H 1 Tayler Roy PIT 13.78/+0.0, 2 Daniel McFarlane INV 13.92, 3 Sergi Badia [ESP] 14.10, 4 Ben Coates EDI 14.24. 400H 1 Aleix Cantons [ESP] 54.14, 2 Declan Gall DHH 57.22, 3 Calum Henderson EDI 59.45. HJ 1 Cameron McCorgray CEN 1.85, 2 Chris Mackay GIF 1.80, 3 Haydn Kerr FIF 1.75, 4 Michael Campbell SHT 1.75. PV 1 Andrew McFarlane INV 4.00, 2 Craig Moriarty PIT 3.90, 3 Scott Connal WMS 3.90, 4 Daniel McFarlane INV 3.90. LJ 1 Alessandro Schenini GIF 6.80/-0.2, 2 John Scanlan KIR 6.72/-0.4, 3 Scott Connal WMS 6.49/-0.6. TJ 1 Aidan Quinn GSS 13.30/+1.8, 2 Henry Clarkson LSW 13.08/+1.4, 3 Josh Armstrong (NI) LSB 12.67/+1.9, 4 Adam Johnston PIT 12.45/+1.4. SP 1 Leo Rowley (Eng) ROT 15.00, 2 Murdo Masterson UNA 12.62, 3 Daniel McFarlane INV 12.59, 4 Daniel Wilby INV 12.32. DT 1 Andrew Peck AYR 44.18, 2 William Watts INV 39.54, 3 Wilby 37.14. HT 1 Andrew Costello KLB 54.44, 2 Peck 49.15, 3 Ruaridh Gray INV 42.59. JT 1 Adam Boyle VPG 55.87, 2 Jack Moncur EXE 52.70, 3 Andrew McFarlane INV 50.30.

U17W 100 1 Rebecca Matheson ABN 12.64/-3.4, 2 Kate Johnstone ELO 12.81, 3 Sarah Malone EDI 12.86. 200 1 Matheson 25.47/-0.1, 2 Emily Watson CEN 25.82, 3 Andrea Goodman DHH 26.14. 300 1 Maria Akunna DHH 41.71, 2 Catriona Laing CEN 41.72, 3 Sophie Haldane GIF 41.99, 4 Nicola Brechany VPG 42.59. 800 1 Sarah Eunson GIF 2:16.04, 2 Reagan Binnie VPG 2:16.32, 3 Lucy Somerville AIR 2:19.09. 1500 1 Erin Wallace GIF 4:37.54, 2 Naomi Lang ABN 4:39.60, 3 Lauren Dickson LSW 4:41.06, 4 Zoe Bates EDI 4:41.69, 5 Rebecca Eggeling ABN 4:42.39. 1500S 1 Zaynah Aziz EDI 5:25.85 (CBP), 2 Holly Little VPG 5:30.32, 3 Louise McCullagh FIF 5:38.88. 80H 1 Alix Still ABN 11.87/-1.4, 2 Finlay Marriott C&C 12.03, 3 Grace Carter ABN 12.09, 4 Catriona Cuthbert VPG 12.14. 300H 1 Iona Menzies GIF 45.35, 2 Emily Craig WMS 45.49, 3 Taygan Henry LIV 45.87, 4 Bethany Buchanan VPG 45.96. HJ 1 Emily McNicol LAW 1.63, 2 Jade Carlyle EDI 1.60, 3 Catriona Reid GIF 1.55. PV 1 Ellen McCartney (NI) LSB 3.10, 2 Alana Dunsmore PIT 2.70, 3 Jennie Shanks MON 2.70, 4 Evie Bartl KLM 2.70. LJ 1 Siobhan Kingham ELG 5.27/+1.1, 2 Katie Forbes ABN 5.27w/+2.3 (5.18/+0.9), 3 Bessong Etchu GSS 5.17/+0.1. TJ 1 Kingham 10.71/+0.1, 2 Alexandra Burns HEL 10.63/+0.0, 3 Alex Inglis GSS 10.41/+0.0. SP 1 Michaela Walsh (Irl) Swinford 15.90 (CBP), 2 Bevhan Trevis CEN 11.88, 3 Ellie Fulton KLB 11.22, 4 Niamh Feighan ARB 10.75. DT 1 Charlotte Steele VPG 31.44, 2 Catrina Pringle ANN 31.24, 3 Mary Flockhart INV 26.41. HT 1 Walsh 60.61 (CBP), 2 Natalie Robbins EDI 55.29 (2 ATU17), 3 Stephanie Fowler EDI 51.34, 4 Heather Fawcett KLB 47.62. JT 1 Lisa O'Neill PIT 41.78 (CBP), 2 Walsh 41.16, 3 Fulton 37.70, 4 Flockhart 35.62.

 

22 Grangemouth - Scottish Under 13 Championships

U13B 100 1 Arran Buchanan ROS 12.93/-2.8 (1h1 12.59/+0.9 (6 ATU13)), 2 Angus Hoffie EDI 13.25 (1h4 13.09/-1.5), 3 Sol Stewart LAR 13.48 (1h5 13.28/-1.7)200 1 Buchanan 25.72/-0.5 (5 ATU13), 2 Michael Girdler MFT 26.41, 3 Hoffie 26.67800 1 Girdler 2:12.56 (CBP(3 ATU13), 2 Lewis Blair PIT 2:14.84 (9 ATU13), 3 Calum Little CMB 2:15.45, 4 Dylan Elliott KIR 2:16.43, 5 Alasdair McMonagle CMB 2:18.741500 1 Lewis Dow PIT 4:35.47 (CBP) (6 ATU13), 2 Jack Patton KLB 4:38.12, 3 David Addison COR 4:46.58, 4 Ethan Elder MFT 4:47.40, 5 Conor Gourley PIT 4:50.80 75H 1 Reuben Nairne GIF 11.89/+0.0, 2 Euan Johnston PIT 12.67 (9 ATU13), 3 Blair Scott PIT 12.84, 4 Owen Selfridge EKI 12.96HJ 1 Adam Leighton LSW 1.52, 2 Murray Brown FVH 1.43, 3 William Hodi NAI 1.40LJ 1 Nairne 4.76/-1.5, 2 Callum Poole ELO 4.69/-1.3, 3 Aidan Simpson DHH 4.40/-1.2SP 1 Jamie Russell CLY 10.28, 2 Reuben McFarlane INV 9.61, 3 Danny Gracie ANN 9.35, 4 Craig Moncur EXE 8.89DT 1 Buchanan 30.31 (3 ATU13), 2 Moncur 27.85 (7 ATU13), 3 Gracie 27.75 (9 ATU13), 4 McFarlane 25.08JT 1 Fraser Lipp GIF 34.25, 2 Jacob Dibble (Eng) CAR 30.83, 3 Craig Watts INV 26.85.

U13G 100 1 Alyson Bell GIF 13.68/-3.7 (1h3 13.37/+0.0), 2 Christabel Antwi EDI 13.72 (1h2 13.54/+0.9), 3 Lily McQueenie EDI 13.91 (1h4 13.67/-1.5). 200 1 Tia Anderson (Eng) DUR 27.42/+0.0, 2 Natasha Stephenson (Eng) GHD 27.65, 3 Bell 28.25 (1h5 28.23/-0.2), 4 Shona McLay CEN 28.35, 5 Nicole Proudfoot ANN 28.82 (2s3 28.74/-0.6). 800 1 Kate Richardson GIF 2:24.23, 2 Stephenson 2:24.32, 3 Hannah Anderson EKI 2:24.74, 4 Hannah Little LSW 2:27.74. 1500 1 Sarah Coutts PIT 4:55.22 (CBP), 2 Anna Dalglish FIF 4:56.35, 3 Alisha Sivell KLB 4:57.8270H 1 Briagha Cook CEN 11.51/+0.0 (6 ATU13), 2 Ellie O'Hara EDI 11.67, 3 Holly Hixon EDI 11.70, 4 Michelle Blaikie LSW 12.04, 5 Emma Bryce EDI 12.27. HJ 1 Blaikie 1.40, 2 Jennifer Brydon PIT 1.35, 3 Ellie Eboji FIF 1.35. LJ 1 Proudfoot 4.85/+1.9, 2 O'Hara 4.60w/+2.5 (4.34/+0.0), 3 Cook 4.54/+1.5, 4 Blaikie 4.47w/+2.9 (4.35/+1.5). SP 1 Hayley Berry LAW 10.34, 2 Vivian Duruh LAW 9.34, 3 Holly Cassell ANN 8.56, 4 Alix Fairley LIV 8.20. DT 1 Berry 26.88, 2 Cassell 23.74, 3 Fairley 22.78, 4 Katie Foss LAW 21.60. JT 1 Kirsty Costello KLB 29.09, 2 Berry 27.77, 3 Duruh 26.84, 4 Lily Joyce (Eng) CRL 24.80. 5 Claudia Preiss EDI 24.19.

 

22 Jona, SUI - Oberseemeeting

w400H 1 Avril Jackson ZUR 60.09  (2015 3rd; 19 AT).

 

22 Merksem, BEL - Antwerp Gala

800 1 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:47.49.

 

22 Solihull - BMC Grand Prix

Men 800 1 Jake Wightman EDI 1:47.36 (2015 2nd; 14 AT), 4rB Stephen Mackay INV 1:50.39, 4rE Edward Dudgeon EDI 1:53.95. 1500 2 Cameron Boyek SHL 3:39.15 (2015 2nd; 15 AT), 13 Ian Williamson BIR 3:46.68, 3rB Myles Edwards ABN 3:47.18, 3rC Michael Ferguson ABN 3:50.35.

Women 800 2 Emily Dudgeon EDI 2:02.28, 2rB Carys McAulay WAR-U20 2:05.18 (7 ATU20). 1500 2 Madeleine Murray EDI 4:10.17 (2015 2nd; 12 AT), 5rB Eilidh Mackenzie STN 4:28.10.

 

19 Eltham - BMC Regional Races

800 3rB Ian Williamson BIR-V35 1:53.41.

 

19 Lee Valley, London - Sprint Series Open Meeting ...Thomas 10.38w.

100 4 Adam Thomas BRK 10.38w. (B) 3 Thomas 10.42w/+2.8. Thomas's 10.38w has only been bettered by Nick Smith in the last 10 years.

 

19 Livingston - Livingston Open Graded Meeting

800 3rC David Addison COR-U13 2:19.39.

U13B HJ Adam Leighton LSW 1.55.

w800 (mx) 7rB Stephanie Pennycook FIF 2:10.88.

U13G SP Alix Fairley LIV 9.25.

 

18 Crownpoint, Glasgow - Shettleston Harriers Open Graded Meeting

200 1 Jamie Bowie ELO 21.82/+0.6, 2 Elliot Heath GIF 21.91. 800 1 Grant Muir GIF 1:53.53, 2 Callum Drummond SHT-U20 1:55.62. 3000 1 Kamil Sieracki (POL) SHT 8:17.58, 2 Lachlan Oates SHT 8:19.08. LJ David Martin SHT 7.09/+0.8. 

U20M HT 1 Ben Main SHT 55.73, 2 Christopher Scanlan SHT 48.10.     

U17M HT Andrew Costello KLB 51.71.     

U15B-800 (Derek McLean Memorial Trophy) 1h1 Lewis Pentecost FVH 2:06.38, 2h1 David McNair KLB 2:07.04, 3h1 Andrew MacAngus KLB 2:07.92; 1h2 Harris Pentecost FVH 2:08.13.

Women 800 (mx) 4rD Sarah Eunson GIF-U17 2:16.01, 4rE Jessica Christie FVH-U15 2:19.47. 3000 (mx) 9rB Emily Crusher GIF-U15 10:20.21 (6 ATU15), 13rB Heather Barnes GIF-U15 10:28.81 (10 ATU15).

U17W HT Heather Fawcett KLB 47.09.

U15G SP Shona Crossan SHT 11.40.

 

16 ABERDEEN - SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIPS

Men

200 1 Greg Louden LSW 21.97/-1.1, 2 Elliot Heath GIF 22.05, 3 Zach Bryson WMS 22.29. Louden repeated his 2014 victory over Heath but with a much narrower margin between them.

400 1 Grant Plenderleith FVH 47.50, 2 Anthony Young KLB 48.71, 3 Blair Crawford KLB 49.35 ... 5 Lewis Brown CMB-U17 49.60. Plenderleith won his first Scottish title comfortably from the Kilbarchan pair.

800 1 Jake Wightman EDI 1:49.46, 2 Stephen Mackay INV 1:51.63, 3 Tom Watson CEN 1:51.96, 4 Calum Murray EDU 1:52.17, 5 Michael Ferguson ABN 1:52.18. Wightman, who narrowly lost out two years ago, convincingly won his first senior title, with a good contest behind him for the medals.

1500 1 Myles Edwards ABN 3:54.20, 2 Andrew Butchart CEN 3:55.02, 3 Grant Muir GIF 3:55.45, 4 Gavin McArdle KLB-U20 3:56.05. Edwards won his first title, Butchart thwarted from emulating Glen Stewart's feat in 1998 of a 1500/5000 double.

5000 1 Andrew Butchart CEN 14:28.37, 2 Alastair Hay CEN 14:34.45, 3 Sean Fontana VPG 14:42.26, 4 Craig Ruddy ICL 14:44.35. Butchart took his first senior title before going on to gain silver in the 1500.

110H 1 Iain McEwan WMS 16.11/-2.2, 2 Jamie Cameron EDI 17.22. As with last year, only two competitors, with McEwan winning his first title. 

400H 1 Jack Lawrie WDF-U20 51.69, 2 David Martin VPG 51.79, 3 Ewan Dyer PIT 52.10, 4 Connor Henderson KLB 52.62 (2015 5th), 5 Martin Lipton KLB 52.95, 6 Daniel Rees BAN-U20 56.02. There may be a shift in power with Lawrie (rather oddly, not running for Pitreavie) ending Martin's 5-in-a-row run of victories.

HJ 1 David Smith GIF 2.20, 2 Robert Ferguson SHF 2.00, 3 Marcus Morton VPG-U20 1.95. Smith won his 2nd title with first-time clearances at 2.00, 2.10, 2.15 and 2.20, before missing out at 2.24.

PV 1 Charlie Myers (Eng) MBR 5.30, 2 Jools Peters ABN 3.70. 3 entrants, 2 cleared a height, with Myers a clear winner.

LJ 1 David J Martin SHT 7.35/+1.7 (2015 3rd; 20 AT), 2 Peter Muirhead CEN 7.25/+1.6 (2015 5th), 3 Jordan Charters SAL 7.13w/+3.2 (7.05/+1.5), 4 Sam Lyon ABN 6.97/+1.7, 5 Garry McKay EDI 6.92/+1.5. A PB for Martin who backed up his 7.35 with 7.35w and 7.33.

Women

200 1 Alisha Rees BAN-U17 24.17/-2.3, 2 Katy Wyper (Eng) BPL 24.52, 3 Chloe Lambert VPG 24.73, 4 Stacey Downie EDI 24.81, 5 Lucy Evans (Eng) SAL 24.82, 6 Jill Cherry VG-U20 25.05. At  16 years and 122 days, Rees became the youngest winner of the 200 metres title since Helen Golden won in 1969 at 16y 50d.

400 1 Zoey Clark ABN 53.31, 2 Emily Dudgeon EDI 55.88, 3 Kelsey Stewart ABN-U20 56.11, 4 Julie Dobbin VPG 57.07. After silver and bronze, Clark won her 1st title with Dudgeon setting a PB in 2nd.

800 1 Mhairi Hendry VPG-U20 2:09.31, 2 Philippa Millage VPG 2:10.13, 3 Emma Leask ABN 2:11.12, 4 Jemma Reekie KLB-U20 2:13.91. Hendry won her 1st senior title with Millage moving up from bronze last year.

1500 1 Madeleine Murray EDI 4:17.02, 2 Eilidh Mackenzie STN 4:29.32, 3 Gemma Cormack ABN 4:29.94, 4 Stephie Pennycook FIF 4:34.68. Murray retained her title with the largest winning margin since Yvonne Murray in 1997.

100H 1 Hazel Ross VPG 14.23/-1.1, 2 Catriona Pennet EDI 14.45 (2015 3rd), 3 Heather Paton WOR-U20 14.55. A 3rd title win for Ross, ahead of Pennet, who won her 8th silver medal.

400H 1 Hayley McLean (Eng) CHM 59.31, 2 Avril Jackson EDI 60.21 (2015 3rd; 19 AT), 3 Anna Nelson INV 61.76 (2015 5th), 4 Katie Purves EDI-U20 62.96. McLean won the title on her return to Scotland, having been disqualified in last year's Commonwealth Games.

LJ 1 Sarah Warnock EDI 5.95w/+5.3, 2 Faye Nicholson BED 5.86w/+4.3, 3 Gillian Cooke EDI 5.75w/+4.2, 4 Rachel Robertson LSW-U20 5.70w/+4.2...7 Siobhan Kingham ELG-U17 5.24w/4.6. The wind took off for the women's long jump, reaching over 8 m/s.  Warnock won her 3rd consecutive title.

SP 1 Kirsty Yates EDI 14.47, 2 Mhairi Porterfield VPG 13.78 (2015 2nd10 AT), 3 Michelle Durbidge ARB 11.90. Yates won her 4th title and her 3rd consecutive, Porterfield beating her 2001 PB in 2nd.

DT 1 Kirsty Law SAL 48.80, 2 Dionne Milne MOR-U20 40.73 (2015 2nd), 3 Michelle Durbidge ARB 38.42 (2015 3rd), 4 Rebecca Porter (Eng) HER-U17 35.06. Law set a new event record with her 8th discus title, bettering the 7 she had shared with Meg Ritchie.

JT 1 Aileen Rennie EDI 44.76, 2 Paula Gass EDI 43.66, 3 Devota Nyakyoma (Eng) 42.00, 4 Nikki Manson GIF 39.36 (2015 3rd), 5 Ellie Fulton KLB-U17 37.93, 6 Holly Morgan VPG-U20 36.70. Rennie and Gass continued their rivalry with Rennie taking her 2nd title and Gass her 3rd silver, both ahead of last year's winner Nyakyoma.

 

15 ABERDEEN - SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIPS

Men

100 1 Ross Maxwell VPG-U20 10.70/-1.7 (2015 3rd), 2 Mark Hanson (Eng) E&H 10.81, 3 Stephen Dunlop ABN 10.84 (2015 5th), 4 Isaiah Adekanmbi VPG 11.08. Maxwell's first senior title in a new PB.

3000SC 1 Scott Green CEN 9:09.53 (2015 2nd), 2 Michael Deason SHT 9:16.56, 3 Andrew Lawler EDI 9:18.40 (2015 4th), 4 Aidan Thompson CEN 9:50.71. Green took 12.49 off his PB to win his first title after finishing 3rd last year. A disappointing field of only 4 athletes.

TJ 1 Chukwudi Onyia KNT 15.16/+1.3, 2 Sam Lyon ABN 14.81/+1.6 (2015 4th), 3 Cameron Clark UNA 14.70/+1.6 (2015 5th), 4 Henry Clarkson LSW-U17 13.66/+0.9. Onyia took his 3rd title with Lyon adding a remarkable 82cm to his previous best.

SP 1 Angus McInroy SHB 13.66, 2 Gary Sweeney MOR 12.93, 3 Michael Downie ARB 12.66. McInroy won his first shot title.

DT 1 McInroy 55.18 (2015 2nd), 2 Sam O'Kane KLB 38.42, 3 Sweeney 36.37. McInroy won his 7th title in 8 years by some distance, a feat beaten only in the event by Sandy Smith who won 9 titles between 1925 and 1934.

HT 1 Chris Bennett SHT 70.18. What would have been Bennett's first title was marred by the fact that the event was held as an invitational one with only two entries and one competing on the day.

JT 1 Greg Millar BIR 66.12, 2 Adam Hobson INV 50.43, 3 Damien Murray ARB 41.75. Millar made the 400-mile journey to Aberdeen to win his 4th successive title.

Women

100 1 Katy Wyper (Eng) BPL 11.70/-1.6, 2 Lucy Evans (Eng) SAL 11.98, 3 Chloe Lambert VPG 12.04 (2015 2nd), 4 Stacey Downie EDI 12.14 (2015 5th), 5 Caroline George AYR 12.24. A comfortable 1-2 for the English runners with Lambert running a new PB and Downie and George setting season's bests.

5000 1 Morag MacLarty CEN 16:50.33, 2 Lyndsay Morrison CEN 17:09.13, 3 Annabel Simpson FIF 17:10.03, 4 Mhairi McLennan INV 17:16.96, 5 Ellie Buchan ABN 17:29.82. MacLarty won on her track debut at the distance and her first race this year after returning from injury.

HJ 1 Rachael Mackenzie INV 1.70, 2 Nikki Manson GIF 1.70. Mackenzie and Manson repeated their 1-2 from 2014, but were the only 2 athletes in the field.

PV 1 Hannah Lawler EDI 3.40, 2 Kara Bradbeer PIT 3.20, 3 Hattie McDiarmid EDI-U20 2.80. Lawler won her first title after 2 previous thirds.

TJ 1 Zara Asante BHT 12.51/+1.6, 2 Carolyn Harvey AYR 11.60/+1.8 (2015 4th), 3 Rachel Dinsdale EDI 11.47w/+2.4, 4 Ellen Robertson ARB 11.23/+1.5 (2015 5th)Asante is a regular supporter of these championships and took her 4th title.

HT 1 Rachel Hunter SHB 62.60, 2 Myra Perkins FVH 59.86 (2015 3rd), 3 Kimberley Reed EDI 54.96 (2015 4th). Hunter took her first senior title following on from Susan McKelvie's 7-in-a-row with season's bests for Perkins and Reed.

 

16 Ashford - Southern Championships

U17M 400H 3 Robert Green HER 55.34 (10 ATU17).

 

16 Lyon, FRA - World Masters Championships

Mar 2 Kerry-Liam Wison CAM-V40 2:31:01

 

15 Bromley - Southern League

TJ 1 James McLachlan NRW 13.73.

 

15 Woking - Southern League

SP/DT/HT 1 Nick Percy SHB 15.65 (2015 2nd) /56.09/60.55.

 

12 Watford - Open Graded Meeting

400 5 Jake Wightman EDI 49.42. 800 3 Ian Williamson BIR 1:52.55.

 

11 Meadowmill - Team East Lothian Field Events

U13B-LJ Owen Ashall EDI 4.64.  U13G-JT Emma Solley EDI 22.42.

 

11 Stretford - BMC Gold Standard Races & Trafford Open ... Sharp breaks 2 minutes

BMC 800 9rA David Bishop BRS 1:52.88; 7rB Aian Gilbride EKI-U20 1:54.32; 2rC Jonathan Currie TYN-U20 1:52.77, 4rC Edward Dudgeon EDI 1:53.83; 1rD Robbie Barr VPG-U20 1:54.81. 1500 7rA Grant Muir GIF 3:48.63.

Open 3000 (mx) 8 Ryan Thomson CAM-U20 8:28.52, 11 Joe Arthur EDI-U17 8:35.61 (6 ATU17). w800 (mx) 1rC Lynsey Sharp EDI 1:59.16 (2015 lead); 6rF Kathryn Gillespie CEN-U20 2:08.85; 6rG Jemma Reekie KLB-U20 2:12.90. w1500 (mx) 7rD Sarah Eunson VPG-U17 4:40.37. w3000 (mx) 19rA Laura Whittle RSC 9:01.13 (2015 3rd).

 

9 Grangemouth - Youth Development League U17 T&F Challenge Final

Result 1 North Lanarkshire 191, 2 Aberdeen 190, 3 Edinburgh 171, 4 Giffnock North 156, 5 Inverness 147, 6 Ayr Seaforth 145, 7 Victoria Park City of Glasgow 128, 8 Ayrshire 96.

U17M 100 Andy Moses GIF 11.35. 200 Lewis Brown NL 22.78. 100H Ben Coates EDI 14.42. LJ Calum Henderson EDI 6.23. 4x100 1 GIF (Moses, R Lipp, M Allan, D Allen) 45.44, 2 NL (Brown, D Winning, F Gallagher, C Keenan) 45.72.

U17W 100 1 Rebecca Matheson ABN 12.50, 2 Sarah Malone EDI 12.64. 80H 1 Alix Still ABN 11.94, 2 Iona Menzies GIF 12.19. LJ Katie Forbes ABN 5.31. SP Katie Stark INV 10.58. 4x100 ABN (Matheson, R Badial, Still, Forbes) 50.28.

 

9 Grangemouth - Youth Development League U15 & U13 Final

Result 1 Edinburgh 784, 2 Giffnock North 598.5, 3 Inverness 528.5, 4 Pitreavie 486.5, 5 Central 466.5, 6 Ayr Seaforth 459, 7 North Lanarkshire 455, 8 Aberdeen 428.

U15B 100 Lewis Bissett ABN 11.88/+1.4. 300 1 Callum Tynan INV 39.24, 2 Michael Bargh AYR 39.28. 80H 1 Calum Alexander GIF 12.26w/+3.2, 2 Arran Phommavanh ABN 12.30w, 3 Finlay MacNeil EDI 12.56. HJ Dean Anderson EDI 1.75. LJ 1 Robbie Farquhar ABN 6.02w/+2.9, 2 Stuart Drummond EDI 5.80/+2.0, 3 Stephen Mackenzie INV 5.62/+1.2, 4 Cameron Tait EDI 5.58/+1.9. SP Rory Jackson EDI 13.33. 4x300 1 EDI (S Steadman, M Leslie, L Herd, M Robison) 2:46.73, 2 GIF (Alexander, S Wylie, A Hifi, R Brady) 2:46.81.

U13B 100 Angus Hoffie EDI 13.12/+1.6. 800 1 Alasdair McMonagle NL 2:16.08, 2 Lewis Blair PIT 2:16.11. 1500 1 Lewis Dow PIT 4:42.81, 2 Conor Gourley PIT 4:54.03. 75H 1 Reuben Nairne GIF 12.53w/+2.9, 2 Euan Johnston PIT 12.70w. HJ 1 Owen Ashall EDI 1.52, 2 Nairne 1.49. LJ Nairne 5.20w/+3.4. SP Kaspar Lemveg-Allan EDI 9.76. JT Fraser Lipp GIF 30.22. 4x100 1 EDI (Ashall, I Hossain, O Robertson, Hoffie) 54.02, 2 GIF (Nairne, Lipp, M Fotheringham, M Moynihan) 54.77.

U15G 100 Anna Cameron CEN 12.88w/+2.1. 300 1 Emma Mailer CEN 43.11, 2 Charlotte Hill INV 43.35, 3 Rochelle Moukala GIF 43.36, 4 Iona Crawford PIT 43.95; 1rB Freya Menzies GIF 43.78. 75H 1rB Mailer 12.06/+1.9.  LJ Cameron 5.02w/+2.1. SP Lucy Davison CEN 10.05. 4x100 CEN (Mailer, Cameron, A Davison, K Sharkey) 51.56. 4x300 1 CEN (Mailer, Cameron, A Davison, Sharkey) 2:53.75.

U13G 75 1 Alyson Bell GIF 10.44w/+2.1, 2 Shona McLay CEN 10.56w, 3 Lilian McQueenie EDI 10.58w, 4 Matilda Press AYR 10.58w; 1rB Erin O'Neil EDI 10.67w/+2.4. 150 1 Bell 20.53/+1.4, 2 McLay 20.86, 3 McQueenie 20.92, 4 Press 21.17; 1rB Niamh Edgar EDI 21.13/+1.4. 1200 Jenny Gillanders PIT 4:01.71. HJ 1 Jennifer Brydon PIT 1.45, 2 Edgar 1.40; 1B Jessica Forrest EDI 1.40. LJ 1 Briagha Cook CEN 4.67w/+4.0, 2 Ellie O'Hara EDI 4.57w/+3.7, 3 Bell 4.43/+1.0. 4x100 1 CEN (McLay, Cook, E Corrigan, A Kirkpatrick) 54.58, 2 EDI (McQueenie, O'Neil, H Hixon, Edgar) 55.08. 

 

9 Carlisle - Border Harriers Open

U17W DT Catrina Pringle ANN 34.45 (2015 5th).

U13B SP 2 Danny Gracie ANN 9.26.

U13G LJ Nicole Proudfoot ANN 4.72.

 

9 Craignure - Isle of Mull Half Marathon

HM Robert Gilroy CAM 69:01.

 

8-9 Bedford - England Athletics Under 15/17 Championships

U17M Dec 3 Daniel McFarlane INV 5,575 (6 ATU17) (12.04, 5.63, 11.85, 1.66, 56.85; 14.19, 33.98, 3.60, 41.88, 5:12.88), 5 Andrew McFarlane INV 5,440 (12.60, 5.79, 9.67, 1.84, 59.90; 14.83, 33.61, 3.90, 49.07, 5:28.56).

U15B Oct 1 Joel McFarlane ARB 4,364 (Scottish U15 best12.38, 1.71, 55.99, 43.00; 11.78, 33.38, 3.00, 3:10.09), 3 Matthew Chandler CEN 3,719 (4 ATU15) (12.61, 1.71, 60.11, 31.06; 12.09, 24.04, 2.90, 3:14.47).

U17W Hep 9 Emily McNicol LAW  4,297 (13.03, 8.70, 1.59, 27.50; 5.05, 26.42, 2:21.47).

 

8-9 Leiria, POR

JT {8} 5 Greg Millar BIR 68.26. {9} 7 Millar 61.13.

 

8 Eton - UK Women's League Premiership

Match 1 Thames Valley 240, 2 Windsor 201, 3 Edinburgh 196, 4 Birchfield 184.5, 5 Swansea 165.5, 6 Woodford Green 154, 7 Blackheath 153, 8 Enfield & Haringey 130. League 1 Thames Valley 24, 2 Windsor 20, 3 Birchfield 17, 4 Edinburgh 14, 5 Swansea 11, 6 Enfield 8, 7 Woodford 8, 8 Blackheath 6.

200 4 Zoey Clark TVH 24.15/-0.3. 400 1 Clark 53.37. 800 2 Madeleine Murray EDI 2:03.66 (2015 5th)3000 3 Fiona Thompson TVH 9:43.77. 100H 7 Olivia Walker EDI 14.88/-1.0, 2rB Catriona Pennet EDI 14.49/-0.5 (2015 3rd)400H 7 Katie Purves EDI 61.67. PV 5 Hannah Lawler EDI 3.30. LJ 2 Sarah Warnock EDI 5.82/+1.5, 1B Gillian Cooke EDI 5.61/+1.7. TJ 2 Zara Asante BHT 12.67w/+3.7, 4 Rachel Dinsdale EDI 11.78/-0.6 (2015 3rd; 19 AT), 2B Cooke 11.54/-0.3. SP 2 Kirsty Yates EDI 14.04, 2B Hannah Evenden EDI 12.40. DT 4 Evenden 43.60, 1B Kathy Hetherington EDI 42.86. HT 1 Susan McKelvie EDI 60.35, 1B Evenden 53.02. JT 3 Aileen Rennie EDI 42.50.

 

8 London (Lee Valley) - British League Premiership

Match 1 Birchfield 345, 2 Woodford Green 339.5, 3 Newham & Essex 317.5, 4 City of Sheffield 282, 5 Shaftesbury 281, 6 Sale 246, 7 Enfield & Haringey 203, 8 Glasgow City 163. League 1 Birchfield 25, 2 Sheffield 24, 3 Shaftesbury 20, 4 Sale 20, 5 Woodford 18, 6 Newham 18, 7 Enfield 15, 8 Glasgow 4.

100 8 Ross Maxwell GLA 10.91/-0.8. 400 5 Kris Robertson SHB 48.12, 4B Grant Plenderleith SHB 47.96. 800 5 Grant Muir GLA 1:51.72. 1500 3 Ian Williamson BIR 3:51.40. 3000 3 Sean Fontana GLA 8:23.95. 3000S 3 Michael Deason GLA 9:11.44 (2015 2nd)110H 6 Jack Lawrie WDF-U20 15.19/-1.2. 400H 4 Lawrie 51.52 (2015 3rd; 2 ATU20, 13 AT), 5 David Martin GLA 51.58; 2B Ewan Dyer WDF 52.10 (2015 4th; 20 AT), 4 Connor Henderson GLA 53.00. HJ 3= Ray Bobrownicki GLA 2.10, 5 Allan Smith SHB 2.10, 7 Robert Ferguson SHF 1.95. LJ 4 David J Martin GLA 7.26/+1.5, 4B Garry McKay GLA 6.90w/+3.0. TJ 5 Ross Jeffs GLA 14.50/+0.0 (2015 4th), 4B Cameron Clark GLA 13.89/+2.0. SP 4 Jamie Stevenson NEW 15.78, 5 Nick Percy SHB 15.64 (2015 2nd); 1B Angus McInroy SHB 14.70. DT 1 Percy 56.48, 8 Andrew Murphy GLA 40.16, 1B McInroy 52.17, 5B Stevenson 42.55 (2015 5th)HT 1 Mark Dry WDF 72.12, 2 Chris Bennett SHB 67.29, 1B Andy Frost WDF 64.98. 4x100 7 GLA 42.28. 4x400 6 GLA 3:19.67.

 

8 Liverpool - British League Division 1

400H 3 Martin Lipton LPL 52.38. TJ 2 Chukwudi Onyia KNT 14.74/-0.5.

 

8 Kingston - British League Division 2

TJ 1 Tony Daffurn HRW 14.24/+0.2. DT 1B Andy Wheble K&P 40.27. HT 2 Steve Whyte TVH 51.54, 3 Iain Park 50.90. JT 1B David Sketchley HRW 54.66.

 

8 Wigan - UK Women's League Division 1

200 3 Kirsten McAslan SAL 24.06/-0.2 (2015 3rd)HT 1 Rachel Hunter SHB 62.45.

 

8 Scotstoun - UK Women's League Division 2

Match 1 Harrow 207.5, 2 Crawley 202, 3 Victoria Park City of Glasgow 200.5, 4 Havering 183, 5 Bedford 173, 6 Newham 166, 7 Milton Keynes 163, 8 Reading 112. League  Harrow 31, 2 Crawley 29, 3 Havering 20, 4 Victoria Park City of Glasgow 19, 5 Bedford 17.5, 6 Milton Keynes 12.5, 7 Newham 11 Reading 4

100 4 Jill Cherry VPG-U20 12.28w/+3.5. 2002 Chloe Lambert VPG 24.69w/+3.7. 400 1 Mhairi Hendry VPG-U20 56.15. 800 1 Philippa Millage VPG 2:09.34. 2000S 4 Becky Dunphy VPG 7:44.68. 100H 3 Hazel Ross VPG 14.16/+0.5, 2B Hollie Lister VPG 14.79w/+3.4. 400H 4 Mhairi Patience VPG 61.27  (2015 4th). LJ 1 Faye Nicholson BED 5.85/+1.0. SP 1 Mhairi Porterfield VPG 13.10, 2 Michelle Durbidge HRW 11.78. DT 4 Durbidge 36.51. HT 1 Porterfield 50.27.  4x100 2 VPG (Cherry, Lambert, Caroline George, Ross) 47.78. 4x400 1 VPG (Millage, Cherry, Lambert, Hendry) 3:47.32.

 

8 Livingston - Combined Events Championships

U20M Pen (LJ, JT, DT, 200, 1500) Tom Chandler CEN 3353 (6.76 LJ).

U15B Pen (80H, HJ, LJ, SP, 800) 1 Michael Dunn UNA 2416 (12.02 80H), 2 Calum Alexander GIF 2407 (12.19 80H).

U20W Pen (100H, SP, LJ, HJ, 800) Grace Angus ABN 2610.

U17G Pen (80H, SP, HJ, LJ, 800) 1 Taygan Henry LIV 2972, 2 Anna Forbes WMS 2668, 3 Christie McSkimming WMS 2646.

U15G Pen (75H, SP, HJ, LJ, 800) 1 Tia Henry LIV 2680 (12.12 75H), 2 Lucy Davison CEN 2636 (10.51 SP), 3 Rachel Hunter LAW 2608 (4.96 LJ). 75: Rachel Broadfoot ARB 12.07.

U13G Pen (HJ, 70H, SP, LJ, 800) 1 Leah Keisler LAW 2199 (12.58 70H, 4.45 LJ), 2 Michelle Blaikie LSW 1957 (12.18 70H), 3 Amy Kirkpatrick CEN 1856, 4 Megan Gowans ARB 1809.

 

8 Middlesbrough - North of England League

wSP Fiona Thomas SKY 12.01.

 

7 Neustadt, GER - Neustadt Track Meeting

U20M 800 1 Jamie Williamson LQF 1:50.06 (2015 4th).

 

7 Zug, SUI - Swiss Championships

w400H 1h1 Avril Jackson ZUR 60.27 (2015 3rd; 20 AT).

 

5 Copenhagen, DEN - Copenhagen Athletics Games

400 2 Jamie Bowie ELO 47.05, 5 Grant Plenderleith SHF 47.94. 800 1 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:48.04. wHT 6 Myra Perkins FVH 58.56.

 

5 Grangemouth - Open Graded Meeting

200 8rC Michael Girdler MFT-U13 26.72/-0.6. 800 1rA Rory Muir DHH 1:53.81, 2rA Callum Drummond SHT-U20 1:54.59, 5rA Joe Arthur EDI-U17 1:58.36; 1rB Paul Ireland EDI-U17 1:59.44, 2 Charlie Beeson BAN-U17 1:59.86; 5rC Kathryn Gillespie CEN-U20 2:07.17, 10rC Stephanie Pennycook FIF 2:10.94.; 8rD Girdler 2:22.04, 9rD Calum Little CMB-U13 2:22.69; 2rE Lewis Blair PIT-U13 2:17.31; 2rF Ciorstaidh Ainsworth CEN-U13 2:27.22. 3000 5rA Annabel Simpson FIF-U20 9:50.74. HJ Nikki Manson GIF 1.75; Dean Anderson EDI-U15B 1.75, Joss Greig WIN-U15B 1.75. TJ Ellen Robertson ARB-U20 10.85. SP Angus McInroy SHT 13.83. DT McInroy 51.09.

U20M SP Ciaran Wright FVH 13.29. HT 1 Wright 61.96, 2 Ben Main SHT 55.71.  

U17M DT William Watts INV 38.55. HT Andrew Costello KLB 45.38.

U13B 75H Reuben Nairne GIF 12.15/0.0.

U17W 80H Bethany McAndrew  PIT 12.24/-0.3. SP Bevhan Trevis FVH 11.56. HT 1 Natalie Robbins EDI 52.85, 3 Heather Fawcett KLB 47.29. 

U15G SP Lucy Davison CEN 10.00. HT Kimberley Hawke MON 38.57.

U13G SP/DT Hayley Berry LAW 9.64/26.81. HT Kirsty Costello KLB 39.67.

 

1 Grangemouth - Celtic Games

Scotland 170, Ireland 156, Wales 147

U18M 100 1 Cameron Tindle 10.68w/+2.3, 4 Greg Kelly (SF) 11.25w. 200 1 Tindle 21.36/+1.5, 4 Kelly 22.87. 400 3 Sandy Wilson 50.26, 4 Cal McLennan (SF) 52.11. 800 1 Ben Greenwood 1:56.55, 3 Cameron Steven (SF) 1:57.56.  1500 1 Joe Arthur (SF) 4:01.41, 4 Michael Macmillan 4:05.24. 3000 2 Alex Carcas 9:05.50, 4 Sol Sweeney (SF) 9:11.28. 110H 2 Taylor Roy (SF) 15.01/+1.1, 3 Howard Bell 15.05. 400H 3 Robert Green (SF) 57.07, 4 Declan Gall 58.87. HJ 1 Cameron McCorgray 1.90, 4 Chris Mackay (SF) 1.80. PV 1 Craig Moriarty 3.90, 2 Daniel McFarlane (SF) 3.90. LJ 1 Samuel Stenhouse 6.74/-0.2, 2 Edward Barbour (SF) 6.53/+0.2. TJ 3 Henry Clarkson 13.50w/+4.7, 4 Aidan Quinn (SF) 12.70/+1.3. SP 1 George Evans 18.00, 4 Andrew Peck (SF) 12.73. DT 1 Evans 52.20, 4 Peck 41.79. HT 3 Craig Mullins 56.23, 4 Andrew Costello (SF) 51.59. JT 3 Jack Moncur 56.97, 4 Adam Boyle (SF) 56.73 (5 ATU17)4x100 1 Drew McIntyre, Tindle, Wilson, Bell 42.61, 4 Kelly, Roy, Quinn, Barbour (SF) 46.33. 4x400 2 Lewis Brown, Wilson, David Allen, Greenwood 3:20.93, 4 Steven, Arthur, Rhys Sim, Stewart Millar (SF) 3:36.32. 

U16M 100 2 John Maclennan 11.30w/+2.3, 3 Andy Moses (SF) 11.41w. 800 1 Adam Scott 2:01.27, 3 Joe Arnaud (SF) 2:04.08. 100H 3 Joel McFarlane 13.82w/+3.3, 4 Scott Connal (SF) 14.30w. LJ 1 Alessandro Schenini 6.97/+0.4 (3 ATU17), 3 Connal 6.39/+0.1. JT 1 Andrew McFarlane 57.78, 4 David Lees (SF) 42.30.

U18W 100 2 Alisha Rees 11.79w/+2.1,4 Sarah Malone (SF) 12.65w. 200 1 Rees 23.90w/+2.2, 4 Andrea Goodman (SF) 25.72w. 400 1 Carys McAulay 55.66, 4 Yasmin Lookess (SF) 60.11. 800 1 Sarah Eunson (SF) 2:14.65, 2 Jemma Reekie 2:14.72. 1500 3 Zoe Bates (SF) 4:41.00, 4 Caitlin Arnott 4:50.33. 1500S 2 Ailsa Cruickshanks (SF) 5:19.12, 3 Zaynah Aziz 5:25.11 (6 ATU17)100H 2 Katie Patullo (SF) 14.53/+0.8, 3 Finlay Marriott 14.60. 400H 1 Sarah Pearson 62.73, 4 Patullo 66.32. HJ 1 Jade Carlyle 1.70, 4 Amy Gullen (SF) 1.50. PV 3 Kirsten Cronie 2.95, 4 Evie Bartl (SF) 2.55. LJ 2 Rachel Alexander 5.76, 4 Sophie Moar (SF) 5.27. TJ 3 Siobhan Kingham (SF) 11.10/+1.3, 4 Alex Burns 10.93/+1.1. SP 3 Bevhan Trevis 12.18, 4 Niamh Feighan (SF) 11.51. DT 3 Trevis 34.10, 4 Rebecca Porter (SF) 31.45. HT 1 Natalie Robbins 52.07, 3 Stephanie Fowler (SF) 50.05. JT 1 Lisa O'Neill (SF) 43.67 (Scottish U17 record), 4 Ellie Fulton 38.85. 4x100 1 Jenna Wrisberg, Selina Henderson, Jill Cherry, Rees 46.40, 2 Patullo, Goodman, Moar, Malone (SF) 46.97. 4x400 2 McAulay, Gillian Gordon, Pearson, Reekie 3:54.58, 4 Lucy Massie, Bates, Lookess, Eunson (SF) 4:08.60.

U16W 200 3 Kate Johnstone 25.64w/+2.2, 4 Lauren Greig (SF) 25.75w. 1500 1 Erin Wallace 4:35.65, 4 Lauren Dickson (SF) 4:41.11. 80H 2 Alix Still 11.81w/2.3, 4 Katie Sharkey (SF) 12.33w. HJ 3 Christie McSkimming (SF) 1.55, 4 Shannon McInally 1.55. DT 2 Shona Crossan 30.13, 3 Hannah Paisley (SF) 29.68.

U16 Mixed 4x100 1 Still, Johnstone, Schenini, Maclennan 46.56, 3 McSkimming, Connal, Greig, Moses (SF) 48.45.

Non-scoring 100 1 McIntyre 11.07/-1.5, 3 Adedoyin Awokaya-Mebude 11.27. w100 1 Henderson 12.07w/+3.5, 2 Wrisberg 12.22w, 3 Cherry 12.31w, 5 Goodman 12.80w. 

 

1-2 Bedford - CAU Inter-Counties & AAA Championships

Men 100 3s3 Adam Thomas BRK 10.51/-0.8 (2015 lead; 16 AT). 400 5 Greg Louden LSW 47.91 (2015 5th)3000S 10 Ryan McKinlay HGT 9:36.13. 110H 6 David Feeney AMB 14.43/+0.8 (3h2 14.34/-0.8). 400H 4 Connor Henderson KLB 52.86 (1h3 53.67). HJ 1 David Smith SHB 2.15. LJ 4 David J Martin SHT 7.18/+1.9 (4q 7.03/+1.6) SP 4 Jamie Stevenson NEW 16.12 (3q 15.78). DT 3 Angus McInroy SHB 53.04 (2q 52.49).  JT 1 Greg Millar BIR 69.07 (2015 lead; 4 AT).

Women 100 8s1 Sarah Adams TRA 12.26/-0.7 (6h3 12.11/-0.1  (2015 3rd). 200 6 Stacey Downie EDI 25.18 (4h2 25.04/+0.1). 100H 2h1 Heather Paton WOR-U20 14.09/+1.1 (2015 2nd; 3 ATU20)  LJ 4 Faye Nicholson BED 5.72/+1.4. TJ 3 Zara Asante BHT 12.30/+0.4. SP 7 Hannah Evenden EDI 12.71. DT 9 Kirsty Law SAL 41.90 (2q 48.87), 10 Evenden 41.44 (8q 43.33). HT 2 Rachel Hunter SHB 63.45 (3q 60.13), 9 Evenden 52.18 (10q 51.10).

 

1 Castellon, ESP - Spanish Championships

800 3h1 Maria Thomas ISS 2:11.25.

 

1 Hendon - London Inter-Club Challenge

DT 3A Angus McInroy SHB 53.34; 1B McInroy 53.81.

 

1 Ninove, BEL - Memorial Rasschaert

1500 7rA Cameron Boyek SHL 3:39.48 (2015 2nd; 16 AT), 6rC Ian Williamson BIR-V35 3:45.14. 5000 1 Vernon (Eng) 13:20.34 ... 3 Andrew Butchart CEN 13:29.49 (2015 lead; 5 AT), 9rB Sean Fontana VPG 14:06.27 (2015 3rd; 5 AT), 14rB Alastair Hay CEN 14:21.34.

w800 8 Emily Dudgeon EDI 2:02.28.

JULY 2015

30 Stockholm, SWE - IAAF Diamond League

w800 2 Lynsey Sharp EDI 2:00.29. w400H 6 Elidh Child PIT 55.79.

 

29 Castres, FRA

w400 4 irsten McAslan SAL 53.42.


29 Linwood - DunRen Open Meeting

800 5rA Andrew MacAngus KLB-U15 2:05.06, 6rA Harris Pentecost FVH-U15 2:05.41; 2rC Olivia Vareille FVH-U15G 2:14.14, 6rC Lewis Blair PIT-U13 2:18.27; 5rD Lily Evans-Haggerty VPG-U13G 2:28.48; 1rE Alisha Sivell KLB-U13G 2:29.26, 2rE Hannah Anderson EKI-U13G 2:29.45. 1500 7rA Jack Patton KLB-U13 4:41.17. JT Remi Caudoux KLB 58.49. wJT Aileen Rennie EDI 45.26 (2015 lead; 4 AT). U13G-JT Kirsty Costello KLB 32.22  (Scottish U13 record)

 

29 Vaxjo, SWE - Kastkvall

DT 1 Nick Percy SHB 58.54 (2015 lead)

 

27 Durham - BMC Regional Races

800 1 Cameron Boyek SHL 1:49.2 (2015 3rd), 3rG Andrew MacAngus KLB-U15 2:07.7

w800 (mx) 6rF (mx) Madeleine Murray 2:04.8 (2015 5th), 3rH Stephanie Pennycook FIF 2:08.6, 6rH Rebecca Burns PIT 2:12.8, 5rJ Kerry MacAngus KLB-U17 2:17.0.

 

25-26 Hexham - EAP Combined Events/Home Countries International

Dec 6 Andrew Murphy  6,361 (11.56/+2.0, 6.08/+1.9. 12.30, 1.83, 53.12; 15.98/-0.1, 40.28, 4.30, 41.47, 5:11.97). U20M Dec 4 Tom Chandler 6,448 (6 ATU20) (11.85/+0.3, 6.65/+1.7, 11.03, 1.79, 51.93; 15.54/+0.1, 34.96, 3.80, 43.79, 4:31.77), 7 Daniel Rees BAN 5,624 (11.93/+0.3, 5.69+1.1, 9.69, 1.73, 50.73; 16.32/+0.1, 29.00, 3.50, 27.15, 4:30.96). U17M 1 Scott Connal 5,385 (12.00/+0.3, 6.14/+1.7, 9.51, 1.64, 54.27; 14.87/+0.0, 22.16, 3.90, 33.18, 4:55.68). U15B Pen 1 Joel McFarlane ARB 2,945 (2 ATU15) (11.59/-0.5 (7= ATU15), 6.29/+1.2 (3 ATU15), 9.89, 1.72, 2:16.32), 3 Matthew Chandler CEN 2,650 (9= ATU15) (12.06/-0.5, 5.66/+1.9, 10.04, 1.72, 2:24.71). 

U20W Hep 4 Emma Canning 4,708 (14.88/+1.4, 1.64, 8.42, 26.34/-0.6; 5.48w/+2.5, 26.10, 2:23.64). U17W Hep 1 Emily Craig 4,350 (12.67/-1.2, 1.55, 8.99, 27.26/-1.0; 5.12/+0.9, 24.98, 2:19.51), 2 Alix Still 4,250 (12.04/-1.2, 1.49, 10.09, 26.84/-1.0; 5.13w/+2.1, 20.05, 2:29.38), 3 Anna Forbes 3,607 (13.48/-1.2, 1.55, 8.11, 28.58/-1.0; 4.95w/+2.6, 19.44, 2:47.43), 5 Christie McSkimming 2,967 (14.20/-1.2, 1.55, 8.00, 29.63/-1.0; 4.81/-0.2, 19.60, 3:49.94). U15G Pen 3 Shannon McInally 2,667 (4.90w/+3.0, 12.20/+0.0, 6.92, 1.53, 2:46.76), 5 Lucy Smith CEN 2,398 (4.38w/+2.6, 13.22/+0.0, 7.44, 1.44, 2:43.34).

 

25-26 Livingston - Scottish Athletics Jumps & Throws Grand Prix

Men SP Angus McInroy SHB 14.18. DT McInroy 52.40. HT Andy Frost PIT 67.24, David Little SHT 49.69.

U20M HT Ross Douglas CHN 58.50, Craig Mullins MFT 51.18.

U18M SP (5k) George Evans INV 16.87. DT Evans 54.09.

U17M LJ John Scanlon KIR 6.54. DT Andrew Peck AYR 43.97, William Watts INV 39.38. HT Andrew Costello KLB 50.74, Peck 48.17, Ruaridh Gray INV 45.71.

U15B TJ Robbie Farquhar ABN 11.77.

U13B HJ Adam Leighton LSW 1.50. HT Cian Jones MOR 28.12.

Women JT Paula Gass EDI 39.57.

U17W TJ Alex Burns HEL 10.61. SP 1 Ellie Fulton KLB 11.41, 2 Hannah Paisley AYR 11.25. DT Rebecca Porter PIT 37.28, Charlotte Steele LAW 32.28. HT Stephanie Fowler EDI 52.90 (4 ATU17), Heather Fawcett KLB 45.17. JT (25) Lisa O'Neill PIT 41.77. (26) Fulton 41.94 (Scottish U17 best).

U15G TJ Rachel Elder LSW 10.53 (2 ATU15)SP Shona Crossan SHT 11.22. DT Crossan 31.62.  HT Eva Clark EDI 38.35. JT Keira Waddell CHC 28.26. 

U13G SP Hayley Berry LAW 9.54. DT Berry 28.18 (8 ATU13), Leah Keisler LAW 22.94. HT Kirsty Costello KLB 36.80. JT Costello 30.88, Berry 24.97.

 

26 Scotstoun - UK Youth Development League (Match 4)

Match 1 Team Glasgow 726, 2 Team Edinburgh 682.5, 3 Kingdom Athletics 644.33, 4 City of Sheffield 554.83, 5 Preston 505, 6 Sale 415.33. League (4/4) 1 Edinburgh 21, 2 Sheffield 19, 3 Glasgow 19, 4 Kingdom 13, 5 Sale 7, 6 Preston 5.

U20M 400 1 Alec Thomas GSW 49.49, 2 Sandy Wilson EDN 49.62.  800 1 Cameron Steven EDN-U17 1:54.88. HJ  1 Lewis McGuire KGA 1.90. LJ 1 Ben McGuire KGA 6.61/+1.8. HT 1 Ben Main GSW 53.23, 2 Craig Mullins EDN 53.18. 4x100 1 GSW (Kade Thomas, Robert Moses, Alec Thomas, Ade Awokoya-Mebude) 43.27. 4x400 1 GSW (Christopher Boyle, Nathan Merchant, Andrew Hunter, A Thomas) 3:30.00.

U17M 100H 1 Taylor Roy KGA 14.21/-3.9. HJ Chris Mackay GSW 1.85. LJ 1 Alessandro Schenini GSW 6.42w/+3.0, 2 Henry Clarkson EDN 6.27w/+3.5. TJ 2 Clarkson 12.89/+1.2. SP 1 Andrew McLoone GSW 14.23. HT 2 Andrew Costello GSW 50.99. JT 1 Adam Boyle GSW 53.97. 4x100 1 KGA (Michael Tarnawsky, Craig Moriarty, Adam Johnston, Roy) 45.94. 4x400 2 KGA (Euan Boyle, James Adam, Ben Grant, Declan Gall) 3:34.96.

U20W 100/200 1 Jenna Wrisberg GSW 12.41/-4.5 & 25.69/-2.6. 400 2 Elizabeth Musgrove EDN 58.17. 1500/3000 1 Anabel Simpson KGA 4:44.53//10:21.06. 100H/400H 1 Katie Patullo KGA 15.47/+0.6 & 66.57. 1500S 1 Emily Strathdee EDN 5:24.9, 2 Holly Little GSW-U17 5:48.9. LJ 1 Ellie McGinty EDN 5.47w/+2.7. TJ 1 Shona Ross GSW 10.96/+1.5. SP 2 Katie Ord GSW 11.02. 4x100 1 GSW (Wisberg, Niamh Grahame, Chloe Mason, Rachel Alxander) 50.39, 3 EDN 50.67.

U17W 1500S 1 Zaynah Aziz GSW 5:38.0, 2 Louise McCullagh KGA 5:44.9. 300H/HJ 1 Jade Carlyle EDN 48.11/1.60. HT 1 Stephanie Fowler EDN 52.56, 2 Heather Fawcett KLB 48.50 (7 ATU17)4x100 1 GSW (Emma Devine, Sophie Haldane, Amy Donaghy, Catriona Cuthbert) 50.10. 4x300 2 GSW (Bethany Buchanan, Haldane, Erin Campbell, Nicola Brechany) 2:54.26.

 

26 Bebington - UK Youth Development League (Match 4)

Match 1 Liverpool 558, 2 Team Forth Vally 503.5, 3 Blackburn 502, 4 Wirral 447.5, 5 East Cheshire 446.5, 6 North Wales 394.5, 7 Wigan 203. League (4/4) 1 Liverpool 28, 2 Blackburn 19, 3 Wirral 19, 4 East Cheshire 16.5, 5 Team Forth Valley 14.5, 6 Wigan 10, 7 North Wales 5.

U20M SP 2 Ciaran Wright TFV 13.75. DT 1 Wright 45.69. HT 1 Wright 62.54. 

U17W SP 1 Bevhan Trevis TFV 10.52.


24-25 London (Olympic Park) - Sainsbury's Anniversary Games

1M 10 Chris O'Hare EDI 3:56.35, 12 Jake Wightman EDI 3:57.80 (13 AT)PV 7 Jax Thoirs VPG 5.30.

w800 3 Lynsey Sharp EDI 1:59.57 (2015 lead) (1:29.4 6th at 600m). w1500 9 Stephanie Twell ALD 4:11.53. w5000 7 Rhona Auckland BAN 15:27.60 (2015 3rd; 6 AT), 13 Beth Potter SHB 15:36.49  (2015 4th; 8 AT), 14 Laura Whittle RSC 15:44.90. At 3000m: 14 Auckland 9:18.3, 15 Potter 9:18.5, 16 Whittle 9:22.0. w400H 4 Eilidh Child PIT 54.48.

 

25 Lausanne, SUI - Meeting National des Courses

w400H 2 Avril Jackson ZUR 60.38 (2015 3rd).

 

25 Nuremburg, GER - Deutsche Meisterschaften

800 5h3 Jamie Williamson LQF-U20 1:51.48.

 

24 Glasgow (Crossmyloof) - Glasgow AA Miler Meet

1500 1 Alistair Hay CEN 3:49.71, 2 Gavin McArdle KLB-U20 3:51.78, 3 Michael Ferguson ABN 3:52.06, 4 Alistair Campbell WMS 3:52.47, 5 Adam Scott FIF-U17 3:53.32 (4= ATU17), 6 Ryan Thomson CAM-U20 3:53.36, 7 Scott Pilkington COR 3:53.53, 8 Craig Ruddy ICL 3:53.82; 1rB Cameron Steven LSW-U17 3:56.66... 5rB Joe Arthur EDI-U17 3:59.84, 7rB Jamie MacKinnon VPG-U17 4:04.95, 8rB Rhys Sim AYR-U17 4:05.39; 3rC Madeleine Murray EDI-SW 4:13.76 (2015 4th; 19 AT), 7rC Andrew MacAngus KLB-U15 4:16.14, 8rC Kathryn Gillespie CEN-U20W 4:16.62 (8 ATU20), 11rC Jamie Burns SHT-U15 4:19.54; 2rD Lewis Pentecost FVH-U15 4:23.60, 4rD Stephanie Pennycook FIF-SW 4:25.48, 7rD Gemma Cormack ABN-SW 4:26.80, 10rD Eilidh Mackenzie STN-SW 4:28.82, 12rD David Addison COR-U13 4:29.68 (Scottish U13 best), 13rD Rebecca Burns PIT-SW 4:30.86; 4rE Jack Patton KLB-U13 4:36.42 (7 ATU13), 8rE Sarah Eunson GIF-U17W 4:38.57, 9rE Sarah Dempsey KLB-U20 4:39.06; 1rF Olivia Mason (Eng) U15G 4:35.57, 2rF Eloise Walker EDI-U15G 4:40.75, 5rF Dylan Elliott KIR-U13B 4:44.06, 6rF Emma Frew AYR-U15G 4:46.27, 7rF Calum Little CMB-U13 4:46.32, 8rF Ben Cameron FOR-U13 4:49.23, 9rF Conor Gourley PIT-U13 4:51.15; 2rG Jessica Christie FVH-U15G 4:46.43, 4rG Ishbel Strathdee EDI-U15G 4:51.10, 5rG Olivia Vareille FVH-U15G 4:51.41, 7rG Alisha Sivell KLB-U13G 4:54.29 (6 ATU13), 8rG Kate Richardson GIF-U13G 4:54.83 (9 ATU13); 2rH Harry McGill GGH-U13 4:50.30, 3rH Lewis Hannigan KLB-U13 4:52.79.

5000 1 Murray Strain HBT 14:26.16, 2 Lachlan Oates SHT 14:35.96; 10rB Annabel Simpson FIF-U20W 16:59.12 (6 ATU20). 

 

24 Dublin, IRL - Morton Games

400 4 Jamie Bowie ELO 47.06, 2rB Grant Plenderleith SHF 47.54. 800 4rB Jonathan Currie TYN-U20 1:55.05. w800 4 Emily Dudgeon EDI 2:01.97 (2015 3rd)w1M 6 Lennie Waite ALD 4:35.56.

 

22 Cheltenham - Open Meeting

wHT 1 Susan McKekvie EDI 60.93.

 

22 Eltham - BMC Regional Races

800 5 Ian Williamson BIR-V35 1:51.73.

 

22 Karlstad, SWE - Folksam Grand Prix

HT 2 Miller (Eng) 77.55 (UK rec), 6 Mark Dry WDF 74.26. w3000S 1 Lennie Waite ALD 9:40.39 (2015 lead; 2 AT).

 

22 Szombathely, HUN - Su-di-Ka Kupa

HT 2 Chris Bennett SHB 69.51.

 

21 Bellinzona, SUI - Gala dei Castelli

800 4 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:46.65 (2015 lead; 9 AT).

 

21 Stretford - Trafford Open & BMC Gold Standard Races

800 8rA Stephen Mackay INV 1:54.48, 1rB Calum Murray MAC 1:52.66, 4rB Aidan Gilbride EKI -U20 1:53.11, 5rB Ben Potrykus PIT-U20 1:53.89, 2rC Stewart Millar ABN-U17 1:55.64; 6rE Rhys Sim AYR-U17 1:59.51. 1500 6rA Grant Muir GIF 3:50.95, 2rB Edward Dudgeon EDI 3:54.37, 7rB Ryan Thomson CAM-U20 3:56.07. 3000 3 Howell Craske COR 8:23.03, 5 Craig Ruddy ICL 8:23.46.

Women 800 6rK Jemma Reekie KLB-U17 2:13.07mx.

 

16-19 Eskilstuna, SWE - European Junior Championships

COR

1500 (16) 2h2 Josh Kerr EDI 3:49.35Q; (18) 1 JOSH KERR 3:49.62. 400H (17) 1h3 Jack Lawrie PIT 51.91Q. (18) 2h1 Lawrie 52.30Q. (19) 4 Lawrie 52.09. w800 (16) 2h2 Mhairi Hendry VPG 2:06.21Q. (18) 5 Hendry 2:06.38. w1500 (19) 5 Kathryn Gillespie CEN 4:25.64.

 

15-19 Cai, COL - IAAF World Youth Championships

200 (17) 1h3 Cameron Tindle EDI 21.19/+0.2Q. (18) 3s3 Tindle 20.99/-1.0q. (19) 8 Tindle 21.13/-0.4.  800 (15) 1h4 Ben Greenwood PSH 1:51.58Q. (16) 8s1 Greenwood 1:59.06. w800 (16) 2h1 Carys McAulay WAR 2:07.74Q. (17) 3s2 McAulay 2:08.70Q. (19) 4 McAulay 2:05.31 (2015 5th; 8 ATU20)DT (17) 7q George Evans INV 58.73Q. (18) 3 Evans 60.22.

 

18-19 Birmingham - Jumps and Throws Fest

Men HJ 3 David Smith SHB 2.22. LJ 4 Henry Clarkson LSW-U17 6.41/+1.2, 5 Liam Wynne VPG-U17 6.20/+0.0. TJ 1 Clarkson 13.39/-1.1, 3 Ed Barbour AMB-U20 13.06/-0.4. SP 2 Jamie Stevenson NEW 15.83. HT 1 Mark Dry WDF 70.71, 2 Chris Bennett SHB 69.67. 

U17M DT 2 William Watts INV 42.41. JT 3 David Lees LAR 44.69.

Women PV 1 Henrietta Paxton BIR 4.25 (2015 lead). LJ 3 Faye Nicholson BED 5.73w/+2.4. HT 1 Susan McKelvie EDI 61.07.

U17W HT 2 Natalie Robbins EDI 52.65. 

 

19 Exeter - South West Inter Counties

U17M JT 1 Jack Moncur EXE 51.31.

 

19 Little Marlow - Southern Inter-Counties

U17M 400H 1 Robert Green HER 56.22.

 

19 York - Benenden Health Summer League

HT 1 Andy Frost WDF 66.00.

 

18 Grangemouth - Schools International

U17M 100 3 Drew McIntyre 10.76w/+3.2, 8 Greg Kelly 11.34w. (Guest race 2 John Maclennan 11.20w/+3.6) 200 7 Kelly 23.20/+1.4, 8 Daniel Winning 24.05. 400 5 Lewis Brown 49.68, 7 David Allen 50.23. 800 3 Cameron Steven 1:56.73, 6 Stewart Millar 1:58.46. 1500 5 Joseph Arthur 4:13.22, 8 Anthony Addison 4:21.41. 3000 1 Adam Scott 8:57.03, 7 Sol Sweeney 9:13.15. 1500S 3 Jamie MacKinnon 4:33.02, 4 James Donald 4:37.63. 100H 7 Taylor Roy 14.24/nwi, 8 Charles Dineen 14.77. 400H 3 Declan Gall 56.12, 7 Jack Houghton 63.03. 4x100 4 McIntyre, Kelly, Roy, Maclennan 43.44. 4x400 4 Brown, Allen, Steven, Gall 3:26.53. HJ 5 Cameron McCorgray 1.92, 8 Scott Connal 1.75. PV 2 Craig Moriarty 4.10, 4 Andrew McFarlane 4.00. LJ 5 Alessandro Schenini 6.76w/+4.2 (6.55/+1.8), 6 John Scanlan 6.44w/+4.0 (6.33/+1.3). TJ 6 Aidan Quinn 13.20w/+2.4 (13.19/+1.8), 7 Praise Olatoke 12.80w/+2.6 (12.47/+1.9). SP 7 Andrew Simpson 12.89, 8 Daniel Wilby 10.67. DT 3 Andrew Peck 48.29, 8 Adam Fallon 37.14. HT 5 Andrew Costello 47.53, 7 Ruaridh Gray 40.60. JT 5 Adam Boyle 56.26 (7 ATU17), 7 Paddy Dunne 43.30.

U17W 100 1 Alisha Rees 11.71/+1.8 (2015 lead; 15 AT; 2 ATU17) (within 0.01 of U17 record), 7 Sarah Malone 12.41. (Guest race 2 Amy Donaghy 12.84w/+3.6, 3 Kate Johnson 12.93w) 200 1 Rees 24.00w/+3.5, 7 Andrea Goodman 26.20w. 300 7 Sophie Haldane 42.59, 8 Eilidh MacLeod 43.45. 800 4 Sarah Eunson 2:15.57, 7 Caitlin Arnott 2:18.83. 1500 1 Erin Wallace 4:30.80, 8 Lauren Dickson 4:50.12. 3000 3 Kate Gallagher 10:11.85, 4 Laura Stark 10:17.15. 1500S 7 Zaynah Aziz 5:28.72 (10 ATU17), 8 Rona Tytler 5:33.15. 80H 7 Alix Still 11.89/+0.1, 8 Iona Menzies 12.20/+0.1. 300H 6 Bethany Buchanan 45.87, 8 Menzies 47.97. 4x100 3 Rees, Goodman, Donaghy, Malone 47.81. 4x300 4 Haldane, Wallace, MacLeod, Buchanan 2:50.31. HJ 7 Emily McNicol 1.60, 8 Jade Carlyle 1.60. PV 7 Evie Bartl 2.60, 8 Jennie Shanks 2.60. LJ 7 Siobhan Kingham 5.33w/+5.1 (5.13/+1.9), 8 Emma Millar 4.93w/+5.7 (4.85/+0.7). TJ 5 Alex Burns 11.15/+1.5, 6 Anna Forbes 10.95w/+2.4 (10.75/+0.9). SP 4 Bevhan Trevis 12.29, 5 Niamh Feighan 11.70. DT 6 Trevis 33.70, 8 Charlotte Steele 30.77. HT 7 Emma Rae 49.59, 8 Stephanie Fowler 48.49. JT 6 Ellie Fulton 38.75, 7 Mary Flockhart 37.36.

 

18 Heusden-Zolder, BEL - KBC Nacht

1500 1 Chris O'Hare EDI 3:34.83 (2015 lead; 3 AT; WC qualifier). HJ 2 Allan Smith SHB 2.23. w5000 4 Stephanie Twell 15:14.39 (WC qualifier), 7 Laura Whittle RSC 15:22.00 (2015 2nd).

 

18 Loughborough - LEAP Meeting

Men 100 1rC Adam Thomas BRK 10.61/+1.5, 5rC Ross Maxwell VPG-U20 10.74 (2015 3rd), 8rC Alec Thomas VPG-U20 10.92; 4rD Kade Thomas VPG-U20 11.18/+2.0. (Series 2) 2rB Adam Thomas 10.55/+1.6; 4rC Alec Thomas 10.82/+1.3; 1rD Maxwell 10.71/+1.7 (2015 3rd). 200 1rC Adam Thomas 21.38/+0.9, 7rC Alec Thomas 21.89. 400 3 Jamie Bowie ELO 46.43; 1rC Greg Louden LSW 48.16, 2 Pat Swan ELO 48.54; 1rD Guy Learmonth LSW 48.55. 400H 2rC Connor Henderson KLB 53.14. DT 7 Nick Percy SHB 54.12. HT 2 Mark Dry WDF 76.56 (WC qualifier), 3 Chris Bennett SHB 74.02.

Women 200 6rB Selina Henderson FVH-U20 25.13/+1.2; 2rC Stacey Downie EDI 24.69/+0.7, 3rC Jill Cherry VPG-U20 24.71. 400 4rB Diane Ramsay VPG 56.98. 100H 3h1 Heather Paton WOR-U20 14.24/+1.2; 5 Paton 14.23/+1.2. 400H 2rB Avril Jackson EDI 61.58. DT 2 Kirsty Law INV 53.14. HT 2 Susan McKelvie EDI 62.13.

 

18 Oxford - BMC Grand Prix

800 4rB Grant Muir GIF 1:51.50; 4rC Michael Ferguson ABN 1:52.68. Mile 1 Cameron Boyek SHL 4:02.30. 5000 5 Sean Fontana VPG 14:14.79 (2015 5th); 3rB Murray Strain HBT 14:32.96. w800 7rB Emma Leask SHD 2:08.00. w5000 7 Susan Partridge LDS 16:56.82.

 

17 Monaco, MON - IAAF Diamond League & Herculis Meeting

w1500 1 Dibaba 3:50.07 (World record) ... 5 Laura Muir 3:58.66 (Scottish record).

U18M 1000 7 James Adam PIT-U17 2:43.23.

 

17 Ried, AUT 

1500 2 Jake Wightman EDI 3:40.05 (2015 2nd).

 

15 Cheltenham - Open Meeting

wHT 1 Susan McKelvie EDI 62.37. U17W-HT 1 Natalie Robbins EDI 54.10 (3 ATU17) .

 

15 Livingston - Livingston Open

100 1 Jacques Bailey FVH-U15 11.54/-0.7. 400 1 Lewis Brown CMB-U17 49.85, 4 Rory Muir DHH-U20 51.28. 1500 6rA Madeleine Murray EDI 4:16.02  (2015 5th); 2rB Michael Simson KLB-U15 4:29.45; 5rC Lewis Blair PIT-U13 4:48.25, 7rC Fabian Despinoy EDI-U13 4:48.92, LJ 1 Joel McFarlane ARB-U15 5.80. U17W-JT 1 Ellie Fulton KLB 41.75 (2 ATU17) , 2 Lisa O'Neill PIT 41.63.

 

15 Watford - BMC Gold Standard Races

1500 10rB Sean Fontana VPG 3:52.21.

 

14 Luzern, SUI - Spitzen Leichathletik

w800 4 Lynsey Sharp EDI 1:59.72  (2015 lead).

 

11-12 Grangemouth - Scottish Combined Events Championships

Men Dec Jools Peters ABN 4967 (only competitor). U20M Dec 1 Tom Chandler CEN 6275, 2 Daniel Rees BAN 5852, 3 Michael Surman Derry/NI 5288. U17M Dec 1 Scott Connal WMS 5667 (5 ATU17), 2 Daniel McFarlane INV 5537 (6 ATU17), 3 Andrew McFarlane INV 5497 (7 ATU17) (54.26 JT)U15B Pen 1 Joel McFarlane ARB 2901 (3 ATU15), 2 Adam Orr VPG 2208, 3 Matthew Meredith CEN 1962. U13B Pen 1 Reuben Nairne GIF 1961 (3 ATU13) (11.89 75H (2 ATU13)), 2 Ben Knowles PIT 1415, 3 Murray Fotheringham GIF 1363. 

Women Hep 1 Emma McCay Derry/NI 3632 (only competitor). U20W Hep 1 Emma Canning WMS 4619, 2 Naomi Morgan Derry/NI 3592. U17W Hep 1 Alix Still ABN 4412  (7 ATU17), 2 Emily Craig WMS 4218, 3 Emily McNicol LAW 4156, 4 Taygan Henry LIV 4126. U15G Pen 1 Anna Cameron CEN 2865, 2 Shannon McInally WMS 2828, 3 Olivia Vareille FVH 2823, 4 Tia Henry LIV 2724, 5 Lucy Davison CEN 2682, 6 Dion Ingram LAW 2637. U13G Pen 1 Nicole Proudfoot ANN 2413w, 2 Leah Keisler LAW 2346w, 3 Jennifer Brydon PIT 2267w, 4 Ellie O'Hara EDI 2262w.

 

12 Birmingham - UK Women's League Premier Division

200 8 Stacey Downie EDI 25.15/+2.0. 3000 2 Fiona Thompson TVH 9:52.51. 100H 7 Olivia Walker EDI 14.86/+1.2; 4rB Heather Paton BIR-U20 14.45w/+3.3, 5rB Catriona Pennet EDI 14.48w. 400H 2 Avril Jackson EDI 61.06. HJ 5 Emma Lowry EDI 1.65.  PV 6= Hannah Lawler EDI & Caroline Adams WDF 3.30 (Guest: Henrietta Paxton BIR 4.10). LJ 1 Gillian Cooke EDI 5.74/+0.0. TJ 6 Cooke 11.59. SP 2 Kirsty Yates EDI 14.31, 8 Hannah Evenden EDI 11.88. DT 5 Evenden 41.94, 6 Kathy Hetherington EDI 41.75. HT 1 Susan McKelvie EDI 61.57, 4 Myra Perkins WDF 55.99, 6 Evenden 54.64. JT 7 Aileen Rennie EDI 39.70, 8 Paula Gass EDI 39.32.

 

10-12 Nanaimo BC, CAN - British Columbia Championships

w800 3 Sarah Inglis (Langley Mustangs) 2:10.42. w1500 1 Inglis 4:23.52. 

 

9-12 Talinn, EST - European Under-23 Championships

1500 (11) 3 Neil Gourley GIF 3:45.04, 7 Cameron Boyek SHL 3:45.74; (9) 5h1 Boyek 3:44.00q, 3h2 Gourley 3:45.48Q.

w400 (11) 5 Kirsten McAslan SAL 52.33; (9) 4h1 McAslan 52.13q (2015 lead; 7 AT)w10000 (10) 2 Rhona Auckland BAN 32:22.79 (2015 lead; 4 AT). wHT (10) 18q Rachel Hunter SHB 61.16. w4x400 (12) 1 GBR (Bundy-Davies 52.1, Zoey Clark 52.7, Ohuruogo 53.18, Kirsten McAslan 51.99) 3:30.07.

 

11 Dublin, IRL - Irish Milers Club Meeting

800 1rC Jonathan Currie TYN-U20 1:54.33.

 

11 Kortrijk, BEL

1500 3 Chris O'Hare EDI 3:39.18.  w800 9 Emily Dudgeon EDI 2:02.87.

 

11 Madrid, ESP

800 1 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:47.60. w800 3 Lynsey Sharp EDI 2:00.55, 6 Laura Muir DHH 2:01.05.

 

11 Scotstoun - British Men's League - Premiership

Match 1 Newham 332, 2 Birchfield 290, 3 Sale 276, 4 Sheffield 270.5, 5 Woodford Green 268, 6 Shaftesbury 266, 7 Enfield & Haringey 247, 8 Glasgow City 239. League 1 Sheffield 19, 2 Birchfield 17, 3 Sale 17, 4 Shaftesbury 16, 5 Enfield 13, 6 Newham 12, 7 Woodford 11, 8 Glasgow 3.

100 3rB Ross Maxwell GLA 10.86/+0.1. 200 5rA Jamie Bowie GLA 22.03w/+3.8, 3rB Elliot Heath GLA 21.96w/+2.3. 400 4 Grant Plenderleith SHF 48.28, 4rB Greg Louden GLA 48.09. 3000S 3 Lachlan Oates GLA 9:10.36, 1rB Michael Deason GLA 9:15.74 (2015 2nd)110H 6 Francis Smith WDF 15.30/+2.0 (2015 4th), 5rB David Martin GLA 15.74/+0.2 (2015 5th)400H 4 David Martin GLA 52.77, 5 Ewan Dyer WDF 54.61; 2rB Connor Henderson GLA 54.11.  HJ 1 David Smith SHB 2.24, 5 Ray Bobrownicki GLA 2.10, 6 Robert Ferguson SHF 2.00; 1B Allan Smith SHB 2.24, 3B Jack Lochans WDF 2.00. PV 3 Jax Thoirs GLA 5.00. LJ 1 Allan Hamilton SAL 7.33/+1.7, 2 David J Martin GLA 7.31w/+2.4 (7.03/+1.6), 4 Jordan Charters SAL 7.14w/+2.4 (6.85/+1.5), 6 Peter Muirhead SHF 6.87w/+2.4. TJ 6 Hamilton 14.00/+0.1. SP 7 Angus McInroy SHB 13.86. DT 3 McInroy 54.01. HT 1 Andy Frost WDF 67.20, 7 David Little GLA 48.15. JT 1 Greg Millar BIR 66.12, 8 Gregor Maclean SHB 49.95. 4x100 2 GLA (Stephen Dunlop, Maxwell, Anthony Young, David J Martin) 52.06. 4x400 5 GLA (Henderson, Young, Louden, Bowie) 3:15.22.  Non-scoring 100: 4r1 Dunlop 10.92/+1.6 (2015 5th), 1r2 Maxwell 10.79w/+2.4.

 

11 Derby - British Men's League Division 2

DT 6 Andrew Wheble K&P 41.60. HT 4 Steve Whyte TVH 49.99, 5 Iain Park HRW 49.03. JT 3 David Sketchley HRW 56.16 (2015 2nd).

 

10-11 Gateshead - English Schools Championships

U20M LJ 2 Ross McLachlan NRW 7.05/+0.8.

U17M 400 4 Robert Green HER 57.09. JT 3 Jack Moncur EXE 57.94 (4 ATU17).

U20W 800 7 Caelidh Ross LEI 2:14.03 (1h2 2:11.39).

U17W 80H 7 Finlay Marriott C&C 11.77/+0.3 (1h3 11.46/+1.6)  (4 ATU17).

 

8 Cheltenham - Midsummer Open

SP 1 Jamie Stevenson NEW 16.11.

 

7 Cork, IRL - Cork City Sports

HT 1 Andy Frost WDF 69.49 (2015 3rd).

 

7 Stretford - Trafford Grand Prix

400 2rD Carys McAulay WAR-U20W 56.27 mx.

 

6 Durham - BMC Regional Races

1500 1 Edward Dudgeon EDI 3:55.1, 3 Jonathan Currie TYN-U20 3:56.2; 3rD Stephie Pennycook FIF 4:25.3 mx.

 

5 Bedford - British Championships

Medals: Gold Laura Muir, Eilidh Child, Stephanie Twell, Lynsey Sharp. Silver David Smith, Chris O'Hare, Laura Whittle. Bronze Jax Thoirs, Susan McKelvie.

Men 400 8 Jamie Bowie ELO 47.15. 800 4 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:50.61. 1500 2 Chris O'Hare EDI 3:51.03, 4 Jake Wightman EDI 3:51.43. 110H 7 David Feeney AMB 14.19/-1.3 (3h2 14.18/+0.7). 400H 8 David Martin VPG 52.04. HJ 2= David Smith SHB 2.20, 7 Allan Smith SHB 2.16. PV 3 Jax Thoirs VPG 5.20, - Gregor Maclean SHB NH. SP 6 Jamie Stevenson NEW 16.17. DT 4 Nicholas Percy SHB 54.25, 6 Angus McInroy SHB 52.88.

Women 800 1 Lynsey Sharp EDI 2:02.40, 4= Emily Dudgeon EDI 2:03.49. 1500 1 Laura Muir DHH 4:10.37, 10 Madeleine Murray EDI 4:22.83. 5000 1 Stephanie Twell ALD 15:38.01, 2 Laura Whittle RSC 15:41.13, 5 Beth Potter SHB 15:50.97 (2015 4th). 400H 1 Eilidh Child PIT 55.57, 7 Avril Jackson EDI 64.11. LJ 6 Sarah Warnock EDI 5.87/+0.6, 8 Gillian Cooke EDI 5.43/-2.2. HT 3 Susan McKelvie EDI 61.30, 7 Myra Perkins FVH 56.90, 12 Kimberley Reed EDI 50.99. JT 10 Aileen Rennie EDI 42.99.

 

5 Kilmarnock - Scottish Men's League

Division 1

Match 1 Aberdeen 344, 2 Shettleston 336, 3 Central 259, 4 Kilbarchan 256, 5 Edinburgh 247, 6 VP Glasgow 246, 7 Falkirk Victoria 156, 8 Inverness 128. League 1 Aberdeen 23, 2 VP Glasgow 17, 3 Kilbarchan 17, 4 Shettleston 15, 5 Central 15, 6 Edinburgh 10, 7 Inverness 6, 8 Falkirk Victoria 5.

100 Alec Thomas VPG-U20 10.81/+0.0 (2015 4th); 1rB Ross Maxwell VPG-U20 10.76/+0.0 (2015 3rd); Guest race: Kade Thomas VPG-U20 11.00w/+2.6. 800 1 Calum Murray FVH 1:53.89, 2 Callum Drummond SHT-U20 1:54.52; 2rB Stewart Millar ABN-U17 1:57.62. 5000 1 Scott McDonald CEN 14:41.19 ... 3 Euan Gillham KLB-U20 14:53.59. 3000S 1 Michael Deason SHT 9:19.78 (2015 2nd), 2 Andrew Lawler EDI 9:27.37 (2015 3rd), 3 Scott Green CEN 9:32.49 (2015 4th)110H Ryan Hewitson ABN-U20 15.85/+0.1 (2015 4th)400H 1 Daniel Rees ABN-U20 55.99. HJ 1 Jack Lochans KLB 2.12 (2015 4th), 2 Marcus Morton VPG-U20 2.05 (2015 5th)PV 1 Sam Adams VPG 4.40, 2 Andrew Murphy KLB 4.20. LJ 1 David J Martin SHT 7.24/+1.4. 2 Jamie Cameron EDI-U20 6.97/+1.8, 3 Peter Muirhead CEN 6.96/+1.3, 4 Sam Lyon ABN 6.88/+1.1. TJ 1 David Watson SHT 13.81/+1.9, 2 Lyon 13.73w/+3.4. DT 1 Chris Reynolds EDI 46.34, 2 Ciaran Wright FVH-U20 40.28. HT 1 Wright 57.84, 2 David Little SHT 48.24, 3 Ben Main SHT-U20 44.96. 4x100 VPG (A Thomas, John McCall, K Thomas, Maxwell) 42.21. 

Division 2

Match 1 Arbroath 256, 2 Lasswade 215, 3 Whitemoss 214, 4 Inverclyde 211, 5 Giffnock North 153, 6 East Kilbride 136, 7 Pitreavie 127, 8 Clydesdale 107, 9 Corstorphine 101. League 1 Arbroath 26, 2 Lasswade 21, 3 Inverclyde 20, 4 Whitemoss 20, 5 Pitreavie 15, 6 Corstorphine 9, 7 Giffnock 9, 8 Clydesdale 7, 9 East Kilbride 5.

100 1rB Drew McIntyre ICL-U17 11.22/+0.8. HJ Lewis McGuire PIT-U20 1.95. LJ Jordan Charters LSW 6.88/+1.8. TJ Matthew Kerr GIF 13.50/-0.2. SP Michael Downie ARB 13.73 (2015 4th)

 

3-5 Gothenburg, SWE - Gothenburg Youth Games

Men 800 3 Stephen Mackay INV 1:50.77. JT 11 Adam Hobson INV 50.78. 

U18M DT 12 Willam Watts INV-U17 37.62. HT 7 Ruaridh Gray INV-U17 49.47.

U16B 300 1 Callum Tynan INV-U15 38.44 (5 ATU15).

Women JT 4 Paula Gass EDI 43.71. 

 

5 Milton Keynes - Open Meeting

U20 DT/HT 1 Ross Douglas CHN 37.00/58.33.

 

5 Oyonnax, FRA

110H 1 Benoit Lardy MRT 14.31w/+2.8.


4 Bedford - British Championships

Medals: Gold Lennie Waite. Silver  Mark Dry. Bronze Kirsty Law, Chris Bennett.

Men 5000 4 Andrew Butchart CEN 13:56.14, 18 Luke Caldwell DOR 14:31.55, 20 Sean Fontana VPG 14:40.85. 3000S 10 Lachlan Oates SHT 9:08.49. TJ 10 Chukwudi Onyia ABN 14.97/+1.2. HT 2 Mark Dry WDF 73.02, 3 Chris Bennett SHB 72.62, 7 Andy Frost WDF 67.00. JT 4 Greg Millar BIR 64.19. Heats: 400 5s1 Grant Plenderleith SHF 47.64, 3s2 Jamie Bowie ELO 46.72. 800 2h3 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:49.44. 1500 3h1 Chris O'Hare EDI 3:49.11, 1h2 Jake Wightman EDI 3:49.00, 6h2 Ian Williamson BIR 3:51.31, 7h3 David Bishop BRS 3:47.50, 10h3 Myles Edwards TVH 3:54.15. 400H 5h1 Connor Henderson KLB 52.73 (2015 5th), 4h2 Ewan Dyer WDF 52.95, 1h4 David Martin VPG 51.83. 

Women 200 8 Lambert 24.80/+0.6. 3000S 1 Lennie Waite ALD 10:15.04. HJ 5 Nikki Manson GIF 1.75. PV Henrietta Paxton BIR & Caroline Adams GIF NH. TJ 6 Zara Asante BHT 12.82/-0.1. SP 7 Mhairi Porterfield VPG 12.73. DT 3 Kirsty Law SAL 52.15. Heats: 100 6h4 Chloe Lambert VPG 12.28/-1.0, 7h4 Stacey Downie EDI 12.35. 400 5h2 Kelsey Stewart ABN-U20 54.83 (2015 4th), 800 1h1 Lynsey Sharp EDI 2:03.44, 3h1 Mhairi Hendry VPG-U20 2:05.72, 1h2 Emily Dudgeon EDI 2:04.07, 5h2 Philippa Millage VPG 2:06.66. 1500 7h1 Kathryn Gillespie CEN-U20 4:25.13, 12h1 Jenny Tan FIF 4:30.43, 1h2 Laura Muir DHH 4:18.39, 4h2 Madeleine Murray EDI 4:19.37pb, 14h2 Laura Dunn EDI 4:40.36. 100H 3h3 Hazel Ross VPG 14.00/-0.5, 5h4 Heather Paton WOR-U20 14.48/-0.5. 400H 1h1 Eilidh Child PIT 55.98. 6h1 Anna Nelson INV 63.33, 3h2 Avril Jackson EDI 60.45pb (2015 3rd).

 

4 Edmonton, CAN - Canadian Championships

w1500 5 Sarah Inglis TRW 4:26.42.

 

4 Winchester - Southern League

HT 1 Iain Park HRW 48.36. JT 1 David Sketchley HRW 54.60.

 

3 Bedford - British Championships

Men 400 6h3 Patrick Swan ELO 48.83, 1h5 Jamie Bowie ELO 46.87, 3h5 Grant Plenderleith SHF 47.15.

Women 200 5h1 Stacey Downie EDI 24.76/-0.7, -h1 Jodie Leslie BED dnf, 4h2 Chloe Lambert VPG 24.70/+1.0. 

 

3 Jersey - NatWest Island Games

1500 3 Connor Maclean WES-U20 3:55.66. 4x100 3 Orkney (Davis, Flett, Macivor, Mowat) 43.30. 4x400 3 Western Isles (Mackenzie, Maclean, Macleod, Macmillan) 3:24.39. w5000 2 Katie Bristow SHD 17:17.56. w4x100 1 Shetland (Cox, Grant, Moar, Moncrieff) 49.05, 4 Orkney 49.95. 

 

2 Jersey - NatWest Island Games

400 3 Donald Macleod WES 49.10. TJ 2 Ross Jeffs JER 14.39/-1.8. w200 3 Faye Cox SHD 25.68/+1.1 (1s1 25.51). w400H 3 Eve Carrington ORK 64.72. wLJ 3 Sophie Moar SHD 5.37/+0.7. 

 

1 Grangemouth - Open Meeting

Men 400 1 Lewis Brown CMB-U17 50.03. 1500 3rA Adam Scott FIF-U17 3:58.09; 3rC Lewis Hannigan KLB-U13 4:51.43. PV 1 Jax Thoirs VPG 5.65i (Scottish National & Native indoor record), 2 Sam Adams VPG 4.80i, 3 Andrew Murphy KLB 4.40i, 4 Andrew McFarlane INV-U17 4.00i (4= iATU17), 5 Daniel McFarlane INV-U17 3.70i, 6 Craig Moriarty PIT-U17 3.70i... 8 Reuben Nairne GIF 2.40 (Scottish U13 Indoor best), 10 Reuben McFarlane INV 2.30 (2 iATU13). U17M 100H 1 Daniel McFarlane INV 14.33. LJ Scott Connal WMS 6.32.

Women 100 (mx) 4rC Jill Cherry VPG-U20 12.30/-0.5.  300 (mx) 3 Selina Henderson FVH-U20 40.25; 2rB Jessica Christie FVH-U15 43.34, 3rB Abigail Davison CEN-U15 43.76, 4rB Eve Denholm GIF 43.87. 400 (mx) 2rC Gillian Gordon INV-U20 57.94. 1500 (mx) 1rB Stephanie Pennycook FIF 4:28.16; 2rC Sarah Coutts PIT-U13 4:46.91 (2 ATU13). U17W  JT Lisa O'Neill PIT 36.96. U13W JT Kirsty Costello KLB 31.28 (4 ATU13).

 

1 Boissano, ITA

400H 5 Connor Henderson KLB 53.06 (2015 5th).

 

1 Jersey - NatWest Island Games

LJ 5 Sam Stenhouse JER-U20 6.74w/+3.5.

 

1 Velenje, SLO 

W3000S 2 Lennie Waite ALD 9:52.20.

JUNE 2015

30 Jersey - NatWest Island Games

800 1 Donald Macleod WES 1:53.89.

W400 2 Emma Leask SHD 57.67. W1500 2 Eilidh Mackenzie WES 4:25.00W3000S 1 Claire Wilson SHD 11:16.74. WSP 3 Eve Carrington WES 10.52.

 

30 Stretford - BMC Gold Standard Races & Trafford Grand Prix

Men 800 6 Grant Muir GIF 1:52.01, 1rC Alistair Campbell WMS 1:53.43; 2r5 Rhys Sim AYR-U17 1:58.28. 1500 2rB Craig Jardine VPG-U20 3:55.30, 3rB Ryan Thomson CAM-U20 3:56.81.

 

29 Jersey - NatWest Island Games

5000 6 Connor Maclean STN-U20 15:18.04.

W100 3 Faye Cox SHD 12.39/+1.2, 4 Taylah Spence ORK-U17 12.50. WJT 2 Thora Cant ORK-U20 38.32 (2015 3rd).

 

26-28 Alkmaar, NED - International Children's Games

Boys HJ 5= Dean Anderson EDI-U15 1.70.

Girls 100 1 Kate Johnstone ELO-U17 12.43/-0.1 (1s 12.42w/+2.9)

 

28 Dundee - Petrofac Grampian League East

U15B 80H 1 Ben Wightman PSH 12.4, 2 Craig Strachan BAN 12.5, 3 Arran Phommavanh ABN 12.5.

U13B 75H Blair Scott DHH 13.4.

Women 100H Catriona Pennet ABN 14.6.

U17W 80H Alix Still ABN 12.3.

 

28 Helsingborg, SWE - Kasttavling

DT 6 Nicholas Percy SHB 57.40 (2015 lead)

 

28 Jersey - NatWest Island Games

HT 1 Andrew Frost IOW 68.58 (2015 3rd), 3 Maurice Williamson SHD 47.36.

W100 2h1 Taylah Spence ORK-U17 12.67/-0.1.

 

28 Lier, BEL - Memorial Jos Verstockt

800 6 Euan Campbell WSB-U20 1:55.98.

 

28 Mannheim, GER - Mannheim-Bauhaus Junior Gala

400H 2r3 Jack Lawrie PIT 51.77 (2015 3rd; 15 AT; 2 ATU20).

 

28 Pihtipudas, FIN - Javelin Carnival

JT 17 Greg Millar BIR 64.62.

 

28 Preston - UK Youth Development League Northern Premier 1

Match 1 Team Edinburgh 693, 2 Team Glasgow 660.5, 3 Sheffield 650.5, 4 Kingdom Athletics 567, 5 Sale 546, 6 Preston 460. League (3 of 4) 1 Sheffield 16, 2 Edinburgh 16, 3 Glasgow 13, 4 Kingdom 9, 5 Sale 6, 6 Preston 3.

U20M 200 2 Ade Awokoya-Mebuide GSW 22.3/+1.1. 400 2 Cameron Steven EDN-U17 50.5. 800 2 Steven 1:52.8. 2000S 1 Christopher Stewart EDN 6:22.5. HJ 1 Marcus Morton GSW 1.90, 2 Lewis McGuire KGA 1.90. LJ 1 Ben McGuire KGA 6.62. HT 2 Craig Mullins EDN 52.46, 3 Benjamin Main GSW 51.26. 4x100 1 Glasgow 44.2. Non-Scoring: 100 1 Kade Thomas GSW 11.0/-3.6.

U17M 200 3 Andy Moses GSW 22.9w/+2.3. 100H 1 Taylor Roy KGA 14.0/-0.2. 400H 1 Declan Gall KGA 57.5. HJ 1 Chris Mackay GSW 1.85. PV 1 Craig Moriarty KGA 4.10 (7 ATU17). LJ Alessandro Schenini GSW 6.34. SP 1 Andrew McLoone GSW 14.68. HT 1 Andrew Costello GSW 47.34. JT 2 Adam Boyle GSW 51.65. 4x400 1 Edinburgh 3:35.1, 2 Kingdom 3:40.4.

U20W 100 1 Jenna Wrisberg GSW 12.2/-0.3. 100H 2 Katie Patullo KGA 14.7w/+2.4, 3 Charlotte Robison EDN 15.0w. 400H 1 Patullo 64.8. 1500S 1 Emily Strathdee EDN 5:17.5. HJ 1 Jade Carlyle EDN-U17 1.65. HT 1 Stephanie Fowler EDN-U17 43.09 (10 ATU17). 4x100 1 Glasgow 49.5, 4 Edinburgh 50.5.

U17W 100 1 Sarah Malone EDI 12.3/-3.6, 3 Eve Huxley KGA 12.6, 4 Emma Devine 12.6. 200 1 Malone 25.3/+2.0, 2 Huxley 25.4. 80H 1 Catriona Cuthbert GSW 11.9/+1.2, 2 Bethany McAndrew KGA 12.0; 1rB Erin Campbell GSW 12.2w/+3.5. 300H 1 Bethany Buchanan 46.5. 1500S 1 Zaynah Aziz EDN 5:30.9, 2 Louise McCullagh KGA 5:38.6. TJ 1 Sophie Haldane GSW 10.42. HT 1 Natalie Robbins EDN 49.89, 2 Heather Fawcett GSW 46.38. 4x100 2 Kingdom 50.8. 4x300 1 Edinburgh 2:52.5, 2 Glasgow 2:52.7.

 

27 Nottwil, SUI

W400H 6 Avril Jackson ZUR 62.28.

 

27 Watford - BMC Grand Prix

800 4rB Cameron Boyek SHL 1:49.76 (2015 3rd), 1rD Ben Greenwood PSH-U17 1:50.50, 6rE Stephen Mackay INV 1:52.78, 1rF Grant Muir GIF 1:52.52. 1500 6 Jake Wightman EDI 3:40.34 (2015 2nd), 14 David Bishop BRS 3:45.26, 13rB Myles Edwads TVH 3:52.33, 7rC Ian Williamson BIR 3:48.83, 9 Dale Colley CEN 3:49.86, 12rE Callum Hawkins KLB 3:56.39, 13rF Gavin McArdle KLB-U20 3:54.44. 5000 9 Alastair Hay CEN 14:12.74 (2015 4th), 9rB Jonathan Glen ICL-U20 14:30.20, 12 Craig Ruddy ICL 14:34.60.

w800 6rB Maria Thomas ISS 2:08.11. w1500 5 Stephanie Twell ALD 4:12.14, 9 Lennie Waite ALD 4:15.33 (2015 4th), 11 Jenny Tan FIF 4:20.06.

 

26 Moulins, FRA

HJ 5 Ray Bobrownicki VPG 2.11.

 

25 Sollentuna, SWE - Folksam Grand Prix

DT 6 Nicholas Percy SHB 53.79.

 

24 Birmingham - National Preparatory Schools Championships

U13B HJ 1 Adam Leighton LSW 1.56 (10 ATU13)

 

24 Chassieu, FRA

110H 2 Benoit Lardy MRT 14.51/+1.0.

 

23 Meadowmill - Team East Lothian Time Trials

300 Joel McFarlane ARB-U15B 38.82 (8 ATU15). 800 1rB Hannah Little LSW-U13G 2:27.75mx.  200H Charlotte Robison EDI-U20W 28.81/+0.4. 400H 1 David Martin VPG 51.1 (2015 lead), 2 Ewan Dyer PIT 52.5 (2015 4th), 3 Connor Henderson KLB 53.9 (2015 5th).

U16-100H Joel McFarlane ARB 13.99/-0.2.

 

22 Durham - BMC Regional Races

800 7rG Rebecca Burns PIT 2:11.6mx.

 

21 Cheboksary, RUS - European Team Championships (Day 2)

800 9 Guy Learmonth 1:47.84 . 3000 3 Andrew Butchart 8:35.75. PV 8 Jax Thoirs 5.30. w4x400 6 GBR 3:30.01 (Eilidh Child - leg 1).

 

21 Bedford - England Athletics U20/23 Championships

Medal Count:  Under 23s: 6 Gold, 4 Silver, 4 Bronze. Under20s: 3 Gold, 2 Silver, 5 Bronze.

Finals

U23M 1500 1 Neil Gourley GIF 3:50.6, 2 Cameron Boyek SHL 3:57.1, 11 Dale Colley 4:03.4. 400H 5 Ewan Dyer WDF 53.82. PV Sam Adams VPG NH. LJ 6 Jordan Charters EDI 7.12; Peter Muirhead SHF NJ. JT 9 Adam Hobson INV 47.39.

U20M 200 3 Cameron Tindle EDI 21.27w/+3.4. 1500 1 Josh Kerr EDI 3:49.9. 400H 1 Jack Lawrie WDF 51.84 (2015 3rd; 16 AT; 2 ATU20), 7 David Campbell GIF 57.01. HJ 2= Lewis McGuire PIT 2.04.

U18M 100H  6 Howard Bell EDI 14.78/+0.8.

U23W 200 5 Chloe Lambert VPG 24.60. 400 1 Kirsten McAslan SAL 53.54, 2 Zoey Clark TVH 53.73. 800 3 Emily Dudgeon EDI 2:05.53, 5 Katy Brown STW 2:07.14. 5000 1 Rhona Auckland BAN 15:59.2, 7 Mhairi MacLennan INV 17:22.6. 100H 3 Hazel Ross VPG 13.80/+1.6 (2015 lead). SP 2 Kirsty Yates EDI 15.06. HT 1 Rachel Hunter SHB 61.84. JT 4 Aileen Rennie EDI 45.04 (2015 lead; 16 AT)

U20W 200 3 Alisha Rees BAN-U17 24.01w/+2.7, 7 Jill Cherry VPG 24.65w. 400 7 Kelsey Stewart ABN 55.52. 800 2 Mhairi Hendry VPG 2:07.92, 3 Carys McAulay WAR 2:09.62, 5 Jemma Reekie KLB 2:12.45, 6 Sarah Eunson GIF-U17 2:13.61, 8 Caelidh Ross LEI 2:17.14. 1500 3 Kathryn Gillespie CEN 4:29.3. 3000 5 Annabel Simpson FIF 10:01.00. 100H 4 Hannah Paton WOR 14.29w/+3.1. 400H 1 Katie Purves EDI 60.33 (2015 2nd; 17 AT; 3 ATU20). HJ 7 Amy Gullen PIT 1.65. LJ 5 Rachel Alexander GIF 5.91w/+3.2.

U18W 100H 5 Finlay Marriott C&C 13.99w/+2.9, 7 Sarah Pearson CEN 14.43w. HT 4 Natalie Robbins EDI 53.30.

Heats

U20M 200 2s3 Cameron Tindle EDI 21.37/+1.8Q (& 1h5 21.54/+1.0), 3s3 Alec Thomas VPG 21.84/+1.8 (& 2h5 21.93/+1.0), 6s3 Sandy Wilson EDI 22.17/+1.8 (& 4h3 21.95w/+2.6)

U20W 200 2h1 Rees 24.14w/+4.1Q, 4h2 Selina Henderson FVH 24.72w/+2.6, 1h3 Cherry 24.62/+1.7Q. 100H 3h2 Paton 14.28w/+2.2Q.

 

21 Dundee - Youth Development League North East

U15B 100/80H/LJ Joel McFarlane ARB 11.8/11.5/6.21 (4 ATU15)

U13B 100/200/SP Arran Buchanan ROS 13.0/25.9/9.85.

U15G 75H Niamh Robertson DHH 12.2. HJ Ellie Stone INV 1.52. DT Josie Steele INV 26.33. JT Fiona Flockhart INV 28.56.

 

21 Grangemouth - Youth Development League Division 1

Match 1 Edinburgh 675, 2 Giffnock 599, 3 Central 567, 4 Pitreavie 515, 5 Kilbarchan 429, 6 North Lanarkshire 390.5, 7 Ayrshire 384, 8 South Lanarkshire 365.5. League  Edinburgh 24, 2 Giffnock 21, 3 Central 18, 4 Pitreavie 14, 5 North Lanarkshire 11, 6 Kilbarchan 9, 7 Ayrshire 7, 8 South Lanarkshire 4.

U15B 100/200 Ryan Clydesdale SL 11.93/0.0 & 24.41/0.0. 80H 1 Matthew Chandler CEN 11.98/+0.4, 2 Calum Alexander GIF 12.19. HJ 1 Ryan Woods PIT 1.70, 2 Matthew Meredith CEN 1.70, 3 Dean Anderson EDI 1.70.

U13B 100 Max McHarg GIF 13.29/+0.3. 800 1 Lewis Blair PIT 2:19.98, 2 Alasdair McMonagle NL 2:20.39, 3 Fabian Despinoy EDI 2:22.82. 1500 1 Jack Patton KLB 4:44.98, 2 Hugh Morrow EDI 4:47.74, 3 Lewis Dow PIT 4:48.70, 4 Calum Little NL 4:50.31. 75H Reuben Nairne GIF 11.98/+1.9 (2 ATU13), 2 Owen Selfridge SL 13.49. HJ Owen Ashall EDI 1.55. 4x100 GIF 54.25.

U15G 100/200 Anna Cameron EDI 12.76/+1.6 & 26.59/+0.1. 300 1 Katie Sharkey CEN 43.34, 2 Iona Crawford PIT 43.96. 75H 1 Sharkey 11.92/+1.8, 2 Shannon McInally 11.92. HJ 1 McInally 1.55, 2 Julia Rambakkana EDI 1.55. 

U13G 75 1 Alyson Bell GIF 10.31/+1.6, 2 Shona McLay CEN 10.55, 3 Hannah Wallace NL 10.62. 150 1 Lily McQueenie EDI 20.06/+0.8 (3 ATU13), 2 McLay 20.40, 3 Rosie McKay GIF 20.70. (B) Eva Blues GIF 20.83/+0.8. 800 1 Kate Richardson GIF 2:29.15, 2 Niamh Edgar CEN 2:29.24. 1200 1 Alisha Sivell KLB 3:50.39 (3 ATU13), 2 Emma Johnson EDI 3:54.73 (7 ATU13), 3 Hannah Anderson SL 4:01.71. 70H 1rB Briagha Cook CEN 11.95/+0.1. HJ 1 Jennifer Brydon PIT 1.45, 2 Edgar 1.43, 3 Skye Marshall PIT 1.40. LJ Bell 4.44/+0.4. SP McQueenie 8.25. 4x100 EDI 54.46.

 

21 Grangemouth - Youth Development League Under 17 Challenge

Match 1 North Lanarkshire 214, 2 Edinburgh 157, 3 South Lanarkshire 141, 4 Giffnock 135, 5 Ayrshire 113, 6 Kilbarchan 81, 7 Central 80.

U17M 100 John MacLennan CEN 11.32. HJ 1 Chris Mackay GIF 1.91, 2 Cameron McCorgray CEN 1.88. PV Scott Connal SL 3.80.

U17W 1500 Erin Wallace GIF 4:41.20. 80H 1 Erin Campbell KLB 12.08, 2 Emily Craig SL 12.27. SP Ellie Fulton KLB 11.00.

 

21 Kilmarnock - Youth Development League Division 2

Match 1 Ayr Seaforth 631.5, 2 VP-Glasgow 538, 3 Falkirk Victoria 443, 4 Clydesdale 423.5, 5 East Dunbartonshire 372, 6 Team DG 356, 7 Shettleston 345, 8 Lasswade 279. League Ayr Seaforth 24, 2 Falkirk Victoria 17, 3 Clydesdale 17, 4 VP-Glasgow 16, 5 Shettleston 10, 6 East Dunbartonshire 9, 7 Lasswade 8, 8 Team DG 7.

U13B JT Adam Ivans VPG 25.54.

U15G 800 Olivia Vareille FVH 2:18.62, 2 Emma Frew AYR 2:20.96. SP Shona Crossan SHT 10.79. DT 1 Crossan 27.94, 2 Alice Baxendale VPG 26.49. 

U13G 75/150 Matilda Press AYR 10.62/20.86. 1200 Lily Evans-Haggarty VPG 3:56.45 (9 ATU13). LJ 1 Nicole Proudfoot DG 4.58, 2 Michelle Blaikie LSW 4.41, 3 Press 4.41. SP Holly Cassell DG 7.86.

 

21 Kilmarnock - Youth Development League Under 17 Challenge

Match 1 Ayr Seaforth 184, 2 East Dunbartonshire 152, 3 VP-Glasgow 151, 4 Clydesdale 97, 5 Falkirk Victoria 86, 6 Team DG 36, 7 Shettleston 34. 

 

21 Langley BC, CAN - Pacific Invitational Meet

w800 1 Sarah Inglis TRW 2:09.98.

 

21 Lerwick - Orkney v Shetland

w100 Taylah Spence ORK-U17 12.44. w200 Spence 25.52/+0.5. wHJ 2 Lucy Holden SHD-U15 1.55. wLJ Sophie Moir SHD-U20 5.41. wJT Thora Cant ORK-U20 34.78.

 

21 Montelimar, FRA

400 1 Jamie Bowie ELO 47.32, 7 Patrick Swan ELO 48.68. 110H 1r1 Benoit Lardy MRT 14.37/+1.9 (2015 2nd; 16 AT); 2r2 Lardy 14.36w/+3.4. 

 

21 Newton Aycliffe

w10kRd 1 Rosie Smith DUR 35:48.

 

20 Cheboksary, RUS - European Team Championships (Day 1)

Women 3000S 2 Lennie Waite 9:59.75. 400H 1 Eilidh Child 54.46 (European lead). DT 10 Kirsty Law 50.93.

 

20 Bedford - England Athletics U20/U23 Championships (Day 1)

Finals

U23M HJ 2= Jack Lochans WDF 2.03. DT 1 Nicholas Percy SHB 54.37

U20M 100 7 Cameron Tindle EDI 10.63/+0.3 (2015 2nd; 8 ATU20). 5000 9 Jonathan Glen ICL 14:38.9, 11 Ryan Thomson CAM 14:45.1. 3000S 4 Aidan Thompson CEN 9:37.0. LJ 3 Ross McLachlan NRW 7.27 (2015 4th; 8 ATU20), 10 Ben McGuire PIT 6.68. HT 6 Max Guthrie 55.51.

U18M SP 1 George Evans SHB 17.53. DT 1 Evans

U23W 1500 3 Madeleine Murray EDI 4:19.57, 6 Stephie Pennycook FIF 4:26.37. HJ 1 Nikki Manson GIF 1.75. LJ 3 Faye Nicholson BED 5.62.

U20W 100 7 Alisha Rees BAN-U17 12.03/+0.4.

U18W 400H 2 Sarah Pearson CEN 62.16.

Heats

U23M 100 5s2 Adam Thomas BRK 10.74/-1.1q (& 3h4 10.73/+0.0). 800 5h1 Tom Watson CEN 1:51.88, 6h1 Michael Ferguson ABN 1:52.09, 7h1 Jamie Doris EDI 1:52.81, 8h1 Edward Dudgeon EDI 1:54.27. 1500 1h1 Cameron Boyek SHL 3:51.5Q, 4h1 Dale Colley CEN 3:51.9Q, 1h2 Neil Gourley GIF 3:49.5Q, 10h2 Shaun Wyllie BRK 3:56.4. 5000 15 Max McNeill SLF 15:28.84. 400H 2h1 Ewan Dyer WDF 52.60Q.

U20M 100 6s1 Alec Thomas VPG 10.96/+1.5 (& 2h6 10.82/+0.2 (2015 3rd)), 2s3 Tindle 10.67/+0.5Q (&2h1 10.72/-0.9), 6s3 Ross Maxwell VPG 10.91/+0.5 (2015 4th) (& 3h5 10.93/+0.4), 5h7 Kade Thomas VPG 11.04/-1.1. 400 7s3 Sandy Wilson EDI 50.46 (& 1h5 48.92). 800 8s1 Jonathan Currie TYN 2:04.19 (&3h4 1:55.50), 8s2 Ben Greenwood PSH-U17 2:00.16 (&4h2 1:52.42); 6h1 Callum Drummond SHT 1:55.52, 7h2 Cameron Steven LSW-U17 1:54.50, 8h2 Michael Macmillan STN 1:56.34, 5h3 Ben Potrykus PIT 1:55.48, 4h4 Aidan Gilbride EKI 1:56.07. 1500 1h1 Josh Kerr EDI 3:52.84Q, 8h2 Connor MacLean STN 3:56.60, 9h2 Gavin McArdle KLB 3:57.21, 10h2 Robert Bough EDI 4:00.18. 400H 1h2 Jack Lawrie WDF 52.51Q, 3h1 David Campbell GIF 55.60Q.

U23W 100 5h2 Chloe Lambert VPG 12.40/+0.5. 400 5h1 Jodie Leslie BED 55.75, 1h2 Kirsten McAslan SAL 53.90Q, 2h2 Zoey Clark TVH 54.32Q. 400H 7h1 Anna Nelson INV 63.3, 6h2 Mhairi Patience VPG 64.6.

U20W 100 5s1 Rees 12.06/-0.4q (& 3h1 11.95/+0.8), 6s1 Selina Henderson FVH 12.31/-0.4 (& 3h4 12.12/-0.2) , 5h2 Jenna Wrisberg GIF 12.26/+1.8. 400 3h3 Kelsey Stewart ABN 55.29q. 800 1h1 Mhairi Hendry VPG 2:10.27Q, 2h1 Carys McAulay WAR 2:10.52Q, 3h1 Caelidh Ross LEI 2:10.80Q, 3h2 Jemma Reekie KLB 2:10.09, 5h2 Sarah Eunson GIF 2:10.55q. 1500 2h2 Kathryn Gillespie CEN 4:23.14Q. 400H 1h1 Katie Purves EDI 60.80Q.

 

20 Bilbao, ESP

1500 15 Ian Williamson BIR 3:48.48.

 

20 Crawley - Southern League

DT/HT 1 Steve Whyte TVH-M50 40.09/49.64.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 Glasgow - Brian Goodwin Memorial 10K

 

  

17 Watford - BMC Gold Standard Races

800 8 Jake Wightman EDI 1:51.36; 4rB Ian Williamson BIR 1:52.39, 8rB Matthew White DHH 1:53.01. 

 

16 Vaxjo, SWE

DT 4 Nicholas Percy SHB 55.09.

 

14 Inverness - Scottish Men's League

Division 1

Match 1 Aberdeen 364, 2 Kilbarchan 278, 3 VP Glasgow 249, 4 Shettleston 241, 5 Inverness 238, 6 Central 224, 7 Edinburgh 216, 8 Falkirk Victoria 170. League 1 Aberdeen 15, 2 VP Glasgow 14, 3 Kilbarchan 12, 4 Central 9, 5 Shettleston 8, 6 Edinburgh 6, 7 Inverness 5, 8 Falkirk Victoria 3.

100 Ross Maxwell VPG-U20 10.99/-1.6 (2015 4th). 200 Blair Crawford KLB 22.13/-0.1. 400 David Martin VPG 49.44. 800 Tom Watson CEN 1:54.17. 3000S 1 Aidan Thompson CEN-U20 9:34.02 (2015 4th), 2 Andrew Lawler EDI 9:36.79. 110H Benoit Lardy SHT 14.73/-0.9. 400H 1 David Martin VPG 51.47 (2015 lead), 2 Connor Henderson KLB 54.45, 3 Daniel Rees ABN-U20 56.44. HJ Marcus Morton VPG-U20 1.90. LJ Sam Lyon ABN 6.94. TJ Lyon 13.40. SP Angus McInroy SHT 14.20. DT 1 McInroy 51.04, 2 Chris Reynolds EDI 47.10, 3 Ciaran Wright FVH-U20 41.20, 4 Sam O'Kane KLB 40.86. HT 1 Wright 59.18, 2 David Little SHT 48.58. JT 1 Remi Caudoux KLB 61.26, 2 Adam Hobson INV 51.51. 4x100 VPG 43.41. 4x400 ABN 3:24.59.

Division 2

Match 1 Inverclyde 284, 2 Arbroath 266, 3 Lasswade 233, 4 Whitemoss 225, 5 Corstorphine 162, 6 Pitreavie 155, 7 Clydesdale 62. League 1 Arbroath 17, 2 Inverclyde 14, 3 Lasswade 13, 4 Whitemoss 13, 5 Pitreavie 12, 6 Corstorphine 8, 7 Clydesdale 5, 8 Giffnock North 4, 9 East Kilbride 1.

HT Andy Frost PIT 66.24. JT Chris Smith ARB 52.44.

 

14 Meadowbank - Scottish Women's League

200  400 Avril Jackson EDI 56.20. 800 Stephie Pennycook T&F 2:12.45. 3000 Fiona Thompson FV 9:49.63. 100H 1 Hazel Ross VPG 14.45/+2.0, 2 Catriona Pennet ABN 14.70 (2015 3rd). LJ 1 Gillian Cooke EDI 5.82w/+2.3, 2 Ross 5.63w/+2.5.TJ Cooke 11.83/+0.0, 2 Rachel Dinsdale EDI 11.22/+1.6 (2015 4th), 3 Carolyn Harvey TW-U20 11.10/+0.0. SP Mhairi Porterfield VPG 12.81. HT 1 Susan McKelvie EDI 62.72 (2015 2nd), 2 Kimberley Reed EDI 53.88 (2015 4th), 3 Porterfield 52.84 (2015 5th). JT Aileen Rennie EDI 40.07.

U17W 300 Maria Akunna T&F 41.97.  Jade Carlyle EDI 46.44. SP Katie Stark LOT 10.88. JT Charlotte Steele VPG 35.17.

U15G 800  75H Kate Sharkey FV 12.28/-0.2. SP Lucy Davison FV 9.85.

U13G 20070H 1 Holly Hixon EDI 12.29/+0.0, 2 Megan Gowans T&F 12.54; 1B Ellie O'Hara 12.32. LJ 1 Michelle Blaikie LOT 4.54/+1.0, 2 Briagha Cook FV 4.48/+1.1, 3 O'Hara 4.44/+0.7. SP Alix Fairley FV 8.57.

 

14 Birmingham - Midland Counties Championships

U20W 100H 2 Heather Paton WOR 14.20 (2015 2nd; 5 ATU20)

 

14 Bydgoszcz, POL - European Athletic Festival

110H 9 David Feeney AMB 13.97/+0.8.

 

13-14 Portland OR, USA - Portland Track Festival

1500 (14) 4 Neil Gourley VTU 3:41.14 (2015 3rd). w5000 (13) 7 Sarah Inglis TRW 15:49.89 (2015 3rd; 12 AT).

  

13 Budapest, HUN - Agoston Schulek Memorial

wSP 3 Kirsty Yates EDI 14.81.

 

13 Leiden, NED - Gouden Spike

400 5 Grant Plenderleith FVH 47.68. LJ 5 David Martin SHT 7.03w/+3.1 (6.83/+0.0).

 

13 L'Hospitalet de Llobregat, ESP - Spanish Clubs Championships

w800 1 Maria Thomas ISS 2:07.14.

 

13 London. Battersea Park - London Schools Championships

U17W 800 1   Katy-Ann McDonald BHT 2:15.70.

 

13 Manchester - Northern Championships

Women SP 1 Hannah Evenden EDI 12.92. HT 3 Evenden 55.00.

U20W 400 1 Carys McAulay WAR 56.15.

 

13 New York NY, USA - IAAF Diamond League

w800 6 Lynsey Sharp EDI 2:00.37 (2015 lead).

 

13 Plymouth - Devon Schools Championships

U17M JT Jack Moncur EXE 55.36.

 

12-13 Grangemouth - Scottish Schools Championships

Boys - Group A (U20) 100 Adedoyin Awokoya-Mebude 11.26 (1h3 11.16/+1.0). 200 Sandy Wilson 22.35/-1.7. 400 Kuda Tapatapa 50.05. 800 1 Josh Kerr 1:54.41, 2 Connor MacLean 1:55.50, 3 Aidan Gilbride 1:55.75. 1500 MacLean 3:56.89. 5000 Euan Gillham 15:19.73. 2000S Christopher Stewart 6:26.65. 110H Howard Bell 15.12/-1.7. 400H Jamie Cameron 59.72. HJ 1 Lewis McGuire 2.01, 2 David Lambie 1.90. PV Alasdair Lowe 3.70. LJ Ben McGuire 6.96. TJ William Godding 12.59. SP 1 George Evans 16.58 (6= ATU20), 2 Christopher Scanlan 13.05. DT Evans 51.34 (8 ATU20). HT Craig Mullins 51.74. JT Tom Chandler 47.02.

Boys - Group B (U17) 100 Drew McIntyre 11.34/-0.6 (1s1 11.12/+0.8); 2s1 Greg Kelly 11.30/+0.8. 200 Lewis Brown 23.12/-0.3. 400 1 Brown 50.30, 2 David Allan 50.55, 3 Cal McLennan 51.68 (2h1 51.41). Heats: 1h4 Ben Renton 51.69. 800 1 Ben Greenwood 1:53.13, 2 Cameron Steven 1:54.44. 1500 Joe Arthur 4:08.16. 3000 1 Adam Scott 8:54.21, 2 Sol Sweeney 8:55.63, 3 Arthur 8:57.43, 4 Jamie MacKinnon 8:58.86, 5 James Donald 9:04.03. 1500S 1 MacKinnon 4:33.60, 2 Donald 4:35.64. 100H Roy Taylor 14.39/-2.2. Heats: 1h2 Daniel McFarlane 14.47/-2.2. 400H Declan Gall 58.18. HJ 1 Scott Connal 1.87, 2 Cameron McCorgray 1.85, 3 Ethan Dear 1.85. PV 1 Andrew McFarlane 3.95, 2 Craig Moriarty 3.90, 3 Ross Lyttle 3.80, 4 Daniel McFarlane 3.70. LJ 1 John Scanlan 6.48, 2 Alessandro Schenini 6.42, 3 Praise Olatoke 6.41, 4 Liam Wynne 6.39, 5 Henry Clarkson 6.31. TJ 1 Olatoke 12.72, 2 Aidan Quinn 12.57SP Andrew Simpson 12.35DT Andrew Peck 43.18, 2 Adam Fallon 38.05, 3 Ruardih Gray 37.55HT 1 Andrew Costello 50.42, 2 Ruaridh Gray 48.94, 3 Andrew Peck 48.38. JT 1 Adam Boyle 53.83, 2 Bobby Crossan 50.20, 3 Paddy Dunne 48.88, 4 Andrew McFarlane 48.09.

Boys - Group C (U15) 100 Alexander Young 11.97/-0.9200 Andrew Stoker 24.47/-1.1. 400 Seumas MacKay 55.34. 800 Harris Pentecost 2:10.29. 1500 1 Stephen Addison 4:21.59, 2 Jamie Burns 4:22.34. 80H 1 Joel McFarlane 11.61/-1.5 (8 ATU15), 2 Matt Chandler 12.05, 3 Michael Dunn 12.45, 4 Callum Alexander 12.52. 400H McFarlane 60.33 (3 ATU15). HJ 1 Kieran Swanson 1.75, 2 Ryan Woods 1.70, 3 Chandler 1.70. PV Chandler 2.80. LJ 1 Joel McFarlane 6.07, 2 Sean Gallagher 5.81, 3 Stuart Drummond 5.67. TJ 1 Duncan Cunningham 11.69, 2 Robbie Farquhar 11.41. SP Rory Jackson 11.99DT Matthew Law 31.33HT Cameron McCorquodale 33.06 (held on 6 June). JT Ruairidh Scott-Brown 38.61.

Boys - Group D (U14) 100 Jamie Stevenson 12.24/-1.7200 Stevenson 24.74/-4.9. 800 1 Harry Hall 2:10.62 ... 4h3 Lewis Blair (U13) 2:17.29, 5h2 Calum Little (U13) 2:17.37. 1500 Hall 4:29.21... 7 Lewis Blair (U13) 4:42.55. 80H 1 Craig Strachan 12.35/-0.5, 2 Angus Barrett 12.37, 3 Reuben Nairne (U13) 12.67. HJ Jamie Tobin 1.55 ... 4= Owen Ashall (U13) 1.50. PV 1 Finlay Walker 2.50, 2 Reuben Nairne (U13) 2.50 (Scottish U13 best), 3 Reuben McFarlane (U13) 2.30 (3 ATU13). LJ Angus Guy 5.40 ... 5 Nairne (U13) 4.84. TJ Miraji Ahmed 11.34SP 1 Finbar Dunne 11.26 ... 7 Reuben McFarlane (U13) 9.68. DT Josh King 24.76 ... 3 Danny Gracie (U13) 23.89HT 1 Dylan Crane 39.25, 2 Matt Macfarlane 38.33. (held on 6 June) JT Angus Barrett 39.91.

Girls - Group A (U20) 100 1 Jenna Wrisberg 12.20/-0.5 (1h2 12.16/+0.9 (2015 3rd)) , 2 Selina Henderson 12.21 (1h1 12.04/+0.7 (2015 2nd)). 200 1 Jill Cherry 24.51/-1.1, 2 Wrisberg 25.40. 400 Kelsey Stewart 56.48. 800 Hannah Cameron 2:16.42. 1500 Annabel Simpson 4:41.03. 3000 Simpson 9:51.37, 2 Kirstin Oakley 10:13.82. 1500S Ailsa Cruickshank 5:31.89. 100H 1 Sarah Pearson 15.22/-3.2 (2015 4th), 2 Katie Patullo 15.25 (2015 5th). 400H 1 Pearson 63.94, 2 Patullo 64.83. HJ 1 Heather Baird 1.65, 2 Amy Gullen 1.65. PV Kirsten Cronie 2.80. LJ B1 Rachel Alexander 5.70, 2 Ellie McGinty 5.48. TJ Emily Batchelor 10.64. SP Holly Morgan 10.18. DT Erin Runcie 32.61HT Mia Shepherd 40.14. JT 1 Thora Cant 37.34 (2015 4th), 2 Morgan 34.23.

Girls - Group B (U17) 100 Alisha Rees 12.03 (1s1 11.76/+0.0 (2015 lead; 16 AT; 2 ATU17)); 1s2 Sarah Malone 12.32/+0.7, 2s2 Rebecca Matheson 12.50/+0.7, 3s2 Amy Donaghy 12.52/+0.7, 2s1 Kate Johnson 12.53/0.0, 1h3 Taylah Spence 12.55/+0.1, 3s1 Madeleine Silcock 12.58/0.0, 2h5 Katie Forbes 12.61/+0.4, 5s2 Andra Goodman 12.64/+0.7. 200 Rees 24.43/+0.0. 400 Sophie Haldane 42.45 (1h2 42.39). 800 1 Sarah Eunson 2:14.44. 1500 Erin Wallace 4:34.99. 3000 1 Kate Gallagher 9:57.15, 2 Laura Stark 10:12.94. 1500S 1 Rona Tytler 5:35.18, 2 Zaynah Aziz 5:40.86. 80H Iona Menzies 12.33/-3.0 (1h1 12.27/-1.2). 400H 1 Menzies 45.83, 2 Bethany Buchanan 46.12, 3 Emily Craig 46.23. HJ 1 Jade Carlyle 1.66. PV Evie Bartl 2.70. LJ Siobhan Kingham 5.33. TJ 1 Alex Burns 10.65, 2 Alexandra Inglis 10.55SP 1 Bevhan Trevis 11.94, 2 Niamh Feighan 11.73, 3 Hannah Paisley 11.39, 4 Ellie Fulton 11.04DT 1 Trevis 32.08, 2 Charlotte Steele 31.38HT 1 Emma Rae 50.80, 2 Stephanie Fowler 49.13, 3 Paisley 42.27. JT 1 Fulton 36.01, 2 Bartl 35.97, 3 Mary Flockhart 34.63, 4 Steele 34.27.

Girls - Group C (U15) 100 1 Lauren Greig 12.73/-0.6, 2 Robyn Taylor 12.95200 Greig 26.34/-2.1. 400 1 Olivia Vareille 42.57, 2 Rochelle Moukala 42.74, 3 Iona Crawford 43.02. 800 1 Vareille 2:17.44, 2 Sarah Tait 2:19.53, 3 Jessica Christie 2:19.66, 4 Eloise Walker 2:20.13. 1500 1 Eloise Walker 4:48.36, 2 Sarah Tait 4:49.59. 75H Shannon McInally 11.91/-1.5. HJ 1 McInally 1.60, 2 Tia Henry 1.55. PV Rosie Browne 2.40. LJ Emma Scott 5.06. SP Shona Crossan 10.64DT Josie Steele 26.85HT Kimberley Hawke 34.16 (held on 6 June). JT 1 Anne Last 31.08, 2 Leigh Nicolson 29.92.

Girls - Group D (U14) 100 1 Katie Reville 13.19/-1.4200 Katie Sharkey 26.79/-2.8. 800 1 Nuala McCheyne 2:25.42 (1h3 2:24.92) ... 3 Niamh Edgar (U13) 2:26.23 (1h4 2:25.43), 5 Kate Richardson (U13) 2:29.13 (1h2 2:23.89), 3h2 Lauren Blair (U13) 2:27.16, 4h3 Hannah Anderson (U13) 2:28.15, 6h3 Rosie McKay (U13) 2:29.21. 1500 Emma Frew 4:49.75... 5 Richardson (U13) 5:01.89. 75H 1 Sharkey 11.79/-0.5, 2 Rachel Broadfoot 11.81 ... 4h1 Briagha Cook (U13) 12.78/-0.6. HJ Issy Olsen 1.53 ... 5 Jessica Forrest (U13) 1.45, 7 Niamh Edgar (U13) 1.40. PV Isla Skene 2.00. LJ Ele Silvester 4.89 ... 3 Nicole Prodfoot (U13) 4.69, 6 Briagha Cook (U13) 4.41. SP 1 Lucy Davison 10.50, 2 Eve Meehan 10.31. DT Grace Thompson 30.06. HT Kirsty Costello (U13) 42.36 (held on 6 June) JT Costello (U13) 29.87 (8 ATU13).

 

12 Eugene OR, USA - NCAA Division 1 Championships

DT 15 Nicholas Percy NEB 56.87.

 

11 Oslo, NOR - IAAF Diamond League

w1500 1 Laura Muir DHH 4:00.39 (2015 lead). w5000 10 Stephanie Twell ALD 15:21.36. w400H 6 Eilidh Child PIT 55.97.

 

10 Kilmarnock - Ayrshire Harriers Open

Men HJ Chris MacKay GIF-U17 1.85. JT James Armstrong UNA 50.35 (2015 5th). Women PV 2 Sarah Barbour KLM-U13 2.00. JT Ellie Fulton KLB-U17 33.72.

 

10 Huelva, ESP - Iberoamericano de atletismo

1500 David Bishop BRS dnf.  5000 Luke Caldwell DOR dnf. HT Mark Dry WDF 72.22.

w800 1 Maria Thomas ISS 2:06.76 (PB). w5000 6 Laura Whittle RSC 15:31.84 (2015 2nd). wSP 4 Kirsty Yates EDI 14.97.

 

10 Loughborough - Loughborough v East Midlands v Combined Services

800 1 Jake Wightman LOU 1:48.54 (2015 2nd), 2 Guy Learmonth LOU 1:49.67.

wPV 1 Henrietta Paxton LOU 4.15 (2015 lead), 2 Caroline Adams LOU 3.70 (2015 4th).

 

9 Stretford - Trafford Grand Prix

800 5rB Aidan Gilbride EKI-U20 1:54.48; 2rC Ben Potrykus PIT-U20 1:55.08; 4rD Robbie Barr VPG-U20 1:55.91. 1500 2rB Matthew White DHH 3:50.67; 9rB Gavin McArdle KLB-U20 3:53.44. 3000 6 Jonathan Glen ICL-U20 8:26.59

w800 2 Emily Dudgeon EDI 2:04.10, 3 Katy Brown STW 2:04.50, 8 Jenny Tan FIF 2:06.43; 2rB Emma Leask SHD 2:08.26, 4rB Caelidh Ross LEI-U20 2:10.30, 5rB Jemma Reekie KLB-U20 2:12.13, 6rB Sarah Eunson GIF-U17 2:14.22.

 

8 Burnaby BC, CAN - Harry Jerome Classic

w1500 8 Sarah Inglis TRW 4:12.99 (2015 3rd; 17 AT).

 

7 Birmingham - Sainsburys British Grand Prix

Men 800 Guy Learmonth dnf (fell). 1500 11 Jake Wightman 3:45.07. 5000 11 Luke Caldwell 14:27.33 (2015 5th).

Women 800 2 Laura Muir 2:00.42 (2015 lead; 5 AT). 1500 9 Stephanie Twell 4:10.90 (2015 2nd). 400H 4 Eilidh Child 55.14.

 

7 Stoke Gifford - UK Women's League Division 1

wDT 1 Kirsty Law SAL 52.61.

 

7 Uppsala, SWE - Folksam Challenge

w800 4 Mhairi Hendry VPG-U20 2:05.59.

 

6-7 Livingston - Scottish Jumps & Throws Grand Prix

Men DT Sam O'Kane KLB 42.09. HT David Little SHT 51.41. JT 1 Chris Smith ARB 56.02 (2015 2nd), 2 Adam Hobson INV 50.14.

U20M SP (5k) George Evans INV 18.11. DT (1.5k) Evans 61.24. HT 1 Mark Guthrie PIT 54.75, 2 Christopher Scanlan SHT 49.52, 3 Jack Mitchell MOR 49.06.

U17M SP  Andrew McLoone SHT 17.23 (4 ATU17). DT 1 Andrew Peck AYR 42.06, 2 William Watts INV 39.88, 3 Adam Fallon LAW 36.82.  HT 1 Ruaridh Gray INV 48.12, 2 Peck 46.89. JT Bobby Crossan KLB 47.94.

U15B JT Ruairidh Scott-Brown VPG 41.29.

U13B HJ Adam Leighton LSW 1.50. 

Women SP 1 Kirsty Yates EDI 14.50, 2 Mhairi Porterfield VPG 13.51 (2015 2nd). JT Aileen Rennie EDI 37.78.

U17W TJ Sophie Haldane GIF 10.61. SP Bevhan Trevis CEN 11.35. DT 1 Rebecca Porter PIT 33.15, 2 Charlotte Steele VPG 32.65, 3 Trevis 31.02. HT 1 Natalie Robbins EDI 51.02, 2 Stephanie Fowler EDI 49.29.

U15G TJ Rachel Elder LSW 9.89. SP Shona Crossan SHT 10.95. DT Crossan 27.27. 

U13G LJ Leah Keisler LAW 4.65/+1.8. TJ Ellie O'Hara EDI 9.84 (Scottish U13 best). SP Hayley Berry LAW 9.30. DT 1 Berry 25.96, 2 Keisler 21.27. HT 1 Kirsty Costello KLB 43.04 (UK U13 best), 2 Berry 30.73 (5 ATU13). JT Berry 25.73.

 

6 Cagliari, ITA - European Cup 10000 Metres

10000 12 Andrew Butchart CEN 29:32.43 (2015 3rd).

 

6 Ceske Budejovice, CZE - Mattoni Half Marathon

wHM 5 Susan Partridge LDS 78:03.

 

6 Geneva, SUI - AtletiCAGeneve

Men 100 4rB Adam Thomas BRK 10.60/+0.0 (6h2 10.66/-0.5). 400 1rE Patrick Swan ELO 48.25. HJ 1 Allan Smith SHB 2.20, 2 Ray Bobrownicki VPG 2.16.

Women 400 2 Kirsten McAslan SAL 52.43 (outdoor PB).

 

6 Grangemouth - Scottish Schools Combined Events

U20M Pen 1 Tom Chandler 3469, 2 Euan Urquhart 3323. U17M Pen 1 Scott Connal 3128, 2 Cal McLennan 3018. U15B Pen 1 Joel McFarlane 2885, 2 Matthew Chandler 2511, 3 Michael Dunn 2345.

U20W Pen 1 Ellie McGinty 2730. U17W Pen 1 Emily McNicol 3151, 2 Alix Still 3000, 3 Emily Craig 2925, 4 Jade Carlyle 2890. U15G Pen 1 Shannon McInally 2775, 2 Tia Henry 2686, 3 Anna Cameron 2685, 4 Dion Ingram 2588.

 

6 Lee Valley, London - British Athletics League Premiership

Match 1 Shaftesbury 310, 2 Birchfield 299, 3 Sheffield 296, 4 Enfield & Haringey 290, 5 Manchester 270, 6 Woodford Green 268, 7 Newham 243, 8 Glasgow City 195. League 1 Sheffield 14, 2 Shaftesbury 13, 3 Enfield & Haringey 11, 4 Manchester 11, 5 Birchfield 10, 6 Woodford Green 7, 7 Newham 4, 8 Glasgow City 2.

400 3 Grant Plenderleith SHF 46.65 (2015 2nd; 7 AT), 4 Kris Robertson SHB 47.68 (2015 3rd), 7 David Martin GLA 48.26. 3000S 6 Michael Deason GLA 9:36.08. 110H 4 Jack Lawrie WDF-U20 14.94/-1.7 (2015 3rd). 400H 2 Martin 51.97 (2015 2nd), 3 Lawrie 52.17 (2015 3rd; 20 AT; 4 ATU20); 1rB Ewan Dyer WDF 52.98, 3rB Connor Henderson GLA 54.00 (2015 5th). HJ 1 David Smith SHB 2.00, 9 Jack Lochans WDF 1.95. PV 4 Gregor MacLean SHB 4.70, 6 Sam Adams GLA 4.50, 11 Andrew Murphy GLA 4.40. LJ 2 David J Martin GLA 7.29/+0.0 (2015 3rd), 3 Peter Muirhead SHF 7.28w/+3.8. SP 6 Jamie Stevenson NEW 16.15, 10 Angus McInroy SHB 14.11. DT 2 McInroy 54.79 (2015 2nd), 13 Murphy 40.17. HT 1 Chris Bennett SHB 71.41, 3 Andy Frost WDF 65.31. JT 6 Greg Millar BIR 63.64,  10 Remi Caudoux KLB (guest) 55.10, 14 Adam Hobson GLA 52.85. 4x100 3 GLA (Declan Brennan, Stephen Dunlop, Garry McKay, DJ Martin) 42.43. 4x400 6 GLA (Henderson, D Martin, Stephen Mackay, Grant Muir) 3:20.39.

 

6 Southampton - British Athletics League Division 1

400H 2 Martin Lipton LPL 51.50 (2015 lead; 12 AT)

 

6 Watford - British Athletics League Division 2

HT 3 Iain Park HAR-M40 50.52

 

6 Meadowbank - UK Women's Athletic League Premiership

Match 1 Thames Valley 229.3, 2 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow 209.3, 3 Edinburgh 203.3, 4 Birchfield 197.6, 5 Swansea 180.3, 6 Blackheath 169.1, 7 Enfield & Haringey 128.3, 8 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 103.

100 7 Jazmine Tomlinson EDI-U20 12.41w; 6B Charlotte Robison EDI-U20 12.67w. 200 3 Zoey Clark TVH 23.62w, 5 Stacey Downie EDI 24.85w; 4 Katie Purves EDI-U20 25.04w. 400 1 Clark 53.91, 7 Downie 56.79. 1500  1 Madeleine Murray EDI 4:33.5. 2000S 2 Lauren Stoddart EDI 7:19.6. 100H 6 Olivia Walker EDI 14.56w; 2B Catriona Pennet EDI 14.30w. 400H 1 Avril Jackson EDI 62.89. LJ 2 Sarah Warnock EDI 5.80/+0.5, 4 Gillian Cooke EDI 5.61w/+2.2. TJ 3 Zara Asante BIR 12.60/+1.2, 4 Cooke 11.72/+2.6. SP 5 Hannah Evenden EDI 12.89. DT 7 Evenden 42.89. HT 1 Susan McKelvie EDI 60.93, 2 Myra Perkins WDF 53.71, 8 Kimberley Reed EDI 49.79. JT 6 Paula Gass EDI 39.32, 8 Aileen Rennie EDI 38.43. 4x400 2 Murray, Purves, Jackson, Kathryn Evans 3:54.84.

 

6 Bedford - UK Women's League Division 2

Match 1 Bedford 207, 2 Harrow 200, 3 Crawley 195, 4 Milton Keynes 182, 5 Newham 177, 6 Havering 171, 7 Victoria Park City of Glasgow 144, 8 Reading 77. League 1 Crawley 14, 2 Harrow 14, 3 Bedford 11, 4 Havering 9, 5 Milton Keynes 9, 6 VP Glasgow 7, 7 Newham 6, Reading 2.

100 3 Chloe Lambert 12.18/+1.6 (2015 lead). 200 1 Lambert 24.92/+1.3; 1B Jill Cherry 24.78/+1.2. 100H 4 Mhairi Patience 14.66/+1.3 (2015 2nd); 2B Emma Brown 14.99w/+2.8. 400H 2 Patience 62.48 (2015 4th); 1B Anna Nelson 65.51. LJ 2 Faye Nicholson BED 5.62w/+3.1. SP 1 Michelle Durbidge HAR 12.31 (2015 3rd). JT 3 Paula Muray 35.82. 4x100 1 VPG 49.44. 4x400 1 VPG 4:02.87.

  

6 Cambridge - Cambridgeshire Schools

U17W 100/80H 1 Finlay Marriott C&C 12.4/11.5.

 

6 Milton Keynes - BMC PB Classic

2000S 4 Aidan Thompson CEN-U20 6:14.11.

 

5-6 Regensburg, GER - Sparkassen Gala

400 5 (3r3) Jamie Bowie ELO 46.38 (2015 lead). 800 5 Jamie Williamson LQF-U20 1:52.45. w800 4 Emily Dudgeon EDI 2:02.84 (2015 3rd).

 

5 Glasgow - Glasgow AA Miler Open

Men 800 1 Cameron Steven LSW-U17 1:53.52 (8 ATU17), 2 Jamie Doris EDI 1:54.07, 3 Aidan Gilbride EKI-U20 1:54.39, 4 Callum Drummond SHT 1:54.81; 1rB Robbie Barr VPG-U20 1:55.86; 1rK Jack Patton KLB-U13 2:17.40, 2rK David Addison COR 2:18.28. 3000 1 Alastair Hay CEN 8:22.79, 2 Jonathan Glen ICL-U20 8:29.06, 6 Ryan Thomson CAM-U20 8:36.13, 7 Adam Scott FIF-U17 8:38.39 (8 ATU17), 8 Alex Carcas EDI-U20 8:42.73; 1rB Sol Sweeney PSH 8:50.70

Women 800 1 Madeleine Murray EDI 2:05.68, 2 Philippa Millage VPG 2:05.85, 3 Jenny Tan FIF 2:06.92, 4 Kathryn Gillespie CEN-U20 2:07.44, 5 Kelsey Stewart ABN-U20 2:09.05, 6 Sarah Eunson GIF-U17 2:10.46, 7 Jemma Reekie KLB-U20 2:13.00; 1rB Erin Wallace GIF-U17 2:07.74 (3 ATU17), 2rB Stephanie Pennycook FIF 2:10.34, 5rB Olivia Mason BOR/Eng-U15 2:13.18; 5rK Emma Frew AYR-U15 2:20.22mx, 8rK Kate Richardson GIF-U13 2:24.25mx; 1rL Sarah Coutts PIT-U13 2:26.72, 3rL Hannah Anderson EKI-U13 2:29.93. 3000 1 Eilidh Mackenzie STN 9:48.01, 2 Annabel Simpson FIF-U20 9:49.40, 3 Kate Gallagher CEN-U17 9:53.85 (9 ATU17), 5 Kirstin Oakley AYR-U20 10:11.25, 6 Gillian Black VPG-U20 10:11.69.

 

5 Langley BC, CAN - University Athletics Series

w1500 1 Sarah Inglis TRW 4:16.58 (2015 3rd).

 

4 Rome, ITA - IAAF Diamond League

Women 1500 4 Laura Muir 4:00.61 (2015 UK lead). 400H 3 Eilidh Child 54.84 (2015 UK lead).

 

3 Grangemouth - Open Meeting

Men 800 3rA James Adam PIT-U17 1:57.90; 1rC Calum Little CMB-U13 2:20.95mx; 1rD David Addison COR-U13 2:21.91mx. 3000 1 James Donald DHH-U17 9:09.44. HJ 1 Jack Lochans WDF 1.95 ... 3 Marcus Morton VPG-U20 1.90, 4 Chris MacKay GIF-U17 1.85. U20M SP Ciaran Wright FVH 13.59. HT Wright 60.94. U18M DT (1.5k) George Evans SHB-U20 57.86. U17M SP Andrew McLoone SHT 16.44.

Women HJ Nikki Manson GIF 1.75. U13G 70H Briagha Cook CEN 12.46/+1.5. SP Hayley Berry LAW 9.19. DT Berry 25.48.

 

3 Watford - Open Meeting

3000 19 Robert Bough EDI-U20 8:44.84.

MAY 2015

31 Bedford - Bedford International Games

Men 100 4rC Adam Thomas BRK 10.54/+1.6 (18 AT; 2015 lead); (s2) 2rB Thomas 10.48w/+2.2. 200 2rB Thomas 21.04/+0.9 (12 AT; 2015 2nd), 4rD Zach Bryson WMS 21.73/+0.8. 110H 4 David Feeney AMB 13.89/+1.8 (5 AT; 2015 lead). (s2) 5 Feeney 13.94w/+2.8. 400H 3 Martin Lipton LPL 52.51 (2015 3rd). SP 6 Jamie Stevenson NEW 16.62 (2015 lead). DT 2 Angus McInroy SHB 53.70. HT 1 Mark Dry WDF 71.83, 2 Andy Frost WDF 66.43. JT 3 Greg Millar BIR 66.93.

Women 200 1rB Selina Henderson FVH 24.27/+1.2 (2015 4th). 400 4rB Diane Ramsay VPG 55.04 (2015 5th). 400H 3rB Sarah Pearson CEN 62.05 (2015 3rd). PV 1 Henrietta Paxton BIR 4.10 (2015 lead). LJ 8 Rachel Alexander GIF 5.68/+1.1, 11 Faye Nicholson BED 5.62/+1.7. DT 1 Kirsty Law SAL 52.21.

Under 18 110H 6 Taylor Roy PIT 15.06w/+2.1. (s2) 6 Roy 15.22w/+2.3. w100H  7 Finlay Marriott C&C 14.34/+0.0, 8 Pearson 14.57. (s2) 8 Pearson 14.23w/+2.8.

 

31 Belfast - Universities International

Irish Universities 232, Scottish Universities 170

100 2 Stephen Dunlop 10.97/+1.9. 3000S 2 Andrew Lawler 9:29.77. 400H 2 Ewan Dyer 52.80. PV 2 Andrew Murphy 4.50. LJ 1 Jordan Charters 7.17w/+2.2. DT 2 Chris Reynolds 48.79. JT 1 Remi Caudoux 59.75, 4 Adam Hobson 54.59.    

Women 400 2 Elizabeth Musgrove U20 57.87. 800 1 Jemma Reekie U20 2:17.59. 3000 1 Sarah Douglas 10:28.29. 400H 1 Anna Nelson 63.88. HJ 1 Nikki Manson 1.63. TJ 1 Ellen Robertson 11.20w/+2.7 (11.13/+2.0) (2015 5th), 2 Carolyn Harvey 11.16/+1.0. DT 3 Katie Ord 34.05 (2015 4th). HT 1 Rachael Hunter 62.57, 5 Natalie Robbins U17 43.10. JT 1 Manson 37.65 (2015 3rd), 3 Paula Murray 36.72. 4x100 2 Adrienne Rennie, Jade Currie, Musgrove, George 49.90. 

 

31 Edinburgh - Festival Marathon

Men HM Thomas Porter 68:58 ... 3 Patryk Gierjatowicz HBT 69:06, 4 Bryan Mackie EDI 70:17. Mar  Peter Wanjiru 2:19.36 ... 2 Neil Renault EDI 2:24.35.

Women HM 1 Gemma Rankin KLB 77:21, 2 Dianne Lauder GAL 79:09. Mar Joan Kigen 2:39:42, 2 Charlotte Firth EDI/Eng 2:48:50. 

 

31 Harrow - Southern League

HT 1 Iain Park HAR-M40 48.80 (1st competitive throw since 2010).

 

30 Eugene OR, USA - IAAF Diamond League

Men 1M 14 Jake Wightman 4:05.19.

Women 800 7 Lynsey Sharp 2:00.61 (2015 lead).

 

30 Manchester - BMC Grand Prix

Men 800 3rC Donald Macleod KLB 1:51.38, 2rD Stephen Mackay INV 1:52.28, 10rE Michael Macmillan STN-U20 1:54.02. 1500 1rA Cameron Boyek SHL 3:40.62 (18 AT; 2015 2nd); 1rB Josh Kerr EDI-U20 3:44.12 (7 ATU20; 2015 3rd), 5rB Myles Edwards ABN 3:47.20; 3rE Gavin McArdle KLB-U20 3:53.44. 5000 11rA Callum Hawkins KLB 14:13.92, 8rB Alexander Hendry CEN 14:28.56 (2015 5th).

Women 800 3rA Katy Brown STW 2:02.33 (14 AT; 2015 2nd), 8rA Mhairi Hendry VPG-U20 2:07.10; 1rB Carys McAulay WAR-U20 2:05.50 (8 ATU20; 2015 4th), 5rB Jenny Tan FIF 2:07.18, 7rB Caelidh Ross LEI 2:08.57; 3rC Emma Leask SHD 2:08.92; 1rD Kelsey Stewart ABN-U20 2:10.87. 1500 5rA Kathryn Gillespie CEN-U20 4:18.05 (8 ATU20; 2015 5th5000 2 Laura Whittle RSC 15:34.53 (2015 2nd), 3 Rhona Auckland BAN 15:51.01 (12 AT; 2015 3rd), 14 Susan Partridge LDS 16:25.64  (2015 4th).

 

30 Oordegem, BEL - Putbosmeeting

Men 400 4rA Jamie Bowie ELO 46.64 (2015 lead), 3rB Patrick Swan ELO 47.83 (2015 3rd). 800 3rC Cameron Steven LSW-U17 1:55.17.

Women 8008rA Hannah Cameron EDI-U20 2:15.07.

 

28-30 Austin TX, USA - NCAA West Championships

Men PV  (30) 20 Jax Thoirs WAS 5.20. LJ (28) 13q Allan Hamilton NMX 7.74/+2.0; James McLachlan LOY dns. TJ (30) 26 Hamilton 15.08/-0.4 (2015 3rd). DT (28) 9q Nick Percy NEB 55.69. HT (29) 43q Percy 54.63. Women 1500 (28) 11h3 Olivia O'Hare TUL 4:44.79. 3000S (29) 6h2 Nicola Hood NMX 10:25.10 (2015 2nd).

 

28-30 Jacksonville FL, USA - NCAA East Championships

1500  (28) 7h2 Neil Gourley VTU 3:45.68q; (30) 6q1 Gourley 3:45.67.

 

27 Lee Valley, London

U18W 100H 2 Finlay Marriott C&C-U17 14.08w/+4.0.

 

27 Livingston - Open Meeting

800 (mx) 3rB Lauren Dickson LSW-U17W 2:15.56, 6rB Lewis Blair PIT-U13B 2:18.12, 7rB Calum Little CM-U13B 2:22.28; 2rC David Addison COR-U13B 2:21.77.

 

27 Loughborough - Open Meeting

100 3 David Feeney AMB 10.89w/+2.2. wPV 1 Henrietta Paxton BIR 4.05 (2015 lead).

 

27 Namur, BEL - Atletissima

400H 6rB Jack Lawrie 53.57. HJ 2 Ray Bobrownicki 2.14. w400 3 Kirsten McAslan 52.62.

 

26 Ostrava, CZE - Golden Spike

600 5 Guy Learmonth 1:17.03. w1500w400H 6 Eilidh Child 56.56 (2015 lead).

 

25 Boulder CO, USA - Boulder 10K

 

25 London - BUPA London 10000

10kRd 3 Luke Caldwell 29:14, 37 Kris Gauson 31:33. w10kRd 34 Helen Sharpe 36:28.

 

25 Rehlingen, GER 

w800 2 Lynsey Sharp 2:01.93 (2015 lead).

 

23-24 Bedford - England Athletics Combined Events Championships

Dec 10 Andrew Murphy KLB 6344 (2015 2nd) (11.70/+0.1, 6.30/-1.4, 13.38, 1.82, 53.24; 16.03/+1.4 (2015 3rd), 36.98, 4.30, 43.47, 5:20.13). U20M Dec 3 Tom Chandler CEN 6285 (11.92/+0.3, 6.45/-1.0, 11.15, 1.73, 51.92; 15.67, 34.32, 3.80, 44.52, 4:38.40), 6 Daniel Rees BAN 5505 (11.84/+0.3, 5.75/-2.3, 9.39, 1.73, 50.88, 15.89, 27.29, 3.10, 27.34, 4:37.16). U20W Hep 1 Emma Canning WMS 4768 (2015 lead; 8 U20AT) (15.31/-2.1, 1.70 (2015 5th), 8.85, 26.28/-1.0, 5.42/+1.8, 25.05, 2:19.90). 

 

24 Exeter - Devon Championships

U17M JT 1 Jack Moncur EXE 54.82.

 

24 Frankisch-Krumbach, GER

HT 1 Chris Bennett 74.42, 2 Mark Dry 73.16.

 

24 Hengelo, NED - FBK Games

HJ 2 Allan Smith 2.22. w3000 1 Jelagat KEN 8:36.90 (World lead), 2 Laura Muir 8:38.47 (3rd AT).

 

24 Tourcoing, FRA - Elite Clubs Championships

110H 5 Benoit Lardy MRT 14.55/+0.6 (2015 2nd).

 

23 Grangemouth - East District Championships (Day 2)

Men 100  Declan Brennan PIT 11.27/-0.2. 400 Ewan Dyer PIT 49.53. 800 Ben Greenwood PSH -U17 1:51.78, 2 Cameron Steven LSW-U17 1:54.08. HJ James Macgregor ABN 1.60. PV Ron Todd CEN 3.20. LJ Jordan Charters EDI 7.19/+0.4 (2014 3rd). SP David Williamson DHH 11.29. DT Todd 32.20. JT Greg Magee UNA 46.22. 

U20M 100 Cameron Tindle EDI 10.78/-0.9 (2014 2nd). 400  Sandy Wilson EDI 50.42. 800 Cameron Gilmour EDI 1:57.18. 110H Howard Bell EDI 14.91w/+2.8. HJ 1 Lewis McGuire PIT 2.05, 2 Ryan Hewitson ABN 1.90. PV Callum Robertson EDI 3.70. LJ Ben McGuire PIT 6.66/+1.6. SP/DT Ciaran Wright FVH 14.35/44.89.  JT Grant Kirkwood LIV 29.22.

U17M 100 John MacLennan CEN 11.41/+1.4. 400 Leo Robertson Walker EDI 52.55. 800 1 Stewart Millar ABN 1:58.73, 2 Adam Scott FIF 1:58.95. 100H Taylor Roy PIT 14.23/+1.4, 2 Charles Dineen CEN 14.73. 400H Declan Gall DHH 57.48. HJ Cameron McCorgray CEN 1.85. PV Craig Moriarty PIT 4.00. LJ 1 Henry Clarkson LSW 6.22/+0.9. SP/DT Elliot Armstrong EDI 10.10/24.35. JT Jamie Darling LSW 30.11.

U15B 100 Joshua Revie PIT 12.17/+1.1. 300 Revie 38.98 (9 U15AT). 800 Harris Pentecost FVH 2:06.78. 80H Matthew Chandler CEN 12.92w/+2.6. HJ 1 Dean Anderson EDI 1.80, 2 Ryan Woods PIT 1.70. PV Chandler 2.80. LJ Cameron Tait EDI 5.15/+1.6. SP Ben Wightman PSH 11.40. JT Cameron Miller FVH 21.90.

U13B 100 Aidan O'Hara DNF 13.30w/+2.1 (1h2 13.26w/+2.4). 800 1 Michael Girdler MFT 2:16.70, 2 Lewis Blair PIT 2:17.97, 3 Lewis Dow PIT 2:19.36. 75H Blair Scott DHH 13.74w/+2.8. HJ 1 Adam Leighton LSW 1.55 (10 U13AT), 2 Owen Ashall EDI 1.55. LJ 1 Ryan Brannen FVH 4.69/+1.2, 2 Ashall  4.55w/+2.2. SP /JT Aidan Grevemberg CEN 8.22/ 26.56.

Women 100  1 Kathryn Christie EDI 12.35/-0.3, 2 Stacey Downie EDI 12.37. 400 1 Zoey Clark ABN 53.76. 800 Stephanie Pennycook FIF 2:13.31. 100H Catriona Pennet EDI 14.57w/+2.8. 400H Marie Dobson ABN 66.22. PV Hannah Lawler EDI 3.40. LJ 1 Gillian Cooke EDI 5.87w/+3.1 (5.61/+0.9), 2 Hollie Lister VPG 5.59w/+3.1 (5.54/+1.3). SP/DT Michelle Durbidge ARB 12.23 (2014 3rd)/ 36.11. JT Paula Murray DHH 36.41.

U20W 100 Selina Henderson FVH 12.35/-2.1. 400 Kelsey Stewart ABN 55.10. 800 Hannah Cameron EDI 2:15.33. 100H Sarah Pearson CEN 14.55w/+2.8, 2 Katie Patullo DHH 15.06w, 3 Charlotte Robison EDI 15.15w. 400H 1 Katie Purves EDI 61.46, 2 Pearson 63.09, 3 Patullo 65.03, 4 Lise Theron ABN 65.80. HJ Amy Gullen PIT 1.65. LJ Ellie McGinty EDI 5.39/+1.8. SP Morayo Benson EDI 9.93. DT Erin Runcie ABN 30.48. JT Benson 27.11. 

U17W 100 1 Sarah Malone EDI 12.61/+1.5. 300 1= Catriona Laing CEN & Shaney McCabe DHH 41.74. 800 Caitlin Arnott COR 2:16.66. 80H Georgia Summers ABN 12.23w/+2.8. 300H Taygan Henry LSW 46.85. HJ 1 Jade Carlyle EDI 1.65, 2 Caitlin Edgar CEN 1.60. PV Alana Dunsmore PIT 2.60. LJ Katie Forbes ABN 5.15/+1.7. SP Bevhan Trevis CEN 11.36. DT 1 Trevis 34.53 (2015 3rd), 2 Rebecca Porter HER 32.59. JT 1 Lisa O'Neill PIT 38.94.

U15G 100 Abigail Davison CEN 12.98w/+3.0. 300 1 Emma Mailer CEN 42.29 (10 U15AT), 2 Lucy McRoberts PIT 43.15, 3 Sarah Calvert LIV 43.27. 800 Jessica Christie FVH 2:20.49. 75H Katie Sharkey CEN 11.65w/+2.8. HJ Issy Olsen FIF 1.45. PV Rosie Browne EDI 2.10. LJ Lauren Tenn-Mills FVH 5.12w/+2.4 (4.90/+1.9). SP Lucy Davison CEN 9.85. JT Keira Waddell CHC 24.71.

U13G 100 Lily McQueenie EDI 13.54/+1.1. 800 1 Hannah Little LSW 2:28.49, 2 Lauren Blair PIT 2:29.28. 70H To be confirmed. (1h2 Holly Hixon EDI 11.97w/+2.6). HJ Skye Marshall PIT 1.40. LJ 1 Michelle Blaikie LSW 4.46/-1.1, 2 Ellie O'Hara EDI 4.40/+1.3. SP Alix Fairley LIV 8.63. JT Katie Burr CEN 10.97.

 

23 Inverness - North District Championships

Men JT Adam Hobson INV 51.16. U17M PV Daniel McFarlane INV 3.80. DT William Watts INV 37.63. HT Ruaridh Gray INV 48.80. JT 1 Patrick Dunne INV 47.16, 2 Andrew McFarlane INV 44.54. U15B TJ Duncan Cunningham INV 11.45. U13B SP Reuben McFarlane INV 9.19. DT Arran Buchanan ROS 26.07.

Women 400H Anna Nelson INV 64.32. HJ Rachael MacKenzie INV 1.73 (2015 4th). SP Paula Gass EDI 11.12. DT Kirsty Law INV 52.87. JT Gass 43.46. U20W JT Thora Cant ORK 34.57. U17W JT Mary Flockhart INV 37.97. U15G SP Stephanie Eyers CAI 9.89. JT Eyers 28.88.

 

23 Kilmarnock - West District Championships (Day 2)

Men 100  Blair Crawford KLB 11.39/-3.1. 400 David Martin VPG 48.57. 800 Samuel Davies KLB 1:58.90. 3000S Michael Houston ICL 10:05.21. HJ 1 Jack Lochans KLB 2.00, 2 Matthew Kerr GIF 1.95. LJ David J Martin SHT 7.04/+1.8. SP Andrew Dawkins NAV 12.93. DT Paul Wishart VPG 30.85. 

U20M 100 1 Alec Thomas VPG 11.14/-2.0, 2 Ross Maxwell VPG 11.17 (1h1 11.16/-1.8). 400  Kuda Tapatapa KLM 49.27. 800 1 Callum Drummond SHT 1:54.87, 2 Aidan Gilbride EKI 1:55.77. 3000S Christopher Stewart GIF 10:02.75. 400H David Campbell GIF 55.35. HJ Marcus Morton VPG 2.00. LJ Euan Urquhart VPG 6.29w/+2.8 (6.21/+1.4). SP Christopher Scanlan SHT 12.70. DT Scanlan 31.67. JT Ruairidh Bryce VPG 37.46.

U17M 100 Drew McIntyre EKI 11.73/-3.5 (1h2 11.58/-3.0). 400 Lewis Brown CMB 50.59. 800 Gregor Gillespie LAW 2:01.82. 100H Alexander Watters KLB 14.99/-1.9. HJ Chris Mackay GIF 1.85. PV 1 Alessandro Schenini GIF 3.50. LJ 1 Liam Wynne VPG 6.48/+1.4, 2 Praise Olatoke UNA 6.29/+1.6. SP Andrew McLoone SHT 16.30 (8 U17AT; CYG qualifier). DT  1 McLoone 37.52, 2 Andrew Peck AYR 36.27. JT 1 Bobby Crossan KLB 49.04, 2 Adam Boyle 48.91.

U15B 100 Alexander Young LAR 12.18/-3.7. 300 Jack McCleneghen CMB 40.52. 800 Michael Simson KLB 2:09.73. 80H Calum Alexander GIF 13.01/-2.8. HJ Callum Downie WMS 1.55. PV Shaun Doy MDA 2.50. LJ Miraji Ahmed GSS 5.29/+1.1. SP Euan Waugh ANN 8.61. JT Daniel Martin AYR 24.17.

U13B 100 Jack Edwards AYR 13.87/-3.2. 800 1 Alasdair McMonagle CMB 2:20.86, 2 Dylan Elliott KIR 2:21.29, 3 Murray Fotheringham GIF 2:22.46. 75H Reuben Nairne GIF 12.84/-0.5. HJ 1 Nairne 1.41, 2 Fotheringham 1.41. LJ Nairne 4.67/+1.1. SP Danny Gracie ANN 8.54. JT Gracie 27.78.

Women 100  1 Caroline George AYR 12.42/-3.5, 2 Chloe Lambert VPG 12.46. 400 1 Lambert 55.67, 2 Philippa Millage VPG 56.52. 800 Millage 2:05.97. HJ Nikki Manson GIF 1.70. SP Mhairi Porterfield VPG 13.04 (2014 2nd). DT Jayne Kirkpatrick NTH 30.52. JT Aileen Rennie EDI 40.02.

U20W 100 Jenna Wrisberg GIF 12.59/-3.0. 400  Mhairi Hendry VPG 56.63. 800 1 Jemma Reekie KLB 2:11.34, 2 Sarah Eunson GIF-U17 2:12.15. 400H 1 Iona Menzies GIF-U17 66.63, 2 Bethany Buchanan VPG 67.46. HJ Heather Baird VPG 1.60. LJ Rachel Alexander GIF 5.95/+0.8. SP Eilidh Duncan CMB 9.66. DT Katie Ord VPG 31.45. JT Holly Morgan VPG 32.49. 

U17W 100 Amy Donaghy GIF 13.19/-4.1 (1h2 13.16/-2.2). 300 Lucy Reville NTH 42.56. 800 Shelby Morrison GGH 2:20.57. 80H Catriona Cuthbert VPG 12.49/+0.0. HJ 1 Emily McNicol LAW 1.60, 2 Anna Forbes WMS 1.60. PV Evie Bartl KLM 2.40. LJ 1 Amy Thomson GSS 5.33w/+3.7 (5.28/+1.3), 2 Emily Craig WMS 5.32w/+4.0, 3 Alexandra Burns HEL 5.26/+1.3, 4 Bessong Etchu GSS 5.26w/+3.1. SP Ellie Fulton KLB 11.00. DT  Catrina Pringle ANN 30.76. JT 1 Fulton 36.01, 2 Charlotte Steele VPG 34.71, 3 Bartl 33.59.

U15G 100 Lauren Greig GSS 12.94/-2.9. 300 1 Freya Menzies GIF 43.25, 2 Dion Ingram LAW 43.42. 800 1 Eilidh Gibson KLB 2:20.61, 2 Nuala McCheyne ICL 2:20.70. 75H Shannon McInally WMS 12.19/+1.3. PV Sara Barbour KLM 1.70. LJ Emma Scott VPG 5.03/+2.0. SP Shona Crossan SHT 11.14. JT Amy Leith AYR 25.96.

U13G 100 Matilda Press AYR 14.13/-3.0. 800 Hannah Anderson EKI 2:32.69. 70H Gemma Bruce AYR 12.37/-3.6. HJ Abbey Orr (Royal HS) 1.38. LJ 1 Nicole Proudfoot ANN 4.77/+1.6, 2 Leah Keisler LAW 4.46/+1.6. SP Hayley Berry LAW 8.71, 2 Holly Cassell ANN 8.15. JT 1 Kirsty Costello KLB 25.85, 2 Berry 24.37.

 

23 Belfast - Irish Milers Club Open Meeting 

800 4 Cameron Boyek SHL 1:49.94. w800 2 Katy Brown STW 2:04.93. 

 

23 Oordegem, BEL - IFAM Outdoor

800 6 Guy Learmonth 1:47.65. 5000 6 Andrew Butchart 13:33.04 (2015 lead; 7 AT), 17rB Callum Hawkins 14:06.57 (2015 3rd). w400 1 Kirsten McAslan 52.83. w800 9 Emily Dudgeon 2:03.79 (2015 3rd).

 

23 Valencia, ESP

w800 2 Maria Thomas ISS 2:07.61.

 

23 Wroclaw, POL

300 3 Jamie Bowie 33.95 (4 AT).

 

23 Cambridge - Cambridgeshire Championships

U17W 80H 1 Finlay Marriott C&C 11.69/-1.6.

 

22 Grangemouth - East District Championships (Day 1)

Men 200 Grant Plenderleith FVH 21.22w/+2.4. 1500 Edward Dudgeon EDI 4:01.33. U20M 200 Sandy Wilson EDI 22.21w/+2.7. 1500  Jordan Chapman ABN 4:13.06. TJ Alistair White LIV 12.54/+1.4. HT 1 Ciaran Wright FVH 64.60, 2 Mark Guthrie PIT 53.02, 3 Craig Mullins MFT 49.19. U17M 200 Taylor Roy PIT 23.41/+1.2 (1h2 23.37/+1.7). 1500 1 Adam Scott FIF 4:07.37, 2 Sol Sweeney PSH 4:07.87. TJ 1 Freddie Rooke EDI 13.12w/+2.8, 2 Henry Clarkson LSW 12.54/+1.4. HT Elliot Armstrong EDI 39.20. U15B 200 Lewis Bisset ABN 24.19/+1.7 (1h2 24.06w/+3.7). 1500 Alex Johnston PIT 4:29.35. DT John Angus ABN 30.80. HT Dylan Crane MON 32.48. U13B 200 Euan Wond FVH 27.90/+2.0. 1500 David Addison COR 4:45.39. DT Aidan Grevemberg CEN 17.08.

Women 200 1 Alisha Rees BAN-U20 24.07w/+2.5, 2 Kathryn Christie EDI 24.54w, 3 Stacey Downie EDI 24.64w. 1500 Gemma Cormack ABN 4:36.76. TJ Gillian Cooke EDI 11.32w/+4.7. HT Susan McKelvie EDI 58.89 (2015 3rd). U20W 200 1 Selina Henderson FVH 24.72w/+2.9, 2 Kelsey Stewart ABN 24.82w. 1500 Annabel Simpson FIF 4:37.26. TJ Ellen Robertson ARB 10.93/+1.6. HT Zoe Yule LIV 33.08. U17W 200 1 Sarah Malone EDI 25.85/+0.0, 2 Andrea Goodman DHH 25.93. 1500 1 Lauren Dickson LSW 4:38.31, 2 Caitlin Arnott COR 4:39.80. TJ Hazel Shanley LIV 10.28w/+2.2. HT 1 Natalie Robbins EDI 50.70, 2 Stephanie Fowler EDI 48.38. U15G 200 Abigail Davison CEN 26.64w/+2.8. 1500 Sarah Calvert LIV 4:48.22. HJ Issy Olsen FIF 1.45. DT Rachael Methven CEN 22.40. HT 1 Eva Clark EDI 38.87, 2 Kimberley Hawke MON 36.10U13G 200 Lily McQueenie EDI 27.65/+2.0. 1500  Emma Johnson EDI 5:13.55. DT Alix Fairley LIV 23.68.

 

22 Kilmarnock - West District Championships (Day 1)

200 1 David Martin VPG 22.27/-2.4, 2 Zach Bryson WMS 22.31. 1500 Alistair Campbell CAM 4:00.47.

U20M 200 Alec Thomas VPG 22.21/-2.6. 1500  Craig Jardine VPG 4:02.09. TJ David Wilson 12.50w/+2.4. HT 1 Ben Main SHT 51.34, 2 Christopher Scanlan SHT 48.41. U17M 200 Greg Kelly EKI 23.25/-2.1. 1500 Jamie MacKinnon VPG 4:14.61. TJ Praise Olatoke UNA 12.40/+2.0. HT 1 Andrew Costello KLB 45.99, 2 Andrew Peck AYR 45.20. U15B 200 Alexander Young LAR 24.17/-2.4. 1500 Jamie Burns SHT 4:29.95. TJ  Miraji Ahmed GSS 10.96w/+3.6. DT Euan Waugh ANN 24.38. HT Cameron Stark KLB 28.12. U13B 200 Jack Edwards AYR 27.26/-2.0. 1500 1 Jack Patton KLB 4:48.52, 2 Calum Little CMB 4:49.94. DT Danny Gracie ANN 23.66.

w200 1 Chloe Lambert VPG 25.13/-2.6, 2 Caroline George AYR 25.53. w1500 Natalie Sharp KLB 4:46.35. HT Rachel Hunter SHB 60.68.

U20W 200 Jill Cherry SHT 25.09/-3.9. 1500 Sarah Dempsey KLB 4:44.93. TJ 1 Carolyn Harvey AYR 11.00w/+2.5, 2 Shona Ross KLB 10.84w/+3.4. HT Mia Shepherd KLB 40.15. U17W 200 Amy Donaghy GIF 26.29/-2.2. 1500 Erin Wallace GIF 4:41.82. TJ 1 Alexandra Burns HEL 11.12/+1.4, 2 Amy Thomson GSS 10.85w/+2.5, 3 Sophie Haldane GIF 10.70w/+3.0 (10.53/+1.6), 4 Anna Forbes WMS 10.69/+1.4. HT Anastasia Paparakis EKI 37.67. U15G 200 Lauren Greig GSS 26.71/-1.8. 1500 Emma Frew AYR 4:50.74. HJ 1 Beau Studholme GIF 1.64, 2 Shannon McInally WMS 1.55. DT Shona Crossan SHT 25.71. HT Kirsty Costello KLB-U13 40.06 (UK Under-13 best). U13G 200 Matilda Press AYR 28.26/-1.1. 1500  Alisha Sivell KLB 5:04.51. DT Hayley Berry LAW 22.42.

 

21 Dumbarton - Polaroid 10k

10kRd 1 Tewolde Mengisteab SHT 30:27, 2 Robert Gilroy CAM 30:45. w10kRd 1 Lyndsay Morrison CEN 35:39, 2 Lesley Chisholm GAR 36:00.

 

20 Birmingham - BMC Regional Races

w800 1 Caelidh Ross LEI-U20 2:11.88.

 

20 Watford - BMC Gold Races

800 8 Jack Walker GIF 1:53.24. w800 4 Emma Leask SHD 2:11.24.

 

19 Stretford - BMC Gold Races

 

17 Loughborough - Loughborough International

Match 1 England 199, 2 GB Juniors 148, 3 Loughborough 119, 4 Scotland 112, 5 British Universities 105, 6 Wales 82.

Men 100 6 (4th in International) Adam Thomas 10.51w/+2.1. 200 3 (2I) Cameron Tindle 20.94/+1.9 (11 AT, 3 U20AT, 2015 lead). 400 2 Grant Plenderleith 47.34. 800 4 Ben Greenwood 1:50,44 (Scottish U17 record, 2015 3rd). 1500 7 (5I) Myles Edwards 3:50.84. 3000 4 (2I) Ian Williamson 8:09.70 (2015 2nd). 3000S 5 (3I) Lachlan Oates 9:12.18. 110H 4 (3I) David Feeney LOU 14.00/+1.6 (5 AT, 2015 lead). 400H 3 David Martin 52.13 (2015 lead), 5 (4I) Jack Lawrie GBJ 52.39. HJ  6 (4I) David Smith 2.02. PV 5 (3I) Gregor MacLean 5.00 (2015 2nd). LJ 8 (4I) Peter Muirhead 7.15/+0.5 (2015 3rd). TJ 2 Chukwudi Onyia 15.20/+1.4. SP 8 (4I) Angus McInroy 14.43. DT 6 (4I) McInroy 53.92 (2015 2nd). HT 1 Mark Dry LOU 76.93 (Scottish record, 2015 lead) (Series: 72.83, 72.69, 74.29, 74.87, 76.93, 70.52), 3 Chris Bennett 74.66 (3 AT, 2015 2nd). JT 5 (4I) Greg Millar 64.50. 4x100 5 Scotland (Adam Thomas, Alec Thomas, Tindle, Stephen Dunlop) 41.70. 4x400 6 Scotland (Plenderleith, Martin, Martin Lipton, Greenwood) 3:19.01.

Women 100 6 (5I) Kathryn Christie 11.92w/+2.1. 200 6 (5I) Alisha Rees 24.05/+2.0 (4 U17AT, 2015 2nd), 8 (6I) Chloe Lambert BU 24.51 (2014 5th). 400 2 Zoey Clark 53.62. 800 1 Emily Dudgeon 2:04.67 (2014 3rd), 2 Mhairi Hendry GBJ 2:06.22. 1500  8 (6I) Kathryn Gillespie 4:19.95 (2014 5th). 3000 1 Laura Whittle LOU 9:06.85 (2015 4th), 9 (5I) Stephanie Pennycook 9:44.65. 400H 4 Katie Purves 60.90 (2015 lead). PV Henrietta Paxton (guest) NH. LJ 4 (2I) Sarah Warnock 6.12/+1.4, 5 Rachel Alexander (guest) 6.10/+0.5 (11 AT, 5 U20AT, 2015 3rd). TJ 4 (2I) Zara Asante 12.83/+1.9. SP Kirsty Yates NT. DT 2 Kirsty Law 56.03 (2015 lead). HT 4 Rachel Hunter 65.63 (2015 lead), 6 Myra Perkins (guest) 59.15 (2015 2nd). JT 7 Paula Gass (guest) 42.85, 8 (5I) Aileen Rennie 41.98. 4x100 5 (4I) Scotland (Jill Cherry, Selina Henderson, Rees, Christie)  46.53. 4x400  2 Scotland (Clark, Diane Ramsay, Lynsey Sharp, Kelsey Stewart) 3:38.01.

Invitation Events

100 5rD Stephen Dunlop 10.75w/+2.3. 200 2rB Adam Thomas 21.38/+1.3 (2015 3rd), 2rC Alec Thomas 21.67/+1.3. 400H 2rA Martin Lipton 52.55 (2015 4th). w100 3rC Jill Cherry 12.19/+0.8 (2015 lead). w200 3rB Stacey Downie 24.38w/+2.4, 6rB Selina Henderson 24.88w. w400 6rA Diane Ramsay 56.98, 3rB Kelsey Stewart 55.01 (2015 4th). w400H 1rB Sarah Pearson 62.23.

U20 110H 4 Jack Lawrie 14.20/+1.3. U18 110H 5 Howard Bell 14.59w/+3.3, 6 Taylor Roy 14.80w/+3.3. U18W 100H 7 Sarah Pearson 14.33/+0.2.

 

17 Dublin, IRL - AAI Games

LJ 1 David J Martin SHT 7.32w/+2.9.

 

17 Glasgow - Morrisons' Great Women's 10K

w10kRd 1 Gemma Rankin KLB 35:31.

 

17 Montgeron, FRA

HJ 5 Ray Bobrownicki VPG 2.18.

 

17 Perth - Petrofac Athletics League East Division

wJT Paula Murray DHH 35.22.

 

17 Portland OR, USA - Portland Twilight

w100H 3 Hazel Ross TRW 14.24/+0.0.

 

17 Storrs CT, USA - American Championships

w1500 2 Olivia O'Hare EDI 4:29.51.

 

16 Parliament Hill, London - Night of 10000s and British Championship

10000 8 Sean Fontana VPG 29:16.93 (2015 2nd), 19 Craig Ruddy 30:08.12 (2015 3rd); 5rB Jonathan Glen ICL-U20 30:34.28 (3 U20AT, 2015 5th). w10000 1 Rhona Auckland BAN 32:28.32 (5 AT, 2015 lead), 7 Susan Partridge LDS 34:12.57 (2015 2nd).

 

16 Stretford - BMC Grand Prix

800 5rB Jack Walker GIF 1:52.42; 2rC Donald Macleod KLB 1:51.84, 5rC Matthew White DHH 1:52.54; 3rE Jonathan Currie TYN-U20 1:54.93; 2rF Michael Macmillan STN-U20 1:54.42. 1500 1 Andrew Butchart CEN 3:44.57 (2015 3rd), 2 Chris Watson VPG 3:44.85 (2015 4th), 5 Cameron Boyek SHL 3:46.77 (2015 5th); 3rC Dale Colley CEN 3:49.59; 3rE Connor Maclean STN-U20 3:56.09. 5000 8 Alastair Hay CEN 14:23.10 (2015 2nd).

w800 2rA Lynsey Sharp EDI 2:02.23 (2015 lead); 3rB Philippa Millage VPG 2:08.17; 1rC Carys McAulay WAR-U20 2:06.71 (2015 5th), 3rC Caelidh Ross LEI-U20 2:09.74, 4rC Emma Leask SHD 2:09.87; 4rD Hannah Cameron EDI-U20 2:15.54.

 

16 Cambridge - Oxford University v Cambridge University

400H 2 Alastair Stanley (C) 55.75.

 

16 Lee Valley, London - UK Youth Development League Southern Premier Division 1

U20M LJ 1 Ross McLachlan NRW 6.83. SP 2 George Evans SHB 15.76. DT 3 Evans 44.50. U17W 80H 1 Finlay Marriott ENF 11.45w/+2.3.

 

16 Lowell MA, USA - New Balance Boston Twilight

1500 1 Chris O'Hare EDI 3:44.17.

 

16 Manchester - UK Youth Development League Northern Premier Division 1

Match 1 Sheffield 707, 2 Team Edinburgh 612, 3 Team Glasgow 560, 4 Kingdom Athletics 553, 5 Sale 514, 6 Preston 497. League 1 Sheffield 12, 2 Team Edinburgh 10, 3 Team Glasgow 8, 4 Kingdom Athletics 6, 5 Sale 4, 6 Preston 2.

U20M 1500 1 Josh Kerr EDN 3:48.3. HJ 1 Lewis McGuire KGA 2.05 (2015 4th), 2 Marcus Morton GSW 2.00. HT 1 Benjamin Main GSW 48.91. U17M 800 1 Cameron Steven EDN 1:57.7. PV 2 Craig Moriarty KGA 3.80. SP 1 Andrew McLoone GSW 14.58. JT 2 Bobby Crossan GSW 43.11.

U20W 3000 1 Annabel Simpson KGA 9:51.1. 100H 1 Katie Patullo KGA 15.3. HJ 2 Jade Carlyle EDN-U17 1.65. HT 1 Stephanie Fowler EDN-U17 43.00 (10 U17AT; 2014 5th). JT 1 Holly Morgan GSW 38.18. 4x100 1 EDN 49.8. U17W 3000 1 Erin Wallace GIF 10:00.00 (10 U17AT). 1500S 1 Louise McCullagh KGA 5:34.7. HT 1 Natalie Robbins EDN 51.64. 

 

15-16 San Diego CA, USA - Mountain West Championships

200 (16) 2 Allan Hamilton NMX 21.33/+1.5 (& 2h2 21.42/+0.7 on 15th). w3000S (15) 3 Nicola Hood NMX 10:27.66. LJ (15) 1 Hamilton 7.63/+0.0. TJ (16) 1 Hamilton 15.41w/+3.0

 

16 Tallahassee FL, USA - ACC Championships

1500 2 Neil Gourley VTU 3:47.91.

 

16 Westwood CA, USA - Pac-12 Championships

PV 1 Jax Thoirs WAS 5.65 (Scottish record; 2015 lead)

 

16 Wigan - UK Youth Development League North West 1

Match 1 Liverpool 663, 2 Wirral 539, 3= Team Forth Valley & East Cheshire 484, 5 Wigan 449, 6 Blackburn 434, 7 North Wales 344.5. League 1 Liverpool 14, 2 Wirral 10, 3 East Cheshire 9.5, 4 Blackburn 8, 5 Forth Valley 6.5, 6 Wigan 6, 7 North Wales 2.

U20M SP 1 Ciaran Wright 14.15. DT 2 Wright 43.98. HT 1 Wright 64.49 (3 U20AT). 

U20W 100H 1 Sarah Pearson 14.8. 

U17W 80H 3 Kelsie Campbell 12.3. LJ 2 Caitlin Edgar 5.24. SP 1 Bevhan Trevis 11.03. 

 

15-16 East Lansing MI, USA - Big Ten Championships

DT 3 Nick Percy NEB 56.91 (2015 lead)  HT 8 Nick Percy NEB 63.31 (13 AT; 2015 4th)

 

14 Langenthal, SUI

300H 4 Avril Jackson ZUR 43.38.

 

14 Los Angeles CA, USA - Hoka One One Distance Classic

w3000S  4 Lennie Waite TRE 9:46.91 (2015 lead; 2nd AT).

 

13 Loughborough - Loughborough v Army

400 2 Guy Learmonth LOU 48.83. PV 2 Gregor Maclean 4.90 (2015 2nd). w3000 1 Amy Campbell LOU 9:40.91. HT 2 Myra Perkins 58.31.

 

10 Grangemouth - Scottish Men's League

Division 1 200 Alec Thomas VPG-U20 22.19/-1.9. 400 Grant Plenderleith FVH 47.44.  1500 Josh Kerr EDI-U20 3:54.33. 400H Patrick Clark VPG-U20 57.97. HJ 1 Jack Lochans KLB 1.95, 2 Marcus Morton VPG-U20 1.90. PV Alasdair Lowe ABN-U20 3.70. LJ Garry McKay EDI 6.84/-1.0, 1B Liam Clark EDI-U20 6.53/-1.8. SP 1 Andrew Dawkins KLB 13.73 (2015 4th), 2 Ciaran Wright FVH-U20 13.23. DT Chris Reynolds EDI 45.72. HT 1 Wright 58.04 (2015 5th), 2 Ben Main SHT-U20 44.13. JT 1 Remi Caudoux KLB 55.48, 2 Adam Hobson INV 52.16 (2015 4th) . Match 1 VPG 290, 2 ABN 283, 3 CEN 267, 4 KLB 248, 5 EDI 237, 6 SHT 226, 7 FVH 217, 8 INV 188.

Division 2 HJ Lewis McGuire CEN-U20 2.04. LJ 1 Jordan Charters EDI 7.01/+1.1 (2015 5th), 2 Ben McGuire PIT-U20 6.63w/+2.9. JT Chris Smith ARB 53.76 (2015 3rd). Match 1 ARB 226, 2 PIT 218, 3 WMS 198, 4 LSW 196, 5 ICL 188, 6 GIF 170, 7 COR 126, 8 CLY 81, 9 EKI 77.

 

10 Derby - UK Women's League Division 1

wDT 1 Kirsty Law SAL 51.14.

 

10 Eugene OR, USA - Eugene Half Marathon

HM 1 Andrew Lemoncello FIF 65:04.

 

10 Exeter - South West League

U17-JT 1 Jack Moncur EXE 53.55.

 

10 Grantham - Lincolnshire Championships

DT 2 Stuart Smith BOS 46.93 (2015 3rd).

 

10 Manchester - Morrisons Great Manchester 10K

10kRd 7 Andrew Butchart CEN 29:09. 20 Tewolde Mengisteab SHT 30:29, 22 Douglas Selman COR 30:47. w10kRd 13 Beth Potter SHB 34:25.

 

10 Salon de Provence, FRA - Interclubs Mediterranee Brassage National

110H 1 Benoit Lardy MRT 14.66/-0.4 (2015 lead)

 

10 Sheffield - Commsport Open

wPV 1 Caroline Adams GIF 3.67 (2015 3rd)  wDT 1 Hannah Evenden EDI 43.31. wHT 2 Evenden 54.02.

 

9 Sheffield - British Athletics League Premiership

200 6 Zach Bryson GLA 21.75/+1.3. 400 4 Grant Plenderleith SHF 47.04 (2015 lead), 6 David Martin GLA 48.74. 3000S 1 Lachlan Oates GLA 9:07.82 (2015 lead). (B) 3 Michael Deason GLA 9:28.81 (2015 2nd). 400H 3 Martin 52.32 (2015 2nd), 4 Ewan Dyer WDF 52.60 (2015 3rd). (B) 1 Connor Henderson GLA 54.61 (2015 4th). HJ 1B Jack Lochans WDF 1.95. LJ 4 David Martin GLA 7.04w/+2.4 (6.99/-0.3). (B) 2 Ross Jeffs GLA 6.88w/+2.4. TJ 7 Jeffs 13.83/+1.8. SP 5 Jamie Stevenson NEW 15.77, 6 Angus McInroy SHB 14.27. DT 3 McInroy 52.07. HT 1 Mark Dry WDF 70.60. (B) 1 Andy Frost WDF 65.74. 4x100 8 GLA 43.23. 4x400 7 GLA 3:19.27. 

Match 1 Sheffield 327, 2 Sale 293.3, 3 Enfield 289.3, 4 Shaftesbury 287.5, 5 Woodford Green 275.5, 6 Birchfield 267.3, 7 Newham 244, 8 Glasgow 179.

 

9 Eton - British Athletics League Division 1

400 1rB Martin Lipton LPL 48.07 (2015 4th). 400H 1rB Lipton 52.79 (2015 4th).

 

9 Crawley - British Athletics League Division 2/UK Women's League Division 2

DT 5 Andrew Wheble K&P 41.06 (2015 5th).

Women 100 4 Jill Cherry VPG 12.24/-1.7 (2015 lead). 200 4 Chloe Lambert VPG 25.08/-0.7. 400 1 Diane Ramsay VPG 55.58, 2 Jodie Leslie BED 56.44. 800 1 Philippa Millage VPG 2:08.66. 400H 1 Anna Nelson VPG 62.79 (2015 2nd), 1B Lynne Hunter VPG 65.82.  4x400 1 VPG 3:49.8. JT 4 Paula Murray VPG 35.56. Match 1 Crawley 238, 2 Harrow 186, 3 Havering 180.5, 4 Victoria Park City of Glasgow 172.5, 5 Bedford 171, 6 Milton Keynes 160, 7 Newham 132, 8 Reading 108.

 

9 Kinross - Loch Leven Half Marathon

wHM 1 Nicola Duncan POR 79:46.

 

9 Leeds - Leeds Open

wDT 1 Hannah Evenden EDI 43.26. wHT 2 Evenden 55.35. 

 

9 Lincoln NE, USA - Nebraska Invitational

DT 2 Nicholas Percy 54.07.

 

9 Manchester - Manchester City Games

w200H 4 Eilidh Child PIT 26.23/+0.5. wLJ 6 Sarah Warnock EDI 5.96/+1.3.

 

9 Seattle WA, USA - Ken Shannon Invitational

PV 1 Jax Thoirs WAS 5.25.

 

9 Serrahima, ESP

w400 2 Maria Thomas ISS 56.48.

 

9 Whitehaven - Cumbria League

U17W DT 1 Catrina Pringle ANN 30.15.

 

7 Salem VA, USA - Twilight Qualifier

800 3 Neil Gourley VTU 1:50.15 (2015 2nd).

 

6 Grangemouth - Open Meeting

100 1 Drew McIntyre ICL-U17 10.99/+1.3 (2015 2nd), 2 Sandy Wilson EDI-U20 11.05 (2015 3rd), 3 Robert Moses GIF-U20 11.11 (2015 4th); 6rC (mx) Jenna Wrisberg GIF-U20W 12.25/+1.7 (2015 lead). 300 2rC (mx) Anna Cameron U15G 43.20. LJ 1 Ewan Ballantyne LIV-U20M 6.19, 2 Joel McFarlane ARB-U15G 6.00. U15B JT McFarlane 41.50. U17W JT Evie Bartl KLM 32.50.

 

5 Stretford - Trafford Grand Prix

3000 1 Callum Hawkins KLB 8:25.74. w800 (mx) 4rD Katy Brown STW 2:08.11, 4rF Carys McAulay WAR-U20 2:11.91, 6rF Sarah Eunson GIF-U17 2:15.44. w1500 (mx) 4rB Stephanie Pennycook FIF 4:31.58.

 

4 Bedford - BUCS Championships (Day 3)

800 6 Shaun Wyllie 1:52.43. 1500 1 Chris Watson 3:48.11. 400H 6 Ewan Dyer 53.36. LJ 7 Sam Lyon 6.97/-0.5, 9 Peter Muirhead 6.96/-0.8.  JT 1 Greg Millar 67.38. w200 3 Chloe Lambert 24.95/-2.5 (1s3 24.86/+0.0). w400 1 Kirsten McAslan 52.46, 3 Zoey Clark 53.11 (12 AT). w800 2 Mhairi Hendry 2:05.59, 6 Emma Leask 2:10.51. w5000 1 Rhona Auckland 16:01.48, 9 Katie Bristow 17:31.31. wPV 5 Caroline Adams 3.50, 6 Hannah Lawler 3.30. 

 

3 Bedford - BUCS Championships (Day 2)

800  1s2 Shaun Wyllie 1:50.65. 10000 4 Kyle McLellan 31:30.75. 400H 3s2 Ewan Dyer 53.26. LJ 1q Peter Muirhead 7.12/-0.1. DT 7 Stuart Smith 40.32. JT 1q Greg Millar 66.46. w400 1s3 Kirsten McAslan 54.99, 2s2 Zoey Clark 54.12. w800 1s1 Mhairi Hendry 2:07.72. w100H 4h1 Emma Canning 14.97w/+2.5. wHJ 2 Nikki Manson 1.69. wLJ 6 Rachel Robertson U20 5.43/-0.9. wTJ 1 Zara Asante 12.68/-1.2.

 

3 Nassau, BAH - IAAF/BTC World Relays

w4x400 3 Great Britain & NI (Eilidh Child 52.82, Anyika Onuora, Kelly Massey, Seren Bundy-Davies) 3:26.38. (2h2 3:28.51, Child 52.64, with Shana Cox on leg 3).

 

3 Grangemouth - UK Track & Field Challenge Div 1

U17M HT Andrew Costello KLB 49.32. U17W HT Stephanie Fowler EDI 51.30.

Match 1 North Lanarkshire 200, 2 Edinburgh 182.5, 3 Ayrshire 142, 4 Giffnock North 136, 5 South Lanarkshire 129.5, 6 Kilbarchan 123, 7 Central 102.

 

3 Kilmarnock - UK Track & Field Challenge Div 2

U17M HT Andrew Peck AYR 45.20.

Match 1 Ayr Seaforth 175, 2 Falkirk Victoria 121, 3 VP Glasgow 113, 4 Shettleston 96, 5 Team DG 68, 6 East Dunbartonshire 67, 7 Clydesdale 44, 8 Lasswade 13.

 

3 Pavia, ITA - Graziano della Valle

wLJ 3 Faye Nicholson BED 5.73/+0.8.

 

3 Vancouver, CAN

wMar 3 Ellie Greenwood 2:47:23.

 

2 Bedford - BUCS Championships (Day 1)

400H  1h1 Ewan Dyer 54.27. DT 5q Stuart Smith 41.16. w400 1h2 Kirsten McAslan 54.16, 2h1 Zoey Clark 55.77. w800 1h1 Mhairi Hendry 2:15.00. w5000 3h1 Rhona Auckland 17:24.04, 6h1 Katie Bristow 17:38.30. wTJ 2q Zara Asante 12.43/+2.0, 8q Rachel Robertson U20 11.28w/+3.7. wHT 1 Rachel Hunter 62.36. wJT 2 Paula Gass 44.08.

 

2 Iowa City IA, USA - Musco Twilight

DT  3 Nick Percy NEB 54.91.

 

2 Redwick - Anglo-Celtic Plate

100kRd 1 Ross Houston CEN 6:43:35, 6 Andrew Murray EDU 7:41:45, 8 Grant Macdonald BRR 8:17.33. w100kRd 2 Rosie Bel SVN 8:48:58, 4 Charlotte Black SHD 9:33:18, 5 Keziah Higgins HAR 9:48:44.

 

2 Rome GA, CAN - NCCAA Championships

w100H 2 Hazel Ross TRW 14.12/-1.5.

 

2 Stanford CA, USA - Payton Jordan Invitational

1500 7rB Neil Gourley VTU 3:44.27. 10000 7rB Luke Caldwell DOR 28:29.61 (8 AT). w5000 8 Stephanie Twell ALD 15:13.82. w3000S 8rA Lennie Waite TRE 9:50.32, 11rC Nicola Hood NMX 10:27.87.

 

2 Seattle WA, USA -  UW-WSU Dual Meet

PV 1 Jax Thoirs WAS 5.53.

 

1 El Paso TX, USA - UTEP Twilight Meet

200 1 Allan Hamilton NMX 21.14/+0.4.

 

1 Fayetteville AR, USA - Arkansas Twilight Meet

w800 4 Olivia O'Hare TUL 2:12.21. 

 

1 Rome GA, CAN - NCCAA Championships

PV 3 Jamie Sinclair TRW 4.45. w100H 1h1 Hazel Ross TRW 14.59/-2.2.

 

APRIL 2015

29 Silverknowes, Edinburgh - Scottish 5K Road Race Championships

5KRd 1 Callum Hawkins KLB 14:17, 2 Craig Ruddy ICL 14:41, 3 Tewolde Mengisteab SHT 14:44, 4 Alexander Hendry CEN 14:48, 5 Alastair Hay CEN 14:49, 6 Murray Strain HBT 14:51, 7 Jonathan Glen ICL-U20 14:52, 8 Cameron Milne CEN 14:53, 9 Scott McDonald CEN 14:58.

w5KRd 1 Sarah Inglis LOT 16:25, 2 Josephine Moultrie VPG 16:43, 3 Stephanie Pennycook FIF 16:57, 4 Jenny Bannerman INV 17:03, 5 Rebecca Burns PIT 17:18.

 

26 Meadowbank, Edinburgh - Scottish Women's League

100 1 Alisha Rees ABN-U17 11.86w/2.2. 2 Jenna Wrisberg TW-U20 12.26w. 200 1 Rees 24.39w/3.1, 2 Stacey Downie EDI 24.88w, 3 Wrisberg 25.22w. 400 1 Kelsey Stewart ABN-U20 55.47. 3000 1 Annabel Simpson TAY-U20 10:11.96. 100H 1 Catriona Pennet ABN 14.51w/3.0, 2 Sarah Pearson FV-U20 14.61w, 3 Charlotte Robison EDI-U20 15.24w, 4 Ellie McGinty EDI-U20 15.78w. 400 1 Pearson 62.23, 2 Anna Nelson LOT 62.99. HJ 1 Kirsten Loudon PIT-U20 1.62. PV 1 Anna Gordon PIT-U20 3.80. LJ 1 Faye Nicholson LOT 5.78, 2 Rachel Alexander TW-U20 5.61. TJ 1 Gillian Cooke EDI 11.88/0.9, 2 Carolyn Harvey TW-U20 11.19w/2.6, 3 Ellen Robertson TAY-U20 11.00w/5.1. SP 1 Michelle Durbidge TAY 11.99. DT 1 Durbidge 37.95, 2 Erin Runcie ABN-U20 32.90, 3 Zoe Yule FV-U20 31.95, HT 1 Rachel Hunter TW 56.43. JT 1 Aileen Rennie EDI 38.26, 2 Paula Murray TAY 36.16.

U17 100 Sarah Malone EDI 12.45/1.9. 200 Malone 25.70w/2.8. 300 Catriona Laing FV 42.09. 80H 1 Bethany McAndrew PIT 12.33/1.8, 2 Iona Menzies TW 12.40/1.8, 300H 1 Menzies 46.41, 2 Taygan Henry FV 47.61. HJ 1 Jade Carlyle EDI 1.65. SP 1 Niamh Feighan TAY 11.42, 2 Bevhan Trevis FV 10.61. DT 1 Trevis 31.18, 2 Charlotte Steele VPG 30.83, 3 Stephanie Fowler EDI 30.55. 

U15 800 Eilidh Gibson TW 2:21.57. 1500 Sarah Calvert FV 4:52.39. 75H 1 Kate Sharkey FV 11.69/1.5, 1rB Emma Mailer FV 11.88w/2.5. DT Alice Baxendale VPG 26.20.

U13 200 1 Matilda Press TW 27.90w/2.4, 1B Niamh Edgar EDI 28.46/1.6. 800  1 Sarah Coutts PIT 2:28.21, 2 Hannah Little LOT 2:30.25. 70H Holly Hixon EDI 11.73w/3.4. LJ  Ellie O'Hara EDI 4.54w/2.5.

Match 1 Edinburgh AC 537, 2 Team West 403, 3 Forth Valley 384.5, 4 Aberdeen 378, 5 Tayside & North East Fife 332.5, 6 Pitreavie 320, 7 Lothian 187, 8 VP Glasgow 126.

 

26 London Marathon

Mar 27 Neil Renault EDI 2:21:45, 60 Michael Wright BAR 2:28:34 pb, 65 Moray Anderson COR 2:29:19 pb, 68 Adam Rouse EDI 2:29:2pbwMar 5 Shona McIntosh HBT 2:40:14 (18 AT), 6 Megan Crawford FIF 2:40:26 (19 AT), 17 Helen Sharpe FIF 2:48:07, 22 Dianne Lauder GAL 2:49:15 pb, 29 jessica Oliver-Bell SHT 2:52:07 pb, 30 Katie Jones FIF 2:52.30 pb, 36 Avril Mason SHT 2:53:38 pb.

 

25 Grangemouth - Scottish Universities & Colleges Championships

Men 100 1 Alec Thomas CGC 10.75w/+2.5, 2 Stephen Dunlop ABU 10.80w, 3 Declan Brennan (Fife C) 10.93w, 4 Kade Thomas CGC 10.99w. Heats: 1h2 Cameron Tindle EDI-U20 (guest) 10.44w/+5.0, K Thomas 10.81w/+6.0. 200 1 A Thomas 21.44w/+5.2. Heats: 1h4 Tindle 21.21w/+3.2, 2 Grant Plenderleith FVH (guest) 21.74w/+3.2. 400 Krishawn Aiken GLU 51.02. 800  Michael Ferguson ABU 1:56.95. 1500 Edward Dudgeon EDU 3:59.88. 5000 Kyle McLellan EDU 15:03.91. 3000S Andrew Lawler EDU 9:48.50. 110H  Jack Lawrie FVC 14.79w/+4.0. 400H  1 Lawrie 52.20 (2015 lead; 20 AT), 2 Ewan Dyer HWU 53.20, 3 Daniel Rees ABU 56.99. HJ Andrew Murphy GLU 1.80. PV 1 David Mann SCU 4.40, 2 Murphy 4.20. LJ 1 Peter Muirhead STU 7.39w/+4.4, 2 Jordan Charters (Edin C) 7.01w?, 3 Sam Lyon RGC 6.73w?. TJ  Lyon 13.61w?. SP Sam O'Kane GLU 13.35. DT Angus McInroy (guest) 52.59,  1 Charles Reynolds EDU 46.94, 2 O'Kane 41.34. HT O'Kane 36.44. JT Remi Caudoux GLU 64.29. 4x100 EDU 47.00. 4x400 GLU 3:31.09.

Women  100 1 Zoey Clark ABU 11.70w/+4.9, 2 Caroline George GCU 12.14w, 3 Stacey Downie EDU 12.24w. 200 1 Clark 23.80w/+4.0, 2 Downie 24.82w, 3 George 25.24w. 400 Mhairi Hendry  SCU 57.18. 800 Stephanie Pennycook EDU 2:15.04. 1500 Stephanie Lawrie EDU 4:56.20. 3000 1 Sarah Inglis LOT (guest) 9:24.38, 2 Sarah Douglas EDU 10:24.12. 3000S Danielle Beattie STU 12:19.13. 100H  1 Emma Canning SCU 14.91w/+3.5. 400H  1 Anna Nelson EDU 63.50, 2 Holly McArthur WMS-U17 (guest) 64.45. HJ Nikki Manson GLU 1.75. PV Anna Gordon (guest) 3.70, 1 Hannah Lawler GLU 3.40. LJ 1 Faye Nicholson EDU 5.87w?, 2 Rachel Robertson NAP 5.76w?, 3 Emma Canning SCU 5.53w?. TJ  1 Ellen Robertson RGC 11.40w?, 2 Carolyn Harvey SCU 11.21w?, 3 Rachel Robertson NAP 11.08w?. SP Paula Gass SCU 11.21. DT Katie Ord GLU 29.45. HT 1 Rachel Hunter UWS 62.95 (UK lead), 2 Natalie Robbins (Edin C) 43.59. JT Aileen Rennie (guest) 44.17 (17 AT), 1 Gass 39.81, 2 Paula Murray ABT 36.86, 3 Manson 35.85. 4x100 EDU 52.23. 4x400  EDU 4:14.49.

 

25 Balmoral - Run Balmoral

10kRd Robbie Simpson DEE 31:57. w10kRd Fiona Rudkin MET 37:49. 

 

25 Bedford - Southern League

w400 1 Jodie Leslie BED 55.94 pb.

 

25 Des Moines IA, USA - Drake Relays

DT 1 Nick Percy NEB 56.27 (2015 lead). HT 6 Percy 59.91.

 

25 Loughborough - BUCS Trials & Open

100 2 Adam Thomas BRK 10.56/+2.0. (19 AT200 2 Thomas 21.41/+1.4. SP 1 Jamie Stevenson NEW 16.16 (2015 lead). U18M 110H 4 Howard Bell EDI 14.73/+0.6. 5kSP 1 George Evans INV 17.34. 1.5kDT 1 Evans 60.21. U18W 100H 3rB Sarah Pearson CEN 14.40/+1.3. 500gJT 4 Mary Flockhart INV 35.63.


25 Veszprem, HUN - VEDAC Season Opener

HT 2 Mark Dry WDF 73.72.

 

24-25 Banner Elk NC, USA - Carolinas Conference

HJ (24) 2 Angus Sinclair UMO 2.00. LJ (25) 6 Sinclair 6.86/0.0 pb.

 

24-25 San Diego CA, USA - Triton Invitational

LJ (25) 4 Allan Hamilton NMX 7.21/-1.7.  wDT (24) 9B Kirsty Law SAL 51.53 (2015 lead).

 

22 Livingston - Open Meeting

U13B 800 2rB Lewis Blair PIT 2:17.37. U15G 300 3rA Emma Mailer CEN 42.72 mx, 4rA Katie Sharkey CEN 42.99 mx. 800 3rB Sarah Calvert LIV 2:18.02 mx. U13G 800 8rB Kate Richardson GIF 2:28.54 mx. SP 1 Hayley Berry LAW 9.14, 2 Alix Fairley LIV 8.29.

 

22 Watford - Open Meeting

3000 2 Ian Williamson BIR 8:16.30, 25 Ross Tennant C&C-U20 8:37.87. w400 6rE Jodie Leslie BED 56.36 mx. w3000 18rC Steph Twell ALD 8:50.70 mx, 14rD Beth Potter SHB 9:23.17.

 

19 Inverness - Open Meeting

Men SP Sinclair Patience UNA 14.13. U17M DT William Watts INV 37.06. U13B 200 Arran Buchanan ROS 26.53w/+2.2. DT Buchanan 29.12. 

Women JT Paula Gass INV 43.31, 2 Thora Cant ORK-U20 34.73. U17W LJ Siobhan Kingham ELG 5.25. JT Mary Flockhart INV 36.28.

 

19 Exeter - Ken Trickey Open

U17M JT 1 Jack Moncur EXE 51.32.

 

19 Loughborough - Alan Bertram Memorial Open

HT 1 Mark Dry SHB 71.96, 2 Andy Frost WDF 66.94. U20M HT 3 Mark Guthrie  PIT 55.01. U17W HT 4 Natalie Robbins EDI 48.51. 

 

19 Manchester - ASICS Marathon

Mar 4 Michael Crawley COR 2:19:40 pb.

 

18 Grangemouth - Forth Valley League

Div 1 U13B 800 1 Calum Little CMB 2:20.7. HJ 1 Owen Ashall EDN 1.45. U15G 800 1 Sarah Calvert LIV 2:21.3. 

Div 2 U13B HJ 1 Adam Leighton LSW 1.50.

 

18 Blackburn - UK Youth Development League North West 1

Match 1 Liverpool 597, 2 Blackburn 551, 3 East Cheshire 483, 4 Wirral 470, 5 Wigan 464, 6 Forth Valley (TFV) 456, 7 North Wales 428.

U20M SP 1 Ciaran Wright TFV 13.66. DT 2 Wright 45.22. HT 1 Wright 62.06. U20W 100H 1 Sarah Pearson TFV 15.5.

 

18 Charlottesville VA, USA - Virginia Challenge

5000 25 Neil Gourley VTU 14:36.01.

 

18 Clermont FL, USA - NTC Pure Athletics Meet

w400 4 Lynsey Sharp EDI 55.16.

 

18 Malmo, SWE - Swedish Road Running Championships

10kRd  4 Scott Fraser LOT 29:57.

 

18 Norwalk CA, USA - Beach Invitational

100 5 Allan Hamilton NMX 10.67w/+2.4. 800 1 Ross Matheson NMX 1:51.90.

 

18 Spinkhill - UK Youth Development League Northern Premier 1

Match 1 Sheffield 718, Edinburgh (EDN) 660, Glasgow (GSW) 649.5, Kingdom (KGA) 584.5, Sale 537, Preston 521. 

U20M 800 1 Josh Kerr EDN 1:54.63. 3000 1 Dominic O'Hare EDN 9:16.68.  2000S 1 Chris Stewart GSW 6:55.5. 110H  1 Jack Lawrie KGA 14.21, 2 Howard Bell EDN 15.10. 400H 1 Lawrie 52.21. HJ  1 Lewis McGuire KGA 2.00, 2 Marcus Morton GSW 1.90. TJ 1 Jack Blunt EDN 12.77. HT 2 Ben Main GSW 50.41. 

U17M 400 2 Cameron Steven EDN 52.05. 800 2 Steven 1:57.03. 3000 1 Oliver Watson-Sweeney GSW 9:22.24. 100H 1 Taylor Roy KGA 13.94, 3 Ben Coates EDN 14.74. 400H 1 Declan Gall KGA 58.64. HJ 1 Michael Campbell GSW 1.80. PV 1 Craig Moriarty KGA 3.85.  TJ 1 Michael Tarnawsky KGA 11.76. SP 1 Andrew McLoone GSW 15.00. HT 1 Andrew Costello GSW 51.24. JT  2 Bobby Crossan GSW 45.06. 4x400 1 EDN 3:35.76.

U20W 100 2 Andrea Goodman KGA-U17 12.66.  400 1 Niamh Grahame GSW 59.92. 800 1 Hannah Cameron EDN 2:16.99. 3000 1 Ailsa Cruikshanks KGA 10:47.25. 100H 2 Katie Patullo KGA 15.33, 3 Charlotte Robison EDN 15.46. 400H 1 Patullo 66.74. 1500S 2 Emily Strathdee EDN 5:33.4. LJ 1 Rachel Alexander GSW 5.81, 2 Ellie McGinty EDN 5.72. TJ 1 Shona Ross GSW 10.83. DT 1 Morayo Benson EDN 27.53. HT 1 Mia Shepherd GSW 37.93. JT 1 Ellie McGinty EDN 35.39, 2 Holly Morgan GSW 34.16. 4x100 1 EDN 50.41. 

U17W 100 1 Sarah Malone EDN 12.57. 200 1 Shaney McCabe KGA 25.70. 800 1 Sarah Eunson GSW 2:14.76. 1500 1 Lauren Dickson EDN 4:46.46. 300H 1 Iona Menzies GSW 46.77. 1500S 1 Louise McCullagh KGA 5:37.9. HJ 1 Jade Carlyle EDN 1.65. PV 1 Alanna Dunsmore KGA 2.50. SP 2 Ellie Fulton GSW 11.70. HT 1 Natalie Robbins EDN 52.22. JT 1 Fulton 37.78. 4x100 2 KGA 50.75. 4x300 1 KGA 2:51.44.

 

18 Waco TX, USA - Michael Johnson Classic

DT 4 Nick Percy NEB 53.63. HT 2 Percy 62.07 (15 ATw1500 3 Lennie Waite RGE 4:19.02, 4 Olivia O'Hare TUL 4:23.45 pb.

 

18 Walnut CA, USA - Mt SAC Relays

LJ 5= Jax Thoirs WAS 5.35.

 

18 Yate - UK Youth Development League Midland Premier

U17M JT 1 Jack Moncur EXE 55.73 pb.

 

17 Crossmyloof, Glasgow - Night of 10000s, including Scottish Championship

Men 10000  1 William Mackay ABN 30:30.35, 2 Kyle McLellan EUH 30:32.31, 3 Stuart Gibson CAM 31:17.28, 4 Calum McKenzie COR 31:42.98. Women 10000 1 Lyndsay Morrison CEN 35:23.32, 2 Fannie Gyurko CEN 35:48.23, 3 Katie Bristow CAM 36:04.93, 4 Kara Tait KLM 37:00.93, 10 Sarah Laverty GLU-U20 38:40.88.

 

17 Azusa CA, USA - Brian Clay Invitational

LJ 2 Allan Hamilton NMX 7.78/+0.0. w3000SC 1 Nicola Hood NMX 10:25.59.

 

17 Newport News VA, USA - New Captain's Classic

Dec  2 Angus Sinclair UMO 6698 (15 AT) (11.53/-2.6, 7.13w/+2.4, 12.01, 2.02, 52.49; 16.46/-1.4, 37.42, 3.70, 46.10, 4:50.54)

 

17 Walnut CA, USA - Mt SAC Relays

LJ 3 James McLachlan LOY 7.77w/+3.3 (7.62/+0.4).

 

12 Grangemouth - Jim Dingwall Round the Houses 10K

10kRd 1 Kyle McLellan EUH 30:35, 2 Ryan Beattie FVH 30:58, 3 Bryan Mackie EDI 31:05, 4 Robert Gilroy CAM 31:09, 5 Russell White STU 31:14. w10kRd 1 Jennifer Wetton CEN 34:39, 2 Jenny Bannerman INV 35:17, 3 Fiona Matheson FVH 35:41, 4 Gillian Palmer UNA 35:50, 5 Mhairi MacLennan EUH 35:52, 6 Keira Murray LSW 35:56. 

 

12 Perth - Petrofac League East

U17M 400 Ben Greenwood PSH 50.3. U15B LJ Joel McFarlane ARB 5.93.  Women 400 Kelsey Stewart ABN 57.3. DT Michelle Durbidge ARB 38.31. U17W 100 Alisha Rees BAN 12.6. SP Niamh Feighan ARB 11.32. 

 

12 Turin, ITA - IAU 24 hour World & European Championships

Men 63 (49 Europe) Marco Consani 212.253km. Women 12 (8E) Debbie Martin-Consani 221.714km, 13 (9E) Sharon Law 219.501km, 36 (31E) Fionna Ross 201.247km. UK team (incl Martin-Consani and Law as counters) 4th World, 3rd Europe.

 

12 Brighton - Brighton 10K

10kRd 3 Callum Hawkins KLB 29:21, 5 Andrew Lemoncello FIF 29:45. w10kRd 1 Stephanie Twell ALD 32:49.

 

11 Eugene OR, USA - Pepsi Invitational

PV 2 Jax Thoirs WAS 5.05.

 

11 Fairfax VA, USA - Mason Spring Invitational

800 10 Stuart Ross BSU 1:52.18.

 

11 Fayetteville AR, USA - John McDonnell Invitational

w800 10 Olivia O'Hare TUL 2:13.87. w3000S 4 Stacie Taylor TUL 10:50.85.

 

11 Knoxville TN, USA - Tennessee Relays

1500 1 Neil Gourley VTU 3:47.54.

 

11 Lincoln NE, USA - Husker Spring Invitational

DT 2 Nick Percy NEB 53.54.

 

11 Lisle IL, USA - Eagle Invitational

100 1 James McLachlan LOY 10.55w/+2.8.

 

11 Liverpool - Jumps and Throws Fest

U20M HT 1 Ross Douglas CHN 53.83.

 

10 Pitreavie - Pitreavie AAC Club Championships

wPV Anna Gordon 3.90i (eq. Scottish U20 Indoor record).

 

10 Albuquerque NM, USA - UNM Quadrangular

LJ 1 Allan Hamilton NMX 7.55/-1.5.

 

10 Mesa AZ, USA - Meza Classic

wDT  8 Kirsty Law 50.05.

 

5 Motherwell - Tom Scott Memorial 10M Road Race & Scottish Championship

10MRd 1 Craig Ruddy ICL 49:22, 2 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 49:26, 3 Michael Crawley COR 49:37, 4 Robert Gilroy CAM 51:02, 5 Paul Sorrie SHT 51:20, 6 Stephen Trainer GGH 51:31, 7 Patryk Gierjatowicz HBT 51:43, 8 David Millar IRV 51:50, 9 Bryan Mackie 52:08, 10 Kerry-Liam Wilson CAM 52:22. w10MRd 1 Megan Crawford FIF 56:48, 2 Gemma Rankin KLB 58:07, 3 Lyndsay Morrison CEN 60:33, 4 Jessica Oliver-Bell SHT 60:41, 5 Avril Mason SHT 61:06, 6 Carole Setchell SHT 61:15, 7 Katie Jones FIF 62:39, 8 Gillian Sangster DRR 63:08, 9 Shona McManus KLV 63:12, 10 Sophie Mullins FF 63:15.

 

5 Meadowbank - Lothian & Borders Open Meeting

Men DT Chris Reynolds (NIR) EDU 47.17. HT David Little SHT 48.50. U15B HJ Dean Anderson EDI 1.70. SP Rry Jackson EDI 12.02. U13B 800 Lewis Blair PIT 2:19.63. HJ 1 Owen Ashall EDI 1.60, 2 Adam Leighton LSW 1.50. U17W 200 Sarah Malone EDI 25.80/+0.4. HJ Jade Carlyle EDI 1.60. HT  Stephanie Fowler EDI 44.14. U15G 300 Katie Sharkey CEN 42.58. 800 Olivia Varielle FVH 2:19.09. 1500 Sarah Calvert LIV 4:48.52. 75H Sharkey 12.10/+0.3.  U13G 200 Eloise Gray ELO 28.47/+1.2. 800 Hannah Little LSW 2:28.52. HJ Jessica Forrest EDI 1.43.

 

5 Plymouth - Spring Warm-Up Meeting

U17M JT  1 Jack Moncur EXE 53.90.

 

4 Aberdeen - Aberdeen AAC Open Meeting (i)

HJ Ryan Hewitson ABN-U20 1.97. U15B LJ Joel McFarlane ARB 5.68. wHJ 1 Katie Patullo DHH-U20 1.66, 2 Lucy Holden SHT-U15 1.51.

 

4 Albuquerque NM, USA - Don Kirby Invitational

200 1 Allan Hamilton NMX 21.20w/+2.3.

 

4 Chelmsford - Danny Mullane Open

JT 1 David Sketchley HRW 55.52.

 

4 Houston TX, USA - Victor Lopez Classic

w800 1 Lennie Waite RGE 2:09.49.

 

4 Loughborough - Charnwood Open Meeting

U20M-HT 1 Ross Douglas CHN 59.01.

 

3 Gainesville FL, USA - Florida Relays

LJ 1 James McLachlan LOY 7.67/+0.2.

 

3 Stanford CA, USA - Stanford Invitational

5000 14 Chris O'Hare EDI 13:42.00 (14 AT).

 

3 Vancouver, CAN - UBC Invitational

w100H 1 Hazel Ross TRW 14.43/-0.3.

 

MARCH 2015

31 Exeter - Open Meeting

U17M JT Jack Moncur EXE 51.94.

 

29 Berlin, GER

HM 29 Robbie Simpson DEE 65:21.

 

29 Carlsbad CA, USA

5kRd 11 Luke Caldwell 14:13.

 

29 Grangemouth - Central AC Pre-Season Open

U20M SP Ciaran Wright FVH 13.34. HT Wright 59.81. U20W 400H Sarah Pearson CEN 63.3. U17W 300H Holly McArthur WMS 44.6. U15G 75H Emma Mailer CEN 12.2/+2.0. 

 

28 Guiyang, CHN - IAAF World Cross Country Championships

Men 86 Andrew Butchart 40:11 (GB team 15th). Jun Men 79 Jonathan Glen 27:10 (GB team 13th). Wom 19 Rhona Auckland  28:17. 

 

28 Livingston - Scottish Road Relay Championships

Men 1 Kilbarchan (S Matthews 16:12, D Hawkins 28:08, G McArdle 18:25, E Gillham 29:46, C Hawkins 28:29) 2:14:58, 2 Central AC (D Colley, S McDonald, A Thompson, A Hendry, C Milne, R Houston) 2:15:34, 3 Cambuslang (A Campbell, R Gilroy, R Thomson, S Gibson, B Bristow, K McLellan) 2:18:20. Women 1 Lothian (Y Crilly 20:08, E Mooney 34:55, J Williams 18:50, S Inglis 32:36) 1:46:29, 2 Fife (A Simpson, S Mullins, S Pennycook, M Crawford) 1:47:08, 3 Inverness (M Maclennan, S Liebnitz, C Fraser, J Bannerman) 1:48:19.

 

28 Austin TX, USA - Texas Relays

w1500  4 Lennie Waite TRE 4:22.48.

 

28 Tempe AZ, USA 

DT  3 Nick Percy NEB 54.95.


23-28 Torun, POL - European Masters Indoor Championships (i)

M45 200 1 Darren Scott SHF 22.52. M50 PV 4 Allan Leiper ALD 3.70.  W35 400 2 Susan Young DHH 60.19. W40 LJ 3 Fiona Davidson ABN 4.92.  TJ 2 Davidson 10.83.

 

22 Garioch - Run Garioch 10k

w10kRd 1 Nicola Gauld ABN 36:23.

 

22 Gateshead - North East Indoor Pentathlons (i)

U17M 1 Scott Connal WMS 2906 (9.17 60H, 8.75 SP, 1.76 HJ, 5.97 LJ, 7.79 60). U20W 1 Emma Canning WMS 3505 (9.35, 5.54, 8.39, 1.61, 8.23). U17W 2 Holly McArthur WMS 3540 (9.10, 1.61, 9.01, 5.19, 8.07), 3 Emily Craig WMS 3134 (9.41, 1.55, 8.77, 4.79, 8.58), 4 Anna Forbes 2929 (9.94, 1.49, 8.75, 4.75, 8.66).

 

22 Reading

HM 9 Derek Hawkins LDS 65:56, 46 Kerry-Liam Wilson CAM 68:57. wHM 9 Susan Partridge LDS 75:45, 17 Abbey McGhee VPG 78:26.

 

21 Dublin, IRL - Schools International Cross-Country

Inter Boys 1 Akers (Eng) 17:45 ... 15 Joe Arthur 18:45, 16 Tristan Rees 18:47, 17 George Rees 18:54, 20 Freddie Carcas 19:08. Junior Boys 1 McElhinney (Irl) 12:52 ... 14 Michael Simson 13:42, 15 Andrew MacAngus 13:42, 16 Lewis Pentecost 13:42, 17 Craig Kennedy 13:49, 20 Cameron Corrigan 13:59. Inter Girls 1 Sinha (Eng) 13:44, 2 Waugh (Eng) 13:59, 3 Erin Wallace 14:11 ... 7 Kate Gallagher 14:27, 14 Naomi Lang 14:45, 16 Laura Stark 14:52, 17 Lauren Dickson 14:55, 20 Zoe Bates 14:59. Junior Girls 1 Faes (Eng) 9:40 ... 6 Eloise Walker 10:06, 12 Sarah Tait 10:36, 13 Emily Crusher 10:37, 15 Jenny Walls 10:40, 17 Susannah Godfrey-Faussett 10:41, 20 Nuala McCheyne 10:48.

 

21 Tempe AX, USA - Baldy Castillo Invitational

PV 1 Jax Thoirs WAS 5.30.

 

21 Tulsa OK, USA - Tulsa Duels

w3000 1 Olivia O'Hare TUL 9:56.03. w2000S 2 Stacie Taylor TUL 6:59.84 (9 AT).

 

19-20 Myrtle Beach SC, USA - Shamrock Invitational

Dec 2 Angus Sinclair UMO 6,283 (11.30w/+2.5, 6.32, 11.92, 1.94, 54.27; 16.65/+0.9, 34.91, 3.80, 44.86, 5:00.91)

 

15 Greenock - Scottish Young Athletes Road Race Championships

U17M 1 Jack Kerr CEN 15:05, 2 Joseph Arthur EDI 15:10, 3 Aidan Gilbride EKI 15:12. Team: 1 CEN (Kerr, Iain Davies 4, Cameron Harris 14) 19, 2 KLB 40, 3 EDI 42. U15B 1 Adam Scott FIF 13:10, 2 George Rees FIF 13:34, 3 Cameron Main MOR 13:39. Team: 1 FIF (Scott, Rees, Euan Boyle 19) 22, 2 KLB 30, 3 GIF 33. U13B 1 Hamish Armitt GIF 8:05, 2 David McNair KLB 8:09, 3 Cameron Campbell CBT 8:11. Team: 1 KLB (McNair, Jack Patton 9, Nial Maclean 24) 34, 2 GIF 42, 3 CAM 73.

U17W 1 Laura Stark KLB 17:14, 2 Gillian Black VPG 17:18, 3 Iona Miller KLB 17:36. Team: 1 KLB (Stark, Miller, Rebecca Craig 20) 24, 2 GIF 28, 3 COR 34. U15G 1 Erin Wallace GIF 14:29, 2 Eloise Walker GIF 14:34, Kate Gallagher CEN 14:38. Team: 1 GIF (Wallace, Nikki Miller 5, Danielle Kelly 9) 15, 2 LSW 40, 3 KLB 55. U13G 1 Heather Barnes GIF 8:40, 2 Nuala McCheyne ICL 8:43, 3 Eilidh Gibson KLB 8:43. Team: 1 GIF (Barnes, Annabel Ballantyne 4, Kate Richardson 9) 14, 2 KLB 21, 3 VPG 36. 

 

15 Leiria, POR - European Cup Winter Throwing

U23W HT 10 Rachel Hunter AYR 58.37.

 

15 Sheffield - England Athletics Combined Events Championships (i)

U15B Pent 1 Joel McFarlane ARB (8.83 - 4 ATU15, 5.94, 11.57, 1.69, 2:18.44) 2,947 (Scottish U15 record).

 

15 Alloa - Alloa Half Marathon

HM  1 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 67:31, 2 Robert Gilroy CAM 68:32, 3 Patryk Gierjatowicz HBT 68:38, 4 Paul Sorrie SHT 69:15. wHM 1 Jennifer Wetton CEN 76:53.

 

15 Schwabisch Gmund, GER

10kRd  1 Robbie Simpson DEE 30:42.

 

14-15 Glasgow, Emirates - Scottish Combined Events Championships (i)

Men Hept 1 Andrew Murphy KLB (7.42 60, 6.28 LJ, 12.83 SP, 1.88 HJ; 8.87 60H, 4.51 PV, 3:03.18 1000) 4911 (12 AT), 2 Mark Beer CHF/Eng 4250, 3 Patrick McBride Shrew/Eng 2713.

Women Pent 1 Erin Leggate VPG (9.45 60H, 1.63 HJ, 7.19 SP, 4.95 LJ, 2:29.33 800) 3183. Only competitor.

U20M Hept 1 Tom Chandler CEN (7.55 60, 6.38 LJ, 11.00 SP, 1.79 HJ; 8.83 60H, 3.91 PV, 2:49.46 1000) 4679 (6 ATU20), 2 Oliver Whellans CLS/Eng 4319, 3 Daniel Rees BAN 4054 (9 ATU17), 4 Euan Urquhart VPG 4014.

U20W Pent 1 Annabelle Pask COV/Eng (9.29 60H, 1.63 HJ, 10.83 SP, 5.45 LJ, 2:33.46 800) 3541, 2 Ellie McGinty EDI 3015, 3 Melissa Raine JAR/Eng 2889, 4 Grace Angus ABN 2724.

U17M Hept 1 Scott Connal WMS (7.77 60, 6.00 LJ, 9.41 SP, 1.78 HJ; 9.14 60H, 3.71 PV, 2:56.78 1000) 4224 (4 ATU17), 2 Andrew McFarlane INV 3964 (8 ATU17) (3.81 PV), 3 Daniel McFarlane INV 3952 (9 ATU17).

U17W Pent 1 Holly McArthur WMS (9.07 60H, 1.60 HJ, 9.35 SP, 5.48 LJ, 2:16.44 800) 3685 (Scottish U17 record), 2 Emily McNicol LAW 3320 (8 ATU17), 3 Jade Carlyle EDI 3273 (9 ATU17) (1.63 HJ), 4 Emily Craig WMS 3218.

U15B Pent 1 Joel McFarlane ARB (9.09 60H, 5.94 LJ, 10.75 SP, 1.69 HJ, 2:21.43 800) 2799 (3 ATU15), 2 Matthew Chandler CEN 2580 (6 ATU15), 3 Benjamin Wightman PSH 2518 (8 ATU15).

U15G Pent 1 Olivia Vareille FVH (9.90 60H, 1.47 HJ, 7.10 SP, 4.97 LJ, 2:20.55 800) 3027 (9 ATU15), 2 Shannon McInally WMS 2771, 3 Anna Cameron CEN 2722, 4 Lucy Smith CEN 2663.

U13B Pent 1 Reuben Nairne (9.66 60H, 4.80 LJ, 6.99 SP, 1.48 HJ - 9 ATU13, 2:38.59 800) 1860 (2 ATU13), 2 Euan Johnston PIT 1795 (3 ATU13) (10.09 60H - 8 ATU13), 3 Owen Ashall EDI 1691 (7 ATU13) (1.57 HJ), 4 Reuben McFarlane INV 1445 (10 ATU13) (9.39 SP).

U13G Pent 1 Jennifer Brydon PIT (10.43 60H, 1.36 HJ, 5.02 SP, 4.24 LJ, 2:35.73 800) 2301 (8 ATU13), 2 Ellie O'Hara EDI 2203, 3 Rosie McKay GIF 2154.

 

14 Antrim - Home Countries International Cross-Country

Men 18 Michael Crawley 34:30, 21 Jake Wightman 34:40, 25 Scott McDonald 35:04, 26 Calum McKenzie 35:05. Team: ENG 28, South 34, North 42, IRL 59, SCO 64. Jun Men 5 Aidan Thompson 22:58, 12 Dale Colley 23:29, 13 Euan Gillham 23:30, 17 Ross Tennant 23:44. Team: South 16, ENG 19, SCO 30. Women 1 Fentealemu (ETH) 24:12, 2 Steph Twell (GB) 24:28, 4 Madeleine Murray 25:03, 16 Fiona Thompson 26:07, 18 Charlotte Morgan 26:17, 32 Katie Bristow 27:56. Team: ENG 30, Midlands 30, SCO 38. Jun Women  5 Mhairi Maclennan 19:33, 7 Rachael Dunn 19:40, 13 Stephanie Pennycook 19:57, 14 Eve Mackinnon 20:00. Team: ENG 6, SCO 25, North 30.

 

14 Glasgow, Emirates - Scottish Relay Championships (i)

4x200 Men 1 Pitreavie  (Declan Brennan, Ewan Dyer, Steven Perrie-Clyde, James McLaren) 1:29.30 (Scottish club record), 2 Victoria Park City of Glasgow 1:29.61 (3 AT), 3 Giffnock North 1:33.05.

Women 1 Victoria Park City of Glasgow 1:43.81 (2 AT), 2 Pitreavie 1:45.35, 3 Giffnock North 1:46.49.

 

14 Leiria, POR - European Cup Winter Throwing

HT 8 Chris Bennett SHB 70.65, 12 Mark Dry WDF 69.25.

 

14 Windsor, CAN - Canadian Championships (i)

PV  8 Jamie Sinclair TRW 4.57. w1500 4 Sarah Inglis TRW 4:22.32. 

 

13 Fayetteville AR, USA - NCAA Championships Division 1 (i)

PV 4 Jax Thoirs WAS 5.50. LJ 6 Allan Hamilton NMX 7.74 (2 AT).

 

13 Windsor, CAN - Canadian Championships (i)

60H  2 Calum Innes TRW 7.89 (4 AT) (& 2h1 8.08). w3000 3 Sarah Inglis TRW 9:21.03. w60H 6 Hazel Ross TRW 8.58 (& 3h1 8.56). wLJ 12 Ross 5.42.

 

5-8 Prague, CZE - European Indoor Championships (i)

800 (6) 1h5 Guy Learmonth 1:49.38Q. (7) 1s1 Learmonth 1:50.50. (8) 6 Learmonth 1:47.84. 1500 (7) 1h2 Chris O'Hare 3:41.83Q. (8) 3 O'Hare 3:38.96. HJ (7) 21q Allan Smith 2.19. 4x400 5 GBR (Jamie Bowie leg 2) 3:08.56.  w400 (6) 2h4 Kirsten McAslan 53.27Q; 4s1 McAslan 53.49. w 3000 (6) 2h1 Laura Muir 8:57.71Q; (8) 4 Muir 8:52.44. w4x400 2 GBR (Massey, Bundey-Davies, Maddox, Kirsten McAslan) 3:31.79.

 

8 Inverness Half Marathon

HM 1 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 66:48, 2 Michael Crawley COR 66:55, 3 John Newsom INV 70:51. wHM 1 Toni McIntosh HBT 76:45, 2 Jennifer Wetton CEN 77:05, 3 Megan Crawford FIF 79:53.

 

8 Nogent-sur-Oise, FRA - French Under-23 Championships (i)

60H  2 Benoit Lardy MRT 8.18 (& 1h4 8.16, 2s1 8.18)

 

8 Partington - Trafford 10k

10kRd 8 Craig Ruddy ICL 30:01, 24 Dougie Selman COR 30:34. w10kRd 5 Laura Whittle RSC 33:48

 

7 Birmingham - CAU Inter-Counties & World Cross-Country Trials

Men 1 Andrew Butchart 34:26. U20M 2 Jonathan Glen 23:10, 8 Euan Gillham 23:42, 17 Connor Macean 24:00, 20 Ryan Thomson 24:22, 23 Aiden Thompson 24:28, 24 Ross Tennant 24:34, 25 Craig Jardine 24:37. U17M  18 Alex Carcas 20:11, 21 Sol Sweeney 20:14. 

Women 8 Madeleine Murray 26:19. U20W 6 Kathryn Gillespie 22:16, 12 Eve MacKinnon 22:51, 17 Sarah Laverty 23:23. U17W 10 Gillian Black 21:04. U15G 25 Claire Stewart 19:31. U13G 3 Emma Frew 13:00. 

 

7 Stranraer

HM Robert Gilroy CAM 70:00.

 

4 Grangemouth - Open Graded Meeting (i)

60 (mx) 1rB1 John MacLennan CEN-U17M 7.37; 1rC Sarah Malone EDI-U17W 7.9; 1rD Holly McArthur WMS-U17W 8.06. HJ Emma Canning WMS-U20W 1.65, McArthur 1.60.  U13B LJ Ryan Brannen FVH 4.54. U17W SP Bevhan Trevis FVH 11.98. U13G 60H Ellie O'Hara EDI 10.27. SP Hayley Berry LAW 8.75.

 

1 Sheffield - England Athletics Age-Group Championships (i)

U20M 200 4 Alec Thomas VPG 22.02. HJ 3 Lewis McGuire CEN 2.03, 8 Marcus Morton VPG 1.90. U17M 800 1 Ben Greenwood PSH 1:51.62 (Scottish U17 record & UK U17 best). SP 5 Andrew McLoone SHT 13.45. U15B 60H  5 Joel McFarlane ARB 8.88. LJ 2 McFarlane 5.98, 5 Sean Gallagher WMS 5.82. U20W 800 1 Carys McAulay WAR 2:10.15, 2 Mhairi Hendry VPG 2:10.87. TJ 5 Carolyn Harvey AYR 10.92.  U17W 200 2 Alisha Rees BAN 24.53 (&1s3 24.62) (both Scottish U17 records) (13 ATSW). 60H 6 Finlay Marriott C&C 8.84 (2s3 8.82).  HJ 10= Emily McNicol LAW 1.60. TJ 10 Alex Inglis GSS 10.69, 11 Sophie Haldane GIF 10.67, 16 Abby Taylor GSS 10.41. U15G 200 5 Lauren Greig GSS 25.94. 

 

1 Cedar Falls IA, USA - Missouri Valley Championships (i)

60 2 James McLachlan LOY 6.79 (13 AT). TJ 1 McLachlan 15.91 (2 AT).

FEBRUARY 2015

28 Livingston - Hammer Open

HT Chris Bennett SHB 73.00 (3 AT).

 

28 Sheffield - England Athletics Age-Group Championships (i)

U20M 60 7s2 Kade Thomas VPG 7.12. 1500 5 Josh Kerr EDI 4:04.35. U17M 400 3 David Allen GIF 50.24 (10 ATU17). HJ 9 Michael Campbell SHT 1.85. PV 3= Scott Connal WMS 3.90, 6 Daniel McFarlane INV 3.90, 8 Andrew McFarlane INV 3.50. U15B  800 4 Daniel Martin AYR 2:16.76. HJ 5 Joel McFarlane ARB 1.70. U20W 400 4 Kelsey Stewart ABN 56.16. PV 2 Anna Gordon PIT 3.80. LJ 2 Rachel Alexander GIF 5.97 (2 ATU20 & 10ATSW). U17W 60 5 Alisha Rees BAN 7.62. U15G 3 Olivia Vareille FVH 2:14.66.

 

28 Blacksburg VA, USA - ACC Indoor Championships (i)

1M  3 Neil Gourley VTU 4:03.25 (8 AT).

 

28 Cedar Falls, IA - Missouri Valley Championships (i)

LJ 2 James McLachlan LOY 7.53.

 

26-28 Albuquerque NM, USA - Mountain West Championships (i)

60 (28) 6 Allan Hamilton NMX 6.78 (12 AT). 1M (28) 2 Ross Matheson NMX 4:10.53. LJ (27) 1 Hamilton 7.61. TJ (28) 3 Hamilton 14.94 (11 AT).

 

27-28 New York NY, USA - AAC Championships (i)

w1M (28) 5 Olivia O'Hare TUL 4:53.88. 3000 (28) 15 Stacie Taylor TUL 9:59.35. 5000 (27) 9 Taylor 17:00.11.

 

27 Seattle WA, USA - MPAC Championships (i)

PV  1 Jax Thoirs WAS 5.48.

 

27-28 Winnipeg, CAN - Canada West Championships (i)

60H (27) 1 Calum Innes TRW 8.00. PV (28) 3 Jamie Sinclair TRW 4.63. w1000 (27) 2 Sarah Inglis TRW 2:45.55 (2 AT). w1500 (28) 1 Inglis 4:16.84 (15 AT). w60H (27) 3 Hazel Ross TRW 8.61. wHJ (28) 1 Emma Nuttall TRW 1.73. wLJ (27) 4 Ross 5.92 (11 AT).

 

22-25 Dubai, UAE - Fazaa International Grand Prix

100 T37  4 Lewis Clow 13.05/-0.1. 200 T37 5 Clow 27.07w/+5.0. w100 T35/T36 1 Maria Lyle 14.92/-1.3. w200 T35/36/43/44/46 3 Lyle 30.53/+1.0 (T35 World Record). w100 WC T51/53/54 3 Megan Dawson-Farrell 19.07. w200/400/800 WC T54 3 Dawson-Farrell 36.36/ 65.48/ 2:22.57. wClub WC F32/51 1 Joanna Butterfield 19.69 (F51 European Record). wDT  WC F32/33/51 1 Butterfield 8.87 (F51 World Record).

 

22 Falkirk - Scottish Cross Country Championships

Men 1 Andrew Butchart CEN 38:06, 2 Callum Hawkins KLB 38:24, 3 Luke Traynor GIF 39:10, 4 Alasdair McLeod SHT 39:11, 5 Alexander Hendry CEN 39:33, 6 Alastair Hay CEN 39:38, 7 Michael Crawley COR 39:42, 8 Sean Fontana VPG 39:46, 9 Ross Houston CEN 39:55, 10 Scott McDonald CEN 39:59. U20M 1 Jonathan Glen ICL 25:47, 2 Aidan Thompson CEN 25:54, 3 Euan Gillham KLB 26:13, 4 Ryan Thomson CAM 26:14, 5 Dale Colley CEN 26:53. U17M 1 Connor Maclean STN 21:18, 2 Alex Carcas EDI 21:34, 3 Euan Campbell STN 21:36, 4 Cameron Harris CEN 21:54, 5 Matthew Stevenson FVH 21:56. U15B 1 Adam Scott FIF 13:02, 2 Freddie Carcas EDI 13:13, 3 Ryan Gray ICL 13:19, 4 Joshua Boyle CAM 13:25, 5 Cameron Main MOR 13:29. U13B 1 Hamish Armitt GIF 11:07, 2 Cameron Campbell CBT 11:14, 3 Scott Sprang AYR 11:15, 4 David Addison COR 11:19, 5 Harry Hall ABN 11:29.

Women 1 Madeleine Murray EDI 28:54, 2 Rosie Smith HBT 28:58, 3 Morag MacLarty CEN 29:19, 4 Beth Potter VPG 29:21, 5 Charlotte Morgan CTH 29:22, 6 Fiona Thompson CEN 29:26, 7 Dianne Lauder GAL 29:35, 8 Jennifer Wetton CEN 29:37, 9 Susan Partridge VPG 29:38, 10 Shona McIntosh HBT 30:15. U20W 1 Kathryn Gillespie CEN 16:59, 2 Mhairi Maclennan EUH 17:21, 3 Catriona Graves GAR 17:23, 4 Stephanie Pennycook EUH 17:36, 5 Rachael Dunn EDI 17:46. U17W 1 Laura Stark KLB 17:21, 2 Gillian Black VPG 17:25, 3 Kirstin Oakley AYR 17:50, 4 Mary Macintosh NAI 18:25, 5 Hannah Addison COR 18:47. U15G 1 Erin Wallace GIF 14:16, 2 Naomi Lang ABN 14:28, 3 Kate Gallagher CEN 14:33, 4 Sarah Tait LSW 14:40, 5 Lauren Dickson LSW 14:47. U13G 1 Emma Frew AYR 11:26, 2 Nuala McCheyne ICL 11:54, 3 Alisha Sivell KLB 12:03, 4 Heather Barnes GIF 12:09, 5 Leona Murray KLB 12:21.

 

22 Sheffield - BUCS Championships (Day 3 of 3) (i)

200 2s5 Tom Holligan ABU 22.01,  3s2 Stephen Dunlop ABU 22.39. w200 1 Zoey Clark ABU 24.05 (& 1s2 24.06), 2 Beth Dobbin LOU 24.08 (& 1s4 24.27); 2s4 Chloe Lambert GCU 24.60. w400 4s3 Andrea Gaffney GLU 57.39, 4s2 Elizabeth Musgrove EDU-U20 57.97. wHJ 1 Nikki Manson GLU 1.78, 12 Emma Canning SCU 1.63. wPV 4 Hannah Lawler GLU 3.50. wLJ 3 Faye Nicholson EDU 5.78, 5 Canning 5.69. wTJ 8 Rachel Dinsdale SAU 11.03, 11 Karen McClymont GLU 10.95, 12 Carolyn Harvey SCU-U20 10.82.

 

22 Aberdeen - Open Meeting (i)

SP Craig Sinclair UNA 13.49. U20M 60H Ryan Hewitson ABN 8.48. Women 60 (mx) 1r4 Sophie Hamilton ABN-U20 8.07. 60H Catriona Pennet ABN 9,01. U15W 60H Alix Still ABN 9.53.

 

22 Birmingham - Midland Counties Open (i)

200  2rB Darren Scott SHF-V45 22.58. 400 3 Jamie Bowie ELO 47.26, 1rB Patrick Swan SAL 48.54. HJ 2 David Smith SHB 2.20.

 

22 Lyon, FRA (i)

60H 1 Benoit Lardy MRT 8.12 (14 AT) (&1h1 8.24).

 

22 Edinburgh, Meadowbank - Open Meeting (i)

60 (mx) 1r7 Morro Bajo EDI-U20M 7.17; 2r4 Stacey Downie EDI-SW 7.79; 3r16 Sarah Malone EDI-U17W 8.05. U13G-60H 1 Ellie O'Hara EDI 9.92, 2 Holly Hixon EDI 10.24.

   

22 Seville, ESP - Sevilla Zurich Marathon

wMar 10 Joasia Zakrzewski DMF 2:40:59.

 

21 Birmingham - Sainsbury's Grand Prix (i)

800 7 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:47.38 (3 AT). 1500 11 Chris O'Hare EDI 3:47.65. HJ 1 Allan Smith SHB 2.26, 5 David Smith GIF 2.26 (3 AT).  w400 2 Kirsten McAslan SAL 52.28 (2 AT). w3000 6 Laura Muir DHH 8:54.07, 7 Stephanie Twell ALD 9:03.55 (7 AT). wLJ 5 Sarah Warnock EDI 6.09. 

 

21 Sheffield - BUCS Championships (Day 2 of 3) (i)

PV  3 Samuel Adams GCU 4.90, 6= Andrew Murphy GLU 4.50. wHJ 1=Q Emma Canning SCU & Nikki Manson GLU 1.63. wLJ 2Q Canning 5.66, 5Q Faye Nicholson EDU 5.48. 

 

21 Antequera, ESP - Spanish Championships (i)

w400 4h1 Maria Thomas ISS 56.84. w800 2h1 Thomas 2:12.51.

 

21  South Bend IN, USA - Alex Wilson Invitational (i)

LJ  1 James McLachlan LOY 7.49.

 

21 London, Parliament Hill - English Cross Country Championships

Jun Men 11 Ross Tennant IPS 35:10.

 

21 Winston-Salem NC, USA - Conference Carolinas Championship (i)

HJ 2 Angus Sinclair UMO 2.03 (& 3.80 PV, 6.55 LJ, 11.82 SP).

  

20 Sheffield - BUCS Championships (Day 1 of 3) (i)

60  2h6 Tom Holligan ABU 7.09, 1h13 Stephen Dunlop ABU 6.96. 60H 4h2 Andrew Murphy GLU 8.57. 

w60 3 Zoey Clark ABU 7.53 (1s3 7.52 (8= AT) (fastest time by a Scot since 2008) (&1h7 7.58). w60H 8 Emma Brown SCU 9.18 (2h1 9.11), 4h3 Yasmin Milne QMU 9.18.

 

20 Lincoln NE, USA - Nebraska Tune-up (i)

Wt 3 Nicholas Percy NEB 17.97.

 

19 Armagh - 25th Armagh International Road Race

5kRd  1 Stilin (USA) 13:59... 8 Derek Hawkins LDS 14:07, 11 Cameron Boyek SHL 14:08, 18 Jake Wightman EDI 14:21, 24 Robbie Simpson DEE 14:25, 29 Tewolde Mengisteab SHT 14:30, 40 Stuart Gibson CAM 14:40. w3kRd 1 Bamford (ENG) 9:17 ... 7 Josephine Moultrie VPG 9:41, 8 Laura Dunn EDI 9:41, 11 Jenny Bannerman INV 9:51, 18 Amanda Woodrow EDI 10:18.

 

19 Stockholm, SWE - XL Galan (i)

w1500  1 Hassan (NED) 4:00.46 ... 9 Laura Muir DHH 4:12.10.

 

18 Athlone, IRL - AIT International Arena Grand Prix (i)

w800 1 Troest (DEN) 2:04.54, 2 Katy Brown STW 2:05.16. wLJ  1 Irozuru (ENG) 6.63, 4 Sarah Warnock EDI 6.09.

 

15 Sheffield - British Championships (i)

Men's Finals 400 3 Jamie Bowie ELO 47.18, 4 Grant Plenderleith SHF 48.05. 800 1 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:49.00. HJ 1 Allan Smith SHB 2.29 (2 AT). PV 10 Samuel Adams VPG 4.85. SP 6 Jamie Stevenson NEW 15.40.  Women's Finals 400 1 Kirsten McAslan SAL 53.05 (4 AT). 800 3 Katy Brown STW 2:03.39 (5 AT), 6 Mhairi Hendry VPG 2:09.21. 1500 1 Laura Muir DHH 4:13.06. 3000 9 Josephine Moultrie VPG 9:30.74, 12 Laura Dunn EDI 9:59.72. LJ 2 Sarah Warnock EDI 6.37 (2= AT), 7 Gillian Cooke EDI 5.91. TJ 3 Zara Asante BHT 13.00.

Men's Heats 200 4s1 Zach Bryson UNA 22.13 (3h3 21.98q).

 

15 Glasgow, Emirates - Scottish Under 20 Championships (i)

U20 Men 60 1 Alec Thomas UNA 6.96, 2 Adedoyin Awokaya-Mebude SHT 7.10, 3 Robert Moses GIF 7.15. 4 Kade Thomas UNA 7.16. Heats: Sean O'Driscoll Raheny/Irl 7.04. 200 1 Alec Thomas UNA 21.53 (2 ATU20 & 7 ATSM), 2 Sandy Wilson EDI 21.86 (8 ATU20), 3 Stephen Walsh FBK/Irl 22.33. 400 1 Jack Lawrie PIT 49.71, 2 Elliot Holland NRW/Eng 50.02, 3 Daniel Rees BAN 50.95. 800 1 Aidan Gilbride EKI 1:55.38, 2 John Ball GSS 1:57.19, 3 Ben Potrykus PIT 1:57.22. 1500 1 Dominic O'Hare EDI 4:10.31, 2 Callum Symons ABN 4:13.58, 3 Cameron Richardson CMB 4:16.88. 60H 1 Jack Lawrie PIT 8.11 (4 ATU20), 2 Ryan Hewitson ABN 8.50, 3 Jamie Cameron EDI 8.90. HJ 1 Marcus Morton VPG 1.95, 2 Lewis McGuire CEN 1.90, 3 David Lambie GIF 1.85. PV 1 Alistair McInulty CHF 4.10, 2 Dominic Lavelle BPL/Eng 4.00, 3 Tom Chandler CEN 3.80, 4 Finn Walker BPL 3.80. LJ 1 Ben McGuire CEN 6.84, 2 Ian Brennan FIN/Irl 6.51, 3 Luc Bellintani Raheny/Irl 6.41, 4 William Godding INV 6.19. TJ 1 Joseph Amouzou SHT 14.28 (5 ATU20), 2 Ian Brennan FIN/Irl 13.15, 3 Michael Surman Derry/Nir 12.36, 4 William Godding INV 12.30. SP 1 John Kelly FIN/Irl 17.47, 2 George Evans INV 16.32 (4 ATU20), 3 Leo Rowley Roth/Eng-U17 14.46, 4 Christopher Scanlan SHT 11.59.

U20 Women 60 1 Jenna Wrisberg GIF 7.71, 2 Jill Cherry VPG 7.72, 3 Cara-Jay Murdoch LAR 7.81, 4 Selina Henderson FVH 7.89. 200 1 Phoebe Murphy FBK/Irl 24.78, 2 Cara-Jay Murdoch LAR 25.07, 3 Jenna Wrisberg GIF 25.43. 400 1 Kelsey Stewart ABN 56.16 (10 ATU20), 2 Leanne Prout Carrick/Irl 58.30, 3 Elizabeth Musgrove ELO 59.00. 800 1 Carys McAulay WAR 2:12.40, 2 Lucy Massie INV 2:16.89, 3 Kirsty Irwin MOT 2:26.60. 1500 1 Annabel Simpson FIF 4:40.99, 2 Sarah Dempsey KLB 4:47.26, 3 Niamh Shaw MFT 5:17.65. 60H 1 Naomi Morgan Derry/Nir 9.03, 2 Emma Canning WMS 9.05, 3 Katie Patullo DHH 9.27, 4 Kellyann Doyle Carrick/Irl 9.28, 5 Charlotte Robison EDI 9.29. Heats: Patullo 9.25. HJ 1 Emma Canning WMS 1.60, 2 Heather Baird VPG 1.60, 3 Neasa Murphy FBK/Irl 1.60. PV 1 Anna Gordon PIT 3.50, 2 Fiona Hockey BPL/Eng 2.50, 3 Hannah Newell BPL/Eng 3.30, 4 Kirsten Cronie PIT 2.80. LJ 1 Emma Canning WMS 5.76 (5 ATU20), 2 Rachel Robertson LSW 5.58, 3 Naomi Morgan Derry/Nir 5.33TJ 1 Carolyn Harvey AYR 11.13, 2 Shona Ross KLB 10.85, 3 Blathnaid Patton FIN/Irl 10.77, 4 Ellen Robertson ARB 10.68. SP 1 Toni Buckingham BNY/Eng 11.68, 2 Megan Nagy SHF/Eng 10.74, 3 Katie Ord VPG 10.29, 4 Alison Horne ABN 10.12. 

 

15 Glasgow, Emirates - Scottish Under 15 Championships (i)

U15 Boys 60 1 Callum McKay Colch/Eng 7.38, 2 Alexander Young LAR 7.66, 3 Lewis Bisset ABN 7.70. 4 Sean Gallagher WMS 7.75. Heats: Bisset 7.66.  200 1 Stewart Taylor-Peacock LAW 24.29, 2 Kyle McLean GIF 25.67, 3 Alexander Young LAR 25.69. Heats: McLean 25.44, Joshua Revie PIT 25.48, Rory MacLean KLB 25.51, Ryan Clydesdale EKI 25.52, Young 25.52. 300 1 Jack McCleneghen CMB 40.79 (Scottish U15 best), 2 Robert Brady GIF 41.17 (2 ATU15), 3 Stephen MacKenzie INV 43.58. 800 1 Harry Hall ABN 2:13.66, 2 Alex Johnston PIT 2:13.93, 3 Lewis Pentecost FVH 2:14.15. 1500 1 Oisin Lyons CWL/Irl 4:29.60, 2 Andrew MacAngus KLB 4:30.40, 3 Ryan Donnelly MTH 4:33.15. 60H 1 Joel McFarlane ARB 8.84 (4 ATU15), 2 Jake Vermeer Carrick/Irl 9.23, 3 Joseph McEvoy Nenagh/Irl 9.54, 4 Matthew Chandler CEN 9.63, 5 Michael Dunn CLY 9.68. Heats: Vermeer 9.15, McEvoy 9.49, Chandler 9.58, Dunn 9.66. HJ 1 Joel McFarlane ARB 1.70, 2 Martin Kehoe Carrick/Irl 1.65, 3 Callum Tynan INV 1.65, 4 Ryan Woods PIT 1.65. PV 1 William Holmes BPL/Eng 2.50, 2 Matthew Chandler CEN 2.50, 3= Matthew Meredith CEN & Shaun Doy MDA 2.40. LJ 1 Joel McFarlane ARB 6.11 (3 ATU15), 2 Sean Gallagher WMS 6.02 (4 ATU15), 3 Jake Vermeer Carrick/Irl 5.43. SP 1 Fraser Weller NAI 10.71, 2 John Angus ABN 10.60, 3 Benjamin Wightman PSH 10.39.

U15 Girls 60 1 Lauren Greig GSS 8.02, 2 Laura Munro TWE 8.07, 3 Anna McCauley LSB/Irl 8.22, 4 Anna Cameron CEN 8.24. Heats: McCauley 8.18. 200 1 Lauren Greig GSS 25.78, 2 Olivia Vareille FVH 26.58, 3 Anna Cameron CEN 26.60. 300 1 Sadbh O'Mahony Nenagh/Irl 43.25, 2 Katie Sharkey CEN 43.47, 3 Iona Crawford PIT 43.75. Heats: Sharkey 42.78 (5 ATU15), Crawford 43.60. 800 1 Kate O'Connor Newry/NIR 2:19.90, 2 Olivia Vareille FVH 2:20.01, 3 Nuala McCheyne ICL 2:20.36. 1500 1 Emma Frew AYR 4:54.56, 2 Emily Crusher GIF 4:58.70, 3 Karen Gallagher FIN/Irl 5:08.83... 6 Kate Richardson GIF-U13 5:14.12 (5 ATU13). 60H 1 Jade Henry VPG 9.15 (2= ATU15), 2 Miriam Daly Carrick/Irl 9.21, 3 Lauren Beales GHD/Eng 9.33, 4 Katie Sharkey CEN 9.35, 5 Shannon McInally WMS 9.54. HJ 1 Molly Reade MUL 1.55, 2 Beau Studholme CRL/Eng 1.50, 3= Anna McCauley LSB/Irl & Grainne O'Hara Derry/NIR 1.50. PV 1 Kirsty Rushton BPL/Eng 2.70, 2 Lauren Hill CHF/Eng 2.50, 3 Katy Laycock BPL/Eng 2.30, 4 Rosie Browne EDI 2.20. LJ 1 Kate O'Connor Newry/NIR 5.42, 2 Lauren Tenn-Mills FVH 5.03, 3 Megan Busby GIF 5.01SP 1 Kate O'Connor Newry/NIR 10.61, 2 Shona Crossan SHT 9.91, 3 Lucy Davison CEN 9.64. 

 

15 Glendale AZ, USA - IMS Arizona Half Marathon

HM 1 Andrew Lemoncello FIF 69:08.

 

15 Seattle WA, USA - UW Open (i)

300 2 Jamie Sinclair TRW 35.09. PV 1 Sinclair 4.57. w60H 1 Hazel Ross TRW 8.66. wLJ 1 Ross 5.66.

 

14 Sheffield - British Championships (i)

Men's Finals 3000 5 Andrew Butchart CEN 8:09.59, 13 Sean Fontana VPG 8:28.83.  60H 7 David Feeney AMB 7.97 (7 AT) (& 3h3 7.98). TJ 6 Chukwudi Onyia ABN 15.09. Women's Finals HJ 5 Nikki Manson GIF 1.78, 8 Ella Gibbons WOR 1.68. PV 7 Courtney MacGuire EDI 3.70, 8= Anna Gordon PIT 3.50. SP 8 Hannah Evenden EDI 12.65.

Men's Heats 400 2s2 Jamie Bowie ELO 47.27Q, 3s1 Grant Plenderleith SHF 48.48q, 5s1 Patrick Swan ELO 49.38; 2h2 Plenderleith 47.95Q (14 AT), 3h2 Swan 48.64q, 1h4 Bowie 47.54Q. 800 1h2 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:49.78Q, 5h3 Grant Muir GIF 1:53.75, 4h1 Jack Walker GIF 1:56.34. 1500 5h1 Myles Edwards ABN 4:06.78 Women's Heats 400 2s2 Kirsten McAslan SAL 53.42Q; 1h4 McAslan 53.68Q. 800 1h4 Katy Brown STW 2:05.70Q, 2h4 Mhairi Hendry VPG 2:07.00q (Scottish U20 Record), 3h3 Maria Thomas ISS 2:07.20 (18 AT), 2h1 Philippa Millage VPG 2:10.19. 1500 1h1 Laura Muir DHH 4:29.54Q, 5h1 Madeleine Murray EDI 4:31.75, 6h1 Jenny Tan FIF 4:32.21.

 

14 Glasgow, Emirates - Scottish Under 17 Championships (i)

U17 Men 60 1 Greg Kelly EKI 7.27, 2 Danny Browne FIN/Irl 7.41, 3 John Maclennan CEN 7.42. 4 Fraser Angus AYR 7.49. Heats: Maclennan 7.37, Angus 7.47.  200 1 Greg Kelly EKI 23.12, 2 David Allen GIF 23.23, 3 Cameron Wilson KLM 23.85. Heats: Wilson 23.83. 400 1 David Allen GIF 50.91, 2 Lewis Brown CMB 50.93, 3 Callum Field EKI 51.70. 800 1 Ben Greenwood PSH 1:54.70, 2 Cameron Steven LSW 1:55.83, 3 Stewart Millar ABN 1:57.89. 1500 1 Ben Greenwood PSH 4:04.84, 2 Adam Scott FIF 4:07.67, 3 Jamie MacKinnon VPG 4:16.09. 60H 1 Taylor Roy PIT 8.52, 2 Charles Dineen CEN 8.91, 3 Daniel McFarlane INV 8.93. Heats: Ben Coates EDI 8.81, Dineen 8.90. HJ 1 Michael Campbell SHT 1.88, 2 Chris MacKay GSS 1.85, 3 Josiah Canter NAY 1.80. PV 1 Scott Connal WMS 3.80, 2 Andrew McFarlane INV 3.80, 3 Daniel McFarlane INV 3.60. LJ 1 Liam Wynne WMS 6.26, 2 Praise Olatoke GSS 6.17, 3 Ronan Dance EDI 6.05. TJ 1 Praise Olatoke GSS 12.85, 2 Aidan Quinn GSS 12.66, 3 Jon Dixon FVH 11.89. SP 1 Leo Rowley Roth/Eng 15.29, 2 James Kelly FIN/Irl 14.27, 3 Andrew McLoone SHT 13.16, 4 Murdo Masterson UNA 13.12.

U17 Women 60 1 Alisha Rees BAN 7.64, 2 Janine Boyle FIN/Irl 7.81, 3 Jessica Cleland CEN 8.04. 200 1 Janine Boyle FIN/Irl 25.59, 2 Sarah Malone EDI 25.86, 3 Amy Donaghy GIF 26.03. 300 1 Ashlyn Bland GHD/Eng 40.45, 2 Arlene Crossan FIN/Irl 41.06, 3 Sophie Haldane GIF 41.69, 4 Amy Donaghy GIF 42.07. 800 1 Erin Wallace GIF 2:12.51 (7 ATU17), 2 Sarah Eunson GIF 2:15.27, 3 Caitlin Arnott COR 2:20.47. 1500 1 Erin Wallace GIF 4:41.1, 2 Lauren Dickson LSW 4:44.8, 3 Kate Gallagher CEN 4:49.0. 60H 1 Molly Scott Irl 8.70, 2 Finlay Marriott C&C 8.84, 3 Holly McArthur WMS 9.00, 4 Bethany McAndrew PIT 9.18. Heats: McAndrew 9.17. HJ 1 Sommer Lecky FIN/Irl 1.71, 2 Emily McNicol LAW 1.63, 3 Christie McSkimming WMS 1.60. PV 1 Rebecca Conway CHF/Eng 2.60, 2 Evie Bartl KLM 2.50, 3 Ruth Harvey PIT 2.00. LJ 1 Arlene Crossan FIN/Irl 5.77, 2 Holly McArthur WMS 5.58, 3 Sommer Lecky FIN/Irl 5.49. TJ 1 Alex Inglis GSS 10.94, 2 Sophie Haldane GIF 10.76, 3 Amy Thomson GSS 10.76, 4 Alexandra Burns HEL 10.63. SP 1 Michaela Walsh Swinford/Irl 14.96, 2 Bevhan Trevis CEN 11.94, 3 Ellie Fulton KLB 11.73. 

 

14 Glasgow, Emirates - Scottish Under 13 Championships (i)

Boys 60 1 Arran Buchanan ROS 8.43, 2 Brodie Young AIR 8.52, 3 Jack Edwards AYR 8.60. Heats: Buchanan 8.26, Young 8.46. 200 1 Arran Buchanan ROS 27.76, 2 Reuben Nairne GIF 27.84, 3 Brodie Young AIR 27.89. Heats: Buchanan 27.60, Nairne 27.65. 800 1 Lewis Blair PIT 2:20.48 (Scottish U13 record), 2 Dylan Elliott KIR 2:21.24 (4 ATU13), 3 Ted Collins Nenagh/Irl 2:22.46. 1500 1 Jack Patton KLB 4:44.40 (Scottish U13 best), 2 David Addison COR 4:45.8h (2 ATU13), 3 Blair Scott DHH 5:08.71. 60H 1 Reuben Nairne GIF 9.48, 2 Euan Johnston PIT 10.33, 3 Jack McEvoy Nenagh/Irl 10.48. HJ 1 Adam Leighton LSW 1.50, 2 Murray Fotheringham GIF 1.40, 3 Murray Brown FVH 1.35. LJ 1 Reuben Nairne GIF 4.89, 2 Euan Johnston PIT 4.53, 3 Ryan Brannen FVH 4.42. SP 1 Arran Buchanan ROS 9.84 (Scottish U13 record), 2 Reuben McFarlane INV 9.48, 3 Kasper Lemvig-Allan EDI 7.48.

Girls 60 1 Charlotte Richardson GHD/Eng 8.08, 2 Praise Owoeye FBK/Irl 8.36, 3 Alyson Bell GIF 8.59, 4 Matilda Press AYR 8.64, 5 Eloise Gray ELO 8.67. Heats: Bell 8.54, Press 8.63. 200 1 Charlotte Richardson GHD/Eng 27.42, 2 Matilda Press AYR 28.46, 3 Rosie McKay GIF 28.61. Heats: Richards 27.25. 800 1 Ciorstaidh Ainsworth CEN 2:28.70, 2 Hannah Anderson EKI 2:34.09, 3 Isla Calvert LIV 2:34.41.1500 1 Sarah Coutts PIT 5:11.24 (4 ATU13), 2 Jenny Gillanders PIT 5:14.30 (5 ATU13), 3 Andrea Browne FIN/Irl 5:20.99. 60H 1 Ellie O'Hara EDI 9.93, 2 Holly Hixon EDI 10.44, 3 Sophie Inglis GIF 10.57. Heats: O'Hara 9.78 (4 ATU13). HJ 1 Jessica Forrest EDI 1.38, 2 Amy McMenamin FIN/Irl 1.35, 3 Abby Meehan FIN/Irl  1.30. LJ 1 Praise Owoeye FBK/Irl 4.65, 2 Nicole Proudfoot ANN 4.60 (4 ATU13), 3 Ellie O'Hara EDI 4.46, 4 Leah Keisler LAW 4.42. SP 1 Hayley Berry LAW 8.49, 2 Praise Owoeye FBK/Irl 8.15, 3 Alix Fairley LIV 7.52.

 

14 Albuquerque NM, USA - Don Kirby Invitational (i)

LJ 6 Allan Hamilton NMX 7.50.

 

14 Fayetteville AR, USA - Tyson Invitational (i)

w3000 8 Stacie Taylor TUL 9:39.76.

 

14 New York NY, USA - Millrose Games (i)

1M 6 Chris O'Hare EDI 3:55.35 (5 at 1500 - 3:40.42).

 

13-14 Ames IA, USA - Iowa State Classic (i)

1M (14) 6 Neil Gourley VTU 4:03.50.  LJ (13) 2 James McLachlan LOY 7.62. TJ (14) 1 McLachlan 15.37. w3000 (14) 10 Lennie Waite ALD 9:29.96.

 

13 Seattle WA, USA - Husky Classic (i)

PV 2 Jax Thoirs WAS 5.32. w1M 2rA (4 overall) Sarah Inglis TRW 4:36.60 (3 AT). w60H 4rA (5) Hazel Ross TRW 8.59 (&1h6 8.65).

 

13-14 Lynchburg VA, USA - Liberty Quad (i)

Hep 3 Angus Sinclair UMO 5,003 (8 AT) (7.27, 6.53, 12.53, 2.05 - 18 AT; 8.95, 3.84, 2:57.27) 

 

10 Eaubonne, FRA (i)

w400 2 Eilidh Child PIT 53.03.

 

8 Glasgow, Emirates - Scottish Young Athletes League Final (i)

U17M 60  John MacLennan CEN 7.37. 200 Fraser Angus AYR 23.16. 400  1 David Allen GIF 50.86, 2 Lewis Brown CMB 51.04. U15B  400 Michael Bargh AYR 54.74 (8 ATU15). 60H Matthew Chandler CEN 9.29. SP Rory Jackson EDI 12.19. U13B 60H Reuben Nairne 9.42 (Scottish U13 record). HJ 1 Owen Ashall EDI 1.50, 2 Nairne 1.45 (10= ATU13). LJ 1 Nairne 4.88, 2 Ashall 4.65.

U20W 60 Jenna Wrisberg GIF 7.87. U17W 60 Sarah Malone EDI 8.09. 800 Erin Wallace GIF 2:13.39. 60H 1 Holly McArthur WMS 9.00. LJ 1 McArthur 5.70 (5 ATU17), 2 Emma Millar AIR 5.20. TJ Sophie Haldane GIF 10.74. SP 1 Ellie Fulton KLB 11.24, 2 Natalie Robbins EDI 11.19. U15G 60 1 Laura Munro EDI 8.29, 2 Anna Cameron CEN 8.36. 300  Katie Sharkey CEN 43.39. 60H 1 Jade Henry VPG 9.23, 2 Sharkey 9.36. LJ Emma Scott VPG 4.94. SP 1 Lucy Davison CEN 9.41, 2 Rachael Methven CEN 9.39. U13G 60 1 Alyson Bell GIF 8.70, 2 Matilda Press GIF 8.74. 200 Press 28.72. 800 1 Niamh Edgar EDI 2:28.46 (7 ATU13), 2 Ciorstaidh Ainsworth CEN 2:29.50. 60H Ellie O'Hara EDI 10.30. HJ Abbie Cave AIR 1.40 (10= ATU13). LJ Jessica Forrest EDI 4.42.

4x200 Relays U20M Central 1:33.63. U17M Giffnock 1:36.55. U15B Giffnock 1:43.78. U13B 1 Giffnock 1:58.18 (1:56.67 ht), 2 Ayr Seaforth 1:58.91 (1:58.49 ht - 10ATU13). U20W Giffnock 1:49.58. U17W 1 Giffnock 1:45.72, 2 Central 1:46.85 (10 ATU17). U15G 1 Central 1:48.64, 2 Giffnock 1:50.61, 3 Pitreavie 1:50.85. U13G 1 Edinburgh 1:56.88, 2 Giffnock North 1:59.66.

 

8 Birmingham - Birmingham Games (i)

w200 1s2 Beth Dobbin EDI 24.39 (did not contest final). (& 1h1 24.69). wTJ 1 Zara Asante BHT 12.89 (3 AT).

 

8 Chichester

w10kRd 4 Sandra McDougall HAS 36:00.

 

8 London, Lee Valley - Windsor SE&H Open (i)

60 2Br2 Isaiah Adenkanmbi VPG/Eng 7.00

 

8 Lossiemouth - Kinloss to Lossiemouh Half Marathon

HM 1 Will MacKay ABN 68:55.

 

8 Newport News VA, USA - Vince Brown Invitational (i)

HJ 1= Angus Sinclair UMO 2.01.

 

8 Sabadell, ESP (i)

w400 2 Maria Thomas ISS 56.31.

 

7 Glasgow, Emirates - Scottish Universities and Colleges Championships (i)

Men 60 Stephen Dunlop ABU 6.96, 2 Ashim Burungu STU 7.07 (1s1 7.03). Heats: 1h1 Tom Holligan ABU 7.02 (DQ in semi). 200 1 Tom Holligan ABU 21.86, 2 John McCall GLU 21.92, 3 Greg Louden NAP 22.57 (1h1 22.00). 400  James Bowness GCU 49.69. 800 Sam Davies GLU 1:59.44. 1500 Chris Watson SCU 3:58.02. 3000 Kyle McLellan EDU 8:44.68. 60H 1 Jack Lawrie FVC 8.3, 2 Andrew Murphy GLU 8.7, 3 Ryan Hewitson NSC 8.7. HJ Hewitson 1.95. PV 1 Murphy 4.40, 2 Samuel Adams GCU 4.30. LJ David Martin SHT-guest 7.00, 1 Sam Lyon RGU 6.35. TJ Lyon 13.40. SP Sam O'Kane GLU 13.04. 4x200 Glasgow 1:32.48 (10 AT). 4x400 Glasgow 3:42.94.

Women 60 1 Marie Rodrigue ANC 7.83. 200 Chloe Lambert GCU 24.98. 400 Mhairi Hendry SCU -U20 57.21. 800 Anna Jonsson Sundberg EDU 2:29.65. 1500 Shannon McLellan SCU 4:56.92. 3000 Sarah Douglas EDU 10:18.59. 60H 1 Mhairi Patience SCU 8.94 (1h2 8.90), 2 Emma Brown SCU 8.96 (2h2 8.94), 3 Emma Canning SCU-U20 9.11 (1h1 8.98). HJ 1 Nikki Manson GLU 1.80 (8 AT), 2 Canning 1.65. PV Hannah Lawler GLU 3.50. LJ 1 Faye Nicholson EDU 5.65, 2 Canning 5.57, 3 Rachel Robertson NAP-U20 5.46. TJ 1 Carolyn Harvey SCU 11.12, 2 Nicholson 11.06, 3 Rachel Dinsdale SAU 11.05, 4 Robertson 10.91. SP 1 Katie Ord GLU 9.88. 4x200 Strathclyde 1:45.31. 4x400 Edinburgh 4:15.01 (2 AT).

Team 1 Glasgow 286, 2 Edinburgh 187, 3 Strathclyde 111.

 

7 Lincoln NE, USA - Frank Sevigne Invitational (i)

Wt  7 Nick Percy NEB 18.50.

 

7 Milton Keynes - British Athletics Cross Challenge

Men 2 Andrew Butchart CEN 29:49, 11 Scott McDonald CEN 31:08, 15 Euan Gillham KLB-U20 31:32, 17 Michael Ferguson ABN-U20 31:43. U17M 1 Alex Carcas EDI 19:18. U15B 1 Freddie Carcas EDI 14:51, 3 Cameron Main MOR 14:53. U13B 1 Hamish Armitt GIF 9:01, 6 Scott Sprang AYR 9:27. Women  20 Natalie Griffiths C&C 23:16. U20/U17W 4 Catriona Graves GAR 18:15, 9 Kirstin Oakley AYR 19:06. U13G 1 Emma Frew AYR 9:46, 6 Leona Murray KLB 10:21.

 

7 Richmond BC - Harry Jerome Games (i)

Men PV  2 Jamie Sinclair TRW 4.55. Women 60H 1 Hazel Ross TRW 8.63. HJ 1 Emma Nuttall TRW 1.82.

 

4-5 Glasgow, Emirates - Scottish Schools Championships (i)

Over 16 Boys 60 1 Adedoyin Awokoya-Mebude 7.19, 2 Rhys Paterson 7.24, 3 Rohan Green 7.24, 4 Ben McGuire 7.26 (1s1 7.23). 200 1 Sandy Wilson 22.02, 2 Rhys Paterson 22.49, 3 Andrew Smith 22.91. 400 1 Sandy Wilson 49.94, 2 Lewis Brown 50.08 (6 ATU17), 3 Euan Urquhart 50.86. 800  1 Ben Greenwood 1:58.11, 2 Cameron Steven 1:59.85, 3 John Ball 1:59.86. Heats: 1h5 Aidan Gilbride 1:58.90, 2h2 Iain Davies 1:59.67. 1500 1 Josh Kerr 3:58.50, 2 Ben Greenwood 4:00.53, 3 Alex Carcas 4:07.00, 4 Daniel Stansfield 4:07.50, 5 Joe Arthur 4:07.89 (10 ATU17).  60H  1 Tom Chandler 8.51, 2 Taylor Roy 8.54, 3 Ben Coates 8.59, 4 Calum Wray 8.75. Heats: 1h2 Howard Bell 8.64. HJ 1 Lewis McGuire 1.90, 2 Grant Robertson 1.80, 3= Chris MacKay & Cameron McCorgray 1.75. PV 1 Alasdair Lowe 3.80, 2 Daniel McFarlane 3.50, 3 Hamish Leeson 2.90. LJ 1 Ben McGuire 6.77, 2 Tom Chandler 6.50, 3 Euan Urquhart 6.26, 4 William Godding 6.23. SP 1 George Evans 18.30 (CBP), 2 Andrew McLoone 13.09, 3 Christopher Scanlan 12.95, 4 Andrew Simpson 12.25, 5 Sam Bate 12.25.

Under 16 Boys 60 1 Euan Henderson 7.41, 2 Christopher Kelly 7.42 (1s1 7.38), 3 Fraser Angus 7.48 (1s2 7.47), 4 Andy Moses 7.51. 200 1 Fraser Angus 23.06, 2 Andy Moses 23.79, 3 Cameron Caldwell 23.83 (1s2 23.82). 400 1 Cameron Clamp 53.97, 2 Ben Grant 54.23, 3 Joshua O'Hare 54.74 (2h5 54.48), 4 Alessandro Schenini 54.97. 800 1 Euan Boyle 2:03.76, 2 Jamie Sturrock 2:06.51, 3 Lewis Ross 2:07.09. 1500 1 Adam Scott 4:08.62 (CBP), 2 Matt Dougall 4:23.81, 3 Struan Paton 4:26.59. 60H  1 Joel McFarlane 8.86 (4 ATU15), 2 Andrew McFarlane 8.93, 3 Michael Cairns 9.04, 4 Matt Chandler 9.29. HJ 1 Ethan Dear 1.83, 2 Thomas O'Hear 1.70, 3 Joel McFarlane 1.70, 4 Callum Henderson 1.70. PV 1 Scott Connal 3.80 (CBP), 2 Andrew McFarlane 3.50, 3 Callum Meldrum 2.90. LJ 1 Praise Olatoke 6.24, 2 Callum Henderson 6.17, 3 Scott Connal 5.99, 4 Alessandro Schenini 5.94. SP 1 Andrew Peck 13.03, 2 Sean McLaren 12.88, 3 Rory Jackson 12.72, 4 Ben McDonald 12.62.

Over 16 Girls 60 1 Jill Cherry 7.67 (9 ATU20) (CBP), 2 Jenna Wrisberg 7.70, 3 Selina Henderson 7.78, 4 Cara-Jay Murdoch 7.79. 200 1 Alisha Rees 24.78 (Scottish U17 record(CBP), 2 Jasmine Tomlinson 25.77, 3 Katie Browne 26.38, 4 Evie Semple 26.62 (1s1 26.33). 300 1 Roisin Smith 41.56, 2 Manon Gillon 41.92, 3 Evie Semple 42.30. 800 1 Sarah Eunson 2:13.59, 2 Rosie Wilson 2:14.16, 3 Hannah Cameron 2:15.95, 4 Lucy Massie 2:17.19. 1500 1 Laura Stark 4:42.81, 2 Annabel Simpson 4:43.58, 3 Zoe Bates 4:44.07. 60H 1 Charlotte Robison 9.11, 2 Sarah Pearson 9.13, 3 Katie Patullo 9.28 (2h1 9.19). HJ  1 Emily McNicol 1.65, 2= Kirsten Loudon & Jade Carlyle 1.60, 4 Heather Baird 1.60. PV 1 Kirsten Cronie 2.90, 2 Hattie McDiarmid 2.70, 3 Jade Carlyle 2.50. LJ 1 Ellie McGinty 5.51, 2 Emma Millar 5.17, 3 Grace Angus 5.10, 4 Alexandra Burns 5.08. SP 1 Holly Morgan 12.52, 2 Alison Horne 12.16, 3 Bevhan Trevis 11.87.

Under 16 Girls 60 1 Lauren Greig 7.97 (9 ATU15), 2 Kate Johnstone 8.03 (1h9 7.99), 3 Sarah Malone 8.05, 4 Katie Forbes 8.08, 5 Kara Dobbie 8.10. 200 1 Lauren Greig 25.44 (3 ATU15), 2 Amy Donaghy 25.90, 3 Sarah Malone 26.23. 300 1 Holly McArthur 40.51 (6 ATU17) (CBP), 2 Catriona Lang 41.88, 3 Sophie Haldane 42.18. 800 1 Erin Wallace 2:14.54, 2 Olivia Vareille 2:18.62, 3 Lauren Dickson 2:20.32, 4 Carolyn Cameron 2:21.02. 1500 1 Erin Wallace 4:39.31 (7 ATU17), 2 Kate Gallagher 4:42.43, 3 Lauren Dickson 4:44.86. 60H 1 Jade Henry 9.21 (6 ATU15), 2 Grace Carter 9.45 (1h4 9.32), 3 Bethany McAndrew 9.46, 4 Katie Sharkey 9.62 (2s2 9.46). Heats: 3h3 Shannon McInally 9.52. HJ 1 Kate MacKay 1.55, 2= Catriona Reid, Molly Reade & Katie McAlpine 1.55, 5 Shannon McInally 1.55. PV 1 Jennie Shanks 2.40, 2 Evie Bartl 2.30, 3= lana Dunsmore & Rosie Browne 2.30, 5 Fiona Davies 2.30. LJ 1 Holly McArthur 5.50, 2 Amy Thomson 5.26, 3 Lauren Tenn Mills 5.15 (7 ATU15), 4 Katie Forbes 5.11. SP 1 Hannah Paisley 10.38, 2 Alix Still 10.14, 3 Shona Crossan 10.01, 4 Rachel Methven 10.01.

 

4 Grangemouth - Open Meeting (i)

wPV  1 Hannah Lawler EDI 3.43. U13G-SP  Hayley Berry LAW 8.81 (8 ATU13)

 

4 London, Lee Valley - BMC Open and Vivo Bare Foot Open (i)

800  1 James Bowness GCU/Eng 1:49.4, 5 Jack Walker GIF 1:53.3. 3000 1 Sean Fontana VPG 8:21.07.

 

4 London, Lee Valley - Inter-Varsity Match (i)

wHJ  1 Ella Gibbons LOU 1.70.

 

3 Torun, POL - Copernicus Cup (i)

400 5rA Greg Louden LSW 48.06 (16 AT), 2rB Jamie Bowie ELO 47.28. 800 5 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:48.43.

 

1 Glasgow, Emirates - Scottish National Championships (i)

Men

60 1 Alec Thomas UNA-U20 6.98, 2 Isaiah Adekanmbi VPG/Eng 7.01, 3 Ashim Burungu STU 7.10. Heats: 1h3 Cameron Tindle EDI-U20 6.97 (withdrew).

200 1 Grant Plenderleith FVH 21.63 (1h1 21.58 (11 AT)), 2 Alec Thomas UNA-U20 21.70 (16 AT & 3 ATU20), 3 Zach Bryson WMS 21.93, 4 Tom Holligan WDF 22.05.

400 1 Patrick Swan UNA 48.75, 2 Dylan Ali UNA 49.67, 3 Daniel Lafferty SHT 50.82.

800 1 Donald Macleod UNA 1:58.32 (1h2 1:58.24), 2 Jack Walker GIF 1:59.60 (1h1 1:57.90), 3 John Ball GSS-U20 1:59.98.

1500 1 Myles Edwards TVH 3:56.89, 2 Howell Craske COR 3:58.21, 3 Grant Muir GIF 3:59.17.

60H 1 Jack Lawrie PIT-U20 8.37 (5 ATU20), 2 Andrew Murphy KLB 8.57.

HJ 1 Allan Smith SHB 2.25 (Scottish Native Record, 2 AT) (CBP), 2 David Smith GIF 2.25 (Scottish Native Record, 2 AT) (CBP), 3 Ray Bobrownicki VPG 2.20.

PV 1 Samuel Adams VPG 4.65, 2 Andrew Murphy KLB 4.20, 3 Tom Chandler CEN-U20 4.00.

LJ 1 David Martin SHT 7.08, 2 Ben Porter GHD/Eng 7.01, 3 Garry McKay EDI 6.84, 4 Sam Lyon ABN 6.78, 5 Peter Muirhead CEN 6.72.

TJ 1 Chukwudi Onyia KNT 15.40 (5 AT), 2 Cameron Clark UNA 14.04, 3 David Watson SHT 13.75.

SP 1 Alan Toward ENF/Eng 14.17, 2 Angus McInroy SHB 14.10, 3 Andrew Murphy KLB 13.16.

Women

60 1 Zoey Clark TVH 7.58 (13 AT), 2 Alisha Rees BAN-U17 7.61 (17 AT & 2 ATU17), 3 Gillian Cooke EDI 7.81 (2h2 7.77), 4 Caroline George AYR 7.86, 4 Jill Cherry VPG-U20 7.86 (1h2 7.74), 6 Selina Henderson FVH-U20 7.88 (3h2 7.79).

200 1 Zoey Clark TVH 23.96 (4 AT), 2 Beth Dobbin EDI 24.17 (6 AT), 3 Chloe Lambert VPG 25.01.

400 1 Hayley Mills WIG/Eng 55.67, 2 Avril Jackson EDI 58.15, 3 Anna Nelson INV 60.15.

800 1 Leah Barrow WSE/Eng 2:05.45, 2 Madeline Murray EDI 2:05.90 (11 AT), 3 Philippa Millage VPG 2:07.08 (17 AT), 4 Mhairi Hendry VPG-U20 2:08.18, 5 Sarah Eunson GIF-U17 2:10.28 (Scottish U17 record), 6 Jemma Reekie KLB-U20 2:13.02.

1500 1 Jenny Tan FIF 4:25.40, 2 Laura Dunn EDI 4:27.87, 3 Rebecca Burns PIT 4:37.62.

60H 1 Mhairi Patience VPG 8.72, 2 Heather Paton WOR-U20 8.81, 3 Catriona Pennet EDI 8.86, 4 Emma Canning WMS-U20 9.11, 5 Emma Brown VPG 9.12 (3h1 9.02), 6 Charlotte Robison EDI-U20 9.15, 7 Yasmin Milne EDI 9.16. Jade Nimmo SAL DNF (2h1 8.98).

HJ 1 Amelia Jennings-McLaughlin LVP/Eng 1.80,  2 Ella Gibbons WOR 1.75 (15 AT), 3 Nikki Manson GIF 1.70, 4 Emma Canning WMS-U20 1.65.

PV 1 Anna Gordon PIT-U20 3.70, 2 Hannah Lawler EDI 3.50 (13 AT).

LJ 1 Sarah Warnock EDI 6.21 (4 AT), 2 Gillian Cooke EDI 6.06, 3 Rachel Alexander GIF-U20 5.93 (10 AT & 3 ATU20), 4 Faye Nicholson EDI 5.90 (11 AT), 5 Rachel Robertson LSW-U20 5.75 (7 ATU20).

TJ 1 Emma Pringle GHD/Eng 12.30, 2 Hannah Pringle GHD/Eng 11.86, 3 Rachel McHugh UNA/Eng 11.33, 4 Carolyn Harvey AYR-U20 11.30, 5 Alex Inglis GSS-U17 11.17 (2 ATU17), 6 Rachel Robertson LSW-U20 10.88, 7 Ellen Robertson ARB-U20 10.81.

SP 1 Kirsty Yates EDI 14.43, 2 Katie Ord VPG-U20 9.73, 3 Holly Morgan VPG-U20 9.19.

 

1 Guadalajara, ESP - European Clubs Cross-Country Championships

w6kXC 1 Cheptai 20:43 ... 4 Stephanie Twell ALD 21:12 (3rd team).

 

1 Dewsbury - Dewsbury 10K

w10KRd 1 Shona Fletcher R&Z 35:57.

 

1 Lyon, FRA (i)

60H 5 Benoit Lardy MRT 8.35 (4h1 8.30).

 

1 Manchester - Sae Open (i)

w600  1 Carys McAulay WAR-U20 1:33.25 (6 AT & 3 ATU20).

 

JANUARY 2015

31 Albuquerque NM, USA - Univ of New Mexico Invitation (i)

60  3h2 Allan Hamilton NMX 6.83. 800  11 Ross Matheson NMX 1:54.70. LJ 5 Hamilton 7.30.

 

31 Beaumont TX, USA - Howie Ryan Invitational (i)

1M 18 Stuart Ferguson LAM 4:10.00.

 

31 Bloomington IN, USA - Indiana University Relays (i)

LJ 1 James McLachlan LOY 7.60. TJ 3 McLachlan 15.16.

 

 31 Boston MA, USA - John Thomas Terrier Classic (i)

1M  9rB Stuart Ross BSU 4:10.92.

 

31 Brighton - BUCS Cross-Country Championships

Men 3 Callum Hawkins UWS 39:03, 11 Michael Crawley EDU 40:05, 25 Aidan Thompson SCU 41:13. Teams: 8 Edinburgh, 11 Stirling, 16 Glasgow, 26 St Andrews, 30 Strathclyde. Women 16 Mhairi MacLennan EDU 24:40, 20 Stephanie Pennycook EDU 24:46, 21 Louise Mercer EDU 24:47. Teams: 3 Edinburgh, 30 St Andrews, 32 Glasgow, 41 Strathclyde.

 

31 Fayetteville AR, USA - Razorback Invitational (i)

w1M  4 Olivia O'Hare TUL 4:46.08. w3000 26 Stacie Taylor TUL 9:56.66.

 

31 Karlsruhe, GER - IAAF Indoor Permit Meeting (i)

w3000  2 Laura Muir DHH 8:49.73 (PB- 4AT)

 

31 Kilmarnock - Scottish Masters' Cross Country Championships

Men 1 Keith Hood COR 28:48, 2 Kerry-Liam Wilson CAM 29:20, 3 Steve Wyllie CAM 29:46. Wom 1 Lesley Chisholm GAR 25:12, 2 Jennifer MacLean EDI 25:56, 3 Melissa Wylie DUM 26:03.

 

31 Lincoln NE, USA - Adidas Classic (i)

Wt  5 Nick Percy NEB 17.77.

 

31 Loughborough - Open Meeting (i)

60H 1 David Feeney LOU 7.99 (PB- 8AT). (B) 1 Feeney 8.03. SP 1 Jamie Stevenson NEW 15.43.

 

31 Manchester - Vault Manchester (i)

PV 2B Sam Adams VPG 4.92 (PB - 7AT). wPV 2 Courtney MacGuire EDI 4.02 (PB - 3AT)

 

31 New York NY, USA - Armory Track Invitational (i)

1M  2 Chris O'Hare EDI 3:57.26.

 

31 Seattle WA, USA - Dempsey Indoor (i)

PV  2= Jax Thoirs WAS 5.31. w3000 2 Sarah Inglis TRW 9:04.77 (PB- 7AT)

 

31 Vienna, AUT - Vienna Indoor (i)

400 1rB Jamie Bowie UNA 47.15.

 

31 Winston-Salem NC, USA - Hilton Garden Invitational (i)

1M  8 Neil Gourley VTU 4:04.06.

 

25 Aberdeen - Aberdeen AAC Open (i)

60 (mx) 4rB Alisha Rees BAN-U17W 7.92.

 

24-25 Cardiff - Welsh Championships (i)

w60 6 Gillian Cooke EDI 7.78 (& 3h1 7.66) . wPV 1 Courtney MacGuire EDI 3.92 (4AT). wLJ 1 Cooke 6.11.

 

24 Glasgow, Emirates - International Match (i)

Germany 50, Great Britain & Northern Ireland 49, France 49, Scotland 35

Men 60 3 Cameron Tindle 6.92 (PB). 400 1 Jamie Bowie 47.38. 800 2 Guy Learmonth 1:48.59. 1500 4 Myles Edwards 3:50.47. 60H 4 David Feeney 8.16. HJ 2 Ray Bobrownicki 2.19. PV 4 Sam Adams 4.80 (PB- 8AT). LJ 4 Peter Muirhead 6.82. 4x400 2 Greg Louden, Grant Plenderleith, David Martin, Pat Swan 3:12.42. 

Women 60 4 Kathryn Christie 7.64. 400 3 Kirsten McAslan 53.40 (PB- 5AT). 800 4 Katy Brown 2:05.04. 1500 3 Josephine Moultrie 4:17.07. 60H 4 Hazel Ross 8.65. LJ 4 Sarah Warnock 6.18. 4x400 2 Kirsten McAslan, Zoey Clark, Diane Ramsay, Kelsey Stewart 3:37.60.

Club Connect Relays- U17 Men 4x200 1 Giffnock North 1:34.69, 2 Cumbernauld 1:36.13, 3 Inverclyde 1:36.17. U15 Boys 4x200 1 Victoria Park City of Glasgow 1:42.21, 2 Giffnock North 1:43.83, 3 Edinburgh AC 1:44.92. U13 Boys 4x200 1 Giffnock North 1:55.19, 2 Ayr Seaforth 1:58.69, Edinburgh AC 2:00.22. U17 Women 4x200 1 Edinburgh AC 1:45.49, 2 Giffnock North 1:45.52, 3 Whitemoss 1:47.75. U15 Girls 4x200 1 Central AC 1:49.01, 2 Edinburgh AC 1:49.60, 3 Ayr Seaforth 1:50.75. U13 Girls 4x200 1 Edinburgh AC 1:56.72, 2 Ayr Seaforth 1:59.38, 3 Giffnock North 2:00.04. 

 

24 Albuquerque NM, USA - Lobo Collegiate Open (i)

60  8 Allan Hamilton NMX 6.91 (& 2h5 6.92). LJ 1 Hamilton 7.69 (PB- 3AT) [All-Time: 7.81 Ritchie, 7.72 McLachlan, 7.69 Hamilton].

 

24 Bloomington IN, USA - Gladstein Invitational (i)

LJ 1 James McLachlan LOY 7.06.

 

24 Lincoln NE, USA - Mark Colligan Memorial (i)

Weight 3 Nick Percy NEB 18.70.

 

24 Nogent-sur-Oise, FRA - France v GB v Spain (i)

U20W Pen 8 Emma Canning 3526 (9.09, 1.64, 8.45, 5.40, 2:25.32).

 

24 Pullman WA, USA - WSU Open (i)

60H  2 Calum Innes TRW 8.02 (& 2h1 8.10). w1000 1 Sarah Inglis TRW 2:45.94 (PB- 3AT). w1M 2 Inglis 4:45.03 (PB- 9AT).

  

24 Sabadell, ESP (i)

w800 2 Maria Thomas ISS 2:07.86 (PB-20AT).

 

23 Blacksburg VA, USA - Hokie Invitaional (i)

3000 2 Neil Gourley VTU 8:16.30.

 

23 Moscow ID, USA - Vandal Invitational (i)

PV  5 Jamie Sinclair TRW 4.65 (PB- 14AT).


22 Perth, AUS - Strive Interclub

w5000  (mx) 12 Stephanie Twell ALD 15:48.15.


18-19 Winston-Salem NC, USA - Winston-Salem State Open (i)

Hep  4 Angus Sinclair UMO 4,651 (7.31, 6.43, 12.06, 1.97, 9.47, 3.65, 3:02.47).


18 Cardiff - Vault Cardiff (i)

wPV 3= Anna Gordon PIT-U20 3.71.

 

18 Cardiff - British Athletics Cross Challenge

U20M XC 4 Craig Jardine VPG 24:27, 11 Callum Matthews KLB 25:43. U13B XC 1 Hamish Armitt GIF 10:20.

 

18 York - Brass Monkey Half Marathon

wHM 1 Shona McIntosh HBT 76:13.

 

17-18 Sheffield - Northern Athletics Open (i)

60H  1 David Feeney AMB 8.11. w200 2 Beth Dobbin DON 24.28 (10AT) (& 24.47 1h5). w800 1 Carys McAulay WAR-U20 2:09.20. wSP 1 Hannah Evenden EDI 13.59. 

 

17 Glasgow, Emirates - Scottish National Open (i)

Men 60 1 Cameron Tindle EDI-U20 6.94, 2 Ryan Oswald PIT 6.98, 3 Stephen Dunlop ABN 7.09; 1r2 Alec Thomas CAM-U20 7.12, 2 Drew McIntyre ICL-U17 7.19. 200 1 Greg Louden LSW 21.60 (12AT), 2 Jamie Bowie UNA 21.76 (20AT), 3 Tindle 21.95; 1r2 Thomas 22.20. 400 David Martin VPG 48.9. 800 Grant Muir GIF 1:54.91. 1500  1 Myles Edwards TVH 3:54.1, 2 Ben Greenwood PSH-U17 3:55.5 (Scottish & UK U17 best). HJ 1 Jack Lochans KLB 2.05, 2 Lewis McGuire CEN-U20 1.95, 3 Chris MacKay GSS-U17 1.85...3B Owen Ashall EDI-U13 1.60. PV 1 Sam Adams VPG 4.70, 2 Craig Moriarty PIT-U17 4.05, 3 Daniel McFarlane INV-U17 3.95. LJ 1 Peter Muirhead CEN 7.15 (17AT), 2 David J Martin SHT 7.02, 3 Ben McGuire CEN-U20 6.82. TJ 1 Chukwudi Onyia KNT 14.21, 2 Joseph Amouzou SHT-U20 13.95, 3 Mahad Ahmed SHT 13.94. SP Sam O'Kane KLB 12.55.

U20M 60H  Howard Bell EDI-U20 8.61. U17M 60H Ben Coates EDI 8.69. U15B 60H Joel McFarlane ARB 9.08. U13B 60H Reuben Nairne GIF 9.47 (Scottish U13 record).

Women 60 (mx) 5r5 Zoey Clark TVH 7.59 (15 AT), 6r5 Kathryn Christie EDI 7.63, 3r7 Jenna Wrisberg GIF-U20 7.79, 3r6 Alisha Rees BAN-U17 7.82, 6r4 Gillian Cooke EDI 7.85, 4r6 Jill Cherry VPG-U20 7.85. 200 (mx) 3r8 Clark 24.34 (10AT), 5r5 Christie 24.48, 3r6 Gemma Nicol DNF 24.75, 2r9 Rees 25.14. 400 (mx) 4r6 Diane Ramsay VPG 55.3, 2r9 Philippa Millage VPG 56.9. 800 (mx) 7r4 Mhairi Hendry VPG-U20 2:08.65. 1500 (mx) 6r1 Laura Muir DHH 4:10.4, 5r3 Laura Dunn EDI 4:25.8, 6r3 Jenny Tan FIF 4:30.0. 60H 1 Mhairi Patience VPG 9.05. HJ 1 Nikki Manson GIF 1.70. PV 1 Hannah Lawler EDI 3.15. LJ 1 Sarah Warnock EDI 6.20, 2 Gillian Cooke EDI 5.89, 3 Rachel Alexander GIF-U20 5.62, 4 Emma Canning WMS-U20 5.52. TJ 1 Rachel Dinsdale EDI 10.95, 2 Abby Taylor GSS-U17 10.68, 3 Sophie Haldane GIF-U17 10.67.

U20W 60H 1 Katie Patullo DHH 9.28, 2 Charlotte Robison EDI 9.30, 3 Emma Canning WMS 9.33. U17W 300 1 Amy Donaghy GIF 41.9. 60H 1 Holly McArthur WMS 9.06, 2 Iona Menzies GIF 9.25. U15G 60H 1 Jade Henry VPG 9.38, 2 Katie Sharkey CEN 9.52. U13G 60H Ellie O'Hara EDI 10.22.

 

17 Broxburn - Scottish East District League

Men XC 1 Andrew Butchart CEN 26:54, 2 Scott McDonald CEN 27:53, 3 Callum McKenzie COR 28:05. Women XC 1 Morag MacLarty CEN 20:16, 2 Jennifer Wetton CEN 20:43, 3 Megan Crawford FIF 20:57.

 

17 Blacksburg VA, USA - Virginia Tech Invitational (i)

1000  1 Neil Gourley VTU 2:27.57.

 

17 Hirson, FRA (i)

HJ  3 Allan Smith SHB 2.24.

 

17 London (LV) - South England Championships (i)

wTJ  2 Zara Asante BHT 12.86 (3 AT)

 

17 Seattle WA, USA - UW Indoor Preview (i)

60H  1 Calum Innes TRW 8.07 (& 8.30 1h3). PV  1 Jax Thoirs WAS 5.50. (B) 6= Jamie Sinclair TRW 4.35. w60H  3 Hazel Ross TRW 8.70 (& 8.74 4h2).

 

11 Birmingham - Midland Counties Open (i)

wHJ  5 Ella Gibbons WOR 1.70.

 

11 Sheffield - BMC Sheffield Open (i)

800 1rC Stephen Mackay INV 1:53.41. w800 1 Katy Brown STW 2;04.22 (6 AT), 1rB Carys McAulay WAR-U20 2:11.71. 3000 6 Sean Fontana VPG 8:16.81, 8 Dermot Cummins COR 8:20.93. w1500  5 Jenny Tan FIF 4:24.50, 6 Laura Dunn EDI 4:27.74.


10-11 Sheffield - England & Wales Combined Events Championships (i)

Hep 11 Andrew Murphy KLB 4861 (13AT) (7.48, 6.36, 12.83, 1.85; 8.79, 4.21, 2:58.44). U20M Hep  DNF Tom Chandler CEN (7.52, 6.39, 10.72, 3.61, 8.77, 1.74, DNS). 

U20W Pen  3 Emma Canning WMS 3603 (12AT) (9.14, 1.62, 8.81, 5.55, 2:22.05)

 

10 Edinburgh - Great Edinburgh Cross Country

8kmXC 1 Derrick USA 25:31 ... 16 Andrew Butchart 26:21, 19 Callum Hawkins 26:27, 27 Luke Caldwell 27:29. Team: USA 30, GBR 66, EUR 81. 4kXC 1 Heath USA 12:11 ... 10 Chris O'Hare 12:46. w6kXC 1 Gorecka GBR 21:26 ... 28 Rosie Smith 23:37. Team: EUR 44, USA 61, GBR 81. 

Inter-District 8kXC 1 Cliffe (North) 27:13, 2 Murray Strain HBT 27:16, 4 Tewolde Mengisteab SHT 27:38, 6 Scott McDonald CEN 28:03, 7 Michael Ferguson ABU-U20 28:13, 8 Max McNeill LOT 28:16, 9 Luke Traynor GCU 28:19, 10 Ryan Thomson SCU-U20 28:19. U17M 6kXC 1 Connor Maclean STN 20:58, 2 Ben Greenwood PSH 21:56, 3 Iain Davies CEN 22:03. U15B 4kXC 1 Cameron Main MOR 15:41, 2 Ryan Gray ICL 15:44, 3 George Rees FIF 15:47. U13B 3kXC 1 Hamish Armitt GIF 12:30, 2 Ben Cameron FOR 12:42, 3 David Addison COR 12:47.

Inter-District w6kXC 1 Morag MacLarty CEN 23:17... 4 Rosie Smith (North) 24:14, 5 Dianne Lauder GAL 24:28, 6 Jennifer Wetton CEN 24:31, 7 Catriona Graves GAR-U20 24:33, 8 Eilis McKechanie HBT 24:34, 9 Mhairi MacLennan EDU-U20 24:46, 10 Michelle Sandison SPR 24:50.  U17W 4kXC 1 Gillian Black VPG 15:55, 2 Laura Stark KLB 16:19, 3 Kirstin Oakley AYR 16:56. U15G 4kXC 1 Erin Wallace GIF 17:19, 2 Eloise Walker EDI 17:25, 3 Kate Gallagher CEN 17:28. U13G 3kXC 1 Emma Frew AYR 12:41, 2 Heather Barnes GIF 13:16, 3 Alisha Sivell KLB 13:26.

 

10 Colorado Springs CO, USA - Air Force Open (i)

60  2 Allan Hamilton NMX 6.90.

 

10 Loughborough - Loughborough Students Open (i)

w60H 2 Heather Paton WOR-U20 8.86 (& 2r2 8.88). wPV 3 Courtney MacGuire EDI 3.70. 

 

10 Ravenscraig - Open Graded Meeting (i)

U17M HJ Michael Campbell SHT 1.85. U13B 60H Reuben Nairne GIF 9.69. LJ Nairne 4.93. Women 100  Kathryn Christie EDI 12.31 (3 AT). LJ Faye Nicholson BED 5.57.  U17W 60H Holly McArthur WMS 9.06. TJ Amy Thomson GSS 10.60. U15G 60H Shannon McInally WMS 9.69. U13G 60 1 Amy-Margaret Campbell UNA 8.77, 2 Ellie O'Hara EDI 8.80. 60H O'Hara 10.40. SP Hayley Berry LAW 8.04.

 

9 Fayetteville AR, USA - Arkansas Invitational (i)

w1000 3 Olivia O'Hare TUL 2:47.66.

 

7 Grangemouth - Open Graded Meeting (i)

60 2rA John Maclennan CEN-U17M 7.39; 4rB Sarah Malone EDI-U17W 8.16mx. Series 2: 1rB Jonathon McGuire CEN-U17M 7.40mx, 3rB Malone 8.14mx. PV 1 Scott Connal WMS-U17M 3.90, 2 Tom Chandler CEN-U20M 3.80, 3= Anna Gordon PIT-U20W 3.70 & Craig Moriarty PIT-U17M 3.70. LJ 1 Ben McGuire CEN-U20M 6.37... 3 Emma Canning WMS-U20W 5.51. U15G 60H Katie Sharkey CEN 9.80. 

 

4 Glasgow Emirates - Scottish Indoor League (i)

Morning U20M TJ  Joseph Amouzou SHT 13.93. U17M 400 Lewis Brown CMB 51.37. U13B 60H  Reuben Nairne GIF 9.62 (Scottish U13 record). LJ Nairne 4.91. U20W 60H Emma Canning WMS 9.17. U17W 800 Holly McArthur WMS 2:15.94. TJ Sophie Haldane GIF 10.59, 2 Anna Forbes WMS 10.45. U15G 60H 1 Jade Henry VPG 9.49, 2 Shannon McInally WMS 9.60. U13G 800 Kate Richardson GIF 2:28.60.

 

Afternoon U20M 200 Cameron Tindle EDI 22.30. HJ Lewis McGuire CEN 2.00. U17M 60 Drew McIntyre ICL 7.20. TJ Frederick Rooke EDI 13.06. U15B 60H Matthew Chandler CEN 9.37. U13B HJ Owen Ashall EDI 1.62 (Scottish U13 record), 2 Adam Leighton LSW 1.45. U20W 400 Sarah Pearson CEN 58.93. U17W SP 1 Zaya McMillan-Grant KLM 11.40, 2 Bevhan Trevis CEN 11.38. U15G 200 Lauren Greig KLM 26.57. 800 Olivia Varelle FVH 2:20.69. U13G 60H Ellie O'Hara EDI 10.50.

 

4 Eton - Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow AC Winter Series

wTJ  Zara Asante BHT 12.69.

 

4 Manchester - Sale Harriers Open Series (i)

w600  1 Kirsten McAslan SAL 1:26.22 (Scottish best), 2 Carys McAulay WAR-U20 1:33.32.

 

3 Glasgow Emirates - Glasgow AA Metric Miler Meeting (i)

600 1 James Bowness GCU 1:19.93, 2 Ben Greenwood PSH-U17 1:20.11 (Scottish U17 best). 3000  (A) 1 Sean Fontana VPG 8:18.96, 2 Howell Craske COR 8:22.54, 3 Myles Edwards ABN 8:23.10, 4 Dermot Cummins COR 8:23.52 ... 6 Gavin McArdle KLB-U20 8:30.62; (B-mx) 2 Craig Jardine VPG-U20 8:42.46, 3 Euan Campbell UNA 8:47.09, 5 Laura Muir DHH-U23W 8:51.75 (4 ATi), 8 Josephine Moultrie VPG-SW 9:07.12; (C) 1 Adam Scott FIF-U17 8:51.92 (2 U17ATi); (F-mx) 2 Laura Dunn EDI-SW 9:27.34, 3 Kathryn Gillespie CEN-U20W 9:37.16 (Scottish U20 best), 4 Andrew MacAngus KLB-U15 9:37.63; (H) 1 Annabel Simpson FIF-U20 9:53.59, 2 Erin Wallace GIF-U17 9:55.55 (2 U17ATi) ... 4 Kate Gallagher CEN-U17 10:12.35, 5 Laura Stark KLB-U17 10:18.73. SP Angus McInroy SHB 14.79. U17M SP George Evans INV-U20 16.95. U20W SP Alison Horne ABN 10.86.  U17W SP 1 Bevhan Trevis CEN 11.40, 2 Ellie Fulton NAY 11.09, 3 Katie Stark INV 10.78. U13G 800 1 Kate Richardson GIF 2:23.96. SP  1 Hayley Berry LAW 8.30, 2 Alix Fairley LIV 8.02.

 

1 Musselburgh - New Year Sprint

110m 1 Cameron Tindle EDI (5m) 11.97, 2 Ryan Houten (11m) 12.00, Jasmine Tomlinson  TWE (22m) 12.05, Stacey Downie EDI (17.5m) 12.08.

 

The 2014 results have been moved to the "Earlier results" page. Follow the menu on the right.

SATS

 

Scottish Association of Track Statisticians (SATS)

 

Contact E-Mail: scotstats@aol.com

 

Contact Tel: 07549 898192

 

Facebook: Our facebook page

 

 

Contact