2012 RESULTS HIGHLIGHTS

DECEMBER 2012

30 Clitheroe 10kRd 1 David Bishop BRS 30:03 (2012 Rank 5).

27 Glasgow (EA) (i) 60 1rA Elliot Heath GIF-U20 7.10, 8rB (mx) Jade Nimmo SAL-SW 7.72 (2012 lead). 200 1rA David Martin VPG 22.20. PV Dougie Graham UNA 4.10. LJ 1 David Watson GLA 6.74.U15-SP 1 Andrew McLoone SHT 11.93. wHJ 1 Emma Lowry 1.80 (2012 Rank 2; 8th Indoor AT), 2 Nimmo 1.68. wPV 1 Caroline Adams GIF 3.50, 2 Anna Gordon PIT-U17 3.20.

23 Brussels, BEL w6kXC 7 Emily Stewart EDI 21:37 (beating European U23 Champion Jess Coulson, 11th in 22:04).

16 Aberdeen (i) - Open Graded Meeting 60 2rA Gavin Irvine ABN-U20 7.1. SP 1 Michael Downie ARB 13.43. w60 (mx) 3rC Zoey Clark ABN-U20 7.8, 4rD Alisha Rees BAN-U15 8.2. Series 2: 4rC Rees 8.0.

16 Barcelona, ESP w12hrRd 1 Isobel Knox HBT 114.629km, Vicky Hart DMF 106.115km (intermediate). w24hrRd 5 Hart 163.812km.

16 Glasgow (EA) – Sottish Indoor League (iMorning: U15-SP 1 Andrew McLoone SHT 12.23. U20W-HJ 1 Nikki Manson GIF 1.63. Afternoon: U20-HJ 1 Robert Ferguson LSW 1.90. U17-60 1 Sandy Wilson EDI 7.40. U15-60 1 Freddie Rooke GAL 7.59, 2 Michael Olsen EDI 7.66. 400 1 Ben Greenwood PSH 53.4. 800 1 Greenwood 2:02.9. U13-60 1 Connor Malley ICL 8.27. U17W-60 1 Charlotte Robison EDI 8.19. U15G-60 1 Morgan Oates PSH 8.31.

16 Sabadell, ESP (i) w60 5h3 Maria Thomas DHH 7.94. w400 1rA Thomas 56.10.

16 Telford w10kRd 1 Laura Whittle RSC 34:14 (2012 5th).

15 Poole 5kRd 1 Chris Powner WIN 14:58.

9 Budapest, HUN - European Cross Country Championships U23M 45 Scott McDonald CEN 25:52 (5th placed in GB Team, Team 3rd). U20M 38 Luke Traynor GIF 19:39 (5th placed in GB Team, Team 3rd). Wom 16 Rosie Smith DUR 28:31 (3rd counter in GB Team, Team 3rd). U23W 17 Beth Potter SHB 21:44 (5th placed in GB Team, Team 2nd). U20W 23 Rhona Auckland BAN 14:24 (6th placed in GB Team, Team 1st).

Pitreavie (i) U17W-PV 1 Anna Gordon PIT 3.30, 2 Kirsten Mullen PIT 3.10.

9 Stockport 10MRd 2 Josh Lilly TIP 49:57. w10MRd 1 Susan Partridge LDS 57:44.

8 Sheffield (i) 300 2h4 Andrew Cruickshank DER-U20 36.71. wSP 1 Hannah Evenden EDI/Eng 12.98.

7 Perth, AUS wHT 1 Sara-Jane Cattermole W35 39.96.

Grangemouth (i) 60 1rA Elliot Heath GIF-U20 7.20, 1rG Morro Bajo EDI-U17 7.29. Series 2: 1rA Heath 7.13, 1rF Bajo 7.29. U17-SP 1 Ciaran Wright FVH 14.31. w60 Series 2: 1rC Eilidh McCulloch CMB-U15 8.36. wHJ 1 Georgia Smith CEN-U13 1.45. U15w-SP 1 Morgan Meldrum FVH 9.55. U13w-SP 1 Maia Hely UNA 8.19.

2 Fukuoka, JPN Mar Andrew Lemoncello DNF.

1 Glasgow (EA) - Schools International Pentathlon (i) U18 Boys 1 David Omoregie WAL 3690 ... 5 Taylor Nimmo 3345 (6.37 LJ), 10 Alastair Stanley 3062, 15 Daniel Polatajko 2322, 16 Gareth Fleming 2099. Team- 1 Wal 10482, 2 Eng 10270, 3 Irl9472, 4 Sco 8729. U16 Boys 1 Harry Sutherland ENG 3385 ... 5 Tom Chandler 3108, 7 Bruce Sorbie 3015, 11 Silvano Marcantonio 2892, 13 Euan Urquhart 2818. Team: 1 Eng 9941, 2 Sco 9015, 3 Wal 8779, 4 Irl 8703. U18 Girls 1 Olivia Montez-Brown ENG 3345 ... 4 Emma Canning 3185 (5.28 LJ, 1.60 HJ), 5 Anna Nelson 3129 (1.63 HJ), 10 Charlotte Robison 2947, 12 Eilidh McEvilly 2885 (9.14 60H). Team: 1 Eng 9742, 2 Sco 9261, 3 Wal 8933, 4 Irl 8507. U16 Girls Kierra Baker ENG 3541 ... 4 Pamela McNicol 3138 (9.18 60H), 8 Alison Stewart 2975, 12 Caitlin Edgar 2760, 14 Sarah McDonald 2684.  Team: 1 Eng 9763, 2 Irl 9643, 3 Sco 8873, 4 Wal 8654.

1 Geneva, SUI - Course de l'Escalade w4.787kRd 9 Stephanie Twell 16:07, 16 Lennie Waite 16:23.

NOVEMBER 2012

25 Florence, ITA wMar 10 Lisa Finlay DMF 2:54:58.

25 La Rochelle, FRA wMar 3 Shona Crombie-Hicks W40 2:51:42.

25 San Sebastian, ESP Mar 6 Moray Anderson COR 2:30:12.

24 Evanton - North District Cross Country Championships Men 1 Joe Symonds INV 34:45, 2 Kyle Greig FOR 35:40, 3 Gordon Lennox FOR 36:55. Wom Eilidh Mackenzie STN 28:47, 2 Moira Davie FOR 29:16, 3 Roma Shepherd INV 30:14.

24 Liverpool - McCain Cross Country Challenge Men 1 Jonathan Taylor (Morpeth) 29:55 ... 13 David Bishop BRS 30:24, 21 Scott McDonald CEN 30:55, 35 Andrew Douglas ICL 31:24, 40 Ross Houston CEN 31:32, 45 Alexander Hendry CEN 31:40. U20M 1 Ian Bailey (Aldershot) 20:50 ... 6 Luke Traynor GIF 21:02, 13 David Vernon VPG 21:27, 18 Cameron Boyek SHL 21:33. U17M Jac Hopkins (Swansea) 18:03 ... 2 Euan Gillham KLB 18:13, 3 Sean Chalmers INV 18:16, 6 Jonathan Glen ICL 18:26, 15 Ryan Thomson CAM 18:44. U15B 1 Josh Kerr EDI 10:05, 10 Euan Trout KLB 10:24. U13B 1 Ryan Gray ICL 10:45, 18 Struan Paton CAM 11:27, 20 Ryan Stephen CAM 11:31. Wom 1 Jessica Coulson (Stockport) 27:41 ... 5 Beth Potter SHB 28:17, 6 Rosie Smith DUR 28:20, 14 Susan Partridge LDS 29:17, 15 Elspeth Curran KLB 29:17, 28 Sarah Hood TIP 29:46, 32 Lennie Waite ALD 30:02, 35 Amy Campbell SHB 30:12, 46 Christina Rankin KLB 30:45. U20W EmeliaGorecka (Aldershot) 15:17 ... 4 Rhona Auckland BAN 15:40, 10 Laura Muir DHH 16:12. U17W 1 Bobby Clay (Invicta) 15:33. U15G1 Harriet Knowles-Jones (Warrington) 11:04 ... 3 Laura Stark KLB 11:18, 6 Gillian Black VPG 11:28, 13 Holly Still GIF 11:47. U13G Khahisa Mhlanga (Chelmsford) 11:18 ... 5 Erin Wallace GIF 11:27, 12 Danielle Kelly GIF 12:06, 19 Nikki Miller GIF 12:19.

18 Brampton-Carlisle w10MRd 1 Jo Zakrzewski DMF 59:36.

18 Brighton 10kRd 4 Ian Rawlinson TIP 30:32, 12 Andrew Douglas ICL 31:37.

18 Leeds 10kRd 2 Josh Lilly TIP 29:32 (2012 2nd), 18 Neil Renault EDI 30:33. w10kRd 3 Susan Partridge LDS 33:21 (2012 lead), 4 Beth Potter SHB 33:29 (2012 3rd), 5 Sarah Hood TIP 33:42 (2012 4th).

17 Strathclyde - Scottish Student Sport Cross Country Championships Men 1 Michael Crawley EUH 35:41.24, 2 Kerrick Hesse GUH 36:41.19, 3 James Waldie EUH 36:54.09. Wom Rhona Auckland EUH 26:07.75, 2 Morag MacLarty DUU 27:12.68, 3 Laura Muir GUH 27:30.01.

17 Louisville KY, USA - NCAA Division 1 Cross Country Championships 10kXC 20 Chris O'Hare TUL 29:46.4. w6kXC 30 Jo Moultrie NMX 20:11.1

17 Washington MD, USA - JFK 50 Mile Run w50MTrail 1 Ellie Greenwood 6:12:01.

11 Glasgow - Scottish 4k Cross Country Championships Men 1 Mark Mitchell FOR 12:18, 2 David Vernon VPG-U20 12:19, 3 Ross Houston CEN 12:21, 4 Alexander Hendry CEN 12:24, 5 Scott McDonald CEN 12:25, 6 Luke Traynor GIF-U20 12:26, 7 Michael Crawley COR 12:30, 8 Neil Gourley GIF-U2012:35, 9 Douglas Selman COR 12:36, 10 Stuart Gibson CAM 12:37. U20M 1 Vernon, 2 Traynor, 3 Gourley. Wom Rhona Auckland EUH-U20 13:57, 2 Elspeth Curran KLB 14:15, 3 Laura Muir DHH-U20 14:29, 4 Gillian Palmer EDI 14:32, 5 Jennifer Emsley CEN 14:45, 6 Eilis McKechanie HBT 14:53, 7 Christina Rankin KLB 14:54, 8 Helen Sharpe FIF 14:57, 9 Jennifer MacLean EDI 15:08, 10 Emma Dunnett EDI-U20 15:11. U20W 1 Auckland, 2 Muir, 3 Dunnett.

11 Peterhead w10kRd 1 Nicola Gauld ABN 35:33.

9 USA (various) - NCAA Regional Cross Country Championships: Springfield MO - Midwest: XC 1 Chris O'Hare TUL 30:25.87. wXC 120 Olivia O'Hare TUL 23:08.04, 166 Claire McAuley NIU 24:03.52.Fort Collins CO - Mountain: wXC 5 Jo Moultrie NMX 20:25.1. Madison CT - Northeast: XC 13 Matthew Gillespie ION 30:35.3.

4 Plymouth 10kRd 3 Simon Plummer SBY 30:52, 4 Robert Russell TVH 31:03.

3 Glasgow - Allan Scally Memorial Road Relay Men 1 Central AC (Andrew Butchart, Scott McDonald, Lewis Millar, Ross Houston) 1:37:17, 2 Shettleston 1:39:41, 3 Edinburgh Univ 1:41:32. Fastest Legs: Houston 23:45, McDonald 24:06, MichaelDeason SHT 24:16. Women 1 Dundee Univ (Eilish McColgan, Morag MacLarty, Amy Sutherland) 1:30:39, 2 Edinburgh Univ 1:36:32, 3 Shettleston 1:37:00.Fastest Legs: McColgan 27:32, MacLarty 28:04, Jessica Oliver-Bell SHT 29:20.

OCTOBER 2012

29 Dublin, IRL Mar 18 Andrew Douglas ICL 2:25:47 (2012 5th).

29 Hattiesburg MS, USA - Conference USA Championships XC 2 Chris O'Hare TUL 24:04. wXC 23 Olivia O'Hare TUL 17:57.

28 Frankfurt GER Mar 18 Derek Hawkins KLB 2:14:04 (2012 lead; 12th AT) (debut marathon), 34 John Newsom CEN 2:24:42 (2012 4th).

28 Jedburgh 10kRd 1 Michael Crawley COR (ENG) 31:11. HM Yared Hagos (ETH) 66:28, 2 Patryk Gierjatowicz EUH (POL) 70:42. wHM 1 Nicola Duncan POR (IRL) 81:13.

28 Southampton - Great South Run 10MRd 5 Andrew Lemoncello FIF 47:08 (2nd AT), 17 Simon Plummer SBY 50:00.

27 Orlando FL, USA - MAAC Championships XC 2 Matthew Gillespie ION 24:21.12.

26 Las Vegas NV, USA - Mountain West Championships wXC 5 Jo Moultrie NMX 21:07.

21 Amsterdam, NED wMar 7 Gemma Rankin KLB 2:41:57 (2012 3rd; 18th AT).

21 Bedford U20-HT 2 Nick Percy SHB 61.83.

21 Birmingham HM 9 Martin Williams TIP 69:45.

21 Coatbridge 10000 8 (1st woman) Fiona Matheson FVH-W50 35:34.9 (2012 3rd)

21 Stroud HM 2 Ander Russell STR 69:45.

20 Bedford U20-HT 3 Nick Percy SHB 62.47 (7th ATU20).

20 Vallecrosia, ITA - IAU World Trophy 

50kRd 7 Marcus Scotney DMF/Eng 3:15:19. w50kRd Joasia Zakrzewski DMF 3:47:51.

14 Cardiff HM 9 Robert Russell CEN 67:14. wHM 1 Susan Partridge LDS 71:10 (2012 lead; 4th AT).

14 Peterborough HM 5 Martin Williams TIP 68:29.

13 New York NY, USA - Rock 'n' Roll 10k w10kRd 5 Helen Sharpe FIF 36:31.

12 Madison WI, USA XC 3 Matthew Gillespie ION 23:25. wXC 9 Jo Moultrie NMX 19:56. (B) 70 Nicola Hood NMX 22:19.

10 Glasgow (KH) - University Freshers Match (i) PV 1 Patrick O'Donnell SCU-U20 3.60. w60H 1 Claire Taylor EDU 9.2. wSP 1 Rachel Hunter UWS-U20 10.75.

7 Edinburgh - BUPA Great Edinburgh 10k 10kRd 1 Tom Humphries (Eng) 29:23, 2 Andrew Lemoncello FIF 29:24 (2012 lead), 3 Derek Hawkins KLB 30:14, 4 Andrew Douglas ICL 31:20.w10kRd 1 Jess Coulson (Eng) 33:12, 2 Freya Murray Ross CLS 33:48, 3 Elspeth Curran KLB 35:45, 4 Christina Rankin KLB 36:18, 5 Gillian Palmer EDI 36:45.

7 Chester Mar 1 Ray Ward HBT/Eng 2:28:46.

Cricklade HM 1 Simon Plummer SBY 69:55.

7 Jersey wMar 1 Shona Crombie-Hicks BOU-W40 2:53:36.

6 Glasgow - McAndrew Road Relay Men 1 Victoria Park City of Glasgow AC (David Vernon, Sean Fontana, Ethan Sloan-Dennison, Max Ralston) 1:05:28. Women 1 Glasgow University Hare & Hounds (Kathryn Pennel, Laura Muir, Nancy Seem) 59:57.

Kavarna, BUL- IAAF World Half Marathon Championship wHM Hailu (ETH) 68:55 ... 22 Susan Partridge 73:55 (17:08 5k, 34:27 10k, 52:08 15k, 70:12 20k). Team: GB 4th (Gemma Steel 7, Caryl Jones 10th, Partridge 22nd).

SEPTEMBER 2012

30 Inverness - Baxters Loch Ness Marathon & Scottish Marathon Championships Mar 1 Ross Houston CEN 2:20:24 (2012 lead), 2 Ben Hukins ABN 2:29:17, 3 Kerry-Liam Wilson CAM-M40 2:30:36. wMar 1 Avril Mason SHT 2:54:54, 2 Lisa Finlay DMF-W40 2:57:55, 3 Jill Knowles SPS 3:03:07.

30 Inverness - Baxters River Ness 10k 10kRd 1 Andrew Douglas ICL 30:27, 2 John Newsom CEN 30:28. w10kRd 1 Rhona Auckland BAN-U20 34:35 (2012 5th), 2 Nicola Gauld ABN 35:17, 3 Morgan Murphy EDI 35:42.

30 Linlithgow w10kRd 1 Fiona Matheson FVH-W50 36:22.

30 Bristol HM 9 Robert Russell CEN 66:22, 22 Martin Williams TIP 68:40, 25 Paul Arcari KLB 69:16.

30 Nottingham HM 5 Neil Renault EDI 68:28.

30 Utrecht, NED w10kRd 10 Helen Sharpe FIF 36:33.

29 Louisville KY, USA - Greater Louisville Classic XC 6 Matthew Gillespie ION 23:55.

28 South Bend IN, USA - Notre Dame Invitational XC 1 Chris O'Hare TUL 23:33. wXC 4 Josephine Moultrie NMX 16:46. JV Women 3 Nicola Hood NMX 18:21.

23 Alkmaar, NED w10MRd 17 Helen Sharpe FIF 60:00.

23 Carshalton wPV 3B Laura-Ann Henderson TON 3.52i (2012 3rd, 12th AT, 6th U20AT)

23 Perth - Tayside Combined Events Championships Pen 1 Michael Downie ARB 3,246. U20M-Pen 1 Callum Edwards ARB 2,737. U18M-Pen 1 Jamie Gemmell WMS 3,056, 2 Andrew Ravenscroft WMS 2,675. U16B-Pen 1 Tom Chandler CEN 2,738. U14B-Pen 1 Charles Dineen CEN 2,262. U18W-Pen 1 Ellen Robertson ARB 2,686, 2 Emma Frame WMS 2,559. U16G-Pen 1 Emma Canning WMS 2,883, 2 Alison Stewart WMS 2,740, 3 Caitlin Edgar CEN 2,566, 4 Sophie Hamilton ABN 2,546. U14G-Pen 1 Holly McArthur WMS-U13 2,692 (4.77 LJ), 2 Emily Craig WMS 2,522, 3 Lauren Bell MOR-U13 2,472 (11.82 75H).

23 Swansea 10kRd 12 Martin Williams 30:58, 13 Simon Plummer 30:59, 23 Luke Traynor U20 32:12.w10kRd 10 Abbey McGhee 35:14, 17 Jennifer Emsley 36:03, 19 Morgan Murphy 36:27.

22-23 Yeovil - Double Decathlon 1 Alastair Stanley GAR-U7 10,686 (12.0 100, 5.23 LJ, 27.9 200H, 10.64 SP, 17:31.6 5000, 2:07.9 800, 1.62 HJ, 56.0 400, 25.49 HT, 10:43.0 3000SC, 17.1 110H, 29.33 DT, 25.7 200, 2.50 PV, 9:53.4 3000, 62.3 400H, 33.24 JT, 4:41.3 1500, 11.69 TJ, 41:30.7 10000).

22 Denver CO, USA HM 1 Andrew Lemoncello 66:12 (and for an article on Andrew Lemoncello, clickhere)

22 New York NY, USA - Fifth Avenue Mile w1M 9 Eilish Mccolgan 4:29.7.

19 Ashford wPV 1 Laura-Ann Henderson TON-U20 3.30.

18 Dumfries - Dumfries & Galloway Championships 3000 1 David Vernon NTH-U20 8:43.3. U13G-200 1 Jade Thomson ANN 28.6.

16 Stirling - Scottish 10k Road Race Championship 10kRd 1 Wegene Tafese CAM/ETH 30:22, 2 Robert Russell CEN 30:24 (2012 5th), 3 Ross Houston CEN 30:29, 4 Chris Mackay NHM 30:46, 5 Douglas SELMAN COR 30:57, 6 Stuart Gibson CAM 30:58. w10kRd 1 Sarah McCormack MFT/IRL 33:37, 2 Gemma Rankin KLB 34:44 (2012 5th), 3 Nicola Gauld ABN 35:33, 4 Morgan Murphy EDI 35:38, 5 Joasia Zakrzewski DMF 35:42, 6 Jennifer Emsley CEN 35:48.

16 Livingston - Livingston AC Club Championships U13G- 100/200 1 Robyn Fairley 13.86/28.90.

16 Loughborough HT (A) 1 Mark Dry WDF 74.00. (B) 1 Dry 73.55.

16 Newcastle - Great North Run HM 14 Derek Hawkins KLB 64:07 (2012 lead). wHM 9 Freya Murray CLS 72:23 (2012 2nd).

16 Philadelphia PA, USA wHM 6 Susan Partridge 72:22.

15 Abingdon - British League Qualifier HT 2 Glen Kerr BED-M35 52.42, 3 Darren Kerr BED-M40 47.07.

15 Livingston - Hammer Grand Prix HT 1 David Little SHT 49.46. U18-HT 1 Ben Main SHT 56.85, 2 Connor Stoney LAW 51.47, 3 Mark Guthrie CEN 41.15. U16-HT 1 Main 62.48, 2 Guthrie 44.45, 3 Craig Mullins MFT 42.56, 4 Jack Mitchell MOR 40.26. U14-HT 1 Andrew Costello KLB 35.85. U20W-HT 1 Rachel Hunter AYR 48.80. U18W-HT 1 Kimberley Reed EDI 52.94, 2 Emma Bowie MOR 46.51. U16W-HT 1 Natalie Robbins EDI 45.31 (3rd ATU15), 2 Kristen Cowe LAW 39.66, 3 Mia Shepherd KLB 37.36.U14W-HT 1 Emma Rae PIT 41.50, 2 Erin Meikle FVH 41.16.

15 Ljubljana, SLO - European Clubs Cup U20-SP 6 Nick Percy SHB 14.98. U20-DT 1 Percy 55.99.

15 Newcastle - Great North City Games w1MRd 8 Eilish McColgan 4:43 (4:42.84).

9 Aberdeen - Aberdeen AAC Club Championships U13G 100 1 Chloe Davie 13.1, 2 Katie Daniel 13.1.HJ 1 Kate MacKay 1.40.

9 Chicago IL, USA HM 2 Scott Fraser LOT 68:37.

9 Cumbernauld 10kRd 1 Andrew Dearie SHT-U20 32:12.

9 Derby - National Junior League Final Result 1 Shaftesbury 487, 2 Birchfield 444, 3 Blackheath 435, 4 Windsor 419.5, 5 Edinburgh 416, 6 Sale 407, 7 West Wales 304, 8 Gateshead 277.5. U20M 100 3 Tom Holligan 10.80/+0.5 (2012 4th). 200 5 Holligan 21.88/+1.1, 3B Seumas Thomson 22.37/+2.0.400 3 Ben Robbins U17 49.11 (10th ATU17), 2B Craig Morten BHT 50.29. 1500 1 Jake Wightman 3:55.08. 110H 5 Thomson 15.26w/+2.4. 400H 2 Thomson 55.75, 3 Morten 55.78. HJ 2 Robert Ferguson 1.95. LJ 7 Jordan Newport 6.54/+1.3. SP/DT 1 Nick Percy 15.54/55.69. 4x100 6 EDI 43.85.4x400 4 EDI 3:24.59. U20W 100 3 Bethanie Finlayson 12.13/+1.5 (2012 2nd). 200 3 Finlayson 24.30/+1.4 (2012 lead). 400 5 Rosie Wilson U17 58.78, 2B Erin Boddie U17 59.17. 800 1 Kirsten Peters 2:13.37, 4 (1B) Hannah Cameron U17 2:16.31. 1500 1 Emily Dudgeon 4:36.17. 1500SC 4 Emily Strathdee U17 5:28.11, 6 Amy Franklin U17 5:47.76. 400H 2B Kirsty McKean U17 67.46. LJ 8 McKean 5.14/+0.3. DT 8 Erin Feeley U17 31.91.  HT 1 Kimberley Reed 55.40, 3 (1B) Kelly Bodley 40.79. JT 2 Paula Gass 39.00. 4x100 4 EDI 49.06. 4x400 2 EDI 3:52.22.

9 Interlaken, SUI - Jungfrau Marathon Mar 9 Robbie Simpson 3:10:24, 21 Murray Strain 3:16:10, 29 Joe Symonds 3:18:18.

9 Pitreavie - Young Athletes Trophy Meeting U17M 400 1 Niall Curley FIF 51.48, 2 Jack Robb FIF 51.87. U15B 100 1 Michael Olsen EDI 11.92/-2.7 200 1 Olsen 23.70/+0.0, 2 Silvano Marcantonio EDI 23.94. 800 1 Ben Greenwood PSH 2:01.41. 80H 1 Tom Chandler CEN 12.09/+1.4, 2 Calum Batho EDI 12.78. HJ 1 Chandler 1.69, 2 Martin Corr PIT 1.66. LJ 1 Chandler 5.85. U13B 200 1 Fraser Angus AYR 26.85/-0.2, 2 Jame Adam PIT 27.19. 800 1 Adam 2:19.20, 2 Adam Scott FIF 2:20.44, 3 Lewis Ross AYR 2:21.87. 1500 1 Ryan Gray ICL 4:34.68. SP 1 Andrew Peck AYR 10.29. U17W PV 1 Anna Gordon PIT 3.55i (2012 2nd; 2nd ATU17, 10th AT). LJ 1 Emma Canning WMS 5.12. HT 1 Chloe Nethery PIT 37.51. U15G 200 1 Alisha Rees BAN 26.46/+0.0. 800 1 Gillian Black VPG 2:22.04. 75H 1 Caitlin Edgar CEN 12.14/-2.5 (1h1 11.97/+2.0). HJ 1 Ellie Fulton NAY 1.59, 2 Erin Graham DWF 1.55. PV 1 Kirsten Cronie PIT 2.70i. DT 1 Dionne Milne MOR 33.03, 2 Megan Laing PIT 26.15. U13G 100 1h2 Sarah Malone COR 13.82/-1.6. 200 1 Malone 27.96/+0.0. 70H 1 Holly McArthur AIR 11.80/-1.6.  HJ 1 McArthur 1.46, 2 Christine McSkimmig WMS 1.40. LJ 1 McArthur 4.38. HT 1 Emma Rae PIT 35.47.

9 Rieti, ITA w3000 9 Eilish McColgan 9:11.35.

8-9 Katowice, POL - 24 Hour World and European Championships w24hr 14 (11th Euro) Debbie Martin-Consani 217,180.80m, 20 (16th Euro) Sharon Law 210,404.32m. GB Team (Emily Gelder, Martin-Consani & Law) 3rd World, 2nd Europe.

8 Bedford U15B-JT 6 Jack Moncur EXE 44.49.

8 Derby - BAL Plate Final 110H 1 David Feeney 14.59/-0.6.

8 Inverness - HIPPO Final & Open Meeting 800 1rA Sean Chalmers INV-U18 1:55.66. HJ 1 Ben Mitchell MOR-U18 1.80. JT 1 Calvin Cooper ORK 53.02, 2 Adam Hobson INV-U20 45.13. U16B SP 1 George Evans INV 15.20 (6th ATU15). DT 1 Evans 40.68. U14B HJ 1 Chris MacKay ORK 1.55. JT 1 Andrew McFarlane INV 38.05. SW LJ 1 Siobhan Kingham ELG-U16 5.11. DT 1 Dionne Milne MOR-U16 34.92. HT 1 Emma Bowie MOR-U18 44.19. JT 1 Paula Gass INV-U20 37.84, 2 Thora Cant ORK-U16 33.72 U14G 200mx 1 Rebecca Mathieson ELG 27.89/-1.2. 70H 1 Lauren Bell MOR 11.75/-2.8. LJ1 Bell 4.69. SP 1 Katie Stark INV 9.49.

8 Interlaken, SUI - Jungfrau Marathon wMar 7 Angela Mudge 3:39:16, 28 Claire Gordon 3:58.56.

8 Meadowmill - East Lothian Championships U13B-LJ 1 Michael Swinton EDI 4.50. U13G-200 1 Sarah Malone COR 28.83.

7 Brussels, BEL - Samsung Diamond League w800 7 Lynsey Sharp 2:01.49.

6 London - Paralympic Games w200 2h3 T12 Libby Clegg 25.10/-0.6, 4 T44 Stefanie Reid 28.62/+1.0 (4h2 28.97/0.0).

6 Aberdeen (i) U13G-HJ 1 Kate MacKay ABN 1.46i.

5 Celje, SLO HT 1 Mark Dry 73.33.

5 Grangemouth 100 (mx) 8rB Sarah Malone COR-U13G 13.85. 200 (mx) 8rA Malone 28.60. 1500 (mx)1rA Bruce Millar FIF-U17M 4:04.56, 10rA Kathryn Gillespie CEN-U17W 4:30.43;1rD James Adam PIT-U13B 4:55.35. PV 1 Anna Gordon PIT-U17W 3.45 (2012 4th; 2nd= ATU17; 14th AT), 2 Hannah Lawler FVH-U17W 2.90, 3 Kirsten Cronie PIT-U15G 2.60. U17M 100H 1 Taylor Nimmo FVH 14.42. U13G 70H1 Holly McArthur AIR 12.24. SP 1 Evie Bartl KLM 8.90. JT 1 Bartl 26.75.

4 Stretford mx3000 7r1 Eilish McColgan 8:58.83 (2012 lead; 7th AT)

2 London - Paralympic Games w100 2 T12 Libby Clegg 12.13/+0.3 (1h3 12.17/+1.5, 1s3 12.23/-0.4), 8 T44 Stefanie Reid 14.25/+0.4 (3h2 13.98/+0.3). wLJ 2 F42/44 Reid 5.28/-0.6.

2 Manchester Edinburgh AC win the UK Young Athletes League Final Edinburgh AC 771, Windsor 748, Enfield 745, Blackheath 724.5, Sale 679, Rugby 644, Birchfield 563.5, Preston 549.5. U17M 1002 Morro Bajo 11.12/-1.4. 200 3 Bajo 22.21/+0.3, 1B Ben Robbins 22.75/+0.5. 400 3 Robbins 51.62.4x400 5 EDI 3:35.18. U15B 100 1 Michael Olsen 11.91/-4.2, 2B Kingsley Cunningham 11.93/-3.1. 2005 Olsen 24.18/-0.9. 300 2 Silvano Marcantonio 37.24, 1B Jake Roulstone 38.47. 800 1 Josh Kerr 2:00.13. 80H 4 Calum Batho 12.72/-1.3. 4x100 2 Olsen, Marcantonio, Roulstone, Alex Wilson 46.46.4x300 1 Marcantonio, Kerr, Roulstone, Wilson 2:34.78. U13B 800 2 Ross Allan 2:19.71. 1500 4 Michael Swinton 4:54.76. 75H 1 Michael Dennis 12.36/0.0. HJ 4= Calum Henderson 1.40. SP 2 Dennis 9.08. 4x100 4 EDI 55.12. U17W 1 300 5 Hannah Cameron 42.25. 80H 4 Charlotte Robison 12.41/-1.7. 300H 3 Kirsty McKean 46.19. HT 1 Emma Bowie 42.27. 4x100 4 EDI 51.20. 4x300 2 EDI 2:48.83. U15G 200 3 Isis Moody 26.37/-0.2. 75H 3 Ellie McGinty 12.19/-1.4, 3B Katie Robinon 12.40/-2.4. HJ 4 McGinty 1.55. SP 1 Natalie Robbins 9.90. JT 2 McGinty 27.49. 4x100 EDI 51.26. U13G75 4 Rachel Fergusson 10.43/-2.2. 150 3 Fergusson 20.18/-1.4, 1B Julia Laughland 20.78/-1.1. 70H 2 Fergusson 11.86/-0.5, 2B Christina Hawes 12.40/+0.4. 4x100 1 EDI 53.96.

2 Berlin, GER  ISTAF Berlin w800 7 Lynsey Sharp 2:01.32.

2 Exeter U15-JT 3 Jack Moncur EXE 43.89.

2 Glasgow - Great Schottish Run 10kRd 1 Murray Strain HBT 30:57, 2 Wegene Tafese CAM (ETH) 30:58. HM 1 Joseph Birech (Kenya) 63:14 ... 8 Ross Houston CEN 66:27, 9 Neil Renault EDI 68:08, 10 John Newsom CEN 68:51, 12 Kerry-Liam Wilson CAM-M40 69:30, 13 Lachlan Oates SHT-U20 69:45, 14 Paul Sorrie SHT 70:20. w10kRd 1 Elspeth Curran KLB 35:02, 2 Fiona Matheson FVH-W50 35:09, 3 Abbey McGhee VPG 35:37, 4 Jennifer Emsley CEN 35:43, 5 Christina Rankin KLB 36:05, 6 Lesley Chisholm GAR-W35 36:21. . wHM 1 Bezunesh Bekele (Ethiopia) 69:09 ... 5 Hayley Haining KLB-W40 75:03 (2012 4th), 7 Gemma Rankin KLB 76:23 (2012 5th), 8 Jo Zakrzewski DMF-W35 78:04, 9 Lisa Finlay DMF-W40 80:14, 10 Katie White GAR 80:34. incorporating Scottish Half-Marathon Championship Men 1 Houston, 2 Renault, 3 Newsom Vet: Wilson. Women 1 Haining, 2 Rankin, 3 Zakrzewski. Vet: Haining.

2 Middlesbrough w10kRd 2 Rosie Smith DUR 34:41.

2 Ponte di Legno, ITA - World Mountain Running Championships 14.1k 18 Robbie Simpson 66:47, 30 Joe Symonds 68:18. (GB 6th) U20- 8.8k 16 Peter Harrison 46:42, 45 Garry Rankin 49:23. (GB 11th).

1 Grangemouth Forth Valley League President's Select 419.5, Div 1 383.5, Div 2 287.  U15B 80H 1 Tom Chandler 12.2w/+2.8. LJ 1 Chandler 5.74. U13B 200 1 James Adam 27.0/+1.4. U15G DT 1 Megan Laing 25.20. U13G 100 1 Sarah Malone 13.5w/+3.5, 2 Eve Huxley 13.7w. 200 1 Malone 28.3/+1.6, 2 Robyn Fairley 28.6, 3 Huxley 28.9. 1500 1 Zaynah Aziz 5:05.2, 2 Sarah Calvert 5:05.6.4x100 1 President's Select 57.1, 2 Div 2 57.6.

1 Ipswich - Southern League 1 Joe Bloomfield IPS 43.48/54.53.

1 Manchester - UK Young Athletes League Auxiliary Final 1 Tonbridge 733, 2 Swansea 731, 3 Croydon 706, 4 Gateshead 668.5, 5 Lisburn 641.5, 6 Giffnock 626, 7 Notts 616, 8 Leeds 583.5.  U17M100 3 Robert Moses 11.37/+0.4. 200 2 Moses 22.73/+1.8. 400 2 Callum McWilliam 50.94. 800 2 Max Lancaster 1:57.08. HJ 4 Fraser O'Rourke 1.80. PV 2 O'Rourke 3.95. 4x400 4 GIF 3:38.19. U15B 80H 6 Gregor Munro 12.53w/+2.4. LJ 1 David Lambie 5.51. U13B 100 1 Andy Moses 12.33w/+2.8. 200 1 Andy Moses 25.20/+1.0 (Scottish U13 record). 800 1 Joseph Lawrie 2:23.59. HJ 2 Ethan Dear 1.40. SP 2 Farhad Mahmood 9.35. 4x100 4 GIF 55.60. U17W 800 2 Chloe Cowan 2:18.32. U15G 2004 Rachel Alexander 26.68/+0.6. 1500 2 Holly Still 4:51.89. HJ 2 Catherine Palmer 1.59.  4x100 3 GIF 51.68. U13G 75 2 Sophie Haldane 10.49/0.0, 1B Amy Donaghy 10.34/+1.3. 150 1 Haldane 19.94w/+3.5, 1B Donaghy 20.46/+1.3. 800 1 Danielle Kelly 2:24.03. 1200 1 Erin Wallace 3:50.18, 1B Emma Lawton 4:08.81. HJ 3 Freya Menzies 1.35. LJ 1 Haldane 4.53.

1 Milton Keynes - Southern League wTJ 1 Zara Asante HAR 12.24.

1 St Albans HT 1 Mark Dry WDF 72.31

1 Wishaw - Lanarkshire AAA Championships U15B-600 1 Bobby Crossan LAW  37.44.  U15W-LJ1 Roisin Smith AIR 4.92.

AUGUST 2012

28 Crownpoint 1500 2 Max Lancaster GIF-U17 4:06.1. U15-800 1 Ben Greenwood PSH 2:05.0, 2 Nathan Cox GAL 2:07.0, 3 Euan Urquhart VPG 2:07.7. w400 1r4: Chloe Lambert VPG-U20 56.8, 2 Sarah Glenny KLB-U20 58.7. w1500 (mx) 6r2 Elspeth Curran KLB 4:27.0, 13r2 Gillian Black VPG-U15 4:46.1, 4r3 Holly Still GIF-U15 4:51.3.

28 Exeter U15-JT 2 Jack Moncur EXE 43.35.

26 Grangemouth - Scottish Under-20 Championships 100 1 Elliot Heath GIF 11.42/-3.6, 2 Sam Revie AYR 11.69, 3 Shaun Toner ICL 11.74. 200 1 John McCall VPG 22.27/-1.6, 2 Heath 22.44, 3 James Quinn KLB 22.91. 400 1 Shawn Wright LIV 50.72, 2 Peter Loudon EDI 50.96, 3 Michael Ferguson BAN 51.08. 800 1 Tom Watson CEN 1:54.85, 2 Chris Watson GSS 1:55.08, 3 Ben Stafford VPG 2:00.34.1500 1 Jake Wightman EDI 3:57.88, 2 Chris Watson GSS 4:00.35, 3 Russell Mountford KLB 4:04.74. 5000 1 David Vernon VPG 15:05.85, 2 Max McNeill LOT 15:49.62, 3 Zach Delaney FIF 15:51.56. 400H 1 Ewan Dyer PIT 55.68, 2 Craig Morten BHT 57.87, 3 Jeremy O'Neill ABN 60.88. HJ 1 Robert Ferguson LSW 1.95, 2 Sean Gaffney GIF 1.95, 3 Ian Coghill INV 1.90. PV 1 Fraser O'Rourke GIF 3.70. LJ 1 Peter Muirhead CEN 7.01 (2012 5th), 2 Douglas Paul FVH 6.44, 3 Matthew Kerr GIF 6.43. TJ 1 Kerr 14.00, 2 Paul 13.45. SP 1 Nick Percy SHB 16.31, 2 Ross McManus EDI 12.74, 3 Lewis Nicholson GSS 11.85. DT 1 Percy 51.38, 2 McManus 35.66, 3 Damien Murray DHH 31.81. HT 1 Percy 61.87, 2 McManus 53.64, 3 Murray 33.06. JT 1 Andrew Cunningham KLB 44.73, 2 Murray 40.41. w1001 Bethanie Finlayson EDI 12.64/-3.3, 2 Chloe Lambert VPG 12.86, 3 Laura McCracken VPG 13.17.w200 1 Finlayson 24.80/-1.6 (2012 3rd), 2 Lambert 25.39, 3 Zoey Clark ABN 25.68. w400 1 Clark 55.57, 2 Diane Ramsay VPG 56.46, 3 Laura Muir DHH 56.95. w800 1 Katy Brown STW 2:09.78, 2 Iona Brodie DHH 2:17.90. w1500 1 Muir 4:38.37, 2 Kathryn Pennel PIT 4:49.85, 3 Deborah Hannah VPG 4:51.95. w5000 1 Halina Rees FIF 18:22.06. w100H 1 Charlotte Sadler GHD (Eng) 17.92/+0.3. w400H1 Sadler 68.83, 2 Isla Scott-Pearce EDI 71.49. wHJ 1 Nikki Manson GIF 1.65, 2 Hazel Jamieson AYR 1.55, 3 Sadler 1.45. wPV 1 Sam Somers ABN 2.60, 2 Hannah Lawler FVH 2.60. wLJ 1 Faye Nicholson EDI 5.61, 2 Louise Anderson CEN 5.03, 3 Sadler 4.59. wTJ 1 Nicholson 11.28 (2012 5th), 2 Anderson 10.47, 3 Laura McCracken VPG 9.45. wSP 1 Kirsty Yates VPG 14.15, 2 Rachel Hunter AYR 10.96. wDT1 Kimberley Reed EDI 31.87, 2 Hunter 30.21, 3 Paula Gass EDI 28.98. wHT 1 Reed 54.71, 2 Hunter 50.26, 3 Jacqueline Plain FVH 48.84. wJT 1 Natasha Wilson CRL (Eng) 42.51, 2 Aileen Rennie AYR 41.06, 3 Gass 39.12.

26 Grangemouth - Scottish Under-16 Championships 100 1 Daniel Polatajko CEN 11.82/-2.0, 2 Darren Daly SHT 11.86, 3 Nicholas Coupland EKI 11.96. 200 1 Polatajko 23.78/-0.4, 2 Coupland 24.00, 3 Jack Johnston SHT 24.27. 400 1 Elliot Holland WNF (Eng) 52.93, 2 Christopher Boyle LAW 53.45, 3 Jake Roulstone EDI 53.52. 800 1 Max Lancaster GIF 1:59.76, 2 Ben Greenwood PSH 2:00.96 (9th ATU15), 3 Cameron Crowe DHH 2:02.20. 1500 1 Gavin McArdle KLB 4:08.25, 2 Euan Gillham KLB 4:09.69, 3 Josh Kerr 4:13.41. 100H 1 Harry Matthews GIF 15.07/+0.3, 2 Douglas Mason SHT 15.15, 3 Evan Jones LAW 15.58. 300H 1 Tom Chandler CEN 43.62, 2 Liam Halliday CEN 43.75, 3 Douglas Mason SHT 44.43. HJ 1 Scott McAnally AYR 1.75, 2 Alasdair Lowe ABN 1.65, 3 David Lambie GIF 1.60. PV 1 Marc Devanney GIF 3.10, 2 Lowe 3.10 (9th= ATU15), 3 Gareth Fleming LSW 3.10. LJ 1 Ross McLachlan NRW 5.98/+1.5, 2 Polatajko 5.64/+1.4, 3 Chandler 5.60/+0.7. TJ 1 Cameron Wilson CEN 11.52, 2 Kyle Gladwin TEL 11.52, 3 Ben Chan VPG 11.21. SP 1 Robbie Nairn LIV 15.17, 2 George Evans INV 14.36, 3 Mark Guthrie CEN 13.34. DT 1 Evans 38.70, 2 Calum Davidson EDI 36.28, 3 Alexandros Paparakis NAY 36.26. HT 1 Ben Main SHT 67.06, 2 Guthrie 47.38, 3 Craig Mullins MFT 44.60. JT 1 Callum Alexander MOR 45.63, 2 Fleming 45.31, 3 Jamie Crossan LAW 39.60. w100 1 Selina Henderson FVH 12.82/-3.3, 2 Cara-Jay Murdoch LAR 12.95, 3 Charlotte Orton Ell'brh (Eng) 13.32. w200 1 Henderson 25.71/-0.9, 2 Murdoch 26.35, 3 Rachel Alexander GIF 27.07. w300 1 Kelsey Stewart BAN 40.57, 2 Evie Semple ICL 42.08, 3 Hannah Cameron EDI 42.58. w800 1 Jemma Reekie KLB 2:19.68, 2 Erin Boddie EDI 2:20.46, 3 Reagan Binnie LAW 2:24.11. w1500 1 Gillian Black VPG 4:43.93, 2 Leia Glading FVH 4:54.30, 3 Gwen Gillham KLB 4:54.64. w80H 1 Sarah Pearson CEN 12.04/-0.7, 2 Victoria Cleer KLB 12.21, 3 Caitlin Edgar CEN 12.88. w300H 1 Heide Biberbach-Laidlaw EDI 50.85, 2 Shannon Sutherland NAI 52.47, 3 Sarah Allan PIT 55.01. wHJ 1 Carla Godsman VPG 1.55, 2 Sarah McPhail ORK 1.50, 3 Kirsten Loudon PIT 1.50, 4 Ellie McGinty EDI 1.50. wPV 1 Anna Gordon PIT 3.35, 2 Kirsten Cronie PIT 2.70. wLJ 1 Rachel Alexander GIF 5.31, 2 Emma Canning WMS 5.27, 3 Emily Batchelor CEN 5.18. wSP 1 Holly Morgan NAY 10.81, 2 Beth Thomas SKY (Eng) 10.75, 3 Allison Horne INV 9.65. wDT 1 Dionne Milne STN 33.79, 2 Thomas 28.63, 3 Morgan 28.01. wHT 1 Aoife Vaughan-Watt (Borrisokane, Irl) 47.88, 2 Thomas 44.25, 3 Natalie Robbins EDI 43.27. wJT 1 Thora Cant ORK 33.71, 2 Sophie Anderson ABN 28.89, 3 Mary Flockhart INV 28.50.

25-26 Bedford - CAU Championships 400 3 Patrick Swan 48.06 (2012 5th), 4 Anthony Young 48.51 (2h1 48.22). 110H 2 David Feeney 14.10/+0.9 (2012 2nd; 6th= AT) (1h2 14.27/+1.1). 400H 2 David Martin 51.97 (2012 lead), 3h3 Connor Henderson 54.81. LJ 5 John Carr 7.03w/+3.1. TJ 1 Carr 15.63/+0.8 (2012 lead). JT 6 David Sketchley 59.34. w100 6 Lisa Ferguson 12.20w/+2.3 (2h2 12.30 (2012 4th). w100H 7 Catriona Pennet 14.47/+1.9 (2012 4th) (4h1 14.25w/+2.3). wLJ 1 Lisa Ferguson 6.07/+1.4, 3 Sarah Warnock 5.83/+0.9. wDT 1 Kirsty Law 57.79 (2012 lead, 2nd UK, 3rd AT, 11th UKAT)

26 Birmingham - Samsung Diamond League w800 5 Lynsey Sharp 2:02.28. w400H 6 Eilidh Child 55.98. Invitation Events U20-3000 10 Luke Traynor 8:29.50. w800 2 Emily Dudgeon 2:02.74, 9 Claire Gibson 2:05.83.

26 Dubnica nad Vahom, SVK w3000SC 4 Eilish McColgan 9:44.99.

26 Paisley 10kRd 1 Derek Hawkins KLB 30:24, 2 Michael Deason SHT 31:32, 3 Paul Sorrie SHT 31:52. w10kRd 1 Gemma Rankin KLB 34:53, 2 Christina Rankin KLB 36:05.

26 Pamplona, ESP - Spanish Championships w800 5 Maria Thomas UCJ 2:08.91.

25 Grangemouth - Scottish Under 18 Championships 100 1 Ross Maxwell VPG 11.21/-3.3, 2 Morro Bajo EDI 11.28, 3 Kieran Kivlin EDI 11.46. 200 1 Bajo 22.13/+1.2, 2 Maxwell 22.33, 3 James Higgins GSS 22.47. 400 1 Robbie Stenhouse JER 49.18, 2 Ben Robbins EDI 49.48, 3 Roy Shankland KLM 50.88. 800 1 Greg Williams ICL 1:57.55, 2 Michael Ferguson BAN 1:58.89, 3 Callum Drummond SHT 2:00.06. 1500 1 Jamie Crowe DHH 4:09.00, 2 Aidan Thompson PIT 4:10.80, 3 Jonathan Glen ICL 4:12.38. 1500SC 1 Bruce Millar FIF 4:28.50, 2 Alastair Stanley GAR 4:28.53, 3 Scott McAlpine PIT 4:54.06. 110H 1 John McCall VPG 14.23/-2.4, 2 Garbhan McKenna SHD 15.04, 3 Ryan Hewitson ABN 15.82. 400H 1 Seumas Thomson EDI 56.24, 2 Jack Lawrie PIT 56.86, 3 David Campbell CLY 59.78.HJ 1 Robert Ferguson LSW 1.86, 2 Scott McAnally AYR 1.86, 3 Hewitson 1.83. PV 1 Fraser O'Rourke GIF 3.70, 2 Stanley 3.20, 3 Laurence Cowie MON 2.20. LJ 1 Taylor Nimmo FVH 6.33/+0.0. 2 Joseph Amouzou GSS 6.06/-0.6, 3 Sean Gibson NAY 5.88/-0.3. TJ 1 Amouzou 12.90/-1.5, 2 Mahad Ahmed GSS 12.79/-1.8, 3 Nimmo 12.69/-1.5. SP 1 Connor Stoney LAW 13.88, 2 Fraser Ashman CRW 13.41, 3 Jake Kerr EDI 11.36. DT 1 Ashman 39.89, 2 Ciaran Wright FVH 38.95, 3 Kerr 35.67. HT 1 Wright 56.57, 2 Stoney 50.67, 3 Kerr 31.86. JT 1 Guy Wardrop EDI 36.84. w100 1 Laura McCracken VPG 12.66/+0.5, 2 Sophie Riley PRS (Eng) 12.80, 3 Shannon McMahon EKI 13.06. w200 1 Riley 26.26/+1.2, 2 Jessie Concannon DWF 26.26, 3 McCracken 26.73. w400 1 Mhairi Hendry SHT 56.96, 2 Paige Dickson VPG 59.73, 3 Lauren Lambie GIF 60.67. w800 1 Hendry 2:14.13, 2 Kirsten Peters EDI 2:15.73, 3 Chloe Cowan GIF 2:21.05. w1500 1 Stephanie Pennycook FIF 4:48.95, 2 Stacie Taylor KLM 4:49.13, 3 Alexandra Hunter EDI 4:52.42. w1500SC 1 Emily Greenan CEN 5:28.92 (7th ATU17), 2 Emily Strathdee EDI 5:41.33 (10th ATU17). w100H 1 Eilidh McEvilly VPG 14.98/-1.9, 2 Anna Nelson INV 15.80, 3 Naomi Fox PIT 16.14. w400H 1 Kirsty McKean EDI 68.61, 2 Isla Mackenzie EDI 68.72, 3 Fox 74.04. wHJ 1 Alex Catherwood NDW (NI) 1.65, 2 Aylish Mackenzie LPL 1.60, 3= Nelson & Ellen Kristoffersen LSW 1.60. wPV 1 Kirsten Mullen PIT 2.80, 2 Hannah Lawler FVH 2.70. wLJ 1 Rachel Robertson LSW 5.43/-1.1, 2 Kristoffersen 5.15/-0.3, 3 Hollie Lister FVH 4.99/0.0. wTJ 1 Rachel McHugh SHL (Eng) 11.37/-2.0, 2 Ellen Robertson ARB 10.76/-1.6, 3 R Robertson 10.69/-1.2. wSP 1 McEvilly 9.93, 2 Hannah Farrell BOR (Eng) 9.72, 3 Katie Ord VPG 8.99. wDT 1 Dionne Milne MOR 35.71, 2 Erin Feeley LSW 33.35, 3 Kimberley Reed EDI 28.30. wHT 1 Reed 52.24, 2 Emma Bowie MOR 48.63, 3 Farrell 41.10. wJT 1 Natasha Wilson CRL (Eng) 44.13, 2 Shannon Eyers CAI 33.14, 3 Kirsten Gair STW 31.03.

25 Grangemouth - Scottish Under 14 Championships 100 1 Michael Olsen EDI 11.79/-2.1, 2 Oliver Wakefield NDW (NI) 12.46, 3 Robbie Marrs LSB (NI) 12.59, 4 Liam Woodman ANN 12.62. 200 1 Olsen 23.97/-0.7, 2 Woodman 25.33, 3 Andy Moses GIF 25.81. 800 1 Paul Ireland EDI 2:12.58, 2 Jamie MacKinnon VPG 2:13.14, 3 Robbie McLaren PIT 2:14.12, 4 Jack Duncan ORK 2:14.98 (7th ATU13), 6 James Adam PIT 2:15.95 (10th ATU13). 80H 1 Charles Dineen CEN 13.21/-1.7, 2 Matthew Law ARB 15.89, 3 Jamie Nix NAY 17.06. HJ 1 Scott Connal WMS 1.50, 2 Michael Campbell SHT 1.50, 3 Chris Mackay ORK 1.45. LJ 1 Wakefield 5.50/-1.2, 2 Callum Field EKI 4.95/-0.1, 3 Connal 4.90/-0.8. SP 1 Leo Rowley ROT (Eng) 14.67, 2 Bobby Crossan LAW 11.70, 3 Andrew Peck AYR 11.32 (6th ATU13). DT 1 Rowley 33.68, 2 Josh Campbell SHT 27.33, 3 Ewan Ashman CRW 27.29 (7th ATU13). HT 1 Lewis Lister BOR (Eng) 46.98, 2 Robert Burns CEN 45.77, 3 Andrew Costello KLB 33.42. JT 1 Rowley 39.22, 2 Connor Morris PIT 35.86, 3 Crossan 35.84. w100 1 Alisha Rees BAN 13.17/-1.9, 2 Katie Browne GAL 13.31, 3 Lauren Bell MOR 13.49. w200 1 Rees 27.14/-1.6, 2 Browne 27.77, 3 Nadia Simpson AYR 28.21. w800 1 Kerry MacAngus KLB 2:26.71, 2 Laura Stark KLB 2:26.73, 3 Erin Wallace GIF 2:27.10. w75H 1 Bell 12.40/-1.6, 2 Maya Stewart-Rizza INV 12.50, 3 Ella Telford BOR (Eng) 12.60. wHJ1 Ellie Fulton NAY 1.53, 2 Telford 1.51, 3 Emily McNicol LAW 1.48. wLJ 1 Sarah Bassett WMS 4.66/-0.3, 2 Sophie Haldane GIF 4.59/-0.1, 3 Emily Craig WMS 4.56/-0.2. wSP 1 Katie Stark INV 9.94, 2 Niamh Feighan ARB 9.38, 3 Erin Montgomery ORK 8.80. wDT 1 Bethany Porter PIT 31.03, 2 Lauren Bell MOR 28.38 (6th ATU13), 3 Bevhan Travis CEN 26.50. wHT 1 Emma Rae PIT 42.08, 2 Erin Meikle FVH 41.51, 3 Heather Fawcett KLB 36.29. wJT 1 Fulton 26.30, 2 Bartl 25.79, 3 Montgomery 23.62.

25 Bedford - BMC Grand Prix 800 1rB Jake Wightman EDI-U20 1:52.16. 1500 4rA Alastair Hay CEN 3:46.80, 5rB Cameron Boyek SHL-U20 3:54.30. 3000SC 3 Ryan McKinlay HIG 9:07.08. w1500 6 Emily Stewart EDI 4:22.68. w5000 3 Beth Potter SHB 16:20.94 (2012 4th). w3000SC 1 Emily Stewart EDI 10:27.01.

25 Dublin, IRL - Frank Duffy 10M 10MRd 1 Matthew Graham 50:05, 3 Ross Houston 50:12, 5 Neil Renault 50:20. w10MRd 3 Jo Zakrzewski 59:22, 7 Sarah Inglis 61:53.

25 Woerden, NED Dec (Day 1) Roger Skedd 11.61/+1.3 100, 1.78 HJ, 6.56/+1.7 LJ, 12.67 DT, DNF 400.

22 Linwood 1500 7 Ryan Gray ICL-U13 4:30.8 (Scottish U13 record). U17-HT 1 Ben Main SHT 55.66.U13-HJ 1 Scott Connal WMS 1.50. U13-HT 1 Andrew Costello KLB 39.72. U15G-HT 1 Kirsten Cowe LAW 37.45. U13G-HT 1 Heather Fawcett KLB-U13 31.82.

24 Stockholm, SWE - Swedish Championships 10000 3 Scott Fraser 29:38.95 (2012 lead)

22 Watford 800 1rB Myles Edwards ABN 1:52.02, 2rB Shaun Wyllie BRK-U20 1:52.22. 1500 7 Ian Rawlinson TIP 3:50.53.

21 Glasgow (Crownpoint) 800 3r1 Callum Drummond SHT-U17 1:58.2. U15-SP 1 Andrew McLoone SHT 11.63. w800 9r2 Laura Muir DHH-U20 2:07.3 mx (2012 5th), 5r3 Gillian Black VPG-U15 2:17.8 mx.

21 Stretford 800 2rB Graeme Oudney HRW 1:51.80. 1500 4rA Ross Matheson LSW 3:50.70, 7rB Callum Matthews KLB-U17 4:00.35. w1500 7r1 Eilish McColgan DHH 4:11.78 (2012 2nd; 12th AT).

19 Bedford - England Athletics U15/U17 Championships U17M 200 3 Morro Bajo EDI 21.97/+0.9; 7s1 James Higgins AIR 22.61/-1.3. 400 5 Ben Robbins EDI 49.44. 800 4 Sean Chalmers INV 1:54.79.1500 9 Gavin McArdle KLB 4:01.54. 3000 1 Lewis Boyle VPG 8:47.13, 3 Euan Gillham KLB 8:48.04, 5 Jonathan Glen ICL 8:55.76. 100H 3h3 Jack Lawrie PIT 13.95/-1.7. 400H 4 Lawrie 56.68. LJ 5 Ross Maxwell VPG 6.51w/+2.1 (6.50/+0.4). HT 11 Ben Main SHT 54.77. U15B 200 5h1 Kingsley Cunningham EDI 24.20/-1.2, 5h2 Michael Olsen EDI 24.22/-1.4.  U17W 300 5 Kelsey Stewart BAN 40.76. 800 3 Kathryn Gillespie CEN 2:10.19, 5 Mhairi Hendry SHT 2:10.79. 80H 5 Mhairi Patience VPG 11.78/-1.5, 6h3 Anna Nelson INV 12.20/-0.3. TJ 6 Rachel Robertson LSW 11.16/+0.0, 11 Kirsty Ronald BRN 10.52/-0.6. HT 3 Emma Bowie EDI 46.10, 10 Chloe Nethery PIT 36.79. JT 5 Thora Cant ORK 35.47. U15G 200 5 Selina Henderson CEN 25.57/-0.1. DT 4 Dionne Milne MOR 35.43.

19 Billingham w10k 1 Rosie Smith DUR 34:50.

19 Birchwood w10k 1 Susan Partridge LDS 34:11.

19 Carlisle w400 1 Katy Brown STW-U20 57.5. U15w-DT 1 Megan Laing PIT 25.60.

19 Glasgow w10k 1 Fiona Matheson FVH 35:09.

19 Loughborough wHJ 1 Ella Gibbons WOR-U20 1.60.

18 Bedford - England Athletics U15/U17 Championships U17M 100 4 Morro Bajo EDI 10.88/+1.1; 8 James Higgins AIR 11.06/+1.1 (4s1 10.97w/+2.8). 400 2h1 Ben Robbins EDI 49.54. 800 2h1 Sean Chalmers INV 1:55.38, 5h2 Fraser White EDI 1:59.41.1500 3h2 Gavin McArdle KLB 3:59.84. 1500SC10 Andrew Lawler LAW 4:39.09. 400H 1h2 Jack Lawrie PIT 57.53. HJ 6 Ryan Hewitson ABN 1.91. TJ 5 Mahad Ahmed SHT 13.31/+1.7. HT 11 Ben Main SHT 54.77. U15B 200 4s2 Michael Olsen EDI 11.36w/+3.0 (2h1 11.48/+1.0 (8th ATU15)), 6s2 Kingsley Cunningham EDI 11.62w/+3.0 (4h3 11.62/-0.5). 1500 1 Josh Kerr EDI 4:05.87. U17W 300 2h3 Kelsey Stewart BAN 41.49. 800 2h1 Kathryn Gillespie CEN 2:10.61, 2h2 Mhairi Hendry SHT 2:12.59. LJ 3 Rachel Robertson LSW 5.31/+1.3. U15G200 7 Selina Henderson CEN 12.43w/+2.3 (3s2 12.47/+1.2), 6s1 Rebecca Kilgour FIF 12.86w/+5.3. DT 4 Dionne Milne MOR 35.43.

18 Liverpool - British Athletics League Premiership 400 6 Martyn Paterson SHB 48.69, 3rB Patrick Swan SAL 48.13 (2012 5th). 110H 2 Allan Scott SHB 13.98/+2.0 (2012 lead), 6 Francis Smith WDF 15.22/+2.0, 1rB Chris Baillie BIR 14.75/+0.5. 400H 3 Martin Lipton LPL 53.92. 3000SC 1 Ian Rawlinson TIP 8:57.43 (2012 lead), 5 Ryan McKinlay HIG 9:21.57. HJ 3 Allan Smith SHB 2.05. TJ 1 John Carr SHB 15.11/-1.7. DT 4 Angus McInroy SHB 54.52. HT 2 Mark Dry WDF 73.29, 3 Chris Bennett SHB 67.34.

18 Eton - British Athletics League Div 1 TJ 1 Anthony Daffurn HRW 14.98/+0.9 (2012 4th; 19th AT). HT 6 Steve Whyte TVH-M45 48.47. JT 4 David Sketchley HRW 59.84 (2012 2nd).

18 Bromley - British Athletics League Div 2 400H 2 David Martin GLA 52.60, 1B Connor Henderson GLA 55.84, 2 Craig Morten BHT-U20 56.13. 3000SC 1 Michael Deason GLA 9:26.80. PV 1 Jax Thoirs GLA 4.60, 7 Jamie Sinclair GLA 4.20. TJ 1 David Watson GLA 14.84/+1.1.

18 Swansea - British Athletics League Div 3 LJ 3 David Martin CHA 6.93.

18 Eton - British Athletics League Div 4 JT 1 Greg Millar MNF 58.47.

18 Bushy Park w5kRd 2 Abbey McGhee VPG 17:06.

18 Eberstadt, GER U23-HJ 4 David Smith GIF 2.10.

18 Kessel-Lo, BEL 800 1 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:48.34. 1M 2 Mark Mitchell FOR 4:01.23, 3 Alastair Hay CEN 4:01.87. wHT 2 Susan McKelvie EDI 64.65 (2012 lead), 3 Myra Perkins FVH 56.57, 5 Kimberley Reed EDI-U20 53.77.

15 Eltham w800 4 Amy Campbell SHB 2:05.9 (2012 4th).

14 Stretford 400 1 Patrick Swan SAL 48.25 (2012 5th).

13 Bromley wTJ 1 Zara Asante HRW 11.76.

12 Birmingham - UKA Jumps/Throws Fest HJ 2 David Smith GIF 2.14i. TJ 3 John Carr SHB 15.51 (2012 lead). HT 2 Mark Dry WDF 72.09. JT 2B Greg Millar MNF 60.42. wHJ 4 Ella Gibbons WOR-U20 1.67i. wHT 1 Susan McKelvie EDI 64.09.

12 Darlington w10kRd 1 Rosie Smith DUR 34:55.

12 Edinburgh - National Junior League U20M 200 3 Tom Holligan EDI 22.23/-2.2. 400 2 Ben Robbins EDI 49.85. 400H 1 Ewan Dyer KIN 57.88. 2000SC 1 Russell Mountford GLA 6:26.85, 4 Zach Delaney KIN 6:37.27, 5 Jamie Crowe KIN 6:49.70. HJ 2 Sean Gaffney GLA 1.90. PV 1 Sam Adams GLA 4.40, 3 Fraser O'Rourke GLA 4.00. LJ 2 Peter Muirhead FOR 6.68, 3 Jordan Newport EDI 6.49, 5 Matthew Kerr GLA 6.46. TJ 1 Kerr 14.20. SP 2 Edmund Reid FOR 12.37. HT 1 Reid 50.42, 2 Ross McManus EDI 49.48. 4x100 2 EDI 43.35. 4x400 2 EDI 3:27.39, 3 GLA 3:29.64. U20W 100 1 Bethanie Finlayson EDI 12.44/-1.1. 200 1 Finlayson 25.17/-2.0 (2012 5th), 3 Diane Ramsay GLA 25.65. 400 1 Ramsay 55.86, 2 Emily Dudgeon EDI 56.14. 800 1 Kathryn Gillespie FOR-U17 2:13.68, 2 Kirsten Peters EDI 2:14.15.1500SC 1 Halina Rees KIN 5:23.71, 2 Lana Turnbull FOR 5:40.56, 3 Emily Strathdee EDI-U17 5:48.57. 100H 2 Eilidh McEvilly GLA-U17 15.49/-1.5. 400H 3 Kirsty McKean EDI 67.06, 4 Halina Rees KIN 68.57. HJ 2 Aylish Mackenzie LPL-U17 1.60, 3 Nikki Manson GIF 1.60. PV 1 Anna Gordon KIN-U17 3.40 (2012 5th; 15th AT; 3rd= ATU17), 3 Kirsten Mullen KIN-U17 2.90. LJ 1 Faye Nicholson EDI 5.76 (2012 5th). TJ 2 Nicholson 11.15, 3 Louise Anderson FOR 10.81, 4 Emily Batchelor FOR-U17 10.54.SP 1 Kirsty Yates GLA 13.55. DT 1 Emma Bowie EDI-U17 31.84. HT 1 Jacqueline Plain FOR 47.76, 2 Bowie 45.39, 3 Yates 42.43, 4 Kelly Bodley EDI 42.26, 5 Chloe Nethery KIN-U17 39.22. JT 1 Paula Gass EDI 38.06, 2 Manson 34.98. 4x100 2 EDI 49.50, 3 GLA 50.27. 4x400 1 EDI 3:59.99, 2 GLA 4:07.58. Result 1 Edinburgh 457, 2 Sale 422, 3 Gateshead 410 ... 6 Kingdom 351, 7 Glasgow 350, 8 Forth Valley 344. League 1 Edinburgh 23, 2 Sale 22, 3 Gateshead 17, 4 Liverpool 13, 5 Glasgow 11, 6 Wakefield 10, 7 Kingdom 9, 8 Forth 3.

12 Hendon - National Junior League U20-SP/DT 1 Nick Percy SHB 16.20/56.39.

11 London - Olympic Games w4x400 5 GBR (Lee McConnell - 51.1 leg 2) 3:24.76.

11 Aberdeen - Celtic Games U18M 400 1 Robbie Stenhouse  49.73, 2 Ben Robbins 49.78. 800 1 Neil Gourley 1:55.41. 1500 3 Callum Matthews 4:07.96. 400H 3 Jack Lawrie 58.12, 5 Benjamin Mitchell  60.88. HJ 1 Robert Ferguson 1.99. PV 3 Fraser O'Rourke 3.86, 4 Stewart Watson 3.51. LJ 2 Ross Maxwell 6.77/+1.7, 4 Taylor Nimmo  6.39w/+3.8. TJ 2 Mahad Ahmed 13.26/+1.7, 3 Joseph Amouzou 12.73w/+3.2. SP 3 Robbie Nairn 14.30. DT 3 Fraser Ashman  38.64. HT 3 Ben Main 57.93, 4 Ciaran Wright 54.61. JT 3 James Armstrong  51.35, 4 Gareth Fleming  47.00. U16M 1500 1 Josh Kerr 4:05.26 (3rd ATU15), 2 Gavin McArdle 4:05.30, 4 Euan Gillham 4:06.36. DT 3 George Evans  43.18 (10th ATU15). U18W 800 2 Kirsten Peters 2:13.86, 3 Mhairi Hendry 2:14.48. 1500 1 Kathryn Gillespie 4:41.19. 3000 1 Stacie Taylor 10:31.46, 3 Gwen Gillham 10:44.91. HJ 3 Aylish MacKenzie 1.65. PV 1 Anna Gordon  3.31 (2012 5th). LJ 2 Rachel Robertson 5.55w/+2.4, 4 Ellen Kristoffersen 5.35w/+2.4.TJ 1 Robertson 11.18w/+2.2, 4 Kirsty Ronald 10.77w/+2.7. SP 3 Eilidh McEvilly 9.72. DT 3 Dionne Milne 36.53, 4 Erin Feeley 32.16. HT 1 Kimberley Reed 54.54, 2 Emma Bowie 47.22. U16W 100 3 Selina Henderson 12.83/-2.1. 800 3 Jemma Reekie 2:20.31. 80H 2 Charlotte Robison 12.30/-2.5. LJ 3 Emma Canning  5.42w/+3.3, 4 Emily Batchelor  5.30w/+2.7. SP 4 Alison Horne 9.80. JT 1 Thora Cant 34.52, 2 Claire Johnston  30.80.

11 Birmingham - UKA Jumps/Throws Fest PV 3 Gregor Maclean SHB 5.01. LJ 3 John Carr SHB 7.26/0.0. wLJ 1 Lisa Ferguson EDI 6.24w/+3.9 (6.04/+1.1). wDT 3 Kirsty Law SAL 52.63.

10 London - Olympic Games w4x400 3h2 GBR (Lee McConnell - 51.2 leg 2, Eilidh Child - 51.54 leg 3) 3:25.05Q.

9 London - Olympic Games w800 7s1 Lynsey Sharp 2:01.78.

8 London - Olympic Games w800 2h4 Lynsey Sharp 2:01.41Q.

7 Stretford 800 6 Jack Walker GIF-U20 1:51.57. w800 3r5 Claire Gibson KLB 2:06.01 mx. w1500 6r2 Amy Campbell 4:15.58 mx, 2r3 Lennie Waite 4:18.35 mx. w3000 7 Emily Stewart EDI 9:05.44 mx. (2012 lead; 11th AT)

6 London - Olympic Games w400H 7s3 Eilidh Child 56.03.

5 London - Olympic Games wMar 44 Freya Murray 2:32:14. w400H 3h1 Eilidh Child 56.14Q.

5 Edinburgh - Scottish Women's League 100 1 Gemma Nicol 12.32/+0.4. 400 1 Zoey Clark 55.91, 2 Laura Muir 56.78. 800 1 Muir 2:11.40, 2 Erin McIlveen 2:12.04, 3 Kirsten Peters U20 2:13.99. 3000 1 Fiona Matheson 10:11.43. 400H 1 Avril Jackson 63.80, 2 Jade Halket 65.30. PV 1 Anna Gordon PIT 3.30. LJ 1 Sarah Warnock 5.88, 2 Faye Nicholson 5.59. DT 1 Michelle Durbidge 35.46. HT 1 Susan McKelvie 63.99, 2 Myra Perkins 53.19. U17 300H 1 Kirsty McKean 47.28. LJ 1 Rachel Robertson 5.56.U15 100 1 Selina Henderson 12.87/+0.3. 200 1 Henderson 26.22/-1.8. U13 LJ 1 Lauren Bell 4.86, 2 Sophie Haldane 4.60. Result 1 Edinburgh AC 250, 2 Aberdeen 220, 3 Tayside 154, 4 Forth Valley 107, 5 Pitreavie 72, 6 Victoria Park Glasgow 64, 7 Lothian 63, 8 Team West -198. Final League Positions 1 Edinburgh 24, 2 Aberdeen 19, 3 Tayside 16, 4 Forth Valley 13, 5 Team West 13, 6 Pitreavie 12, 7 Victoria Park Glasgow 7, 8 Lothian 4.

5 Grangemouth - Scottish Men's League Div 1 200 1 Grant Penderleith FVH 22.11. 400 1 Pat Swan EDI 48.41. 800 1 Alastair Hay CEN 1:53.91. 10000 1 Robert Russell CEN 30:46.59, 2 Daniel Bradford SHT 30:47.79. 3000S 1 Michael Deason SHT 9:14.49, 2 Lachlan Oates SHT 9:28.13, 3 Alex Hendry CEN 9:31.21, 4 Michael Wright CEN 9:32.59... 6 Ethan Sloan-Dennison VPG-U20 9:49.31. 400H 1 David Martin VPG 52.68. HJ 1 David Smith GIF 2.10 ... 1B Sean Gaffney GIF-U20 1.90, 4 Jack Garrigan ARB-U17 1.80. LJ 1 Peter Muirhead CEN-U20 6.95, 2 David Watson SHT 6.88, 3 Sam Lyon ABN 6.83, 4 Roger Skedd FVH 6.65. TJ 1 Watson 14.70, 2 Matthew Kerr GIF-U20 13.05. DT 1 Derek Kasselstrand EDI 48.45. HT 1 Chris Bennett SHT 62.79... 3 Ross McManus EDI-U20 46.46. JT 1 Skedd 50.19. 4x100 1 EDI 44.95, 2 VPG 44.96, 3 ABN 44.97. 4x400 1 EDI 3:27.42. Result 1 CEN 308, 2 SHT 296, 3 FVH 292, 4 EDI 242, 5 ABN 229, 6 VPG 209, 7 GIF 200, 8 ARB 120. Final League Positions 1 CEN 32, 2 EDI 24, 3 ABN 22, 4 FVH 17, 5 SHT 15, 6 VPG 13, 7 ARB 12, 8 GIF 9.  Div 2 4001 Guy Learmonth LSW 48.45, 2 Anthony Young PIT 49.35. 110H 1 Francis Smith PIT 15.48/-0.9. 400H1 Connor Henderson KLB 55.55. HJ 1 Robert Ferguson LSW-U20 1.96, 1B Jack Lawrie PIT-U17 1.80.LJ 1 Jack Lochans KLB-U20 6.67. TJ 1 Tony Daffurn KLB 14.89 (2012 3rd). 4x100 1 PIT 44.40. Result1 KLB 376, 2 LSW 310, 3 PIT 248, 4 FIF 121, 5 COR 106, 6 WMS 95, 7 CLY 92, 8 DWF 46. Final League Positions 1 KLB 34, 2 LSW 33, 3 PIT 29, 4 WMS 22, 5 COR 20, 6 FIF 17, 7 CLY 13, 8 DWF 8.

5 Ashford wPV 1 Laura-Ann Henderson TON-U20 3.30.

5 Kilmarnock - Ayrshire Championships U15-800 1 Iain Wilson NAY 2:06.9. U13-HJ 1 Jamie Nix NAY 1.50. U13-SP/JT 1 Andew Peck AYR 10.37/28.40. wHT 1 Rachel Hunter AYR-U20 48.10. U15G HJ 1 Ellie Fulton NAY 1.53. DT 1 Sophie Lewis NAY 26.00.  U13G-70H 1 Jennifer McVeigh AYR 12.5. HJ 1 Charlotte Steel KLM 1.40. SP 1 Hannah Paisley AYR 888.94, 2 Evie Bartl KLM 8.14.

4-5 Stoke - Home Countries International Dec 5 David Feeney 6656, 11 Michael Downie 6290, 16 Calum Brown 6002; Jamie Gemmell DNF (Team: Eng A 20221, Eng B 18953, Wal 13304, Sco 12946). wHep 5 Claire Taylor 4110, 6 Emma Lowry 4065 (Team: Eng 14,491 - Sco 8,175)

4 Livingston U18-HT 1 Ben Main SHT 51.25, 2 Connor Stoney LAW 49.42. U16-HT 1 Robert Burns CEN 39.35. U14-HT 1 Andrew Costello KLB 37.17. U20W-HT 1 Rachel Hunter AYR 53.30, 2 Jacqueline Plain FVH 46.91. U18W-HT 1 Kimberley Reed EDI 55.41, 2 Emma Bowie MOR 45.22.U16G-HT 1 Natalie Robbins EDI 44.86 (3rd ATU15), 2 Victoria Cleer KLB 41.78 (9th ATU15), 3 Mia Shepherd KLB 40.97.

4 London - Olympic Games w400 7s3 Lee McConnell 52.24. w3000SC 9h3 Eilish McColgan 9:54.36.

4 Molndal, SWE w100H 2 Gemma Werrett BIR 13.82/0.0.

3 London - Olympic Games w400 3h5 Lee McConnell 52.23Q.

3 Scotstoun, Glasgow 1500 1rA Guy Learmonth LSW 3:46.56, 2rA Ross Matheson LSW 3:48.00, 3 Erik Hovlandsdal (Norway) 3:48.61, 4rA Kris Berry COR 3:49.27, 5rA Matthew White DHH 3:50.55, 6rA Jack Walker GIF-U20 3:52.74 ... 12rA Lewis Boyle VPG-U17 4:02.58; 3rB Russell Mountford KLB-U20 3:55.85, 5rB Gavin McArdle KLB-U17 3:57.84, 6rB Callum Matthews KLB-U17 3:59.87; 2rC Jonathan Glen ICL-U17 4:04.41; 4rE Calum McCormack VPG-U15 4:28.5, 15rE Aidan Johnson VPG-U13 4:41.0 (8th ATU13); 2rF Struan Paton CAM-U13 4:48.80, 4rF Andrew MacAngus KLB-U13 4:50.38, 5rF Adam Scott FIF-U13 4:52.57, 8rF Ryan Stephen CAM-U13 4:57.01. mx1500 1rD Claire Gibson KLB 4:13.56 (2012 4th; 15th AT), 2rB Laura Muir DHH-U20 4:14.52 (20th AT; 3rd ATU20); 7rE Laura Dunn EDI 4:31.3, 9rE Louisa Stewart EDI-U20 4:35.6. w1500 1rA Joanna Muir STW-U20 4:39.13, 2rA Gillian Black VPG-U15 4:39.40, 10rA Kirstin Oakley AYR-U15 4:51.13, 12rA Holly Still GIF-U15 4:53.78, 14rA Laura Stark KLB-U15 4:54.07; 2rB Jemma Reekie KLB-U15 4:53.32, 3rB Erin Wallace GIF-U13 4:58.83, 4rB Holly Little VPG-U13 5:01.39.  5000 3 David Vernon VPG-U20 14:57.84, 11 Elspeth Curran KLB-SW 16:38.27.

1 Grangemouth 800 1 Russell Mountford GIF-U20 1:56.87, 5 Ben Greenwood PSH-U15 2:01.11. U20-HT 1 Connor Stoney LAW 50.03. U17-DT 1 Ciaran Wright FVH 40.42. U17-HT 1 Wright 59.29, 2 Ben Main SHT 56.90. w800 (mx) 8r2 Kirsten Peters EDI-U20 2:14.60. w3000 (mx) 3 Lyndsay Morrison CEN 9:57.5, 4 Fiona Matheson FVH 9:58.0. wTJ 1 Ellen Robertson ARB-U17 10.61. wDT 1 Michelle Durbidge ARB 35.61. U15W-HT 1 Natalie Robbins EDI 42.04, 2 Kristen Cowe LAW 35.81, 3 Erin Meikle FVH 35.00.

1 London - Olympic Test Event 3000SC 4 Ryan McKinlay WDF 9:06.16 (2012 5th). DT 5 Roger Skedd SHF 42.81.

1 Woking U20-SP/DT 1 Nick Percy SHB 15.83/55.45. w1500 (mx) 3 Amy Campbell SHB 4:18.84.

JULY 2012

31 Aberdeen 10000 1 Ben Hukins UNA 31:28.9.

29 Grangemouth - Scottish Young Athletes League Final U17M 100 1 Morro Bajo EDI 10.86/0.0 (6th ATU17), 2 Ross Maxwell VPG 11.00, 3 Robert Moses GIF 11.17, 4 Kade Thomas SLK 11.20, 5 Gavin Irvine ABN 11.21. (B) Alec Thomas SLK 11.39/0.0.  200 1 Bajo 22.21w/+2.2, 2 Maxwell 22.45w, 3 Irvine 22.92w. 400 1 Ben Robbins EDI 50.25, 2 Callum McWilliam GIF 51.97. 1500 1 Callum Matthews KLB 4:09.01. 1500S 1 Matthews 4:41.97. HJ 1 Drew Spark INV 1.80, 2 Ryan Hewitson ABN 1.80, 3 Scott McAnally AYR 1.80, 4 Fraser O'Rourke GIF 1.80. PV 1 Fraser O'Rourke GIF 3.60. LJ 1 Maxwell 6.82. DT1 Jake Kerr EDI 36.02. 4x100 1 EDI 44.66, 2 SLK 45.11, 3 GIF 45.43. 4x400 1 EDI 3:38.67, 2 GIF 3:40.73, 3 VPG 3:42.65. U15B 100 1 Silvano Marcantonio EDI 11.98/0.0. (B) 1 Michael Olsen EDI 11.75/0.0. 200 1 Olsen 24.33w/+3.3. 300 1 Marcantonio 38.39. 800 1 Iain Wilson AYR 2:07.29. 1500 1 Josh Kerr EDI 4:10.07 (4th ATU15), 2 Scott McKay VPG 4:23.90, 3 Euan Trout KLB 4:25.59. 80H 1 Bruce Sorbie ABN 11.97, 2 Calum Wray VPG 12.31, 3 Keir Carmichael KLB 12.59. LJ 1 Sorbie 5.88.SP 1 George Evans INV 14.57. DT 1 Evans 35.89. 4x100 1 EDI 47.33. 4x300 1 EDI 2:41.91. U13B 1001 Andy Moses GIF 12.51/+0.9 (5th ATU13), 2 Fraser Angus AYR 13.30. 200 1 Moses 25.66/+1.4 (3rd ATU13), 2 Angus 26.98. 1500 1 Aidan Johnson VPG 4:57.66, 2 Struan Paton SLK 4:58.57. 75H 1 Michael Dennis EDI 12.37w/+3.4, 2 Scott Connal SLK 12.98w, 3 Callum Alexander GIF 13.15w. HJ 1 Connal 1.50. LJ 1 Calum Henderson 4.78, 2 Connal 4.68, 3 Angus 4.68. SP 1 Farhad Mehmood GIF 10.10. U17W 80H 1 Eilidh McEvilly VPG 12.03, 2 Charlotte Robison EDI 12.40, 3 Anna Nelson 12.49.300H 1 Nelson 46.01. HJ 1 Emma Caldow ABN 1.59. LJ 1 Emma Canning SLK 5.38. SP 1 McEvilly 9.84. HT 1 Emma Bowie EDI 42.64, 2 Mia Shepherd KLB 37.16. 4x100 1 EDI 51.46. U15G 1500 1 Gillian Black VPG 4:51.41. 75H 1 Victoria Cleer KLB 12.09w/+3.2. LJ 1 Saffron Cummings ABN 5.04, 2 Grace Angus ABN 4.92. SP 1 Alison Horne INV 10.02, 2 Natalie Robbins EDI 9.93. JT 1 Mary Flockhart INV 27.20. 4x100 1 EDI 51.79, 2 AYR 52.48. U13G 75 1 Rachel Fergusson EDI 10.30/+0.9, 2 Sophie Haldane GIF 10.30. (B) 1 Amy Donaghy GIF 10.42w/+2.9. 150 (short distance: 145m) 1 Haldane 19.75/+1.3, 2 Fergusson 20.09. (B) 1 Donaghy 20.06/+1.7. 800 1 Erin Wallace GIF 2:29.82. 1200 1 Danielle Kelly GIF 3:57.80, 2 Rebecca Eggeling ABN 4:00.36. 70H 1 Fergusson 11.92/+1.7, 2 Jennifer McVeigh AYR 12.02, 3 Grace Carter ABN 12.11. SP 1 Evie Bartl AYR 8.62. 4x100 1 EDI 56.40, 2 GIF 57.52, 3 INV 57.98. (Note: AYR-Ayrshire Harriers, SLK-South Lanarkshire)

28 Swansea - UK Women's League Premiership w400 3 Stacey Downie EDI 56.84. w800 1 Emily Dudgeon EDI-U20 2:05.80, 1rB Emily Stewart EDI 2:11.02. w1500 6 Laura Dunn EDI 4:33.12, 5rB Louisa Stewart EDI-U20 4:40.01. w3000 2 E Stewart 9:23.30. w2000S 4 Lauren Stoddart EDI 7:35.97 (2012 4th). w100H 2 Gemma Werrett BIR 14.20/-2.0, 6 Catriona Pennet EDI 15.31. w400H 6 Avril Jackson EDI 64.78. wHJ 2 Emma Nuttall EDI 1.80, 1B Emma Lowry EDI 1.70. wPV 6 Kirsty Maguire EDI 3.20. wLJ 2 Sarah Warnock EDI 5.97, 1B Lisa Ferguson EDI 5.73. wTJ 4 Emma Pringle EDI 12.51, 5B Warnock 11.47. wSP 3 Alison Rodger MAN 13.93, 4 Hannah Evenden EDI 12.39, 3B Kirsty Law MAN 11.55. wDT 2 Law 53.08, 6 Evenden 41.02, 3B Rodger 38.46. wHT 2 Susan McKelvie EDI 59.57, 2B Evenden 51.69. wJT 5 Paula Gass EDI 38.17. w4x100 7 EDI 47.99. w4x400 4 EDI 3:55.33. Result 1 Birchfield 232.5, 2 Windsor 215, 3 Swansea 189.5, 4 Edinburgh 185. League 1 Birchfield 24, 2 Windsor 21, 3 Blackheath 14, 4 Swansea 12, 5 Edinburgh 11, 6 Manchester 10, 7 Woodford 9, 8 Enfield 7.

28 Leigh - UK Women's League Div 1 w400 5 Diane Ramsay VPG 55.90. w800 5 Kirsty Hunter VPG 2:13.81, 1B Amy Campbell SHB 2:11.73. w1500 1 Campbell 4:30.60. w3000 1 Beth Potter SHB 9:35.81. 2000S 1 Potter 6:52.41 (2012 2nd; 7th AT). wPV 4 Courtney MacGuire VPG 3.20. wSP 1 Kirsty Yates VPG-U20 14.55, 8 Rachel Hunter VPG-U20 10.90. wHT 2 Hunter 51.30. wJT 4 Aileen Rennie VPG-U20 38.42. 4x100 6 VPG 50.26. w4x400 2 VPG 3:54.1.

28 Derby - British Athletics League Div 2 400 4 Anthony Young GLA 48.47 (2012 5th). 3000S 1 Michael Deason GLA 9:16.34. 400H 1 David Martin GLA 52.58, 1B Connor Henderson GLA 55.79. HJ1 Ray Bobrownicki GLA 2.05. PV 1 Jax Thoirs GLA 4.60, 1B Jamie Sinclair VPG 4.40. LJ 3 David Watson GLA 6.74. TJ 1 Watson 14.69. HT 4 David Little GLA 48.60. 4x400 3 GLA 3:21.24. Result 1 Southend 333, 2 Glasgow 308, 3 Notts 306. League 1 Basingstoke 15, 2 Glasgow 15, 3 Southend 11.

28 Bedford - UK Women's League Div 2 wTJ 1 Zara Asante HRW 11.86.

28 London (Hendon) - British Athletics League Premiership 100 5B Ryan Oswald SAL 10.87w/+3.2.400 1B Kris Robertson SHB 47.06. 3000S 2 Ian Rawlinson SHB 8:57.59 (2012 lead), 3 Iain Murdoch BIR 9:00.63 (2012 4th), 5 Ryan McKinlay WDF 9:16.94 (2012 5th). 110H 4 Allan Scott SHB 14.28/+1.7, 2B Chris Baillie BIR 14.61/-0.2, 3B Roger Skedd SHF 14.78/-0.2. HJ 2 Allan Smith SHB 2.10. PV 3 Gregor MacLean SHB 5.20, 8 Alasdair Strange WDF 4.40. LJ 1 John Carr SHB 7.33/+1.2. TJ 2B Strange 13.53w/+4.1. DT 2B Angus McInroy SHB 53.37. HT 1 Mark Dry WDF 71.56. JT 6 Dry 52.91.

28 London (Hendon) - British Athletics League Div 1 800 4 Kris Gauson BLG 1:53.25. 3000S 1 Matthew Graham BLG 9:07.33. 400H 6 Jonathan Mann TVH 56.24. TJ 4 Tony Daffurn HRW 14.57/+1.8 (2012 3rd). SP 8 Steve Whyte TVH-M45 13.41. HT 4 Whyte 50.17. JT 5 David Sketchley HRW 56.58.

28 Derby - British Athletics League Div 3 400 2 Robbie Stenhouse CHA-U20 49.62.

28 Bournemouth - British Athletics League Div 4 JT 2 Greg Millar MNF 58.17.

28 Davos, SUI - Swiss Alpine Marathon w78kmRd 3 Joasia Zakrzewski DMF 7:21.30.

28 Oxford - BMC PB Classic 1M 3 David Bishop BRS 4:02.76. w600 2 Christy Dailly CHM-U17 1:39.69.

25 Dublin, IRL - Morton International Games w1M 6 Lennie Waite 4:35.42 (5th AT).

25 Watford - Open Graded Meeting 1500 5rA Jake Wightman EDI-U20 3:52.25. mx1500 16 Amy Campbell SHB 4:26.50.

24 Stretford - Trafford Grand Prix 800 2rB Jack Walker GIF-U20 1:52.46. 1500 2rA Guy Learmonth 3:49.20 (1500 debut). w3000 5r2 (mx) Elspeth Curran KLB 9:30.12. wDT/HT 1 Hannah Evenden EDI 42.35/53.03.

23 Durham - BMC Races 800 1 Ross Matheson LSW 1:54.12, 2 Cameron Boyek LSW-U20 1:54.17, 1rB Josh Kerr EDI-U15 2:01.79.

22 Bromley - National Junior League U20-SP 1 Nick Percy SHB 16.91 (4th ATU20). U20-DT 1 Percy 57.33.

22 Marske - w10kRd 1 Rosie Smith DUR 35:45.

22 Wakefield - National Junior League U20M 100 1 Tom Holligan EDI 10.88, 3 Elliot Heath GIF 11.19, 2B Kieran Kivlin EDI 11.10, 1r3 (non-scoring) Morro Bajo EDI-U17 10.76 (2012 3rd). 200 3 Bajo 21.77 (2012 2nd), 1r3 Heath 22.31. 400 2 Ewan Dyer PIT 50.38. 3000 1 Jake Wightman EDI 8:43.55, 2 Luke Traynor GIF 8:47.59. 2000SC 2 Zachary Delaney FIF 6:34.13. 110H 1 John McCall VPG 14.50, 2 Seumas Thomson EDI 15.35. 400H 1 Thomson 57.43. HJ 1 Robert Ferguson LSW 1.95, 3 Sean Gaffney GIF 1.90, 1B Scott McAnally AYR-U17 1.85. PV 1 Sam Adams VPG 4.00. LJ 2 Jordan Newport EDI 6.49. SP 3 Edmund Reid FVH 13.24. DT 1 Ross McManus EDI 37.34. HT 2 McManus 53.27, 3 Reid 49.29. U20W 100 4 Chloe Lambert VPG 12.47. 200 2 Lambert 24.59 (2012 2nd). 400 2 Diane Ramsey VPG 56.55. 800 1 Iona Brodie DHH 2:16.23. 100H 2 Hazel Ross VPG 14.60, 4 Yasmin Milne EDI 15.68. 400H 2 Isla MacKenzie EDI 67.46. HJ 1 Ross 1.65, 2 Nikki Manson GIF 1.65. PV 2 Kirsten Mullen PIT-U17 2.90. LJ 1 Faye Nicholson EDI 5.64, 3 Kirsten Galbraith PIT 5.36. TJ 3 Emily Batchelor CEN-U17 10.48, 4 Aylish Mackenzie LPL-U17 10.32. SP 1 Kirsty Yates VPG 14.94. DT 1 Kimberley Reed EDI 35.68. HT 1 Reed 52.35, 2 Jacqueline Plain FVH 47.13, 3 Kelly Bodley EDI 40.36, 5 Chloe Nethery PIT-U17 36.10. JT 1 Paula Gass EDI 38.03, 2 Manson 35.02.

21 Amsterdam, NED DT 5 Angus McInroy SHB 53.83. w100 4rB Stacey Downie EDI 12.26w/+2.8. w2003rB Downie 25.11/-0.4 (2012 4th). w400 1rB Zoey Clark ABN-U20 56.27.

21 Ashford - SIAB Schools International U17M 100 3 Ross Maxwell VPG 11.10/+0.2, 6 James Higgins 11.32. 200 6 Higgins 22.90/-0.8, 7 Robert Moses 22.93. 400 3 Ben Robbins 49.90, 8 Callum McWilliams 52.20. 800 3 Sean Chalmers 1:56.71, 8 Max Lancaster 1:58.96. 1500 4 Gavin McArdle 4:01.23, 6 Callum Matthews 4:02.90. 3000 2 Lewis Boyle 8:37.89 (4th ATU17), 6 Euan Gillham 9:00.59. 100H 2 Jack Lawrie 13.5h/+0.4, 6 Taylor Nimmo 14.30a. 400H 4 Lawrie 56.69, 6 Alastair Stanley 57.25. 1500SC 5 Stanley 4:29.85, 7 Andrew Lawler 4:43.68. HJ 4 Ryan Hewitson 1.91, 6 Jack Garrigan 1.85. PV 4 Fraser O'Rourke 4.20, 7 Stewart Watson 3.40. LJ 3 Maxwell 6.53, 6 Nimmo 6.19.TJ 4 Mahad Ahmed 13.05, 6 Joseph Amouzou 12.78. SP 5 Robbie Nairn 14.45, 8 James Armstrong 11.73. DT 5 Ciaran Wright 38.04, 8 Jake Kerr 36.18. HT 5 Wright 60.39 (8th ATU17), 6 Ben Main 56.88.JT 4 Armstrong 49.19, 7 Gareth Fleming 42.43. 4x100 2 Scotland 66.77. 4x400 4 Scotland 3:29.57.Result England 275, Ireland 160, Scotland 134, Wales 102. Non-Scoring 100 1 Kade Thomas 11.39/+0.1, 3 Alex Thomas 11.49.  U17W 100 7 Jessie Concannon 13.01/+0.3, 8 Charlotte Robison 13.05. 200 7 Selina Henderson 25.97/+0.1. 300 3 Kelsey Stewart 39.83, 7 Evie Semple 41.52. 800 6 Mhairi Hendry 2:13.26, 8 Sarah Dempsey 2:19.44. 1500 7 Alexandra Hunter 4:59.26. 3000 4 Stacie Taylor 10:31.53, 6 Gwen Gillham 10:33.58. 80H 4 Mhairi Patience 12.00/-0.3, 8 Eilidh McEvilly 12.30.300H 4 Patience 43.78 (6th ATU17), 6 Anna Nelson 45.53. HJ 4= Ellen Kristoffersen 1.64, 6 Emma Canning 1.61. PV 3 Anna Gordon 3.30, 5 Hannah Lawler 2.90. LJ 4 Rachel Robertson 5.54, 6 Kristoffersen 5.30. TJ 3 Robertson 11.11, 5 Kirsty McKean 10.53. SP 7 McEvilly 10.10, 8 Holly Morgan 9.13. DT 7 Katie Ord 31.01, 8 Emma Bowie 27.36. HT 3 Bowie 45.32, 8 Amy McAlpine 31.63. JT 7 Thora Cant 32.45, 8 Kirsten Gair 31.99. 4x100 4 Scotland 49.19. 4x400 2 Scotland 2:43.70. ResultEngland 242, Ireland 158.5, Wales 137.5, Scotland 100. Overall Result 1 England 517, 2 Ireland 318.5, 3 Wales 239.5, 4 Scotland 234.

21 Inverness - Inverness Highland Games U15B-SP 1 George Evans INV 13.03. U15G-SP 1 Katie Stark INV 9.89.

21 Livingston - Hammerama and Kugelfest HT 1 Chris Bennett SHT 64.40, 2 David Little SHT 50.63.U20-HT 1 Connor Stoney LAW 43.78. U18-SP 1 Stoney 13.30. U18-HT 1 Stoney 49.98. U16-HT 1 Mark Guthrie CEN-U17 43.60, 2 Robert Burns CEN-U15 34.99, 3 Andrew Costello KLB-U13 34.25. U14-SP1 Andrew Peck KLB 10.96. U14-HT 1 Burns 41.95, 2 Costello 34.53. wHT 1 Susan McKelvie EDI 61.75, 2 Kimberley Reed EDI-U18 56.41 (2012 3rd; 5th AT; 2nd ATU20), 3 Rachel Hunter AYR-U20 51.07, 4 Jacqueline Plain FVH-U20 44.93. U16G-HT 1 Natalie Robbins EDI 42.88 (4th ATU15), 2 Victoria Cleer KLB 40.04, 3 Kristen Cowe LAW 37.17. U14G-HT 1 Erin Meikle FVH-U15 35.75, 2 Katie Cleer KLB-U13 32.95, 3 Heather Fawcett KLB-U13 32.16.

21 London (Hendon) - BAL Super8 Cup PV 1 Gregor Maclean SHB 5.00.

21 Musselburgh 10kRd 1 Andrew Douglas ICL 30:18 (2012 3rd). w10kRd 1 Hayley Haining KLB 35:01, 2 Gemma Rankin KLB 35:36, 3 Jennifer MacLean EDI 35:57, 4 Gillian Palmer EDI 36:22, 5 Morgan Murphy EDI 36:30.

21 Peterborough - BAL Super8 Cup w100H 1 Gemma Werrett BIR 13.86.

21 Solihull - BMC Grand Prix 800 5rA Guy Learmonth LSW 1:47.62, 4rB Kris Gauson EDI 1:50.28, 3rC David Bishop BRS 1:51.69, 4rF Peter Loudon EDI-U20 1:54.22, 6rG James Joy ABN 1:54.27, 1rH Jake Wightman EDI-U20 1:51.6. 1500 12rA Mark Mitchell FOR 3:43.76, 14rA Alastair Hay CEN 3:46.41, 2rC Cameron Boyek SHL-U20 3:45.79 (9th ATU20). 5000 1rB Ian Rawlinson TIP 14:12.74, 9rB Neil Renault EDI 14:44.71. w800 7rA Claire Gibson KLB 2:03.26 (2012 3rd), 8rB Kathryn Evans EDI 2:10.92, 4rC Erin McIlveen VPG/NIR 2:09.66. w1500 6rA Eilish McColgan DHH 4:13.19 (2012 2nd;14th AT), 7rA Morag MacLarty CEN 4:13.31 (2012 3rd), 10rA Amy Campbell SHB 4:13.93 (2012 4th;15th AT).

18 Cardiff - Welsh International 400 1rB Kris Robertson 46.97 (2012 2nd), 2rB Jamie Bowie 47.64, 3rB Anthony Young 48.75, 2rC Blair Crawford 49.24. 800 1 Guy Learmonth 1:48.90, 5 David Bishop 1:50.24. 400H 5rB Conor Henderson 54.25. DT 3 Nick Percy 55.63 (with U20 1.75k weight). 4x400 4 Scotland (Younger, Learmonth, Bowie, Robertson) 3:12.27. w800 6rA Lynsey Sharp 54.74 (2012 5th), 3rB Diane Ramsey 54.96, 5rB Zoey Clark 55.48. wHJ 3 Hazel Ross 1.64. wSP 1 Kirsty Yates 14.51.wHT 3 Susan McKelvie 64.24 (2012 lead). w4x400 1 Scotland (Clark, Sharp, Ramsey, Laura Muir) 3:44.38. U20 100 1 Tom Holligan 11.08/-3.1. 400 2 Jay Younger 47.85. 1500 2 Cameron Boyek 4:07.72, 3 Neil Gourley 4:08.07. HJ 1 Robert Ferguson 1.94. SP 3 Nick Percy 16.07 (10th ATU20).w800 2 Laura Muir 2:08.48. wLJ 2 Faye Nicholson 5.61w/+2.1. wJT 3 Aileen Rennie 39.55. U20 International: England 43, Scotland 25, Wales 22, Welsh Schools 11.

18 Antrim - Brian Downing Memorial w800 2 Claire Gibson KLB 2:06.6.

18 Cheltenham 1500 1 Tom Russell STR 3:53.8.

18 Ghent, EL - Flanders Cup HT 1 Chris Bennett 63.43. w3000SC 3 Lennie Waite 9:57.93, 11 Sarah Hood 10:37.15.

18 Granollers, ESP w800 3 Maria Thomas UCJ 2:09.80.

18 Linwood - DunRen Open 800 3rA Callum Drummond SHT-U17 1:57.44. mx1500 3ra Eilish McColgan DHH 4:16.10 (2012 4th), 4rA Morag MacLarty CEN 4:20.43, 1rB Ryan Gray ICL-U13B 4:31.37 (2nd AT U13), 2rB Elspeth Curran KLB 4:31.66, 5rB Struan Paton CAM-U13B 4:47.90, 6rB Kerry MacAngus KLB-U15G 4:48.18, 9rB Andrew MacAngus KLB-U13B 4:53.76, 3rC Erin Wallace GIF-U13G 5:02.62. 3000 1 Jonathan Glen ICL-U17 8:58.61. LJ: U15B 1 Andrew Hunter CLY 5.54. U13B 1 Scott Conal WMS 4.57. HT: U20M 1 Nicky Stone SHT 45.79. U17M 1 Ben Main SHT 52.90. U13B 1 Andrew Costello KLB 33.34. U20W 1 Kimberley Reed EDI 52.55. U15G 1 Victoria Cleer KLB 39.43, 2 Natalie Robbins EDI 36.51. U13G 1 Katie Cleer KLB 30.45.

17 Cork, IRL - Cork City Games PV 3 Gregor Maclean SHB 5.00. wHJ 4 Emma Nuttall EDI 1.75.

17 Woodford DT 5 Roger Skedd SHF 42.97.

15 Grangemouth - Scottish League Division 1 100 1 Ross Maxwell VPG-U17 11.08/+1.8. 200 1 John McCall VPG-U20 22.25w/+2.9 ... 3 Elliot Heath GIF-U20 22.40w. 800 2B Callum Drummond SHT-U17 1:58.70. 5000 2 Luke Traynor GIF-U20 14:47.69. 3000SC 1 Michael Deason SHT 9:16.49, 2 Alexander Hendry CEN 9:16.95 (2012 5th), 3 Lachlan Oates SHT 9:24.49. 110H 1 Michael Downie ARB 15.40w/+4.8, 2 Neale Kelly VPG 15.52w, 3 Seumas Thomson EDI-U20 15.66w. 400H 1 David Martin VPG 52.31, 2 Thomson 55.63, 3 Downie 55.83, 4 Jonathan Mann ABN 56.16. HJ 3 Jack Garrigan ARB-U17 1.85, 4 Ryan Hewitson ABN-U17 1.80. PV (indoors) 1 Jax Thoirs VPG-U20 4.60i, 2 Roger Skedd FVH 4.30i, 1B Jamie Sinclair VPG 4.30i. Sam Adams VPG-U17 (guest) 4.50i. LJ 1 Sam Lyon 6.99w/+2.3, 2 Peter Muirhead CEN 6.60w/+3.0, 3 Matthew Kerr GIF-U20 6.49/+1.9, 4 Jordan Newport EDI 6.49w/+3.0... 6 Maxwell 6.38w/+2.2, 8 Taylor Nimmo FVH-U17 6.26/+1.9. TJ 1 Kerr 13.87w/+3.2 ... 3 Mahad Ahmed SHT-U17 12.85w/+2.1. SP 1 Skedd 13.29, 2 Downie 13.29 (2012 5th). DT 1 Skedd 42.20. HT 1 Chris Bennett SHT 67.48, 2 David Little (guest) 49.67. JT 1 Skedd 52.96. 4x100 1 EDI 43.69, 2 VPG 43.78. 4x400 1 EDI 3:23.28. Team 1 CEN 339 2 VPG 302 3 EDI 288 4 ABN 271 5 FVH 235 6 SHT 232 7 GIF 175 8 ARB 151. League 1 CEN 24, 2 EDI 19, 3 ABN 18, 4 FVH 11, 5 ARB 11, 6 VPG 10, 7 SHT 8, 8 GIF 7.

15 Grangemouth - Scottish League Division 2 100/200 1 Jamie Bowie 11.12w/+5.1 & 22.17w/+4.4. 110H 1 Francis Smith PIT 15.28w/+3.9. 400H 1 Ewan Dyer PIT-U20 54.67, 2 Connor Henderson KLB 54.81. 3000SC 1 Conor McNulty KLB 9:37.06. LJ 1 Donald Tod 6.79w/+4.2. TJ 1 Tony Daffurn KLB 14.82w/+2.1. Team 1 KLB 380 2 LSW 326 3 PIT 308 4 WMS 219 5 COR 188 6 FIF 132 7 CLY 126 8 DWF 110. League 1 KLB 25 2 LSW 25 3 PIT 22 4 WMS 18 5 COR 15 6 FIF 11 7 CLY 10 8 DWF 6.

14 Daegu, KOR - International Children's Games wLJ 2 Emma Canning WMS-U17 5.42.

14 Donnas, ITA HJ 4 David Smith 2.12, 6 Allan Smith 2.09. LJ 2 John Carr 7.77/+1.0 (2012 lead; 2nd AT), 3 James McLachlan 7.71/+1.7. DT 5 Angus McInroy 55.28. w800 4 Lennie Waite 2:11.21.

14 London (Crystal Palace) - Aviva London Grand Prix w3000SC 10 Emily Stewart 9:53.47 (2012 3rd; 2012UK 4th; 3rd AT).

14 London (Harrow) - Southern League wTJ 1 Zara Asante HRW 12.21.

14 London (Wormwood Scrubs) - Southern League SP/HT 1 Steve Whyte TVH-M45 13.76/52.06.

13 Barcelona, ESP - World Junior Championships 4x100 1h3 Great Britain (Tom Holligan - 3rd leg) 39.09Q.

13 London (Crystal Palace) - Aviva London Grand Prix w5000 9 Eilish McColgan 15:44.62 (2012 2nd;7th AT). w400H 5 Eilidh Child 55.91.

12 Barcelona, ESP - World Junior Championships DT 8 Nick Percy 57.79. w800 6 Emily Dudgeon 2:04.68.

12 Aberdeen - Summer Open 100 1rA Adam Idrissa (Cameroon) 10.7, 2rA Gavin Irvine ABN-U18 11.2. U20-SP 1 Donavan Webster MON 11.83. mx100 1rD Alisha Rees BAN-U14G 12.9. mx400 1rA Michael Ferguson BAN-U18M 50.6, 4rA Mhairi Hendry SHT-U18W 57.8.

12 Celle Ligure, ITA - Arcobaleno Atleticaeuropa Meeting 400 5 Patrick Swan 48.68.

11 Barcelona, ESP - World Junior Championships w800 1s2 Emily Dudgeon 2:02.32Q (2012 2nd;12th AT; 2nd ATU20).

11 Birmingham (Un) - BMC Races mx800 5 Amy Campbell SHB 2:07.27 (2012 4th)

11 Watford - Open Meeting DT 1 Roger Skedd SHF 41.33.

10 Barcelona, ESP - World Junior Championships DT 11q Nick Percy 56.89q (56.89, 51.67, 53.32). w800 1h3 Emily Dudgeon 2:05.73Q. w3000 16 Laura Muir 9:40.81.

10 Stretford - BMC/Trafford Grand Prix 800 1rA Guy Learmonth LSW 1:48.60, 2rA Mark Mitchell FOR 1:50.17 (2012 5th), 7rA Chris Watson LAW-U20 1:52.69. U17-DT 1 Fraser Ashman CRW 39.06. w1500 (mx) 7r2 Morag MacLarty CEN 4:16.72 (2012 4th) (first track race since July 2010), 9r2 Eilish McColgan DHH 4:18.41. w3000 (mx) 17 Susan Partridge LDS 9:19.18 (2012 4th), 21 Elspeth Curran KLB 9:32.79.

8 Birmingham - Birmingham Games wTJ 4 Zara Asante HRW 12.27.

8 Girvan HM 1 Lachlan Oates SHT-U20 68:49.

7 Denizli-Pamukkale, TUR - European Mountain Running Championships Men 19 Robbie Simpson 53:23. Jun Men 14 Peter Harrison 38:22.

7 Gateshead - English Schools Championships U20M-1500 4 Cameron Boyek 3:51.13, 9 Shaun Wyllie 3:55.57. U17M-DT 10 Fraser Ashman 40.61. U15G-1500 13 Niamh Brown 4:49.32.

7 Heusden, BEL - KBC Night of Athletics 1500 1r3 Alastair Hay 3:44.09 (2012 5th), 8rB Kris Gauson 3:44.18, 11rA David Bishop 3:39.96. w400 7 Gemma Nicol 53.20 (2012 3rd; 10th AT). w1500 6r3 Lennie Waite 4:19.14.

7 Loughborough - LEAP Meeting 110H 4rA David Feeney AMB 14.66/-1.7 & 1r2B 14.26/0.0 (2012 3rd;10th AT). w100H 3rA Gemma Werrett BIR 13.70/-0.1 (2012 lead). wHJ 3 Emma Lowry EDI 1.67. wLJ 2 Jade Nimmo SAL 5.88/-2.4.

7 Stretford - BMC Grand Prix 800 4rD Graeme Oudney DHH 1:53.12, 1rI Michael Ferguson BAN-U20 1:55.33. 1500 7rC Kris Berry COR 3:52.52, 1rE Matthew Gillespie SHT 3:48.52, 2rG Lewis Boyle VPG-U17 3:56.84 (9th ATU17). w800 1rA Claire Gibson KLB 2:03.59 (2012 3rd), 2rB Kathryn Gillespie CEN-U20 2:10.71, 6rB Emma Leask SHD-U20 2:12.63, 1rC Katy Brown STW-U20 2:09.82. w1500 1rA Amy Campbell SHB 4:15.27 (2012 3rd; 20th AT), 3rA Emily Stewart EDI 4:16.91 (2012 4th), 5 Sarah Hood TIP 4:18.81. w3000 2 Rhona Auckland BAN-U20 9:29.28 (10th ATU20).

7 Woodford - London Inter-Club Challenge SP 2 Roger Skedd SHF 13.09. DT 3 Skedd 43.60. wTJ 2 Zara Asante HRW 12.02.

6 Gateshead - English Schools Championships U17W-HJ 7 Aylish MacKenzie 1.62. U15G-1500 4h3 Niamh Brown 4:42.62q.

5 Naimette-Xhovement, BEL w1500 1 Lennie Waite 4:24.88.

5 Sollentuna, SWE - Folksam Grand Prix 800 3rB Guy Learmonth LSW 1:48.03. 5000 9 Scott Fraser LOT 14:09.75 (2012 5th). wSP 4 Kirsty Yates VPG 14.26.

4 Dalton-on-Tees w10k 1 Rosie Smith DUR 35:57.

4 Grangemouth 400 1rA Anthony Young PIT 49.03. PV 1 Jax Thoirs VPG-U20 5.20i (Scottish U20 Indoor record), 2? Sam Adams VPG-U20 4.20i, 2? Jamie Sinclair VPG 4.20i. mx300 1rA Evie Semple ICL-U17W 42.79. mx1500 7rA Morag MacLarty CEN 4:23.03, 5rC Leia Glading FVH-U15G 4:48.14.wPV 1 Courtney MacGuire VPG 3.50i (2012 2nd), 2 Hannah Lawler FVH 3.00i. wLJ 1 Rachel Robertson LSW-U17 5.55.

4 Loughborough LJ 2 David Feeney AMB 6.99/-0.2 (2012 5th)

1 Helsinki, FIN - European Championships w4x400 4 GBR (Shana Cox 52.4, Nicola Sanders 51.5, Lee McConnell 51.42, Eilidh Child 50.86) 3:26.20.

1 Blackwaterfoot - Isle of Arran Half Marathon HM 1 Neil Renault EDI 68:49.

1 Inverness - Petrofac League North U17W-300H 1 Anna Nelson INV 46.51. U13G-100 1 Lauren Bell MOR 13.30.

1 Kirkwall - Orkney Championships SM JT 1 Calvin Smith 57.17 (2012 3rd), 2 Jeremy Smyth 54.49 (2012 4th). U16B JT 1 Alex Stevenson 39.05. U14B 800/1500 1 Jack Duncan 2:19.7/4:44.4. HJ 1 Chris Mackay 1.50. U16G JT 1 Thora Cant 33.05. U14G JT 1 Erin Montgomery 25.16.

1 Liverpool - UK Women's League Division 3 w1500/3000 1 Susan Partridge LDS 4:36.23/9:54.98.w400H 2 Marie Dobson LDS 65.76.

1 Middlesbrough - North of England League wSP 1 Fiona Thomas SKY 11.01.

1 Stevenage - UK Women's League Division 2 wTJ 1 Zara Asante HRW 12.16. wSP 2 Michelle Durbidge HRW 12.03. wDT 3 Durbidge 37.73. wHT 2 Laura Allan HRW 45.09.

1 Stonehaven - HM 1 Ben Hukins 68:54.

JUNE 2012

30 Helsinki, FIN - European Championships w4x400 2h1 GBR (Eilidh Child 52.9 lead leg) 3:29.96Q.

30 Eton - UK Women's League Premiership 100 8 Stacey Downie EDI 12.36/+1.8 (2012 4th). 200 6 Downie 24.75w/+3.7. 800 2 Kathryn Evans EDI 2:09.11. 3000 4 Louisa Stewart EDI-U20 10:14.26.2000SC 3 Lauren Stoddart EDI 7:43.62 (2012 4th). 100H 3 Gemma Werrett BIR 13.73/+1.9 (2012 lead), 7 Holly Belch MAN 15.02/+1.9, 8 Yasmin Milne EDI-U20 15.45/+1.9. HJ 2 Emma Nuttall EDI 1.75. PV 6 Laura-Ann Henderson EDI-U20 3.20. LJ 3 Lisa Ferguson EDI 6.12, 5 Sarah Warnock EDI 5.94. TJ 4 Emma Pringle EDI 12.47, 12 Warnock 11.08. SP 5 Alison Rodger MAN 14.07, 6 Julia Siart EDI 13.79, 7 Hannah Evenden EDI 13.46, 11 Kirsty Law MAN 11.37. DT 2 Law 53.42 (2012 lead), 6 Evenden 44.21, 8 Rodger 39.01 (2012 3rd). HT 2 Susan McKelvie EDI 62.26, 5 Siart 54.32, 7 Myra Perkins WDF 53.54.4x100 7 EDI 48.94. 4x400 4 EDI 3:54.89. Team Result: 1 Birchfield 254, 2 Windsor 208.5, 3 Blackheath 176.5, 4 Edinburgh 174. (After 2 matches: Birchfield 16, Windsor 14 ... 8 Edinburgh 6).

30 Gateshead - British League Division 1 800 4rA Alastair Hay TVH 1:54.38, 2rB Myles Edwards TVH 1:54.30. 400H 5 Jonathan Mann TVH 54.15 (2012 5th). SP 9 Steve Whyte TVH-M45 13.34. HT 4 Joe Bloomfield ENF 53.46, 5 Whyte 52.02.

30 Glasgow - British League Division 2 100 6 Steven Charters GLA 10.93/-0.5 (2012 4th). 400 4 Anthony Young GLA 49.17. 3000SC 1 Michael Deason GLA 9:30.10. 400H 2 David Martin GLA 52.82, 1B Conor Henderson GLA 54.83, 2B Toby Harris K&P 56.51. HJ 1 Ray Bobrownicki GLA 2.15, 1B David Smith GLA 1.90. PV 1 Jax Thoirs GLA-U20 5.15 (Scottish Native & U20 Record) (2012 2nd; 5th AT). LJ2 David Watson GLA 7.02 (2012 4th). TJ 1 Watson 14.55, 2 Cameron Clark GLA 14.43. HT 2 David Little GLA 51.65. 4x100 4 GLA 43.52. 4x400 2 GLA 3:21.64. Team Result 1 Basingstoke 317, 2 Glasgow City 299, 3 Crawley 297.5. (After 2 matches: Basingstoke 15, Glasgow 15, Southend 11).

30 Livingston - Kugelfest & Hammerama SP U18M 1 Connor Stoney LAW 13.43. U16B 1 Ben Main SHT 11.82. U14B 1 Robert Burns CEN 10.55, 2 Andrew Peck AYR 10.20. U20W 1 Kirsty Yates VPG 14.96. U16G 1 Alison Horne INV 10.44, 2 Eilidh Duncan CMB 9.65. HT U20M 3 Stoney 44.88. U18M 1 Ciaran Wright FVH 56.31, 2 Main 54.44, 3 Stoney 48.32. U16B 2 Main 61.56, 3 Wright 61.10. U14B 1 Burns 40.82, 2 Andrew Costello KLB 35.23.  U20W 1 Jacqueline Plain FVH 47.19.  U18W 1 Kimberley Reed EDI 53.36, 2 Emma Bowie MOR 47.93, 3 Chloe Nethery PIT 36.05. U16G 1 Natalie Robbins EDI 41.84 (8th ATU15), 2 Victoria Cleer KLB 40.44, 3 Mia Shepherd KLB 38.46, 4 Kristen Cowe LAW 36.34, 5 Leigh McLevy AYR 34.08. U14G 1 Heather Fawcett KLB 33.47, 2 Katie Cleer KLB 33.19, 3 Kelsey Campbell FVH 31.45.

30 London (Hendon) - British League Premiership 100 5B Ryan Oswald MAN 11.06/-2.8. 400 4 Kris Robertson SHB 47.52, 7 Patrick Swan MAN 48.57. 3000SC (without water jump) 2 Iain Murdoch 9:00.59, 3 Ian Rawlinson SHB 9:01.14, 5 Ryan McKinlay WDF 9:21.23. 110H 3 Allan Scott SHB 14.37/-2.8. HJ 8 Gregor Maclean SHB 1.90. PV 2 Maclean 4.70, 8 Alasdair Strange WDF 4.20. DT 6 Angus McInroy SHB 56.49 (2012 lead). HT 3 Chris Bennett SHB 66.29.

30 London (Hendon) - UK Women's League Division One 800 1 Amy Campbell SHB 2:08.54, 5 Kirsty Hunter VPG 2:13.52. 1500 1 Campbell 4:25.74. 400H 2B Lynne Hunter VPG 63.74 (2012 3rd). SP 6 Rachel Hunter VPG-U20 11.23. DT 10 Stacey Wilson VPG 36.19. HT 4 Hunter 51.15, 6 Wilson 45.60. JT3 Aileen Rennie VPG-U20 37.60, 4 Paula Murray VPG 37.01.

30 Southampton - British League Division 3 LJ 6 David Martin CHA 6.61w/+3.8.

29 Helsinki, FIN - European Championships Days after producing an outstanding sprint finish to win the UK Championships, Lynsey Sharp produced an even more stunning finish to snatch silver behind the clear winner, Russia's Yelena Arzhakova (1:58.51). A distant 7th entering the home straight, Lynsey again stormed past fading athletes as you can see from the video here. w400 5 Lee McConnell 52.20. w800 2 LYNSEY SHARP 2:00.52 (2012 lead; 4th AT) .

29 Scotstoun - Glasgow Milers' Meeting 800 1rA Kris Gauson BLG 1:52.19; 1rC Callum Drummond SHT-U17 1:57.62, 2rC Fraser White EDI-U17 1:58.30, 5rC Gavin McArdle KLB-U17 1:58.56, 6rC Josh Kerr EDI-U15 1:59.37 (4th ATU15); 4rE Euan Trout KLB-U15 2:07.85; 4rF Ryan Gray ICL-U13 2:20.04. mx8005 Sarah Hood EDI 2:09.00, 8 Mhairi Hendry SHT-U17 2:13.53. mx3000 1rA Alastair Hay CEN 8:15.10, 2rA Andrew Butchart CEN 8:18.40, 3rA Alexander Hendry CEN 8:19.07, 4rA Luke Traynor GIF-U20 8:28.83... 13rA Lewis Boyle VPG-U17 9:01.53, 16rA Lennie Waite UNA 9:26.79, 17rA Beth Potter VPG 9:27.46; 7rB Kathryyn Gillespie CEN-U17W 10:08.79, 9rB Kathryn Pennel PIT-U20W 10:17.29, 14rB Kirstin Oakley AYR-U15G 10:42.16. w800 1rA Hannah Cameron VPG-U17 2:15.05, 3rA Jemma Reekie KLB-U15 2:17:46, 5rA Erin Wallace GIF-U13 2:22.36.

28 Helsinki, FIN - European Championships HT 25q Mark Dry 70.27 (69.32, x, 70.27). w400 3s1 Lee McConnell 51.98Q (photo-finish print). w800 2h1 Lynsey Sharp 2:01.88Q.

27 Helsinki, FIN - European Championships w400 2h3 Lee McConnell 52.58Q .

27 Inverness - TNT Invitational Throws U16-JT 1 Callum Alexander MOR-U17 42.18. U16G-SP 1 Alison Horne INV-U15 10.29. U16G-DT 1 Dionne Milne MOR-U15 36.03. U14G-SP 1 Katie Scott NAI-U13 8.67.

27 Linwood - DunRen Open Meeting 100 1r1 Craig Fleming BLG 10.95/0.0 (2012 4th), 2r1 Elliot Heath GIF-U20 11.13; 1r5 Fraser Angus AYR-U13 13.23/0.0. 200 1r5 Angus 27.02/0.0; 1r8 Heath 22.19/0.0. 4001 Martin Lipton KLB 48.97, 2 Roy Shankland KLM-U20 49.93. 800 1r1 Greg Williams ICL-U20 1:55.62 ... 6r1 Natalie Sharp KLB 2:13.99; 2h2 Ryan Gray ICL-U13 2:15.35 (8th ATU13), 5r2 Kerry MacAngus KLB-U15G 2:18.63; 5r3 Shelby Morrison GGH-U13G 2:28.84. 1500 4 Sarah Hood EDI 4:24.38, 5 Euan Trout KLB-U15 4:24.97, 6 Struan Paton CAM-U13 4:46.50, 8 Andrew MacAngus KLB-U13 4:50.24. U17-HT 1 Ben Main SHT 54.50. U13B-LJ 1 Angus 4.69. U13B-SP 1 Andrew Peck AYR 10.21. wHT 1 Rachel Hunter AYR-U20 51.30. U15G-HJ 1 Catherine Palmer GIF 1.51. U15G-HT 1 Victoria Cleer KLB 40.57 (9th ATU15), 2 Kristen Cowe LAW 36.68. U13G-HT 1 Heather Fawcett KLB 33.83, 2 Katie Cleer KLB 29.12.

26 Stockholm, SWE 5000 1 Scott Fraser LOT 14:10.41 (2012 5th).

26 Stretford - BMC Gold Standard Races 1500 8 Cameron Boyek SHL-U20 3:51.99.

24 Birmingham - Aviva Olympic Trials & UK Championships (Day 3) Eilidh Child and Eilish McColgan were the two Scots who achieved their aims at the 3-day Olympic Trials. Both having achieved the A standard comfortably finished in the first two to secure their place at the Olympic Games. They could be joined by others with Lynsey Sharp, Mark Dry and Lee McConnell all competing at the European Championships with the prime aim of achieving the A standard and selection. Scotland took 2 Gold, 3 Silver and 4 Bronze from the Championships within a total of 29 top 8 placings, 5 of these coming from the women's Steeplechase alone. 200 7h4 Ryan Oswald SAL 21.95/+1.7. 800 5 Guy Learmonth WDF 1:48.99. 5000 9 Matthew Gillespie SHT 14:17.71, 14 Tom Russell BRS 14:28.67, 20 Ander Russell STR 14:36.68. 110H 4h1 Chris Baillie VPG 14.46/+1.0, 5h3 David Feeney AMB 14.37/+1.8 (2012 3rd), 3h4 Allan Scott SHB 14.05/+1.2 (2012 lead). HJ 5= David Smith GIF 2.12, 8= Allan Smith SHB 2.08. DT 8 Angus McInroy SHB 54.19 (2012 lead). HT 2 Mark Dry WDF 74.32, 5 Chris Bennett SHB 67.07. w2006h2 Stacey Downie EDI 25.34/+1.8. w1500 5 Amy Campbell SHB 4:23.86, 12 Laura Muir DHH-U20 4:27.17. 3000 1 EILISH McCOLGAN DHH 9:56.89, 3 Emily Stewart EDI 10:02.85, 4 Lennie Waite UNA 10:07.41, 6 Beth Potter SHB 10:22.10 (2012 4th; 5th AT), 8 Sarah Hood TIP 10:35.23. w400H 2 Eilidh Child PIT 55.53. wPV 4 Henrietta Paxton BIR 4.26 (2012 lead). wLJ 11 Lisa Ferguson EDI 6.14/+1.2 (2012 2nd; 8th AT).

24 Pitreavie - Scottish 10000m Championships 10000 1 Neil Renault EDI 30:53.10 (2012 5th), 2 John Newsom CEN 31:32.77, 3 Ben Hukins ABN 31:36.84. w10000 1 Jennifer Emsley CEN 37:08.67 (2012 3rd), 2 Lyndsay Morrison CEN 37:21.61 (2012 4th), 3 Michelle Sandison SPR 39:17.38.

24 Pitreavie - Scottish Combined Events Championships Dec 1 Michael Downie ARB 6235, 2 Calum Brown CEN 5844, 3 Gerard Cremin (An Riocht/IRL) 4059. U18-Dec 1 Alastair Stanley GAR 5268 (8th ATU17), 2 Jamie Gemmell WMS 5140. Masters-Dec 1 Colin Christie MON-M45 4788, 2 Kenneth Moncrieff FVH-M50 4675. wHep 1 Claire Taylor AYR 3760. U18W-Hep 1 Carolyn Harvey AYR 3238, 2 Lauren McSkimming WMS 2092. U16W-Pen 1 Pamela McNicol LAW 3010 (8th ATU15), 2 Alison Stewart WMS 2694, 3 Caitlin Edgar CEN 2621. U14W-Pen 1 Holly McArthur AIR 2598 (2nd ATU13), 2 Lauren Bell MOR 2399 (6th ATU13), 3 Emily Craig WMS 2395.

24 Pitreavie - Scottish Relay Championships 4x400 1 Kilbarchan 3:23.3, 2 Edinburgh 3:27.7. 3x800 1 Giffnock North (Grant Muir, Neil Gourley, Jack Walker) 5:47.21 (Scottish Senior and Under-20 Best).U18-3x800 1 Inverclyde 6:17.40, 2 Shettleston 6:27.66, 3 Inverclyde B 7:07.59. U16-3x800 1 Kilbarchan 6:20.83, 2 Edinburgh 6:27.56, 3 Perth 6:32.24. U14-3x800 1 Victoria Park City of Glasgow 7:04.59, 2 Edinburgh 7:06.67, 3 Pitreavie 7:13.00. U16W-3x800 1 Kilbarchan 7:14.66, 2 Edinburgh 7:31.22, 3 Victoria Park City of Glasgow 7:31.96. U14W-3x800 1 Giffnock 7:31.78, 2 Edinburgh 7:34.20, 3 Edinburgh B 7:44.00.

24 Pitreavie - Scottish Masters' Championships wDT 1 Claire Reid AIR-W35 37.47 (2012 4th).

24 Gateshead - National Junior League U20 100 1 Ross Maxwell VPG 11.02/+1.5 (2012 5th); 2B Morro Bajo EDI-U17 11.31/-1.2. 200 2 Bajo 22.71. 400 6 Callum McWilliam GIF-U17 51.71; 1B Ben Robbins EDI-U17 50.78. 800 1 Jake Wightman EDI 1:54.69. 3000 5 Aidan Thompson PIT-U17 9:11.36.2000SC 1 Russell Mountford KLB 6:20.50. 110H 1 John McCall VPG 14.32/+0.6, 2 Seumas Thomson EDI 14.91, 3 Jack Lawrie PIT-U17 14.92. 400H 1 Thomson 56.39, 2 Lawrie 57.30. HJ 2 Robert Ferguson LSW 1.90, 3 Sean Gaffney GIF 1.90, 6 Lawrie 1.80. PV 1 Sam Adams VPG 4.20, 2 Fraser O'Rourke GIF-U17 4.10. LJ 2 Peter Muirhead CEN 6.61, 3 Maxwell 6.50. TJ 1 Matthew Kerr GIF 14.18. SP 1 Edmund Reid FVH 13.58. HT 2 Ciaran Wright FVH-U17 54.27, 3 Reid 50.87. 4x100 1 Glasgow 43.34, 2 Edinburgh 43.95. 4x400 1 Edinburgh 3:23.36, 2 Glasgow 3:26.17. U20W 200 1 Chloe Lambert VPG 25.16/-0.9. 4001 Kirsten McAslan SAL 55.12, 2 Diane Ramsay VPG 57.51. 1500SC 2 Danielle Beattie VPG 5:25.52, 3 Jennifer Cruickshanks FIF 5:35.69, 3 Emily Strathdee EDI-U17 5:45.59. 100H 2 Mhairi Patience VPG-U17 15.49w/+4.0. 400H 3 Kirsty McKean EDI-U17 68.59. PV 2 Hannah Lawler FVH-U17 2.90. LJ 1 Faye Nicholson EDI 5.54, 3 Rachel Robertson LSW-U17 5.47. TJ 2 Robertson 10.95. SP 1 Kirsty Yates VPG 14.22. HT 1 Kimberley Reed EDI 52.03, 2 Jacqueline Plain FVH 46.44. 4x100 3 Edinburgh 51.48, 4 Glasgow 51.88. 4x400 1 Glasgow 3:58.45, 2 Edinburgh 4:00.71.

24 London (LV) - National Junior League U20- SP/DT 1 Nick Percy SHB 15.78/56.16.

24 Sutton Valence - National Junior League U20W-PV 2 Laura-Ann Henderson TON 3.20.

23 Birmingham - Aviva Olympic Trials & UK Championships (Day 2) Lynsey Sharp was the Scottish star of Day 2, running a brilliant, tactical race, timed to perfection, to win the 800 metres title. Unflustered by Marilyn Okoro's suicidal pace, Lynsey ran her own race and came through strongly to defeat the Olympic contenders. Now she needs to find a 1:59.90 A standard time. A word too for under-20 Emily Dudgeon, who took an outstanding 4th. Pole vaulter Gregor Maclean set a new Scottish outdoor record of 5.35, equal 2nd, before failing at the winning height of 5.50 metres. Chris O'Hare ran strongly in the 1500 but couldn't match the finishing speed and strength of Andy Baddeley and Ross Murray. Results: 400 5h1 Kris Robertson SHB 47.34, 6h3 Jamie Bowie INV 48.25, 7h3 Jay Younger EDI-U20 48.77. 800 4h3 Chris Smith SAL 1:52.34, 1h4 Guy Learmonth WDF 1:51.04Q. 1500 3 Chris O'Hare EDI 3:48.63, 7 David Bishop BRS 3:50.41. PV 2= Gregor Maclean SHB 5.35 (Scottish record), Jax Thoirs VPG-U20 NH (failed at 4.90). LJ 8 John Carr 7.43/+1.2. w400 3 Lee McConnell SHB 53.05, 7 Gemma Nicol DWF 54.11. w800 1 LYNSEY SHARP EDI 2:01.72, 4 Emily Dudgeon EDI-U20 2:04.34. w1500 4h1 Amy Campbell SHB 4:19.01q, 9h1 Abbey McGhee VPG 4:28.30, 1h2 Laura Muir DHH-U20 4:17.81Q (2012 4th; 7th ATU20), 5h3 Claire Gibson KLB 4:24.58. w100H 4h1 Gemma Werrett 13.82/-0.3 (2012 lead), 5h1 Hazel Ross VPG-U20 14.43/-0.3. w400H 1h1 Eilidh Child PIT 55.83Q. wHJ 4 Emma Nuttall EDI 1.81, 6 Emma Lowry EDI 1.72, 8 Jayne Nisbet EDI 1.67. wSP 6 Kirsty Yates VPG-U20 13.97, 7 Hannah Evenden EDI/Eng 12.70. wDT 3 Kirsty Law SAL 49.77, 4 Navdeep Dhaliwal BIR 48.51 (2012 2nd). wHT 5 Susan McKelvie EDI 63.24 (2012 lead), 10 Myra Perkins WDF 56.19, 12 Evenden 53.48.

23 Pitreavie - Scottish Under-20 & Under-18 Championships U20-3000 1 Jack Hamilton CAM 8:52.92, 2 Max McNeill LOT 9:32.80, 3 Andrew Fisher GGH 11:11.54. U18-3000 1 Euan Gillham KLB 9:01.14, 2 Ryan Thomson CAM 9:29.54, 3 Aidan Thompson PIT 9:31.06. U20W-3000 1 Kathryn Pennel PIT 10:33.85, 2 Katie Bristow CAM 10:41.71, 3 Rachael Dunn EDI 10:46.15. U18-3000 1 Stephanie Pennycook FIF 11:15.91, 2 Micaela Brown PIT 11:41.49.

23 Pitreavie - Scottish Combined Events Championships U16B 1 Bruce Sorbie ABN 2511, 2 Tom Chandler CEN 2502, 3 Daniel McFarlane INV 1495. U14B 1 Scott Connal WMS 1824 (5th ATU13), 2 Andrew McFarlane INV 1476, 3 Struan Christie FIF 1445.

23 Exeter - South West Schools U15-JT 2 Jack Moncur EXE 47.80 (8th ATU15).

23 Nivelles, BEL 400 2r2 Patrick Swan SAL 48.56 (2012 5th).

23 Peterborough - Anglian Schools U17-LJ 1 Ross McLachlan NRW 6.11.

23 Stoke - Mason Trophy U17-DT 2 Fraser Ashman CRW 41.20.

22 Birmingham - Aviva Olympic Trials & UK Championships Scotland got 2 athletes through the heats of the women's 400, 800 and the men's 1500 into Saturday's finals. Lee McConnell won her heat of the 400 ahead of Nicola Sanders and was joined by the resurgent Gemma Nicol who came through strongly in the last 100 but has a lane 8 draw in the final. Lynsey Sharp and Emily Dudgeon both won through as automatic qualifiers in the 800 as did Chris O'Hare and David Bishop, 1-2 in their heat of the 1500. Scottish champion Mark Mitchell, Alastair Hay and Kris Gauson, performing well recently in the USA, failed to qualify however. Luke Traynor was top Scot in the 10000, within a second of Laurie Reilly's Scottish Junior best. Results: 100 6h6 Ryan Oswald SAL 10.72/+1.9 (2012 lead). 1500 7h1 Alastair Hay CEN 3:51.29, 1h2 Chris O'Hare EDI 3:48.21Q, 2h2 David Bishop BRS 3:48.33Q, 5h2 Mark Mitchell FOR 3:50.22, 9h3 Ross Matheson LSW 3:56.51, 8h4 Kris Gauson EDI 3:51.71. 10000 17 Luke Traynor GIF-U20 30:30.35 (2012 2nd; 2nd ATU20), 20 David Vernon VPG-U20 30:47.11 (2012 3rd; 5th ATU20), 21 Derek Hawkins KLB 30:47.43 (2012 4th). 400H 3h1 David Martin VPG 52.35, 4h1 Martin Lipton LPL 52.56 (2012 2nd). w100 6h2 Stacey Downie EDI 12.51/-1.1, 5h4 Kathryn Christie BAN-U20 12.17/+0.2. w4004h1 Kirsten McAslan SAL-U20 55.13, 1h2 Lee McConnell SHB 53.21Q, 6h2 Erin Leggate VPG 57.89, 2h3 Gemma Nicol DWF 53.90Q, 7h3 Diane Ramsay VPG-U20 56.19. w800 2h1 Emily Dudgeon EDI-U20 2:04.86Q, 2h2 Lynsey Sharp EDI 2:08.66Q, 5h3 Kathryn Evans EDI 2:09.48.

21 Grangemouth - Scottish Schools' Inter-Area U15B 100 J Telford (EDI) 11.95. 800 1 Iain Wilson (AYR) 2:03.7. 1500 1 Josh Kerr (EDI) 4:15.50. 80H 1 Bruce Sorbie (S.GR) 12.60, 2 Calum Wray (GLA) 12.81. (1h1 J George (EDI) 12.66, 2h1 Callum Batho (TAY) 12.66, 1h2 Sorbie 11.95, 2h2 Tom Chandler (FV) 12.16, 3h2 Wray 12.43. HJ 1 A Purewal (GLA) 1.65, 2 J Roberts (AYR) 1.65. TJ 1 Ben Chan (GLA) 11.62. JT 1 Ben Appleton (EDI) 38.82. 4x100 1 Edinburgh 48.01, 2 Dunbartonshire 48.42. U15G 100/2001 Selina Henderson (FV) 12.94/26.42. 800 1 Katie Anderson (TAY) 2:20.57, 2 Jemma Reekie (AYR) 2:21.17. 75H 1 Sarah Pearson (FV) 12.11. JT 1 Erin Gilchrist (GLA) 26.10. 4x100 1 Forth Valley 51.94, 2 Edinburgh 52.48. Team: 1 Edinburgh 176.5, 2 Glasgow 159.5, 3 Forth Valley 151.5.

20 Birmingham (Un) wDT 1 Kirsty Law SAL 50.95.

18 Durham 1500 2rA Cameron Boyek SHL-U20 3:49.4.

18 Inverness - Rossshire & Sutherland Schools wJT 1 Paula Gass INV 41.86 (2012 2nd; 5th ATU20).

17 Bedford - England Athletics Under 23 and Under 20 Championships U23M ... Scottish athletes won 6 gold, 7 silver and 4 bronze at the championships (for recent medal history, click here). 800 7 Ross Matheson LSW 1:54.95. LJ 2 James McLachlan NRW 7.23/+1.7, 3 Allan Hamilton SAL 7.20w/+3.3 (7.17/+1.5), 9 Donald Tod PIT 6.50/+2.0. PV 2 Gregor Maclean SHB 5.10. JT 4 Greg Millar MNF 59.48. U20M 200 4 Tom Holligan EDI 21.81/+0.9. 400 3 Jay Younger EDI 48.08. 800 6 Chris Watson LAW 1:54.48, 8 Tom Watson CEN 1:59.58. 1500 5 Cameron Boyek SHL 3:54.48, 8 Neil Gourley GIF 3:55.82, 11 Jake Wightman EDI 3:58.74. 110H 4 John McCall VPG 14.10/+1.8 (3rd ATU20). 400H 4 Ewan Dyer 53.98 (2012 3rd), 5 Seumas Thomson EDI 56.86. PV 2 Jax Thoirs VPG 4.90, Sam Adams NH. TJ 8 Matthew Kerr GIF 14.08/+0.6. DT 1 Nick Percy SHB 59.53 (56.13, 58.14, 59.53, 59.33, 56.77, 57.44) (Scottish U20 record - all 6 throws better than his existing record of 56.12). Heats: 200 7h1 David Brand PIT 23.60/-0.1, 2h2 Holligan 21.57/-1.1. 100H 2h2 McCall 14.20/+1.4. U23W 1500 4 Emily Stewart EDI 4:37.52. 3000SC 1 Emily Stewart EDI 10:02.63 (2012 3rd; 3rd AT).100H 6 Holly Belch SAL 14.44/+1.7 (2012 3rd).SP 2 Hannah Evenden EDI/Eng 13.54.HT 1 Myra Perkins FVH 56.06, 4 Evenden 53.02. Heats: 100H 5h1 Belch 14.30w/+2.3. U20W 200 5 Kathryn Christie BAN 24.37/+1.5 (2012 lead), 7 Chloe Lambert VPG 24.75/+1.5. 400 1 Kirsten McAslan SAL 54.11, 4 Diane Ramsay VPG 56.35, 6 Zoey Clark ABN 56.43. 800 1 Emily Dudgeon EDI 2:04.95. 3000 2 Laura Muir DHH 9:32.05, 4 Rhona Auckland BAN 9:45.99. 100H 8 Hazel Ross VPG 14.57w/+2.8. HJ 3= Hazel Ross VPG 1.67. LJ 7 Faye Nicholson EDI 5.65/+1.1. Heats: 200 3h2 Christie 24.80/+0.9, 3h3 Lambert 24.94/+0.2. 100H 4h1 Ross 14.35/+0.8 (2012 2nd; 10th ATU20).

17 Aberdeen - Scottish Young Athletes League North East U17 HJ 1 Jack Garrigan ARB 1.80. PV 1 Stewart Watson MON 3.30. U17W 800 1 Kelsey Stewart BAN 2:17.0. U15G SP 1 Sophie Anderson ABN 10.14, 2 Alison Horne INV 9.83. U13G 75/150 1 Lauren Bell MOR 10.1/20.1. 1200 1 Rebecca Eggeling ABN 4:06.5. Team Result: 1 Inverness 473, 2 Aberdeen 469, 3 Team North 387.

17 Amsterdam, NED - Netherlands Championships 3000SC 2 Iain Murdoch HYL 9:03.29 (2012 3rd).

17 Gleneagles w10kRd 1 Jennifer Emsley CEN 35:52.

17 Grangemouth - Scottish Young Athletes League Div 1 U17 100 1 Ross Maxwell VPG 11.18, 2 Morro Bajo EDI 11.25. 200 1 Bajo 22.30/+1.4, 2 Maxwell 22.43. 100H 1 Jack Lawrie PIT 13.60, 2 Taylor Nimmo FVH 13.73. LJ 1 Maxwell 6.68, 2 Nimmo 6.25, 3 Davis Martin VPG 6.24. DT 1 Alexanros Paparakis AYR 36.05. 4x100 1 EDI 45.94, 2 VPG 46.56. U15 100/200 1 Silvano Marcantonio EDI 11.86/24.14. 300 1 Jake Roulstone EDI 39.33. 800 1 Josh Kerr EDI 2:00.60, 2 Iain Wilson AUR 2:06.38, 3 Euan Trout KLB 2:07.05. 80H 1 Tom Chandler CEN 12.19, 2 Calum Wray VPG 12.56, 3 Calum Batho EDI 12.60. 4x100 1 EDI 48.24.  U13 100 1 Fraser Angus AYR 13.27. 200 1 Andy Moses GIF 26.58, 2 Angus 27.01. 800 1 Ross Allan EDI 2:24.54. 1500 1 Aiden Johnson VPG 4:47.20. LJ 1 Angus 4.72. SP 1 Andrew Peck AYR 9.98. 4x100 1 Ayrshire 55.52.  U17W 200 1 Mhairi Patience VPG 25.70 80H 1 Patience 11.96, 1rB Eilidh McEvilly VPG 12.34. 300H 1 Patience 44.56, 2 Kirsty McKean EDI 47.23. PV1 Hannah Lawler FV 3.00. LJ 1 Lizzie Wells EDI 5.20. 4x100 1 EDI 51.82, 2 VPG 52.03. U15G 100 1 Selina Henderson FVH 12.61/+0.8. 200 1 Henderson 25.52. 800 1 Jemma Reekie KLB 2:21.76. 1500 1 Gillian Black VPG 4:49.03, 2 Leia Glading FVH 4:50.28, 3 Laura Stark KLB 4:51.16, 4 Holly Still GIF 4:53.98. 75H 1 Sarah Pearson CEN 11.95, 2 Victoria Cleer EDI 12.10; 1rB Caitlin Edgar CEN 12.29. PV 1 Kirsten Cronie PIT 2.70. LJ 1 Rachel Alexander GIF 4.94. 4x100 1 FVH 51.61, 2 EDI 51.98. U13G 75 1 Sophie Haldane GIF 10.59/+0.5. 150 1 Rachel Fergusson EDI 19.66 (Scottish U13 Best), 2 Haldane 19.68; 1rB Catriona Laing CEN 20.64. 800 1 Danielle Kelly GIF 2:27.59. 1200 1 Erin Wallace GIF 3:52.21, 2 Holly Little VPG 4:00.14, 3 Rona Tytler KLB 4:01.83. 70H 1 Jennifer McVeigh AYR 12.00, 2 Fergusson 12.28. SP 1 Rachel Martin CEN 7.87. 4x100 1 EDI 57.53.

17 Helsingborg, SWE wDT 2 Kirsty Law 52.69.

17 Manchester U17-SP/DT 1 Fraser Ashman CRW 12.44/36.90. U17W-HJ 1 Aylish Mackenzie LPL 1.70 (2012 5th).

17 Newton Aycliffe w10kRd 1 Rosie Smith DUR 34:25.

16-17 English County Schools Championships: Abingdon (Oxford, 17th) U20-100/200 1 Blair McCallum 10.7/ 21.9. Chelmsford (Essex, 16th) U17W- 800 2 Christy Dailly 2:20.13. TJ 1 Kirsty Ronald 10.91. Exeter (Devon, 16th) U15-JT 2 Jack Moncur 44.13. Macclesfield (Cheshire, 16th) U17- DT 1 Fraser Ashman 42.06.

16 Bedford - England Athletics Under 23 and Under 20 Championships U23M 5000 6 Alexander Hendry CEN 15:10.58. 3000SC 3 Lachlan Oates SHT 9:32.34. HJ 2 Allan Smith SHB 2.10. TJ 9 Cameron Clark KLB 13.72/-1.7. DT Nick Percy SHB NT. Heats: 400 7h2 Anthony Young PIT 49.45, 4h3 Blair Crawford KLB 49.10. 800 7h1 James Joy ABN 1:58.43, 1h3 Ross Matheson LSW 1:52.54. 1500 5h1 Andrew Butchart CEN 4:02.15, 9h1 Sean Fontana GSS 4:05.90, 10h1 Stuart Ferguson RAD 4:07.90.400H 5h1 Jonathan Mann ABN 57.40, 6h1 Connor Henderson KLB 57.73. U20M 5000 4 David Vernon VPG 15:00.51. LJ Peter Muirhead CEN NJ. Heats: 100 7h2 David Brand PIT 11.54. 400 1h3 Jay Younger EDI 49.04, 2s2 Younger 48.89. 800 4h1 Christopher Watson GSS 1:55.17, 5h1 Tom Watson CEN 1:56.47, 7h1 Grant Muir GIF 1:57.88. 1500 2h1 Jake Wightman EDI 4:00.52, 3h2 Cameron Boyek SHL 3:52.56, 6h2 Neil Gourley GIF 3:54.78, 11h2 Jack Hamilton CAM 4:10.57. 400H 3h2 Ewan Dyer PIT 56.44, 4h2 Seumas Thomson EDI 57.31. U23W HJ 1 Emma Nuttall EDI 1.86 (2012 lead; 5= AT), 4 Emma Lowry EDI 1.74 (2012 4th), 6 Kirsty Barr VPG 1.59. LJ 3 Sarah Warnock EDI 5.99/+0.5 (2012 3rd;18= AT). DT 6 Hannah Evenden EDI/Eng 41.01. U20W 100 5 Kathryn Christie BAN 11.86/+0.4 (2012 lead; 5th ATU20; 17th AT). 1500 11 Louisa Stewart EDI 4:42.21. SP 2 Kirsty Yates VPG 15.22 (2012 2nd; 3rd ATU20; 5th AT). HT 2 Rachel Hunter AYR 53.96, 5 Kimberley Reed EDI 52.59. Heats: 100 4h2 Christie 11.99/+0.8. 400 3h1 Zoey Clark ABN 56.06, 2h2 Kirsten McAslan SAL 56.64, 1h3 Diane Ramsay VPG 56.38. 800 1h2 Emily Dudgeon EDI 2:12.46, 4h2 Emma Leask SHD 2:16.88.

16 Aberdeen PV 1 David Mann ABN-U20 3.65, 2 Alasdair Lowe ABN-U15 2.95.

16 Huddinge, SWE 100 1 Stephen Dunlop ABN 10.75/+1.8 (2012 lead)

16 London (Hendon) DT 7 Roger Skedd SHF 43.60 (2012 3rd). wTJ 1 Zara Asante HRW 11.99.

14 Gothenburg, SWE 800 5 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:47.64.

13 Aberdeen mx3000 10 Eilidh Prise ABN-U17W 10:20.6. w800 1 Kelsey Stewart BAN-U17 2:18.4.

13 Dunfermline 10kRd 1 Murray Strain HBT 31:10, 2 Ross Houstn CEN 31:39.

13 Loughborough 110H 3r1 David Feeney LOU 14.61/-1.4; 3r2 Feeney 14.63/-1.0. PV 1 Gregor Maclean LOU 5.25 (outdoor lead). HT 2 Joe Bloomfield LOU 55.60. wHJ 2 Emma Lowry LOU 1.72. wPV 1 Caroline Adams LOU 3.30.

13 Serrahima, ESP w400 1rE Maria Thomas UCJ 56.25.

13 Watford 1500 1rB Shaun Wyllie BRK-U20 3:50.04.

12 Stretford 800 5rA Chris Smith WIR 1:50.33. 3000mx 6 Susan Partridge LDS 9:23.56.

11 Moscow, URS w800 4r2 Lynsey Sharp 2:01.71.

11 Prague, CZE w400H 1rB Eilidh Child 55.28 (3rd Olympic A Standard).

10 Balloch - Vale of Leven 10k 10kRd 1 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 30:33, 2 Amanuel Hagos SHT 31:34. w10kRd 1 Jennifer Emsley CEN 36:04, 2 Lyndsay Morrison CEN 36:21, 3 Lesley MacFadyen UNA 36:23.

10 Bedford - Bedford International Games U20-DT Nick Percy 56.12 (Scottish Junior Record). HJ 5 David Smith GIF 2.06. LJ 4 John Carr SHB 7.54/+1.2 (2012 2nd). DT 4 Angus McInroy SHB 53.10. HT 1 Mark Dry WDF 73.87, 4 Chris Bennett SHT 68.08 (2012 3rd). wHJ 3 Jayne Nisbet EDI 1.80 (2012 2nd).wLJ 7 Lisa Ferguson EDI 5.95/0.0. wTJ 9 Zara Asante HRW 12.52/+1.7 (2012 2nd). wSP 5 Alison Rodger SAL 14.92, 6 Kirsty Yates VPG-U20 14.38. wDT 3 Kirsty Law SAL 51.53.

10 Glenrothes 10kRd 1 Ross Houston CEN 31:04.

10 Grantham DT 1 Stuart Smith BOS 41.13.

10 London (Lee Valley) U17W-300 2 Christy Dailly CHM 42.0.

10 Perth - Petrofac League East wHJ 1 Dee Welsh ARB 1.60. wHJ 1 Kelly Bodley ELL-U20 42.00, 2 Laura Allan ARB 41.66. U14G-1200 1 Rebecca Eggeling ABN-U13 4:02.0.

9 Grangemouth - Scottish Schools Championships (Day 2) Boys Group A (U20) 200 1 John McCall 22.30. 800 1 Neil Gourley 1:52.77, 2 Chris Watson 1:52.99, 3 Jake Wightman 1:55.23, 4 Greg Williams 1:55.24. 5000 1 Sam Burgess 16:21.10. 400H 1 Ewan Dyer 55.42, 2 Seumas Thomson 55.53. PV 1 David Mann 3.50. TJ 1 Dillon Morrison 12.27. JT 1 Freddie Smith 43.20. Group B (U17) 200 1 Ross Maxwell 22.56, 2 Ben Robbins 22.94. 800 1 Max Lancaster 1:58.59, 2 Sean Chalmers 1:59.10. 3000 1 Lewis Boyle 8:47.75, 2 Euan Gillham 8:48.87. 400H 1 Jack Lawrie 56.69, 2 Alastair Stanley 56.95. PV 1 Fraser O'Rourke 3.90, 2 Stewart Watson 3.50. LJ 1 Ross Maxwell 6.79. SP 1 Ciaran Wright 12.15. Group C (U15) 100 1 Silvano Marcantonio 12.10/+0.3, 2 Andrew Hunter 12.15/+0.3. 400 1 Jake Roulstone 54.03, 2 Daniel O'Hear 54.87. 1500 1 Josh Kerr 4:19.05. 80H 1 Bruce Sorbie 12.11/-0.1, 2 Callum Wray 12.37.400H 1 Sorbie 62.72. HJ 1 David Lambie 1.72. TJ 1 Ben Chan 11.33. DT 1 George Evans 36.25. JT 1 Ben Appleson 42.39. Group D (U14) 100 1 Michael Olsen 12.07/-2.7. 1500 1 Ben Greenwood 4:35.15.80H 1 Conor Lane 12.83/-0.9. HJ 1 Chris Mackay 1.45. LJ 1 Stewart Millar 4.89. SP 1 Andrew McLoone 12.80. DT 1 Sam Muirhead 30.38. JT 1 Bobby Crossan 33.02. Girls Group A (U20) 200 1 Kathryn Christie 24.65 (2012 lead), 2 Chloe Lambert 24.75 (2012 2nd), 3 Zoey Clark 25.36. 800 1 Kirsten Peters 2:17.35. 3000 1 Louisa Stewart 9:55.18. 400H 1 Julie Dobbin 66.43. HJ 1 Nikki Manson 1.70 (2012 5th), 2 Hazel Jamieson 1.60. TJ 1 Hollie Lister 10.39. DT 1 Kimberley Reed 33.62. Group B (U17) 200 1 Kelsey Stewart 25.71. 800 1 Mhairi Hendry 2:12.91, 2 Kathryn Gillespie 2:13.28, 3 Sarah Dempsey 2:14.40. 30001 Eilidh Prise 10:27.92, 2 Gwen Gillham 10:30.04. 300H 1 Katie Purves 44.02 (7th ATU17), 2 Mhairi Patience 44.78, 3 Anna Nelson 45.50. HJ 1 Emma Canning 1.60, 2 Ellen Kristoffersen 1.60. LJ 1 Rachel Robertson 5.53, 2 Kristoffersen 5.34. TJ 1 Robertson 11.08, 2 Kirsty McKean 10.67, 3 Carolyn Harvey 10.64. DT 1 Erin Feeley 30.69, 2 Katie Ord 30.15. Group C (U15) 100 1 Selina Henderson 12.59/-0.1. 1500 1 Kirstin Oakley 4:51.28. 75H 1 Sarah Pearson 11.69/0.0, 2 Victoria Cleer 11.70, 3 Rhona McCarte 12.24. SP 1 Alison Horne 9.55. DT 1 Dionne Milne 34.86. Group D (U14) 100 1 Rachel Fergusson 13.33/-0.7. 1500 1 Laura Stark 4:59.44. 75H 1 Caitlin Edgar 11.87/+0.9, 2 Rachel Fergusson 12.12, 3 Emily Craig 12.15. LJ 1 Holly McArthur 4.75, 2 Abby Taylor 4.53. DT 1 Rebecca Porter 29.84, 2 Catrina Pringle 27.09. JT 1 Mary Flockhart 28.65.

9 Abingdon U15G-Pen 2 Breagha Campbell HHH 2770.

9 Birmingham - British Athletics League Premiership 400 1B Kris Robertson SHB 47.64, 3B Pat Swan MAN 48.60 (2012 5th), 4B Martin Lipton LPL 48.73. 3000SC 1 Ryan McKinlay WDF 9:25.86. 110H4 Chris Baillie BIR 14.16/+1.6 (2012 lead), 5 Allan Scott SHB 14.17 (2012 2nd). 400H 2B Martin Lipton LPL 53.38, 4B Francis Smith WDF 55.47, 5B Tom O'Brien MAN 56.93. HJ 2 Allan Smith SHB 2.15 (2012 2nd). LJ 7 Allan Hamilton MAN 7.18/0.0, 10 John Carr SHB 6.71/0.0. DT 3 Angus McInroy SHB 52.22. HT 2 Mark Dry WDF 69.93, 5 Chris Bennett SHB 63.03.

9 Birmingham - UK Women's League Premiership Result Birchfield 231, Windsor 198.5, Manchester 194 ... 8 Edinburgh 128.5. w100 8 Stacey Downie 12.55/+1.4. w200 6A Downie 25.29/-0.4, 3B Kirsten McAslan MAN 24.89/+1.2 (2012 2nd). w400 5 Lauren Peffers 57.51. w800 1 Kathryn Evans 2:10.54.w100H 1B Gemma Werrett BIR 14.02/+0.9 (2012 lead). wHJ 3A Emma Lowry 1.65. wLJ 6A Emma Pringle EDI/Eng 5.58/0.0. wTJ 4A Pringle 12.21/+1.0. wSP 3A Alison Rodger MAN 14.62, 4A Julia Siart EDI/Aut 13.61. wDT 1 Kirsty Law MAN 49.98, 2A Navdeep Dhaliwal BIR 47.36 (2012 2nd), 7A Siart 37.07, 2B Rodger 40.01. wHT 3 Susan McKelvie 58.17, 5A Myra Perkins WDF 54.49, 1B Siart 54.43. wJT 4A Paula Gass U20 40.10 (2012 2nd).

9 Chelmsford LJ/TJ 1 James McLachlan NRW 7.00/13.13. w400H 1 Catriona Witcombe SOT 65.6 (2012 5th).

9 Des Moines IA, USA - NCAA Championships 1500 12 Chris O'Hare TUL 3:51.64.

9 Hastings 400H 1 Craig Morten BHT-U20 55.5.

9 Indianapolis IN, USA 800 2 Kris Gauson 1:48.64 (2012 2nd)

9 Leiden, NED 400 2r2 Jamie Bowie 46.94 (2012 lead). HJ 1 Ray Bobrownicki 2.10. PV 7 Gregor Maclean 5.10, 8 Jax Thoirs 5.00.

9 Luton SP 2 Steve Whyte TVH-M45 13.40. HT 1 Whyte 52.48. JT 1 David Sketchley HRW 51.22.

9 St Peter Port GUE w800 1 Emma Leask GUE-U20 2:12.86.

9 Watford - BMC Nike Grand Prix 800 4rC Chris Smith WIR 1:51.37. 1500 14rA Alastair Hay CEN 3:45.46, 2rB Mark Mitchell FOR 3:42.52 (2012 4th), 9rC Cameron Boyek SHL-U20 3:50.09. 5000 3rA Matthew Gillespie SHT 13:57.26 (2012 lead), 1rB Ander Russell STR 14:07.98 (2012 4th), 11rB Craig Ruddy ICL 14:31.13  w800 3 Lynsey Sharp EDI 2:02.00. w1500 6 Steph Twell ALD 4:13.69, 10 Claire Gibson KLB 4:16.32, 1rB Amy Campbell LOU 4:17.54 (2012 3rd), 4rB Emily Stewart EDI 4:18.83. w500021 Abbey McGhee VPG 16:58.14. w3000SC 5 Sarah Hood EDI 10:24.94 (2012 4th; 6th AT), 6 Beth Potter SHB 10:28.34 (2012 5th; 7th AT).

8 Grangemouth - Scottish Schools Championships (Day 1) Boys Group A (U20) 100 1 Tom Holligan 10.81/-1.0 (2012 lead), 2 Sam Revie 10.99 (2012 3rd). 400 1 Jamie Younger 48.70. 1500 1 Jake Wightman 4:10.36. 2000SC 1 Andrew Clark 7:23.57. 110H 1 John McCall 14.43/-2.4. LJ 1 Ryan Calder 6.27. SP 1 Donavan Webster 12.59. DT 1 Webster 36.92. HT 1 Connor Storey 47.84. Group B (U17) 1001 Ross Maxwell 11.15/-1.3. 400 1 Ben Robbins 50.32. 1500 1 Gavin McArdle 4:03.82, 2 Lewis Boyle 4:04.21. 1500SC 1 Alastair Stanley 4:36.51, 2 Aidan Thompson 4:42.22. 100H 1 Jack Lawrie 13.66/-2.4, 2 Taylor Nimmo 13.96. HJ 1 Jack Garrigan 1.80. TJ 1 Joseph Amouzou 12.60. DT 1 Ciaran Wright 38.04. HT 1 Benjamin Main 58.40, 2 Wright 54.42. JT 1 James Armstrong 47.67. Group C (U15) 200 1 Silvano Marcantonio 23.80/-2.1, 2 Jake Roulstone 24.50. 800 1 Josh Kerr 2:04.81, 2 Euan Urquhart 2:08.89. PV 1 Alasdair Lowe 3.00. LJ 1 Andrew Hunter 5.61, 2 Bruce Sorbie 5.50. SP 1 George Evans 13.37. Group D (U14) 200 1 Michael Olsen 24.79/-3.0. 800 1 Ben Greenwood 2:05.68, 2 Iain Wilson 2:10.90. PV 1 Craig Moriarty 2.70. TJ 1 Ben Bowring 10.50. Girls Group A (U20) 100 1 Kathryn Christie 12.20/-1.0, 2 Chloe Lambert 12.27 (2012 3rd). 400 1 Zoey Clark 57.10. 1500 1 Louisa Stewart 4:46.74.1500SC 1 Halina Rees 5:23.69. 100H 1 Naomi Fox 16.31/-2.5. LJ 1 Kirsten Galbraith 5.28. SP 1 Beth Fletcher 9.11. HT 1 Kimberley Reed 52.70, 2 Jacqueline Plain 49.91 (2012 5th, 13th AT, 9th ATU20), 3 Kelly Bodley 40.21. JT 1 Paula Gass 39.19, 2 Nikki Manson 33.26. Group B (U17) 100 1 Demi Yorke 13.00/-1.7. 300 1 Kelsey Stewart 39.47 (10th ATU17), 2 Mhairi Hendry 40.88, 3 Evie Semple 41.60, 4 Jessie Concannon 41.72. 1500 1 Kathryn Gillespie 4:41.81, 2 Eilidh Prise 4:48.02. 80H 1 Mhairi Patience 11.96/-3.0, 2 Eilidh McEvilly 12.31, 3 Anna Nelson 12.43. PV 1 Hannah Lawler 3.00. SP 1 McEvilly 9.81.HT 1 Emma Bowie 47.90. JT 1 Thora Cant 32.86. Group C (U15) 200 1 Selina Henderson 25.44/-1.7, 2 Jill Cherry 26.38. 800 1 Leia Glading 2:19.12, 2 Katie Anderson 2:20.12. HJ 1 Sarah Lowry 1.45. PV 1 Kirsten Cronie 2.50. LJ 1 Saffron Cummings 4.91. JT 1 Claire Johnston 29.97. Group D (U14) 200 1 Alisha Rees 27.03/-2.1. 800 1 Reagan Binnie 2:22.82, 2 Kerry MacAngus 2:23.46. HJ 1 Erin Graham 1.49. SP 1 Natalie Robbins 9.64, 2 Katie Stark 9.33, 3 Niamh Feighan 9.26.

7 Des Moines IA, USA - NCAA Championships 1500 4h1 Chris O'Hare TUL 3:40.14 Q.

7 Oslo, NOR - Bislett Games 800 2 Guy Learmonth 1:47.14 (2012 lead; 10thAT). 1500 7 David Bishop 3:42.80. w1500 9 Steph Twell 4:07.49 (2012 lead; Olympic B Standard). w3000SC 9 Eilish McColgan 9:38.45 (Scottish Record & Olympic A Standard).

6 Grangemouth 200 1r1 Anthony Young PIT 22.18 (2012 5th). 800 2r3 (mx) Holly McArthur AIR-U13G 2:28.46. DT 1 Derek Kasselstrand EDI 45.80. HT 1 Kasselstrand 48.02. U17-DT 1 Ciaran Wright FVH 35.26. U17-HT 1 Ben Main SHT 57.48. U15-HT 1 Robert Burns CEN 35.61. wHT 1 Jacqueline Plain FVH-U20 45.30, 2 Amy McAlpine PIT-U17 35.18. U15G-HT 1 Kristen Cowe LAW 37.33.

6 Indianapolis In, USA 1500 1r1 Kris Gauson 3:39.87, 5r2 Justin Taylor 3:49.43.

6 Inverness - North of Scotland Schools U15-SP/DT 1 George Evans 12.13/36.25. HT 1 Jack Mitchell 35.55. U20W-JT 1 Paula Gass 41.23 (5th ATU20). U17-HT 1 Emma Bowie 48.67 (16th AT, 4th ATU17). U15G-SP 1 Alison Horne 9.42. DT 1 Dionne Milne 35.73. JT 1 Joanna MacDonald 25.29. U14G-HJ 3 Lauren Bell U13 1.40. LJ 1 Siobhan Kingham 4.97. JT 1 Mary Flockhart 28.62.

6 Serrahima, ESP w200 2rF Maria Thomas 25.26/+0.6 (2012 5th). w800 1rB Thomas 2:11.03.

6 Wormwood Scrubs SP/DT 1 Roger Skedd SHF 13.49/41.49 (2012 4th). w800 4rD Christy Dailly CHM-U15 2:20.61.

5 Montreuil, FRA w400H 1 Eilidh Child PIT 55.25 (2nd Olympic A Standard)

4 Durham 800 1rA Cameron Boyek SHL-U20 1:52.8.

3 Glasgow (Scotstoun) - SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIPS 200 1 Tom Holligan EDI-U20 21.31/+0.0 (100/200 titles) (2012 lead; 7th ATU20), 2 Blair McCallum UNA-U20 21.84 (2012 2nd), 3 Elliot Heath GIF-U20 22.47. 400 1 Guy Learmonth LSW 48.00 (1st title) (2012 4th), 2 Jay Younger EDI-U20 48.34, 3 Anthony Young PIT 48.66 (2012 5th), 4 Blair Crawford KLB 48.84, 5 Patrick Swan EDI 48.90, 6 Martyn Paterson CEN 49.47, 7 Ben Robbins EDI-U17 51.38. 800 1 Mark Mitchell FOR 1:53.13 (3rd 800 title), 2 Grant Muir GIF-U20 1:54.38, 3 Neil Gourley GIF-U20 1:54.49. 1500 1 Mitchell 3:50.95 (2nd 1500 title; 1st 800/1500 double since Duncan McPhee's 880y/Mile double in 1923), 2 Alastair Hay CEN 3:51.75, 3 Kris Berry COR 3:52.71. 5000 1 Alexander Hendry CEN 14:29.13 (1st title), 2 Craig Ruddy ICL 14:31.25, 3 David Vernon VPG-U20 14:36.30, 4 Neil Renault EDI 14:38.60. 110H 1 Allan Scott WMS 14.37/-1.6 (his 4th title), 2 Andrew Sturrock GHD/Eng 15.07, 3 Calum Brown CEN 15.90. (Preliminary race) 1 Scott 14.56/-2.9, 2 Sturrock 14.92. 400H 1 David Martin VPG 52.18 (3rd consecutive title), 2 Martin Lipton LPL 52.96 (2012 2nd), 3 Ewan Dyer PIT-U20 55.09, 4 Francis Smith WDF 55.11, 5 Connor Henderson KLB 55.50. HJ 1 David Smith GIF 2.13 (1st title), 2 Robert Ferguson LSW-U20 1.93, 3 Jack Lochans KLB-U20 1.83. PV 1 Richard Hurren NHM 4.40 (his 6th title), 2 Samuel Adams VPG-U20 4.30, 3 Fraser O'Rourke GIF-U17 3.60 ... Jax Thoirs VPG-U20 NH. TJ 1 Chukwudi Onyia KNT/Eng 14.80/+0.9, 2 Cameron Clark GLA 14.55/+1.0 (2012 3rd), 3 Matthew Kerr GIF-U20 14.51/+0.9 (2012 4th)... 6 Mahad Ahmed GSS-U17 13.40/+0.8. HT 1 Mark Dry SHT 74.59 (Championship Best Performance; 3rd title; series - 72.91, 74.46, 74.08, 74.59, foul, 74.23), 2 Chris Bennett SHT 65.46 (2012 3rd), 3 David Little GLA 52.33. JT 1 Greg Millar MNF 59.32 (his 1st title), 2 Greg Magee EDI 53.58 (2012 4th), 3 Jamie MacMaster VPG 45.83.Women 200 1 Kathryn Christie BAN-U20 24.73/+0.0 (1st 200 title, 100/200 double) (2012 lead), 2 Chloe Lambert VPG-U20 25.11, 3 Stacey Downie EDI 25.49, 4 Diane Ramsay VPG 25.73. 400 1 Kirsten McAslan SAL-U20 54.76 (1st title), 2 Zoey Clark ABN-U20 55.73, 3 Maria Thomas UCJ 56.58. 800 1 Kathryn Evans EDI 2:12.31 (1st 800 title, 3rd title overall), 2 Emma Leask SHT-U20 2:14.70, 3 Kathryn Gillespie CEN-U17 2:15.44, 4 Mhairi Hendry SHT-U17 2:16.62. 1500 1 Laura Muir DHH-U20 4:28.62 (her 1st title), 2 Louisa Stewart EDI-U20 4:36.65, 3 Gemma Cormack ABN 4:39.50. 100H 1 Hazel Ross VPG 14.54/-0.4 (her 1st title) (2012 2nd), 2 Catriona Pennet EDI 14.81, 3 Holly Belch KLB 15.10 (2012 4th).400H 1 Avril Jackson EDI 63.86 (5th title, 4th consecutive), 2 Jade Halket ELL 65.35, 3 Marie Dobson LDS 66.75. LJ 1 Lisa Ferguson EDI 6.15w/+3.4 (6.09/+0.9) (her 1st title), 2 Sarah Warnock EDI 5.93/+0.0 (2012 3rd), 3 Rachel Robertson LSW-U17 5.58/+1.5. SP 1 Alison Rodger SAL 14.15 (her 6th title), 2 Kirsty Yates VPG-U20 14.06, 3 Julia Siart EDI/Aut 12.75, 4 Michelle Durbidge ARB 11.55. DT 1 Kirsty Law SAL 52.02 (her 5th title), 2 Navdeep Dhaliwal BIR 45.45 (her 18th championship medal) (2012 2nd), 3 Claire Reid AIR 35.65, 4 Siart 35.08, 5 Julie Wyatt EDI 35.04.

3 Glasgow (Scotstoun) - Scottish Under 14/16/18 4x100 Relay Championships U18 1 EDI 43.64, 2 VPG 44.75, 3 PIT 44.76. U16 1 EDI 46.88, 2 LAW 48.37, 3 INV 49.83. U14 1 EDI 50.91, 2 AYR 51.96, 3 EDI 'B' 54.12. U18W 1 EDI 49.92, 2 VPG 50.37, 3 INV 51.13. U16G 1 FVH 50.76, 2 GIF 51.74, 3 LAW 51.93. U14G 1 GIF 54.25, 2 EDI 54.74, 3 FVH 55.44.

3 Bilbao, ESP - European Cup w10000 19 Freya Murray EDI 33:16.13 (2012 lead)

3 Bydgoszcz, POL w400 2 Lee Mcconnell 52.31 (2012 lead), 5 Gemma Nicol 53.40 (2012 3rd; 14th AT).w800 3 Lynsey Sharp 2:01.79.

3 Pietermaritzburg, RSA - Comrades Marathon 2 Ellie Greenwood UNA 6:08:24, 4 Joasia Zakrzewski DMF 6:33:41.

2 Geneva, SUI w400H 1r1 Eilidh Child 54.96 (Scottish record & Olympic A Standard)

2 Glasgow (Scotstoun) - SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIPS 100 1 Tom Holligan EDI 11.06/-4.2 (his first Senior title), 2 Ryan Oswald SAL 11.25, 3 Craig Fleming BLG 11.27 (1h1 11.15/-1.2). 400 1h1 Blair Crawford KLB 49.57, 1h2 Jay Younger EDI-U20 48.14, 2h2 Martyn Paterson CEN 49.35, 3h2 Ben Robbins EDI-U17 49.67, 1h3 Guy Learmonth LSW 48.18 (2012 4th), 2h3 Anthony Young PIT 49.87. 800 lead qualifiers: Sean Watson SHT 1:54.35, Tom Watson CEN-U20 1:55.06, Peter Loudon EDI-U20 1:55.74, Mark Mitchell FOR 1:55.79. 1500 lead qualifiers: Alastair Hay CEN 3:51.64, Andrew Butchart CEN 3:55.70, Iain Murdoch HYL 3:55.91. 3000SC 1 Ian Rawlinson CAM 9:12.15 (his first title) (2012 4th), 2 Alexander Hendry CAM 9:21.34 (2012 5th), 3 Conor McNulty KLB 9:31.07, 4 Michael Wright CEN 9:37.19. LJ 1 John Carr SHB 7.49/+1.2 (2012 2nd) (4th title but 1st LJ title), 2 Allan Hamilton SAL 7.39/0.0 (2012 3rd), 3 Sam Lyon ABN 6.96/+1.7 (2012 4th=), 4 Peter Muirhead CEN-U20 6.96/+2.0 (2012 4th), 5 Ross Maxwell VPG-U17 6.79/+0.5, 6 Donald Tod PIT 6.69/+0.8. SP 1 Paul Simpson SEA/Eng 12.36, 2 Greg Magee EDI 11.38. DT 1 Angus McInroy SHB 53.21 (5th consecutive win) (2012 lead), 2 Derek Kasselstrand EDI 46.59, 3 Alessandro Morganella LPL/Eng 44.22. w100 1 Kathryn Christie BAN-U20 12.66/-5.5 (1st Senior title), 2 Lisa Ferguson EDI 12.84, 3 Alison Wylie ABN 13.18. w400 1h1 Kirsten McAslan SAL-U20 56.85, 1h2 Zoey Clark ABN-U20 56.16, 2h2 Maria Thomas UCJ 56.47. w800 lead qualifiers: Emma Leask SHT-U20 2:15.21, Kathryn Gillespie CEN-U17 2:16.15, Kathryn Evans EDI 2:16.89. w5000 1 Sarah McCormack MFT/Irl 16:19.83 (1st Scottish title), 2 Susan Partridge LDS 16:25.57, 3 Rhona Auckland BAN-U20 16:57.30. wHJ 1 Emma Nuttall EDI 1.80 (2nd senior title), 2 Jayne Nisbet EDI 1.76, 3 Emma Lowry EDI 1.72 (2012 4th), 4 Kirsty Barr VPG 1.72, 5 Nikki Manson GIF-U20 1.68, 6 Aylish MacKenzie LPL-U17 1.64. wPV 1 Courtney MacGuire VPG 3.40 (1st senior title) (2012 4th), 2 Caroline Adams GIF 3.30, 3 Hannah Lawler FVH-U17 3.00. wTJ 1 Zara Asante HRW 12.41w/+3.3 (12.39/+1.8) (her 2nd title). wHT 1 Susan McKelvie EDI 63.10 (her 6th title, 5th consecutive) (2012 lead), 2 Myra Perkins FVH 57.44, 3 Julia Siart EDI/Aut 56.76, 4 Rachel Hunter AYR-U20 54.71, 5 Kimberley Reed EDI-U20 50.58, 6 Laura Allan ARB 44.13. wJT 1 Aileen Rennie AYR-U20 42.14 (her 1st senior title), 2 Paula Gass EDI 38.86 (2012 2nd), 3 Paula Murray VPG 35.91.

2 Bydgoszcz, POL 400 6r Kris Robertson 47.25, 1rC Jamie Bowie 47.14.

2 Cambridge - Eastern AA Championships U17W-LJ 1 Kirsty Ronald BRN 5.19.

2 Grangemouth - Scottish Schools Pentathlon & Relay Championships Over 17 Boys Pen 1 Sam Wightman (Fettes) 2865, 2 Jamie Gemmell (Mearns) 2862. 4x100 1 Edinburgh Acad 44.71, 2 Merchiston 45.06, 3 Geo Watson's 45.13. 15-17 Boys Pen 1 Taylor Nimmo (Graeme) 3041 (14.14 100H), 2 Daniel Polatajko (Dunblane) 2504, 3 Harry Matthews (Glas.Ac) 2459. 4x100 1 Edinburgh Acad 47.54, 2 Stewart's Melville 48.35, 3 Merchiston 48.59. Under 15 Boys Pen 1 Bruce Sorbie (Robt Gordon's) 2625, 2 Tom Chandler (Balfron) 2580, 3 Silvano Marcantonio (St Augustine's) 2449 (24.57 200). 4x100 1 Hutcheson's 48.95, 2 George Watson's 49.34, 3 Stewart's Melviille 51.12.  Under 14 Boys Tri 1 Cal McLennan (Royal) 1153, 2 Fraser Gallagher (Kilsyth) 1134, 3 Struan Miller (Hutch) 981. 4x100 1 George Watson's 51.47, 2 Hutchesons' 52.44, 3 Edinburgh Acad 53.17. Over 17 Girls Pen 1 Hollie Lister (St Mungo) 2348. 4x100 1 Lenzie 53.22, 2 Glasgow High 53.66, 3 George Watson's 55.35. 15-17 Girls Pen 1 Mhairi Patience (Douglas) 3063 (11.95 80H), 2 Emma Canning (St Aloy) 2901, 3 Anna Nelson (Glenurq) 2896. 4x100 1 Robt Gordon's 52.27, 2 George Watson's 53.55, 3 Mary Erskine 54.51. Under 15 Girls Pen 1 Pamela McNicol (Carluke) 2728, 2 Alison Stewart (C'glen) 2612, 3 Caitlin Edgar (Morrison's) 2470. 4x100 1 George Watson's 53.54, 2 Hutchesons' 53.72, 3 Williamwood 54.63. Under 14 Girls Tri 1 Holly McArthur (Kilsyth) 12.22, 2 Emily McNicol (Carluke) 1143, 3 Jessica Stitt (Alva) 1111. 4x100 1 Hutchesons' 54.75, 2 George Watson's 54.92, 3 Williamwood 56.26.

2 Haddington w10kRd 1 Sarah Inglis LOT 36:38.

2 Moulins, FRA HJ 1 Ray Bobrownicki VPG/USA 2.20.

2 Regensburg, GER 1500 1 Ross Matheson LSW 3:46.64 (2012 5th). PV 2 Gregor MacLean SHB 5.10.

2 Stranraer wHM 1 Jennifer Emsley CEN 80:53.

1 Carquefou, FRA w5000 4 Emily Stewart EDI 16:16.42 (2012 3rd).

MAY 2012

31 Dumbarton 10kRd 1 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 30:29 2 Amanuel Hagos SHT 30:56, 3 Michael Deason SHT 31:51. w10kRd 1 Lyndsay Morrison CEN 35:33, 2 Claire Couper CEN 36:05, 3 Jennifer Emsley CEN 36:13.

31 Rome, ITA - Samsung Diamond League w1500 12 Stephanie Twell 4:09.50 (2012 lead)

30 Brighton w800 6r4 Niamh Brown REI/CAM-U15 2:20.10.

30 Linwood 800 1 Greg Williams ICL-U20 1:56.1, 2 Ethan Sloan Dennison VPG-U20 1:56.9. mx1500 3r1 Laura Muir DHH-U20W 4:17.9 (2012 3rd; 3rd UKU20; 7th ATU20), 9r1 Kerry MacAngus KLB-U15G 4:51.2. w3000 1 Laura Stark KLB 10:09.1 (3rd UK U15; 2nd ATU15), 2 Kirstin Oakley AYR 10:26.7 (6th UK U15, 6th ATU15). U13G-LJ 1 Holly McArthur AIR 4.50.

30 Loughborough PV 4 Richard Hurren MHM 4.80 (2012 4th). w1500 1 Amy Campbell LOU 4:21.04.wPV 2 Caroline Adams LOU 3.45. wDT 1 Kirsty Law SAL 53.01 (2012 lead).

30 Watford 1500 2r17 Shaun Wyllie BRK-U20 3:51.81.

29 Exeter U15-JT 2 Jack Moncur EXE 41.27.

29 Stretford 800 1rB Chris Watson LAW-U20 1:53.02. 1500 7rA Neil Gourley GIF-U20 3:50.40. mx15003r2 Emily Stewart EDI 4:20.88 (2012 5th), 2r3 Louisa Stewart EDI-U20 4:33.66. mx3000 2r1 Mark Pollard ICL 8:22.31, 6r2 Susan Partridge LDS 9:22.43 (2012 5th), 17r3 Stacie Taylor GSS-U17 10:46.11. DT-U171 Fraser Ashman CRW 40.35. wHT 1 Hannah Evenden EDI 54.94.

28 Lokeren, BEL HJ 1 Ray Bobrownicki VPG 2.20.

28 Rehlingen, GER 1500 17rA David Bishop BRS 3:48.20.

27 Aldershot w400H 4 Marie Dobson ABN 65.80 (2012 5th).

27 Basingstoke - British Athletics League, Div 2 - Result: 1 Glasgow City 306, 2 Basingstoke 289, 3 Southend 285. 200 7 David Martin 22.03/+1.1 (2012 2nd). 400 5 Anthony Young 48.75 (2012 4th). 1500 1 Jack Hamilton 3:51.88. 3000SC 1 Matthew Turner 9:39.41. 110H 3 Neale Kelly 15.62/+0.3, 5 Toby Harris K&P 15.92/+0.3. 400H 1A Martin 52.47, 1B Connor Henderson 54.82 (2012 4th), 3B Harris 56.46. PV 1 Jax Thoirs 4.70. TJ 1 Cameron Clark 14.31 (2012 3rd). DT 4 Daniel Carlin 40.23 (2012 5th). HT 2 David Little 50.87. 4x100 2 GLA 42.59. 4x400 2 GLA 3:19.26.

26-27 Bedford - England Athletics Combined Events Championships Dec 3 David Feeney AMB 6966 (2012 lead) (11.18/-1.5, 6.95/4.2, 12.19, 1.80, 50.35; 14.59/-2.0, 35.67, 4.00, 47.87, 4:45.13)

27 Cardiff - UK Women's League Div 1 Result: 1 Shaftesbury 210, 2 Thames 172.5 ... 8 Victoria Park City of Glasgow 105. w400 4 Sarah Adams TRA 56.16. w400H 4 Lynne Hunter VPG 64.78. wSP 1 Kirsty Yates VPG 13.72. wHT 4 Rachel Hunter VPG 52.53, 6 Stacey Wilson VPG 4.10 (2012 5th). wJT 6 Paula Murray VPG 36.33 (2012 4th), 5 Aileen Rennie VPG 36.19.

27 Derby LJ 5 David Martin CHA 6.76. JT 2 Greg Millar MNF 62.62 (2012 lead)

27 Edinburgh HM 1 Michael Deason SHT 68:20 ... 3 Colin McGill EDI 71:46. Mar 1 John Mutai KEN 2:19:52 ... 5 Ross Houston CEN 2:21:01 (2012 lead). wHM 2 Gemma Rankin KLB 76:56, 3 Jennifer Maclean EDI 77:16, 4 Keira Murray LSW 79:11. wMar 1 Natalia Lehonkova 2:39:48 ... 3 Hayley Haining KLB 2:45:17 (2012 5th), 5 Jillian Gordon KIN 2:56:58.

27 Frankisch-Crumbach, GER HT 4 Mark Dry 70.77.

27 Hengelo, NED w1500 13 Steph Twell ALD 4:09.59 (2012 lead).

27 Kirkwall 800/1500 1 Jack Duncan ORK-U14 (U13) 2:17.2/4:41.6. HJ 1 Chris MacKay ORK-U14 (U15) 1.57. JT 1 Calvin Cooper ORK 54.80.

27 London 10kRd 15 Martin Williams TIP 30:44 (2012 5th). w10kRd 5 Freya Murray EDI 33:25 (2012 lead), 18 Shona McIntosh HBT 36:52.

27 London (Lee Valley) 800 4 Myles Edwards TVH 1:52.42. 400H 5 Jonathan Mann TVH 54.93 (2012 5th). SP 8 Steve Whyte TVH 13.10. DT 6 Joe Bloomfield ENF 42.24 (2012 3rd), 8 Whyte 40.61 (2012 4th). HT 1 Bloomfield 60.14 (2012 4th), 4 Whyte 54.82 (2012 5th).

27 Portsmouth - UK Women's League Div 2 wTJ1 Zara Asante HAR 11.83/+0.7. wSP 1 Michelle Durbidge HAR 11.68. wHT 5 Laura Allan HAR 41.97.

27 Rabat, MAR w800 4 Lynsey Sharp EDI 2:01.12 (2012 lead)

27 Sopot, POL wPV 6= Henrietta Paxton BIR 4.00 (2012 lead)

27 Wolverhampton wSP 2 Navdeep Dhaliwal BIR 11.29. wDT 1 Dhaliwal 45.43 (2012 lead)

26 Abingdon 400H 1 Craig Morten BHT-U20 55.37. U20-SP/DT 1 Nick Percy 15.42/53.84.

26 Austin TX, USA 1500 3s2 Chris O'Hare TUL 3:46.37.

26 Oordegem, BEL 400 3rB Jamie Bowie INV 47.15 (2012 lead), 2rC Jay Younger EDI-U20 47.62 (2012 2nd; 10th ATU20). 1500 11 Alastair Hay CEN 3:44.43 (2012 4th). U20-110H 4rB John McCall VPG 14.25/-0.6 (1h2 14.23/-0.4) (4th ATU20). w400 4 Gemma Nicol DWF 53.54 (2012 3rd). w800 2rB Kathryn Evans EDI 2:10.31. w3000SC 1 Eilish McColgan DHH 9:48.09 (2012 lead), 5 Sarah Hood EDI 10:36.49 (2012 4th).

26 Vila Real de Santo Antonio, POR 100 7r3 Ryan Oswald SAL 11.17/-1.0.

26 York wSP 1 Fiona Thomas SKY 11.06.

25 Austin TX, USA 3000SC 11h1 Matthew Graham DEP 9:09.37.

25 Dessau, GER w400 1 Lee McConnell SHB 52.70 (2012 lead)

25 Utrecht, NED 3000SC 1 Iain Murdoch HYL 9:09.97 (2012 3rd).

24 Austin TX, USA 1500 1h3 Chris O'Hare TUL 3:51.17. w800 7h5 Jo Moultrie NMX 2:10.80.

24 Clydebank 10kRd 1 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 31:02, 2 Amanuel Hagos SHT 31:30, 3 Stuart Gibson CAM 31:36, 4 Michael Deason SHT 31:50. w10kRd 1 Jennifer Emsley CEN 36:43.

24 Jacksonville FL, USA wLJ 17 Jade Nimmo WKU 6.10/+0.1.

24 Oslo NOR 800 1 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:47.65 (2012 lead; 15th AT)

20 Loughborough - Loughborough International - Result: 1 England 180.5 (Men 92, Women 88.5), 2 Loughborough 160 (80, 80), 3 GB Juniors 130.5 (61, 69.5), 4 British Universities 116 (68, 48), 5 Scotland 104 (41, 63), 6 Wales 88 (50, 38). 100 6 Tom Holligan 10.85/-1.2 (2012 eq.lead). Invit Races:7rC Stephen Dunlop 11.15/-1.6, 7rD Steven Charters 11.25/-0.9. 200 6 Ryan Oswald 22.34/-1.1. 400 5 Jamie Bowie 47.52. Invit. Races: 3rB Kris Robertson 48.12 (2012 3rd), 2rC Jay Younger 48.05 (2012 2nd), 3rD Pat Swan 49.25. 800 3 Guy Learmonth (LOU) 1:48.10; David Bishop DNF. 1500 9 Stuart Orr 3:52.06. 3000 5 Mark Mitchell 8:12.83. 3000SC 6 Stephen Lisgo 8:59.43 (2012 2nd), 11 Ian Rawlinson (guest) 9:15.16 (2012 3rd). 110H Allan Scott DNS. Invit.Race 1rB David Feeney 14.51/-1.5 (2012 3rd).U20 Invit Race: 4 John McCall 14.43/-1.4 (4th ATU20). 400H 6 David Martin 52.17 (2012 lead). Invit Races: 4rB Martin Lipton 53.12 (2012 2nd). HJ 2 David Smith 2.18, 7 Allan Smith (guest) 2.08. PV 4 Jax Thoirs (GBJ) 5.10 (eq. Scottish U20 record), 8= Alasdair Strange (guest) & Gregor Maclean 4.80. LJ 6 John Carr 7.23/-1.2 (2012 2nd). TJ 8 Cameron Clark 14.01/+0.7. SP No contestant. DT 7 Nick Percy (GBJ) 52.63 (1.75k), 8 Angus McInroy 50.88 (2012 lead). HT 1 Mark Dry 74.82 (2012 lead; 2nd AT), 4 Andrew Frost (guest) 69.82. JT 8 Greg Millar 59.30. 4x100 4 Scotland 42.70. 4x400 4 Scotland 3:11.15. w100 5 Kathryn Christie 12.08/-0.8 (2012 lead). Invit. Races: 5rC Louise Dickson 12.63/-0.2.w200 7 Chloe Lambert 25.19/-1.2. w400 2 Gemma Nicol 53.59 (2012 3rd) (her fastest since 2007), 4 Kirsten McAslan (GBJ) 53.91 (2012 4th; 6th ATU20). Invit. Races: 3rB Diane Ramsey 56.34. w800 2 Emily Dudgeon (GBJ) 2:03.28 (2012 2nd; 3rd ATU20), 5 Laura Muir 2:07.52 (2012 3rd). Invit. Race: 3 Kathryn Evans 2:08.05 (2012 5th). w1500 10 Claire Gibson 4:32.16. w3000 3 Sarah Hood 9:23.76.w3000SC 1 Emily Stewart 10:15.56 (4th AT in her debut at event). w100H 4 Gemma Werrett (LOU) 14.12/-1.0 (2012 lead), 6 Catriona Pennet 14.68/-1.0 (2012 2nd). w400H 1 Eilidh Child 55.92 (2012 lead)(her 5th win in 8 Loughborough international appearances for Scotland, both records). wHJ 4= Jayne Nisbet & Emma Nuttall (guest) 1.79. wPV Henrietta Paxton NH. wLJ 8 Lisa Ferguson 6.03/+0.6. wTJ 8 Zara Asante 12.17/-0.7. wSP 4 Alison Rodger 15.63, 6 Kirsty Yates (guest) 14.83 (2012 2nd; 5th AT; 3rd ATU20). wDT 4 Kirsty Law 49.72. wHT 4 Susan McKelvie 60.95, 7 Myra Perkins (LOU) 57.93 (2012 2nd).wJT 9 Aileen Rennie 41.06. w4x100 4 Scotland 47.34. w4x400 1 Scotland (Eilidh Child, Lynsey Sharp, Gemma Nicol, Kathryn Evans) 3:34.24 (5th AT).

20 Aberdeen - Scottish Men's League Div 1 Result CEN 377 ABN 319 EDI 268 ARB 252 SHT 247 FVH 213 GIF 180 VPG 102 200 1 Ewan McBride ARB-U20 23.09/-2.2 (corrected from 22.09). 3000SC 1 Lachlan Oates SHT 9:24.23 (2012 5th), 2 Alex Hendry CEN 9:28.04, 3 Michael Wright CEN 9:35.22, 4 Ethan Sloan-Dennison VPG-U20 9:54.70. 110H 1 Michael Downie ARB 15.72/-0.9. HJ 1 Ian Coghill GIF-U20 1.90, 3 Ryan Hewitson ABN-U20 1.85. PV 1 Sam Adams VPG-U20 4.10. TJ 1 Chukwudi Onyia ABN 14.52/+0.8, 2 Matthew Kerr GIF-U20 13.80/-0.8 (2012 4th), 3 Sam Lyon ABN 13.61/+0.4. Div 2 ResultKLB 358 LSW 315 PIT 224 WMS 219 COR 166 CLY 132 FIF 86 DWF 62 3000SC 1 Conor McNulty KLB 9:29.23. HJ 1 Robert Ferguson LSW-U20 1.85.

20 Meadowbank - Scottish Women's League 200 1 Zoey Clark ABN 25.25. 3000 1 Louisa Stewart EDI-U20 9:57.60. 400H 1 Avril Jackson EDI 63.14 (2012 2nd), 2 Jade Halket ABN 64.54 (2012 3rd).PV 1 Anna Gordon PIT-U17 3.30, 2 Courtney MacGuire VPG 3.20. LJ 1 Gillian Cooke EDI 5.77 (2012 4th), 2 Faye Nicholson LOT 5.62, 3 Jane Scott VPG 5.48. TJ 1 Carolyn Harvey TW-U20 10.78. SP 1 Julia Siart EDI 13.23, 2 Rachel Hunter TW-U20 11.47. DT 1 Stacey Wilson VPG 36.55 (2012 5th). HT 1 Siart 54.16, 2 Kimberley Reed EDI-U20 50.41, 3 Huntr 47.69, 4 Jacqueline Plain FV-U20 47.65 (2012 5th), 5 Laura Allan TAY 43.89, 6 Wilson 43.55, 7 Emma Bowie FV-U17 42.71. JT 1 Paula Murray TAY 35.55, 2 Nikki Manson TW-U20 35.19. 4x100 1 ABN 50.10, 2 EDI 51.04, 3 VPG 51.35. U17 300 1 Kelsey Stewart ABN 39.72, 2 Jessie Concannon FV 42.29. 800 1 Mhairi Hendry VPG 2:13.00. 80H 1 Charlotte Robison EDI 12.70, 2 Anna Nelson LOT 12.83. 300H 1 Kirsty McKean EDI 46.44, 2 Nelson 46.47, 3 Shona Doig PIT 48.28. (B)  Katie Purves LOT 46.88. LJ 1 Rachel Robertson LOT 5.35, 2 Robison 5.30, 3 Ellen Kristoffersen LOT 5.16. 4x100 1 EDI 51.14, 2 FV 52.19. U15 200 1 Selina Henderson FV 26.03. 800 1 Leia Glading FV 2:18.31, 2 Katie Anderson TAY 2:19.12, 3 Jemma Reekie TW 2:20.53. 75H 1 Sarah Pearson FV 12.17, 2 Victoria Cleer TW 12.24. LJ 1 Rachel Alexander TW 4.96. DT 1 Dionne Milne ABN 36.93, 2 Megan Laing PIT 25.46. 4x100 1 EDI 52.59. U13 100 1 Sophie Haldane TW 13.71, 2 Rachel Fergusson EDI 13.89. 200 1 Haldane 28.02, 2 Lauren Bell FV 28.10, 3 Fergusson 28.21. (B) 1 Amy Donaghy TW 28.72. 800 1 Erin Wallace TW 2:27.13, 2 Rebecca Eggeling ABN 2:31.29, 3 Danielle Kelly TW 2:31.35, 4 Carolyn Cameron EDI 2:31.81. 70H 1 Jennifer McVeigh TW 12.13, 2 Bell 12.15, 3 Fergusson 12.58. LJ 1 Haldane 4.46. SP 1 Rebecca Porter PIT 8.34. 4x1001 TW 56.10, 2 FV 57.34, 3 EDI 57.83. Team Result (Provisional) 1 Edinburgh AC 487, 2 Aberdeen 386.50, 3 Team West 368.5, 4 Forth Valley 366.5, 5 Pitreavie 353, 6 Tayside & Fife 312, 7 Victoria Park City of Glasgow 286, 8 Lothian 223.

20 Aberdeen w10kRd 1 Nicola Gauld ABN 35:41.

20 Bristol 10kRd 10 Martin Williams TIP 30:49 (2012 5th).

20 Harderwijk, NED 3000SC Iain Murdoch 9:16.58 (2012 4th).

20 Manchester - Great Manchester Run 10kRd 13 Derek Hawkins 29:41 (2012 2nd). w10kRd 17 Rosie Smith 35:44... Eilish McColgan 38:30 ("jogging").

20 Mataro, ESP w400 2 Maria Thomas UCJ 56.80.

20 Stoke U17- 3000 1 Cameron Shankly BIR 9:13.3

19 Andujar, ESP 110H 4 Francis Smith WDF 15.13/+1.8 (2012 5th). 400H 4 Smith 54.05 (2012 3rd)

19 Halle, GER HT 5 Mark Dry 73.88 (Series: 71.92, 73.88, 69.75, 72.98, x, 73.37)

19 Harrow - Southern League JT 1 David Sketchley HRW 55.66.

19 Livingston HT 1 David Little GLA 50.92. U18-HT (5k) 1 Ciaran Wright FVH-U17 57.35, 2 Ben Main SHT-U17 54.16, 3 Connor Stoney LAW-U20 49.47. U16-HT (4k) 1 Main 64.37, 2 Robert Burns CEN-U15 37.72, 3 Jack Mitchell MOR-U15 33.05. wHT 2 Laura Allan ARB 45.14. u20wHT 1 Rachel Hunter AYR 50.96, 2 Jacqueline Plain FVH 45.90, 3 Kelly Bodley ELL 40.65. u18wHT 1 Emma Bowie MOR 45.79 (19th AT, 4th ATU17). u16wHT (3k) 1 Mia Shepherd KLB-U17 42.11, 2 Victoria Cleer KLB-U15 37.75, 3 Natalie Robbins EDI-U15 35.57. u14wHT (3k) 1 Erin Meikle FVH 35.00.

19 Manchester - BMC Nike Grand Prix 800 3rC Myles Edwards ABN 1:52.57, 5rC Graeme Oudney DHH 1:53.01; 3rD Peter Loudon EDI-U20 1:52.55, 5rD Jack Walker GIF-U20 1:53.15. 1500 6rB Mark Mitchell FOR 3:46.99 (2012 4th), 8rB Alastair Hay CEN 3:47.39 (2012 5th), 6rC Cameron Boyek SHI-U20 3:49.65, 2rF Jake Wightman EDI-U20 3:51.74, 4rF Neil Gourley GIF-U20 3:53.45. 5000 3rA Tom Russell BRS 14:02.93 (2012 lead), 3rB Craig Ruddy ICL 14:20.95 (2012 4th), 5rB Ander Russell STR 14:25.13 (2012 5th), 3rC Mark Pollard ICL 14:43.09. w800 1 Lynsey Sharo 2:02.76 (2012 lead), 3rD Chloe Cowan GIF-U17 2:17.04. w1500 9rA Laura Muir DHH-U20 4:21.17 (2012 5th), 11rB Kathryn Gillespie CEN-U17 4:31.32. w5000 4rA Eilish McColgan DHH 15:47.61 (2012 2nd; 9th AT), 8rA Freya Murray EDI 16:22.03 (2012 3rd), 9rA Amy Campbell SHB 16:25.15.

19 Milton Keynes - BMC PB Classic w1500 5rA Niamh Brown REI/CAM-U15 4:42.22.

19 Perivale 400H 1 Jonathan Mann ABN 55.3 (2012 4th).

18 Eagle Rock CA, USA - USATF High Performance Meet 1500 8r2 Kris Gauson EDI 3:39.08 (2012 3rd, 12th AT), 10r2 Chris O'Hare TUL 3:39.22.

17 Helensburgh - Polaroid Eyewear 10k 10kRd 1 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 31:01, 2 Michael Deason SHT 31:34, 3 Amanuel Hagos SHT 31:56. w10kRd 1 Claire Couper CEN 36:46, 2 Jennifer Emsley CEN 36:49.

17 Salzburg, AUT wSP 2 Julia Siart EDU 13.28. wDT 3 Siart 37.54. wHT 1 Siart 58.25.

16 Edinburgh - Scottish Road Race Championship 5kRd 1 Ross Houston CEN 14:35, 2 Alexander Hendry CEN 14:37, 3 Andrew Douglas ICL 14:39, 4 Kris Berry COR 14:40, 5 Neil Renault EDI 14:43, 6 Robert Russell CEN 14:51, 7 Luke Traynor GIF 14:54, 8 Mark Pollard ICL 15:01, 9 Lachlan Oates SHT 15:07, 10 Jack Hamilton CAM 15:11, 11 Grant Sheldon CAM 15:13, 12 Teweldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 15:17, 13 Ben Hukins ABN 15:18. U20 1 Traynor, 2 Oates, 3 Hamilton. w5kRd 1 Kiera Murray LSW 16:50, 2 Jennifer Maclean EDI 16:54, 3 Sarah Inglis LOT 17:02, 4 Hester Burt FIF 17:08, 5 Lyndsay Morrison CEN 17:10. U20 1 Kathryn Pennel PIT 17:52, 2 Katy Bristow CAM 18:39, 3 Louise Hill-Stirling SCU 18:51.

16 Galashiels - Borders Open 1500 1 Ross Matheson LSW 3:53.34.

16 Namur, BEL 110H 6 Roger Skedd SHF 15.69/+1.2 (2h2 14.69/-1.2 (2012 3rd)); 4h1 Chris Baillie VPG 14.42/-0.6 (2012 2nd). w400 1 Lee McConnell SHB 52.91.

15 Stretford - Trafford Grand Prix 3000 3r1 Euan Gillham KLB-U17 8:46.87, 7r1 Gavin McArdle KLB-U17 8:53.18. U17-SP/DT 1 Fraser Ashman CRW 12.84/42.84.

14 Swarthmore PA, USA - Last Chance Meet 800 6 Stuart Ross BOS 1:51.40.

13 Edinburgh - East District Championships (Day 2) Men 200 1 Tom Holligan EDI-U20 22.01w/+3.5 (1h1 21.54w/+7.0); 2h1 Jay Younger EDI-U20 22.36w/+7.0. 800 1 Jake Wightman EDI-U20 2:02.27. 50001 Alexander Hendry CEN 14:57.97. 3000SC 1 Michael Wright CEN 9:37.10 (2012 3rd). 400H 1 Francis Smith PIT 55.69. U18M 200 1 Ewan McBride DHH 22.85/+1.8 (1h2 22.75w/+3.1), 2 Christopher Kelly EDI 23.09/+1.8 (1h1 22.76w/+4.8); 2h1 Charlie Wilson TWE 22.80w/+4.8, 3h1 Kieran Kivlin EDI 22.95w/+4.8. 800 1 Ben Sandie EDI 2:01.17. 400H 1 Alastair Stanley GAR 58.93. U16B 200 1 Silvano Marcantonio EDI 23.52w/+6.0. 800 1 Ben Greenwood PSH 2:06.15, 2 Cameron Crowe DHH 2:08.51. U14B 200 1 Kingsley Cunningham EDI 24.57, 2 Michael Olsen EDI 24.65. 800 1 Stewart Millar ABN 2:16.43, 2 Paul Ireland EDI 2:18.85, 3 Anthony Addison COR 2:19.23. Women 200 1 Kathryn Christie BAN 24.83/+1.2 (2012 lead); 1h1 Gemma Nicol EDI 24.23w/+3.4. 800 1 Kathryn Evans EDI 2:20.37. 3000 1 Fiona Matheson FVH 10:26.46. 400H 1 Avril Jackson EDI 65.02. LJ 1 Gillian Cooke EDI 5.83, 2 Sarah Warnock EDI 5.76, 3 Faye Nicholson EDI-U20 5.63. SP 1 Michelle Durbidge ARB 11.48. DT 1 Durbidge 36.67 (2012 4th). HT 1 Susan McKelvie EDI 56.96. JT 1 Paula Murray DHH 35.81 (2012 5th). U18W 200 1 Jessie Concannon DWF 26.15w/+4.0. 800 1 Kirsten Peters EDI 2:22.32. 400H 1 Kirsty McKean EDI 71.28. LJ 1 Rachel Robertson LSW 5.41. TJ 1 Ellen Robertson ARB 10.79, 2 Robertson 10.50. SP 1 Erin Feeley LSW 8.42. DT 1 Kirsten Turnbull EDI 27.28. HT 1 Kimberley Reed EDI 47.14. JT 1 Skye Petrie MON 27.42. U16G 200 1 Selina Henderson FVH 25.57, 2 Kelsey Stewart BAN 25.70 (1h1 25.64w/+7.5). 800 1 Leia Glading FVH 2:20.20, 2 Hannah Cameron EDI 2:22.57. LJ 1 Charlotte Robison EDI 5.29w/+2.8. TJ 1 Anna Robertson ARB 8.97. SP 1 Ellie McGinty EDI 7.21. DT 1 Sophie Lewis NAY 24.27. HT 1 Amy McAlpine PIT 28.07. JT 1 Georgina Loudon EDI 16.74. U14G 200 1 Katie Browne GAL 28.27. 800 1 Leah Davie PIT 2:30.18. HJ 1 Stephanie Fowler EDI 1.40. LJ 1 Fowler 4.42. SP 1 Niamh Feighan ARB 8.68. DT 1 Bevhan Trevis CEN 23.75. HT 1 Kelsey Campbell FVH 26.63, 2 Emma Rae PIT 25.15. JT 1 Campbell 15.95.

13 Edinburgh - West District Championships wHT 1 Stacey Wilson VPG 40.90. U16G HT 1 Mia Shepherd KLB 39.63, 2 Victoria Cleer KLB 37.86. U14G HT 1 Heather Fawcett KLB 29.04.

13 Ashford U20-400H 1 Craig Morten BHT 55.76. U20W-PV 1 Laura-Ann Henderson TON 3.00.

13 Bedford SP 1 Steve Whyte TVH-M45 13.60. HT 1 Whyte 53.97, 3 Darren Kerr BED-M40 45.28.

13 Chelmsford U17W-LJ 3 Kirsty Ronald BRN 5.26w/+3.2.

13 Galashiels w10kRd 1 Dianne Lauder GAL 36:53.

13 Gateshead U20M-800 1 Cameron Boyek SHL 1:53.07.

13 Glasgow w10kRd 1 Freya Murray EDI 33:36 (2012 2nd), 2 Susan Partridge VPG 34:05, 3 Jennifer Maclean EDI 35:58, 4 Joasia Zakrzewski DMF 36:02, 5 Hester Burt FIF 36.12, 6 Gemma Rankin KLB 36:15. 7 Niamh Devlin EDI/Irl 36:17, 8 Jennifer Emsley CEN 36:42, 9 Lyndsay Morrison CEN 36:45, 10 Christina Rankin KLB 36:55.

13 New Orleans LA, USA 800 1 Chris O'Hare TUL 1:49.46 (2012 2nd).

13 San Marcos TX, USA 800 2 Chris Smith LAM 1:50.94.

13 Warrington U17-SP/DT 1 Fraser Ashman CRW 12.95/40.97. wHJ 1 Aylish Mackenzie LPL 1.69 (2012 5th).

12 Ayr - West District Championships (note: run as graded races with fastest 3 in Sen/U20, U18, U16, U14 age groups winning medals along with fastest U20) 100 1 Shaun Tonner ICL-U20 11.82/-3.0. 200 1 James Quinn KLB-U20 23.10/-1.4. 400 1 Kris Robertson KIR 48.71 (2012 2nd). 800 1 Jack Walker GIF-U20 1:53.62. 1500 1 Mark Pollard ICL 3:59.02. 400H 1 David Martin VPG 52.64 (2012 lead), 2 Martin Lipton KLB 53.81. TJ 1 David Watson UNA 15.01 (2012 joint lead), 2 Cameron Clark UNA 14.23. DT 1 Neil Hutchison GIF 23.86. JT 1 Jamie MacMaster VPG 45.65.  U20 (additional winners) 400 1 Cameron Martin MOT 53.12. 1500 1 Grant Muir GIF 3:59.32. SP 1 Lewis Nicholson GSS 12.42. U18 100 1 James Higgins GSS 11.87/-3.2. 200 1 Higgins 23.13/-1.4. 400 1 Kieran Rankin EKI 53.52. 800 1 Neil Gourley GIF 1:54.22, 2 Greg Williams ICL 1:57.14, 3 Max Aitchison VPG 1:57.58. 1500 1 Gourley 3:59.52. 400H1 David Campbell CLY 64.24. LJ 1 Mahad Ahmed 6.11/+0.8. TJ 1 Joseph Amouzou GSS 12.83, 2 Ahmed 12.50. U16 100 1 Andrew Hunter CLY 12.55/-3.2. 200 1 Darren Daly SHT 23.80/-2.1. 400 1 Daniel O'Hear SHT 56.20. 800 1 Max Lancaster GIF 2:03.43. 1500 1 Gavin McArdle KLB 4:08.32. HJ 1 Scott McAnally AYR 1.75. LJ 1 Ingles Lumguankenda GSS 5.87. TJ 1 Lumguankenda 10.67. SP 1 Jamie Crossan LAW 12.44. DT 1 Ruairidh Bryce VPG 24.45. JT 1 Crossan 37.57. U14 100 1r5 Ben Lomako AYR 13.15/-2.4.200 1 Lomako 27.33/-3.7. 800 1 Jamie MacKinnon UNA 2:17.78. 1500 1 Andrew MacAngus KLB 4:56.31. 80H 1 Ben Coates MDA 13.68/-3.1. HJ 1 Scott Connal WMS 1.50. LJ 1 Connal 4.94. SP 1 Bobby Crossan LAW 11.09. DT 1 Josh Campbell SHT 27.37. JT 1 Crossan 35.20. Women 100 1 Caroline George AYR-U20 13.55/-2.7. 200 1 George 28.06/-2.1. 400 1 Jo Patterson B'mena 56.77. 800 1 Katy Brown STW-U20 2:15.92. 100H 1 Hazel Ross VPG-U20 15.05/-2.9 (2012 2nd). HJ 1 Ross 1.65, 2 Nikki Manson GIF-U20 1.60. SP 1 Kirsty Yates VPG 13.63. DT 1 Claire Cameron VPG 34.54 (2012 5th).JT 1 Aileen Rennie AYR-U20 42.34 (2012 lead; 3rd ATU20), 2 Manson 35.70 (2012 5th). U20W(additional U20 winners) 400 1 Bethany Ross KLM 59.91. DT 1 Rachel Hunter AYR 31.60. U18W 100 1 Laura McCracken VPG 13.04/-2.7. 200 1 McCracken 26.50 / -2.1. 400 1 Mhairi Hendry SHT 57.95. 800Hendry 2:13.01, 2 Chloe Cowan GIF 2:17.44. 1500 1 Stacie Taylor GSS 4:54.61. 100H 1 Sophie Dunlop AYR 17.14/-2.9. 400H 1 Amy McLachlan GSS 80.59. LJ 1 Anna Catchpole GSS 3.29. TJ 1 Carolyn Harvey AYR 10.79. SP 1 Katie Ord VPG 8.96. DT 1 Kirsten Gair STW 30.12. JT 1 Gair 29.95.  U16W100 1 Cara-Jay Murdoch LAR 13.29/-2.7. 200 1 Evie Semple ICL 27.39/-2.1. 800 1 Jemma Reekie KLB 2:21.31. 1500 1 Kirstin Oakley AYR 4:55.92. 80H 1 Victoria Cleer KLB 13.10/-4.2. HJ 1 Emma Canning WMS 1.55. LJ 1 Rachel Alexander GIF 5.08. SP 1 Holly Morgan NAY 9.66. DT 1 Morgan 26.44. JT 1 Morgan 25.88. U14W 100 1 Sophie Haldane GIF 13.75/-2.2. 200 1 Haldane 27.89/-2.2. 800 1 Kerry MacAngus KLB 2:22.94, 2 Erin Wallace GIF 2:24.16. 1500 1 Laura Stark KLB 4:55.54. 75H 1 Ellie Fulton NAY 13.32/-2.5. HJ 1 Emily McNicol LAW 1.30. LJ 1 Fulton 4.63. SP 1 Katie MacGregor HEL 8.10. DT 1 Evie Bartl KLM 20.60. JT 1 Fulton 24.76.

12 Edinburgh - East District Championships Men 100 1 Tom Holligan EDI-U20 10.55w/+3.2, 2 Stephen Dunlop ABN 10.66w/+3.2, 3 Ryan Oswald SAL 10.67w/+3.2, 4 David Brand PIT-U20 11.06w/+3.2; 1h1 Dunlop 10.69w/+4.7, 2h1 Holligan 10.69w/+4.7, 1h2 Oswald 10.80w/+2.1. 400 1 Jamie Bowie INV 47.8, 2 Jay Younger EDI-U20 48.9, 3 Patrick Swan EDI 49.1, 4 Anthony Young PIT 49.2, 5 Peter Loudon EDI-U20 50.1; 1h2 Bowie 47.7, 2h2  Young 48.8 (2012 3rd). 1500 1 Kris Berry COR 3:55.85 … 5 Dale Colley FVH-U20 4:04.28. 110H 1 Allan Scott SHB 14.34/+1.8 (2012 lead). HJ 1 Douglas Paul FVH-U20 1.92, 2 Fraser Weir FVH 1.90. PV 1 Desmond Fitzgerald PIT 3.70. LJ 1 John Carr SHB 7.42w?, 2 Allan Hamilton EDI 7.28w?, 3 Sam Lyon ABN 6.83w?, 4 Peter Muirhead CEN-U20 6.78w?, 5 Donald Tod PIT 6.70w?, 6 Jordan Newport EDI-U20 6.51w?. TJ 1 Lyon 13.27w?, 2 Paul 12.61w?. SP 1 Michael Downie ARB 12.37 DT 1 Derek Kasselstrand EDI 49.61. HT 1 Andy Frost WGN 67.43. U20M DT/HT 1 Damien Murray ARB 27.35/30.61. U18M 100 1 Ewan McBride DHH 11.11w/+3.4, 2 Kieran Kivlin EDI 11.20w/+3.4. 400 1 Robbie Cuthbert PIT 51.4. 1500 1 Adam Craig TWE 4:17.71. 110H 1 Taylor Nimmo FVH 16.55/+1.8, 2 Benedict Dieker EDI 16.55/+1.8. HJ 1 Robert Ferguson LSW 1.90, 2 Jack Garrigan ARB 1.85. LJ 1 Taylor Nimmo FVH 6.36. TJ 1 Garrigan 12.21. SP 1 Ciaran Wright FVH 12.31 (Connor Stoney LAW guest 12.95). DT 1 Wright 37.63, 2 Fergus Greig EDI 36.56 (Conner Stoney LAW guest 37.45). HT 1 Wright 57.73. U16B 100 1 Silvano Marcantonio EDI 11.81w/+3.2. 400 1 Marcantonio 55.8. 1500 1 Josh Kerr EDI 4:17.04, 2 Ben Greenwood PSH 4:20.15. 100H 1 Bruce Sorbie ARB 15.04w/+3.2. HJ 1 Sean Caiden EDI 1.55. PV 1 Callum Robertson EDI 2.80. LJ 1 Sorbie 5.59. TJ 1 Cameron Wilson CEN 11.57. SP 1 Robbie Nairn LIV 15.42. DT 1 Calum Davidson EDI 35.28. HT 1 Robertson 17.77. U14B 100 1 Michael Olsen EDI 12.07/+1.8; 1h2 Kingsley Cunningham EDI 11.9w/+4.5. 1500 1 Anthony Addison COR 4:35.32, 2 Paul Ireland EDI 4:38.86, 3 Robbie McLaren UNA 4:39.80. 80H 1 Charles Dineen CEN 12.98w/+3.5. HJ 1 Jamie Underwood EDI 1.43, 2 Calum Willis EDI 1.40. LJ 1 Stewart Millar ABN 4.93. SP 1 Robert Burns CEN 9.72, 2 Michael Dennis EDI 8.66. DT 1 Cal McLennan EDI 20.71. HT 1 Burns 37.17. Women 100 1 Kathryn Christie BAN-U20 11.97w/+4.1, 2 Louise Dickson EDI 12.13w/+4.1; 1h1 Christie 12.16w/+3.9; 1h2 Dickson 12.38w/+3.5. 400 1 Zoey Clark ABN-U20 56.6; 1h2 Gemma Nicol DWF 55.1. 1500 1 Louisa Stewart EDI-U20 4:36.01. 2000SC 1 Sarah Hood EDI 6:52.9 (2012 2nd). 100H 1 Catriona Pennet EDI 14.34w/+3.2, 2 Jane Scott VPG 15.22w/+3.2. U18W 100 1 Demi Yorke EDI 12.88w/+2.1. 400 1 Kirsty Forsyth CEN 69.8. 1500 1 Stephie Pennycook FIF 4:49.83. 1500SC 1 Emily Strathdee EDI 5:53.6. 100H 1 Naomi Fox PIT 15.06w/+3.4, 2 Katie Purves LSW 15.12w/+3.4, 3 Shona Doig PIT 15.74w/+3.4. U16G100 1 Selina Henderson FVH 12.34w? (1h1 12.41w/+3.2). U16W 300 1 Kelsey Stewart BAN 40.2, 2 Hannah Cameron EDI 42.4, 3 Erin Boddie EDI 42.9, 4 Leia Glading FVH 43.2, 5 Heidi-Rose Biberbach EDI 43.7; 1h1 Stewart 41.02, 2h1 Boddie 43.18, 1h2 Cameron 42.55, 2h2 Glading 43.11. 1500 1 Bethan McGregor EDI 5:16.5. 80H 1 Sarah Pearson CEN 12.27w/+3.2, 2 Charlotte Robison EDI 12.33w/+3.2, 3 Niamh Guest PIT  12.79w/+3.2, 4 Caitlin Edgar CEN 12.81w/+3.2. U14G 100 1 Katie Browne GAL 13.09w/+2.9. 1500 1 Leah Davie PIT 4:54.2, 2 Esme Stewart EDI 5:07.7. 75H 1 Kelsey Campbell FVH 12.65w/+2.2, 2 Rachel Fergusson EDI 12.69w/+2.2.

12 Edinburgh - West District Championships Men PV 1 Sam Adams VPG-U20 4.40. HT 1 Chris Bennett SHT 64.70 (2012 3rd), 2 David Little GLA 48.51. U20M HT 1 Nicky Stone SHT 50.19. U18M HT 1 Connor Stoney LAW 48.28. U16B HT 1 Benjamin Main SHT 59.86. U18W 1500SC 1 Danielle Beattie VPG 5:31.8.

12 Inverness - North District Championships U20M 400 1 Haydn Thomason SHD 50.63. JT 1 Adam Hobson INV 45.19. U18M 800 1 Sean Chalmers INV 1:59.98. U16M SP 1 George Evans INV 12.79. HT 1 Jack Mitchell MOR 32.50. U14M 200 1 Lewis Hendry ELG 27.43. HJ 1 Chris Mackay ORK 1.52. SW HJ1 Rachael Mackenzie INV 1.65. U20W HT 1 Kelly Bodley ELL 39.27. JT 1 Paula Gass INV 35.03. U18W100H 1 Anna Nelson INV 15.55/-0.3. 300H 1 Nelson 46.56. HJ 1 Nelson 1.60. HT 1 Emma Bowie MOR 38.81. U16W 300 1 Gillian Gordon INV 43.22. DT 1 Dionne Milne MOR-U15 37.64 (2012 3rd; 5th ATU15).JT 1 Thora Cant ORK 33.36. U14W 100 1 Lauren Bell MOR 13.48/-2.2. 75H 1 Bell 12.30/-0.6, 2 Maya Stewart-Rizza INV 12.66/-0.6. SP 1 Katie Stark INV 8.94, 2 Katie Scott NAI 8.51. JT 1 Erin Montgomerie ORK 23.13.

12 Cudworth wDT/HT 1 Hannah Evenden EDI/Eng 40.14/55.78.

12 Exeter U15B-JT 2 Jack Moncur EXE 43.42.

12 Lafayette LA, USA wHJ 8 Jade Nimmo WKU 1.66. wLJ 3 Nimmo 6.05/-2.5.

12 New Orleans LA, USA 800 2h2 Chris O'Hare TUL 1:50.46.

12 Portsmouth U20-DT 1 Nick Percy SHB 54.42 (3rd ATU20).

12 San Marcos TX, USA 800 1 Chris Smith LAM 1:51.69.

11 Doha, QAT - Samsung Diamond League w3000 13 Stephanie Twell 9:01.64 (2012 lead).

9 London (O) - UK School Games Boys 100 6 James Higgins 11.21/+0.8. 200 4 Ben Robbins 22.21 (2012 3rd; 8th ATU17). 400 8 Calum McWilliam 51.91. 800 7 Max Lancaster 1:58.36. 1500 5 Lewis Boyle 4:08.32. 3000 6 Ryan Thomson 8:59.60. 1500SC 6 Bruce Millar 4:34.90. 100H 5 Taylor Nimmo 13.95.400H 3 Jack Lawrie 55.56. HJ 6= Ryan Hewitson 1.80. PV Fraser O'Rourke nh. LJ 1 Ross Maxwell 6.71.TJ 5 Joseph Amouzou 12.78. SP 1 Robbie Nairn 16.15. DT 7 Fraser Ashman 39.26, 8 Ben Main 31.04.HT 5 Ciaran Wright 53.48. JT 7 James Armstrong 44.66. 4x100 4 Alec Thomas, Maxwell, Robbins, Higgins 42.42. 4x400 6 McWilliam, Lancaster, Lawrie, Greg Docherty 3:36.29. Girls 100 8 Lindsey Young 12.80. 200 8 Emma Caldow 27.30. 300 5 Evie Semple 41.64. 800 5 Mairi Hendry 2:14.04. 1500 3 Kathryn Gillespie 4:31.84. 3000 5 Eilidh Prise 10:21.09. 80H 1 Mhairi Patience 11.69/+0.3. 300H7 Kirsty McKean 47.53. HJ 3 Ellen Kristoffersen 1.63. PV 6 Hannah Lawler 2.90. LJ 4 Rachel Robertson 5.52. TJ 7 Ellen Roberton 10.55. SP 8 Nicola Mackay 9.27. DT 8 Skye Petrie 27.65. HT 1 Emma Bowie 44.47. JT 7 Thora Cant 35.02 (2012 4th). 4x100 Jennifer Boyd, Niamh Guest, Young, Caldow DQ. 4x300 5 Patience, Caitlin Stewart, Semple, Hendry 2:47.81. Wheelchair 100 3 Colette Martin 21.64. 200 2 Meggan Dawson-Farrell 36.25. Ambulant 100/200 6/5 Louise Brett 17.29/35.50.

9 Loughborough - Charnwood Open PV 1 Alasdair Strange LOU 5.00. wPV 1 Caroline Adams LOU 3.50 (2012 2nd).

9 Rieti, ITA PV 8 Jax Thoirs VPG 5.00.

8 Greenock - Inverclyde Road Mile 1MRd 1 Alastair Hay CEN 4:05, 2 Mark Pollard ICL 4:06, 3 Craig Ruddy ICL 4:07, 4 Christopher Watson LAW 4:08, 5 Greg Williams ICL 4:12. U16 1 Jonathan Glen ICL 4:28.

7 Belfast Mar 7 Kerry Wilson CAM 2:29:10, 9 Stuart Kerr KIR 2:29:53.

7 London (O) - BUCS Championships 800 1 Guy Learmonth LOU 1:50.36. 5000 8 David Vernon ABU-U20 14:32.41 (2012 3rd). 3000SC 5 Michael Deason GLU/USA 9:14.49, 9 Andrew Sheridan WWU 9:41.11 (2012 4th). HJ 1 Ray Bobrownicki EDU/USA 2.15, 8 Fraser Weir STU 1.98. JT 9 Greg Millar BRU 56.49. w400 5 Lynsey Sharp NAP 55.74. w800 2 Emily Dudgeon CAU 2:06.36 (2012 lead). w1500 2 Eilish McColgan DUU 4:18.29 (2012 3rd). wLJ 4 Sarah Warnock 5.84/0.2. wHT 1 Myra Perkins LOU 56.63 (2012 2nd), 2 Hannah Evenden LMU/EDI/Eng 55.83, 3 Julia Siart EDU/Aut 55.70, 4 Rachel Hunter UWS 55.30 (2012 3rd; 6th AT; 2nd ATU20).

7 Street - BMC PB Classic 3000 1 Tom Russell BRS 8:17.13, 2 Ander Russell STR 8:17.33. w1500 4rB Niamh Brown REI-U15 4:42.62.

6 Kawasaki, JPN - Golden Grand Prix w800 8 Claire Gibson KLB 2:12.38.

6 London (O) - BUCS Championships 400 3s1 Blair Crawford STU 48.88 (2012 2nd). 800 1s4 Guy Learmonth LOU 1:52.95, 5s1 James Joy ABU 1:54.12. 10000 3 Luke Traynor GCU-U20 30:41.58 (2012 2nd). HJ 1q Ray Bobrownicki 1.98, 2=q Fraser Weir 1.95. LJ 4 Allan Hamilton QMU 7.16/-0.2 (2012 2nd) (3q 7.15/+0.2), 8 Donald Tod NAP 6.70/+0.6; 8q Sam Lyon RGU 6.70/+0.9. SP 7q Allan Mackay SCU 13.02. JT 7q Greg Millar BRU 60.33 (2012 lead). w400 2s2 Lynsey Sharp NAP 55.88. w800 2s2 Emily Dudgeon CAU 2:09.69 (2012 5th). w1500 2s2 Eilish McColgan DUU 4:32.62. w5000 3 Amy Campbell LOU 16:24.44 (2012 2nd), 13 Sarah Inglis 17:32.82 (2012 3rd). w10000 3 Rhona Auckland EDU-U20 34:53.34 (2012 lead). w100H 6h3 Claire Taylor EDU 15.19/-0.5 (2012 2nd). wPV 8 Courtney MacGuire EDU 3.30. wLJ 1q Sarah Warnock QMU 5.81/+0.4. wHT 1q Myra Perkins LOU 56.04 (2012 2nd), 2q Julia Siart EDU/Aut 53.49, 3q Rachel Hunter UWS 52.83, 5q Hannah Evenden LMU/EDI/Eng 52.25. UKA Eventsw400 1 Eilidh Child PIT 52.71 (2012 lead), 5 Kirsten McAslan SAL-U20 54.70. w3000 8 Laura Muir DHH-U20 9:12.80 (2012 2nd; 19th AT; 3rd ATU20), 11 Emily Stewart EDI 9:18.11, 13 Abbey McGhee LOU 9:31.26.

6 Pavia, ITA 400 1r2 Jamie Bowie 47.32 (2012 lead). 110H 3r2 Roger Skedd 14.81/-0.3 (2012 lead).w400 1r1 Lee McConnell 52.75 (2012 Rank 2), 3r1 Gemma Nicol 54.21 (2012 Rank 3), 4r2 Zoey Clark U20 55.99. wLJ 4 Lisa Ferguson 5.92/-0.6.

6 Sunderland 10kRd 2 Derek Hawkins KLB 31:00.

6 Vancouver, CAN wMar 1 Ellie Greenwood 2:42:16 (2012 Rank 3; 18th AT)

5 Bedford HT 2 Darren Kerr BED-M40 47.38.

5 Blackburn 400H 1rB Tom O'Brien SAL 55.7.

5 Eugene OR, USA - Oregon Twilight Meet 800 10 Kris Gauson 1:52.15 (2012 Rank 5). 1500 3 Gauson 3:45.98.

5 Leeds 3000SC 1 Steve Lisgo LDS 9:18.18 (2012 Rank 2).

5 Lillebaelt, DEN HM 2 Ross Houston CEN 65:51 (2012 Rank 2), 3 Andrew Douglas ICL 65:56 (2012 Rank 3). wHM 1 Hayley Haining KLB 75:29 (2012 Rank 4), 5 Gemma Rankin KLB 78:51.

5 London (O) - BUCS Championships 100 5s3 Stephen Dunlop ABU 10.99/+0.5. 400 3h5 Blair Crawford STU 49.42. 5000 4h1 David Vernon ABU-U20 14:55.01. 3000SC 4h1 Mike Deason GLU/USA 9:31.73, 7h2 Andrew Sheridan WWU 9:43.51 (2012 4th). 400H 8s1 Jonathan Mann IMP 56.07. TJ 7 Chukwudi Onyia ABU/Eng 14.23/+0.8. DT 7q Joe Bloomfield LOU 41.61 (2012 2nd). HT 5 Bloomfield 55.90 (2012 3rd). w400 1h3 Lynsey Sharp NAP 55.97 (2012 5th). w800 1h3 Emily Dudgeon CAU  2:12.87. w2000SC 2 Emily Stewart EDU 6:37.49 (2012 lead; 2nd AT), 13 Becky Dunphy QMU 7:43.22 (2012 2nd). wHJ 4 Emma Lowry LOU 1.69, 8 Kirsty Barr EDU 1.63. wPV 8q Courtney MacGuire EDU 3.30. wTJ 3 Zara Asante BRU 12.39/+0.4 (2q 12.19/-1.6). wSP 1 Julia Siart EDU/Aut 13.48, 2 Hannah Evenden LMU/EDI/Eng 13.42, 6 Michelle Durbidge STU 11.90, 10 Gillian Baird LOU 11.16. wDT 1 Evenden 43.46. 7 Durbidge 35.21 (2012 3rd). UKA Events 3000 1 David Bishop BRS 7:56.37 (2012 lead; 13th AT). HJ 5 Allan Smith SHB 2.10. HT 1 Mark Dry WDF 70.32. w400H 1 Eilidh Child PIT 57.37 (2012 lead).

4 London (O) - BUCS Championships 100 1h12 Stephen Dunlop ABU 10.85/-0.1 (2012 lead). 400H 3h1 Jonathan Mann IMP 55.51. TJ 4q Chukwudi Onyia ABU 14.64/+0.2. HT 7q Joe Bloomfield LOU 54.73. w5000 4h2 Amy Campbell LOU 17:09.93, 7h2 Sarah Inglis EDU 17:33.40.  wHJ 9q Emma Lowry LOU 1.63, 11=q Kirsty Barr EDU 1.60. wSP 1q Hannah Evenden LMC 13.38, 2q Julia Siart EDU 13.25, 6q Michelle Durbidge STU 12.15, 12q Gillian Baird LOU 11.38.

4 Tampa FL, USA 3000SC 3 Matthew Graham DEP 8:57.67 (2012 lead)

2 Grangemouth 300 1 Kris Robertson KIR 34.92, 2 Anthony Young PIT 35.25, 3 Jamie Bowie INV 35.27, 4 Ben Robbins EDI-U17 36.11; 1r2 Silvano Marcantonio EDI-U15 38.97. 400 1 Jay Younger EDI-U20 49.82, 2 Peter Loudon EDI-U20 49.99.1500 1r2 Ben Greenwood PSH-U15 4:25.37, 2r2 Ryan Gray ICL-U13 4:45.88. 3000 1 Bruce Millar FIF-U17 9:27.10. U17-100H 1 Taylor Nimmo FVH 14.72. U17-SP 1 Robbie Nairn LIV 14.59, 2 Ciaran Wright FVH 12.08. U13-LJ 1 Scott Connal WMS 4.56. U13G-LJ 1 Holly McArthur AIR 4.55.

1 Stretford 100 (mx) 3r5 Kirsten McAslan SAL-U20 12.37. 200 (mx) 5r4 McAslan 25.05. 3000 (mx) 8 Douglas Selman COR 8:26.40, 10 Stephen Lisgo LDS 8:29.19, 20 Sarah Hood EDI 9:22.84.

APRIL 2012

29 Elche, ESP w400 1 Maria Thomas UCJ 55.93.

29 Eton - National Junior League U20 110H 2 Craig Morten BHT 15.4/-1.1. SP 2 Nick Percy SHB 14.82. DT 1 Percy 51.17.

29 Inverness - Petrofac League U16M DT 1 George Evans INV 33.76. SW 200 1 Kathryn Evans INV 25.49w/+3.4. U18W 100H 1 Anna Nelson 15.32. DT 1 Dionne Milne MOR 37.14 (5th AT U15). U16W JT1 Mary Flockhart INV 25.41. U14G 200 1 Lauren Bell MOR 27.39w/+3.0. 75H 1 Bell 12.05, 2 Maya Stewart-Rizza INV 12.29.

29 Orkney - HIPPO Open Meeting JT 1 Calvin Cooper ORK 55.25. U14B 800 1 Jack Duncan ORK-U13 2:21.6. 1500 2 Duncan 4:51.5. U14G HJ 1 Amy Davis ORK-U13 1.40. SP 1 Erin Montgomery ORK-U13 7.72.

29 Stanford CA, USA - Payton Jordan Invitational 800 5r2 Guy Learmonth 1:49.36, 1r4 Chris Smith 1:51.29. 1500 7r1 David Bishop 3:37.51 (5th AT), 9r1 Chris O'Hare 3:37.95 (7th AT), 5r2 Kris Gauson 3:40.16 (16th AT). w800 9r3 Jo Moultrie 2:10.61. w5000 5 Steph Twell 15:15.24. w3000S Lennie Waite DNF. David Bishop's 1500 fastest Scot since David Strang in 1994. For profilles of Bishop, O'Hare and Gauson, click here.

28 Balmoral 5kRd 1 Alastair Hay CEN 14:57. 10kRd 1 Andrew Douglas ICL 31:35, 2 Ross Houston CEN 31:53. w5kRd 1 Rhona Auckland BAN 17:17.

28 Boulder CO, USA w15kRd 2 Kathy Butler 58:29.

28 Des Moines, IA - Drake Relays 3000S 3 Matthew Graham DEP 9:00.62. wLJ 3 Jade Nimmo WKU 6.11/+1.0.

28 Irvine CA, USA - Steve Scott Invitational HT 1 Mark Dry WDF 73.00.

28 Loughborough - BUCS Trials 110H 3 David Feeney 14.99/-2.6. PV Ali Strange nh. w1500 (mx) 15 Abbey McGhee 4:30.87. wHJ 2= Emma Lowry 1.65. wPV 3 Caroline Adams 3.25.

27 Des Moines IA, USA - Drake Relays LJ 7 James McLachlan LOY 7.38/+0.2.

26 Chula Vista CA, USA HT 1 Mark Dry WDF 71.75.

26 La Jolla CA, USA wDT 16 Navdeep Dhaliwal BIR 42.38.

25 Aberdeen TJ 1 Chuxx Onyia ABN 14.40.

25 Chula Vista CA, USA wDT 8 Navdeep Dhaliwal BIR 37.56.

25 Linwood 800 (mx) 6r1 Laura Muir DHH-U20W 2:09.88. SP-U13B 1 Andrew Peck AYR 9.88. w3000 1 Laura Stark KLB-U15 10:44.64. wJT 1 Aileen Rennie AYR-U20 36.32. U13G-JT 1 Evie Bartl KLM 20.88.

24 Exeter U15-JT 2 Jack Moncur EXE 42.31.

22 Meadowbnk - Scottish Women's League 100 1 Kathryn Christie BAN-U20 12.48. 200 1 Christie 25.27. 400 1 Kathryn Evans EDI 55.75. 100H 1 Catriona Pennet EDI 14.98. 400H 1 Lynne Hunter VPG 64.61. HJ 1 Kirsty Barr VPG 1.70. PV 1 Anna Gordon PIT-U16 3.30 (15th AT, 4th ATU17), 2 Courtney MacGuire VPG 3.20, 3 Hannah Lawler FVH-U18 3.00. LJ 1 Sarah Warnock EDI 5.89. TJ 1 Gillian Cooke EDI 11.95, 2 Warnock 11.17, 3 Carolyn Harvey AYR-U18 10.79. SP 1 Julia Siart EDI 13.38. DT 1 Siart 37.23. HT 1 Kimberley Reed EDI-U18 54.52, 2 Siart 53.68, 3 Rachel Hunter AYR-U20 52.30, 4 Stacey Wilson VPG 47.02, 5 Laura Allan ARB 43.85. JT 1 Aileen Rennie AYR-U20 38.25, 2 Nicola Falconer EDI 35.87, 3 Paula Murray ARB 34.83. U17 300 1 Kelsey Stewart BAN-U16 40.17, 2 Jessie Concannon DWF 41.82. 800 1 Mhairi Hendry SHT 2:13.43.  80H 1 Mhairi Patience VPG 12.25, 2 Charlotte Robison EDI-U16 12.83. (B) 1 Eilidh McEvilly VPG 12.82, 2 Anna Nelson INV 12.94. 300H 1 Kirsty McKean EDI 47.46, 2 Nelson 48.28.  LJ 1 Rachel Robertson LSW 5.61. U15 100 1 Selina Henderson FVH 12.82. 200 1 Henderson 26.33. 800 1 Leah Davie PIT-U14 2:20.49, 2 Katie Anderson DHH 2:22.60. 75H (B) 1 Caitlin Edgar CEN 12.12. HJ 1 Ellie McGinty EDI 1.53. U13 200 1 Sophie Haldane GIF 28.18, 2 Lauren Bell MOR 28.33, 3 Rachel Fergusson EDI 28.55. 800 1 Erin Wallace GIF 2:27.30, 2 Iona Crawford PIT 2:29.15. (B) 1 Danielle Kelly GIF 2:30.41. 70H 1 Bell 12.08, 2 Fergusson 12.53. HJ 1 Amy Costello EDI 1.40. LJ 1 Bell 4.55. SP 1 Rebecca Porter PIT 8.48.

22 London Mar 30 Martin Williams 2:21:13 (1:08:38 at HM), 57 Adam Rouse 2:30:31. wMar (Elite) 13 Freya Murray 2:28:10 (2ndAT) (1:13:39 at HM), 24 Susan Partridge 2:37:41 (1:15:10). wMar (Masses) 2 Ellie Greenwood UNA 2:43:10, 3 Gemma Rankin 2:43:12, 36 Helen Sharpe 2:57:51.

22 Balfron w10kRd 1 Joasaia Zakrzewski DMF-W35 36:55.

22 Braintree wTJ 1 Kirsty Ronald BRN-U17 10.60.

22 Brodick - Ormidale 10k 10kRd 1 Jennifer Emsley ARR 36:16.

22 Hull HT 2 Andy Frost WDF 71.36. wSP 4 Hannah Evenden EDI 12.57. wHT 1 Susan McKelvie EDI 62.30.

22 Woodford 110H 2 Roger Skedd 14.84w/+2.1

21 Meadowbank - Scottish Men's League (Div 1) 100 1 Tom Holligan EDI-U20 10.99/-0.8. 200 1 Pat Swan EDI 22.32/-2.0, 2 David Martin VPG 22.52. 400 1 Jay Younger EDI-U20 49.01. (B) 1 Peter Loudon EDI-U20 49.73. 800 1 Loudon 1:53.26, 2 Jack Walker GIFU20 1:53.47, 3 James Joy ABN 1:53.67. (B) 1 Jake Wightman EDI-U20 1:55.90. 5000 1 Alexander Hendry CEN 14:49.45 ... 4 Sam Burgess ABN-U20 15:38.58. 3000SC 1 Michael Wright CEN 9:43.53. 400H 1 Martin 52.88, 2 Toby Harris EDI 56.44. HJ 1 Ian Coghill GIF-U20 1.90. PV 1 Fraser O'Rourke GIF-U20 3.90. LJ 1 Allan Hamilton EDI 6.62/-0.3. SP 1 Derek Kasselstrand EDI 13.27. HT1 David Little SHT 48.23, 2 Edmund Reid FVH-U20 44.05. 4x100 1 EDI 42.90. 4x400 1 EDI 3:19.97, 2 CEN 3:27.46. Result: 1 CEN 367, 2 EDI 358, 3 ABN 298, 4 ARB 216, 5 FVH 211, 6 GIF 202, 7 VPG 156, 8 SHT 107.

21 Meadowbank - Scottish Men's League (Div 2) 100 1 Ryan Oswald PIT 11.14/+0.5. 400 1 Greg Louden LSW 48.97. (B) 1 Martin Lipton KLB 49.37. 3000SC 1 Conor McNulty KLB 9:40.62. 110H 1 Francis Smith PIT 15.19/+0.2. 400H 1 Lipton 53.72, 2 Smith 55.39. HJ 1 Robert Ferguson LSW-U20 1.85.PV 1 Des Fitzgerald PIT-M35 3.60. 4x100 1 PIT 42.53, 2 KLB 44.73. 4x400 1 PIT 3:26.61. Result: 1 LSW 322, 2 PIT 270, 3 KLB 254, 4 WMS 188, 5 COR 152, 6 FIF 107, 7 CLY 98, 8 DWF 88.

21 Grangemouth - JSB Plumbing Forth Valley League (Div 1) U13B-800 1 Ross Allan EDI 2:22.4.Team: 1 EDI 516, 2 PIT 485, 3 LIV 397, 4 CEN 380, 5 HAR 329, 6 LSW 302, 7 COR 277, 8 DNB 258. (Div 2) U13G-1500 1 Zaynah Aziz BOR 5:17.5. Team: 1= Borders & CMB 390, 3 EDI B 369, 4 MUS 357.5, 5 FVH 354, 6 DWF 287.5, 7 LIN 208, 8 LOT 185.

21 Houston TX, USA - J Fred Duckett Meet 800 1 Chris Smith LAM 1:50.08.

21 Iowa City IA, USA 100 4 James McLachlan LOY 11.14/0.1. LJ 3 McLachlan 6.97/-1.1. TJ 3 McLachlan 13.02/0.0.

21 Kingston - Southern League 400H 2 Craig Morten BHT-U20 56.4.

21 Rugby wHT 1a Myra Perkins EDI 55.24; 1b Perkins 55.59.

21 Waltnut CA, USA - Mt.SAC Relays HT 3 Mark Dry 74.37 (2nd AT). Within 1.03m of Chris Black's long-standing record.

20 Louisville KY, USA - Lyles/Wood Invitational w100 5 Jade Nimmo WKU 12.25/+1.9.

20 Walnut CA, USA - Mt. SAC Relays 800 3r1 Guy Learmonth 1:48.23. 1500 2r1 David Bishop 3:40.79 (15th AT), 12r1 Kris Gauson 3:52.28. w1500 15 Jo Moultrie 4:27.54.  w1M 8 Lennie Waite 4:37.51 (6th AT) (4:19.07 at 1500).

19 Walnut CA, USA - Mt. SAC Relays w3000SC 3 Lennie Waite TRE 9:52.64.

18 Watford w400 2r1 Christy Dailly CHM-U16 60.66.

18 Wishaw U18-DT (1.5k) 1 Ciaran Wright 37.94, 2 Connor Stoney 36.48. U18-HT (5k) 1 Wright 58.78, 2 Stoney 49.60. U16- HT (4k) 1 Ben Main 66.24. U14- HT (3k) 1 Andrew Costello 34.84. U20W-HT 1 Jacqueline Plain 47.78. U16-HT (3k) 1 Mia Shepherd 41.56, 2 Victoria Cleer 38.09, 3 Kirsten Cowe 36.18.

15 Ayr - Ayrshire Harriers Open HJ 1 Andrew Murphy AYR-U20 1.85. U20-DT 1 James Gaffney NAY 38.38. U13-SP 1 Andrew Peck AYR 9.47 U15G-800 1 Jemma Reekie KLB 2:21.5. U15G-LJ 1 Rachl Alexander GIF 4.96. U13G-150 1 Sophie Haldane GIF 21.3. U13G-1500 1 Rona Tytler KLB 5:18.6. U13G-JT 1 Evie Bartl KLM 21.81, 2 Hannah Paisley AYR 21.29.

15 Brighton Mar 8 Chris Wilson CAM 2:26:42

15 Clydebank HM 1 Stephen Trainer GGH 70:30. wHM 1 Hayley Haining KLB 75:52.

15 Fort William - Lochaber Marathon wMar 1 Megan Wright HBT 2:57:33.

15 Inverness U16B SP-4k 1 George Evans INV 12.79, 2 Thomas Morris-Luxton ESL 12.53. DT-1.25k 1 Evans 33.67. JT-600g 1 Callum Alexander MOR 41.17. SW HJ 1 Rachael MacKenzie INV 1.65. U18W100H 1 Anna Nelson INV 15.95/+0.4. HT 1 Emma Bowie MOR 44.77 (5th ATU17). U16G DT-1k Dionne Milne MOR 33.69. U14G 75H 1 Maya Stewart-Rizza INV 12.60/+1.4. PEN 1 Lauren Bell MOR 2190 (12.54/+0.6 75H).

15 Loughborough - Charnwood Open U17-DT 1 Fraser Ashman CRW 40.06.

15 Pitreavie - Pitreavie AAC Club Championships U17-100H 1 Jack Lawrie 14.1. U17W-PV 1 Anna Gordon 3.10. U15G-PV 1 Kirsten Cronie 2.55. U13G-DT 1 Rebecca Porter 28.11.

15 Rotterdam Mar 64 Ben Hukins ABN 2:27:09.

15 Vancouver, CAN w10kRd 6 Kathy Butler WSE 35:16.

14 Bowling Green KY, USA - Hilltopper Relays NEW SCOTTISH RECORD FOR JADE NIMMO - 6.47 LONG JUMP BETTERS MYRA NIMMO'S 1973 RECORD wLJ 1 Jade Nimmo WKU 6.47/+2.0 (Series: 6.38w/+3.4, Foul, 6.47/+2.0, Foul, Foul, 6.38w/+5.3). Myra Nimmo's (no relation) record of 6.43 was the oldest individual national record on the record books.

14 Columbia MO, USA - Tom Botts Invitational 1500 5 Matthew Graham DEP 3:52.98. LJ 5 James McLachlan LOY 6.63/+1.8.

14 Exeter U15B-JT 2 Jack Moncur EXE 39.77.

14 Fairfax VA, USA - Patriot Open 800 12 Stuart Ross BOS 1:51.11.

14 Grangemouth - Scottish Universities Championships 400 1 Greg Louden J&Esk 49.41. 800 1 Peter Loudon Stev.C-U20 1:54.88. 400H 1 Connor Henderson GCU 56.58. HT 1 Nicky Stone U20 44.97. w1500 1 Eilish McColgan DUU 4:26.01. w3000 1 McColgan 9:15.72., 2 Laura Muir GLU-U20 9:21.31 (5th ATU20), 3 Rhona Auckland EDU-U20 9:47.07, 4 Kathryn Pennel GLU-U20 10:16.93, 5 Alexandra Lamond STU-U20 10:19.30. wPV 1 Courtney MacGuire EDU 3.30. wSP 1 Julia Siart EDU 12.90. wDT 1 Siart 36.61. wHT 1 Siart 54.53, 2 Rachel Hunter UWS-U20 53.97 (4th ATU20). wJT 1 Paula Murray A'tay 34.51.

14 Liverpool wDT/HT 2 Hannah Evenden EDI 40.16/54.97. U17W-TJ 2 Aylish Mackenzie LPL 10.37/+1.2.

14 Lodz, POL - World Universities Cross Country Chapionships - Women 1 Ancuta Bobocel ROM 15:48 ... 4 Emily Stewart 16:05, 23 Elspeth Curran 16:54.

14 London (LV) - Lee Valley Open 400 2r2 Craig Morten BHT-U20 50.69. 400H 2 Morten 55.67. w4004r2 Christy Dailly CHM-U16 62.89. w800 1r2 Niamh Brown REI-U14 2:25.4.

14 Marsa, MLT U20-110H 2 Josh Walker BIR 15.61/-0.1.

14 Norman OK, USA - John Jacobs Invitational 800 1 Chris O'Hare TUL 1:53.98.

14 Peterborough U20-DT 1 Nick Percy SHB 52.47 (6th ATU20).

9 Guernsey wHM 1 Stephanie Twell ALD 72:39.

8 Strathclyde Park- Tom Scott Memorial 10 & Scottish & West District Road Race Championship10MRd 1 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 49:55, 2 Ross Houston CEN 50:08, 3 Andrew Douglas ICL 50:17, 4 Stuart Gibson CAM 51:04, 5 Thomas Fay SHT 51:21, 6 Lachlan Oates SHT 51:32, 7 John Newsom CEN 51:47, 8 Kerry-Liam Wilson CAM 52:40, 9 Robert Gilroy CAM 53:47, 10 Steve Cairns HBT 54:09. w10MRd 1 Gemma Rankin KLB 57:45, 2 Jennifer MacLean EDI 58:54, 3 Fiona Matheson FVH 59:43, 4 Morgan Windram-Geddes FIF 60:47, 5 Jill Knowles SPS 60:53, 6 Victoria Bailie EDI 61:21. 6kRd1 Michael Deason SHT 18:51. w6kRd 1 Claire Couper CEN 21:51.

8 Douglas, IOM w5kRd 1 Rosie Smith HBT 17:13, 3 Sarah Inglis EUH 17:39.

8 Meadowbank - Lothian Trials SM 100 1 Tom Holligan EDI-U20 10.82w/+3.5. 200 1 Holligan 21.56w/+3.0.  400 1 Jay Younger EDI-U20 49.57. HJ 1 Robert Ferguson LSW-U20 1.90. LJ 1 Jordan Newport EDI-U20 6.43. U15 100 1 Silvano Marcantonio EDI 11.81w/+2.8. 800 1 Paul Ireland EDI 2:10.89.U13 75H 1 Michael Dennis EDI 12.35w/+2.1. JT 1 Fraser Judge LSW 25.60. SW 100 1 Gillian Cooke EDI 12.96/+1.8, 2 Stacey Downie EDI 13.15. LJ 1 Sarah Warnock EDI 5.57. SP 1 Julia Siart EDI 13.43. HT 1 Siart 52.74, 2 Kimberley Reed EDI-U20 51.10, 3 Nicki Falconer EDI 38.01. U17W 80H 1 Charlotte Robison EDI 12.57/+2.0. 100H 1 Katie Purves LSW 15.70w/+2.3. U13G 100 1r2 Eve Huxley MFT 13.62w/+2.3. 200 1r1 Huxley 28.92w/+2.9. 800 1 Zaynah Aziz SEL 2:31.22.

7 Miami FL, USA 800 7 Kris Gauson EDI 1:53.66. 1500 2 Gauson 3:49.02.

7 Par U15B-JT 2 Jack Moncur EXE 42.52.

7 Potchefstroom, RSA wJT Aileen Rennie 38.40, Paula Gass 37.30.

7 Tempe AZ, USA - Sun Angel Classic w800 8 Jo Moultrie NMX 2:07.55 (2012 lead).

7 Wakefield wDT/HT 1 Hannah Evenden EDI/Eng 42.27/57.16.

6-7 Chicago IL, USA 5000 1 Matthew Graham DEP 14:51.33. 10000 1 Graham 30:05.26 (2012 lead).

6 Gainesville FL, USA - Florida Relays 800 27 Stuart Ross BOS 1:53.53. wLJ 5 Jade Nimmo WKU 6.08/-1.0.

6 Port Erin, Isle of Man w10kRd 1 Rosie Smith HBT 34:18, 4 Sarah Inglis EUH 36:51.

6 Stanford CA, USA - Stanford Invitational w3000SC 1 Lennie Waite TRE 9:48.35 (2nd AT) (updated all time lists)

6 Welwyn U20-SP/DT 1 Nick Percy 14.65/52.24 (6th ATU20) (updated junior all time lists).

3-8 Jyvaskyla, FIN - World Masters Championships - M45-SP (7) 4 Steve Whyte TVH 14.12. HT (4) 1 Whyte 54.63. Wt (5) 1 Whyte 16.70.

1 Cleckheaton wSP 1 Fiona Thomas SKY 11.03. wDT/HT 1 Hannah Evenden EDI/Eng 40.32/52.72.

1 Reading HM 17 Chris Powner WIN 68:28, 19 Chris Wilson CAM 68:50.

MARCH 2012

31 Livingston - National Road Relay Championships Men 6 Stage 1 Central AC (Robert Russell 15:18, John Newsom 29:16, Michael Wright 16:09, Alexander Hendry 29:46, Lewis Millar 15:34, Ross Houston 28:48) 2:14:51, 2 (Paul Sorrie 15:24, Michael Deason 29:59, Adam Peters 16:53, Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab 28:58, Matthew Turner 16:15, Thomas Fay 29:05) 2:16:34, 3 Ronhill Cambuslang (Jack Hamilton 15:22, Robert Gilroy 29:59, Martin McLaughlin 16:14, Kerry Liam Wilson 30:04, Stewart Orr 15:57, Stuart Gibson 29:02) 2:16:38. Women 4 Stage 1 Central AC (Lyndsay Morrison 17:42, Jennifer Emsley 34:39, Claire Couper 18:12, Kerry MacPhee 34:03) 1:44:36, 2 Edinburgh AC 'B' (Victoria Baillie 17:44, Issy Menzies 35:33, Joanne Thom 18:59, Jennifer MacLean 34:00) 1:46:16, 3 Fife AC (Hester Dix 18:09, Helen Sharpe 35:28, Fiona Bracegirdle 19:27, Morgan Windram-Geddes 34:16) 1:47:20.

31 Perth - SIAB Schools International IntB 6kXC Eng 35, Sco 74, Irl 97, Wal 118. 1 Scott Halstead ENG 16:52 ... 2 Euan Gillham 17:01, 7 Gavin McArdle 17:13, 9 Jonathan Glen 17:15, 16 Ryan Thomson 17:39, 18 Sean Chalmers 17:47, 22 Aidan Thompson 17:54, 27 Callum Matthews 18:28. JunB 4kXC Eng 27, Irl 82, Sco 111, Wal 120. 1 Josh Kerr 11:45, 18 Alex Carcas 12:40, 20 Scott Lisle 12:48, 21 Euan Trotter 12:50, 25 John McLaughlin 12:58, 26 Sam Davidson 13:10, 29 Drew Davidson 13:28. IntG 4kXC Eng 24, Wal 71, Sco 102, Irl 131. 1 Annabel Mason ENG 12:39 ... 7 Catriona Graves 13:40, 12 Gwen Gillham 13:58, 16 Stacie Taylor 14:04, 20 Eilidh MacCorquodale 14:09, 22 Chloe Cowan 14:23, 25 Brogan Wallace 14:32, 26 Emily Greenham 14:33, 32 Rosanna Stewart 16:12. JunG 3kXC Eng 21, Sco 90, Wal 107, Irl 110. 1 Katie Rowe ENG 9:21 ... 7 Laura Stark 9:45, 9 Gillian Black 9:48, 14 Kirstin Oakley 10:03, 18 Katie Black 10:05, 19 Holly Still 10:06, 23 Hannah Addison 10:17, 26 Emma Kelly 10:28, 30 Emma Ferrie 10:41.

31 Aberdeen 60 1 Stephen Dunlop ABU 7.0, 2 Ian Garioch MOR 7.0. JT 1 Calvin Cooper ORK 52.77.U18-100 1 Gavin Irvine ABN 11.1. U16-800 1 Steven Murray ABN 2:09.1. U16G-300 1 Kelsey Stewart BAN 42.1.

31 Austin TX, USA - Texas Relays w1500 5 Lennie Waite TRE 4:19.44.

31 Cincinnati OH, USA - Oliver Nikoloff Invitational 3000SC 1 Matthew Graham DEP 9:00.93.

31 Glasgow 5kRd 1 Luke Traynor GIF-U20 15:09.

31 Oxford MS, USA - Ole Miss Invitational w100 6r3 Jade Nimmo WKU 12.36/+1.1.

25 Austin TX, USA w10kRd 2 Lennie Waite 35:09.

24-25 Cardiff - GB v France v Spain (i) U20-Hep 10 Andrew Murphy AYR 4,719 (7.48, 6.24, 13.10, 1.87, 8.68, 3.45, 2:55.02)

25 Carshalton (i) wPV 2E Laura-Ann Henderson TON-U20 3.44.

25 Eastleigh w10kRd 2 Amy Campbell SHB 34:29.

25 Fleet HM 1 Ben Livesey RAF 66:21. wHM 4 Issy Menzies ARM 81:48.

25 Grangemouth - Jim Dingwall Round the Houses 10k 10kRd 1 Ross Houston CEN 30:42, 2 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 30:51, 3 Alistair Hay CEN 31:35. w10kRd 1 Hayley Haining KLB-W40 34:59, 2 Fiona Matheson FVH-W50 36:01, 3 Victoria Baillie EDI 36:49, 4 Kathryn Pennel GLU-U20 37:17.

25 Pitreavie wHT 1 Laura Allan PIT 44.67 (20th AT). U16w-HT (3k) 1 Amy McAlpine PIT 35.84. U14w- DT (750g) 1 Rebecca Porter PIT 28.13. HT (2k) 1 Emma Rae PIT 33.59.

24 Grangemouth 400 1r2 Peter Loudon EDI-U20 50.5. U16B-300H 1 Liam Halliday CEN 45.1. U15B-80H 1 Tom Chandler CEN 12.8. U17- HT 1 Emma Bowie MOR 42.96 (8th U17AT). U15G- 200 1r7 Selina Henderson FVH 26.2. 75H 1 Sarah Pearson CEN 12.3. HT 1 Erin Meikle FVH 34.26. U14G-200H 1 Kelsey Campbell FVH 31.9. U13G-200 1 Lauren Bell MOR 28.7. 70H 1 Bell 12.7.

24 Greenock 10MRd 1 Mark Pollard ICL 48:27.

24 Houston TX, USA - Victor Lopez Classic 800 3r5 Chris Smith LAM 1:51.21.

24 Nashville TN, USA - Black & Gold Invitational w100 4 Jade Nimmo WKU 12.63/+0.2.

23 Houston TX, USA - Victor Lopez Classic w3000SC 1 Lennie Waite 9:55.91.

23 Tallahassee FL, USA - FSU Relays 3000SC 1 Matthew Graham TUL 9:02.06.

18 Aberdeen (i) HJ 1 Ian Coghill INV-U20 1.90. TJ 1 Chukwudi Onyia ABN 13.72. U20W-60 1 (3r2 mx) Zoey Clark ABN 7.9. U13G-60 1 Lauren Bell MOR 8.6 60H 1 Bell10.3, 2 Kate MacKay ABN 10.6. HJ 1 MacKay 1.40.

18 Alloa HM 1 Robert Russell CEN 68:49, 2 Lewis Millar CEN 68:55, 3 Jethro Lennox SHT 69:03, 4 Paul Sorrie SHT 70:04, 5 Stuart Kerr KIR 70:51, 6 Stephen Wylie CAM 70:55. wHM 1 Alyson Dixon CLS/Eng 73:32, 2 Gemma Rankin KLB 76:54, 3 Jennifer MacLean EDI 77:51, 4 Fiona Matheson FVH 78:41, 5 Jennifer Emsley CEN 79:40, 6 Chloe Cox LOT 80:05, 7 Jillian Gordon KIN 81:15.

18 Gateshead (i) Pentathlons- Events: 60mH, HJ, LJ, SP, 60m. U13B 1 Scott Connal WMS 2043 (10.23, 1.53, 4.88, 7.33, 8.41). U17W 3 Emma Canning WMS 2860 (9.89, 1.48, 5.03, 5.97, 8.53). U15G3 Alison Stewart WMS 2688 (9.74, 1.51, 3.98, 6.23, 8.48), 4 Heather Baird LAW 2630 (10.39, 1.42, 4.51, 7.17, 8.58), 5 Sarah McDonald WMS 2588 (9.99, 1.33, 4.21, 7.60, 8.49), 6 Pamela McNicol LAW 2585 (9.76, 1.39, 3.94, 7.92, 8.73). U13G 2 Holly McArthur WMS 2387 (10.59, 1.38, 4.27, 6.70, 8.86)

18 Giffnock (Rouken Glen) - Scottish Junior Road Race Championships U17 5kRd 1 Ryan Thomson CAM 15:33, 2 Max Aitchison VPG 15:41, 3 Neil Gourley GIF 15:44. Team: 1 Giffnock North 23, 2 VP Glasgow 24, 3 Ronhill Cambuslang 27. U15 3.7kRd 1 Euan Gillham KLB 11:08, 2 Jonathan Glen ICL 11:23, 3 Josh Kerr EDI 11:45. Team: 1 Kilbarchan 16, 2 Edinburgh 19, 3 VP Glasgow 28. U13 2.5kRd1 Ryan Gray ICL 8:37, 2 Aiden Johnstone VPG 8:43, 3 Jamie MacKinnon VPG 8:48. Team: 1 VP Glasgow 13, 2 Giffnock 41, 3 Fife 50. U17W 5kRd 1 Stacie Taylor GSS 19:10, 2 Rosanna Stewart EDI 19:16, 3 Laura Penrice 19:22. Team: 1 Glasgow School of Sport 16, 2 Edinburgh 17. U15G 3.7kRd 1 Chloe Cowan GIF 12:55, 2 Catriona Graves GAR 13:03, 3 Gillian Black VPG 13:12. Team: 1 Kilbarchan 15, 2 VP Glasgow 36, 3 Edinburgh 51. U13G 2.5kRd 1 Laura Stark KLB 9:12, 2 Leah Davie PIT 9:14, 3 Holly Still GIF 9:22. Team: 1 Kilbarchan 17, 2 Giffnock 18, 3 Edinburgh 38.

18 Giffnock (Rouken Glen) - Home Countries International (CC) Men 1 Derek Hawkins SCO 27:28, 2 Dew Griffiths WAL 27:55, 3 Andy Wiles NE 28:00, 4 Ben Livesey CS 28:00 ... 7 Ross Houston SCO 28:35, 10 Alex Hendry SCO 28:47, 14 Sean Fontana SCO 29:09.  Team: 1 Scotland 18, 2 England 22, 3 Northern England 23, 4 Wales 24, 5 Combined Services 43, 6 Midlands 54. Women 1 Lauren Deadman ENG 25:24, 2 Rosie Smith SCO 25:33, 3 Rebekah Randell ENG 25:50 ... 5 Keira Murray SCO 25:57, 11 Morgan Windram-Geddes SCO 26:46, 18 Christina Rankin SCO 27:24. Team: 1 ENG 8, 2 SCO 18, 3 WAL 25, 4 NE 37, 5 CS 59. U20 Men 1 Charlie MacLean ENG 22:31, 2 Blayne Pick MID 22:38, 3 Thomas Frith ENG 22:44 ... 9 Lachlan Oates SCO 23:12, 10 Luke Traynor SCO 23:14, 12 Andrew Crichton SCO 23:18, 18 Jake Wightman SSC 24:16, 20 James Waldie SCO 24:26, 24 Chris Ponton SSC 24:35, 25 Christopher Watson SSC 24:38. Team: 1 ENG 8, 2 MID 21, 3 SCO 31, 4 NE 35, 5 WAL 50, 6 Welsh Schools 57, 7 Scottish Schools (SSC) 67. U20 Wom 1 Rhona Auckland SCO 18:48, 2 Grace Nicholls ENG 18:54, 3 Laura Muir SCO 18:59, 4 Louisa Stewart SSC 19:02 ... 9 Sarah Potter SCO 19:49, 11 Kathryn Pennel SCO 20:00, 16 Rachael Dunn SSC 20:36, 21 Mhairi McLennan SSC 21:40, 26 Debbie Hannah SSC 22:26. Team: 1 ENG 13, 2 SCO 13, 3 NE 37, 4 SSC 41, 5 MID 42, 6 WAL 52, 7 WSC 59.

18 Gloucester 20MRd 1 Martin Williams TIP 1:50:19. w20MRd 1 Shona Crombie-Hicks BOU 2:08:47.

18 London (Lee Valley) HT 1 Steve Whyte TVH-M45 53.80. Wt 1 Whyte 16.54.

18 New York NY, USA wHM 17 Freya Murray EDI 72:32.

17 Aberdeen 33M MT 1 Gareth Mayze TEV 3:32:32, 2 Grant Jeans UNA 3:43:49, 3 Craig Stewart FRR 3:51:51. w33M MT 1 Rebecca Johnson BRR 3:59:37, 2 Isobel Knox HBT 4:10:17, 3 Gail Murdoch CRN 4:18:26.

17 Bar, Montenegro - European Cup Winter Throwing HT 1B Mark Dry WDF 69.60.

17 Bushy Park w5kMT 1 Abbey McGhee VPG 16:49.

17 Clydebank 5kRd 1 Matthew Gillespie SHT 14:20, 2 Craig Ruddy ICL 14:35, 3 Alastair Hay CEN 14:46, 4 Thomas Fay SHT 14:48, 5 Mark Pollard ICL 14:52, 6 Michael Deason GLU 14:55, 7 Paul Sorrie SHT 14:58, 8 Stephen Trainer GGH 15:07. w5kRd 1 Claire Gibson KLB 16:23, 2 Elspeth Curran KLB 16:43.

17 Ilton (Somerset) - English Schools Cross Country Championships Senior Boys 10 Cameron Boyek 23:52. Junior Girls 9 Niamh Brown 11:45.

17 London (Lee Valley) M70-Wt 2 Bill Gentleman EDI 15.64.

14 Ravenscraig (i) 100 1r4 James Higgins AIR-U18 11.22; 1r5 Cara-Jay Murdoch LAR-U16G 12.97.HJ 1 Thomas Campbell VPG 1.97, 2 Robert Ferguson LSW-U20 1.85 ... 6 Ethan Dear GIF-U14 1.45.M55-SP 1 Jim Hogg UNA 13.19.

11 Bath HM 3 Chris Powner WIN 64:45 (debut at event) (2012 lead), 10 Martin Williams TIP 67:39.wHM 2 Susan Partridge LDS 71:34 (pb) (2012 lead), 11 Jo Zakrzewski DMF 78:12.

11 Crookham Common DT 1 Nick Percy SHB-U20 45.66. U20-DT 1 Percy 50.32.

11 Glasgow (KH) - Scottish Indoor League Final (i) U20 60 1 Elliot Heath GIF 7.29. HJ 1 Fraser Weir CEN-U23 2.01, 2 Robert Ferguson LSW 1.90. U17 60 1 Ross Maxwell VPG 7.15. 200 1 Maxwell 23.15.400 1 Callum McWilliam GIF 52.35. LJ 1 Maxwell 6.67. U15 60H 1 Silvano Marcantonio EDI 9.35, 2 Tom Chandler CEN 9.37. HJ 1 David Lambie GIF 1.71. LJ 1 Chandler 5.50. U13 60 1 Fraser Angus AYR 8.54, 2 Jamie McLean VPG 8.64. 200 1 Angus 28.32. 800 1 Aiden Johnson VPG 2:26.0. 60H 1 Michael Dennis EDI 10.06. HJ 1 James Stewart VPG 1.40. SP 1 Andrew Peck AYR 9.09. U20W 60 1 Caroline George AYR 8.02. HJ 1 Nikki Manson GIF 1.70. SP 1 Rachel Hunter VPG 10.92. U17W 60 1 Katie Purves LSW 8.11. 800 1 Kathryn Gillespie CEN 2:16.1. 60H 1 Charlotte Robison EDI 9.26. LJ 1 Rachel Robertson LSW 5.27. U15G 60 1 Rachel Alexander GIF 8.28, 2 Rebecca Spence AYR 8.34.300 1 Sarah Pearson CEN 43.34. 60H 1 Pearson 9.57. HJ 1 Alison Stewart WMS 1.51. LJ 1 Roisin Smith AIR 4.91. U13G 60 1 Amy Donaghy GIF 8.70. 200 1 Sophie Haldane GIF 28.17. 800 1 Erin Wallace GIF 2:25.1. 60H 1 Rachel Fergusson EDI 10.50. LJ 1 Amy Maxwell AIR 4.51.

11 Inverness HM 1 Yared Hagos (ETH) 65:00, 2 Teweldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 66:59, 3 Andrew Douglas ICL 67:10, 4 Ben Hukins ABN 67:21, 5 John Newsom CEN 67:50, 6 Robbie Simpson DEE 67:57, 7 Joe Symonds HBT 68:24, 8 Tsegai Tewelde SHT 69:38, 9 Robert Russell CEN 70:42. wHM 1 Hana Megersa Abo (ETH) 75:04, 2 Melissa Whyte INV 79:11, 3 Jill Knowles SPS 80:50.

11 Salisbury 10MRd 1 Simon Plummer SBY 53:05.

10 Nampa ID, USA - NCAA Championships (i) 1500 1 Chris O'Hare TUL 4:01.66. Meg Ritchie, representing Arizona State, was the only Scot until now to have won an NCAA Division 1 Championship, having won the indoor shot in 1983 and the outdoor shot/discus in 1982.

10 Birmingham - Inter-Counties Cross Country Championships Men 25 Tom Russell 36:46, 27 Ander Russell 36:48, 30 Murray Strain 36:55. Wom 2 Steph Twell 27:03, 10 Rosie Smith 28:33, 11 Beth Potter 28:38, 15 Amy Campbell 29:01, 17 Sarah McCormack 29:04, 22 Keira Murray 29:15, 30 Jennifer MacLean 29:42, 34 Kerry McPhee 29:53, 41 Dianne Lauder 30:04. Scotland East team of McCormack, Murray, MacLean, McPhee, Lauder and Helen Sharpe (71st) placed 2nd. U20M 9 David Vernon 25:43, 15 Luke Traynor 26:05. U20W 3 Rhona Auckland 21:11, 8 Louisa Stewart 21:28, 17 Sarah Potter 22:19, 20 Kathryn Pennel 22:23. Scotland East team of Auckland, Stewart, Pennel and Scout Adkin (48th) placed 2nd. U15B 1 Euan Gillham 14:26, 14 Josh Kerr 15:09. U13G 7 Breagha Campbell 11:30, 10 Niamh Brown 11:34.

10 Bishopbriggs w10kRd 1 Jennifer Emsley CEN 36:36, 2 Lyndsay Morrison CEN 37:08.

10 Edinburgh 5MRd 1 Paul Sorrie SHT 25:03. w5MRd 1 Stephanie Davis EUH 29:31, 2 Victoria Baillie EDI 29:42.

10 Irvine - Scottish Schools' Cross-Country Championships O16 1 Jake Wightman (Fettes) 20:59, 2 Chris Watson (GSS) 21:19, 3 Neil Gourley (Williamwood) 21:27. Team: 1 Glasgow School of Sport, 2 Fettes, 3 Glenalmond. U17 1 Gavin McArdle (Gleniffer) 17:13, 2 Lewis Boyle (Bishopbriggs) 17:19, 3 Jonathon Glen (Clydeview) 17:22. Team: 1 Cathkin, 2 Clydeview, 3 Bishopbriggs. U15 1 Alex Carcas (George Heriot's) 14:40, 2 Euan Trout (Gryffe) 14:48, 3 Luke Shaw (Dingwall) 14:49. Team: 1 St Leonard's, 2 Williamwood, 3 Glasgow High. U14 1 Anthony Addison (George Watson's) 11:27, 2 Aiden Johnson (Douglas) 11:31, 3 Matthew Crawford (Wallace) 11:32. Team: 1 Jordanhill, 2 Balwearie, 3 St Aloysius. O16W 1 Mhairi MacLennan (Charleston) 16:50, 2 Deborah Hannah (Lenzie) 16:58, 3 Poppy Booth (Fettes) 17:11. Team: 1 Glasgow High, 2 Strathallan, 3 Hutchesons'. U17W 1 Catriona Graves (Glasgow Acad) 15:50, 2 Chloe Cowan (Williamwood) 16:13, 3 Brogan Wallace (GSS) 16:27. Team: 1 Glasgow School of Sport, 2 Glasgow Academy, 3 Kelvinside.  U15G 1 Kirstin Oakley (Prestwick) 11:52, 2 Gillian Black (Jordanhill) 12:03, 3 Katie Turnbull (Hutchesons') 12:22. Team: 1 Hutchesons', 2 Lenzie, 3 Glasgow Academy. U14G 1 Laura Stark (St Columba's) 10:26, 2 Leah Davie (Inverkeithing) 10:43, 3 Esme Stewart (Mary Erskine) 10:51. Team: 1 St Columba's, 2 Craigholme, 3 Albyn.

10 Winnipeg, CAN (i) wHJ 1 Emma Nuttall TRW 1.82 (2012 lead)

9 Nampa ID, USA - NCAA Championships (i) 1500 3h2 Chris O'Hare TUL 4:04.24Q. LJ 11 James McLachlan LOY 7.42. w1M 8h1 Jo Moultrie NMX 4:49.56. wLJ 12 Jade Nimmo WKU 6.15.

9 Pitreavie (i) U20-SP 1 Ross McManus EDI 12.88. U17W-PV 1 Anna Gordon PIT 3.15. U13G-SP 1 Rebecca Porter PIT 8.63.

9 Winnipeg, CAN (i) 60H 4 Calum Innes TRW 8.19 (2h2 8.20). w60H 5h2 Hazel Ross TRW 8.94.

7 London (Newham) 60 1r4 Alec Thomas CAM-U17 7.35, 3Br3 Kade Thomas CAM-U17 7.43.

4 Glasgow (KH) - Scottish Under 16 & Under 14 Championships (i) U16B 60 1 Darren Daly SHT 7.48, 2 Silvano Marcantonio EDI 7.60, 3 Ross McLachlan NRW 7.68, 4 Reed Wyper KLM 7.71. 200 1 Daly 24.03, 2 Marcantonio 24.55, 3 Jack Johnston SHT 24.72. 400 1 Elliot Holland W N'folk/Eng 56.07, 2 Drew Davidson FIF 57.82, 3 Liam Halliday CEN 58.70. 800 1 Liam Turner VPG 2:06.15, 2 Christopher Boyle LAW 2:06.85, 3 Ben Greenwood PSH 2:07.86. 1500 1 David Robertson CAM 4:34.83, 2 Michael Gillespie PSH 4:38.78, 3 Sean Flanagan Le Chiele/Irl 4:47.14. 60H 1 Marcantonio 9.25, 2 Evan Jones LAW 9.77, 3 Calum Wray VPG 9.77. HJ 1 Scott McAnally AYR 1.80, 2 Ewan Johnston KLB 1.60, 3 Denis Byrne Sl.Liag/Irl 1.50. PV 1 Marc Devanney GIF 2.90, 2 Gareth Fleming LSW 2.80, 3 Cameron Wilson CEN 2.40. LJ 1 Zachary Haddon GHD/Eng 6.08, 2 Ingles Lumfuankenda GSS 5.95, 3 Ross McLachlan NRW 5.60. TJ 1 Haddon 11.88, 2 Lumfuankenda 11.77, 3 Keir Carmichael KLB 11.68. SP1 Robbie Nairn LIV 17.02, 2 Jamie Crossan LAW 12.55, 3 Byrne 10.38. U14B 60 1 Michael Olsen EDI 7.65, 2 Oliver Wakefield N Down/NI 7.83, 3 Christophe Abouem GSS 8.10. 200 1 Olsen 25.29, 2 Callum Field EKI 27.04, 3 Ben Coates MDA 27.66. 800 1 Markhim Lonsdale GHD/Eng 2:08.97, 2 Jamie MacKinnon VPG 2:20.86, 3 Connor Morris PIT 2:27.62. 60H 1 Charles Dineen CEN 10.15, 2 Robbie Marrs Lisb/Irl 10.21, 3 Michael Dennis EDI 11.05. HJ 1 Scott Connal WMS 1.60 (eq. U13 record), 2 Michael Campbell SHT 1.55, 3 Abouem 1.45. PV 1 Craig Moriarty PIT 2.40. LJ 1 Wakefield 5.17, 2 Cal McLennan EDI 4.66, 3 Fraser Angus AYR 4.37. SP 1 Bobby Crossan LAW 11.25, 2 Robert Burns CEN 10.19, 3 Thomas McGowan Tir Ch/Irl 9.87, 4 Josh Campbell SHT 9.83. U16G 60 1 Katy Johnson Ellen/Eng 8.04, 2 Jill Cherry SHT 8.08, 3 Cara-Jay Murdoch LAR 8.10. 200 1 Cherry 26.28, 2 Selina Henderson FVH 26.45, 3 Rachel Alexander GIF 27.16. 300 1 Ciara Gallagher Naas/Irl 42.79, 2 Sophie Coghill VPG 43.80, 3 Vhairi McAtear PIT 44.36. 800 1 Chelsea Nugent CRL/Eng 2:16.59, 2 Hannah Cameron EDI 2:17.86, 3 Roisin Smith AIR 2:18.07. 1500 1 Ciara Greene Craugh/Irl 5:16.25, 2 Roisin Bonucchi CEN 5:20.87, 3 Anna Cleary Naas/Irl 5:21.31. 60H 1 Kate McGowan Tir Ch/Irl 8.92, 2 Niamh Guest PIT 9.28, 3 Jane Anderson Lisb/Irl 9.34, 4 Sarah Pearson CEN 9.37. HJ 1 Alison Stewart WMS 1.53, 2 Heather Baird LAW 1.50, 3 Laura Quigley Crks/Irl & Carla Godsman VPG 1.45. PV 1 Anna Gordon PIT 2.90, 2 Kirsten Cronie PIT 2.50. LJ 1 Emma Canning WMS 5.09, 2 Charlotte Robison EDI 4.95, 3 McGowan 4.77. TJ 1 Emily Batchelor CEN 10.16, 2 Guest 9.65, 3 Emma Boyle CEN 9.38. SP 1 Ciara Dunne Crks/Irl 10.67, 2 Beth Thomas SKY/Eng 10.57, 3 Holly Morgan NAY 10.15, 4 Alison Horne INV 9.23. U14G 60 1 Molly Scott St.Lau/Irl 8.10, 2 Alisha Rees BAN 8.23, 3 Beth Leckie GHD 8.38, 4 Chloe Hanlon GGH 8.44. 200 1 Rees 27.56, 2 Sophie Haldane GIF 27.92, 3 Ashlyn Bland GHD 28.11. 800 1 Erin Wallace GIF 2:22.28 (U13 Record), 2 Leah Davie PIT 2:22.70, 3 Danielle Kelly GIF 2:32.28. 60H 1 Molly Scott St Lau/Irl 9.28, 2 Lisa Aspel Crks/Irl 9.44, 3 Kelsey Campbell FVH 10.09, 4 Emily Craig WMS 10.19. HJ 1 Aisling Keady-Cummins Craugh/Irl 1.50, 2 Erin Graham DWF 1.40, 3 Kate Mackay ABN & Maya Stewart-Rizza INV 1.40. LJ 1  Amy Maxwell AIR 4.41, 2 Scott 4.40, 3 Haldane 4.29. SP 1 Niamh Feighan ARB 8.36, 2 Bevhan Trevis CEN 8.26, 3 Hannah Paisley AYR 7.92.

4 Arbroath w10MRd 1 Jillian Gordon KIN 61:50, 2 Lisa Finlay DMF 62:04.

4 Barry 40MRd 1 Grant Jeans 4:32:43.

4 Coventry - UKA/RWA Championships w10MW 3 Diane Bradley TON 1:34:48.

4 Glasgow 10kRd 1 Stuart Gibson CAM 31:18.

4 Loughborough wSP 3 Kirsty Yates VPG 14.33. wDT 2 Kirsty Law SAL 52.29, 6 Hannah Evenden EDI/Eng 42.86.

4 Nairn 10kRd 1 Mark Mitchell FOR 30:33.

3 Glasgow (KH) - Scottish Under-20 & Under 18 Championships (i) U20M 60 1 David Brand PIT 7.25, 2 Elliot Heath GIF 7.33, 3 Scott Henderson LIV 7.34 (2h1 7.28). 200 1 Andrew Cruickshank DER 23.07, 2 David Allan DWF 23.24, 3 James Quinn KLB 23.40. 400 1 James Greene F'bnk/Irl 49.82, 2 Andrew McFarlane VPG 50.21, 3 Peter Loudon EDI 50.61. 800 1 Loudon 1:57.18, 2 Gary Turner SHT 1:59.38, 3 Ben Stafford GSS 2:03.37. 1500 1 Grant Muir GIF 3:57.73, 2 Chris Watson GSS 4:00.22, 3 Turner 4:17.36. HJ 1 Sean Gaffney GIF 2.01, 2 Barry Quigg Sl.Liag/Irl 1.85, 3 Jack Lochans KLB 1.80. LJ 1 Peter Muirhead CEN 6.68, 2 Douglas Paul FVH 6.49, 3 Nathan Angelopoulos AIR 6.36. TJ 1 Kevin Lynch DSD/Irl 13.14, 2 Paul 12.87, 3 Quigg 12.06. SP 1 Andrew Cunningham KLB 12.96, 2 Lewis Nicholson GSS 12.83, 3 Michael Kenny Kildare/Irl 11.78. U18M 60 1 Ross Maxwell VPG 7.14, 2 James Higgins GSS 7.16, 3 Ewan McBride DHH 7.19.200 1 John McCall VPG 22.42, 2 Higgins 22.50, 3 McBride 22.85. 400 1 Seumas Thomson EDI 51.08, 2 Calum McWilliam GIF 52.00, 3 Lewis Hunter PIT 52.90; Jamie Lewis GIF DNS (1h2 52.61). 800 1 Greg Williams ICL 1:57.90, 2 Shane McGowan Derry/NI 2:00.43, 3 Jake Thomas LIV 2:00.98. 1500 1 Andrew Lawler LAW 4:21.99, 2 Conor Gillen Craughwell/Irl 4:27.69, 3 Matthew Folland Derry/NI 4:31.30. 60H 1 John McCall VPG 8.05, 2 Jack Lawrie PIT 8.47, 3 Taylor Nimmo FVH 8.67. HJ 1 Robert Ferguson LSW 1.85, 2 Ryan Hewitson ABN 1.85, 3 Jack Lawrie PIT 1.85, 4 Jack Garrigan ARB 1.80. PV 1 Fraser O'Rourke GIF 4.20 (5th U17 AT), 2 James Delaney St.Abb/Irl 3.20. LJ 1 Ross Maxwell VPG 6.83 (10th U17 AT), 2 Adam Simpson GHD/Eng 6.28, 3 Nimmo 6.17. TJ 1 Mahad Ahmed GSS 12.60, 2 Joseph Amouzo GSS 12.20, 3 Nimmo 12.05. SP 1 James Gaffney NAY 13.47, 2 Connor Stoney LAW 12.66, 3 Peadar Conroy Sl.Liag/Irl 9.32. U20W 60 1 Kathryn Christie BAN 7.77, 2 Chloe Lambert VPG 7.94, 3 Katy Wyper BPL/Eng 8.00, 4 Caroline George AYR 8.07. 200 1 Lambert 25.09, 2 Zoey Clark ABN 25.17, 3 Christie 25.33. 400 1 Laura Muir DHH 57.63, 2 Stephanie Carroll Dooneen/Irl 57.77, 3 Bethany Ross KLM 59.16 (1h2 59.07), 4 Sarah Glenny KLB 59.18 (2h1 59.04). 800 1 Emily Milner Kildare/Irl 2:34.87. 15001 Muir 5:36.97, 2 Rachel Smyth Kildare/Irl 5:44.12, 3 Chloe Abbott Naas/Irl 5:51.70. 60H 1 Nessa Millet St.Abb/Irl 9.71, 2 Chloe McGregor CEN 11.65. HJ 1 Nikki Manson GIF 1.65, 2 Hazel Jamieson AYR 1.60.  LJ 1 Manson 3.88. TJ 1 Saragh Buggy St.Abb/Irl 12.22, 2 Hannah Pringle GHD/Eng 11.09, 3 Rachel Dinsdale EDI 9.48. SP 1 Kirsty Yates VPG 14.53, 2 Rachel Hunter AYR 10.89, 3 Emma Daly St Abb/Irl 9.87. U18W 60 1 Laura McCracken EKI 7.92, 2 Arlene Barr EKI 8.01, 3 Megan Devine Derry/NI 8.03, 4 Lindsey Young BAN 8.07. 200 1 Mhairi Patience VPG 25.89, 2 Jade Leahy DSD/Irl 25.99, 3 Katie Berney Kildare/Irl 26.18. 400 1 Charmain Porter JAR/Eng 61.06, 2 Sophie Byers GSS 61.32, 3 Tamara Boyle Derry/NI 63.76. 800 1 Mhairi Hendry SHT 2:19.26, 2 Alice McGrath LAW 2:21.82, 3 Amy Smith LSW 2:25.06. 1500 1 Chloe Cowan GIF 4:50.91, 2 Stephanie Pennycook FIF 4:56.36, 3 Amy Jackson Derry/NI 4:58.21. 60H1 Mhairi Patience VPG 8.90, 2 Katie Purves LSW 8.95, 3 Naomi Fox PIT 9.22, 4 Hollie Lister VPG 9.31 (2h2 9.17), 5 Anna Nelson INV 9.33; Eilidh McEvilly VPG DNF (2h1 9.25).HJ 1 Aylish MacKenzie LPL 1.65, 2 Ellen Kristoffersen LSW 1.65, 3 Anna Nelson INV 1.60. PV 1 Hannah Lawler FVH 3.10, 2 Kirsten Mullen PIT 2.90, 3 Hannah Downey PIT 2.70. LJ 1 Rachel Robertson LSW 5.30, 2 Eileen Woods Kildare/Irl 4.93, 3 Kirsty Ronald UNA 4.92. TJ 1 Hollie Lister FVH 10.92, 2 Robertson 10.90, 3 Ronald 10.39. SP 1 Eilidh McEvilly VPG 9.41, 2 Katie Ord VPG 9.40, 3 Kathryn Weir Kildare/Irl 9.21.

3 London (Lee Valley) - McCain City Challenge (i) 60H 1r1 David Feeney 8.10, 3r2 Chris Baillie 8.13.HJ 3 David Smith 2.06, 4 Allan Smith 2.03. PV 3 Gregor Maclean 5.21, 4 Jax Thoirs 5.11 (U20 Indoor Record; 5th AT; 3rd AT Indoor). LJ 7 Allan Hamilton 6.95. SP 8 Daniel Carlin 13.49. CE 4 Roger Skedd 2380 (8.15 60H, 14.06 SP, 6.53 LJ). w60 2r1 Lisa Ferguson 7.79. w400 1r1 Erin Leggate 56.94.wPV 7 Caroline Adams GIF 3.25. wLJ 3 Lisa Ferguson 5.83. wSP 2 Alison Rodger 15.47. wCE 8 Helen Morton 1882 (9.31 60H)

3 Loughborough HT 2 Mark Dry WDF 73.36 (pb; 2nd AT)

3 South Bend IN, USA (i) 1M 32 Matthew Graham DEP 4:14.13. w1M 2 Jo Moultrie NMX 4:38.87 (2012 lead), 4 Lennie Waite TRE 4:39.81.

FEBRUARY 2012

26 Birmingham - England Athletics U20/U17/U15 Championships (i) U20-800 2 Peter Loudon EDI 1:52.90. 60H 5 John McCall VPG 8.16 (2h1 8.14). LJ 13 Peter Muirhead CEN 6.40, 14 Douglas Paul FVH 6.22. U17- 200 2s2 Ben Robbins EDI 22.51. 60H 6s1 Jack Lawrie PIT 8.55 (4h1 8.48).  LJ 3 Ross Maxwell VPG 6.60. U15- 200 5 Silvano Marcantonio EDI 24.49 (2s2 24.03). 60H 5h1 Marcantonio 9.80. U20W- HJ15 Ella Gibbons WOR 1.55. U17W- 800 2 Mhairi Hendry SHT 2:14.01. 60H 5 Mhairi Patience VPG 8.96, 4h3 Niamh Guest PIT 9.48. HJ 5 Aylish Mackenzie LPL 1.64, 9 Alison Black FVH 1.60. PV 8 Hannah Lawler FVH 3.10.

25-26 Sheffield - British Universities Championships (i) 60 (25) 3s4 Stephen Dunlop ABU 7.05. 400(25) 3s1 Blair Crawford STU 49.65. 800 (26) 1 Guy Learmonth LOU 1:49.29. 3000 (26) 7 Luke Traynor GCU 8:28.74. HJ (26) 1 Ray Bobrownicki EDU 2.19, 2 David Smith SCU 2.19 (3rd AT Indoor), 7 Fraser Weir STU 2.01. PV 2 Jax Thoirs GLU 5.10 (eq. U20 record), 11 Jamie Sinclair GLU 4.20. TJ (26) 8 Chukwudi Onyia ABU 14.02 (8q 14.07 on 25th). w400 (26) 2 Diane Ramsay SCU 54.95, 5 Jo Patterson GLU 55.69. w1500 2 Emily Stewart EDU 4:23.22. wHJ (26) 6 Emma Lowry LOU 1.69. wTJ (26) 2 Zara Asante BNL 12.40 (5th AT Indoor). wSP (26) 2 Julia Siart EDU 13.33 (1q 13.43 on 25th).

26 Meadowbank (i) 60 1r13 Isis Moodie EDI-U15G 8.30; 1r17 Kingsley Cunningham EDI-U15B 7.70, 2r17 Michaell Olsen EDI-U15B 7.79; 2r23 Stacey Downie EDI 8.02. Series 2: 2r1 Cunningham 7.48; 2r2 Moodie 8.37; 1r4 Rachel Fergusson EDI-U13G 8.69. 60H 1r1 Fergusson 10.66; 1r4 Michael Dennis EDI-U13B 9.97. Series 2: 1r1 Fergusson 10.46; 1r4 Dennis 10.36.

26 Birmingham AL, USA - Conference-USA Chmpionships (i) 800 1 Chris O'Hare TUL 1:49.98 (8th AT Indoor). 1M 1 O'Hare 4:07.81.

26 Bourton w10kRd 5 Shona Crombie-Hicks BOU-W40 37:16

26 London (Lee Valley) (i) U20W-PV 1 Laura-Ann Henderson TON 3.36.

26 Youngstown OH, USA - Horizon League Championships (i) 3000 2 Callum Hawkins BUT 8:16.50. TJ 2 James McLachlan LOY 15.01 (2012 lead; 7th AT Indoor).

25 Birmingham - England Athletics U20/U17/U15 Championships (i) U20-60 8s1 David Brand PIT 7.32 (6h3 7.28). 800 2h2 Peter Loudon EDI 1:53.88Q. TJ 6 Douglas Paul FVH 13.52. U17-60 5s1 Ross Maxwell VPG 7.22 (1h1 7.22). HJ 3= Scott McAnally AYR 1.81. PV 2 Fraser O'Rourke GIF 4.00. U15-4004h2 Silvano Marcantonio EDI 55.67. U17W-300 4h2 Mhairi Hendry SHT 42.33. 800 3h1 Laura Penrice SHT 2:21.74, 2h2 Hendry 2:12.83Q.

25 Albuquerque NM, USA - Mountain West Conference (i) w800 2 Jo Moultrie NMX 2:09.27. w1M 1 Moultrie 5:07.80.

25 Birmingham AL, USA - Conference-USA Chmpionships (i) 800 1h2 Chris O'Hare TUL 1:52.67Q.

25 Murfreesboro TN, USA (i) wLJ 2 Jade Nimmo 6.24 (2012 lead; 3rd AT Indoor)

25 Parliament Hill - English Cross Country Championships Men 38 Murray Strain HIG 38:20, 50 Robert Russell TVH 38:43. Women 2 Steph Twell ALD 27:09, 12 Amy Campbell SHB 29:07, 28 Rosie Smith DUR 30:06, 40 Seonaid Murray LPL 30:44. U13 Girls 2 Niamh Brown REI 11:55, 13 Breagha Campbell HHH 12:10.

25 Sabadell, ESP (i) w400 2h3 Maria Thomas UCJ 56.86.

25 Saskatoon, CAN (i) 60 3h3 Calum Innes TRW 7.08. wHJ 2 Emma Nuttall 1.79.

25 Youngstown OH, USA - Horizon League Championships (i) 5000 1r2 Callum Hawkins BUT 14:15.55. LJ 1 James McLachlan LOY 7.57.

24 Albuquerque NM, USA (i) w800 1h1 Jo Moultrie NMX 2:11.31. w1M 1h2 Moultrie 5:05.85.

24 Saskatoon, CAN (i) 60H 1 Calum Innes TRW 8.22. w60H 4= Hazel Ross TRW 8.90.

23 Stockholm, SWE (i) 3000 14 Iain Donnan 8:19.40. wPV 1 Jelena Isinbajeva RUS 5.01 (new world record).

19 Glasgow (KH) - Scottish Championships (i) 60 1 Dean Adams B'mena/NIR 6.95, 2 AJ Boyce HHH/Eng 6.96, 3 Chris Baillie BIR 7.11, 4 Thom Evans UNA 7.20. 200 1 Ben Robbins EDI-U17 (age 15) 22.74, 2 Craig Grieve TWE 22.98, 3 James Quinn KLB 23.49. 400 1 Jamie Bowie INV 48.48 (his 3rd consecutive indoor title), 2 David Martin 49.33, 3 Blair Crawford KLB 49.66, 4 Andrew Raeburn CAI 49.71.800 1 Greg Urwin GHD/Eng 1:55.13, 2 Donald Macleod STN 1:55.45, 3 Peter Loudon EDI-U20 1:55.67, 4 Scott MacAulay KLB 1:55.93. 1500 1 Stuart Ferguson UNA 4:02.49, 2 Alan Ramsay VPG 4:03.68, 3 Derek Gibb VPG 4:05.69. (Guest: Jordan Bransberg SKY/Eng 4:03.59) 60H 1 Chris Baillie BIR 8.01 (7.96 1h2) (his 3rd title, last was in 2002), 2 Andrew Sturrock GHD/Eng 8.27, 3 Francis Smith WDF 8.35, DQ Allan Scott WMS (8.0 1h1). HJ 1 Ray Bobrownicki VPG/USA 2.20 (his 3rd consecutive indoor title), 2 Allan Smith SHB 2.15 (pb; 6th AT), 3 David Smith GIF 2.15, 4 Fraser Weir FVH 2.00, 5 Sean Gaffney GIF-U20 1.95, 6 Jack Lochans KLB-U20 1.90. PV 1 Gregor Maclean SHB 5.20 (Scottish native record) (his 2nd title), 2 Jax Thoirs VPG-U20 5.00, 3 Jamie Sinclair VPG 4.50. LJ 1 Chris Kirk NHM/Eng 7.12, 2 David Watson UNA 6.95, 3 Sam Lyon ABN 6.78, 4 Roger Skedd FVH 6.60. TJ 1 Watson 14.62 (3rd consecutive title), 2 Cameron Clark UNA 14.24, 3 Lyon 13.62... 5 Douglas Paul FVH-U20 13.46. SP 1 Daniel Carlin GIF 15.21, 2 William Falconer UNA 14.21, 3 Skedd 13.62. w60 1 Catherine McManus DUB/IRL 7.59, 2 Steffi Creaner DUB/IRL 7.65, 3 Lisa Ferguson EDI 7.75 (7.74 2h2), 4 Kathryn Christie BAN-U20 7.80 (7.77 3h2), 5 Beth Finlayson EDI-U20 7.83. w200 1 Creaner 24.49, 2 Chloe Lambert VPG-U20 25.48, 3 Louise Holmes K'kenny/IRL 25.55, 4 Christie 25.60. w400 1 Christine McMahon B'mena/NIR 56.64, 2 Erin Leggate VPG 57.33, 3 Susan Young DHH 58.57. w800 1 Laura Muir DHH-U20 2:08.12 (Scottish U20 record; 2012 lead; betters Linsey Macdonald's 1982 record), 2 Kathryn Evans EDI 2:10.03, 3 Catriona Witcombe SOT 2:16.91. w1500 1 Laura Dunn EDI 4:35.73 (her 2nd title), 2 Eimear O'Brien Sligo/IRL 4:53.49, 3 Nicci Chapman EDU 5:00.44. w60H 1 Fanni Juhasz Raheny/HUN 8.67, 2 McManus 8.72, 3 Catriona Pennet EDI 8.81 (2012 lead)... 5 Helen Morton HOR 9.04, 6 Claire Taylor AYR 9.15. wHJ 1 Jayne Nisbet EDI 1.80 (her 4th HJ title; 5th overall), 2 Kirsty Barr VPG 1.75 (new pb by 8cm), 3 Nikki Manson GIF-U20 1.65. wPV 1 Laura-Ann Henderson TON-U20 3.31, 2 Caroline Adams GIF 3.31, 3 Emmeline Rendell ASH/Eng 3.01, 4 Courtney MacGuire VPG 3.01. wLJ 1 Lisa Ferguson EDI 5.80, 2 Sarah Warnock EDI 5.47, 3 Ashleigh Wood GHD/Eng 5.29. wTJ 1 Nony Mordi SHB 12.34 (her 2nd title), 2 Zara Asante HRW 12.16, 3 Jayne Nisbet EDI 12.05. wSP 1 Alison Rodger SAL 15.67 (2012 lead) (her 7th title), 2 Kirsty Yates VPG-U20 14.72 (5th AT Indoor), 3 Julia Siart EDI/AUT 12.98, 4 Michelle Durbidge ARB 11.68. U16B 4x200 1 Edinburgh AC 1:40.97, 2 Shettleston H 1:41.05, 3 Giffnock 1:42.77. U16G 4x200 1 Pitreavie 1:49.17, 2 Central 1:49.92, 3 Giffnock 1:50.69. U14B Pen 1 Ben Coates MDA 1872, 2 Scott Connal WMS 1862, 3 Cal McLennan EDI 1357. U14G Pen 1 Emily McNicol LAW 2173, 2 Emily Craig WMS 2154, 3 Holly McArthur AIR 2123.

19 Lossiemouth wHM 1 Melissa Whyte INV-W45 76:30.

19 New York NY, USA (i) 3000 8 Matthew Graham DEP 8:12.54.

18 Falkirk - Scottish Cross Country Championships Men 1 Derek Hawkins KLB 38:52, 2 Andrew Douglas ICL 39:43, 3 Ross Houston CEN 40:20, 4 Dermot Cummins COR 40:36, 5 Alexander Hendry CEN 40:50, 6 Chris Wilson CAM 40:58, 7 Sean Fontana VPG 41:20, 8 Jethro Lennox SHT 41:26, 9 Joe Symonds HBT 41:28, 10 Chris Devenney KLB 41:31.  Teams 1 Central AC 83 (Houston 3, Hendry 5, Lewis Millar 11, John Newsom 15, Matthew Sutherland 23, Michael Wright 42:42), 2 Shettleston H 121 (Lennox 8, Thomas Fay 18, Michael Deason 19, Michael Gillespie 20, Paul Sorrie 25, Thomas Owens 31), 3 Ronhill Cambuslang H 129 (Wilson 6, Stuart Gibson 13, Iain MacCorquodale 17, David Munro 28, Robert Gilroy 32, Stephen Wylie 33), 4 Corstorphine 141, 5 Hunters Bog Trotters 241, 6 Aberdeen 385, 7 Greenock Glenpark 474, 8 Inverclyde 516, 9 Bellahouston RR 569, 10 Edinburgh Univ 573. U20M 1 Luke Traynor GIF 26:18, 2 Ross Matheson LSW 26:34, 3 David Vernon VPG 26:49, 4 Lachlan Oates SHT 27:17, 5 Andrew Crichton EDI 27:22. Teams 1 Central AC 56 (Scott Green 11, Andrew Butchart 12, Cameron Milne 16, Andrew Hood 17), 2 Ronhill Cambuslang H 58 (Stewart Orr 6, Jack Hamilton 8, Grant Sheldon 1, Andrew Coulter 34), 3 Edinburgh AC 87 (Crichton 5, Jake Wightman 9, Tom Ryan 27, Peter Cameron 46). U17M 1 Neil Gourley GIF 24:26, 2 Max Aitchison VPG 24:34, 3 Finlay Rae AYR 24:34, 4 Callum Matthews KLB 24:41, 5 Lewis Boyle VPG 24:45. Teams 1 Victoria Park City of Glasgow 35 (Aitchison 2, Boyle 5, Liam McLoone 11, Craig Young 17), 2 Ronhill Cambuslang H 87 (Ryan Thomson 7, Matthew McKenna 24, Stuart Roe 26, Ross Stephen 30), 3 Edinburgh AC 116 (Ben Sandie 9, Chris Ponton 15, Michael Cameron 41, Ruaridh Mille 51). U15B 1 Euan Gillham KLB 13:13, 2 Jonathan Glen ICL 13:26, 3 Josh Kerr EDI 13:38, 4 Gavin McArdle KLB 13:43, 5 Max Lancaster GIF 14:12. Teams 1 Kilbarchan AAC 28 (Gillham 1, McArdle 4, Euan Trout 11, Tom Murray 12), 2 Edinburgh AC 64 (Kerr 3, Alex Carcas 6, Cameron Gilmour 24, Dominic O'Hare 31), 3 VP Glasgow 76 (Fraser Glass 9, Euan Urquhart 18, Scott McKay 21, Craig Jardine 28). U13B 1 Ryan Gray ICL 12:40, 2 Ben Greenwood PSH 12:53, 3 Aidan Johnson VPG 13:02, 4 Anthony Addison COR 13:12, 5 Matthew Crawford CEN 13:16.Teams 1 VP Glasgow 61 (Johnson 3, Jamie MacKinnon 8, Ewan Rae 22, Andrew Moreland 28), 2 Fife AC 87 (Jamie Ingledew 7, Adam Scott 17, Tristan Rees 24, Ryan Brocklebank 39), 3 Giffnock North 131 (Michael Lowrie 16, Harry Nimmo 31, Keir Carolan 36, Josph Lowrie 48). Women 1 Freya Murray EDI 28:50, 2 Rosie Smith HBT 29:30, 3 Abbey McGhee VPG 30:03, 4 Gillian Palmer EDI 30:04, 5 Sarah Hood EDI 30:19, 6 Keira Murray LSW 30:20, 7 Elspeth Curran KLB 30:30, 8 Morgan Windram-Geddes FIF 30:55, 9 Jennifer MacLean EDI 31:15, 10 Stephanie Davis EDU 31:20. Teams 1 Edinburgh AC 19 (Murray 1, Palmer 4, Hood 5, MacLean 9), 2 Hunters Bog Trotters 62 (Smith 2 Eilis McKechanie 19, Megan Wright 20, Sarah O'Nel 21), 3 Central AC 79 (Kerry MacPhee 12, Jennifer Emsley 13, Lyndsay Morrison 25, Karen Montador 29), 4 Kilbarchan 100, 5 Fife 118, 6 Shettleston 179, 7 Edinburgh Univ 229, 8 Corstorphine 311, 9 Giffnock North 314, 10 Springburn 317. U20W 1 Laura Muir DHH 16:24, 2 Elizabeth Potter VPG 16:55, 3 Rhona Auckland EDU 17:03, 4 Louisa Stewart EDI 17:08, 5 Sarah Potter VPG 17:48.Teams 1 VP Glasgow (Potter 2, Potter 5, Rhian Dawes 16), 2 Edinburgh Univ 40 (Auckland 3, Stephanie Lawrie 17, Jo Shepherd 20), 3 Inverclyde AC 48 (Emma Rice 9, Kerrie McLeod 18, Rachael Bushfield 21).U17W 1 Rachael Dunn EDI 18:07, 2 Emma Dunnett EDI 18:14, 3 Oonagh Dunnett EDI 18:25, 4 Stella Winters SHT 18:33, 5 Stacie Taylor GSS 18:38. Teams 1 Edinburgh AC 6 (Dunn 1, Dunnett 2, Dunnett 3), 2 Glasgow School of Sport 34 (Taylor 5, Brogan Wallace 8, Elizabeth Edgar 21), 3 Gala H 45 (Kerry Sandilands 11, Louise Mercer 15, Becki Couch 19). U15G 1 Catriona Graves GAR 15:40, 2 Kathryn Gillespie CEN 15:45, 3 Kirstin Oakley AYR 15:53, 4 Chloe Cowan GIF 16:06, 5 Gwen Gillham KLB 16:14.Teams 1 Kilbarchan 33 (Gillham 5, Sarah Dempsey 8, Jemma Reekie 9, Katie Turnbull 11), 2 Edinburgh AC 72 (Bethan McGregor 15, Erin Cant 17, Hannah Cameron 19, Heide Biberbach-Laidlaw 21), 3 Giffnock North 106 (Cowan 4, Lucy Davidson 22, Alexandra Pope 37, Rebecca Saxby 43). U13G 1 Laura Stark KLB 13:51, 2 Niamh Brown CAM 14:04, 3 Rebecca Eggeling ABN 14:26, 4 Holly Little VPG 14:36, 5 Leah Davie PIT 14:36. Teams 1 Kilbarchan 41 (Stark 1, Rebecca Craig 6, Rona Tytler 12, Kerry MacAngus 22), 2 Giffnock North 42 (Holly Still 8, Danielle Kelly 9, Erin Wallace 11, Rebecca Metcalfe 14), 3 Edinburgh AC 81 (Hilary Lewin 7, Esme Stewart 19, Amy Armstrong 27, Morven Ferguson 28).

18 Birmingham - Aviva Grand Prix (i) 800 8 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:47.84 (2012 lead; 5th AT). 60H6h1 Chris Baillie BIR 7.79 (2012 lead). w1500 6 Claire Gibson KLB 4:14.79 (8th AT). updated indoor all-time lists

18 Boston MA, USA (i) 800 2 Stuart Ross BOS 1:52.00.

18 New York NY, USA (i) 5000 6 Matthew Graham DEP 14:17.12.

15 Sheffield (i) PV 2 Gregor Maclean SHB 5.15. wHJ 3= Emma Lowry LOU 1.67. wPV 3 Caroline Adams LOU 3.35. wLJ 3 Alice Lennox BNL 5.32. wTJ 1 Zara Asante BNL 11.85. wSP 4 Lennox 11.01, 5 Lowry 10.98.

14 Lievin, FRA (i) w1500 9 Stephanie Twell ALD 4:11.65.

12 Glasgow (KH) - Scottish Championships (i) Hep 1 Brent Newdick NZL 5506, 2 Roger Skedd FVH 5380, 3 Kevin Sempers HRW/Eng 5253 ... 8 Michael Downie ARB 4767, 10 Calum Brown CEN 4293.U20M 1 Stewart Clark BAN 3645, 2 Donavan Webster MON 2601. U18M 1 Taylor Nimmo FVH 3571, 2 Laurence Cowie MON 1035. VET 1 Coli Christie MON 3845, 2 Derek Glasgow INV 3776, 3 Richard Buckingham WTH/Eng 3418 ... 5Ron Todd CEN 3403. wPen 1 Katia Lannon SAL/Eng 3814, 2 Amy Marchant LDS/Eng 3632, 3 Lauren O'Reilly NPT/Wal 3567 ... 5 Emma Lowry EDI 3263, 6 Kirsty Barr VPG 3006, 7 Claire Taylor AYR 2982. U20W 1 Emma Buckett BAS/Eng 3739, 2 Nikki Manson GIF 2736. U18W1 Hollie Lister FVH 3229, 2 Anna Nelson INV 2926, 3 Carolyn Harvey AYR 2668. U16G 1 Emily Batchelor CEN 2789, 2 Charlotte Robison EDI 2708, 3 Pamela McNicol LAW 2667. VET 1 Lucy Moore-Fox DSD/Irl 2807. 4x200  SM 1 Edinburgh AC 1:29.59, 2 Pitreavie 1:29.96, 3 Victoria Park City of Glasgow 1:31.96.U18M 1 VPG 1:33.58, 2 PIT 1:34.13, 3 EDI 1:35.26. U14B 1 EDI 1:50.11, 2 Giffnock North 1:51.99, 3 Ayr Seaforth 1:55.26. SW 1 Airdrie 1:51.86, 2 PIT 1:52.39. U18W 1 GIF 1:48.53, 2 PIT 1:49.52, 3 EDI 1:49.53. U14G 1 GIF 1:58.08, 2 AIR 2:00.31, 3 Livingston 2:04.36.

12 Sheffield - European Indoor Trials & UK Championships (i) 800 2 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:49.63.1500 4 Kris Gauson EDI 3:47.13, 7 David Bishop BRS 3:51.07. 60H 6 Chris Baillie BIR 7.94 (2h3 7.90), 4B David Feeney AMB 8.09 (4h2 8.21). HJ 6= Ray Bobrownicki VPG/USA & David Smith GIF 2.16. w400 6 Kirsten McAslan SAL 55.18. w1500 1 Claire Gibson KLB 4:17.38, 3 Laura Dunn EDI 4:25.62. w3000 5 Emily Stewart EDI 9:10.82 (2012 lead), 10 Beth Potter VPG 9:32.99, 12 Abbey McGhee VPG 9:50.76.w60H 7h2 Helen Morton HOR 9.12. wPV 7= Henrietta Paxton BIR 3.75. wLJ 4 Lisa Ferguson EDI 6.11 (2012 lead).

12 Birmingham - Midland Championships (i) w60 2 Gemma Werrett BIR 7.83 (1h1 7.84).

12 Bramley 10MRd 1 Chris Powner WIN 48:59.

12 Karlsruhe, GER (i) w1500 7 Stephanie Twell ALD 4:09.84 (2012 lead).

12 Sabadell, ESP (i) w200 1 Maria Thomas UCJ 25.61.

12 Seattle WA, USA (i) 60 2r12 Calum Innes TRW 7.08. 60H 1r9 Innes 8.50. w60H 2r9 Hazel Ross TRW 9.13. wHJ 2 Emma Nuttall TRW 1.75, 7 Ross 1.65.

11 Glasgow (KH) - Scottish Championships (i) 3000 1 Dermot Cummins COR/IRL 8:25.36, 2 Andrew Douglas ICL 8:27.56, 3 Mickey Breen COR 8:43.72... 5 Alastair Stanley GAR-U18 9:15.76, 6 Max McNeill LOT-U20 9:17.26, 7 Michael Ferguson BAN-U18 9:34.81, 8 Andrew Lawler LAW-U18 9:39.42.  w3000 1 Rhona Auckland BAN-U20 9:56.20, 2 Sarah Inglis LOT 9:56.42, 3 Fiona Matheson FVH 10:03.12, 4 Susan Ridley EDI 10:44.87, 5 Emma Dunnett EDI-U18 10:59.72, 6 Oonagh Dunnett EDI-U18 11:01.38, 7 Stephanie Pennycook FIF-U18 11:01.50. U16B-Pen 1 Tom Chandler CEN 2608, 2 Gareth Fleming LSW 2433, 3 Euan Urquhart VPG 2124.

11 Ames IA, USA (i) 1M 1 Matthew Graham DEP 4:11.30.

11 Birmingham - Midland Championships (i) u20wHJ 1= Ella Gibbons WOR 1.60.

11 Boston MA, USA (i) 800 8 Stuart Ross BOS 1:50.31.

11 College Station TX, USA (i) w1M 1 Lennie Waite TRE 4:42.93.

11 Glasgow 5kRd 1 Ross Houston CEN 15:15.

11 Murfreesboro TN, USA (i) w55 2h3 Jade Nimmo WKU 7.35. wLJ 1 Nimmo 5.79.

11 New York NY, USA - Millrose Games (i) 1M 6 Chris O'Hare TUL 3:56.63 (2012 lead) and 3:40.62 at 1500 (2012 lead).

11 Seattle WA, USA (i) w1M 11r2 Jo Moultrie NMX 4:42.30 (2012 lead).

11 Sheffield - European Indoor Trials & UK Championships (i) 200 1B Ryan Oswald SAL 21.94 (2012 lead) (2h2 22.13). 400 4h3 Jamie Bowie INV 48.51. 800 1h1 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:50.43Q. 15001h2 Kris Gauson EDI 3:49.51Q, 5h2 David Bishop BRS 3:50.40q. 3000 3 Mark Mitchell FOR 7:59.00 (2012 lead). PV 5 Gregor MacLean SHB 5.35 (5.05 o, 5.20 o, 5.35 xxo, 5.45 xxx) (Scottish record), 7 Jax Thoirs VPG-U20 5.05, 9 Alasdair Strange WDF 4.90. TJ 6 David Watson KLB 14.75 (2012 lead). SP 7 Daniel Carlin GIF 15.56. w400 3s1 Kirsten McAslan 54.73Q (2h4 54.79), 5h1 Sarah Adams TRA 56.13.w800 5h1 Kathryn Evans EDI 2:09.19. wHJ 6 Jayne Nisbet EDI 1.79. wSP 7 Kirsty Yates VPG 13.15.

10 Albuquerque NM, USA (i) LJ 2 James McLachlan LOY 7.47.

10 Ames, IA (i) 800 5 Chris Smith LAM 1:52.80.

10 Seattle, WA (i) 5000 7r5 Callum Hawkins BUT 14:03.37 (2012 lead).

9 Glasgow (KH) - Scottish Schools Championships (i) O16B 60 1 Tom Holligan 6.98 (2012 lead), 2 Ross Maxwell 7.13. 200 1 Holligan 22.17 (2012 lead). 800 1 Chris Watson 1:55.24, 2 Neil Gourley 1:55.71. HJ 1 Angus Sinclair 1.96, 2 Jack Lawrie 1.85, 3 Ryan Hewitson 1.85. LJ 1 Ross Maxwell 6.56.U16B 60 1 Alec Thomas 7.36 (1s2 7.34). 200 1 Ben Robbins 22.61. 800 1 Josh Kerr 2:00.52. O16G 60 1 Kathryn Christie 7.77 (2012 lead), 2 Bethanie Finlayson 7.79, 3 Chloe Lambert 7.95, 4 Lindsey Young 8.01, 5 Laura McCracken 8.06. 200 1 Lambert 25.23 (2012 lead), 2 Zoey Clark 25.24, 3 Christie 25.45.HJ 1 Ellen Kristoffersen 1.65, 2 Nikki Manson 1.65, 3 Hollie Lister 1.60, 4 Caitlin O'Neil 1.50. LJ 1 Rachel Robertson 5.50. U16G 60 1 Jill Cherry 8.10, 2 Erin Charters 8.17, 3 Niamh Guest 8.19. HJ 1 Alison Black 1.63.

9 Armagh 5kRd 18 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 14:39, 20 Mark Pollard ICL 14:39, 26 Cameron Boyek SHI 14:45, 34 Stewart Orr CAM 14:55. w3kRd 19 Katie Bristow CAM 10:42.

8 Loughborough (i) wTJ 1 Zara Asante 11.84.

5 Aberdeen (i) w60 1 Alison Wylie ABN 7.9. w60H 1 Catriona Pennet ABN 9.0.

5 Chichester 10kRd 2 Chris Powner WIN 29:39 (2012 lead).

5 Greenock 5MRd 1 Craig Ruddy ICL 24:25, 2 Mark Pollard ICL 24:53, 3 Stephen Trainer GGH 25:23.w5MRd 1 Gemma Rankin KLB 28:30, 2 Claire Couper UNA 29:15, 3 Claire McCracken BEL 30:24, 4 Nynke Mulholland KLB-U20 31:25.

5 Satra, SWE (i) 3000 1 Iain Donnan 8:17.83, 2 Scott Fraser 8:19.59.

4 Birmingham - Birmingham Games (i) 400 1 Jamie Bowie INV 48.28 (2012 lead) (1h5 48.35). PV 1 Gregor Maclean SHB 5.10, 2 Alasdair Strange WDF 4.80. w60 4h3 Gemma Werrett BIR 7.91.

4 Cardiff - BUCS Cross-Country Championships Men 1 Jonny Hay BHU 30:02 ... 17 Lachlan ates GLU 31:26, 30 Michael Deason GLU 32:08, 36 Matthew Gillespie GLU 32:13, 50 Scott Green STU 32:38.Women 1 Hannah Walker BHU 24:08 ... 5 Emily Stewart EDU 24:37, 6 Amy Campbell LOU 24:40, 21 Rhona Auckland EDU 25:34, 24 Christina Rankin EDU 25:39, 30 Sarah Inglis EDU 25:54.

4 Glasgow - Scottish Universities Championships (i) 60 1 Stephen Dunlop ABU 7.05. 200 1 Ryan Oswald HWU 22.29 (2012 lead). 400 1 Greg Louden JEV 50.45. 800 1 Peter Loudon STV 1:56.35, 2 Scott MacAulay GCU 1:56.61. 110H 1 Neale Kelly (Guest) 8.51. HJ 1 Ray Bobrownicki GLU (USA) 2.15, 2 Fraser Weir STU 2.05, 3 Ian Coghill IVC 2.00, 4 Sean Gaffney GCU 1.95. PV 1 Jamie Sinclair GLU 4.35.LJ 1 Donald Tod NAP 6.49. TJ 1 David Watson GCC 14.52 (2012 lead), 2 Chuxx Onyia ABU 14.30, 3 Sam Lyon ABU 13.57. w60 1 Jo Patterson GLU (NIR) 8.05, 2 Holly Belch NAP 8.15. w400 1 Laura Muir GLU 57.39. w800 1 Muir 2:10.24. w1500 1 Laura Dunn (Guest) 4:31.85. w60H 1 Claire Taylor EDU 9.35, 2 Emma Brown (Guest) 9.39. wHJ 1 Kirsty Barr EDU 1.60. wPV 1 Hannah Lawler (Guest) 3.20, 2 Courtney MacGuire EDU 3.10,  3 Laura Kutt ABU 3.00. wLJ 1 Barr 5.46. wTJ 1 Janet Abladey ABU (ENG) 10.52, 2 MacGuire 10.48. wSP 1 Julia Siart EDU (AUT) 12.43, 2 Rachel Hunter UWS 11.96, 3 Michelle Durbidge STU 11.63.

4 Kilmarnock - Scottish National Masters' Cross Country Championships Men 1 Kerry Liam Wilson CAM 28:35, 2 Robert Quinn KLB 28:44, 3 Kenny Richmond SHT 28:47. Women 1 Melissa Whyte INV 22:54, 2 Angela Mudge CTH 23:01, 3 Fiona Matheson FVH 23:14.

4 Sheffield - McCain City Challenge (i) Team 1 Sheffield Flames 197.5 ... 4 Glasgow Cobras 147.5. 605 Allan Hamilton 7.11. 400 2r1 Blair Crawford 49.86. 800 1 Guy Learmonth 1:50.80. 1500 5 Alan Ramsay 3:56.17. 60H 2 Chris Baillie 7.86, 4 David Feeney 8.08. HJ 4 David Smith 2.07. PV 3 Jax Thoirs 5.05. LJ 6 Hamilton 7.06. TJ 7 Cameron Clark 13.44. SP 3 Daniel Carlin 16.67 (2012 lead). CE Roger Skedd 8.28 60H, 14.55 SP, 1.91 HJ. MedR (800x600x400x200) 6 Glasgow Cobras 4:27.81. w60 7 Stacey Downie 8.10. w200 1r1 Diane Ramsey 25.31 (2012 leadw400 3r1 Erin Leggate 57.13, 2r2 Kirsten McAslan 54.30 (2012 lead). w800 4 Kathryn Evans 2:08.94. w1500 1 Claire Gibson 4:21.11 (2012 lead). wHJ 3 Jayne Nisbet 1.76. wLJ 4Lisa Ferguson 5.88. wTJ 2 Nony Mordi 12.67. wSP 3 Kirsty Yates 13.17. wMedR1 Glasgow Cobras 5:10.73.

4 South Bend IN, USA (i) 3000 8 Callum Hawkins BUT 8:07.98, 17 Matthew Graham DEP 8:18.13.

4 Winnipeg, CAN (i) 300 1 Calum Innes TRW 35.77. 60H Innes 8.30. w60H 5 Hazel Ross TRW 907.

3 South Bend IN, USA (i) 60 2h6 James McLahlan LOY 7.05. 1000 1 Chris O'Hare TUL 2:20.99.

1 Grangemouth - Open Graded Meeting (i) HJ 1 Robert Ferguson LSW-U20 1.90. U15-60 5r1 Silvano Marcantonio EDI 7.72. U13-60 3r4 Scott Connal WMS 8.71. HJ 1 Connal 1.50. wPV 1 Courtney MacGuire VPG 3.30 (2012 Rank 2), 2 Anna Gordon PIT-U17 2.90. U15w-60H 1 Sarah Pearson CEN 9.87.

JANUARY 2012

31 Vienna, AUT (i) 800 1r3 Guy Learmonth 1:49.52.

29 Cardiff - Celtic Indoor Cup (i) Score: Senior match - Scotland 44, Wales 43, Cardiff Metropolitan Uni 36, Saxons 8. Under-20 match -  England 48, Scotland 35, Wales 30, Welsh Select 16. 400 2 Anthony Young 49.41.1500 6 Stuart Orr 3:52.81. 60H 1 Chris Baillie 8.18. PV 2 Gregor MacLean 5.25 (Scottish Indoor Record), 3 Alasdair Strange 4.85. LJ 1 Allan Hamilton 7.00. w200 3 Chloe Lambert 25.96. w800 1 Kathryn Evans 2:08.67. w3000 1 Emily Stewart 9:21.13. wHJ 3= Ellen Kristoffersen 1.61. WTJ 1 Nony Mordi 12.78. wSP 3 Rachel Hunter 11.21. Mixed Medley Relay (600x400x200x200) 3 Orr, Evans, Young, Lambert 3:08.9. U20 200 4 James Higgins 23.46. 800 3 Grant Muir 1:56.48. 3000 2 Luke Traynor 8:34.71. HJ 3 Sean Gaffney 1.95. TJ 3 Douglas Paul 13.19. SP 4 Lewis Nicholson 12.75. w60 2 Kathryn Christie 7.89. w400 1 Diane Ramsay 56.11. w1500 1 Laura Muir 4:23.78. w60H 3 Emma Brown 9.65. wPV 6 Hannah Lawler 3.00. wLJ 1 Faye Nicholson 5.70. Mixed Medley Relay (600x400x200x200) 2 Ramsay, Muir, Christie, Higgins 3:17.30.  Guest events 3000 1 Mark Mitchell 8:07.90.

29 London (Lee Valley) (i) PV 4 Roger Skedd SHF 4.55. wTJ 4 Zara Asante HRW 11.85.

28 Glasgow - Aviva International (i) 60 1 Mark Lewis-Francis GBR 6.65. 200 1 Danny Talbot GBR 21.17. 400 1 Pavel Trenikhin (RUS) 46.68. 800 1 Joe Thomas GBR 1:47.35. 1500 1 Mo Farah GBR 3:39.03. HJ 1 Aleksandr Shustov (RUS) 2.29. PV 1 Karsten Dilla (GER) 5.72. w60 1 Jeanette Kwakye GBR 7.26. w200 1 Margaret Adeoye GBR 23.68. w400 1 Julia Terekhova (RUS) 53.51. w800 1 Erica Moore (USA) 2:02.86 ... 5 Claire Gibson GBR 2:08.16. w1500 1 Denise Krebs GER 4::25.09. w3000 1 Helen Obiri COM 8:42.59. w60H 1 Danielle Carruthers USA 8.09. wLJ 1 Darya Klishina RUS 6.75. wTJ 1 Yamile Aldama GBR 14.03. Team Scores: GB&NI 60, Russia 53, Germany 53, Commonwealth Select 47, USA 41.

28 London (Lee Valley) (i) 60H 2 Roger Skedd SHF 8.17. wHJ 2 Jayne Nisbet 1.70.

28 Sabadell, ESP (i) w400 2 Maria Thomas UCJ 57.51.

27-28 Albuquerque NM, USA (i) w600 (27) 1 Jo Moultrie NMX 1:33.21. w800 (28) 1 Moultrie 2:10.00.

27-28 Bloomington IN, USA (i) Kris Gauson became only the 4th Scot to better 4 minutes for the mile indoors with his 3:59.95 run at the Indiana Relays: David Strang 3:55.43, Chris O'Hare 3:56.48 and Colin Hume 3:59.58 are the others. Just behind him, David Bishop set a pb of 4:00.10. Matthew Graham set a PB on Day 2. 1M (27) 2 Kris Gauson BUT 3:59.95, 3 David Bishop NMX 4:00.10. 5000 (28) 3 Matthew Graham DEP 14:13.06.

28 Houston TX, USA (i) w800 1 Lennie Waite TRE 2:12.52. 1M 1 Waite 4:47.31.

27-28 Lexington KY, USA (i) w60 (28) 8r2 Jade Nimmo WKU 7.80 (3h3 7.81). wLJ (27) 4 Nimmo 5.86.

27 Boston MA, USA (i) 800 5 Stuart Ross BOS 1:51.10.

27 Chemnitz, GER (i) 60H 5h1 Allan Scott SHB 7.98.

27 Kenosha WI, USA (i) James McLachlan's 7.72 season opener puts him 2nd on the indoor all-time lists behind Darren Ritchie's 7.81. No other Scots have bettered 7.50 indoors. LJ 3 James McLachlan LOY 7.72 (series: 7.15. 7.49, 7.72) (2nd IndoorAT)

26 Birmingham AL, USA (i) 800 1 Chris Smith LAM 1:53.03.

22 Gloucester 50kRd 3 Marcus Scotney DMF/Eng 3:10:39, 9 David Gardiner KIR 3:25:53.

22 Helsby HM 1 Martin Williams TIP 68:32.

22 London (Lee Valley) - Southern England Championships (i) SP 2 Steve Whyte TVH-M45 13.87.

21 Glasgow (KH) - Scottish National Open (i) 60 1r1 Chris Baillie BIR 7.13, 1r2 Ross Maxwell VPG-U17 7.16. 200 1r1 Anthony Young PIT 22.65. 400 1r1 Young 49.34, 2r1 Blair Crawford KLB 49.63, 3r1 Peter Loudon EDI-U20 49.99. 800 1r1 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:51.03, 2r1 Grant Muir GIF-U20 1:54.43. 1500 1 Conor Bradley Derry/NIR 3:52.70, 2 Stewart Orr CAM 3:58.46. 60H 1 Allan Scott SHB 7.85, 2 Chris Baillie BIR 7.91, 3 Francis Smith PIT 8.38, 4 Neale Kelly VPG 8.44. HJ 1 Allan Smith SHB 2.10, 2 Tom Campbell VPG 2.00, 3 David Smith GIF 2.00. .. 4= Ryan Hewitson ABN-U17 1.90. PV 1= Campbell & Fraser O'Rourke GIF-U17 4.00. LJ 1 Allan Hamilton EDI 6.97, 2 Ross Maxwell VPG-U17 6.32. TJ 1 Cameron Clark UNA 14.10. SP 1 Daniel Carlin GLA 16.44. U20M- 60H 1 John McCall VPG 8.21, 2 Andrew Murphy AYR 8.69. U18M-60H 1 Andrew Creamer Annalee/IRL 88.27, 2 Jack Lawrie PIT 8.38. U16B-SP 1 Robbie Nairn LIV 15.00. Women - 60 2r6 (mx) Kathryn Christie BAN 7.90, 3r6 Stacey Downie EDI 8.01... 3r9 Jill Cherry SHT-U15 8.25, 1r12 Aisha Rees BAN-U15 8.25. 200 3r8 (mx) Diane Ramsay VPG-U20 25.71. 4002r6 (mx) Nisha Desai TRF/Eng 57.92. 800 4r3 (mx) Kathryn Evans EDI 2:12.57, 2r4 (mx) Emily Stewart EDI 2:15.34. 1500 1 Emily Stewart EDI 4:26.16, 2 Laura Muir DHH-U20 4:28.66, 3 Laura Dunn EDI 4:31.63.60H 1 Catriona Pennet EDI 9.02, 2 Emma Brown VPG-U20 9.39. HJ 1 Ellen Kristoffersen LSW-U17 1.66, 2 Hazel Jamieson AYR-U20 & Caitlin O'Neil EDI-U20 1.60. PV 1 Hannah Lawler FVH-U17 & Courtney MacGuire VPG 3.10. LJ 1 Sarah Warnock EDI 5.67, 2 Lisa Ferguson EDI 5.60, 3 Rachel Robertson LSW-U17 5.36. TJ 1 Nony Mordi SHB 12.76, 2 Warnok 11.00, 3 Robertson 10.80. SP 1 Kirsty Yates VPG-U20 13.68. U18W- 60H 1 Mhairi Patience VPG 9.18, 2 Naomi Fox PIT 9.50, 3 Anna Nelson IRV 9.60. U16G- 60H 1 Niamh Guest PIT 9.50, 2 Sarah Pearson CEN 9.68, 3 Charlotte Robison EDI 9.70. U16-300 1 Pearson 43.90. U14G-60H 1 Molly Scott (IRL) 9.71, 2 Lauren Bell MOR 10.25.

21 Antrim - McCain Cross Country Challenge Men 10 Murray Strain HBT 37:33, 11 Andrew Douglas ICL 37:48, 24 Craig Ruddy ICL 39:37. U17M 1 Callum Matthews KLB 19:29, 2 Neil Gourley GIF 19:38, 3 Ryan Thomson CAM 19:47. U15B 1 Euan Gillham KLB 12:34, 2 Josh Kerr EDI 13:06, 9 David Robertson CAM 14:01. U13B 3 Struan Paton CAM 7:06, 7 Conor Thomson KLB 7:14. Women 9 Rosie Smith DUR 21:03. U17W 3 Emma Dunnett EDI 14:45, 4 Oonagh Dunnett EDI 15:07, 5 Rachael Dunn EDI 15:16.U15G 6 Gwen Gillham KLB 15:25, 7 Kirstin Oakley AYR 15:34. U13G 2 Laura Stark KLB 7:09, 8 Niamh Brown KLB 7:41, 9 Rona Tytler KLB 7:45.

21 Edmonton, CAN (i) wHJ 2 Emma Nuttal TRW 1.77, 7 Hazel Ross TRW 1.60.

21 Gothenburg, SWE (i) PV 7 Jax Thoirs VPG 5.05, 9B Jamie Sinclair PG 4.40.

21 London (Lee Valley) - Southern England Championships (i) 60H 5 Roger Skedd SHF 8.12. PV 2= Skedd 4.70. U20-SP 1 Nick Percy SHB 14.12. wTJ 5 Zara Asante HRW 11.92.

21 Loughborough (i) PV 4 David Feeney LOU 4.20. wHJ 5= Emma Lowry LOU 1.65. wPV 2 Caroline Adams LOU 3.10.

21 Murfreesboro TN, USA (i) w55 4h1 Jade Nimmo WKU 7.31. wLJ 2 Nimmo 6.02.

21 Norman OK, USA (i) 800 1 Chris O'Hare TUL 1:52.60.

21 South Bend IN, USA (i) 1M 2 Matthew Graham DEP 4:12.38.

21 Villeurbanne, FRA (i) PV 10 Gregor Maclean SHB 5.19 (5.04 o, 5.19 xo, 5.34 xxx) (Scottish record).wPV 12 Henrietta Paxton BIR 3.89.

20 Albuquerque NM, USA (i) w600 2h1 Jo Moultrie NMX 1:34.68.

20 Bloomington IN, USA (i) 60 2 James McLachlan LOY 7.10 (3h1 7.06). 3000 3 Kris Gauson BUT 8:01.40, 7 David Bishop NMX 8:07.65, 13 Callum Hawkins 8:23.58.

20 Edmonton, CAN (i) w60H 9 Hazel Ross TRW 9.22.

18 Gothenburg, SWE (i) PV 2 Jax Thoirs VPG-U20 5.10 (Scottish U20 record - his 3rd this year; 3rd indoor AT), 7 Jamie Sinclair VPG 4.30.

15 Aberdeen (i) w60H 1 Catriona Pennet ABN 9.2, 2 Yasmin Milne ABN-U20 9.4. U13G-60 4r7 (mx) Lauren Bell MOR 8.7. U13G-60H 1 Bell 10.2.

15 Birmingham - Midlands Champs (i) U20W-HJ 2 Ella Gibbons WOR 1.65.

15 Cardiff - McCain Cross Challenge 10.1kXC 11 Tom Russell BRS 33:21.  w6.8kXC 5 Rosie Smith DUR 25:04. U17WXC 3 Emma Dunnett EDI 17:51, 4 Rachael Dunn EDI 18:23, 9 Oonagh Dunnett EDI 18:45

15 London (LV) - Southern England Championships (i) U20-400 3h3 Craig Morten BHT 51.95. w8003 Catriona Witcombe GUI 2:16.78.

15 Sheffield - Northern England Championships (i) wLJ 1 Lisa Ferguson EDI 5.83. U17W-HJ 3 Aylish MacKenzie LPL 1.65.

15 Stubbington 10kRd 1 Chris Powner WIN 30:40.

14 Manchester - Vault Manchester (i) PV 2 Gregor Maclean SHB 5.03, 3 Jax Thoirs VPG-U20 5.03 (Scottish Under 20 record), 4 Alastair Strange WDF 5.03. wPV 6= Henrietta Paxton BIR 3.73.

14 Manhattan KS, USA (i) 1000 1 Chris O'Hare TUL 2:24.80.

14 Seattle WA, USA (i) 60 6 Calum Innes TRW 6.99 (1h8 7.08). 60H 1 Innes 8.22 (1h5 8.32). w60H 1h6Hazel Ross TRW 9.19. wHJ 1 Emma Nuttall TRW 1.81, 8= Ross 1.63.

14 Sheffield - Northern England Championships (i) 60 3h3 David Feeney AMB 7.18. 60H 2 Feeney 8.20. w60 3 Lisa Ferguson EDI 7.83 (2h1 7.78). U20W-400 1 Kirsten McAslan ECH 54.35 (8th IndoorAT).

8 Glasgow (i) U20-PV 1 Jax Thoirs VPG 5.01 (Scottish Under 20 record). U13-60H 1 Michael Dennis EDI 9.71 (Scottish under 13 record).

8 Cardiff (i) 3000 1 Ander Russell STR 8:24.84.

8 Egmond, NED wHM 18 Collette Fagan VPG 78:27.

8 London (Lee Valley) (i) U20-60H 3rB2 Craig Morten BHT 9.07.

8 Manchester (i) w600 1 Kirsten McAslan SAL-U20 1:28.92.

8 Sheffield (i) 3000 3 Dermot Cummins COR/IRL 8:19.76. w800 3 Kathryn Evans EDI 2:10.97, 4 Emma Leask SHT-U20 2:14.70.

7 Edinburgh - BUPA Great Edinburgh International Cross Country: Inter-District and Celtic Nations Cross Country Championships - Intl Result: 1 GB/NI 144, 2 USA 196, 3 European Select 215. Intl Men 8k: 1 Ayad Lamdassa EUR 25:44, 2 Bobby Mack USA 25:47, 3 Atelaw Bekele EUR 25:47... 18 Derek Hawkins GBR 26:50. Intl Wom 6k: 1 Fionnuala Britton EUR 21:32, 2 Gemma Steel GBR 21:52, 3 Ellie Baker GBR 22:08 ... 5 Freya Murray GBR 22:17, 9 Stephanie Twell GBR 22:37, 18 Rosie Smith GBR 23:18, 23 Amy Campbell GBR 23:52. Junior Intl 6k and CN U20/U17: 1 Kirubel Erassa USA 19:56 ... 16 (3 U20) Jack Hamilton 20:48, 22 Sean Chalmers 21:06, 23 (6 U20) Max Aitchison 21:06, 24 (1 U17) Euan Gillham 21:10, 26 (2 U17) Calum Matthews 21:28, 27 (3 U17) Gavin McArdle 21:32, 34 Lewis Boyle 21:52, 35 (12 U20) Ethan Sloan-Dennison 21:55.