2011 RESULTS HIGHLIGHTS

DECEMBER 2011

31 Ipswich 15.88kWt 1 Joe Bloomfield IPS 17.88. HT 2 Bloomfield 59.81.

28 Glasgow (i200 1 David Martin VPG 22.54.3000 1 Dermot Cummins KLB/IRL 8:25.95, 3 Ross Matheson LSW-U20 8:38.95, 4 Neil Gourley GIF-U20 8:40.95... 1rB Ryan Thomson CAM-U17 8:53.06 (Scottish U17 recordHJ 1 Allan Smith SHB 2.09. PV Jax Thoirs VPG 4.89 (6th IndoorAT), 2 Fraser O'Rourke GIF 3.93. LJ 1 David Watson KLB 6.66. TJ 1 Watson 14.12. w3000 (mx) 3rC Laura Dunn EDI 9:51.73. 1rD Fiona Matheson FVH 9:56.39. wHJ 1 Hazel Ross VPG 1.66, 2 Ellen Kristoffersen LSW-U18 1.66.

27 Clitheroe 10kRd 6 Derek Hawkins KLB 29:48 (2011 Rank 2), 39 Chris Thomson SWA 31:31.

26 Ayr 10kRd 1 Stuart Gibson CAM 32:32. w10kRd 1 Sarah Hood EDI 36:12.

25 Glasgow 5kRd 1 Luke Traynor GIF-U20 15:22.

24 Edinburgh w5kRd 1 Freya Murray EDI 16:44, 2 Laura Dunn EDI 17:37.

18 Brussels, BEL - Lotto Cross Cup 10.5kXC 33 Matthew Gillespie SHT, 35 Michael Gillespie SHT. U20-6kXC 2 Lachlan Oates SHT 20:30, 8 Stewart Orr CAM 21:03, 14 Luke Traynor GIF 21:31, 16 Jack Hamilton CAM 21:35. U17-4kXC 1 MaxAitchison VPG 14:07, 2 Lewis Boyle VPG 14:08, 4 Ryan Thomson CAM 14:11. Wom-6kXC 7 Stephanie Twell AFD 21:45.

18 Sabadell, ESP (iw400 1 Maria Thomas UCJ 57.04.

18 Telford w10kRd 2 Sarah Hood TIP 34:14 (2011 Rank 4).

17 Southport, AUS SP 2 Roger Skedd SHF 14.03.

17 Sheffield (iw3000 6mx Emma Raven BNG 10:14.31.

11 Velenje, SLO - Spar European Cross Country Championships SW 12 (2nd GB runner) Freya Murray 26:51. GB win team title. U23M 26 (3rd GB) Derek Hawkins 24:18, 41 (5th GB) Matthew Gillespie 24:32, 45 (6th GB) Matthew Graham 24:35. GB team 2nd. U23W 4 (3rd GB) Stephanie Twell 20:03. GB team 1st. JW 31 (5th GB) Laura Muir 14:06. GB team 1st.

11 Aberdeen (imx60 (Series 1) 2r4 Saffron Cummings ABN-U15G 8.4, 3r4 Kathleen Madigan ABN-W40 8.5, 1r5 Alisha Rees BAN-U15G 8.4. (Series 2) 1r1 Stephen Dunlop UPS 7.1, 1r2 Lindsay Young BAN-U17W 8.2, 2r2 Yasmin Milne ABN-U20W 8.2, 3r2 Rees 8.2, 4r2 Ben Bowring ABN-U15B 8.2, 3r3 Kenny Lyon ABN-M50 8.5. 60H-U17B 1 Ryan Hewitson ABN 9.2. 60H-U13G 1 Lauren Bell MOR 10.4. LJ 1 Sam Lyon ABN-U20 6.23. wLJ Kirstie Duncan ABN-U17 5.13.

11 Glasgow (iU13-HJ 1 Scott Connal WMS 1.60 (Scottish U13 record)

11 Lossiemouth 10MRd 1 Gordon Lennox CAM 56:41. w10MRd 1 Melissa Whyte INV 59:16.

11 Sabadell, ESP (iw800 1 Maria Thomas DHH 2:13.00.

10 Aberdeen - Scottish East District Cross Country Championships Men 1 Murray Strain HBT 31:21, 2 Alexander Hendry CEN 31:31, 3 Benjamin Hukins ABN 32:01, 4 Robbie Simpson Dee-U20 32:12... 7 Ross Matheson LSW-U20 32:52, 13 Andrew Christy COR 33:29. Team - CEN 65, 2 COR 89, 3 ABN 140. U20 Team COR 25, ABN 27. Vet Team CNG 29, COR 45, CEN 61. U17M 1 Jamie Crowe DHH 22:40, 2 Adam Craig TWE 22:51, 3 Dale Colley FVH 23:18. Team - EDI 21, FVH 34, MFT 35. U15B 1 Josh Kerr EDI 14:20, 2 Aidan Thompson PIT 15:13, 3 Jacob Lewis PSH 15:38. Team - EDI 20, FIF 22, PSH 30. U13B 1 Connor Morris PIT 11:24, 2 Ben Greenwood PSH 11:26, 3 Anthony Addison COR 11:31. Team - ABN 23, FIF 28, PIT 28. Wom 1 Jennifer Maclean EDI-W35 24:06, 2 Keira Murray LSW 24:16, 3 Sarah McCormack MFT 24:24 ... 6 Louisa Stewart EDI-U20 24:32, 11 Rhona Auckland EDU-U20 25:00, 16 Gemma Cormack ABN-U20 26:05. Team - EDI 39, FIF 49, HBT 72. U17W Eilidh Prise ABN 16:46, 2 Rachael Dunn EDI 17:01, 3 Emma Dunnett EDI 17:10. Team - 1 EDI 9, GAL 32, FIF 35. U15G 1 Leia Glading FVH 17:04, 2 Alexandra Hunter EDI 17:12, 3 Sara Findlay EDI 17:46.Team - EDI 10, ABN 43. U13G 1 Leah Davie PIT 12:00, 2 Rebecca Eggeling ABN 12:36, 3 Hilary Lewin EDI 12:50. Team - EDI 20, FIF 34, DHH 47.

10 Irvine - Scottish West District Cross Country Championships Men 1 Andrew Douglas ICL 29:33, 2 Craig Ruddy ICL 30:11, 3 Mark Pollard ICL 30:33 ... 4 Lachlan Oates SHT-U20 30:49, 6 Jack Hamilton CAM-U20 31:12, 21 Ethan Sloan-Dennison VPG-U20 32:29. Team SHT 62, CAM 78, ICL 159. U20 Team VPG 112, SHT 113, CAM 118. Vet Team IRV 71, CAM 85, GAR 201. U17M 1 Max Aitchison VPG 21:13, 2 Neil Gourley GIF 21:16, 3 Finlay Rae AYR 21:19. Team VPG 12, CAM 24, GIF 34. U15B Euan Gillham KLB 14:16, 2 Gavin McArdle KLB 14:27, 3 Jonathan Glen ICL 14:31. Team KLB 11, VPG 21, ICL 31. U13B 1 Ryan Gray ICL 11:05, 2 Iain Wilson NAY 11:19, 3 Jamie MacKinnon VPG 11:22. Team VPG 18, KLB 40, CAM 45. Wom 1 Lindsay MacNeill SHT 23:48, 2 Christina Rankin KLB 23:52, 3 Sarah Potter VPG-U20 23:53... 7 Hollie Young VPG-U20 24:42, 8 Kathryn Pennel GUH-U20 25:08. Team SHT 28, GAR 30, VPG 31. U20 Team VPG 31, ICL 81. Vet Team CLY 138, BRR 153, GGH 187. U17W 1 Brogan Wallace GSS 17:18, 2 Stacie Taylor GSS 17:24, 3 Stella Winters SHT 17:29. Team GSS 11, SHT 28, GIF 49. U15G 1 Kirstin Oakley AYR 16:54, 2 Eve MacKinnon CAM 17:00, 3 Catriona Graves GAR 17:13. Team KLB 20, VPG 32, AYR 43. U13G 1 Erin Wallace GIF 11:48, 2 Laura Stark KLB 12:08, 3 Holly Little VPG 12:23. Team GIF 13, KLB 14, VPG 42.

10 East Cramlington - NE England Cross Country Championships U20M 1 Cameron Boyek SHI 28:08. Wom 1 Rosie Smith DUR 31:39.

10 Loughborough (i60H 1 David Feeney 8.06 (2011 Rank 2). SP 1 Feeney 13.04.

9 Bloomington IN, USA (i1000 1 Kris Gauson BUT 2:21.03.

Grangemouth (iU20-SP 1 Edmund Reid FVH 13.36.

4 Fukuoka, JAP Mar 31 Andrew Lemoncello FIF 2:24:31 (HM in 1:05:39).

4 Las Vegas NV, USA wHM 19 Kathy Butler 79:58.

3 Glasgow - Schools International Pentathlon (iU18B 1 ENG 10232, 2 WAL 10004, 3 IRL 9837, 4 SCO 9205 ... 1 Joshua Olawore ENG 3559... 6 Andrew Murphy SCO 3318, 11 Jamie Gemmill 3110, 14 Alastair Stanley 2777, 15 Donavan Webster 2668. U16B 1 ENG 9286, 2 IRL 8684, WAL 8304, 4 SCO 7407... 1 Anthony Hogg ENG 3154 ... 11 Daniel Polatajko SCO 2581, 13 Tom Chandler SCO 2436, 14 Gareth Fleming 2390, 16 Harry Matthews SCO 2252. U18G 1 ENG 9869, 2 IRL 9362, 3 WAL 9031, 4 SCO 8557 ... 1 Sarah McCarthy IRL 3576 ... 4 Hollie Lister SCO 3188, 12 Ellen Kristoffersen SCO 2819, 15 Carolyn Harvey SCO 2550, 16 Nikki Manson SCO 2230. U16G 1 ENG 9482, 2 IRL 8758, 3 SCO 8606, 4 WAL 8098 ... 1 Ebony Wake ENG 3266 ... 4 Emma Canning SCO 3065, 9 Pamela McNicol SCO 2807, 12 Alison Stewart SCO 2734, 14 Emily Batchelor SCO 2687.

3 Glasgow - Glasgow University 5 - 5MRd 1 Thomas Fay SHT 25:14. w5MRd 1 Sarah Inglis EUH 28:47, 2 Gemma Rankin KLB 29:02, 3 Lesley Chisholm GAR 29:03.

3 Normal IL, USA (i60 2 James McLachlan LOY 7.02 (3rd= 2011) (1h4 7.04).

NOVEMBER 2011

27 Florence, ITA wMar Joasia Zakrzewski DMF 2:41:27 (2nd 2011).

26 Forres - Scottish North District Cross Country Championships - Men 1 Mark Mitchell FOR 34:19, 2 Kyle Greig FOR 35:52, 3 Robbie Paterson FOR 37:03. M40 Simon Pride FOR 37:36. U20 Stephen Mackay INV 39:17. U17 1 Sean Chalmers INV 24:21, 2 Craig Campbell INV 25:10, 3 Calum Fraser LBR 25:47. U15 1 Connor MacLean STN 17:24, 2 Luke Shaw ROS 17:33, 3 Ross Gollan ESL 18:05. U13 1 Ally Velzian INV 12:56, 2 Fraser Roach ESL 13:23, 3 Kyle Munro STN 13:31.Wom 1 Jenny Bannerman INV 28:48, 2 Moira Davie FOR 29:07, 3 Emma Atkinson INV-U20 29:24. U17/U15 Mhairi MacLennan INV-U17 19:35, 2 Isla Mackay LBR-U17 19:54, 3 Lauren Fraser INV-U15 20:03. U13 1 Constance NankivellESL 15:02, 2 Rhiannon Kirk CAI 15:20, 3 Megan Munro INV 15:24.

26 Glasgow - International Masters Cross Country (SCO, ENG, IRL, NIR, WAL) Men 1 Peter Matthews IRL-M40 24:54, 2 Austin Davies WAL-M45 25:24, 3 Ciaran Doherty IRL-M35 25:45 ... 7 Jamie Reid SCO-M35 26:05, 11 David Millar SCO-M35 26:22, 17 Robert Gilroy SCO-M35 26:34, 20 Stuart Kerr SCO-M40 26:50. Scotland team placingsM35- 2nd, M40- 4th, M45- 5th, M50- 3rd, M55 - 2nd, M60- 4th. Wom 1 Claire Martin ENG-W35 21:42, 2 Caroline Betmead ENG-W40 21:51, 3 Lesley Chisholm SCO-W35 22:02, 4 Melissa Whyte SCO-W45 22:03, 5 Fiona Matheson SCO-W50 22:09 ... 8 Dianne Lauder SCO-W35 22:15, 16 Susan Ridley SCO-W45 22:40, 17 Julia Henderson SCO-W35 22:42. Scotland teamplacingsW35 - 2nd, W40 - 4th, W45 - 2nd, W50- 3rd, W55- 3rd, W60- 4th, W65- 3rd.

26 Liverpool - UK Cross Country Challenge Men 14 (2nd U23) Derek Hawkins KLB 29:59, 18 (3) Matthew Graham KIR 30:05, 19 David Bishop BRS 30:05, 20 (4) Matthew Gillespie SHT 30:09, 27 Craig Ruddy ICL 30:24, 31 Andrew Douglas ICL 30:32, 42 Ross Houston CEN 31:05, 44 (10) Michael Gillespie SHT 31:07, 45 Murray Strain HBT 31:08, 47 Alexander Hendry CEN 31:12, 48 Ander Russell STR 31:13. U20M 11 Stewart Orr CAM 21:13. U17M 8 Ryan Thomson CAM 18:07, 11 Max Aitchison VPG 18:15, 18 Jamie Crowe DHH 18:31, 23 Neil Gourley GIF 18:39. U15B Euan Gillham KLB 9:31, 3 Gavin McArdle KLB 9:35, 20 Max Lancaster GIF 10:18. U13B 21 Struan Paton KLB 11:12. Wom 3 Freya Murray EDI 27:32, 5 (2nd U23) Steph Twell ALD 27:37, 11 Amy Campbell SHB 28:07, 12 Rosie Smith DUR 28:09, 25 (8) Beth Potter SHB 28:49, 27 (9) Emily Stewart EDI 28:57, 32 (13) Abbey McGhee VPG 29:24, 42 (15) Laura Dunn EDI 29:53, 47 Sarah Hood EDI 30:22. U20W 6 Laura Muir DHH 15:42, 10 Louisa Stewart EDI 15:58, 16 Rhona Auckland EDI 16:08. U17W 12 Emma Dunnett EDI 16:41, 18 Rachael Dunn EDI 16:58. U15G 10 Kathryn Gillespie CEN 11:14, 23 GwenGillhan KLB 11:37. U13G 2 Erin Wallace GIF 11:20, 5 Laura Stark KLB 11:33, 8 Holly Still GIF 11:45, 12 Niamh Brown CAM 11:55, 15 Rebecca Craig KLB 12:01, 20 Kerry MacAngus KLB 12:09.

21 Terre Haute IN, USA - NCAA Division 1 Championships 10kXC 26 Callum Hawkins BUT 29:56.4. w6kXC 131 Jo Moultrie NMX 21:16.0.

20 Leeds 10kRd Tsegezab Woldemichael SHT 30:00, 10 Martin Williams TIP 30:02 (2011 Rank 2), 23 Ben Livesey RAF 30:47, 28 Stephen Lisgo MNF 31:05, 29 Michael Deason SHT 31:10. w10kRd 1 Susan Partridge LDS 33:48 (2011 Rank 2), 3 Joasia Zakrzewski DMF 35:26.

20 Nijmegen, NED w15kRd 16 Collette Fagan VPG 55:06, 24 Helen Sharpe FIF 56:24.

19 Brampton to Carlisle 10MRd 2 Stuart Gibson CAM 50:42

19 Edinburgh w5kRd 1 Laura Dunn EDI 17:02.

19 St Andrews - Scottish Student Sport Cross Country Championships 10kXC 1 Lachlan Oates GLUU 35:55, 2 Mauro Lanfranchi ABU 36:56, 3 Andrew Christy EDU 37:12. w6kXC 1 Morag MacLarty DUU 23:36, 2 Rhona Auckland EDU 24:44, 3Steph Davis EDU 24:46. Team 1 Edinburgh U 32, 2 Glasgow U 91, 3 Strathclyde U 119.

13 Amsterdam, NED w10kRd 1 Helen Sharpe FIF 37:24.

13 Bristol - McCain Cross Country Challenge Men 1 Frank Tickner (Eng) 29:56 ... 8 Michael Gillespie SHT 31:34, 14 Ander Russell STR 32:12. U17W 1 Becky Straw (Eng) 18:45 ... 6 Rachael Dunn EDI 20:17. U15G 1 Elisabeth Hood (Eng) 16:03 ... 6 Kathryn Gillespie CEN 17:10. U13G 1 Elizabeth Greenwood (Eng) 10:23 ... 7 Niamh Brown CAM 11:24.

13 Glasgow - Scottish Indoor League (i(Morning) U20-HJ 1 Jamie Gemmell WMS 1.86. U17-60 1 Ross Maxwell VPG 7.38, 2 Stephen Nugent SHT 7.48. U17-HJ 1 Andrew Ravenscroft WMS 1.80. U15-HJ 1 David Lambie GIF 1.70. U13-HJ 1 Scott Connal WMS 1.55. U17W-SP Eilidh McEvilly VPG 9.61. U15G- 60 1 Jill Cherry SHT 8.25. U13-800 1 Erin Wallace GIF 2:31.0. (Afternoon) U20-800 1 Peter Loudon EDI 1:54.8, 2 Chris Watson LAW 1:56.4. U20-HJ 1 Fraser Weir FVH 2.01, 2 Robert Ferguson LSW 1.95. U17-60 1 James Higgins AIR 7.37. U17-200 1 Ben Robbins EDI 23.1. U15-60 Silvano Marcantonio EDI 7.66, 2 Kingsley Cunningham EDI 7.68. U15-800 1 Josh Kerr EDI 2:06.7. U13-60 1 Morgan Jones LAW 8.67.U13-60H 1 Michael Dennis EDI 9.91. U17W- 60/60H 1 Katie Purves LSW 8.20 / 9.32. U17W-HJ 1 Alison Black FVH 1.60. U17W-LJ 1 Rachel Robertson LSW 5.16. U15G-60 1 Natalie Robbins EDI & Selina Henderson FVH 8.39. U15G-60H 1 Sarah Pearson CEN 9.57.

12 Meza AZ, USA HM 1 Andrew Lemoncello FIF 65:49.

12 Toledo OH, USA - NCAA Great Lakes Regional - 10kXC Callum Hawkins BUT 30:01.5.

6 Cambridge w3000 1 Emily Dudgeon (Camb U) 10:18.2.

Mol, BEL - Lotto Cross Cup 9.2kmXC Tasama Faisa Dame ETH 28:12 ... 6 Derek Hawkins 28:59, 11 Craig Ruddy 29:20.

Bellahouston Park, Glasgow - Scottish 4k Cross Country Championships 4kXC 1 Matthew Gillespie SHT 12:37, 2 Alexander Hendry CEN 12:38, 3 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 12:42, 4 David Vernon VPG-U20 12:44, 5 Michael Gillespie SHT 12:47, 6 Andrew Douglas ICL 12:49, 7 Ross Houston CEN 12:51, 8 Ross Matheson LSW-U20 12:54, 9 Dermot Cummins COR 12:56, 10 John Newsom CEN 12:58, 11 Mark Pollard ICL 12:58, 12 Jack Hamilton CAM-U20 13:00. Teams:1 Shettleston (Matt Gillespie, MengisteabMich Gillespie, Paul Sorrie 17) 26, 2 Central (Hendry, Houston, Newsom, Scott Green 31) 50, 3 Ronhill Cambuslang (Hamilton, Stuart Gibson 14, Stewart Orr 15, Jamie Reid 29) 70, 4 Corstorphine83, 5 VP Glasgow 96, 6 Edinburgh 158, 7 Inverclyde 177, 8 Aberdeen 179, 9 Edinburgh Univ H&H 270, 10 Kilmarnock 312. Women 1 Morag MacLarty CEN 14:28, 2 Rosie Smith HBT 14:31, 3 Emily Stewart EDI-U20 14:43, 4 Laura Muir DHH-U20 15:06, 5 Rhona Auckland EUH-U20 15:07, 6 Louisa Stewart EDI-U20 15:13, 7 Fiona Matheson FVH 15:14, 8 Jennifer MacLean EDI 15:17, 9 Natalie Sharp KLB 15:22, 10 Gillian Palmer EDI 15:23, 11 Sarah Potter VPG-U20 15:24, 12 Helen Sharpe FIF 15:26. Teams: 1 Edinburgh (E Stewart, L Stewart, MacLean) 17, 2 Fife (Sharpe, Halina Rees 14, Megan Crawford 17) 43, 3 Garscube (Lesley Chisholm 13, Katie White 16, Kirsty Husband 22) 51, 4 Kilbarchan 60, 5 Edinburgh Univ H&H 69, 6 Central 75, 7 Dundee HH 86, 8 Giffnock 115, 9 Falkirk 143, 10 Motherwell 170.

Stranraer w10kRd Joasia Zakrzewski DMF 36:24.

OCTOBER 2011

1 Nacogdoches TX, USA - Southland Championships 8kXC 13 Sam Bradley LAM 25:42.3.

30 Jedburgh 10kRd 1 Ross Matheson LSW-U20 32:21. w10kRd 1 Edel Mooney LOT 37:49. HM 1 Robert Gilroy CAM-M35 72:04.

30 Portsmouth - Great South Run 10MRd 5 Andrew Lemoncello FIF 48:17, 21 Ben Livesey FOR 50:36, 27 John Newsom CEN 51:12. w10MRd 9 Freya Murray CLS 54:49, 11 Beth Potter SHB 57:56, 31 Issy Menzies EDI 63:50.

29 Baillieston - Allan Scally Memorial Road Relays 1 Shettleston H (Allan Adams, Thomas Fay, Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab, Paul Sorrie) 1:37:13, 2 Glasgow Univ H&H 1:41:31, 3 Corstorphine 1:43:01. Women 1 Glasgow Univ H&H 1:28:45, 2 Shettleston 1:30:32, 3 Edinburgh Univ 1:33:11. incorporating Scottish Universities Road Relay Championships 1 Glasgow 1:41:31, 2 Strathclyde 1:45:36, 3 Dundee 1:48:32. Women 1 Glasgow 1:28:45, 2 Edinburgh 1:33:11, 3 Glasgow 'B' 1:37:23.

29 Bushy Park w5kMT 1 Abbey McGhee VPG 17:01.

29 USA Results : Cleveland OH, USA - Horizon League 8kXC 1 Callum Hawkins BUT 25:43.0. Fort Worth TX, USA - Mountain West Championships w6kXC 16 Jo Moultrie NMX 21:58.9. Louisville KY, USA - Big East Championships - 8kXC 4 Matthew Graham DEP 23:38.4.

23 Boston MA, USA 8kXC 19 David Bishop NMX 24:37.

23 Loja, ESP w160km Trail 1 Lucy Short (Colquhoun) CTH 17:12:28 (3rd overall).

23 Stroud HM 6 Ander Russell STR 69:56. wHM 4 Shona Crombie-Hicks BOU 82:27.

22 Cumbernauld - Scottish National Cross Country Relay Championships Men 1 Inverclyde AC (Christopher MacKay 13:26, Andrew Douglas 13:26, Mark Pollard 13:21, Craig Ruddy 12:55) 53:08, 2 Shettleston (Michael Gillespie 13:03, Thomas Fay 13:46, Paul Sorrie 13:27, Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab 13:10) 53:26, 3 Central (Andrew Butchart 13:39, Alexander Hendry 13:03, John Newsom 13:19, Ross Houston 13:25) 53:26, 4 Ronhill Cambuslang 54:28, 5 Victoria Park City of Glasgow 54:41, 6 Central 'B' 55:30, 7 Ronhill Cambuslang 'B' 56:03, 8 Giffnock North 56:16, 9 Corstorphine 56:20, 10 Aberdeen 57:12. Young Males (U13, U15, U17) 1 Inverclyde AC (Ryan Gray 9:44, Jonathan Glen 9:13, Greg Williams 9:26) 28:23, 2 Kilbarchan (Conor Thomson 10:51, Euan Gillham 8:52, Callum Matthews 9:03) 28:46, 3 Victoria Park City of Glasgow (Jamie MacKinnon 9:58, Fraser Glass 10:00, Lewis Boyle 8:53) 28:51. Women 1 Edinburgh AC (Sarah Hood 15:35, 2 Jennifer MacLean 15:38, Emily Stewart 15:03) 46:16, 2 Fife AC (Megan Crawford 16:12, Helen Sharpe 15:52, Hester Dix 15:15) 47:19, 3 Hunters Bog Trotters (Rosie Smith 15:19, Rose Nicholson 16:05, Maxine Czarnecka 16:10) 47:34, 4 Lothian RC 47:55, 5 Kilbarchan 48:53, 6 Hunters BT 'B' 48:58, 7 Central 49:13, 8 Edinburgh AC 'B' 49:44, 9 Garscube 50:00, 10 Dundee Hawkhill H 50:14. Young Women (U13, U15, U17) 1 Kilbarchan (Laura Stark 10:28, Gwen Gillham 10:52, Sarah Dempsey 10:44) 32:04, 2 Edinburgh AC 'B' (Hilary Lewin 11:19, Phoebe Crosthwaite 10:49, Rachael Dunn 10:49) 32:57, 3 Giffnock North (Danielle Kelly 11:10, Holly Still 11:23, Chloe Cowan 10:42) 33:15.

16 Abingdon wMar 5 Louise Beveridge DHH 2:59:49.

16 Amsterdam, NED wMar 13 Shona McIntosh 2:47:33 (2011 Rank 4)

16 Reims, FRA Mar 20 Ben Hukins ABN 2:25:51.

16 Stockholm, SWE 10kRd 8 Scott Fraser LOT 30:56, 9 Iain Donnan LOT 31:20.

16 Terre Haute IN, USA 8kXC 23 Matthew Graham DEP 24:43.

15 Birmingham, Sutton Park - ERRA National Road Relays - Men's 6 Stage: 1 Aldershot 1:44:51 ... 9 Shettleston 1:47:20, 22 Central 1:50.29. Fastest Legs: 1 James Wilkinson LDS 16:38 ... 9 Matthew Gillespie SHT 17:14, 33 Ben Livesey BIR 17:30, 42 Alex Hendry CEN 17:38, 48 Tom Russell BRS 17:40. Women's 4 Stage: Fastest legs: 1 Gemma Steel CHN 13:45 ... 9 Rosie Smith DUR 14:26, 15 Amy Campbell SHB 14:37, 25 Susan Partridge LDS 14:56, 29 Sarah Hood TIP 15:03.

14 Madison WIS, USA 8kXC 246 Sam Bradley LAM 26:30. w6kXC 101 Jo Moultrie NMX 21:15.

12 Glasow (i) - University Freshers Match 60 1 S Dunlop ABU 7.14. HJ 1 Fraser Weir STU 1.90. TJ 1 Sam Lyon RGU 13.30. w60 1 Jo Patterson (NIR) GLU 8.17 (1h1 8.13). w800 1 Laura Muir GLU 2:15.89. wSP 1 Rachel Hunter UWS 12.24, 2 Michelle Durbidge STU 12.20.

9 Kirkintilloch HM 1 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 70:20, 2 Conor McNulty KLB 70:37, 3 Robert Gilroy CAM 70:46. wHM 1 Katie White GAR 84:04.

9 Sheffield - BUPA Great Yorkshire 10k 10kRd 3 Andrew Lemoncello FIF 29:57

9 Victoria, CAN wHM 2 Kathy Butler 78:00 (2011 Rank 5)

8-9 Bedford 8th HT 6 Darren Kerr BED-M40 48.20. U17-HT 3 Nick Percy IOW 60.19, WT (9.08k) 1 Percy 23.66. 9th HT 1 Mark Dry WDF 64.17. WT (15.88k) 1 Dry 19.71. WT (9.08k) 1 Percy 22.78.

8 Coatbridge - West District XC Relays Men 1 Shettleston 50:01, 2 Cambuslang 51:07, 3 Victoria Park City of Glasgow 51:47. Fastest Laps: Derek Hawkins KLB 12:02, Craig Ruddy ICL 12:08, Matthew Gillespie SHT 12:16. Boys 1 Inverclyde 24:24, 2 Kilbarchan 24:47, 3 VP Glasgow 25:00. Women 1 Kilbarchan 45:01, 2 VP Glasgow 47:33, 3 Giffnock North 48:02. Fastest Laps: Elspeth Curran KLB 14:24, Sarah Potter VPG 14:46, Natalie Sharp KLB 15:18. Girls 1 Kilbarchan 27:53, 2 Giffnock North 28:15, 3 VP Glasgow 28:16.

8 Dornoch - North District XC Relays Men 1 Inverness 57:36, 2 Forres 62:40, 3 Forres 'B' 73:42. Fastest Laps: Robbie Paterson FOR 15:15, Stewart Chalmers STN 15:25, Stephen Mackay INV 15:38. Boys 1 Inverness 28:11, 2 Inverness 'B' 29:45, 3 Inverness 'C' 31:39. Women 1 Inverness 52:25, 2 Forres 61:59, 3 Moray 63:09. Fastest Laps: Melissa Whyte INV 16:50, Sheila Gollan INV 17:14, Jenny Bannerman INV 18:21. Girls 1 Inverness 32:58, 2 Inverness 'B' 33:44, 3 East Sutherland 34:21.

8 Dundee - East District XC Relays Men 1 Central AC 48:26, 2 Central AC 'B' 49:59, 3 Edinburgh AC 50:19. Fastest Laps: Murray Strain HBT 11:44, Alex Hendry CEN 11:51, Andrew Crichton EDI 11:52. Boys 1 Edinburgh AC 24:00, 2 Pitreavie AAC 24:02, 3 Fife AC 24:11. Women 1 Fife AC 41:59, 2 Central AC 43:00, 3 Fife AC 'B' 44:10 Fastest Laps: Hester Dix FIF 13:28, Laura Muir DHH 13:57, Helen Sharpe FIF 14:03. Girls 1 Edinburgh AC 26:51, 2 Edinburgh AC 'B' 27:29, 3 Pitreavie AAC 27:41.

2 Edinburgh - BUPA Great Edinburgh 10k 10kRd 1 Martin Mathathi (KEN) 28:03 ... 7 Andrew Lemoncello FIF 30:00, 10 John Newsom CEN 30:58, 12 Stuart Gibson CAM 31:07, 13 Michael Gillespie EDU 31:15, 14 Alex Hendry CEN 31:26, 15 Murray Strain HBT 31:35, 16 Andrew Douglas ICL 31:51. w10kRd 1 Lucy Kabuu (KEN) 32:28 ... 6 Hester Dix FIF 35:38, 9 Sarah Inglis LOT 36:21, 11 Dianne Lauder GAL 36:48, 12 Jennifer Maclean EDI 36:51.

2 Inverness - Baxters Loch Ness Marathon & 10k Mar 1 Tomas Abyu (Eng) 2:20:50, 2 Ross Houston CEN 2:21:05 (2011 Rank 3), 3 Chris Wilson CAM 2:25:15 (2011 Rank 5), 4 Kerry Wilson CAM 2:31:06. wMar 1 Lisa Finlay DMF 2:59:14. w10kRd 1 Melissa Whyte INV 35:45.

2 Basingstoke wHM 1 Fiona Matheson FVH 81:46.

2 Breda, NED wHM 10 Helen Sharpe FIF 83:22.

2 Jersey Mar 1 Jethro Lennox SHT 2:32:05. wMar 1 Shona Crombie-Hicks BOU 2:53:36.

1 Glasgow - McAndrew Road Relays Men Team 1 Ronhill Cambuslang 1:06:03, 2 Victoria Park City of Glasgow 1:07:12, 3 Armagh 1:08:28, 4 Giffnock North 1:08:57, 5 Corstorphine 1:09:45. Ind Craig Ruddy ICL 15:32, Luke Traynor GIF 16:04, Sean Fontana VPG 16:07, Robert Gilroy CAM 16:25, Jack Kerr CAM 16:25. Women Team 1 Garscube 59:38, 2 Victoria Park City of Glasgow 1:01:02, 3 Glasgow University H&H 1:02:15, 4 Shettleston 1:03:01, 5 Ronhill Cambuslang 1:03:48. Ind Kirsty Husband GAR 19:17, Laura Muir GUH 19:42, Lindsay McNeil SHT 19:48, Katie White GAR 19:56.

1 Louisville KY, USA 8kXC 5 Matthew Graham DEP 24:09

SEPTEMBER 2011

30 Notre Dame IN, USA 5MXC 5 Callum Hawkins BUT 24:04. w5kXC 45 Josephine Moultrie NMX 17:47.

25 Berlin, GER Mar 34 Martin Williams TIP 2:21:59, 42 Chris Thomson SWA 2:24.43 (2011 Rank 4). wMar 37 Gemma Rankin KLB 2:50:06 (2011 Rank 5).

25 Dundee Pen 1 Calum Brown CEN 2900. U18-Pen 1 Jamie Gemmell WMS 2971. U16-Pen 1 Jack Lawrie PIT 2802 (14.2 100H), 2 Jack Garrigan ARB 2788, 3 Jamie Batho EDI 2760. U14-Pen 1 Calum Batho EDI 1986. U18W-Pen 1 Skye Petrie MON 2016. U16G-Pen 1 Ellen Robertson ARB 2736, 2 Emma Canning KIR 2644. U14-Pen 1 Sarah Pearson CEN 2559 (12.1 75H, 4.81 LJ), 2 Pamela McNicol LAW 2514.

25 Dyke w10kRd 1 Melissa Whyte INV 36:01.

25 Llandudno - Commonwealth 55k Trail Race 1 Richard Gardiner (Wal) 3:29:55 ... 6 Andrew Fallas 3:41.03, 11 Matthew Williamson 3:48:58, 12 Paul Raistrick 3:49:23, 18 Angela Mudge 4:05:54, 23 Lucy Colquhoun 4:14:38, 27 Nathalie Christie 4:27:31, 34 Claire Gordon 4:39:38.

25 Loughrea, IRL w10kRd 1 Freya Murray EDI 35:47.

25 Trier, GER wHT 1 Kelly Bodley ELL-U20 42.31. U15G-HT 1 Emma Bowie MOR 44.90.

24 Llandudno - Commonwealth Mountain and Ultra Distance Championships 12k Mountain Race 1 James McMullen (Eng) 50:03, 2 Robbie Simpson 50:20, 3 Joe Symonds 50:31, 11 Alastair Anthony 53:21, 17 Sam Hesling 54:39. Team - 1 England 16, 2 Scotland 16, 3 Wales 21. w8k Mountain Race 1 Lizzie Adams (Eng) 43:37, 2 Tracy Brindley 43:56, 7 Catriona Buchanan 45:36, 10 Claire Ward 47:52, 12 Susan Ridley 48:19, 18 Christina Rankin 50:29. Team - 1 England 8, 2 Scotland 19, 3 Wales 35. 24hrRd 1 Lizzy Hawker (Eng) 247.076km (World female best) ... 14 Deb Martin-Corsani 208.057, 20 Sharon Law 204.017. Men's Team - 1 England 668.335km, 2 Wales 644.244, 3 New Zealand 661.624 ... 6 Scotland (Steve Mason, Bill Sichel, Richard Cunningham) 490.296. Women's Team - 1 England 643.016, 2 Australia 619.190, 3 Scotland (Martin-Consani, Law, Pauline Walker) 605.791. * New Scottish 200k best for Debbie Martin-Consani; new Scottish 100M best for Sharon Law

24 Minneapolis MN, USA 8kXC 7 Callum Hawkins BUT 24:08.

24 Par U13B-JT 1 Jack Moncur EXE 41.26 (2nd ATU13). U15B-JT 1 Moncur 32.44.

18 Bury St Edmunds SP/DT/HT 1 Joe Bloomfield IPS 13.85/43.98/57.55.

18 Dundee U20-SP/DT 1 Benjamin Logan 12.16/40.71. U18-400 1 Robbie Cuthbert 51.9. U18-LJ/TJ 1 Douglas Paul 6.47/13.59. U18-SP/DT/HT 1 Donavan Webster 12.94/38.78/34.61. U18-JT 1 Damien Murray 49.92. u16-100 1 Alec Thomas 11.6, 2 Kade Thomas 11.7. u16-100H 1 Jack Lawrie PIT 14.1. u16-HJ 1 Jack Garrigan 1.75, 2 Jack Lawrie 1.75. U14-100 1 Lewis Robertson 12.5, 2 Drew Davidson 12.5. U14-200 1 Davidson 25.5.  wSP/DT 1 Michelle Durbidge 11.43/36.15. wJT 1 Paula Murray 34.02, 2 Skye Petrie (U18) 30.27. U18W-100H/300H 1 Naomi Fox 15.9/48.7. U16G-80H 1 Naomi Guest 12.5. U16G-HJ 1 Ellen Robertson 1.55. U16G-HT 1 Chloe Nethery 42.33.

18 Newcastle wHM 10 Freya Murray 72:44 (2011 lead)

18 Stirling 10kRd 1 Ross Houston CEN 30:20 (2011 Rank 5), 2 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 30:23, 3 John Newsom CEN 30:27, 4 Allan Adams SHT 30:32, 5 Michael Gillespie SHT 30:56 ... 8 Ross Matheson LSW-U20 31:44. w10kRd 1 Hester Dix FIF 34:01 (2011 Rank 3), 2 Jennifer Maclean EDI 35:17, 3 Fiona Matheson FVH 35:18, 4 Elspeth Curran KLB 35:37, 5 Gemma Rankin KLB 36:17, 6 Megan Crawford FIF 36:52, 7 Jennifer Emsley CEN 36:55.

17 Abingdon - British League qualifier Edinburgh AC finished 5th with Reading & Bristol being the 2 clubs gaining promotion. 100 4 Tom Holligan EDI 10.8/+1.4. 200 3 Holligan 22.3. 5000 2 Andrew Crichton EDI 15:13.0. 110H 2 Toby Harris 15.5w/+2.9. 400H 3 Seumas Thomson EDI 57.1. LJ 3 Garry McKay EDI 6.76/+0.9, 5 Jordan Newport EDI 6.57/+0.9. HT 2 Glen Kerr BED 51.97. 4x400 1 Edinburgh AC 3:25.4.

17 Castellon, ESP - European Junior Clubs Cup U20-400 3 Martyn Paterson SHB 49.60. U20-HJ 3 Allan Smith SHB 1.95. U20-DT 3 Nick Percy SHB-U17 48.92.

17 Gateshead 1MRd 4 Bruce Raeside NOT 4:11.

17 Grangemouth - KugelFest and Hammerama HT 1 David Little BOR 51.52. U20-HT 1 Ronaldo Frechou (RSA) 59.74, 2 Nicky Stone SHT 47.14. U18-SP 1 James Gaffney NAY 13.07. U18-HT 1 Ciaran Wright FVH-U15 52.69, 3 Connor Stoney LAW 45.70, 4 Gaffney 42.31. U16-SP 1 Jamie Crossan LAW 12.76. U16-HT 1 Ben Main SHT 59.88, 2 Wright 56.62. U14-HT 1 Craig Mullins MFT 38.71, 2 Jack Mitchell MOR 33.66. wSP 1 Kirsty Yates VPG-U20 13.51, 2 Mhairi Porterfield PIT 12.80. wHT 1 Kimberley Reed EDI-U17 54.68, 2 Myra Perkins FVH-U20 51.40, 3 Porterfield 50.46, 4 Rachel Hunter AYR-U20 48.47, 5 Jacqueline Plain FVH-U20 45.89, 6 Kelly Bodley ELL-U20 41.28, 7 Yates 39.86. U16-HT 1 Chloe Nethery PIT 41.79, 2 Mia Shepherd KLB 41.73, 3 Emma Bowie MOR 41.23, 4 Victoria Cleer KLB 34.19. U14-SP 1 Natalie Robbins EDI 9.54. U14-HT1 Robbins 36.08, 2 Kelsey Campbell 31.90, 3 Erin Meikle 30.97.

17 Liverpool U17-DT 2 Fraser Ashman CRW 40.30.

16 Houston TX, USA 5kXC 11 Sam Bradley LAM 17:20.

16 Notre Dame IN, USA 5MXC 1 Matthew Graham DEP 24:15.

14 Stevenage - Police National Road Race w10MRd 2 Diane Lauder W35 62:37.

11 Douglas, IOM - Commonwealth Youth Games (U18) 200 1 TOM HOLLIGAN 21.52w/+3.6 (1s3 21.88w/+3.6). HT 3 Nick Percy 64.96. w200 3 Chloe Lambert 24.49w/+2.2 (1s2 24.75/+1.5); Bethanie Finlayson dns sf. wHT 2 Kimberley Reed 54.22. w4x100 4 Emma Brown, Zoey Clark, Chloe Lambert, Yasmin Milne 49.21.

11 Aberdeen U15-800 1 Steven Murray ABN 2:09.6. U15G-100 1 Sophie Hamilton ABN 12.8, 2 Saffron Cummings ABN 12.8.

11 Bristol HM 12 Martin Williams TIP 67:25, 16 Chris Wilson CAM 69:27.

11 Cumbrae 10MRd 1 Stuart Gibson CAM 53:08, 2 Michael Deason SHT 53:56.

11 Derby - National Junior League Final (U20) 100 8 John Glen EDI-U17 11.55w/+3.3. 200 4 Greg Louden EDI 22.12/-0.2. 400 2 Louden 48.19, 3 Martyn Paterson SHB 48.82. 110H 4 Toby Harris EDI 15.15/-0.9. 400H 1 Seumas Thomson EDI-U17 57.27. HJ 1 Allan Smith SHB 2.06, 5 Corey Hastings EDI 1.85, 3B Robert Ferguson EDI-U17 1.85. LJ 1 Allan Hamilton EDI 7.03/0.0. TJ 6 Hamilton 13.98/-1.3, 8 Smith 13.55/+1.3. HT 5 Ross McManus EDI 51.92. 4x400 2 Team Edinburgh 3:20.67. w400 3 Emily Dudgeon EDI 57.7. w800 2 Olivia O'Hare EDI-U17 2:14.21. w1500 3 Dudgeon 4:41.27. w400H 4 Fiona Trew 67.04. wHJ 2 Ellen Kristoffersen EDI-U17 1.60, 2B Caitlin O'Neil EDI-U17 1.60. wJT 3 Paula Gass EDI 36.09.

11 Kirkwall wJT 1 Thora Cant ORK-U15 32.20.

11 Nottingham HM 2 Bruce Raeside NOT 69:42.

11 Pitreavie – Pitreavie Young Athletes Trophy Meeting U17 100H 1 Jack Lawrie PIT 14.42/-0.3, 2 Jamie Batho EDI 14.76/-0.3. LJ 1 Ross Maxwell VPG 6.71w/+3.8, 2 Douglas Paul FVH 6.58/+2.0. U15 80H 1 Benjamin Mitchell MOR 12.71, 2 Silvano Marcantonio EDI 12.81. JT 1 Jamie Crossan LAW 38.76. U13 100 1 Michael Olsen EDI 13.07/-2.2, 2 Liam Woodman ANN 13.25/-2.2. 200 1 Olsen 26.73/-1.7, 2 Woodman 26.82/-1.7. 800 1 Anthony Addison COR 2:24.64, 2 Adam Scott FIF 2:25.72, 3 Robbie McLaren PIT 2:26.62. 1500 1 Ryan Gray ICL 4:49.13. 75H 1 Michael Dennis EDI 12.39, 2 Jamie Laughland EDI 12.71. HJ 1 Scott Connal WMS 1.40. LJ 1 Henry Clarkson LSW 4.59. SP 1 Bobby Crossan LAW 9.78. JT 1 Crossan 38.30, 2 Connor Morris PIT 29.98, 3 Cal McLennan EDI 29.48. U17W 80H 1 Naomi Fox PIT 12.80/-2.6. PV 1 Hannah Downey PIT 2.70i. LJ 1 Kirsten Galbraith PIT 5.20w/+2.6. U15G 200 1 Jill Cherry SHT 26.62/-2.9. 75H 1 Niamh Guest PSH 11.84, 2 Sarah Pearson CEN 12.20. HJ1 Alison Black FVH 1.55, 2 Kirsten Loudon PIT 1.55. PV 1 Anna Gordon PIT 2.80i, 2 Kirsten Mullen PIT 2.60i, 3 Loudon 2.50i. LJ 1 Nicola Milne FVH 4.93. SP 1 Holly Morgan NAY 10.02, 2 Katie Ord VPG 9.80. DT 1 Dionne Milne MOR 31.66.U13G 100 1= Alisha Rees BAN & Natalie Robbins EDI 13.55/-1.7, 3 Elise Wylie CMB 13.82. 200 1 Rees 27.63/-3.4, 2 Amiker Best PIT 27.65/-3.4, 3 Robbins 28.02/-3.4. 70H 1 Bethany Murray LSW 12.82 (1h2 12.52). HJ 1 Erin Graham DWF 1.40. SP 1 Robbins 9.59. DT 1 Catrina Pringle ANN 22.40, 2 Bevhan Travis CEN 20.88.

10 Douglas, IOM - Commonwealth Youth Games (U18) 200 1h2 Tom Holligan 21.51w/+2.7Q. 110H 5 John McCall 14.22 (4h2 14.06w/+4.8). DT 2 Nick Percy 62.96 (Scottish U17 record, bettering his own 58.95). w200 1h2 Chloe Lambert 24.31w/+4.5Q, 1h3 Bethanie Finlayson 24.44w/5.9Q. w400 4 Zoey Clark 57.41. w100H 8 Emma Brown 14.19 (4h1 14.19w), 5h2 Yasmin Milne 14.45w/5.6.

10 Derby 110H 1 Roger Skedd SHF 14.90/0.0. PV 1 Skedd 4.50. JT 2 Greg Millar MNF-U20 57.60.

10 Winschoten, NED - IAU World & European Championships w100kRd 2 Joasia Zakrzewski DMF 7:41:06. 100kRd 49 Craig Stewart FRR 7:49.59.

9 Douglas, IOM - Commonwealth Youth Games (U18) 100 7 Tom Holligan 10.82 (4s2 10.75w/+2.5; 4h4 10.96/+1.1). w400 1s2 Zoey Clark 57.11Q (1h3 56.39).

7 Grangemouth 100 2 Alec Thomas CAM-U15 11.63, 3 Kade Thomas CAM-U15 11.65. U17-100H 1 Jamie Batho EDI 14.40. U15-SP 1 Jamie Crossan LAW 11.64. U13-75H 1 Michael Dennis FIF 12.38. U13-SP 1 Bobby Crossan LAW 9.90. U13-JT 1 Crossan 33.75, 2 Cal McLennan EDI 28.24. wPV 1 Courtney MacGuire VPG 3.40. U17W-80H 1 Hollie Lister FVH 12.52. U15G-75H 1 Sarah Pearson CEN 12.35. mx1500 5r1 Kathryn Gillespie CEN-U15G 4:30.43.

7 Watford 1500 3rA Ian Williamson BIR 3:49.83.

6 Stretford 800 5 Graeme Oudney HAR 1:52.78.

4 Aberdeen - Petrofac League Final Match: Men : 1 Aberdeen 94, 2 Banchory 80, 3 Inverness 74. U17: 1 Inverness 80, 2 Aberdeen 75, 3 Arbroath 69. U15: 1 Inverness 74, 2 Banchory 67, 3 Aberdeen 60. U13: 1 Inverness 75, 2 Aberdeen 74, 3 Banchory 61. U11: 1 Inverness 69, 2 Arbroath 67, 3 Aberdeen 65. Women : 1 Inverness 90, 2= Aberdeen & Dundee Hawkhill 86. U17W: 1 Inverness 61, 2 Aberdeen 52, 3 Ellon 50. U15G: 1 Aberdeen 71, 2 Nairn 61, 3 Banchory 53. U13: 1 Inverness 80, 2 Banchory 69, 3 Nairn 58. U11: 1 Inverness 78, 2 Aberdeen 68, 3 Banchory  66. TJ 1 Sam Lyon ABN-U20 13.65. U17-HJ 1 Jack Garrigan ARB 1.80. U17-DT 1 Damien Murray ARB 37.06. U15-800 1 Steven Murray ABN 2:09.0. U15-HJ 1 Connel MacDonald INV 1.66. U13-100 1 Lewis Robertson ARB 13.2. U13-200: 1 Robertson 25.7. U13-800: 1 Stewart Miller ABN 2:20.7. U13-LJ 1 Robertson 4.79.  w400H 1 Marie Dobson ABN 64.7. wHJ 1 Rachael MacKenzie INV 1.65. wJT 1 Pamela Murray DHH 35.98. w4x100 1 ABN 50.7. U17W-300H: 1 Jenny Will INV 49.4. U13G-200 1 Alisha Rees BAN 27.7.

4 Ashton-u-Lyme U17-DT 1 Fraser Ashman CRW 37.63.

4 Birmingham - National League Final Team: Enfield 832, Windsor 757.5, Sale 728.5, Rugby 691, Edinburgh 684.5, Birchfield 609, Preston 590.5, Gateshead 534. U174x100 5 James Innes, Chris Kelly, John Glen, Jamie Batho 45.41. U15 100 2 Morro Bajo 11.17/-0.2 (Scottish U15 record) 200 2 Morro Bajo 27.29/-0.6, 1B Ben Robbins 23.19/0.0. 400 1 Robbins 51.64. 800 3 Josh Kerr 2:07.00. 1500 3 Robert Bough 4:18.79. HJ 2 Callum Jones 1.63. LJ 3 Jones 5.66. 4x100 2 Bajo, Robbins, Jones, Silvano Marcantonio 46.41. 4x400 5 Cameron Gilmour, Marcantonio, Kerr, Robbins 3:49.13. U13 100 1 Kingsley Cunningham 12.06/+0.1 (Scottish U13 record), 1B Michael Olsen 12.88/0.0. 200 1 Olsen 26.54/+1.3, 1B Cunningham 25.29/1.0 (2nd ATU13). 75H 4 Connor Lane 13.26/0.0, 2b Michael Dennis 12.75/+1.0 (7th ATU13). 4x100 2 Olsen, Dennis, Cal McLennan, Cunningham 52.03 (Scottish U13 record U17W 800 1 Kirsten Peters 2:19.40. 300H 2 Kirsty McKean 46.00, 1B Isla McKenzie 48.56. 4x100 3 Alisha Sneddon, Demi Yorke, Kirsty McKean, Caitlin Hardie 49.98. 4x300 2 Peters, Hardie, McKean, McKenzie 2:56.00. U15G 800 2 Rose Wilson 2:18.15, 1B Hannah Cameron 2:20.12. SP 3 Morayo Benson 9.78. U13G 75 1 Natalie Robbins 10.13, 3B Rachel Ferguson 10.62. 150 1 Natalie Robbins 20.23/0.0. 1200 3 Esme Stewart 4:02.53. 70H 5 Hope Gowans 12.59/-0.3, 2B Rachel Ferguson 12.59/+0.5. SP 1 Robbins 9.66. 4x100 2 Ferguson, Robbins, Julia Laughland, Ella Watt 54.70.

4 Elgin w10kRd 1 Melissa Whyte INV-W45 36:09. wMar 1 Kate Jenkins 3:00:17.

4 Glasgow - Great Scottish Run 10kRd 1 Luke Traynor GIF-U20 31:41, 2 Michael Deason SHT 31:56 ... 4 Stewart Orr CAM-U20 32:44. HM 1 Joseph Birech (KEN) 61:26 ... 7 Derek Hawkins 65:24 (2011 Rank 2), 8 Teweldeberhan Mengisteab 65:25, 11 Tsegezab Woldemichael 67:14, 12 Michael Gillespie 67:36, 14 Andy Douglas 68:05, 15 Ross Houston 68:14, 16 David Millar 68:44, 18 Paul Sorrie 69:34, 19 Kerry-Liam Wilson 70:08, 22 Hugh Campbell 72:18. w10kRd 1 Elspeth Curran KLB 35:09 (2011 Rank 4), 2 Jennifer Emsley CEN 36:58, 3 Kirsty Husband GAR 37:03. wHM 1 Flomena Chepchirchir (KEN) 69:26 ... 6 Fiona Matheson 78:26 (2011 Rank 5), 7 Hayley Haining 78:46, 8 Gemma Rankin 79:56, 9 Mhairi Duff 79:59, 11 Shona McIntosh 80.26, 12 Megan Wright 83:31.

4 Middlesbrough w10kRd 1 Rosie Smith DUR 34:42 (2011 Rank 3)

4 Sheffield - UK School Games 200 7 James Higgins 22.96/+0.1. 1500 1 Max Aitchison 4:08.67. 400H 1 Seumas Thomson 55.35. PV 4 Sam Adams 4.15. LJ 7 Callum Edwards 6.02/+0.1. SP 5 Andrew Murphy 14.26. JT 8 James Armstrong 41.74. 4x400 3 Robbie Cuthbert, Thomson, Dale Colley, Michael Ferguson 3:23.84. w100 6 Laura McCracken 12.69/-0.1. w300 6 Sarah Glenny 41.21. w800 2 Olivia O'Hare 2:11.78. w3000 5 Rachael Dunn 10:47.08. wHJ 6 Anna Nelson 1.55. wTJ 7 Ellen Robertson 10.44/+0.6. wDT 8 Gerelle Pasquin 26.92. wHT 1 Kimberley Reed 55.00. w4x100 2 McCracken, Kathryn Christie, Emma Caldow, Eilidh McEvilly 48.31. w100 Ambulant 2 Louise Brett 18.10. w100WC 2 Meggan Dawson Farrell 19.68. Scotland finished 6th (6 gold, 5 silver, 4 bronze) , with London winning with 18 gold, 12 silver, 6 bronze.

4 Tilburg, NED w10kmRd Helen Sharpe FIF 36:53.

4 Wolverhampton HM 2 Martin Williams 69:09.

4 Yeovil U13-JT 1 Jack Moncur EXE 38.92.

3-4 Stoke - McCain Combined Events Championships Dec 2 David Feeney 7021 (2011 lead) (11.05, 6.78, 12.63, 1.92, 51.23, 14.57, 37.65, 3.94, 46.58, 4:50.38), 5 Calum Brown 5342 (2011 Rank 3) (11.78, 5.84, 10.28, 1.74, 54.16, 16.71, 28.39, 2.84, 43.28, 5:13.25), David Agnew DNF (11.68, 6.02, 11.28, 1.80). U20-Dec 1 Michael Downie 6547 (Scottish U20 record (subject to wind speeds)) (11.65, 6.32, 13.57, 1.89, 51.74, 15.97, 36.91, 3.54, 46.47, 4:43.55). U17-Dec 2 Jamie Gemmell 5243 (12.27, 5.75, 10.88, 1.74, 53.11, 14.98, 24.34, 2.74, 27.39, 4:35.07), 3 Alastair Stanley 5224 (12.58, 5.21, 10.28, 1.62, 52.74, 15.53, 29.30, 2.84, 35.50, 4:21.40). wHep 4 Laura McGawn 4950 (15.38, 1.56, 10.41, 26.31, 5.53, 37.85, 2:21.11), 6 Helen Morton 4602 (15.01, 1.62, 9.08, 26.77, 5.06, 32.36, 2:28.93). U20W-Hep 5 Claire Taylor 3822 (2011 Rank 3) (16.31, 1.47, 6.64, 26.46, 4.61, 25.30, 2:33.95), 6 Rebecca Johnstone 3152 (17.77, 1.38, 9.48, 28.91, 5.00, 26.18, 2:43.46).

3 Daegu, KOR - IAAF World Championships w4x400 4 GBR (Lee McConnell - leg 4) (Shakes-Drayton 50.5, Sanders 50.7, Ohuruogo 51.98, McConnell 50.43) 3:23.63.

3 Grangemouth - JSB Plumbing Forth Valley League: President's Select Match Result: President's Select 459.5, Division 1 318, Division 2 287.5. U15B 800 1 Jake Thomas 2:10.3. JT 1 Gareth Fleming 45.46. U13B 800 1 Anthony Addison 2:27.2. 1500 1 Connor Morris 4:58.8. HJ 1 Cameron McCorgary 1.52, 2 Jamie Underwood 1.40.LJ 1 Ronan Dance 4.52. JT 1 Morris 31.34. U15G 200 1 Katie Purves 26.2. 75H 1 Sarah Pearson 12.4. HJ 1 Alison Black 1.56. LJ 1 Purves 4.99. U13G 200 1 Amiker Best 27.3, 2 Kelly Suttie 27.7. 1500 1 Leah Davie 5:18.8. HJ 1 Erin Graham 1.40. 4x100 1 President's Select 57.9.

3 Molndal, SWE 1500 1 Bruce Raeside NOT 3:45.70, 6 Ian Williamson BIR 3:47.33.

3 Sheffield - UK Schools Games 100 3 Sam Revie 11.06/+1.3. 400 7 Michael Ferguson 51.16. 800 5 Dale Colley 1:56.72. 3000 5 Neil Gourley 9:18.45. 1500SC 1 Russell Mountford 4:24.32. HJ 4 Robert Ferguson 1.93. TJ 4 Douglas Paul 14.04/+0.8 (5th ATU17). DT 1 Nick Percy 57.20, 7 Donavan Webster 40.91. HT 8 James Gaffney 42.21.4x100 3 James Higgins, Ewan McBride, John Glen, Sam Revie 42.94. 1500 Ambulant 1 Owen Miller 4:21.57. w200 1 Kathryn Christie 25.24/+0.6. w1500 7 Brogan Wallace 4:57.90. w80H 6 Eilidh McEvilly 12.25/+1.2. w300H 2 Hollie Lister 44.62. wPV 4 Hannah Lawler 3.10. wLJ 7 Ellen Kristoffersen 5.11/+1.2. wJT 5 Nikki Manson 34.84. w4x3003 Sarah Glenny, Mhairi Hendry, Olivia O'Hare, Hollie Lister 2:46.69. w200 Ambulant 3 Louise Brett 37.15. Scotland 6th after day 1.

2 Daegu, KOR - IAAF World Championships w4x400 2h3 GBR (Lee McConnell - leg 3) (Ohuruogo 51.78, Sanders 51.31, McConnell 50.06, Shakes-Drayton 49.90) 3:23.05.

2 Houston TX, USA 3MXC 4 Sam Bradley LAM 15:41.

2 Urbana IL, USA 6kXC 2 Callum Hawkins BUT 18:51.

2 Utrecht, NED 3000SC 1 Iain Murdoch HYL 9:13.04.

AUGUST 2011

30 Daegu, KOR - IAAF World Championships w400H 6s1 Eilidh Child 55.89.

30 Dumfries U15-800 1 Kieran Saunders NTH 2:10.0. U13-100 1 Kasper Liszewski ANN 12.6 (1h2 12.7), 2 Liam Woodman ANN 13.2 (1h1 13.1).

30 Exeter U13-JT 1 Jack Moncur EXE 39.25.

30 Glasgow (Crownpoint) 100 2r1 Kade Thomas CAM-U15 11.8; 3r3 Casey Alexander SHT-U13G 13,5, 4r3 Chloe Mason EKI-U13G 13.5. 200 3r1 Thomas 23.9, 5r1 Sarah Smith VPG-SW 25.2, 2r3 Casey Alexander SHT-U13G 27.5. 400 6r1 Mhairi Hendry SHT-U17W 58.6, 7r1 Laura Muir DHH-U20W 58.9. 800 (Derek McLean Memorial) 1 Fraser White NTH-U15 2:05.8, 2 Liam Turner VPG-U15 2:06.4, 3 Jake Thomas LIV-U15 2:08.1. 1500 1r1 Jack Hamilton CAM-U20 3:59.8, 2r1 Max Aitchison VPG-U17 4:01.5; 7r2 Murray McGiven SHT-U15 4:29.6; 8r3 Kathryn Pennel PIT-U20W 4:39.9, 12r3 Chloe Cowan GIF-U15G 4:52.1; 2r4 Gillian Black VPG-U15G 4:53.7; 5r5 Holly Little VPG-U13G 5:17.8. LJ 1 David Watson GLA 6.65. SP 1 Allan Mackay SHT 13.41. wSP 1 Kirsty Yates VPG-U20 14.06.

30 Woodford wTJ 2 Zara Asante HAR 11.89.

29 Daegu, KOR - IAAF World Championships w400H 3h4 Eilidh Child 56.18Q.

29 Peterborough SP 1 Steve Whyte TVH-M45 13.58. HT 3 Whyte 53.87. U17-SP/DT 1 Nick Percy 15.89 / 55.56.

28 Daegu, KOR - IAAF World Championships w400 7s2 Lee McConnell 51.97.

28 Oxford U17-SP/DT/HT 1 Nick Percy SHB 16.73/54.43/64.55.

28 Paisley 10kRd 1 John Newsom CEN 31:08, 2 Allan Adams SHT 31:10.

28 Wigan - National Junior League Northern Promotion Match Team: 1 Kingdom Athletics 594, 2 Liverpool 527, 3 Scunthorpe 410, 4 Doncaster 357, 5 Leeds 332, 6 Spenborough 267. U20-100 2 James McLaren 11.1w/+4.4. 200 2 McLaren 22.4w/+4.4. 400H 1 Ewan Dyer 57.8. HJ 4 Jack Lawrie U17 1.80. DT 2 Ben Logan 38.28. JT 1 Logan 44.52. 4x100 1 Kingdom 44.2. 4x400 1 Kingdom 3:26.4. U20W 800 3 Laura Muir 2:13.3. 3000 1 Kathryn Pennel 10:26.6. w4x100 1 Kingdom 51.2. w4x400 2 Kingdom 4:09.3.

28 Wishaw - Scottish Inter Regional Championships 200 1 Ryan Oswald 22.25, 2 Greg Louden U20 22.55, 1B Chris Lavery 22.22. 400 1 Louden 49.67. 1500 1 Ross Matheson U20 3:59.53. 5000 1 Alex Hendry 15:12.46, 2 Luke Traynor U20 15:17.60. 3000SC 1 Conor McNulty 9:32.72, 2 Scott Green U20 9:36.22, 3 Michael Wright 9:43.54. 400H 1 Andrew MacFarlane U20 56.52, 2 Jonathan Mann U20 57.74. HJ 1 Fraser Weir U20 1.90. LJ 1 Greg Magee 6.73, 2 Nathan Angelopoulos U20 6.66, 3 Sam Lyon U20 6.54, 4 Peter Muirhead U20 6.44. TJ 1 Matthew Kerr U20 14.38, 2 Lyon 13.73. DT 1 Derek Kasselstrand 47.70. HT 1 Kasselstrand 50.11. JT 1 Greg Magee 56.68 (2011 Rank 5), 2 Chris Smith 50.23. 4x100 1 West Coast 43.56. 4x400 1 East 3:28.36. w100 1 Stacey Downie 12.45. w800 1 Emily Dudgeon 2:10.71, 2 Laura Dunn 2:12.98. w2000SC 1 Lauren Stoddart 7:49.13. w100H 1 Catriona Pennet 14.51, 2 Hazel Ross U20 14.98. w400H 1 Avril Jackson 63.55, 2 Jade Halket 65.31. wHJ 1 Emma Lowry 1.65, 2 Hazel Ross U20 1.60. wLJ 1 Sarah Warnock 5.71. wSP 1 Kirsty Yates U20 13.24, 2 Michelle Durbidge 11.87, 3 Mhairi Porterfield 11.29. wDT 1 Stacey Wilson 37.84 (2011 Rank 5), 2 Durbidge 36.72. wHT 1 Susan McKelvie 61.39, 2 Porterfield 53.33, 3 Wilson 48.39, 4 Rachel Hunter 46.11. wJT 1 Paula Murray 36.86, 2 Nicola Falconer 34.55. w4x100 1 East 48.70, 2 Highlands I&G 49.27. w4x400 1 East 3:54.80.

27 Antwerp, BEL 1500 4 Bruce Raeside NOT 3:48.17.

27 Crawley - British League Division 1 400 4 Martin Lipton LPL 48.22, 5 Craig Stewart HAR 48.77. 800 3 Graeme Oudney HAR 1:53.52, 1B Stewart 1:55.54. 400H 5 Lipton 52.74. JT 5 David Sketchley HAR 57.26.

27 Daegu, KOR - IAAF World Championships w400 3h4 Lee McConnell 52.75Q. wMar 24 Susan Partridge 2:35:57.

27 Derby - British League Division 2 400H 4B Jonathan Mann TVH-U20 57.55. SP/DT 3 Steve Whyte TVH 13.86/42.26. HT 4 Whyte 53.67.

27 Derby - British League Division 4 3000SC 1 Stephen Lisgo MNF 9:43.18.

27 Gateshead - Tartan Games wLJ 1 Lisa Ferguson EDI 5.83.

27 London (TB) U13G-HJ 1 Breagha Campbell HHH 1.45.

27 Newham - British League Premiership 100 2B Ryan Oswald MAN 10.82/-0.5, 6B Darren Scott SHF-M40 11.21/-0.5. 200 2B Oswald 21.70/-0.1, 5B Scott 22.31/-0.1. 3000SC 6 Ryan McKinlay WDF 9:32.36. 110H 5 Francis Smith WDF 15.49/+0.5, 1B Chris Baillie BIR 14.54/+0.3, 2B Roger Skedd SHF 14.57/+0.3 (2011 Rank 2). 400H 6 Smith 53.64. PV 3 Skedd 4.60, 4 Gregor Maclean SHB 4.60. LJ 9 Skedd 6.69/+0.4. TJ 9 Ally Strange WDF 13.04/+0.2. SP 9 Joe Bloomfield ENF 13.47, 10 Angus McInroy SHB 13.29. DT 2 McInroy 53.22, 6 Bloomfield 47.01. HT 2 Mark Dry WDF 68.85, 5 Andy Frost WDF 66.54, 8 Chris Bennett SHB 62.64, 9 Bloomfield 59.55.

27 Swansea - British League Division 3 Team: 1 Kingston 382, 2 Glasgow 377, 3 Swansea 360. Standings: 1 Glasgow 30, 2 Kingston 30, 3 Swansea 22. 200 1 David Martin 21.99/-2.5. 1500 1 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 14:49.60. 3000SC2 Michael Deason 9:28.45. 400H 1 Martin 51.82. PV 1 Jax Thoirs 4.50. LJ 2 David Marin CHA 6.73/+0.6. TJ 1 David Watson 14.37/+0.8. SP 2 Daniel Carlin 14.83. DT 6 Allan MacKay 40.35. HT 1 David Little 51.12, 5 Carlin 47.94. 4x100 2 Cairns, Charters, Sinclair, Thoirs 43.25. 4x400 1 Turner, S Watson, Cairns, Martin 3:19.05. Glasgow City are promoted to Division 2 as champions.

27 Wishaw - Scottish Under 18 & Under 16 Inter Regional U18M 100 1 Tom Holligan 11.09/0.0, 2 Sam Revie 11.26/0.0, 3 James Higgins 11.30/0.0. 200 1 Holligan 22.26/-0.7, 2 Higgins 22.66/-0.7, 3 Revie 22.68/-0.7; 1B John McCall 23.07/+0.3.400 1 Jamie Lewis 51.58, 2 Roy Shankland 52.14, 3 Calum Green 52.44. 800 1 Jake Wightman 1:57.35, 2 Greg Williams 1:58.71, 3 Michael Ferguson 1:59.05, 4 Ben Stevenson 1:59.80. 1500 1 Wightman 4:02.82. 2000SC 1 Alastair Stanley 6:41.87. 110H 1 John McColl 14.65, 2 Andrew Murphy 15.21. PV 1 Andrew Murphy 3.70, 2 David Mann 3.60, 3 Pat O'Donnell 3.50. LJ 1 Murphy 6.28. SP 1 Donavan Webster 13.62. DT 1 Webster 39.83, 2 Damien Murray 36.43. HT 1 Conor Stoney 47.24. JT 1 James Armstrong 46.57, 2 Murray 45.38. 4x100 1 East 44.34, 2 West Coast 44.81, 3 West City 45.89. U16B 100 1 Morro Bajo 11.57/-1.3; 1B Ross Maxwell 11.59/-0.9. 200 1 Bajo 22.67/-1.2, 2 Maxwell 23.06/-1.2; 1B Ben Robbins 23.08/+0.8. 400 1 Robbins 51.33, 2 Hamish Innes 53.91. 800 1 Callum Drummond 2:01.50, 2 Fraser White 2:02.39. 1500 1 Gavin McArdle 4:15.00, 2 Callum Matthews 4:16.80. HJ 1 Jack Garrigan 1.85, 2 Scott McAnally 1.70. PV 1 Fraser O'Rourke 3.80, 2 Stewart Watson 3.40. LJ 1 Maxwell 6.44. SP 1 Robbie Nairn 13.99, 2 Jamie Crossan 12.22. DT 1 Ciaran Wright 39.95, 2 Robbins 38.79. HT 1 Wright 64.77 (Scottish U15 record), 2 Benjamin Main 58.93. JT 1 Gareth Fleming 41.04. 4x1001 West Coast 44.24, 2 East 45.16, 3 West City 46.05. U18W 200 1 Emma Brown 26.27/-1.1. 300 1 Sophie Elder 42.15, 2 Lauren Lambie 42.39, 3 Amy Manson 42.59; 1B Sarah Glenny 42.03, 2 Sophie Byers 42.53. 800 1 Stella Winters 2:17.32.1500SC 1 Danielle Beattie 5:36.28. 100H 1 Brown 14.61, 2 Yasmin Milne 14.87, 3 Naomi Fox 15.98. 300H 1 Hollie Lister 45.89, 2 Julie Dobbin 46.64, 3 Fox 47.73, 4 Isla MacKenzie 48.25. HJ 1 Hazel Jamieson 1.65. PV 1 Hannah Lawler 2.90. SP1 Eilidh McEvilly 9.87. DT 1 Kimberley Reed 33.41. HT 1 Reed 52.65, 2 Kelly Bodley 40.23. JT 1 Aileen Rennie 35.03, 2 Paula Gass 34.03. 4x100 1 west Coast 50.93, 2 West City 50.96, 3 East 51.28. U16G 300 1 Rosie Wilson 42.67. 800 1 Mhairi Hendry 2:17.80. 1500 1 Kathryn Gillespie 4:46.07. 80H 1B Katie Purves 12.08. HJ 1 Alison Black 1.60. PV 1 Kirsten Mullen 2.60, 2 Laurence Cowie 2.40. LJ 1 Rachel Robertson 5.29. SP 1 Nicola MacKay 9.63. HT 1 Chloe Nethery 39.16, 2 Emma Bowie 38.68, Mia Shepherd 35.53. 4x100 1 East 52.08, 2 West Coast 52.27, 3 Central 52.82.

24 Watford DT 4 Roger Skedd SHF 42.42. wTJ 2 Zara Asante HAR 11.97.

23 Glasgow (Crownpoint) 800 2r2 Lewis Boyle VPG-U17 1:59.1, 2r5 Jamie McKinnon VPG-U13 2:18.2. 3000 1 Matthew Gillespie SHT 8:14.4, 2 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 8:14.9, 4 Stewart Orr CAM-U20 8:37.5, 5 Luke Trainor GIF-U20 8:41.5, 9 Jamie Crowe DHH-U17 8:59.3. SP 1 Allan Mackay SHT 13.10. M70-SP 1 John Scott SHT 12.67 (British M70 best). w200 (mx) 2r3 Casey Alexander SHT-U13G 27.3. w800 (mx) 4r5 Chloe Cowan GIF-U15G 2:19.1. w3000 (mx) 14 Kathryn Gillespie CEN-U15G 9:59.6 (Scottish U15 best; 1st Scottish U15 Girl under 10mins).

23 Stretford 100 1r1 Darren Scott SHF-M40 11.00/+1.3. 200 1r1 Scott 21.94/+0.5. 800 5rA Craig Stewart KLB 1:49.65, 10rA Graeme Oudney HAR 1:51.57, 4rC Scott MacAulay KLB-U20 1:55.18. 1M 6 Ian Rawlinson TIP 4:07.89. U17-DT 2 Fraser Ashman CRW 37.30. w800 (mx) 7r4 Kirsten McAslan ECH-U20 2:08.39.

21 Bedford - England Athletics Under 15 & Under 17 Championships U17 Men 200 4h3 John Glen EDI 22.88w/+2.7. 1500 5 Max Aitchison VPG 3:57.96, 7 Neil Gourley GIF 3:59.67. 400H 5 Seumas Thomson EDI 56.07. PV 3 Sam Adams VPG 4.40 (3rd ATU17), 9 Fraser O'Rourke GIF 3.90. LJ 7 Douglas Paul FVH 6.41/+1.5. HT 1 Nicholas Percy IOW 66.94 (Scottish U17 record). U15 Boys 400 2 Ben Robbins EDI 50.18 (2nd ATU15). U17 Women 300 3 Zoey Clark ABN 39.76. 800 3 Olivia O'Hare EDI 2:10.66, 7 Mhairi Hendry SHT 2:16.85. PV 9 Hannah Lawler FVH 2.90. HT 1 Kimberley Reed EDI 52.76. U15 Girls 200 6h1 Jill Cherry SHT 26.87/+0.7. 800 3 Kathryn Gillespie CEN 2:10.66 (3rd ATU15). 75H 6h3 Victoria Cleer KLB 12.19/+1.8.

21 Billingham w10kRd 1 Rosie Smith DUR 35:46.

21 Braunton U13-JT 1 Jack Moncur EXE 39.42 (2nd UK U13; 3rd ATU13)

21 Colchester SP 2 Joe Bloomfield IPS 13.74. DT/HT 1 Bloomfield 45.40/60.31 (2011 Rank 4).

21 Edmonton, CAN wMar 1 Ellie Greenwood 2:47:17 (2011 Rank 2).

21 Glasgow 5kRd 1 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT/Eri 14:41, 2 Allan Adams SHT 15:01,3 Paul Sorrie SHT 15:14, 4 Stuart Gibson CAM 15:19.

20-21 Grangemouth - Scottish Combined Events Championships Dec 1 David Agnew PIT 5842, 2 Calum Brown CEN 5316, 3 Ian Paget SHT 4929. U18-Dec 1 Andrew Murphy AYR 6181, 2 Alastair Stabley GAR 5123, 3 Jamie Gemmell WMS 4141. U16-Pen 1 Gareth Fleming LSW 2150. Masters-Dec 1 Derek Glasgow INV-M45 5114, 2 Kenneth Moncrieff FVH-M50 4962. wHep 1 Laura McGawn WSE 4962, 2 Katy Sealy UWIC/Belize 4058, 3 Jane Scott VPG 3714. U20W-Hep 1 Claire Taylor AYR 3766, 2 Rebecca Johnstone DHH 3469. U18W-Hep 1 Eilidh McEvilly VPG 4009, 2 Nikki Manson GIF 3398, 3 Jacqueline Pringle STW 2861. U16G-Pen 1 Ellen Kristoffersen LSW 2902, 2 Carolyn Harvey AYR 2694, 3 Emma Canning KIR 2603. Masters-wHep 1 Lilian McNab COR-W50 3926.

20 Assen, NED - IAU World Trophy w50kRd 3 Joasia Zakrzewski DMF-W35 3:26:44, 4 Lucy Colquhoun CTH-W40 3:35:41.

20 Bedford - England Athletics Under 15 & Under 17 Championships U17 Men 100 8h1 John Glen EDI 11.51/+0.3. 400 5h2 Michael Ferguson BAN 51.80. 1500 3h1 Neil Gourley GIF 4:01.81Q, 4h1 Max Aitchison VPG 4:02.07Q, 8h2 Lewis Boyle VPG 4:13.40. 1500SC 1 Russell Mountford KLB 4:23.49, 2 Finlay Rae AYR 4:26.59. 400H 5h1 Seumas Thomson EDI 56.80q. TJ 5 Douglas Paul FVH 13.51/+0.3. SP 2 Nicholas Percy IOW 16.99 (3rd ATU17), 8 Donavan Webster MON 13.94. DT 1 Percy 56.42, 13 Webster 35.32. U15 Boys 400 2h1 Ben Robbins EDI 52.00Q. 800 7h1 Fraser White NTH 2:06.83. 1500 2 Gavin McArdle KLB 4:10.49. 3000 2 Euan Gillham KLB 9:00.29 (Scottish U15 record). HT 2 Ciaran Wright FVH 63.44, 3 Ben Main SHT 60.59. U17 Women 300 1h1 Zoey Clark ABN 40.21Q. 800 4h1 Mhairi Hendry SHT 2:16.09q, 8h1 Laura Penrice SHT 2:24.18, 3h2 Olivia O'Hare EDI 2:14.37Q. 1500 8 Stella Winters SHT 4:39.78. SP 9 Nicola Mackay SHT 8.67. DT 8 Kimberley Reed EDI 33.61. U15 Girls 100 7h1 Jill Cherry SHT 13.17. 800 2h1 Kathryn Gillespie CEN 2:13.70Q, 6 Hannah Cameron EDI 2:21.27, 4h2 Christy Dailly CHM 2:20.75. HT 5 Emma Bowie MOR 42.09, 13 Mia Shepherd KLB 33.99, 15 Victoria Cleer KLB 30.35. JT 3 Thora Cant ORK 37.13 (Scottish U15 record; 2011 Rank 5).

20 Birmingham - BMC Nike Grand Prix 800 9rA Craig Stewart KLB 1:50.07, 1rB Mark Mitchell FOR 1:50.85, 4rC Gary Smith FVH 1:52.46, 3rE James Joy ABN 1:53.72, 6rF Stewart Orr CAM-U20 1:55.58. 1500 10rA Bruce Raeside NOT 3:46.65, 8rB Cameron Boyek SHI-U20 3:51.71, 1rD Ander Russell STD 3:51.40, 6rD Stuart Ferguson RAD-U20 3:56.05. 5000 5rA Chris Powner WIN 14:19.84. 3000SC 7 Ian Rawlinson TIP 8:59.45 (2011 Rank 3), 12 Conor McNulty KLB 9:29.17. w800 4rB Emily Dudgeon EDI 2:07.73, 6rB Kathryn Evans EDI 2:10.00, 4rC Eilidh Mackenzie STN 2:11.65. w1500 5rA Abbey McGhee VPG 4:19.60, 8rA Beth Potter SHB 4:20.51, 2rB Laura Dunn EDI 4:28.51. w3000SC 5 Sarah Hood EDI 11:01.01.

20 Birmingham - UK Challenge Final 400H 4 David Martin VPG 51.78, 7 Martin Lipton LPL 52.98. PV 4 Jax Thoirs VPG 4.72, - Gregor MacLean SHB nh (at 4.87). DT 5 Angus McInroy SHB 52.06. HT 3 Mark Dry WDF 71.62, 4 Andy Frost WDF 70.18, 6 Chris Bennett SHB 64.32. w100 7 Stacey Downie EDI 12.49/-1.5. w200 6 Downie 25.00/-2.0. w100H 5 Catriona Pennet EDI 14.68/-1.3. wHJ 1 Jayne Nisbet EDI 1.78. wLJ 3 Lisa Ferguson ELL 5.51/+0.9. wSP 3 Alison Rodger SAL 14.78, 7 Kirsty Yates VPG-U20 13.00. wDT 3 Kirsty Law SAL 49.56, 5 Navdeep Dhaliwal BIR 46.73, 7 Hannah Evenden EDI 41.80. wHT 2 Susan McKelvie EDI 65.03 (2011 lead; 2nd AT), 7 Evenden 52.96.

20 Dublin, IRL 10MRd 4 Martin Williams 50:14, 5 Andrew Douglas 50:24, 6 Ross Houston 50:25.

20 Stevenage - Southern League wTJ 1 Zara Asante HAR 12.01.

20 Woodford 110H 1 Roger Skedd SHF 14.5. LJ 2 Skedd 6.81. SP 2 Skedd 12.80. DT 4 Skedd 40.94.

19 Shenzhen, CHN - FISU Universiade w3000SC 7 Lennie Waite 9:58.29.

18 Eskilstuna, SWE HT 2 Chris Bennett VPG 64.22.

18 Nottingham 1MRd 1 Bruce Raeside NOT 4:08.8.

18 Shenzhen, CHN - FISU Universiade 1500 7 David Bishop 3:49.61, 8 Kris Gauson 3:49.84

17 Eltham 800 4rB Ian Williamson BIR 1:53.8.

17 Linwood 800 4r1 Callum Drummond SHT-U17 1:59.52, 3r3 Ryan Gray ICL-U13 2:20.36. LJ 1 David Watson GLA 6.73. w400 8r1mx Mhairi Hendry SHT 58.86. wHJ 1 Emma Canning KIR-U15 1.53. U15G-SP 1 Holly Morgan NAY 9.74.

17 Shenzhen, CHN - FISU Universiade w3000SC 5h2 Lennie Waite 9:56.87q.

16 Shenzhen, CHN - FISU Universiade 1500 3h1 Kris Gauson BUT 3:53.68Q, 2h2 David Bishop NMX 3:49.40Q.

14 Darlington w10k 19 Rosie Smith DUR 35:04 (2011 Rank 3).

14 Dumfries U15-800 1 Fraser White NTH 2:01.1 (
8th U15AT). U13-HJ 1 Scott Connal WMS 1.45. U13-LJ 1 Henry Clarkson TWE 4.79. U13-JT 1 Cal McLennan EDI 27.31, 2 Bobby Crossan LAW 27.05. wLJ 1 Sarah Warnock EDI 5.69, 2 Faye Nicholson EDI-U20 5.55.

14 Grangemouth - Scottish League Division 1 - Team: Aberdeen 357, Central 319, Pitreavie 300, Lasswade 268, VP Glasgow 258, Giffnock 209, Arbroath 182, Edinburgh 127. Final Standings: CEN 29, ABN 28, EDI 20, VPG 17, ARB 14, GIF 13, LSW 12, PIT 11. 100 1 Ryan Oswald PIT 10.82w/+2.2; 1B James McLaren PIT-U20 11.16w/+2.6. 200 1 David Martin VPG 21.87/-0.4, 2 Oswald 21.88/-0.4; 1B McLaren 22.47/+1.1. 400 1 Greg Louden LSW-U20 48.73, 2 Tom Watson CEN-U20 50.46, 4 Michael Ferguson ABN-U17 51.29, 6 Robbie Cuthbert PIT-U17 51.89; 1B Guy Learmonth LSW-U20 49.64, 2B Lewis Hunter PIT-U17 51.75. 800 1 Learmonth 1:51.52, 2 Grant Muir GIF-U20 1:53.07, 3 Peter Loudon EDI-U20 1:55.81. 15001 Ross Matheson LSW-U20 4:01.29. 10000 1 Ben Hukins ABN 31:45.42. 3000SC 1 Scott Green CEN-U20 9:47.12. 110H 1 Francis Smith PIT 14.99/+0.8, 2 Neale Kelly VPG 15.11/+0.8. 400H 1 Smith 55.83, 2 Andrew McFarlane VPG-U20 57.20.HJ 1 Robert Ferguson LSW-U17 1.90. PV 1 Jax Thoirs VPG-U20 4.85, 2 Fraser O'Rourke GIF-U17 3.80, 3 David Mann ABN-U17 3.40. LJ 1 Peter Muirhead CEN-U20 6.64/+1.8. TJ 1 Sam Lyon ABN-U20 13.44/+1.9, 2 Stewart Clark ABN-U20 13.27/+1.3. SP 1 Daniel Carlin GIF 15.35, 2 Bruce Robb PIT 14.66, 3 Scot Thompson ABN 14.08. DT 1 Robb 48.18 (2011 Rank 4), 2 Thompson 45.14. HT 1 Andy Frost PIT 65.40, 2 Carlin 46.71. JT 1 Ryan Knight ABN 55.01 (2011 Rank 5), 2 Chris Smith ARB 53.40. 4x100 1 PIT 43.34. 4x400 1 LSW 3:23.80, 2 VPG 3:25.55.

14 Grangemouth - Scottish League Division 2 - Team: 1 Shettleston 402, 2 Falkirk 365, 3 Whitemoss 292, 4 Ayr 240, 5 Corstorphine 206, 6 Fife 203, 7 Kilbarchan 154, 8 Clydesdale 115. Final Standings: 1 SHT 38, 2 FVH 36, 3 WMS 31, 4 KLB 26, 5 COR 26, 6 FIF 19, 7 AYR 16, 8 CLY 11, 9 DWF 7, 10 KIR 1. 1500 1 Scott MacAulay KLB-U20 4:01.66, 2 Finlay Rae AYR-U17 4:06.86. 10000 1 Mike Gillespie SHT 32:00.53, 2 Stuart Gibson WMS 32:15.52. 3000SC 1 Conor McNulty KLB 9:37.95. LJ1 Jude Beimers FIF 7.49/+1.9. SP 1 Edmund Reid FVH-U20 13.03.

14 Hexham w3000 1 Hester Dix BLY 9:47.6.

14 Inverness TJ 1 Connel MacDonald INV-U15 11.83. M70-SP (4kg) 1 John Scott SHT 12.32 (British M70 best). U14B-SP 1 George Evans INV 12.45. w400 3mx Kathryn Evans INV 56.77. wHJ 1 Rachael MacKenzie INV 1.70 (2011 Rank 3). wHT 1 Kelly Bodley ELL-U20 40.83. wJT 1 Paula Gass EDI-U20 35.60, 2 Shannon Eyers CAI-U17 31.47. U16G-HT 1 Emma Bowie MOR 42.92.

14 North Queensferry - Forth Road Bridge Pitreavie 10k - w10kRd 1 Gillian Palmer EDI 36:29.

14 Stoke - England Athletics U15/U17 Combined Events Championships U17-Dec 1 Andrew Murphy AYR 6,358 (11.78/+1.1, 6.47/+1.2, 12.88, 1.80, 53.79; 14.09/+0.3, 39.22, 3.51, 41.93, 4:46.00)

14 York wDT 1 Claire Reid MRP 36.62 (2011 Rank 5).

13 Abingdon – British League Division 2 SP 3 Steve Whyte TVH-M45 13.74. HT 4 Whyte 50.64.

13 Abingdon – British League Division 4 3000SC 1 Stephen Lisgo MNF 9:29.8. JT 4 Greg Millar MNF-U20 49.65.

13 Antrim - Celtic Games - U18 Men 100 1 Tom Holligan 11.05. 200 1 Holligan 22.11. 400 4 Craig Morten 50.99. 800 3 Dale Colley 1:57.01. 1500 1 Jake Wightman 4:09.45. 3000 2 Max Aitchison 8:59.38. 2000SC 1 Russell Mountford 6:25.92.110H 1 John McCall 14.72. 400H 1 Ewan Dyer 54.82. HJ 1 Ian Coghill 1.93. PV 1 Sam Adams 4.00. LJ 3 Douglas Paul 6.78w/+4.1. TJ 1 Paul 13.97. SP 4 Donavan Webster 13.35. DT 4 Webster 41.25. HT 2 Ciaran Wright 57.60. JT 4 Damien Murray 45.21. 4x100 1 Scotland 42.47. 4x400 2 Scotland 3:26.65. U16 Boys 100 2 Morro Bajo 11.64. 800 2 Callum Drummond 2:01.77. 100H 2 Jack Lawrie 14.63. LJ 2 Ross Maxwell 6.34. SP 4 Fraser Ashman 13.81. JT 4 Callum Alexander 37.20. U18 Women 100 2 Chloe Lambert 12.60. 200 1 Bethanie Finlayson 24.82. 300 2 Zoey Clark 39.75. 800 1 Olivia O’Hare 2:14.21. 1500 2 Stella Winters 4:48.76. 3000 2 Rachael Dunn 10:37.10. 100H 2 Emma Brown 14.92. 300H 2 Julie Dobbin 45.74. 1500SC 1 Halina Rees 5:06.82. HJ 3 Hazel Jamieson 1.60. PV 1 Hannah Lawler 3.00. LJ 3 Kirsten Galbraith 5.38w/+3.3. TJ 4 Hollie Lister 10.49. SP 3 Natasha Morris 9.41. DT 4 Kimberley Reed 33.39. HT 1 Reed 54.00. JT 4 Aileen Rennie 33.27. 4x100 1 Scotland 47.08. 4x300 1 Scotland 2:45.15. U16 Women 200 3 Emma Caldow 26.88. 1500 1 Kathryn Gillespie 4:38.98. 80H 2 Katie Purves 12.16. HJ 4 Ellen Kristoffersen 1.45. DT 3 Dionne Milne 34.97. U16 Mixed4x100 2 Scotland 46.67. Invitation Races U18-100 1r1 Sam Revie 11.41, 2r1 Ross McGill 11.49, r2 James Higgins DQ. U18-400 2 Ben Robbins 51.35. U18W-100 1r1 Kathryn Christie 12.60, 1r2 Bethanie Finlayson 12.44. U18W-300 1 Mhairi Hendry 42.41.

13 Bedford HT 1 Glen Kerr BED-M35 51.47, 2 Darren Kerr BED-M40 48.53.

13 Gateshead – British League Division 1 400 4 Craig Stewart HAR 48.64. 800 1 Stewart 1:51.75. 400H 3 Martin Lipton LPL 52.37. JT 4 Dave Sketchley HAR-M35 57.19, 5 Ryan Knight HAR 56.77 (2011 Rank 4).

13 Kessel-Lo, BEL 400 3r2 Jamie Bowie INV 46.94. 3000 5 Lachlan Oates SHT-U20 8:28.29. w200 2 Stacey Downie EDI 24.41/-0.7. w400 7 Erin Leggate VPG 55.34. w5000 4 Beth Potter SHB 16:02.19, 7 Sarah Inglis LOT 17:11.30. wHJ 1 Jayne Nisbet EDI 1.78. wDT 1 Kirsty Law SAL 51.49. wHT 1 Susan McKelvie EDI 62.93, 4 Myra Perkins FVH-U20 56.43.

13 Kingston – British League Division 3 400H 1 David Martin GLA 52.09. 3000SC 1 Michael Deason GLA 9:28.70. HJ 1 Ray Bobrownicki GLA 2.15. PV 1 Thomas Campbell GLA 4.20. LJ 1 David Martin CHA 7.08. TJ 1 David Watson GLA 14.92, 2 Cameron Clark GLA 14.01. SP 1 Daniel Carlin GLA 15.65. HT 1 David Little GLA 53.92.

13 Manchester – British League Premiership 100 3 Nick Smith SHB 10.36/+1.7 (
2011 lead), 3B Ryan Oswald SAL 10.64/+1.6. 200 2B Oswald 21.44/+0.6 (2011 lead), 5B Darren Scott SHF-M40 21.82/+0.6 (2011 Rank 4). 800 3 Mark Mitchell BIR 1:49.8 (2011 Rank 5). 110H 1B Chris Baillie BIR 14.25/-0.9, 3B Roger Skedd SHF 14.75/-0.9 (2011 Rank 2), 4B Francis Smith WDF 14.79/-0.9 (2011 Rank 3). 400H 6 F Smith 54.19. 3000SC 8 Ryan McKinlay HIG 9:39.43. PV 5 Gregor MacLean SHB 5.00, 6 Alasdair Strange WDF 4.40. SP 11 Scot Thompson SAL 13.44. DT 4 Angus McInroy SHB 53.11, 8 Joe Bloomfield IPS 48.40 (2011 Rank 3), 15 Thompson 43.41. HT 2 Andy Frost WDF 68.26, 3 Mark Dry WDF 65.23, 4 Chris Bennett SHB 64.08, 7 Bloomfield 57.90.

11 Copenhagen, DEN 400 1 Jamie Bowie INV 47.47. 800 1rB Guy Learmonth LSW-U20 1:50.85, 2rB Stuart Ross VPG-U20 1:52.00. HJ 5 David Smith GIF 2.00, 6 Allan Smith SHB-U20 2.00. PV 4 Jax Thoirs VPG 5.00. LJ 9 Kyle Henderson CEN-U20 6.88. wLJ 1 Jade Nimmo SAL 5.95/-1.6.

10 Gateshead 800 1 Cameron Boyek SHI-U20 1:52.37. w3000 1 Hester Dix FIF 9:38.17

10 Loughborough HJ 1 David Feeney AMB 1.90. DT 2 Feeney 38.46. wLJ 1 Lisa Ferguson EDI 5.70. wDT 1 Kirsty Law SAL 52.95.

10 Watford 1500 3 Ian Williamson BIR 3:48.71. w800 (mx) 13r15 Abbey McGhee VPG 2:09.20, 14r15 Amy Campbell SHB 2:09.81.

9 Cuxhaven, GER w3000SC 2 Lennie Waite 9:52.22.

9 Stretford 800 5rA Mark Mitchell FOR 1:50.38. 1500 1rB Ian Rawlinson TIP 3:51.11, 5rB Dougie Selman COR 3:53.25. mx1500 9r3 Abbey McGhee VPG 4:22.11, 8r4 Sarah Hood EDI 4:22.74. w2000SC 1 Emma Raven BNG 6:44.29 (2011 Rank 2).

7 Aberdeen - Petrofac League East - JT 1 Ryan Knight DHH 55.65, 2 Michael Downie ARB-U20 45.05. U17-HT 1 Donavan Webster MON 42.04. U13-1200 1 Ben Greenwood PSH 3:54.7. U17W-100/300 1 Kathryn Christie BAN 12.7/42.2.

7 Ashford - South of England Championships U17-HT 7 Nick Percy IOW 54.85.

7 East Kilbride - International Children's Games - U16-4x100 1 Lanarkshire 46.83. U16G-LJ 1 Kirsty McKean 5.12/+0.7, 3 Emma Frame 5.07/+0.4. U16-4x100 4 Lanarkshire 51.00.

7 Edinburgh - 10kRd 1 Callum Hawkins KLB 31:00.

7 Grangemouth - UK Women's League Div 2 - 100 4 Chloe Lambert VPG-U20 12.41/+1.7. 200 2 Lambert 25.14. 400 1 Erin Leggate VPG 55.80. 800 1B Erin McIlveen VPG/NI 2:13.57. 3000 1 Sarah Potter VPG-U20 10:01.13. 100H 3 Hazel Ross VPG 14.96. PV 1 Courtney MacGuire VPG 3.30i (2011 Rank 3). TJ 2 Zara Asante HAR 12.04. SP 1 Michelle Durbidge VPG 11.36, 2 Rachel Hunter VPG-U20 11.02. HT 1 Hunter 52.84, 3 Stacey Wilson VPG 47.25. 4x100 2 VPG 49.86. 4x400 1 VPG 3:53.99.

6 Amsterdam, NED 400 3r1 Pat Swan 48.52. 800 4 Craig Stewart 1:49.96.

6 Ashford - South of England Championships U17-SP/DT 1 Nick Percy IOW 15.57/54.43.

6 East Kilbride - International Children's Games - U16-100 2 Alec Thomas 11.48/+1.2, 1B Ben Robbins 11.67/-1.2, 2B Jamie Batho 11.82/-1.2. U16-SP 7 Ben Robbins 11.25. U16-4x100 1h2 Lanarkshire 45.49. U16G-800 2 Mhairi Hendry 2:14.68, 5 Rosie Wilson 2:19.77, 6 Roisin Smith 2:21.34. U16-4x100 2h1 Lanarkshire 51.09.

6 Grangemouth – JSB Plumbing Forth Valley League Division 1 Final League placings: 1 Edinburgh 21, 2 Pitreavie 18, 3 Central 15, 4 Lasswade 12, 5 Livingston 7, 6 Dunfermline & West Fife 6, 7 Falkirk Victoria 5. U15B DT 1 Robbie Nairn LIV 35.28. U15G LJ 1 Katie Purves LSW 4.93. U13G-1500 1 Leah Davie PIT 5:06.9. 4x100 1 EDI 57.9. Division 2 Final League placings: 1 EDI ‘B’ 21, 2 Corstorphine 17, 3 Harmeny 15, 4 Dunbar 13, 5 Lothian 7, 6 Musselburgh 6, 7 Linlithgow 5.

6 London (Crystal Palace) - Aviva Grand Prix - w400 5 Lee McConnell 51.01 (2011 lead). w1500 9 Abbey McGhee 4:19.92. w3000SC 12 Eilish McColgan 9:44.80 (Scottish record).

6 London (Lee Valley) - UK Women's League Premiership - 100 4 Beth Finlayson EDI-U20 12.31/-0.3. 200 6 Stacey Downie EDI 24.90/-0.6, 2B Finlayson 24.77/-0.6. 400 5 Downie 55.80. 800 3 Kathryn Evans EDI 2:09.01, 1B Emily Dudgeon EDI-U20 2:09.09pb. 1500 1 Sarah Hood EDI 4:30.33. 3000 2 Emily Stewart EDI 9:32.13, 4 Laura Dunn EDI 10:09.56. 100H 3 Catriona Pennet EDI 14.53/-0.8, 5B Laura McGawn WSE 15.75/-1.2. 400H 6 Avril Jackson EDI 64.30. 2000SC 2 Lauren Stoddart EDI 7:21.99 (2011 Rank 4). HJ 1 Jayne Nisbet EDI 1.80, 1B Emma Nuttall EDI 1.70. LJ 4 Lisa Ferguson EDI 5.88/-1.6, 6 Sarah Warnock EDI 5.78/-1.9. TJ 11 Warnock 10.78/+0.6. SP 4 Alison Rodger EDI 14.29, 5 Hannah Evenden EDI/Eng 12.82. DT 2 Kirsty Law SAL 50.87, 4 Navdeep Dhaliwal BIR 48.52, 6 Evenden 42.83, 9 Julie Wyatt EDI 37.26. HT 2 Susan McKelvie EDI 62.02, 7 Evenden 51.54. JT 7 McGawn 37.53 (2011 Rank 3). 4x100 5 EDI 47.49. 4x400 3 EDI 3:45.9.

6 Malaga, ESP 400H 8h3 Francis Smith 55.49.

6 Ninove, BEL 400 2r2 Greg Louden U20 48.74. 400H 4h2 David Martin 51.76, 5h3 Ewan Dyer U20 56.16. DT 4 Angus McInroy 53.39. JT 2 James Campbell 71.95. w3000SC 2 Lennie Waite 9:49.67 (2011 Rank 2; 2nd AT). wSP 2 Kirsty Yates U20 14.11 (2011 Rank 2; 9th AT; 3rd ATU20)

6 Winchester - UK Women's League Div 1 - 800/1500 1 Amy Campbell SHB 2:11.06/4:33.07.

5 London (Crystal Palace) - Aviva Grand Prix - w800 10 Lynsey Sharp 2:02.73. w400H 6 Eilidh Child 55.76.

5 East Kilbride - International Children's Games - U16-100 1h1 Alec Thomas 11.57/-1.6. U16-SP 6q Ben Robbins 11.26. U16G-800 1h1 Roisin Smith 2:20.06, 1h4 Mhairi Hendry 2:20.37.

5 Glasgow (Scotstoun) 1500 1rA Grant Muir GIF-U20 3:54.12, 2rA Craig Ruddy ICL 3:55.63, 3rA Stewart Orr CAM-U20 3:56.08, 7rA Jack Walker GIF-U17 3:58.34, 10rA Stuart Ross VPG-U20 3:58.70, 12rA Max Aitchison VPG-U17 4:01.29, 2rB Jack Hamilton FVH-U20 3:57.34, 4rB Lewis Boyle VPG-U17 4:00.62, 8rB Neil Gourley GIF-U17 4:03.78, 11rB Dale Colley FVH-U17 4:08.26, 2rE Kieran Saunders NTH-U15 4:27.92, 6rF Ryan Gray ICL-U13 4:40.73. mx1500 5rE Sarah Potter VPG-U20 4:34.83. mx5000 2rB Max McNeill LOT-U20 16:03.38, 9rB Fiona Matheson FVH-W50 16:55.08. w1500 1rA Chloe Cowan GIF-U15 4:51.07, 2 Gillian Black VPG-U15 4:51.43.

3 Grangemouth 200 7r2 Lewis Robertson ARB-U13 26.05, 4r3mx Natalie Robbins EDI-U13G 27.59. 800mx 2r2 Josephine Moultrie VPG 2:08.68, 3r2 Kathryn Gillespie CEN-U15G 2:10.91, 4r2 Emily Stewart EDI 2:11.42, 7r2 Ben Greenwood PSH-U13B 2:16.01; 1r3 Leia Glading FVH-U15G 2:18.42, 3r3 Hannah Cameron EDI-U15G 2:21.62; 3r4 Kerry MacAngus KLB-U13G 2:28.34, 4r4 Esme Stewart EDI-U13G 2:30.20. 3000mx 1 Matthew Gillespie SHT 8:12.18 (2011 Rank 3), 7 Sarah Inglis LOT 9:46.76. HJ 2 Kirsten Louden PIT-U15G 1.55. TJ 1 Faye Nicholson EDI-U20W 11.59 (2011 Rank 3). DT-U15 1 Ciaran Wright FVH 37.86. HT 1 Chris Bennett SHT 64.16. U20-HT 1 Edmund Reid FVH 53.26. U17-HT 1 Connor Stoney LAW 42.76. U15-HT 1 Ciaran Wright FVH 63.88 (Scottish U15 record), 2 Ben Main SHT 61.01 (2nd ATU15). U15G-HT 1 Chloe Nethery PIT 41.41. U13G-HT 1 Kelsey Campbell 29.05.

2 Karlstad, SWE w3000 6 Lennie Waite 9:20.88 (2011 Rank 5).

2 Stretford 100 1r4 Darren Scott SHF-M40 11.06/-0.1. 200 2r1 Scott 22.19/-0.8.

JULY 2011

31 Birmingham - Aviva UK Champs and World Trials - Day 3 - 400 6B Jamie Bowie INV 47.09. 800 7 Craig Stewart HAR 1:49.06 (2011 Rank 3). 1500 8 Mark Mitchell FOR 3:44.44 (2011 Rank 5), 9 Bruce Raeside NOT 3:44.99, 10 Kris Gauson EDI 3:46.76. 5000 8 Matthew Gillespie SHT 14:29.74. 3000SC 9 Stephen Lisgo MNF 9:05.17. HJ 6 David Smith GIF 2.12. DT 7 Angus McInroy SHB 51.69. w200 4h3 Stacey Downie EDI 24.41/-1.0. w800 4 Lynsey Sharp EDI 2:03.90. w5000 2 Eilish McColgan DHH 15:52.69 (2011 lead), 3 Beth Potter SHB 15:56.65. w3000SC 1 Lennie Waite UNA 10:03.18, 2 Emma Raven BNG 10:24.24 (2011 Rank 3), 3 Sarah Hood EDI 10:43.10. w400H 2 Eilidh Child PIT 56.48. wLJ 8 Jade Nimmo SAL 6.04/+0.9.

31 Glasgow (S) - Scottish Under 20 Championships - U20M 100 1 Paul Whelan LEI/Irl 11.24/-2.1, 2 James McLaren PIT 11.31/-2.1, 3 Sam Freck INV 11.63/-2.1. 200 1 Whelan 22.18/+0.3, 2 McLaren 22.52/+0.3, 3 Martyn Paterson SHB 22.57/+0.3.400 1 Paterson 49.35, 2 Blair Crawford KLB 50.19, 3 Lewis Grant F VH 52.19. 800 1 Grant Muir GIF 1:53.47, 2 Tom Watson CEN 1:53.61, 3 Greg Urwin GHD/Eng 1:53.73, 4 Scott MacAulay KLB 1:54.26. 1500 1 Cameron Boyek SHI 3:49.00, 2 Stewart Orr CAM 3:56.55, 3 Stuart Ferguson RAD 3:57.02. 5000 1 Sam Burgess ABN 15:47.48, 2 Andrew Christy COR 15:51.04, 3 Max McNeill LOT 16:33.72. 110H 1 Toby Harris EDI 14.85. 400H 1 Andrew McFarlane VPG 55.83, 2 Connor Henderson KLB Kilbarchan 56.20, 3 Harris 57.28. HJ 1 Allan Smith SHB 2.09, 2 Fraser Weir FVH 1.95, 3 Ian Coghill INV 1.90, 4 Sean Gaffney GIF 1.90. PV 1 John Robertson WMS 3.50. LJ 1 Kyle Henderson CEN 7.20/+1.1, 2 Matthew Kerr GIF 6.47/+1.6, 3 Sam Lyon ABN 6.39/-0.9. TJ 1 Kerr 14.11/+0.0, 2 Lyon 13.49/+1.6, 3 Douglas Paul FVH 13.30/+1.3. SP 1 Edmund Reid FVH 14.57, 2 Ross McManus EDI 11.58. DT 1 Nick Percy SHB 49.65. HT 1 Reid FVH 55.00, 2 McManus 53.28, 3 Ryan McDowall BOR/Eng 48.83. JT 1 Greg Millar MNF 56.09, 2 Andrew Cunningham KLB 42.70. U20W 100 1 Chloe Lambert VPG 12.56/-1.9, 2 Kathryn Christie BAN 12.80/-1.9, 3 Rachel Whittle VPG 13.23/-1.9. 200 1 Lambert 25.07/-0.9, 2 Christie 25.18/-0.9, 3 Gabriella Vita EDI 27.99/-0.9. 400 1 Diane Ramsay VPG 57.65, 2 Jade Barclay VPG 61.19, 3 Meghan Logue AYR 61.50. 800 1 Emily Dudgeon EDI 2:10.61, 2 Stephanie Lawrie NTH 2:23.54, 3 Logue 2:31.77. 1500 1 Hollie Young VPG 4:34.43, 2 Sarah Potter VPG 4:34.70, 3 Laura Muir DHH 4:38.90. 5000 1 N Mulholland KLB 19:58.01. 100H 1 Ashleigh Wood GHD/Eng 14.56/+1.7, 2 Yasmin Milne ABN 14.82/+1.7, 3 Claire Taylor AYR 16.51/+1.7. 400H 1 Julie Dobbin LAW 68.85.HJ 1 Hazel Ross VPG 1.70. LJ 1 Faye Nicholson EDI 5.83/+1.6, 2 Wood 5.06/+0.4, 3 Louise Anderson CEN 4.99w/+3.1. TJ 1 Anderson 10.33/+0.0, 2 Natalie Coghill INV 10.29/+1.3, 3 Rebecca Johnstone DHH 9.51/+0.0. SP 1 Rachel Hunter AYR 12.08, 2 Johnstone 9.80, 3 Kerri Cameron NAI 7.93. DT 1 Kimberley Reed EDI 33.60, 2 Hunter 32.51, 3 Cameron 31.04. HT 1 Myra Perkins FVH 55.31, 2 Reed 50.26, 3 Hunter 49.57, 4 Jacqueline Plain FVH 45.92, 5 Kelly Bodley ELL 41.54. JT 1 Paula Gass EDI 35.81, 2 Aileen Rennie AYR 33.64, 3 Taylor 27.79.

31 Glasgow (S) - Scottish Under 16 Championships - U16B 100 1 Morro Bajo EDI 11.33/-1.1, 2 Alec Thomas CAM 11.44/-1.1, 3 Stephen Nugent SHT 11.58/-1.1. 200 1 Bajo 22.89/-0.4, 2 Nugent 23.54/-0.4, 3 Steven Cattanach PIT 24.54/-0.4. Heats: 1h1 Bajo 22.75/-0.5 (Scottish U15 Record). 400 1 Hamish Innes CEN 54.63, 2 Ewan Calder ABN 56.79, 3 Ben Mitchell MOR 57.27. 800 1 Callum Drummond SHT 2:00.72, 2 Fraser White NTH 2:03.83, 3 Marc Rooney VPG 2:07.95. 1500 1 Gavin McArdle KLB 4:12.20, 2 Callum Matthews KLB 4:12.59, 3 Euan Gillham KLB 4:17.36. 100H 1 Jack Lawrie PIT 13.86/-0.3, 2 Jamie Batho EDI 14.22/-0.3, 3 Andrew Hutchinson LSB/Irl 14.32/-0.3. HJ 1 Jack Garrigan ARB 1.80, 2 Hutchinson 1.80, 3 Ryan Hewitson ABN 1.80. PV 1 Fraser O'Rourke GIF 3.90, 2 Stewart Watson MON 3.40, 3 Jamie T Robinson VPG 2.60. LJ 1 Ross Maxwell EKI 6.50w/+2.4, 2 Ingles Lumfuankenda GSS 5.97w/+3.0, 3 Melch Olatunji CAM 5.89/+1.3. TJ 1 Garrigan 12.79/+1.5, 2 Joseph Amouzo GSS 12.14/+1.2, 3 Fraser Baird FVH 11.82/+1.9. SP 1 Fraser Ashman CRW 14.36, 2 Robbie Nairn LIV 13.98, 3 Ciaran Wright FVH 12.18. DT 1 Ashman 46.60, 2 Wright 43.91, 3 Nairn 37.13. HT 1 Wright 63.33 (Scottish U15 Record), 2 Ben Main SHT 60.93, 3 Max Stirling EDI 42.28. JT 1 Jake Kerr EDI 40.61, 2 Callum Alexander MOR 39.28. U16G 100 1 Claire Anderson GSS 13.07/-0.7, 2 Louise Russell PIT 13.16/-0.7, 3 Jennifer Boyd GIF 13.16/-0.7. 200 1 Roisin Harrison EME/Irl 25.39/+0.1, 2 Emma Caldow ABN 26.12/+0.1, 3 Kelsey Stewart BAN 26.13/+0.1. 800 1 Mhairi Hendry SHT 2:17.98, 2 Roisin Smith AIR 2:20.18, 3 Sarah Dempsey KLB 2:20.36, 4 Chloe Cowan GIF 2:20.98.1500 1 Kathryn Gillespie CEN 4:43.49, 2 Laura Penrice SHT 4:54.00, 3 Eilidh Prise ABN 5:00.18. 80H 1 Katie Purves LSW 12.05/-0.3, 2 Jane Anderson LSB/Irl 12.36/-0.3, 3 Heather Paton WOR/Eng 12.84/-0.3. HJ 1 Ellen Kristoffersen LSW 1.60, 2 Anna McIlmoyle LSB/Irl 1.60, 3 Alison Black FVH 1.60. PV 1 Kirsten Mullen PIT 2.70, 2 Hannah Downey PIT 2.60. LJ 1 Kristoffersen 5.08/+0.0, 2 Elizabeth Wells EDI 5.07/+0.0, 3 Rachel Robertson LSW 4.98/-0.9. SP 1 Nicola MacKay SHT 9.96, 2 Morayo Benson EDI 9.77, 3 Holly Morgan NAY 9.60. DT 1 Dionne Milne MOR 32.11, 2 Kirsten Turnbull EDI 27.15, 3 Morgan 26.45. HT 1 Emma Bowie MOR 43.65, 2 Bethany Thomas SKY/Eng 41.21, 3 Mia Shepherd KLB 33.20. JT 1 Thora Cant ORK 31.48, 2 Katie Ord VPG 23.66, 3 Morgan 23.56.

31 Glasgow (S) - Scottish Under 14 Championships - PV 1 Alasdair Lowe ABN 2.40, 2 Cameron Sinclair PIT 2.10. U14G PV 1 Kirsten Cronie PIT 2.50, 2 Alana Boggan FVH 2.10.

30 Birmingham - Aviva UK Champs and World Trials - Day 2 - 400 4h2 Jamie Bowie INV 46.93, 7h2 Greg Louden LSW 48.38. 800 6s1 Chris Smith WIR 1:50.69, 4s2 Craig Stewart HAR 1:49.33q (2011 Rank 3). 1500 1h1 Mark Mitchell FOR 3:47.27Q, 3h1 Bruce Raeside NOT 3:47.80Q, -h1 David Bishop BRS dnf, 6h2 Ian Williamson BIR 3:46.84, 2h3 Kris Gauson EDI 3:44.50Q. PV 5 Gregor MacLean SHB 5.05, 6 Jax Thoirs VPG-U20 5.05 (2011 Rank 2; 2nd ATU20; 6th AT). LJ 8 Kyle Henderson CEN-U20 7.16/+0.9. JT 3 James Campbell CHL 74.63. w400 4 Lee McConnell SHB 52.15, 2B Gemma Nicol SHB 53.91. w800 7s1 Jenny Tan FIF 2:09.57, 2s2 Lynsey Sharp EDI 2:03.85Q, 6s2 Claire Gibson KLB 2:05.25. 1500 6 Abbey McGhee VPG 4:19.04 (2011 Rank 5). w100H 5h3 Catriona Pennet EDI 14.49/-0.2. w400H 1h3 Eilidh Child PIT 56.23Q. wHJ 3 Emma Nuttall EDI 1.77, 5 Jayne Nisbet EDI 1.73. wSP 5 Alison Rodger 14.75 (2011 outdoor lead). wDT 3 Kirsty Law SAL 51.20, 5 Navdeep Dhaliwal BIR 46.85, 8 Hannah Evenden EDI/Eng 42.31. wHT 4 Susan McKelvie EDI 62.96, 11 Evenden 52.39.

30 Glasgow (S) - Scottish Under 18 Championships - SM 4x100 1 VPG 44.39, 2 SHT 45.16. U20M 2000SC 1 Scott Green CEN 6:00.46, 2 Graham Evans KLB 6:07.80. U18M 100 1 James Higgins AIR 11.22/+0.2, 2 Sam Revie AYR 11.38/+0.2, 3 Ross McGill KLB 11.39/+0.2. 200 1 Higgins 22.37/+1.2, 2 Tadgh Healy TON/Eng 22.47/+1.2, 3 Sam Revie AYR 22.86/+1.2. 400 1 Jay Younger EDI 49.06, 2 Craig Morten BHT 50.66, 3 Ben Robbins EDI 51.02 (2nd ATU15). 800 1 Dale Colley FVH 1:56.95, 2 Max Lott GIF 1:57.35, 3 Chris Watson LAW 1:58.89. 1500 1 Jake Wightman EDI 4:02.21, 2 Neil Gourley GIF 4:03.47, 3 Max Aitchison VPG 4:04.21. 110H 1 John McCall VPG 14.37/+1.6, 2 Andrew Murphy AYR 14.96/+1.6, 3 Josh Walker BIR 15.66/+1.6. 400H 1 Ewan Dyer PIT 53.72, 2 Craig Morten BHT 54.00, 3 Seumas Thomson EDI 55.84. 2000SC 1 Russell Mountford KLB 6:16.30, 2 Jamie Crowe DHH 6:20.58, 3 Alastair Stanley GAR 6:20.91. HJ 1 Ian Coghill INV 1.90, 2 Robert Ferguson LSW 1.85, 3 Jamie Gemmell WMS 1.85. LJ 1 Douglas Paul FVH 6.44, 2 Andrew Murphy AYR 6.30, 3 Cory O'Hara KLM 6.26. TJ 1 Bradley Pike DEE/Eng 13.84, 2 Paul 13.78, 3 O'Hara 12.17. SP 1 Murphy 13.42, 2 Donavan Webster MON 12.79, 3 Lewis Nicholson GSS 12.59. DT 1 Nick Percy IOW 55.92, 2 Webster 40.36, 3 Glenn Murray ESL 34.47. HT 1 Webster 39.24, 2 Damien Murray MON 32.96, 3 Andrew Loudon EDI 29.34. JT 1 D Murray 45.67, 2 James Armstrong AYR 43.72, 3 G Murray 40.50. SW 4x100 1 EDI 48.77. U18W 100 1 Chloe Lambert VPG 12.64/-1.9, 2 Kathryn Christie BAN 12.65/-1.9, 3 Laura McCracken EKI 13.02/-1.9. 200 1 Bethanie Finlayson EDI 24.50w/+2.5, 2 Lambert 24.93w/+2.5, 3 Christie 24.93w/+2.5. 300 1 Zoey Clark ABN 40.45 (1h1 40.30), 2 Mhairi Hendry SHT 41.39, 3 April Hunter ARB 41.71. 800 1 Olivia O'Hare EDI 2:12.73, 2 Iona Brodie DHH 2:16.78, 3 Bethany Ross KLM 2:17.29. 1500 1 Stella Winters SHT 4:46.01, 2 Brogan Wallace GSS 4:50.90, 3 Rachaell Dunn EDI 4:52.88. 100H 1 Emma Brown GIF 14.67/+0.4, 2 Yasmin Milne ABN 14.68/+0.4, 3 Eilidh McEvilly VPG 14.83/+0.4. 300H 1 Julie Dobbin LAW 45.95, 2 Kirsty McKean EDI 46.92, 3 Hollie Lister FVH 48.66 (1h1 47.99). HJ 1 Hazel Jamieson AYR 1.63, 2 Anna Nelson INV 1.60, 3 Nikki Manson GIF 1.50. PV 1 Hannah Lawler FVH 2.90, 2 Sam Somers ABN 2.80. LJ Not held. TJ 1 Lister 10.46, 2 Rachel Dinsdale EDI 10.33, 3 Katherine Szymanski LSW 10.32. SP 1 Natasha Morris CAI 10.10, 2 McEvilly 9.55. DT 1 Kimberley Reed EDI 34.57, 2 Morris 30.18, 3 Skye Petrie MON 19.41. HT 1 Reed 55.45, 2 Jacqueline Plain FVH 48.04, 3 Kelly Bodley ELL 40.97. JT 1 Natasha Wilson CRL/Eng 41.34, 2 Aileen Rennie AYR 40.34 (2011 lead), 3 Paula Gass EDI 36.99.

30 Bedford - Southern Men's League (Div1) HT 2 Glen Kerr BED 53.49. (Div2) HT 2 Darren Kerr BED 48.75.

30 Davos, SUI w78kRd 4 Jo Zakrzewski DMF-W35 7:36:50.

30 Harrow - Southern League - JT 1 David Sketchley HAR 54.99. wTJ 1 Zara Asante HAR 12.21/+1.2.

30 Stevenage - Southern League - 800 1 Martainn Ramsay NRW-U17 1:57.7. LJ/TJ 1 James McLachlan NRW 6.72 / 13.29.

30 Strathclyde 5kRd 1 Callum Hawkins KLB 15:00.

29 Birmingham - Aviva UK Champs and World Trials - 800 4h1 Chris Smith WIR 1:53.83Q, 2h3 Craig Stewart HAR 1:53.30Q. 10000 13 Chris Powner WIN 29:33.47 (2011 lead). 400H 4h1 Martin Lipton LPL 52.20, 3h3 David Martin VPG 51.75. HT3 Mark Dry WDF 70.33, 5 Andy Frost WDF 68.44, 6 Chris Bennett SHB 65.44. w100 5h4 Stacey Downie EDI 12.05/+2.0. w400 4h2 Gemma Nicol SHB 53.89 (2011 Rank 3), 2h3 Lee McConnell SHB 52.23Q. w800 1h1 Lynsey Sharp EDI 2:05.83Q, 3h1 Claire Gibson KLB 2:06.20Q, 5h1 Jenny Tan FIF 2:06.90q, 5h3 Amanda Campbell LIV 2:15.03. w1500 6h1 Abbey McGhee VPG 4:22.06q, 9h1 Emily Stewart EDI 4:26.82, 11h1 Laura Dunn EDI 4:33.56, 11h2 Jo Moultrie VPG 4:29.08.

29 Trabzon, TUR - European Youth Olympic Festival - U18M-200 1 TOM HOLLIGAN 21.46/+0.9, 2 Ilya Siratsiuk BLR 21.55, 3 Marek Bakalar CZE 21.57. 4x100 2 GBR (Holligan on leg 2) 41.37.

29 Alba, ITA U18M-100 2 Cameron Duncan FIF 11.39/+1.0.

28 Alba, ITA U18W-100H 1 Naomi Fox PIT 15.39/+1.0.

27 Trabzon, TUR - European Youth Olympic Festival - U18M-200 2h1 Tom Holligan 21.59/+0.7 Q (PB; 2011 Rank 2).

27 Linwood 1500 1r2 Ryan Gray ICL-U13 4:39.58, 4r2 Laura Stark KLB-U13G 5:03.67. U17W-SP 1 Nicola MacKay SHT 9.84.

27 Dartford 1M 1 Jake Wightman EDI-U17 4:32.6.

26 Exeter 3000 1 Ander Russell STR 8:23.10.

26 Stretford 800 7rB Dougie Selman COR 1:54.93. w800 3h8 Emily Stewart EDI 2:11.06, 8h8 Eilidh Mackenzie STN 2:14.94. wHT 2 Hannah Evenden EDI/Eng 51.33.

25 Trabzon, TUR - European Youth Olympic Festival - U18W-2000SC 12 Halina Rees 7:29.70.

24 Tallinn, EST - European Championships - 4x400 4 GBR (Greg Louden - 2nd leg 46.8) 3:08.71. w4x400 1 GBR (Kirsten McAslan - 4th leg 52.42) 3:35.29. Gold medal for KIRSTEN MCASLAN and also ZOEY CLARK, who helped GB qualify for the final.

24 Bromley - National Junior League U20M 400 1 Martyn Paterson SHB 49.40. HJ 1 Allan Smith SHB 1.95. SP 4 Smith 13.71.

24 Cardiff - National Junior League U20M JT 2 Greg Millar MNF 54.32.

24 Gateshead - National Junior League - Team: 1 Gateshead 490, 2 Team Glasgow 428, 3 Kingdom Athletics 415, 4 Team Edinburgh 380, 5 Wakefield 379.5, 6 Preston 352.5, 7 Sale 340, 8 Team Forth Valley 282. Final Standings: 1 Gateshead, 2 Edinburgh, 3 Glasgow... 5 Forth Valley & 7 Kingdom Athletics. U20M 100 2 James McLaren KNG-U17 11.03/+1.4; 3B Ewan McBride KNG 11.34w/+2.7. 200 3 McLaren 22.39/+0.3. 400 1 Jay Younger EDI 49.24, 5 Lewis Hunter KNG-U17 51.94.800 1 Peter Loudon EDI 1:55.10, 2 Max Aitchison GLA-U17 1:58.35. 1500 2 Aitchison 4:09.25. 3000 1 Andrew Dearie GLA 9:00.90, 2 Neil Gourley GLA-U17 9:08.08. 2000SC 2 Russell Mountford GLA-U17 6:27.95. 110H 1 Toby Harris EDI 15.5/+0.1. 400H 1 Ewan Dyer KNG 56.10, 2 Harris 57.22. HJ 1 Kyle Henderson FOR 1.90, 3= Robert Ferguson EDI-U17 1.80; 1B Fraser Weir FOR 1.85. PV 1 Sam Adams GLA-U17 4.20, 2 Patrick O'Donnell GLA 3.70. LJ 1 Henderson 7.10, 2 Donald Tod KNG 6.52. DT 3 Ben Logan KNG 37.34. HT 1 Ross McManus EDI 56.13, 2 Nicky Stone GLA 49.21. 4x100 3 KNG 44.23, 4 EDI 44.67. 4x400 1 EDI (Loudon, McManus, Harris, Younger) 3:23.48, 3 KNG 3:27.16, 4 GLA 3:28.28. U20Ww200 2 Chloe Lambert GLA 25.10/+0.3. w400 1 Diane Ramsay GLA 58.00. w800 1 Olivia O'Hare EDI-U17 2:14.78. w1500 1 Hollie Young GLA 4:43.58. w3000 1 Sarah Potter GLA 9:51.43, 2 Kathryn Pennel KNG 10:15.97. w1500SC 4 Danielle Beattie GLA-U17 5:40.16, 5 Olivia McKenzie EDI-U17 5:42.24. w100H 1 Hazel Ross GLA 14.77/0.0 (2011 Rank 2). wHJ 1 Hazel Ross GLA 1.70 (2011 Rank 4). wPV 1 Hannah Lawler FOR-U17 3.05. wLJ 1 Faye Nicholson EDI 5.63. wDT 4 Kimberley Reed EDI-U17 30.14. wHT 1 Reed 53.51, 2 Jacqueline Plain FOR 44.30, 3 Kelly Bodley EDI 39.53. wJT 2 Paula Gass EDI 35.42. w4x100 4 GLA 50.52. w4x400 1 GLA (Young, Roisin Howat, Katie McKnight, Ramsay) 4:00.77, 5 KNG 4:06.13.

23-24 Hexham U17M-Pen (24th) 1 Jamie Gemmell WMS 2,878 (15.20 100H, 5.60 LJ, 1.75 HJ, 10.63 SP, 2:10.3 800), 2 Andrew Ravenscroft WMS 2,796 (14.81, 6.00, 1.78, 9.40, 2:21.1). wHep 3 Laura McGawn WSE 4,974 (2011 lead) (15.36 100H, 1.56 HJ, 10.86 SP, 25.8w/+2.4 200, 5.42 LJ, 37.05 JT (2011 Rank 4), 2:20.08 800) .

23 Glasgow (S) - Scottish Young Athletes League Final - U17M 100 1 Sam Revie AYR 11.14w/+3.0, 2 Kieran Kivlin EDI 11.16w/+3.0. 200 1 Revie 22.71/+0.5, 2 John Glen EDI 22.98/+0.5. 100H 1 Andrew Murphy AYR 13.78w/+3.1, 2 Jack Lawrie PIT 14.74w/+3.1. 400H 1 Seumas Thomson EDI 56.04. 1500SC 1 Finlay Rae AYR 4:32.17, 2 Neil Gourley GIF 4:43.31. PV 1 Fraser O'Rourke GIF 3.80, 2 Murphy 3.20. LJ 1 Fredric Smith EDI 6.16w, 2 Cory O'Hara AYR 6.09w, 3 Sean Gibson AYR 6.06w. SP 1 Murphy 13.55. DT 1 Fergus Greig EDI 39.61. JT 1 James Armstrong AYR 46.83. 4x100 1 Edinburgh AC 44.35, 2 Ayrshire H 45.77. 4x400 1 EDI 3:34.85, 2 AYR 3:39.35. U15B 100 1 Morro Bajo EDI 11.44w/+2.2, 2 Robert Moses GIF 11.75w/+2.2. 200 1 Bajo 22.56 (Betters Scottish record of 22.88 but wind gauge was not in operation), 2 Moses 23.20. 400 1 Ben Robbins EDI 51.96. 1500 1 Gavin McArdle KLB 4:15.33, 2 Euan Gillham KLB 4:17.55. HJ 1 Scott McAnally AYR 1.70, 2 Connel MacDonald INV 1.65. SP 1 McAnally 11.74. HT 1 Ciaran Wright FVH 61.95 (Scottish U15 Record). 4x100 1 EDI 48.52, 2 Giffnock North 48.81. 4x400 1 EDI 3:53.79, 2 GIF 3:54.79. U13B 100 1 Kingsley Cunningham EDI 12.74/+1.9 (6th ATU13), 1B Michael Olsen 12.78w/+3.8. 200 1 Olsen 26.51/+2.0. 800 1 James Adam PIT 2:26.18, 2 Callum Brown EDI 2:26.38, 3 Aiden Comerford KLB 2:26.62. 1500 1 Ally Velzian INV 4:55.69. 75H 1 Connor Lane EDI 12.93w/+4.0. HJ 1= Chris MacKay HIP & Connor Lane EDI 1.40, 1B Callum Willis EDI 1.40. 4x100 1 EDI 54.78. U17W 300 1 Sarah Glenny KLB 41.87. 80H 1 Naomi Fox PIT 12.32w/+2.3, 2 Anna Nelson INV 12.58w/+2.3. HJ 1 Nelson 1.60. PV 1 Hannah Lawler FVH 3.10. HT1 Kimberley Reed EDI 50.55. 4x100 1 EDI 51.19, 2 Kilbarchan 51.75. 4x300 1 EDI 2:52.32. U15G 800 1 Leia Glading FVH 2:19.23, 2 Sarah Dempsey FVH 2:20.70. HJ 1 Kirsten Louden PIT 1.55. PV 1 Kirsten Mullen PIT 2.60. LJ 1 Elizabeth Wells EDI 5.15. SP 1 Holly Morgan AYR 9.54. DT 1 Dionne Milne HIP 30.18. JT 1 Alison Horne INV 27.19, 2 Erin Gilchrist KLB 25.60. 4x100 1 EDI 52.69. U13G 75 1 Natalie Robbins EDI 10.42/-1.3. 150 1 Robbins 20.07, 2 Laura Fagan FVH 21.05, 3 Sophie Haldane GIF 21.06. 800 1 Erin Wallace GIF 2:31.48, 2 Kerry MacAngus KLB 2:31.88. 1200 1 Laura Stark KLB 4:01.34, 2 Demi Orr AYR 4:01.59, 3 Rebecca Craig KLB 4:08.13. 70H 1 Lauren Bell HIP 12.16/+1.7, 2 Louise Murray AYR 12.44/+1.7; 1B Maya Srewart-Rizza INV 12.04/+1.3. SP 1 Robbins 8.98, 2 Katie Stark INV 8.19, 3 Mary Flockhart INV 7.91. 4x100 1 EDI 56.18, 2 AYR 57.16, 3 GIF 57.26, 4 Team Hippo 57.62. Team: 1 Edinburgh AC 905, 2 Giffnock North 751, 3 Ayrshire Harriers736.5, 4 Team HIPPO 576.5, 5 Inverness 492.5, 6 Kilbarchan 480, 7 Pitreavie 410.5, 8 Falkirk Victoria 237.

23 Birmngham - Birmingham Games - wTJ 4 Jayne Nisbet EDI 12.21/+1.3. wSP 1 Alison Rodger SAL 14.15. wDT 1 Kirsty Law SHB 51.47.

23 Livingston - Hammerama - HT 1 Andy Frost WDF 68.89, 2 Chris Bennett SHB 65.91, 3 David Little SHT 52.24. U20-HT 1 Edmund Reid FVH 53.45. U16-HT 1 Ciaran Wright FVH 60.25, 2 Ben Main SHT 58.87. wHT 1 Susan McKelvie EDI 61.61, 2 Bola Ogun WSE/Nig 52.94, 3 Mhairi Porterfield PIT 51.70. U20W-HT 1 Rachel Hunter AYR 52.11. U18W-HT 1 Kimbeley Reed EDI 50.81, 2 Jacqueline Plain FVH 45.52, 3 Kelly Bodley ELL 40.98. U16G-HT 1 Emma Bowie MOR 44.94, 2 Chloe Nethery PIT 39.71. U14G-HT 1 Victoria Cleer KLB 36.74, 2 Erin Meikle UNA 32.04.

23 Musselburgh 10kRd 1 Andrew Douglas ICL 31:04.

23 Santander, ESP w1500 1 Suzanne Hasler ALI 4:21.25.

23 Stretford - BMC Grand Prix 800 3rC Chris Smith WIR 1:51.78, 2rH Stewart Orr CAM-U20 1:54.95. 1500 9rC Ian Williamson BIR 3:50.18. 3000 3rB Ian Rawlinson TIP 8:18.79 (2011 Rank 5), 1rC Mark Pollard ICL 8:30.94. w1500 10rA Natalie Sharp KLB 4:26.43. w3000 6 Sarah Hood EDI 9:33.0.

23 Tallinn, EST - European Championships - 800 5s1 Guy Learmonth 1:51.72. 1500 9 Cameron Boyek 3:50.13. 4x400 3h1 GBR (Greg Louden - 2nd leg 46.8) 3:11.94Q. w4x400 2h1 GBR (Zoey Clark - 1st leg 56.1, Kirsten McAslan - 4th leg 54.34) 3:39.67Q.

22 Barcelona, ESP w400 3 Lee McConnell 51.70.

22 Tallinn, EST - European Junior Championships - 800 1h4 Guy Learmonth 1:51.19Q. LJ 10 James McLachlan 7.42/+1.5. wHJ 15=q Emma Nuttall 1.77. wHT 15q Myra Perkins 57.13.

21 Lucerne, SUI w400H 3 Eilidh Child 55.67 (2011 lead).

21 Tallinn, EST - European Junior Championships - 1500 6h1 Cameron Boyek 3:52.53q. 10000 6 David Vernon 32:13.05. LJ 7q James McLachlan 7.34/-1.3q. w400 4s2 Kirsten McAslan 54.16.

18 Irvine 5MRd 1 David Millar IRV-M40 25:14.

17 Ostrava, CZE - European Under 23 Championships 4x400 1 GBR (Nigel Levine, Thomas Phillips, JAMIE BOWIE, Luke Lennon-Ford) 3:03.53.

SCOTTISH SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Excellent sprinting at the Scottish Champs with tight finishes in the men's 100 & 200, Nick Smith and Ryan Oswald sharing the spoils, and Pat Swan won a tight 400 on the line. Stacey Downie had a strong 100/200, taking the 100 and losing out to Lee McConnell's 23.48 ranking leading 200. Eilidh Child knocked 1.43secs from her 400 best over the 2 days with a fine 52.28 400 win, 6th All Time. The hurdles races were of mixed quality with David Martin excelling with his 51.37 400 hurdles, and Catriona Pennet at last winning her first senior outdoor title. The times might not have been the greatest in the men's distance races but Kris Gauson produced a storming finish to win the 800 and Mark Mitchell looked strong in the 1500. Abbey McGhee ran well to split the New Zealanders in the 1500 but couldn't stop a NZ 800/1500 win. Kyle Henderson jumped to a 7.51 PB to take the LJ title, the 2nd furthest U20 all-time, in the best of the jumps events, apart from the fine street vault on Friday. There was a top notch hammer throw, won by Andy Frost, but James Campbell was out-thrown by Lee Doran in the Javelin.

17 Glasgow (S) - Scottish National Championships - 200 1 Ryan Oswald SAL 21.38w/+2.1, 2 Titus Kafunda NZL 21.42w, 3 Nick Smith SHB 21.62w (21.51nwi 1h2), 4 Chris Lavery DHH 22.35w (22.16nwi 2h1), 5 Greg Turnbull EDI 22.37. 400 1 Patrick Swan SAL 47.90, 2 Ian Garioch MOR 48.10, 3 Greg Louden LSW-U20 48.18, 4 Martyn Paterson CEN-U20 48.58. 800 1 Kris Gauson BLG 1:50.73, 2 Craig Stewart HAR 1:51.39, 3 Chris Smith WIR 1:51.71, 4 Graeme Oudney HAR 1:52.03, 5 Grant Muir GIF-U20 1:52.30, 6 Stuart Ross VPG-U20 1:52.71, 7 Donald Macleod STN 1:53.54. 1500 1 Mark Mitchell FOR 3:51.11, 2 Douglas Selman COR 3:54.52, 3 Craig Ruddy ICL 3:57.18. 3000SC 1 Stephen Lisgo EDI 9:00.29, 2 Sam Bradley TON 9:21.30, 3 Michael Deason SHT/USA 9:36.15. 110H 1 Chris Baillie BIR 14.25, 2 Neale Kelly VPG 15.10, 3 Iain MacDonald SHT 15.14. 400H 1 David Martin VPG 51.37 (2011 lead; 11th AT), 2 Martin Lipton KLB 52.11 (2011 Rank 2, 19th AT). 3 Francis Smith WDF 53.37, 4 Ewan Dyer PIT-U20 54.45 (2011 Rank 5), 5 Connor Henderson KLB-U20 55.52, 6 Toby Harris EDI-U20 56.98. HJ 1 Ray Bobrownicki VPG/USA 2.15, 2 Fraser Weir FVH-U20 1.90, 3 Allan Smith SHB-U20 1.85. LJ 1 Kyle Henderson CEN-U20 7.51/+0.6 (2011 Rank 3; 9th AT, 2nd ATU20), 2 James McLachlan NRW-U20 7.49/+1.0, 3 David Martin CHA 7.10/+1.6, 4 David Watson GLA 7.04/+0.7, 5 Jordan Newport EDI-U20 6.58w/+2.1 (6.44/+0.8). TJ 1 Watson 15.05/+2.0, 2 Cameron Clark KLB 14.61/+1.5. HT 1 Andy Frost WDF 69.98, 2 Mark Dry WDF 68.98, 3 Chris Bennett VPG 67.29, 4 David Little GLA 54.98. JT 1 Lee Doran SHF/Eng 76.55, 2 James Campbell CHL 72.28, 3 Greg Magee TWE 52.36.w200 1 Lee McConnell SHB 23.49w/+2.3, 2 Stacey Downie EDI 23.88w, 3 Beth Finlayson EDI-U20 24.37w, 4 Carly Sharp EDI 24.74w, 5 Chloe Lambert VPG-U20 25.10w, 6 Rachel Whittle AYR-U20 25.36w, 7 Caroline George AYR-U20 25.68w.w400 1 Eilidh Child PIT 52.28 (2011 Rank 2, 6th AT), 2 Marian Heffernan IRL 54.03, 3 Erin Leggate VPG 55.14, 4 Rebecca Nachula ZAM 55.47, 5 Maria Thomas 56.40, 6 Diane Ramsay VPG-U20 56.90. w800 1 Angie Smit NZL 2:05.54, 2 Jenny Tan FIF 2:07.34, 3 Amanda Campbell LIV 2:08.41, 4 Kathryn Evans EDI 2:09.37, 5 Natalie Sharp KLB 2:11.33, 6 Aisling McGhee VPG 2:13.60, 7 Laura Brown DHH 2:14.63. w1500 1 Hannah Newbould NZL 4:19.04, 2 Abbey McGhee VPG 4:20.08, 3 Rebekah Greene NZL 4:21.86, 4 Emily Stewart EDI 4:29.42, 5 Smit 4:34.29, 6 Jo Moultrie VPG 4:36.58, 7 Sarah Potter VPG 4:38.41. w5000 1 Sarah Inglis LOT 16:58.35 (2011 Rank 4), 2 Fiona Matheson FVH-W50 17:00.57, 3 Kara Tait KLM 18:03.63. w100H 1 Catriona Pennet EDI 14.45/+1.2, 2 Yasmin Milne ABN-U20 14.78/+1.2 (2011 Rank 2=), 3 Holly Belch KLB 14.78/+1.2 (2011 Rank 2=), 4 Ashleigh Wood GAT/Eng 14.86, 5 Laura McGawn WSE 15.18/+1.2. w400H 1 Avril Jackson EDI 64.68, 2 Julie Dobbin LAW-U20 64.88 (2011 Rank 5), 3 Jade Halket ABN 65.87, 4 Marie Dobson ABN 66.08, 5 Lynne Hunter VPG 66.70. wTJ 1 Zara Asante HAR 12.12/+1.5, 2 Kirsty Barr VPG 10.96w/+2.6 (10.83/+1.7), 3 Louise Anderson CEN-U20 10.63/+1.4. wSP 1 Kirsty Yates VPG-U20 13.28, 2 Alison Rodger SAL 13.10, 3 Rachel Hunter AYR-U20 12.65 (2011 Rank 4), 4 Mhairi Porterfield PIT 12.35 (2011 Rank 5), 5 Michelle Durbidge ARB 12.16. wDT 1 Kirsty Law SHB 50.36, 2 Navdeep Dhaliwal SHB 48.76, 3 TeRina Keenan NZL 45.79, 4 Michelle Durbidge ARB 37.10. Additional non-championship races: 110H 1 Baillie 14.34/+0.6, 2 Kelly 15.32, 3 MacDonald 15.35. w200 1 McConnell 23.48/+1.3 (2011 lead), 2 Downie 24.09, 3 Finlayson 24.72, 4 Sharp 24.84, 5 Lambert 25.07.

17 Glasgow (S) - Scottish 4x100 Relay Championships - U18 1 Edinburgh AC 43.88, 2 Law & District 45.00, 3 Kilbarchan AAC 46.80. U16 1 Giffnock North 46.55, 2 East Kilbride 46.71, 3 Ronhill Cambuslang 49.56. (Non-championship race: 1 Edinburgh 45.83, 2 East Kilbride 46.43). U14 1 Giffnock North 50.46, 2 Edinburgh 51.43, 3 Victoria Park City of Glasgow 55.62. U18W 1 Edinburgh AC 50.99, 2 Giffnock North 51.12, 3 Shettleston 53.58. U16G 1 Edinburgh AC 52.59, 2 Central AC 53.06 (1h2 52.86), 3 Kilbarchan 53.24. U14G 1 Falkirk Victoria H 55.25, 2 Giffnock North 55.72, 3 Airdrie 56.84.

17 Hemel Hempstead JT 1 David Sketchley HAR-W35 58.77.

17 Hendon U17-DT 1 Nick Percy IOW 53.83. U17-HT 1 Percy 64.67 (2nd ATU17)

17 Manchester U17-DT 1 Fraser Ashman CRW 38.35. U15G-HJ 1 Aylish Mackenzie LPL 1.65.

16 Glasgow (S) - Scottish National Championships - 100 1 Nick Smith SHB 10.37w/+3.8 (1h1 10.53/+2.0) (2011 lead), 2 Ryan Oswald SAL 10.39w (1h2 10.67/+1.4), 3 Titus Kafunda NZL 10.59w (1h3 10.72/+2.0), 4 Chris Baillie BIR 10.88w (3h3 10.95/+2.0), 5 Greg Turnbull EDI 10.89w (2h3 10.89/+2.0), 6 Steven Charters GLA 10.95w, 7 Robert Frost GLA 10.98w. 5000 1 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 14:29.57, 2 Chris Powner WIN 14:35.45, 3 John Newsom CEN 14:45.61. SP 1 Daniel Carlin GIF 15.41, 2 Scot Thompson BLG 13.89. DT 1 Angus McInroy SHB 54.77, 2 Derek Kasselstrand EDI/USA 50.83, 3 Alessandro Morganella LPL/Eng 44.07, 4 Thompson 42.59. w100 1 Stacey Downie EDI 11.88w/+2.7 (1h1 12.13/+0.6), 2 Leah Moore WSE/IRL 12.06w (1h2 12.50/+0.6), 3 Chloe Lambert VPG-U20 12.14w (2h1 12.37/+0.6), 4 Laura McGawn WSE 12.29w (3h1 12.52/+0.6), 5 Caroline George AYR-U20 12.46w (2h2 12.53/+0.6). w400 1h1 Erin Leggate VPG 55.22; 1h2 Eilidh Child PIT 53.38 (2011 Rank 2). wHJ 1 Jayne Nisbet EDI 1.80, 2 Rachael Mackenzie INV 1.65. wLJ 1 Jade Nimmo FVH 5.96/+0.4, 2 Sarah Warnock EDI 5.83/+0.4 (2011 Rank 3), 3 Lisa Ferguson EDI 5.80/+0.2, 4 Faye Nicholson EDI-U20 5.78/+0.1, 5 Laura McGawn WSE 5.66/+0.2 (2011 Rank 5), 6 Jane Scott VPG 5.45/+0.4. wHT 1 Susan McKelvie EDI 63.32, 2 Mhairi Porterfield PIT 52.30 (2011 Rank 5), 3 Rachel Hunter AYR-U20 50.33, 4 Stacey Wilson VPG 48.64, 5 Jacqueline Plain FVH-U20 47.29, 6 Kelly Bodley ELL-U20 42.05, 7 Laura Allan ARB 42.01. wJT 1 Paula Murray ARB 35.98, 2 Paula Gass EDI 33.29, 3 Eleanor Workman BAN 27.83.

16 Glasgow (S) - Scottish Under 14 Championships - U14B 100 1 Silvano Marcantonio EDI 12.29/+0.9, 2 Rohan Green EDI 13.16, 3 Greg Kelly WMS 13.40. 200 1 Marcantonio 25.16w/+3.4, 2 Liam Woodman ANN 26.60w, 3 Matthew Duguid BAN 27.10w.(1h2 26.85w/+2.5). 800 1 Calum McCormack VPG 2:20.16, 2 Jamie MacKinnon VPG 2:20.57, 3 Angus Johnstone NTH 2:21.37. 80H 1 Marcantonio 13.25/+1.1, 2 Calum Batho EDI 13.27, 3 David Lambie GIF 13.72. HJ 1 Duguid 1.55, 2 Cameron McCorgray CEN 1.45, 3 Lambie 1.45. LJ 1 Marcus Archer PIT 4.61, 2 Lambie 4.60, 3 McCorgray 4.49. SP 1 Robert Burns CEN 9.50, 2 Andrew McLoone SHT 8.82, 3 Woodman 8.65. DT 1 Daniel Wilby INV 24.91, 2 Josh Campbell SHT 23.14, 3 Duguid 22.93. HT 1 Andrew Costello KLB 30.42, 2 Campbell 19.08. JT 1 Connor Morris PIT 32.75, 2 Cal McLennan EDI 28.98, 3 Burns 28.65. U14G 100 1 Jill Cherry SHT 12.79, 2 Selina Henderson FVH 12.90, 3 Alisha Rees BAN 13.16.200 1 Henderson 26.49w/+2.6, 2 Natalie Robbins EDI 27.05w, 3 Gillian Gordon INV 27.29... 1h2 Rees 27.18w. 800 1 Leia Glading FVH 2:19.20, 2 Pamela McNicol LAW 2:23.66, 3 Gillian Black VPG 2:27.04. 75H 1 Sarah Pearson CEN 11.79w/+3.4, 2 Hannah Cussick LAW 12.60w, 3 Maya Stewart-Rizza INV 12.93w. HJ 1 Pearson 1.40, 2= McNicol & Erin Graham DWF 1.35. (Sarah Lowry EDI-Guest 1.45). LJ 1 Gordon 4.78, 2 McNicol 4.61, 3 Rachel Alexander GIF 4.55. SP 1 Alison Horne INV 9.88, 2 Robbins 9.51, 3 Eilidh Duncan CMB 8.38. DT 1 Horne 29.73, 2 Rebecca Porter PIT 22.79, 3 Mary Flockhart INV 20.24. HT 1 Victoria Cleer KLB 31.25, 2 Kirsten Cowe LAW 31.05, 3 Sophie Nethery PIT 19.25. JT 1 Horne 32.31, 2 Ellie-Jo Doran CRL/Eng 27.57, 3 Flockhart 27.18.

16 Bedford - England Athletics Championships - w3000SC 1 Emma Raven BNG 10:28.6 (2011 Rank 3), 2 Sarah Hood EDI 10:32.2 (2011 Rank 4).

16 Cardiff - British Schools International - Team: 1 England 503.5, 2 Ireland 317.5, 3 Wales 256, 4 Scotland 214. U17M 100 7 James Higgins 11.55/-0.3, 8 John Glen 11.65/-0.3. 200 6 Glen 23.63/-2.5, 7 Higgins 23.65/-2.5. 400 7 Michael Ferguson 51.49, 8 Robbie Cuthbert 52.12. 800 4 Dale Colley 1:58.50, 8 Callum Drummond 2:04.69. 1500 5 Max Aitchison 4:02.12, 8 Lewis Boyle 4:06.99. 3000 4 Neil Gourley 9:06.09, 6 Jamie Crowe 9:16.51. 100H 5 John McCall 14.05/-1.6, 8 Andrew Murphy 14.23/-1.6. 400H 3 Seumas Thomson 54.89 (8th ATU17), 5 Callum Edwards 57.27. 1500SC 2 Russell Mountford 4:24.32, 4 Alastair Stanley 4:34.94. HJ 3 Robert Ferguson 1.90, 6 Jack Garrigan 1.80. PV 3 Fraser O'Rourke 3.85, 4 Sam Adams 3.85. LJ 2 Douglas Paul 6.75w/+2.4, 7 Murphy 6.31w/+5.2. TJ 3 Paul 13.59/+0.7, 6 Tom Jamieson 12.63w/+2.3. SP 7 Murphy 13.93, 8 Donavan Webster 13.08. DT 5 Webster 40.01, 8 Damien Murray 35.20. HT 4 Ciaran Wright (U15) 54.81, 7 Ben Main (U15) 52.06. JT 6 James Armstrong 46.26, 8 Murray 41.42. 4x100 4 Higgins, Ewan McBride, Glen, Chris Kelly 44.04. 4x400 4 Ferguson, Thomson, Cuthbert, Colley 3:30.30. U17W 100 4 Kathryn Christie 12.38/-0.4, 8 Laura McCracken 12.92/-0.4. 200 3 Christie 25.48/-1.6, 8 Emma Caldow 26.60/-1.6. 300 4 Sarah Glenny 41.19, 7 Mhairi Hendry 42.45. 800 2 Kathryn Gillespie (U15) 2:12.17, 6 Hendry 2:16.31. 1500 4 Olivia O'Hare 4:49.72, 6 Louise Mercer 4:58.21. 30004 Rachael Dunn 10:32.54, 7 Emma Dunnett 10:45.96. 80H 6 Eilidh McEvilly 12.21/-1.5, 8 Naomi Fox 12.73/-1.5. 300H 6 Kirsty McKean 47.17, 8 Fox 48.17. HJ 7 Ellen Kristoffersen 1.55, 8 Nikki Manson 1.50. PV 3 Hannah Lawler 3.00, 4 Kristoffersen 2.90. LJ 6 Kirsten Galbraith 5.11/+1.0, 8 McKean 4.91w/+2.7. TJ 7 Katharine Szymanski 9.99w/+3.1, 8 Ellen Robertson 9.98w/+2.2. SP 7 Gerelle Pasquin 10.30, 8 Naoni Symonds 10.15. DT 7 Kimberley Reed 31.15, 8 Pasquin 29.33.HT 1 Reed 54.63 (CBP), 8 Pasquin 27.17. JT 6 Nikki Manson 33.37, 7 Thora Cant 31.68. 4x100 3 McCracken, Christie, Caldow, Galbraith 50.45. 4x300 4 Glenny. McKean, Fox, Hendry 2:50.95.

16 Kingston U13G-1500 1 Breagha Campbell HHH 5:05.3.

16 Ostrava, CZE - European Under 23 Championships w3000SC 6 Eilish McColgan 9:52.02 (race won by Gulcan Mingir TUR 9:47.83).

15 Glasgow - Scottish Championship - PV 1 Nick Cruchley (Eng) 5.31, 2 Mikkel Nielsen (Den) 5.31, 3 Paul Walker (Eng) 5.11, 4 Jax Thoirs VPG-U20 4.91 (8th AT, 2nd ATU20), 5 George Sharp PRS-U20 4.36, 6 Jamie Sinclair VPG 4.36, 7 Sam Adams VPG-U17 4.21. Gregor Maclean EDI nh. (Vault was a street vault held at Glasgow's George Square).

15 Ostrava, CZE - European Under 23 Championships HJ 15q David Smith 2.08. w800 3 LYNSEY SHARP 2:00.65 (2011 rankings lead; 4th AT). Lynsey joins Allison Curbishley (400 & 4x400 Gold in 1997), Susan Burnside (4x100 Gold in 2001), Eilidh Child (400H Silver in 2009), and Chris Baillie (110H Bronze in 2001) as the 5th Scot to win a Euro U23 medal.

14 Kayseri, TUR - European Deaf Athletic Championships - 200 (14th) 3 JOHN RUDDY SHT 22.23/+0.8. Believed to be the first British male medal winner at these championships since 1993.

14 Ostrava, CZE - European Under 23 Championships w800 2h1 Lynsey Sharp 2:04.58 Q. 3000SC 3h2 Eilish McColgan 10:03.19 Q.

13 Watford 800 4 David Bishop BRS 1:50.73.

7-17 Sacramento CA, USA M40-100 (9th) Darren Scott DNF (1s2 10.89/+0.1). M40-200 (12th) 1 Scott 22.20/-0.5. M50-DEC (7th) 2 Allan Leiper 6,503. M55-800 (11th) 2 Alastair Dunlop 2:09.12. W45-8kXC (7th) 3 Sue Ridley 29:23.5. W55-800 (11th) 2 Laura Mahady 2:24.72.

12 Kayseri, TUR - European Deaf Athletic Championships - 100 4 John Ruddy SHT 10.90/+1.9. w400 3 LAUREN PEFFERS EDI 57.46.

12 Stretford 800 1rB Allan Ramsay VPG 1:53.86. w800 (mx) 6h7 Abbey McGhee LOU 2:09.24. w3000 (mx) 20 Beth Potter SHB 9:12.86 (2011 Rank 2; outdoor lead)

10 Aberdeen TJ 1 Chuxx Onyia ABU/Eng 14.33. U18-DT 1 Donavan Webster MON 39.94, 2 Damien Murray ARB 36.05. w400 1 Kathryn Evans UNA 56.0. w1500 1 Laura Dunn EDI 4:36.00, 2 Evans 4:49.24. wLJ 1 Lisa Ferguson ELL 5.71. U18W-100 1 Zoey Clark 12.62/+1.0. U18W-300 1 Clark 39.97. U16G-HT 1 Emma Bowie MOR 45.37. U14G-100 1 Alisha Rees BAN 13.27w/+2.1 (1h2 13.77/+0.8). U14G-800 1 Leia Glading FVH 2:22.67.

10 Basildon - National Junior League U20 400 5 Craig Morten BHT 50.20. 400H 1 Morten 56.20. HJ 1 Allan Smith SHB 1.95.

10 Birmingham - Aviva British Grand Prix - w3000SC 9 Eilish McColgan 9:47.03 (Scottish national record). JT 7 James Campbell 75.96.

10 Brussels, BEL w400 1 Lee McConnell 51.82. w400H 1 Eilidh Child 55.88.

10 Catforth w10kRd 1 Susan Partridge LDS 33:59 (2011 Rank 2)

10 Christchurch 10MRd 1 Simon Plummer SBY 54:58.

10 Derby - National Junior League U20W LJ 6 Ella Gibbons WOR-U17 5.14. TJ 4 Gibbons 10.46.

10 Edinburgh (M) U15-100 1 Morro Bajo 11.54. U15-200 1 Bajo 22.92 (2nd ATU15). U15-800 1 Josh Kerr EDI 2:06.08. U15G-300 1 Rosie Wilson EDI 43.14.

10 Girvan HM 1 Kerry Wilson CAM 70:44.

10 Gothenburg - Gothenburg Youth Games - w200 1 Stacey Downie PIT 24.18/-0.3 (1h1 24.46/+0.1). U17W-300 5 Mhairi Hendry SHT 41.46. U15G-200 1 Jill Cherry SHT 26.20/-1.7. U15G-LJ 17 Cherry 4.92/+1.7.

10 Hendon, London - UK Jumps and Throws Fest - JT 4B Greg Millar MNF-U20 61.24. wHJ 2 Jayne Nisbet EDI 1.86 (2011 lead; 3rd in UK; 5th AT)

10 Inverness 100 1r4 Sam Freck INV-U20 11.3. HJ 1 Ian Coghill INV-U20 1.93. U15B-HJ 1 Connel MacDonald INV 1.65. wHJ 1 Rachel Mackenzie INV 1.65. wJT 1 Paula Gass INV 36.17. U15G-DT 1 Dionne Milne MOR 30.83. U13G-DT/JT 1 Mary Flockhart INV 23.01/27.40.

10 Manchester - National Junior Athletics League Northern Premier Division - Team: 1 Gateshead 463, 2 Sale 426, 3 Edinburgh 417, 4 Glasgow 383, 5 Forth Valley 351 ... 8 Kingdom 307. Standings (After 3 rounds) 1 Edinburgh 22, 2 Gateshead 22, 3 Glasgow 15, 4 Sale 15, 5 Forth Valley 12 ... 8 Kingdom 6. U20 100 1 Tom Holligan EDI 11.1. 200 2B Greg Louden EDI 22.3. 400 2A Louden 48.6, 1B Jay Younger EDI 49.2. 800 1 Peter Loudon EDI 1:53.9, 2 Scott Macaulay GLA 1:55.0, 3 Craig McDowall FOR 1:55.8. 1500 1 Macaulay 4:08.2. 3000 2 Howell Craske KNG 8:48.2. 2000SC 1 Russell Mountford GLA-U17 6:09.2, 2 Graham Evans GLA 6:15.4. 110H 1 Toby Harris EDI 14.7. 400H 1 Ewan Dyer KNG 55.1, 2 Connor Henderson GLA 55.8; 1B Seumas Thomson EDI-U17 56.1. HJ 1 Kyle Henderson FOR 1.95, 2 Robert Ferguson EDI-U17 1.95, 4 Sean Gaffney GLA 1.85; 1B Fraser Weir FOR 1.95. PV 1 Sam Adams GLA-U17 3.95. LJ 1 Henderson 6.80, 2 Douglas Paul FOR-U17 6.55. SP 2 Edmund Reid FOR 13.52. HT 1 Reid 53.28, 3 Nicky Stone GLA 47.45. 4x100 3 KNG 44.9, 6 FOR 45.6, 7 GLA 45.7. 4x400 1 EDI 3:23.6, 2 GLA 3:24.0, 4 FOR 3:31.4, 5 KNG 3:32.1. U20W 400 1 Diane Ramsay GLA 57.5. 800 1 Olivia O'Hare EDI-U17 2:12.8. 1500 1 Hollie Young GLA 4:49.2. 3000 1 Rachael Dunn EDI-U17 10:50.4. 1500SC 3 Danielle Beattie GLA 5:35.9. HJ 1 Caitlin O'Neil EDI-U17 1.55. PV 1 Hannah Lawler FOR-U17 2.95, 3 Ellen Kristoffersen EDI-U17 2.80. LJ 1 Emma Brown GLA 5.34. TJ 4 Louise Anderson FOR 10.59. SP 1 Kirsty Yates GLA 12.52. HT 1 Myra Perkins FOR 58.31, 3 Jacqueline Plain FOR 45.69, 4 Kelly Bodley EDI 42.28, 6 Yates 39.58. 4x100 3 EDI 51.1.4x400 2 GLA 4:03.8, 3 EDI 4:08.2.

9 Can Drago, ESP w200 2 Maria Thomas 25.45w/+2.5. w400 1 Thomas 55.76.

9 Gothenburg, SWE - Gothenburg Youth Games - U16-800 2r1 Callum Drummond SHT 2:00.32. w100 2 Stacey Downie PIT 12.05/-1.8 (1h3 12.22/-2.3). U17W-LJ 12 Lisa Thomson SHT 5.10/+1.7. U14G-80 3 Jill Cherry SHT 10.57/-0.2 (1h2 10.52/+1.4).

9 Hendon, London - UK Jumps and Throws Fest - SP 3 Steve Whyte TVH-M45 14.86. DT 4 Angus McInroy SHB 57.03 (2011 lead), 1D Whyte 44.72 (2011 Rank 4). wDT 4 Navdeep Dhaliwal BIR 48.87 (2011 Rank 2)

9 Lille, FRA - IAAF World Youth Championships - U18W-HT 10 Kimberley Reed 53.05 (series: 53.05, x, 50.71).

9 Madrid, ESP w800 7 Suzanne Hasler ALI 2:05.04.

9 Perivale JT 1 David Sketchley HAR-M35 60.14. wTJ 1 Zara Asante HAR 12.34.

9 Solihull - BMC Grand Prix - 800 3rD Cameron Boyek SHI-U20 1:52.99, 4rE Grant Muir GIF-U20 1:53.85, 3rF Adam Watt BIR 1:55.24, 1rG Douglas Selman COR 1:54.38; rA Guy Learmonth LSW-U20 DNF. 1500 1rA David Bishop BRS 3:43.05, 3rA Kris Gauson EDI 3:43.38, 4rA Bruce Raeside NOT 3:43.66, 1rB Mark Mitchell BIR 3:45.92 (2011 Rank 5), 4rC Craig Ruddy ICL 3:49.78, 8rD Ian Rawlinson TIP 3:54.21. 5000 3rA Chris Powner WIN 14:02.28 (2011 lead), 6rB Sam Bradley TON 14:37.28, 8rB Ander Russell STD 14:38.93. 3000SC 11 Stephen Lisgo MNF 9:16.73. w800 1rA Claire Gibson KLB 2:05.67, 4rA Jenny Tan FIF 2:07.08, 8rB Laura Brown DHH 2:14.52, 7rC Aisling McGhee VPG 2:14.60. w1500 7rA Abbey McGhee VPG 4:19.46 (2011 Rank 5), 2rB Sarah Hood EDI 4:22.01, 9rB Eilidh Mackenzie STN 4:28.56, 15rB Leonie Smith ALD 4:45.01. w5000 12 Elspeth Curran KLB 17:14.95.

8 Gothenburg, SWE - Gothenburg Youth Games - U16W-800 1 Mhairi Hendry SHT 2:15.54, 4 Laura Penrice SHT 2:20.27.

8 Lille, FRA - IAAF World Youth Championships - U18W-HT 6q (2qB) Kimberley Reed 54.62 (qualifies for Saturday's final).

6 Grangemouth 1500 1r1 Mark Mitchell FOR 3:58.77 ... 3r1 Dale Colley FVH-U17 4:04.33. U20-SP 1 Edmund Reid FVH 13.74. U13-1500 1r2 Anthony Addison COR 4:46.3. U13-75H 1 Charles Dineen CEN 13.35/+0.2. U13-SP/JT 1 Robert Burns CEN 9.19 / 29.25. U15G-1500 (mx) 2r1 Leia Glading FVH 4:50.7. U15G-75H 1 Sarah Pearson CEN 12.45/+0.2, 2 Anna Graham NTH 12.62/+0.2. U13G-1500 (mx) 5r2 Leah Davie PIT 4:57.4.

6 Lille, FRA - IAAF World Youth Championships - U18-DT 7 Nicholas Percy 58.95 (Scottish U17 record) (series: x, 58.95, x, x, 53.96, 54.27). Qualifying: 3qA Percy 56.48 (10th overall).

6 Portsmouth - Inter-Services Championships - 100/200 1 Stuart Benson RAF 10.9/22.6. TJ 2 Benson 14.39. SP 1 Andy Dawkins RN 15.05 (2011 Rank 3). HT 2 Dawins 43.49. JT 2 Tom Dobbing RAF 51.32. wDT 2 Julie Robin RN 31.16.

6 Solihull - UK Police Sports - wDT 2 Claire Cameron VPG-W50 34.08.

5 Aberdeen (indoor) - PV 1 Stewart Watson MON-U17 3.25.

5 Celle Ligure, ITA 400 2 Jamie Bowie 47.25. 110H 3r2 Chris Baillie 14.09/-0.6. 400H 1r1 David Martin 51.93. wLJ 2 Jade Nimmo 6.16/+1.6.

3 Donnas, ITA - 110H 5 Chris Baillie 14.70w/+2.3. LJ 2 John Carr 7.71w/+4.8 (7.63/+2.0) (2011 joint lead). DT 7 Angus McInroy 53.09. wLJ 4 Jade Nimmo 6.28w/+2.7.

3 Dundee - Petrofac League East - HJ 1 Michael Downie ARB-U20 1.86. U17-400H 1 Callum Edwards ARB 57.9. U13-100/200 1 L Robertson ARB 12.6/26.8. 1500 1 Ben Greenwood PSH 4:42.8 (corrected result). SP 1 F Sutherland ARB 8.92.wHT 1 Kelly Bodley ELL-U20 41.12. wJT 1 Paula Murray DHH 36.23 (2011 Rank 4). w4x100 1 Aberdeen 51.3. U17-100 1 Kathryn Christie BAN 12.5.

3 Hendon - UK Women's League Division 1 - w200 1 Gemma Nicol SHB 24.16/+1.4 (2011 Rank 3). 400 1 Nicol 54.02 (2011 Rank 3).

3 Inverness - Petrofac League North - U15-200 1 Chris Brown INV 24.42. U15-TJ 1 Connel MacDonald INV 11.49. U17W-HT (4k) 1 Emma Bowie MOR-U15 39.09. U13G-HJ 1 Lauren Bell MOR 1.39. U13G-DT 1 Mary Flockhart INV 22.87.

3 Pihtipudas, FIN wJT 8B Paula Gass EDI-U20 34.98.

3 Preston PV 1 George Sharp PRS-U20 4.20.

3 Somero, FIN PV 8 Gregor MacLean 5.12; 1B Jax Thoirs U20 4.80; 2C Sam Adams U17 4.00, 3=C Jamie Sinclair 4.00.

3 Stonehaven HM 1 Ben Hukins 71:04.

3 Victoria, CAN w1500 10 Lennie Waite 4:19.84 (2011 Rank 5).

3 Wigan - UK Women's League Division 2 - Team: 1 Wigan 248, 2 Victoria Park Glasgow 219, 3 Havering 216. After 2 Matches: 1 Wigan 15, 2 Havering 12, 3 Victoria Park Glasgow 11, 4 Harrow 11, 5 Portsmouth 10. Results (VPG unless stated)100 2 Chloe Lambert 12.38/+1.2. 200 1 Lambert 24.71/+1.5, 1B Caroline George 25.94/+1.5. 400 2 Erin Leggate 55.72, 3 Lyndsey Fairweather HAR 57.27. 800 1 Aisling McGhee 2:15.31. PV 2 Jennifer Mathieson 3.20. TJ 2 Zara Asante HAR 11.98/+1.8. SP 1 Kirsty Yates 13.16, 2 Rachel Hunter 11.55. DT 3 Stacey Wilson 36.58 (2011 Rank 5), 8 Claire Cameron W50 32.94. HT 1 Hunter 52.93 (2011 Rank 4; 8th AT; 4th ATU20), 3 Wilson 47.32. JT 2 Aileen Rennie 35.26. 4x100 1 George, Sarah Smith, Leggate, Lambert 49.15. 4x400 1 McGhee, Smith, Hollie Young, Leggate 3:57.41.

3 York wSP 1 Fiona Thomas SKY 11.24.

2 Edinburgh (M) - UK Women's League Premiership - Team: 1 Windsor 193, 2 Birchfield 186, 3 Manchester 173, 4 Trafford 169.5, 5 Edinburgh 163, 6 Enfield 145, 7 Woodford 131, 8 Cardiff 89.5. After 2 Matches: 1 Manchester 14, 2 Woodford 14, 3 Birchfield 14, 4 Edinburgh 8. Results (EDI unless stated). 100 5 Stacey Downie 12.16/-2.9; 3B Carly Sharp 12.58/-1.8. 200 2 Downie 24.20/-2.4; 3B Beth Finlayson 24.93/-1.2. 400 3 Lynsey Sharp 55.27; 2B Kathryn Evans 56.19; n/s 1 Lauren Peffers 57.40. 800 5 Laura Dunn 2:11.46; 1B Emily Dudgeon 2:10.59. 100H 4 Catriona Pennet 15.18/-3.5; 1B Laura McGawn WSE 15.54/-1.6. 400H 5 Avril Jackson 64.13. HJ 2 Jayne Nisbet 1.75. LJ 4 Faye Nicholson 5.67/+1.8, 6 McGawn 5.61w/+2.7. TJ 5 Nisbet 11.87/+2.0. SP 4 Alison Rodger MAN 14.07, 7 Hannah Evenden 12.47, 8 Navdeep Dhaliwal BIR 11.90 (2011 Rank 5). DT 3 Kirsty Law MAN 48.71, 5 Navdeep Dhaliwal BIR 46.87, 6 Hannah Evenden EDI 41.84. HT 1 Susan McKelvie EDI 62.65, 5 Evenden 53.19. 4x100 2 EDI (Warnock, Finlayson, C Sharp, Downie) 47.06. 4x400 2 EDI (MacDonald, Peffers, L Sharp, Evans) 3:45.75.

2 Hendon – British League Premiership 100 2 Nick Smith SHB 10.63/-1.2. 200 3 Smith 21.57/+0.3. 400 4B Martyn Paterson SHB-U20 49.41. 800 4 Mark Mitchell BIR 1:50.52. 3000SC 4 Ryan McKinlay WDF 9:23.74. 110H 5 Roger Skedd SHF 15.2/-1.3, 3B Francis Smith 3B 15.11/-2.1. 400H 5 F Smith 53.79. HJ 9 Allan Smith SHB-U20 2.00. PV 5 Skedd 4.40. SP 8 Scot Thompson SAL 15.58. DT 7 Thompson 48.43, 12 Joe Bloomfield ENF 44.29. HT 3 Chris Bennett SHB 68.84, 4 Andy Frost WDF 68.60, 5 Mark Dry WDF 66.70, 12 Bloomfield 50.19.

2 Kingston – British League Division 1 400 4 Ian Garioch HAR 48.28. 400H 4 Martin Lipton LPL 52.28.

2 Leigh – British League Division 2 400H 2B Jonathan Mann TVH-U20 57.24. SP 1 Steve Whyte TVH-M45 14.96. DT 4 Whyte 42.48. HT 2 Whyte 54.86.

2 Yeovil – British League Division 3 Team 1 Kingston 394, 2 Glasgow City 392, 3 Swansea 334. 400 2 Sean Watson GLA 48.82. 400H 1 David Martin GLA 51.82. 3000SC 3 Michael Deason GLA 9:30.66. HJ 1 Ray Bobrownicki GLA 2.15. LJ 2 David Watson GLA 7.02, 3 David Martin CHA 6.92. TJ 1 Watson 14.96, 3 Cameron Clark GLA 13.67. SP 2 Daniel Carlin GLA 15.13. DT 3 Carlin 43.36. HT 1 David Little GLA 53.69. 4x400 1 GLA 3:17.68.

2 Cork, IRL – Cork City Games 400 6 Kris Robertson SHB 47.61. LJ 7 Kyle Henderson CEN 6.96w/+3.3 (6.85/+1.2).

2 Gateshead – English Schools Championships U20-1500 2 Cameron Boyek 3:54.32. U20-400H 3 Craig Morten 55.19. U20-JT 5 Greg Millar 59.83.

2 Mannheim, GER – Bauhaus Junior Gala w400 1r4 Kirsten McAslan ECH-U20 54.48. wHT 1 Myra Perkins FVH-U20 60.10.

2 Vitoria, ESP w800 3 Suzanne Hasler ALI 2:07.55.

1 Albertville, FRA 110H 2 Chris Baillie VPG 14.16/-0.3. DT 5 Angus McInroy SHB 52.12.

1 Gateshead – English Schools Championships U20-100 6s1 Blair McCallum 11.07/-0.1 (3h3 11.02/0.0). U20-400H 1h2 Craig Morten 56.01. U15G-HJ 2 Aylish MacKenzie 1.72.

1 Pitreavie (i) U17W-PV 1 Hannah Downey PIT 2.60. U15G-PV 1 Kirsten Mullen PIT 2.60, 2 Kirsten Cronie PIT  2.30.

JUNE 2011

30 Pihtipudas, FIN wJT 10 Paula Gass EDI-U20 38.08.

30 Somero, FIN PV 4 Gregor MacLean 5.30 (Scottish national record), 6 Jax Thoirs 4.80, 10 Alasdair Strange 4.60. (Full result: 1 Jere Bergius 5.50, 2 Nick Cruchley 5.40, 3 Paul Pujats 5.30, 4 Gregor McLean 5.30, 5 Paul Walker 5.10, 6 Henri Väyrynen 4.90, 6 Jax Thoirs 4.80, 7 Ronalds Vucäns 4.70, 8 Akseli Välimäki 4.70.) U20-PV - 6 Jamie Sinclair U23 4.30, 8 Sam Adams U17 4.00.

30 Lake, Isle of Wight - NatWest Island Games w800 1 Emma Leask U20 2:11.72, 2 Claire Wilson 2:15.41. w400H 5 Brogan Percy 66.80.

30 Vancouver, CAN - w3000SC 1 Lennie Waite 9:55.25 (2011 Rank 2).

29 Aberdeen w300 1 Kelsey Stewart ABN-U15 42.3.

29 Lake, Isle of Wight - NatWest Island Games 800 2 Donald Macleod 1:52.60. JT 4 Calvin Cooper 52.69.

29 Linwood - 100 1r1 Alec Thomas CAM-U15 11.99/-5.0. 800 3r1 Russell Mountford KLB-U17 1:59.7, 4r2 Iain Wilson NAY-U13 2:13.8, 2r3 Roisin Smith AIR-U15G 2:19.0, 4r3 Sarah Dempsey KLB-U15G 2:21.3, 5 Hannah Cameron EDI-U15G 2:21.3. 1500 2r1 Gavin McArdle KLB-U15 4:15.49, 7r2 Jamie MacKinnon VPG-U13 4:49.56. 70H 1 Emily McNicol LAW-U13G 12.77/-3.5. 4x100 1 Lanarkshire-U15 (A Thomas, K Thomas, A Coutts, D Daly) 47.59, 3 Lanarkshire-U15G (S McMahon, R Smith, M Hendry, A Anderson) 52.56.

29 Watford - 3000 5r2 Chris Powner WIN 8:21.15, 9r2 Sam Bradley TON 8:28.01. w1500 (mx) 9r8 Leonie Smith ALD 4:38.08.

28 Stretford - 800 2 Craig Stewart KLB 1:49.94 (2011 Rank 4), 6 Bruce Raeside NOT 1:51.17, 8 Stuart Ross VPG-U20 1:52.30. U17-SP/DT 1 Fraser Ashman CRW 12.16/41.01. w800 5 Natalie Sharp KLB 2:10.89. w3000 17r1 (mx) Sarah Hood EDI 9:27.93 (2011 Rank 5).

27 Lake, Isle of Wight - NatWest Island Games w1500 1 Eilidh Mackenzie 4:39.41, 2 Claire Wilson 4:40.55. wTJ 4 Eve Carrington 10.78/+1.1, 6 Eilidh Peterson 10.63/+1.7. wJT 3 Inga Woods U20 31.30.

Scots gained 19 medals from the U23/U20 championships - 6 gold, 2 silver and 11 bronze

26 Bedford - England Athletics Under 23 Championships - U23M 200 3h1 Ryan Oswald SAL 22.14/-0.1. 400 3 Jamie Bowie INV 47.26. 1500 7 Andrew Butchart CEN 3:55.84. 400H 6 Martin Lipton KLB 52.63 (2011 Rank 2). PV 3 Gregor MacLean SHB 5.20 (=pb), 5 Jamie Sinclair VPG 4.40. HT 1 Chris Bennett VPG 66.37U23W 400 4 Erin Leggate VPG 55.65 (pb). 5000 4 Beth Potter SHB 16:25.33. HJ 7 Emma Lowry EDI 1.64. HT 6 Hannah Evenden EDI/Eng 52.05.

26 Bedford - England Athletics Under 20 Championships - U20M 200 6 Tom Holligan EDI 22.36/-1.7. 400 3 Greg Louden LSW 48.20 (2011 Rank 5). 800 4 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:50.50. 1500 3 Cameron Boyek SHI 3:47.46 (2011 Rank 5). 110H6h1 Josh Walker BIR 19.49/-2.4. 400H 3 Craig Morten BHT 54.15 (2011 Rank 4), 5 Connor Henderson KLB 55.29 (2011 Rank 5), 7 Toby Harris EDI 55.98. U20W 200 5 Chloe Lambert VPG 25.24/-3.4 (4h1 24.91/+1.0), 4h2 Zoey Clark ABN 25.81/0.0, 5h2 Rachel Whittle VPG 25.83/0.0. 400 2 Kirsten McAslan ECH 53.98 (2011 Rank 2; 6th ATU20), 6 Zoey Clark ABN 55.19 (2011 Rank 5), 8 Diane Ramsay VPG 57.02. HJ 1 Emma Nuttall EDI 1.82. LJ 4 Faye Nicholson EDI 5.78/-0.8 (2011 Rank 3). SP 3 Kirsty Yates VPG 13.07.

26 Aberdeen - Scottish Young Athletes League - U17-1500SC 1 Bruce Millar FIF 4:43.9. U17-HJ 1 Ryan Hewitson ABN 1.81, 2 Jack Garrigan ARB 1.78. U17-SP 1 Donavan Webster MON 13.41. U15-HJ 1 Connel MacDonald INV 1.65. U15G-8001 Kelsey Stewart BAN 2:21.2. U13G-75 / 150 1 Alisha Rees BAN 10.6 / 20.6.

26 Dunfermline HM 1 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT/Eri 66.34, 3 Martin Williams TIP 67:41, 4 Ross Houston CEN 67:46, 6 Andrew Douglas ICL 68:25, 7 Ben Hukins ABN 70:15, 8 Paul Sorrie SHT 70:31, 9 Kerry Wilson CAM-M40 70:54. wHM 1 Susan Partridge LDS 76:26, 3 Melissa Whyte INV-W45 78:07, 5 Megan Crawford FIF 80:49, 6 Jennifer Maclean EDI-W35 81:13.

26 Grangemouth – Scottish Young Athletes League Div 1 – Team: Edinburgh AC 679, Ayrshire H 550, Giffnock North 474, Kilbarchan 463, Pitreavie 432, Central 400, Victoria Park City of Glasgow 353, Shettleston H 262. Standings after 3 matches: EDI 24, AYR 20, GIF 19, KLB 12, PIT 12 (these 5 teams qualified for final); CEN 9, VPG 8, SHT 4. Shettleston are relegated.

U17M 400 1B Lewis Hunter PIT 51.62. 1500 1 Finlay Rae AYR 4:05.68, 2 Neil Gourley GIF 4:09.55. 100H 1 John McCall VPG 13.98/+0.6, 2 Andrew Murphy AYR 14.09/+0.6, 3 Seumas Thomson EDI 14.35/+0.6, 4 Jack Lawrie PIT 14.55/+0.6. 400H 1 Thomson 56.1, 2 Murphy 58.8. SP 1 James Gaffney AYR 12.49, 2 Andrew Loudon EDI 12.27. 4x100 1 EDI 45.0, 2 AYR 45.1. U15B 100 1 Morro Bajo EDI 11.45/+0.6 (5th ATU15), 1B Ben Robbins EDI 11.76/+0.9. 200 1 Bajo 23.24/-0.6 (4th ATU15).400 1 Robbins 51.36 (3rd ATU15). 800 1 Gavin McArdle KLB 2:06.38, 2 Aidan Thompson PIT 2:08.24. 1500 1 Josh Kerr EDI 4:19.62, 2 Euan Gillham 4:25.00. HJ 1 Scott McAnally AYR 1.73. U13B 100 1 Kingsley Cunningham EDI 12.75/+0.3 (6thATU13). 800 1 Ian Wilson AYR 2:13.55. SP 1 Robert Burns CEN 9.44, 2 Andrew McLoone SHT 8.60. U17W 300 1 Sarah Glenny KLB 41.63. 80H 1 Eilidh McEvilly VPG 12.61/-1.5, 2 Naomi Fox PIT 12.96/-1.5. HJ 1 McEvilly 1.60. JT 1 Nikki Manson GIF 31.09. U15G 800 1 Ali Hunter EDI 2:21.63, 2 Sarah Dempsey KLB 2:22.48. 75H 1 Victoria Cleer KLB 12.30/+0.4. HJ 1 Katy Kennedy VPG 1.51. LJ 1 Elizabeth Wells EDI 5.07. 4x100 1 EDI 51.97, 2 CEN 52.27. U13G 75 1 Natalie Robbins EDI 10.33/+0.5. 800 1 Kerry McAngus KLB 2:26.57, 2 Erin Wallace GIF 2:27.04, 3 Robyn Connolly VPG 2:28.00. 1200 1 Leah Davie PIT 3:51.31, 2 Rebecca Craig KLB 3:57.60, 3 Laura Stark KLB 4:00.85, 4 Holly Still GIF 4:06.48, 5 Hilary Lewin EDI 4:09.35. SP 1 Robbins 8.82. 4x100 1 EDI 55.14, 2 GIF 57.25, 3 AYR 57.43

 

26 Wishaw – Scottish Young Athletes League Div 2 – Team: Falkirk VH 437, Lasswade 403, Clydesdale/West Dunbartonshire 371, North Lanarkshire 351, Nithsdale 318, Law 313, Perth Strathtay H 224, Kirkintilloch Olympians 179. U15B SP 1 Jamie Crossan LAW 12.59, 2 Ciaran Wright FVH 12.27. JT 1 Gareth Fleming LSW 44.43. U13B 100 1 Liam Woodman NTH 13.0. 200 1 Woodman 26.5, 2 Ben Greenwood PSH 27.6. 800 1 Robson MacKay NTH 2:25.7. 1500 1 Greenwood 4:40.0.SP 1 Bobby Crossan LAW 10.12. U15G 100 1 Claire Anderson FVH 12.9. 800 1 Leah Glading FVH 2:20.6. HJ 1 Alison Black FVH 1.66. U13G 75 1 E McCulloch NLK 10.4. 150 1 Sarah McDonald NLK 20.4, 2 Laura Fagan FVH 20.5. 800 1 Reagan Binnie LAW 2:28.0. 75H 1 Sarah McDonald NLK 12.5. 4x100 1 NLK 57.1.

 

25-26 Burmingham - BMAF Championships M40-100 1 Darren Scott SHF 11.13/+0.2. M40-200 1 Scott 22.33/-0.1. M50-PV 1 Allan Leiper ALD 3.51. M45-SP (7.26k) 1 Steve Whyte TVH 14.41. M50-SP (6k) 2 Leiper 13.24. M40-Wt (15.88k) 1 Darren Kerr BED 13.31. M45-Wt (15.88k) 2 Whyte 16.65. M45-DT (2k) 2 Whyte 41.13. M50-DT (1.5k) 4 Leiper 38.81. M40-HT (7.26k) 1 Kerr 49.28. M45-HT (7.26k) 2 Whyte 53.77. M70-HT 1 Bill Gentleman EDI 47.60. M35-JT 2 David Sketchley HAR 57.23.W50-800 1 Laura Mahady ABN 2:24.81. W50-DT (1k) 1 Claire Cameron VPG 30.92. W75-DT (0.75k) 1 Rosemary Chrimes HAL 28.34.

26 Crewe - U17-SP 1 Fraser Ashman CRW 12.61.

26 Lake, Isle of Wight - NatWest Island Games HT 1 Andy Frost 70.61.

26 Sunderland - w10kRd 2 Rosie Smith DUR 36:42.

25 Bedford - England Athletics Under 23 Championships - U23M 100 5 Ryan Oswald SAL 10.57/+0.9 (2011 lead) (3s2 10.44w/+3.7, 2h2 10.58w/+3.1). 400 2s2 Jamie Bowie INV 47.24 (1h1 48.62), 5h3 Sean Watson SHT 49.68, 3h4 Ian Garioch MOR 49.35. 800 3h3 Chris Smith WIR 1:53.84, 5h3 James Joy ABN 1:57.06, 6h3 Allan Ramsay VPG 2:00.29. 1500 4h1 Andrew Butchart CEN 3:54.30. 5000 7 Derek Hawkins KLB 14:35.61, 12 Alexander Hendry CEN 15:34.48. 3000SC 6 Sam Bradley TON 9:13.68. 400H 2h2 Martin Lipton KLB 52.85. HJ 1 David Smith GIF 2.22 (2011 lead; 2nd AT). TJ 6 Cameron Clark KLB 14.43/+1.8. SP 3 Daniel Carlin GIF 15.96 (2011 lead; 20th= AT). JT 5 Greg Millar MNF 63.30 (2011 Rank 2; 12th AT). U23W 400 3h2 Erin Leggate VPG 56.55. 800 1 Lynsey Sharp EDI 2:06.06, 6 Jenny Tan FIF 2:10.78. LJ 4 Jade Nimmo FVH 6.21/+1.5, 7 Sarah Warnock EDI 5.52/+1.5. SP 3 Hannah Evenden EDI/Eng 13.22, 8 Michelle Durbidge ARB 11.66. DT2 Evenden 44.73, 5 Durbidge 37.49.

25 Bedford - England Athletics Under 20 Championships - U20M 100 6 Tom Holligan EDI 10.67w/+2.8 (2s1 10.68/+1.8 (2011 Rank 2), 1h4 10.71w/+2.4). 400 5h1 Blair Crawford KLB 50.93, 4h2 Jay Younger EDI 50.30, 2s2 Greg Louden LSW 48.73 (1h3 49.10), 5s1 Martyn Paterson CEN 49.04 (2h4 49.01), 6s2 Anthony Young PIT 49.68 (3h4 49.09). 800 1h1 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:53.33, 4h1 Tom Watson CEN 1:55.06, 4h3 Stuart Ross VPG 1:53.84. 1500 5h2 Cameron Boyek SHI 3:53.28, 11h2 Stewart Orr CAM 4:06.35. 5000 7 David Vernon VPG 15:19.97. 3000SC 2 Lachlan Oates 9:19.91 (2011 Rank 4). 400H 2h1 Craig Morten BHT 54.90 (2011 Rank 4), 3h2 Toby Harris EDI 56.49, 4h2 Connor Henderson KLB 56.52. HJ 1 Allan Smith SHB 2.05, 8 Fraser Weir CEN 1.96. PV 3 Jax Thoirs VPG 4.80. LJ 1 Allan Hamilton EDI 7.45w/+2.4 (7.32/+1.3), 3 Kyle Henderson CEN 7.36w/+2.6 (7.34/+2.0 - 2011 Rank 3), 16 Peter Muirhead CEN 6.22/+1.9 U20W 400 1h2 Kirsten McAslan ECH 55.63, 2h2 Zoey Clark ABN 55.81, 4h2 Diane Ramsay VPG 56.43. 800 3 Sarah Kelly DHH 2:10.37, 5 Emily Dudgeon EDI 2:12.25. HT 3 Kimberley Reed EDI 53.53, 10 Jacqueline Plain FVH 44.68.

25 Nivelles, BEL - 1500 4 Ian Williamson BIR 3:49.22. w100 2rB Stacey Downie 12.27/+0.1 (3h2 12.25/-1.1). w200 4r1 Downie 24.41/+0.6. w800 2 Claire Gibson KLB 2:06.19.

25 Szczecin, POL - 400 2r2 Kris Robertson SHB 47.51. w400H 5 Eilidh Child PIT 56.89.

25 Zaragoza, ESP - w400 1 Maria Thomas 56.38.

23 Nice, FRA - wPV 2 Caroline Adams GIF 3.50 (2011 lead; 11th= AT)

22 Birmingham - DT 3 Joe Bloomfield ENF 43.58. wDT 1 Kirsty Law 51.27. w75-DT 1 Rosemary Chrimes HAL 28.46.

20 Inverness – Rossshire Schools – U20-HJ 1 Ian Coghill 1.90. U20W-JT 1 Paula Gass 36.56.

19 Stockholm, SWE - European Team Championships - HT 10 Andy Frost WDF 61.53. 4x400 2 GBR 3:27.21 (3rd leg, Lee McConnell 50.6).

19 Glasgow (S) - Scottish Men's League Div 1 - 100 1 Ryan Oswald PIT 10.63/+0.6 (2011 lead), 2 Tom Holligan EDI-U20 10.88/+0.6 (2011 Rank 4). 200 1 Oswald 21.17w/+4.2, 2 Holligan 21.44w/+4.2, 3 David Martin VPG 21.64w/+4.2... 2rB John McLaren PIT-U20 22.52w/+2.6. 400 1 Greg Louden LSW-U20 48.75, 2 Martyn Paterson CEN-U20 49.74, 3 Jay Younger EDI-U20 49.75, 1rB Tom Watson CEN-U20 50.26. 110H 1 Francis Smith PIT 14.86/+0.8 (2011 Rank 2). 400H 1 Martin 52.13 (2011 lead), 2 Smith 54.96, 3 Toby Harris EDI-U20 56.71. HJ 1 Sean Gaffney GIF-U20 1.93, 2 Kyle Henderson CEN-U20 1.90, 3 Robert Ferguson LSW-U17 1.90, 4 Jack Garrigan ARB-U17 1.85. PV 1 Jax Thoirs VPG-U20 4.00, 2 Sam Adams VPG-U17 3.60. LJ (nwi) 1 Henderson 7.08 (2011 Rank 5), 2 Peter Muirhead CEN-U20 6.55. JT 1 Ryan Knight ABN 52.83, 2 Chris Smith ARB 51.78. 4x100 1 PIT 43.21, 2 EDI 43.66. 4x400 1 CEN 3:25.17, 2 VPG 3:25.75, 3 EDI 3:25.84, 4 ABN 3:26.51, 5 GIF 3:26.78. Team 1 CEN 351, 2 ABN 311, 3 EDI 290, 4 VPG 283, 5 ARB 218, 6 PIT 189, 7 LSW 125, 8 GIF 121.

19 Glasgow (S) - Scottish Men's League Div 2 - 400 1 Craig Stewart KLB 49.48. 1500 3 Finlay Rae AYR-U17 4:07.14. 110H 1 Roger Skedd FVH 14.92/+0.2 (2011 Rank 3). 400H 1 Martin Lipton KLB 54.96. HJ 1 Andrew Murphy AYR-U20 1.85. LJ (nwi) 1 Jude Beimers FIF 7.05, 2 Tony Daffurn KLB 6.70. TJ 1 Daffurn 13.40, 2 Douglas Paul FVH-U17 13.26. HT 1 David Little SHT 55.18. Team 1 SHT 416, 2 FVH 400, 3 KLB 350.

19 Edinburgh - Scottish Women's Athletic League - 100 1 Carly Sharp EDI 12.36w/+2.5. 200 1 Stacey Downie PIT 24.00w/+3.1, 2 Gemma Nicol FOR 24.32w/+3.1, 3 Bethanie Finlayson EDI-U20 24.59w/+3.1. 400 1 Downie 55.12, 2 Erin Leggate VPG 55.67 (2011 Rank 5), 3 Jenny Tan TAY 56.70, 1rB Sarah Kelly TAY-U20 58.44. 800 1 Amanda Campbell LOT 2:11.33, 2 Kathryn Evans EDI 2:13.07, 3 Emily Stewart EDI 2:13.21. 1500 1 Emily Stewart EDI 4:26.20, 2 Jo Moultrie VPG 4:29.01, 3 Laura Dunn EDI 4:36.08. 3000 1 Lyndsay Morrison CEN 10:19.99. 100H 1 Catriona Pennet ABN 14.75/+1.3, 2 Holly Belch TW 14.91/+1.3 (2011 Rank 2). 400H 1 Belch 62.84 (2011 Rank 2), 2 Avril Jackson EDI 64.80, 3 Julie Dobbin LOT-U20 65.52, 4 Lynne Hunter VPG-U20 65.58. PV 1 Hannah Lawler FOR-U17 2.90, 2 Sam Somers ABN-U17 2.80, 3 Hannah Downey PIT-U17 2.80. LJ 1 Sarah Warnock EDI 5.64, 2 Faye Nicholson LOT 5.41. TJ 1 Kirsty Barr VPG 10.87, 2 Ellen Robertson TAY-U17 10.55. SP 1 Mhairi Porterfield PIT 11.85, 2 Rachel Hunter TW-U20 11.56, 3 Michelle Durbidge TAY 11.34. DT 1 Durbidge 38.40, 2 Julie Wyatt EDI 37.70, 3 Stacey Wilson VPG 36.21 (2011 Rank 5). HT 1 Kimberley Reed EDI-U17 52.48, 2 Porterfield 50.54 (2011 Rank 5), 3 Hunter 49.89, 4 Jacqueline Plain FOR-U20 45.83, 5 Wilson 45.17, 6 Laura Allan TAY 42.70. JT 1 Paula Murray TAY 35.79, 2 Nicki Falconer EDI 35.71. 4x100 1 EDI 48.18, 2 ABN 50.47, 3 TW 50.86.4x400 1 EDI 3:54.90, 2 TAY 3:55.93. U17W 100 1 Kathryn Christie ABN 12.49/+2.0, 1B Zoey Clark ABN 12.68w/+2.6. 200 1 Christie 25.18w/+3.3, 2 Lauren Lambie TW 26.06w/+3.3. 300 1 Clark 40.51, 2 Sarah Glenny TW 41.68. 800 1 Kirsten Peters EDI 2:14.97, 2 Olivia O'Hare EDI 2:15.23, 3 Mhairi Hendry VPG 2:15.30. 80H 1 Hollie Lister FOR 12.82w/+3.0. 300H 1 Lister 47.89, 2 Kirsty McKean EDI 48.11. HJ 1 Ellen Kristoffersen LOT 1.58. LJ 1 Kirsten Galbraith PIT 5.16. DT 1 Kimberley Reed EDI 34.74. 4x100 1 ABN 51.10, 2 FOR 51.42. U15G 100 1 Claire Anderson FOR 12.96/+2.0. 200 1 Jessie Concannon FOR 26.61/+1.2, 2 Liz Wells EDI 26.74/+1.2; 1B Lydia Simpson FOR 26.09w/+3.8, 2B Katie Purves LOT 26.24w/+3.8. 800 1 Rosie Wilson EDI 2:19.40, 2 Sarah Dempsey TW 2:23.00. 1500 1 Leah Glading 4:46.85. 75H 1 Purves 11.67w/+3.0, 2 Victoria Clear TW 12.10w/+3.0; 1B Niamh Guest TAY 12.21w/+2.7. HJ 1 Kirsten Loudon EDI 1.55. LJ 1 Wells 5.08. DT 1 Dionne Milne ABN 33.16. 4x100 1 FOR 51.86, 2 EDI 52.16. U13G 100 1 Natalie Robbins EDI 13.12/nwi. 200 1 Robbins 26.81w/+3.0, 2 Sophie Haldane TW 28.57w/+3.0. 800 1 Leah Davie PIT 2:25.28, 2 Erin Wallace TW 2:29.67, 3 Esme Stewart EDI 2:29.91, 4 Robyn Connolly VPG 2:30.84. 70H 1 Louise Murray TW 12.48w/+2.1, 2 Hope Gowans EDI 12.53w/+2.1. SP 1 Robbins 8.68, 2 Niamh Feighan TAY 7.87. 4x100 1 EDI 55.73, 2 TW 56.52. Team 1 Edinburgh AC 530, 2 Tayside & Fife 437, 3 Forth Valley 397, 4 Aberdeen 325 & Team West 325, 6 Pitreavie 317, 7 Lothian Select 245, 8 Victoria Park Glasgow 209.

19 Auchterarder - Ochil 10k - w10kRd 1 Alison Docherty CEN 36:04.

19 Glasgow 10kRd 1 David Millar 31:25.

19 Ashford - Southern England Championships - U20-400H 4 Craig Morten BHT 55.44 (2011 Rank 4). U20w-PV 7 Anna Huggins BHT 2.90.

19 Birmingham - Midland Championships - wHJ 1 Jayne Nisbet EDI 1.83 (2011 =lead; 6= AT).

19 Manchester - Northern England Championships - 200 4 Darren Scott SHF-M40 21.85/-2.1 (2011 Rank 2). PV 4 George Sharp PRS-U20 4.50. wDT 2 Hannah Evenden EDI/Eng 42.17. U20w-200 1 Kirsten McAslan ECH 25.46/-2.5.

18 Birmingham - Mason Trophy - U17-DT 5 Fraser Ashman CRW 38.28. U15G-HJ 1 Aylish Mackenzie LPL 1.63.

18 Peoria IL, USA - Steamboat Classic - 4MRd 1 Kevin Chelimo KEN 18:02, 2 Andrew Lemoncello 18:06, 3 MacDonald Ondara KEN 18:08.

18 Podbrdo, SLO - WMRA Long Distance Mountain Running Challenge - 37.5km (5km altitude) 1 Scotland (2 Thomas Owens 3:26:59, 3 Robbie Simpson 3:29:05, 4 Jethro Lennox 3:33:21) 10:29:15, 2 Slovenia 10:57:20, 3 England 10:58:46.Individual Winner: Mitja Kosovelj 3:22:32. Women: 1 England 12:54:49, 2 Russia 13:24:37, 3 Scotland (10 F Maxwell 4:29:46, 11 A Priestley 4:30:50, 17 C Gordon 4:40:31) 13:41:07.

18 Stockholm, SWE - European Team Championships - JT 9 James Campbell CHL 68.03. w3000SC 9 Eilish McColgan DHH 9:55.13 (2011 lead; 2nd AT)

18 Edinburgh - Parkrun - 5kRd 3 Josh Kerr EDI-U15 16:57.

18 Ashford - Southern England Championships wTJ 7 Zara Asante HAR 12.09w/+3.2.

18 Bilbao, ESP - w800 5 Suzanne Hasler ALI 2:05.87.

18 Dublin, IRL - 5000 1 Dan Mulhare ICL/Irl 14:11.18.

18 Manchester - Northern England Championships - 100 4h3 Darren Scott SHF-M40 10.96 (2011 Rank 3). U20-PV 1 George Sharp PRS 4.40. wSP 2 Hannah Evenden EDI/Eng 12.58. wHT 3 Evenden 52.75.

17 Glasgow (S) 800 1 Guy Learmonth LSW-U20 1:51.36, 2 Gary Smith FVH 1:53.22, 3 Jack Walker GIF-U20 1:53.34, 4 Donald MacLeod STN 1:53.64, 5 Dale Colley FVH-U17 1:55.19; 1rB Adam Drummond SHT-U20 1:55.17, 3rB Stewart Orr CAM-U20 1:55.53, 4rB Lee Wilson GSS-U20 1:55.75, 5rB Craig McDowall LOT-U20 1:56.04, 6rB Edward Dudgeon EDI-U20 1:56.75; 1rC Max Aitchison VPG-U17 1:56.35; 6rD Fraser White NTH-U15 2:02.74; 1rE Lewis Boyle VPG-U17 1:59.95. 3000 1 Chris MacKay ICL 8:20.09, 2 Mark Mitchell FOR 8:21.97, 3 Craig Ruddy ICL 8:27.54... 6 Luke Traynor GIF-U20 8:35.42. (B) 1 Euan Gillham KLB-U15 9:19.34. w800 (mx) 7rF Jo Moultrie VPG 2:07.31. w800 1 Mhairi Hendry SHT-U17 2.16.43...3 Chloe Cowan GIF-U15 2:17.26. w3000 (mx) 5rB Elspeth Curran KLB 9:42.76, 7rB Sarah Potter VPG 9:58.22. w2000SC 1 Sarah Hood EDI 6:51.73 (2011 Rank 2), 2 Halina Rees FIF-U20 7:04.56.

16 Carluke - John Cumming Stadium Opening Meeting - 5000 1 Teweldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 14:22.9. w1M 1 Natalie Sharp KLB 4:49.2, 2 Sarah Hood EDI 4:52.0, 3 Elspeth Curran KLB 4:54.9.

16 Grangemouth - Scottish Schools Inter-Area - U15B 100 1 Robert Moses 11.56w/+2.2. 200 1 Moses 23.65w/+2.2. 1500 1 Aidan Thompson 4:25.33. 80H 1 Campbell Scott 12.60w/+2.1 (1h3 12.39w/+2.3), 2 Tom Chandler 12.92w/+2.1. TJ 1 Patrick Clark 11.44/+1.1. DT 1 Ciaran Wright 36.93. 4x100 1 North Lanarkshire 48.07 (1h1 47.96), 2 Glasgow 48.82. U15G 100 1 Erin Charters 12.92w/+2.6, 2 Claire Anderson 12.97w/+2.6. 200 1 Kelsey Stewart 26.43w/+3.4. 800 1 Kathryn Gillespie 2:22.53. 75H 1 Katie Purves 11.75/+1.6 (1h2 11.92/+1.9), 2 Niamh Guest 12.25/+1.6, 3 Sarah Pearson 12.29/+1.6. HJ 1 Alison Black 1.62, 2 Kirsten Loudon 1.55, 3 Katie Kennedy 1.55. SP 1 Holly Morgan 9.36. DT 1 Dionne Milne 28.91.JT 1 Erin Gilchrist 25.49.

15 Barcelona, ESP w400 2 Maria Thomas JAE 55.87 (2011 Rank 5).

15 Winchester U17-DT 1 Nick Percy IOW 57.16 (Scottish U17 best).

14 Stretford - w400 (mx) 1r4 Kirsten McAslan ECH 55.02. w800 (mx) 5r7 Emily Dudgeon EDI-U20 2:14.34. w1500 (mx) 10r2 Beth Potter VPG 4:18.07 (2011 Rank 4).

13 Prague, CZE - w800 2 Lynsey Sharp 2:01.98 (2011 lead; 10th AT). w400H 4 Eilidh Child 55.82 (2011 lead).

12 Vale of Leven 10kRd 1 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab 29:57, 2 Tsegai Tewelde 30:16, 3 Paul Sorrie 30:56, 4 Allan Adams 30:59. w10kRd 1 Fiona Matheson 35:28 (2011 Rank 3), 2 Alison Docherty 36:22, 3 Kirsty Husband 37:05.

12 Bedford - Bedford International Games - 110H 2r2 Chris Baillie 14.26/-3.0, 4r1 Roger Skedd 15.36/-3.8. 400H 5r2 David Martin 52.74. HJ 2 Rob Bobrownicki 2.10, 5= David Smith 2.01. PV 2 Jax Thoirs 4.60. LJ 6 John Carr 7.22/+1.8. DT 4 Angus McInroy 53.17. U18-110H Josh Walker DQ. U18-400H 3 Craig Morten 54.65. wHJ 2 Jayne Nisbet 1.75, 3 Emma Nuttall 1.75. wLJ 6 Lisa Ferguson 5.82w/+3.1.

12 Hanley HM 1 Martin Williams TIP 70:17.

12 Keswick - European Uphill Mountain Running Trials - Senior Men 12.2k 8 Robbie Simpson DEE 58:05. Junior Men 8.9k 1 Garry Rankin KLB 52:34. Senior Women 8.9k 4 Clare Whitehead DEE 56:57, 6 Nicola Meekin LBR 57:53, 8 Rosie Smith HBT 59:18, 9 Catriona Buchanan OCH 59:23. Junior Women 3.8k 1 Scout Adkin MFT 22:36.

12 Sheffield JT 1 James Campbell CHL 71.04, 5 Greg Millar MNF-U20 57.67. U20-JT 3 Millar 55.13. U13-JT 1 Jack Moncur EXE 38.48.

12 Strasbourg, FRA w400 1 Lee McConnell 51.56 (2011 lead)

12 Stretford 10000 9 David Vernon VPG-U20 31:03.14 (2011 lead).

11 Grangemouth - Scottish Schools Championships Boys Group A (Over 17) 200 1 Tom Holligan 21.64/+1.3 (2011 lead), 2 James McLaren 22.53/+1.3. 800 1 Tom Watson 1:57.09. 5000 1 Luke Traynor 15:15.46, 2 Andrew Dearie 15:31.38, 3 Jake Wightman 15:37.32. 400H 1 Ewan Dyer 57.14. HJ 1 Sean Gaffney 1.80. PV 1 Patrick O'Donnell 3.80. TJ 1 Michael Dodds 14.15. JT 1 Angus Inwood 44.96. Group B (15-17) 200 1 John Glen 22.63/+0.5, 2 James Higgins 22.73/+0.5. 800 1 Dale Colley 1:56.17, 2 Russell Mountford 1:58.26. 3000 1 Max Aitchison 8:52.33. 400H 1 Seumas Thomson 57.28, 2 Callum Edwards 58.97. PV 1 Sam Adams 4.00, 2 Fraser O'Rourke 3.80, 3 David Mann 3.40, 4 Stewart Watson 3.20. LJ 1 Andrew Murphy 6.40, 2 Douglas Paul 6.37, 3 Edwards 6.09. SP 1 Murphy 15.04, 2 Donavan Webster 12.75. Group C (14-15) 100 1 Alec Thomas 11.82/-1.9, 2 Robert Moses 12.03/-1.9 (1h1 11.96/+0.4). 400 1 Ben Robbins 52.70, 2 Fraser White 53.64.1500 1 Gavin McArdle 4:16.82, 2 Euan Gillham 4:19.27, 3 Aidan Thompson 4:22.81, 4 Kieran Saunders 4:28.03. 400H 1 Campbell Scott 64.11. HJ 1 Scott McAnally 1.75. TJ 1 Calum Jones 11.82. DT 1 Ciaran Wright 40.79, 2 Ben Robbins 38.10.JT 1 Gareth Fleming 43.71, 2 Callum Alexander 38.00. Group D (Under 14) 100 1 Silvano Marcantonio 12.90/-1.0 (1h3 12.88/-0.4). 1500 1 Josh Kerr 4:29.40... 3 Ben Greenwood 4:39.63 (4th U13AT). 80H 1 Marcantonio 12.63/-0.4, 2 Calum Wray 12.80/-0.4. HJ 1 James Carrie 1.40, 2 Sean Calden 1.40. LJ 1 Euan Urquhart 5.15. SP 1 George Evans 11.66. DT 1 Evans 29.41. JT 1 Ben Appleson 35.97. Girls Group A (Over 17) 200 1 Beth Finlayson 25.2/-0.5. 800 1 Emma Leask 2:16.31.3000 1 Sarah Potter 9:57.84, 2 Halina Rees 10:10.79. 400H 1 Julie Dobbin 65.28 (2011 Rank 5). HJ 1 Hazel Ross 1.60, 2 Hazel Jamieson 1.60. TJ 1 Louise Anderson 10.65. DT 1 Natasha Morris 31.86. Group B (15-17) 200 1 Kathryn Christie 24.86/+1.6, 2 Zoey Clark 25.55/+1.6. 800 1 Olivia O'Hare 2:16.85. 3000 1 Rachael Dunn 10:39.14. 300H 1 Hollie Lister 47.24, 2 Kirsty McKean 48.45, 3 Naomi Fox 48.93. HJ 1 Anna Nelson 1.60, 2 Ellen Kristoffersen 1.60. LJ 1 Kristoffersen 5.22, 2 Kirsten Galbraith 5.10. TJ 1 Lister 10.42. DT 1 Gerelle Pasquin 31.03. Group C (14-15) 100 1 Lydia Simpson 13.31/-0.2. 1500 1 Kathryn Gillespie 4:39.23, 2 Ali Hunter 4:52.36, 3 Chloe Cowan 4:54.07. 75H 1 Niamh Guest 12.30/-0.4. SP 1 Danielle Webster 8.99, 2 Katie Ord 8.96. DT 1 Holly Morgan 23.84. Group D (Under 14) 100 1 Claire Anderson 13.36/-0.4 (1s2 13.34/-0.6), 2 Jill Cherry 13.37/-0.4. 1500 1 Niamh Brown (U13) 4:59.91, 2 Gillian Black 5:00.63, 3 Katie Turnbull 5:01.92. 75H 1 Emily Batchelor 12.03/-0.8, 2 Victoria Cleer 12.14/-0.8, 3 Alison Stewart 12.14/-0.8. LJ 1 Claire Anderson 4.86, 2 Nicola Milne 4.78. DT 1 Dionne Milne 34.48, 2 Alison Horne 26.55, 3 Megan Laing 25.58. JT 1 Kitty Stevenson 26.32, 2 Horne 25.95, 3 Mary Flockhart 25.37.

11 Portree - Isle of Skye Half Marathon - HM 1 Hugh Campbell BEL 71:17, 2 Keith Hood COR 72:14.

11 Antrim - NI & Ulster Championships - 400H 1 Francis Smith WDF 53.63. HT 1 David Little GLA 54.20. w400 2 Jo Patterson GLU/NI 55.90.

11 Des Moines IA, USA - NCAA Championships - 1500 11 Chris O'Hare TUL 3:47.61.

11 Gothenburg, SWE -Folksam Grand Prix - 800 9rB Stuart Ross 1:52.78.

11 Leiden, NED - Asics Gouden Spike - PV 6 Gregor Maclean 5.00. wDT 5 Navdeep Dhaliwal 46.01 (2011 Rank 2).

11 Norwich - Norfolk Schools Championships - U15-LJ 1 Ross McLachlan 5.78.

11 Valencia, ESP - w800 1 Suzanne Hasler 2:07.93.

11 Watford - BMC Grand Prix - 800 4rC Guy Learmonth LSW-U20 1:50.06, 3rD Chris Smith WIR 1:50.33 (2011 Rank 4), 4rF Craig Stewart KLB 1:50.70, 1rH Ian Williamson BIR 1:53.70. 1500 5rA Bruce Raeside NOT 3:41.36 (2011 Rank 3; 20th AT), 12rC Cameron Boyek SHI-U20 3:51.35, 7rD Craig Ruddy ICL 3:49.22, 6rE Derek Hawkins KLB 3:52.92, 1rF Mark Mitchell BIR 3:48.56 (2011 Rank 5), 4rF Mark Haskett ABN 3:53.55. 5000 7rA Dan Mulhare ICL/IRL 13:58.62, 12rA Michael Mulhare AYR/IRL 14:04.33, 17rB Mark Pollard ICL 14:38.61. 3000SC 8 Sam Bradley TON 8:58.82 (2011 Rank 2), 11 Stephen Lisgo MNF 9:12.12. w800 1rA Lynsey Sharp 2:02.48 (2011 lead; 11th AT), 9rA Claire Gibson KLB 2:07.51, 6rB Sarah Kelly DHH-U20 2:06.26 (2011 Rank 4), 2rC Jenny Tan FIF 2:06.57 (2011 Rank 5), 4rD Kathryn Evans EDI 2:12.27, 5rE Aisling McGhee VPG 2:14.65. w1500 1rB Eilish McColgan DHH 4:14.44 (2011 lead; 16th AT), 8rB Beth Potter SHB 4:18.54 (2011 Rank 4), 10rB Abbey McGhee VPG 4:21.03, 15rB Jo Moultrie VPG 4:23.32, 3rC Emily Stewart EDI 4:25.11, 7rC Natalie Sharp KLB 4:27.30, 9rD Fiona Thompson CEN 4:38.74.

11 Wrexham - Welsh Under 20 Championships - U20-HJ 1 Allan Smith SHB 2.05.

10 Grangemouth - Scottish Schools Championships Boys Group A (Over 17) 100 1 Tom Holligan 10.86/+1.9 (2011 Rank 3). 400 1 Tom Watson 49.69, 2 Ewan Dyer 50.34, 3 Peter Loudon 50.37. 1500 1 Jake Wightman 3:59.35. 2000S 1 Sam Wightman 6:41.23. 110H 1 Cameron Goodall 16.52/-0.5. LJ 1 Matthew Kerr 6.59, 2 Peter Muirhead 6.59, 3 Max Martin 6.55, 4 Stephen Clark 6.49. SP 1 Chris Barnes 12.54. DT 1 Barnes 39.78. HT 1 Nicky Stone 43.89. Group B (15-17) 100 1 James Higgins 11.29/-0.5. 400 1 Michael Ferguson 50.83, 2 Seumas Thomson 51.94. 1500 1 Max Aitchison 4:05.02. 1500S 1 Finlay Rae 4:21.45, 2 Russell Mountford 4:28.20, 3 Neil Gourley 4:35.55. 100H 1 John McCall 13.90/-1.3, 2 Andrew Murphy 14.04/-1.3, 3 Jack Lawrie 14.51/-1.3 (2h2 14.48). HJ 1 Robert Ferguson 1.90, 2 Angus Sinclair 1.90, 3 Jack Garrigan 1.85, 4 Ryan Hewitson 1.80. TJ 1 Douglas Paul 13.22, 2 Tom Jamieson 12.89. DT 1 Damien Murray 36.37, 2 Donavan Webster 36.32, 3 Angus Sinclair 36.00. HT 1 James Gaffney 39.37, 2 Connor Stoney 39.30. JT 1 James Armstrong 45.78. Group C (14-15) 200 1 Ben Robbins 23.46/-1.4, 2 Robert Moses 23.56/-1.4, 3 Alec Thomas 23.98/-1.4 (1h3 23.94/+0.2).800 1 Fraser White 2:04.53, 2 Gavin McArdle 2:05.11, 3 Kieran Saunders 2:08.89. PV 1 Gareth Fleming 2.70, 2 Marc Devanney 2.70. LJ 1 Alec Thomas 5.80, 2 Kade Thomas 5.60, 3 Calum Jones 5.54. SP 1 Robbie Nairn 12.63, 2 Jamie Crossan 11.66, 3 Ciaran Wright 11.62. Group D (Under 14) 200 1 Silvano Marcantonio 25.41/-1.1. 800 1 Josh Kerr 2:07.90, 2 Iain Wilson 2:12.88 (3rd ATU13), 4 Ben Greenwood 2:14.10 (5th ATU13). PV 1 Robbie Knight 2.00. TJ 1 Ben Chan 10.49. Girls Group A (Over 17) 100 1 Chloe Lambert 12.30/+0.5 (2011 Rank 2), 2 Beth Finlayson 12.33/+0.5 (2011 Rank 3). 400 1 Emma Leask 58.99 (1h2 58.78). 1500 1 Ellie Buchan 4:44.89. 100H 1 Yasmin Milne 15.01/-0.3 (2011 Rank 3), 2 Hazel Ross 15.07/-0.3 (2011 Rank 5). LJ 1 Faye Nicholson 5.59. SP 1 Rachel Hunter 11.19, 2 Rebecca Johnston 10.06. HT 1 Rachel Hunter 52.46 (2011 Rank 4), 2 Jacqueline Plain 48.30, 3 Kelly Bodley 43.85. JT 1 Aileen Rennie 37.25, 2 Paula Gass 34.61.Group B (15-17) 100 1 Kathryn Christie 12.52/-0.8 (1h2 12.48/+0.9), 2 Zoey Clark 12.84/-0.8 (1h1 12.76/-0.9). 300 1 Zoey Clark 40.88 (1h1 40.84), 2 Hollie Lister 41.49, 3 Sarah Glenny 41.60 (1h2 41.51), 4 Mhairi Hendry 42.13 (2h3 42.11), 5 Lauren Lambie 42.22 (2h2 41.97). 1500 1 Olivia O'Hare 4:42.18. 80H 1 Eilidh McEvilly 12.01/-1.5, 2 Naomi Fox 12.57/-1.5, 3 Anna Nelson 12.77/-1.5 (2h1 12.30/-1.0). PV 1 Hannah Lawler 2.80, 2 Ellen Kristoffersen 2.80. SP 1 Naomi Symonds 9.97, 2 Eilidh McEvilly 9.82. HT 1 Kimberley Reed 55.98 (Scottish & British U17 record; 2011 Rank 3). JT 1 Nikki Manson 30.85, 2 Shannon Eyers 30.17. Group C (14-15) 200 1 Kelsey Stewart 26.29/-2.9, 2 Jessie Concannon 27.09/-2.9 (1h1 26.85). 800 1 Kathryn Gillespie 2:11.85, 2 Chloe Cowan 2:19.68. HJ 1 Kirsten Loudon 1.60, 2 Alison Black 1.55, 3 Katie Kennedy 1.55. PV 1 Kirsten Mullen 2.80. LJ 1 Elizabeth Wells 5.27. JT 1 Thora Cant 30.90, 2 Holly Morgan 26.47. Group D (Under 14) 200 1 Jill Cherry 27.03/-2.1, 2 Claire Anderson 27.54/-2.1 (1h2 27.50/+0.6), 3 Natalie Robbins 27.58/-2.1. 800 1 Leah Glading 2:20.79, 2 Roisin Smith 2:24.79, 4 Leah Davie (U13) 2:29.85. HJ 1 Alison Stewart 1.45. PV 1 Kirsten Cronie 2.50. SP 1 Alison Horne 10.06, 2 Lauren Gunning 9.64, 3 Georgie Ferrie 9.59.

9 Des Moines IA, USA - NCAA Championships - 1500 12s1 David Bishop NMX 3:52.30; 3s2 Chris O'Hare TUL 3:43.03Q, -s2 Kris Gauson BUT dnf.

8 Corstorphine - 5MRd 1 Ross Houston CEN 24:14, 2 Andrew Douglas ICL 24:27, 3 Murray Strain HBT 25:40. w5MRd 1 Susan Ridley EDI 29:36, 2 Claire Couper UNA 30:01.

8 Loughborough - 100 2 Stuart Benson RAF 10.85/+1.3 (2011 Rank 2). HT 2 Joe Bloomfield LOU 58.24 (2011 Rank 4). w1500 1 Laura Whittle LOU 4:29.58. w100H 3 Emma Lowry LOU 15.90w/+2.1. wHT 1 Myra Perkins LOU 57.58.

7 Inverness – North of Scotland Schools – U20-HJ 1 Ian Coghill 1.91. U20W-DT 1 Natasha Morris 33.18. U20W-JT 1 Paula Gass 37.50. U17W-80H 1 Anna Nelson 12.32w/+4.9. U15G-HT 1 Emma Bowie 39.09. U14G-DT 1 Dionne Milne 29.61.

7 Woodford - w800 (mx) 3r4 Christy Dailly CHM-U15 2:21.20.

5 Aberdeen - Petrofac League East PV 1 Michael Downie ARB-U20 3.60. U17-PV 1 David Mann ABN 3.30. U17-SP 1 Donavan Webster MON 12.94. w100H 1 Catriona Pennet ABN 14.94. U17w-200 1 Kathryn Christie BAN 25.24, 2 Zoey Clark ABN 25.28. U17w-PV 1 Sam Somers ABN 2.80. U15G-800 1 Kelsey Stewart BAN 2:20.31. U15G-75H 1 Niamh Guest 12.43.

5 Giffnock - Greaves Sports 10k - 10kRd 1 Allan Adams SHT 32:16. w10kRd 1 Megan Crawford FIF 36:57.

5 Linwood - Central & South Scotland League Division 2 - U15-200 1 Nicholas Coupland EKI 23.9. U15-1500 1 Gavin McArdle KLB 4:23.4. U13-1500 1 Anthony Addison COR 4:52.7. U13G-1200 1 Niamh Brown CAM 3:58.8, 2 Rona Tytler KLB 4:02.6. Division 3 HJ 1 Robert Ferguson DNB-U17 1.80.

5 Mataro, ESP - w400 2 Maria Thomas JAE 56.89 (1h1 57.53).

5 Poole - 10kRd 2 Chris Powner WIN 30:36.

4 Glasgow (S) - British Men's League Div 3 - 400H 2rA David Martin GLA 52.18 (2011 lead), 3rB Martin Hayes GLA 56.84. HJ 1 David Smith GLA 2.15, 2 Ray Bobrownicki GLA 2.05. PV 1 Jax Thoirs GLA 4.90 (2011 Rank 3; 8th AT; 2nd= U20AT), 1B Jamie Sinclair GLA 4.40. LJ 2 David Watson GLA 7.12w, 3 David Martin CHA 7.06w. TJ 1 Watson 14.87w, 2 Cameron Clark GLA 14.62w. SP 3 Daniel Carlin 14.61. HT 3 David Little GLA 52.36. 4x400 1 GLA 3.19.26. Team 1 Glasgow City 379, 2 Kingston 360, 3 Channel Islands 281.

4 Grangemouth - Scottish Schools Championships - Hammer Throw U15B 1 Ciaran Wright 58.98, 2 Ben Main 54.81. U14B 1 Craig Mullins 39.58. U15G 1 Emma Bowie MOR 46.26 (Scottish U15 record), 2 Mia Shepherd 39.40, 3 Chloe Nethery 37.52.

4 Grangemouth - Scottish Schools Pentathlon Championships - Boys O17 1 Michael Dodds (Hutchesons' GS) 2,030. 15-17 1 Freddie Smith (Edinburgh Acad) 2,872, 2 Jamie Gemmell (Mearns Castle HS) 2,850, 3 Donavan Webster (Montrose Acad) 2,548 (12.26 SP). U15 1 Gareth Fleming (Newbattle HS) 2,242, 2 Daniel Polatajko (Dunblane HS) 2,149, 3 Harry Matthews (Glasgow Acad) 2,135, 4 Tom Chandler (Balfron HS) 2,120. Girls 15-17 1 Hollie Lister (St Mungo's, Falkirk) 2,990 (5.32 LJ), 2 Eilidh McEvilly (HS of Glasgow) 2,876 (12.3 80H), 3 Ellen Kristoffersen (Dalkeith HS) 2,851 (1.60 HJ). U15 1 Alison Stewart (Calderglen HS) 2,509, 2 Emily Batchelor (Dunblane HS) 2,494, 3 Sarah Pearson (Dunblane HS) 2,344. Relay Championships Boys O17 1 Merchiston CS 44.8 (1h2 44.7), 2 HS of Glasgow 46.9. 15-17 1 George Watson's 45.0, 2 Merchiston CS 46.1. U15 1 Hutchesons' GS 49.7, 2 George Watson's 49.7. U14 1 Williamwood HS 52.4 (1h2 52.1), 2 Hutchesons' GS 52.5, 3 George Watson's 52.8 (1h1 52.3). Girls O17 1 Lenzie Acad 52.5, 2 HS of Glasgow 53.9. 15-17 1 Williamwood HS 53.8, 2 Hutchesons' GS 54.7. U15 1 St Columba's School 54.7 (1h1 54.3), 2 Wellington Sch 55.1. U14 1 Hutchesons' GS 54.9, 2 George Watson's 55.1 (2h2 54.7), 3 Williamwood HS 55.3 (1h2 54.6).

4 Bedford - U18-400H 4 Craig Morten BHT 55.05. U18-DT 1 Nick Percy IOW 55.77. U18W-100H 4r1 Emma Brown GIF 14.80, 4r2 Brown 14.81/-0.3.

4 Bournemouth - British Men's League Div 4 - JT 2 Greg Millar MNF 59.96.

4 Cardiff - British Men's League Premiership 400 2 Kris Robertson SHB 47.61, 7 Pat Swan SAL 49.51. 3000SC 4 Ryan McKinlay WDF 9:34.29 (2011 Rank 4), 5 Ian Rawlinson SHB 9:38.84. 110H 2B Roger Skedd SHF 14.55w/+3.9, 3B Francis Smith WDF 14.76w. 400H 5 Smith 53.44. HJ 10 Allan Smith SHB-U20 1.95. PV 4 Gregor Maclean SHB 5.00. SP 9 Scot Thompson SAL 15.10. DT 5 Angus McInroy SHB 54.81, 11 Joe Bloomfield ENF 45.33 (2011 Rank 3), 12 Thompson 45.21. HT1 Andy Frost WDF 68.89, 4 Mark Dry WDF 66.69, 7 Chris Bennett SHB 62.11, 9 Bloomfield 55.75. JT 11 Thompson 55.45 (2011 Rank 4), 14 Dry 51.09.

4 Cleckheaton - North of England League - w100/200 1 Kirsten McAslan ECH-U20 12.2/25.4. w3000 1 Emma Raven CLS 9:37.7.

4 Exeter - British Men's League Div 2 - 5000 1 Robert Russell TVH 14:34.15. SP 2 Steve Whyte TVH 14.19. DT 3 Whyte 42.90 (2011 Rank 4).

4 Leigh - UK Women's League 100 4 Stacey Downie EDI 11.86w/+3.2. 200 3 Downie 23.80/+1.7 (2011 Rank 2; 14th AT), 5B Beth Finlayson EDI-U20 25.06w/+3.0. 800 2 Laura Dunn EDI 2:10.80. 3000 1 Sarah Hood EDI 9:51.09. 2000SC 2 Hood 7:05.10 (2011 Rank 3). 100H 5 Catriona Pennet EDI 14.48w/+3.3, 3B Holly Belch SAL 14.74w/+2.9, 4B Laura McGawn WSE 15.13w/+2.9. 400H 1B Belch 63.84. HJ 2 Emma Nuttall EDI 1.75. LJ 6 Lisa Ferguson EDI 5.89/+1.0 (2011 Rank 2), 9 Faye Nicholson EDI 5.65/+1.6, 10 McGawn 5.64w/+2.2 (5.60/+1.8). SP 3 Alison Rodger SAL 14.10, 5 Hannah Evenden EDI/Eng 12.75. DT 1 Kirsty Law SAL 50.02, 4 Evenden 40.04, 6 Julie Wyatt EDI 37.66. HT 2 Susan McKelvie EDI 60.93, 7 Evenden 53.28. 4x100 3 EDI 47.96. 4x400 2 EDI 3:48.25. Team 1 Sale Manchester 206.5 ... 5 Edinburgh 155.5.

4 London (Hendon) - British Men's League Div 1 - 400 2B Ian Garioch HAR 48.73. 800 1 Craig Stewart HAR 1:52.57. 400H 2 Martin Lipton LPL 52.83 (2011 Rank 3). PV 5 Scott Huggins BHT 4.60. JT 2 David Sketchley HAR 60.72 (2011 Rank 3).

4 London (Hendon) - UK Women's League Div 2 100 2 Caroline George GLA-U20 12.56w/+2.2. 200 3 George 25.59/+1.8, 3B Rachel Whittle GLA 25.71w/+5.1. 400 1 Lyndsey Fairweather HAR 57.34. TJ 2 Zara Asante 11.90/-0.8. SP 1 Michelle Durbidge GLA 11.89, 3 Rachel Hunter GLA-U20 11.51. DT 2 Durbidge 36.89, 4 Stacey Wilson GLA 36.10 (2011 Rank 5). HT 2 Hunter 49.41, 3 Wilson 46.80, 5 Laura Allan HAR 42.56. JT 4 Aileen Rennie GLA 36.87, 5 Paula Murray GLA 36.16 (2011 Rank 4). Team 1 Harrow 204... 5 Glasgow 154.

4 Nashville TN, USA - w3000SC 5 Lennie Waite 10:07.14 (2011 Rank 2).

4 Oordegem, BEL - 400 1r2 Jamie Bowie INV 46.78 (2011 lead; 9th AT). 800 14 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:52.10. w400 1r1 Gemma Nicol DWF 54.03 (2011 Rank 2). w800 5 Sarah Kelly DHH 2:08.75. w3000SC 3 Eilish McColgan DHH 9:58.13 (2011 lead; 2nd AT)

4 Regensburg, GER LJ 2 John Carr SHB 7.61/+1.2 (2011 Rank 2).

3 Bydgoszcz, POL 110H 7 Chris Baillie 13.92/+1.0 (2011 lead). w800 9 Claire Gibson 2:04.18 (2011 lead). 400H 3 Eilidh Child 56.08 (2011 lead) (1 Rabchenyuk UKR 55.54, 2 Wilson JAM 55.84).

2 Dumbarton 10kRd 1 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT/ERI 30:52, 2 Allan Adams SHT 31:11, 3 Paul Sorrie SHT 31:46. w10kRd 1 Jill Knowles SPS 37:10, 2 Alison Docherty CEN 37:19.

2 Huelva, ESP w800 2 Suzanne Hasler ALI 2:04.75 (2011 lead)

2 Riga, LAT JT 6 James Campbell 77.92.

1 Dessau, GER w400 1 Lee McConnell 52.14 (2011 lead).

1 Grangemouth 200 1 Tom Holligan EDI 21.70/+1.0 (2011 lead), 2 Francis Smith UNI 22.40/+1.0. 800mx 1r1 Stuart Ross VPG-U20 1:55.76, 2r1 Dale Colley FVH-U17 1:57.23; 6r3 Ben Greenwood PSH-U13 2:15.43 (6th ATU13), 7r3 Kathryn Gillespie CEN-U15G 2:16.07; 2r4 Anthony Addison COR-U13 2:24.51. 3000mx 5 Fiona Matheson FVH-W50 10:07.09. TJ 1 Douglas Paul FVH-U17 13.53. U20-HT 1 Edmund Reid FVH 54.03. U15-HT 1 Ciaran Wright FVH 55.61. U17w-HT 1 Jacqueline Plain FVH 47.69. U13G-HT 1 Erin Meikle GDS 30.00.

1 St Louis MO, USA 1M 8 Darren Gauson BUT 4:04.91.

1 Watford 3000 2r3 Sam Bradley TON 8:21.57. w3000 15r2 (mx) Abbey McGhee 9:13.07 (2011 Rank 2;18th AT).

MAY 2011

31 Stretford 800 6rA Chris Smith WIR 1:51.54, 7rA Stuart Ross VPG 1:52.40.

30 Bedford - CAU Inter-Counties Championships (Day 2) - 200 7h2 Darren Scott M40 22.19w/+2.1. 400 1 Jamie Bowie 47.63. 400H 2 Martin Lipton 53.05 (2011 Rank 3) (1s2 53.11, 1h4 53.68). LJ 1 John Carr 7.58/+1.4 (2011 Rank 2) (2q 7.34/+1.4). HT 2 Mark Dry 69.49 (4q 66.29), 10q Steve Whyte M45 55.15. w400 4 Kirsten McAslan U20 55.98 (3s2 55.66, 3h3 56.49), 6s2 Erin Leggate 56.76 (5h2 56.31 (2011 Rank 5)). wSP 6 Hannah Evenden 12.84. wDT 3 Kirsty Law 50.39, 5 Navdeep Dhaliwal 45.36 (2011 Rank 5), 9 Evenden 41.75.

30 Houston TX, USA - w5kRd 1 Lennie Waite 17:32.

30 London - BUPA London 10k - 10kRd 3 Andrew Lemoncello FIF 29:38 (2011 lead) (1 Mo Farah 29:15, 2 Mehretab Saloman 29:37).

30 London - UK Championships - w20kW 8 Diane Bradley TON 1:54:58 (2011 lead).

29 Bedford - CAU Inter-Counties Championships (Day 1) - 100 7s1 Craig Fleming 10.91/+1.9, 8s1 Darren Scott M40 11.16/+1.9. Heats: 6h3 Fleming 10.80/+0.2q (2011 lead), 3h1 Scott 11.06/+2.0Q (2011 Rank 4). 400 1s1 Jamie Bowie 47.58Q (2011 Rank 2), 1h3 Bowie 48.24Q. HJ 2 David Smith 2.10. PV 1 Jax Thoirs 4.50. SP 9 Steve Whyte 13.65. DT 3 Angus McInroy 54.36. w100H 3h3 Catriona Pennet 14.99/-0.6. LJ 2 Jade Nimmo 6.23/+1.5, 5 Lisa Ferguson 5.84w/+2.4. HT 6 Hannah Evenden 51.97 (5q 52.22).

29 Durban - Pietermaritzburg, RSA - Comrades Ultra Marathon - w89kRd 4 Ellie Greenwood UNA 6:32:47, 15 Joasia Zakrzewski DMF 7:14:07.

29 Glasgow (S) - National Junior Athletics League 100 1rA Tom Holligan EDI 10.55w/+7.7, 3rA Ross McGill GLA 10.84w/+7.7, 4rA Anthony Young KNG 10.86w/+7.7, 1rB Allan Hamilton 10.77w/+5.0. 200 1rA Holligan 21.70w/+6.5, 3rA Young 22.18w/+6.5. 400 2 Greg Louden EDI 51.24. 800 1 Grant Muir GIF 1:59.49, 2 Peter Loudon EDI 1:59.85. 1500 1 Max Aitchison GLA-U17 4:18.89, 2 Jack Walker GLA 4:18.91. 3000 1 Luke Traynor GLA 9:15.52. 2000SC 1 Russell Mountford GIF-U17 6:34.01. 110H 1rA Toby Harris EDI 14.78w, 3 Jack Lawrie KNG-U17 15.78w . 400H 1 Harris 57.53. HJ 2 Fraser Weir FOR 1.90, 3 Kyle Henderson FOR 1.85. LJ 1 Hamilton 7.42w/+7.3, 3 Henderson 7.00w/+2.4, 4 Peter Muirhead FOR 6.70w/+5.8, 5 Max Martin EDI 6.59w/+5.8, 6 Donald Tod KNG 6.54w/+4.4. TJ 1 Hamilton 14.30w, 3 Douglas Paul FOR 13.41w, 4 Tod 13.25w. HT 1 Ross McManus EDI 51.18, 2 Edmund Reid FOR 51.12, 3 Nicky Stone GLA 49.46. 4x100 1 EDI 44.00, 4 GLA 45.22, 5 KNG 45.66. 4x400 1 EDI 3:28.93, 2 GLA 3:31.17, 3 FOR 3:34.63, 5 KNG 3:37.26. w100 3rA Emma Brown GLA 12.60w/+6.5, 4rA Rebecca Caswell EDI 12.71w/+6.5, 5rA Louise Russell KNG-U17 12.73w/+6.5, 2rB Lauren Lambie GLA 12.66w/+6.5. w200 1 Chloe Lambert GLA 25.11w/+10.3 (!), 1rB Rachel Whittle GLA 25.63w/+5.4. w400 1 Diane Ramsey 59.22. w800 1 Iona Brodie KNG 2:23.77. w1500 1 Stella Winters GLA 5:10.02. w3000 1 Sarah Potter GLA 10:34.73. w400H 1 Fiona Trew EDI 69.23. w1500SC 1 Halina Rees KNG-U17 5:13.45. wPV 1 Hannah Lawler FOR-U17 3.05, 3 Ellen Kristoffersen EDI-U17 2.60, 4 Hannah Downie KNG-U17 2.60. wLJ 1 Faye Nicholson EDI 5.56w, 2 Kirsten Galbraith KNG-U17 5.53w, 6 Rachel Robertson EDI-U17 5.33w. wSP 1 Kirsty Yates GLA 13.10. wHT 1 Kimberley Reed EDI-U17 48.16, 2 Kelly Bodley EDI-U17 41.14, 3 Jacqueline Plain FOR 40.15, 4 Yates 37.05. w4x100 1 EDI 52.20. w4x400 2 KNG 4:10.22. Teams 1 EDI 477, 3 GLA 424, 4 FOR 354, 5 KNG 348. (EDI-Team Edinburgh, GLA- Team Glasgow, KNG- Kingdom Athletics, FOR-Team Forth Valley)

29 Chelmsford - National Junior Athletics League HJ 1 Allan Smith SHB 2.10 (2011 Rank 2). U20-SP 1 Smith 13.11.

29 Exeter - U13-JT 1 Jack Moncur EXE 39.07 (3rd U13AT).

29 Los Corrales de Buelna, ESP - w1500 2 Suzanne Hasler ALI 4:21.42 (2011 Rank 4)

29 Sutton Coldfield - National Junior Athletics League - JT 1 Greg Millar MNF 61.24 (2011 Rank 2; 5th U20AT). wLJ 5 Ella Gibbons CAN-U17 5.14.

28 Edinburgh - Scottish Championships - 10000 1 John Newsom CEN 31:15.62, 2 Murray Strain HBT 31:59.32, 3 Ben Hukins ABN 32:19.80. w10000 1 Hester Dix FIF 35:56.03, 2 Fiona Matheson FVH 36:02.27, 3 Megan Crawford FIF 36:24.61.

28 Edinburgh - Scottish Masters Championships - 100 1 Will MacGee BED-M40 11.46w/+2.2. 200 1 Cameron Smith DWF-M35 23.0, 2 MacGee 23.2. 800 1 Stephen Allen LAW-M40 2:05.20, 2 Paul Roarty CNG-M35 2:07.53. 1500 1 Iain Connell KLM-M40 4:20.87. 5000 1 Kevin Downie EKI-M45 16:29.59, 2 Jeff Farquhar PIT-M50 16:35.82. 400H 1 Robert Stevenson AYR-M55 64.68. DT 1 Bob Masson ABN-M60 38.75. HT 1 Bill Gentleman EDI-M70 46.11. w100 1 Kathleen Madigan ABN-W40 13.28w/+3.0. w200 1 Madigan 27.37. w3000 1 Lesley Chisholm GAR-W35 10:31.20, 2 Susan Ridley EDI-W45 10:34.25. wDT 1 Claire Cameron VPG-W50 33.35. wHT 1 Cameron 31.29. (Performances shown are using the implements of the athlete's relevant age-group).

28 Edinburgh - Lothian & Borders Meeting - 200 1 Greg Louden LSW-U20 22.37/+0.3. U17-200 1 John Glen EDI 23.00/+0.3. U15-100 1 Morro Bajo EDI 11.53w/+2.9. 200 1 Bajo 22.80w/+2.6. w100 1 Rebecca Caswell EDI-U20 12.61w/+3.2, 2 Demi Yorke EDI-U17 12.74w/+3.2. w200 (mx) 2 Stacey Downie EDI 24.04. w400 (mx) 3 Downie 54.83 (2011 Rank 2). wHT 1 Kimberley Reed EDI-U17 52.54.

28 Inverness - Highlands, Islands and Grampian Regional Championships - U20M-DT 1 Sam O'Kane CAI 40.25. U18M-HJ 1 Ian Coghill INV 1.94. U16B-HJ 1 Ryan Hewitson ABN 1.75. U16B-SP 1 Aidan Finnie ROS 11.57. U14B-8001 Stewart Millar ABN 2:20.38, 2 Liam Barnsby ESL 2:20.99. U14B-SP 1 George Evans INV 10.27. U14B-DT 1 Daniel Wilby INV 22.63. wDT 1 Kirsty Law SAL 51.17, 2 Julie Wyatt EDI 38.98. U18W-SP/DT 1 Natasha Morris CAI 9.98/33.84. U18W-HT 1 Kelly Bodley ELL 41.27. U18W-JT 1 Paula Gass INV 36.43. U16G- 300 1 Katie Snedden INV 43.25. U16G-DT 1 Dionne Milne MOR 29.96. U16G-HT 1 Emma Bowie MOR 41.92. U16G-JT 1 Thora Cant ORK 31.85. U14G-100 1 Alisha Rees BAN 13.66, 2 Taylah Spence ORK 13.89; 1h1 Spence 13.79/-1.9. U14G-200 1 Rees 28.57 (1h1 28.75/-2.4). U14G-HJ 1 Spence 1.43. U14G-LJ 1 Gillian Gordon INV 4.80. U14G-SP 1 Alison Horne INV 9.07, 2 Claire Johnston SHD 8.71. U14G-DT 1 Mary Flockhart INV 23.80. U14G-JT 1 Johnston 26.49, 2 Flockhart 23.32, 3 Horne 23.20.

28 Bloomington IN, USA - NCAA Div 1 East Preliminary Round - 1500 3q1 Kris Gauson BUT 3:46.82Q. 5000 15h1 Callum Hawkins BUT 14:39.25. w5000 14h1 Marbeth Shiell BUT 17:00.56.

28 Eugene OR, USA - NCAA Div 1 West Preliminary Round - 1500 1q3 David Bishop NMX 3:44.69Q, 2q4 Chris O'Hare TUL 3:47.13Q. TJ 38 James McLachlan LOY-U20 14.63/+1.9.

28 Manchester - BMC Grand Prix - 800 7rB Graeme Oudney DHH 1:52.98, 1rD Craig Stewart KLB 1:52.28, 1rE Gary Smith FVH 1:51.91, 4rE Martyn Paterson SHB-U20 1:54.93, 1rF Tom Watson CEN-U20 1:53.09, 2rG Sean Reilly CEN 1:54.02. 1500 1rA Bruce Raeside NOT 3:41.69 (2011 Rank 3), 1rE Cameron Boyek SHI-U20 3:49.45 (2011 Rank 5), 8rE Grant Muir GIF-U20 3:57.12, 3rF Stewart Orr CAM-U20 3:56.85. 5000 17 Chris Mackay ICL 14:26.49, 18rA Derek Hawkins KLB 14:27.63, 1rB Chris Powner WIN 14:17.51 (2011 Rank 4), 2rB Sam Bradley TON 14:24.48, 3rD David Vernon VPG-U20 14:49.85. w800 1rA Lynsey Sharp EDI 2:06.16 (2011 lead), 7rA Sarah Kelly DHH-U20 2:07.90 (2011 Rank 2), 1rC Amanda Campbell LIV 2:09.01 (2011 Rank 5), 4rD Aisling McGhee LOU 2:14.48. w1500 6rA Josephine Moultrie VPG 4:17.66 (2011 Rank 2), 8rA Abbey McGhee LOU 4:20.87 (2011 Rank 3), 13rA Sarah Hood EDI 4:25.24, 5rB Emily Stewart EDI 4:26.71, 9rB Natalie Sharp KLB 4:31.00. w5000 4 Eilish McColgan DHH 15:53.87 (2011 lead; 10th AT), 6 Beth Potter VPG 15:55.83 (2011 Rank 2; 13th AT), 11 Elspeth Curran KLB 16:39.46 (2011 Rank 4), 14 Sarah Inglis LOT 17:03.53 (2011 Rank 5).

28 Stornoway HM (leaders ran short distance, c. 12.1M) 1 Keith Hood COR 67:48.

27 Pitreavie - U20-DT 1 Ross McManus PIT 39.34. U17W-LJ 1 Kirsten Galbraith PIT 5.24w. U13G-DT 1 Rebecca Porter PIT 24.19.

27 Eugene OR, USA - NCAA Div 1 West Preliminary Round - 3000SC 3h6 Matthew Graham DEP 9:00.88.

26 Clydebank - 10kRd 1 Tsegai Tewelde SHT 30:51, 2 Paul Sorrie SHT 31:07, 3 Allan Adams SHT 31:07, 4 Luke Traynor GIF-U20 31:36, 5 Robert Gilroy CAM 31:44, 6 Michael Deason SHT 31:50. w10kRd 1 Jill Knowles SPS 36:42, 2 Lyndsay Morrison CEN 36:53.

26 Bloomington IN, USA - NCAA Div 1 East Preliminary Round - 1500 1h3 Kris Gauson BUT 3:48.38Q.

26 Eugene OR, USA - NCAA Div 1 West Preliminary Round - 1500 3h3 David Bishop NMX 3:45.22Q, 1h4 Chris O'Hare TUL 3:46.33Q. LJ 18 James McLachlan LOY-U20 7.32/-1.7.

25 Aberdeen - 400 1r1 Michael Ferguson ABN-U17 51.9. w400 (mx) 5r2 Zoey Clark ABN-U17 56.8.

25 Ayr - Land o'Burns 10k - 10kRd 1 Kerry-Liam Wilson CAM 31:56.

25 Linwood - 100 1r6 Alec Thomas CAM-U15 11.82. 200 1r2 Thomas 23.59. 1500 1r2 Ryan Gray ICL-U13B 4:45.21, 6r2 Laura Stark KLB-U13G 5:03.60, 7r2 Rebecca Craig KLB-U13G 5:03.65. 3000 1 Euan Gillham KLB-U15 9:29.19.

25 Loughborough - PV 1 Ally Strange LOU 4.80. HT 1 Joe Bloomfield LOU 56.01. wHT 1 Myra Perkins LOU 56.62.

25 Southampton - M50-HJ 1 Allan Leiper ALD 1.55. M50-SP 1 Leiper 13.83. w3000 4 Caitlin Stewart SOT-U15 10:53.0.

22 Loughborough International - 100 7 (5 in match) Ryan Oswald 10.59w/+3.5. 200 5 (4) Tom Holligan 21.6/+6.1. 400 3 Jamie Bowie 49.18. 800 8 (6) Graeme Oudney 1:58.25. 1500 10 (6) Chris Mackay 3:51.57. 5000 4 (3) Bruce Raeside 14:26.96. 3000SC 2 Sam Bradley 9:20.64. 110H Francis Smith DQ. 400H 6 (4) Francis Smith 54.91. HJ 3= (2=) Ray Bobrownicki UNI 2.13, 6 (4) Allan Smith GBJ 2.08, 7= (6) David Smith 1.98. PV 2 (1) Gregor MacLean 5.20 (2011 lead; 3rd= AT)LJ 5 (3) Allan Hamilton 7.33/+1.2. TJ 8 (5) David Watson 14.40/-0.6. SP 4 Scot Thompson 15.92. DT 5 (4) Angus McInroy 55.26 (2011 lead). HT 1 Andy Frost 72.79 (2011 lead; 2nd AT), 2 Mark Dry (guest) 72.49 (3rd AT), 6 Chris Bennett (guest) 67.10. JT 1 James Campbell 75.03. 4x100 5 Scotland 41.87. 4x400 4 Scotland 3:11.99. w100 6 (4) Stacey Downie 11.87w/+2.4. w200 2 Lee McConnell LOU 23.62w/+3.3, 3 Downie 24.17w/+3.3. w400 4 (3) Kirsten McAslan GBJ 56.74, 7 (6) Kathryn Evans 58.13. w800 1 Lynsey Sharp 2:06.26 (2011 lead), 7 Sarah Kelly (guest) 2:13.09, 8 (4) Amanda Campbell UNI 2:15.07. w1500 4 (3) Claire Gibson 4:23.30, 7 (4) Abbey McGhee LOU 4:27.85, 8 (5) Jo Moultrie UNI 4:29.22. w3000 3 Laura Whittle (guest) 9:16.03, 7 Beth Potter (guest) 9:18.09, 8 (3) Eilish McColgan 9:19.09, 15 Emily Stewart (guest) 9:41.23. w3000SC 2 (1) Emma Raven 10:33.85, Sarah Hood (guest) DNF. w100H 7 (6) Catriona Pennet 14.50w/+2.4.. w400H 1 Eilidh Child 58.95 (2011 lead). wHJ 2 Emma Nuttall GBJ 1.79, 3 Jayne Nisbet 1.79. wPV 7 (6) Caroline Adams 3.00. wLJ 1 Jade Nimmo 6.31/+0.9 (2011 lead; 5th=AT). wTJ 8 (5) Jayne Nisbet 12.03w/+3.3. wSP 5 Kirsty Yates 14.07 (9th AT).wDT 2 Kirsty Law 55.17 (2011 lead; 3rd AT), 5 Hannah Evenden UNI 44.15. wHT 3 Susan McKelvie 63.76 (2011 lead; 2nd AT), 4 Myra Perkins LOU 61.42, 7 (6) Evenden UNI 53.19. wJT 10 (6) Paula Murray 35.61. w4x100 Scotland DNF.w4x400 3 Scotland 3:45.84. Team scores - Eng-185, lough-143.5, gbj-129, scot-125.5, buc-112.5, wales-91.5

Invitation Races - 100 3rD Stuart Benson 10.84/ws?. 400 4rB Pat Swan 48.70, 7rB Ian Garioch 49.25, 1rC Greg Louden 49.07. 800 2rA Guy Learmonth 1:53.40, 7rA Stuart Ross 1:55.37, 1rB Craig Stewart 1:55.86. U18-110H 2 Josh Walker 14.22/+1.7. w100 2rC Kathryn Christie 12.02w/+4.1. w200 6rB Carly Sharp 24.89w/+3.7.

22 Edinburgh MAR 1 Phil Nicholls (Eng) 2:19:21, 2 Martin Williams TIP 2:20:21 (67:11 HM), 3 Ross Houston CEN 2:23:16 (70:02). Simon Plummer 69:02 at HM. wMAR 1 Sarah Harris (Eng) 2:42:59, 2 Nicola Duncan (Irl) 2:49:53 (79:32)... 6 Jennifer Maclean EDI-W35 2:53:44 (81:57), 9 Lisa Finlay DMF-W40 2:59:31. HM 1 Andrew Douglas ICL 66:49, 2 David Simpson COR (Nir) 69:26. wHM 1 Becjy Penty (Eng) 75:31, 2 Melissa Whyte INV-W45 77:26, 3 Gemma Rankin KLB 77:51, 5 Dianne Lauder GAL 79:58

22 Edinburgh (M) - Scottish Women's League - 100 1 Caroline George TW-U20 12.49w/+4.6, 2 Alison Wylie ABN 12.55w/+4.6. PV 2 Hannah Lawler FV-U17 3.00. LJ 1 Faye Nicholson EDI 5.70w. SP 1 Michelle Durbidge TAY 12.06, 2 Mhairi Porterfield PIT 11.86. HT 1 Kimberley Reed EDI-U20 48.89, 2 Rachel Hunter TW-U20 47.62, 3 Stacey Wilson VPG 47.32, 4 Jacqueline Plain FV-U20 46.55, 5 Laura Allan TAY 43.08 ... 7 Kelly Bodley ABN-U17 38.75. JT 1 Nicola Falconer EDI 34.47.4x100 1 EDI 50.86. U17W 100 1B Kirsten Galbraith PIT 12.66w/+5.4. 80H 1 Anna Nelson LOT 12.32w/+3.8, 2 Naomi Fox PIT 12.36w/+3.8. 300H 1 Fox 48.86. LJ 1 Galbraith 5.42w, 2 Rachel Robertson LOT 5.38w. 4x100 1 EDI 50.73, 2 PIT 51.75, 3 LOT 52.07. U15G 100 1 Sarah Connor PIT 12.76w/+5.7, 2 Claire Anderson FV 12.81w/+5.7, 3 Isis Moody EDI 12.97w/+5.7. 200 1 Kelsey Stewart ABN 26.21w/+3.9, 2 Connor 26.66w/+3.9. 75H 1 Sarah Pearson FV 12.15w/+6.7, 2 Victoria Clear TW 12.25w/+6.7. HJ 1 Alison Black FV 1.58. SP 1 Morayo Benson EDI 9.71. U13G 100 1 Natalie Robbins EDI 13.35/+1.9, 2 Alisha Rees ABN 13.52/+1.9. 200 1 Robbins 27.33/+1.9, 2 Rees 27.78/+1.9. 70H 1B Rachel Fergusson EDI 12.67w/+5.5.SP 1 Robbins 8.78. 4x100 1 EDI 55.44, 2 TW 57.77.

22 Grangemouth - Scottish Men's League Division 1 - 100 1 Chris Lavery ARB 10.89w/+3.6. 200 1 Lavery 22.11w/+3.2, 2 Kyle Henderson CEN-U20 22.55w/+3.2. 400 1 Peter Loudon EDI-U20 50.59. 3000SC 1 Scott Green CEN 9:47.84.400H 1 Toby Harris EDI-U20 57.39. HJ 1 Sean Gaffney GIF-U20 1.90, 2 James Garrigan ARB-U17 1.85. PV 1 Sam Adams VPG-U20 4.10, 2 Jamie Sinclair VPG 4.10, 3 Fraser O'Rourke GIF-U17 3.60. LJ 1 Kyle Henderson CEN-U20 6.92w/+4.3, 2 Peter Muirhead CEN-U20 6.61/+1.8. SP 1 Daniel Carlin GIF 15.09, 2 Michael Downie ARB-U20 12.79. DT 1 Derek Kasselstrand EDI 44.64, 2 Carlin 41.73. HT 1 Kasselstrand 48.17. JT 1 Chris Smith ARB 51.47, 2 Downie 51.23. Team CEN 373, GIF 265, EDI 261.

22 Grangemouth - Scottish Men's League Division 2 - 800 1 Dale Colley FVH-U17 1:57.42. 110H 1 Iain McEwan WMS 15.45w/+2.1. HJ 1 Fraser Weir FVH-U20 1.90. PV 1 Patrick O'Donnell SHT-U20 3.90. LJ 1 Jude Beimers FIF 7.04w/+3.5, 2 David Martin SHT 6.70w/+3.4. TJ 1 Tony Daffurn KLB 13.60/+1.1, 2 Weir 12.88w/+2.8. HT 1 David Little SHT 48.97, 2 Edmund Reid FVH-U20 48.41. Team SHT 388, FVH 360, KLB 324.

21 Grangemouth - Hammerama - HT 1 David Little BOR 48.62. U20-HT 1 Ross McManus EDI 54.13, 2 Edmund Reid FVH 54.06. U18-5kHT 2 Ciaran Wright FVH-U16 47.11, 3 Ben Main SHT-U16 43.25, 4 James Gaffney NAY 41.20, 5 Connor Stoney LAW 38.55. U16-4kHT 1 Ciaran Wright FVH 60.10 (Scottish U15 record, subject to ratification), 2 Main 36.99. U14-3kHT 1 Craig Mullins MFT 34.97, 2 Christopher McDonald TKI 32.81. wHT 1 Mhairi Porterfield PIT 48.62, 2 Laura Allan PIT 43.20. U20-HT 1 Rachel Hunter AYR 50.14. U18-HT 1 Kimberley Reed EDI 52.13, 2 Jacqueline Plain FVH 48.75, 3 Kelly Bodley ELL 41.69. U16-3kHT 1 Emma Bowie MOR 42.95, 2 Mia Shepherd KLB 35.60.

21 Castellon, ESP w800 1 Suzanne Hasler ALI 2:11.53.

21 Gothenburg, SWE HM 23 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 67:49, 25 Tsegai Tewelde SHT 68:18.

21 Guildford wJT 2 Laura McGawn WSE 35.85.

21 Ipswich SP/DT/HT 1 Joe Bloomfield IPS 13.11/43.33/56.23

21 Los Angeles CA, USA w3000SC 13 Lennie Waite 10:23.52.

21 Milton Keynes w2000SC 1 Halina Rees FIF-U20 7:02.69.

21 Welwyn JT 1 David Sketchley HAR 60.25. w400 1 Lyndsey Fairweather HAR 57.1. wTJ 1 Zara Asante HAR 12.34.

19 Helensburgh - 10kRd 1 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 30:31, 2 Tsegai Tewelde SHT 30:51, 3 Andy Norman (Eng) 30:52, 4 Allan Adams SHT 31:13... 6 Lachlan Oates SHT 31:28, 7 Paul Sorrie SHT 31:35, 8 Luke Traynor GIF 31:39.w10kRd 1 Carol Setchell SHT 36:33, 2 Jill Knowles SPS 36:45, 3 Joasia Zakrzewski DMF 36:58.

18 Cheltenham - Gloucestershire Championships - 5000 1 Tom Russell BRS 14:40.5, 2 Ander Russell STR 14:41.2. 2000SC 2 T Russell 6:01.1.

18 Watford - 800 6r9 Stuart Ferguson RAD-U20 1:56.55. 1500 6rA Ian Williamson BIR 3:50.60, 7rB Sam Bradley TON 3.53.78. 3000 6r3 Bradley 8:27.87. w800 4rA Abbey McGhee VPG 2:08.82; 6r5 (mx) Christy Dailly CHM-U15 2:17.89.

17 Stretford - 100 1r1 Darren Scott SHF-M40 11.2. 200 2r1 Scott 22.39. 800 8rA Stuart Ross VPG 1:50.79. w200 (mx) 2r4 Kirsten McAslan ECH-U20 25.61.

15 Coatbridge - Monklands Half Marathon - HM 1 Robert Gilroy CAM 71:24 (won by 5min 59sec)

15 Scotstoun - Young Athletes League Div 1 U17- 100H 1 John McCall VPG 13.88, 2 Jack Lawrie PIT 14.48. 1500SC 1 Finlay Rae AYR 4:27.07, 2 Russell Mountford KLB 4:36.90, 3 Neil Gourley GIF 4:39.68. PV 1 Fraser O'Rourke GIF 3.65.4x400 1 EDI 3:44.08, 2 GIF 3:45.02, 3 PIT 3:45.62. U15- 100 1 Morro Bajo EDI 11.75w/+2.9, 2 Darren Daly SHT 11.87w/+2.9. 200 1 Ben Robbins EDI 23.67w/+4.2, 2 Robert Moses GIF 24.01w/+4.2. 800 1 Gavin McArdle KLB 2:07.87, 2 Max Lancaster GIF 2:08.90. 1500 1 Euan Gillham KLB 4:27.28. DT 1 Robbins 37.93. 4x400 1 EDI 3:57.89, 2 GIF 3:59.13. U13- 200 1 Kingsley Cunningham EDI 26.64w/+3.7. HJ 1 Cameron McCorgray CEN 1.41. U17W- 800 1 Mhairi Hendry SHT 2:16.69. 1500 1 Olivia O'Hare EDI 4:45.97. 80H 1 Eilidh McEvilly VPG 11.99, 2 Naomi Fox PIT 12.47. 4x100 1 GIF 52.12. U15G- 100 1 Jill Cherry SHT 12.97w/+2.4. 800 1 Hannah Cameron EDI 2:21.82. 75H 1 Sarah Pearson CEN 12.39w/+3.5. SP1 Katie Ord VPG 9.43. U13G- 75 1 Casey Alexander SHT 10.37, 1rB 1 Eliabeth Adam KLM 10.69. 150 1 Natalie Robbins EDI 19.93w/+4.0, 2 Alexander 20.17w/+4.0, 3 Adam 20.98w/+4.0. 800 1 Erin Wallace GIF 2:31.67, 2 Robyn Connolly VPG 2:31.94. 1200 1 Laura Stark KLB 4:04.97, 2 Leah Davie PIT 4:08.55, 3 Holly Still GIF 4:09.41. 70H 1 Louise Murray AYR 12.63w/+3.6. SP 1 Robbins 8.87. 4x100 1 EDI 56.45, 2 AYRS 57.88.

15 Grangemouth - Young Athletes League Div 2 - U17 800 1 Dale Colley FVH 1:57.27. 4x400 1 FVH 3:48.20. U15 HJ/TJ 1 Douglas Paul FVH 1.80/13.42. SP 1 Ciaran Wright FVH 12.21, 2 Jamie Crossan LAW 12.09. DT 1 Wright 37.71.U13 800 1 Ben Greenwood PSH 2:18.81. U17W 80H 1 Ellen Kristoffersen LSW 12.95. U15G 800 1 Leah Glading FVH 2:21.28. 75H 1 Katie Purves LSW 12.14. LJ 1 Claire Anderson FVH 4.97. U13G 75 1rB Eilidh McCulloch CMB 10.67. 150 1 Elise Wylie CMB 20.94. 4x100 1 Team North Lanarkshire 56.94.

15 Inverness - Young Athletes North East Div - U17 DT 1 Donavan Webster MON 38.57, 2 Damien Murray ARB 36.07. 4x400 1 INV 3:49.07. U17W HJ 1 Anna Nelson INV 1.60. U15G 800 1 Kelsey Stewart BAN 2:19.38. DT 1 Dionne Milne HIP 34.01, 2 Emma Bowie HIP 28.51. U13G 75 1 Alisha Rees BAN 10.73.

14-15 Arona, ESP wHep 8 Helen Morton HOR 4,694 (15.04/-0.7, 1.67, 9.77, 26.47/0.0, 5.04/0.8, 31.97, 2:30.61).

15 Bristol 10kRd 15 Simon Plummer SBY 30:08 (2011 lead), 20 Martin Williams TIP 30:25, 25 Stuart Gibson CAM 30:41.

15 Cudworth - Yorkshire Championships - wSP 2 Hannah Evenden EDI/Eng 12.61. wDT/HT 1 Evenden 40.93/55.43.

15 Dublin (Santry) - AAI Games - 3000 3 Dan Mulhare ICL/Irl 8:12.09, 7 Mark Mitchell 8:17.28, 8 Michael Mulhare AYR/Irl 8:19.77, 14 Dougie Selman 8:33.86.

15 Gateshead - North East Counties Championships - U20-800 1 Cameron Boyek SHI 1:53.99.

15 Houston TX, USA - Conference USA Championships - 800/1500 1 Chris O'Hare TUL 1:49.66/3:42.81.

15 King's Lynn - Norfolk Championships - U15-LJ 1 Ross McLachlan NRW 5.73.

15 Luton - Bedfordshire Champs - SP 1 Steve Whyte TVH 13.58. HT 1 Whyte 54.16.

15 Manchester - City Games 100 3 Nick Smith 10.52w/+2.7.

15 Manchester 10kRd 30 Chris Powner WIN 30:13. w10kRd 10 Laura Whittle RSC 33:47 (2011 lead), 21 Sarah Inglis LOT 35:54, 28 Maxine Czarnecka MRP 36:48.

15 Portsmouth - Hampshire Championships - w800 1 Claire Wilson CHA 2:11.68.

15 Princeton NJ, USA - ECAC/IC4A Championships - w1500 5 Leonie Smith ION 4:30.66.

15 Stretford - Cheshire Championships U17-DT 1 Fraser Ashman CRW 38.96.

15 Stretford - Greater Manchester Championships 100 2 Darren Scott SHF-M40 11.25.

15 Thionville, FRA - European Veterans Championships - W50-HM 1 Fiona Matheson FVH 80:45. W45- w20kmW 3 Diane Bradley TON 1:57:57.

15 Watford - Hertfordshire Championships - U13G-DT 2 Rebecca Porter PIT 22.61.

14 Ashford - Kent Championships - PV 1 Scott Huggins BHT 4.80.

14 Exeter - Devon Championships - U13-JT 1 Jack Moncur EXE 37.27 (3rd U13AT).

14 Fort Collins CO, USA - Mountain West Conference Championships 1500 2 David Bishop NMX 3:57.11.

14 Gateshead - North East Counties Championships - U20-1500 1 Cameron Boyek SHI 4:10.53.

14 Gothenburg, SWE - HT 4 Mark Dry 65.94.

14 Houston TX, USA - Conference USA Championships 800 1q Chris O'Hare TUL 1:51.11.

14 Kingston - Surrey Championships - U13G 1500 1 Breagha Campbell HHH 5:06.69.

14 Loch Leven - HM 1 Chris Wilson CAM 70:21 (won by 6min 23sec)

14 Mile End - Middlesex Championships - wTJ 2 ara Asante HAR 12.57w/+3.8.

14 Nuneaton - Warwickshire Championships - 100 2 Stuart Benson SHB 10.8w/+3.0.

14 Portsmouth - Hampshire Championships U17-DT 1 Nick Percy IOW 52.28. w1500 2 Claire Wilson CHA 4:38.22. w3000W 1 Verity Snook ALD-W40 15:35.3. U15W-800 2 Caitlin Stewart SOT 2:22.95.

14 Princeton NJ, USA - ECAC/IC4A Championships - w1500 5h3 Leonie Smith ION 4:29.87.

14 Stretford - Cheshire Championships U13-JT 1 Ewan Ashman CRW 27.79.

13 Fort Collins CO, USA - Mountain West Conference Championships 800 5h2 David Bishop NMX 1:51.25. w3000SC Nicola Hood NMX dnf.

13 Louisville KY, USA - Cardinal Invitational - 800 1 Kris Gauson BUT 1:49.43. 1500 3 Darren Gauson UNA 3:49.81. 3000SC 1 Stephen Lisgo UNA 8:58.17 (2011 lead), 2 Matthew Graham DEP 9:01.20.

13 Yutz, FRA - European Veterans Championships - M40-10kRd 4 Neil Wilkinson 32:31. M60-10kRd 5 Andrew McLinden 36:55. W45-10kW 6 Diane Bradley 58:08. W50-10kRd 1 Fiona Matheson 35:57.

11 Aberdeen - TJ 1 Chukwudi Onyia ABN 14.46w/+2.1. wTJ 1 Fiona Davidson ABN 10.33/+1.7.

11 Edinburgh (Silverknowes) - Scottish 5k Road Race Championships - 5kRd 1 Chris Mackay ICL 14:35, 2 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 14:38, 3 Ross Houston CEN 14:39, 4 Alexander Hendry CEN 14:50, 5 Tsegai Tewelde SHT 14:53, 6 Allan Adams SHT 14:59, 7 Ben Hukins ABN 14:59, 8 Murray Strain HBT 15:01, 9 Andrew Butchart CEN-U20 15:02, 10 Lewis Millar CEN 15:02, 11 Michael Gillespie SHT 15:05, 12 Paul Sorrie SHT 15:16, 13 Ray Ward HBT 15:20, 14 Kerry-Liam Wilson CAM-M40 15:22. Further U20- 18 Cameron Milne CEN 15:40, 31 Max McNeill LOT 16:21, 35 David Hutchison CEN 16:27. w5kRd 1 Emma Raven CEN 16:42, 2 Laura Dunn EDI 16:47, 3 Hester Dix FIF 16:54, 4 Christina Rankin KLB 17:17, 5 Jennifer Maclean EDI 17:19, 6 Megan Crawford FIF 17:21, 7 Halina Rees FIF-U20 17:29.

11 Galashiels - Border Open HT 1 Andy Frost 69.22, 2 Chris Bennett VPG 65.28. U15-HT 1 Ben Main 55.35 (4th U15AT). wLJ 1 Faye Nicholson 5.55. wHT 1 Susan McKelvie 60.70, 2 Jacqueline Plain 45.61.

11 Inverness - U15G-DT 1 Dionne Milne MOR 28.48. U15G-HT 1 Emma Bowie MOR 42.15 (4th U15AT)

11 Loughborough PV 1 Gregor MacLean 5.10 (outdoor best; 2011 outdoor lead). DT 3 Joe Bloomfield 44.23. HT 2 Bloomfield 55.81. w800 2 Abbey McGhee 2:11.15. w1500 3 Abbey McGhee 4:28.56. wHT 1 Myra Perkins 56.82.

8 Scotstoun - U20/Senior Loughborough Trials - 100 1r1 Ryan Oswald SAL 11.00 (2011 lead), 2r1 Tom Holligan EDI 11.07, 3 Allan Hamilton EDI 11.15. 200 1r1 Holligan 21.96, 2r1 Oswald 21.97, 3r1 David Martin VPG 22.00, 4r1 Jamie Bowie INV 22.08 & Chris Lavery DHH 22.08. 400 1r1 Martin 47.80, 2r1 Greg Louden LSW 48.67, 3r1 Ian Garioch MOR 48.69. 800 1r1 Graeme Oudney DHH 1:52.56, 2r1 Martyn Paterson CEN 1:53.46, 3r1 Grant Muir GIF 1:53.98; 1r2 Craig Stewart KLB 1:53.19. 1500 1r1 Gary Smith FVH 3:58.30. 3000 1 Luke Traynor GIF 8:37.57, 2 Jack Hamilton CAM 8:47.25, 3 Scott Green CEN 8:49.41, 4 Max Aitchison VPG 8:51.61. 5000 1 Matthew Gillespie SHT 14:12.65, 2 Chris MacKay ICL 14:14.25, 3 Derek Hawkins KLB 14:25.25, 4 John Newsom CEN 14:39.86. 110H 1 Iain McEwan WMS 15.98 (2011 lead). 400H 1 Francis Smith 52.79 (2011 lead), 2 Martin Lipton KLB 53.36, 3 Toby Harris EDI 55.83. 3000SC 1 Lachlan Oates SHT 9:28.46.HJ 1 Sean Gaffney CMB 1.93. PV 1 Sam Adams VPG 4.30. LJ 1 John Carr SHB 7.51/+1.1, 2 Allan Hamilton EDI 7.03/+1.8, 3 Jude Beimers SHB 7.01/+0.1, 4 David Martin CHA 6.98w/+2.7 (6.94/-1.2), 5 David Watson KLB 6.88/+0.2, 6 Kyle Henderson CEN 6.87/+1.3. TJ 1 Watson 14.95/+0.2, 2 Cameron Clark GLA 14.51/+1.3. SP 1 Scot Thompson BLG 15.40. DT 1 Angus McInroy SHT 50.95, 2 Thompson 47.86. HT 1 Andy Frost WDF 70.01 (2011 lead), 2 Chris Bennett SHT 67.64 (pb, stays 7th AT), 3 David Little GLA 54.29. JT 1 Michael Downie ARB 46.78. U20-SP 1 Downie 14.71. U20-HT 1 Ross McManus EDI 51.94. U18-110H 1 John McCall VPG 14.75, 2 Andrew Murphy GIR 14.99. U18-400H 1 Ewan Dyer PIT 55.91, 2 Seumas Thomson EDI 56.59. w100 1 Stacey Downie EDI 11.93 (2011 lead), 2 Sarah Lavin (NIR) 12.34, 3 Kathryn Christie BAN 12.49, 4 Carly Sharp EDI 12.50. w200 1 Downie 24.30, 2 Gemma Nicol DWF 24.70, 3 Zoey Clark ABN 25.08, 4 Christie 25.33. w400 1r1 Jo Patterson (NIR) 55.91, 1r2 Clark 55.96, 2r1 Kathryn Evans EDI 56.01. w800 1 Lynsey Sharp EDI 2:08.24 (2011 lead), 2 Beth Duff GLA 2:12.22. w1500 1 Claire Gibson KLB 4:15.11 (2011 lead; 18th AT) , 2 Jo Moultrie VPG 4:18.58, 3 Natalie Sharp KLB 4:34.56. w3000 1 Eilish McColgan DHH 9:19.91, 2 Emily Stewart EDI 9:30.88, 3 Sarah Inglis LOT 9:34.01, 4 Emma Raven CEN 9:34.40, 5 Elspeth Curran KLB 9:34.46, 6 Sarah Hood EDI 9:34.55, 7 Laura Dunn EDI 9:55.80. w100H 1 Hazel Ross VPG 15.74. w400H 1 Avril Jackson EDI 63.44 (2011 lead), 2 Lynne Hunter UNA 64.84, 3 Emma Storey-Gordon EUH 65.60. wHJ 1 Jayne Nisbet EDI 1.74. wPV 1 Claire Wilkinson (NIR) 3.45. wLJ 1 Jade Nimmo SAL 6.10/0.0 (2011 lead), 2 Faye Nicholson EDI 5.64/+1.5, 3 Lisa Ferguson EDI 5.60/+0.5. wTJ 1 Nisbet 12.26/+1.1 (2011 lead). wSP 1 Kirsty Yates VPG 11.79, 2 Michelle Durbidge ARB 11.57. wDT 1 Durbidge 37.68, 2 Julie Wyatt EDI 36.78, 3 Stacey Wilson VPG 35.29. wHT 1 Susan McKelvie EDI 61.55, 2 Kimberley Reed EDI 49.79, 3 Rachel Hunter AYR 47.99, 4 Jacqueline Plain FVH 45.58. wJT 1 Paula Murray DHH 34.97. U18W-100H 1 Sarah Lavin (NIR) 14.53, 2 Yasmin Milne ABN 14.92, 3 Eilidh McEvilly VPG 15.09. U18W-300H 1 Carolyn Harvey AYR 49.01.

8 Galashiels w10kRd 1 Dianne Lauder GAL 35:50.

8 Glasgow w10kRd 1 Linet Masai (KEN) 32:11 ... 5 Lorna Young LDS 35:24 (2011 lead), 6 Megan Crawford SAU 36:25, 7 Gemma Rankin KLB 36:34, 8 Lesley Chisholm GAR-W35 37:00.

8 Castellon, ESP w800 1 Suzanne Hasler ALI 2:09.25.

6-8 Indianapolis IN, USA 800 2 Kris Gauson BUT 1:51.61 (+1h1 1:53.39). 1500 1 Gauson 3:48.00. 5000 3 Callum Hawkins BUT 14:42.90. LJ 1 James McLachlan LOY 7.63/-1.5 (Scottish U20 record2011 lead; 5th AT). TJ 1 McLachlan 14.92/+1.7. w1500 2 Marbeth Shiell BUT 4:29.33. w5000 5 Shiell 17:32.43.

8 Ipswich DT 1 Joe Bloomfield IPS 41.19.

8 Lawrenceville NJ, USA w1500 1 Leonie Smith ION 4:30.46.

8 Leeds HM 1 Tzegezab Woldemichael SHT 67:14.

8 Manchester U17-SP 1 Fraser Ashman CRW 12.37.

8 Martigues, FRA wPV 5 Caroline Adams GIF 3.20.

6-8 Philadelphia PA, USA 5000 7 Matthew Graham DEP 14:29.47. 3000SC 8 Graham 9:09.57.

7 Scotstoun - National Under 18 & Under 16 Open - U18-100 1q1 Tom Holligan EDI 11.17/-1.9. U18-200 1 Holligan 22.51. U18/U16-400 1 Robbie Cuthbert PIT 52.96, 2 Niall Curley FIF 52.97, 2 Jamie Lewis GIF 53.56, 4 Calum McWilliam GIF 53.67. U18/U16-800 Dale Colley FVH 1:58.54. U18/U16-1500 1 Max Aitchison VPG 4:07.63. U18-100H 1 Jack Lawrie PIT 14.68/-3.4. U18-LJ 1 Douglas Paul FVH 6.39w/+2.9, 2 Mahad Ahmed GSS 6.10. U18-TJ 1 Douglas Paul FVH 13.23.U18-SP 1 Andrew Murphy GIR 14.06, 2 Donavan Webster MON 13.25, 3 Lewis Nicholson GSS 12.69. U18-DT 1 Nicholas Percy IOW 56.25 (U17 record), 2 Donavan Webster MON 43.28, 3 James Gaffney AYR 42.19. U18-JT 1 James Armstrong AYR 45.14. U16-PV 1 Fraser O'Rourke GIF 3.85. U16-TJ 1 Joseph Amouzou GSS 11.57. U16-SP 1 Fraser Ashman CRW 13.39, 2 Ciaran Wright FVH 11.95, 3 Jamie Crossan LAW 11.91. U16-DT 1 Ashman 42.35, 2 Wright 41.52. U16-HT 1 Wright 54.61, 2 Benjamin Main SHT 52.06. U16-JT 1 Gareth Fleming LSW 43.77, 2 Callum Alexander MOR 42.75, 3 Jamie Crossan LAW 38.75. U18W-100 1 Chloe Lambert VPG 12.75/-2.9, 2 Kathryn Christie BAN 12.77/-2.9, 3 Zoey Clark ABN 12.86/-2.9; 1q1 Clark 12.36/-0.7, 2q1 Lambert 12.49/-0.7, 3q1 Christie 12.57/-0.7, 4q1 Rachel Whittle VPG 12.79/-0.7. U18W-200 1 Christie 25.64/-3.4. U18W-300 1r1 Lauren Lambie GIF 41.89, 2r1 Sarah Glenny KLB 42.34, 3 April Hunter ARB 42.44.U18/U16W-800 1r1 Olivia O'Hare EDI 2:14.72, 1r2 Kathryn Gillespie CEN 2:16.95, 2r1 Mhairi Hendry SHT 2:17.14, 1r3 Iona Brodie DHH 2:17.94. U18W-PV 1 Hannah Lawler FVH 3.20. U18W-DT 1 Natasha Morris CAI 33.31. U18W-HT 1 Kimberly Reed EDI 49.74, 2 Jacqueline Plain FVH 43.39, 3 Kelly Bodley ELL 41.34. U18W-JT 1 Aileen Rennie AYR 36.36, 2 Paula Gass EDI 35.34. U16W-80H 1 Ellen Kristoffersen LSW 13.45/-5.1. U16W-HJ 1 Katie Kennedy VPG 1.58. U16W-PV 1 Hannah Downey PIT 2.70, 2 Kirsten Mullen PIT 2.70, 3 Kirsten Cronie PIT 2.50. U16W-LJ 1 Rachel Robertson LSW 5.49, 2 Carolyn Harvey AYR 5.13w/+2.7, Kirsty McKean EDI 5.09. U16W-SP 1 Nicola MacKay SHT 10.09, 2 Danielle Webster MON 9.73, 3 Kirsten Gair STW 9.34. U16W-DT 1 Dionne Milne MOR 31.51, 2 Gair 26.50. U16W-HT 1 Emma Bowie MOR 39.92, 2 Chloe Nethery PIT 38.57, 3 Mia Shepperd KLB 35.56. U16W-JT 1 Gair 27.61.

7 Bexley SP/DT 1 Joe Bloomfield IPS 13.15/41.84. HT 2 Bloomfield 53.57.

7 Blackpool w100H/400H 1 Holly Belch SAL 15.4/63.1. wTJ 1 Reesika Adojaan SAL 11.10.

7 Bristol 2000SC 1 Tom Russell BRS 6:03.4

7 Densenzano del Garda, ITA - IAAF Combined Event Challenge - wHep Jackie Tindal PIT 14.94/+1.8 100H, 1.54 HJ, withdrew.

7 Harrow - JT 1 David Sketchley HAR 59.00. wLJ 1 Zara Asante HAR 5.30. wTJ 1 Asante 12.25 (2011 lead).

7 Hendon - Jo Smith Cup - 200 6 Kris Robertson SHB 21.96/+0.5. HT 1 Mark Dry WDF 68.65, 3 Chris Bennett SHB 67.10. w1500 1 Beth Potter SHB 4:24.85. wLJ 3 Laura McGawn WSE 5.50. wSP 3 Alison Rodger SAL 13.70. wDT 2 Kirsty Law SAL 50.54 (2011 lead).

7 London (WL) - Div1 HT 1 Glen Kerr BED 56.83. Div 2 HT 1 Darren Kerr BED 49.94.

7 Middlesbrough w3000 1 Rosie Smith DUR 10:09.7.

7 Portsmouth SP 1 Andy Dawkins NAV 14.48.

7 Stoke - JT 2 Greg Millar MNF-U20 55.96.

6 Fayetteville AR, USA 800 1 Chris O'Hare TUL 1:49.01.

4 Grangemouth 100 2r8 Ben Robbins EDI-U15 11.86. 1500 3r2 B Millar FIF-U17 4:27.21, 11r2 B Greenwood PSH-U13 4:49.94, 12 A Addison COR-U13 4:51.25. DT 1 Angus McInroy SHT 51.62. U15-DT 1 Ben Robbins EDI 34.68. w1500 (mx)2r1 Leah Davie PIT-U13 5:04.47, 10r2 Leah Glading FVH 4:49.32. U13G-SP 1 Natalie Robbins EDI 8.72.

4 Troon 10kRd 1 David Millar IRV-M40 31:30. w10kRd 1 Jill Knowles VPG 36:42.

4 Watford 3000 3 Ian Williamson BIR 8:22.43.

2 Bedford - British Universities Championships 400 1 Kris Robertson 47.28 (2011 lead), 5 Ian Garioch 48.09. 3000SC 2 Sam Bradley 9:15.23, 6 Scott Green (U20) 9:38.79. HT 2 Padraig White (IRL) 62.81, 3 Joe Bloomfield 56.04 (4q 57.52). JT 1 James Campbell (as guest) 78.80. w400 5 Jo Patterson (NIR) 56.01, 6 Diane Ramsay (U20) 56.92. w800 1 Jenny Tan 2:11.42, 3 Amanda Campbell 2:12.26. w1500 2 Jo Moultrie 4:26.21, 3 Abbey McGhee 4:28.12. w5000 3 Sarah Inglis 17:29.38. w2000SC 1 Eilish McColgan 6:42.24 (2011 lead4th AT). wHJ 2 Emma Nuttall 1.78. wSP 2 Hannah Evenden (Eng) 13.51. wDT 2 Evenden 42.14, 7 Michelle Durbidge 36.40.

2 Stevenage U17-DT 1 Nick Percy IOW 54.15.

2 Street 3000 1 Tom Russell 8:20.39.

1 Bedford - British Universities Championships 400 1s2 Kris Robertson 47.82, 1s1 Ian Garioch 48.39. HJ 1 David Smith 2.19 (5th AT), 2 Ray Bobrownicki 2.16. PV 4 Gregor Maclean 4.80. DT 4 Joe Bloomfield 45.08. JT 1q James Campbell 80.18 (2nd best ever). w800 2s2 Jenny Tan 2:11.33, 3s2 Beth Duff 2:11.69. wLJ 6 Sarah Warnock 5.90. wDT 2q Hannah Evenden 40.67. wHT 1 Myra Perkins 61.94 (U20 record; 3rd AT; 2011 lead), 2 Hannah Evenden 52.57.

1 Eton HJ 1 Allan Smith SHB-U20 2.05.

1 Hainault - RWA Championships w20kW 4 Diane Bradley TON-W45 1:56:13 (2011 lead).

1 Loughborough U20-JT 4 Greg Millar MNF 52.31.

1 Palo Alta CA, USA 800 2r3 David Bishop NMX 1:50.38. w3000SC 13 Lennie Waite 10:16.51.

1 Perth - Petrofac League East Division 100/400 1 Chris Lavery DHH 11.0/49.7. SP 1 Scot Thompson ABN 14.72, 2 Michael Downie ARB-U20 13.11. HT 1 Thompson 49.42. U17-HJ 1 Jack Garrigan ARB 1.85. U17W-100 1 Zoey Clark ABN 12.2, 2 Kathryn Christie BAN 12.3. U17W-300 1 Clark 40.4, 2 Christie 42.0.

1 Preston U20-100 1rA Tom Holligan EDI 11.03, 1rB Allan Hamilton EDI 11.06. 400 1 Greg Louden EDI 50.18. 800 1 Grant Muir GIF 1:56.79. 110H 1 Toby Harris EDI 16.07. 400H 1 Harris 56.65. HJ 1= Kyle Henderson CEN 1.90, 3 Sean Gaffney CMB 1.85, 4 Robert Ferguson LSW-17 1.85. PV 1 Samuel Adams VPG-U17 3.50. LJ 1 Hamilton 6.82, 2 Henderson 6.55. TJ 1 Hamilton 14.69. SP 1 Edmund Reid FVH 14.06. HT 1 Reid 51.44, 2 Nicky Stone SHT 49.09, 3 Jonathan Murray EDI 42.84. U20W- 100 3 Rachel Whittle AYR 12.64. 1500SC 1 Halina Rees FIF 5:17.52. PV 1 Hannah Lawler FVH-U17 2.90. LJ 1 Faye Nicholson EDI 5.39. HT 1 Jacqueline Plain FVH 43.75, 2 Kelly Bodley 40.21. JT 3 Paula Gass EDI 38.57, 4 Nikki Manson GIF-U17 32.29.

1 Scotstoun - Central & South Scotland League Division 2 - U17-LJ 1 Ross Maxwell EKI 6.16.

1 Wishaw - Central & South Scotland League Division 1 - U17-100 1 James Higgins AIR 11.2. 800 1 Neil Gourley GIF 1:59.7. SP 1 Andrew Murphy AYR 15.35, 2 James Gaffney AYR 13.00, 3 Connor Stoney LAW 12.30. DT 1 Gaffney 38.92. U15-100 1 Robert Moses GIF 11.8, 2 Darren Daly SHT 11.9. SP 1 Jamie Crossan LAW 11.64. wJT 1 Aileen Rennie AYR 37.61. U15G-100 1 Jessie Concannon DWF 12.9. 800 1 Chloe Cowan GIF 2:22.4.

APRIL 2011

30 Aviles, ESP - w1500 2 Suzanne Hasler ALI 4:28.54.

30 Bedford - British Universities Championships DT 4q Joe Bloomfield 43.28. w400 2h1 Diane Ramsay (U20) 57.77. wLJ 5q Sarah Warnock 5.73.

30 Bromley wPV 4 Anna Huggins BHT-U20 2.80.

30 Des Moines IA, USA 1M 3 Chris O´Hare TUL 3;58.77.

30 Indianapolis IN, USA 800 2r1 Kris Gauson BUT 1:49.84. w1500 1r1 Marbeth Shiell BUT 4:26.17.

30 Nerja, ESP 400H 2 Francis Smith 54.27 (2011 lead) 

27 Linwood 800 1 Jack Walker GIF-U20 1:53.88, 5 Greg Williams ICL-U17 1:58.99.

24 Dundee - Young Athletes League North East - U17M 800 1 Michael Ferguson BAN 1:59.4. HJ 1 Jack Garrigan ARB 1.87, 2 Ryan Hewitson ABN 1.84. U17W 100 1 Zoey Clark ABN 12.5. 300 1 Clark 40.2. U15G 200 1 Kelsey Stewart BAN 26.7. JT 1 Thora Cant HIP 29.13. U13G HJ 1 Taylah Spence HIP 1.44. Teams 1 Inverness 480, 2 Team Hippo 466, 3 Aberdeen 407. 

24 Grangemouth - Young Athletes League Division 1 - U17M 100H 1 John McCall VPG 13.54/+1.3, 2 Andrew Murphy AYS 13.95, 3 Seumas Thomson EDI 14.51, 4 Jack Lawrie PIT 14.77. 400H 1 Thomson 58.9. LJ 1 Cory O'Hara AYS 6.19. SP 1 Murphy 14.85. JT 1 Finlay Rae AYS 46.29. 4x100 1 Edinburgh AC 45.83. U15B 100 1 Ben Robbins EDI 11.87/+1.5. 200 1 Robbins 23.56/+1.8, 2 Robert Moses GIF 24.23. 800 1 Euan Gillham KLB 2:09.55. 1500 1 Gavin McArdle KLB 4:22.57, 2 Robert Bough EDI 4:24.48. 4x100 1 Edinburgh AC 48.26. U13B 100 1 Kingsley Cunningham EDI 12.64w/+2.1. 200 1 Cunningham 27.24/+1.0. 800 1 Iain Wilson AYS 2:20.99. SP 1 Robert Burns CEN 9.34. 4x100 1 Edinburgh AC 55.83. U17W 80H 1 Eilidh McEvilly VPG 12.17/+1.1, 2 Naomi Fox PIT 12.69. 300H 1 Fox 48.7. LJ 1 Kirsty McKean EDI 5.23, 2 Lisa Thomson SHT 5.14. SP 1 Nikki Manson GIF 9.63. 4x100 1 Edinburgh AC 50.61, 2 Giffnock North 51.60. U13G 75 1 Natalie Robbins EDI 10.40w/+2.3. 150 1 Robbins 20.66/+1.1. 1200 1 Leah Davie PIT 3:55.52, 2 Laura Stark KLB 4:01.17, 3 Hilary Lewin EDI 4:04.57, 4 Rebecca Craig KLB 4:07.97, 5 Holly Still GIF 4:09.10. HJ 1 Ellie Fulton AYS 1.43. 4x100 1 Ayrshire H 57.75.

24 Loughborough - PV 1 Gregor Maclean 4.90. HT 1 Mark Dry 68.46. w100H (U18) 4 Emma Brown 14.57/0.0. wHT 1 Myra Perkins 58.14 (Scottish U20 best, but unlikely to be ratified as a record as only 2 competitors)

24 North Tyneside - w10kRd 1 Rosie Smith DUR 35:40 (2011 lead)

24 Wishaw - Young Athletes League Division 2 - U17M 800 1 Dale Colley FVH 1:57.53. LJ 1 Douglas Paul FVH 6.42. U13B 800 1 Ben Greenwood PSH 2:23.90. SP 1 Bobby Crossan LAW 8.83. U17W LJ 1 Rachel Robertson LSW 5.12. U15G 800 1 Leah Glading FVH 2:20.39. U13G 4x100 1 North Lanarkshire 57.45. Teams 1 North Lanarkshire 561.5, 2 Falkirk VH 489.5, 3 Lasswade 465.

23 Balmoral - 10kRd 1 Martin Williams TIP 31:55. 5kRd 1 Ben Hukins ABN 15:13.

23 Fayetteville AR, USA - John McDonnell Invitational - 1500 2 Chris O'Hare TUL 3:42.54.

23 Houston TX, USA - Rice Twilight Meet - w1500 1 Lennie Waite 4:30.29.

23 Par - U13B JT 1 Jack Moncur EXE 34.56.

23 Terre Haute IN, USA - ISU Dual Meet - 3000S 1 Matthew Graham DEP 9:00.20 (2011 lead).

22 Maidenhead - w10MRd 5 Nicola Aitken VOT 63:18.

20 St Andrews - w5kRd 1 Hester Dix SAU 17:13.

20 Watford - mx800 8r5 Christy Dailly CHM-U15G 2:17.02.

18 Portsmouth - M50- SP (6k) 1 Allan Leiper ALD 13.04.

17 Dumfries - Nithsdale AC Open - U15 800 1 Fraser White NTH 2:05.0. U13 100 1 Liam Woodman ANN 13.3. 200 1 Woodman 27.3. SP 1 Bobby Crossan LAW 8.96. JT 1 Jack Moncur EXE 33.48, 2 Crossan 25.20.

17 Edinburgh (Meadowbank) - Scottish Women's League - 100 1rA Stacey Downie 11.97 (2011 lead), 2rA Caroline George 12.61, 3rA Hope Robertson 12.74, 1rB Carly Sharp 12.48. 200 1rA Downie 23.95, 1rB Sharp 25.01. 400 1 Erin Leggate 56.71. 800 1 Laura Dunn 2:13.63. 1500 1 Emily Stewart 4:30.87, 2 Lynsey Sharp 4:36.27. 100H 1rA Catriona Pennet 14.36 (2011 lead), 1rB Yasmin Milne 15.15. 400H 1 Holly Belch 64.40. HJ 1 Rachael Mackenzie 1.65. PV 2 Hannah Lawler 2.90. LJ 1 Sarah Warnock 5.76, 2 Faye Nicholson 5.64. TJ 1 Warnock 11.16, 2 Louise Anderson 10.54. SP 1 Jackie Tindal 11.35, 2 Michelle Durbidge 11.22, 3 Rachel Hunter 11.10. DT 1 Durbidge 38.49. HT 1 Susan McKelvie 60.96 (2011 lead), 2 Myra Perkins 56.15, 3 Kimberley Reed 50.80, 4 Hunter 48.12, 5 Jacqueline Plain 44.70. JT 1 Nicola Falconer 37.16, 2 Paula Murray 35.05, 3 Tindal 34.14. 4x100 1 EDI 48.49, 2 ABN 50.04, 3 TW 50.75, 4 PIT 51.21. 4x400 1 EDI 3:53.51. U17 100 1 Kathryn Christie 12.40. 200 1 Christie 25.08. 80H 1 Eilidh McEvilly 12.08, 2 Naomi Fox 12.37, 3 Hollie Lister 12.47, 4 Ellen Kristoffersen 12.88. 300H 1rA Lister 47.12, 2rA Fox 48.93, 1rB Kirsty McKean 48.79. LJ 1 Kirsten Galbraith 5.36. DT 1 Kimberley Reed 32.43. 4x100 1 EDI 50.87, 2 TW 51.18, 3 ABN 51.32, 4 PIT 51.99. U15 100 1 Sarah Connor 12.95. 200 1 Jessie Concannon 26.51. 800 1 Rosie Wilson 2:21.74. 75H 1rB Victoria Clear 12.37. DT 1 Dionne Milne 32.53. U13 100 1 Alisha Rees 13.60. 200 1 Natalie Robbins 27.78, 2 Rees 28.43. 4x100 1 TW 56.92. Result (unscrutinised) 1 Edinburgh 557, 2 Team West 400, 3 Pitreavie 379, 4 Tayside 359, 5 Aberdeen 340, 6 Forth V 300.5, 7 Lothian 278, 8 Vict Pk Glasgow 239.5.

17 Edinburgh - 26.2kRd 1 Ross Houston 1:27:58, 2 Ross Milne 1:33:59, 3 William Beattie 1:35:09. w26.2kRd 1 Jennifer MacLean 1:43:37, 2 Nicola Duncan 1:44:22.

17 Grangemouth - Scottish Men's League, Division 1 - 100 1 Tom Holligan EDI-U20 11.04w/+2.9. 200 1 David Martin VPG 21.83w/+3.1. 400 1 Martyn Paterson CEN-U20 48.88, 2 Greg Louden LSW-U20 48.91. 800 1 Craig Robertson PIT 1:54.94, 2 Jack Walker GIF-U20 1:55.57. 400H 1 Ewan Dyer PIT-U20 56.79, 2 Toby Harris EDI-U20 57.04. HJ 1 Tom Campbell VPG 1.90 ... 3 Sean Gaffney GIF-U20 1.85. LJ 1 Peter Muirhead CEN-U20 6.56. TJ 1 Stewart Clark ABN-U20 13.01. SP 1 Scot Thompson ABN 15.40, 2 Daniel Carlin GIF 14.14, 3 Michael Downie ARB-U20 13.40. DT 1 Thompson 48.64, 2 Derek Kasselstrand 48.07. HT 1 Andy Frost PIT 66.38, 2 Thompson 49.32, 3 Kasselstrand 49.25. JT 1 Thompson 50.19. 4x400 1 Lasswade 3:26.44. Team 1 Aberdeen 364, 2 Edinburgh 269, 3 Central 259, 4 VP Glasgow 243, 5 Arbroath 217, 6 Lasswade 208, 7 Giffnock 190.5, 8 Pitreavie 170.5.

17 Grangemouth - Scottish Men's League, Division 2 - 800 1 Dale Colley FVH-U17 1:56.21. HJ 1 Jack Lochans KLB-U20 1.85. LJ 1 Jude Beimers FIF 7.31w/+2.5 (7.29/+1.9) (2011 lead). TJ 1 Douglas Paul FVH-U17 12.97w/+2.1. HT 1 Chris Bennett SHT 64.93, 2 David Little SHT 56.03, 3 Edmund Reid FVH-U20 44.75. Team 1 Whitemoss 321, 2 Falkirk VH 317, 3 Shettleston 284, 4 Corstorphine 278, 5 Kilbarchan 249, 6 Ayr 216, 7 Fife 203, 8 Dunfermline 90, 9 Clydesdale 58, 10 Kirkintilloch 55.

17 London Mar 15 Andrew Lemoncello 2:15:24 (2011 lead) (65:51 HM), 26 Martin Williams 2:20:34 (67:07), 43 Chris Wilson 2:27:30, 69 Patryk Gierjatowicz [POL] 2:32:06, 89 Colin McGill 2:34:25, 93 Michael Deason [USA] 2:34:39. Elite wMar 25 Susan Partridge 2:34:13 (2011 lead; 8th AT). wMar 12 Nathalie Christie 2:49:35, 36 Shona McIntosh 2:58:53.

17 Loughborough JT 6 Greg Millar MNF-U20 57.18.

17 Shildon 3000 3 Cameron Boyek SHI-U20 8:48.8. w3000 1 Emma Raven CEN 9:33.9.

16 Chicago IL, USA 5000 1 Matthew Graham DEP 14:38.18.

16 Cosford JT 1 James Campbell CHL 78.41 (2011 lead).

16 Grangemouth - Scottish Universities Championships - 200 Ian Garioch ABU 22.27w/+2.7 (1h1 Chris Lavery DUU 22.24w/+2.3). 3000SC 1 Scott Green STU 9:45.94. HJ 1 Ray Bobrownicki EDU 2.10, 2 Fraser Weir STU 1.95. TJ 1 Chukwudi Onyia ABU 14.52/+1.7. HT 1 Padraig White RGU 56.97.JT 1 Ryan Knight ABT 54.67. w400 1 Jenny Tan DUU 57.63. w1500 1 Eilish McColgan DUU 4:28.66. w3000 1 McColgan 9:31.36, 2 Hester Dix SAU 9:53.50. wSP 1 Michelle Durbidge STU 11.34. wDT 1 Durbidge 37.59. Team (John Innes Memorial Cup) 1 Stirling 207, 2 Glasgow 195.5, 3 St Andrews 175.

16 Liverpool wSP 1 Hannah Evenden EDI/Eng 12.68. wDT 2 Evenden 40.11.

16 Norman OK, USA 800 1 Chris O'Hare TUL 1:49.98 (2011 2nd).

16 Portsmouth mx3000 6 Rosanna Stewart ALD-U17 10:21.7.

15 Walnut CA, USA - Mt.SAC Relays - 1500 1 Kris Gauson BUT 3:40.59 (2011 lead, 14th AT), 3 David Bishop 3:41.12 (2011 2nd, 16th= AT). 5000 13r4 Callum Hawkins BUT 14:11.60 (2011 lead), 20 Darren Gauson BUT 14:19.53 (2011 2nd). w1500 13 Leonie Smith ION 4:30.81. w5000 25 Marbeth Shiell BUT 16:56.37.

10 Edinburgh 13.33MRd 1 Bryan Mackie EDI 74:11. wHM 1 Kidst Yichenku 79:59 ... 3 Lisa Finlay DMF-W40 84:02.

10 Galveston Island TX, USA - Ironman 70.3 Triathlon wHM 1 Catriona Morrison 78:18 (to win overall Ironman event)

10 Hull JT 1 James Campbell CHL 77.27 (2011 lead)

10 Inverness - Petrofac League (North) wDT 1 Julie Wyatt ROS 39.58 (2011 lead).

10 Lochaber Mar 1 Robert Gilroy CAM 2:35:44 (2011 lead), 2 Kerry Wilson CAM-W40 2:37:56. wMar 1 Sarah Jarvis BNG/Eng 2:51:33.

10 Peterborough U17-DT 1 Nick Percy IOW 53.79.

10 Saltcoats - Ayrshire Open - U17 400 1 Jamie Lewis GIF 51.9. U15 SP 1 Jamie Crossan LAW 11.64. U13 100 1r2 Fraser Angus AYR 13.1. 800 1 Iain Wilson NAY 2:22.3. 1500 1 Ryan Gray ICL 4:47.1. SP 1 Bobby Crossan LAW 9.30. JT 1 Crossan 28.46. U20W SP 1 Rachel Hunter AYR 10.25. HT 1 Hunter 46.37. U15G HT 1 Mia Shepherd KLB 34.75. U13G 150 1r2 Nadia Simpson AYR 20.8. 1500 1 Laura Stark KLB 5:13.3.

10 Strathclyde Park - Tom Scott Memorial Road Race and Scottish 10 Mile Championships -  10MRd 1 Tsegai Tewelde SHT 50:08, 2 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 50:13, 3 Ross Houston CEN 50:31, 4 Michael Gillespie SHT 52:01, 5 Ben Hukins ABN 52:15, 6 David Millar IRV 52:35, 7 Chris Devenney KLB 53:07, 8 Andrew Lemoncello FIF 53:22. w10MRd 1 Lesley Paterson UNA 56:20, 2 Gemma Rankin KLB 60:08, 3 Megan Crawford FIF 62:13, Carol Setchell SHT 63:35. Scottish Championship - Men: 1 Tewelde, 2 Mengisteab, 3 Houston. Women: 1 Rankin, 2 Crawford, 3 Setchell.

10 Wakefield wSP/DT/HT 1 Hannah Evenden EDI/Eng 12.16/35.35/50.59.

9 Bedford U17-DT 1 Nick Percy IOW 50.56.

9 Edinburgh w5kRd 1 Emily Stewart EDI 17:34.

9 Glasgow-Edinburgh Ultra Marathon 56MRd 1 Grant Jeans UNA 7:14:15, 2 Neil Rutherford LSW 8:01.05, 3 Iain Docwra (Glasgow Rowing Club) 8:14:54, 4 Doug Walker UNA 8:26.16. w56MRd 1 Mimi Anderson (Trail Running Ass) 9:07:10, 2 Sarah Williams (Springfield) 9:48.03, 3 Alyson MacPherson UNA 10:03:35, 4 Kerrie McKellar UNA 10:20.55.

9 Grangemouth - Hammerama - HT 1 Chris Bennett VPG 63.33, 2 David Little GLA 55.09. U20-HT 3 Edmund Reid FVH 55.16, 4 Nicky Stone SHT 50.33. U17-HT 3 Ben Main SHT-U15 42.22. U15-HT 3 Ciaran Weight FVH 52.83, 3 Main 52.25. wHT 1 Myra Perkins FVH-U20 57.87 (2011 lead), 2 Kimberley Reed EDI-U17 53.63 (Scottish U17 record), 3 Jacqueline Plain FVH-U20 45.40, 4 Rachel Hunter AYR-U20 45.39, 5 Laura Allan ARB 43.30, 6 Kelly Bodley ELL-U20 40.22, 7 Nicola Falconer EDI 40.02, 8 Emma Bowie MOR-U15 34.86. U15W-HT 1 Bowie 40.06, 2 Chloe Nethery PIT 36.03, 3 Mia Shepherd KLB 35.48.

9 Oxford OH, USA - Miami Ohio Invitational - 800 4 Kris Gauson BUT 1:53.46. 1500 1 Gauson 3:46.41 (2011 lead), 6 Darren Gauson BUT 3:51.15 (2011 2nd).

9 Sutton Coldfield = ERRA Road Relay Championships Fastest Legs - 8.663kRd 23 Dan Mulhare BLG (&ICL/Irl) 26:42, 31 Tom Russell BRS 26:53, 33 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 26:56, 47 Matthew Gillespie SHT 27:08, 56 Michael Gillespie SHT 27:15, 64 Martin Williams TIP (winning team) 27:25. 4.819kRd 9 Ian Rawlinson TIP (winning team) 14:25, 13 Ian Williamson BIR 14:38, 40 Thomas Fay SHT 15:00. Shettleston 11th. w4.819kRd 7 Lily Partridge ALD (&DHH/Eng) (winning team) 16:26, 12 Susan Partridge LDS 16:39, 16 Emma Raven BIN 16:46, 21 Lorna Young LDS 16:59, 27 Maxine Czarnecka MRP 17:11.

9 Tempe AZ, USA - Sun Angel Track Classic - 800 4 David Bishop NMX 1:51.25 (2011 3rd). 3000SC 3 Matthew Graham DEP 9:09.36 (2011 lead).

8 Durham, NC - Duke Invitational - TJ 3 James McLachlan LOY 15.08w/+2.8.

6 Sandown U17-SP/HT 1 Nick Percy IOW 13.98/57.98.

3 Livingston - Scottish Road Relay Championships Men's 6-Stage 1 Shettleston (Michael Gillespie 15:35, Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab 29:40, Allan Adams 16:11, Paul Sorrie 29:35, Michael Deason 15:56, Matthew Gillespie 29:37) 2:16:34, 2 Central (Butchart 15:45, Newsom 30:57, Hendry 16:06, Russell 30:16, Millar 15:57, Houston 30:08) 2:19:09, 3 Ronhill Cambuslang (Reid 16:26, Gilroy 30:19, Kealey 17:29, Wilson 30:41, Munro 17:07, MacCorquodale 32:27) 2:24:29, 4 Corstorphine 2:25:22, 5 Kilbarchan 2:27:05, 6 Edinburgh 2:29:52. Women's 4-Stage 1 Kilbarchan (Elspeth Curran 17:32, Christina Rankin 34:04, Natalie Sharp 18:23, Hayley Haining 35:14) 1:45:13, 2 Edinburgh (Hood 18:15, Ridley 35:57, Dunn 18:11, MacLean 34:25) 1:46:48, 3 Central (Raven 17:40, Emsley 36:43, Buchanan 19:22, Morrison 36:14) 1:49:59, 4 Hunters Bog 1:53:14, 5 Fife 1:54.31, 6 Lothian 1:55:31.

3 Aberdeen w60 1 Alison Wylie ABN 7.9, 2 Yasmin Milne ABN-U20 8.0, 3 Catriona Pennet ABN 8.0. w100H 1 Pennet 14.7 (2011 rankings lead).

3 Blyth w10kRd 1 Lorna Young LDS 35:51 (2nd 2011 rankings).

3 Bournemouth U17-DT 1 Nick Percy IOW 54.31 (Scottish U17 record)

3 Inverness HJ 1 Drew Spark INV-U18 1.76. JT 1 Calvin Cooper ORK 47.44. w3000 4mx Emma Dunnett EDI-U17 10:27.19. wHJ 1 Rachael MacKenzie INV 1.65. wDT 1 Julie Wyatt ROS 36.00, 2 Dionne Milne MOR-U15 29.63. wJT 1 Shannon Eyers CAI-U18 30.00.

3 Lincoln 10kRd 1 Bruce Raeside NOT 30:16 (2011 rankings lead)

3 Meadowbank 100 1 Tom Holligan EDI 11.09w/3.6. 200 1 Holligan 22.02w/2.6, 2 Greg Louden LSW 22.58w/2.6. 400 1 Louden 50.09. HT 1 David Little GLA 54.84. U20-HT 1 Ross McManus PIT 51.05.  u15- 100 1 Moro Bajo EDI 11.79w/2.8. 200 1 Fraser White NTH 23.79w/5.6. 800 1 White 2:06.99, 2 Jake Thomas LIV 2:07.90. JT 1 Gareth Fleming LSW 38.53. u13- 800 1 Anthony Addison CEN 2:26.89. HJ 1 Michael Dennis EDI 1.42.  w100 1 Stacey Downie PIT 11.97/1.8 (2011 lead). w200 1 Downie 24.07w/2.7. 400 1 Downie 57.47. u18w100H 1 Emma Brown GIF 14.55. u17w80H 1 Ellen Kristoffersen LSW 12.90. HJ 1 Caitlin O'Neil EDI 1.60. LJ 1 Rachel Robertson LSW 5.13. DT 1 Kimberley Reed EDI 31.00. HT 1 Reed 46.78.   u13w200 1 Natalie Robbins EDI 27.91w/6.1. SP 1 Robbins 9.27.

3 Melbourne, AUS HT 1 Russell Devine M40 50.11.

3 Nottingham JT 1 Greg Millar MNF-U20 47.43.

2-3 Pitreavie - Pitreavie Club Champs U20-HT 1 Ross McManus 50.72. U13-JT 1 Connor Morris 26.92. U17W-LJ 1 Kirsten Galbraith 5.61w/+3.6. U15G-PV 1 Kirsten Cronie 2.55i, 2 Kirsten Mullen 2.50i. U15G-HT 1 Chloe Nethery 36.95. U13G-DT 1 Rebecca Porter 21.33.

2 Albuquerque NM, USA w1500 6 Nicola Hood UNM 4:46.56.

2 Basingstoke U17-DT 1 Nick Percy IOW 52.03.

2 Par U13-JT 1 Jack Moncur EXE 35.41.

2 West Lafayette IN, USA 100 1r3 James McLachlan LOY 11.06w/+2.3. 800 1 Kris Gauson BUT 1:53.07. 1500 3 Callum Hawkins BUT 3:57.27. LJ 1 McLachlan 7.27w/+4.2 (7.25/+0.1) (2011 rankings lead). w1500 2 Marbeth Shiell BUT 4:35.36.

1 Williamsburg VA, USA w1500 28 Leonie Smith ION 4:41.91.

MARCH 2011

30 Sandown U17 DT 1 Nick Percy IOW 55.56 (Scottish U17 best, but not meeting requirements for record purposes).

27 Birmingham (i) U17W- LJ 2 Ella Gibbons FVH 5.24.

27 Boulder CO, USA w10kRd 3 Kathy Butler WSE-W35 38:22 (her first race since June 2009).

27 Cleckheaton wSP/DT/HT 1 Hannah Evenden EDI/Eng 12.81/38.99/51.43.

27 Crawley U17 SP/DT 1 Nick Percy IOW 13.78/50.18.

27 Eastleigh 10kRd 2 Chris Powner WIN 30:44.

27 Elgin w10kRd 1 Melissa Whyte INV-W45 36:45.

27 Grangemouth 10kRd 1 Tsegai Tewelde SHT 30:19, 2 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 31:08, 3 Paul Sorrie SHT 31:18, 4 Michael Gillespie SHT 31:39. w10kRd 1 Megan Crawford SAU 36:27, 2 Fiona Matheson FVH-W45 36:43.

27 Perth - Sri Chinmoy 50k incl. Scottish Athletics Champs 50kRd 1 John Brown CAM 3:18:40, 2 Gavin Harvie KIR 3:24:35, 3 Gerry Craig VPG 3:37:37, 4 Juston Maxwell (Larne) 3:40:16, 5 Paul Roarty CNG 3:41:46. w50kRd 1 Kate Jenkins HBT 3:43:35, 2 Judith Dobson KIN 4:08:56, 3 Elaine Calder STR 4:16:18, 4 Lyn Kuz CNG 4:25:58.

27 Perth - Sri Chinmoy 100k incl UK Athletics and Scottish Athletics Champs / Anglo Celtic Plate 100kRd 1 Craig Stewart FRR 7:01:36 ...5 Grant Jeans UNA 7:11:53, 8 David Gardiner KIR 7:30:47, 9 Thomas Loehndorf GGH 7:42:25. w100kRd 1 Emily Gelder (Wales) 8:00:37... 6 Gail Murdoch CNG 8:45:56, 7 Isobel Knox HBT 8:56:15, 8 Debbie Martin-Consani GAR 9:03:09. Anglo Celtic Plate - Men: 1 Sco 21:44:16, 2 Ire 21:58:01, 3 Eng 22:07:25, 4 Wal 24:24:31. Women: 1 Wal 16:43:41, 2 Eng 16:45:28, Sco 17:42:11.

27 Scunthorpe wSP 1 Fiona Thomas SKY 11.50.

27 Wilmslow HM 13 Owen Greene TRA 67:30, 20 Adam Elliott SAL 70:20.

26 Antrim - Home Countries Cross Country International 10800mXC 1 Jonathan Pepper (Eng) 34:12 ... 7 Ross Houston 35:18, 10 Stuart Gibson 35:36, 12 Michael Gillespie 35:41, 21 Chris Wilson 36:32. Team: 1 Eng 10, 2 Sco 29, 3 Mid 30, 4 Wal 41, 5 N Eng 41, 6 Ir Uni 55, 7 Com S 69. Jun-7200mXC 1 Matthew Gillespie 22:36 (won by 24 seconds), 8 David Vernon 23:25, 10 Alexander Hendry 23:30, 15 Lachlan Oates 24:11. Team: 1 Eng 11, 2 Sco 19, 3 N Eng 23, 4 Wal 37, 5 Mid 46, 6 Uls 52, 7 Wal Sch 71, 8 Ire 83. w7200mXC 1 Juliet Doyle (Eng) 25:47 ... 6 Rosie Smith 26:27, 14 Christina Rankin 27:15, 16 Melissa Whyte 27:35, 24 Sarah Hood 28:39. Team: 1 Eng 6, 2 Mid 30, 3 Sco 36, 4 Uls 43, 5 Ire 47, 6 Wal 53.JunW5400mXC 1 Hannah Walker (Eng) 18:58 ... 3 Sarah Inglis 19:36, 5 Beth Duff 20:03, 9 Josephine Moultrie 20:32, 13 Natalie Sharp 20:48. Team: 1 Eng 7, 2 Sco 17, 3 N Eng 36, 4 Mid 43, 5 Wal Sch 46, 6 Wal 53, 7 Ire 72, 8 Uls 76.

26 Antrim - Schools Cross Country International Inter Boys 5400mXC 1 Ahmed Hassan 17:29, 13 Sean Chalmers 18:23, 17 Russell Mountford 18:34, 21 Ruaridh Miller 18:40, 22 Neil Gourlay 18:45, 23 Jamie Crowe 18:48, 25 Lewis Boyle 18:57, 30 Liam McLoone 19:22. Team (6 counters) 1 Eng 27, 2 Ire 92, 3 Sco 97, 4 Wal 122. Jun Boys 4500mXC 1 Paulos Asgodom (Eng) 13:49...7 Euan Gillham 14:20, 12 Gavin McArdle 14:24, 20 Robert Bough 14:55, 21 Jonathan Glen 14:58, 24 Logan Rees 15:05, 26 Aidan Thompson 15:16. Team 1 Eng 21, 2 Ire 79, 3 Sco 110, 4 Wal 124. Inter Girls 4500mXC 1 Jessica Judd (Eng) 14:17 ...9 Rachael Dunn 15:52, 10 Emma Dunnett 15:58, 16 Oonagh Dunnett 16:33, 22 Louise Mercer 16:59, 23 Eilidh Prise 17:02, 26 Olivia MacKenzie 17:10, 29 Bethany Wilson 17:22, 32 Isla Pawson 17:33. Team: 1 Eng 24, 2 Ire 69, 3 Sco 106, 4 Wal 140. Jun Girls 3300mXC 1 Bronwyn Owen (Eng) 11:30 ... 11 Chloe Cowan 12:14, 12 Eilidh MacCorquodale 12:18, 13 Katey Turner 12:18, 15 Kathryn Gillespie 12:20, 24 Katie Turnbull 12:34, 26 Catriona Graves 12:37, 28 Eve McKinnon 12:41, 29 Gwen Gillham 12:51. Team: 1 Eng 21, 2 Ire 97, 3 Sco 101, 4 Wal 117.

26 Cassis, FRA (i) PV 7B George Sharp PRE-U20 4.44.

26 Grangemouth U15B - DT 1 Ciaran Wright FVH 35.08. HT 1 Wright 57.49 (2nd U15 AT). U13B - HJ 1 Cameron McCorgray CEN 1.40. SP 1 Robert Burns CEN 9.14. w3000 1 Alexandra Lamond KIR-U20 10:20.8. wTJ 1 Louise Anderson CEN-U20 10.86. U15G - 200H 1 Sarah Pearson CEN 31.0. HT 1 Erin Meikle GRA 30.27. U13G- HT 1 Kelsey Campbell GRA 34.86.

26 Houston TX, USA LJ 6 James McLachlan LOY 7.19/+1.9.

26 Inverness U16-SP (4k) 1 Aidan Finnie ROS-U17 12.24. JT (600g) 1 Finnie 40.03.  wDT 1 Julie Wyatt ROS 38.56, 2 Natasha Morris CAI-U20 32.70, 3 Dionne Milne MOR-U15 27.01. wHT 1 Kelly Bodley ELL-U20 38.88. wJT 1 Paula Gass INV-U20 38.45. u15w-HT 1 Emma Bowie MOR 40.06.

25 Stanford CA, USA 5000 5r3 Callum Hawkins BUT 14:17.57 (PB by 20 seconds). w5000 10r3 Marbeth Shiell BUT 16:34.16 (PB by 45 seconds). w3000SC 6r2 Nicola Hood NMX 10:33.57.

20 Aberdeen (i) HJ 1 Ian Coghill INV-U20 1.91. TJ 1 Chukwudi Onyia ABU/Eng 14.29. U17-SP 1 Donavan Webster MON 13.27. w60 1 Faye Richardson SHD 8.1. w60H 1 Catriona Pennet ABN 9.0, 2 Yasmin Milne ABN-U20 9.3. wTJ 1 Fiona Davidson ABN-W35 10.24.

20 Alloa HM 1 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 66:27, 2 Matthew Gillespie SHT 66:27, 3 Tsegai Tewelde SHT 66:28, 4 Paul Sorrie SHT 69:10, 5 Kerry Wilson CAM-M40 71:14. wHM 1 Natalie Christie EDI 80:31, 2 Alison Docherty CEN 80:51, 3 Jennifer Emsley CEN 82:14, 4 Morgan Windram-Geddes FIF 82:30, 5 Kate Jenkins 83:45.

20 Glasgow (Rouken Glen) - Scottish Young Athletes Road Championships U20M-5kRd 1 Andrew Butchart CEN 15:07, 2 Alexander Hendry CEN 15:08, 3 Andrew Crichton EDI 15:14. Teams 1 Central 14 (Butchart 1, Hendry 2, David Hutchison 11), 2 Edinburgh AC 27, 3 Ronhill Cambuslang 34. U17M-5kRd 1 Grant Muir GIF 15:24, 2 Jack Walker GIF 15:45, 3 Ruaridh Miller EDI 15:47. Teams 1 Giffnock North 10 (Muir 1, Walker 2, Andrew Clark 7), 2 Victoria Park City of Glasgow AC 18, 3 Inverclyde 41. U15B-3.6kRd 1 Ahmed Hassan SHT 11:37, 2 Alastair Stanley GAR 11:48, 3 Callum Matthews KLB 11:50. Teams 1 Kilbarchan 15 (Matthews 3, Euan Gillham 4, Gavin McArdle 8), 2 Ronhill Cambuslang 28, 3 Fife 49. U13B-2.5kRd1 Josh Kerr EDI 8:43, 2 Euan Urquhart VPG 8:54, 3 Jay Van den Hoven VPG 8:58. Teams 1 Victoria Park City of Glasgow 9 (Urquhart 2, Van den Hoven 3, Scott McKay 4), 2 Central 30m, 3 Edinburgh 47. U20W-5kRd 1 Jo Moultrie VPG 17:44, 2 Beth Duff EKI 17:56, 3 Laura Muir DHH 18:20. U17W-5kRd 1 Halina Rees FIF 18:08, 2 Emma Dunnett EDI 18:13, 3 Deborah Hannah VPG 18:46. Teams 1 Edinburgh AC 25 (E Dunnett 1, Oonagh Dunnett 5, Katie Watson 18), 2 Falkirk Victoria H 29, 3 Fife 31. U15G-3.6kRd 1 Kathryn Gillespie CEN 13:03, 2 Laura Penrice SHT 13:24, 3 Chloe Cowan GIF 13:25. Teams 1 Central 22 (Gillespie 1, Eilidh MacCorquodale 5, Laura Clarke 16), 2 Edinburgh AC 27, 3 Victoria Park City of Glasgow 46.U13G-2.5kRd 1 Leia Glading FVH 9:09, 2 Kirstin Oakley AYR 9:31, 3 Laura Stark KLB 9:36. Teams 1 Kilbarchan 23 (Stark 3, Rebecca Craig 9, Iona Miller 11), 2 Giffnock North 57, 3 Ronhill Cambuslang 57.

20 Glasgow (Scotstoun) SP 1 Willie Falconer EDI 13.95. DT 1 Angus McInroy 53.66. HT 1 Andy Frost PIT 68.90, 2 Chris Bennett VPG 67.26 (PB; 7th all-time), 3 David Little GLA 55.53. JT 1 David McCrum MTH-U20 44.28.  U17- SP 1 James Gaffney NAY 12.81, 2 Connor Staney LAW 12.34. HT 1 Gaffney 37.97. U15- SP 1 Jamie Crossan LAW 12.08. HT 1 Ben Main SHT 47.32. wHT 1 Kimberley Reed EDI-U17 47.78. wJT 1 Nicky McMurtrie EDI-U20 33.25.

20 Lugano, SUI w10kW 1 Diane Bradley TON-W45 55:23.

20 New York, USA HM 18 Andrew Lemoncello 63:00 (PB).

20 Punta Umbria, ESP - IAAF World Cross-Country Championships Senior Race 91 Derek Hawkins (6th in British team that finished 15th). Junior Race 53 Ross Matheson (2nd in British team that finished 10th).

20 Reading wHM 3 Susan Partridge LDS 73:47.

20 Sofia, BUL - European Cup Winter Throwing JT 9 James Campbell 72.67.

19 Aberdeen - Deeside Way Ultra Distance 33MRd 1 Grant Jeans 3:29:59, 2 Scott Bradley 3:30:58, 3 Marco Consani 3:38.13. w33MRd 1 Lucy Colquhoun 4:05:13, 2 Alison Wilson 4:32:07, 3 Claire Imrie 4:35:30.

19 Charlotte NC, USA 800 6r1 Matthew Graham DEP 1:55.79.

19 Clydebank 5kRd 1 Chris Mackay ICL 14:29, 2 Matthew Gillespie SHT 14:37, 3 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab SHT 14:37, 4 Craig Ruddy ICL 14:42, 5 Paul Sorrie SHT 14:50, 6 Dermot Cummins COR 15:00, 7 Allan Adams SHT 15:12, 8 Paul Leck KLB 15:19. w5kRd 1 Claire Gibson KLB 16:41, 2 Kathryn Gillespie CEN 18:01..

19 Edinburgh 5kRd 1 Ross Houston CEN 15:01, 2 Murray Strain HBT 15:10 ... 6 Laura Dunn EDI 16:46.

19 Gent, BEL - European Masters Championships (i) M40-60 4 Will MacGee 7.35. M40-400 1 Darren Scott 51.03. W75-60 2 Rosemary Chrimes 11.05. HT 3 Chrimes 27.51.

19 Newtonmore 10MRd 1 Ray Ward HBT 54:32. w10MRd 1 Fiona Matheson FVH-W45 59:03.

19 Sofia, BUL - European Cup Winter Throwing HT 6B Mark Dry 63.99.

18 Charlotte NC, USA 1500 5r1 Matthew Graham DEP 3:54.18.

18 Gent, BEL - European Masters Championships (i) M50-800 5 Alex Bryce 2:08.49.  M55-800 4 Alastair Dunlop 2:14.63.

17 Gent, BEL - European Masters Championships (i) M40-200 1s1 Darren Scott 22.40; 1s2 Will MacGee 23.09. M40-200 final 1 Scott 22.31, 2 MacGee 23.03. M60-200 2 John McGarry 27.06. (outdoor) W50-DT 4 Claire Cameron 32.12. W75-DT 1 Rosemary Chrimes 29.11.

16 Gent, BEL - European Masters Championships (i) M40-200 1h1 Darren Scott 22.71; 1h9 Will MacGee 23.38. M50-Pen 4 Allan Leiper 3589 (9.28, 5.17, 12.65, 1.51, 3:27.51). W45-3000 4 Susan Ridley 10:44.71. W50-Wt 7 Claire Cameron 10.61.

16 Grangemouth (i) 60 1r1 Antony Daffurn SHT 7.14, 2r1 Shaun Turner ICL-U17 7.40. (Rd2) 1r1 Daffurn 7.09. wPV 1 Hannah Lawler FVH-U17 3.01. U15W- 60 4r1 (mx) Claire Anderson FVH 8.23. LJ 1 Kirsten Loudon PIT 1.55. U13G - 60 3r2 Robyn Todd FVH 8.79.

13 Aberdeen (i) wPV 1 Laura Kutt ABU 2.85. U17wPV 1 Sam Somers ABN 2.85.

13 Clydebank HM 1 Michael Deason GUH 68:51, 2 Iain Reid CAM 69:47.

13 Crookham Common U17-DT 1 Nicholas Percy IOW 52.26.

13 Den Haag, NED HM 20 Neil Renault EDI/Eng 64:49 (30:36 at 10k, 61:27 at 20k)

13 Gateshead (i) U17-Pen 1 Jamie Gemmell WMS 2944 (9.14 60H), 2 Andrew Ravenscroft WMS 2913 (1.83 HJ). U13-Pen 1 Scott Connal WMS 1429 (4.32 LJ, 1.42 HJ). U17W-Pen 4 Emma Frame WMS 2797. U15G-Pen 2 Lauren McSkimming WMS 2491, 3 Sarah McDonald WMS 2471, 5 Alison Stewart WMS 2351.

13 Glasgow - Kelvin Hall (i) U17- 4x200 1 Ayr Seaforth 1:32.58 (Sam Revie, Andrew Murphy, Angus Arnold, Wallace Graham) (not a Scottish record as previously stated - 1:32.09 on 26 Feb)

13 Inverness HM 1 Andrew Douglas ICL 67:53. wHM 1 Melissa Whyte INV-W45 80:31.

13 Milton Keynes 10kRd 2 Adam Elliott SAL 31:18.

13 Norwich HM 2 Martin Williams TIP 69:01.

13 Salisbury 10MRd 2 Chris Powner WIN 51:51.

13 Spenborough 20MRd 1 Susan Partridge LDS 2:10:54 pb.

12 College Station TX, USA - NCAA Division 1 Championships (i) 1M 2 Chris O'Hare TUL 3:59.62.

12 Gateshead (i) PV 1 Jax Thoirs VPG-U20 4.72 pb, 3 Jamie Sinclair VPG 4.22, 6 Sam Adams VPG-U17 3.52.

12 Irvine - Scottish Schools Cross Country Championships Over 17 Boys 1 Jack Hamilton (Stonelaw) 21:09, 2 Luke Traynor (Mearns Castle) 21:21, 3 Grant Muir (Williamwood) 21:32. Team: Mearns Castle. 15-17 Boys 1 Ahmed Hassan (Shawlands) 18:01, 2 Finlay Rae (Belmont) 18:03, 3 Sean Chalmers (Dingwall) 18:21. Team: Williamwood. 14-15 Boys 1 Euan Gillham (Gryffe) 14:43, 2 Aidan Thompson (Q Anne) 15:04, 3 Gavin McArdle (Gleniffer) 15:13. Team: Williamwood.U14 Boys 1 Euan Urquhart (Hyndland) 11:54, 2 Calum McCormack (Lenzie) 11:58, 3 Johnnie McLaughlin (Williamwood) 12:03. Team: Williamwood. O17 Girls 1 Halina Rees (St Leonards) 15:58, 2 Laura Muir (Kinross) 16:16, 3 Rhona Auckland (Aboyne) 16:34. Team: Williamwood.  15-17 Girls 1 Rachael Dunn (St George's) 16:40, 2 Emma Dunnett (Thurso) 16:55, 3 Eilidh Prise (Cults) 17:08. Team: Hutchesons. 14-15 Girls 1 Chloe Cowan (Williamwood) 12:20, 2 Eilidh MacCorquodale (Lornshill) 12:24, 3 Kathryn Gillespie (Dollar) 12:33. Team: Boroughmuir. U14 Girls 1 Kirstin Oakley (Prestwick) 10:41, 2 Lauren Fraser (Dingwall) 10:56, 3 Leah Davie (Inverkeithing) 11:02. Team: Hutchesons.

11 College Station TX, USA - NCAA Division 1 Championships (i) 1M 1h1 Chris O'Hare TUL 4:00.87Q.

6 Paris, France - European Indoor Championships (i) w4x400 2 GB 3:31.36 (Lee McConnell leg 2, 52.05, 2nd fastest of all finalists)

6 Glasgow -  Scottish U15 Championships (i) U15 Boys 60 1 Alec Thomas CAM 7.40, 2 Mark Varley Dooneen/Irl 7.54, 3 Nicholas Coupland EKI 7.59, 4 Rhys Paterson DHH 7.61, 5 Kade Thomas CAM 7.63, 6 Zachary Haddon Ghd/Eng 7.67. 200 1 Ben Robbins EDI 23.46 (missing Scot rec by 0.01), 2 Coupland 24.22. 400 1 Calum Mitchell FIF 58.34. 800 1 Jake Thomas LIV 2:10.49, 2 Fraser White NTH 2:12.93, 3 Josh Kerr EDI 2:13.44. 1500 1 Joshua Houston ICL 4:39.56. 60H 1 Gareth Fleming LSW 9.94. HJ 1 Scott McAnally AYR 1.70. PV 1 Fleming 2.60. LJ 1 Zachary Haddon Ghd/Eng 5.75, 2 Ingles Lumfuankenda GSS 5.61. TJ 1 Darren Prout Carrick/Irl 11.07, 2 Callum Jones EDI 10.66. SP 1 Robbie Nairn LIV 11.89, 2 McAnally 11.76. U15 Girls 60 1 Erin Quinn Lisburn/Irl 8.20, 2 Claire Anderson FVH 8.25, 3 Lorne Kerr KLM 8.28, 4 Tawana Gardner Bpl/Eng 8.29. 200 1 Jessie Concannon DWF 26.75. 800 1 Kathryn Gillespie CEN 2:21.05, 2 Hannah Cameron EDI 2:23.59.1500 1 Aisling Quinn Ferrybank/Irl 5:01.63 ... 4 Melanie Chiswell (1st Scot) VPG 5:25.40. 60H 1 Jane Anderson Lisburn/Irl 9.40, 2 Niamh Guest PSH 9.54. HJ 1 Aylish MacKenzie Lpl 1.61, 2 Neasa Murphy Ferrybank/Irl 1.61, 3 Katie Kennedy VPG 1.58. PV 1 Kirsten Mullen PIT 2.50, 2 Kirsten Cronie PIT 2.40. LJ 1 Nicola Milne FVH 4.75, 2 Rachel Alexander GIF 4.63, 3 Aoife Harrison Ferrybank/Irl 4.63, 4 Jenny MacTaggart STN 4.63. TJ 1 Niamh Guest PSH 9.53. SP 1 Bethany Thomas Skyrac/Eng 9.58, 2 Katie Ord VPG 9.44, 3 Danielle Webster MON 9.32.

6 Glasgow - Under 13 Open (i) U13 Boys 60 1 Cathal Locke Irl 8.44, 2 Ryan Houten UNA 8.48, 3 Henry Clarkson TWE 8.67. 200 1 Houten 28.15, 2 Locke 28.45, 3 Angus Fraser AYR 29.06. 800 1 Ryan Gray ICL 2:24.09. 60H 1 Locke 10.42. HJ 1 Scott Connal KIR 1.40. LJ 1 Clarkson 4.73, 2 Connal 4.37. SP 1 Robert Burns CEN 8.34, 2 Bobby Crossan LAW 8.28. U13 Girls 60 1 Alisha Rees BAN 8.53, 2 Caoimhe Browne Dooneen/Irl 8.66, 3 Elise Wylie CMB 8.69. 200 1 Wylie 28.72, 2 Natalie Robbins EDI 28.87. 800 1 Leah Davie PIT 2:30.42, 2 Robyn Connolly VPG 2:31.82. 60H 1 Sarah-Rose McDonald AIR 10.60. HJ 1 Orlaith O'Brien Ferrybank/Irl 1.35, 2 Anne Corcoran Ferrybank/Irl 1.35, 3 Erin Graham DWF 1.29. LJ 1 Emma Millar AIR 4.18. SP 1 Robbins 9.46.

6 Glasgow - Scottish Relay Championships (i) Men 4x200 1 Edinburgh AC 1:29.55, 2 Victoria Park City of Glasgow 1:32.18, 3 Edinburgh AC 1:33.92. 4x400 1 VPG 3:24.73, 2 Ferrybank 3:27.63, 3 Edinburgh AC 3:36.22. Women 4x200 1 Ferrybank 1:46.72, 2 Pitreavie 1:47.52, 3 Giffnock 1:50.42. 4x400 1 Ferrybank 4:38.77.

6 Arbroath w10MRd 1 Lisa Finlay DMF 64:18.

6 Barcelona, Spain Mar 50 Scott Bradley CNG 2:38:00.

6 Bath HM 8 Martin Williams TIP 65:36, 10 Simon Plummer SBY 66:08. wHM 7 Susan Partridge LDS 76:48.

6 Lasswade 10MRd 1 Kerry Liam Wilson CAM 54:03, 2 Paul Arcari KLB 54:28. w10MRd 1 Megan Wright HBT-W35 62:51, 2 Susan Ridley EDI-W45 63:05, 3 Arlene Bristow SHD-W35 63:20, 4 Kate Jenkins HBT-W35 63:52.

6 London (Lee Valley) (i) 60 3h2 Will MacGee BED-M40 7.32.

6 Manchester (i) 60 1h1 Darren Scott SHF-M40 7.12; 1h6 Scott 7.13.

6 Nairn w10kRd 1 Melissa Whyte INV-W45 35:50.

6 Paris, France HM 15 Ben Hukins ABN 68:23.

5-6 Sheffield - England Athletics Combined Events Championships (i) U17-Hep 2 Andrew Murphy AYR 4,727 (7.60, 6.24, 13.44, 1.80, 8.62, 3.45, 2:48.15) (Scottish U17 record)

5 Glasgow - Scottish Under 17 and Under 20 Championships (i) Under 20 Men 60 1 Tom Holligan EDI 7.02, 2 Mark Kavanagh DSD/Irl 7.07, 3 Ross McGill KLB 7.10. 200 1 Holligan 21.84. 400 1 Martyn Paterson CEN 50.60. 800 1 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:51.25, 2 Scott MacAulay KLB 1:54.36. 1500 1 Stuart Ferguson RAD 4:07.33. 60H 1 Josh Walker BIR 8.42, 2 John Mulhern VPG 8.98. HJ 1 Allan Smith SHB 2.05 (Smith has won Scottish, English, Irish & Welsh U20 titles in 2011), 2 Shane O'Dwyer Carrick/Irl & Fraser Weir FVH 1.95. PV 1 Jax Thoirs VPG 4.51. LJ 1 Kyle Henderson CEN 6.95, 2 Peter Muirhead CEN 6.83, 3 Donald Tod PIT 6.56. TJ 1 Scott Hall GHD/Eng 13.64. SP 1 Michael Downie ARB 15.52, 2 Edmund Reid FVH 13.54, 3 Andrew Cunningham KLB 12.74.  Under 20 Women 60 1 Bethanie Finlayson EDI 7.74, 2 Chloe Lambert VPG 7.75, 3 Sarah Murray Irl 7.80, 4 Caroline George IRL 7.89, 5 Rachel Whittle AYR 7.97. 200 1 Lambert 24.68, 2 Finlayson 24.71, 3 Whittle 25.57. 400 1 Diane Ramsay VPG 56.91, 2 Megan Kiely Ferrybank/Irl 58.74. 800 1 Emily Milner St Cocas/Irl 2:27.47. 60H 1 Rebecca Liddell GHD/Eng 8.65, 2 Emma Brown GIF 8.93, 3 Ashleigh Wood GHD/Eng 8.94. HJ 1 Emma Nuttall EDI 1.81, 2 Sorcha Murphy Ferrybank/Irl 1.65, 3= Kiely & Hazel Ross VPG 1.60. PV 1 Tanya Wright BPL/Eng 2.45. LJ 1 Faye Nicholson EDI 5.71. TJ 1 Saragh Buggy St Abbans/Irl 11.78, 2 Louise Anderson CEN 11.04. SP 1 Kirsty Yates VPG 12.45, 2 Rachel Hunter AYR 11.00.  Under 17 Men 60 1 Sam Revie AYR 7.18, 2 Ryan McParland Derry/Nir 7.19, 3 Wallace Graham AYR 7.24, 4 Ross Maxwell EKI 7.25, 5 Matthew Greenhow GHD/Eng 7.25, 6 James Higgins AIR 7.28. 200 1 Higgins 22.99, 2 Greenhow 23.28, 3 Calum Firth GIF 23.31. 400 1 Lewis Hunter PIT 52.31. 800 1 Dale Colley FVH 2:04.07. 1500 1 Ian Hartnett Togher/Irl 4:11.93. 60H 1 John McCall VPG 8.24. HJ 1 Robert Ferguson LSW, Jamie Gemmell WMS, Ryan Hewitson ABN & Jack Garrigan ARB 1.80. PV 1 Fraser O'Rourke GIF 3.81, 2 Sam Adams VPG 3.61. LJ 1 Mark McGarvey Derry/Nir 6.43, 2 Douglas Paul FVH 6.36, 3 Kevin McGhee LAW 6.25. TJ 1 Paul 13.00, 2 Daniel Ingram MUS 12.04, 3 Joseph Amouzou SHT 11.82. SP 1 John Kelly Finn/Irl 14.23, 2 Donavan Webster MON 13.12, 3 James Gaffney AYR 13.08. Under 17 Women 60 1 Cliodhna Manning Kilkenny/Irl 7.76, 2 Kathryn Christie BAN 7.78, 3 Lorraine O'Shea Kilkenny/Irl 7.89, 4 Laura McCracken EKI 7.97. 200 1 Ciara Doran Ferrybank/Irl 25.13, 2 Zoey Clark ABN 25.16, 3 Christie 25.78. 300 1 Clark 39.81, 2 Hollie Lister VPG 41.89. 800 1 Mhairi Hendry SHT 2:17.63, 2 Olivia O'Hare EDI 2:17.64. 1500 1 O'Hare 4:52.92, 2 Kathryn Pennel PIT 4:56.13, 3 Brona Croke Dooneen/Irl 4:57.04, 4 Laura Penrice SHT 4:58.25. 60H 1 Eilidh McEvilly VPG 9.11, 2 Abigail Smith GHD/Eng 9.26, 3 Nessa Millet St Abbans/Irl 9.33, 4 Naomi Fox PIT 9.34. HJ 1 Aisling Croke Dooneen/Irl 1.65, 2= Claire Dougherty Derry/NIR 1.60 & Ellen Kristoffersen LSW 1.60. PV 1 Hannah Lawler FVH 2.95, 2= Sam Somers ABN, Kerry Maguire GHD/Eng & Kristoffersen 2.75. LJ 1 O'Shea 5.58, 2 Kirsten Galbraith PIT 5.48 ... 5 Lisa Thomson SHT 5.20. TJ 1 Lister 10.83, 2 Anna Barr Derry/Nir 10.37, 3 Thomson 10.31. SP 1 Kathryn Weir Kildare/Irl 9.58 ... 3 McEvilly 8.76. (Note: Results appear to show athletes with equal performances in field events as being equal, e.g. U17 HJ & U17w PV. Will confirm/correct on sight of field cards).

5 Birmingham - Inter Counties Cross Country Championships - Men 6 Derek Hawkins 36:21, 23 Tsegai Tewelde 37:05, 29 Bruce Raeside 37:20, 30 Murray Strain 37:21, 36 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab 37:31, 41 John Newsom 37:42. Team - Scotland West 2nd, East 7th. U20 Men 3 Ross Matheson 25:35, 16 Lachlan Oates 26:42, 18 David Vernon 26:44. U17 Men 25 Sam Burgess 19:58. U15 Boys 4 Sean Chalmers 15:25, 12 Lewis Boyle 15:47, 17 Liam McLoone 15:50, 19 Euan Gillham 15:54. Team - West 3rd. Women 11 Laura Whittle 29:01, 15 Beth Potter 29:18, 17 Elspeth Curran 29:22, 34 Hester Dix 30:08, 41 Emma Raven 30:32, 45 Sarah Inglis 30:37. Team - East 5th. U17 Women 14 Halina Rees 20:14. U15 Girls33 Kathryn Gillespie 16:46, 37 Eilidh MacCorquodale 16:48. U13 Girls 9 Kirsten Oakley 11:42.

5 South Bend IN, USA (i) (oversize track) 1M 3 Kris Gauson BUT 3:59.74. 3000 8 Matthew Graham DEP 8:11.26.

FEBRUARY 2011

27 Birmingham - England Athletics U20/U17/U15 Championships (i) U20 800 1 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:49.11. 60H 6h1 Josh Walker BIR 8.71. HJ 1 Allan Smith PIT 2.04. LJ 18 Peter Muirhead CEN 6.37. U17 200 3s2 Andrew Cruickshank DBY 23.35 (2h3 23.33). 800 5 Dale Colley FVH 1:59.38. 60H 5 John McCall VPG 8.42 (2h3 8.40). LJ 7 Douglas Paul FVH 6.22. U15 400 1 Ben Robbins EDI 51.36 (Scottish U15 record). U20W 400 1 Kirsten McAslan 54.66 (2011 lead). U17 800 3 Mhairi Hendry SHT 2:17.14. U15 200 4 Katie Purves LSW 26.55 (1h3 26.47, 2s1 26.50). 60H 7 Niamh Guest PSH 9.76 (2h3 9.65).

27 Blackpool HM 1 Martin Williams TIP 70:09.

27 Edinburgh (Meadowbank) (i) U17 - HJ 1 Robert Ferguson LSW 1.80. U15- 60 1r2 Morro Bajo EDI 7.53. (Round 2) 2r1 Bajo 7.48. w60 (mx) 4r2 Stacey Downie PIT 7.80. (Round 2) 2r3 Downie 7.81.

27 Geneva OH, USA (i) 800 1 Kris Gauson BUT 1:51.40. 1M 1 Gauson 4:07.86. TJ 2 James McLachlan LOY 14.64.

26 Glasgow (Kelvin Hall) - Scottish Championships (i) 60 1 Stuart Benson RAF 6.98, 2 Calum Innes VPG 7.07 (2s1 7.06), 3 Steven Charters GLA 7.07. 200 1 Tom Holligan EDI-U20 21.98 (2011 lead), 2 Charters 22.70, 3 Francis Smith PIT 22.86. 400 1 Jamie Bowie INV 47.87, 2 David Martin VPG 47.95, 3 Martyn Paterson CEN 50.12. 800 1 Allan Ramsay VPG 1:54.11, 2 Marc Elliott GHD/Eng 1:54.70, 3 Matthew Turner SHT 1:55.48. 1500 1 Derek Gibb VPG 4:10.56, 2 Tom Marper GHD/Eng 4:12.30, 3 Mark Gardner LAN/Eng 4:14.56. 60H 1 Francis Smith PIT 8.36, 2 Neale Kelly VPG 8.75, 3 David Low FIF 11.07. HJ 1 Ray Bobrownicki VPG/USA 2.20, 2 David Smith GIF 2.10, 3 Fraser Weir FVH 1.95, 4 David Agnew PIT 1.95. PV 1 Gregor Maclean SHB 4.80, 2 Jax Thoirs VPG-U20 4.60, 3 Jamie Sinclair VPG 4.20, 4 Sam Brown BHT/Eng 4.00, 5 Sam Adams VPG-U17 3.60. LJ 1 Jude Beimers FIF 7.24, 2 David Watson KLB 7.08, 3 David Martin CHA 7.06, 4 Kyle Henderson CEN-U20 6.99. TJ 1 Watson 15.16, 2 Antony Daffurn SHT 14.55, 3 Cameron Clark KLB 14.05. SP 1 Scot Thompson ABN 15.93 (2011 lead), 2 William Falconer EDI 14.50, 3 Andy Dawkins KLB 14.37. Women 60 1 Stacey Downie PIT 7.79 (1h1 7.79) (2011 lead), 2 Zoey Clark ABN-U17 7.82, 3 Bethanie Finlayson EDI-U20 7.83, 4 Caroline George AYR-U20 7.88, 5 Chloe Lambert VPG-U20 7.93 (1h2 7.87), 6 Kathryn Christie BAN-U20 7.93. 200 1 Lambert 24.76, 2 Finlayson 25.00, 3 Clark 25.19, 4 Christie 25.92 (3h1 25.75) ... Rachel Whittle AYR DQ (2h1 25.62). 400 1 Erin Leggate VPG 57.13, 2 Marie Dobson ABN 60.23, 3 Claire McNicol KLB 65.23. 800 1 Jade MacLaren VPG 2:14.53, 2 Laura Brown DHH 2:14.60, 3 Katja Eravisto EDI 2:19.33. 1500 1 Laura Dunn EDI 4:32.99, 2 Beth Duff EKI 4:36.43, 3 Eimear O'Brien (IRL) 4:58.25. 60H 1 Helen Morton HOR 8.93, 2 Catriona Pennet EDI 8.97, 3 Emma Brown GIF-U20 9.08, 4 Hazel Ross VPG-U20 9.14, 5 Jacqueline Tindal PIT 9.30 (1h2 9.06). HJ 1 Emma Nuttall EDI-U20 1.83 (eq. Scottish Native record) (2nd AT) (2011 lead), 2 Jayne Nisbet EDI 1.80, 3 Caitlin O'Neil EDI-U17 1.65, 4 Hazel Ross VPG-U20 1.65. PV 1 Tori Pena FIN/Irl 4.31, 2 Claire Wilkinson BLM/NIR 3.61, 3 Christina Moore BHT/Eng 3.30, 4 Anna Huggins BHT-U20 2.90, 5 Hannah Lawler FVH-U17 2.80. LJ 1 Jade Nimmo FVH 6.07 (2011 lead), 2 Sarah Warnock EDI 5.68, 3 Faye Nicholson EDI-U20 5.62, 4 Jacqueline Tindal PIT 5.44. TJ 1 Jayne Nisbet EDI 12.06 (2011 lead), 2 Eilidh Peterson SHD-U20 10.62, 3 Louise Anderson CEN-U20 10.31. SP 1 Kirsty Yates VPG-U20 13.49 (8th AT), 2 Tindal 12.73, 3 Rachel Hunter AYR-U20 11.54. U17M 4x200 1 AYR 1:32.09 (Scottish U17 record), 2 GIF 1:32.46, 3 EDI 1:33.93. U17W 4x200 1 GIF 1:45.88, 2 PIT 1:46.51, 3 VPG 1:46.72, 4 EDI 1:46.93. Men's Guest Race 3000 1 Dan Mulhare ICL/Irl 8:01.00, 2 Dermot Cummins COR 8:20.41, 3 Robert Russell CEN 8:21.56, 4 Alistair Hay CEN 8:23.06.

26 Birmingham - England Athletics U20/U17/U15 Championships (i) U20M 800 1h1 Guy Learmonth LSW 1:52.29Q. PV 1 George Sharp PRE 4.70. U17M 800 3h2 Dale Colley FVH 2:02.13Q. PV 8 Fraser O'Rourke GIF 3.90. U15B HJ 1 Scott McAnally AYR 1.75. U20W 400 1h3 Kirsten McAslan ECH 55.76Q. U17W 300 3h3 Mhairi Hendry SHT 41.61. 800 2h2 Hendry 2:16.40Q. LJ 4 Ella Gibbons FVH 5.30. U15G HJ 4= Charlotte Lillington FVH 1.50.

26 Cardiff - McCain City Challenge (i) w400 4 (2r1) Lyndsey Fairweather HAR 57.06. w60H 1 Gemma Werrett BIR 8.34 (new Scottish record)

26 Albuquerque NM, USA (i) 1M 3 David Bishop NMX 4:19.80.

26 Bompas, FRA (i) wPV 5 Caroline Adams GIF 3.30.

26 Geneva OH, USA (i) 800 2h Kris Gauson BUT 1:53.57Q. LJ 8 James McLachlan LOY 6.52.

26 Houston TX, USA - Conference USA Championships (i) 800 1 Chris O'Hare TUL 1:51.06. 1M 1  O'Hare 4:07.13.

25 Houston TX, USA (i) 800 1h2 Chris O'Hare TUL 1:54.36Q.

23 London (Lee Valley) (i) 60 3Br4 Will MacGee BED-M40 7.31. 200 1r1 MacGee 23.18.

20 Sheffield - British Universities Championships (i) 400 1 Jamie Bowie HWU 47.65 (2011 lead). 800 1 Guy Learmonth LOU 1:48.58 (Scot U20 record). 1500 3 Mark Mitchell NAP 3:58.28. HJ 1 Ray Bobrownicki EDU/USA 2.22, 2 David Smith SCU 2.13. TJ 7 Antony Daffurn TEE 14.00. w200 3s1 Diane Ramsay SCU 25.92 (2h7 25.86). w400 6 Jo Patterson GLU/NIR 57.91.  w800 1 Jenny Tan DUU 2:11.93, 6 Laura Brown DUU 2:17.13. w1500 3 Eilish McColgan DUU 4:32.19. w3000 2 Abbey McGhee 9:27.86. w60H 5h3 Helen Morton UCL 9.01. wHJ 2 Emma Nuttall SCU 1.75, 10= Eleanor Workman BTH 1.63. wSP 8 Emma Lowry 10.57.

20 Aberdeen (i) SP 1 Scot Thompson ABN 15.76. U17-60 1 David Brand DWF 7.3. SP 1 Donavan Webster MON 12.15. w60H 1 Catriona Pennet ABN 9.3. U13G-60 1 Alisha Rees BAN 8.8.

20 Akron OH, USA (i) 3000 3 Matthew Graham DEP 8:20.81.

20 Apache Junction AZ, USA Mar 1 Martin Graham SHT 2:36:33.

20 Birmingham (i) 60 2r2 Darren Scott SHF-M40 7.28. 200 3r1 Scott 22.23. w400 3 Lyndsey Fairweather HAR 57.09. w60H 2 Gemma Werrett BIR 8.52.

20 Bramley 20MRd 1 Simon Plummer SBY 1:48:19

20 Glasgow (Kelvin Hall) (i) - Indoor League Morning: U20-HJ 1 Stephen Watson LIV 1.90. U17-60H 1 John McCall VPG 8.51. U15B-HJ 1 Scott McAnally AYR 1.65. U20W-SP 1 Rachel Hunter AYR 10.56. U17W-60H 1 Eilidh McEvilly VPG 9.20. Afternoon: U20-60 1 Ross McGill KLB 7.15. HJ 1 Allan Smith PIT 2.05. U17-HJ 1 Robert Ferguson LSW 1.90. U15-60 1 Ben Robbins EDI 7.65. 400 1 Robbins 53.6. U13-60 1 Kingsley Cunningham EDI 8.19. U17W-HJ 1 Caitlin O'Neil EDI 1.70. U15G-60 1 Claire Anderson FVH 8.23. U13G-60 1 Robyn Todd FVH 8.70. SP 1 Natalie Robbins EDI 8.72.

20 Manchester (i) PV 2 George Sharp PRS-U20 4.60.

19 Falkirk - Scottish National Cross Country Championships Men 1 Derek Hawkins KLB 38:35, 2 Chris MacKay ICL 39:12, 3 Alastair Hay CEN 39:12, 4 James McMullan HBT 39:20, 5 Murray Strain HBT 39:21, 6 Tsegai Tewelde SHT 40:08, 7 Ross Houston CEN 40:12, 8 John Newsom CEN 40:16, 9 Stuart Gibson CAM 40:21, 10 Andrew Douglas ICL 40:23. Teams 1 Central 77 (Hay 3, Houston 7, Newsom 8, Lewis Millar 17, Alasdair Anthony 18, Gavin Noble 24), 2 Shettleston 114 (Tewelde 6, Michael Gillespie 11, Paul Sorrie 14, Michael Deason 23, Thomas Owens 25, Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab 35), 3 Ronhill Cambuslang 147 (Gibson 9, Chris Wilson 12, Iain Reid 19, Robert Gilroy 29, Kerry Wilson 38, Iain MacCorquodale 40), 4 ICL 153, 5 HBT 181, 6 COR 326, 7 BRR 364, 8 EDU 389, 9 EDI 404, 10 KLB 450. U20M 1 Ross Matheson LSW 26:11, 2 Matthew Gillespie SHT 26:15, 3 David Vernon VPG 26:41, 4 Alexander Hendry CEN 26:51, 5 Andrew Butchart CEN 27:07. Teams 1 Central 39 (Hendry 4, Butchart 5, David Hutchison 12, Scott Green 18), 2 Shettleston 50 (Gillespie 2, Lachlan Oates 9, Andrew Dearie 13, Gary Turner 26),  3 Ronhill Cambuslang 87 (Stewart Orr 8, Andrew Coulter 20, Bobby Bristow 21, Stephen Paris 38). U17M 1 Grant Sheldon CAM 24:12, 2 Grant Muir GIF 24:28, 3 Neil Gourley GIF 24:33, 4 Ethan Sloan-Dennison VPG 24:45, 5 Marc Austin VPG 24:55. Teams 1 Giffnock North 22 (Muir 2, Gourley 3, Max Lott 7, Declan McGallagly 10), 2 Edinburgh AC 78 (Chris Ponton 12, Ruaridh Miller 13, Jake Wightman 17, Sam Wightman 36), 3 Ronhill Cambuslang 84 (Sheldon 1, Matthew McKenna 24, Stuart Roe 29, Dean McNaught 30). U15B 1 Ahmed Hassan SHT 13:26, 2 Sean Chalmers INV 13:35, 3 Lewis Boyle VPG 13:41, 4 Euan Gillham KLB 13:44, 5 Liam McLoone VPG 13:52. Teams 1 Victoria Park City of Glasgow 61 (Boyle 3, McLoone 5, Fraser Glass 25, Kieron Rafferty 28), 2 Edinburgh AC 64 (Jake Kerr 7, Robert Bough 13, Michael Hudson 20, Cameron Gilmour 24), 3 Ronhill Cambuslang 80 (Ryan Thomson 6, Ross Stephen 12, David Robertson 30, Keith McIntyre 32). U13B 1 Josh Kerr EDI 12:53, 2 Jay Van den Hoven VPG 13:00, 3 Scott McKay VPG 13:05, 4 Scott McLardie KLB 13:08, 5 Sam Davidson CEN 13:09. Teams 1 Victoria Park City of Glasgow 25 (Van den Hoven 2, McKay 3, Euan Urquhart 9, Jamie MacKinnon 11), 2 Central 71 (Davidson 5, Iain Davies 18, Matthew Crawford 21, Scott Balloch 27), 3 Kilbarchan 107 (McLardie 4, Conor Thomson 26, Euan Trout 32, Ryan Nesbitt 45).

19 Falkirk - Scottish National Cross Country Championships Women 1 Freya Murray EDI 28:38, 2 Elspeth Curran KLB 29:42, 3 Rosie Smith HBT 29:54, 4 Sarah McCormack MFT 30:31, 5 Christina Rankin KLB 30:35, 6 Sarah Hood EDI 30:41, 7 Melissa Whyte INV 30:41, 8 Kerry Lang KLB 30:45, 9 Dianne Lauder GAL 31:01, 10 Helen Sharpe FIF 31:02. Teams 1 Edinburgh AC 39 (Murray 1, Hood 6, Jennifer MacLean 15, Susan Ridley 17), 2 Kilbarchan 49 (Curran 2, Rankin 5, Lang 8, Cara Sloss 34), 3 Hunters Bog Trotters 55 (Smith 3, Shona McIntosh 14, Rose Nicholson 18, Megan Wright 20), 4 FIF 66, 5 CEN 82, 6 SHT 188, 7 SPR 235, 8 EDU 237, 9 VPG 286, 10 COR 287. U20W 1 Beth Potter VPG 16:35, 2 Sarah Inglis LOT 16:51, 3 Natalie Sharp KLB 17:13, 4 Jo Moultrie VPG 17:18, 5 Beth Duff EKI 17:21. Teams 1 Victoria Park City of Glasgow 13 (Potter 1, Moultrie 4, Hollie Young 8), 2 Edinburgh University 40 (Rebecca Hannah 10, Rebecca Harding 13, Emma Baxter 17),  3 St Andrews University 92 (Jeanie Robertson 28, Ruth Roberts 31, Rhiannon Dougall 33). U17W (run together with U20W) 1 Emma Dunnett EDI 17:36, 2 Halina Rees FIF 17:59, 3 Rachael Dunn EDI 18:04, 4 Oonagh Dunnett EDI 18:22, 5 Stella Winters SHT 18:49. Teams 1 Edinburgh AC 8 (E Dunnett 1, Dunn 3, O Dunnett 4), 2 Victoria Park City of Glasgow 44 (Maria Milliken 11, Danielle Beattie 16, Deborah Hannah 17), 3 Ronhill Cambuslang 69 (Katie Bristow 14, Mairi Brown 21, Sarah Millar 34). U15G 1 Florie McLeish PRS 15:39, 2 Chloe Cowan GIF 15:49, 3 Eilidh MacCorquodale CEN 15:54, 4 Louise Mercer TEV 16:06, 5 Kathryn Gillespie CEN 16:09. Teams 1 Edinburgh AC 60 (Isla Pawson 10, Alexander Hunter 13, Rosanna Stewart 17, Sara Findlay 20), 2 Central 75 (MacCorquodale 3, Gillespie 5, Laura Clarke 24, Roisin Bonucchi 43), 3 Victoria Park City of Glasgow 91 (Paige Dickson 9, Eliza Chiswell 18, Melanie Chiswell 19, Anya Morrison 45). U13G 1 Kirstin Oakley AYR 13:43, 2 Leia Glading FVH 14:11, 3 Katie Turnbull KLB 14:18, 4 Rebecca Craig KLB 14:18, 5 Robyn Connolly VPG 14:33. Teams 1 Kilbarchan 46 (Turnbull 3, Craig 4, Iona Miller 17, Jemma Reekie 22), 2 Edinburgh AC 115 (Hilary Lewin 8, Amy Armstrong 25, Rachel Watson 32, Jade Carlyle 50), 3 Giffnock North 117 (Holly Still 16, Rebecca Conroy 27, Alexandra Pope 33, Jude Graham 41).

19 Alton Towers - ECCA Championships Men 6 Bruce Raeside NOT 36:24, 11 Chris Smith TVH 36:47, 19 Tom Russell BRS 37:29, 49 Ian Rawlinson TIP 38:33.

19 Belfast - AA of Ireland Championships (i) 60 1h6 Craig Fleming BLG 6.94 (2011 rankings lead)

19 Belfast - Northern Ireland Juvenile Championships (i) U15G- 60 3 Mia Shepherd KLB 8.20.

19 Birmingham - Aviva Grand Prix (i) 400 5 David Martin VPG 48.11 (2011 rankings lead). w3000 9 Laura Whittle RSC 9:06.85 (2011 rankings lead -4th AT).

19 Sheffield - British Universities Championships (i) 400 2h3 Andrew Raeburn HWU 49.84q, 1h9 Ian Garioch ABU 49.49Q, 1h11 Jamie Bowie HWU 50.34Q, 1s2 Bowie 48.12Q, 2s3 Garioch 49.39, s2 Raeburn DQ. 800 1h4 Guy Learmonth LOU 1:55.97Q, 1h5 Allan Ramsay SCU 1:56.17Q, 3h8 Scott Macaulay GCU 1:55.83q, 1s1 Learmonth 1:52.77Q, 3s3 Macaulay 1:56.55. 1500 2h3 Mark Mitchell NAP 3:57.41Q, 2h4 Douglas Selman DUU 4:02.93Q, 1s1 Mitchell 3:54.14Q (2011 rankings lead), 5s2 Selman 3:57.60. 3000 3h2 Andrew Sheridan WAR 8:54.71Q. HJ 1=q Ray Bobrownicki EDU 1.95 & David Smith SCU 1.95. PV 11= Jamie Sinclair GLU 4.00.  TJ 7q Craig Fiddes SUN 13.87q, 9q Antony Daffurn TEE 13.79q, 10q Chuxx Onyia ABU 13.76q, 13q Cameron Clark GLU 13.42.  w60 3h7 Alison Wylie RGU 8.13q, 7s2 Wylie 8.18. w400 1h5 Jo Patterson GLU/NIR 57.20Q, 2s2 Patterson 56.60q.  w800 1h1 Jenny Tan DUU 2:21.79Q, 2h2 Aisling McGhee LOU 2:18.04q, 1h3 Laura Brown DUU 2:17.76Q, 3h3 Catriona Witcombe OXF 2:18.41q, 3s1 Brown 2:14.30q, 4s1 McGhee 2:15.88, 3s2 Tan 2:11.97q, 5s2 Witcombe 2:17.82. w1500 3s2 Eilish McColgan DUU 4:42.84Q. w3000 3h1 Abbey McGhee LOU 10:36.33Q, 1h2 Seonaid Murray LPL 10:25.06Q. wHJ 3=q Emma Nuttall SCU 1.63q, 11=q Eleanor Workman BTH 1.60q. wSP 9q Emma Lowry LOU 10.64q.

19 Valencia, ESP (i) w400 5s1 Maria Thomas 57.84. w800 1s2 Suzanne Hasler 2:08.36 (2011 rankings lead).

17 Horsham (i) w50 1 Helen Morton HOR 7.1. w50H 1 Morton 7.7.

16 Sheffield (i) 60 2 Stuart Benson RAF 7.06. PV 3 Gregor Maclean LOU 4.80. TJ 2 Ally Strange LOU 13.16. SP 2 Andy Dawkins NAV 14.93. wSP 5 Emma Lowry LOU 10.56.

13 Glasgow (KH) - Scottish Combined Events Championships (Day 2) (i) Hep 1 John Stacey GHD/Eng 4413 (7.52, 6.70, 11.00, 1.89, 9.11, 3.70, 3:23.13), 2 David Agnew PIT 4307 (7.66, 6.32, 10.78, 1.89, 9.23, 2.90, 2:54.28), 3 Joe Evling-White NEN 4247 (7.69, 6.33, 11.80, 1.77, 9.42, 3.50, 3:06.55). wPen 1 Jackie Tindal PIT 3593 (9.10, 1.60, 12.03, 5.40, 2:34.76), 2 Kate Lysons CRD/Eng 3281, 3 Sarah Finnegan Craughwell/Irl 2344. U20WPen 1 Claire Taylor AYR 2416 (9.89, 1.36, 7.26, 4.59, 2:55.29). U17WPen 1 Eilidh McEvilly VPG 3090 (9.09, 1.57, 8.94, 5.00, 2:48.53), 2 Hollie Lister FVH 2920 (9.54, 1.57, 7.04, 5.04, 2:45.50), 3 Ellen Kristoffersen LSW 2735 (9.99, 1.57, 6.42, 4.96, 2:49.04). U15GPen 1 Emma Canning KIR 2452 (4.33, 10.86, 6.01, 1.50, 2:36.58), 2 Alison Stewart WMS 2419 (4.21, 10.36, 6.16, 1.44, 2:39.39), 3 Emma Johnson Jarrow/Eng 2371, 4 Sarah Pearson CEN 2269.

13 Glasgow (KH) - Scottish Age-Group Relay Championships (i) U15- 4x200 1 Edinburgh AC 1:41.28, 2 Giffnock North 1:43.16, 3 Ayr Seaforth 1:49.87. U13- 4x200 1 Edinburgh AC 1:56.57, 2 Giffnock North 2:01.83, 3 Ayr Seaforth 2:03.23. U15G- 4x200 1 Falkirk VH 1:52.17, 2 Pitreavie 1:54.74, 3 Giffnock N 1:54.82, 4 Edinburgh AC 1:55.70.  U13G- 4x200 1 Edinburgh AC 2:00.18, 2 Giffnock N 2:02.53, 3 Ayr Seaforth 2:02.93 (2h2 2:02.60) ... 2h1 Airdrie 2:01.76.

13 Glasgow (KH) - Scottish Masters Championships (i) 60 1 Will MacGee BED-M40 7.32. 200 1 MacGee 23.05. 400 1 Derek Watson VPG-M45 57.94. 800 1 Andrew Ronald FVH-M40 2:05.98. 1500 1 Stuart Campbell M40 4:19.89, 2 Ronald 4:20.22, 3 Kevin Downie EKI-M40 4:27.28. 3000 1 Downie 9:26.62, 2 Ian Johnston SHT-M40 9:34.15. 60H 1 Kenneth Duncan FIF-M50 10.16. HJ 1 Kevin Byrne DSD/Irl-M35 & James MacGregor ABN-M45 1.61. TJ 1 Julien Gittens LDS-M45 12.07, 2 Ian Paget SHT-M35 11.46. SP 1 David Abernethy BRW/Eng-M55 14.05. Hep 1 Kenneth Lyon ABN-M50 4131 (3.00 PV), 2 Kenneth Moncrieff FVH-M50 3913, 3 Paget 3892 (6.15 LJ, 9.60 60H) w60 1 Fiona Davidson ABN-W35 8.53, 2 Kathleen Madigan ABN-W40 8.57; 1r2 Linda Nicholson MFT-W50 8.78. w800 1 Sharyn Ramage EDI-W45 2:39.19. w1500 1 Susan Ridley EDI-W45 5:09.7. w3000 1 Ridley 10:36.32. wLJ 1 Nicholson 4.66. wTJ 1 Davidson 10.68. wPen 1 Mary Barrett Lochrea/Irl-W50 3019.

13 Sheffield - UKA Aviva UK Indoor Trials & Championships (i) 200 4h4  Darren Scott SHF 22.22. 800 3 Guy Learmonth 1:49.34 (Scottish U20 record)3000 4 Dan Mulhare ICL/Irl 8:02.20, 13 Ian Rawlinson TIP 8:25.27, Bruce Raeside NOT dnf. HJ 4 Ray Bobrownicki VPG/USA 2.18, 5= David Smith GIF 2.10, - Allan Smith NH. TJ 4 David Watson KLB 15.02, 6 John Carr SHB 14.89. w1500 4 Eilish McColgan DHH 4:26.16. w60H 3 Gemma Werrett BIR 8.41 (1h3 - 8.39: equals Scottish record). wLJ 4 Jade Nimmo SAL 5.98.

13 New Orleans LA, USA wMar 1 Jo Zakrzewski DMF 2:47:25 (first time under 3 hours!)

13 Sabadell, ESP (i) w400 2 Maria Thomas 57.44.

13 San Sebastian, ESP (i) w1500 1 Suzanne Hasler 4:41.17.

13 Vancouver, CAN wHM 1 Ellie Greenwood 78:50.

12 Glasgow (KH) - Scottish Championships (i) 3000 1 Chris MacKay ICL 8:17.87, 2 Robert Russell CEN 8:29.09, 3 Dermot Cummins COR 8:29.14. U20-3000 1 Danny Mullens (Togher, IRL) 8:56.01, 2 Martin Fishwick GIF 9:08.19, 3 Andrew Dearie SHT 9:13.01. U17-3000 1 Neil Gourley GIF 9:02.28 (Scottish U17 record), 2 Ian Hartnett (Togher, IRL) 9:03.04, 3 Billy Murphy (Togher, IRL) 10:03.22. w3000 1 Susan Ridley EDI 10:35.33, 2 Cara Sloss KLB 10:45.95, 3 Christina Whitelaw LRK 11:23.33. U20W-3000 1 Becky Dunphy ARB 11:06.72. U17W-3000 1 Emma Dunnett EDI 10:39.16, 2 Laura Penrice SHT 10:57.19.

12 Glasgow (KH) - Scottish Combined Events Championships (i) U17-PEN 1 Jamie Gemmell WMS 3,013 (5.60 LJ, 9.18 60H, 1.72 HJ, 10.30 SP, 2:52.47 1000), 2 Jack Garrigan ARB 2,968 (5.66, 9.60, 1.87, 8.98, 2:54.11), 3 Andrew Ravenscroft WMS 2,798 (5.74, 9.34, 1.84, 8.51, 3:13.76). U15B-PEN 1 Anthony Hogg (Jarrow, Eng) 2605 (1,78, 9.36, 5.60, 10.36, 2:30.31 800), 2 Scott McAnally AYR 2183 (1.69, 10.75, 4.80, 11.20, 2:28.84), 3 Gareth Fleming LSW 2027 (1.57, 10.19, 4.63, 9.49, 2:30.82). Senior Men - Day 1 Scores in Heptathlon: John Stacey GHD 2700, David Agnew PIT 2557, Joe Evling-White NEN 2508, Steven Beattie VPG 2426. 

12 Sheffield - UKA Aviva UK Indoor Trials & Championships (i) 400 4s2 David Martin VPG 48.30 (2h1 48.37Q), 3h1 Jamie Bowie INV 48.56. 800 1h2 Guy Learmonth 1:52.52Q. 1500 9h1 Douglas Selman COR 3:53.18. 60H 7 Chris Baillie VPG 7.94 (2h2 7.84Q), 5h2 David Feeney AMB 8.31. PV 9= Richard Hurren NEW 4.96, 15 Gregor Maclean SHB 4.66. LJ 6 Allan Hamilton EDI 7.07. w800 3h2 Jenny Tan FIF 2:12.81, 6h1 Sarah Kelly DHH 2:15.72. w1500 1h2 Eilish McColgan DHH 4:27.67Q, 6h2 Laura Dunn EDI 4:33.06. w3000 3 Laura Whittle RSC 9:08.32, 4 Beth Potter SHB 9:19.41. wHJ 5 Jayne Nisbet EDI 1.76. wSP 6 Alison Rodger SAL 14.61.

12 Edinburgh 5kRd 1 Ross Houston CEN 15:01.

12 San Sebastian, ESP (i) w800 1 Suzanne Hasler 2:10.84.

12 Seattle WA, USA (i) 1M 3r7 Kris Gauson 4:01.38os. 3000 14r5 David Bishop NMX 8:06.63os.

12 Sheffield w5kRd 1 Sarah Hood EDI 17:42.

11 Fayeteville AR, USA (i) 1M 1 Chris O'Hare TUL 3:56.48 (2nd AT)

10 Glasgow (KH) - Scottish Schools Championships (i) Over 16 Boys- 60 1 Tom Holligan 7.10, 2 Seb Harrison 7.24, 3 Craig Gillan 7.29. 200 1 Holligan 22.4, 2 Harrison 22.8. 400 1 Ewan Dyer 52.1, 2 Allan Farrington 52.2, 3 Jamie Lewis 52.7. 800 1 Tom Watson 1:58.0, 2 Jack Walker 1:58.4, 3 Dale Colley 1:58.6, 4 Peter Loudon 1:58.8. 1500 1 Grant Muir 4:02.0, 2 Luke Traynor 4:10.0. 60H 1 John McCall 8.35, 2 Cameron Goodall 8.58, 3 John Mulhern 8.62, 4 Andrew Murphy 8.66. HJ 1 Jack Lochans 1.93, 2 Matthew Kerr 1.90. LJ 1 Peter Muirhead 6.64, 2 Kerr 6.52. SP (5k) 1 Edmund Reid 14.59, 2 Murphy 14.06, 3 Andrew Cunningham 13.56. Under 16 Boys - 60 1 Ross Maxwell 7.28 (1s1 7.25), 2 James Higgins 7.35, 3 Calum Firth 7.39... 2s1 Robert Moses 7.37. 200 1 Higgins 23.2, 2 Ben Robbins 23.6. 400 1 Calum McWilliam 53.9. 800 1 Lewis Boyle 2:05.7, 2 Callum Drummond 2:07.2, 3 Max Lancaster 2:08.2, 4 Niall Curley 2:09.0. 1500 1 Ahmed Hassan 4:13.0, 2 Alastair Stanley 4:18.0, 3 Ryan Thomson 4:18.7. 60H 1 Jamie Batho 8.68, 2 Andrew Ravenscroft 9.00 (2h2 8.94), 3 Jack Lawrie 9.07 (3h2 8.96). HJ 1 Jack Garrigan 1.80. LJ 1 Ingles Lumfuankenda 5.66. SP (4k) 1 Gary Robertson 13.06, 2 Stewart Watson 12.93. Over 16 Girls 60 1 Chloe Lambert 7.86, 2 Kathryn Christie 7.97, 3 Caroline George 8.07 (1h4 & 1s2 8.05), 4 Emma Brown 8.07 (2s2 8.05), 5 Kirsten Galbraith 8.07 (3s1 8.03). 200 1 Lambert 25.1, 2 Christie 26.3. 300 1 Bethanie Finlayson 40.3, 2 Zoey Clark 41.2, 3 Hollie Lister 42.2. 800 1 Katy Brown 2:16.7, 2 Olivia O'Hare 2:17.8, 3 Stella Winters 2:18.7. 1500 1 Joanna Muir 4:55.7, 2 Alexandra Lamond 4:57.8. 60H 1 Hazel Ross 9.23, 2 Naomi Fox 9.30. HJ 1 Ross 1.68, 2 Caitlin O'Neil 1.68, 3 Hazel Jamieson 1.60, 4= Ella Gibbons, Rachel Whittle & Nikki Manson 1.60. LJ 1 Faye Nicholson 5.51, 2 Gibbons 5.39. SP 1 Kirsty Yates 12.82, 2 Rachel Hunter 11.04. Under 16 Girls 60 1 Jennifer Boyd 8.16, 2 Claire Anderson 8.25 (2s2 8.21), 3 Demi Yorke 8.28, 4 Kerry Morris 8.28, 5 Alana Crawford 8.29. 200 1 Mhairi Patience 26.8, 2 Jessie Concannon 26.9. 300 1 Kirsty McKean 43.5. 800 1 Kathryn Gillespie 2:18.6, 2 Mhairi Hendry 2:19.3, 3 Paige Dickson 2:20.7. 1500 1 Eilidh Prise 4:56.0, 2 Chloe Cowan 4:58.4, 3 Louise Mercer 4:58.8, 4 Laura Penrice 4:58.8. 60H 1 Eilidh McEvilly 9.28, 2 Mhairi Patience 9.38, 3 Katie Purves 9.53 (1h1 9.41). HJ 1 Ellen Kristoffersen 1.63, 2 Anna Nelson 1.60, 3 Eilidh McEvilly 1.60, 4 Kerry-Anne Hastings 1.55. LJ 1 Rachel Robertson 5.16, 2 Kerry Morris 5.04, 3 Lisa Thomson 4.97. SP 1 Nicola Mackay 9.94, 2 McEvilly 9.64.

10 Armagh 5kRd 22 Mark Pollard BLG 14:49, 27 Stuart Gibson CAM 14:53, 30 Sam Bradley TON 14:58, 41 Stewart Orr CAM 15:25. w3kRd 1 Claire Gibson KLB 9:24.

9 Birmingham (i) wHJ 3 Eleanor Workman BAN 1.59.

9 Glasgow (KH) - Scottish Schools Championships (i) Over 16 Boys PV 1 Jax Thoirs 4.65, 2 Patrick O'Donnell 3.61. Under 16 Boys PV 1 Fraser O'Rourke 3.61. Over 16 Girls PV 1 Sam Somers 2.60. Under 16 Girls PV 1 Hannah Lawler 2.80, 2 Ellen Kristoffersen 2.80, 3 Hannah Downey 2.50.

9 Ravenscraig (i) 60 1r1 Steven Charters EDI 7.07. 60H 1 Neale Kelly VPG 8.76. LJ 1 Jude Beimers FIF 6.93, 2 David Martin CHA 6.76. U17-SP 1 Connor Storey LAW 11.77. w60 (mx) 6r2 Carly Sharp VPG 8.05.

5 & 6 Birmingham Games (i) 60 [5] 8s3 Stuart Benson SHB 7.05 (2h2 7.03). 400 [5] 2rC Pat Swan GHD 49.01 (1h4 49.38). PV [5] 1 Gregor Maclean SHB 5.11. U20-PV [5] 2 George Sharp PRE-U20 4.40. w800 [6] 4 Aisling McGhee LOU 2:16.08. w60H [6] 1 Gemma Werrett BIR 8.40 (2nd AT) (within 0.01 of Natalie Byer's Scottish record). wHJ [5]1 Jayne Nisbet EDI 1.75.

6 Alsager w5MRd 2 Lily Partridge DHH [Eng] 27:58.

6 Casar de Cecarec, ESP w7.3kXC 1 Stephanie Twell ALD 21:24.

6 Dewsbury 10kRd 1 Neil Renault [Eng] EDI 30:42. w10kRd 5 Kirsteen Young LDS 36:08.

6 Dublin, IRL - Celtic International U23-10kXC 2 Derek Hawkins, 3 Paul Leck, 4 Andrew Crichton, 5 Alex Hendry. Team - 1Scotland 9, 2 Ireland 16, 3 Wales 32.. U20-5kXC 2 Ross Matheson 17:54, 4 Lachlan Oates 18:20, 5 Grant Muir 18:32, 11 Jack Hamilton 19:01.  Team - 1 Scotland 11, Ireland 12, Ulster 27, Wales 30. U17-5kXC 1 Lewis Boyle 19:29, 2 Neil Gourley 19:36, 7 Finlay Rae 20:00. Team - 1 Scotland 10, 2 Ireland 19, 3 Wales 23, 4 Ulster 29. u23w5kXC 1 Christina Rankin 21:12, 5 Megan Crawford 22:03, 10 Laura Dunn 23:05. Team - 1 Wales 15, 2 Ireland 15, 3 Scotland 16, 4 Ulster 34. u20w4kXC 1 Rhona Auckland 18:46, 3 Halina Rees 19:01, 7 Hollie Young 19:32, 13 Iona Brodie 20:59. Team - 1 Scotland 11, 2 Wales 14, 3 Ireland 20, 4 Ulster 37. u17w4kXC 3 Oonagh Dunnett 19:31, 10 Louise Mercer 20:17, 11 Kathryn Gillespie 20:19, 13 Mhairi MacLennan 20:43. Team - 1 Wales 22, 2 Scotland 24, 3 Ireland 24, 4 Ulster 36.

6 Glasgow (Kelvin Hall) - Schools International Pentathlon U18- Pen 8 Peter Muirhead 2891 (6.67 LJ), 9 John Mulhern 2857 (8.68 60H), 11 Andrew Cunningham 2634 (13.23 SP), 12 Matthew Kerr 2625. Team - 1 England 10421, 2 Ireland 9419, 3 Scotland 8382, 4 Wales 5837. U16- Pen 1 Andrew Murphy 3566 (8.58 60H, 6.33 LJ, 24.14 200, 15.21 SP, 2:11.15 800) (won by 486 points), 4 Jamie Gemmell 2933, 8 Callum Edwards 2850, 13 Andrew Ravenscroft 2740. Team- 1 Wales 8662, 2 Ireland 8625, 3 England 8605. Scotland - no team: Murphy, Gemmell and Edwards all over-age. U18w- Pen 13 Sarah Dick 2526, 14 Louise Calder 2428, 15 Aileen Rennie 2275. Team - 1 England 9718, 2 Ireland 9384, 3 Wales 8446, 4 Scotland 7229. U16G- Pen 5 Hollie Lister 3044, 6 Nikki Manson 2959 (1.62 HJ), 8 Mhairi Patience 2940, 13 Ellen Kristoffersen 2794. Team - 1 England 10343, 2 Ireland 8655, 3 Wales 8326. Scotland - no team: Lister & Manson both over-age.

6 Greenock 5MRd 1 Craig Ruddy ICL 24:37, 2 Iain Reid CAM 25:21, 3 Luke Traynor GIF-U20 25:29. w5MRd 1 Leanne Hamilton KLB 29:46.

6 Ryde 10MRd 1 Simon Plummer SBY 53:31.

6 Sabadell, ESP (i) w800 1 Maria Thomas 2:16.80.

6 San Sebastian, ESP (i) w800 2 Suzanne Hasler 2:10.63.

6 Sheffield (i) - McCain City Challenge 1 London, 2 Sheffield, 3 Manchester, 4 Glasgow, 5 Birmingham, 6 London, 7 Newcastle, 8 Cardiff 60 3 Craig Fleming 6.97. 200 3r1 Calum Innes 22.28. 400 1r2 David Martin 48.22. 800 2 Guy Learmonth 1:50.82. 1500 5 Kevin Kane 3:54.86. 60H 1 Chris Baillie 7.84, 7 David Feeney 8.21. HJ 4 David Smith 2.17. PV 6= Richard Hurren 4.85. LJ 2 Allan Hamilton 7.22. TJ 1 David Watson 15.04, 6 Craig Fiddes 13.74. MedR 5 Glasgow Cobras 4:27.53. w60 4 Jade Nimmo 7.80. w200 1r2 Lee McConnell 23.74 (3rd AT)w400 1r2 Kirsten McAslan 55.53, 2 Jade MacLaren 58.47. w800 2 Jenny Tan 2:09.94. w1500 2 Eilish McColgan 4:26.60. wHJ 3 Emma Nuttall 1.73. wLJ 2 Jade Nimmo 6.05, 8 Jayne Nisbet 5.05. wTJ 5 Jayne Nisbet 12.03. wSP 3 Alison Rodger 14.98. wMedR 1 Glasgow Cobras 5:05.39. Combined Events - Michael Downie 9.39 60Hm 1.70 HJ, 13.58 SP; Emma Lowry 4.57 LJ, 10.38 60H, 10.65 SP.

6 Watford HM 1 Martin Williams 68:35.

5 Glasgow (Kelvin Hall) (i) - Scottish Universities Championships 60 1 Cameron Clark 7.27. (1h1 David Martin - Guest 7.23). 200 1 Ian Garioch 22.73 (1s1 22.66). 400 1 Andrew Raeburn 48.99. 800 1 Scott Macaulay 1:56.70. 60H 1 Neale Kelly 8.75, 2 Toby Harris 8.89. HJ 1 Ray Bobrownicki 2.12, 2 Allan Smith (Guest) 2.07, 3 Fraser Weir 1.94, 4 Andrew Russell 1.94. PV 1 Jamie Sinclair 3.80. TJ 1 Chukwudi Onyia 14.22, 2 Cameron Clark 13.85. SP 1 Allan Mackay 13.10. w60 1 Alison Wylie 8.00. 400 1 Jo Patterson 58.36. 800 1 Amanda Campbell 2:18.34, 2 Beth Duff 2:19.58, 3 Sarah Kelly 2:28.15. 1500 1 Kelly 4:41.27, 2 Duff 4:41.34. 60H 1 Slvia Kamya 8.50. HJ 1 Hazel Ross (Guest) 1.68, 2 Lucinda Logan 1.60.

5 Kirkcaldy - Scottish Masters Championships XC 1 Robert Quinn KLB-M45 31:03, 2 Kerry Wilson CAM-M40 31:22, 3 Steven Cairns HBT-M40 31:42. wXC 1 Angela Mudge CTH-W40 23:12, 2 Melissa Whyte INV-W45 23:20, 3 Susan Ridley EDI-W45 24:18.

5 Albuquerque NM, USA (i) w1M 5 Nicola Hood NMX 5:08.10.

5 Birmingham - British Universities Championships 10kXC 14 Michael Gillespie EDU 36:18. 8kXC 6 Fraser Scott OXU 29:03. w7kXC 4 Beth Potter LOU 28:36, 9 Elspeth Curran GLU 29:28, 16 Abbey McGhee LOU 29:54, 17 Emily Stewart EDU 29:57, 18 Hester Dix SAU 30:10, 20 Sarah Inglis EDU 30:18, 27 Danielle Brown SCU 30:47, 31 Jo Moultrie SCU 31:02. Teams 4 EDU, 7 SCU, 8 GLU.

5 Eton (i) HJ 5 Allan Leiper ALD-M50 1.50. PV 4 Leiper 3.30. M50-60H 1 Leiper 9.23.

5 Joplin MO, USA (i) 800 1 Chris O'Hare TUL 1:52.06.

5 Sheffield (i) 60 2r2 Darren Scott SHF-M40 7.18. 200 1h1 Scott 22.16.

5 South Bend IN, USA (i) 1M 7 David Bishop NMX 4:03.83. 3000 2 Matthew Graham DEP 8:09.75.

3 Linz, AUT (i) PV 8= Richard Hurren 4.85.

2 Grangemouth (i) 60 1r1 Cameron Smith DWF-M35 7.29, 4r1 Ben Robbins EDI-U15 7.66; 1r3 Kingsley Cunningham EDI-U13 7.86 (Scottish U13 record). (R2) 3 Robbins 7.65. U15- SP 1 Ciaran Wright FVH 11.78. U13- SP  1 Robert Burns CEN 8.76. wPV 1 Jennifer Mathieson VPG 3.00, 2 Hannah Lawler FVH-U17 2.90. U15G- HJ 1 Kirsten Loudon PIT 1.55. U13G- SP 1 Natalie Robbins EDI 8.80.

1 Vienna, AUT (i) w60 8h2 Jade Nimmo 7.80. wLJ 8 Nimmo 5.76.

JANUARY 2011

30 Glasgow (Bellahouston Park) - Scottish 4k Cross Country Championships Men 1 Daniel Mulhare ICL 11:43, 2 Alastair Hay CEN 11:49, 3 Mark Mitchell FOR 12:03, 4 John Newsom CEN 12:08, 5 Craig Ruddy ICL 12:12, 6 Dermot Cummins COR 12:13, 7 Andrew Douglas ICL 12:14, 8 Stuart Gibson CAM 12:15, 9 Andrew Crichton EDI-U20 12:16, 10 Mark Haskett ABN 12:20. Further U20s 13 (2nd U20) Andrew Butchart CEN 12:25, 15 (3) David Vernon VPG 12:27, 19 (4) Alexander Hendry CEN 12:36, 22 (5) Stewart Orr CAM 12:43. Vets 16 (1) Robert Quinn KLB 12:30, 58 (2) Chris Upson WES 13:49, 59 (3) Jeff Farquhar PIT 13:50. Teams 1 Central (Hay, Newsom, Butchart, David McNamee 17) 36, 2 Inverclyde (Mulhare, Ruddy, Douglas, Chris Barlas 44) 57, 3 Shettleston (Paul Sorrie 11, Michael Gillespie 12, Jethro Lennox 18, Tsegai Tewelde 23) 64, 4 CAM 78, 5 EDI 93, 6 KLB 128, 7 COR 140, 8 EUH 154, 9 ABN 163, 10 EKI 276. U15 1 Ahmed Hassan SHT 6:44, 2 Alastair Stanley GAR 6:50, 3 Callum Drummond SHT 7:10, 4 Gavin Alexander KIR 7:11, 5 Patrick Lonergan GIF 7:18. Teams 1 SHT (Hassan, Drummond, Ryan Flanagan 6, Murray McGiven 14) 24, 2 CAM 51, 3 ICL 56. U13 1 Ross Gray ICL 7:32, 2 John McLaughlin GIF 7:40, 3 Sean Reilly CAM 7:41, 4 Scott McLardie KLB 7:41, 5 Euan Penrice SHT 8:05. Teams 1 KLB (McLardie, Conor Thomson 6, Conor Toal 8, Aidan Comerford 9) 27, 2 GIF 43, 3 CAM 43. Women 1 Elspeth Curran KLB 13:49, 2 Sarah Inglis LOT-U20 14:11, 3 Natalie Sharp KLB-U20 14:12, 4 Emily Stewart EDI-U20 14:15, 5 Lyndsay Morrison CEN 14:17, 6 Hester Dix FIF 14:17, 7 Christina Rankin KLB 14:27, 8 Dianne Lauder GAL 14:30, 9 Sarah McCormack MFT 14:32, 10 Jennifer Maclean EDI 14:35. Further U20s 12 (4) Beth Duff  EKI 14:49, 15 (5) Laura Muir DHH 14:58. Teams 1 Kilbarchan (Curran, Sharp, Rankin) 11, 2 Edinburgh (Stewart, Maclean, Lynsey Sharp 16) 30, 3 Fife (Dix, Helen Sharpe 11, Megan Crawford 18) 35. U15G 1 Chloe Cowan GIF 7:49, 2 Gwen Gillham KLB 7:55, 3 Laura Penrice SHT 8:06, 4 Catriona Graves GAR 8:10, 5 Rebecca Bonomi CAM 8:21. Teams 1 KLB (Gillham, Kathryn Lee 7, Sarah Dempsey 10, Jennifer Hanlon 11) 30, 2 GIF 39. U13G 1 Emma Mitchell ICL 8:09, 2 Laura Stark KLB 8:11, 3 Iona Miller KLB 8:13, 4 Rebecca Craig KLB 8:13, 5 Niamh Brown CAM 8:36. Teams 1 KLB (Stark, Miller, Craig, Kerry McAngus 7) 16, 2 GIF 41, 3 ICL 54.

30 Cardiff - Celtic Indoor Cup (i) 200 1 David Martin 22.24. 800 2 Guy Learmonth 1:49.62 (Scot U20 rec) (7th AT). 3000 4 Dougie Selman 8:34.10. HJ 1 David Smith 2.15 (5th AT). TJ 1 John Carr 15.47. SP 2 Scot Thompson 15.77. U20- 60 4 Tom Holligan 7.22. 400 2 Greg Louden 49.89. 1500 1 Ross Matheson 3:54.36. 60H 2 Josh Walker 8.33. PV 2 Jax Thoirs 4.40. LJ 2 Allan Hamilton 7.15. w60 3 Rachel Whittle 8.02. w400 3 Diane Ramsay 58.12. w1500 2 Eilish McColgan 4:24.16. w60H 1 Gemma Werrett 8.47. wPV 3 Jennifer Mathieson 3.46. WLJ 2 Sarah Warnock 5.71. wU20- 200 3 Zoey Clark 25.46. 800 3 Mhairi Hendry 2:20.53. 3000 2 Rhona Auckland 10:25.28. HJ 2 Emma Nuttall 1.75. TJ 3 Louise Anderson 10.05. SP 1 Kirsty Yates 12.94 (10th AT). Men/Women Medley Relay: 2 Scotland (Rachel Whittle, David Martin, Diane Ramsay, Calum Innes) 3:14.11. U20 3 Louden, Hendry, Holligan, Clark 3:09.32. Guest events: 60 5 Calum Innes 7.11. PV George Sharp (U20) 4.53. Senior Teams: Wales 44, Scotland 42, UWIC 28, Ireland 20.

30 Barcelona, ESP HM 10 Martin Williams TIP 66:19.

30 London (Lee Valley) (i) 60 1rB15 Will MacGee BED-M40 7.25. U20-800 2r2 Stuart Ferguson RAD 1:57.62. w800 1r3 Catriona Witcombe SOT 2:18.51. U20W- PV 9 Anna Huggins BHT 2.90.

29-30 Reims, FRA - GB v FRA-CZE-ESP-NED (i) Hep 17 David Feeney 4,639 (7.10, 6.79, 12.81, 1.88; 8.18, NH, 2:52.59). wPen 13 Jackie Tindal 3,612 (9.22, 1.62, 11.84, 5.31, 2:30.05).

29 Glasgow (KH) (i) - Aviva International w1500 5 Sarah Kelly (U20) (GB) 4:35.80. w3000 1 Helen Clitheroe (GB) 8:52.31 (Scottish A-C Rec), 3 Laura Kenney (representing COM) 9:08.21 (6th AT).

29 Albuquerque NM, USA (i) 800 2 David Bishop NMX 1:51.59. w1M 11 Nicola Hood NMX 5:13.59.

29 Bloomington IN, USA (i) LJ 1 James McLachlan LOY 7.25 (10th AT).

29 Champaign IL, USA (i) 1M 2 Matthew Graham 4:14.20.

29 Kirchberg, AUT 60H 7 Francis Smith WDF 8.31 (3h1 8.23).

29 London (Lee Valley) (i) 400 3 Pat Swan GHD 49.07. w60H 4r2 Helen Morton HOR 9.25.

29 Leamington - Midland Cross Country Championships 5MXC 2 Bruce Raeside NOT 38:58.

29 Parliament Hill - Southern Cross Country Championships XC 4 Chris Smith TVH 49:06, 12 Murray Strain HIG 50:05.

29 Sabadell, ESP (i) w400 2 Maria Thomas 57.41.

29 Sunderland - Northern Cross Country Championships w8.2kXC 1 Susan Partridge LDS 30:38, 3 Rosie Smith DUR 31:11, 14 Kirsteen Young LDS 32:54, 24 Maxine Czarnecka MRP 34:09. U17M-6kXC 3 Cameron Boyek SHI 21:26.

28 Bloomington IN, USA (i) 1M 3  Kris Gauson BUT 4:00.31 (2nd Indoor AT). w3000 4 Marbeth Shiell BUT 9:41.99.

23 Glasgow (Kelvin Hall) - National Open Meeting 60 1r1 Craig Fleming BLG 6.97, 2r1 Steven Charters GLA 7.16; 1r2 Calum Innes VPG 7.06, 2r2 Allan Hamilton EDI-U20 7.15, 3 Tom Holligan EDI-U20 7.17; 1r3 Ian Garioch MOR 7.25, 2r3 David Brand DWF-U17 7.35; 3r7 Ross McGill KLB-U20 7.28; 1r8 James Higgins AIR-U17 7.37, 2r8 Ewan McBride DHH-U17 7.41, 3 John Glen EDI-U17 7.46; 1r9 Ross Maxwell EKI-U17 7.35, 4r9 Alec Thomas CAM-U15 7.68; 1r14 Nicholas Coupland EKI-U15 7.63. 200 1r1 David Martin VPG 22.16, 2r1 Holligan 22.42, 3r1 Innes 22.44; 2r2 Greg Louden LSW-U20 22.90; 2r3 John Glen EDI-U17 23.33;1r5 Ben Robbins EDI-U15 24.36; 1r6 Higgins 23.49.  400 1r1 Martin 48.21, 2r1 Pat Swan GHD 48.68, 3r1 Tim Crowe [IRL] 49.33, 4r1 Jamie Bowie INV 49.40, 5r1 Louden 49.45; 1r2 Anthony Young PIT-U20 50.51; 1r5 Jamie Lewis GIF-U17 53.05. 800 1r1 Guy Learmonth LSW-U20 1:51.29, 2r1 Andy Richardson [ENG] 1:55.29, 3r1 Kevin Kane ICL 1:55.73; 1r2 Allan Ramsay VPG 1:55.66, 2r2 Peter Loudon EDI-U20 1:56.11. 1500 1r1 Ross Matheson LSW-U20 3:55.96, 2 Scott MacAuley KLB-U20 4:00.27. 60H 1r1 Francis Smith PIT 8.34. 60H-U20 1 Toby Harris EDI 8.64, 2 Michael Downie ARB 8.69. 60H-U17 1 John McCall VPG 8.52, 2 Andrew Murphy AYR 8.64, 3 Jack Lawrie PIT 8.91. HJ 1 David Smith GIF 2.00. PV 1 Jax Thoirs VPG-U20 4.50, 2 Fraser O'Rourke GIF-U17 3.80, 4 Sam Adams VPG-U17 3.60. LJ 1 Allan Hamilton EDI-U20 7.11, 2 Jude Beimers FIF 7.04, 3 David Watson KLB 6.97, 4 David Martin CHI 6.83 ... 6 Peter Muirhead CEN-U20 6.40, 8 Douglas Paul FVH-U17 6.25, 9 Andrew Murphy AYR-U17 6.17, 10 Cory O'Hara KLM-U17 6.14. TJ 1 John Carr SHB 15.16, 2 David Watson SHT 15.15. SP 1 Neil Elliott SHT 14.93, 2 William Falconer EDI 14.42. SP-U20 1 Michael Downie ARB 13.81. SP-U17 1 James Gaffney AYR 13.29, 2 Andrew Murphy AYR 13.13. Women 60 1r4 Stacey Downie PIT 7.80, 2r4 Chloe Lambert VPG-U20 7.94, 3r4 Zoey Clark ABN-U17 7.99, 4r4 Kathryn Christie BAN-U17 8.16; 1r5 Emma Brown GIF-U20 8.18; 1r10 Laura McCracken EKI-U17 8.17; 1r12 Claire Anderson FVH-U15 8.42; 1r18 Caroline George AYR-U20 8.13; 1r19 Rachel Whittle VPG-U20 8.14. 200 1r11 Claire Bergin [IRL] 25.48, 2 Clark 25.57, 3 Lambert 25.58, 4 George 27.05; 1r12 Whittle 25.92, 2r12 Diane Ramsay VPG-U20 26.55; 1r18 Nicola Milne FVH-U15 27.99; 1r19 Claire Anderson FVH-U15 27.85. 300-U17 1r1 Clark 41.44, 2r1 Mhauri Hendry SHT 41.91; 1r2 Christie 42.99. 400 1 Bergin 56.36. 800 1r3 Fiona Kehoe [IRL] 2:12.27, 3r3 Hendry 2:19.77. 1500 1 Eilish McColgan DHH 4:26.90, 2 Laura Dunn EDI 4:30.19. 60H 1 Emma Brown GIF-U20 9.11, 2 Catriona Pennet EDI 9.22, 3 Hazel Ross KLB-U20 9.51. 60H-U17 1r1 Lily-Ann O'Hara [IRL] 9.35, 2r1 Naomi Fox PIT 9.52; 1r2 Mhairi Patience VPG 9.44, 2r2 Eilidh McEvilly VPG 9.45. HJ 1 Emma Nuttall EDI 1.80. PV 1 Jennifer Mathieson VPG 3.30. LJ 1 Sarah Warnock EDI 5.75, 2 Faye Nicholson EDI-U20 5.39, 4 Andrea Gaffney VPG-U20 5.29. LJ-U17 1 Rachel Robertson LSW 5.15.

23 Cardiff - Welsh Senior Championships (i) HJ 1 Allan Smith PIT-U20 1.95. PV 3 Gregor Maclean EDI 4.75, 4 Richard Hurren FVH 4.75. wSP 1 Alison Rodger SAL 15.57.

23 Helsby HM 1 Neil Renault EDI [ENG] 65:55, 5 Owen Greene TRA 68:02

23 Telford 10kRd 5 Martin Williams TIP 30:52.

22/23 Newcastle, Australia HJ 3 Mark Taylor 2.05.

22 Antrim - McCain UK Cross Challenge Men 9 Derek Hawkins 27:21, 10 Bruce Raeside 27:22, 19 Andrew Douglas 28:30. U20M 2 Lachlan Oates 17:11. U17 1 Grant Muir 17:32, 2 Finlay Rae 17:38, 7 Neil Gourley 18:11, 9 Jake Wightman 18:35. U15 1 Euan Gillham 11:57, 2 Callum Matthews 11:58, 4 Ryan Thomson 12:15, 10 Max Lancaster 12:47. U13 3 Scott McLardie 6:34, 7 Johnnie McLaughlin 6:45  Wom 7 Laura Kenney 18:39, 18 Laura Dunn 19:59. U17W 1 Rachael Dunn 13:49, 16 Madeline Murray 15:40. U15G 1 Chloe Cowan 13:53, 6 5 Gwen Gillham 14:24, 15 Selena Jackson 15:50. U13G 2 Kirstin Oakley 6:47, 8 Niamh Brown 7:22, 11 Rebecca Conroy 7:25, 14 Holly Still 7:35.

22 Bloomington IN, USA (i) 800 1 Kris Gauson BUT 1:52.56

22 Cardiff - Welsh Championships (i) U20- HJ 1 Allan Smith PIT 2.00.

22 Champaign IL, USA (i) LJ 3 James McLachlan LOY-U20 7.09.

22 Loughborough (i) 60H-U20 1rB2Josh Walker BIR 8.35 (1rA1 8.47). w60H 3rA1 Gemma Werrett BIR 8.42 (3rB1 8.45).

22 Norman OK, USA (i) 1000 1 Chris O'Hare TUL 2:24.20.

22 Notre Dame IN, USA (i) 3000 1 Matthew Graham DEP 8:24.83

22 Valencia, Spain (i) w800 4 Suzanne Hasler ALI 2:13.99.

19 Ravenscraig (i) 60 1r6 John Carr SHB 7.22, 2r6 Ross McGill KLB-U20 7.29, 3r6 Ross Maxwell EKI-U17 7.33. HJ 1 Andrew Ravenscroft WMS-U17 1.80. U13G-60 1r2 Casey Alexander GSS 8.69.

16 Cardiff - McCain UK Cross Challenge 10.1kXC 7 Tom Russell BRS 34:10, 29 Ander Russell STD 36:31. U15-4.1kXC 8 Gavin McArdle KLB 14:58. U13-2.4kXC 18 Angus Johnstone NTH 9:52. U17W- 4.6kXC 6 Rachael Dunn EDI 19:47.

16 Irvine - West District XC Championships Men 1 Craig Ruddy ICL 30:38, 2 Paul Sorrie SHT 30:48, 3 Lachlan Oates SHT-U20 30:50 ... 7 David Vernon VPG-U20 31:28, 12 Luke Traynor GIF-U20 32:04 ... 6 David Millar IRV-VET 31:19. U17 1 Grant Muir GIF 20:49, 2 Finlay Rae AYR 21:18, 3 Jack Walker GIF 21:33. U15 1 Ahmed Hassan SHT 15:07, 2 Euan Gillham KLB 15:14, 3 Callum Matthews KLB 15:25. U13 1 Euan Urquhart VPG 11:48, 2 Scott McKay VPG 11:49, 3 Ross Gray ICL 11:54. Women 1 Elspeth Curran KLB 22:57, 2 Natalie Sharp KLB-U20 23:50, 3 Christina Rankin KLB 23:58... 5 Beth Duff EKI-U20 24:31, 13 Hollie Young VPG-U20 25:36 ... 19 Mairi Stanley GAR-W35 26:17. U17W 1 Joanna Muir STW 17:38, 2 Katie Bristow CAM 17:49, 3 Stella Winters SHT 18:58. U15G 1 Chloe Cowan GIF 17:58, 2 Gwen Gillham KLB 18:09, 3 Paige Dickson VPG 18:18. U13G 1 Kirstin Oakley AYR 12:17, 2 Emma Mitchell ICL 12:47, 3 Katie Turnbull KLB 12:51.  Teams Men 1 SHT 43, 2 CAM 95, 3 KLB 148. Vet 1 CAM 86, 2 BRR 172, 3 KLB 196. U20 1 SHT 61, 2 CAM 98, 3 KLB 109. U17 1 GIF 8, 2 CAM 41, 3 ICL 45. U15 1 VPG 24, 2 KLB 29, 3 SHT 35. U13 1 VPG 7, 2 KLB 36, 3 GIF 40. Wom 1 KLB 24, 2 VPG 68, 3 GAR 82. Vet 1 BEL 117, 2 MTH 166, 3 KIR 190. U20W 1 VPG 72. U17W 1 CAM 32, 2 KLM 71. U15G 1 VPG 43, 2 GIF 61, 3 KLB 69. U13G 1 KLB 13, 2 AYR 36, 3 CAM 39.

16 London (Lee Valley) - Southern England Championships (i) U17-SP 1 Nick Percy IOW 15.87. U20W- PV 3 Anna Huggins BHT 2.80.

16 Sheffield - Northern England Championships (i) 200 6 Darren Scott TRA-M40 22.64 (4s2 22.57). TJ 2 Craig Fiddes GHD 13.57. U17-200 4 Andrew Cruickshank DER 23.46 (2h1  23.44).

15 Livingston - East District XC Championships Men 1 Alastair Hay CEN 33:05, 2 John Newsom CEN 33:21, 3 Andrew Crichton EDI-U20 33:32 ... 4 Ross Matheson LSW-U20 33:40, 6 Alex Hendry CEN-U20 34:40 ... 12 Steven Cairns HBT-M40 35:22. U17 1 Sam Burgess ABN 23:20, 2 Jake Wightman EDI 23:38, 3 Jamie Crowe DHH 23:44. U15 1 Aidan Thompson PIT 12:45, 2 Rowan Marr GAL 12:49, 3 Jacob Adkin MFT 13:06. U13 1 Ewan McMillan BAN 9:23, 2 Iain Davies CEN 9:28, 3 Sam Davidson CEN 9:29. Women 1 Rosie Smith HBT 24:53, 2 Hester Dix FIF 25:08, 3 Dianne Lauder GAL 25:26... 5 Catriona Buchanan CEN-U20 25:50, 8 Sarah Inglis LOT-U20 26:03, 17 Laura Muir DHH-U20 27:09 ... 10 Jennifer Maclean EDI-W35 26:13. U17W 1 Emma Dunnett EDI 13:53, 2 Halina Rees FIF 14:02, 3 Oonagh Dunnett EDI 14:03. U15G 1 Kathryn Gillespie CEN 13:38, 2 Louise Mercer TEV 13:42, 3 Eilidh MacCorquodale CEN 14:03. U13G 1 Leia Glading FVH 9:55, 2 Hilary Lewin EDI 10:00, 3 Katie Anderson DHH 10:22.  Teams Men 1 CEN 39, 2 EDI 101, 3 COR 177. Masters 1 FVH 24 2 FIF 30 3 HBT 35. U20 1 CEN 16, 2 EDI 25, 3 EDU 29. U17 1 EDI 13, 2 CEN 41, 3 COR 44. U15 1 EDI 24, 2 FIF 31, 3 GAL 33. U13 1 CEN 11, 2 FIF 35, 3 COR 41. Wom 1 CEN 28, 2 FIF 34, 3 HBT 47. U17W 1 EDI 10, 2 FIF 31. U15G 1 CEN 14, 2 EDI 21. U13G 1 EDI 17, 2 FIF 32, 3 CEN 48.

15 Manchester (i) U23-PV 7 Gregor Maclean SHB 4.72. U20-PV 1 George Sharp PRE 4.52 (pb).

15 Manhattan KS, USA (i) 800 1 Chris O'Hare TUL 1:54.18.

15 Nenagh, IRL - AAI Junior Championships (i) U20-HJ 1 Allan Smith PIT 1.95.

15 Sheffield - Northern England Championships (i) 60 5s1 David Feeney AMB 7.17. 60H 2 Feeney 8.28. U20-60H 4 Josh Walker BIR 8.56. U20W- 400 1 Kirsten McAslan ECH 56.51.

13 Aberdeen (i) U17W-60 1 Zoey Clark ABN 8.0.

12 Grangemouth (i) wTJ 1 Louise Anderson CEN-U20 10.45.

9 Eton (i) 60 4r2 James McLachlan NRW 7.09; 3Br2 McLachlan 7.10.

9 Glasgow (Kelvin Hall) (i) (Morning) HJ 1 David Smith GIF-U23 2.08. U20- 60 1 Zack Bryson WMS 7.47. U17- 60 1 Wallace Graham AYR 7.54. 60H 1 John McCall VPG 8.44, 2 Andrew Murphy AYR 8.76. HJ 1 Andrew Ravenscroft WMS 1.85, 2 Jamie Gemmell WMS 1.80. SP 1 Murphy 12.21. U15- HJ 1 Scott McAnally AYR 1.65. SP 1 McAnally 11.58, 2 Robbie Nairn LIV 11.53. U20W-60 1 Caroline George AYR 8.12. SP 1 Rachel Hunter AYR 11.35. U17W- 300 1 Mhairi Hendry SHT 43.3. 60H 1 Eilidh McEvilly VPG 9.49. HJ 1 Nikki Manson GIF 1.55, 2 McEvilly 1.55. LJ 1 Manson 5.05.(Afternoon) U20- HJ 1 Allan Smith 2.10. U17-HJ 1 Douglas Paul FVH 1.80. U17-LJ 1 Kevin McGhee LAW 6.28. U13B- 60 1 Kingsley Cunningham EDI 7.87 (Scottish U13 record). U13- 200 1 Cunningham 27.5. U17W- HJ 1 Hollie Lister FVH 1.60. U15G- 60H 1 Katie Purves LSW 9.67. U15G- HJ 1 Charlotte Lillington FVH 1.50. U13G- 60 1 Natalie Robbins EDI 8.75. U13G- SP 1 Robbins 8.66.

9 Sheffield - England Athletics Combined Events Championships (i) Hep 3 David Feeney AMB 5,242 (7.2 60, 6.86 LJ, 12.99 SP, 1.92 HJ; 8.20 60H, 4.00 PV, 2:48.41 1000) (5th Scot AT). wPen 16 Helen Morton HOR 3,101 (9.28 60H, 1.53 HJ, 8.81 SP, 4.86 LJ, 2:35.93 800), DNF Jackie Tindal PIT (9.26, 1.56, 12.08, 5.21, DNS 800 - 5th after 4 events; 2827). wU20 Pen 3 Eleanor Workman (Uni of Bath) 3,159 (9.77, 1.62, 9.79, 4.88, 2:37.59).

8 Edinburgh - BUPA Great Edinburgh International 8kXC 1 Mo Farah GBR 25:41, 2 Galen Rupp USA 25:50, 3 Ayad Lamdassam EUR 25:55, 4 Sergey Lebid EUR 26:00 ... 22 Derek Hawkins GBRU23 26:49, 31 Alastair Hay 27:36, 33 Murray Strain 28:07, 34 Andrew Douglas 28:08, 36 Callum Hawkins KLB 28:12, 37 John Newsom 28:18, 38 Andrew Crichton 28:20, 29 Ross Matheson 28:24, 40 Ross Houston 28:26. Team: 1 Europe 60, 2 USA 53, 3 GBR 69, 4 GBR U23/U20 163. District: 1 East 35, 2 West 61, 3 Univ 91. 4kXC 1 Eliud Kipchoge KEN 13:12, 2 Asbel Kiprop KEN 13:18, 3 Brimin Kipruto KEN 13:19, 4 Steve Vernon GBR 13:21 ... 10 Bruce Raeside 13:43, 12 Dan Mulhare IRL 13:52, 15 Chris Mackay 14:04, 16 Kris Gauson 14:05, 19 Doug Selman 14:35, 21 Ben Livesey 14:44. w6kXC 1 Linet Masai KEN 20:24, 2 Genzebe Dibaba ETH 20:32, 3 Vivian Cheruiyot KEN 20:36, 4 Charlotte Purdue GBR 20:49 ... 7 Stephanie Twell 21:24, 15 Beth Potter 22:26, 21 Hester Dix 23:03, 22 Abbey McGhee 23:10, 23 Emma Raven 23:22, 25 Melissa Whyte 23:25, 27 Eilish McColgan 23:28, 28 Dianne Lauder 23:30, 29 Nicola Hood 23:30. District: 1 West 49, 2 East 61, 3 Univ 83. Young Athletes - U17M 1 Grant Muir GIF 12:04, 2 Max Aitchison VPG 12:23, 3 Jack Walker GIF 12:29. Team - 1 West 23, 2 East 64. U15B 1 Ahmed Hassan SHT 8:23, 2 Sean Chalmers INV 8:23, 3 Callum Matthews KLB 8:23. Team - 1 West 27, 2 East 74, 3 North 110. U13B 1 Euan Urquhart VPG 9:26, 2 Ewan McMillan BAN 9:27, 3 Luke Shaw ROS 9:39. Team - 1 West 40, 2 East  62, 3 North 92. U17W 1 Halina Rees FIF 14:43, 2 Iona Brodie DHH 14:46, 3 Joanna Muir STW 14:50. Team - 1 East 26, 2 West 67. U15G 1 Kathryn Gillespie CEN 9:23, 2 Louise Mercer TEV 9:26, 3 Phoebe Crosswaite EDI 9:35.  Team - 1 East 27, 2 West 55, 3 North 124. U13G 1 Leia Glading FVH 10:09, 2 Emma Mitchell ICL 10:16, 3 Kirsten Oakley AYR 10:16. Team - 1 West 37, 2 East 55, 3 North 117.

2 Beith 4.8MRd 1 Chris Mackay ICL 22:43, 2 Craig Ruddy ICL 22:49, 3 Stuart Gibson CAM 22:55.

2 Catforth wHM 1 Jo Zakrzewski DMF 80:30.

2 Coventry 5MRd 3 Ian Rawlinson TIP 24:51, 4 Adam Elliott SAL 24:54.

2 London (Lee Valley) M50-SP 1 Allan Leiper ALD 13.19.

2 Lumphanan 10kRd 1 Robbie Simpson BAN 32:27.

2 Sheffield (i) 60 3r2 Darren Scott SHF-M40 7.16. 200 1r3 Scott 22.61.

1 London (Hyde Park) w10kRd 3 Alison Docherty CEN 36:40.

1 Madrid, ESP 10kRd 46 Paul Whitelam TVH 32:35. w10kRd 20 Joanna Brown (formerly Ross) VPG 38:19.

1 Edinburgh (Portobello) 4MRd 1 Alastair Hay CEN 18:56, 2 Ross Matheson LSW-U20 18:59, 3 Andrew Douglas ICL 19:05, 4 John Newsom CEN 19:29. w4MRd 1 Laura Dunn EDI 22:26.

SATS

 

Scottish Association of Track Statisticians (SATS)

 

Contact E-Mail: scotstats@aol.com

 

Contact Tel: 07549 898192

 

Facebook: Our facebook page

 

 

Contact