THE SATS CHALLENGE RANKINGS 2019

The 2018 Winner - Laura Muir
The 2018 Winner - Laura Muir

The SATS Challenge Rankings rank Scottish athletes based on the SATS Performance Tables on this website. The ranking scores approximate to 1200 points for the equivalent of a World top 50 position to 600 points for the equivalent of a Power of 10 Top 10 position at Under-15 level.

 

The Challenge Rankings are made up of an athlete's top 3 performance scores in the 2019 outdoor season along with bonus points for performances at the World, British and Scottish Championships.

 

The rankings cover track and field athletics only. The indoor season and road running performances are not included.

THE SATS CHALLENGE 2019

Pos LY Athlete Club Events Score
76  - BERA AJALA Edinburgh Triple jump 2802
77  - CAMERON WRIGHT Kilbarchan 1500m, 3000m 2800
78  - SARAH CALVERT Livingston 800 metres 2798
79 34 GREG MILLAR Birchfield Javelin 2789
80  - CRAIG CHARLTON Morpeth Shot 2783
81 49 JAMIE CROWE Central 5000m, 10000m 2776
82  - ANDREW FYFE Belgrave 3000, 5000, 10000m 2770
83  - MICHAEL DEASON Shettleston 3000m S'chase 2767
84  - AIDAN THOMPSON Central 2000mSC, 3000mSC 2763
85 62 ROSS DOUGLAS Charnwood Hammer 2762
86 52 DAVID J MARTIN Shettleston Long jump 2761
87  - SEUMAS MACKAY Shetland 800 metres 2760
88  - ELSPETH CURRAN Kilbarchan 3000m, 10000m 2753
89  - ISLA CALVERT Livingston 800 metres 2752
90  - MURRAY FOTHERINGHAM Giffnock North Long jump 2752
91 91 ANDREW McFARLANE Shettleston Pole vault, Javelin 2748
92 95 MHAIRI PORTERFIELD VP Glasgow Shot, Hammer 2738
93 58 BEN POTRYKUS Pitreavie 1500m 2736
94 53 ERIN WALLACE Giffnock North 800m, 1500m 2731
95  - MHAIRI PATIENCE Edinburgh 400m hurdles 2728
96  - ELLIE O'HARA Edinburgh Long & Triple jump 2726
97 65 LLOYD KEMPSON Cambridge & Coleridge 1500m, 3000m, 5000m 2721
98  - FREDDIE CARCAS Edinburgh 1500m, 3000m, 5000m 2718
99  - KATIE ORD VP Glasgow Hammer 2712
100  - ADAM CLAYTON Giffnock North 100m, 200m 2708

SATS CHALLENGE UNDER 20 RANKINGS 2019

Pos Athlete Club Events Score
1 STEPHEN MACKENZIE Pitreavie Long jump 3200
2 ALESSANDRO SCHENINI Giffnock North Long jump 3172
3 PRAISE OLATOKE Kilbarchan 200 metres 3121
4 FRASER ANGUS Giffnock North 100m, 200m 3052
5 JOEL MCFARLANE Central Decathlon, Long jump 3047
6 ELOISE WALKER Edinburgh 3000 metres 3022
7 KANE ELLIOTT Falkirk Victoria 1500 metres 2955
8 SCOTT CONNAL Edinburgh Decathlon 2915
9 AIDAN QUINN Shettleston Triple jump 2901
10 SARAH CALVERT Livingston 800 metres 2898
11 ERIN WALLACE Giffnock North 800m, 1500m 2871
12 CALUM HENDERSON Edinburgh Long jump 2862
13 BERA AJALA Edinburgh Triple jump 2842
14 CAMERON WRIGHT Kilbarchan 1500m, 3000m 2840
15 ANDREW MCFARLANE Shettleston Pole vault, Javelin 2793
16 SEUMAS MACKAY Shetland 800 metres 2760
17 BILLY DOYLE Pitreavie 400 metres 2756
18 MIRAJI AHMED Glasgow School of Sport Triple jump 2745
19 ADAM CLAYTON Giffnock North 100m, 200m 2708
20 CONALL MCGINNESS Cambridge & Coleridge Steeplechase 2702

SATS CHALLENGE UNDER 17 RANKINGS 2019

Pos Athlete Club Events Score
1 KIRSTY COSTELLO  Kilbarchan  Hammer  2999 
2 REUBEN NAIRNE  Giffnock North  Pole vault  2973 
3 ISLA CALVERT  Livingston  800m  2872 
4 MURRAY FOTHERINGHAM  Giffnock North Long jump  2852
5 ELLIE O'HARA  Edinburgh  Long jump, Triple jump  2846
6 FINLAY WAUGH Giffnock North 200m 2591
7 ANNA HEDLEY Fife 3000m, 1500mSC 2573
8 GEORGIA LEDINGHAM Corstorphine 1500mSC, 1500m 2528
9 JACK PATTON Kilbarchan 1500m, 3000m 2495
10 PETER BRADSHAW Inverclyde 1500mSC, 800m 2442
11 BRODIE YOUNG Airdrie 300m, 400m 2419
12 STEPHEN JOHNSTON Kilbarchan 400m  2388
13 ALYSON BELL Giffnock North 100m, 200m 2383
14 CRAIG MONCUR Exeter Discus, Octathlon 2361
15 DANNY GRACIE Annan

Hammer

2351
16 KATIE BURR Victoria Park Glasgow Heptathlon, pentathlon 2347
17 LEAH KEISLER Law 300m hurdles 2331
18 FABIAN DESPINOY Edinburgh 800m 2305
19 ADAM HOOLE East Lothian 100mh, long jump  2294
20 SARAH COUTTS Pitreavie 800m  2246

SATS CHALLENGE UNDER 15 RANKINGS 2019

Pos Athlete Club Events Score
1 REBECCA GRIEVE  Pitreavie  300 metres  2229 
2 KATIE JOHNSON  Edinburgh  800m, 1500m  2176 
3 SOPHIE WALLWORK  Pitreavie  300m  2164 
4 HOLLY KIRKWOOD Victoria Park Glasgow Triple jump  2141
5 JAMES ROLLO Inverness Discus  2103
6 LIBBY WHITE  Ayr Seaforth Triple jump 2089
7 CONNOR McNALLY Victoria Park Glasgow Long jump 2080
8 BEN SINCLAIR Manx  300m 2042
9 MEGHAN PORTERFIELD Victoria Park Glasgow Shot, Discus  2024
10 DAWN RUSSELL Law & District Hammer, Javelin 2024
11 SCOTT HOPPER Central Javelin  2010
12 OSCAR LOGAN Law & District 800m  2001
13 FINLAY MOORE Windsor, Slough Eton Javelin 1955
14 KATE HARVIE Lasswade Triple jump 1908
15 TAMSIN FOWLIE Elgin

200m, 300m

1894
16 JAY MCCARTHY Shettleston Shot 1836
17 FERGUS MACGILP Pitreavie Long jump, Pentathlon 1826
18 PAIGE STEVENS Falkirk Victoria Shot 1820
19 MOLLY REVILLE Edinburgh 75m hurdles, long jump  1812
20 BAILEY GALLAGHER Airdrie 200m  1794

SATS CHALLENGE UNDER 13 RANKINGS 2019

Pos Athlete Club Events Score
1 COURTNEY FRASER  Whitemoss  Discus  1210
2 CECILE JOINER Pitreavie  Pole vault  1171
3 ROSE JONES  Edinburgh  High jump  1167
4 OLIVER PATTON  Kilbarchan  1500m  1077
5 BRUCE ROBB  Unattached  Shot, Discus  953
6 SAM RICE  Kilmarnock  1500m  946
7 CRAIG SHENNAN  Giffnock North  800m, 1500m  932
8 HARRIS ROSS  Chirnside Chasers  Shot, Javelin  931
9 JESSIE CAIG  North Ayrshire  Shot  921
10 CALLUM NEWTON  Dunfermline  75m hurdles, Pentathlon  915
11 MICHAEL WELCH  East Lothian  Shot  900
12 MICA MCCLOUD Pitreavie  100m, 200m  899
13 KYNA FORBES  Edinburgh  High jump  899
14 SARAH BURNS Edinburgh  150m, 200m  899
15 NELL McGREGOR North Ayrshire 

70m hurdles, Pentathlon

898
16 GRACE YOUNG Cumbernauld  75m, 100m  897
17 GRACE DUNLOP Ayr Seaforth  200m  892
18 ZOE DOUGLAS  Victoria Park Glasgow   70m hurdles, long jump  884
19 LUCY CARR  Victoria Park Glasgow  70m hurdles  881
20 KATY DONNELLY Giffnock North 1200m, 1500m  879

SATS

 

Scottish Association of Track Statisticians (SATS)

 

Contact E-Mail: scotstats@aol.com

 

Contact Tel: 07549 898192

 

Facebook: Our facebook page

 

 

Contact