SCOTTISH ATHLETICS HIGHLIGHTS

The main performances of Scottish athletes at home and worldwide. See the menu on the right for previous years, full championship results and club abbreviations. To ensure results are recorded as soon as possible, please send details to the contact addresses on the right.

DECEMBER 2014

28 Clitheroe - Ribble Valley 10K

10kRd  1 John Beattie (Eng) 30:01, 2 Derek Hawkins LDS 30:06 ... 7 Kyle Greig FOR 30:46, 12 Ryan Thomson CAM-U20 31:20. w10kRd 1 Rebecca Robinson (Eng) 33:55 ... 4 Shona Fletcher R&Z 35:48, 6 Lorna Young HEA 36:23.

 

28 Houilles, FRA - Corrida Internationale de Houilles

10kRd 1 Victor Chumo (KEN) 28:04 ... 16 Callum Hawkins KLB 29:31.

 

20 Glasgow, Emirates - Yuletide Open Meeting (i)

60 1 Elliot Heath GIF 7.12, 2 Adedoyin Awokoya-Mebude SHT-U20 7.23, 3 Drew McIntyre ICL-U17 7.23; 6=r3 Lauren Greig KLM-U15G 8.11mx. 200 1 Heath 22.03; 4r5 Rachel Alexander GIF-U20W 25.34mx, 5r5 Greig 26.20mx. 800 1 Stephen MacKay ICL 1:54.17, 5 Mhairi Hendry VPG-U20W 2:06.36mx (10 iAT); 7r2 Sarah Eunson GIF-U17W 2:12.92mx; 1r3 Emily Craig WMS-U17W 2:16.11mx; 3r4 Nuala McCheyne ICL-U15G 2:21.70mx; 2r5 Kate Richardson GIF-U13G 2:28.23mx. 60H 1 Hazel Ross VPG-SW 8.67mx, 3 Emma Canning WMS-U20W 9.17mx. HJ 1 Ray Bobrownicki VPG 2.20 (4 iAT). PV 1 Daniel McFarlane INV-U17 3.90, 2 Anna Gordon PIT-U20W 3.80, 3 Scott Connal WMS-U17 3.80. LJ 1 David Martin SHT 7.10 ... 6 Holly McArthur WMS-U17W 5.26; (B) 1 Joel McFarlane ARB-U15 5.83. U15B 60H 2 Joel McFarlane ARB 9.08. U13B 60H Reuben Nairne GIF 9.75 (0.04 off Scottish record). U13G 60H 1 Rachel Broadfoot ARB-U15 10.29, 2 Ellie O'Hara EDI 10.76.

 

20 Gateshead - Saltwell 10K

w10kRd  1 Rosie Smith DUR 35:06.

 

14 Aberdeen - Indoor Graded Meeting (i)

60 U17W-60 1r6 Rebecca Matheson ABN-U17 8.13; 1Br4 Matheson 8.16. mx60 1r10 Kelsey Stewart ABN-U20W 8.07.

 

14 Glasgow, Emirates - Scottish Indoor League 

Morning: U17M SP Andrew McLoone SHT 14.40. U15M LJ Sean Gallagher WMS 5.96. U13B 60H Reuben Nairne GIF 9.92. LJ Nairne 4.76. U20W 60 Jenna Wrisberg GIF 7.88. HJ Heather Baird VPG 1.65. LJ Emma Canning WMS 5.59. U15G 60H 1 Jade Henry VPG 9.36, 2 Shannon McInally WMS 9.74. U13G 60 Matilda Press AYR 8.88. SP  Alix Fairley LIV 8.32.

Afternoon: U17M  60 Drew McIntyre ICL 7.21. 800 Ben Greenwood PSH 1:54.15 (U17 Record). LJ Freddie Rooke EDI 6.34. U15B 60H Matthew Chandler CEN 9.34. U13B HJ  1 Owen Ashall EDI 1.55, 2 Adam Leighton LSW 1.50. U17W HJ Jade Carlyle EDI 1.65. SP Bevhan Trevis CEN 10.62. U15G 200 Lauren Greig KLM 26.29. U13G 60 Abbie Malinowski LSW 8.81. 800 Ciorstaidh Ainsworth CEN 2:28.40. SP Hayley Berry LAW 8.76.

 

14 Sabadell, ESP (i)

w500 1 Maria Thomas ISS 1:14.24

 

14 Samokov, BUL - European Cross Country Championships

Men 1 Arikan TUR 32:19 ... 35 Andrew Butchart 34:12, 40 Luke Caldwell 34:23. GB 5th. U23M 1 Safiulin RUS 25:31 ... 5 Callum Hawkins 25:49. GB 2nd. U20M 1 Crippa ITA 20:07 ... 46 Jonathan Glen 21:25. GB 5th.  Wom 1 Steel GBR 28:27 ... 7 Stephanie Twell 29:07. GB 1st. U23W 1 Rhona Auckland 22:23, 2 Mircheva BUL 22:25, 3 Fazlitdinova RUS 22:28. GB 2nd. U20W 1 Tuna TUR 14:13. GB 1st.

 

14 Telford

10kRd 11 Martin Williams W&B 30:50, 14 Murray Strain HBT 31:01.

 

13 Glasgow, Emirates - Schools Pentathlon International (i)

U18 Boys 1 Ryan IRL 3645 ... 5 Euan Urquhart 3351 (8.94 60H, 11.10 SP, 23.83 200, 5.90 LJ, 2:00.09 800), 8 Howard Bell 3237, 11 Calum Batho 3040, 13 Tom Chandler 2807. Team: ENG 10526, IRL 10379, SCO 9628, WAL 8765. U16 Boys 1 Runciman ENG 3261 ... 5 Scott Connal 3099 (8.95 60H, 6.11 LJ, 24.86 200, 10.63 SP, 2:10.68 800), 9 Joel McFarlane 2839, 10 Andrew McFarlane 2829, 11 Alessandro Schenini 2735. Team: ENG 9695, IRL 9286, SCO 8767, WAL 7504. U18 Girls 1 Morland IRL 4045 ... 3 Caitlin Edgar 3611 (11.16 SP, 8.87 60H, 5.63 LJ, 1.53 HJ, 2:31.40 800) (U17 Record), 8 Emily McNicol 3205, 9 Pamela McNicol 3198, 11 Emily Craig 3103. Team: ENG 10885, IRL 10646, SCO 10014, WAL 7845. U16 Girls 1 Holly McArthur 3593 (5.35 LJ, 9.17 60H, 1,59 HJ, 9.38 SP, 2:18.23 800) ... 10 Kate McKay 2907, 12 Georgia Smith 2710, 14 Laurie Anderson 2614. Team: IRL 10062, ENG 9322, SCO 9210, WAL 9175.

 

13 Lincoln NE, USA - Nebraska University Intra-Squad Meet (i)

Weight 2 Nick Percy 19.20.

 

6 Dundee - East District Cross Country Championships

Men 9.6kmXC 1 Murray Strain HBT 31:41, 2 Alexander Hendry CEN 32:01, 3 Dougie Selman COR 32:21. Team: CEN 52, COR 72, HBT 165. U20M 8kXC  1 Michael Ferguson ABN 27:03, 2 Dale Colley CEN 27:24, 3 Aidan Thompson CEN 27:43. Team: CEN 11, EDI 21, EUH 24. U17M 6.4kXC  1 Alex Carcas EDI 21:44, 2 Ben Greenwood PSH 21:52, 3 Sol Sweeney PSH 22:15. Team: EDI 11, CEN 20, FIF 46. U15B 4kXC  1 Adam Scott FIF 13:47, 2 George Rees FIF 14:09, 3 Freddie Carcas EDI 14:16. Team: FIF 7, EDI 15, PIT 32. U13B 3.2kmXC  1 Harry Hall ABN 11:46, 2 David Addison COR 12:03, 3 Coinneach Petrie EDI 12:07. Team: EDI 29, ABN 36, FIF 49.

Wom 6.4kmXC  1 Morag MacLarty CEN 23:30, 2 Jennifer Wetton (Emsley) CEN 24:19, 3 Lyndsay Morrison CEN 24:22. Team: HBT 42, CEN 47, FIF 55. U20W 5kXC  1 Stephanie Pennycook EUH 19:02, 2 Rachael Dunn 19:14, 3 Mhairi Maclennan EUH 19:41. Team: EUH 8, EDI 20.  U17W 5kXC  1 Hannah Addison COR 20:31, 2 Zoe Bates EDI 20:53, 3 Morven Ferguson EDI 21:21. Team: EDI 15, COR 22, ABN 26. U15G 4kXC  1 Eloise Walker EDI 15:06, 2 Kate Gallagher CEN 15:14, 3 Naomi Lang ABN 15:31. Team: CEN 23, EDI 39, LSW 39. U13G 3.2kmXC  1 Sarah Coutts PIT 12.57, 2 Kai Harper EDI 13:01, 3 Jessica Hoggarth EDI 13:03. Team: EDI 11, PIT 24, MFT 28.

 

6 Linwood - West District Cross Country Championships

Men 10kmXC 1 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 34:28, 2 Luke Traynor GIF 34:40, 3 Craig Ruddy ICL 34:53. Team: CAM 65, SHT 68, GGH 190. U20M 8kXC  1 Euan Gillham KLB 25:55, 2 Ryan Thomson CAM 26:30, 3 Luke Foss LAW 26:43. Team: KLB 15, GUH 24, VPG 25. U17M 6.4kXC  1 Euan McKerral KLB 22:47, 2 Cameron Richardson CMB 22:53, 3 Euan Trout KLB 23:25. Team: KLB 10, VPG 43, EKI 47. U15B 4kXC  1 Ryan Gray ICL 13:34, 2 Andrew MacAngus KLB 13:50, 3 Struan Paton CAM 14:02. Team: KLB 14, GIF 21, CAM 37. U13B 3.2kmXC  1 Hamish Armitt GIF 11:12, 2 Elliot Duff GAR 11:17, 3 Scott Sprang AYR 11:21. Team: KLB 25, GIF 26, GAR 34.

Wom 6.4kmXC  1 Michelle Sandison SPR 25:37, 2 Melissa Wylie DMB 26:00, 3 Carole Setchell SHT 26:16. Team: SHT 31, DMB 58, GIF 104. U20W 5kXC  1 Catriona Graves GAR 19:46, 2 Eve MacKinnon CAM 19:51, 3 Stella Winters SHT 20:29. Team: SHT 13.  U17W 5kXC  1 Laura Stark KLB 19:36, 2 Kirstin Oakley AYR 20:11, 3 Sarah Eunson GIF 20:40. Team: KLB 10, GSS 32, GIF 41. U15G 4kXC  1 Erin Wallace GIF 15:02, 2 Nikki Miller GIF 15:22, 3 Emily Crusher GIF 15:29. Team: GIF 6, KLB 47, GSS 50. U13G 3.2kmXC  1 Emma Frew AYR 11:27, 2 Nuala McCheyne ICL 11:46, 3 Heather Barnes GIF 12:04. Team: GIF 19, KLB 23, AYR 33.

 

5 Allendale MI, USA - GVSU Laker Early Bird Meeting (i)

60  6 James McLachlan LOY 7.08 (1h3 6.95 (2014-4)).

 

3 Grangemouth - Indoor Open Meeting (i)

PV  Scott Connal WMS-U17 3.70. SP-U20  Ciaran Wright FVH 14.06. wPV  Hannah Lawler EDI 3.40. wSP  Bevhan Trevis CEN 11.52.

 

NOVEMBER 2014

30 San Sebastian, ESP

wMar 2 Helen Sharpe FIF 2:49:13.

 

29 Liverpool Cross Challenge & European Cross Country Trials

Men 1 Callum Hawkins KLB 29:26, 2 Andrew Butchart CEN 29:28, 4 Luke Caldwell DOR 29:38, 14 Tewolde Mengisteab SHT 30:09, 23 David Bishop BRS 30:20, 41 Alexander Hendry CEN 31:46, 44 Craig Ruddy ICL 30:54. U20M 1 Tsegay 20:31 ... 8 Jonathan Glen ICL 20:57, 12 Euan Gillham KLB 21:06, 14 Neil Gourley GIF 21:11, 16 Michael Ferguson ABN 21:19, 31 Shaun Wyllie BRK 21:34. U17M 1 Gormley 17:06 ... 4 Connor Maclean STN 17:29, 16 Michael Macmillan STN 18:14, 17 Joe Arthur EDI 18:18. U15B 1 Willis 9:44, 15 Ryan Gray ICL 10:01, 18 Andrew MacAngus KLB 10:05. U13B 1 Dawson 10:11 ... 3 Hamish Armitt GIF 10:30, 6 Scott Sprang AYR 10:39, 9 Jack Patton KLB 10:52.

Women 1 Steel 26:58 ... 3 Rhona Auckland BAN 27:12, 7 Stephanie Twell ALD 27:25, 9 Eilish McColgan DHH 27:29, 14 Rosie Smith DUR 28:16, 33 Morag MacLarty CEN 29:11. U17/U20W 1 Judd 14:45 ... 13 Kathryn Gillespie CEN 15:26, 20 Stephanie Pennycook EUH 15:47, 23 Laura Stark KLB 15:54, 26 Kirstin Oakley AYR 15:58, 27 Gillian Black VPG 15:58. U15G 1 Erin Wallace GIF 10:52, 13 Danielle Kelly GIF 11:21. U13G 1 Emma Frew AYR 10:36, 3 Heather Barnes GIF 11:18, 5 Annabel Ballantyne GIF 11:28.

 

29 Ravenscraig - Open Meeting (i)

U13B 60H  Reuben Nairne GIF 10.10. LJ Nairne 4.80. U13G 60 Alyson Bell GIF 8.79. 60H Ellie O'Hara EDI 10.53.

 

22 Dundee - Scottish Student Sport Championships

Men 1 Lachlan Oates GLU 33:25, 2 Michael Ferguson ABU 33:36, 3 Ryan Thomson SCU 33:49, 4 Andrew Lawler EDU 33:53. Team: Glasgow 41, Stirling 42, Edinburgh 42. Women 1 Louise Mercer EDU 23:30, 2 Mhairi Maclennan EDU 23:47, 3 Stephanie Pennycook EDU 23:51. Team Edinburgh 6, Glasgow 55, Robert Gordon 60. Overall Team: 1 Edinburgh 48, 2 Glasgow 96, 3 Strathclyde 156.

 

22 Terre Haute IN, USA - NCAA Division 1 Championships

10kXC 1 Cheserek 30:19.4 ... 119 Ross Matheson NMX 31:44.4. w6kXC 1 Avery 19:31.6, 111 Nicola Hood NMX 21:16.2.

 

21 Doha, QAT - IAU 100k World Championships

Men 11 Paul Giblin 6:56:14 (PB; AT-3). Women 1 Ellie Greenwood 7:30:30 (Scottish best), 3 Joasia Zakrzewski 7:42:03.

 

16 Fraserburgh - Fraserburgh Half Marathon

HM Robbie Simpson DEE 68:14.

 

16 Leeds - Leeds Abbey Dash 10k

10kRd 1 Andrew Butchart CEN 29:18 (PB; 2014 lead), 2 Callum Hawkins KLB 29:23 (PB; 2014 - 2), 8 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 29:42 (2014 - 3), 25 Luke Traynor GIF 30:12 PB, 29 Craig Ruddy ICL 30:16 PB31 Neil Renault EDI 30:21, 34 Andrew Douglas ICL 30:26, 37 Douglas Selman COR 30:30 PB, 43 Martin Williams W&B 30:46. w10kRd 1 Steph Twell ALD 32:30 (PB; 2014 lead), 2 Eilish McColgan DHH 33:04 (PB; 2014 - 2), 3 Rhona Auckland BAN 33:05 (PB; 2014 - 3), 9 Rosie Smith DUR 33:35 (PB; 2014 - 5), 11 Laura Whittle RSC 34:05, 25 Jenny Bannerman INV 35:47, 30 Helen Sharpe FIF 36:09, 41 Shona Fletcher R&Z 36:51 PB.

 

14 Albuquerque NM, USA - NCAA Div 1 Mountain Regionals

10kXC  24 Ross Matheson NMX 30:24.28. w6kXC  24 Nicola Hood NMX 21:52.56.

 

14 Fayetteville AR, USA - NCAA Div 1 South Central Regionals

10kXC 102 Stuart Ferguson LAM 32:18.1.

 

14 Louisville KY, USA - NCAA Div 1 Southeast Regionals

10kXC  43 Neil Gourley VTU 31:14.5.

 

14 Peoria ILL, USA - NCAA Div 1 Midwest Regionals

w6kXC  31 Stacie Taylor TUL 20:58.1.

 

9 Glasgow - Scottish 4k Cross Country Championships Last year's bronze medallists Andrew Butchart and Rhona Auckland took this year's titles. Auckland continued her fine form with a 10 second victory over Madeleine Murray and the title holder Laura Muir. Butchart, dominant so far this season, was a 7-second winner over Dan Mulhare, with Tewolde Mengisteab 3rd.

4kXC  1 Andrew Butchart CEN 12:03, 2 Dan Mulhare ICL 12:10, 3 Tewolde Mengisteab SHT 12:13, 4 Craig Ruddy ICL 12:17, 5 Luke Traynor GIF 12:22, 6 Matt Gunby UNA 12:28, 7 Dermot Cummins COR 12:29, 8 Euan Gillham KLB 12:30, 8 Jonathan Glen ICL 12:34, 10 Lachlan Oates SHT 12:34. U20 1 Gillham, 2 Glen, 3 Gavin McArdle KLB 12:34. U17 3k 1 Josh Kerr EDI 9:24, 2 Ben Greenwood PSH 9:28, 3 Iain Davies CEN 9:30. U15 2k 1 Adam Scott FIF 6:24, 2 Euan Boyle FIF 6:32, 3 Jamie Burns SHT 6:36.

w4kXC  1 Rhona Auckland EUH 13:38, 2 Madeleine Murray EDI 13:48, 3 Laura Muir DHH 13:55, 4 Morag MacLarty CEN 14:06, 5 Megan Crawford FIF 14:25, 6 Jennifer Emsley CEN 14:33, 7 Kathryn Gillespie CEN 14:35, 8 Eilidh MacKenzie STN 14:49, 9 Catriona Graves GAR 14:53, 10 Lyndsey Morrison CEN 14:54.  U20 1 Gillespie, 2 Graves, 3 Stephanie Pennycook EUH 15:02.  U17 3k 1 Laura Stark KLB 10:38, 2 Gillian Black VPG 10:50, 3 Kirstin Oakley AYR 11:08. U15 2k 1 Erin Wallace GIF 7:01, 2 Eloise Walker EDI 7:07, 3 Kate Gallagher EDI 7:09.

 

8 Glasgow - Jimmy Irvine Bellahouston 10K Road Race Robert Gilroy followed up his Stranraer 10k win last weekend with another convincing win, well clear of the field.

10kRd  Robert Gilroy CAM 31:03. w10kRd  Julie Gordon ICL 37:24.

 

8 St John's, CAN - CIS Championships Sarah Inglis placed 5th in the Canadian University Championships, 16 seconds behind the winner, a considerable improvement on 2013 where she was 29th and 1:15 off the lead. 

w6kXC  1 Thompson  (USA) 22:42.2 ... 5 Sarah Inglis TRW 22:58.3. 

 

7 Ruschlikon, SUI - ISST Cross Country Championships Belgian-based Scot Euan Campbell was a clear winner of the this Swiss International Schools competition.

U18M XC  1 Euan Campbell WSB 16:24.

 

3 Natchitoches LA, USA - Southland Conference Championships

8kXC  1 Stabler (Eng) 23:29.1 ... 19 Stuart Ferguson LAM 24:57.9.

 

1 Doha, QAT - IAU 50km World Trophy

w50kmRd  1 Emily Harrison (USA) 3:32:30, 2 Joasia Zakrzewski 3:33:23, 3 Catrin Jones (CAN) 3:37:57.

 

1 New York NY, USA - Dash to the Finish 5k 

5kRd  1 Cabral (USA) 14:24 ... 20 Myles Edwards 15:15.  w5kRd  1 Jorgensen (USA) 16:03, 2 Temesgen (ETH) 16:07, 3 Stephanie Twell 16:12, 9 Beth Potter 16:59. 

 

1 Stranraer - 10k Road Race

10kRd   Robert Gilroy CAM 31:47.  w10kRd  Jennifer Emsley ARR 37:08.

OCTOBER 2014

31 Earlysville VA, USA - ACC Cross Country Championships

8kXC  1 Hehir (USA) 23:15.2 ... 42 Neil Gourley VTU 24:28.2.

 

31 Fresno CA, USA - Mountain West Cross Country Championships

8kXC 1 Elliott (USA) 23:38.7 ... 5 Ross Matheson NMX 23:47.9. w6kXC  1 Bates (USA) 19:37.3 ... 18 Nicola Hood NMX 21:15.6. 

 

31 Tulsa OK, USA - American Cross Country Championships

w6kXC  1 Durgin (USA) 20:29 ... 8 Stacie Taylor TUL 21:14, 28 Olivia O'Hare TUL 22:20. 

 

27 Dublin, IRL - Airtricity Dublin Marathon

wMar  5 Gemma Rankin KLB 2:41:54.

 

26 Frankfurt, GER - BMW Frankfurt Marathon

wMar  23 Jessica Oliver-Bell SHT 2:53:37, 41 Avril Mason SHT 2:59:30.

 

26 Jedburgh - Jedburgh Running Festival

10k  M: Richard Morrell MRP (ENG) 32:09. W: Rowena Halliday CEN 41:37.  HM:  M: Patryk Gierjatowycz EUH 70:43. W: Dianne Lauder GAL 80:31.

 

26 Portsmouth - BUPA Great South Run 10

10MRd 10 Luke Caldwell DOR 48:47, 22 Sean Fontana VPG 51:06. w10MRd 10 Laura Whittle RSC 58:21.

 

25 Cumbernauld - Scottish Cross Country Relay Championships

Men 1 Central AC (Cameron Milne, Alexander Hendry, Scott McDonald, Andrew Butchart) 51:41, 2 Inverclyde AC (Jonathan Glen, Andrew Douglas, Craig Ruddy, Dan Mulhare) 51:57, 3 Kilbarchan AAC (Robert Quinn, Callum Hawkins, Euan Gillham, Gavin McArdle) 52:50, 4 Shettleston 54:15, 5 Ronhill Cambuslang 54:45, 6 Central B 54:55. Ind:  Butchart 12:20, Hawkins 12:23, McDonald 12:42, Mulhare 12:43, Ruddy 12:52.

Women  1 Central AC (Kathryn Gillespie, Jennifer Emsley, Morag MacLarty) 45:55, 2 Edinburgh AC (Laura Dunn, Rachael Dunn, Madeleine Murray) 46:59, 3 Edinburgh University Hare & Hounds (Rhona Auckland, Georgia Tindley, Mhairi Maclennan) 47:05, 4 Hunters Bog Trotters 47:08, 5 Fife AC 47:35, 6 Edinburgh AC B 48:52. Ind:  Auckland 14:25, MacLarty 14:45, Murray 14:51, Laura Muir GUH 15:12, Rosie Smith HBT 15:15.

Young Males 1 Edinburgh AC (Tom Ireland, Michael Swinton, Alex Carcas) 28:54, 2 Kilbarchan AAC (Jack Patton, Andrew MacAngus, Euan Trout) 29:17, 3 Giffnock North AAC (Hamish Armitt, Michael Lowrie, Christopher Stewart) 29:25. Young Females 1 Giffnock North AAC (Annabel Ballantyne, Danielle Kelly, Erin Wallace) 32:15, 2 Kilbarchan AAC (Alisha Sivell, Leona Murray, Laura Stark) 32:31, 3 Central AC (Clorstaidh Ainsworth, Jennifer Walls, Kate Gallagher) 32:36.

Masters Men 1 Ronhill Cambuslang (Stephen Wylie, Greg Hastie, Kerry-Liam Wilson, Jamie Reid) 57:23, 2 Greenock Glenpark 60:56, 3 Kirkintilloch Olympians 61.13. Women 1 Gala Harriers (Fiona Dalgleish, Rachel Fagan, Kate Jenkins) 52:52, 2 Edinburgh AC 54:58, 3 Kirkintilloch Olympians 55:24.

 

25 Abbotsford, CAN - British Columbia Cross Country Championships

w6kXC  1 Sarah Inglis TRW 20:36.09.

 

25 Kingsbury - North of Thames Championships

XC  3 Ryan McKinlay HGT 26:08.

 

25 Winfield KS, USA - NAIA Mid States Classic

w5kXC  46 Laura Gibson MCP 19:58.1. 

 

22 Glasgow - SUCA Freshers Match

Men HJ Marcus Morton CGC 2.00. PV Andrew Murphy GLU 4.10. Wom 60H/HJ/LJ Emma Canning SCU 9.35/1.67/5.35. Appleton Trophy: GLU 122, EDU 118.

 

19 Birmingham - BUPA Great Birmingham Half Marathon

HM  9 Martin Williams W&B 68:14. 

 

18-19 Hull - Hammer Circle Reunion

Day 1 - wHT  1 Rachel Hunter SHB 59.75. w20lbWt  1 Hunter 17.86. Day 2  wHT  1 Hunter 55.17.

 

18 Stirling - East District Cross Country League

Men 9kXC  1 Andrew Butchart CEN 27:23, 2 Scott McDonald CEN 27:57, 3 Alexander Hendry CEN 28:16, 4 Ross Houston CEN 28:46.  Team: 1 Central 29, 2 Edinburgh 127, 3 Hunters BT 132. Wom 6kXC 1 Morag MacLarty CEN 22:00, 2 Gemma Cormack ABN 22:27, 3 Rebecca Burns PIT 22:29, 4 Jennifer Emsley CEN 22:35. Team: 1 Edinburgh Univ 21, 2 Aberdeen 31, 3 Central 37.


18 Madison WI, USA - Wisconsin Adidas Invitational

Men XC  96 Ross Matheson NMX 24:36. Open  64 Stuart Ferguson LAM 26:19. Wom XC  78 Nicola Hood NMX 20:59.

 

18 Princeton NJ, USA - Princeton Invitational

Men XC  27 Neil Gourley VTU 24:46.

 

15 Stirling - Stirling University Freshers XC Challenge

Men  Ruairidh Miller STU 9:10.  Wom  Danielle Beattie STU 11:05.

 

12 Peebles - East District Cross Country Relay Championships

Men 4kXC  1 Central 51:11, 2 Corstorphine 53:02, 3 Central B 53:37. Fastest:  Andrew Butchart CEN 12:25, Scott McDonald CEN 12:30, Dermot Cummins COR 12:48. Women 4kXC  1 Central 45:31, 2 Fife 45:56, 3 Edinburgh 46:20. Fastest: Morag MacLarty CEN 14:35, Madeleine Murray EDI 14:44, Megan Crawford FIF 14:49. Jun Men 2.5kXC 1 Edinburgh 26:23, 2 Fife 26:44, 3 Corstorphine 27:15. Fastest:  U17- Alex Carcas EDI 8:02. U15- Adam Scott FIF 8:27, U13- David Addison COR 9:07. Jun Wom 2.5kXC 1 Pitreavie 30:40, 2 Lasswade 31:00, 3 Central 31:22. Fastest:  U17- Leah Davie PIT 10:08. U15- Kate Gallagher CEN 9:24 U13- Isla Calvert LIV 10:20.

 

12 Aviemore - Aviemore Highland Half Marathon & 10k

HM Men: George French GRR 74:48. Wom: Tammy Wilson GRR 84:50. 10k Men: Bryan Mackie EDI 31:50. Wom: Louise Cartmell MOR 38:16.

 

12 York - Plusnet Yorkshire Marathon

wMar  1 Shona Fletcher R&Z 2:43:40PB, 3 Joasia Zakrzewski DMF 2:45:07.

 

11 Evanton - North District Cross Country Relay Championships

Men 3.6kXC 1 Inverness 52:48, 2 Highland HR 53:26, 3 Stornoway RAC 55:09. Fastest: Kenny Wilson MOR 12:52, Ross Campbell HIG 12:58, Craig Campbell INV 13:06. Women 3.6kXC 1 Inverness 47:20, 2 Highland 51:46, 3 Stornoway 51:51. Fastest: Helen Gertig INV 15:24, Jodie Lynch INV 15:30, Lesley Clarkson INV 16:03. Jun Men 2.2kXC 1 Inverness 22:55, 2 Stornoway 23:32, 3 East Sutherland 24:04. Fastest:  U17- Connor MacLean STN 6:44. U15- Joe Arnaud INV 7:39, U13- Daniel Johnston INV 7:51. Jun Wom 2.2kXC 1 Inverness 26:02, 2 East Sutherland 26:49, 3 Moray 27:28. Fastest:  U17- Anna McFadyen FOR 8:17. U15- Constance Nankivell ESL 8:28,  U13- Megan Keith INV 8:44.

 

11 Kilmacolm - West District Cross Country Relay Championships

Men  4kXC 1 Inverclyde 47:07, 2 Shettleston 47:27, 3 Giffnock North 48:43. Fastest: Dan Mulhare ICL 11:09, Craig Ruddy ICL 11:23, Lachlan Oates SHT 11:30. Women 4kXC  1 Kilbarchan 42:35, 2 Ronhill Cambuslang 43:42, 3 Inverclyde 44:06. Fastest: Michelle Sandison SPR 13:57, Laura Penrice GIF 14:03, Natalie Sharp KLB 14:06.  Jun Men 2.5kXC 1 Kilbarchan 24:35, 2 Ayr Seaforth 24:52, 3 Ronhill Cambuslang 25:23. Fastest:  U17- Aidan Gilbride EKI 7:44. U15- Ryan Gray ICL 7:52, U13- Scott Sprang AYR 8:39. Jun Wom 2.5kXC 1 Giffnoc North 26:58, 2 Kilbarchan 27:28, 3 Ayr Seaforth 27:50. Fastest:  U17- Laura Stark KLB 8:42. U15- Erin Wallace GIF 8:35, U13- Emma Frew AYR 8:55.

 

11 Bellingham WA, USA - Western Washington Classic

w6KXC  1 Sarah Inglis TRW 20:52. 

 

5 Glasgow - Great Scottish Run, inc. Scottish Half Marathon Championships

HM  1 Stephen Mokoka (RSA) 61:25, 2 Stephen Chemlany (KEN) 61:32, 3 Mark Kiptoo (KEN) 61:34 ... 6 Callum Hawkins KLB 63:06, 8 Tewolde Mengisteab SHT 65:55, 10 Robert Gilroy CAM 67:12, 11 Michael Crawley COR 67:32, 13 Lachlan Oates SHT 67:41, 14 Douglas Selman COR 67:54, 15 John Newsom CEN 68:39, 16 Paul Sorrie SHT 68:43. Scottish Championship: 1 Hawkins, 2 Mengisteab, 3 Gilroy.

wHM  1 Edna Kiplagat (KEN) 67:57, 2 Caroline Kilel (KEN) 68:53, 3 Tiki Gelana (ETH) 70:37 ... 5 Susan Partridge LDS 72:12, 6 Beth Potter SHB 73:29, 8 Gemma Rankin KLB 76:36, 9 Joasia Zakrzewski DMF 78:46, 10 Fanni Gyurko (HUN) CEN 79:53 .  Scottish Championship: 1 Partridge, 2 Potter, 3 Rankin.

 

5 Glasgow - Great Scottish Run 10k

10kRd  1 Sean Fontana VPG 31:03, 2 Luke Traynor GIF 31:09. w10kRd  1 Laura Dunn EDI 35:17, 2 Fiona Matheson FVH 35:56, 3 Lyndsay Morrison CEN 36:20, 4 Jenny Bannerman INV 36:42.

 

5 Kirkintilloch - Neil McCover Memorial Half Marathon

HM  Ryan Beattie FVH 70:40.  wHM  Mary McCutcheon GIF 86:49.

 

5 Cardiff - Cardiff Half Marathon

HM  1 Kongin (KEN) 62:02 ... 18 Neil Renault EDI 67:49.

 

4 Dunbar - Dunbar 10 Mile Road Race

Men David Wright HBT 59:36. Women Eilis McKechanie HBT 64:51.

 

4 Louisville KY, USA - Greater Louisville Classic

8kXC  1 Too (KEN) 23:45.77 ... 19 Neil Gourley VTU 24:31.34.

 

3 South Bend IN, USA - Notre Dame Invitational

5MXC 1 Ferlic (USA) 23:15.7 ... 20 Ross Matheson NMU 23:45.7. w5kXC 1 Arter (Eng) 16:09.3 ... 13 Nicola Hood NMU 16:36.1, 79 Stacie Taylor TUL 17:27.0, 131 Olivia O'Hare TUL 17:57.7.

SEPTEMBER 2014

28 Inverness - Baxters Loch Ness Marathon (inc. Scottish Championship) & River Ness 10k

10kRd  1 Andrew Douglas ICL 30:10 (5-2014), 2 Neil Renault EDI 30:46, 3 John Newsom CEN 31:11. w10kRd 1 Jenny Bannerman INV 35:52, 2 Sarah Liebnitz INV 37:11, 3 Jodie Lynch INV 37:40PB.

Mar (downhill course) 1 Tomas Abyu (ENG) 2:22:41, 2 Patryk Gierjatowicz EUH 2:24:17. 3 Tarus Elly (KEN) 2:25:37, 4 Kerry-Liam Wilson CAM 2:28:58, 5 John Sharp ICL 2:32:00. wMar (downhill course)  1 Jennifer Emsley CEN 2:46:10 (course record), 2 Megan Crawford FIF 2:46:25, 3 Shona McIntosh HBT 2:53.15.

Note: The marathon was also the Scottish Championship event. Championship result: Men- 1 Gierjatowicz, 2 Wilson, 3 Sharp.  Women- 1 Emsley, 2 Crawford, 3 McIntosh.

 

28 Ealing

wHM 2 Abbey McGhee VPG 78:51.

 

21 Bristol

wHM 9 Helen Sharpe BRS 80:29.

 

21 Carshalton - Jim Day Memorial Pole Vault

PV 15B Andrew McFarlane INV-U15 3.32i.

 

21 Cumbernauld

10kRd  Robert Gilroy CAM 31:25. 

 

21 Dumfries

HM  Neil Renault EDI 70:05. wHM  Joasia Zakrzewski DMF 82:20.


21 Meadowbank - Lasswade AC Club Championships

U17M 400 Cameron Steven 51.82. 800 Steven 1:58.82. U13G 70H 1 Katy Martin 12.25, 2 Abbie Malinowski 12.34. LJ Martin 4.38.

 

20-21 Tooting Bec - Self Transcendence 24 hour Track race

24hr 1 Fionna Ross HAR 232.905km (Scottish best), 3 Noanie Heffron KLB 212.863km (4-AT). For information on Ultra-Distance events, follow this link

 

20 Seattle WA, USA - Sundodger Invitational

w6kXC 1 Meyers (USA) 20:21, 2 Sarah Inglis TRW 20:30.

 

14 Stirling - City of Stirling 10k & Scottish Championship

10kRd 1 Andrew Butchart CEN 30:00 (2-2014). 2 Tewolde Mengisteab SHT 30:12 (4-2014), 3 Michael Crawley COR 30:27, 4 Lachlan Oates SHT 30:33, 5 Stuart Gibson CAM 30:35, 6 Patryk Gierjatowicz HBT 30:38, 7 Dougie Selman COR 30:42, 8 Robert Gilroy CAM 30:46, 9 Cameron Milne CEN 30:56, 10 John Newsom CEN 30:57. 

w10kRd 1 Jennifer Emsley CEN 34:09 (3-2014), 2 Megan Crawford FIF 34:44, 3 Shona McIntosh HBT 34:48, 4 Charlotte Morgan CTH 35:28, 5 Morag MacLarty CEN 35:37, 6 Jenny Bannerman INV 35:40, 7 Helen Sharpe FIF 35:42, 8 Kara Tait KLM 35:57.

 

14 Lincoln - Lincoln Games

DT Stuart Smith LMU 42.84 (4-2014).

 

14 Dumfries - Nithsdale Open

U15B DT Andrew Peck AYR 39.21. 

U15G 100 Lauren Greig KLM 12.7. DT Charlotte Steele LAW 26.53. JT Steele 28.77. U13G 200 Katie Reville NTH 28.0.

 

14 Kirkwall - Orkney AC Championships

wJT  Thora Cant ORK-U20 35.29.

 

13 Marrakech, MAR - IAAF Continental Cup

w800 1 Sum (KEN) 1:58.21 ... 5 Lynsey Sharp 2:00.80. w400H 1 Spencer 53.81, 2 Eilidh Child 54.42.

 

13 Perth - Central AC Championships

Men 400 Jamie Paterson CEN-U17 51.4. 800 3 James Adam PIT-U15 2:06.2. 1500 5 Hamish Armitt GIF-U13 4:36.1 (4-ATU13). U15B 100 John Maclennan CEN 11.5. 200 Maclennan 23.8/+0.5. 80H 1 Andrew McFarlane INV 12.1/+0.9, 2 Joel McFarlane ARB 12.2. LJ Maclennan 5.58. JT A McFarlane 44.02. 

Women HJ 1 Caitlin Edgar CEN-U17 1.63 ... 5 Lucy Davison CEN-U13 1.45, 6 Lucy Smth CEN-U13 1.40. LJ Edgar 5.66. JT Paula Gass EDI 41.64. U17W 80H 1 Sarah Pearson CEN 12.0, 2 Katie Patullo DHH 12.1. SP AlisonHorne ABN 11.21. JT Lisa O'Neill PIT 39.13. U15G 300 1 Shaney McCabe DHH 42.3, 2 Catriona Laing CEN 43.5. U13G 200 1 Abigail Davison CEN 27.8/-0.3, 2 Katie Sharkey CEN 28.0. 800 Ciorstaidh Ainsworth CEN 2:29.5. 70H 1 Sharkey 11.7, 2 Rachel Broadfoot ARB 11.7, 3 Lucy Davison CEN 11.8, 4 Lucy Smith CEN 12.3. LJ 1 L Davison 4.70, 2 Broadfoot 4.51. SP L Davison 9.03. DT Broadfoot 25.06. 

 

13 Liverpool - Liverpool Throws & Jumps Open

U20M-HT Scott Douglas CHN 58.46. SW-HT Hannah Evenden EDI 53.49.

 

7 Birmingham - UK Youth Development Under 20/17 National Final

Result 1 Team Edinburgh 807, 2 Blackheath & Bromley 768, 3 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow 758.5, 4 Shaftesbury Barnet 742.5, 5 Birchfield 728, 6 Rugby & Northampton 662, 7 Team Glasgow 657, 8 Team Avon 486.

U20M 100 4 Morro Bajo EDN 11.01/+1.6, 4rB Sandy Wilson EDN-U17 10.99w/+2.5. 200 4 Bajo 22.12/+1.0, 2rB Wilson 22.11/+0.3. 3000 1 Josh Kerr EDN-U17 8:41.88. 2000S 1 Ruaridh Miller EDN 6:17.18, 2 Cameron Shankly BIR 6:24.15. HJ 2= Robert Ferguson EDN 1.95, 4 Marcus Morton GSW 1.95. PV 1 Calum Robertson EDN 3.95. LJ 2 Jordan Charters EDN 6.61/-1.6. 4X100 5 EDN 44.21. 4x400 4 GSW 3:24.06. U17M 100 4 Michael Olsen EDN 11.25/+1.7. 200 3 Olsen 22.68/+1.3. 800 2 Cameron Steven EDN 1:56.46, 3 Euan Urquhart GSW 1:57.04. 100H 4 Howard Bell EDN 14.16/+1.1, 5 Douglas Mason GSW 14.29. LJ 2 Urquhart 6.33. SP 2 Andrew McLoone GSW 14.27. DT 3 McLoone 38.25. HT 3 Christopher Scanlan 48.70.     

U20W 100H 2 Heather Paton RUG 14.47w/+3.5. 1500S 2 Emily Strathdee EDN 5:14.24. HJ 1 Jade Carlyle EDN 1.63. PV 2 Hannah Lawler EDN 3.50 (5-2014, 14=AT, 8=ATU20). LJ 2 Rachel Robertson EDN 5.35/-1.2. HT 1 Kimberley Reed EDN 57.28. 4x400 3 EDN 4:04.38. U17W 100 1 Jenna Wrisberg GSW 12.13/-2.8. 200 1 Wrisberg 25.33/+0.6. 300 1 Rachel Alexander GSW 42.02. 1500 3 Jemma Reekie GSW 4:41.00. 3000 3 Laura Stark GSW 10:28.59. 300H 1 Iona Menzies GSW 46.67, 2 Charlotte Lazarowicz EDN 46.91. HJ 2= Ellie McGinty EDN 1.60. LJ 1 McGinty 5.19/-0.3, 2 Alexander 5.18/-2.0. HT 1 Natalie Robbins EDN 48.49, 2 Victoria Cleer GSW 43.90. 4x100 2 GSW 49.81, 4 EDN 51.08. 4x300 2 EDN 2:52.09, 3 GSW 2:57.91.

 

7 Aberdeen - Aberdeen AAC Club Championships

U13B 800 Harry Hall ABN 2:17.83. U15G 100 Katie Forbes ABN 12.99. 

 

7 Inverness - Open Meeting

Women  HJ Rachael MacKenzie INV 1.70. JT Paula Gass INV 44.36PB (2014 lead; 16-AT). U13G JT Fiona Flockhart INV 26.43.

 

7 Pitreavie - Pitreavie Young Athletes' Trophy

U15B 800 Adam Scott FIF 2:02.77. 80H Joel McFarlane ARB 12.45/-3.2. LJ McFarlane 5.83. U13B HJ 1 Gavin Lee ARB 1.45, 2 Adam Leighton TWE 1.45, 3 Billy Doyle PIT 1.40. U17W 80H Katie Patullo DHH 12.32/-2.4. U15G 200 Sophie Haldane GIF 26.71/-3.1. 75H Bethany McAndrew PIT 12.11/-2.5. SP Shona Crossan SHT 9.57. DT 1 Charlotte Steele LAW 30.73, 2 Crossan 26.94. HT 1 Emma Rae PIT 50.44, 2 Heather Fawcett KLB 44.07. U13G 200 1h1 Abigail Davison CEN 28.67. 800 Emma Frew AYR 2:28.27. 70H 1 Rachel Broadfoot ARB 11.79/-2.9, 2 Rachel Hunter LAW 12.12, 3 Katy Martin LSW 12.19, 4 Holly Hixon RHP 12.29, 5 Ellie O'Hara MFT 12.37. HJ 1 Isobel Olsen UNA 1.48, 2 Jade Hutchison DNF 1.40, 3 Lucy Davison CEN 1.40. LJ 1 L Davison 4.62, 2 Hunter 4.61, 3 O'Hara 4.46. SP L Davison 9.00. 

 

7 Newcastle - Great North Run

HM 19 Neil Renault 66:54, 20 Sean Fontana VPG 67:15PB, 22 Luke Caldwell DOR 67:26PB, 27 John Newsom CEN 69:29. wHM 10 Susan Partridge LDS 72:28, 13 Gemma Rankin KLB 77:04.

 

6-7 Lodi, ITA - IAUM Double Decathlon

DD 1 Alastair Stanley GAR-U20 12212 (12.06 100, 5.75 LJ, 27.40 200H, 12.28 SP, 17:19.60 5000, 2:06.86 800, 1.80 HJ, 54.38 400H, 33.21 HT, 10:44.08 3000S, 16.60 110H, 40.86 DT, 24.40 200, 3.40 PV, 9:54.44 3000, 59.48 400H, 43.34 JT, 4:31.22 1500, 11:21 TJ, 42:56.48 10000). 

 

6 Birmingham - UK Youth Development League Under 15/13 Final

Result 1 Sale 606, 2 Blackeath & Bromley 598, 3 Reading 584, 4 Edinburgh AC 568, 5 Swansea 537, 6 Southampton 498.5, 7 Rugby & Northampton 448, 8 Preston 411.5.

U15B 800 1 Ross Allan EDI 2:03.14. 80H 2 Michael Dennis EDI 11.78/+1.4, 1rB Blair Grant 12.13/+1.6. HJ 1 Calum Henderson EDI 1.70. 4x100 5 EDI 47.39. 4x300 6 EDI 2:46.31. U13B 100 2 Max Leslie EDI 13.21/+0.7. 200 4 Leslie 27.39/+1.5. 1500 1 Tom Ireland EDI 4:43.02. HJ 1 Owen Ashall EDI 1.60. LJ 1 Leslie 4.92/+0.0, 3 Ashall 4.70/+0.0. JT 4 Sam Blunt EDI 32.50. 4x100 2 EDN 53.95.

U15G 100 3 Sarah Malone EDI 12.74/+1.9. 200 2 Malone 26.06w/+2.2. 1500 2 Eloise Walker EDI 4:51.95. 75H 5 Rachel Fergusson EDI 12.29/-0.5. LJ 6 Malone 4.99/-0.1. 4x100 5 EDI 51.73. 4x300 4 EDI 3:02.51. U13G 75 2 Sophie McGlynn EDI 10.50/+1.1. 150 2 McGlynn 20.41/+1.4. 800 2 Alice Goodall EDI 2:29.10. JT 5 McGlynn 23.21. 4x100 3 EDI 54.51. 

 

6 Newcastle - Great North City Games

1MRd 10 Cameron Boyek SHL 4:06.38. w500 1 Ohuruogu (ENG) 67.46, 2 Lynsey Sharp EDI 68.05, 3 Eilidh Child PIT 68.11. w1MRd 1 Laura Muir DHH 4:34.84.

 

6 Stretford - BMC 10000m Track Festival

10000 11 Dermot Cummins COR/Irl 30:50.43, 12 Max McNeill LOT 30:52.94PB. w1500S 1 Danielle Beattie VPG-U20 5:08.95PB.

 

5 Brussels, BEL - IAAF Diamond League

w800 1 Martinez (USA) 1:58.84, 2 Lynsey Sharp 1:58.94, 3 Sum (KEN) 1:58.94. (DL Ranking: 1 Sum 22, 2 Martinez 9, 3 Sharp 8). w400H 1 Spencer (JAM) 54.12, 2 Rosolova (CZE) 54.54, 3 Eilidh Child 54.76. (DL Ranking: 1 Spencer 30, 2 Child 7).

 

5 Manchester - UK Schools Games

Team: 1 Midlands, 2 S East, 3 N West, 4 S West, 5 N East, 6 Scotland, 7 N Ireland. 

U17M 100 6 Michael Olsen 11.36/-0.8. Amb100 3 Lewis Clow 13.51/-2.0. 200 2 Cameron Tindle (NE) 21.82/-0.8, 3 Sandy Wilson 22.12. Amb200 5 Clow 28.13/-1.1. 400 3 Andrew Smith 49.52. Amb400 1 Ross Paterson 60.50. 800 3 Ben Greenwood 1:54.16. 1500 1 Josh Kerr 3:58.70. 3000 6 Scott McKay 9:43.90. 1500S 3 Christopher Stewart 4:25.89. 100H 4 Tom Chandler 14.13/-1.3. 400H 6 Howard Bell 59.22. HJ 5 Lewis McGuire 1.90. PV 5 Craig Moriarty 3.70. LJ 4 Euan Urquhart 6.27/+0.0. TJ 6 Freddie Rooke 12.61/-0.2. SP 1 George Evans 16.79. DT 7 Andrew McLoone 38.81. HT 4 Craig Mullins 52.75. JT 7 Bobby Crossan 44.57. 4x100 6 Scotland (Drew McIntyre, Olsen, Wilson, Chandler) 43.37. 4x400 3 Scotland (Lewis Brown, Smith, Urquhart, Greenwood) 3:22.07.

U17W 100 3 Alisha Rees 12.19/+0.0. 100WC Shelby Watson 22.41/-0.4. 200 2 Selina Henderson 24.85/-0.2. 300 3 Jill Cherry 39.46. 800 1 Carys McAulay (NW) 2:10.54, 5 Katie Anderson 2:18.82. 800WC 1 Watson 2:39.99. 1500 6 Hannah Addison 4:49.89. 3000 3 Gillian Black 10:06.38. 80H 4 Caitlin Edgar 11.84/-0.7. 300H 2 Pamela McNicol 44.26. HJ 6 Amy Gullen 1.63. PV 4 Kirsten Cronie 3.10. LJ 2 Rachel Alexander 5.57/+0.3. TJ 5 Sophie Moar 10.71/-1.2. SP 6 Alison Horne 12.12. DT 2 Dionne Milne 39.98. HT 5 Natalie Robbins 44.93. JT 4 Mary Flockhart 35.07. 4x100 3 Scotland (Jenna Wrisberg, Henderson, Rees, Alexander) 47.78. 4x300 5 Scotland (Edgar, Cherry, McNicol, Anderson) 2:51.08.

 

3 Aberdeen - Aberdeen AAC Club Championships

U15G HJ Kate Mackay ABN 1.54. U13B LJ Harry Hall ABN 4.61.

 

2 Dumfries - Dumfries & Galloway Championships

U15B-HJ Max Boyd NTH 1.68. U13G-100 Katie Reville NTH 13.4.

AUGUST 2014

31 Bedford - England Athletics Under 17 & Under 15 Championships (Day 2)

FINALS U17M 800 4 Aidan Gilbride EKI 1:56.29, 8 Ben Greenwood PSH 2:00.94. 3000 1 Josh Kerr EDI 8:35.15 (3-ATU17), 13 Joe Arthur EDI 9:02.15. JT 8 Jack Moncur EXE 48.66. U17W 200 4 Selina Henderson FVH 24.73/+2.0. 800 2 Jemma Reekie KLB 2:10.95. 80H 6 Sarah Pearson CEN 11.63w/+3.4. 300H 6 Pearson 46.06, 7 Iona Menzies GIF 46.16. TJ 12 Alexandra Inglis GSS 10.34w/+3.1. JT 4 Ellie Fulton NAY 38.60, 5 Lisa O'Neill PIT 37.91, 6 Mary Flockhart INV 37.90. U15B 800 4 Ross Allan EDI 2:04.9, 7 James Adam PIT 2:06.9. 1500 1 Adam Scott FIF 4:13.56. 80H 7 Andrew McFarlane INV 12.09/+1.4. TJ 8 Aidan Quinn GSS 11.83w/+2.8 (11.30/+1.3). SP 7 Andrew Peck AYR 12.13. DT 6 Peck 38.65. U15G 1500 2 Erin Wallace GIF 4:33.06 (5-ATU15). LJ 13 Bessong Etchu GSS 4.94/+1.0.

HEATS U17W 200 2s2 Henderson 24.93w/+3.7 (& 2h2 25.13w/+2.4), 7s1 Rosabel Kilgour YOR 25.86w/+3.0. 80H 3h1 Pearson 11.71w/+2.2, 4h1 Menzies 11.94w/+2.2. U15B 80H 4h2 McFarlane 12.16/+3.2, 6h1 Quinn 12.38w/+3.3. U15G 200 5s2 Greig 25.97w/+3.6 (& 3h4 25.99w/+2.1), 4s3 Amy Donaghy GIF 26.09w/+2.4 (& 5h4 26.30w/+2.1), 6s1 Sarah Malone EDI 26.32w/+2.7 (& 3h1 26.01w/+3.7). 

 

31 Carnoustie - Barry Buddon Half Marathon

wHM Jennifer Emsley CEN 79:42.

 

31 Kilmarnock - Central & South of Scotland League Division 1

Match  1 Giffnock North 1253, 2 Livingston 1029, 3 Airdrie 943, 4 Ayr Seaforth 904, 5 Victoria Park City of Glasgow 900, 6 Clydesdale 848.5, 7 Lasswade 815, 8 Whitemoss 812. League 1 Giffnock North 23, 2 Airdrie 19, 3 Livingston 15, 4 Whitemoss 13, 5 Ayr Seaforth 13, 6 Victoria Park City of Glasgow 10, 7 Whitemoss 8, 8 Clydesdale 7.

Men 400 Elliot Heath GIF 49.2.  U17M 400 1 Euan Urquhart VPG 51.1, 2 Cameron Steven LSW 51.8, 3 David Allan GIF 51.8. 800 Steven 1:57.7. U15B  HJ Ethan Dear GIF 1.72. LJ Sean Gallagher WMS 5.65. Women TJ Carolyn Harvey AYR-U20 10.92. U17W 300 Roisin Smith AIR 40.9. U15G 800 Lauren Dickson AYR 2:21.3. LJ Heather Kennedy WMS 5.00. U13G LJ Emma Barbour GIF 4.44.


31 Grangemouth - Central & South of Scotland League Division 2

Match 1 Law & District 1229, 2 Dunfermline 1145, 3 Kirkintilloch 1131, 4 East Kilbride 976, 5 Falkirk Victoria 940, 6 Motherwell 820, 7 Corstorphine 774. League 1 Law & District 15, 2 Kirkintilloch 12, 3 Dunfermline 11, 4 Corstorphine 10, 5 Falkirk Victoria 9, 6 East Kilbride 8, 7 Motherwell 5.

U15B HJ Connor Allan KIR 1.70. Women 100 Cara-Jay Murdoch LAW-U17 12.4. 400 Murdoch 58.9. U15G JT Charlotte Steele LAW 32.53. U13G LJ Rachel Hunter LAW 4.82.


31 Grangemouth - Central & South of Scotland League Division 3

Match 1 Shettlesten 1028, 2 North Ayrshire 981, 3 East Lothian 941, 4 Helensburgh 630, 5 Nithsdale 608, 6 Stewartry 69. League 1 Shettleston 21, 2 East Lothian 21, 3 North Ayrshire 19, 4 Nithsdale 15, 5 Helensburgh 14, 6 Stewartry 9.

 

31 Hull - Hull Festival Meeting

110H David Feeney AMB 14.47/-1.0.

 

30-31 Manchester - EAP International Combined Events Meet

Men Dec 3 Andrew Murphy 6440 (11.65, 6.20, 12.40, 1.84, 52.5; 15.71, 36.38, 4.06, 46.44, 4:57.73). U20M Dec 5 Alastair Stanley 6209 (11.96, 5.60, 11.85, 1.81, 51.30; 17.33, 39.69, 3.56, 41.32, 4:14.12), 6 Tom Chandler CEN-U18 6002 (3-ATU17) (11.81, 6.39, 11.00, 1.75, 52.4; 15.85, 32.96, 3.56, 33.59,4:38.96). U15B Pen 1 Scott Connal WNS 2659 (7-ATU15) (12.76, 5.78, 9.79, 1.66, 2:16.1). U20W Hep 4 Emma Canning WMS 4559 (2014 lead) (5.37, 1.57, 8.32, 26.09; 5.56, 22.45, 2:21.44), 6 Holly Lister 4313 (15.88, 1.63, 8.69, 26.54; 5.28, 24.78, 2:37.43). U17W Hep 1 Caitlin Edgar CEN 4387 (9-ATU17) (12.13, 1.57, 10.01, 26.94; 5.55, 24.04, 2:39.59), 2 Emily Craig WMS 4101 (12.62, 1.60, 7.77, 27.56; 4.71, 21.90, 2:22.63). U15G Pen 1 Holly McArthur WMS 3280 (2-ATU15) (11.7, 5.17, 1.54, 8.50, 2:16.9). U13G Pen 2 Lucy Smith CEN 2253 (4.17, 12.5, 7.45, 1.39, 2:44.8).

 

31 Paisley - Paisley 10K

10kRd Tewolde Mengisteab SHT 30:52. w10kRd Gemma Rankin KLB 35:27.

 

30 Scotstoun - Scottish Men's League

Division 1 - 100 1 Greg Louden LSW 10.83w/+4.4, 2 Gavin Irvine ABN-U20 10.90w, 3 Morro Bajo EDI-U20 10.94w, 4 Andrew Smith INV-U17 11.04w. 200 1 Louden 21.84w/+4.1, 2 Patrick Swan EDI 21.99w, 3 Smith 22.26w; 1rB Sandy Wilson EDI-U17 21.87w/+3.5. 400 Jamie Paterson CEN-U17 51.86; 1rB Ewan Corbett CEN-U17 51.63. 10000 1 Alexander Hendry CEN 32:03.70, 2 Ryan Beattie FVH 32:06.31. 110H Ryan Hewitson ABN-U20 15.34w/+4.8. HJ Dylan Morrison INV-U20 1.90. PV Callum Robertson EDI-U20 3.70. LJ 1 Sam Lyon ABN 6.80, 2 Liam Clark EDI-U20 6.78. TJ Lyon 14.06. SP William Falconer KLB 13.35. HT Ciaran Wright FVH-U20 48.78. JT Remi Caudoux KLB 51.05. Match 1 CEN 407, 2 ABN 339, 3 FVH 223, 4 INV 214, 5 LSW 204, 6 EDI 188, 7 KLB 157, 8 ARB 0. League 1 CEN 30, 2 ABN 28, 3 FVH 21, 4 KLB 18, 5 EDI 17, 6 INV 15, 7 LSW 10, 8 ARB 4.

Division 2 - 100 1 Alec Thomas WMS-U20 10.86w/+5.4, 2 Declan Brennan PIT-U20 11.06w; 1rB Zach Bryson WMS 10.98w/+3.5. 200 Bryson 21.91w/+4.7. 10000 Stuart Gibson WMS 32:12.38. LJ David Martin SHT 7.40. Match 1 VPG 328, 2 SHT 287, 3 GIF 222, 4 WMS 218, 5 PIT 157, 6 CLY 110, 7 EKI 103, 8 COR 105. League 1 SHT 33, 2 VPG 31, 3 PIT 26, 4 GIF 26, 5 WMS 24, 6 COR 13, 7 CLY 11, 8 EKI 10. 

 

30 Bedford - England Athletics Under 17 & Under 15 Championships (Day 1)

FINALS U17M 1500 1 Josh Kerr EDI 3:52.46 (Scottish U17 Record). HJ 1 Lewis McGuire CEN 2.02 (5-ATU17), 9 Ben McGuire CEN 1.81. SP 1 George Evans INV 16.93. DT 3 Evans 52.35. U17W 100 6 Selina Henderson FVH 12.13/+1.5. 1500 5 Hannah Addison COR 4:40.70. 3000 4 Gillian Black VPG 10:13.6. HJ 2 Jade Carlyle EDI 1.69, 7 Amy Gullen CEN 1.60. SP 8 Alison Horne ABN 11.79. DT 2 Dionne Milne MOR 43.60. U15B PV 1 Andrew McFarlane INV 3.60. LJ 6 Praise Olatoke SHT 5.70/+1.0. HT 2 Andrew Costello KLB 51.83 (8-ATU15), 9 Andrew Peck AYR 44.65. JT 9 McFarlane 42.15. U15G 100 7 Lauren Greig GSS 12.56/+1.7. HT 3 Emma Rae PIT 49.35, 8 Heather Fawcett KLB 41.67.

HEATS U17M 100 4s3 Michael Olsen EDI 11.20w/+3.0, 7s2 Jason Wu GIF 11.28w/+3.5. 800 2h1 Ben Greenwood PSH 1:58.84Q, 2h2 Aidan Gilbride EKI 1:58.62Q.  U17W 100 2h2 Henderson 12.17w/+2.2, 6h1 Rosabel Kilgour YOR 12.53w/+3.6. 800 2h1 Jemma Reekie KLB 2:13.55Q. 300H 2h1 Sarah Pearson CEN 46.10Q, 3h2 Iona Menzies GIF 46.40q. U15B 800 3h2 Ross Allan EDI 2:05.09Q, 4h2 James Adam PIT 2:05.20q. 1500 1h1 Adam Scott FIF 4:23.83Q U15G 100 3s1 Greig 12.53w/+3.5 (&2h2 12.42w/+3.1), 3s3 Sarah Malone EDI 12.66/+1.9, 6s2 Amy Donaghy GIF 12.84/+1.2 (& 4h4 12.79w/+2.5). 800 6h1 Carolyn Cameron EDI 2:20.36, 8h1 Danielle Kelly GIF 2:23.46. 1500 1h1 Erin Wallace GIF 4:42.77Q. 

 

30 Livingston - Alan Bertram 'Final Fling' Meeting

Men HT 1 Andy Frost WDF 68.63, 2 Mark Dry WDF 68.49, 3 Chris Bennett SHT 67.04... 5 David Little SHT 48.09. U20M HT 4 Mark Guthrie CEN 52.09, 5 Ben Main SHT 51.77. U17M HT 1 Christopher Scanlan SHT 49.60, 2 Jack Mitchell EDI 46.61. Women HT 1 Susan McKelvie EDI 61.29, 2 Myra Perkins FVH 55.04, 3 Mhairi Porterfield VPG 50.79. U17W HT 1 Natalie Robbins EDI 49.20, 2 Stephanie Fowler EDI 43.96. U13G HT (3k) 1 Kirsty Costello KLB 33.23.

 

30 Inverness - Petrofac Grampian League Final

Men 800 Steven Mackay INV 1:53.35. U17M HJ Grant Robertson ABN 1.85. U15B HJ Calum Tynan INV 1.67. U13B 800 Harry Hall ABN 2:15.62. LJ Hall 4.68. JT Finbar Dunne INV 29.73. Women HJ Rachael MacKenzie INV 1.77. JT Paula Gass INV 42.87 (2014 lead; 19-AT). U17W 300 Gillian Gordon INV 40.83. DT Erin Runcie ABN 33.95. U15G HJ Kate Mackay ABN 1.56. U13G 200 Rachel Broadfoot ARB 28.68. 800 Kirsty Oldham ABN 2:29.82. SP Isobel Moxon ROS 8.54.

 

28 Aberdeen - Aberdeen AAC Club Championships

300 1 Tom Holligan WDF 35.5. 800 5 Harry Hall-U13 2:16.65. mx300 2 Kelsey Stewart U20W 38.8. wDT 1 Erin Runcie U17W 35.21. U15G-75H 1 Grace Carter 12.34.

 

26 Stretford - BMC Gold Standard Races & Trafford Grand Prix

800 1rA Chris Watson VPG 1:49.76PB (4-2014), 2rA Grant Muir GIF 1:49.97PB, 3rA Jack Walker GIF 1:50.88, 9rA Stephen Mackay INV 1:52.81; 2rC Max Lancaster GIF-U20 1:53.47PBmx1500 6rB Kathryn Gillespie CEN-U20 4:18.34PB (8-ATU20).

 

24 Birmingham - British Athletics Grand Prix 

600 1 Rudisha (KEN) 1:13.71 ... 9 Guy Learmonth 1:17.13. w800 1 Lynsey Sharp 1:59.14, 2 Sum (KEN) 1:59.42, 3 Martinez (USA) 1:59.56, 4 Laura Muir 2:00.67PB (5-AT; 2-2014). w2M 13 Laura Whittle 9:49.75. w400H 1 Spencer (JAM) 53.80, 2 Eilidh Child 54.89.

 

24 Birmingham - IPC Athletics Grand Prix 

wT53/T541500 5 Samantha Kinghorn 4:11.69, 6 Meggan Dawson-Farrell 4:20.62. wLJ 3 Stephanie Reid 5.26/+0.8. wF3/4 Club 1 Jo Butterfield 17.52.

 

24 Aberdeen - Scottish Under-20 Championships

Men 100 1 Declan Brennan PIT 11.11w/+2.3, 2 Alec Thomas CAM 11.12w, 3 Scott Young KLM 11.17w. Hts: 1h1 Thomas 11.00w/+3.2. 200 1 Brennan 22.72/-1.7, 2 Gavin Irvine ABN 22.73, 3 Michael Currie CEN 23.43. 400 1 Jack Lawrie PIT 50.19, 2 Daniel Lafferty SHT 50.99, 3 Matthew Brawley AYR 51.69. 800 1 Max Lancaster GIF 1:55.04, 2 Christopher Boyle VPG 1:57.24, 3 Rory Muir DHH 1:57.53. 1500 1 Gavin McArdle KLB 4:03.69, 2 Jonathan Glen ICL 4:04.34, 3 Callum Matthews KLB 4:05.51. 5000 1 Euan Gillham KLB 15:06.50, 2 Callum Clark LSW 17:28.76. 2000S 1 Andrew Lawler EDI 6:05.79, 2 Luke Foss LAW 6:21.75, 3 Aidan Thompson PIT 6:48.59. 110H 1 Lawrie 14.31/+2.0, 2 Ryan Hewitson ABN 15.21, 3 Connel MacDonald INV 15.65. 400H 1 Lawrie 54.70, 2 Patrick Clark VPG 59.30, 3 Liam Halliday CEN 61.19. HJ 1 Robert Ferguson LSW 1.95, 2 Marcus Morton VPG 1.90, 3 Connel MacDonald INV 1.90. PV 1 Fraser O'Rourke GIF 3.90, 2 Callum Robertson EDI 3.70, 3 Daniel McFarlane INV 3.60. LJ 1 Jordan Charters LSW 6.73/+1.6, 2 Liam Clark EDI 6.60/+0.8, 3 Jake Buckingham BNY/Eng 6.16/+1.8. TJ 1 Joseph Amouzou GSS 13.74/-0.9, 2 Ross McLaren NAY 11.82/-2.3, 3 Leon Greig MOR 11.09/-2.5. SP 1 Fraser Ashman CRW 13.79, 2 Leo Rowley ROT/Eng 13.72, 3 Alexandros Paparakis NAY 10.94. DT 1 Ashman 43.43, 2 Paparakis 35.01, 3 Rowley 33.94. HT 1 Ross Douglas CHN 58.15, 2 Ben Main SHT 53.70, 3 Mark Guthrie PIT 52.33. JT 1 Ashman 45.54, 2 Callum Alexander MOR 43.13, 3 Grant Kirkwood LIV 30.59.

Women 100 1 Laura McCracken VPG 12.28w/+3.6, 2 Arlene Barr VPG 12.34w, 3 Cara-Jay Murdoch LAR 12.45w. 200 1 Elizabeth Musgrove ELO 25.93/nwi, 2 Rachel Robertson LSW 26.21, 3 Jessie Concannon SHB 27.17. 400 1 Kelsey Stewart ABN 55.74, 2 Musgrove 58.78, 3 Gillian Gordon INV 59.41. 800 1 Mhairi Hendry VPG 2:10.87, 2 Rosie Wilson EDI 2:16.71, 3 Heather Campbell INV 2:22.31. 1500 1 Moira Stewart CAM 4:42.14, 2 Stephanie Pennycook FIF 4:43.40, 3 Danielle Beattie VPG 4:45.18. 5000 1 Annabel Simpson FIF 18:01.31, 2 Amy Frankland LSW 18:31.83, 3 Shona Blades NAY 18:37.64. 100H 1 Emma Canning WMS 15.56/-2.1, 2 Niamh Guest PIT 16.59, 3 Charlotte Robison EDI 16.60. Hts: 1h1 Canning 15.08/+0.1, 2h1 Robison 15.22, 1h2 Caroline Hilley CEN 15.43/+0.4. 400H 1 Anna Nelson INV 64.67, 2 Hilley 66.72, 3 Kirsty Reynolds DHH 72.96. HJ 1 Ellen Robertson ARB 1.55, 2 Canning 1.55, 3 Kirsten Loudon PIT 1.50. PV 1 Anna Gordon PIT 3.70, 2 Hannah Lawler EDI 3.30, 3 Kirsten Mullen PIT 2.90. LJ 1 Rachel Robertson LSW 5.63w/+2.4, 2 Canning 5.62/-0.8, 3 Kerry Morris EDI 5.45/-0.7. TJ 1 Ellen Robertson ARB 10.95/-1.1, 2 Rachel Robertson LSW 10.94/-1.0, 3 Carolyn Harvey AYR 10.93/-1.4. SP 1 Toni Buckingham BNY/Eng 11.48, 2 Katie Ord VPG 10.28, 3 Holly Morgan VPG 9.46. DT 1 Dionne Milne MOR 38.35, 2 Erin Runcie ABN 32.87, 3 Katie Ord VPG 31.85. HT 1 Mia Shepherd KLB 37.63, 2 Sarah Broadhurst EDI 28.40. JT 1 Ellie Fulton NAY 36.99, 2 Shannon Eyers CAI 33.95, 3 Kirsten Gair STW 32.93, 4 Holly Morgan VPG 32.92.

 

24 Aberdeen - Scottish Under 15 Championships

Boys 100 1 John MacLennan CEN 11.49/+1.0 (=10-ATU15), 2 Christopher Kelly MTH 11.76, 3 Fraser Angus AYR 11.86. Heats: Kelly 11.53w/+7.1, Angus 11.76w/+7.1. 200 1 Kelly 24.16/nwi, 2 Angus 24.23, 3 Andrew Horne STN 24.90. 300 1 Ben Grant PIT 38.11, 2 Keiran Halliday CEN 39.27, 3 Ewan Ballantyne LIV 39.61. 800 1 Joe Arnaud INV 2:07.37, 2 James Adam PIT 2:07.69, 3 Ross Allan EDI 2:07.95. 1500 1 Adam Scott FIF 4:21.37, 2 Struan Paton CAM 4:29.59, 3 Jamie Burns SHT 4:33.69. 80H 1 Joel McFarlane ARB 12.02/-1.4, 2 Michael Dennis EDI 12.23, 3 Michael Cairns EDI 12.39, 4 Andrew McFarlane INV 12.40. HJ 1 James Stewart VPG 1.70, 2 Calum Henderson EDI 1.65, 3= Callum Tynan INV & Tom Evans INV 1.60. PV 1 Scott Connal WMS 3.40 (=2-ATU15), 2 Andrew McFarlane INV 3.40, 3 Callum Meldrum AYR 2.80. LJ 1 Praise Olatoke GSS 6.01, 2 Joel McFarlane ARB 5.85, 3 MacLennan 5.82, 4 Connor Malley ICL 5.76, 5 Connal 5.74. TJ 1 Halliday 11.54/-1.1, 2 Aidan Quinn GSS 11.39/-2.1, 3 Meldrum 11.35/-1.0. SP 1 Andrew Peck AYR 12.06, 2 Sean McClean FVH 11.74, 3 Dan Swanson SHD 11.57. DT 1 Peck 36.64, 2 Adam Fallon LAW 35.31, 3 Alex Geddes INV 33.45. HT 1 Peck 47.11, 2 Andrew Costello KLB 45.64, 3 McClean 41.66. JT 1 Malley 44.36, 2 A McFarlane 43.25, 3 Adam Boyle VPG 42.84, 4 David Lees LAR 40.26.

Girls 100 1 Sarah Malone EDI 12.45w/+2.8, 2 Lauren Greig GSS 12.46w, 3 Amy Donaghy GIF 12.57w, 4 Shaney McCabe DHH 12.60w, 5 Eve Huxley PIT 12.61w. 200 1 Greig 26.34/-2.3, 2 Donaghy 26.80, 3 Caitlin Wilson STW 27.12. 300 1 Catriona Laing CEN 42.28, 2 Sophie Haldane GIF 42.45, 3 Robyn Kelly ICL 43.08. 800 1 Iona Crawford PIT 2:22.77, 2 Carolyn Cameron EDI 2:23.54, 3 Zaynah Aziz MFT 2:23.89. 1500 1 Erin Wallace GIF 4:46.91, 2 Lauren Dickson LSW 4:50.73, 3 Olivia Nelson LSB/NIR 4:51.15, 4 Kate Gallagher CEN 4:51.58. 75H 1 Holly McArthur WMS 11.92/-3.1, 2 Grace Carter ABN 12.07, 3 Bethany McAndrew PIT 12.19, 4 Alix Still ABN 12.27. Heats: McArthur 11.65/+0.2, Carter 11.91/+0.9, McAndrew 11.95/+1.1, Still 12.22/+0.2, Shannon McInally WMS 12.25/+1.1. HJ 1 Lucy Holden SHD 1.60, 2 Kate Mackay ABN 1.58, 3 Molly Reade MDA 1.51, 4 Aimee Scott PIT 1.51, 5 Megan Kane GIF 1.51. PV 1 Ellen McCartney LSB/NIR 2.50, 2 Evie Bartl KLM 2.30, 3 Freya McKay ABN 2.20, 4 Fiona Davies CEN 2.20. LJ 1 McArthur 5.43/-0.5, 2 McAndrew 5.10/-0.5, 3 Bessong Etchu GSS 5.01w/+2.5, 4 Emma Scott VPG 4.93/+1.0. SP 1 Hannah Paisley AYR 10.47, 2 Shona Crossan SHT 10.32, 3 Bartl 9.95. DT 1 Rebecca Porter HER/ENG 32.00, 2 Paisley 29.84. 3 Charlotte Steele LAW 29.48, 4 Crossan 28.41. HT 1 Emma Rae PIT 49.58, 2 Heather Fawcett KLB 40.83, 3 Paisley 36.33. JT 1 Bartl 33.77, 2 Steele 30.48, 3 Katie Scott NAI 29.59.

 

23-24 Bedford - CAU Inter-Counties Championships 

400 2 Pat Swan 48.05 (& 1s1 48.38). 110H 1 David Feeney 14.05w/+3.6 (&2h1 14.32w/ +3.0). 3000S 8 Ryan McKinlay 9:36.21. TJ 1 Antony Daffurn 15.36w/3.6 (& 14.92/+1.9). SP 2 Jamie Stevenson 16.38. JT 3 Greg Millar 64.43, 7 David Sketchley 58.15. w100 2 Kathryn Christie 11.77w/+2.8 (&2h1 11.94/-0.5). w200 1 Christie 23.55w/+2.1 (&1h1 24.14w/+2.5). w100H 6= Heather Paton U20 14.27w/+3.1 (&14.45/+1.8); 5h1 Catriona Pennet 14.68/+1.8. wSP 4 Hannah Evenden EDI/Eng 12.60. wDT 2 Kirsty Law 51.21, 5 Evenden 45.45. wHT 3 Evenden 54.91.

 

23 Aberdeen - Scottish Under 17 Championships

Men 100  1 Cameron Tindle EDI 10.72w/+2.7, 2 Sandy Wilson EDI 10.95w, 3 Andrew McIntyre ICL 10.97w. 200 1 Tindle 22.03w/+3.3, 2 Wilson 22.57w, 3 Andrew Smith INV 22.60w. 400 1 Smith 49.76, 2 Kuda Tapatapa KLM 50.69, 3 Elliot Holland WNF/Eng 50.93, 4 Lewis Brown CMB 51.26. 800 1 Ben Greenwood PSH 1:59.06, 2 Cameron Steven LSW 1:59.67, 3 Michael Macmillan STN 2:00.27. 1500 1 Connor Maclean STN 4:09.97, 2 Aidan Gilbride EKI 4:14.98, 3 Liam Barnsby ESL 4:17.95. 1500S 1 Christopher Stewart GIF 4:40.25, 2 Ewan McKerral KLB 4:44.88, 3 Conor Thomson KLB 4:56.06. 100H 1 Tom Chandler CEN 13.93w/+3.82 Howard Bell EDI 14.05w, 3 Daniel McFarlane INV 14.18w, 4 Douglas Mason SHT 14.33w. 400H 1 Ciaran Barnes LSB/NIR 57.62, 2 Troy Richards (Trinidad) 58.24, 3 Iain Wilson VPG 58.77. HJ 1 Lewis McGuire CEN 1.90, 2 Grant Robertson ABN 1.90, 3 Ben McGuire CEN 1.90. PV 1 Craig Moriarty PIT 3.77, 2 Chandler 3.77, 3 Alastair Lowe ABN 3.77, 4= Andrew McFarlane INV & Daniel McFarlane INV 3.47. LJ 1 Chandler 6.75w/+2.5, 2 Ben McGuire CEN 6.69w/+2.8, 3 Euan Urquhart VPG 6.29/+1.5. TJ 1 Freddie Rooke EDI 12.65/-0.9, 2 David Wilson VPG 12.62/-1.6, 3 Troy Richards (Trinidad) 12.38/-3.1. SP 1 George Evans INV 17.24 (3-ATU17), 2 Leo Rowley GHD/Eng 14.55, 3 Andrew McLoone SHT 13.69. DT 1 Evans 55.32 (2-ATU17), 2 Rowley 36.57, 3 Christopher Scanlan SHT 35.19. HT 1 Craig Mullins MFT 54.30, 2 Scanlan 48.62, 3 Jack Mitchell MOR 45.83. JT 1 Jack Moncur EXE 48.52, 2 Bobby Crossan KLB 45.42, 3 Rory Stewart BAN 40.79.

Women 100 1 Alisha Rees BAN 11.55w/+6.8, 2 Jenna Wrisberg GIF 11.95w, 3 Cara-Jay Murdoch LAR 12.11w, 4 Rebecca Matheson ABN 12.29w. 200 1 Rees 24.57w/+3.3, 2 Selina Henderson FVH 24.99w, 3 Murdoch 25.74w, 4 Wrisberg 25.90w. 300 1 Jill Cherry VPG 40.21, 2 Roisin Smith AIR 40.72, 3 Gillian Gordon INV 41.42. 800 1 Jemma Reekie KLB 2:14.16, 2 Lucy Massie INV 2:18.89, 3 Katie Anderson DHH 2:21.80. 1500 1 Laura Stark KLB 4:46.88, 2 Hannah Addison COR 4:47.94, 3 Zoe Bates EDI 5:03.33. 80H 1 Sarah Pearson CEN 11.70/+0.8, 2 Katie Patullo DHH 11.93, 3 Iona Menzies GIF 11.99. 300H 1 Pearson 45.70, 2 Pamela McNicol LAW 46.26, 3 Patullo 46.81, 4 Charlotte Lazarowicz EDI 47.13, 5 Gordon 47.16. HJ 1 Emily McNicol LAW 1.65, 2= Amy Gullen CEN, Catherine Palmer GIF & Jade Carlyle EDI 1.65. PV 1 Kirsten Cronie PIT 2.87, 2 Hattie McDiarmid EDI 2.77, 3 Carlyle 2.37. LJ 1 Ellie McGinty EDI 5.25, 2 Sophie Moar SHD 5.22, 3 Madeline Furnival BAN 5.13. TJ 1 Moar 10.64/-2.2, 2 Alexandra Burns HEL 10.07/-2.8, 3 Furnival 10.02/-4.6. SP 1 Toni Buckingham BNY/Eng 14.57, 2 Akidah Briggs (Trinidad) 14.42, 3 Alison Horne ABN 12.01. DT 1 Dionne Milne MOR 40.85, 2 Horne 32.14, 3 Catrina Pringle ANN 28.06. HT 1 Emma Rae PIT 49.36, 2 Natalie Robbins EDI 46.67, 3 Stephanie Fowler EDI 44.67. JT 1 Ellie Fulton NAY 37.42, 2 Briggs 36.24, 3 Mary Flockhart INV 33.37.

 

23 Aberdeen - Scottish Under-13 Championships

Boys 100 1 Rory MacLean KLB 12.66 (7-ATU13), 2 Jamie Stevenson KIR 12.67 (8-ATU13), 3 Ben Muncaster EDI 12.92. 200 1 MacLean 26.61w/+3.6, 2 Stevenson 26.85w, 3 Billy Doyle PIT 27.45w. 800 1 Harry Hall ABN 2:18.95, 2 Rory Wiliams CHC 2:22.52, 3 Lewis Blair PIT 2:23.30. 1500 1 Tom Ireland EDI 4:44.46, 2 Hamish Armitt GIF 4:44.56, 3 Scott Sprang AYR 4:46.12. 75H 1 Reuben Nairne GIF 12.45/+1.8 (4-ATU13), 2 Craig Strachan BAN 13.17, 3 Gavin Wilson VPG 13.23, 4 Alexander Mackay ROS 13.24. HJ 1 Owen Ashall EDI 1.60 (=5-ATU13), 2 Adam Leighton TWE 1.45, 3 Gavin Lee ARB 1.40, 4 Doyle 1.40. LJ 1 Nairne 5.12 (5-ATU13), 2 Hall 5.03 (9-ATU13), 3 Max Leslie EDI 4.86. SP 1 Finbar Dunne INV 8.93, 2 Archie Spencer MDA 8.89, 3 Josh Dougall EDI 8.59. DT 1 Arran Buchanan ROS 27.63 (7-ATU13), 2 Toran Simmons NAI 22.11, 3 Danny Gracie ANN 20.25. HT 1 Dylan Crane MON 30.05, 2 Matt MacFarlane INV 29.41. JT 1 Aidan Cross EDI 27.85, 2 Dunne 27.36, 3 Finlay Walker KLM 23.17.

Girls 100 1 Katie Reville NTH 13.20, 2 Abigail Davison CEN 13.26, 3 Rachel Hunter LAW 13.66. 200 1 Reville 27.89w/+2.2, 2 Davison 28.23w, 3 Emma Mailer CEN 28.35w. 800 1 Nuala McCheyne ICL 2:28.16, 2 Eilidh Gibson KLB 2:28.79, 3 Alice Goodall EDI 2:30.93, 4 Lucy Muirhead EKI 2:31.13. 1500 1 Emma Frew AYR 4:57.84, 2 Emma Gilmour VPG 5:10.59, 3 Leona Murray KLB 5:11.64. 70H 1 Mailer 11.76/+1.4, 2 Rachel Broadfoot ARB 11.79, 3 Katie Sharkey CEN 11.89. Heats: Broadfoot 11.60/+1.7 (=7-ATU13), Sharkey 11.82w/+2.5. HJ 1 Emily MacDonald GSS 1.45, 2 Carmen Neat ABN 1.45, 3 Lucy Smith CEN 1.45. LJ 1 Broadfoot 4.81, 2 Lucy Davison CEN 4.79, 3 Hunter 4.73. SP 1 L Davison 8.67, 2 Hayley Berry LAW 7.76, 3 Caitlin Black CHC 7.65, 4 Smith 7.58. DT 1 Grace Thompson VPG 22.87, 2 Broadfoot 22.63, 3 Berry 20.76. HT 1 Kirsty Costello KLB 31.87, 2 Ynys Chaffer MON 19.01. JT 1 Fiona Flockhart INV 25.35, 2 Costello 23.85, 3 Ruby Dunkley NAI 22.06.


18-23 Swansea - IPC European Championships 

wT35 100 1 Maria Lyle 14.92/+0.4. wT35 200 1 Lyle 31.05/-1.1. wT44 LJ 1 Stephanie Reid 5.32/-0.4. wT53 100(-0.2)/400/800 1 Samantha Kinghorn 18.74/64.84/2:18.40. wF32/51 Club 1 Jo Butterfield 17.68 (Eur rec).

 

23 Dublin, IRL - Frank Duffy 10  

10MRd 1 Andrew Douglas 49:57, 2 Michael Crawley 50:20, 6 Neil Renault 51:00. w10MRd 2 Megan Crawford 57:30, 3 Jennifer Emsley 57:40, 5 Shona McIntosh 59:10.

 

23 Merksem, BEL 

400 2 Jamie Bowie 47.48. 1500 1r2 Ian Williamson-V35 3:51.06. wPV 3 Caroline Adams 3.86.

 

21 Stockholm, SWE - DN Galan/IAAF Diamond League

w1500 1 Simpson (USA) 4:00.38 ... 6 Laura Muir 4:04.71.

 

20 Linwood - DunRen Open Meeting

U17M SP Andrew McLoone SHT 13.22. U15B HT Andrew Costello KLB 46.96. U17W HT Ellie Fulton NAY 37.94. U15G HT Heather Fawcett KLB 39.35. U13G HT Kirsty Costello KLB 28.98.

 

20 Eltham - BMC Regional Races

800 2 Jack Walker GIF 1:50.34.

 

17 Kilmarnock - Scottish National Championships (Day 2)

200 (-7.2) 1 Greg Louden LSW 22.68, 2 Elliot Heath GIF 23.09, 3 Patrick Swan EDI 23.25. 400 1 Adam McComb NDN (NIR) 48.73, 2 Andrew Smith INV 49.27 PB, 3 Blair Crawford KLB 50.19. 800 1 Chrisropher Watson VPG 1:56.25, 2 Tom Watson CEN 1:57.01, 3 Stephen Mackay INV 1:57.84. 1500 1 Grant Muir GIF 4:13.06, 2 Dale Colley CEN 4:13.72, 3 Matthew Turner SHT 4:13.80. 5000 1 Sean Fontana VPG 15:07.40, 2 Lachlan Oates SHT1 15:10.65, 3 Luke Traynor GIF 15:10.78. 110H (-7.1) 1 Benoit Lardy  MRT 16.27 (only finisher). 400H 1 David Martin VPG 52.91, 2 Ewan Dyer PIT 53.63, 3 Jack Lawrie PIT 54.05, 4 Connor Henderson KLB 56.12. HJ 1 Robert Ferguson LSW 2.05, 2= Mike Edwards BIR (ENG) & Jack Lochans WDF 2.00. PV 1 Richard Hurren NEW 4.00, 2 Dougie Graham ARB 3.80 (only 2 competitors). TJ 1 Antony Daffurn HRW 15.54w/+5.3, 2 Joseph Amouzou GSS 13.87w/+9.6. HT 1 Mark Dry WDF 74.63 (CBP; 2014 lead), 2 Chris Bennett SHT 70.68, 3 Andy Frost WDF 69.89. Women 200 (-6.2) 1 Kathryn Christie EDI 25.09, 2 Stacey Downie EDI 25.57, 3 Susanna Banjo NEW (ENG) 25.69. 400 1 Diane Ramsay VPG 55.52, 2 Kelsey Stewart ABN 55.52, 3 Sinead Denny DSD (IRL) 56.28, 4 Andrea Gaffney VPG 56.67. 800 1 Emily Dudgeon EDI 2:04.29, 2 Katy Brown STW 2:04.77, 3 Philippa Millage VPG 2:08.04 ... 5 Kathryn Evans EDI 2:11.42. 1500 1 Madeleine Murray EDI 4:22.74, 2 Kathryn Gillespie CEN 4:24.66 PB, 3 Hanna Tarver EDI (ENG) 4:28.83. 100H (-6.2) 1 Hazel Ross VPG 14.75, 2 Claire Taylor AYR 15.42, 3 Nony Mordi EDI 15.81, 4 Heather Paton WOR 16.42. 400H 1 Katie Purves EDI 60.21, 2 Nisha Desai TRA (ENG) 60.22, 3 Mhairi Patience VPG 60.73, 4 Gemma Nicol SHB 61.38 PB (2014 4th), 5 Anna Nelson INV 63.82. LJ 1 Sarah Warnock EDI 6.09w/+6.4, 2 Jade Nimmo SAL 6.06w/+7.6, 3 Faye Nicholson BED 5.98w/+6.1, 4 Rachel Robertson LSW 5.86w/+7.0, 5 Emma Canning WMS 5.64w/+4.5, 6 Caitlin Edgar CEN 5.55w/+4.1. SP 1 Kirsty Yates EDI 15.44, 2 Mhairi Porterfield VPG 12.74 (2014 3rd), 3 Claire Reid AIR 10.71. DT 1 Kirsty Law SAL 50.29, 2 Kathy Hetherington NDN (NIR) 38.79, 3 Dionne Milne MOR 36.14. JT 1 Devota Nyakyoma BOR (ENG) 45.81, 2 Natasha Wilson SAL (ENG) 40.73, 3 Olivia McDonald (St Peters, IRL) 40.41, 4 Paula Gass EDI 39.79, 5 Aileen Rennie EDI 37.45.

 

16 Kilmarnock - Scottish National Championships (Day 1)

100 1 Calum Innes VPG 11.43/-6.1, 2 Curtis Woods NDN (NIR) 11.71, 3 Declan Brennan PIT 11.93. 3000S 1 Ryan McKinley HGT 9:20.35, 2 Alexander Hendry CEN 9:21.94, 3 Scott Green CEN 9:22.42. LJ 1 David J Martin GLA 7.24, 2 Peter Muirhead SHF 6.92, 3 Sam Lyon ABN 6.67. SP 1 Tom Kirk DON (ENG) 12.60, 2 Graham Porterfield EKI 10.54, 3 Thomas McGrane (St Peters, IRL) 9.77. DT 1 Angus McInroy SHB 50.74 (only competitor). JT 1 Greg Millar BIR 62.33, 2 Adam Hobson INV 50.27, 3 Niall McGrattan NDN (NIR) 44.93.  Women 100 1 Kathryn Christie EDI 12.01/-1.4, 2 Susanna Banjo NEW (ENG) 12.28, 3 Stacey Downie EDI 12.34, 4 Selina Henderson FVH 12.37. 5000 1 Kara Tait KLM 17:14.88, 2 Annabel Simpson FIF 17:42.82, 3 Katie Bristow CAM 17:44.32. HJ 1 Rachael MacKenzie INV 1.75, 2 Nikki Manson GIF 1.70, 3 Catherine Palmer GIF 1.60. PV 1 Caroline Adams GIF 3.50, 2 Anna Gordon PIT 3.40, 3 Hannah Lawler EDI 3.30. TJ 1 Zara Asante BHT 12.58, 2 Rachel Robertson LSW 11.28, 3 Ellen Robertson ARB 11.24, 4 Carolyn Harvey AYR 11.06. HT 1 Susan McKelvie EDI 64.21 (2014 2nd), 2 Rachel Hunter AYR 61.43, 3 Kimberley Reed EDI 57.65, 4 Myra Perkins FVH 57.05, 5 Mhairi Porterfield PIT 50.41.

 

16 Kettering - Kettering Open

SP 1 Jamie Stevenson NEW 16.12. HT 1 Steve Whyte TVH 55.26 (2014 5th). JT 1 James Campbell CHL 62.61.

 

12-17 Zurich, SUI - European Athletics Championships

1500 (17) 3 Chris O'Hare 3:46.18. (15) 1h2 O'Hare 3:39.24Q. w800 (16) 2 Lynsey Sharp 1:58.80 (Scottish record) (14) 1s2 Sharp 2:01.32Q. (13) 1h4 Sharp 2:01.55Q. w1500 (12) 6h1 Laura Muir 4:14.69. w10000 (12) 14 Beth Potter 32:53.17. w400H (16) 1 Eilidh Child 54.48. (14) 1s2 Child 54.71Q. (13) 1h1 Child 55.32Q. w4x400 3 GBR- Child (51.3 leg 1) 3:24.34.

 

16 Solihull - BMC Grand Prix

800 7 Cameron Boyek SHL 1:49.52 (2014 3rd). 1500 8 Ian Williamson BIR-V35 3:46.87, 2rC Matthew White DHH 3:51.08, 6rC Howell Craske DHH 3:52.71. 5000 6rB Martin Williams TIP-V35 14:48.36. w1500 4 Laura Whittle RSC 4:16.74 (2014 5th). w5000 5 Eilish McColgan DHH 16:08.90 (2014 5th).

 

13 Watford - BMC Races

800 6rA Ian Williamson BIR-V35 1:51.15 PB.

 

12 Stretford - Trafford Grand Prix

mx800 4rF Jemma Reekie KLB-U17 2:11.64. mx1500 12rB Eilish McColgan DHH 4:15.23 (2014 4th); 2rD Kathryn Gillespie CEN-U20 4:26.00PB.

 

9-10 Bedford - England Athletics Combined Events Championships

U17M Dec 3 Tom Chandler CEN 5624 (4-ATU17) (12.06, 6.18, 10.79, 1.77, 54.29; 14.71, 26.88, 3.30, 39.61, 4:52.40), 7 Daniel McFarlane INV 4701. U15B Oct 1 Andrew McFarlane INV 4005 (12.46, 1.56, 61.35, 47.27 (10-ATU17); 12.23, 33.92, 3.00, 3:16.56), 3 Scott Connal WMS 3852 (12.20, 1.59, 57.89, 28.93; 12.70, 24.43, 3.10, 3:02.44). U17W Hep 5 Caitlin Edgar CEN 4378 (9-ATU17)(12.02, 9.83, 1.55, 27.47; 5.41, 27.42, 2:36.76), 11 Emily Craig WMS 3952, - Ellie McGinty EDI DNF. U15G Hex 1 Holly McArthur WMS 3630 (12.99, 5.34, 28.03, 9.29, 1.51, 2:17.85) (3191 pentathlon score - 3-ATU15), 26 Christie McSkimming WMS 2241.

 

10 Craignure - Isle of Mull Half Marathon

HM 1 Robert Gilroy CAM 67:07.

 

10 Darlington

w10kRd 2 Rosie Smith DUR 34:48.

 

9 Dublin, IRL - Celtic Games (Ireland 184, Wales 150, Scotland 136)

U18M 100 3 Sandy Wilson 11.88/-6.8. 200 1 Cameron Tindle 22.07/-0.6. 400 3 Kuda Tapatapa 50.93. 800 2 Josh Kerr 1:57.72. 1500 4 Gavin McArdle 4:01.25. 2000S 2 Christopher Stewart 6:27.42. 110H 4 Douglas Mason 18.49. 400H 4 Iain Wilson 59.58. 4x100 4 Scotland 44.10. 4x400 3 Scotland 3:24.59. HJ 4 Lewis McGuire 1.90. PV 4 Calum Robertson 3.60. LJ 1 Ross McLachlan 6.87/+1.7. TJ 4 Freddie Rooke 12.27/+0.7. SP 1 George Evans 16.41. DT 1 Evans 53.85 (2-ATU17). HT 3 Mark Guthrie 61.41. JT 4 Jack Moncur 49.64. U18W 100 2 Jenna Wrisberg 12.51/-3.1. 200 4 Selina Henderson 25.62/-1.0. 400 1 Kelsey Stewart 55.21. 800 3 Jemma Reekie 2:15.13. 1500 1 Caelidh Ross 4:44.72. 3000 1 Gillian Black 10:10.19. 100H 2 Charlotte Robison 15.73/-3.7. 400H 2 Rosie Wilson 65.47. 4x100 3 Wrisberg, Henderson, Jill Cherry, Robison 47.93. 4x400 1 Stewart, Carys McAulay, Wilson, Hannah Cameron 3:51.07. HJ 1 Amy Gullen 1.55. PV 1 Anna Gordon 3.50. LJ 4 Rachel Alexander 3.01w/+3.8. TJ No entrant. SP 4 Alison Horne 11.87. DT 1 Dionne Milne 40.80. HT 4 Natalie Robbins 44.58. JT 2 Thora Cant 36.19.  U16M 200 Michael Olsen DNF. 1500 3 Adam Scott 4:15.07. 100H 3 Taylor Roy 14.17/-2.3. HJ 4 Chris McKay 1.70. DT 3 Andrew Peck 38.09. U16W 100 1 Alisha Rees 12.14/-3.1. 800 3 Erin Wallace 2:19.08. 80H 4 Georgia Summers 12.2. LJ 4 Ellie Fulton 4.98w/+3.2. SP 4 Niamh Feighan 11.14. JT 4 Fulton 33.18. mxU16 4x100 4 Summers, Rees, Roy, McKay 47.97.

 

9 Crossmyloof - GAA Miler Meet

800 1rA James Bowness (Eng) GCU 1:51.56, 2rA Grant Muir GIF 1:51.98PB; 1rB Max Lancaster GIF-U20 1:55.66; 2rC Aidan Gilbride EKI-U17 1:56.46PB, 6rC Euan Urquhart VPG-U17 1:57.49; 2rE James Adam PIT-U15 2:03.81, 6rE Katy Brown STW 2:05.01; 1rH Rebecca Burns PIT 2:11.39, 2rH Kerry MacAngus KLB-U17W 2:16.81, 5rH Iona Crawford PIT-U15G 2:18.75. 3000 1rA Andrew Butchart CEN 8:11.13PB (2014 5th), 3rA Jonathan Glen ICL-U20 8:30.97PB, 7rA Euan Gillham KLB-U20 8:42.83, 8rA Craig Jardine VPG 8:48.30PB; 3rC Annabel Simpson FIF-U20W 10:05.43PB.

 

9 Manchester - British League Premiership

400 7 Kris Robertson SHB 47.89. 400H 1 Martin Lipton LPL 52.59. PV 5 Richard Hurren NEW 4.40. SP 6 Jamie Stevenson NHM 15.47. DT 3 Angus McInroy SHB 56.22. HT 4 Chris Bennett SHB 66.28. JT 5 Greg Millar BIR 61.89.

 

9 Lee Valley - British Athletics League Division 1

3000 1 Luke Traynor GLA 8:21.44 PB, 2 Lachlan Oates GLA 8:23.02 PB110H 2 Jack Lawrie WDF-U20 14.77/0.0. 400H 1 David Martin GLA 52.29, 3 Ewan Dyer WDF 53.32; 1rB Lawrie 53.58. 3000S 2 Ryan McKinlay HGT 9:26.19, 3 Michael Deason GLA 9:27.69. 4x100 6 GLA 43.37. 4x400 3 GLA 3:19.24. HJ 2 Ray Bobrownicki GLA 2.00; 1B Jack Lochans WDF 2.00. LJ David Martin II GLA 7.23/+0.7. TJ 1 Chukwudi Onyia KNT 15.03/+1.7, 3 Cameron Clark GLA 14.23/+1.3. SP 6 Daniel Carlin GLA 14.03. DT 8 Steve Whyte TVH-V50 40.33. HT 1 Andy Frost WDF 66.73, 4 Whyte 49.34.

 

9 Bath - British Athletics League Division 2

TJ 1 Tony Daffurn HRW 15.01. DT 1 Andrew Wheble K&P 45.37 PB (2014 3rd). JT 1 David Sketchley HRW 53.74.

 

9 Kessel-Lo, BEL - Meeting voor Mon

wHT 3 Myra Perkins FVH 57.37.

 

9 Middlesbrough - North of England League

wSP 1 Fiona Thomas SKY 11.60.

 

7 Aberdeen - Aberdeen Open

mx200 4rA Kathryn Christie EDI 24.40/-0.8. U17M-HT Jack Mitchell EDI 47.83 PB

 

6 Copenhagen, DEN - Copenhagen Games

wHT 1 Myra Perkins FVH 58.12.

 

3 Wakefield - West Yorkshire League

wSP 1 Fiona Thomas SKY 11.47.

 

2 Ninove, BEL - Memorial Rasschaert

400 1rC Patrick Swan SAL 47.75 (2014 5th). 1500 5rA Cameron Boyek SHL 3:41.13 PB (2014 4th); 3rB Ian Williamson BIR-V35 3:43.38 PB, 5rB Andrew Butchart CEN 3:44.75 PB. w800 4rA Hanna Tarver EDI 2:01.82 PBw1500 13 Eilidh Mackenzie STN 4:27.97. 

 

2 Stoke on Trent - Midland League

JT 1 Greg Millar BIR 60.31.

 

2 Hampden Park - Commonwealth Games

1500 6 Chris O'Hare 3:40.63. 4x400 5 Scotland (Kris Robertson, Grant Plenderleith, Jamie Bowie, Greg Louden) 3:04.07. w5000 6 Laura Whittle 15:33.72 (Native record), 9 Beth Potter 15:44.38, 14 Stephanie Twell 16:30.66. wPV Henrietta Paxton NH (3.80 xxx).

 

1 Hampden Park - Commonwealth Games

1500 4h1 Chris O'Hare 3:40.80Q, 8h1 Jake Wightman 3:43.87; 8h2 David Bishop 3:43.10. 10000 12 Andrew Lemoncello 28:36.63 (2014 lead), 14 Luke Caldwell 28:47.39 PB (2014 2nd), 20 Callum Hawkins 29:12.52. 3000S 8 Stephen Lisgo 9:05.13. PV 4 Jax Thoirs 5.45 (Native record) (5.20 o, 5.35 o, 5.45 xo, 5.55 xxx), - Gregor MacLean NH (4.80 x, injured, withdrew). JT 13q James Campbell 70.78 (2014 lead) (69.08, 67.91, 70.78). 4x400 3h3 Scotland (Kris Robertson, Jamie Bowie, Greg Louden, Grant Plenderleith) 3:03.94q (National & Native record). w800 2 Lynsey Sharp 2:01.34. wHJ 10= Jayne Nisbet 1.78 (1.78 o, 1.82 xxx). wDT 11 Kirsty Law 52.33 (51.95, 52.21, 52.33). w4x400 4h1 Scotland (Kirsten McAslan, Diane Ramsay, Gemma Nicol, Zoey Clark) 3:33.91 (Native record).

JULY 2014

31 Hampden Park - Commonwealth Games 800 6 Guy Learmonth 1:46.69PB (9-AT, 2014 lead). DT 12 Angus McInroy 54.12 (53.33, x, 54.12). w800 4s1 Lynsey Sharp 2:02.28q, 4s2 Emily Dudgeon 2:03.00. wT53/T54 1500WC 5 Samantha Kinghorn 4:03.95, 7 Meggan Dawson-Farrell 4:07.86. w400H 2 Eilidh Child 55.02. wDT 8q Kirsty Law 54.68q (54.33, 54.68, x).

 

30 Hampden Park - Commonwealth Games 800 3s1 Guy Learmonth 1:47.78Q. HJ 9= Ray Bobrownicki 2.21 (2.16o, 2.21xo, 2.25 xxx). DT 11q Angus McInroy 57.28q (Native record; 2014 2nd) (55.64, x, 57.28), 13q Nick Percy 56.71. w800 2h1 Lynsey Sharp 2:03.04Q, 3h3 Emily Dudgeon 2:02.35Q. w3000S 6 Eilish McColgan 9:44.65 (Native record; 2014 lead), 10 Lennie Waite 9:51.93. wHJ 1=q Jayne Nisbet 1.85Q (1.71o, 1.76o, 1.81o, 1.85o), 14=q Emma Nuttall 1.81 (1.71o, 1.76o, 1.81xo, 1.85 xxx), 16q Rachael MacKenzie 1.76 (1.66o, 1.71o, 1.76o, 1.81xxx). wLJ 14q Jade Nimmo 6.23 (6.12, 6.20, 6.23), 15q Sarah Warnock 6.22 (x, x, 6.22/-0.1). wSP 8 Kirsty Yates 16.42PB (2nd AT; 2014 lead) (16.42, x, 15.85, x, x, x), 10 Alison Rodger 14.76 (14.76, x, x).

 

29 Hampden Park - Commonwealth Games 800 4h1 Guy Learmonth 1:47.85q. HT 3 Mark Dry 71.64 (69.73, 71.64, x, 70.96, x, x), 9 Andy Frost 66.63 (62.26, x, 66.63), 12 Chris Bennett 61.92 (61.70, 61.92, x). w1500 11 Laura Muir 4:14.21. w1500- T53/54WC 4h1 Meggan Dawson-Farrell 3:58.78q, 3h2 Samantha Kinghorn 4:03.41Q. w10000 5 Beth Potter 32:33.36PB (6th AT; 2014 lead). w400H 1 Eilidh Child 55.56Q.

 

29 Stretford w400 1 Beth Finlayson 55.50PBmx200 3rG Carys McAulay WAR-U17 25.82/+0.4PB.

 

28 Hampden Park - Commonwealth Games 100-T37 5 Jason Maclean 12.93/-1.7PB (2h1 12.96/+0.1); 5h2 Lewis Clow 13.41/-1.4. HJ 12q Ray Bobrownicki 2.20q (2.11 xxo, 2.16 o, 2.20 xo), 14=q David Smith 2.11 (2.11 o, 2.16 xxx). HT 3q Mark Dry 71.62Q (71.62Q), 7q Chris Bennett 68.01q (64.27, 65.79, 68.01), 9q Andy Frost 66.54q (64.57, 66.54, 66.08). w100-T12 1 Libby Clegg 12.20/-0.3 (2014 4th) (1h2 12.23/+1.0). w1500 3h1 Laura Muir 4:05.19Q. wHT 6 Susan McKelvie 63.76 (63.76, x, 59.32, 60.64, 61.61, 59.45), 7 Rachel Hunter 63.29 (x, 62.18, 60.50, 63.29, 61.19, 60.51), 10 Myra Perkins 60.16 (59.12, 58.27, 60.16).

 

28 Durham 800 1 Cameron Boyek SHL 1:49.9PB (2014 4th).

 

27 Hampden Park - Commonwealth Games 5000 13 Luke Caldwell 13:43.75. Mar 9 Derek Hawkins 2:14:15 (2014 lead), 16 Ross Houston 2:18:42 (2014 2nd). wMar 6 Susan Partridge 2:32:18 (Native record) (2014 lead), 13 Hayley Haining 2:40:40 (2014 2nd), 14 Jo Zakrzewski 2:45:29. wHT 5q Susan McKelvie 62.00 (x, 62.00, x), 6q Rachel Hunter 61.91 (60.96, 61.64, 61.91), 12q Myra Perkins 57.70 (57.70, 57.69, 57.70).

 

27 Wakefield - UK Youth Development League U20M 100 1 Ross Maxwell GSW 11.03. 200 2 Maxwell 21.66PB(2014 4th2000S 1 Andrew Lawler EDN 6:24.66. HJ 2 Robert Ferguson EDN 2.00. PV 1 Fraser O'Rourke GSW 4.05. LJ 1 Liam Clark EDN 6.50. HT 1 Ben Main GSW 59.22PBU17M 100 1 Michael Olsen EDN 11.14. 200 1 Olsen 22.20, 1rB Sandy Wilson EDN 22.69. 400 1 Josh Kerr EDN 51.83. 100H 1rB Howard Bell EDN 14.26. 400H  HT 1 Christopher Scanlan GSW 51.27PBU20W 400H 2 Rosie Wilson EDN 65.24PBPV 2 Hannah Lawler EDN 3.20. LJ 2 Rachel Robertson EDN 5.32. U17W 1500 1 Jemma Reekie GSW 4:43.06. 1500S 1 Emily Strathdee EDN 5:17.70PB (3AT-U17). HT 1 Natalie Robbins EDN 49.31.

 

23 Eugene OR, USA - World Junior Championships wHT 10 Kimberley Reed 60.17 (59.96, 60.17, x).

 

22 Eugene OR, USA - World Junior Championships 1500 6h3 Shaun Wyllie 3:49.95. wHT 10q Kimberley Reed 58.57q (57.69, 56.53, 58.57).

 

22 Stretford 800 1rB Chris Watson VPG 1:51.80PB; 3rC Edward Dudgeon EDI 1:53.13PB; 9rD Michael Macmillan STN-U17 1:56.86. 1500 3rA Myles Edwards TVH 3:46.91PB, 7rA Grant Muir GIF 3:48.79PB, 1rB Matthew White DHH 3:52.10, 1rC Luke Traynor GIF 3:53.99PB3000 6 Russell Mountford KLB 8:26.76PB, 18 Euan Gillham KLB-U20 8:48.69. w800 (mx) 9rF Philippa Millage VPG 2:07.89. w1500 (mx) 8rA Josephine Moultrie VPG 4:12.80, 8rB Hanna Tarver EDI 4:16.90PB, 8rC Eilidh Mackenzie STN 4:29.78, 11rC Caelidh Ross LEI-U20 4:32.57. w3000 (mx) 9rB Eilish McColgan DHH 9:12.48.

 

20 Birmingham - UK Jumps & Throws Fest HJ 2 Ray Bobrownicki VPG 2.25, 5 David Smith GIF 2.19. HT 1 Mark Dry WDF 70.78. JT 2 James Campbell CHL 70.39 (2014 lead). wHJ 2= Rachael MacKenzie INV 1.77. wTJ 4 Zara Asante BHT 12.59/+1.6. wHT 4 Myra Perkins FVH 59.25.

 

20 London - Anniversary Games 2MRd 5 Luke Caldwell DOR 8:34. HJ 6 Allan Smith SHB 2.16. w1MRd 7 Stephanie Twell ALD 4:38. wPV Henrietta Paxton BIR NH.

 

20 Solihull - EAMA Inter-Area Challenge M50 SP Steve Whyte TVH 15.54. HT Whyte 59.22.

 

19 Birmingham - UK Jumps & Throws Fest SP 2 Jamie Stevenson NHM 15.43. wLJ 5 Faye Nicholson BED 5.86/+1.3. wSP 3 Alison Rodger SAL 13.88. wDT 5 Kirsty Law SAL 50.66.

 

19 Cardiff - Schools International Match England 494, Ireland 359, Wales 246, Scotland 223. U17M 100 3 Michael Olsen 11.16/-2.1, 8 Sandy Wilson 11.52. 200 3 Olsen 22.17/-0.7PB,(10th ATU17), 7 Wilson 22.52. 400 7 Lewis Brown 51.54, 8 Kuda Tapatapa 52.21. 800 6 Ben Greenwood 1:56.58, 7 Euan Urquhart 1:59.84. 1500 1 Josh Kerr 3:56.23PB (9th ATU17), 4 Connor Maclean 3:58.58PB3000 6 Scott McKay 9:16.29, 7 Joe Arthur 9:19.29. 1500S 3 Christopher Stewart 4:31.34PB, 8 Ewan McKerral 4:42.28PB100H 7 Douglas Mason 14.49/-1.9PB; Tom Chandler DNS. 400H 6 Howard Bell 57.63PB, 7 Iain Wilson 57.64PB4x100 Wilson, Drew McIntyre, Jason Wu, Olsen DQ. 4x400 4 Andrew Smith, Tapatapa, Brown, Kerr 3:24.09. HJ 3 Lewis McGuire 1.90, 8 Grant Roberson 1.75. PV 3 Craig Moriarty 3.73, 5 Alasdair Lowe 3.63. LJ 5 Urquhart 6.18/+1.0, 6 Chandler 6.16/+0.5. TJ 6 Freddie Rooke 12.53/+1.4, 7 Henry Clarkson 12.28/+0.1. SP 1 George Evans 16.71PB (5th ATU17), 7 Bell 12.94PBDT 4 Evans 49.87, 7 Daniel Wilby 36.18PBHT 4 Craig Mullins 54.40PB, 7 Jack Mitchell 46.25. JT 7 Rory Stewart 39.92PB, 8 Daniel McFarlane 36.98. U17W 100 2 Alisha Rees 12.11/-1.3, 5 Jenna Wrisberg 12.24. 200 3 Rees 24.70/-0.1, 7 Selina Henderson 25.36. 300 4 Jill Cherry 38.99PB (5th ATU17) 7 Roisin Smith 40.91PB800 1 Carys McAulay (Eng) 2:09.65PB (10th ATU17) 5 Jemma Reekie 2:13.67, 7 Katie Anderson 2:18.63. 1500 5 Hannah Addison 4:49.55, 8 Kerry MacAngus 4:59.78. 3000 3 Gillian Black 10:03.79, 7 Laura Stark 10:24.38. 1500S (n/s) 3 Katie Turnbull 5:24.73PB (5th ATU17), 4 Kirsty Naismith 5:40.11PB80H 6 Iona Menzies 12.38/-1.7, 8 Bethany Buchanan 13.20. 300H 6 Gillian Gordon 46.17PB, 8 Buchanan 47.92. 4x100 3 Wrisberg, Henderson, Cherry, Rees 47.37. 4x300 4 Pamela McNicol, Reekie, Gordon, Smith 2:47.58. HJ 5 Amy Gullen 1.60, 6 Emily McNicol 1.60. PV 5 Kirsten Cronie 2.83, 7 Hattie McDiarmid 2.73PBLJ 4 Rachel Alexander 5.54/+0.5, 6 Sophie Moar 5.25/+1.2PBTJ 5 Moar 10.81/+1.0PB, 6 Alexander 10.56/+1.4. SP 5 Alison Horne 12.38, 7 Niamh Feighan 11.31. DT 3 Dionne Milne 40.09, 8 Bevhan Trevis 29.38. HT 7 Emma Rae U15 50.02, 8 Natalie Robbins 44.04. JT 5 Mary Flockhart 36.54, 7 Ellie Fulton 33.25. 

 

19 Heusden-Zolder, BEL 5000 1 Callum Hawkins KLB 14:14.88 (2014 5th).

 

19 Loughborough - LEAP Meeting 400 1rB Jamie Bowie INV 46.18 (2014 lead), 5rB Kris Robertson SHB 46.84, 2rC Greg Louden LSW 46.96PB (2014 4th; 18th AT), 6rC Patrick Swan SAL 48.55. 110H 6 David Feeney AMB 14.29/-0.8 (3h1 14.05w/+3.4). 400H 2rB David Martin VPG 51.90. PV 2= Gregor Maclean SHB 5.06. LJ 2 David Martin GLA 6.99/-0.2. w400 4rB Diane Ramsay VPG 55.32. wHJ 2 Rachael MacKenzie INV 1.76. wPV 2 Henrietta Paxton BIR 4.13, 3 Courtney MacGuire EDI 3.93.

 

19 Madrid, ESP w800 1 Lynsey Sharp EDI 1:59.72.

 

19 Oxford - NMC Grand Prix 800 2rC Matthew White DHH 1:52.51PB, 4rC Ian Williamson BIR-V35 1:52.68PB. 1M 11rA Jack Walker GIF 4:09.64PB; 3rB Ian Rawlinson TIP 4:08.10. 5000 1 Andrew Butchart CEN 13:58.05PB (2014 2nd). w800 3rA Katy Brown STW 2:03.22, 5rA Jenny Tan FIF 2:04.11; 4rC Kathryn Gillespie CEN-U20 2:09.44.

 

16 Livingston - Open Meeting wLJ Emma Canning WMS-U20 5.69PB.

 

15 Cardiff - Welsh Athletics International 800 1 David Bishop BRS 1:50.22 PB (2014 4th). HT 1 Andy Frost WDF 67.22, 8 Ross Douglas CHN-U20 57.47 (6k). w800 5 Caelidh Ross LEI-U20 2:11.07. wPV 5 Henrietta Paxton BIR 4.00, 6 Courtney MacGuire VPG 4.00 PB (2014 2nd; 5th AT). wHT 3 Susan McKelvie EDI 62.75.

15 Luzern, SUI w5000 2 Laura Whittle RSC 15:20.92 PB (2014 lead; 5th AT).

13 Grangemouth - Scottish Men's League - Division 1 Match 1 Falkirk 292.5, 2 Central 283, 3 Aberdeen 274, 4 Edinburgh 259, 5 Kilbarchan 254, 6 Inverness 224.5, 7 Lasswade 183, 8 Aberdeen 148. League 1 Central 22, 2 Aberdeen 21, 3 Kilbarchan 16, 4 Falkirk 15, 5 Edinburgh 14, 6 Inverness 10, 7 Lasswade 6, 8 Aberdeen 4. 100 1 Jamie Bowie INV 10.75w, 2 Greg Louden LSW 10.77w, 3 Tom Holligan EDI 10.82w. (B) 1 Morro Bajo EDI-U20 10.9w/+4.6...3 Andrew Smith INV-U17 11.2w. 200 1 Louden 21.49/+1.7 (2014 2nd), 2 Bowie 21.52 (2014 3rd), 3 Holligan 21.86. (B) Bajo 22.38w/+2.2. 400 Grant Plenderleith FVH 47.76. 5000 4 Euan Gillham KLB-U20 15:17.03.110H 1 Michael Downie ARB 15.22/+1.2 (2014 5th), 2 Ryan Hewitson ABN-U20 15.28. 400H Connor Henderson KLB 54.0. HJ 1 Robert Ferguson LSW-U20 2.00, 2 Angus Sinclair EDI-U20 1.95, 3 Ben McGuire CEN-U17 1.90... 5 Grant Robertson ABN-U17 1.85. (B) 1 Lewis McGuire CEN-U17 1.90. LJ 1 Garry McKay EDI 7.26w/+3.0, 2 Sam Lyon ABN 6.75w/+2.2, 3 Taylor Nimmo FVH-U20 6.67/+1.0. TJ Tony Daffurn KLB 15.36w/+3.3. DT 2 Ciaran Wright FVH-U20 38.52. HT Wright 53.05. JT Remi Caudoux KLB 51.88.  Division 2 Match 1 VP Glasgow 337, 2 Pitreavie 277, 3 Shettleston 264, 4 Giffnock 209, 5 Whitemoss 144, 6 Corstorphine 123, 7 East Kilbride 118, 8 Clydesdale 92.League 1 Shettleston 25, 2 VP Glasgow 22, 3 Pitreavie 21, 4 Giffnock 19, 5 Whitemoss 18, 6 Corstorphine 11, 7 East Kilbride 7, 8 Clydesdale 7. 100 1 Ryan Oswald PIT 10.73w, 2 Calum Innes VPG 10.94w, 3 Alec Thomas CAM-U20 11.04w. 200 1 Oswald 21.58w/+3.2, 2 Elliot Heath GIF 21.62w. (B) Thomas 22.22w/+6.1. 3000S Michael Deason SHT 9:31.93. 110H 1 Calum Innes VPG 14.44w/+3.2, 2 Jack Lawrie PIT-U20 14.76w. 400H David Martin VPG 52.80. HJ 1 Ray Bobrownicki VPG 2.28 (Native rec;2nd AT; 2014 lead), 2 David Smith GIF 2.24, 3 Allan Smith EDI (guest) 2.20. PV 1 Sam Adams VPG 4.20, 2 Fraser O'Rourke GIF-U20 4.00. (B) Jamie Sinclair VPG 4.20. LJDonald Tod PIT 6.70w/+2.9. TJ Joseph Amouzou GIF-U20 13.39.

13 Meadowbank - Scottish Women's League 100 1 Stacey Downie EDI 12.09w/+3.3, 2 Caroline George AYR 12.24w. (B) Cara-Jay Murdoch LAW-U17 12.47/+1.3. 200 1 Downie 24.57/+0.9 (2014 3rd), 2 Diane Ramsay VPG 25.04, 3 Elizabeth Musgrove ELO-U20 25.46. (B) Murdoch 25.47w. 400 Andrea Gaffney VPG 56.62PB. (B) Bethanie Finlayson EDI 55.72PB800 Kelsey Stewart ABN-U20 2:13.41. 1500 Laura Dunn EDI 4:23.16. 100H 1 Hazel Ross VPG 13.92/+0.4PB (2014 2nd; 14th AT), 2 Claire Taylor TVH 14.17PB (2014 3rd). PV 1 Anna Gordon PIT-U20.3.75, 2 Gillian Cooke EDI 3.30. LJ Rachel Robertson LSW-U20 5.51. TJ 1 Carolyn Harvey AYR-U20 11.13, 2 Robertson 11.13, 3 Ellen Robertson ARB-U20 11.12. SP 1 Kirsty Yates EDI 15.03, 2 Mhairi Porterfield VPG 12.48. DT Emily Ruyle ABN 38.89. HT Rachel Hunter SHB 60.41, 2 Porterfield 52.46 (2014 5th), 3 Natalie Robbins EDI-U17 41.12. JT 1 Aileen Rennie EDI 42.42, 2 Paula Gass EDI 40.13, 3 Paula Murray ARB 39.18. 4x100 EDI 48.02. 4x400 EDI 3:48.49. U17W 100 Jenna Wrisberg 12.17w/+2.1. 200 1rB Wrisberg 25.90w/+2.9. 300 1 Selina Henderson FVH 40.68. 80H 1 Georgia Summers ABN 12.25w/+3.6, 2 Iona Menzies GIF 12.30w, 3 Sophie Parsons CEN 12.36w. SP 1 Bevhan Trevis CEN 10.62, 2 Natalie Robbins EDI 10.39. JT Mary Flockhart EDI 37.33.  U15G 100 1 Shaney McCabe DHH 12.76/+2.0PB, 2 Eve Huxley PIT 12.87PB, 3 Amy Donaghy GIF 12.90. 200 1 Donaghy 26.22/+2.0, 2 McCabe 26.36PB, 3 Huxley 26.55PB800 Lauren Dickson LSW 2:21.48. 75H 1 Jade Henry VPG 11.73/+1.1, 2 Bethany McAndrew PIT 11.88, 3 Grace Carter ABN 11.89PBHJ Aimee Scott PIT 1.51. SP 1 Hannah Paisley AYR 9.96, 2 Evie Bartl KLM 9.93. JT Bartl 30.45. U13G 200 Emma Mailer CEN 28.10/+1.4. (B) Katie Sharkey CEN 28.18/+1.5PB800 1 Annabel Ballantyne GIF 2:29.48, 2 Emma Frew AYR 2:29.67. 70H Mailer 11.93/+2.0. (B) Sharkey 12.18/+1.0PBLJ Katy Martin LSW 4.47PB.

13 Donnas, ITA LJ 2 James McLachlan NRW 7.44/+0.0. TJ 2 McLachlan 15.48/+1.8 (2014 lead). DT 8 Angus McInroy SHB 53.88. wLJ 1 Jade Nimmo SAL 6.19/+1.3, 2 Sarah Warnock EDI 6.10/+0.9. wDT 2 Kirsty Law SAL 55.68.

13 Kamloops BC, CAN w800 2 Sarah Inglis TRW 2:09.25 PB.

13 Letterkenny, IRL 1M 3 Cameron Boyek SHL 4:00.23PB (2014 4th).  w800 1 Emily Dudgeon EDI 2:03.42, 2 Hanna Tarver EDI 2:04.26.

13 Newcastle - Great North Run 10kRd 5 Derek Hawkins LDS 29:58 (2014 lead), 9 Ross Houston CEN 31:15. w10kRd 2 Susan Partridge LDS 33:16 (2014 lead).

12 Hampden Park - Glasgow Grand Prix 100-T44 Richard Browne USA 10.96/-0.3. 400 Issac Makwala BOT 44.71 (All-comers rec). 800 David Rudiesha KEN 1:43.34. 1500 Silas Kiplagat KEN 3:32.84 (All-comers rec) ... 5 Chris O'Hare SCO 3:35.06 (Native rec; 2014 lead; 3rd AT), 6 Jake Wightman SCO 3:35.49 (2014 2nd;4th AT). LJ Jeff Henderson USA 8.21/+0.8. TJ Christian Taylor USA 17.36/+1.5. JT Thomas Rohler GER 86.99.4x100 Great Britain & NI (Richard Kilty, Harry Aikines-Aryeetey, James Ellington, Daniel Talbot) 38.39 (All-comers rec) ... 5 Scotland (Allan Hamilton, Ross Maxwell, Ryan Oswald, Stephen Dunlop) 40.30. Club4x100 Giffnock North U20 44.39. w100 Michelle Lee-Ahye USA 11.01/+0.3 (All-comers rec). (B) Dafne Schippers NED 11.03/+0.9. w100 (T11-13) Katrin Mueller GER 12.29/+0.6 ... 3 Libby Clegg SCO 12.40 (2014 5th). w200 Dafne Schippers NED 22.34/+0.2 (All-comers rec). w800 Ajee Wilson USA 1:59.68 ... 6 Lynsey Sharp SCO 2:00.08 (Native rec), 9 Laura Muir SCO 2:02.92. w3000S Hiwot Ayalew ETH 9:10.64 (All-comers rec)... 12 Eilish McColgan SCO 9:44.69 (Native rec; 2014 lead), 14 Lennie Waite SCO 9:54.62. w100HQueen Harrison USA 12.58/+0.2 (All-comers rec). wHJ Blanka Vlasic CRO 1.96... 6 Jayne Nisbet EDI 1.80. wPV 1 Fabiana Murer BRA 4.65 (All-comers rec), 2 Katerina Stefanidi GRE 4.65 (All-comers rec), 3 Yarisley Silva CUB 4.65 (All-comers rec). Club4x100 Glasgow School of Sport U17 50.77.

12 Alcorcon, ESP w400 7 Maria Thomas CAT 55.37.

12 Kortrijk, BEL HT 1 Chris Bennett SHB 70.14.

12 Stretford - BMC Grand Prix 1500 12rA Jack Walker GIF 3:45.14PB, 2rB Andrew Butchart CEN 3:46.08, 6 Ian Williamson BIR 3:47.51, 8 Stuart Ferguson RAD 3:47.95PB, 6rC Howell Craske DHH 3:51.15PB, 4rD Chris Watson VPG 3:51.35PB3000 4 Ian Rawlinson TIP 8:09.50 (2014 3rd). 3000S 3 Alexander Hendry CEN 9:31.09. w800 2 Katy Brown STW 2:02.95 (2014 4th; 18th AT); 2rB Mhairi Hendry VPG-U20 2:06.64 PB, 5 Kathryn Evans EDI 2:08.98, 6 Emma Leask GUE 2:10.20. 3rC Kathryn Gillespie CEN-U20 2:09.74 PB, 1rD Julie Dobbin VPG 2:12.29 PBw1500 2 Jenny Tan FIF 4:20.26PB.

11 Hampden Park - Glasgow Grand Prix 100 1 Nickel Ashmeade JAM 9.97/+0.3 (All-comers rec), 2 Michael Rodgers USA 9.97 (All-comers rec) (B) Kemar Bailey-Cole 10.03/+1.4. 200 Alonso Edward PAN 20.25/-0.7. 1500-T54 David Weir ENG 3:08.78. 5000 Hagos Gebrhiwet ETH 13:11.09 (All-comers rec). 110H William Sharman ENG 13.21/+0.7 (All-comers rec). 400H Javier Culson 48.35 (All-comers rec).  HJ Wojciech Theiner POL 2.28 ... 5= David Smith SCO 2.22 (Native rec), 9 Allan Smith SCO 2.15. PV Pawel Wojciechowski POL 5.67... 4= Jax Thoirs SCO 5.35 (Native rec). SP Reese Hoffa USA 21.67 (All-comers rec). w400 Francena McCorory USA 49.93 (All-comers rec). w1500 Sifan Hassan NED 4:00.67 (All-comers rec). w400H Eilidh Child SCO 54.39 (All-comers rec & Native rec; 2014 lead). wLJ Tianna Bartoletta USA 6.98/+1.2 (All-comers rec). wLJ-T44 Stef Reid SCO 5.47/-1.4 (World rec). wDT Gia Lewis-Smallwood USA 67.59. w4x100 GBR (Asha Philip, Ashleigh Nelson, Jodie Williams, Desiree Henry) 42.74 (All-comers rec) ... 7 Scotland (Jenna Wrisberg, Selina Henderson, Alisha Rees, Kathryn Christie) 46.55.

11-12 Birmingham - English Schools Championships U20M LJ 4 Ross McLachlan 6.95/+0.8. HT 6 Ross Douglas 62.14 (8th AT). U17M 200 3 Cameron Tindle 21.91/+1.9. JT 11 Jack Moncur 49.51. U20W 800 6 Caelidh Ross 2:11.24. 100H 4h2 Heather Paton 14.68w/+2.6.

11 Dublin, IRL - Morton Games 400 5rB Patrick Swan SAL 49.05. 1M 7 David Bishop BRS 3:56.96 (2014 2nd; 9th AT) (1500 split: 5th, 3:41.18).  w800 4 Emily Dudgeon EDI 2:02.41.

11 Rhede, GER w400 3 Kirsten McAslan SAL 53.43 (2014 2nd).

10 Vancouver, CAN - Harry Jerome Invitational w1M 4rB Sarah Inglis TRW 4:45.43 PB (2014 lead). wHJ 2 Emma Nuttall TRW 1.81.

9 Portsmouth - Inter Services Championships wJT 1 Laura McGawn RN 37.44 (2014 5th).

8 Cork, IRL - Cork City Games 3000 6 Callum Hawkins KLB 8:10.28 (2014 3rd). HJ 1 David Smith GIF 2.24, 2 Ray Bobrownicki VPG 2.21 (2014 3rd; 4th AT).  LJ 2 Allan Hamilton EDI 7.64/+1.6. HT 7 Andy Frost PIT 67.68. wHJ 1 Jayne Nisbet EDI 1.83. wPV 4= Henrietta Paxton BIR 3.95. wLJ 3 Sarah Warnock EDI 6.10w/+2.5 (5.80/+1.1).wSP 3 Kirsty Yates EDI 15.51.

8 Victoria, CAN - Victoria International Track Classic w1500 1rB Sarah Inglis TRW 4:20.11 PB.

5-6 Grangemouth - Scottish Championships Men Dec 1 Michael Downie ARB 6258 (2014 lead), 2 Andrew Murphy KLB 5418 (2014 2nd), 3 Jools Peters ABN 4597 (2014 3rd). U20M Dec Alastair Stanley GAR 5951 (10th AT). U17M Dec 1 Howard Bell EDI 5482 (4th AT), 2 Daniel McFarlane INV 4358. U15B Pen 1 Joel McFarlane ARB 2648 (8th AT), 2 Andrew McFarlane INV 2569, 3 Scott Connal WMS 2541. U13B Pen 1 Murray Addison ABN 1452, 2 Matthew Boules LIV 1359, 3 Aiden Brady LIV 1351. Women Hep 1 Jade Halket ABN 4248 (2014 3rd), 2 Elizabeth Rose LSB 4203, 3 Charlotte Sadler GHD 2876. U20W Hep 1 Hollie Lister FVH 4379 (2014 2nd), 2 Sarah Connolly NDN 3373. U17W Hep 1 Ellie McGinty EDI 4171, 2 Emily Craig WMS 4034, 3 Emily McNicol 3948, 4 Taygan Henry LIV 3623. U15G Pen 1 Holly McArthur WMS 3175, 2 Laurie Anderson AIR 2520, 3 Georgia Smith CEN 2478, 4 Jennifer McVeigh AYR 2457. U13G Pen 1 Lucy Davison CEN 2411 (8th AT), 2 Lucy Smith CEN 2280, 3 Rachel Hunter LAW 2227.

5-6 Grangemouth - Scottish Championships U20M-3000 1 Euan Gillham KLB 8:46.20. U17M-3000 1 Josh Kerr EDI 8:40.67 (10th ATU17). U17W-3000 1 Gillian Black VPG 10:11.32.

6 Liverpool - UK Women's League Division 1 Match 1 Enfield 208, 2 Wigan 190, 3 Woodford 179, 4 Notts 175, 5 Manchester 169, 6 Shaftesbury 166, 7 Crawley 154, 8 Victoria Park Glasgow 139. League 1 Enfield 24, 2 Woodford 20, 3 Notts 17, 4 Wigan 14, 5 Manchester 9, 6= Crawley & Shaftesbury 9, 8 Victoria Park Glasgow 6. 200 4 Chloe Lambert VPG 25.23/+1.8. 400 2 Kirsten McAslan MAN 53.64 (2014 5th). 800 2 Philippa Millage VPG 2:08.50. 2000S 1 Danielle Beattie VPG-U20 7:04.99 (2014 3rd;14th AT; 5th ATU20). HJ 4 Nikki Manson VPG 1.65. SP 3 Mhairi Porterfield VPG 11.89. HT 5 Porterfield 51.60 (2014 5th). JT 7 Manson 36.44. 4x400 2 VPG 3:46.74.

6 Liverpool - UK Women's League Division 3 LJ 1 Faye Nicholson BED 5.74/-1.2. TJ 3 Nicholson 11.48w/+3.4.

6 Southport wHM 1 Gemma Rankin KLB 79:07.

5 Paris, FRA - IAAF Diamond League w1500 6 Laura Muir DHH 4:00.07 (Scottish record). w3000S 13 Eilish McColgan DHH 9:54.56.

5 Eton - UK Women's League Premiership Match 1 Edinburgh 247, 2 Thames Valley 209.5, 3 Birchfield 206.5, 4 Windsor 192, 5 Blackheath 159, 6 Swansea 158, 7 Trafford 126, 8 Southampton 112. League 1 Edinburgh 22.5, 2 Birchfield 21, 3 Thames Valley 16, 4 Blackheath 15, 5 Swansea 13.5, 6 Windsor 11, 7 Trafford 6, 8 Southampton 3. 100 2 Kathryn Christie EDI 11.84w/+2.6; 5rB Stacey Downie 12.13w/+3.2. 200 2 Christie 23.94/+0.4, 3 Zoey Clark TVH 24.30; 1rB Downie 24.75/+0.1 (2014 5th). 400 1 Clark 54.12, 3 Samantha Coleby EDI 55.65. 800 3 Kathryn Evans EDI 2:11.11. 1500 1 Madeleine Murray EDI 4:23.67. 3000 1 Laura Dunn EDI 9:34.30. 2000S 2 Lauren Stoddart EDI 7:09.35. 100H 4 Catriona Pennet EDI 14.19w/+2.2; 1rB Claire Taylor TVH 14.52/+0.5, 2rB Yasmin Milne EDI 14.61. 400H 3 Katie Purves EDI-U20 60.20 (2014 2nd; 18th AT; 3rd ATU20), 5 Taylor 61.51. HJ 1 Jayne Nisbet EDI 1.80. LJ 1 Sarah Warnock EDI 5.97, 6 Gillian Cooke EDI 5.53. TJ 2 Zara Asante BHT 12.67 (2014 2nd), 4 Emma Pringle EDI 12.39. SP 6 Kirsty Yates EDI 13.62, 8 Hannah Evenden EDI 12.54. DT 6 Evenden 44.00. HT 1 Susan McKelvie EDI 63.08, 6 Evenden 53.05. JT 4 Aileen Rennie EDI 38.71, 5 Paula Gass EDI 37.75. 4x100 2 EDI 47.67. 4x400 1 EDI 3:44.69.

5 London (Hendon) - British Athletics League Premiership 400 3 Grant Plenderleith SHF 46.86 PB (2014 3rd; 11th AT). 400H 1rB Martin Lipton LPL 53.33. HJ 2 Allan Smith SHB 2.15; 1B David Smith SHB 2.10. LJ 3 Allan Hamilton SAL 7.35w/+2.1. SP 8 Jamie Stevenson NHM 15.81. DT 3 Angus McInroy SHB 55.72, 4 Nick Percy SHB 55.33, 15 Stevenson 40.02. JT 4 Greg Millar BIR 62.60.

5 London (Tooting Bec) - British League Division 1 Match 1 Woodford Green 384.5, 2 Glasgow City 303, 3 Blackheath 289.5, 4 Herne Hill 284.5, 5 Kent 273, 6 Windsor 246, 7 Thames Valley 211, 8 Gateshead 198. League 1 Woodford 24, 2 Glasgow 21, 3 Kent 12, 4 Blackheath 12, 5 Herne Hill 11, 6 Thames Valley 11, 7 Windsor 9, 8 Gateshead 8. 200 4 Greg Louden GLA 21.90. 400 1 Jamie Bowie GLA 47.0. 3000S 1 Lachlan Oates GLA 8:59.4 PB (2014 4th). 110H 3 Calum Innes GLA 15.0/+0.4, 4 Francis Smith WDF 15.5; 1rB Jack Lawrie WDF 14.9/+0.6. 400H 1 David Martin GLA 51.51, 6 Ewan Dyer WDF 54.47; 1rB Lawrie 53.1, 2rB Connor Henderson GLA 53.2., 4rB Craig Morten BHT 56.5. HJ 1B Jack Lochans WDF 2.00. PV 2 Jax Thoirs GLA 4.80, 1=B Sam Adams GLA 4.20. LJ David Martin (II) GLA 7.34/-1.0 PB (2014 4th), 5 Garry McKay GLA 6.95/+0.2. TJ 3 Chukwudi Onyia KNT 14.50/+0.3. SP 7 Daniel Carlin GLA 13.66. HT 1 Andy Frost WDF 69.61. 4x100 5 GLA 42.83. 4x400 1 GLA (Martin, Sean Watson, Henderson, Bowie) 3:11.89

5 Derby - British League Division 2 TJ 1 Antony Daffurn HRW 15.37w/+2.8 (15.24/+2.0). DT 1 Andrew Wheble K&P 43.38. JT 1 David Sketchley HRW 59.19.

5 Mannheim, GER - Bauhaus Juniorengala U20W-HT 4 Kimberley Reed EDI 57.59.

5 Oordegem, BEL - Leon Buyle Memorial 1500 17 David Bishop BRS 3:45.44. 3000 1rB Andrew Butchart CEN 8:15.76 (2014 3rd). LJ 3 James McLachlan NRW 7.46/+1.8.w800 2 Jenny Tan FIF 2:04.18. wLJ 4 Jade Nimmo SAL 6.18/+1.9.

3 Lausanne, SUI - IAAF Diamond League w800 5 Lynsey Sharp EDI 1:59.67 PB (2014 lead; 2nd AT)

2 Belfast w400 2 Kirsten McAslan SAL 54.30. w800 1  Hanna Tarver EDI 2:02.72, 7 Erin McIlveen LSB 2:05.96 PBw1500WC (mx) 3 Samantha Kinghorn RED 4:02.87. wPV3 Courtney MacGuire EDI 3.61.

2 Grangemouth 100 1rA Michael Olsen EDI-U17 11.06, 3rB Cara-Jay Murdoch LAR-U17W 12.63. PV (i) Jax Thoirs VPG 5.61 (Scottish indoor best), 2 Fraser O'Rourke GIF-U20 4.60. wPV (i) Hannah Lawler EDI 3.20. U20M-SP Ciaran Wright FVH 13.60.  U15B-80H Joel McFarlane ARB 12.21. U15G-JT Charlotte Steele LAW 30.72. U13B-LJReuben Nairne GIF 4.63. U13G-70H 1 Emma Mailer CEN 11.67, 2 Rachel Hunter LAW 11.69.

2 Watford w3000 (mx) 20 Beth Potter SHB 8:58.01 PB (2014 lead; 8th AT)

1 Stretford - Trafford Grand Prix 800 4rA Jack Walker GIF 1:49.90 PB (2014 3rd), 3rC Michael Macmillan STN-U17 1:55.21 PB5rC Connor Maclean STN-U17 1:56.05 PB, 4rD Edward Dudgeon EDI 1:54.87 PB. 1500 2rA Neil Gourley GLA 3:50.16, 3rA Stuart Ferguson RAD 3:50.32 PB, 5rA Grant Muir GIF 3:51.07 PB, 2rB Howell Craske DHH 3:53.46 PB, 7rB Ryan Thomson CAM-U20 3:55.68 PB3000 1 Callum Hawkins KLB 8:17.31, 5 Lachlan Oates SHT 8:23.53 PB, 8 Ewan Gillham KLB-U20 8:32.36PBw800(mx) 2rF Jemma Reekie KLB-U17 2:09.88 PB. w1500 (mx) 4rC Caelidh Ross LEI-U20 4:27.93 PBwDT/HT 1 Hannah Evenden EDI 43.21/53.05.

JUNE 2014

30 Cambridge - Oxford/Cambridge v Penn/Cornell 400H 5 Craig Morten BHT 55.29. DT 4 Andy Wheble K&P 41.75.

30 Durham 800 5 Jonathan Currie TYN-U20 1:55.6.

29 Birmingham - British Athletics Championships (Day 3) Finals: 1500 7 Cameron Boyek SHL 3:50.06, 8 David Bishop BRS 3:50.43. HJ 1 Allan Smith SHB 2.24, 6 David Smith GIF 2.15, 7 Ray Bobrownicki VPG 2.15, 12 Jack Lochans WDF 2.05. PV 4 Gregor Maclean SHB 5.35, 8 Jax Thoirs GLA 5.25. SP 9 Jamie Stevenson NEW 15.83. DT 3 Nick Percy SHB 58.61 PB (2014 lead; 4th AT), 6 Angus McInroy SHB 55.13. w800 1 Lynsey Sharp EDI 2:01.40, 7 Emily Dudgeon EDI 2:03.04, 8 Jenny Tan FIF 2:06.21. w5000 3 Laura Whittle RSC 15:50.21, 5 Rhona Auckland BAN 15:58.95 PB (2014 4th; 18th AT). w400H 1 Eilidh Child PIT 55.58. wLJ 3 Sarah Warnock EDI 6.42/+1.7 PB (2014 lead; 4th AT), 6 Jade Nimmo SAL 6.14/+1.6, 9 Stefanie Reid CHN-T44 5.35w/+2.7. wHT 4 Susan McKelvie EDI 61.26, 6 Myra Perkins FVH 58.90, 7 Kimberley Reed EDI 58.77, 9 Rachel Hunter SHB 56.61. Qualifying:110H 6h2 Calum Innes VPG 14.67/+2.7, 5h3 David Feeney AMB 14.37/+2.0.

29 Aberdeen - Petrofac League East Division Men 110H Ryan Hewitson ABN-U20 15.28 (2014 5th).LJ Michael Downie ARB 6.82. U17M 800 1 Ben Greenwood PSH 1:58.40, 2 Stuart Millar ABN 1:59.40.PV Alasdair Lowe ABN 3.75. U15B 80H Joel McFarlane ARB 12.11. U13B 800 Harry Hall ABN 2:20.81.Women 100H Catriona Pennet ABN 14.68. U17W 200 Alisha Rees BAN 25.22. U15G 75H Grace Carter ABN 12.08. DT Erin Runcie ABN 33.05. U13G 70H 1 Rachel Broadfoot ARB 12.23, 2 Jane Davidson ABN 12.29. LJ Louise Carmichael BAN 4.72.

29 Inverness - Petrofac League North Division U13B 75H Alexander Mackay ROS 13.46.

27-29 Gothenburg, SWE - Gothenburg Youth Games 800 6 Stephen Mackay INV 1:52.17 PBU20M800 3 Finlay Murray ESL 1:53.06 PBU17M 200 2 Andrew Smith INV-U17 22.45w/+2.3. SP 3 George Evans INV 15.63. DT 3 Evans 53.42 PB (3rd ATU17). U15B PV 1 Andrew McFarlane INV 3.32. DT 10 McFarlane 37.22 PB. Women 100H 5 Yasmin Milne EDI 14.89/+0.9. 400H 2 Anna Nelson INV-U20 63.24. JT 5 Paula Gass EDI 40.83. U17W JT 11 Mary Flockhart INV 37.44. U13G JT 10 Fiona Flockhart INV 23.72.

29 Stretford - UK Youth Development League Northern Premier 1 Match 1 Edinburgh 757, 2 Glasgow 717, 3 Sale 674, 4 Sheffield 555, 5 Gateshead 514, 6 Wakefield 267. League 1 Edinburgh 16, 2 Glasgow 16, 3 Sheffield 12, 4 Sale 8, 5 Gateshead 8, 6 Wakefield 3. U20M 100 2 Alex Thomas GSW 11.1/+0.0. 1500 1 Josh Kerr EDN-U17 3:56.7. 2000S 1 Andrew Lawler EDN 6:09.0, 2 Ruaridh Miller 6:13.5. HJ 1 Robert Ferguson EDN 2.01. PV 1 Fraser O'Rourke GSW 4.10. LJ Liam Clark EDN 6.80 (pb by 43cm). HT 1 Ben Main GSW 56.19. 4x400 1 GSW 3:28.0. U17M 100 1 Michael Olsen EDN 11.2/+0.9, 2 Jason Wu GSW 11.3. 200 1 Olsen 22.6/+0.0. 800 2 Cameron Steven EDN 1:56.0. HJ 1 Chris Mackay GSW 1.85. 4x100 1 EDN 44.9. 4x400 1 EDN 3:32.0, 4 GSW 3:43.7. U20W 100 1 Jill Cherry GSW 12.3/+0.4. 200 1 Cherry 25.2/+0.0. 100H 1 Charlotte Robison EDN 15.0/+0.4. PV 2 Hannah Lawler EDN 3.35 (2014 5th). LJ 1 Rachel Robertson EDN 5.51. TJ 1 Robertson 10.99. 4x1001 EDN 50.1. U17W 100 1 Jenna Wrisberg GSW 12.3/+0.0. 200 1 Wrisberg 25.9/+0.8. 1500S 2 Katie Turnbull GSW 5:30.7, 3 Kirsty Naismith EDN 5:44.25. HT 1 Natalie Robbins EDN 46.13, 2 Victoria Cleer GSW 42.06. 4x300 2 EDN 2:57.3, 3 GSW 2:59.2.

29 Leigh - UK Youth Development League Nothern Premier 2 Match 1 Preston 637. 2 Kingdom 618.5, 3 Leeds 496.5, 4 Liverpool 430, 5 Doncaster 420, 6 North Wales 392. League 1 Preston 16, 2 Kingdom 15, 3 Doncaster 12, 4 Leeds 10, 5 Liverpool 5, 6 North Wales 2. U17M PV 1 Craig Moriarty KGA 3.65. U20W PV 1 Anna Gordon KGA 3.40. U17W 80H 2 Katie Patullo KGA 11.9. 4x300 2 KGA 2:59.6.

29 Blackpool - UK Youth Development League North West 1 Match 1 Blackburn 538, 2 Team Forth Valley 484, 3 Wirral 475, 4 Wigan 459, 5 Trafford 451, 6 Crewe 248. League 1 Blackburn 14, 2 Wigan 13, 3 Trafford 12, 4 Wirral 9, 5 Forth Valley 9, 6 Crewe 5. U20M SP/DT/HT 1 Ciaran Wright TFV 13.46/37.63/59.89. U17M HJ/LJ 1 Ben McGuire TFV 1.91/6.23. U17W 80H/300H 1 Sarah Pearson TFV 11.8/46.4.

28 Birmingham - British Athletics Championships (Day 2) Finals: 800 5 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:49.09. 3000S 10 Ian Rawlinson TIP 9:18.70, 11 Ryan McKinlay HGT 9:29.92. 400H 8 David Martin VPG 51.48. LJ 7 James McLachlan NRW 7.28/+1.3, 10 Allan Hamilton SAL 7.18/-1.4. HT 3 Mark Dry WDF 73.27 (2014 lead), 4 Chris Bennett SHB 72.58PB (2014 2nd; 4th AT), 5 Andy Frost WDF 70.38.JT 3 James Campbell CHL 68.12, 6 Greg Millar BIR 64.53. w1500 2 Laura Muir DHH 4:10.01, 6 Jo Moultrie VPG 4:17.04, 7 Morag MacLarty CEN 4:17.30, 11 Laura Dunn EDI 4:21.46PBw3000S 1 Eilish McColgan DHH 9:50.06 (2014 2nd), 2 Lennie Waite ALD 9:53.03. wHJ 4 Jayne Nisbet EDI 1.78, 5= Rachael Mackenzie INV 1.74. wPV 8 Courtney MacGuire EDI 3.65, - Henrietta Paxton BIR NH (3.95xxx). wTJ 6 Zara Asante BHT 12.56/+0.8. wSP 5 Kirsty Yates EDI 15.44, 6 Alison Rodger SAL 14.24. wDT 3 Kirsty Law SAL 54.00. Qualifying: 400 4s1 Jamie Bowie INV 47.15, 5s1 Grant Plenderleith SHF 47.42, 6s2 Kris Robertson KIR 47.45. 1500 5h1 Cameron Boyek SHL 3:45.58q, 7h1 Andrew Butchart CEN 3:48.32, 10h1 Neil Gourley GLA-U20 3:54.40, 11h2 Mark Mitchell FOR 4:00.91, 2h3 David Bishop BRS 3:44.53Q, 10h3 Jack Walker GIF 3:56.36. w400 4h2 Zoey Clark TVH 54.59, 4h3 Gemma Nicol SHB 54.26. w800 3h1 Jenny Tan FIF 2:03.54qPB (2014 4th)4h1 Hanna Tarver EDI 2:03.73, 6h1 Katy Brown STW 2:05.00, 8h1 Mhairi Hendry VPG-U20 2:08.28PB, 3h2 Emily Dudgeon 2:02.62q, 9h2 Philippa Millage VPG 2:07.38, 10h2 Emma Leask SHD 2:10.07, 1h3 Lynsey Sharp EDI 2:03.60Q, 8h3 Erin McIlveen VPG 2:08.17PBw100H 8h2 Catriona Pennet EDI 14.90/+0.7, 4h3 Hazel Ross VPG 14.13/+0.7, 6h3 Heather Paton WOR-U20 14.45/+0.7=PB (2014 3rd). w400H 4h1 Mhairi Patience VPG-U20 61.03, 1h2 Eilidh Child PIT 55.95Q.

28 Albi, FRA 110H 7s2 Benoit Lardy MRT 15.09/-0.5 (5h2 14.98/-0.8 (2014 4th))

28 Joan, SUI w400H 1 Avril Jackson EDI 61.61 (2014 4th).

28 Livingston - Hammer Grand Prix HT David Little SHT 49.76. U20M HT-6k 1 Mark Guthrie CEN 53.35, 2 Craig Mullins MFT-U17 46.64. U17M HT-5k 1 Guthrie U20 61.29, 2 Mullins 48.37. U15B HT-4k Andrew Peck AYR 51.38. Women HT 1 Kimberley Reed EDI-U20 57.19, 2 Mhairi Porterfield VPG 51.17 (2014 5th). U15G HT-3k 1 Emma Rae PIT 51.70, 2 Heather Fawcett KLB 42.12.

28 Nivelles, BEL 400 2 Patrick Swan EDI 48.63.

28 Zaragoza, ESP w400 4 Maria Thomas CAT 56.28.

27 Birmingham - British Athletics Championships (Day 1) 400 4h1 Jamie Bowie INV 47.04Q, 4h4 Kris Robertson KIR 47.98Q, 2h5 Grant Plenderleith SHF 47.43Q. 800 3h1 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:50.31q, 5h1 Myles Edwards ABN 1:52.77, 3h2 Tom Watson CEN 1:52.13, 4h3 Jake Wightman EDI 1:50.43. 400H 4h1 Ewan Dyer WDF 52.59 (2014 4th), 3h2 Martin Lipton LPL 52.01pb (2014 2nd; 18th AT)4h2 Connor Henderson GLA 52.90, 3h3 David Martin VPG 51.13q (2014 lead), 5h4 Jack Lawrie PIT-U20 53.45. w200 6h2 Beth Dobbin EDI 25.71. w1500 2h1 Laura Muir DHH 4:22.23Q, 4h1 Morag MacLarty CEN 4:22.50Q, 6h1 Laura Dunn EDI 4:23.06qpb, 11 Eilidh Mackenzie STN 4:28.72, 4h2 Jo Moultrie VPG 4:22.63Q, 7 Madeleine Murray EDI 4:26.94.

25 Linwood 200 Elliot Heath GIF 21.77 PB800 (mx) 2rD Nuala McCheyne ICL-U13G 2:26.97 PB, 7rC Eilidh Gibson KLB-U13G 2:28.09. U15B-HT Andrew Costello KLB 46.11. U15G-HT Heather Fawcett KLB 38.65. U13G-HT Kirsty Costello KLB 31.08.

21-22 Bedford - England Athletics U20/U23 Championships U23M 400 2 Greg Louden LSW 47.48pb(2014 4th). 800 3 Tom Watson CEN 1:50.84. 1500 6 Cameron Boyek CEN 3:53.43, 10 Stuart Ferguson RAD 3:56.34. 3000S 5 Scott Green CEN 9:28.33pb400H 4 Connor Henderson KLB 52.22pb (2014 3rd; 20th AT), 8 Ewan Dyer PIT 52.98 (4h2 52.68 (2014 4th)). HJ 1 Allan Smith SHB 2.14, 2 Jack Lochans WDF 2.02. LJ 1 James McLachlan NRW 7.69w/+2.1 (7.58/+0.6). DT 1 Nick Percy SHB 56.40. JT 1 Greg Millar BIR 67.07pb (2014 2nd; 7th AT). U20M 100 3h4 Adam Thomas BRK 10.80w (sf - dns). 800 7s2 Greg Williams ICL 1:56.88 (2h2 1:54.25). 1500 1 Shaun Wyllie BRK 3:50.55, 4 Neil Gourley GIF 3:51.72, 9 Gavin McArdle KLB 3:53.61. 3000 6 Ryan Thomson CAM 8:32.10. 400H 2 Jack Lawrie PIT 53.08. HJ 5 Robert Ferguson LSW 2.08. HT 7 Ross Douglas CHN 58.06. U23W100 5 Kathryn Christie EDI 11.78w/+3.5. 200 2 Christie 24.24/-0.5; 5h2 Chloe Lambert VPG 25.30. 400 2 Zoey Clark TVH 53.51pb (2014 3rd; 17th AT). 800 5 Hanna Tarver EDI 2:05.68, - Katy Brown STW dns (2h1 2:06.10). 1500 3 Madeleine Murray GIF 4:20.86pb100H 4 Hazel Ross VPG 14.09/-2.0pb (2014 2nd); 4h2 Yasmin Milne ABN 14.97/-0.4. HJ 4 Nikki Manson GIF 1.65. LJ 2 Faye Nicholson 5.88w/+3.2. SP 2 Kirsty Yates VPG 15.67. HT 1 Rachel Hunter SHB 62.81. JT 6 Paula Gass EDI 41.16. U20W 400 7 Kelsey Stewart ABN 54.83pb. 1500 10 Stephanie Pennycook FIF 4:33.86.3000 9 Mhairi MacLennan INV 10:13.32. 3000S 5 Danielle Beattie VPG 11:07.08pb (13th AT; 4th ATU20). 400H 3 Mhairi Patience VPG 60.67pb (2014 2nd; 7th ATU20). PV 2 Anna Gordon PIT 3.85pb(U20 record; 2014 4th; 9th AT; 2nd ATU20). HT 1 Kimberley Reed EDI 58.13.

22 Aberdeen - UK Youth Development League North East U15B 80H Joel McFarlane ARB 12.51/-0.9. U15G 300 Charlotte Hill INV 43.97.U13G SP Isabelle Moxon ROS 8.21.

22 Braunschweig, GER - European Team Championships w5000 5 Beth Potter 15:42.22.

22 Grangemouth - UK Youth Development League Division 1 U15B 100 John Maclennan CEN 11.59/+0.6. 80H Michael Dennis EDI 12.37. 4x100 Central 48.86. HJ James Stewart VPG 1.70. LJMaclennan 5.67. DT Andrew Peck AYR 36.09. U13B 100 1 Rory Maclean KLB 13.02/+0.2, 2 Callum Newby EDI 13.68, 3 Euan Duff AYR 13.69; 1rB Ollie Hughes KLM 13.59/+0.4. 200 Max Leslie EDI 27.35/+0.5. 300 1 Joshua O'Hare VPG 38.08, 2 Ben Grant PIT 38.43. 1500 Niall Maclean KLB 4:54.25.75H 1 Gavin Wilson VPG 12.85/+1.0, 2 Reuben Nairne GIF 12.88. 4x100 Edinburgh 55.03. HJ Owen Ashall EDI 1.55. U15G 100 1 Sarah Malone EDI 12.73/+0.2, 2 Amy Donaghy GIF 12.85, 3 Lauren Greig KLM 12.85. 200 1 Greig 26.03, 2 Donaghy 26.20; 1rB Catriona Laing CEN 26.5/+0.1. 300 1 Laing 42.61, 2 Sophie Haldane GIF 43.34, 3 Carolyn Cameron EDI 43.94; 1rB Eilidh Hagerty AIR 43.16. 75HJade Henry VPG 11.91/+1.0. 4x100 Giffnock 51.88. SP 1 Hannah Paisley AYR 10.48, 2 Zaya McMillan-Grant AYR 10.10.  U13G 75 1 Eve Denholm GIF 10.41/+1.0, 2 Abby Davison CEN 10.45; 1rB Katie Sharkey CEN 10.67/-0.1. 145 1 Sophie McGlynn EDI 20.12/+0.6, 2 Ailsa Marsh PIT 20.23, 3 Emma Mailer CEN 20.47, 4 Carly Miller GIF 20.52; 1rB Abby Davison 20.12/+0.8. 800 1 Annabel Ballantyne GIF 2:28.26, 2 Leona Murray KLB 2:28.35. 1200 1 Eilidh Gibson KLB 4:00.25, 2 Sofia Kirkpatrick GIF 4:00.26. 4x100 1 Central 54.71, 2 Edinburgh 55.03. HJ Lucy Smith CEN 1.50 (10th= ATU13). LJ Lucy Davison CEN 4.39. SP Lucy Davison 8.78.

22 Grangemouth - Under 17 Challenge U17W 80H Sarah Pearson CEN 12.05. LJ Ellie Fulton AYH 5.28. SP Fulton 11.34.

22 Kilmarnock - UK Youth Development League Division 2 U13B 200 Jamie Stevenson KIR 26.9/-2.5. U15G HJ Christie McSkimming WMS 1.55. U13G 150 1 Katie Reville NTH 20.3/-2.2, 2 Rebecca Love KIR 20.6. HJ Reville 1.43.

22 Kilmarnock - Under 17 Challenge U17M SP Andrew McLoone SHT 13.85.

22 London - City of London Mile 1MRd 4 David Bishop BRS 4:06. w1MRd 3 Morag MacLarty CEN 4:46, 7 Claire Gibson KLB 5:08.

20-21 Hampden Park, Glasgow - Scottish Schools Championships U20M 100 Ross Maxwell 10.85/+0.5 (1h1 10.76/-2.5 (2014 3rd)). 200 Maxwell 21.91/-0.9. 400 Fraser White 51.12. 800 Max Lancaster 1:55.87. 1500 Robert Bough 4:10.92. 5000 Euan Gillham 15:25.36. 110H Jamie Cameron 16.71/0.0. 400H Patrick Clark 57.11. 2000S Aidan Thompson 6:24.42. HJ Marcus Morton 1.85. PVCallum Robertson 3.60. LJ Josh Laird 6.46/+1.0 . TJ Joseph Amouzou 13.86/0.0. SP 1 Robbie Nairn 14.65, 2 Ciaran Wright 13.50. DT Wright 41.20. HT 1 Wright 60.65, 2 Mark Guthrie 56.66, 3 Ben Main 54.88  JT Alex Stevenson 42.29. U17M 100 1 Michael Olsen 11.07/+0.9 (1s1 11.02/-0.9), 2 Sandy Wilson 11.18; 2s1 Drew McIntyre 11.18. 200 1 Wilson 22.28/+1.2, 2 Olsen 22.36, 3 Andrew Smith 22.64, 4 Kuda Tapatapa 22.66. 400 1 Tapatapa 50.87, 2 Lewis Brown 51.53, 3 Andrew Smith 51.59; 1h4 Jamie Paterson 51.59. 800 1 Josh Kerr 1:56.35, 2 Ben Greenwood 1:56.98, 3 Conner Maclean 1:58.01; 2h2 Michael Macmillan 1:58.19, 1h3 Euan Urquhart 1:57.34, 2h3 Maclean 1:57.59, 3h3 Cameron Steven 1:58.26. 1500 Kerr 3:57.29. 3000 Scott McKay 9:07.46. 100H Tom Chandler 13.93/0.0 (1h1 13.90/0.0). 400H 1 Iain Wilson 58.06, 2 Howard Bell 58.31. 1500S Chris Stewart 4:32.48. HJ 1 Lewis McGuire 1.90, 2= David Lambie & Grant Robertson 1.85, 4 Ben McGuire 1.85, 5 Chris Mackay 1.85. PV 1 Craig Moriarty 3.80, 2 Alasdair Lowe 3.70, 3 Daniel McFarlane 3.70. LJ 1 Chandler 6.38/+0.6, 2 Urquhart 6.27/+1.4. TJ Freddie Rooke 12.87. SP 1 George Evans 15.78, 2 Andrew McLoone 14.27. DT 1 Evans 52.65 (3rd ATU17), 2 McLoone 36.26. HT 1 Craig Mullins 51.44, 2 Jack Mitchell 46.12. JT Bobby Crossan 44.53. U15B 100 John MacLennan 11.70/-1.6. 200 1 Stuart Bridgeford 23.86/+0.1, 2 Andy Moses 24.15. 400 1 Josh O'Hare 52.67, 2 James Adam 53.72, 3 Kieran Halliday 53.76, 4 Ross Allan 54.51. 800 1 Adam 2:02.90, 2 Allan 2:03.38. 1500 1 Adam Scott 4:19.04, 2 Struan Paton 4:22.44, 3 Harry Nimmo 4:23.42, 4 Jack Duncan 4:23.59. 80H 1 Michael Dennis 12.03/-0.3, 2 Andrew McFarlane 12.24, 3 Blair Grant 12.48. 400H Jack Houghton 63.01. HJ James Stewart 1.70. PV McFarlane 3.70 (U15 record). TJ 1 Aidan Quinn 11.85/0.0, 2 Kieran Halliday 11.83/+0.3. SP Andrew Peck 12.79. DT Peck 40.91, 2 Sean McLaren 37.18. JT 1 Adam Boyle 43.48, 2 McFarlane 42.87, 3 Matthew Davidson 41.33. U14B 100 Alexander Young 12.18/-0.2. 200 S Taylor-Peacock 24.68/+0.6. 800 Daniel Martin 2:13.35 ... 2 Harry Hall U13 2:14.21 (6th ATU13), 4 Luca Librizzi U13 2:20.89. 1500 Jamie Burns 4:31.21 ... 6 Scott Sprang U13 4:43.30. 80H Joel McFarlane 12.20/-1.3. HJ Matt Chandler 1.63. LJ McFarlane 5.81/+0.4. TJ Duncan Cunningham 11.07/-0.4. SPRory Jackson 12.33. DT Cameron Sweeney 31.87. JT McFarlane 45.33.

U20W 100 Charlotte Robison 12.79/+1.3. 200 Elizabeth Musgrove 26.04/-1.1. 400 1 Mhairi Hendry 56.38, 2 Musgrove 57.64, 3 Hannah Cameron 57.82, 4 Caroline Hilley 57.98. 800 1 Hendry 2:08.62, 2 Rosie Wilson 2:14.89. 1500 Eve Mackinnon 4:50.37. 3000 Annabel Simpson 10:07.80. 100H 1 Robison 15.09/0.0, 2 Hilley 15.20. 400H 1 Katie Purves 61.80 (2014 5th), 2 Hilley 64.74. HJ Kirsten Loudon 1.60. PV Kirsten Mullen 3.20. LJ Rachel Robertson 5.72/-0.2. TJ Carolyn Harvey 10.78. SPMorayo Benson 9.23. DT Kirsten Gair 27.86. HT Emma Bowie 45.71. JT Thora Cant 32.60. U17W 1001 Alisha Rees 12.05/+0.5 (2014 2nd; 5th ATU17), 2 Jenna Wrisberg 12.26 (2014 4th), 3 Selina Henderson 12.38. 200 1 Rees 24.54/+1.0 (2014 2nd; 8th ATU17), 2 Henderson 24.89, 3 Rachel Alexander 25.40. 300 Jill Cherry 39.51. 800 Jemma Reekie 2:11.49. 1500 Hannah Addison 4:41.79.3000 Gilian Black 10:04.85. 80H 1 Caitlin Edgar 11.81/+0.2, 2 Pamela McNicol 11.82, 3 Sarah Pearson 11.84, 4 Iona Menzies 12.20; 2h2 Katie Patullo 12.22/-0.1. 300H 1 McNicol 45.36, 2 Bethany Buchanan 46.54, 3 Gillian Gordon 46.55. 1500S Katie Turnbull 5:42.03. HJ Amy Gullen 1.65. LJ1 Rachel Alexander 5.70/0.0, 2 Saffron Cummings 5.27/-0.8. TJ 1 Alexander 10.77, 2 Sophie Moar 10.55, 3 Sophie Parsons 10.50, 4 Jade Kane 10.44, 5 Maddy Furnival 10.43. SP 1 Alison Horne 11.90, 2 Naimh Feighan 11.58, 3 Bevhan Trevis 11.10, 4 Ellie Fulton 10.82. DT 1 Dionne Milne 44.09 (2014 2nd; 2nd ATU17), 2 Trevis 31.31, 3 Erin Runcie 30.77, 4 Horne 30.53. HT Natalie Robbins 49.91. JT 1 Ellie Fulton 38.66, 2 Mary Flockhart 36.86, 3 Lisa O'Neill 36.38. U15G 100 1 Jessica Cleland 12.68/+0.1, 2 Sarah Malone 12.77, 3 Amy Donaghy 12.96. 200 1 Malone 26.07/0.0, 2 Donaghy 26.33, 3 Catriona Laing 26.40. 800 1 Erin Wallace 2:13.66, 2 Holly McArthur 2:14.86, 3 Carolyn Cameron 2:18.87. 1500 1 Lauren Dickson 4:46.29, 2 Nikki Miller 4:47.51, 3 Naomi Lang 4:49.37. 75H 1 McArthur 11.42/-0.1 (9th ATU15), 2 Rachel Fergusson 11.81, 3 Bethany McAndrew 11.89. HJ Kate MacKay 1.55. PV Evie Bartl 2.40. LJ 1 McArthur 5.21/+0.1, 2 Malone 5.07/+0.9. SP 1 Hannah Paisley 10.32, 2 Bartl 10.05. DT 1 Rebecca Porter 30.51, 2 Charlotte Steele 28.17, 3 Paisley 26.57, 4 Erin Collier 26.02. JT 1 Bartl 32.39, 2 Steele 29.02, 3 Laurie Anderson 28.41, 4 Caitlin Ward 28.36. U14G100 Lauren Greig 12.94/-1.2. 200 Greig 26.30/0.0. 800 1 Iona Crawford 2:19.18, 2 Jenny Walls 2:21.44... 6 Alice Goodall U13 2:25.64. 1500 Eloise Coombs 4:50.92, 2 Emily Crusher 4:52.32, 3 Sarah Calvert 4:53.12... 6 Emma Frew U13 5:00.41. 75H 1 Iona Cleer 11.94, 2 Niamh Robertson 11.97. HJ Molly Reade 1.50. LJ Cleer 5.01/-0.5. SP Shona Crossan 10.80... 4 Lucy Davison U13 8.79.DT Josie Steele 25.73. JT Stephanie Eyers 27.76.

21 Hampden Park, Glasgow T33/53/54 Wheelchair 200 1 Sammi Kinghorn 33.57/+0.9, 2 Meggan Dawson-Farrell 35.55, 3 Colette Martin 39.09.

21 Bilbao, ESP w3000 3 Eilish McColgan DHH 9:03.89 (2014 3rd).

21 Braunschweig, GER - European Team Championships 5000 6 Luke Caldwell 13:59.25. w3000S 7 Lennie Waite 9:52.45. w400H 2 Eilidh Child 55.36.

21 Harrow JT 1 David Sketchley HAR 60.59 (2014 3rd).

21 Norwich - Anglian Schools Championships U20M-LJ 1 Ross McLachlan NRW 6.73.

21 Yeovil - South West Schools U17M-JT 5 Jack Moncur EXE 49.16.

20 Glasgow - Brian Goodwin Memorial 10k 10kRd Luke Traynor GIF 30:28.

18 Watford 1500 4 Jack Walker GIF 3:47.18pb. w800 1 Emily Dudgeon EDI 2:01.89pb (2014 3rd;11th AT), 9 Emma Leask GUE 2:10.48.

17 Ostrava, CZE - Golden Spike Meet w800 13 Laura Muir DHH 2:03.83.

17 Stretford U17W 300 1 Carys McAulay WAR 40.61.

15 Glasgow - Men's Health Forum 10k 10kRd 1 Tewolde Mengisteab SHT 30:07, 2 Negasi Desta SHT 30:39, 3 Robert Gilroy CAM 30:53.

15 Langley BC, CAN PV 1 Jamie Sinclair TRW 4.45. w800 1 Sarah Inglis TRW 2:11.86pb.

15 Pitreavie - Scottish Relay Championships Men 4x100 1 Vict Pk Glasgow 43.40, 2 Edinburgh 43.40, 3 Aberdeen 44.09. 3x800 1 Inverclyde 5:53.60, 2 Aberdeen 5:54.10, 3 Pitreavie 5:54.37. U17M4x100 1 Edinburgh 42.89, 2 Giffnock 45.16, Central 45.45. 3x800 1 Edinburgh 6:06.47, 2 Vict Pk Glasgow 6:11.52, 3 Kilbarchan 6:12.59. U15B 4x100 1 Central 47.42, 2 Giffnock 48.51, 3 Edinburgh 49.41. 3x800 1 Edinburgh 6:33.99, 2 Giffnock 6:38.71, 3 Kilbarchan 6:51.53. U13B 4x100 1 Edinburgh 54.55, 2 Chirnside 55.88, 3 Kilmarnock 56.22. 3x800 1 Edinburgh 7:21.18, 2 Pitreavie 7:29.84, 3 Chirnside 7:33.79. Women 4x100 1 Kilmarnock 50.13, 2 Airdrie 50.78, 3 Motherwell 54.43. 3x800 1 Vict Pk Glasgow 6:48.03 (only 1 team). U17W 4x100 1 Aberdeen 49.56, 2 Giffnock 49.77, 3 Livingston 52.40. 3x800 1 Kilbarchan 6:56.51, 2 Giffnock 7:17.83, 3 Edinburgh 7:18.93. U15G 4x100 1 Giffnock 51.19, 2 Livingston 52.35, 3 Pitreavie 52.44. 3x800 1 Giffnock (Danielle Kelly, Nikki Miller, Erin Wallace) 7:00.08 (U15 record), 2 Central 7:25.67, 3 Vict Pk Glasgow 7:32.78. U13G 4x100 1 Central (Emma Mailer, Lucy Davison, Abby Davison, Katie Sharkey) 53.46 (U13 record), 2 Dunfermline 56.16, 3 Giffnock 56.65. 3x800 1 Giffnock 7:35.13, 2 Kilbarchan 7:36.26, 3 Moorfoot 7:46.71.

14-15 Birmingham - Midland Counties Championships HJ 1= David Smith SHB 2.20. U20W 800 1 Caelidh Ross LEI 2:13.80.

14 Birmingham - England Athletics Disability Championships w100/200 1 Maria Lyle ELO (T35) 14.71/31.03. wLJ 1 Stefanie Reid CHN (T44) 5.37.

14 Braunton - Devon Schools U17M-JT 3 Jack Moncur EXE 49.76.

14 Crystal Palace DT 1 Nick Percy SHB 58.12pb (5th AT).

14 Gateshead - Northumberland Schools U17M-100 1 Cameron Tindle EDI 11.22/-1.2 (1h2 11.21pb/-0.5). 200 1 Tindle 22.17/-0.5.

14 Geneva, SUI 400 7rD Patrick Swan SAL 48.23. w400 7rA Gemma Nicol SHB 53.85. w100H 8 Gemma Werrett 14.03/-3.3 (4h2 13.78/+1.4). wLJ 3 Jade Nimmo SAL 6.11w/+2.6 (5.98/+1.5).

14 Gothenburg, SWE w3000S 7 Lennie Waite ALD 9:55.80, 9 Eilish McColgan DHH 10:03.65 (2014 3rd). HJ 3 Jayne Nisbet EDI 1.82.

14 Leiden, NED 10000 11 Sean Fontana VPG 31:03.40.

14 Macclesfield - Cheshire Schools U20-DT 1 Fraser Ashman CRW 41.34.

14-15 Manchester - Northern Counties Championships 110H 1 David Feeney AMB 14.29/0.0. U20MHT 1 Ross Douglas CHN 59.01pb.

13 Eugene OR, USA - NCAA Championships 5000 22 Matthew Gillespie ION 14:30.20..

13 Gothenburg, SWE - Folksam Challenge HT 3 Mark Dry WDF 70.33.

12 Glasgow 10kRd 1 Luke Traynor GIF 30:54.

11 Eugene OR, USA - NCAA Championships 10000 15 Luke Caldwell NMX 29:48.64. PV 13 Jax Thoirs WAS 5.40.

11 Loughborough JT 1 Greg Millar BIR 63.48. w3000 1 Laura Whittle LOU 8:59.57 (2014 lead). wPV 1 Henrietta Paxton BIR 4.30 (2014 lead).

11 Oslo NOR - IAAF Diamond League 800 5 Gu Learmonth LSW 1:47.50. 1M Chris O'Hare EDI dnf.w400H 3 Eilidh Child PIT 55.43.

10 Stretford - Trafford Grand Prix BMC800 7rA Greg Williams ICL-U20 1:51.86; 6rB John Ball GSS-U20 1:55.49; 4rC Finlay Murray ESL-U20 1:55.15; 3rD Ben Greenwood PSH-U17 1:55.29pb. 800mx4rH Emma Leask SHD 2:09.98. 1500mx 6rB Eilish McColgan DHH 4:20.96. 3000mx 20rA McColgan 9:05.05 (2014 4th).

9 Rehlingen, GER HJ 7 Allan Smith SHB 2.15.

8 Balloch - Vale of Leven 10k 10kRd 1 Negasi Desta SHT 31:01 ... 4 Euan Gillham KLB-U17 31:57.w10kRd Jennifer Emsley CEN 35:45.

8 Coquitlam, CAN PV 2 Jamie Sinclair TRW 4.50

8 Derby - UK Women's League Division 1 Match: Enfield 197, Woodford 196, Notts 190, Wigan 184, Victoria Park City of Glasgow 165.5, Crawley 156, City of Manchester 155, Shaftesbury Barnet 140.League: ENF 16, WDF 14, NOT 10, MAN 8, WIG 7, CRW 6, SHB 6, VPG 5. 800 1 Philippa Millage VPG 2:06.52pb, 1rB Mhairi Hendry VPG-U20 2:09.68. 2000S 1 Danielle Beattie VPG-U20 7:23.49pb (6th ATU20). 100H 3 Hazel Ross VPG 14.12/+1.2; 3rB Mhairi Patience VPG-U20 15.12/+1.3pb400H 2 Patience 61.54pb (2014 3rd). HJ 2= Nikki Manson VPG 1.65. SP 1 Alison Rodger MAN 13.80. DT 1 Kirsty Law MAN 54.71. JT 5 Paula Murray VPG 38.46 (2014 3rd), 6 Manson 37.13 (2014 5th). 4x100 4 VPG 48.62. 4x400 1 VPG (Julie Dobbin, Hendry, Millage, Chloe Lambert) 3:47.89.

8 Frankisch-Crumbach, GER HT 4 Mark Dry WDF 71.96 (CGQ). U23W-HT 5 Myra Perkins FVH 59.93.

8 Hengelo, NED - FBK Games 800 7 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:47.75. w800 4 Lynsey Sharp EDI 2:00.09pb (2014 lead; 2nd AT; CGQ). w1500 2 Laura Muir DHH 4:02.91pb (2014 lead; 4th AT; CGQ).

8 Livingston - Summer Throws & Jumps Festival  Men LJ 1 Allan Hamilton EDI 7.61w, 2 John Carr SHB 7.01. SP Jamie Stevenson NHM 16.35. HT 1 Andy Frost WDF 68.78 (CGQ). JT Remi Caudoux KLB 61.28pbU20M SP Ciaran Wright FVH 13.81pbHT Wright 58.31. U17M SP George Evans INV 14.35. DT Evans 47.99. HT Christopher Scanlan SHT 45.52pbJT Bobby Crossan KLB 45.22pbU15B DT Andrew Peck AYR 36.88. HT 1 Peck 48.26pb, 2 Andrew Costello KLB 43.62. (B) Costello 48.08.  Women LJ 1 Lisa Ferguson EDI 5.98, 2 Gillian Cooke EDI 5.80, 3 Caitlin Edgar CEN-U17 5.68, 4 Rachel Robertson LSW 5.64pb... 6 Ellie McGinty EDI-U17 5.26. DT 1 Dionne Milne MOR-U20 41.73, 2 Emily Ruyle ABN 35.93pbHT 1 Rachel Hunter 63.94 (CGQ), 2 Kimberley Reed EDI-U20 59.91. (B) Reed 60.31. JT Aileen Rennie EDI 40.31. U17W SP Bevhan Trevis CEN 10.68. DTTrevis 31.73. JT Mary Flockhart INV 32.61. U15G SP Hannah Paisley AYR 10.34pbDT 1 Charlotte Steele LAW 28.82pb, 2 Paisley 27.31pbHT Emma Rae PIT 49.24. (B) 1 Rae 45.66, 2 Heather Fawcett KLB 41.65pbU13G HT Kirsty Costello KLB 30.33.

8 Stevenage - UK Women's League Division 3 LJ 2 Faye Nicholson BED 5.83.

7 Birmingham - British Men's League Premiership 400 4 Grant Plenderleith SHF 47.12pb (2014 3rd), 5 Patrick Swan EDI 48.69. 110H 1 Chris Baillie BIR 14.73/-0.9 (2014 3rd). 400H 4 Martin Lipton LPL 52.86. 3000S 1 Ian Rawlinson SHB 8:56.36pb (2014 3rd). HJ (i) 4 Allan Smith SHB 2.20 (CGQ); 1B David Smith SHB 2.15. LJ 1 Allan Hamilton EDI 7.81/+1.7pb (CGQ; 3rd AT; 2014 lead), 3 James McLachlan NRW 7.63. SP 5 Jamie Stevenson NHM 16.36. DT 2 Nick Percy SHB 52.91, 3 Angus McInroy SHB 52.66. HT 2 Chris Bennett SHB 68.32 (CGQ). JT 7 Greg Millar BIR 61.91.

7 Birmingham - UK Women's League Premiership 100 3 Kathryn Christie EDI 11.95/+0.0; 5rB Bethanie Finlayson EDI 12.42 (2014 4th); 4rC Stacey Downie EDI 12.43/-0.7 (2014 5th). 200 2 Christie 24.01/+0.0, 3 Zoey Clark TVH 24.59/+0.0. 400 1 Clark 53.96. 800 1 Hannah Tarver EDI/Eng 2:02.13pb1500 1 Madeleine Murray EDI 4:23.92, 2 Laura Dunn EDI 4:25.25. 100H 5 Yasmin Milne EDI 14.84/-0.1; 2rB Catriona Pennet 14.48/+0.1 (2014 3rd). 400H 4 Avril Jackson EDI 61.78 (2014 3rd). 2000S 1 Lauren Stoddart EDI 7:00.74pb (2014 2nd; 10th AT). 4x100 3 Edinburgh AC 46.95.4x400 1 Edinburgh AC 3:44.7. HJ 1= Jayne Nisbet EDI 1.80 (CGQ). PV 2 Courtney MacGuire EDI 3.70, 4 Hannah Lawler EDI-U20 3.30. LJ 1 Sarah Warnock EDI 6.18/+0.6; 1B Gillian Cooke EDI 5.86/+0.0.TJ 3 Nony Mordi EDI 12.94/+0.0, 5 Emma Pringle EDI/Eng 12.62/+2.0, 7 Zara Asante BHT 12.48. SP 6 Hannah Evenden EDI/Eng 12.41. DT 6 Evenden 43.31. HT 1 Susan McKelvie EDI 63.04 (CGQ), 3 Kimberley Reed EDI 55.63, 8 Evenden 51.62. JT 6 Aileen Rennie EDI 38.02.

7 Ceske Budejovice, CZE HM 8 Derek Hawkins LDS 65:18 (2014 lead).

7 Gateshead - British League Division 1 400 2 Greg Louden GLA 47.93. 800 2 Greg Williams GLA-U20 1:54.67. 400H 3 Connor Henderson GLA 53.92; 1rB Ewan Dyer WDF 53.96, 2 Michael Downie GLA 54.44pb. 3000S 1 Lachlan Oates GLA 9:05.67pb (2014 4th), 2 Ryan McKinlay WDF 9:25.14. HJ 2 Ray Bobrownicki GLA 2.00. PV 1 Sam Adams GLA 4.20. LJ 1 David Martin GLA 7.30w/+2.7. SP 6 Daniel Carlin GLA 14.34 (2014 3rd). DT 7 Steve Whyte TVH-M50 40.33. HT 1 Andy Frost WDF 67.46 (CGQ), 3 Whyte 50.81. 4x100 5 GLA 42.85. 4x400 1 GLA 3:17.52.

7 Grangemouth - Scottish Schools Qualifying Event U15B 1500 1h2 Adam Scott (Balw.HS) 4:20.60.LJ Praise Olatoke GSS 5.75. SP Andrew Peck (Prest.Ac) 12.05. DT Sean McLaren (Dollar) 35.63. JTAndrew McFarlane (Home) 40.39. U14B 100 7s1 Jamie Stevenson (Kils.Ac-U13) 13.33. 200 1h4 Stevenson 27.23/-3.2. 800 2h2 Harry Hall (A'deen.GS-U13) 2:19.95, 3h2 Luca Librizzi (Edin.Ac) 2:21.49. 1500 1h3 Scott Sprang (Glas.Ac-U13) 4:54.63. LJ Joel McFarlane (Carn.HS) 5.59. U15G 8001h1 Holly McArthur (Kils.Ac) 2:20.98. 75H 1h1 McArthur 11.89/-1.9. LJ McArthur 5.04. SP Hannah Paisley (Belmont) 10.57. JT Evie Bartl (Grange) 31.63. U14G 100 1s1 Lauren Greig GSS 12.88/-2.9.200 1s1 Greig 26.71/-0.7. 800 3h1 Alice Goodall (G.Wats-U13) 2:27.26, 3h2 Catriona McPheat (Dunbar-U13) 2:29.97. 1500 5h1 Emma Frew (Prest.Ac-U13) 5:13.04. SP 3 Lucy Davison (Morr.Ac-U13) 8.32.

7 Leiria, POR 400 3 David Martin VPG 48.34. 110H 2 David Feeney AMB 14.16/+1.4 (2h114.35/-1.8)

7 Milton Keynes - BMC PB Classic 800 4rB Jonathan Currie TYN-U20 1:54.97pb. 2000S 5 Aidan Thompson PIT-U20 6:09.60pb, 9 Cameron Shankly BIR-U20 6:23.21pb.

7 Regensburg, GER 400 4 Jamie Bowie INV 46.79. 800 12 Tom Watson CEN 1:51.82. 1500 3 Shaun Wyllie BRK 3:41.43pb (CGQ & World Junior Standard; 2014 4th; 2nd ATU20), 4 Mark Mitchell FOR 3:41.48pb (CGQ; 2014 5th), 14 Ian Williamson BIR 3:48.31. PV 1 Gregor Maclean SHB 5.41 (CGQ).w400 6 Gemma Nicol SHB 53.60. w1500 4 Eilidh Mackenzie STN 4:24.11pb.

7 Serrahima, ESP w400 Maria Thomas CAT 56.10.

7 Skopje, MKD - European Cup 10000 10000 Callum Hawkins KLB dnf.  w10000 12 Rhona Auckland BAN 33:28.74.

7 Southampton - British League Division 2 TJ 1 Antony Daffurn HRW 15.36 (2014 2nd). DT 2 Andrew Wheble K&P 43.28. JT 1 David Sketchley HRW 59.25.

7 Szczecin, POL w1500 7 Morag MacLarty CEN 4:13.15 (2014 3rd)

5 Rome, ITA - IAAF Diamond League w400H 3 Eilidh Child PIT 54.82 (CGQ; 2014 lead).

4 Grangemouth 3000 3 Ryan Gray ICL-U15 9:22.48. U20-HT 1 Ciaran Wright FVH 59.52.

4 Watford mx1500 5rG Beth Potter SHB 4:19.40 (2014 5th).

3 Bellinzona, SUI 400 4 Jamie Bowie INV 46.89. 800 4 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:48.77.

3 Inverness - North of Scotland Schools U17M SP/DT George Evans 14.69/48.48. HT Jack Mitchell 47.03, Evans 46.33. U20W HT Emma Bowie 47.83. U17W 800 Lucy Massie 2:15.9. SP Alison Horne 12.10. DT Dionne Milne 42.07. JT Mary Flockhart 34.94.

2 Bydgoszcz, POL 400H 4 Martin Lipton KLB 52.71.

1 Bedford - Bedford International Games (Day 2) 110H 6r1A David Feeney AMB 14.44/-0.8; 4r2A Feeney 14.21/-1.1 (2014 lead). HJ 3 Allan Smith SHB 2.25 (CGQ; 2014 lead), 7 David Smith SHB 2.19. LJ 2 James McLachlan NRW 7.21/+0.9, 3 John Carr SHB 7.03/+0.3. TJ 8 Carr 15.03/-0.2. HT 1 Mark Dry WDF 72.49 (CGQ; 2014 lead). JT 1 James Campbell CHL 70.36 (CGQ; 2014 lead), 5 Greg Millar BIR 63.70. w200 3 Beth Dobbin LOU 25.12/-1.3. w1500WC 2 Samantha Kinghorn RED-T53 3:36.86 (CGQ). 100H 6r1A Gemma Werrett BIR 14.10/-1.6; 4r2A Werrett 13.97/-0.2. wHJ 3 Rachael MacKenzie INV 1.78. wTJ 4 Nony Mordi EDI 12.84/-0.4 (2014 lead), 5 Zara Asante BHT 12.64/-0.6 (2014 2nd). wSP 4 Kirsty Yates VPG 15.70 (CGQ), 7 Alison Rodger SAL 15.39. DT 3 Kirsty Law SAL 55.72 (CGQ). wHT 1 Rachel Hunter SHB 61.77 (CGQ), 2 Myra Perkins FVH 61.14 (CGQ), 3 Kimberley Reed EDI-U20 60.82.

1 Cardiff - Welsh Championships wPV 3 Henrietta Paxton BIR 4.05 (CGQ).

1 Coquitlam, CAN 110H 1 Calum Innes TRW 14.20/-0.8 & 14.20/-0.4 (2014 2nd; 10th AT)

1 Doncaster - UK Youth Development League Northern Premier 2 Match: 1 Preston 652, 2 Doncaster 627.3, 3 Kingdom Athletics 548, 4 Leeds 503.3, 5 Liverpool 458, 6 North Wales 240. U17W80H Katie Patullo K 12.0. 300H Patullo 47.0.

1 Durban, RSA - Comrades Marathon w89.28kmRd 1 Ellie Greenwood 6:18:15 (first British woman to win race).

1 Grangemouth - YDL Division 2 Match: 1 SLN 573, 2 FVH 539, 3 LSW 536, 4 SHT 486, 5 EDB 475, 6 CLY 404, 7 TDG 354, 8 LAW 230. U15B DT Sean McLaren FVH 34.55. U13B 100 Jamie Stevenson EDB 13.26. 200 Stevenson 26.61. 800 Chris McLew SLN 2:20.52. U15G 200 Caitlin Wilson TDG 26.4.800 Holly McArthur SLN 2:18.83. 75H McArthur 11.60. HJ Christie McSkimming 1.58. LJ McArthur 5.04.U13G 75 Abbie Malinowski LSW 10.60. 145 Katie Reville TDG 20.19.

1 Inverness - Under 17 Challenge SP George Evans INV 14.74. wSP 1 Alison Horne INV 11.93, 2 Niamh Feighan ARB 11.28. YDL Division NE Match: 1 INV 648, 2 ABN 632, 3 TN 614.5, 4 DHH 373.5, 5 ARB 295, 6 MON/PSH 282, 7 BAN 241.5, 8 FIF 156.5. U13B 800 Harry Hall ABN 2:20.86. U15G 3001 Charlotte Hill INV 43.44, 2 Talia Mathers ABN 43.87. U13G LJ Rachel Broadfoot ARB 4.35. SP Isobel Maxon TN 8.15. JT Fiona Flockhart INV 25.92.

1 Kilmarnock - YDL Division 1 Match: 1 EDI 662, 2 GIF 596.5, 3 AYS 541, 4 CEN 515.5, 5 TNL 447, 6 KLB 418, 7 VPG 386, 8 PIT 373. U15B 200 Chris Kelly TNL 24.23/-2.2. HJ 1 James Stewart VPG 1.75, 2 Dean Anderson EDI 1.70. 4x300 1 GIF 2:43.72, 2 EDI 2:48.97, 3 AYS 2:49.42. U13B 200 Rory MacLean KLB 27.19/-4.0. 1500 1 Hamish Armitt GIF 4:43.35, 2 Scott Sprang AYS 4:45.54, 3 Calum Little TNL 4:53.78. 4x100 1 AYS 54.59, 2 EDI 55.30. U15G 100 Laurn Greig KLM 12.97/-1.7. 200 Greig 26.38/-1.1. 300 Rachel Ferguson EDI 43.72; 1rB Greig 42.53, 2rB Kirsty Elliott VPG 43.18, 3rB Eilidh Hagerty TNL 43.82. 800 Carly Cameron EDI 2:20.05. 4x300 1 GIF 2:56.28, 2 EDI 2:56.57. U13G 150 1 Eve Denholm GIF 20.48/-1.5, 2 Abby Davison CAI 20.55, 3 Ailsa Marsh PIT 20.99, 4 Rachel Shaw KLB 21.20; 1rB Carly Miller GIF 20.78/-2.2, 2rB Kate Sharkey CEN 20.83, 3rB Mackenzi Cunningham KLB 21.14, 4rB Rosie Brown EDI 21.21. 800 1 Eilidh Gibson KLB 2:25.93, 2 Annabel Ballantyne GIF 2:29.07. 1200 Sophia Kilpatrick GIF 3:58.91. LJ Lucy Davison CEN 4.35. JT Kirsty Costello KLB 22.93.  4x100 1 CEN 54.10, 2 EDI 55.86.

1 Spinkhill - UK Youth Development League Northern Premier 1 Match: Team Edinburgh 741.5, 2 Team Glasgow 716, 3 Sheffield 675, 4 Gateshead 590, 5 Sale 506, 6 Wakefield 268. U20M 100 Ross Maxwell G 10.88. 200 1 Maxwell 21.79, 2 Morro Bajo E 21.90. 3000 Josh Kerr E-U17 8:49.59. 4x100 1 Glasgow 43.54, 3 Edinburgh 43.85. 4x400 1 Glasgow 3:25.21. HJ Robert Ferguson E 1.95. PV 3 Fraser O'Rourke G 4.05. LJ Jordan Charters E 6.86. U17M 4x400 1 Glasgow 3:35.55, 2 Edinburgh 3:37.61. SP Andrew McLoone G 14.34. U20W 400H 2 Mhairi Patience G 62.02. 1500S Emily Strathdee E 5:20.92. PV 2 Hannah Lawler E 3.20. U17W 100 Jenna Wrisberg G 12.44. 800 Jemma Reekie G 2:13.81. 80H Iona Menzies G 12.20. 4x100 1 Glasgow 49.59, 3 Edinburgh 50.82. 4x300 2 Edinburgh 2:59.71. TJ 3 Rachel Alexander G 10.43.

1 Stretford - UK Youth Development League Northern West 1 Match: 1 Blackburn 645, 2 Wigan 495, 3 Trafford 487, 4 Crewe 484, 5 Wirral 453, 6 Forth Valley 268. U17M 100H 2 Tom Chandler FV 14.5.4x100 1 Forth Valley 44.5. HJ 1 Lewis McGuire FV 1.90. U20W 1 Kathryn Gillespie FV 2:12.7. U17W 1 Sarah Pearson FV 46.0.

MAY 2014

31 Bedford - Bedford International Games (Day 1) 100 - T37 1 Jason Maclean 13.02/+0.1 (CGQ), 3 Lewis Clow ABN 13.31 (CGQ). 200 - T37 Clow 27.26/-0.5. LJ 3 James McLachlan NRW 7.50/+1.4, 5 Allan Hamilton SAL 7.37/+1.2. TJ 1 John Carr SHB 15.20/+0.6. SP 4 Jamie Stevenson NHM 16.40 (2014 lead). DT 4 Angus McInroy SHB 54.08. HT 2 Mark Dry WDF 71.59 (CGQ), 3 Andy Frost WDF 67.94 (CGQ). JT 5 James Campbell CHL 65.64, 6 Greg Millar BIR 62.98. w100PS 5 Maria Lyle DNB-U15 14.63/+0.4 (T35 World Record). w200PS 3 Lyle 28.53/+0.7 (T35 World RecordwLJ 2 Gillian Cooke EDI 6.22/-1.2 (CGQ; 2014 2nd), 4 Lisa Ferguson EDI 5.98/+1.7. wTJ Nony Mordi EDI 12.84/+1.0 (2014 lead), 3 Zara Asante BHT 12.60w/+2.1 (12.58/+1.8 (2014 2nd)). wDT 4 Kirsty Law SAL 55.49 (CGQ). wHT 2 Rachel Hunter SHB 62.13 (CGQ), 3 Myra Perkins FVH 61.32 (CGQ), 5 Kimberley Reed EDI-U20 60.78.

31 Eugene OR, USA - IAAF Diamond League w3000S 11 Eilish McColgan DHH 10:15.59 (2014 3rd).

31 Fayetteville AR, USA - NCAA West Preliminary Round 5000 8 Luke Caldwell NMX 13:52.80.

31 Grangemouth - Universities International - Match: Scotland Select 256, Irish Universities 252, Scottish Universities 229 Men 100 1 Ross Maxwell SS-U20 10.8/+1.8, 2 Adam Thomas SS-U20 10.8. Non-scoring 100 Alec Thomas U20 10.9w/+2.1. 200 2 Ryan Oswald SS 21.63/+0.4, 3 Cameron Tindle SS-U17 21.72 (2014 2nd; 3rd ATU17). 400 1 Grant Plenderleith SS 47.46 (2014 3rd), 2 Elliot Heath SS 48.96. 800 Greg Williams SU-U20 1:52.9. 3000S 2 Alex Hendry SS 9:13.2 (2014 3rd). 110H Chris Baillie SS 15.0/+0.2. 400H 1 Jack Lawrie SS-U20 52.6 (2014 3rd;6th ATU20), 2 Ewan Dyer SU 52.8 (2014 4th), 3 Craig Morten SS 54.2. HJ 1 Robert Ferguson SS-U20 2.00, 2 Jack Lochans SS 2.00. PV 1 Fraser O'Rourke SS-U20 4.60, 4 Sam Adams SS 4.40. LJ Taylor Nimmo SU-U20 7.05/+0.8 (2014 5th; pb by 28cm). TJ Joseph Amouzou SS-U20 14.20/-0.5 (2014 5th; pb by 17cm). SP Michael Downie SS 13.23. HT Ciaran Wright SS-U20 58.08 (2014 4th; 3rd ATU20). 4x100 SS (Adam Thomas, Maxwell, Oswald, Plenderleith) 40.85.Women 100 1 Alisha Rees SS-U17 12.3/-0.9, 2 Jill Cherry SS-U17 12.6. 200 1 Selina Henderson SS-U17 24.79/+1.1, 2 Stacey Downie SU 24.99. 400 Kelsey Stewart SS-U20 55.42. 1500 2 Stephanie Pennycook SU-U20 4:34.73. 3000 Mhairi Maclennan SU-U20 10:02.69 (pbby 28sec), 3 Annabel Simpson SS-U20 10:06.43pb. 3000S Lauren Stoddart SU 11:11.23 (13th AT).100H 1 Hazel Ross SS 14.0/+0.9, 2 Claire Taylor SU 14.3, 3 Yasmin Milne SU 14.8. 400H 1 Taylor 61.4 (2014 2nd; pb by 1.29sec), 2 Mhairi Patience SS-U20 61.8 (2014 3rd; pb by 3.92sec), 4 Anna Nelson SS-U20 63.1pb (2014 5th), 5 Stoddart 63.2 (pb by 2.13sec)HJ 2 Nikki Manson SU 1.70. PV 1 Anna Gordon SS-U20 3.70, 2 Hannah Lawler SS-U20 3.20. LJ 1 Faye Nicholson SU 5.93/+0.1 (2014 5th; pb), 2 Ross 5.68/+0.1, 3 Rachel Alexander SS-U17 5.43/+0.1.TJ 1 Rachel Robertson SS-U20 11.75/+0.1 (2014 3rd; 10th ATU20 pb by 59cm), 2 Ellen Robertson SS-U20 11.26/+0.3 (2014 5th; pb), 3 Andrea Gaffney SU 11.16/+0.1, 5 LinziMoffat SU-U20 10.76/+0.1pb. SP 3 Michelle Durbidge SS 12.12 (2014 3rd), 4 Alison Horne SS-U17 10.64pb. DT 2 Dionne Milne SS-U17 41.79, 4 Durbidge 38.92 (2014 4th). HT 2 LisaMcAlpine SS 41.18pb, 3 Natalie Robbins SS-U17 40.78. JT 1 Paula Gass SU 41.76, 2 Aileen Rennie SS 39.86, 3 Paula Murray SU 37.67, 4 Thora Cant SS-U20 34.68. 4x100 1 SS-U20 (Cherry, Henderson, Rees, Guest) 47.39, 2 SU (Milne, Taylor, Downie, Lambert) 47.75.

31 Jacksonville FL, USA - NCAA East Preliminary Round 5000 2 Matthew Gillespie ION 14:07.66. 

31 Hendon HT 3 Steve Whyte TVH-M50 51.57.

31 Manchester - BMC Grand Prix 800 7eA Chris O'Hare EDI 1:51.47. 1500 1 Jake Wightman EDI 3:41.40pb (CGQ; 2014 3rd), 5 Shaun Wyllie BRK-U20 3:43.68pb (6th ATU20), 2rB Cameron Boyek SHL 3:43.95pb; 3rD Gavin McArdle KLB-U20 3:52.44. 5000 4 Josh Lilly TIP 14:09.13 (2014 3rd). 3000S 3 Ian Rawlinson TIP 9:01.87 (2014 3rd). w800 Lynsey Sharp EDI 2:01.68 (CGQ; 2014 2nd), 5 Jenny Tan FIF 2:04.60; 1rB Katy Brown STW 2:04.26pb (2014 4th); 4rC Kathryn Evans EDI 2:10.37, 5rC Kathryn Gillespie CEN-U20 2:10.63. w1500 14rC Gillian Black VPG-U17 4:43.24. w5000 2 Laura Whittle RSC 15:36.62 (CGQ; 2014 lead), 4 Susan Partridge LDS 15:51.59pb (2014 3rd; 12th AT), 14 Sarah Inglis LOT 16:42.23.

31 Oordegem, BEL 400 3rA Jamie Bowie INV 47.46, 8rB Kris Robertson SHB 47.60, 1rC Greg Louden LSW 47.49 (2014 4th), 4rC Sean Watson SHT 48.27, 5rC Patrick Swan EDI 48.40. 8002rF Euan Campbell (White Star)-U17 1:56.16. 1500 3rA Mark Mitchell FOR 3:41.95 (CGQ; 2014 4th), 11rB Ian Williamson BIR 3:49.11. 3000S Stephen Lisgo LDS 8:38.68 (CGQ; 2014 lead).400H 4rC David Martin VPG 51.62, 2rD Martin Lipton LPL 52.11 (2014 2nd), 4rD Connor Henderson KLB 53.32. LJ 10 David Martin CHA 6.98/-0.5. w100 4rB Kathryn Christie EDI 12.09/-2.2 (1h8 12.15/-0.6). w200 2rB Christie 24.03/+0.4 (2h1 24.00/+0.2). w400 6rA Gemma Nicol SHB 53.76, 3rB Diane Ramsay VPG 53.97, 5rC Maria Thomas CAT 55.95. w1500 3 Morag MacLarty CEN 4:17.00.

30 Fayetteville AR, USA - NCAA West Preliminary Round w3000S 10rC Nicola Hood NMX 10:33.60.

30 Inverness U17M-DT George Evans INV 51.20 (6th ATU17). wHT 1 Emma Bowie MOR-U20 46.28.

30 Langley BC, CAN 100 3h1 Calum Innes TRW 10.79/+1.4 (2014 3rd).

29 Fayetteville AR, USA - NCAA West Preliminary Round 10000 9 Luke Caldwell NMX 29:35.83. PV Jax Thoirs WAS 5.36 (CGQ).

29 Jacksonville FL, USA - NCAA East Preliminary Round 10000 14 Matthew Gillespie ION 30:09.83.

29 Lageenthal, SUI w300H 4 Avril Jackson EDI 43.51.

29 Riga, LAT w400 4 Chloe Lambert VPG 56.29. wLJ 7 Gillian Cooke EDI 5.73w/+2.3 (5.71/+1.0).

29 Sint-Niklaas, BEL 400 1rB Antony Young PIT 48.80. 1500 4 Ian Williamson BIR 3:51.83.400H 4rA David Martin VPG 51.59 (2014 lead), 3rB Connor Henderson KLB 54.77. LJ 4 David Martin CHA 6.88/+0.2; 1B Antony Daffurn KLB 6.94/+0.0. TJ Daffurn 14.97/-0.3. w100 3rA Kathryn Christie EDI 11.86/+1.8 (2h1 11.96/+0.2). w200 1rA Kathryn Christie EDI 23.81/+1.9, 3rA Stacey Downie EDI 24.88/+1.9 (2014 5th), 4rB Diane Ramsay VPG 24.72/-0.4 (2014 3rd). w4002rA Ramsay 53.83, 3rA Thomas 55.62, 4rA Erin McIlveen VPG 56.52. w1500 1 Morag MacLartyCEN 4:15.00 (2014 3rd).

28 Eltham 800 1 Shaun Wyllie BRK-U20 1:51.71

28 Linwood 100 2rA Andrew McIntyre ICL-U17 11.2; 1rB Lauren Greig KLM-U15G 12.9. U15B HT Andrew Costello KLB 47.60. U15G HT Heather Fawcett KLB 37.57.

28 Livingston 800 8r2 Luca Librizzi EDI-U13 2:22.94.

28 Loughborough 400 1 Guy Learmonth LSW 49.17. w100H 1 Gemma Werrett BIR 14.31/-1.9.PV 1 Henrietta Paxton BIR 4.05 (CGQ). wHT 2 Myra Perkins FVH 60.40.

28 Namur, BEL 400 1rC Sean Watson SHT 48.59, 2rC Patrick Swan SAL 48.82. 800 2rB Ewan Campbell (White Star, BEL)-U17 1:57.52. 400H 2rB David Martin VPG 52.34, 6rC Martin Lipton LPL 53.19, 1rD Connor Henderson KLB 53.12. 4x400 1 Scotland (Kris Robertson, Greg Louden, Grant Plenderleith, Jamie Bowie) 3:06.58 (CGQ; 2nd fastest ever by a Scottish relay team). LJ4 David Martin CHA 6.88/-1.1. w400 3 Gemma Nicol DNF 53.99. w800 3 Erin McIlveen VPG 2:09.72.

27 Stretford w400 (mx) 2rE Carys McAuley WAR-U17 56.04.

25 Edinburgh 10kRd 2 Derek Hawkins LDS 31:13. HM 1 Ross Houston CEN 67:16, 3 Max McNeill LOT 68:02. Mar 6 Kerry-Liam Wilson 2:28:04. wHM 2 Shona McIntosh HBT 78:39, 3 HayleyHaining KLB 79:51. wMar 5 Charlotte Firth EDI 2:48:48.

25 Forbach, FRA HT 5 Mark Dry WDF 69.85 (CGQ).

25 Vila Real, POR - European Clubs Cup PV 4 Gregor Maclean SHB 5.15. w200 3 Kathryn Christie 24.50/-2.2. w1500 3 Madeleine Murray EDI 4:21.75. wHJ 2 Jayne Nisbet EDI 1.81 (CGQ). wLJ 3 Sarah Warnock EDI 6.35w/+5.9. wDT 6 Hannah Evenden EDI 42.28. wHT 4 Susan McKelvie EDI 61.70 (CGQ). w4x400 3 Edinburgh AC (Jackson, Evans, Finlayson, Christie) 3:47.86. Match: 1 Valencia 111, 2 Sporting 98.5, 3 Enka 90, 4 Praha 86.5, 5 Edinburgh 73, 6 Sparta 55, 7 Dubnica 43.

24-25 Bedford - England Athletics Combined Events Championships U20W-Hep 5 Emma Canning WMS 4,537 (15.50/-0.8, 1.60, 7.85, 26.58/-0.7; 5.45/+1.3, 25.02, 2:20.41). SM-DecCalum Brown, Michael Downie & Andrew Murphy all DNF.

24 Bedford JT 4 James Campbell CHL 67.78, 7 Greg Millar BIR 64.21 (2014 2nd). w100H 1 Gemma Werrett BIR 14.07/-0.7.

24 Cardiff wPV 5 Courtney MacGuire VPG 3.75.

24 Inverness - North District Championships U20M 100 7 Jason Maclean INV-T37 12.95/+1.8 (CGQ). U17M 800 1 Connor MacLean STN 1:58.02, 2 Michael MacMillan STN 1:59.07. SP/DT George Evans INV 14.81/46.54. U15B 800 Joe Arnaud INV 2:07.70. 80H Andrew McFarlane INV 12.53/+1.2. PV McFarlane 3.50 (U15 record). U13B HJ 1 Charlie Pasotti ORK 1.42, 2 Robbie MacKenzie INV 1.40. Wom HJ Rachael MacKenzie INV 1.75. DT Kirsty Law INV 1.75. JT Paula Gass EDI 41.46. U20W 400H Anna Nelson INV 63.56 (2014 4th). HT Emma Bowie MOR 44.16. JT Thora Cant ORK 34.98. U17W 100 Rebecca Matheson ABN 12.67/+1.9.300 Gillian Gordon INV 41.74. TJ Sophie Moar SHD 10.53. SP 1 Alison Horne ABN 11.44, 2 Katie Stark INV 10.48. DT 1 Dionne Milne MOR 38.92, 2 Horne 31.80. JT Mary Flockhart INV 33.71.U15G 100 Rhiannan MacIntosh INV 12.96/-0.2. 75H Lauren Bell MOR 12.18/+1.6. JT 1 Katie Scott NAI 30.74, 2 Caitlin Ward SHD 27.34. U13G JT Fiona Flockhart INV 26.15.

24 Kirkcudbright HM 1 Neil Renault EDI 69:15, 2 Kyle McLellan CAM 70:53. wHM Lisa Finlay DMF 78:22.

24 Lokeren, BEL - Flanders Cup 800 7 Myles Edwards TVH 1:50.37 (2014 3rd; PB). 1500 1 Jake Wightman EDI 3:43.89, 12 Ian Williamson BIR 3:49.34. w800 Lynsey Sharp EDI 2:02.42 (CGQ; 2014 2nd).

24 London - BUPA Westminster Mile 1MRd 1 Chris O'Hare EDI 4:06, 14 Kris Gauson BLG 4:23. w1MRd 7 Beth Potter SHB 4:42.

24 Malaga, ESP wPV 3 Caroline Adams GIF 3.65.

24 Plymouth – Devon Championships U17M-JT 3 Jack Moncur EXE 50.73.

24 Portsmouth - Hampshire Championships DT 1 Nick Percy SHB 52.67.

24 Vila Real, POR - European Clubs Cup 400 4 Kris Robertson SHB 47.35. HJ Allan Smith SHB NH. LJ 4 John Carr SHB 7.33w/+2.2. HT 3 Chris Bennett SHB 70.34 (CGQ). w100 5 Kathryn Christie EDI 12.15/-2.0. w400 5 Kathryn Evans EDI 56.29. w800 1 Emily Dudgeon EDI 2:03.22.w400H 7 Avril Jackson EDI 62.60 (2014 2nd). w3000S 6 Emily Stewart EDI 11:16.55. wPV 6 Hannah Lawler EDI-U20 3.30 (2014 5th). wTJ Nony Mordi EDI 12.98w/+2.4. wSP 2 Kirsty Yates EDI 16.09 (CGQ; 2014 lead; PB-2nd= AT). wJT 6 Aileen Rennie EDI 41.10. w4x100 4 Edinburgh AC (Warnock, Finlayson, Downie, Christie) 46.77.

23-24 Kilmarnock - West District Championships Men 400 Sean Watson SHT 48.83. 110HChris Baillie BIR 14.60w/+4.3. 400H 1 David Martin VPG 52.10, 2 Martin Lipton KLB 52.51 (2014 2nd). HJ Jack Lochans KLB 2.00. JT Remi Caudoux KLB 53.84. U20M 100 1 Ross Maxwell VPG 10.73w/+3.5, 2 Alec Thomas CAM 10.98w. 200 Maxwell 21.64w/+2.7. 800 John Ball GSS 1:54.47.PV Fraser O'Rourke GIF 4.20. LJ Maxwell 6.70w/+2.1. TJ Joseph Amouzou GSS 14.10w/+2.7 (13.88/+1.9). HT Ben Main SHT 51.64. U17M 100 1 Andrew McIntyre ICL 11.25w/+3.6 (1h2 11.19/+1.8), 2 Jason Wu GIF 11.26w (1h1 11.11/+1.9). 200 Kuda Tapatapa KLM 22.58/+1.7.400 Tapatapa 51.65. SP 1 Andrew McLoone SHT 13.05, 2 Christopher Hemmings MTH 12.66, 3 Christopher Scanlan 12.49. U15B 100 1h1 Christopher Kelly MTH 11.46w. 200 Kelly 23.52w/+2.3. 800 Scott Caldow KLM 2:07.91. 80H Scott Connal WMS 12.58w/+4.5. LJ Praise OlatokeGSS 5.72/+1.6. TJ Aidan Quinn GSS 11.43/+1.6. DT Adam Fallon LAW 35.71. HT 1 Andrew Costello KLB 48.43, 2 Andrew Peck AYR 46.96, 3 Fallon 40.06. U13B 100 1 Jamie Stevenson KIR 12.98w/+3.2 (1h2 13.13/+0.1), 2 Miraji Ahmed GSS 13.24w. 200 Stevenson 26.28w/+2.2. 800 Scott Sprang AYR 2:24.55. 1500 Sprang 4:49.41. 75H 1 Reuben Nairne GIF 13.49w/+3.0. LJ 1Nairne 5.07w/+2.5 (5.01/+1.8), 2 Ahmed 4.85w/+3.1 (4.63/+1.3). Wom 100 1 Chloe Lambert VPG 12.29w/+4.5, 2 Caroline George AYR 12.44w. 200 Lambert 25.11w/+2.2.400 1 Lambert 56.82. 800 1 Erin McIlveen VPG 2:11.32, 2 Mhairi Hendry VPG-U20 2:12.76.100H Hazel Ross VPG 13.85w/+5.8. HJ Nikki Manson GIF 1.65. SP Alison Rodger SAL 14.65.U20W 400 MhairiHendry VPG 57.44. TJ Carolyn Harvey AYR 11.10w/+2.6 (10.97/+1.3). U17W100 1 Jenna Wrisberg GIF 12.37/+1.7; 1h2 Jill Cherry VPG 12.64w/+2.2. 200 1 Cherry 24.95w/+2.6, 2 Rachel Alexander GIF 25.29w, 3 Wrisberg 25.75w. 800 Jemma Reekie KLB 2:13.61. 80H 1 Pamela McNicol LAW 11.85w/+2.2, 2 Iona Menzies GIF 12.10w, 3 Victoria Cleer KLB 12.23w. 300H 1 PMcNicol 45.16, 2 Menzies 46.67. HJ 1 Catherine Palmer GIF 1.60, 2 Emily McNicol LAW 1.60. LJ 1 Rachel Alexander GIF 5.31/+1.5, 2 P McNicol 5.18w/+2.4. TJ 1 Alexander 10.67/+1.6, 2 Abby Taylor GSS 10.59w/+2.2, 3 Alex Inglis GSS 10.47/+1.2. SP Eilidh Duncan CMB 10.55, 2 Ellie Fulton NAY 10.38. JT Fulton 34.50. U15G 100 1 Lauren Greig KLM 12.61w/+2.2 (1h1 12.69/+0.3). 200 Greig 25.64w/+2.3, 2 Amy Donaghy GIF 26.09w. 800 1 Erin Wallace GIF 2:13.33, 2 Holly McArthur WMS 2:14.57. 1500 Wallace 4:52.82. LJ McArthur 5.17w/+2.9 (4.95/+1.0). SP 1 Shona Crossan SHT 9.72, 2 Hannah Paisley AYR 9.54, 3 Evie Bartl KLM 9.46. DT Charlotte Steele LAW 26.32. JT Steele 28.37. U13G 100 1 Katie Reville NTH 13.50w/+2.1; 1h3 Niamh Graham AYR 13.77w/+5.7. 200 Reville 27.89w/+2.8, 2 Eve Denholm GIF 28.29w, 3 Rachel Hunter LAW 28.34w. 800 Eilidh Gibson KLB 2:27.69. 1500 1 Annabel Ballantyne GIF 5:03.76, 2 Sofia Kirkpatrick GIF 5:07.35. 70H 1 Cara Fairgrieve GSS 12.71/+2.1 (1h2 12.65w/+3.5). HJ Emily MacDonald GSS 1.40. DT Grace Thompson VPG 21.84. JT Kirsty Costello KLB 23.40.

23-24 May Pitreavie - East District Championships Men 100 Ryan Oswald PIT 10.69w/+2.3. 200 1 Grant Plenderleith FVH 21.3 (1h2 21.4/+1.5), 2 Oswald 21.3. 110H Francis Smith PIT 15.2w/+2.5. LJ 1 Allan Hamilton EDI 7.54/+0.9 (2014 2nd9th AT), 2 Garry McKay EDI 7.28w/+2.7 (7.21/+1.3 (2014 4th)), 3 Sam Lyon ABN 7.01w/+2.8 (6.89/+2.0), 4 Donald Tod PIT 6.85/+2.0.TJ Chukwudi Onyia ABN 15.08w/+2.3 (15.03/+1.4). Wom 100H Yasmin Milne ABN 14.52/+2.0 (2014 3rd). LJ 1 Gillian Cooke EDI 6.17/+1.6, 2 Faye Nicholson EDI 6.14w/+2.6 (5.99/+0.9 (2014 5th19th AT)), 3 Lisa Ferguson EDI 5.97/+0.0. SP Michelle Durbidge ARB 11.47. DT Durbidge 38.21. HT Lisa McAlpine PIT 42.23. JT Paula Murray DHH 35.91. U20M 200 1 Morro Bajo EDI 22.0/+2.0. 110H 1 Taylor Nimmo FVH 15.4, 2 Daniel Rees BAN 15.6. HJ  Robert Ferguson LSW 1.95. LJ Nimmo 6.94/+2.0, 2 Jordan Charters LSW 6.71/+2.0. SP 1 Ciaran Wright FVH 12.86. HT 1 Ciaran Wright FVH 61.57, 2 Mark Guthrie CEN 53.91. U20W 200 Kelsey Stewart ABN 24.8w/+2.4. 100H 1 Charlotte Robison EDI 15.01/+2.0. PV 1 Anna Gordon PIT 3.75 (2014 4th; 10th AT; 2nd ATU20), 2 Kirsten Mullen PIT 3.20. LJ 1 Rachel Robertson LSW 5.61/+1.6, 2 Hollie Lister FVH 5.54/+1.1. TJ Ellen Robertson ARB 10.89/+1.4. U17M 100 Sandy Wilson EDI 11.18/+0.9 (1h2 11.17w/+2.5), 2 Kingsley Cunningham EDI 11.21. 200 1 Michael Olsen EDI 22.3/+1.3, 2 Wilson 22.5. 1500 1 Josh Kerr EDI 4:03.2. 100H 1 Taylor Roy 14.51w/+2.4, 2 CalumBatho EDI 14.58w. HJ 1 Lewis McGuire CEN 1.95, 2 Grant Robertson ABN 1.90, 3 Ben McGuire CEN 1.85. LJ Batho 6.24/+1.4, 2 Frederick Rooke EDI 6.18w/+2.1. TJ Rooke 12.66/+0.8. HTCraig Mullins MFT 51.80. U17W 100 Selina Henderson FVH 12.12/+2.0 (2014 2nd) (1h1 12.15w/+2.3). 200  Henderson 24.7w/+2.3 (1h1 25.7/+1.7). 80H 1 Sarah Pearson CEN 11.88w/+2.9 (1h1 12.04/+2.0), 2 Katie Patullo DHH 12.18w (2h2 12.24/+1.1), 3 Sophie Parsons CEN 12.24w (1h2 12.21/+1.1). 300H Patullo 46.72, 2 Lise Theron ABN 48.24, 3 Lucy Witherspoon EDI 48.58. HJ Jade Carlyle EDI 1.60. PV Kirsten Cronie PIT 2.80. SP Bevhan Trevis CEN 11.05. DT Trevis 31.87. HT  Natalie Robbins EDI 46.40. JT Lisa O'Neill PIT 34.34. U15B 100 John MacLennan CEN 11.67/+1.4 (1h1 11.49w/+3.2). 300 1 Ben Grant PIT 38.69. 1500 Adam Scott FIF 4:21.3. TJ Keiran Halliday CEN 11.93/+1.5. U15G 100 1 Sarah Malone EDI 12.66/+1.7, 2Shaney McCabe DHH 12.81. 200 1 Malone 25.9/+1.7, 2 McCabe 26.6 (2h1 26.6/+1.3), 3 Anna Cameron CEN 26.6. 300 Anna Cameron 42.55. 800 1 Carolyn Cameron EDI 2:19.09, 2 Lauren Dickson LSW 2:21.52. 1500 Dickson 4:51.8. LJ 1 Malone 4.99/+0.0, 2 Bethany McAndrew PIT 4.96/+1.0. HT 1 Emma Rae PIT 51.91 (Scottish U15 Record). U13B 200 Max Leslie EDI 27.3/+1.4. 800 1 Harry Hall ABN 2:18.49, 2 Rory Williams 2:19.80. 1500 1 Hall 4:49.4, 2 David Addison COR 4:49.8, 3 Tom Ireland EDI 4:52.2, 4 Cameron Hudson FVH 4:54.7. HJ Owen AshallHAD 1.50. U13G 100 1 Abby Davison CEN 13.28/+1.3. 200 1 Emma Mailer CEN 27.5w/+2.7 (1h1 27.8/+1.8), 2 Abby Davison 27.7w (1h2 28.0/+1.5), 3 Ailsa Marsh PIT 28.4w (2h1 28.4/+1.8); 3h1 Sophie McGlynn EDI 28.4/+1.8. 800 1 Alice Goodall EDI 2:28.47, 2 Elizabeth Thompson CEN 2:29.60, 3 Rhiannon Fagan GAL 2:29.78. 70H Emma Mailer CEN 11.99w/+2.2. LJ Lucy Davison CEN 4.44/+1.5. DT Rachel Broadfoot ARB 20.52.

21 Beijing, CHN - IAAF World Challenge 800 6 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:46.85 (CGQ; 2014 lead; PB-10th AT).

21 Nottwil, SUI wT53-54 1500 11 Meggan Dawson-Farrell 3:49.03 (CGQ).

20 Stretford BMC800 3rA Greg Williams ICL-U20 1:51.85 (PB), 6rA Tom Watson CEN 1:52.93; 1rC Josh Kerr EDI-U17 1:53.80. BMC1500 1rA Jake Wightman EDI 3:42.01 (CGQ; PB). 800 w800 4rE (mx) Mhairi Hendry VPG 2:09.40 (PB). w3000 14rB (mx) Sarah Benson TIP 9:36.16, 19rB (mx) Sarah Inglis LOT 9:57.70. U20M-DT 1 Fraser Ashman CRW 46.73.

18 Loughborough - Loughborough International - England 189 (86.5m, 102.5w), Loughborough 142 (73m, 69w), GB Juniors 137 (61m, 76w), Scotland 128 (72.5m, 55.5w), Wales 106 (61.5m, 44.5w), GB Students 80 (39.5m, 40.5w)... 16 Commonwealth Games qualifiers, 12 personal bests, and 5 Scottish winners... Men 100 5 Ryan Oswald 10.78/+0.3. 200 7 Oswald 21.82/-0.6. 400 3 Kris Robertson 46.45 (2014 lead). 800 1 Jake Wightman LOU 1:48.08, 8 Jack Walker 1:53.84. 1500 4 Shaun Wyllie 3:47.76. 3000 7 Luke Traynor 8:46.79. 3000S 1 Ryan McKinlay 8:55.79 (2014 2nd; PB). 110H 5 David Feeney 14.26/-0.8 (2014 lead). 400H 5 David Martin 51.74 (2014 lead). HJ 2 Allan Smith 2.20 (CGQ), 5 David Smith (GBS) 2.16. PV 3 Gregor Maclean 5.30 (CGQ). LJ 3 James McLachlan (guest) 7.32/+0.8, 5 Allan Hamilton 7.21/+0.8. TJ 3 John Carr (guest) 15.47/+0.2 (2014 lead), 5 Chuckwudi Onyia 15.07/-0.8. SP 9 Jamie Stevenson 15.88. DT 3 Angus McInroy 55.46. HT 2 Mark Dry 71.47 (CGQ), 3 Andy Frost 70.63 (CGQ). JT 3 James Campbell 70.01 (CGQ; 2014 lead), 10 Greg Millar (guest) 59.74. 4x400 4 Scotland 41.08 (Hamilton, Dunlop, Feeney, Maxwell). 4x400 1 Scotland 3:07.81 (Robertson 46.7, Louden 46.8, Plenderleith 46.8, Martin 47.4). Wom 100 6 Kathryn Christie 11.74/+0.7 (2014 lead; PB-15th AT). 200 4 Christie 23.71/+0.9 (2014 lead; PB-12th AT). 400 Eilidh Child 52.40 (CGQ; 2014 lead), 6 Zoey Clark GBS 53.76 (2014 4th; PB-20th AT). 800 1 Emily Dudgeon 2:02.67 (CGQ). 1500 5 Laura Dunn 4:27.08. 3000 1 Laura Whittle LOU 9:04.62 (2014 2nd). 100H 5 Gemma Werrett LOU 13.80/+0.7, 6 Hazel Ross 14.20. HJ 3 Jayne Nisbet 1.82 (CGQ), 5 Rachael Mackenzie (guest) 1.78, 7= Ella Gibbons (GBS) 1.63. PV 3= Courtney MacGuire 3.70. LJ 3 Jade Nimmo (guest) 6.13/+0.4, 4 Sarah Warnock 6.07/+0.9, 6 Gillian Cooke (guest) 5.98/+0.2, 7 Lisa Ferguson (guest) 5.94/+0.7. TJ Nony Mordi 12.36/-1.7, 8 Zara Asante (guest) 12.08/-1.2. SP 4 Kirsty Yates 15.85 (CGQ; 2014 lead), 5 Alison Rodger 15.53 (CGQ; 2014 2nd). DT 2 Kirsty Law 55.42 (CGQ). HT 2 Rachel Hunter 66.30 (CGQ; 2014 lead; PB-2nd AT), 5 Susan McKelvie 63.82 (CGQ; 2014 2nd), 6 Myra Perkins 63.11 (CGQ; 2014 3rd; PB-4th AT), 7 Kimberley Reed 61.76 (CGQ). 4x400 2 Scotland A (Child 53.1, Thomas 55.1, McAslan 54.1, Christie 54.6) 3:35.89 (CGQ), 4 Scotland B (Ramsay 55.4, Sharp 53.9, Clark 54.0, Stewart 56.9) 3:40.19. Guest races: 100 4rC Adam Thomas BRK-U20 10.64/+1.5 (2014 2nd; PB-7th ATU20), 5rD Stephen Dunlop ABN 10.86/+0.0 (2014 3rd), 1rE Ross Maxwell VPG-U20 10.87/+0.2 (2014 4th; PB). 4002rB Greg Louden LSW 47.53 (2014 4th; =PB); 5rC Grant Plenderleith SHF 47.52 (2014 3rd; PB), 6rC Patrick Swan LOU 48.74; 4rD Sean Watson SHT 48.93. 110H 7rA Chris Baillie VPG 15.03/+1.8 (2014 3rd). 400H 1rB Connor Henderson KLB 52.91 (2014 2nd; PB), 1rC Jack Lawrie PIT-U20 53.98. w200 6rA Beth Dobbin LOU 24.71w/+2.3. w400 3rA Diane Ramsay VPG 53.61 (2014 3rd; PB-18th AT), 4rA Kirsten McAslan SAL 53.84 (2014 5th), 6rA Maria Thomas CAT 55.97; 5rB Kelsey Stewart ABN-U20 55.83.

18 Aberdeen - Scottish Men's League - Division 1 400 Roy Shankland EDI-U20 49.68. 400HMartin Lipton KLB 55.06. HJ 1 Robert Ferguson LSW-U20 2.00, 2 Jack Lochans KLB 2.00, 3 Ben McGuire CEN-U17 1.90, 4 Lewis McGuire CEN-U17 1.90, 6 Grant Robertson ABN-U17 1.85. LJ 1 Garry McKay EDI 7.16w/+2.6, 2 Michael Downie ARB 6.96w/+2.7, 3 Tom Chandler CEN-U17 6.69w/+5.6 (6.65/+1.9), 4 Jordan Charters EDI-U20 6.63w/+4.0. TJ Tony Daffurn KLB 15.17w/+3.4 (14.95/+1.1). SP Scot Thompson ABN 13.65. HT Ciaran Wright FVH-U20 54.36 (2014 5th; PB-9th ATU20). JT Remi Caudoux KLB 58.28. Match: 1 ABN 378, 2 CEN 335, 3 KLB 249, 4 EDI 230, 5 INV 201, 6 LSW 199, 7 FVH 198, 8 ARB 181. League: 1 ABN 15, 2 CEN 15, 3 KLB 12, 4 EDI 9, 5 FVH 7, 6 INV 7, 7 LSW 4, 8 ARB 3. Division 2 HJ Sean Gaffney GIF 1.95. LJDonald Tod PIT 6.81w/+5.6. TJ Mahad Ahmed SHT-U20 13.94w/+2.2. HT Chris Bennett SHT 71.37 (CGQ; 2014 2nd; PB-4th AT). Match: 1 SHT 278, 2 WMS 277, 3 VPG 274, 4 PIT 243, 5 GIF 153, 6 COR 54, 7 CLY 36. League: 1 SHT 18, 2 VPG 13, 3 PIT 13, 4 WMS 13, 5 GIF 13, 6 COR 7, 7 CLY 5, 8 EKI 4.

18 Meadowbank - Scottish Women's League 200 Stacey Downie EDI 24.94w/+2.4. 400Philippa Millage VPG 56.57. 800 1 Katy Brown TW 2:07.77, 2 Millage 2:09.17, 3 Madelaine Murray EDI 2:09.97 (PB). 100H 1 Claire Taylor TW 14.35w/+2.5, 2 Catriona Pennet ABN 14.37w, 3 Charlotte Robison EDI-U20 14.99w. 400H Taylor 64.39. HJ Nikki Manson TW 1.70. PV 1 Anna Gordon PIT-U20 3.40, 2 Hannah Lawler EDI-U20 3.20. LJ Rachel Robertson LOT-U20 5.51/+1.6.TJ 1 Robertson 11.04/+1.1, 2 Carolyn Harvey TW-U20 10.80w/+2.2. SP Mhairi Porterfield VPG 12.39 (2014 3rd), 2 Michelle Durbidge T&F 11.39. DT 1 Dionne Milne ABN-U17 42.35 (2014 2nd; PB-6th ATU17), 2 Durbidge 38.29. HT Porterfield 50.81. JT 1 Aileen Rennie EDI 42.55 (2014 lead; PB), 2 Paula Gass EDI 42.12 (2014 2nd; PB), 3 Lisa O'Neill PIT-U17 38.37 (2014 4th; PB), 4 Paula Murray T&F 37.39, 5 Manson 36.27 (2014 5th). U17W 100 1 Selina Henderson 12.03w/+3.8, 2 Jill Cherry VPG 12.33w, 3 Cara-Jay Murdoch 12.36w; 1rB Jenna Wrisberg TW 12.28w/+4.0. 200 1 Henderson 24.77/+1.5 (2014 3rd; PB), 2 Cherry 25.14 (PB), 3 Rachel Alexander TW 25.67 (PB). 80H 1 Sarah Pearson FV 12.00/+0.5, 2 Pamela McNicol TW 12.29. HJ 1 Emily McNicol TW 1.60, 2 Jade Carlyle EDI 1.60. LJ Rachel Alexander TW 5.16/-0.2.SP 1 Niamh Feighan T&F 11.11, 2 Bevhan Trevis FV 10.81, 3 Natalie Robbins EDI 10.43. U15G100 Sarah Malone EDI 12.84w. 200 1 Malone 25.99w/+2.3, 2 Minnie Roe 26.10w, 3 Amy Donaghy TW 26.47w, 4 Rhiannon McIntosh LOT 26.68w, 5 Eve Huxley 26.72w. 1500 Lauren Dickson LOT 4:50.06 (PB). 75H 1 Bethany McAndrew PIT 11.80w/+2.1, 2 Grace Carter ABN 12.19w, 3 Rachel Fergusson EDI 12.23w, 4 Jade Henry VPG 12.24w. HJ Kate McKay ABN 1.55.SP Evie Bartl TW 9.63 (PB), 2 Hannah Paisley TW 9.40. DT Rebecca Porter PIT 31.47. U13G100 1 Abby Davison FV 13.62w/+3.5; 1rB Eve Denholm TW 13.62w/+3.2. 200 1 Davison 28.21/+2.0 (PB), 2 Abbie Malinowski LOT 28.92 (PB); 1rB Katie Sharkey FV 28.88/+1.7 (PB).800 1 Catriona McPheat LOT 2:28.22 (PB), 2 Alice Goodall EDI 2:29.38 (PB), 3 Annabel Ballantyne TW 2:29.69. 70H 1 Lucy Davison FV 12.21/+1.9, 2 Malinowski 12.30 (PB); 1rB Emma Mailer FV 12.26/+2.0 (PB). LJ L Davison 4.40/+0.4. SP L Davison 7.90. Match: 1 EDI 547.5, 2 TW (Team West) 402, 3 FV (Forth Valley) 393.5, 4 ABN 375.5, 5 T&F (Tayside & Fife) 348, 6 VPG 332.5, 7 PIT 299, 8 LOT 238. League: 1 EDI 15, 2 ABN 13, 3 FV 12, 4 TW 12, 5 T&F 8, 6 VPG 6, 7 PIT 4, 8 LOT 2.

18 Bedford - Bedfordshire Championships SP/HT 1 Steve Whyte TVH 13.32/52.10.

18 Dijon, FRA 110H 7 Benoit Lardy MRT 15.27/+0.3 (2014 4th).

18 Halle, GER - Werfertage U23-DT 13 Nick Percy SHB 47.47.

18 Manchester - Great Manchester Run Men 10kRd 13 Tewolde Mengisteab SHT 30:29 (2014 4th), 22 Neil Renault EDI 30:44 (2014 5th) ... 53 Andrew Lemoncello FIF 33:10. w10kRd 7 Susan Partridge LDS 33:27 (2014 lead), 16 Gillian Palmer EDI 35:32 (2014 5th).

17-18 Cudworth - Yorkshire Championships wSP/DT/HT 1 Hannah Evenden EDI 13.33/41.52/54.89.

17-18 Macclesfield - Cheshire Championships U20M-SP/DT 1 Fraser Ashman CRW 13.35/42.65.

17 Watford - BMC Grand Prix ... Qualifying standards for Mitchell and Potter... 800 4rA Jake Wightman EDI 1:47.93 (2014 2nd; PB), 9rA Myles Edwards TVH 1:50.87 (2014 4th), 3rB Tom Watson CEN 1:51.10, 7rC Matthew White DHH 1:52.88 (PB). 1500 5rA Mark Mitchell FOR 3:41.96 (CGQ; 2014 3rd; PB), 6rB Ian Williamson BIR 3:48.92, 1rE Dale Colley CEN 3:53.88 (PB), 4rE Ross Tennant IPS-U20 3:55.64 (PB). w800 1rB Lynsey Sharp EDI 2:03.90 (2014 3rd), 2rB Jenny Tan FIF 2:04.40 (2014 4th; PB), 1rC Kathryn Evans EDI 2:10.24, 1rD Erin McIlveen VPG 2:08.21, 4rD Emma Leask SHD 2:11.60. w1500 3rA Morag MacLarty CEN 4:15.40 (2014 3rd), 8rA Eilidh Mackenzie STN 4:26.47 (PB). w1500 2 Beth Potter SHB 15:40.79 (CGQ; 2014lead; PB-7th AT), 9 Amy Campbell SHB 16:58.46 (2014 4th).

17 Glasgow (Crossmyloof) - GAA Miler Meet 1500 1 Grant Muir GIF 3:53.94, 2 Michael Ferguson BAN-U20 3:55.16 (PB), 3 Gavin McArdle KLB-U20 3:56.34; 1rB Alex Carcas EDI-U17 4:06.00 (PB), 2rB Aidan Gilbride EKI 4:07.32 (PB), 5rB Adam Scott FIF-U15 4:08.56 (PB-5th U15AT); 7rD Stephanie Pennycook FIF-U20W 4:29.22 (PB); 6rE Jemma Reekie KLB-U15G 4:40.58, 7rE Laura Stark KLB-U15G 4:43.60 (PB); 4rG Scott Sprang AYR-U13B 4:50.23 (PB); 1rH Hamish Armitt GIF-U13B 4:49.85 (PB). 5000 2 Jonathan Glen ICL-U20 14:57.23 (PB), 7 Sarah Inglis LOT 16:31.08 (2014 3rd; PB).

17 Falkland - Scottish Mid Trail Championships Men 15km 1 Andrew Douglas ICL 46:46, 2 Kyle McLellan CAM 49:30, 3 Patryk Gierjatowicz EUH 49:46. Team: CambuslangWom 10km 1 Dianne Lauder GAL 39:04, 2 Edel Mooney LOT 39:29, 3 Megan Crawford FIF 39:39. Team: Hunters Bog Trotters.

17 Harrow - Southern League JT 1 David Sketchley HRW 60.39 (2014 3rd).

17 Houston TX, USA - Conference USA Championships 3000S 4 Stacie Taylor TUL-U20 10:58.30 (2014 5th; PB-12th AT/3rd ATU20).

17 Manchester - Great City Games w200H Eilidh Child PIT 25.84/+1.0 (Scottish best).

17 Oxford - Oxford Univ v Cambridge Univ 400H 1 Craig Morten OXF 54.56, 3 Alastair Stanley CBG-U20 56.68.

17 Ponce, PUR - Ponce Grand Prix w3000 5 Josephine Moultrie VPG 9:17.43.

17 Pullman WA, USA - Pac-12 Championships PV Jax Thoirs VPG 5.50.

16 Atlanta GA, USA 400 7 Jamie Bowie INV 47.42.

16 Raleigh NC, USA 1500 10 Neil Gourley VTU-U20 3:48.62.

15 Helensburgh 10kRd Negasi Tesfaldet Desta SHT 30:52.

15 Los Angeles CA, USA - USATF Distance Classic 1500 10rA David Bishop BRS 3:39.27 (CGQ; 2014 2nd); 3rB Kris Gauson ICL 3:44.38. w1500 10rB Josephine Moultrie VPG 4:15.66.w3000S 3 Lennie Waite ALD 9:56.08 (CGQ).

14 Brighton 800 1 Shaun Wyllie BRK-U20 1:52.3.

11 Glasgow - BUPA Great Women's 10k w10kRd 1 Susan Partridge VPG 33:53, 2 Hayley Haining VPG 35:21, 3 Elspeth Curran KLB 35:39, 4 Gemma Rankin KLB 36:00.

11 Inverness - Petrofac League - North Division U17M HT 1 Jack Mitchell MOR 47.66. WomHJ 1 Rachael Mackenzie INV 1.75. U17W 300 1 Gillian Gordon INV 41.88. SP 1 Katie Stark INV 10.62.

11 Lee Valley - UK Women's League Division 1 200 4 Diane Ramsay VPG 25.22/+0.4; 2B Gemma Nicol SHB 25.19/-1.8. 400 1 Kirsten McAslan SAL 54.04 (2014 4th), 3 Nicol 55.84. 800 1 Philippa Millage VPG 2:09.09; 1B Mhairi Hendry VPG-U20 2:09.83. 100H Mhairi Patience VPG-U20 15.43/-1.4. 4x400 1 VPG 3:44.3. HJ 2 Ella Gibbons WOR 1.70. SP 1 Alison Rodger SAL 14.76. DT 1 Kirsty Law SAL 56.97 (CGQ), 6 Rodger 40.23 (2014 3rd). HT 1 Rachel Hunter SHB 61.41 (CGQ), 3 Myra Perkins WDF 58.20.

11 Perth - Petrofac League - East Division U17M 400 1 Ben Greenwood PSH 51.4. Wom 4001 Kelsey Stewart BAN-U20 56.9. U17W 100 1 Alisha Rees BAN 12.3. 300 1 Rees 41.8. SP 1 Alison Horne ABN 11.94, 2 Niamh Feighan ARB 11.92.

10 Seattle WA, USA - Ken Shannon Invitational PV Jax Thoirs WAS 5.60 (Scottish record), 7 Jamie Sinclair TRW 4.31.

10 Basingstoke - British League Division 2 110H 2 David Feeney DER 14.59/-0.4 (2014 lead). TJ 1 Antony Daffurn HRW 15.24/+1.0 (2014 lead; PB-12th AT). DT 2 Andrew Wheble K&P 42.83 (2014 3rd). JT 1 David Sketchley HRW 56.07 (2014 3rd).

10 Cardiff - British League Premiership 100 7 Ryan Oswald SAL 11.14/-1.1. 200 4 Oswald 22.71/-0.5. 400 2 Kris Robertson SHB 46.91 (2014 2nd), 1rB Grant Plenderleith SHF 48.96.110H (N/S) 2 Chris Baillie BIR 15.41/-2.7 (2014 2nd). 400H 5 Martin Lipton LPL 55.89. 3000S 2 Ian Rawlinson SHB 9:19.75. HJ 3 David Smith SHB 2.10. PV 1 Gregor Maclean SHB 5.45 (CGQ;2014 2nd; PB-2nd AT). LJ 5 John Carr SHB 7.12w/+3.8 (6.92/+1.0), 7 Allan Hamilton 6.99/+1.6.TJ 1 Carr (n/s) 15.37w/+3.4, 6 Hamilton 13.50/-0.9. SP 7 Jamie Stevenson NHM 15.57. DT 1 Angus McInroy SHB (n/s) 56.82 (CGQ; 2014 2nd), 2 Nick Percy SHB 56.03 (CGQ). HT 4 Chris Bennett SHB 65.51 (CGQ; 2014 3rd). JT 9 Greg Millar BIR 54.54.

10 Charlottesville VA, USA - Virginia Challenge 5000 2 Matthew Gillespie ION 14:06.34.

10 Clermont FL, USA 400 2r3 Jamie Bowie INV 46.55 (2014 lead). wLJ 2 Jade Nimmo SAL 6.12, 4 Lisa Ferguson EDI 5.89.

10 Eton - British League Division 1 100 6 Stephen Dunlop GLA 10.56w/+5.0. 200 6 Dunlop 21.96/+1.1; 1rB Tom Holligan WDF 21.44w/+2.9. 400 4 Greg Louden GLA 47.84 (2014 3rd); 1B Anthony Young GLA 48.08 (2014 4th). 800 2 Myles Edwards TVH 1:53.34, 3 Greg Williams GLA-U20 1:53.93. 110H 3 Francis Smith WDF 15.03w/+3.4, 4 Calum Brown GLA 15.27w; 2B Michael Downie GLA 15.57/+1.5 (2014 3rd). 400H 1 David Martin VPG 52.01 (2014 lead), 5 Craig Morten BHT 55.58; 1B Ewan Dyer WDF 53.89 (2014 4th), 2B Connor Henderson GLA 54.92.3000S 1 Ryan McKinlay WDF 9:08.31 (2014 2nd), 3 Lachlan Oates GLA 9:17.87 (2014 3rd).4x100 4 GLA 42.63. 4x400 1 GLA 3:11.80. HJ 1B Jack Lochans WDF 2.00. PV 1 Sam Adams GLA 4.60. LJ 6 David Martin GLA 6.94/+1.8, 9 Donald Tod GLA 6.75/+1.4; (n/s) Garry McKay GLA 6.92/+1.5. TJ Chukwudi Onyia KNT 15.01w/+3.8, 8 Mahad Ahmed GLA-U20 13.27/+1.7, 9 Joseph Amouzou GLA-U20 13.20/+0.2. HT 1 Andy Frost WDF 70.44 (CGQ), 2 Mark Dry WDF 69.81 (CGQ), 5 Steve Whyte TVH-V50 50.13. JT Downie 50.04 (2014 4th).

10 Lisse, NED 1000 2 Guy Learmonth LSW 2:26.16. w100H 1 Gemma Werrett BIR 13.91/+0.2.

10 Livingston - Hammer Grand Prix Men HT 1 David Little SHT 49.64. U20M HT 1 Mark Guthrie CEN 55.59, 2 Ben Main SHT 52.32. U17M HT 1 Jack Mitchell MOR 46.61. U15M HT 1 Andrew Costello KLB 46.42, 2 Andrew Peck AYR 44.56. Wom HT 1 Kimberley Reed EDI-U20 60.51, 2 Mhairi Porterfield VPG 51.02 (2014 5th). U20W HT-3k 1 Reed 67.95. U15G HT 1 Emma Rae PIT 51.47, 2 Heather Fawcett KLB 40.44.

10 London (PH) - Night of 10000s 10000 6 Andrew Lemoncello FIF 29:26.35, 12 Josh Lilly TIP 30:11.47; 1rB Sean Fontana VPG 30:09.21 (2014 5th), 11 Craig Ruddy BLG 31:20.87. w100003 Beth Potter SHB 32:45.69 (CGQ; 2014 lead; PB-6th AT), 6 Rhona Auckland 33:09.58 (2014 2nd; PB-10th AT).

10 Los Angeles CA, USA - Occidental Invitation 800 12rB Kris Gauson ICL 1:52.07. 1500 Gauson 3:44.15, 11 Andrew Butchart CEN 3:48.61. 110H 4 Calum Innes TRW 14.32w/+3.0.w100H 3 Hazel Ross TRW 14.23w/+3.0.

10 Swansea - UK Women's League Premiership 100 4 Kathryn Christie EDI 12.72/-4.3. 2004 Christie 25.03/-4.8, 5 Zoey Clark TVH 25.62. 400 2 Clark 54.70. 800 1B Laura Dunn EDI 2:13.69. 1500 2 Dunn 4:32.23. 100H 2B Yasmin Milne EDI 15.11/-2.8. 400H 4 Claire Taylor EDI 62.69 (2014 2nd). 4x100 5 EDI 48.91. PV 1 Hannah Lawler EDI 3.00. LJ 2 Sarah Warnock EDI 5.99w/+2.3 (5.92/+1.8), 3 Gillian Cooke EDI 5.98w/+3.9 (5.89/+0.6). TJ 4 Zara Asante BHT 12.55/+1.4 (2014 lead), 7 Nony Mordi EDI 11.94/+1.7. SP 4 Kirsty Yates EDI 15.05, 9 HannahEvenden EDI 11.52. DT Evenden 40.88. HT 2 Susan McKelvie EDI 60.20 (2014 4th), 8 Evenden 51.22. JT 5 Paula Gass EDI 38.85, 10 Aileen Rennie EDI 36.88.

9 Doha, QAT - IAAF Diamond League w400H Eilidh Child PIT 55.43 (CGQ; 2014 lead).

9 Eugene OR, USA - Oregon Twilight w1500 7 Sarah Inglis TRW 4:22.18.

7 Edinburgh - Scottish 5k Road Championships 5kRd Tewolde Mengisteab SHT 14:40, 2 Grant Sheldon CAM 14:46, 3 Ross Houston CEN 14:48. U20: 1 Sheldon, 2 Ryan Thomson CAM 15:30, 3 Andrew Lawler EDI 15:31. w5kRd 1 Morag MacLarty CEN 16:14, 2 Laura Dunn EDI 16:55, 3 Shona McIntosh HBT 17:16. U20: 1 Catriona Graves GAR-U17 18:11; 1 U20 AmyFrankland LSW 18:44.

7 Watford 100 2rC Lewis Clow ABN-T37 13.21/+1.9 (CGQ). 800 1 Myles Edwards TVH 1:51.14 (2014 5th), 2rB Ian Williamson BIR-V35 1:54.01. w800 Caelidh Ross LEI-U20 2:11.31

6 Stretford 800 3 Graeme Oudney PIT 1:53.01, 4 Matthew White DHH 1:53.22; 3rB Finlay Murray ESL-U20 1:55.05. 1500 3 Mark Mitchell FOR 3:47.06. w800 (mx) 5rD Jenny Tan FIF 2:06.45 (2014 5th), 6rE Morag MacLarty CEN 2:11.71, 5rG Carys McAuley WAR-U17 2:16.99.SP 1 Jamie Stevenson NHM 16.32 (2014 lead).

5 Bedford - BUCS Championships (Day 3 of 3) 400 5 Greg Louden NAP 48.63. 800 1 Jake Wightman LOU 1:49.71, 5 Jack Walker SCU 1:51.82. 3000S 8 Scott Green STU 9:31.87 (2014 5th). LJ 9 Donald Tod NAP 6.75/-0.5. JT 5 Greg Millar BRU 61.70. w200 5 Beth Dobbin LOU 24.94. w400 3 Zoey Clark ABU 54.82, 6 Chloe Lambert GCU 56.20. w1500 7 Stephane PennycookEDU-U20 4:37.72. w5000 1 Beth Potter (St Mary's U) 16:03.59. w100H 4 Yasmin Milne QMU 14.92/-1.6. wHJ 2 Ella Gibbons LOU 1.66. wTJ 4 Zara Asante BRU 12.45/+1.0 (2014 lead).

5 Cheltenham - Brewer Games JT 1 James Campbell CHL 69.55 (2014 lead).

4 Bedford - BUCS Championships (Day 2 of 3) 100 4s1 Stephen Dunlop ABU 10.91/+0.3 (2014 2nd). 200 1h1 Dunlop 22.00. 400 2s3 Greg Louden LSW 48.26, 3s3 Roy Shankland EDU-U20 49.25, 800 3s1 Michael Ferguson U20 1:53.87, 1s2 Jake Wightman LOU 1:50.11, 2s3 Jack Walker SCU 1:51.07 (2014 4th), 2s4 Tom Watson EDU 1:52.97. 10000 4 Kyle McLellan EDU 30:58.22. HJ 1 David Smith SCU 2.16, 3= Ray Bobrownicki EDU 2.04. LJ 5q Peter Muirhead Sheff.U 6.83, 6q Donald Tod NAP 6.77/0.7. JT 5q Greg Millar BRU 62.64 (2014 lead). w200 2h4 Stacey Downie EDU 25.18/+1.7, 2h7 Beth Dobbin LOU 25.22. w400 1s2 Zoey Clark ABU 54.99, 3s3 Chloe Lambert GCU 56.45. w800 4s3 Emma Leask RGU 2:13.83. w100H 3h3 Yasmin Milne QMU 14.91/+0.1. wLJ 6 Faye Nicholson EDU 5.76/+1.4. wTJ 4q Zara Asante BRU 12.01/-0.6 (2014 2nd).

Braunton U17M-JT 2 Jack Moncur EXE 46.05.

4 East Kilbride - Youth Development League U13/U15 Division 2 U15B SP 1 Fraser Judge LSW 11.74. DT 1 Adam Fallon LAW 37.22. U13B 100 1 Jamie Stevenson EDN 13.25, 2 MirajiAhmed SHT 13.28. 200 1 Stevenson 26.64. U15G 200 1 Caitlin Wilson TDG 26.63. SP 1 Shona Crossan SHT 9.50. JT 1 Holly McArthur SLN 29.19. U13G 150 1 Katie Reville TDG 20.83, 2 Rachel Hunter LAW 20.86. 70H 1 Abbie Malinowski LSW 12.68. Match Score: 1 South Lanarkshire (SLN) 514, 2 Shettleston 458, 3 Clydesdale 432, 4 Lasswade 409, 5 Falkirk Victoria 398, 6 Team DG (Dumfries & Galloway) 397, 7 East Dunbartonshire (EDN) 373, 8 Law 356.

4 East Kilbride - Youth Development League Division 2 U17 Challenge HT Christopner Scanlan SHT 45.43. Match Score: 1 South Lanarkshire 198, 2 East Dunbartonshire 183, 3 Clydesdale 153.

Grangemouth - Youth Development League U13/U15 Division 1 U15B 100 1 Chris Kelly TNL 11.8/+0.8, 2 Andy Moses GIF 11.8. 200 1 Fraser Angus AYH 23.86/+0.3. 800 1 James Adam PIT 2:05.41, 2 Ross Allan EDI 2:06.89. 80H 1 Michael Dennis EDI 12.43. SP 1 Andrew Peck AYH 12.38. DT 1 Peck 35.72. U13B 800 1 Luca Librizzi EDI 2:23.90, 2 Lewis Blair PIT 2:23.99. 75H 1 Reuben Nairne GIF 13.27/+0.4, 2 Gavin Wilson VPG 13.38. 4x100 1 EDI 54.89. U15G 200 1 Sarah Malone EDI 26.54/+0.6, 2 Lauren Greig AYH 26.56. 300 1 Catriona Laing CEN 43.12. 800 1 Carly Cameron EDI 2:19.55. 75H 1 Bethany McAndrew PIT 11.92/+0.6, 2 Rachel Fergusson EDI 12.33. SP Evie Bartl AYH 9.39. HT 1 Emma Rae PIT 51.49 (Scottish U15 record). 4x100 1 EDI 51.71. U13G 75 1 Abby Davison CEN 10.65/-2.3. 145 1 Abby Davison 20.22/-0.9. 800 1 Annabel Ballantyne GIF 2:28.63, 2 Eilidh Gibson KLB 2:29.92. 70H 1 Lucy Davison CEN 12.28/-1.1. LJ 1 Lucy Davison 4.36. SP 1 Lucy Davison 8.48. 4x100 1 CEN 54.44. Match Score: 1 EDI 586, 2 CEN 564, 3 GIF 519, 4 AYH (Ayrshire H) 492, 5 PIT 412, 6 TNL (Team North Lanarkshire) 410, 7 VPG 345.5, 8 KLB 308.5.

Grangemouth - Youth Development League Division 1 U17 Challenge U17M 4x100 1 EDI 45.96. U17W 800 1 Jemma Reekie KLB 2:16.07. 4x100 1 TNL 52.06, 2 AYH 52.13. Match Score: 1 EDI 208.5, 2 TNL 187, 3 AYH 183.

4 Hull wSP 1 Alison Rodger SAL 15.17. wDT 2 Rodger 38.26 (2014 3rd).

4 Lawrenceville NJ, USA - MAAC Championships 5000 1 Matthew Gillespie ION 14:23.07.

4 Palo Alto CA, USA - Payton Jordan Invitational 1500 4rB Kris Gauson ICL 3:43.22, 8rB David Bishop BRS 3:44.20 (2014 5th), 3rD Ross Matheson NMX 3:43.55, 10rB Andrew ButchartCEN 3:47.10. 10000 22 Luke Caldwell NMX 28:59.63 (CGQ; 2014 3rd). 3000S 1rB Stephen Lisgo LDS 8:39.35 (CGQ; 2014 lead). w1500 13rA Jo Moultrie VPG 4:19.35, 8rD Amy Campbell SHB 4:25.18. w3000S 12rA Lennie Waite ALD 10:02.11, 15rA Sarah Inglis TRW 10:33.91 (2014 4th; PB-8th AT), 11rB Sarah Benson EDI 10:21.36.

4 Sunderland HM 2 Derek Hawkins LDS 65:30 (2014 lead).

4 Vancouver, CAN wMar 2 Ellie Greenwood SER 2:43:04 (2014 3rd).

3 Bedford - BUCS Championships 400 1h4 Roy Shankland EDU-U20 49.48. 800 1h7 Jake Wightman LOU 1:48.69 (2014 2nd). 400H 3h2 Ewan Dyer HWU 54.53, 6h3 Alastair Stanley C'bridge.U-U20 56.21. w400 2h1 Chloe Lambert GCU 56.13, 1h2 Zoey Clark ABU 56.24. w15004h1 Stephanie Pennycook EDU-U20 4:35.98. wLJ 5q Faye Nicholson EDU 5.66. wHT 1 Rachel Hunter UWS 63.43 (CGQ; 2014 lead; PB-3rd AT), 2 Kimberley Reed EDU 61.77 (CGQ; Euro Junior qualifier; 2014 2nd; PB-5th AT/2nd ATU20)

3 Gravesend - British 100k Championships (incorporating Anglo-Celtic Plate) 100kRd 3 Paul Giblin 7:10:31, 5 Andrew Murray 7:22:02, 8 Ian Symington 7:28:24. w100kRd 6 Rosie Bell 8:57:53.

3 Irvine CA, USA DT 10 Nick Percy SHB 55.27.

3 Kingston, JAM 1500 3 Chris O'Hare EDI 3:42.55.

3 Pullman WA, USA PV Jax Thoirs WAS 5.02.

Serrahima, ESP w400 1 Maria Thomas CAT 56.45.

2 Bloomington IN, USA w800 Lynsey Sharp EDI 2:06.26 (2014 4th).

2 Fayetteville AR, USA w800 6 Olivia O'Hare TUL-U20 2:14.73.

APRIL 2014

30 Oxford SP 1 Jamie Stevenson NHM 15.59.

27 Birmingham w100H 1 Heather Paton WOR 14.85/-1.1 (2014 4th).

27 Domzale, SLO 2000S 3 Ryan McKinlay HGT 5:54.93.

27 Dumfries - Nithsdale Open U17M 100/200 Kuda Tapatapa KLM 11.1/22.8. U15B DT 1 Andrew Peck AYR 36.90. U15G 100 1 Lauren Greig KLM 12.7. SP-3kg Evie Bartl KLM 9.41.DT 1 Charlotte Steele LAW 26.53. U13G 200 1 Christie Rout TWE 28.8.

27 Edinburgh - Great Edinburgh Run 10MRd 1 Chris Thompson (Eng) 49:36, 2 Lee Merrien (Eng) 49:54, 3 Tewolde Mengisteab SHT 50:16, 4 Robert Gilroy CAM 52:09, 5 Paul Sorrie SHT 52:37, 6 Patryk Gierjatowicz EUH 53:12, 8 Lachlan Oates SHT 53:20, 9 Michael Deason SHT 53:31. w10MRd 1 Gemma Steel (Eng) 56:06, 2 Susan Partridge LDS 56:25, 3 Alyson Dixon (Eng) 58:22, 4 Jessica Oliver-Bell SHT 61:10, 5 Dianne Lauder GAL 62:27. (Masses race) Carole Setchell SHT 62:25.

27 Edinburgh - UK Youth Development League, Northern Premier Div 1 U20M 100 2 Ross Maxwell GSW 11.07/-0.3, 2rB Cameron Tindle EDN-U17 11.33. 200 1B Tindle 22.34/-1.5.400 1 Roy Shankland EDN 49.37. HJ 2 Robert Ferguson EDN 1.95. PV 2 Fraser O'Rourke GSW 4.30. LJ 1 Maxwell 6.96w/+2.4. TJ 2 Joseph Amouzou GSW 13.31w/+4.0. 4x100 1 EDN 43.52, 2 GSW 43.74. 4x400 1 EDN 3:25.08. U17M 200 1 Michael Olsen EDN 22.83/-1.0; 1rB Sandy Wilson EDN 22.97/-0.2. 400 1 Robbie Barr GSW 51.70. SP 1 Andrew McLoone GSW 12.94. DT1McLoone 36.76. 4x100 1 EDN 43.83. 4x400 2 EDN 3:38.97, 4 GSW 3:42.31. U20W 1500S 1 Emily Strathdee EDN 5:28.09. 400H Mhairi Patience GSW 65.72. HJ 2 Ellie McGinty EDN-U17 1.60. PV 1 Hannah Lawler EDN 3.20. LJ 1 Rachel Robertson EDN 5.43/+1.4. TJ 1 Robertson 10.95/+1.0. HT 1 Kimberley Reed EDN 60.48. 4x100 1 EDN 51.11. 4x400 1 EDN 4:05.80. U17W300 2 Charlotte Lazarowicz EDN 41.85. 3000 1 Laura Stark GSW 10:28.59. LJ 1 Rachel Alexander GSW 5.39w/+2.8. HT 1 Natalie Robbins EDN 45.49. 4x100 1 EDN 50.87, 3 GSW 51.93. 4x300 2 EDN 2:53.96. Match Score: 1 Team Edinburgh 750, 2 Team Glasgow 637, 3 Sheffield 552, 4 Gateshead 530, 5 Sale 489, 6 Wakefield 291.

27 Pitreavie - UK Youth Development League, Northern Premier Div 2 U20M 110H 1 Jack Lawrie 14.5w/+2.2. 400H Lawrie 54.19 (2014 4th). 2000S 2 Aidan Thomson 6:14.91. HT 1 Mark Guthrie 54.71. U20W PV 1 Anna Gordon 3.71 (2014 4th). U17W 80H 1 Katie Patullo 12.33. JT 1 Lisa O'Neill 41.80. Match Score: 1 Kingdom Athletics 805, 2 Doncaster 584, 3 Preston 583, 4 Leeds 549.

26 Grangemouth - Scottish Universities Championships 400 1 Greg Louden NAP 49.21 (1h2 48.51). 800 1 Jack Walker SCU 1:52.52, 2 Greg Williams GCU 1:52.91. 400H 1 Martin Lipton (guest) 53.59, 2 Ewan Dyer HWU 53.90. 4x400 1 Scottish 4x400 3:12.29. PV 1 Sam Adams GCU 4.30. LJ 1 Taylor Nimmo SCL 6.77/+1.6, 2 Peter Muirhead STU 6.73w/+3.1. TJ 1 AntonyDaffurn (guest) 15.35w/+4.0. DT 1 Angus McInroy (guest) 51.57. JT Remi Caudoux GLU 53.76. Women 100 1 Kathryn Christie NEC 12.34/-2.7. 200 1 Christie 24.60, 2 Zoey Clark ABU 25.09. 400 1 Jenny Tan DUU 56.58. Heats:Philippa Millage (guest) 56.47. 800 1 Morag MacLarty DUU 2:10.57. Heats: Millage 2:11.41. 100H 1 Claire Taylor EDU 15.03/-3.2. 400H 1 Taylor 63.74. HJ 1 Nikki Manson GLU 1.70. LJ 1 Faye Nicholson EDU 5.76w/+4.8. TJ 1 Andrea Gaffney GLU 11.02w/+3.4, 2 Linzi Moffat NAP-U20 10.94w/+3.3. HT 1 Rachel Hunter UWS 61.68 (CGQ), 2 Kimberley Reed EDU-U20 61.51 (CGQ; Euro Junior qualifier; PB-2nd ATU20). JT 1 Paula Gass UHI 38.62, 2 Paula Murray ABT 36.81, 3 Manson 35.81.

26 Banner Elk NC, USA LJ 5 Angus Sinclair UMO-U20 6.66/0.0.

26 Berkeley CA, USA - Brutus Hamilton Challenge 800 4 Andrew Butchart CEN 1:51.39 (2014 4th; PB)

26 Clermont FL, USA - NTC/PURE Spring Invitational 100 4h6 Ryan Oswald PIT 10.60/+1.4 (2014 lead). 200 4r6 Oswald 21.41w/+2.2. wLJ 2 Jade Nimmo SAL 6.24/+0.5 (CGQ; 2014 lead), 3 Lisa Ferguson EDI 6.20/+1.6 (CGQ; 2014 lead; PB- 9th AT), 6 Stefanie Reid 5.45/+0.3 (T44 World Record).

26 Houston TX, USA - J. Fred Duckett Twilight Meet 1500 2 Kris Gauson ICL 3:42.59 (2014 2nd). w1500 1 Lennie Waite ALD 4:20.45 (2014 4th)

26 Loughborough - BUCS Trials 110H 3 David Feeney 14.41w/+2.4. SP 2 Jamie Stevenson NHM 15.91 (2014 lead). JT 8 Greg Millar BIR 60.97 (2014 lead). w100H 2 Gemma Werrett13.68/+1.1 (2014 lead). wJT 6 Aileen Rennie AYR 39.98 (2014 lead).

26 Philadelphia PA, USA - Penn Relays 4x1 Mile Relay Splits: Matthew Gillespie ION 4:08.5, Ross Matheson NMX 4:12.3

26 San Diego CA, USA - Triton Invtational PV 1= Gregor Maclean SHB 5.18. DT 13 Nick Percy SHB 58.01 (CGQ; 2014 lead; PB-5th AT).wPV 6= Courtney MacGuire VPG 3.70.

26 Wigan - Mid Lancs League wHT 1 Rachel Bashforth BPL 43.57 (2014 5th; PB)

25 Glasgow (Crossmyloof) - Scottish Championships 10000 1 Luke Traynor GIF 30:13.28 (2014 4th), 2 Neil Renault EDI 30:58.27 (2014 5th), 3 Stuart Gibson CAM 31:07.25, 4 Calum McKenzie COR 31:17.28, 5 Max McNeill LOT 31:19.36, 6 Lachlan Oates SHT 31:29.67, 7 Stephen Trainer GGH 31:36.35. w10000 (mx) 1 Fiona Matheson FVH 36:00.13 (2014 lead), 2 KaraTait KLM 36:05.47 (2014 2nd), 3 Jennifer Maclean EDI 37:31.33 (2014 3rd), 4 Hazel Smith EDI 37:39.03.

25 Berkeley CA, USA - Brutus Hamilton Open 5000 5 Alexander Hendry CEN 14:37.82.

24 Aberdeen HJ 1 Grant Robertson ABN-U17 1.87.

23 Watford 800 1 Shaun Wyllie BRK-U20 1:52.87, 4 Mark Mitchell FOR 1:54.35. 1500 2 Mitchell 3:48.43.

21 London (Lee Valley) - Inter-Club Challenge 400H 2 Craig Morten BHT 53.85 (2014 2nd).SP 1 Jamie Stevenson NHM 15.69 (2014 lead).

20 Aberdeen - Scottish Women's League 100 1 Selina Henderson FV-U17 12.69/-1.1. 200 1 Henderson 25.55/-0.9. 400 1 Kelsey Stewart ABN-U20 55.76, 2 Kathryn Evans EDI 56.30, 3Mhairi Hendry VPG-U20 57.40. 800 1 Philippa Millage VPG 2:09.05, 2 Morag MacLarty FV 2:11.35. 1500 Rhona Auckland ABN 4:31.96. 3000 1 Laura Dunn EDI 9:32.55. 100H 1 CatrionaPennet ABN 14.85/-0.1 (2014 3rd), 2 Charlotte Robison EDI-U20 15.79. 4x100 1 EDI 50.15, 2 ABN 50.57. 4x400 1 ABN 3:58.86. HJ 1 Rachael MacKenzie LOT 1.81 (CGQ; 2014 3rd;PB- 10th AT). PV 1 Anna Gordon PIT-U20 3.60. LJ 1 Faye Nicholson LOT 5.70, 2 Rachel Robertson LOT-U20 5.60. SP 1 Emily Ruyle ABN/USA 12.06, 2 Mhairi Porterfeld VPG 11.95 (2014 3rd), 3 Michelle Durbidge T&F 11.70 (2014 4th). DT 1 Dionne Milne ABN-U17 41.67. HT 1 Porterfield 49.77. JT 1 Paula Gass EDI 39.79 (2014 lead), 2 Paula Murray T&F 38.41 (2014 3rd). U17W 100 1 Cara-Jay Murdoch TW 12.64. 200 1 Alisha Rees ABN 25.04/-0.8 (2014 4th), 2 Murdoch 25.13 (2014 5th). 80H 1 Sarah Pearson FV 12.19/-1.0. 300H 1 Pamela McNicol45.0, 2 Lise Theron ABN 46.9. HJ 1 Jade Carlyle EDI 1.63, 2 Emily McNicol TW 1.60. LJ 1 Rachel Alexander TW 5.42, 2 Grace Angus ABN 5.22, 3 Saffron Cummings ABN 5.17. SP 1 Alison Horne ABN 12.45, 2 Niamh Feighan T&F 10.82, 3 Georgia Ferrie T&F 10.81. JT 1 Mary Flockhart LOT 34.60. 4x100 1 ABN 49.64, 2 TW 49.95, 3 EDI 50.88. U15G 100 1 Sarah Malone EDI 12.98/+0.0.200 1 Malone 26.41/-1.5, 2 Jessica Clelland FV 26.77. 800 1 Carly Cameron EDI 2:20.44. 75H 1 Bethany McAndrew PIT 12.04/-0.9, 2 Clelland 12.28. HJ 1 Kate McKay ABN 1.55. LJ 1 Malone 4.96. SP 1 Hannah Paisley TW 9.87, 2 Evie Bartl TW 9.51. JT Bartl 30.68. 4x100 1 EDI 52.43, 2 FV 52.44. U13G 100 1 Abby Davidson FV 12.98, 2 Sophie McGlynn EDI 13.24, 3 Niamh Graham TW 13.26. SP 1 Lucy Davison FV 8.56. Match 1 ABN 511, 2 EDI 509, 3 FV (Forth Valley) 403, 4 TW (Team West) 349, 5 T&F (Tayside & Fife) 336, 6 VPG 265, 7 PIT 258, 8 LOT (Lothian) 233.

20 Grangemouth - Scottish Athletics League Division 1 200 1rB Michael Olsen EDI-U17 22.77/-3.8. 400 1 Grant Plenderleith FVH 48.43. HJ 1 Jack Lochans KLB 2.05, 2 Grant Robertson ABN-U17 1.90. LJ Chuxx Onyia ABN 6.88/+1.0, 2 Peter Muirhead CEN 6.83/+1.1.SP/DT/HT 1 Ciaran Wright FVH-U20 12.61/38.59/52.74 (2014 3rd). Match: 1 CEN 322, 2 ABN 319, 3 KLB 275, 4 FVH 271, 5 EDI 223, 6 INV 221, 7 ARB 160, 8 LSW 151. Division 2 800 1 Greg Williams GIF-U20 1:54.82. 3000S 1 Lachlan Oates SHT 9:22.44 (2014 4th). 400H 1 Jack Lawrie PIT-U20 54.75 (2014 2nd). DT 1 Angus McInroy SHT 56.16 (CGQ; 2014 2nd). Match: 1 SHT 278, 2 GIF 249, 3 PIT 213, 4 VPG 194, 5 WMS 163, 6 EKI 148, 7 COR 109, 8 CLY 47.

20 Bracknell - Southern League 200 1 Adam Thomas BRK-U20 22.1.

20 Crawley - Tom Lintern Open SP 1 Jamie Stevenson NHM 15.31 (2014 lead) (first competition throw for over 4 years).

20 Norwalk CA, USA - Beach Invitational w100H 5= Hazel Ross TRW 14.26/+0.7.

20 Oxford - Southern League w100H 1 Claire Taylor TVH 14.75/+2.0 (2014 2nd). w400H 1 Taylor 63.09 (2014 lead).

19 Boston MA, USA - BAA Mile 1MRd 4 Chris O'Hare EDI 4:13.6.

19 Chelmsford JT 1 David Sketchley HRW 55.86 (2014 lead).

19 Gainesville FL, USA - Tom Jones Memorial 200 4r6 Ryan Oswald PIT 22.37/+0.0.

19 Grangemouth - Forth Valley League Division 1 U15B 800 1 James Adam PIT 2:07.5. Div 3 U13B HJ 1 Owen Ashall HAD 1.50. Match: Div 1 EDI 356, PIT 314, Borders 300.5, CEN 295, CMB 288.5, LIV 276. Div 2 COR 322, FVH 318, EDI 'B' 256.5, LSW 251, HAR 193, CEN 'B' 185.5.Div 3 MUS 351.5, DNF 321.5, HAD 301, DNB 231, LOT 84, LIN 53.

19 Walnut CA, USA - Mt.SAC Relays PV 5= Jax Thoirs WAS 5.35 (CGQ). HT 3 Mark Dry SHT 72.12 (2014 lead; CGQ). w800 1rB Emily Dudgeon EDI 2:02.67 (2014 2nd; CGQwHJ 4= Emma Nuttall TRW 1.80 (CGQ).

18 Azusa CA, USA - Brian Clay Invitational 1500 9 Ross Matheson NMX 3:43.27 (2014 4th;PB). 110H 7 Calum Innes 14.59/+0.5 (2014 lead). w3000S 2 Nicola Hood NMX 10:26.00 (2014 3rd). w100H 4 Hazel Ross TRW 14.13/+1.3 (2014 lead).

18 Walnut CA, USA - Mt.SAC Relays 1500 6rC Andrew Butchart CEN 3:49.08; -rA Kris Gauson ICL dnf5000 3 Luke Caldwell NMX 13:33.28 (CGQ; 2014 lead; 7th AT; European Champs qualifier), 30rB Callum Hawkins KLB 14:28.60 (2014 4th). 3000S 5 Stephen Lisgo LDS 8:41.31 (2014 lead). PV 5 Gregor Maclean SHB 5.25 (CGQ). DT 13 Nick Percy SHB 58.00 (CGQ; 2014 lead; PB-5th AT). w1500 6 Jo Moultrie VPG 4:12.33 (2014 2nd). w5000 22rA Beth Potter VPG 16:09.98, 12rB Lennie Waite ALD 16:19.19 (2014 2nd). w3000S 5 Sarah Benson TIP 10:00.74 (2014 2nd; PB- 4th AT). wPV 12= Courtney MacGuire VPG 3.70.

17 Walnut CA, USA - Mt.SAC Relays 10000 2 Matthew Gillespie ION 29:08.71 (2014 3rd).3000S 12rB Alexander Hendry CEN 9:18.96 (2014 lead). w3000S 19B Stacie Taylor TUL 11:16.76.

13 Ayr - Ayrshire Open U15G SP 1 Hannah Paisley AYR 9.49. HT 1 Heather Fawcett KLB 37.09.

13 Carluke - Tom Scott 10 10MRd 1 Robert Gilroy CAM 53:21, 2 Tewelde Mengisteab SHT 53:25, 3 Stuart Gibson CAM 53:44, 4 Lachlan Oates SHT 53:57. w10MRd 1 Lisa Finlay DMF 62:43, 2 Jessica Oliver-Bell SHT 63:20, 3 Avril Mason SHT 63:37.

13 Inverness wHJ 1 Rachael Mackenzie INV 1.80 (CGQ). JT 1 Paula Gass INV 37.09. U17M DT1 George Evans INV 47.35. U17W JT (500g) 1 Mary Flockhart INV 36.07. U13G JT 1 FionaFlockhart INV 26.79.

13 London - London Marathon Men 10 Patryk Gierjatowicz EUH/POL 2:24:27, 11 Neil Renault EDI 2:24:33, 21 Mark Pollard BLG 2:27:08, 25 Andrew Douglas ICL 2:27:48, 30 Kyle McLellan EDI 2:28:14. Women 1 Nicola Duncan POR/IRL 2:33:34 (2:33:28chip), 5 Shona Fletcher R&Z 2:45:03 (2:44:59c), 8 Jennifer Emsley CEN 2:47:06 (2:46:55c), 9 Helen Sharpe BRS 2:47:25 (2:47:22c),10 Megan Crawford FIF 2:47:31 (2:47:21c), 13 Shona McIntosh DUL 2:49:16 (2:49:09c), 21 Carla Molinaro BRR 2:51:57 (2:51:46c), 29 Victoria Crawford SER 2:54:57 (2:54:45c).

12-13 Pitreavie U20W PV 1 Anna Gordon PIT 3.60. U17W SP 1 Niamh Feighan ARB 11.04. JT1 Lisa O'Neill PIT 36.61. U15G DT 1 Rebecca Porter PIT 28.47. U13G HT (2k) 1 Kym McAlpinePIT 27.12.

12 Knoxville TN, USA - Sea Ray Relays LJ 4 James McLachlan LOY 7.63/+2.0 (2014 lead).

12 Livingston - Hammerama HT 1 Ciaran Wright FVH-U20 52.38 (2014 3rd), 2 David Little SHT 48.29. wHT 1 Rachel Hunter AYR 62.22 (CGQ), 2 Kimberley Reed EDI-U20 60.88 (2014 2nd; PB- 5th AT, 2nd ATU20; World Junior Champs qualifier), 3 Myra Perkins FVH 59.83, 4 Mhairi Porterfield PIT 50.32 (2014 4th), 5 Natalie Robbins EDI-U17 42.70 (2014 5th; PB - 9th ATU17). U20M HT 1 Wright 59.96, 2 Mark Guthrie CEN 51.97, 3 Ben Main SHT 50.98, 4 Craig Mullins MFT-U17 44.75, 5 Jack Mitchell EDI-U17 41.77. U17M 1 Mullins 48.12, 2 Mitchell 45.06.U17W (3k) 1 Robbins 50.20.

12 Liverpool Men DT 1 Angus McInroy SHB 52.34. Wom TJ Aylish Mackenzie LPL-U20 11.05.JT 2 Paula Gass INV 39.50 (2014 lead). U17M SP1 George Evans DT 14.78. DT 1 Evans 47.57U15B SP 1 Andrew Peck AYR 11.66. DT 1 Peck 35.43. JT 1 Andrew McFarlane INV 45.48.

12 Loughborough - Charnwood Open wSP 1 Alison Rodger SAL 15.15. wDT 1 Kirsty Law SAL 57.15 (CGQ; 2014 lead). U20M HT 1 Ross Douglas CHN 58.22.

12 Tempe AZ, USA w800 1 Emily Dudgeon EDI 2:03.92 (2014 2nd).

12 Tucson AZ, USA w3000 1 Nicola Hood NMX 10:15.08.

12 Seattle WA, USA 110H 1 Calum Innes TRW 14.65w/+2.8. PV Jax Thoirs WAS 5.11, 12 Jamie Sinclair TRW 4.16. w100H 2 Hazel Ross TRW 14.16/+1.9 (2014 lead).

10 Mutterstadt, GER U17W SP 1 Alison Horne ABN 12.05. DT 1 Dionne Milne MOR 42.23 (2014 2nd; PB-6th ATU17).

6 Edinburgh - Lothian & Borders Trials Men 100 1 Morro Bajo EDI-U20 11.04, 2 Michael Olsen EDI-U17 11.06. 200 1 Olsen 22.23, 2 Bajo 22.26. Women 100H 1 Yasmin Milne EDI 14.94 (2014 2nd). HT 1 Kimberley Reed EDI-U20 58.19. U17M 100 1 Sandy Wilson EDI 11.11. U17WHJ 1 Jade Carlyle EDI 1.60. HT 1 Natalie Robbins EDI 47.35. JT 1 Lisa O'Neil PIT 36.61. U15B80H 1 Michael Dennis EDI 12.49. U15G 100 1 Sarah Malone EDI 12.60. 200 1 Malone 26.20.800 1 Carolyn Cameron EDI 2:22.99. U13B HJ 1 Owen Ashall ELO 1.50, 2 Adam Leighton TWE 1.40. U13G 100 1 Christie Rout TWE 13.62, 2 Abbie Malinowski LSW 13.64. 800 1 Catriona McPheat ELO 2:29.82, 2 Rhiannon Fagan GAL 2:29.86. 70H 1r1 Katy Martin LSW 12.42; 1r2 Malinowski 12.40, 2 Holly Hixon RHS 12.41. LJ 1 Josie McDonald COR 4.38.

6 Albert Park, AUS w800 8 Claire Gibson KLB 2:09.92.

6 Blyth w10kRd 1 Rosie Smith DUR 34:12 (2014 3rd).

6 Brighton 10kRd 3 Robbie Simpson DEE 30:01 (2014 lead), 4 Chris Powner WIN 30:14 (2014 2nd)

6 Manchester Mar 6 Martin Williams TIP 2:22:41 (2014 lead), 10 John Newsom CEN 2:24:48 (2014 2nd). wMar 2 Gemma Rankin KLB 2:40:39 (2014 lead; PB - 17th AT).

6 Paris, FRA wMar 18 Abbey McGhee VPG 3:03:08 (2:57:31 chip).

6 Sechelt BC, CAN wHM 2 Ellie Greenwood 77:42 (2014 4th)

5 Aberdeen wLJ 1 Lisa Ferguson EDI 5.98 (2014 4th). U17M HJ 1 Grant Robertson ABN 1.90.U17W 300 1 Alisha Rees BAN 41.90. U15G 75H 1 Grace Carter ABN 12.32. JT (500g) 1 Erin Montgomery ABN 26.12. U13B 800 1 Harry Hall ABN 2:23.62.

5 Daytona FL, USA 200 1 Ryan Oswald PIT 21.02w/+2.6 (1h5 21.89/+0.8)

5 Derby wSP 1 Alison Rodger SAL 13.40. wDT 1 Kirsty Law SAL 48.63.

5 Fayetteville AR, USA w3000 16 Olivia O'Hare TUL-U20 10:16.36. w3000S 4 Stacie Taylor TUL-U20 11:12.47 (2014 2nd; PB - 11th AT)

5 Gainesville FL, USA 4x400 2r8 'SCO400' Team (Bowie, Robertson, Louden, Swan) 3:15.59.

5 Glasgow (Crownpoint) U17M SP 1 Christopher Scanlan SHT 12.96.

5 Kingston T37 100 1 Lewis Clow 13.22 /-0.2 (CGQ)

5 Par U17M-JT 1 Jack Moncur EXE 46.70.

5 Wakefield wSP/DT 1 Hannah Evenden EDI/Eng 12.71/44.47.

4 Albert Park, AUS w800 4h3 Claire Gibson KLB 2:08.78q.

4 Gainesville FL, USA - Florida Relays 400 6r1 Jamie Bowie 47.17. 400H 1r6 Martin Lipton 53.62 (2014 lead). w400 3r2 Gemma Nicol 53.49 (2014 2nd), 2r7 Zoey Clark 54.63 (2014 4th).

4 Stanford CA, Stanford Invitational 1500 3rA Kris Gauson 3:43.13, 1rG Ross Matheson 3:47.77. 10000 10 Andrew Lemoncello 28:42.68 (2014 lead; CGQ), 17 Callum Hawkins 28:49.57 (2014 2nd, CGQ; PB - 15th AT).

2 Livingston 400 1 Grant Plenderleith FVH 48.32.

MARCH 2014

30 Grangemouth Men HT 1 David Little SHT 48.40 (2014 4th). U20M HT 1 Ross Douglas CHN 57.48, 2 Ciaran Wright FVH 57.47. U17M DT/HT 1 George Evans INV 48.18/46.67. U15B SP/HT 1 Andrew Peck AYR 11.99/43.91. DT 1 Peck 37.05, 2 Adam Fallon LAW 33.93. JT 1 Andrew McFarlane INV 42.57.Women SP 1 Alison Rodger SAL 14.72. DT 1 Kirsty Law SAL 53.61. HT 1 Rachel Hunter AYR 62.76 (CGQ; 2014 lead; PB-3rd AT), 2 Myra Perkins FVH 60.69 (2014 2nd), 3 Kimberley Reed EDI-U20 59.84 (2014 3rd; PB-5th AT; 2nd ATU20). JT 1 Aileen Rennie AYR 39.25 (2014 lead), 2 Paula Gass INV 38.35 (2014 2nd). U17W SP-3k 1 Ellie McGinty EDI 9.51. JT-500g 1 Mary Flockhart INV 37.63. U15GHT-3k 1 Emma Rae PIT 44.38. JT-500g Evie Bartl KLM 28.93, 2 Charlotte Steele LAW 26.88. U13G JT-400g 1 Fiona Flockhart INV 26.78.

30 Livingston - Scottish Road Relay Championships Men 1 Central AC (Dale Colley 16:27, Andrew Butchart 28:03, Scott McDonald 15:30, Robert Russell 28:47, Tom Watson 16:10, Alexander Hendry 28:51) 2:13:48, 2 Cambuslang 2:14:51, 3 Corstorphine 2:18:52. Women 1 Central (Morag MacLarty 17:27, Catriona Buchanan 35:45, Lyndsey Morrison 18:21, JenniferEmsley 33:34) 1:45:07, 2 Fife 1:45:18, 3 Edinburgh University 1:50:47.

29 Copenhagen, DEN - IAAF World Half-Marathon Championships wHM 42 Susan Partridge LDS 73:15.

29 Grangemouth Men HT 1 Ciaran Wright FVH-U20 50.65 (2014 3rd). U20M HT 1 Ross Douglas CHN 51.62. U15B LJ 1 John MacLennan CEN 5.61. TJ 1 Kieran Halliday CEN 11.41w. HT 1 Andrew Costello KLB 46.87. Women HT 1 Kimberley Reed EDI-U20 48.99. U17W 300H 1 Pamela McNicol LAW 45.6.U13G LJ 1 Emma Barbour GIF 4.41.

29 Houston TX, USA 800 3 Kris Gauson 1:51.38 (2014 3rd).

29 London (He) DT 2 Angus McInroy SHB 53.30 (2014 2nd).

29 Orlando FL, USA 100 3 Ryan Oswald PIT 10.81/0.0 (2014 lead). 200 2 Oswald 22.08/-0.3. w400 1 Zoey Clark ABN 54.77 (2014 3rd).

29 Oxford DT 1 Nick Percy SHB 56.68 (CGQ; 2014 lead; PB-5th AT).

29 Raleigh NC, USA 800 5rB Stuart Ross BSU 1:52.60. 5000 2 Neil Gourley VGT 14:23.81 (2014 2nd).

25-30 Budapest, HUN - World Masters Championships (i) M45-200 1 Darren Scott SHF 23.19. M50-PV2 Allan Leiper ALD 3.80. M50-SP 2 Steve Whyte TVH 15.75. M60-200 2 Alasdair Ross WSE 25.24. W40-TJ 3 Fiona Davidson ABN 11.02. W45-3000 3 Susan Ridley EDI 10:58.34. W45-PV 2 Alison Murray HCL 2.80. W50-3000 2 Fiona Matheson 10:14.33. W55-800 1 Laura Mahay ABN 2:33.69. (outdoors) M50-11.34kWt 1 Steve Whyte TVH 22.10. W55-DT 2 Claire Cameron VPG 33.64. (cross country) W45 2 Susan Ridley 31:19. W50 1 Fiona Matheson FVH 30:09.

23 Eastleigh 10kRd 3 Chris Powner WIN 30:24 (2014 2nd)

23 Birmingham SP 1 Alison Rodger SAL 14.38. wDT 1 Kirsty Law SAL 55.25 (2014 lead; CGQ).

23 Manchester (i) w300 1r5 Carys McAulay WAR-U17 41.94.

23 Thirsk w10MRd 2 Shona Fletcher R&Z 58:58.

23 Wilmslow HM 3 Michael Crawley COR 66:13 (2014 4th).

22 Nottingham - Home Countries International (XC) Men 8 Alex Hendry 32:22, 12 Sean Fontana 32:39, 15 Ian Rawlinson 32:52. Team: 1 Eng 7, 2 Sco 35, 3 Comb S 35. U20M 13 Andrew Lawler 26:41, 21 Ryan Thomson 27:07, 22 Michael Ferguson 27:10, 29 Ben Stevenson 28:25. Team 1 North 14, 2 Eng 15, 3 Wal 26... 7 Sco 56. Wom 9 Megan Crawford 29:41, 12 Leslie Chisholm 30:02, 14 Amy Campbell 30:20, 22 Dianne Lauder 31:30. Team 1 Eng 11, 2 North 30, 3 South 34, 4 Sco 35. U20W 9 Rachael Dunn 22:25, 12 Mhairi MacLennan 22:42, 15 KathrynPennel 22:52, 23 Danielle Beattie 23:51. Team 1 Eng 7, 2 South 24, 3 North 29, 4 Sco 36.

22 Houston TX, USA 1500 1 Lennie Waite RIC 4:32.59.

21-22 Myrtle Beach SC, USA HJ (22) 1 Angus Sinclair UMO-U20 1.95. JT (21) 25 Sinclair 46.56. (Note: UMO= University of Mount Olive)

22 Tulsa OK, USA w1500 1 Olivia O'Hare TUL-U20 4:38.81. w2000S 2 Stacie Taylor TUL-U20 7:00.09 (2014 lead; 9th Senior AT; 3rd U20 AT).

16 Alloa HM 1 Ben Hukins CAM 69:33. wHM 1 Jennifer Emsley CEN 77:33

16 Glasgow - Scottish Indoor League Finals (i) U20M 60 1 Roy Shankland EDI 7.23, 2 Robert Moses GIF 7.25. 200 1 Ben Robbins EDI 22.34. 400 Shankland 49.91. HJ 1 Jack LochansKLB 2.11 (2014 4th;PB- 9= Indoor AT, 13= AT). SP 1 Andrew Murphy KLB 13.41. U17M 60 1 Michal Olsen EDI 7.19. 200 1 Cameron Tindle EDI 22.51. 400 1 Jake Roulstone EDI 51.58. LJ 1 Tom Chandler CEN 6.29. U15B 60 1 Fraser Angus AYR 7.50, 2 Andy Moses GIF 7.63. 200 1 Angus 23.87. 400 1 Joshua O'Hare VPG 54.96.60H 1 Angus 9.29. HJ 1 James Strewart VPG 1.72. SP 1 Andrew Peck AYR 12.31. U13B 800 1 Hamish Armitt GIF 2:22.3, 2 Luca Librizzi EDI 2:24.1. LJ 1 Reuben Nairne GIF 4.78. U20W 400 Mhairi Hendry VPG 56.75. 800 1 Kathryn Gillespie CEN 2:13.0. U17W 60 1 Jenna Wrisberg GIF 7.91, 2 Isis Moodie EDI 8.11. LJ 1 Rachel Alexander GIF 5.63. U15G 60 1 Sarah Malone EDI 8.11, 2 Amy Donaghy GIF 8.12, 3 Minnie Roe CEN 8.35. 200 Donaghy 26.21, 2 Malone 26.34, 3 Jessica Cleland CEN 26.53. 800 1 Carolyn Cameron EDI 2:18.0, 2 Erin Wallace GIF 2:20.4, 3 Lucy Sommerville AIR 2:21.7. 60H 1 Cleland 9.47, 2 Rachel Fergusson EDI 9.64. HJ 1 Katie McAlpine AYR 1.53. LJ 1 Malone 5.07. U13G 60 1 Sophie McGlynn EDI 8.75. 200 McGlynn 28.38, 2 Abby Davison CEN 28.44. HJ 1 Lucy Davison CEN 1.40. LJ 1 Lucy Davison 4.47, 2 Emily Simmers EDI 4.45. SP 1 Lucy Davison 8.33. 4x200 Relays U20M 1 EDI 1:32.0. U17M 1 EDI 1:32.25, 2 CEN 1:35.72, 3 VPG 1:37.22. U15B 1 GIF 1:42.47, 2 AYR 1:42.48, 3 CEN 1:44.95. U13B 1 EDI 1:53.74, 2 GIF 1:58.21, 3 CEN 1:58.37. U20W 1 CEN 1:50.15, 2 AYR 1:51.08.U17W 1 GIF 1:44.83, 2 EDI 1:45.37, 3 AYR 1:47.45. U15G 1 CEN 1:47.94, 2 GIF 1:49.25, 3 VPG 1:51.06. U13G 1 Central AC (Abby Davison, Lucy Davison, Katie Sharkey, Emma Mailer) 1:56.10 (Scottish U13 record), 2 EDI 1:56.82.

16 Limassol, CYP wHM 1 Nicola Duncan POR/Irl 74:09.

16 Lisbon, POR wHM 11 Susan Partridge LDS 74:52.

15 Albuquerque NM, USA - NCAA Division 1 Championships (i) 3000 10 Matthew Gillespie ION 8:15.38. PV 8= Jax Thoirs WAS 5.40 (CGQ).

15 Gateshead (i) PV 1 Samuel Adams VPG 4.50. wLJ 1 Lisa Ferguson EDI 5.90 (2014 4th), 2 Gillian Cooke EDI 5.77. wTJ Nony Mordi EDI 12.41.

15 Leiria, POR - European Cup Winter Throwing HT 6 Andy Frost WDF 67.75. U23-DT 8 Nick Percy SHB 54.31 (2014 lead).

15 Sydney, AUS - Sydney Track Classic w800 11 Claire Gibson 2:09.58.

14 Albuquerque NM, USA - NCAA Division 1 Championships (i) 1M 16 Matthew Gillespie ION 4:16.39.5000 6 Luke Caldwell NMX 13:56.66.

13 Gateshead w60 1 Lisa Ferguson EDI 7.60.

Sopot, POL - World Indoor Championships (i) 4x400 2 GBR (Jamie Bowie - Leg 2, 45.92) 3:03.49.w4x400 3 GBR (Eilidh Child - Leg 1, 52.25) 3:27.90.

8-9 Sheffield - England Athletics Combined Events Championships (i) U17M Hep 2 Tom Chandler CEN 4615 (7.49, 6.55, 10.62, 1.80, 8.63, 3.36, 2:50.05), 11 Howard Bell EDI 3879 (7.79, 5.82, 11.32, 1.68, 9.02, 2.76, 3:09.41). U15B Pen 4 Scott Connal WMS 2454 (9.48, 5.54, 8.21, 1.59, 2:17.70), 5 Andrew McFarlane INV 2413 (9.56, 5.34, 11.04, 1.59, 2:29.21). U17W Pen 10 Emily Craig WMS 2975, 19 Sophie Parsons CEN 2608. U15G Pen 1 Holly McArthur WMS 3361 (Scottish U15 Record) (9.26, 5.48 LJ (Scottish U15 Record), 8.07, 1.47, 2:20.32), 20 Georgia Smith CEN 2529.

Balloch to Clydebank HM 1 Robert Gilroy CAM 68:21, 2 Gwyn Bellamy WES 68:49, 3 Paul Sorrie SHT 69:53.

9 Inverness HM 1 Robbie Simpson DEE 66:03 (2014 3rd), 2 John Newsom CEN 67:13 (2014 5th), 3 Andrew Douglas ICL 68:25. wHM 1 Nicola Duncan POR/Irl 73:28, 2 Gemma Rankin KLB 76:44 (2014 2nd), 3 Jennifer Emsley CEN 76:59 (2014 3rd)

8-9 London (LV) - British Masters Championships HT-M45 1 Steve Whyte TVH 55.16 (2014 2nd). SP-W35 1 Fiona Thomas SKY 11.91i (2014 3rd).

Partington - Trafford 10k w10kRd 6 Laura Whittle RSC 33:55 (2014 2nd).

9 The Hague, NED HM 21 Derek Hawkins LDS 65:48 (2014 2nd)

8 Edmonton, CAN - Canadian University Championships (i) wHJ 1 Emma Nuttall TRW 1.88 (Scottish record) (CGQ) (Series: 1.70 o, 1.76 o, 1.79 o, 1.82 o, 1.85 xo, 1.88 xo, 1.91 xxx). w1500 1 Sarah Inglis TRW 4:22.15 (2014 5th). PV 11 Jamie Sinclair TRW 4.40.

Sopot, POL - World Indoor Championships (i) 4x400 1h2 GBR 3:06.09 (Jamie Bowie Leg 3). w4x4001h1 GBR 3:30.60 (Eilidh Child Leg 1).

8 Birmingham - Inter-County Cross Country Championships Men 17 Alex Hendry 35:39, 30 Ian Rawlinson 36:12, 32 Sean Fontana 36:16, 43 Ryan McKinlay 36:39, 45 Max McNeil 36:41. U20M 18 Ryan Thomson 26:33. U17M 7 Josh Kerr 18:48, 8 Connor MacLean 18:50, 10 Robert Bough 18:53, 14 Logan Rees 18:58, 15 Euan Gillham 19:01, 19 Jonathan Glen 19:07. U15B 12 Ben Greenwood 16:39. Women Rhona Auckland 27:40, 6 Rosie Smith 28:21, 20 Megan Crawford 29:34, 21 Amy Campbell 29:44, 22 Helen Sharpe 29:50. U20W 18 MhairiMcLennan 22:26. U17W 13 Catriona Graves 20:30, 24 Eve MacKinnon 20:54, 30 Caelidh Ross 21:06.

8 Boston MA, USA - ECAC & IC4A Championships (i) 800 3h1 Matthew Gillespie ION 1:52.27.

8 Irvine - Scottish Schools' Cros Country Championships O17B 1 Ross Gollan (Tain) 24:10, 2 Steven Murray (Oldmachar) 24:26, 3 Ben Potrykus (Balwearie) 24:37. U17B 1 Alex Carcas(George Heriot) 19:33, 2 Cameron Harris (Stirling) 19:39, 3 Tristan Rees (St Leonards) 9:53. U15B 1 Ryan Gray (Port Glasgow) 16:17, 2 Adam Scott (Balwearie) 16:24, 3 Struan Paton (Hamilton) 16:43. U14B 1 Cameron Corrigan (Glennifer) 12:31, 2 Jamie Burns (Chryston) 12:32, 3 Magnus Tait (Firrhill) 12:36. O17G 1 Annabel Simpson (Kilgraston) 18:17, 2 Amy Frankland(Dalkeith) 18:41, 3 Heather Campbell (Fortrose) 19:24.U17G 1 Laura Stark (St Columba) 18:12, 2 Kirstin Oakley (Prestwick) 18:16, 3 Lauren Fraser (Dingwall) 18:18. U15G 1 Erin Wallace (Eastwood) 12:49, 2 Nikki Miller (Mearns) 12:52, 3 Kate Gallagher (Stirling) 12:53. U14G 1 Emily Crusher (Hutchesons) 11:45, 2 Sarah Tait (Firrhill) 11:49, 3 Eloise Coombes (Wallace Hall) 11:53.

8 Manchester - Vault Manchester (i) PV 7= Samuel Adams VPG 4.73 (2014 4th; 9th Indoor AT).U20W-PV 2 Anna Gordon PIT 3.68 (2014 4th).

8 Uxbridge - Brunel Jumps and Throws (i) U15B-PV 1 Andrew McFarlane INV 3.55. (Scottish U15 record).

Sopot, POL - World Indoor Championships (i) 1500 4h2 Chris O'Hare 3:40.06. w800 2h1 Laura Muir 2:02.55.

7 Edmonton, CAN - Canadian University Championships (i) 60H 5 Calum Innes TRW 8.04 (3h2 8.10).w60H 4 Hazel Ross TRW 8.53 (2h2 8.53) (7th Indoor AT; 2014 2nd). w3000 11 Sarah Inglis TRW 9:59.66. wLJ 6 Ross 5.82 (2014 4th).

Grangemouth - Open Graded Meeting (i) PV 1 Fraser O'Rourke GIF-U20 4.83 (2014 3rd; 7th Indoor AT). U15-PV 1 Andrew McFarlane INV 3.40 (Scottish U15 best). U15-SP 1 Sean McLaren FVH 12.06.wPV 1 Anna Gordon PIT-U20 3.60, 2 Hannah Lawler EDI-U20 3.20.

2 Glasgow - Scottish Combined Events Championships (i) Men Hep 1 Michael Downie ARB 5286 (4th Indoor AT) (7.44 60, 6.83 LJ, 13.68 SP (2014 5th), 1.96 HJ, 8.61 60H, 4.20 PV, 2:47.02 1000), 2 Calum Brown CEN 5048 (7th Indoor AT) (7.21, 6.66, 12.54, 1.81, 8.45, 4.00, 2:52.33) 3 Andrew Murphy KLB 4815 (7.52, 6.10, 13.87 (2014 3rd), 1.90, 8.85, 4.20, 3:05.09). U20M Hep 1 Daniel Rees BAN 3859 (7.65, 6.00, 8.24, 1.63, 9.20, 3.10, 3:00.97) (only competitor). U18M Hep 1 Oliver Whellans CLS/Eng 4353 (7.70, 6.40, 11.18, 1.69, 8.53, 2.80, 2:49.31), 2 Howard Bell EDI 3968, 3 Daniel McFarlane INV 3645. Masters Hep 1 Tom Leeson BAN-M50 5155, 2 Brian Slaughter Eastbourne/Eng-M55 5075, 3 Ian Paget SHT-M40 4363. Women Pen 1 Jade Halket VPG 3303 (9.42 60H, 1.57 HJ, 8.90 SP, 5.38 LJ, 2:33.07 800), 2 Vicky Lloyd Cardiff/Wal 3129, 3 Roisin Howard Bandon/Irl 2909. U20W Pen 1 Hollie Lister VPG 3370 (9.45, 1.54, 9.25, 5.29, 2:24.30), 2 Anna Nelson INV 3166 (2 competitors). U18W Pen 1 Emma Canning WMS 3355 (9.38, 1.56, 8.10, 5.53, 2:27.95), 2 Pamela McNicol LAW 3192, 3 Annabelle Morris Blackrock/Irl 3129, 4 Alison Stewart WMS 3063. U16G Pen 1 Holly McArthur WMS 3268 (Scottish U15 record) (5.24, 9.38, 7.44, 1.47, 2:17.40), 2 Emily McNicol LAW 3112, 3 Emily Craig WMS 3050. MastersPen 1 Amanda Wale Wrexham/Wal-W40 3019 (only competitor).

2 Glasgow - Scottish 3000m Championships (i) Men 3000 1 Callum Hawkins KLB 8:22.50 (2014 5th), 2 Luke Traynor GIF 8:35.92, 3 Scott MacAulay KLB 8:44.54. U20M 3000 1 Andrew Lawler EDI 8:54.50, 2 Ryan Thomson CAM 8:59.06, 3 Rowan Marr LSW 9:01.59. U18M 3000 1 Gavin McArdle KLB 8:37.80, 2 James Donald DHH 9:42.72, 3 Joe Arthur EDI 9:43.61. Women 3000 1 Laura Dunn EDI 9:35.41, 2 Natalie Sharp KLB 9:55.24, 3 Heather Langham EDI 10:48.01. U20W 3000 1 Amy Frankland LSW 10:22.13, 2 Louise Mercer EUH 10:23.73, 3 Laura Penrice GIF 10:55.28. U18W 3000 1 Holly Still GIF 10:07.98, 2 Annabel Simpson FIF 10:08.17, 3 Zaynah Aziz MFT 11:04.92.

2 Glasgow - Scottish Masters Championships (i) PV Andrew MacFarlane (guest) INV-U15 3.40 (Scottish U15 best).

2 Sheffield - England Athletics Age-Group Championships (i) U20M 200 5 Ross Maxwell VPG 22.27 (2s2 21.94, 2h4 22.04). 400 4 Ben Robbins EDI 49.30. HJ 4 Robert Ferguson LSW 1.99. LJ 12 Christian Mankodila GSS 6.03. U17M 200 2 Cameron Tindle EDI 22.08 (1s1 22.30, 1h1 22.28), 3 Michael Olsen EDI 22.70 (2s3 22.55). 60H 7 Tom Chandler CEN 8.60 (3h1 8.53). LJ 1 Tom Chandler CEN 6.48. U15B200 3h2 Fraser Angus AYR 23.33. LJ 4 Praise Olatoke GSS 5.73. U20W 60H 3h3 Heather Paton WOR 8.92. TJ 10 Morgan McKinnon GSS 10.53. U17W 200 3s1 Jill Cherry SHT 25.25 (2014 4th) (2h1 25.48).60H 5s2 Sophie Parsons CEN 9.34 (3h3 9.27). HJ 5 Amy Gullen CEN 1.60. TJ 7 Alexandra Inglis GSS 10.41, 9 Abby Taylor GSS 10.37. U15G 200 3s1 Jessica Cleland CEN 26.44 (2h3 26.21), 4h3 Sarah Malone EDI 26.79.

2 Bath HM 9 Mark Pollard ICL 68:56 (2014 5th). wHM 7 Helen Sharpe FIF 78:27 (2014 3rd).

2 Boston MA, USA (i) 800 3rB Stuart Ross BSU 1:51.49.

Lasswade w10MRd 1 Nicola Duncan POR/Irl 56:58, 2 Catriona Probert EDI 63:47.

2 Reading wHM 1 Susan Partridge LDS 72:20 (2014 lead), 21 Victoria Crawford SER 80:35.

1 Glasgow - Scottish Combined Events Championships (i) U16B Pen 1 Charles Dineen CEN 2746 (1.62 HJ, 8.89 60H, 5.95 LJ, 10.35 SP, 2:22.80 800), 2 Fraser Gallagher CMB 2603, 3 Andrew McFarlane INV 2417. U14B Pen Reubern Nairne GIF 1308 (NH, 10.19, 4.85, 5.68, 2:39.54), 2 Cameron Smith EDI 1172, 3 Aidan Brady LIV 1126. U14G Pen 1 Lucy Davison CEN 2483 (Scottish U13 Record) (4.35 LJ, 10.25 60H, 8.06 SP, 1.39 HJ, 2:44.64 800), 2 Sophie Rowan KLM 2365, 3 Tia Henry LIV 2344.

1 Glasgow - Scottish Relay Championships (i) Men 4x200 1 Aberdeen 1:31.20, 2 Edinburgh 1:31.38, 3 Giffnock North 1:32.10. Women 4x200 1 Edinburgh 1:43.02, 2 Victoria Park City of Glasgow 1:46.13, 3 Pitreavie 1:47.95.

1 Albert Park, AUS w1500 1 Claire Gibson KLB 4:19.00 (2014 3rd).

1 Gothenburg, SWE wPV 2 Caroline Adams GIF 3.80.

1 Loughborough HT 1 Andy Frost WDF 71.19 (2014 lead). wHT 1 Myra Perkins FVH 57.50 (2014 lead), 3 Rachel Hunter SHB 55.56 (2014 2nd).

1 Sheffield - England Athletics Age-Group Championships (i) U20M 400 2s2 Ben Robbins EDI 49.56q. TJ Mahad Ahmed SHT 13.86, 8 Joseph Amouzou GSS 13.57. U17M 60 2 Cameron Tindle EDI 6.98 (Scottish U17 Record) (2014 4th) (2s3 7.01, 2h2 7.04), 6 Michael Olsen EDI 7.04 (1h2 7.03, 3s3 7.03). HJ 3 Lewis McGuire CEN 1.97, 7 Ben McGuire CEN 1.85. U15B 60 4s1 Fraser Angus AYR 7.51 (3h4 7.48). U20W 800 Mhairi Hendry VPG 2:10.91, 3 Kathryn Gillespie CEN 2:11.00. U17W 60 5 Jill Cherry SHT 7.73 (2014 3rd) (3s1 7.74, 2h2 7.78). 800 Carys McAulay WAR 2:16.16. U15G 60 5 Jessica Cleland CEN 7.90 (1h2 7.91, 2s2 7.92) (previous best 8.43!), 7s3 Sarah Malone EDI 8.22 (4h6 8.18).

Stranraer HM 1 Robert Gilroy CAM-V35 68:29 (2014 4th), 2 Kyle McLellan CAM 69:20, 3 Kerry-Liam Wilson CAM-V40 70:05. wHM 1 Jennifer Emsley ARR 78:20 (2014 2nd), 2 Lisa Finlay DMF-V40 79:02.

FEBRUARY 2014

28 Seattle WA, USA (iPV Jax Thoirs WAS 5.30 (CGQ).

26 Athlone, IRL (i1M 3 Cameron Boyek SHL 4:04.40 (10th Indoor AT), 5 Shaun Wyllie BRK-U20 4:08.27. w400 1 Diane Ramsay VPG 53.87 (7th Indoor AT). wLJ 2 Sarah Warnock (EDI) 6.20 (CGQ).

23 Aberdeen (iHJ 2 Grant Robertson ABN-U18 1.86. LJ Chuxx Onyia ABN 6.73. SP 1 Craig Sinclair UNA 13.77. wHJ 1 Rachael MacKenzie INV 1.80 (CGQ).

23 Glasgow - Scottish Indoor League (iHJ 1 Jack Lochans KLB 2.10 (10= Indoor AT), 2 Robert Ferguson LSW-U20 2.10 (10= Indoor AT).

23 Seville, ESP wMar Joasia Zakrzewski DMF 2:41:23.

22 Falkirk - Scottish National Cross Country Championships Men 1 Callum Hawkins KLB 37:41, 2 Andrew Butchart CEN 38:36, 3 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 38:54, 4 Alexander Hendry CEN 38:56, 5 Sean Fontana VPG 38:59, 6 Alastair Hay CEN 39:02, 7 Robbie Simpson DEE 39:05, 8 Robert Russell CEN 39:33, 9 Murray Strain HBT 39:36, 10 Dougie Selman COR 39:37. Women Rhona Auckland EDI 28:09, 2 Susan Partridge VPG 28:16, 3 Beth Potter VPG 28:24, 4 Rosie Smith HBT 28:37, 5 Freya Ross EDI 28:41, 6 Morag MacLarty CEN 29:28, 7 Nicola Duncan POR 29:35, 8 Megan Crawford FIF 29:45, 9 Sarah Benson CAM 29:49, 10 Elspeth Curran KLB 30:02. U20 Men 1 Jake Wightman EDI 26:54, 2 Dale Colley CEN 27:15, 3 Ryan Thomson CAM 27:24. U20 Women 1 Rachael Dunn EDI 17:01, 2 Danielle Beattie VPG 17:26, 3 Kathryn Pennel GLU 17:31. U17 Men 1 Jonathan Glen ICL 23:13, 2 Gavin McArdle KLB 23:19, 3 Euan Gillham KLB 23:32. U17 Women 1 Catriona Graves GAR 17:18, 2 Kirstin Oakley AYR 17:38, 3 Gillian Black VPG 17:48. U15 Boys 1 Ben Greenwood PSH 13:36, 2 Tristan Rees FIF 13:43, 3 Adam Scott FIF 13:55. U15 Girls 1 Erin Wallace GIF 15:15, 2 Kate Gallagher CEN 15:23, 3 Laura Stark KLB 15:32. U13 Boys 1 Ryan Stephen CAM 12:40, 2 Cameron Watso ICL 12:52, 3 Jamie Burns SHT 12:54.  U13 Girls 1 Jennifer Walls CEN 13:41, 2 Sarah Tait LSW 13:48, 3 Eloise Coombs NTH 13:55.

22 Nottingham - English National Cross Country Championships Men 20 Josh Lilly TIP 37:40Women 2 Stephanie Twell ALD 27:59, 12 Amy Campbell SHB 29:10, 50 Victoria Crawford SER 31:43.

22 Sabadell, ESP (iw400 2h3 Maria Thomas CAT 55.38.

21-22 Edmonton, CAN - Canada West Championships (iHurdles PBs for Innes, Ross 60 7 Callum Innes TRW 7.01. 60H 1 Innes 7.94 (5th Indoor AT) (1h2 8.06). PV 2 Jamie Sinclair TRW 4.53. w10002 Sarah Inglis TRW 2:46.87. w1500 Inglis4:26.86. w60H 2 Hazel Ross TRW 8.60 (2h2 8.59 (9th Indoor AT)). wHJ 1 Emma Nuttall TRW 1.84 (CGQ). wLJ 3 Ross 5.81.

21 Blacksburg VA, USA (i3000 2 Neil Gourley Virg.Tech-U20 8:26.49.

21 New York NY, USA - MAAC Championships (i800 3 Matthew Gillespie ION 1:51.72.

21-23 Sheffield - BUCS Championships (i4 Scottish titles at University Champs Men 60 4 Allan Hamilton QMU 6.84 (2s4 6.84, 1h8 6.86); 2s2 Stephen Dunlop ABU 6.89 (1h1 6.94). 200 2s2 Dunlop 21.97, 2s3 Tom Holligan ABU 21.92. 400 3s2 Roy Shankland EDU-U20 49.63. 800 1 Guy Learmonth LOU 1:50.95. 1500 4 Stuart Ferguson B'ham.U 3:56.54. 3000 5 Luke Traynor GCU 8:36.01. HJ 1 David Smith SCU 2.20 (CGQ), 2 Ray Bobrownicki EDU 2.17 (CGQ), 9 Sean Gaffney SCU 1.93. PV 6 Sam Adams GCU 4.40, 12 Andrew Murphy GLU 4.00, 17 Pat O'Donnell SCU 4.00. LJ 1 Hamilton 7.34, 6 Sam Lyon RGU 6.78, 8 Peter Muirhead STU 6.67 (4q 6.82). TJ 11 Mahad Ahmed UWS-U20 13.76.Women w60 3s3 Zoey Clark ABU 7.79 (2h8 7.74), 5s2 Jade Nimmo NAP 7.88 (1h1 7.75). w200 1h2 Beth Dobbin LOU 25.23 (DQ in semi). w400 5s3 Chloe Lambert GCU 57.62 (1h8 57.3). w800 3 Katy Brown Cumbria.U 2:07.29. w60H 6 Yasmin Milne ABU 9.09 (3h2 9.07). wHJ 2 Nikki Manson GLU 1.70.wLJ Nimmo 6.15, 7 Faye Nicholson EDU 5.64 (5q 5.68).

20 Armagh - Armagh International Road Races Double Scottish victory for Whittle and Campbell5kRd 15 Cameron Boyek CEN 14:29.30, 29 Ian Williamson BRS 14:43.05, 30 Ian Rawlinson TIP 14:43.12. 3kRd 1 Alistair Campbell CAM 8:55.31. w3kRd 1 Laura Whittle LOU 9:25.73, 5 Laura Dunn EDI 9:47.14.

16 Barcelona, ESP wHM 2 Nicola Duncan POR/IRL 72:12.

16 Birmingham - Birmingham Games (iHJ 2 Allan Smith SHB 2.10. w60 6 Beth Dobbin DON 7.93.w60H 4 Gemma Werrett BIR 8.67. wHJ 2 Rachael MacKenzie INV 1.75, 5= Kirsty Barr VPG 1.65.

16 Gateshead - North East Championships (iw60 1 Lisa Ferguson EDI 7.75.

16 Glasgow - Scottish Under 16 Championships (i) 60 1 Michael Olsen EDI 7.16, 2 Greg Kelly EKI 7.48, 3 Fraser Angus 7.49. 200 1 Olsen 22.43, 2 Angus 23.62, 3 Ross Montgomery GIF 23.72. 400 1 David Allen GIF 54.21, 2 Callum Field EKI 54.64, 3 Cameron Wilson KLM 55.54. 800 Markhim Lonsdale Crook/ENG 1:56.87, 2 George Conner FET/ENG 2:00.49, 3 Stewart Millar ABN 2:00.99. 15001 Adam Scott FIF 4:15.56, 2 Ross Lyttle LAR 4:19.25, 3 James Adam 4:24.49. 60H 1 Ben Coates MDA 8.66, 2 Taylor Roy PIT 8.82, 3 Charles Dineen CEN 8.94. HJ 1 Michael Campbell SHT 1.85, 2 Chris MacKay GSS 1.80, 3 Gregor McIntosh AMB 1.75. PV 1 Craig Moriarty PIT 3.55, 2 Andrew McFarlane INV 3.20, 3 Scott Connal WMS 3.00. LJ Dineen 5.93, 2 Henry Clarkson LSW 5.77, 3 Praise Olatoke GSS 5.58. TJ 1 Clarkson 12.11, 2 Keiran Halliday CEN 11.77, 3 Callum Meldrum AYR 11.02. SP 1 Leo Rowley ROT/ENG 16.16, 2 Andrew Peck AYR 12.09, 3 Fraser GalagherCMB 10.95. U16W 60 1 Alisha Rees BAN 7.77, 2 Sarah Malone EDI 8.10, 3 Amy Donaghy GIF 8.14. 200 1 Rees 25.48, 2 Donaghy 26.17, 3 Nadia Simpson AYR 26.40. 300 1 Ashlyn Bland GHD/ENG 41.20, 2 Holly McArthur WMS 41.78 (Scottish U15 best), 3 Robyn Kelly ICL 42.91. 800 1 Erin Wallace GIF 2:19.40, 2 Sarah Eunson GIF 2:21.34, 3 Lucy Somerville AIR 2:22.12. 1500 1 Leah Davie PIT 4:50.68, 2 Lauren Dickson LSW 4:53.01, 3 Camilla McKnespiey CRL 4:53.13. 60H 1 Georgia Summers ABN 9.20, 2 Kelsey Campbell FVH 9.47, 3 Bethany Buchanan VPG 9.49. HJ Sommer Lecky Finn V/IRL 1.63, 2 Emily McNicol LAW 1.60, 3 Emma Knox MOT 1.55. PV 1 Jade Carlyle EDI 2.30, 2 Evie Bartl KLM 2.20, 3 Ruth Harvey PIT 2.10. LJ 1 McArthur 5.26, 2 Lecky 5.09, 3 Malone 4.99. TJ 1 Alexandra Burns HEL 10.39, 2 Ashleigh Lewis ICL 9.98, 3 Lisa Aspel Crookstown/IRL 9.89. SP Bevhan Trevis CEN 10.88, 2 Katie Stark INV 10.43, 3 Ellie Fulton NAY 10.29.

16 Glasgow - Scottish Under 14 Championships (i) 60 1 Alexander Young LAR 7.97, 2 Stewart Taylor-Peacock LAW 8.03, 3 Miraji Ahmed GSS 8.21. 200 1 Taylor-Peacock 25.41, 2 Young 27.21, 3 Max Leslie EDI 28.25. 800 1 Rory Williams CHI 2:22.90, 2 Lewis Herd EDI 2:24.08, 3 Jack Cuthbertson GAR 2:26.42. 1500 1 Jamie Burns SHT 4:50.03, 2 Drew Pollock CAM 4:52.45, 3 Elliot Duff GAR 4:55.05. 60H 1 Reuben Nairne GIF 10.06, 2 Tom Gallagher FBK/IRL 10.08, 3 Gavin Wilson VPG 10.61HJ 1 Owen Ashall HAD 1.57, 2 Gallagher 1.57, 3 Wilson 1.40. LJ 1 Nairne 4.83, 2 Ahmed 4.78, 3 Gallagher 4.69. SP 1 Archie Spencer MDA 8.58, 2 Troy Scott EDI 7.40, 3 Euan Waugh ANN 7.08. U14G60 1 Anna McCauley LSB/IRL 8.33, 2 Laura Munro TWE 8.47, 3 Neve Campsie DNF 8.60. 200 1 Jaime Hood AYR 28.00, 2 Lauren Shanks LAR 28.45, 3 Rachel Walsh UNA 28.48. 800 1 Sarah Calvert LIV 2:30.72, 2 Nuala McCheyne ICL 2:33.17, 3 Rhiannon Fagan GAL 2:33.54. 60H 1 Lauren Beales GHD/ENG 9.19, 2 Iona Cleer KLB 9.69, 3 Rachel Thomson PIT 10.14. HJ 1 McCauley 1.45, 2= Emily MacDonald GSS & Shannon McInally CMB 1.40. LJ 1 Miriam Daly Carrick/IRL 4.52, 2 Lauren Tenmills FVH 4.52, 3 McCauley 4.43. SP 1 Rachael Martin CEN 9.53, 2 Rachael Methven CEN 8.94, 3 Amy Leith AYR 7.36.

16 Poole 10MRd 1 Chris Powner WIN 50:55.

16 Sabadell, ESP (iw400 1 Maria Thomas CAT 55.04.

16 Seattle WA, USA - UW Open Meet (iPV 1B Jamie Sinclair TRW 4.40. w3000os 2 Sarah Inglis TRW 9:31.37.

16 Vancouver, CAN wHM 4 Ellie Greenwood 78:28.

15 Adelaide, AUS - Adelaide Track Classic w800 6 Claire Gibson KLB 2:07.64.

15 Ames IA, USA - Iowa State Classic (iw3000os 11 Katie Clark BUT 9:47.25.

15 Birmingham - British Athletics Grand Prix (i400 3rB Jamie Bowie INV 46.58 (2nd Indoor AT). 8005 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:47.43 (CGQ). 1500 10 Kris Gauson 3:42.75 (5th Indoor AT). HJ 7= David Smith GIF 2.15. w400 Eilidh Child 52.49. w1500 1 Laura Muir DHH 4:05.32 (Scottish record; World 3rd; CGQ). w2M 3 Stephanie Twell ALD 9:42.41 (2nd Indoor AT) (9:00.88 at 3000 - 6th Indoor AT), 5 Jo Moultrie VPG 9:46.77 (3rd Indoor AT) (9:04.63 at 3000 - 8th Indoor AT). See the video of Laura Muir's race here.

15 Boston MA, USA - Scarlet and White Invitational (i800 4 Stuart Ross BSU 1:50.63.

15 Glasgow - Scottish Under-20 Championships (i) U20M 60 1 Ross Maxwell VPG 6.95, 2 Karl McClean LSB/NIR 7.14, 3 Kade Thomas CAM 7.18. 200 1 Maxwell 21.80, 2 Alec Thomas CAM 22.24, 3 Dylan Ali UNA  22.33400 1 Roy ShanklandKLM 49.06, 2 Paul Murphy FBK/IRL 49.83, 3 Paul White Nenagh/IRL 50.43. 800 1 John Ball GSS 1:56.51, 2 Finlay Murray ESL 1:57.86, 3 Rowan Marr LSW 1:58.99. 1500 1 Greg Williams ICL 4:09.97, 2 Marr 4:11.13, 3 Jonathan Currie TYN 4:11.93. 60H 1 Jack Lawrie PIT 8.38, 2 Ryan Hewitson ABN 8.75, 3 Christian Robinson LSB/NIR 9.18. HJ 1 Robert Ferguson LSW 2.00, 2 Marcus Morton VPG 1.85. PV 1 Fraser O'Rourke GIF 4.70, 2 Daniel Rees BAN 2.70. LJ 1 Jordan Charters LSW 6.55, 2 Joseph Amouzou SHT 6.42, 3 Jonathon Hill LSB/NIR 6.37. TJAmouzou 14.03, 2 Mahad Ahmed SHT 13.58, 3 Hill 12.59. SP 1 Ciaran Wright FVH 12.90, 2 Peadar Conroy SLL/IRL 9.16, 3 Kevin McGinley SLL/IRL 8.72. U20W 60 1 Arlene Barr VPG 7.88 (1h2 7.84), 2 Laura McCracken VPG 8.01, 3 Mhairi Patience VPG 8.16. 200 1 Elizabeth Musgrove ELO 25.45, 2 Vicky Harris (Mullingar/IRL) 25.67, 3 Shannon McMahon EKI 26.91. 400 1 Musgrove 57.63, 2 Jade Leahy DSD/IRL 58.71, 3 Caroline Hilley CEN 59.89. 800 1 Mhairi Hendry VPG 2:11.11, 2 Megan Bates Eden/ENG 2:18.00, 3 Lauren Glencross CRL/ENG 2:19.61. 1500 1 Laura Penrice GIF 4:58.28 60H 1 Patience 9.21, 2 Naomi Morgan CDS/NIR 9.32, 3 Anna Nelson INV 9.49, 4 Naomi Fox PIT 9.58. HJ 1 Ellen Kristoffersen LSW 1.65, 2 Hollie Lister FVH 1.65, 3= Anna McIlmoyle LSB/NIR & Nelson 1.60. PV1 Hannah Lawler EDI 3.30, 2 Kirsten Mullen PIT 3.20. LJ 1 Rachel Robertson LSW 5.38, 2 Morgan 5.35, 3 Lister 5.35. TJ 1 Rachel McHugh SHL/Eng 12.23, 2 Kristoffersen 11.39, 3 Ellen Robertson ARB 11.14 …5 Kirsty Ronald BRN 10.97, 7 Carolyn Harvey AYR 10.68. SP Morayo Benson EDI 9.93, 2 Katie Ord VPG 9.88, 3 Nicola Kellock LOT 8.94.

15 Glasgow – Scottish Under 18 Championships (iU18M 60 1 Cameron Tindle EDU 7.06, 2 Darren Prout Carrick/IRL 7.31, 3 Gareth Thompson LSB/NIR 7.34, 4 Drew McIntyre ICL 7.36. 200 1 Tindle 22.33, 2 Kuda Tapatapa KLM 23.13, 3 Thompson 23.56. 400 1 Elliot Holland NRW/ENG 49.53, 2 Andrew Smith INV 50.90, 3 George Wilson GHD 51.66. 800 1 Max Lancaster GIF 1:57.72, 2 Euan Campbell UNA 1:57.76, 3 Christopher Boyle VPG 1:58.05, 4 Aidan Gilbride EKI 1:59.42. 1500 1 Ben Greenwood PSH 4:18.27, 2 Dominic O’Hare EDI 4:20.46, 3 Michael Gillespie PSH 4:21.18. 60H 1 Tom Chandler CEN 8.69, 2 Daniel McFarlane INV 8.93, 3 Hamish Leeson BAN 9.03. HJ 1 Ben McGuire CEN 1.90, 2 Lewis McGuire CEN 1.90, 3 David Lambie GIF 1.75. PV Charlie Myers MBR/ENG 4.50, 2 Callum Robertson EDI 3.60, 3 Alasdair Lowe ABN 3.60. LJ 1 Chandler 6.29, 2 Christian Mankodila GSS 6.17, 3 Ben Fisher LSB/NIR 6.11. TJ Prout 13.23, 2 Cameron Wilson CEN 12.13, 3 Murray Sim ELO 11.91. SP 1 George Evans INV 15.01, 2 Leo Rowley RTH/ENG 14.57, 3 Christopher Scanlan SHT 11.74. U18W 60 1 Jill Cherry SHT 7.79, 2 Cara-Jay Murdoch LAR 7.85, 3 Jenna Wrisberg GIF 7.91, 4 Selina Henderson FVH 7.92 (1s2 7.88), 5 Andrea Goodman DHH 8.07 (1h2 7.96). 200 1 Niamh McNicholl FBK/IRL 25.05, 2 Goodman 25.58, 3 Murdoch 25.62, 4 Rachel Alexander GIF 25.73. 400 Kelly Ann Doyle Carrick/IRL 58.61, 2 ReaganBinnie VPG 59.73 (1h2 59.44), 3 Lisa Gavienas GIF 60.19. 800 Caelidh Ross LEI 2:11.76, 2 Jemma Reekie KLB 2:14.73, 3 Rosie Wilson EDI 2:22.76. 1500 1 Holly Still GIF 4:48.19, 2 Heather Addison WMS 5:07.17, 3 Rebecca Saxby GIF 5:14.15. 60H 1 Charlotte Robison EDI 9.00 (1h1 8.99), 2 Iona Menzies GIF 9.30, 3 Leanne Prout Carrick/IRL 9.41. HJ 1 Amy Gullen CEN 1.65, 2 Catherine Palmer GIF 1.65, 3 Neasa Murphy FBK/IRL 1.60, 4 Ellie McGinty EDI 1.60. PV 1 Anna Gordon PIT 3.50, 2 Fiona Hockey BPL/ENG 3.30, 3 Hannah Newell BPL/ENG 2.80. LJ 1 Rachel Alexander GIF 5.35, 2 McGinty 5.14, 3 Saffron Cummings ABN 5.13.TJ 1 Morgan McKinnon GSS 10.92, 2 Alexander 10.78, 3 Abby Taylor GSS 10.55, 4 Emily Batchelor CEN 10.54. SP 1 Toni Buckingham Barnsley/ENG 11.59, 2 Alison Horne ABN 10.32, 3 Holly Morgan VPG 9.94.

15 Gothenburg, SWE (iwPV 4= Caroline Adams ORG 3.62.

15 London (LV) (iSP 1 Steve Whyte TVH-V45 14.66.

15 New York NY, USA - Millrose Games (i1M 5 Chris O'Hare EDI 3:54.66 (3:38.28 at 1500). See the video here.

14-15 Seattle WA, USA - Husky Classic (i5000os 3 Luke Caldwell NMX 13:42.50. PV (15) Jax Thoirs WAS 5.37 (CGQ).

14 Fayettevile AR, USA - Tyson Invitational (iw800 16 Olivia O'Hare TUL 2:13.59.

12 Sheffield - RAF Invitation (iPV 1 Gregor MacLean LOU 5.20 (CGQ). wHJ 1 Ella Gibbons LOU 1.70.wPV 1 Courtney MacGuire LOU 3.90 (5th Indoor AT).

9 Sheffield - British Championships (i200 2 Ryan Oswald SAL 21.25 (Scottish record) (1h2 21.36), 5h1 Anthony Young PIT 22.44. 400 5 Jamie Bowie INV 47.83. 800 2 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:51.87. 1500 2 Chris O'Hare EDI 3:48.68, 4 KrisGauson BLG 3:48.73, 7 Shaun Wyllie BRK 3:54.30, 9 Myles Edwards TVH 3:55.41. HJ 3 Allan Smith SHB 2.24 (2= Indoor AT; CGQ), 7 Ray Bobrownicki VPG 2.16, 8- David Smith GIF 2.12, 11 Jack Lochans WDF 2.07, 16 Robert Ferguson LSW 2.02. PV 4 Gregor MacLean SHB 5.30 (CGQ). w400 Eilidh Child PIT 53.68. w800 1 Laura Muir VPG 2:06.04. w3000 2 Jo Moultrie VPG 9:09.02, 7 Beth Potter SHB 9:27.35, 8 Lennie Waite ALD 9:29.83. w60H 6 Gemma Werrett BIR 8.57 (3h3 8.46), 6h2 Heather Paton WOR 8.81. wLJ 5 Sarah Warnock EDI 6.20 (CGQ), 6 Jade Nimmo SAL 6.14, 8 Gillian Cooke EDI 5.99.

Aubiere, FRA (i60 4 Benoit Lardy MRT 8.36 (2h1 8.30).

9 Birmingham - Midland Champs (iTJ 1 Alasdair Strange WDF 14.53.

Pitreavie (iwPV 1 Anna Gordon PIT-U20 3.65.

Schoorl, NED 10kRd 15 Derek Hawkins KLB 30:15.

8 Sheffield - British Championships (i400 1h3 Jamie Bowie INV 47.45Q, 3h5 Anthony Young GLA 49.03, 4h5 Patrick Swan EDI 49.27, 3s2 Bowie 47.07q. 800 1h3 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:51.08Q. 15001h1 Chris O'Hare EDI 3:49.72Q, 4h1 Myles Edwards TVH 3:51.94q, 4h2 Cameron Boyek SHL 3:56.16, 1h3 Kris Gauson BLG 3:53.86Q, 2h3 Shaun Wyllie BRK 3:54.41Q, 5h3 Stuart Ferguson RAD 3:55.95.3000 17 Mark Mitchell FOR 8:33.17. LJ 5 Alan Hamilton SAL 7.46pb (3rd Indoor AT). TJ Chukwudi Onyia KNT 15.24pb (6th Indoor AT). w400 1h1 Eilidh Child PIT 53.65Q, 1s1 Child 53.06Q. w800 1h2 Laura Muir VPG 2:08.73Q, 4h3 Katy Brown STW 2:08.68pb, 2h4 Jenny Tan FIF 2:08.59. w1500 7 Laura Dunn EDI 4:28.25, 9 Morag MacLarty CEN 4:29.39, 13 Natalie Sharp KLB 4:38.71. wHJ 2 Jayne Nisbet 1.87 (1.73 o, 1.77 o, 1.81 o, 1.84 xo, 1.87 xo, 1.90 xxx) (Scottish record; CGQ). wPV 5 Henrietta Paxton BIR 4.16 (CGQ), 9 Courtney MacGuire EDI 3.81. wSP 3 Kirsty Yates VPG 15.53 (CGQ), 5 Alison Rodger SAL 14.97.

8 Boston MA, USA - David Hemery Valentine Invitational (i800 8rB Stuart Ross BOS 1:51.93. 1M 4 Matthew Gillespie ION 3:58.48 (3rd Indoor AT) (3:43:11 at 1500).

8 Glasgow - Scottish Universities Championships (i60 1 Stephen Dunlop ABU 6.91. 200 1 Tom Holligan ABU 21.73, 2 Dunlop 21.94. 400 1 Greg Louden NAP 48.09, 2 Andrew Raeburn HWU 48.88, 3 Roy Shankland EDU 49.35. HJ 1 Sean Gaffney GCU 1.95. PV 1 Samuel Adams GCU 4.50. LJ 1 Sam Lyon ABU 6.87, 2 Jordan Charters EDC 6.79. TJ 1 Antony Daffurn (guest) 15.00 (9= Indoor AT).w60 1 Kathryn Christie ABC 7.61, 2 Zoey Clark ABU 7.65, 3 Arlene Barr GCU 7.85, 4 Laura McCracken CGC 7.98. w200 1 Clark 24.92. w400 1 Chloe Lambert GCU 56.46, 2 Christie 57.98. w60H 1 Yasmin Milne QMU 9.06. wHJ 1 Rachael MacKenzie (guest) 1.75. wPV 1 Hannah Lawler (guest) 3.30. wLJ 1 Faye Nicholson EDU 5.82.

8 Moscow ID, USA - Vandal Open (iPV 3 Jamie Sinclair TRW 4.40. w1000 1 Sarah Inglis TRW 2:47.75. w60H 1 Hazel Ross TRW 8.80. LJ 1 Ross 5.59.

8 Notre Dame IN, USA - Meyo Invitational (iw1M 12 Katie Clark BUT 4:50.77.

8 Sabadell, ESP (iw400 1rB Maria Thomas CAT 55.39.

7 Albuquerque NM, USA - Univ of New Mexico Collegiate Classic (iPV Jax Thoirs WAS 5.50 (5.05 o, 5.20 o, 5.32 xxo, 5.43 o, 5.50 o, 5.60 xxx) (Scottish record).

7 Moscow ID, USA - Vandal Indoor (i60H 1h2 Calum Innes TRW 8.10 (didn't contest final). w60H 3 Hazel Ross TRW 8.65.

6 Glasgow - Scottish Schools Championships (iOver 16 Boys 60 1 Ross Maxwell 6.92 (CBP), 2 Alec Thomas 7.17, 3 Robert Moses 7.25. 200 1 Maxwell 21.87 (CBP), 2 Thomas 22.34, 3 Rhys Paterson 22.48. 400 1 Ewan Calder 51.40, 2 Patrick Clark 51.44, 3 Andrew Smith 52.10. 800 1 Josh Kerr 1:58.42, 2 John Ball 1:59.28, 3 Robert Bough 1:59.52. 1500 1 Daniel Stansfield NT, 2 Euan Rose NT, 3 Josh Houston NT. 60H 1 David Campbell 8.65, 2 Tom Chandler 8.67, Daniel Rees 8.72. HJ 1 Lewis McGuire 1.98, 2 Marcus Morton 1.90, 3 Hanoba Etomi 1.85. PV 1 Fraser O'Rourke 4.70 (CBP) (9= Indoor AT), 2 Callum Robertson 3.60, 3 Alasdair Lowe 3.60. LJ 1 Maxwell 6.93 (CBP), 2 Chandler 6.34, 3 Joseph Amouzou6.33. SP 1 Ciaran Wright 15.33, 2 George Evans 14.25, 3 Jack Hughes 12.62. Under 16 Boys 60 1 Michael Olsen 7.11 (CBP), 2 Drew McIntyre 7.41, 3 Andy Moses 7.50. 2001 Olsen 22.52 (CBP), 2 Fraser Angus 23.53, 3 Cameron Brown 23.63. 400 1 David Allen 52.67, 2 Lewis Brown 53.44, 3 Jamie Price 54.29. 800 1 Stewart Millar 2:00.49, 2 Paul Ireland 2:04.91, 3 Cameron Steven 2:04.97. 1500 1 Ben Greenwood 4:11.99 (CBP), 2 Adam Scott 4:12.33 (Scottish U15 record), 3 Conor Thomson 4:25.56. 60H 1 Ben Coates 8.74, 2 Daniel McFarlane 8.80, 3 Charlie Dineen 8.93. HJ 1 Chris MacKay 1.75, 2 Daniel Potts 1.70, 3 Scott Connal 1.70. PV 1 Craig Moriarty 3.40, 2 Andrew McFarlane 3.20, 3 Daniel McFarlane 3.10. LJ Dineen 5.70, 2 Henry Clarkson 5.69, 3 Liam Wynne 5.64. SP 1 Andrew McLoone 15.59, 2 Andrew Peck 12.42, 3 Loughlin Young 11.56. Over 16 Girls 60 1 Jill Cherry 7.79, 2 Jenna Wrisberg 7.97 (7.93 sf), 3 Selina Henderson 8.03 (8.01 sf). 2001 Rachel Alexander 25.85, 2 Rachel Robertson 27:09, 3 Niamh Grahame 27.18. 300 1 Elizabeth Musgrove 40.89, 2 Roisin Smith 41.76, 3 Caroline Hilley 42.73. 800 Mhairi Hendry 2:15.36, 2 Kathryn Gillespie 2:15.38, 3 Jemma Reekie2:18.29. 1500 1 Emily Strathdee 4:48.41, 2 Gillian Black 4:48.93, 3 Hannah Addison 4:50.68. 60H 1 Charlotte Robison 8.97, 2 Pamela McNicol 9.21, 3 Hilley 9.22. HJ 1 Amy Gullen 1.65, 2 Catherine Palmer 1.65, 3 Ellen Kristoffersen 1.60. PV 1 Anna Gordon 3.60, 2 Kirsten Mullen 3.10, 3 Kirsten Cronie 2.90. LJ 1 Alexander 5.59, 2 Robertson 5.35, 3 Ellie McGinty 5.24. SP 1 Alison Horne 10.59, 2 Morayo Benson 10.12, 3 Holly Morgan 9.78. Under 16 Girls 60 1 Alisha Rees 7.74 (=CBP), 2 Andrea Goodman 7.89, 3 Caitlin Edgar 7.95. 200 1 Rees 25.40 (=CBP), 2 Goodman 26.00, 3 Amy Donaghy 26.36. 300 1 Imogen Wilson 43.33 (43.31 sf), 2 Reagan Binnie 43.36, 3 Eilidh Haggerty 43.90. 800 1 Holly McArthur 2:18.31, 2 SarahEunson 2:18.58, 3 Carolyn Cameron 2:18.81. 1500 1 Erin Wallace 4:45.01, 2 Laura Stark 4:45.70, 3 Holly Still 4:46.23. 60H 1 Iona Menzies 9.40, 2 Georgia Summers 9.43 (9.31 sf), 3 Kelsey Campbell 9.67. HJ 1 Emily McNicol 1.55, 2 Kate MacKay 1.55, 3 Edgar 1.55. PV 1 Jade Carlyle 2.20, 2 Evie Bartl 2.20, 3 Ruth Harvey 2.00.LJ 1 Edgar 5.69 (CBP), 2 McArthur 5.05, 3 Emma Millar 4.95. SP 1 Hannah Paisley 10.98, 2 Ellie Fulton 10.56, 3 Bevhan Trevis 10.52. Full Results (unscrutinised)

Grangemouth (i60 1r9 John Maclennan UNA-U15 7.54. PV 1 Scott Connal WMS-U15 3.00. wPV 1 Hannah Lawler EDI-U20 3.30.

2 Glasgow - Scottish Championships (iMen 60 1 Allan Hamilton SAL 6.87, 2 Ross Maxwell VPG-U20 6.93, 3 Stephen Dunlop GLA 6.95. 200 1 Grant Plenderleith SHF 21.83 (1s1 21.73), 2 Shaun Tonner ICL 22.82, 3 Rhys Paterson DHH 23.06.In Semis: 1s2 Ryan Oswald SAL 22.03. 400 1 Greg Louden LSW 48.23, 2 Patrick Swan EDI 48.77, 3 Donald Macleod STN 49.80. 800 1 Jack Walker GIF 1:57.21, 2 Craig Robertson PIT 1:57.34, 3 Graeme Oudney DHH 1:57.88. 1500 1 Mark Mitchell FOR 3:49.76, 2 Myles Edwards ABN 3:52.85, 3 Stuart Ferguson RAD 3:54.93. 60H 1 Michael Downie ARB 8.49, 2 Francis Smith PIT 8.49, 3 Liam Collins GHD/Eng 8.73. HJ 1 Ray Bobrownicki VPG 2.17 (CGQ), 2 Robert Ferguson LSW-U20 2.09, 3 Jack Lochans WDF 2.09. PV 1 Gregor Maclean SHB 5.30 (Native record), 2 Edward Quiny CRO/Eng 4.70, 3 Fraser O'Rourke GIF-U20 4.30, 4 Sam Adams VPG 4.30.LJ 1 Allan Hamilton SAL 7.42, 2 Garry McKay EDI 7.04, 3 Sam Lyon ABN 7.01, 4 Peter Muirhead SHF 6.94, 5 Ross Maxwell VPG-U20 6.82, 6 Donald Tod PIT 6.72. TJ Chukwudi Onyia KNT 15.21 (7th Indoor AT), 2 Amtony Daffurn KLB 14.97 (10th Indoor AT), 3 Matthew Kerr GIF 14.18, 4 Joseph Amouzou GSS-U20 13.82. SP 1 Craig Sturrock GHD 15.54, 2 Sam O'Kane CAI 12.26, 3 Graeme Ferguson SPS 11.73. Women 60 1 Kathryn Christie EDI 7.56 (10th Indoor AT), 2 Zoey Clark ABN 7.75, 3 Jill Cherry SHT-U17 7.78, 4 Jade Nimmo SAL 7.84, 5 Arlene Barr VPG-U20 7.96 (3h2 7.95), 6 Zoe Styles WOR/Eng 7.98. 200 1 Christie 24.20 (5th= Indoor AT), 2 Clark 24.62, 3 Beth Dobbin DON 25.08. In heats: 2h1 Cherry 25.31. 400 1 Maria Thomas CAT 55.40, 2 Samantha Coleby EDI/Eng 55.82, 3 Jenny Tan FIF 56.50, 4 Julie Dobbin VPG 56.64. 800 1 Tan 2:13.02, 2 Kathryn Gillespie CEN-U20 2:14.29, 3 Mhairi Hendry VPG-U20 2:15.32. 1500 1 Lennie Waite ALD 4:22.03, 2 Laura Dunn EDI 4:22.71, 3 Sarah Benson TIP 4:28.95, 4 Natalie Sharp KLB 4:29.68. 60H 1 Gemma Werrett BIR 8.61, 2 Heather Paton WOR-U20 8.86, 3 Catriona Pennet EDI 8.88, 4 Mhairi Patience VPG-U20 9.05. In heats: 1h2 Rebecca Liddell EDI/Eng 8.92. HJ 1 Rachael Mackenzie INV 1.80 (CGQ; 8th= Indoor AT), 2 Ella Gibbons WOR 1.70, 3 Nikki Manson GIF 1.70. PV 1 Zoe Brown SHB/Irl 4.05, 2 Courtney MacGuire VPG 3.85 (5th= Indoor AT), 3 Anna Gordon PIT 3.55. LJ 1 Sarah Warnock EDI 6.11, 2 Gillian Cooke EDI 6.08, 3 Faye Nicholson EDI 5.78, 4 Caitlin Edgar CEN-U17 5.76, 5 Kimberley Murray WDF/Eng 5.62.TJ Nony Mordi EDI 12.43, 2 Ellen Kristoffersen LSW-U20 11.27, 3 Ellen Robertson ARB-U20 11.23.SP 1 Kirsty Yates VPG 15.26, 2 Alison Rodger SAL 14.73, 3 Katie Ord VPG-U20 9.95.

Albufeira, POR - European Clubs Cross Country Championships wXC 7 Stephanie Twell ALD 20:48.

2 Cardiff (iTJ 3 Alasdair Strange WDF 14.19.

2 Greenock - Renfrewshire Road Race Championships 5MRd 1 Callum Hawkins KLB 23:58, 2 Derek Hawkins KLB 24:04, 3 Andrew Douglas ICL 24:32, 4 Douglas Selman COR 24:39, 5 Stuart Gibson CAM 24:55, 6 Neil Renault EDI 25:01, 7 Craig Ruddy ICL 25:01, 8 Robert Gilroy CAM 25:17, 9 Calum McKenzie COR 25:26, 10 Paul Sorrie SHT 25:27. w5MRd 1 Elspeth Curran KLB 28:20, 2 Jenny Bannerman INV 29:55.

2 Watford HM 5 Sean Fontana VPG 68:00. wHM 1 Nicola Duncan POR/Irl 74:46.

1 Gothenburg, SWE (iwPV 4 Caroline Adams GIF 3.85 (4th Indoor AT)

Hustopece, CZE (iwHJ 2 Jayne Nisbet EDI 1.82 (CGQ)

1 Loughborough (iSP 1 Steve Whyte TVH-M45 13.28.

1 Richmond BC, CAN – Harry Jerome Invitational (iw60 3 Hazel Ross TRW 7.98. w60H 1 Ross 8.68. wHJ 1 Emma Nuttall TRW 1.81 (CGQ)

1 Seattle WA, USA – UW Invitational (i60H 2 Calum Innes TRW 8.17 (2h4 8.29). PV Jax Thoirs WAS nhW1M Sarah Inglis TRW 4:46.31.

JANUARY 2014

30 Dusseldorf, GER (i) w1500 7 Laura Muir DHH 4:16.87.

30 Linz, AUT (i) 1500 1 Kris Gauson EDI 3:45.06, 6 Alastair Hay CEN 3:48.17.

29 Cologne, GER (i) HJ 6 Allan Smith SHB 2.15.

28 Vienna, AUT - Vienna Indoor Classic (i) 800 1 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:47.80 (World lead). 1500 1 Kris Gauson EDI 3:44.15 (7th Indoor AT), 4 Alastair Hay CEN 3:45.98.

26 Aberdeen (i) HJ 1 Grant Robertson ABN-U18 1.87. TJ 1 Chukwudi Onyia ABN 15.02. SP 1 Craig Sinclair UNA 13.46. U16B 60 1rB2 Cameron Brown ABN 7.63. wSP 1 Emily Ruyle ABN/USA 11.38.U18W 60 2rB4 (mx) Sophie Hamilton ABN 8.11. U16G 60 2rB5 (mx) Rebecca Matheson ABN 8.23; 1rB6 (mx) Georgia Summers ABN 8.36. HJ 1 Kate MacKay ABN 1.55. SP 1 Niamh Feighan ARB 9.70.

26 Aubiere, FRA (i) 60H 4 Benoit Lardy MRT 8.34.

26 Cardiff - Welsh Championships (i) w60H 3 Heather Paton WOR-U20 8.87. wPV (on 25th) 4 Courtney MacGuire VPG 3.65 (9= Indoor AT). wLJ 4 Faye Nicholson EDI 5.65. SP 1 Alison Rodger SAL 15.44.

26 Edinburgh (i) 60 1 Cameron Tindle EDI-U17 7.14, 2 Michael Olsen EDI-U17 7.27 (1h4 7.21). w601h10 Sarah Malone EDI-U15 8.20. U13G 60 1 Sophie McGlynn EDI 8.79.

26 London (LV) - London Indoor Games (i) 800 1 Myles Edwards TVH 1:51.90. SP 1 Steve Whyte TVH-V45 14.03. wHJ (on 25th) 3 Kirsty Barr VPG 1.69.

25 Glasgow - British International Match - Commonwealth Select 62, Great Britain & Northern Ireland 59, United States 53, Scotland 40. (i) Men 60 1 James Dasaolu 6.50 (Scottish A-C Rec), 4 Stephen Dunlop 6.92. 150 4 Ryan Oswald 16.19 (Scottish indoor best). 400 3 Jamie Bowie 46.65 (2nd Indoor AT). 600 1 Guy Learmonth 1:16.48 (Scottish indoor best; UK Under-23 Best and World lead). 1500 1 Chris O'Hare 3:48.62. 3000 Mark Mitchell DNF. 60H 4 Roger Skedd 8.41. HJ 2 David Smith COM 2.24 (Scottish native record; CGQ), 4 Allan Smith 2.20 (CGQ). LJ 4 John Carr 7.09. 4x4003 Scotland (Jamie Bowie 47.20, Greg Louden 47.17, Anthony Young 47.84, David Martin 47.63) 3:09.84 (Scottish national & native records). Women 60 4 Kathryn Christie 7.64. T11/12/13 60 1 Libby Clegg 7.97. 150 4 Christie 17.89 (Scottish indoor best). 400 4 Eilidh Child 53.69. 800 1 Laura Muir 2:00.94 (Scottish national & native records; UK under-23 best and World lead; CGQ), 3 Claire Gibson COM 2:06.29. 1500 3 Josephine Moultrie 4:16.94. 60H 4 Gemma Werrett 8.62. PV 4 Henrietta Paxton 4.02. LJ 4 Jade Nimmo 6.04. T44LJ 1 Stefanie Reid 4.83. 4x400 2 Scotland (Eilidh Child 53.62, Diane Ramsay 53.50, Zoey Clark 54.17, Gemma Nicol 53.98) 3:35.27 (Scottish national & native records; CGQ); Mhairi Hendry (55.90) and Claire Gibson (56.37) ran legs 2 and 3 for the Commonwealth Select team. Club Medley Relays: Men 1 Inverclyde 1:43.11, 2 VP-Glasgow 1:43.93, 3 Giffnock North 1:44.19. Women 1 Edinburgh 1:50.40, 2 VP-Glasgow 1:52.42, 3 Giffnock North 1:54.02.

25 Boston MA, USA (i) 800 9rA Stuart Ross BSU 1:53.98. 1M 6rA Matthew Gillespie ION 4:01.89. 30002 Gillespie 7:52.24 (3rd Indoor AT).

25 Buchlyvie 10kRd 1 Andrew Douglas ICL 30:46.

25 Rouen, FRA (i) PV 3C Gregor MacLean SHB 5.23 (CGQ).

25 Valencia, ESP (i) w400 2 Maria Thomas 55.34.

19 Cardiff - British Athletics Challenge (XC) SM 1 Hickey (Eng) 33:05 ... 6 Lachlan Oates SHT 34:19.SW 1 Purdue (Eng) 25:09 ... 2 Laura Whittle RSC 26:08. U20W 9 Rachael Dunn EDI 19:46, 14 Megan Davies SAL 20:19.

19 Helsby HM 2 Josh Lilly TIP 65:47.

19 Inskip wHM 1 Joasia Zakrzewski DMF 78:36.

19 London (LV) - Southern England Champs (i) U20-1500 1 Shaun Wyllie BRK 3:58.85.

19 Sabadell, ESP (i) w400 2 Maria Thomas UCJ 55.52.

19 Sheffield - Northern England Champs (i) w200 2 Beth Dobbin DON 24.94 (2h1 25.02).

18 Orleans, FRA (i) PV 4 Gregor Maclean SHB 5.40 (Scottish Indoor Record; CGQ).

18 Seattle WA, USA (i) PV 2 Jax Thoirs WAS 5.30 (2nd Indoor AT; CGQ), 3B Jamie Sinclair TRW 4.40.w3000 3 Sarah Inglis TRW 9:26.31. wHJ 1 Emma Nuttall TRW 1.86 (eq. Scottish Indoor Record; CGQ).

18 Albuquerque NM, USA (i) 1500 4 Ross Matheson NMX 1:52.71.

18 Glasgow - Scottish National Open 60 1 Stephen Dunlop ABN 6.96, 2 Ryan Oswald PIT 7.00, 3 Ross Maxwell VPG-U20 7.05... 6 Shaun Tonner ICL-U20 7.25; 1r3 Cameron Tindle (Berwick-U18) 7.11; 2r4 Ross Montgomery GIF-U16 7.54; 1r10 Andrew McIntyre ICL-U18 7.39; 4r12 Joe Halpin GHD/Eng-U14 8.11; 3r14 Miraji Ahmed GSS-U14 8.37; 1r17 Alexander Young LAR-U14 8.19. 200 1r2 Dunlop 22.10, 2r2 Roy Shankland KLM-U20 22.48, 1r4 Tindle 22.56, 1r12 Montgomery 23.81, 1r26 Young 26.53. 400 1 Jamie Bowie INV 47.09 (2nd Indoor AT), 2 Greg Louden LSW 48.62, 3 Anthony Young PIT 48.89, 4 Martin Lipton LPL 48.90. 800 1 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:49.65, 2 James Bowness TRA/Eng 1:50.51, 1r3 Josh Kerr EDI-U18 1:57.19, 1r4 Stewart Millar ABN-U16 2:01.26. 1500 1 Cameron Boyek CEN 3:46.36, 2 Myles Edwards ABN 3:53.35... 7 Josh Kerr EDI-U18 4:05.63, 8 Ben Greenwood PSH-U18 4:05.93; 2r2 Markhim Lonsdale Crook/Eng-U16 4:03.26. 60H 1 Roger Skedd FVH 8.31, 2 Chris Baillie VPG 8.39. HJ 1 Ray Bobrownicki VPG 2.14, 2 Sean Gaffney GIF 2.00, 3 Robert Ferguson LSW 2.00... 4= Lewis McGuire CEN-U18 1.90, 8 Chris Mackay GIF-U16 1.80. PV 1 Ian Rogers 4.60, 2 Fraser O'Rourke GIF-U20 4.50. LJ 1 Allan Hamilton EDI 7.44 (3rd Indoor AT), 2 John Carr SHB 7.38, 3 Garry McKay GLA 7.21, 4 Ross Maxwell VPG-U20 6.90, 5 Donald Tod PIT 6.85, 6 David Martin CMB 6.80, 7 Peter Muirhead SHF 6.74. TJ 1 Chukwudi Onyia KNT 15.09, 2 Joseph Amouzou GSS-U20 13.61, 3 Majad Ahmed SHT-U20 13.34. SP 1 Roger Skedd FVH 14.25. U16M 60H1 Ben Coates MDA 9.01. SP 1 Andrew Peck AYR 12.08. U14B 60H 1 Reuben Nairne GIF 10.41. HJ 1 Owen Ashall HAD 1.45. SW 60 (mx) 4r6 Kathryn Christie EDI 7.71, 6r6 Zoey Clark ABN 7.80; 1r8 Jill Cherry SHT-U18 7.84, 2r8 Cara-Jay Murdoch LAR-U18 7.90, 6r8 Selina Henderson FVH-U16 7.99, 1r9 Alisha Rees BAN-U16 7.86, 2r9 Arlene Barr VPG-U20 7.87, 6r9 Jenna Wrisberg GIF-U18 8.06; 2r13 Andrea Goodman DHH-U18 8.09, 3r13 Sarah Malone EDI-U16 8.18; 1r14 Amy Donaghy GIF-U16 8.23, 2r14 Emily Dagg TWE-U16 8.26; 2r23 Anna Cameron CEN-U14 8.61. 200 (mx) 4r8 Christie 24.70,3r10 Clark 24.82, 5r11 Diane Ramsay VPG 25.25, 5r13 Rees 25.86, 3r14 Musgrove 25.80, 2r16 Murdoch 25.62, 1r18 Rachel Alexander GIF-U18 25.80, 1r19 Donaghy 26.44, 2r19 Malone 26.46. 400 1 Diane Ramsay VPG 54.25 (9th Indoor AT), 2 Sinead Denny DSD/Irl 54.83... 4 Mhairi Hendry VPG 57.44; 4r8 Julie Dobbin VPG 56.94; 1r9 Elizabeth Musgrove ELO-U20 57.80. 800 (mx) 5r4 Claire Gibson KLB 2:04.81 (6th Indoor AT), 3r5 Jenny Tan FIF 2:06.64, 3r6 Katy Brown STW 2:10.11, 5r6 Mhairi Hendry VPG-U20 2:10.76, 4r8 Sarah Eunson GIF-U16 2:19.79. 1500 (mx) 7r2 Morag MacLarty CEN 4:26.34; 4r3 Laura Dunn EDI 4:23.68; 2r4 Erin Wallace GIF-U16 4:37.02 (Scottish U15 Record), 5r4 Holly Still GIF-U16 4:46.36. 60H 1 Catriona Pennet EDI 8.97. U18W 60H 1 Charlotte Robison EDI 9.02, 2 Sarah Pearson CEN 9.23. HJ 1 Jayne Nisbet EDI 1.80 (CGQ), 2 Rachael MacKenzie INV 1.75, 3 Nikki Manson GIF 1.70, 4 Ella Gibbons WOR 1.65. PV 1 Zoe Brown 4.10, 2 Anna Gordon PIT-U18 3.50, 3 Hannah Lawler EDI-U20 3.20. LJ 1 Kelly Proper 6.26, 2 Sarah Warnock EDI 5.92, 3 Caitlin Edgar FVH-U18 5.67, 4 Faye Nicholson EDI 5.62. (Pool 2) Rachel Alexander GIF-U18 5.73. TJ 1 Ellen Kristoffersen LSW-U20 11.06, 2 Ellen Robertson ARB-11.05. U18W HJ 1 Catherine Palmer GIF 1.60, 2 Alison Stewart WMS 1.60. SP 1 Holly Morgan VPG 9.67. U16G 300 1 Kate O'Connor Newry/Irl 42.66; 1r2 Holly McArthur WMS 42.25. HJ 1 Erin Graham PIT 1.53. SP 1 Ellie Fulton NAY 9.92, 2 Bevhan Trevis CEN 9.90, 3 Zaya McMillan-Grant KLM 9.77. U14G 60H 1 Rachel Thomson PIT 10.09, 2 Tia Henry LIV 10.09, 1rB Rachel McNulty GSS 10.25. SP 1 Rachael Methven CEN 9.05.

18 Hirson, FRA (i) HJ 7= Allan Smith SHB 2.15.

18 Sheffield - Northern Engand Champs (i) 60H 1 David Feeney AMB 8.08. w60H 3 Gemma Werrett BIR 8.69. U20W-TJ 5 Aylish Mackenzie LPL 11.06.

17 Edmonton, CAN (i) 60H 1 Calum Innes TRW 8.37 (1h 8.35). w60H 4 Hazel Ross TRW 8.75 (2h2 8.71).

16 Boston MA, USA (i) 500 1 Stuart Ross BSU 1:04.65.

12 Birmingham (i) HJ 3 David Smith GIF 2.19 (CGQ), 7 Allan Smith SHB 2.10.

11 Aubiere, FRA (i) PV 4 Gregor Maclean SHB 5.24 (CGQ). wPV 8 Caroline Adams GIF 3.74.

11 Birmingham (i) w60 3= Beth Dobbin LOU 7.75. (r2) 5 Dobbin 7.85.

11 Edinburgh 8kXC 1 Chris Derrick (USA) 24:11 ... 6 Callum Hawkins (GBR) 24:33, 24 Andrew Butchart (GBR) 25:49. 4kXC 1 Garrett Heath (USA) 11:51 ... 19 Jake Wightman EDI 12:48. w6kXC 1 Gemma Steel (GBR) 20:35 ... 9 Stephanie Twell (GBR) 21:07, 13 Rosie Smith (GBR) 21:14, 21 Rhona Auckland (GBR) 21:28.

11 Loughborough (i) 60H 1 David Feeney LOU 8.09. Ser 2: 1 Feeney 8.10. w60H 3 Gemma Werrett LOU 8.96. Ser 2: 3 Werrett 8.85. wHJ 1 Jayne Nisbet EDI 1.84 (CGQ; 3rd Indoor AT), 2 Ella Gibbons LOU 1.71. wPV 1 Henrietta Paxton BIR 4.15 (CGQ), 2 Courtney MacGuire EDI 3.40. wSP (5k) 1 Alison Rodger LOU 13.10.

10 Fayetteville AR, USA (i) w1000 2 Olivia O'Hare TUL-U20 2:52.81.

9 Horsham (i) 50 2= Roger Skedd SHF 6.4. 50H 1 Skedd 7.1.

8 Grangemouth (i) U15-SP 1 Sean McLauren FVH 13.08. U17W-SP 1 Bevhan Trevis CEN 10.49.

5 Glasgow - Scottish Indoor League (i) Morning: U20M 60 1 Ross Maxwell VPG 7.10. U17M SP 1 Andrew McLoone SHT 12.67. U15B 60 1 Christopher Kelly MTH 7.66. SP 1 Andrew Peck AYR 11.52. U13B 60 1 Ciaran Dearie SHT 8.46. HJ 1 Owen Ashall ELO 1.53. LJ 1 Reuben Nairne GIF 4.52. U20W HJ 1 Nikki Manson GIF 1.70. U17W HJ 1 Heather Baird VPG 1.60, 2 Catherine Palmer GIF 1.60. TJ 1 Rachel Alexander GIF 10.46. U15G 60 1 Amy Donaghy GIF 8.25. 800 1 Holly McArthur WMS 2:18.7 (LR). HJ 1 Christie McSkimming WMS 1.51. LJ 1 McArthur 5.08. SP 1 Hannah Paisley AYR 9.33.U13G HJ 1 Emma Barbour GIF 1.40. Afternoon: U20M 60 1 Chris Kelly EDI 7.24. HJ 1 Jack Lochans KLB 2.03, 2 Robert Ferguson LSW 2.03. SP 1 Andrew Murphy KLB 13.47. U17M 60 1 Michael Olsen EDI 7.27. 60H 1 Tom Chander CEN 8.69. U20W 60 1 Kathryn Christie BAN 7.72 (LR). 200 1 Christie 25.3 (LR). TJ 1 Ellen Kristoffersen LSW 10.88. U17W 60 1 Cara-Jay Murdoch LAW 7.95, 2 Selena Henderson FVH 8.03, 3 Caitlin Edgar FVH 8.12. 60H 1 Sarah Pearson CEN 9.13, 2 Pamela McNicol LAW 9.20, 3 Sophie Parsons CEN 9.22. HJ 1 Amy Gullen CEN 1.65, 2 Ellie McGinty EDI 1.60, 3 Jade Carlyle EDI 1.60, 4 Edgar 1.60. U15G 60 1 Sarah Malone EDI 8.33. SP 1 Zaya McMillan-Grant KLM 9.67. U13G 200 1 Sophie McGlynn EDI 28.9. 60H 1 Lucy Davison CEN 10.63. (LR= League Record)

5 Sheffield (i) 1500 2rB Stuart Ferguson RAD 3:53.89. 3000 2 Stephen Lisgo LDS 8:20.11. w1500 1 Claire Gibson KLB 4:19.29, 6 Laura Dunn EDI 4:27.70. Hep (Day 2) Roger Skedd SHF DNF (8.46 60H, 4.17 PV, dns 1000), Andrew Murphy KLB DNF (8.87, 3.77, dns).

4 Antrim - British Cross Challenge & Celtic Countries International Men 18 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 31:06, 20 Lachlan Oates SHT/SCO-U23 31:23, 27 Max McNeill LOT/SCO-U23 31:44, 29 Dale Colley CEN/SCO-U23 32:00, 31 David Vernon VPG/SCO-U23 32:19. U20/U17M 2 Euan Gillham KLB-U17 17:23, 3 Aidan Thompson PIT/SCO-U20 17:30, 5 Jonathan Glen ICL/SCO-U20 17:41, 8 Connor MacLean STN-U17 17:49, 14 Ryan Thomson CAM-U20 18:02, 15 Josh Kerr EDI/SCO-U20 18:07, 25 Cameron Shankly BIR/SCO-U20 18:23, 28 Ben Greenwood PSH/SCO-U17 18:27, 29 Alex Carcas EDI/SCO-U17 18:30, 43 Euan McKerral KLB/SCO-U17 19:06, 45 Euan Trout KLB/SCO-U17 19:23. U15B 13 Struan Paton CAM 13:09. U13B 1 Ryan Stephen CAM 6:24. Women 7 Rosie Smith DUR 18:59, 23 Katie Bristow CAM/SCO-U23 20:27, 27 Rachael Dunn EDI/SCO-U23 20:51. 31 Kathryn Pennel GLU/SCO-U23 21:07, 39 Alexandra Lamond CAM/SCO-U23 21:55.U20/U17W 2 Gillian Black VPG/SCO-U17 13:20, 3 Catriona Graves GAR/SCO-U20 13:23, 5 Kathryn Gillespie CEN/SCO-U20 13:27, 8 Gwen Gillham KLB/SCO-U20 13:33, 12 Danielle Beattie VPG-U20 13:40, 14 Kristin Oakley AYR/SCO-U17 13:41, 17 Eve MacKinnon CAM/SCO-U20 13:50, 29 Hilary Lewin EDI/SCO-U17 14:19.

4 Glasgow - GAA Miler Meet (i) 60 1rB Kuda Tapatapa KLM-U17 7.35. 400 1rA Anthony Young PIT 49.16. 3000 1 Mark Mitchell FOR 8:06.64, 2 Matthew Gillespie SHT 8:08.97, 3 Alistair Hay CEN 8:15.95, 4 Robert Russell CEN 8:23.98; 3rB Gavin McArdle KLB-U20 8:37.63 (10th AT-U20); 5rE James Adam PIT-U15 10:01.26 (AT-U15 Best), 8rC John Law VPG-U15 10:01.94 (2nd AT-U15), 1rF Jamie Burns SHT-U15 10:18.65 (4th AT-U15). PV 1 Fraser O'Rourke GIF-U20 4.66. TJ 1 Antony Daffurn KLB 14.11. w400 1 Laura Muir DHH 55.71, 2 Jenny Tan FIF 56.48, 3 Julie Dobbin VPG 56.90.w3000 (mx) 1rC Beth Potter VPG 9:06.19 (7th AT), 3rC Sarah Benson TIP 9:19.29, 5rC Morag MacLarty CEN 9:38.69; 9rE Erin Wallace GIF-U15 10:16.59 (AT-U15 Best); 3rF Holly Still GIF-U17 10:24.57 (3rd AT-U17).

4 Manchester (i) PV 3 Gregor Maclean SHB 5.17.

4 Sheffield - England Athletics Combined Events Championships (i) Men Hept (Day 1) 8 Roger Skedd SHF 2867 (7.38 60, 6.43 LJ, 14.14 SP, 1.88 HJ), 20 Andrew Murphy KLB-U23 2548 (7.53, 5.82, 12.34, 1.85)

1 Edinburgh - Portobello Promathon 4MRd 1 Andrew Douglas ICL 19:05, 2 Ross Houston CEN 19:08. w4MRd 1 Nicola Duncan POR/Irl 21:29, 2 Laura Dunn EDI 22:38.

1 Musselburgh - New Year Sprint 110m 1 Dylan Ali (Hawick) (off 7.5m) 11.59, 2 Kevin Eddie (Dunfermline) (off 9.0m) 11.81, 3 Seb Harrison (Jedburgh) (off 6.5m) 11.85.

SATS

 

Scottish Association of Track Statisticians (SATS)

 

Contact E-Mail: scotstats@aol.com

 

Contact Tel: 07549 898192

 

Facebook: Our facebook page

 

 

Contact